German army commanders of WW2

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
histan
Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by histan » 19 Aug 2016 00:40

Some more information from various sources:

AOK 4
From the diary of von Bock (English translation):
05.09.1939 "Kluge's aircraft struck a tree on takeoff; he has been injured and taken to hospital. Strauss has temporarily assumed command of the 4th Army. I urge him to make the drive on Lomza quick and not waste time on elaborate planning. It is a risk, but of great importance if it succeeds. Salmuth drove to Headquarters 4th Army to brief Strauss on the new assignment......."

This is supported by the Beurteilung of General der Gebirgstruppe Franz Böhme, which states:
"5.9.39 bis 28.9.39 mdFd II AK beauftragt."

AOK 7
From FMS B-447 by Brandenberger
"On Sep 1, I traveled ......after a prolonged search I found the operations staff at Flines, in the evening..... The 7 Army had been under General Eberbach's command, who had been taken prisoner by the Americans a few days before. His deputy, General von Obstfelder, was not at the Headquarters."

I have not seen the original German but my view is that "deputy" is the US translation of Vertreter in one of its forms.

AOK 9
From the Personalakte of Generaloberst Strauss:
Adolf Strauss (22).jpg
There is another message from Adjt Ob d H stating that this leave has been approved.
Adolf Strauss (24).jpg
Then there is this from the KTB of AOK 9:
"Etwa 17.30 Uhr trifft Generaloberst Hoth, Oberbefehlshaber Pz Gr 3, ein und übernimmt auf Befehl der H Gr ab sofort die Führung der 9 Armee anstelle des wegen einer Operation ins Kriegslazarett Witebsk übergesiedelten Generaloberst Strauss."
KTB AOK 9 dated 17.08.1941

and this from Strauss
Adolf Strauss (26).jpg
So some more KTBs to check.

I agree with you re Fretter-Pico. At some time between 5 and 12 May von Mackensen returned to Pz AOK 1 and Fretter-Pico went on leave from XXX AK.

Regards

John
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
genstab
Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 22:50
Location: The Big City on Lake Erie

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by genstab » 19 Aug 2016 14:50

Sorry, I missed this earlier. I have Hermann Balck mFb at 4. Panzer Armee from 28-6-44 to 2-7-44 (Mehner). Does anyone have any insight on this? Could Nehring have been delayed in arrival?

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 04 Sep 2016 10:23

10. Armee
01.09.1939 – 10.10.1939 General der Artillerie (01.10.1939 Generaloberst) Walter von Reichenau
22.08.1943 – 20.09.1943 General der Panzertruppe (17.09.1943 Generaloberst) Heinrich von Vietinghoff (bis 25.08.1943 mdFb)
20.09.1943 – 28.09.1943 General der Panzertruppe Hans-Valentin Hube (mdstvFb)
28.09.1943 – 04.11.1943 Generaloberst Heinrich von Vietinghoff
04.11.1943 – 06.11.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Albert Kesselring (mdstvFb)
06.11.1943 – 28.12.1943 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mdstvFb)
29.12.1943 – 24.10.1944 Generaloberst Heinrich von Vietinghoff
24.10.1944 – 16.02.1945 General der Panzertruppe Joachim Lemelsen (mdstvFb)
16.02.1945 – 02.05.1945 General der Panzertruppe Traugott Herr (mdFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
genstab
Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 22:50
Location: The Big City on Lake Erie

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by genstab » 30 Oct 2016 01:27

I have to open up 4. Armee briefly. I just found a notation by Bradley in Gotthard Heinrici's bio in "Die Generale des Heeres 1921-1945" that says "00.05.44 - Hepatitis, 4 Wochen Kur in Karlsbad". then 04.06.44 Führerreserve OKH when he was replaced by Vincenz Müller . So if he was off recovering, who was acting for him at that time>?

Best regards,
Bill in Cleveland

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 30 Oct 2016 09:57

May I remind you of my considerations on the Müller case? Müller never commanded any army.

As for Tippelskirch, he surely took over when Heinrici went on leave. I would assume that the actual takeover was in May, but on 4 June, Heinrici's status was changed from "OB AOK 4 (on leave)" to "Führerreserve". We would need the KTB (NARA T-312 R-233) to determine the exact date, but I couldn't get hold of that part so far.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
genstab
Member
Posts: 1786
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 22:50
Location: The Big City on Lake Erie

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by genstab » 30 Oct 2016 16:53

Cerrainly my friend, you can remind me of anything. It is just a bit hard searching seven pages of postings to see if this particular item was covered. I am sorry I missed it. So it is your feeling that Kurt Tippelskirch took over. Thank you.

Best,
Bill in Cleveland

histan
Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by histan » 30 Oct 2016 17:40

I agree with askropp.

I do have one minor, pedantic, quibble.

All of the evidence in the HPA records indicates that Heinrici remained (officially) OB 4. Armee until appointed OB 1. Panzerarmee, mit Wirkung vom 16.08.1944.

Regards

John

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 12 Feb 2017 21:39

I am in the process of checking the card file of commanders from T-78 R-896 for new info and noticed that in several cases hitherto unknown interim commanders are listed.

According to the AOK 7 card, Dollmann was on leave 31.12.1943 - 17.01.1944, with Fahrmbacher acting as OB. The KTB is silent about the change, but in the Anlagen, I found a document signed by Fahrmbacher "i.V." on 13.01.1944 and another document signed by Dollmann on 19.01.1944, so the data should be correct.

Another leave is listed for 12.03.1944 - 20.03.1944, and again, a KTB Anlagen document from 14.03.1944 is signed by Fahrmbacher "i.V." while Dollmann was back before 23.03.1944. So this seems to be reliable, too.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 15 Feb 2017 19:27

Another addition for AOK 1:

10.12.1943 - 28.12.1943 Obstfelder mstFb (unconfirmed, as I don't have the KTB)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 17 Feb 2017 21:27

And even another addition for AOK 1:

10.07.1943 - 26.07.1943 Curt Gallenkamp mstFb (again unconfirmed so far)


And for PzAOK 3:

March / April 1944 Hans Jordan mstFb (exact date unclear, the PzAOK 3 and VI. AK cards give different dates)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 24 Feb 2017 23:39

For AOK 2:

18.02.1944 - 12.03.1944 Freiherr von Roman mstFb (unconfirmed by KTB, not available)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

histan
Member
Posts: 1250
Joined: 14 Jan 2008 17:22
Location: England

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by histan » 25 Feb 2017 01:43

Hi askrop

For Pz AOK 3
Vfg 598 General der Panzertruppe Henrici mstFb Pz AOK 3 mit Wirkung vom 02.03.1944 stand in for Reinhardt who was to go on leave for 4 weeks (card for Pz AOK 3 and card for Henrici)
Vfg 823 General der Infanterie Jordan mstFb Pz AOK 3 mit Wirkung vom 16.03.1944 stand in for Reinhardt who was to go on leave. (card for VI AK and card for Jordan)

also know Vfg 817 General der Panzertruppe Henrici mstFb AOK 6 mit Wirkung vom 25.03.1944

So an additional question is whether the order for Henrici to stand in at Pz AOK 3 was cancelled before he arrived.

also for Pz AOK 3 there was a plan for Reinhardt to go on leave between 26.03.1942 and 30.04.1942 with General der Infanterie von der Chevallerie acting as stand in. (source is a note from the HPA to Generalfeldmarschall Keitel)

Regards

John

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 25 Feb 2017 10:47

Only the KTB would tell, I guess. Considering that Henrici did NOT command at PzAOK 4, AOK 6 or AOK 8, although he was variously reported to have done so, it may well be that only Jordan really took over.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3021
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by askropp » 25 Feb 2017 14:29

11. Armee
05.10.1940 – 12.09.1941 Generaloberst Eugen Ritter von Schobert
13.09.1941 – 17.09.1941 General der Infanterie Hans von Salmuth (mdstvFb)
17.09.1941 – 21.11.1942 General der Infanterie (06.03.1942 Generaloberst, 01.07.1942 Generalfeldmarschall) Erich von Manstein
26.01.1945 – 25.03.1945 SS-Obergruppenführer Felix Steiner (bis 04.02.1945 mdFb)
02.04.1945 – 08.04.1945 General der Infanterie Otto Hitzfeld (mdstvFb)
08.04.1945 – 23.04.1945 General der Artillerie Walther Lucht (mdFb)
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9401
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: German army commanders of WW2

Post by Dieter Zinke » 25 Feb 2017 16:56

askropp wrote:11. Armee ......
26.01.1945 – 25.03.1945 SS-Obergruppenführer Felix Steiner (bis 04.02.1945 mdFb)
Obkdo. H.Gr. Weichsel/Ia Nr. 195/45 g.Kdos. v. 2.2.1945.
Betr.: Neue Befehlsgliederung im Abschnitt der H.Gr. Weichsel
... 3.) AOK 11 (Führung SS-Ogruf. Steiner, Gefechtsstand Crösinnsee) hat am 2.2. die Führung im bisherigen Abschnitt des stellv.Gen.Kdo. II. A.K. ostwärts der Oder einschließlich Stadt und Brückenkopf Stettin über X. SS-A.K. und über die Pommern-Stellung bis zur Ostseeküste nordostwärts Köslin übernommen.

OKH/GenStdH/Org.Abt. Nr. II/60574/45 geh. v. 4.2.1945.
Der im Bereich Obkdo H.Gr. Weichsel eingesetzte Stab O.B. Oberrhein wird in “Oberkommando 11. Armee“ umbenannt ...
i.A. gez. Wendland

25.03.1945 Befehl Hitlers zur Auflösung des Stabes AOK 11 unter gleichzeitiger Bildung eines Korpsstabes z.V. OKW und eines Stabes z.V. Steiner für einen zu befehlenden Sondereinsatz


Dieter Z.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”