Oberst Hans-Georg von Schaewen (1900-1944)

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
CNE503
Member
Posts: 2398
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Oberst Hans-Georg von Schaewen (1900-1944)

Post by CNE503 » 27 Mar 2020 11:59

Hello,

Has anyone information about this officer?
Thank you!
Regards,

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 7529
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Hans-Georg von Schaewen (1900-1944)

Post by askropp » 27 Mar 2020 14:40

* 01.06.1900 Arnau / Ostpreußen
† 08.12.1944 in Ungarn (vermißt)

08.10.1928 Heirat mit Lulu von Klewitz (1905-1993)
[at least] 1 Sohn (1945-1989)

01.04.1922 Leutnant (17)
01.02.1927 Oberleutnant (31)
01.04.1934 Hauptmann (28)
01.08.1938 Major (9)
xx.xx.194x Oberstleutnant mit RDA vom 01.11.1940 (26a)
01.06.1942 Oberst (21)

01.07.1922 im Infanterieregiment 1 [laut DAL]
01.04.1924 in der 5. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Tilsit) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1926 in der 7. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Insterburg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1927 in der 3. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Königsberg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1928 Adjutant des II. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Tilsit) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1929 Adjutant des II. / Infanterieregiment 1 (Insterburg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1932 in der 4. (MG) / Infanterieregiment 1 (Königsberg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1933 zur Verfügung des Chefs der Heeresleitung / zur Ausbildung auf dem Offizierlehrgang (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.10.1934 zur Ausbildung an der Kriegsakademie (Berlin) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
15.04.1935 in der 2. Abteilung (Organisationsabteilung) des Generalstabes des Heeres (Berlin)
12.10.1937 Chef der 7. / Infanterieregiment 115 (Darmstadt)
10.11.1938 Ib des VI. Armeekorps (Münster)
26.08.1939 Ib des stellvertretenden VI. Armeekorps
23.10.1939 Ia des stellvertretenden XX. Armeekorps
08.02.1940 Ia der 295. Infanteriedivision
10.07.1940 wieder Ib des stellvertretenden VI. Armeekorps
05.10.1940 Ia der 126. Infanteriedivision
24.06.1942 Führerreserve OKH (AOK 16)
01.01.1943 Führerreserve OKH (VI)
20.01.1943 Chef des Generalstabes der Deutschen Heeresmission in Rumänien
15.06.1944 Führerreserve OKH (HPA)
10.07.1944 Führerreserve OKH (VI)
15.08.1944 Chef des Generalstabes des Wehrkreises Generalgouvernement
15.10.1944 Führerreserve OKH (XII)

xx.xx.191x EK II
xx.xx.191x Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz
xx.xx.19xx Spange zum EK II
xx.xx.19xx EK I
22.07.1944 Deutsches Kreuz in Silber
There are times in history when staying neutral means taking sides.

Rudolf44
Member
Posts: 783
Joined: 26 Mar 2011 18:11
Location: AOK 15 KVA F

Re: Oberst i.G. Hans-Georg von Schaewen

Post by Rudolf44 » 27 Mar 2020 15:19

Hello Albert,

According to a Karteikarte, Schaewen was appointed Kdr. GR 194 (71. ID) on 10.11.1944. So probably his last assigmnent...

Reagrds,
Rudolf

CNE503
Member
Posts: 2398
Joined: 23 Aug 2010 12:01
Location: Dijon, Bourgogne, France

Re: Oberst i.G. Hans-Georg von Schaewen

Post by CNE503 » 27 Mar 2020 15:57

It looks probable: on December, 1st 1944, 71. Infanterie-Division was fighting in the area of the Hungarian town of Szigetvár, near the current Hungarian-Croatian border (http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... II1244.jpg).
Schaewen was probably killed during the fights against the Soviets units there.

CNE503
"Sicut Aquila" / "Ils s'instruisent pour vaincre" / "par l'exemple, le coeur et la raison" / "Labor Omnia Vincit"

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8708
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Oberst i.G. Hans-Georg von Schaewen

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 04 Apr 2024 15:46

*push*

Jan-Hendrik

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”