General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
CNE503
Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Bourges, Berry, France

General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by CNE503 » 11 Mar 2018 20:19

Hello,
has anyone a detailed record of this general's pre-war assignments? I especially need to clear what were his assignments between 1932 and 1938. Thank you for your help!
Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 514
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by Rudolf44 » 11 Mar 2018 20:31

Hello,
as a start see here http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... mpCurt.htm
Regards
Rudolf

CNE503
Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Bourges, Berry, France

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by CNE503 » 11 Mar 2018 20:36

Bonsoir Rudolf !
I did look at this website (and at ABR too). It doesn't look that accurate to me. There are contradicting facts.
For instance, it states that Gallenkamp took command of Artilleriekommandeur 16 on May 1st, 1937, but apparently this artillery command wasn't created until November 1938 (http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... Arko16.htm). Even if it is the same source, either one or the other page is wrong.
Still, Lexikon is not specific enough to me concerning Gallenkamp's assignments in the borderguard units in 1934-1937.
Avec mes remerciements malgré tout ! Bien amicalement,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 514
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by Rudolf44 » 11 Mar 2018 21:07

Bonsoir !
From original source :
Gallenkamp.JPG
Lexikon and Tessin looks like wrong because on Stellenbesetzung from 15.10.1935 there is an Arko 16 !
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp (1890-1958)

Post by askropp » 11 Mar 2018 21:25

*17.02.1890 Wesel
+13.04.1958 Wiesbaden

Vater: Otto Gallenkamp, Hauptmann a.D. (+15.08.1903)
Mutter: Helene Gallenkamp, geb. Müller
08.12.1915 Heirat mit Vera von Berger
1 Sohn (*1916), 1 Tochter (*1919)

22.08.1910 Leutnant (H3h)
25.02.1915 Oberleutnant (D21d)
18.12.1917 Hauptmann (E2e)
01.02.1922 neues RDA vom 18.12.1917 (17) erhalten
01.10.1929 Major mit RDA vom 01.02.1928 (35a)
01.12.1932 Oberstleutnant (5)
01.11.1934 Oberst (4)
01.03.1938 Generalmajor (18)
01.04.1940 Generalleutnant (4)
01.04.1942 General der Artillerie (2)

11.03.1909 eingetreten als Fahnenjunker
01.10.1913 im Feldartillerieregiment 15
01.04.1914 Abteilungsadjutant
27.07.1916 Batterieführer
26.08.1916 Regimentsadjutant
01.11.1916 im Stab der 105. Infanteriedivision
26.07.1917 stellvertretender Führer der 4. / Infanterieregiment 336
29.09.1917 stellvertretender Regimentsadjutant
08.10.1917 stellvertretender Führer des III. / Infanterieregiment 335
01.11.1917 im Generalstab des Landwehrkorps
28.03.1918 im Generalstab der Armee
17.04.1918 Offizier von der Armee
12.05.1918 erneut im Generalstab der Armee
01.02.1919 im Großen Generalstab
01.10.1919 im Reichswehrministerium
01.04.1920 im Generalstab des Gruppenkommandos 2
01.12.1922 im Reichswehrministerium
01.10.1923 Chef der 3. / Artillerieregiment 5 (Fulda)
01.02.1927 Adjutant des Chefs des Truppenamtes (Berlin)
01.10.1930 in der Heeresorganisationsabteilung des Truppenamtes (Berlin)
01.10.1932 Kommandeur der I. / Artillerieregiment 4 (Halberstadt)
01.01.1934 im Stab der 5. Division (Stuttgart)
01.10.1934 im Generalstab der Heeresdienststelle Gießen
15.10.1935 im Generalstab der Heeresdienststelle 8 (Gießen)
07.03.1936 im Generalstab der 34. Division (Koblenz)
01.07.1936 im Generalstab der Heeresdienststelle 8 (Koblenz)
06.10.1936 Kommandeur der Heeresdienststelle 11 (Heidelberg)
01.05.1937 Artilleriekommandeur 16 (Münster)
01.04.1938 Chef des Generalstabes des III. Armeekorps (Berlin)
27.09.1939 Kommandeur der 78. Infanteriedivision
20.11.1941 Führerreserve OKH (III)
05.03.1942 kommandiert zum Generalstab der 1. Armee
10.03.1942 kommandiert zum Generalstab der 7. Armee
10.04.1942 Befehlshaber des Höheren Kommandos z.b.V. XXXI
15.05.1942 Kommandierender General des LXXX. Armeekorps
10.07.1943 zugleich mit der stellvertretenden Führung der 1. Armee beauftragt (bis 26.07.1943)
07.08.1944 Führerreserve OKH (III)
26.08.1944 Führerreserve OKH (XIII)

20.10.1939 Spange zum EK II
04.07.1941 Spange zum EK I
19.11.1941 Ritterkreuz
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

CNE503
Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Bourges, Berry, France

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by CNE503 » 11 Mar 2018 22:17

You cleared the whole thing gentlemen, thank you. I guess that definitely means that "Lexikon der Wehrmacht" notice about Artilleriekommandeur 16 is wrong ;)
Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9699
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by Dieter Zinke » 11 Mar 2018 23:11

At the beginning of July 1944, the KdS Poitiers (SS-Stubaf. Hermann Herold) and a Radfahrabteilung of the 18. Reserve-Division captured a total of 36 uniformed British paratroopers during a minor anti-partisan action in the Forêt de Verrières (Dép. Vienne), supporter of the local Maquis. The responsible for the military action LXXX. AK (Curt Gallenkamp) reports the success to the OB West. There (Major Dörtenbach, O 3) one is not satisfied with the capture alone and exists on the phone (opposite Hauptmann Hans Schönig, Ic LXXX. AK) on the command. There, where the execution "for technical reasons" was not yet possible, one gets to the bredouille, as the OB West in the evening already reports the execution of the English. Now the LXX. AK hastens and actually executed on 07.07.1944 [see Lieb, Peter: “Konventioneller Krieg oder NS-Weltanschauungskrieg? Kriegführung und Partisanenbekämpfung in Frankreich 1943/44”. Oldenbourg, München 2011, page 151]
The Poitiers case will be broadcast from 25.03. - 01.04.1947 before a British military court in Wuppertal negotiated. Blumentritt is acquitted, Oberst Köstlin (Chief of Staff LXXX.) receives life imprisonment, Schönig 5 years imprisonment. The KG, General Curt Gallenkamp, first sentenced to death by hanging, then reduced to life imprisonment, is released in late 1952 from custody!

Dieter Z.

graveland
Member
Posts: 4938
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by graveland » 12 Mar 2018 00:40

Thank you, askropp & Dieter.

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by iggy88 » 26 Apr 2019 05:11

Here are two clippings from the 78. ID KTB regarding Gallenkamp leaving the division on Erholungsurlaub. I am having trouble reading the handwriting.
The first is from 20 Sep 1941.
Gallenkamp2.JPG
The second is from 22 Sep 1941. I believe that it reads, "Abfahrt des Div. Kdrs. in ___ Urlaub zur ______ ______ seiner Gesundheit."
Gallenkamp.JPG
Is anyone able to read these? The rest of the KTB is similarly handwritten and, at least for me, at times difficult to read.

If it helps, Gallenkamp signed a Divisionsbefehl dated 21 Sep 1941 and his replacement, GM Emil Markgraf, signed a Divisionsbefehl dated 22 Sep 1941.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

UweS
Member
Posts: 105
Joined: 06 Aug 2006 09:23
Location: Germany

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by UweS » 26 Apr 2019 08:40

Hello,
here is the "translation":

"Der Divisionskommandeur nimmt einen mehrwöchigen Erholungsurlaub, da er gesundheitlich nicht mehr in der Lage zu sein glaubt,
die Division in den kommenden Kämpfen zu führen.

18.00 Verabschiedung des Div.-Kommandeurs von den Kommandeuren im Div.-Stabsquartier. Anschließend Einführung seines
Stellvertreters, Generalmajor Markgraf, bisher bei der Führerreserve des OKH."


"22.9.41 Abfahrt des Divisionskommandeurs in den Urlaub zur Wiederherstellung seiner Gesundheit"

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by iggy88 » 26 Apr 2019 08:44

Uwe,
Thank you very much for your help.
Todd

CNE503
Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Bourges, Berry, France

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by CNE503 » 16 Nov 2019 11:55

According to the divisional Kriegsrangliste, Gallenkamp was assigned to the 78. Infanterie-Division on October 1st, 1939 (see attachment, from NARA T315 R1094 file 15), not on September 27th, 1939.
CNE503
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

CNE503
Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Bourges, Berry, France

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by CNE503 » 17 Nov 2019 12:12

It is a detail, but Gallenkamp left effective command of 78. Infanterie-Division on September 22th, 1941 to Generalmajor Emil Markgraf (who was mstFb, I guess) until his official assignment to Führerreserve on November 20th, 1941.
Markgraf kept temporary command of the division between September 22nd and November 19th, 1941.
His official successor, Paul Völckers, took effective command on December 6th, 1941, while being tasked with official command on November 21st, 1941.
Oberst Alfons Hitter, Artillerie-Regiment 178 Kommandeur, was mstFb Divisionskommandeur between November 19th and December 6th, 1941.

So we have:
- official commanders: Gallenkamp until November 20th, 1941; Völckers as of November 21st, 1941;
- effective commanders: Gallenkamp until September 22nd, 1941, then Markgraf until November 19th, 1941, then Hitter until December 6th, 1941, then Völckers as of December 6th, 1941.

Complicated time to head a German infantry division deployed in front of Moscow...

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

User avatar
genstab
Member
Posts: 1992
Joined: 15 Jul 2003 22:50
Location: The Big City on Lake Erie

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by genstab » 17 Nov 2019 16:46

That's a great help, CNE503. The only date we don't have is when did GM Voelckers turn command back over to Gen Gallenkamp? Can anyone help with this one?
Best,
Bill in Cleveland

CNE503
Member
Posts: 1755
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Bourges, Berry, France

Re: General der Artillerie Curt Gallenkamp

Post by CNE503 » 17 Nov 2019 17:21

Völckers DIDN'T give back the command. He was appointed as official Divisionskommandeur on November 21st, 1941, as the replacing CO for Gallenkamp. He stayed in command of 78. Infanterie-Division until April 1st, 1943 (as 78. Sturm-Division as of January 1st, 1943). He was then replaced by Generalleutnant Hans Traut.
Markgraf was probably mdFb and not mstFb, but I'm not totally sure about this point. I suppose that Hitter was mstFb for, first, Gallenkamp (until November 20th), and then, Völckers (until December 6th).

At the time he was called to head the 78. Infanterie-Division, Völckers was General des deutschen Heeres bei der Königlich bulgarischen Heeresleitung. It probably took some time for him to leave Sofia and join a snowy nightmare 50 kilometers away from Moscow!

Gallenkamp and Markgraf were relieved from command because of illness ("erkränkt" is written on the divisional KTB).

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”