Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
John Toner
Member
Posts: 2111
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 20:33
Location: Slovakia

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by John Toner » 19 Jul 2009 13:17

I thought the 's cross holder' on 139 had been identified as Josef Block. If not already mentioned, I think he is the one.

John

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 19 Jul 2009 18:52

Hi John,

sorry, for any reason I havn't bought it in the first index round, maybe due to the slight, but corrected name confusion back then. So, on the way to the index then, and down another double (your original id), too (page 184)
Soldat.jpg - Josef Block, 5./GR 2 ? ; not Johann Bloch , Ofw. !
There should be one more double at least in the lower pages. Thanks for a hint who finds it.

Best regards
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 19 Jul 2009 19:09

Here is a "case" really with a contradiction and I can't proceed with the index process or a correction.
Just added to the group section, based on the id by chris44 - man to the right = Gransee
NCO group : Georg Rietscher - Hugo Primozic - Georg Gransee
These group of three is commonly and widely addressed like that. But we had an id of a single pic (cut-off) of the "third man" :
Franz Zwer
It was id'ed by Terry if I recall corecctly. Comments / statements ?
Are there proofs and/or convincing arguments for a positive id of Zwer in fact ?

/ Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 22 Jul 2009 12:47

The 2nd round review is done for the pages 151 to 180 .

Crossed out from the no id list, as there were ids detected now :
Karl-August Paulsen (John and Ingo)
Georg Pfeiffer (freiherr and others)
(connected to and matches with the other Pfeiffer pics on pp. 176, 177 ; Jordan for sure, too)
4. PD, Hptm Schäfer award ceremony : Clemens Betzel - Gerlach von Gaudecker-Zuch - Kurt Schäfer, PGR 33 - Wilhelm Westermann (George)

A mistake of the pic captions is corrected (my fault to confuse "0011" - "11.jpg") :
Heinz Zöllner on the index, whereas
11.jpg has no id

With the series of 4. Pz.Div. photos this one remained open : Clip_5.jpg - Karl Küspert ?

This one with reverse text - showing personnel of Art.Rgt. 240 / 170. ID -
RKidhelp.jpg
is open ; already suggested (senior/older officers) : Heinz Werner, Hermann Tietz ; Walter Huß would be the other possibility of higher ranked AR 240 officers.

Best regards
Bernd

chris44
Member
Posts: 1396
Joined: 24 Apr 2009 11:53
Location: Wien

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by chris44 » 22 Jul 2009 15:44

hi
page 174
picture "unknown" below K.A.Paulsen
could be GERHARD VOIGT PiBtl.18


chris44

robertmoore
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 00:50

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by robertmoore » 23 Jul 2009 02:39

Hello, Bernd,

On page 175, listed as 11.jpg is a photograph of Hauptmann Günther von Falkenhayn. KIA on 3 Jan 1944 as a Hauptmann und Kompaniechef.

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Terry

robertmoore
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 00:50

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by robertmoore » 23 Jul 2009 03:06

Hello, Bernd,

Regarding the id I had made of Franz Zwer on Page 286, after checking the background of both Zwer and Gransee, to make certain of this, I find that the enlisted man depicted in that color photograph is indeed Georg Gransee rather than Franz Zwer for the following reasons:+

1. After comparing the photographs I have of Georg Gransee with the enlisted man in that color shot, there is a similarity of ears.
2. Gransee belonged to a Panzer Regiment, Franz Zwer belonged to Grenadierregiment 530.
3. The piping in the garrison cap is red, denoting the panzer branch of the German Army. Not possible with Franz Zwer. A detail I had inadvertently overlooked. I am truly sorry about that.

What made me consider Franz Zwer as the man depicted:

1. I had corresponded with his widow many years ago and the picture she had sent me and others I had seen of him bear a very strong resemblance to the enlisted man depicted in that color photograph.
2. I possess the same color photo in my own collection and was so identified in that photograph.

That is it. Sorry about the confusion, but the resemblance between those two is very close and without the fact that the pic is a color shot, it would be even more difficult to discern the difference between the two.

Thank you very much and, I apologize for the confusion.

Take care.

Terry

robertmoore
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: 28 Jul 2008 00:50

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by robertmoore » 23 Jul 2009 03:32

Hello, again, Bernd,

Page 169, listed as unknown1.jpg is a depiction of Christian Lotse.

Hope this helps.

Take care.

Terry

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Ste » 23 Jul 2009 11:25

Help!It's some days that I'm trying to find a RKT with no success.He was an Hauptmann, and if I remember well he was decorated by Scherer for action in Cholm but he was killed about 5 weeks after been decorated, probably May-June 1942. He was surely older than 40, I think 45.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2009 11:37

Ste,

quick shot, the KC recipients directly connected to Cholm (=in pocket) besides Scherer (KC and OL) are :
Werner, Gerhard 23.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Jagd-Kdo 8
and from 218. Inf.Div. :
Biecker, Albert Dipl.-Ing. 18.03.1942 Hauptmann der Landwehr Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 386
Manitius, Johannes 03.04.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 386 [= Ia Kgr. ; Kampfkommandant]

Albert Biecker was KIA May 1 1942 "bei Cholm" [according to Scherzer, RKT]. So, you look for him I guess.

He was in discussion here. Not sure this second about the result. Take a look on the index and/or make a topic search (top left). We come back on him in the context of the id.

/ Bernd

chris44
Member
Posts: 1396
Joined: 24 Apr 2009 11:53
Location: Wien

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by chris44 » 23 Jul 2009 11:45

Hi
it must be Biecker
as Manitius survived the war and Werner was killed 1944 in greece

Biecker was 45 and killed a few weeks after beeing awarded :D

Hauptmann der Landwehr
Biecker Dipl.Ing., Albert
* 15.09.1897 Attendorn/Westfalen
+ 01.05.1942 i. d. Festung Cholm
Ritterkreuz am: 18.03.1942
als: Hauptmann der Landwehr
Funktion: Chef 9./InfRgt 386

Ste
Member
Posts: 1119
Joined: 08 Nov 2007 14:33
Location: Italy

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Ste » 23 Jul 2009 12:28

Yes!it was Biecker that I was searchig!
Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2009 12:37

The original request by LRRPS - page 220, directing to pic "nafa83" -> but identified as Franz Ketterl - is solved, too. (see topic search result #4 or go to page 220). The pic I posted once for comparisn is in a way open ; but such a bad quality, we can leave this out.

Best regards
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2009 13:06

chris44,
Gerhard Voigt is on the confirmation list.
Early award in France 1940. It would be most interesting and helpful to determine that trench scene. In France, or Russia already, think 1941, when ranked Hauptmann (looks like). The "Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen" is a hint for..? Instituted June 1 1940, but I have not at hand when issued for the first time. (during June/July 1940 my hypothesis this second)

Terry,
thanks for this great and all-explaining reply !! :D Everytime I join you in the rows of us kept in some difficulties and mistakes/confusions ! You did such a lot for the progress of this id process.. what to say, just let's keep on rolling.
Lotze and von Falkenhayn done. Zwer/Gransee corrected. It is hard to see in that jpg. version - but the branch color of panzer-rosa [pink] definitely is a key point, now you say it !

Best regards
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Knight's Cross Holders Identification

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2009 13:34

I stumbled upon this one on the confirmations list and I think everyone has to agree with two clear ids - by Ruslan and Terry - and it is long overdue to take it on the index. (there was no feedback when on the agenda)
Oskar Radwan, with text backside

Id by Ruslan with photos for comparisn (page 268) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 4#p1328084
and what Terry said back then :
Concerning the discussion on Page 268 regarding the autograph of "Iwand" or "Krauß", as I had thought it was at first, I can find no listing for an Army officer whose background would fit the photograph. After due consideration, I would also have to agree with Ruslan M that it is Fritz Iwand. It is certainly not a photo of Radwan.
I change my point of view from
Still a bit cautious
Bernd
to : this reads "Iwand", nothing else.

Attached is another shot of Radwan for comparisn from a Poland Campaign album provided here : http://www.militaria-archive.com/poland ... dex_2.html

/ Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”