Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 06 May 2008 18:10

Bernd,

Good catch! I don't think I ever finished compiling the Panzerjäger-Abteilungen. Here are three I missed...I'll check on the rest soon.

Best regards,
Shawn

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 543

German Cross in Gold
Hagenguth, Günther, 02.04.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543
Michels, Theo, 23.01.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543

German Cross in Silver
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Benthien, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 561

German Cross in Gold
Balzer, Rudolf, 19.04.1942, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Hofer, Werner, 11.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561 (Sf)
Kohkle, Helmut, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Otto, Paul, 03.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561 (Sfl)
Schleusener, Hans, 15.06.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561 (Sf)

German Cross in Silver
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Androw, Otto, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Hofer, Werner, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Kohlke, Helmut, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Matthiessen, Viktor, 10.10.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Petermann, Horst, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Rambow, Richard, 10.10.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 563

German Cross in Gold
Beisheim, Ernst, 12.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Beutel, Fritz, 25.08.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Lautenschläger, Horst, 09.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Reinhard, Günter, 24.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Reinicke, Hans-Eberhard, 30.12.1944, Major d.R., He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

German Cross in Silver
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Naacke, Günter, 15.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
Reinicke, Hans-Eberhard, 07.05.1944 (3203), Hauptmann, Kom.Chef 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Speckter, Hans, 17.03.1943 (1605), Oberleutnant, Abj.Adj. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft
Ruzika, Willi, 01.08.1944 (501), Obergefreiter, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 06 May 2008 23:54

Award holders of the Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilungen in the "700" series.

Best regards,
Shawn

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 721

German Cross in Gold
Gutschera, Paul, 15.12.1943, Major, He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 721

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 731

German Cross in Gold
Barth, Joachim, 03.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. (Sf) 731
Ehlers, Werner, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Hansen, Hermann, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Kühn, Heinz, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Sommerfeld, Karl-Heinz, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Stubenhöfer, Leopold, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Zeuler, Helmut, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Barth, Joachim, 25.09.1944, Hauptmann, 1./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Münzer, Gerhard, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Senger, Günther, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Wittkus, Arthur, 25.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
Jahn, Wilhelm, 25.09.1944 (4012), Unteroffizier, Panzerfahrer 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 741

German Cross in Gold
Weinhold, Fritz, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 741

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 742

German Cross in Gold
Kötzle, Hermann, 17.03.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742
Peppler, Fritz, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742
Reimold, Heinrich, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742
Seitz, Andreas, 07.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Seitz, Andreas, 08.12.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 743

German Cross in Gold
Blum, Immanuel, 27.03.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743
Edelmann, Adolf, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743
Lang, Karl, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743 (Sf)
Möller, Friedrich, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743
Neubauer, Herbert, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743 (Sf)
Weißmann, Heinrich, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743 (Sf)

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
Brödel, Kurt, 01.01.1944 (2710), Oberleutnant, Komp.Chef 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 744

German Cross in Gold
Bonner, Alfons, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 744

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Sauter, Alexander, 00.00.1945, Major, Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 744

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 751

German Cross in Gold
Noerren, Willi, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Berner, Heinz, 17.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751
Noerren, Willi, 27.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
Halenza, Erwin, 17.10.1944 (4190), Leutnant, Komp.Fhr. im Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 752


German Cross in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 753

German Cross in Gold
Menke, Hinrich, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 753

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 07 May 2008 02:38

A few more...

Best regards,
Shawn

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 521

German Cross in Gold
Lingk, Hasso, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 521
Streger, Otto, 18.10.1942, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 521

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Lingk, Hasso, 20.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 521

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 616

German Cross in Gold
Bernard, Hermann, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant, He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616
Klimmer, Josef, 01.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616 (Sf)
Melchior, Bruno, 06.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616
Ohlenburg, Hans, 14.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616
Rappholz, Walter, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 670

German Cross in Gold
Friebe, Jobst-Joachim, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 670
Huber, Josef, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 670
Rieß, Karl-Heinz, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 670

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 07 May 2008 14:47

Here are the award holders of this batch of schwere Heeres-Panzerjager-Abteilungen:

http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... derung.htm

Best regards,
Shawn

schwere Heeres-Panzerjager-Abteilung 661

German Cross in Gold
Leistner, Armin, 02.07.1944, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 661

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Leistner, Armin, 25.10.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 661

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

schwere Heeres-Panzerjager-Abteilung 662

German Cross in Gold
Arnim Freiherr von, Hans, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662
Kunz, Walter, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662
Rudolph, Karl-Heinrich, 17.11.1943, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662
Wontorra, Hugo, 29.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Uhlig, Heinz, 07.01.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

schwere Heeres-Panzerjager-Abteilung 663

German Cross in Gold
Langkamp, Josef, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Josef, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 663
Müller, Heinrich, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 663

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Ackermann, Albert, 25.02.1945, Feldwebel, 3./s..He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 663

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

schwere Heeres-Panzerjager-Abteilung 664

German Cross in Gold
Heimann, Albert, 23.09.1944, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 664
Lutz, Waldemar, 20.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 664
Riedel, Gerhard, 28.04.1945, Feldwebel, 2.(Sf)/s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 664

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

schwere Heeres-Panzerjager-Abteilung 666

German Cross in Gold
Angenendt, Anton, 08.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Frank, Walter, 28.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Ochterbeck, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Wolff, Karl-Heinz, 12.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Manteufel, Herbert, 15.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Schlaack, Paul, 17.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Schmidt, Gerhardt, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 667

German Cross in Gold
Domarus von, Horst, 12.09.1944, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667
Gollnau, Heinz, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667

German Cross in Silver
Lang, Kleophas, 20.04.1945, Leutnant, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 08 May 2008 19:40

Thanks, Shawn, added.

I have crossed out the single Armee-Panzerjäger recipients which have been listed with the Kommandobehörden on [page 80] for the time being - they are in their approrpiate section now.

The addition of further recipients did result in these new entries on [page 80] (also a base for further expansion and development) :
Reichsminister für Rüstung und Kriegsproduktion
German Cross in Silver
Kleber, Franz, 30.04.1945, Oberstleutnant, Rü-Stb. Reichsm.f.Rüst.u.Kriegsproduktion

AU (Fl)
Jahn, [first name not listed], 01.02.1944 (450), OT-Mann, Der Linienchef der Dg. IX / Organisation Todt
Deutscher General im Hauptquartier der italienischen Wehrmacht
http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende_fi ... chbegriff=
AU (Fl)
Schweiz, August, 21.10.1943 (384), Obergefreiter, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 853 / Dt.Gen.b.H.Qu.d.ital.Wehrm.
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 08 May 2008 20:01

RE : Luftwaffe

KC additions

added to KG 51
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
20. Unrau, Heinz 01.05.1945 Major Kdr I./KG 51
[no proof in the files of the Bundesarchiv ; Fellgiebel/OdR was informed by Ernst Obermaier in 1983 that undoubtedly there was an official proposal for U. and he probably was get to know of the award by word of mouth at war's end ; He - Obermaier - is stating that he is categorizing U. in the list of the "Eingereichten" [submitted] ; the award date is estimated by the OdR]
added to KG z.b.V. 1 and to Luftflotte 1
Morzik, Friedrich-Wilhelm 16.04.1942 Oberst Lufttransportführer beim Gen.Qu. der Lw [officially]
(awarded for Demjansk pocket supply as Kommodore KG z.b.V. 1 u. Lufttransportführer Ost der Luftflotte 1 )
see also Deutsche Wochenschau Nr. 610 , 1942 (Morzik in min. 3.45 - 4.40 appr.) :


added to the Aufklärungsflieger
III.(Aufkl.)/Lehr-Geschwader 2

Knight's Cross (2)
Kroll, Hermann 05.04.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7.(F)/LG 2
Peteani, Josef 21.10.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7.(H)/LG 2
added to the Stuka / Schlachtflieger section
IV.(Stuka)/LG 1 , II.(S)/LG 2 , NSGr. 5 and 9


Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 08 May 2008 20:06

The Stuka / Schlachtflieger section [page 17] is reviewed.

Short statistic "intro"
Stuka / Schlachtflieger KC holders

in total : 326

distributed to 9 Stuka-/Schlachtgeschwader and 4 Stuka-/Schlacht-Gruppen

per grade :

Goldenes Eichenlaub : 1 [Rudel]
Diamonds : 1
Swords : 6
Oakleaves : 42
KC : 276

and :
Nachtschlacht-Gruppen : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 EL)

and :
Schnellkampfgeschwader : 10 KC (7 RK + 3 EL)
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 09 May 2008 13:50

master list - page 7 - updated

Several re-checks are indicating that all KC holders are listed now.
The last addition , [page 56], Kampfgruppen, "raw data" :
Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Deutsch, Ferdinand 06.05.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr. einer Kgr. aus u.a. Fla-Ers.Btl (mot) 48, Volkssturm, Genesenen usw.
[no proof in the Bundesarchiv files ; per Fellgiebel an award by GFM Schörner on base of the authorization of 03.05.1945 ; insight to the OdR Ordenskommission files was rejected due to the Bundesarchivgesetz rules (+ 15.09.1980, Wiesbaden , per 30 years rule files open in 2010)]
All Luftwaffe, Air Units sections are reviewed.

Ongoing is the edit and refining of the Kommandobehörden sections primaryly.

Slowly but surely we are coming to an end !

Linking up with the old update tradition - attached some autographs from a personal collection :
Emil Möller, RK, NKiG, DKiG, EBS, AU, GR 124 / GR 266 / 72. Inf.Div.
Hermann Schleinhege, RK, 8./JG 54
Wilhelm Schulz, RK, Kdt. U-124

Thanks, Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Alecci
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: 05 Oct 2003 02:24
Location: Sweden

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Alecci » 14 May 2008 20:49

Bernd R wrote:speaking of open points - another try for this ones. Really feel it has to be possible to solve these.
1) 7. Infanterie-Division [page 4]
Anerkennungsurkunde : Graf von Stauffenberg -> first name ?
18.07.1941 (139), Leutnant, Radf.Schwdr. 7
it’s not Claus Schenk v. S. ; who of the Stauffenberg family ?
he is not mentioned in the divisional history : Wilhelm Hertlein - Chronik der 7. Infanterie-Division München
11) Dietschke, Gerhard, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, B.Battr. 336
EBS holder ; should be "Beobachtungs-Batterie (Pz.) ; which Pz.Div ?
Thanks, Bernd
I think that would be Karl Berthold Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, a cousin of Claus'. He was KIA on the eastern front as an Oberleutnant in 1942 if I'm not mistaken. I could probably dig up at bit of more info if you're interested?

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 14 May 2008 21:12

Alecci,

sure, that would be fine !
The fate in 1942 probably explains that this cousin seems to be completely forgotten in any Stauffenberg article [focussed around the year 1944]. Confusing also the names - as it is for sure not Claus' older brother Berthold.

regards, Bernd

Alecci
Member
Posts: 286
Joined: 05 Oct 2003 02:24
Location: Sweden

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Alecci » 14 May 2008 21:32

Karl Berthold Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg
Born 24 Feb 1918 in München
Killed in action 1 Dec 1941 near Mjakschewo (outside Moscow)
Serving as Oberleutnant and Adjutant in the 7th Reconnaissance Battalion

He was the son of Claus' cousin Klemens (grandson of Claus' uncle Berthold).

Berthold is a common name in the Stauffenberg family.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by USAF1986 » 15 May 2008 01:43

Alecci,

Thanks so much for the help - it's much appreciated!

If I'm not mistaken, he should be listed as such:

Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, Karl Berthold, 18.07.1941 (139), Leutnant, Radf.Schwdr. 7

Best regards,
Shawn
Subscripe to Shawn's reply ! One standard literature gap closed (Dörr) + improvement here, Alecci, great !! :D / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 16 May 2008 16:16

RE : 7. Inf.Div. [page 4] , precised entry :
Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, Karl Berthold, 18.07.1941 (139), Leutnant, Radf.Schwdr. 7
[Born 24 Feb 1918 in München ; killed in action 1 Dec 1941 near Mjakschewo (outside Moscow), serving as Oberleutnant and Adjutant in the 7th Reconnaissance Battalion. He was the son of Claus' [Oberst, 20 July 44] cousin Klemens (grandson of Claus' uncle Berthold)]
added to Festung Marienburg / Kampfgruppe Marienburg : OOB and link
Marienburg [Kgr. Marienburg]
OOB : 1. und 3. Kp / HUS 5 Mewe , Bootsmaatschule Gotenhafen , Gren.Ers.Btle 492 and 494 (remnants) , 2 Btle of Füs.Ausb.Btl. "FHH" , Luftwaffe-Offz.Anw.-Btl. Rahmel , Besatzung Linienschiff "Schleswig-Holstein" , 4 Art.Bttrn , 1 Flak-Abt. , 1 Polizeieinheit , Alarmeinheiten u. Volkssturm
http://www.starymalbork.pl/zniszcz/festung/ramka3.html
[with good photo material, Oberst Brassert, Major Rogge, Kriegsberichter Weinkauf e.g.]
The Kommandobehörden sections - Wehrmacht/Heer [page 80] , Luftwaffe [page 82] , Kriegsmarine [page 119] - have been edited. Nearly ready. Still on the to-do list are HGr. A and B (several re-organisations), the addition of some texts to "unofficial" KC holders and the addition of a few recipients with unknown headquarter so far :
Kommandobehörden , DKiS holders , appr. 10
Moufang, Dr. Eugen, 13.04.1943, Major d.R., Kdr.Nachsch.Stb. zbV 676 -> HeeresTr / ??
Stockhausen, Erich, 30.11.1944, Major d.R.z.V., Nachsch.Stab zbV 100 -> HeeresTr / ??
Boriß, Dr. Erich, 28.03.1945, Stabsarzt, Feldlazarett (mot) 623 / ??
Loepp, Prof. Dr. Willi, 25.10.1943, Oberfeldarzt, Stb. Kranken-Trsp.Abt. 503 / ??
Roithner, Johann, 23.03.1945, Major d.R., Kfz.Inst.Park 637 / ??
Stutzki, Dr. Heinz, 20.04.1945, Stabsveterinär, Fhr. Armee-Pferde-Park 501 / ??

German Cross in Silver
Burger, Herbert, 20.02.1945, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Inst.Gru. Süd
Habenicht, Dr. Gerhart, 29.04.1945, Oberstabsarzt, San.Kp. 610
Klahn, Günther, 14.01.1945, Hauptmann (W), Fz.Stab zbV 45
Knieling, Lutz, 22.09.1944, Oberstleutnant d.R., Kw.Trsp.Rgt.Stab zbV 604

Balz, Fritz, 28.02.1944, Major, Kdr.d.Div.Nachsch.Tr.d.R.
Friedrichs, Ernst, 05.10.1944, Oberstleutnant, Div.Nachsch.Tr. 300
Hock, Otto, 05.11.1944, Major d.R., Pz.Div.Nachsch.Tr. 9
I think I have managed to classify the recipients of the different "Ämter" - Heerespersonalamt, and those under BdE - Allgemeines Heeresamt, Heereswaffenamt, Heeresverwaltungsamt - to their corresponding offices.
Shawn, except a few left on [page 105] the recent batch of Kriegsmarine men are listed on [page 119]. I've installed an "addendum" for those of the Arsenale and Werften (base to eventually go on).

This one is really frustrating. I think I have looked for every Panzer- and Panzergrenadier-Division - it's also not "GD" - no number "336" for those which had a "Beobachtungs-Batterie (Pz)". so, eventually it is meant another unit (?).
11) Dietschke, Gerhard, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, B.Battr. 336
EBS holder ; should be "Beobachtungs-Batterie (Pz.) ; which Pz.Div ?
Bernd :D

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 18 May 2008 13:00

RE : Fester Platz Kowel [page 56]

added : OOB , recipients : Geisler, EL / Hanske, DKiG / Kaschig, EBS / Joecks, RK + DKiG / Bartling, EBS
Kowel
(OOB , Stand 15.3.44/15.4.44)
Gruppe Oberst von Bissing
Bataillon von Stocki (431/90)
Bataillon Fester (397/79)
SS-Kav-Regiment 17 (877/355)
Landesschützen-Bataillon 637 (246/110)
Landesschützen-Bataillon 476 (263/129)

Gruppe Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei Golz
Pio-Bataillon 662 (150/93)
I./Sicherungs-Regiment 177 (294/99)
II./SS-Polizei-Regiment 17 (304/102)
3./Pio-Bataillon 50 und Teile Eisenbahn-Bau-Pio-Rgt. 5 (382/266)
Bataillon Tenner
l. Art.Abt. 426 ohne 1 Batterie
l. Flak-Abt. 854 ohne 2 Batterien
Eisenbahnpanzerzug 10 (60/22)

Oakleaves
Geisler, Rudolf 13.04.1944 [455. EL] Major Kdr Pi.Btl 662

Knight's Cross
Joecks, Martin 14.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr le.Art.Abt (RSO) 426
Reimpell, Gerhard 09.07.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia / Kdt Fester Platz Kowel

German Cross in Gold
Bissing Freiherr von, Wilhelm-Moritz, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Kampfgruppe von Bissing
Golz, Herbert, 02.05.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer u. Oberstleutnant der Schupo, Abschnitts-Kdr beim Stab / Kdt Fester Platz Kowel
Hanske, Paul, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 662
Joecks, Martin, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, le.Art.Abt. (RSO) 426
Preiß, Ulrich, 12.05.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Btl. von Stocki
Reimpell, Gerhard, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., [Ia] / Kdt. Fester Platz Kowel

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Bartling, Emil, 07.11.1944, Hauptmann, Landesschtz.Btl. 637
Kaschig, Lothar, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 662
Stocki von, Ulrich, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Btl. von Stocki
sources / compiled on base of :
OOB and much more in this fine thread over at the "panzer-archiv" :
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic ... 1fd0bf6a42
short Bio in OL holder Rudolf Geisler on LdW ; KIA on 13.04.1944 at Kowel per Scherzer, "RKT" :
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... lerR-R.htm
thread over at "feldgrau" with bits and pieces on Pi.Btl 662 (really hard to trace down this HeTr Pi.Btl.) :
http://www.feldgrau.net/forum/viewtopic ... &sk=t&sd=a

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Bernd R » 18 May 2008 13:15

RE : Kampfgruppen [page 56]

new , as a start and an idea how it could look like in a more detailed and precise version.
(Kampf-) Gruppe Adam / greater Stalingrad area

Kampfgruppe Oberst Mikosch

Oakleaves
Mikosch, Hans 06.03.1943 [201. EL] Oberst Kdr Pi.Rgts.Stab z.b.V. 677 und Fhr einer Kampfgruppe bei Stalingrad

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Rausche, Karl, 07.08.1943, Hauptmann, Kampfgruppe Mikosch

Kampfgruppe Hauptmann Goebel

Oakleaves
Goebel, Günter [180. EL] 18.01.1943 Hauptmann Führer einer Kampfgruppe [der 79. Inf.Div] beim AOK 6

German Cross in Gold
Wipper, Paul, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Kampfgruppe Goebel

Kampfgruppe Hauptmann i.G. Sauerbruch

Knight's Cross
Sauerbruch, Peter 04.01.1943 Hauptmann i.G. Ib 14.Pz.Div und Führer Kgr „Sauerbruch“
"greater Stalingrad area" is not such precise, I know. As we can't re-write the story of AOK 6 within a short time and in a few lines the coverage as always should be a "header" (start here) with correct data sets - allowing to look "behind" the entries using additional resources.

Bernd

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”