Oberstleutnant Materne, Panzer-Regiment 4

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Oberstleutnant Materne, Panzer-Regiment 4

Post by CNE503 » 05 Apr 2019 17:02

Hello,

Could someone please tell me more about this officer who was commanding I./Panzer-Regiment 4 (13. Panzer-Division) in November 1940?
Thank you.
Regards,

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Oberstleutnant Materne, Panzer-Regiment 4

Post by CNE503 » 06 Apr 2019 14:39

Here is what I found: Oberst Alfons Materne, born on August 21st, 1899 in Schweidnitz, killed on October 17th, 1941 near Pokrowskoje in Russia whilst commanding I./Panzer-Regiment 4.
Regards,
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 6582
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberstleutnant Alfons Materne (1899-1941)

Post by askropp » 06 Apr 2019 15:15

*21.08.1899 Schweidnitz [?]
+17.10.1941 bei Taganrog (gefallen)

01.02.1918 Leutnant [?]
01.07.1922 neues RDA vom 01.02.1918 (12) erhalten
31.07.1925 Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 01.04.1925 (652)
01.06.1933 Hauptmann (10)
01.03.1937 Major (11)
01.08.1940 Oberstleutnant (8)
xx.xx.194x Oberst mit RDA vom 01.10.1941 (52a)

01.07.1922 in der Sanitätsabteilung 1 (Königsberg) [laut DAL]
01.05.1927 in der 3. / Kraftfahrabteilung 3 (Neiße) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
[not in DAL 1930 - probably in Soviet Union]
01.05.1931 in der 1. / Kraftfahrabteilung 1 (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1933 in der 1. / Kraftfahrkampfabteilung 1 (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.04.1934 Chef der 3. / Kraftfahrkampfabteilung 4 (Leipzig) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.10.1934 in der I. / Panzerregiment 2 (Ohrdruf) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
15.10.1935 im Panzerregiment 1 (Erfurt) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
06.10.1936 im Stab des Panzerregiments 1 (Erfurt) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
12.10.1937 im Stab der 3. Panzerdivision (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
Kommandeur der I. / Panzerregiment 4

Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2395
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Oberstleutnant Materne, Panzer-Regiment 4

Post by CNE503 » 06 Apr 2019 17:11

Thank you askropp!
CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Dave Danner
Member
Posts: 2931
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 23:59
Location: Fairfax, VA

Re: Oberstleutnant Alfons Materne (1899-1941)

Post by Dave Danner » 22 Sep 2022 23:51

Some additional details:

Materne, Alfons Wilhelm Julius Walter
Vater: Ulrich Hugo Julius Materne, *28.12.1871, Oberstleutnant a.D.
Mutter: Emma Emilie, geb. Schemmann, *14.03.1875
xx.xx.1932 Heirat mit Carola, geb. Frey
askropp wrote:
06 Apr 2019 15:15
*21.08.1899 Schweidnitz
+17.10.1941 bei Taganrog (gefallen)

14.12.1917 Leutnant, vorläufig ohne Patent
02.02.1921 Patent vom 18.12.1917 erhalten

01.07.1922 neues RDA vom 01.02.1918 (12) erhalten
31.07.1925 Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 01.04.1925 (652)
01.06.1933 Hauptmann (10)
01.03.1937 Major (11)
01.08.1940 Oberstleutnant (8)
20.06.1942 Oberst mit RDA vom 01.10.1941 (52a)

19.01.1917 aus der Hauptkadettenanstalt als Fähnrich dem Feldartillerie-Regiment Nr. 42 überwiesen
16.05.1920 in der Kraftfahr-Abteilung 1
01.10.1921 in der Divisions-Sanitäts-Abteilung 1

01.07.1922 in der Sanitätsabteilung 1 (Königsberg) [laut DAL]
01.02.1927 in die 3. Kraftfahr-Abteilung versetzt
01.05.1927 in der 3. / Kraftfahrabteilung 3 (Neiße) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
31.05.1929 ausgeschieden
1929-1930 in der UdSSR
01.11.1930 in die 3. Kraftfahr-Abteilung wieder angestellt

01.05.1931 in der 1. / Kraftfahrabteilung 1 (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1933 in der 1. / Kraftfahrkampfabteilung 1 (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.10.1933 in die 4. Kraftfahr-Abteilung versetzt
01.04.1934 Chef der 3. / Kraftfahrkampfabteilung 4 (Leipzig) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.08.1934 in das Kraftfahr-Lehr-Kommando Ohrdruf versetzt
01.10.1934 in der I. / Panzerregiment 2 (Ohrdruf) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
15.10.1935 im Panzerregiment 1 (Erfurt) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
06.10.1936 im Stab des Panzerregiments 1 (Erfurt) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.04.1937 in den Stab der 3. Panzer-Division versetzt
12.10.1937 im Stab der 3. Panzerdivision (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
10.02.1940 m.W.v. xx.02.1940 zum Panzer-Regiment 31 kommandiert (bis 29.02.1940)
05.03.1940
Kommandeur der I. / Panzerregiment 4

Eisernes Kreuz II. Klasse
Eisernes Kreuz I. Klasse
xx.xx.193x Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
02.10.1936 Wehrmacht (Heer) Dienstauszeichnung 4. bis 2. Klasse
xx.xx.1940 1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuze 2. Klasse
xx.xx.1940 1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuze 1. Klasse
xx.xx.194x Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber

graveland
Member
Posts: 10665
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Oberstleutnant Materne, Panzer-Regiment 4

Post by graveland » 23 Sep 2022 11:00

Thank you, askropp and Dave.

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”