Österreichs Generale im Deutschen Heer 1938-1945

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4546
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Österreichs Generale im Deutschen Heer 1938-1945

Post by VJK » 30 Sep 2018 06:50

I think we need an expert in the German language here, but with the knowledge I have of the language, I may have an alternative version.
The cancellation notice states "b.d. Beförderungen z. Gen.Majoren". I understand this to mean "with the promotion to Generalmajor". If the promotion itself was being cancelled, would there be the "b." in the sentence? Perhaps the "uz streichen" refers to him being stricken from the Inf. Rgt. 29? Just my thoughts on the matter.

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Karl Fučík (1885-1956)

Post by askropp » 30 Sep 2018 10:31

Fučík remained always an Oberst in later PV:

test.jpg

Unfortunately, many PV from T-77 R-947 are undated (because the last page bearing the date is missing). Therefore, Fučík may already have been informed of his promotion. If the cancellation was after the Bekanntgabe, he would have been a GM for a few days. Another possibility is that the cancellation was rescinded after his retirement.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

iggy88
Member
Posts: 873
Joined: 15 Oct 2014 18:27
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Re: Oberst Karl Fučík (1885-1956)

Post by iggy88 » 01 Oct 2018 01:06

askropp wrote:
30 Sep 2018 10:31
Unfortunately, many PV from T-77 R-947 are undated (because the last page bearing the date is missing).
Having gone through the entire NARA T77 R947 during the past few weeks, I have noticed that, as opposed to being missing, often the final page with the date has been inserted before page #1 of the relevant PV. For instance, regarding the entry which apparently cancelled Fučik's promotion to GM: the page with the date (11 Jul 1941) is numbered as 0968. It should, however, have been placed between 0996 and 0997. This incorrect placement of the final page occurs four times in this NARA file. I'm not sure if knowing this date will help the discussion as to whether Fučik was, in fact, GM for a short period of time, but I thought I would post this info for consideration.
Todd

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Oberst Karl Fučík (1885-1956)

Post by askropp » 01 Oct 2018 10:17

Thank you very much for this useful hint, Todd!

0968 should be 0996a
1060 should be 1086a
1313 should be 1339a
1500 should be 1526a

So this is the correct order:
14.06.1941 Beförderung zum Generalmajor mit Wirkung und RDA vom 01.07.1941
11.07.1941 Streichung der Beförderung zum Generalmajor
20.07.1941 Versetzung zur Führerreserve des Wehrkreiskommandos XVII mit Wirkung vom 30.06.1941
31.07.1941 Entlassung aus dem aktiven Wehrdienst

If the promotion was bekanntgegeben before 11 July, Fučík was in fact a GM for a few days. But I would assume that the promotion was cancelled at the insistence of his direct superiors, so I doubt they would have forwarded it to him. As I said, he may have been promoted to GM a.D. at a later point, or he used the title without authorization.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

General der Kavallerie Theodor Brantner (1882-1964)

Post by askropp » 19 Oct 2018 19:23

He was another "fictitious general" who did never really serve after the Anschluss (from PV of 29.04.1942):

test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Gneralmajor Karl Fučík (1885-1956)

Post by askropp » 21 Oct 2018 09:55

Now, here it is (PV of 29.06.1942). As nearly a year had passed since his retirement, this is unlikely to have been just an administrational error. Fučík must have successfully tried to have his promotion reinstated.

test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
Frech
Forum Staff
Posts: 1856
Joined: 08 Oct 2005 08:27
Location: Austria

Re: Österreichs Generale im Deutschen Heer 1938-1945

Post by Frech » 21 Oct 2018 11:38

OKH/HPA: much ado about nothing....

Thank you very much for all the supplements.

Christian

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Re: Österreichs Generale im Deutschen Heer 1938-1945

Post by askropp » 22 Oct 2018 20:17

I don't know how I could overlook this, but now the affair should be finally settled (PV of 07.10.1941).
One wonders what Fučík did wrong to warrant such a seesawing.

test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalarzt z.V. Gottfried Nickl (1878-?)

Post by askropp » 27 Oct 2018 21:42

I only read of Nickl today. Does anybody have his DOD (Jake)? And is it correct that Nickl was promoted to Austrian Generalarzt on 24.09.1932, but Otto Bundsmann on 24 August, or is this a typo and they were promoted together?
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
JakeV
Member
Posts: 884
Joined: 06 Apr 2010 13:14
Location: Greece

Re: Österreichs Generale im Deutschen Heer 1938-1945

Post by JakeV » 27 Oct 2018 23:48

Hello Albert,

Here you go:

Generalarzt Dr. med. Gottfried Nickl
* 21.05.1878 in Graz
† 09.05.1971 ebenda

Eltern: städtischer Lehrer Gottfried Nickl & Franziska, geb. Rupper

19.08.1914 Heirat mit Wilhelmine, geb. Fasching

Regards

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor z.V. Karl Ritter von Kurz (1873-1946)

Post by askropp » 13 Nov 2018 19:10

Bradley wrongly claimed an activation (of a 69-year-old!) and gave a wrong date of retirement:

test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor a.D. Viktor Schemfil (1879-1960)

Post by askropp » 14 Nov 2018 00:04

From PV Nr. 2150/43 g. Ag P1, dated 18.03.1943:
test.jpg
This could either mean that Schemfil was placed z.V. at some unknown point (but after 14.11.1939), or he was not, but someone believed that all the officers on the list had been z.V. earlier.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
Kriegsmarine Großadmiral
Member
Posts: 1419
Joined: 28 Feb 2017 14:17
Location: Croatia

Re: Österreichs Generale im Deutschen Heer 1938-1945

Post by Kriegsmarine Großadmiral » 14 Nov 2018 09:26

I don't know if this has been posted before on this thread, but here is a painting of Generalmajor z.V. Rudolf zu der Luth by Prof. Wilhelm Emil "Elk" Eber, dated 1941.
Source: http://www.wehrmacht-awards.com/forums/ ... p?t=695315
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor z.V. Arthur Peyrek (1881-1952)

Post by askropp » 29 Nov 2018 21:27

I assume this must be him? If so, we now have a DOD.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 3980
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalmajor z.V. Eugen Büttner (1876-?)

Post by askropp » 29 Nov 2018 21:31

I can't find anything about him. Who was he?
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”