Oberst (Generalmajor?) Karl Göbel (1900-1945)

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3618
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst (Generalmajor?) Karl Göbel (1900-1945)

Post by askropp » 08 Oct 2017 23:31

*20.01.1900 Adelschlag / Mittelfranken [gehört seit 1972 zu Oberbayern]
+xx.xx.1945 [?]

Vater: Sebastian Göbel, Postschaffner a.D. (+ 23.05.1934)
Mutter: Theresia Göbel, geb. Alberter (+ 20.01.1923)
05.11.1926 Heirat mit Maria Ablaßmeier
2 Söhne (* 1930/1933), 1 Tochter (* 1937)

01.03.1935 Oberleutnant (E) mit RDA vom 01.02.1929
01.10.1936 Hauptmann (E) (6)
21.07.1939 neues RDA vom 01.11.1934 (19) erhalten
01.12.1940 Major (E) (52)
01.10.1941 Major mit RDA vom 01.12.1940 (75)
20.01.1943 Oberstleutnant mit RDA vom 01.07.1942 (85a)
01.06.1943 Oberst (63)
01.03.1945 Generalmajor

22.06.1918 eingezogen zum Ersatzbataillon des Infanterieregiments 13
01.01.1921 als Unteroffizieranwärter ins Infanterieregiment 20 übernommen
05.09.1930 ausgeschieden (zuletzt Oberfeldwebel)
01.03.1935 als E-Offizier wieder angestellt im Ergänzungsbataillon 39 (Eßlingen)
01.11.1936 im Ergänzungsbataillon des Infanterieregiments 119 (Eßlingen)
12.10.1937 Adjutant des Ergänzungsbataillons des Infanterieregiments 119 (Eßlingen) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
10.11.1938 Chef der 2. (E) / Infanterieregiment 119 (Eßlingen) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
26.08.1939 Kompaniechef im Infanterieregiment 460
21.10.1940 Kompaniechef im Infanterieregiment 420
12.03.1941 Bataillonskommandeur im Infanterieregiment 419
20.10.1942 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 420 (bis 01.12.1942 mFb)
10.03.1944 Führerreserve OKH (V)
30.05.1944 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments Böhmen 1
01.07.1944 Kommandeur des Grenadierregiments 305
25.09.1944 Führerreserve OKH (V)
19.10.1944 kommandiert zum 15. Divisionsführerlehrgang (bis 15.11.1944)
10.12.1944 mit der Führung der 299. Infanteriedivision beauftragt

16.06.1940 EK II
03.08.1941 EK I
20.08.1941 Infanteriesturmabzeichen
25.05.1942 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
01.09.1942 Ostmedaille
10.09.1942 Ritterkreuz
08.06.1943 Eichenlaub (252.)
17.06.1943 Verwundetenabzeichen in Silber

Bradley and LdW say (possibly based on Keilig) that Göbel was mortally wounded on 16.02.1945. Bradley gives "Schalmey, Kurlandfront" as the place, but Schalmey is in Ostpreußen where Göbel's division was later destroyed in the Kessel of Heiligenbeil. Bradley and LdW then give 02.03.1945 as his date of death and Eßlingen (his last peacetime residence) as the place. But both cards in the Generalskartei give 27.02.1945 as date of death. A place is not given. Irrelevant as it may be, as 1 March was the mit Wirkung von date of Göbel's promotion, he would have died as an Oberst on 27 February but as a Generalmajor on 2 March. In any case, the promotion was not intended to be nachträglich.
test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Dave Danner
Member
Posts: 1088
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 23:59
Location: Fairfax, VA

Re: Oberst (Generalmajor?) Karl Göbel (1900-1945)

Post by Dave Danner » 09 Oct 2017 02:49

22.06.1918 eingezogen zum Ersatzbataillon des Infanterieregiments 13
A distinction should be made here. Göbel was a Bavarian. In the Bavarian Army, regular regiments were named according to the format "#-Type-Regiment". In the Prussian Army (with Saxony and Württemberg following the Prussian model), the format was "Type-Regiment Nr. #". Göbel entered the 13. Infanterie-Regiment "Franz Joseph I., Kaiser von Österreich und Apostolischer König von Ungarn", or 13. Infanterie-Regiment. Infanterie-Regiment 13 was Infanterie-Regiment Herwarth von Bittenfeld (1. Westfälisches) Nr. 13. Wartime Bavarian regiments did not follow the same format, unfortunately, so in several cases there were regiments with the same name. Thus, for example, there was a Prussian Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 1, raised in East Prussia, and a Bavarian Reserve-Infanterie Regiment Nr. 1, raised in Upper Bavaria.

More details on his career in the Bavarian Army and in the vorläufige Reichswehr:

22.06.1918 als Infanterist b. Rekr.Dep. d. 13. bay.IR eingezogen
20.08.1918 als Schütze z. 4. Ersatz-Maschinengewehr-Kompanie d. III.bay.AK versetzt
25.09.1918 z. Feldrekrutendepot d. 15. bay.ID versetzt
17.11.1918 z. 2. MG-Komp./32. bay.IR versetzt
14.12.1918 entlassen
01.03.1919 als Schütze i.d. Sich.-MG-Komp. Regler eingetreten
04.06.1919 z. Reichsw.-Inf.-Rgt. 48 versetzt
20.09.1920 z. Reichsw.-Inf.-Rgt. 20 versetzt

Reichswehr promotions:
01.02.1921 Oberschütze
06.05.1922 Gefreiter
01.11.1922 Unteroffizier
01.12.1924 Unterfeldwebel
01.11.1926 Feldwebel
01.11.1927 Oberfeldwebel

A few Heer Dienstlaufbahn additions:
01.10.1941 zu den aktiv. Tr.Offz. übergeführt
08.09.1942 m.d.F.b. d. IR 420
20.10.1942 Fhr.Res. OKH, m.d.F.b. d. IR 420

The last entry in the Dienstlaufbahn is:
22. 1945.1.3. Gen.Maj. bef. 299. ID z. Kdr. ern. (Chefgru. c v. 26.2.45)
So you are right that it was intended to be a regular promotion. There was nothing on his death in his HPA file.

Some additions to the awards list:
09.10.1925 Deutsches Sportabzeichen in Bronze
15.12.1934 Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
xx.xx.1944 Nahkampfspange in Bronze

Regards

graveland
Member
Posts: 4595
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Oberst (Generalmajor?) Karl Göbel (1900-1945)

Post by graveland » 09 Oct 2017 14:22

Thank you, Dave & askropp.

User avatar
Requin Marteau
Member
Posts: 2194
Joined: 03 Jul 2002 10:52
Location: FRANCE

Re: Oberst (Generalmajor?) Karl Göbel (1900-1945)

Post by Requin Marteau » 24 Nov 2017 16:36

- Deutsches Sportabzeichen in Bronze (09.10.1925),
- Ehrenkreuz des Weltkrieges 1914-1918 ohne Schwerter (15.12.1934),
- SA-Sportabzeichen in Bronze,
- SA-Sportabzeichen in Silber
- Wehrmacht Dienstauszeichnung für 12 Jahre (02.10.1938),
- Deutsches Schutzwall-Ehrenzeichen,
- EK II (16.06.1940),
- EK I (3.08.1941),
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber (20.08.1941),
- Verwundeten-Abzeichen in Schwarz (20.09.1942),
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (24.05.1942), Kdr III./IR 419
- Ostmedaille (01.09.1942),
- Ritterkreuz (11.09.1942), Kdr III./IR 419
- Eichenlaub (08.06.1943)(252.),
- Verwundeten-Abzeichen in Silber (18.06.1943),
- Panzer-Kampfabzeichen in Silber, ???
- Nahkampfspange in Silber,
- Slowakische Tapferkeitsmedaille 1. Klasse,
- Anerkennungsurkunde des Oberbefehlshabers des Heeres (28.08.1944), ???
- Ehrenblatt des Deutschen Heeres (17.11.1944),
- Verwundeten Abzeichen in Gold (18.02.1945).

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8041
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Oberst (Generalmajor?) Karl Göbel (1900-1945)

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 21 Jan 2019 16:39

Arrived at 299. ID on 16.12.44

Source

Jan-Hendrik

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”