Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1505
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 08 Sep 2006 13:20

Guys, no offence, but we're running in a closed circle. I thought we already agreed on PA5,7,8 a few posts ago. You two said there was no link (tradition) between these units and I showed that there were indeed some (or elements of tradition). Likewise I agreed to create separate lists. So really end of story. Let's move on. What's with PA65,66,67,21,18,116?
Here's the last batch on Pz.Rgts. Again a few more problems pop up, for example I./26 was a Heerestruppe and never fought with its parent HQ and what about Pz.Abt.52. My suggestion that in spite of this we include them under their parent HQ - Pz.Rgt.26 and Pz.Rgt.15.

Pz.Rgt.24

KC

**Bachor, Willy 11.05.1945 Owach. Zugführer 12./PzRgt 24 (Scherzer)
Bülow Frhr. v., Karl-August 12.12.1944 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 24
Freyer, Siegfried 23.07.1942 Wach. Zugführer 4./PzRgt 24
Kuls, Wolfgang 24.02.1945 Ritm. Kommandeur III./PzRgt 24
Lancken von der, Dietrich 29.10.1942 Maj. Kommandeur III./PzRgt 24
Meyer v., Kuno 26.11.1944 Maj. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 24
**Ott, Heinz 11.05.1945 Owach. Zugführer 12./PzRgt 24 (Scherzer)
**Tessenow, Rudi 11.05.1945 Wach. 11./PzRgt 24 (Scherzer)
Thiel, Gerhard 20.01.1943 Ritm. Führer III./PzRgt 24
Wenzel, Bernhard 12.08.1944 Olt. Chef 12./PzRgt 24
Winterfeld v., Hild-Wilfried 22.01.1943 Oberstlt. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 24

= 11 KC = 11
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.25

DIA

Schulz, Adelbert 14.12.1943 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 25

SW

Schulz, Adelbert 06.08.1943 Oberstlt. Kommandeur PzRgt 25

OL

Rohr v., Hans-Babo 24.02.1945 Lt. Führer 2./PzRgt 25
Schulz, Adelbert 31.12.1941 Hptm. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 25

KC
Brandes, Walter 28.10.1944 Hptm. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 25
Fortun, Horst 07.08.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 25
Hauser, Eduard 04.12.1941 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 25
**Hönniger, Theodor 09.05.1945 Ofw. Zugführer 3./PzRgt 25 (Scherzer)
Ohrloff, Horst 27.07.1941 Olt. Chef 11./PzRgt 25
Rohr v., Hans-Babo 05.11.1944 Lt. Zugführer 2./PzRgt 25
Rothenburg, Karl 03.06.1940 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 25
Schulz, Adelbert 29.09.1940 Hptm. Chef 1./PzRgt 25
Thaler, Andreas 03.01.1944 Hptm. Führer II./PzRgt 25

= 1 DIA + 1 SW + 2 OL + 9 KC = 13
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.26

**Bayer, Franz 09.05.1945 Hptm. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 26 (Scherzer)
Bergmann, Heinz 26.11.1944 Ofw. Zugführer 4./PzRgt 26
Böhm, Fritz 23.08.1944 Ofw. Zugführer 6./PzRgt 26
Neumeyer, Werner 23.10.1944 Lt. Zugführer I./PzRgt 26
Roßmann, Emil 23.10.1944 Lt. Führer 2./PzRgt 26
Rothkirch Graf v., Hans-Siegfried 04.10.1944 Hptm. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 26
Späthe, Heinz 20.10.1944 Lt. Führer 8./PzRgt 26

= 7 KC = 7
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.27

Kraft, Alfred 22.01.1943 Uffz. Zugführer 2./PzRgt 27
Lehrter, Günther 02.09.1944 Lt. Zugführer 5./PzRgt 27
Mecke, Walter 23.11.1941 Maj. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 27
Plinzner, Peter-Paul Olt. 20.10.1941 Olt. Chef 5./PzRgt 27
Schmidt Dipl.Ing., Johannes 15.10.1942 Oberstlt. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 27
Sonntag, Paul 19.01.1943 Lt. Zugführer PzRgt 27
Thomale, Wolfgang 10.02.1942 Oberstlt. Kommandeur PzRgt 27
Werthern-Beichlingen, Frhr. Thilo 18.11.1941 Olt. Chef 1./PzRgt 27

= 8 KC = 8
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.29

Eichler, Wolfgang 20.12.1943 Lt. Führer 6./PzRgt 29
Harden, Alfred 10.02.1945 Hptm. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 29
Holzhäuer, Fritz 06.08.1941 Maj. Kommandeur III./PzRgt 29
Lindemann, Karl-Wilhelm 14.04.1945 Lt. Zugführer 5./PzRgt 29
Thiele, Arno 24.09.1942 Olt. Zugführer 4./PzRgt 29

= 5 KC = 5
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.31

OL

Sander, Joachim 05.02.1945 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 31

KC

Becker, Heinrich 15.03.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 8./PzRgt 31
Buss, Wilhelm 09.12.1944 Ofw. Panzerkommandant 1./PzRgt 31
Christern, Hans 31.01.1941 Maj. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 31
Eysser, Oskar 03.11.1944 Hptm. Chef 3./PzRgt 31
Gransee, Georg 19.09.1943 Fw. Zugführer 7./PzRgt 31
Heymann, Otto 17.03.1945 Lt. Führer 8./PzRgt 31
Hohmann, Hans 05.03.1945 Olt. Führer I./PzRgt 31
Lippert, Rolf 09.06.1944 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 31
Mimra, Aegidius 18.02.1945 Hptm. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 31
Niemeck, Gerhard 14.03.1943 Fw. Zugführer 8./PzRgt 31
Nökel, Friedrich-Karl 17.09.1944 Hptm. Führer II./PzRgt 31
Schönburg-Waldenburg Prinz v., Wilhelm 18.05.1941 Hptm. Chef 1./PzRgt 31
Werner, Paul-Hermann 03.06.1940 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 31

= 1 OL + 13 KC = 14
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.33

Bauer, Friedrich 13.09.1943 Hptm. Führer I./PzRgt 33
Bauer, Ludwig 29.04.1945 Lt. Führer I./PzRgt 33
Eckert, Alois 03.08.1942 Fw. Zugführer 9./PzRgt 33
Grüner, Georg 25.11.1941 Olt. Chef 1./PzRgt 33
Hendricks, Heinrich 26.03.1943 Uffz. Panzerfahrer 9./PzRgt 33
Kohout, Franz-Josef 04.12.1941 Hptm. Führer II./PzRgt 33
Pfannkuche, Karl 17.03.1945 Maj. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 33
Strasser, Erwin 05.03.1945 Olt. Führer 5./PzRgt 33
Willing, Gerhard 07.03.1943 Maj. Kommandeur III./PzRgt 33

= 9KC = 9
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.39

Büsing, Otto 21.11.1942 Oberstlt. Kommandeur PzRgt 39
Corßen, Günter 08.02.1943 Hptm. Abteilungsführer PzRgt 39
Cuno, Kurt 18.01.1942 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 39
Gradl, Hans 15.11.1941 Maj. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 39
Kaiser, Erich 26.02.1942 Olt. Chef 6./PzRgt 39
Pietsch, Werner 16.11.1943 Hptm. Chef 6./PzRgt 39

= 6 KC = 6
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt.204

Oppeln-Bronikowski v., Hermann 01.01.1943 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 204

= 1
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt. GD

SW

Strachwitz Graf v., Hyazinth 28.03.1943 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt Großdeutschland

OL

Burg, Jörg 04.10.1944 Oblt Chef 7./PzRgt GD

KC

Klemz, Bernhard 04.06.1944 Hptm. Chef 5./PzRgt GD
Larsen, Rudolf 23.10.1944 Uffz. Panzerkommandant 2./PzRgt GD
Lex, Hans 10.09.1943 Oblt. Chef 7./PzRgt GD
Plickat, Fritz 09.12.1944 Fw. Zugführer 8./PzRgt
Pössl, Walter 20.04.1943 Maj. Kommandeur I./PzRgt GD
Rampel, Josef 14.12.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 11./PzRgt GD
Wietersheim v., Walter 15.05.1944 Hptm. Kommandeur II./PzRgt GD

= 1 SW + 1 OL + 7 KC = 9
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Führer Pz.Rgt.1/Pz.Rgt.101

Geisberg, Wilhelm 14.04.1945 Olt. Chef 3./Führer PzRgt 1
Fischer, Franz 30.04.1945 Fw. Zugführer 2./Führer PzRgt 1
Holm, Max 19.01.1945 Owach. Sturmgeschützkommandant II./PzRgt FBD
Scheunemann, Kurt 08.01.1945 Fw. Panzerkommandant und Zugführer 2./PzRgt FBB

= 4 KC = 4
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Führer Pz.Rgt.2/Pz.Rgt.102/Pz.Abt. FGB

OL
Schmidt, Erich 09.05.1945 Maj. Führer PzRgt FGD (Scherzer)

KC
Heinrich, Willi 09.12.1944 Lt. Führer 1./PzAbt FGB

= 1 OL + 1 KC = 2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pz.Rgt. HG

OL

Roßmann, Karl 01.02.1945 Maj. Kommandeur FschPzRgt 1 HG

KC

Bellinger, Hans-Joachim 30.09.1944 Hptm. Chef 9./FschPzRgt HG
Birnbaum, Fritz 19.10.1944 Zugführer 8./FschPzRgt HG
Hahm, Constantin 09.06.1944 Hptm. Kommandeur II./FschPzRgt HG
Hartelt, Wolfgang 23.02.1945 Ofächn. Zugführer 2./FschPzRgt HG
Heydebreck v., Georg-Henning 25.06.1944 Oberst Kommandeur FschPzRgt HG
Kraus, Rupert 30.11.1944 Olt. Führer 2./FschPzRgt 1 HG
Leitenberger, Helmut 17.04.1945 Lt. Zugführer 3./FschPzRgt HG
Quednow, Fritz 05.04.1944 Hptm. Kompaniechef FschPzRgt HG
Renz, Joachim 06.12.1944 Hptm. Führer I./FschPzRgt HG
Sandrock, Hans 18.10.1944 Maj. Kommandeur III./FschPzRgt HG
Stronk, Wolfram 18.10.1944 Hptm. Chef 6./FschPzRgt HG
Tschierschwitz, Gerhard 06.12.1944 Olt. Chef 2./FschPzRgt HG

= 1 OL + 12 KC = 13

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 Sep 2006 20:44

Hello Marko,

never offence. Short answer to your last : "befürwortet !"

Must be the proverbial german "Ordnungssinn", why I wanted a fundamental clearing :)

Now, based on our discussion / decision :
1) Pz.Abt 5,7,8 regarded as independent/new, not added to the Rgts
2) Pz.Abt 65,66,67 added to the Rgts
3) PzAbt 18,21, 52, 116, although Heerestruppe, added to the Rgts as well
(same reasons/arguments as for 65-67).

In practice this would mean for

Pz.Rgt 5 : 9 KC
Pz.Rgt 8 : 8 KC

Pz.Rgt 15 : 13 (12 RK + 1 EL)
Brehme, Gerhard 23.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Abt 52 added

Thanks for the completion of Pz.Rgts !

Would confirm all, especially concerning the higher award numbers :

Pz.Rgt 25 : 13 KC (9+2+1+1) having in mind, that Hönniger is counted until final rule
for cancelled KC holders / Scherzer

Pz.Rgt 31 : 14 (13 RK - 1 EL) of course, 5. Pz.Div !, forgot in my ranking

Fsch.Pz.Rgt "Hermann Göring" : 13 (12 RK + 1 EL)

If you agree, Marko, could you please edit your posts according our results. Will give
the page, where the ranking Rgts are to find in detail in my summary/Pz.Rgt post (will edit also).
German "Ordnungssinn" again 8-) :)

regards
luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 Sep 2006 21:21

To move on, for the record something given many times and well known.
Schwere Panzer-Abteilungen , all / reviewed
For further research and information I recommend the site of Jan-Hendrik :
http://www.panzer-archiv.de/
Well done !! Like it ! Universe for itself !


Schwere Panzer - Abteilungen

Most highly decorated
Schwere Panzer-Abteilung , Heer / and Heerestruppe(independent unit) overall :

Schwere Panzer-Abteilung 502

total : 10 KC (8 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Bölter, Johannes [581. EL] 10.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 1./s.Pz.Abt 502
2. Carius, Otto [535. EL] 27.07.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./s.Pz.Abt 502

Knight's Cross
3. Bölter, Johannes 16.04.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Abt 502
4. Carius, Otto 04.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./s.Pz.Abt 502
5. Carpaneto, Alfredo 28.03.1945 Unteroffizier Panzer-Kommandant i. d. 2./s.Pz.Abt 502
6. Jähde, Willy 16.03.1944 Major Kdr s.Pz.Abt 502
7. Kerscher, Albert 23.10.1944 Feldwebel Panzer-Kommandant i. d. 2./s.Pz.Abt 502
8. Kramer, Heinz 06.10.1944 Unteroffizier Richtschütze i. d. 2./s.Pz.Abt 502
9. Müller, Johann 23.10.1944 Feldwebel Panzer-Kommandant [i. d. 3./] s.Pz.Abt 502
10. Rinke, Adolf 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./s.Pz.Abt 502

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bölter, Johannes, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 502
Göring, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 502
Meyer, Herbert, 30.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., s.Pz.Abt. 502

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Meyer, Herbert, 27.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./s.Pz.Abt. 502

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Meyer, Herbert, 27.05.1943 (1815), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. s.Pz.Abt. 502


2nd most decorated :
Schwere Panzer-Abteilung 507

total : 6 KC

1. Gebhardt, Rolf 30.09.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./s.Pz.Abt 507
2. Koltermann, Wolfgang 11.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./s.Pz.Abt 507
3. Ratajczak, Edmund 10.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Abt 507
4. Schmidt, Erich 09.06.1944 Major Kdr s.Pz.Abt 507
5. Schöck, Fritz 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 2./s.Pz.Abt 507
6. Wirsching, Maximilian 07.02.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 2./s.Pz.Abt 507

German Cross in Gold (4)
Breitfeldt, Fritz, 06.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 507
Diez, Heinrich, 20.09.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 507
Gebhardt, Rolf, 28.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 507
Neumeyer, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 507

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Beilfuss, Rudi, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. 507
Ebner, Friedrich, 25.02.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Abt. 507
Placzek, Josef, 05.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 3./Pz.Abt. 507
Scheuerlein, Ludwig, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Abt. 507
Wirsching, Maximilian, 07.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. 507

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Pfeuffer, Bernhard, 17.10.1944 (4191), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Abt. 507


3rd most decorated :
Schwere Panzer-Abteilung 503

total : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Kageneck Graf von, Clemens-Heinrich [513. EL] 26.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr s.Pz.Abt 503

Knight's Cross
2. Kageneck Graf von, Clemens-Heinrich 04.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr s.Pz.Abt 503
3. Scherf, Walter 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./s.Pz.Abt 503

German Cross in Gold (10)
Burmester, Hans-Jürgen, 07.08.1943, Hauptmann, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Cüsow, Horst-Werner, 04.02.1944, Leutnant, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Fendesack, Hans, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Gärtner, Heinz, 20.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Hoheisel, Erich, 16.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Abt. 503
Knispel, Kurt, 20.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Rondorf, Heinrich, 20.05.1944, Oberfähnrich, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Scherf, Walter, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Seidel, Hermann, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Weinert, Konrad, 10.01.1944, Leutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Fendesack, Hans, 27.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 503
Neste, Helmut, 27.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./s.Pz.Abt. 503

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Diest-Koerber von, Dr. agr. Ernst-Nordewin, 05.03.1945 (5640), Hauptmann, Fhr. s.Pz.Abt. 503


Schwere Panzer-Abteilung 505

total : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Sauvant, Bernhard [260. EL] 28.07.1943 Major Kdr s.Pz.Abt 505

Knight's Cross
2. Beschwitz Freiherr von, Werner 27.07.1944 Major Kdr s.Pz.Abt 505
3. Knauth, Karl-Wilhelm 14.11.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./s.Pz.Abt 505

German Cross in Gold (7)
Knauth, Wilhelm, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 3./s.Pz.Abt. 505
Mausberg, Heinrich, 09.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 505
Mikolajczyck, Emil, 24.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 1./s.Pz.Abt. 505
Reibnitz Freiherr von, Manfred, 29.10.1944, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Abt. 505
Reichert, Heinz, 02.08.1944, Feldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 505
Schlange, Werner, 24.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 505
Werner, Hermann, 11.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Abt. 505

German Cross in Silver (2)
Eidenmüller, Johann, 31.01.1945, Heereswerkmeister, Versorgungskompanie s.Pz.Abt. 505
Stigler, Franz, 24.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R. , Abt.-Ingenieur s.Pz.Abt. 505

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Berger, Johannes, 15.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 505
Knauth, Wilhelm, 07.09.1943, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 505
Majuntke, Horst-Ulrich, 07.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Abt. 505


Schwere Panzer-Abteilung 509

total : 3 KC

1. Burmester, Hans-Jürgen 02.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr s.Pz.Abt 509
2. Litzke, Erich 20.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./s.Pz.Abt 509
3. Tischendorf, Herbert 11.03.1945 Hauptmann KpChef i. d. s.Pz.Abt 509

German Cross in Gold (8)
Beloch, Ernst, 19.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 509
Diest-Koerber von, Dr. agr. Ernst-Nordewin, 17.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 509
Gierga, Kurt, 02.03.1944, Major, s.Pz.Abt. 509
König, Johannes, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./s.Pz.Abt. 509
Klaus, Walter, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 509
Lill, Hans, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/s.Pz.Abt. 509
Neuhaus, Gustav, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 509
Pech, Hans-Jochen, 25.08.1944, Leutnant, s.Pz.Abt. 509

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Klaus, Walter, 25.11.1944 (4602), Feldwebel, Halbzugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Abt. 509


Schwere PanzerAbteilung 501

total : 2 KC (1 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Löwe, Erich [385. EL] 08.02.1944 Major Kdr s.Pz.Abt 501

Knight’s Cross
2. Seidensticker, August 18.07.1943 Major Führer s.Pz.Abt 501


Schwere PanzerAbteilung 504 (1 KC)

Röhrig, Oskar 04.07.1944 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Abt 504

German Cross in Gold (3)
Gross, Kurt, 30.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3.(Fkl)/s.Pz.Abt. 504
Heim, Herbert, 24.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 504
Mayr, Heinrich, 06.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./s.Pz.Abt. 504


Schwere PanzerAbteilung 506 (1 KC)

Kannenberg, Kurt 09.12.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./s.Pz.Abt 506

German Cross in Gold (8)
Adler, Franz, 09.03.1945, Feldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 506
Brandt, Hans-Ludwig, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./s.Pz.Abt. 506
Graef, Günther, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, s.Pz.Abt. 506
Grand, Ludwig, 13.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 506
Hämmer, Martin, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 506
Kannenberg, Kurt, 12.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 506
Otto, Heinz, 01.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 506
Pichelmair, Anton, 07.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Abt. 506

German Cross in Silver (1)
Seidl, Karl, 04.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Werkstattkompanie s.Pz.Abt. 506

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Otto, Heinz, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann, 3./s.Pz.Abt. 506

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Wiedeschitz, [first name not listed], 15.10.1944 [Date of Action] (542), Unteroffizier, s.Pz.Abt. 506


Schwere PanzerAbteilung 510 (1 KC)

Höhno, Helmut 09.12.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. s.Pz.Abt 510

German Cross in Gold (4)
Gilbert, Kurt, 30.03.1945, Major, s.Pz.Abt. 510
Jentzsch, Hermann, 08.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 1./s.Pz.Abt. 510
Stumpf, Erich, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Abt. 510
Wieninger, Johann, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 510

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Helpup, Hermann, 17.01.1945, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Abt. 510
Klähn, Otto, 25.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./s.Pz.Abt. 510

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Gilbert, Kurt, 25.11.1944 (4593), Major, Kdr. s.Pz.Abt. 510


Schwere Panzer - Abteilung 508

German Cross in Gold (6)
Franke, Fritz, 28.02.1945, Oberfähnrich, 1./s.Pz.Abt. 508
* Kallfelz, Karl-Heinz, 01.05.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Abt. 508
Mayer, Kurt, 15.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. 508
Schilbach, Heinz-Dieter, 28.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. 508
Stein, Kurt, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Abt. 508
Stelter, Joachim, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. 508

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Lippek, Heinrich, 05.06.1944 [Date of Action] (554), Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Abt. 508


Schwere Panzer - Abteilung "Feldherrnhalle"

German Cross in Gold (3)
Beyer, Otto, 18.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./s.Pz.Abt. FHH
Ewen, Nikolaus, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. FHH
Rosen Freiherr von, Richard, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”

German Cross in Silver (1)
Hänsel, Otto, 29.04.1945, Hauptfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. Feldherrnhalle

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Linkenbach, Paul, 05.03.1945, Leutnant, s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”


Schwere Panzer-Abteilung "Großdeutschland"

Knight's Cross (1)
Bock, Hans 05.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr schw.Pz.Abt „GD“ [= ex III./Pz.Rgt "GD"]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Meinecke, Hartmut, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, 2./s.Pz.Abt. “GD”
Oertel, Fritz, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. “GD”


no KC for Sturm-Panzer-Abteilungen 216-219 or various Pz.Abt (Fkl./F.L.)
except : Major Bruno Kahl OL 08.08.1943 Kdr III./Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656 (=Sturm.Pz.Abt 216)


Schwere Panzer-Abteilungen, Waffen-SS

Schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 501

Swords
Wittmann, Michael [71. Sw] 22.06.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 2./s.SS-Pz.Abt 501

German Cross in Gold (3)
Amselgruber, Thomas, 14.02.1945, SS-Untersturmführer d.R., 3./s.SS-Pz.Abt. 501
Brandt, Jürgen, 13.01.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, s.SS-Pz.Abt. 501
Rabe, Dr. Wolfgang, 14.11.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, s.SS-Pz.Abt. 101

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Philipsen, Johannes, 15.08.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 1./s.SS-Pz.Abt. 101


Schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 502

Knight’s Cross (3) / 2 unofficial / to confirm
Kalss, Alois 23.08.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Führer 1./s.SS-Pz.Abt 502

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Egger, Paul 28.04.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Zugführer i. d. 1./s.SS-Pz.Abt 502
[no proof in the Bundesarchiv files ; insight to the OdR Ordenskommission files was denied due to the Bundesarchivgesetz regulations]
Hartrampf, Kurt 28.04.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr s.SS-Pz.Abt 502
[no proof in the Bundesarchiv files ; according to a letter of Krätschmer (adressed to von Seemen, 07.08.1980) awarded together with Kleinheisterkamp,OL ; said to have been officially confirmed by FHQ,Berlin via a radio message on 28.04.1945 adressed to 9. Armee, Kessel von Halbe ; incoming radio messages of AOK 9 are not existing anymore ; connection to FHQ in Berlin was cut off since 05.00hours in the morning of april 28th 1945 [V.S.] ; case was treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR in 1980 and decision was made (obviously mainly based on the Krätschmer letter) : “ja, 28.4.1945”]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Egger, Paul, 30.12.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 1./s.SS-Pz.Abt. 502
Soretz, Hans, 25.08.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, 3./s.SS-Pz.Abt. 102


Schwere SS-Panzer-Abteilung 503

Knight’s Cross (4)

Bromman, Karl 29.04.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 1./s.SS-Pz.Abt 503
Herzig, Friedrich (Fritz) 29.04.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr s.SS-Pz.Abt 503
Körner, Karl 29.04.1945 SS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer i. d. 2./s.SS-Pz.Abt 503
Schäfer, Oskar 29.04.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 3./s.SS-Pz.Abt 503

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Aug 2007 10:06, edited 12 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 Sep 2006 21:48

Sturmgeschütz - Abteilungen / -Brigaden , all , part 1

Most highly decorated
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung , Heer / #2 Heerestruppe (independent unit) overall :

Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 667

Sturmgeschütz-Batterie 667
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung (24.06.1942)
Sturmgeschütz-Brigade (14.02.1944)
Sturmartillerie-Brigade (10.06.1944)

total : 9 KC (8 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Primozic, Hugo 25.01.1943 [185. EL] Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 667

Knight's Cross
2. Kirchner, Kurt 20.02.1942 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. Stug.Bttr 667
3. Lützow, Joachim 04.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef Stug.Bttr 667
4. Oberloskamp, Walther 10.05.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 667
5. Primozic, Hugo 19.09.1942 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 667
6. Stier, Gottwald 13.08.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 667
7. Trägner, Josef 23.08.1943 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 667
8. Wagner, Klaus 04.09.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 3./Stug.Abt 667
9. Zettler, Rudolf 18.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Stug.Abt 667

German Cross in Gold (15)
Baurmann, Heinz, 16.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Braun, Josef-Ludwig, 04.02.1943, Unteroffizier, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Dahle, Hermann, 20.11.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Diehl, Gerhard, 13.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./He.Stu.Art.Brig. 667
Götte, Heinrich, 04.02.1943, Obergefreiter, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Herbricht, Bernhard, 21.10.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Janzon, Erich, 29.10.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
* Knüpling, Ludwig, 04.05.1945, Major, He.Stu.Art.Brig 667
Lange, Bruno, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Littmann, Ernst, 28.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Messerschmidt, Hans, 29.08.1944, Oberleutnant, He.Stu.Art.Brig. 667
Püttmann, Karl, 08.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 1./He.Stu.Art.Brig. 667
Schimonek, Ernst, 04.02.1943, Wachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Wölfle, Maximilian, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667
Zettler, Rudolf, 14.02.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Dahle, Hermann, 08.02.1942, Oberwachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Battr. 667
Mayer, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Battr. 667
Vagedes, Klaus, 28.07.1943, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Bühner, Gustav-Hermann, 25.10.1944 (4230), Hauptmann, Kdr. He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 667
Kirchner, Kurt, 01.03.1942 (759), Wachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 667


2nd most decorated :
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 244

total : 8 KC

1. Banze, Karl-Heinrich 27.05.1942 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 244
2. Galle, Josef 25.01.1943 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 244
3. Gloger, Paul Dr. 25.01.1943 Major Kdr Stug.Abt 244
4. Großkreutz, Friedrich-Karl 22.11.1943 Major Kdr Stug.Abt 244
5. Haas, Robert 25.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Stug.Brig 244
6. Meißner, Herbert 08.08.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 244
7. Müller, Eduard (Edo) 25.01.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 244
8. Pfreundtner, Karl 10.09.1942 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 244

German Cross in Gold (15)
Becker, Herbert, 08.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 244
Butzlaff, Willy, 20.08.1943, Stabswachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Diesinger, Albert, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Frosch, Horst, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Gloger, Dr. Paul, 26.09.1942, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244 (mot)
Graap, Herbert, 24.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Haas, Robert, 14.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Halbig, Alfons, 14.03.1944, Wachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Huber, Alfred, 25.03.1944, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Paprotta, Gustav, 08.03.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 244
Rade, Hans-Dietrich, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Roestel, Franz, 26.09.1942, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244 (mot)
Rowedder, Hans-Kurt, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 244
Weil, Karl, 17.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Zeidler, Johann, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 244

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Frosch, Horst, 15.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Großkreutz, Friedrich, 18.08.1943, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Huber, Hans, 08.02.1943, Leutnant, Stb./Stu.Gesch.Abt. (mot) 244
Kutscher, Vollrath, 27.09.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Mönch, Ernst, 15.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 244
Schrader-Rottmers, Wilhelm, 05.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. (mot) 244
Specht, Heinrich, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 244

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Banze, Heinrich, 25.05.1942 (1014), Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Müller, Edo (Eduard), 25.05.1942 (1024), Oberwachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Rade, Hans-Dietrich, 05.10.1942 (1257), Oberleutnant, Battr.Fhr. 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244
Wünsche, Johannes, 05.10.1942 (1258), Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 244


3rd most decorated :
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 202

total : 7 KC (6 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Spielmann, Johann 28.03.1945 [804. EL] Kdr Stug.Brig 202

Knight's Cross
2. Amling, Fritz 11.12.1942 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 202
3. Brandt, Gerhard 12.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Stug.Brig 202
4. Buhr, Martin 11.09.1943 Major Kdr Stug.Abt 202
5. Höper, Ahrend 26.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Brig 202
6. Scharf, Heinz 17.08.1944 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 202
7. Schramm, Richard 23.12.1942 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 202

German Cross in Gold (14)
Bayer, Rudolf, 03.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Brandner, Josef, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Essigke, Gerhard, 07.08.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig.
Fischer, Johann, 18.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Handrik, Hans Eberhard, 11.02.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Jacobi, Paul, 15.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Jansen, Gerhard, 23.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Kühn, Wolfgang, 22.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Meyer, Dr. Georg, 12.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Preis, Siegfried, 08.12.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Scharf, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Sitzberger, Michael, 27.11.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Sponsel, Heinrich, 27.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Zollenkopf, Martin, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Brandner, Josef, 07.09.1944, Hauptmann, 2./ Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Osterhage, Heinrich, 15.07.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Waldner, Erich, 25.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202
Zollenkopf, Martin, 25.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 202

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Glatzel, Otto, 25.11.1944 (4591), Oberleutnant, Battr.Fhr. 2./ Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Schindowski, Benno, 05.09.1942 (1172), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./ Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202
Weirich, Helmut, 08.03.1942 (816), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 2./ Stu.Gesch.Abt. 202


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 237

total : 7 KC (6 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Spranz, Bodo 03.10.1943 (308. EL] Oberleutnant Chef 1./Stug.Abt 237
-> KC and OL the same day !

Knight's Cross
2. Arnold, Friedrich 16.11.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 237
3. Bertram, Ludwig 12.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Stug.Brig 237
4. Liethmann, Günter 26.10.1943 Hauptmann Chef 3./Stug.Abt 237
5. Sowada, Bernhard 12.10.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 237
6. Spranz, Bodo 03.10.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Stug.Abt 237
7. Wegener, Paul 18.10.1943 Wachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 237

German Cross in Gold (5)
Berg, Alwin, 14.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 237
Liethmann, Günter, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 237
Plate, Helmuth, 22.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 237
Plath, Siegfried, 04.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 237
Schaupensteiner, Paul-Friedrich, 28.06.1944, Major, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 237


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 191 / #5

total : 6 KC (4 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Hoffmann-Schönborn, Günther 31.12.1941 [49. EL] Major Kdr Stug.Abt 191
2. Müller, Alfred 15.12.1943 [354. EL] Hauptmann Kdr Stug.Abt 191

Knight’s Cross
3. Berg, Karl-Erich 06.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Stug.Abt 191
4. Hoffmann-Schönborn, Günther 14.05.1941 Major Kdr Stug.Abt 191
5. Laubmeier, Ludwig 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Stug.Brig 191
6. Möller, Günther 22.09.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Stug.Abt 191

German Cross in Gold (13)
Anacker, Friedrich, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Gemba, Albrecht, 16.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Göring, Helmut, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Haarberg, Rudolf, 06.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Heinzle, Hubert, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Klawes, Kuno, 14.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 191
Mathes, Josef, 25.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Sturm-Art.Abt. 191 (mot)
Pantel, Egon, 02.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Schaumburg Freiherr von, Heinrich, 14.05.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stug.Gesch.Brig. 191
Schommer, Jacob, 09.10.1942, Leutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Tenner, Wolfgang, 16.09.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Vaerst, Georg, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Willenbacher, Rupprecht, 16.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Barths, Karl-Ludwig, 29.09.1941, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Bingler, Kurt-Heinz, 21.06.1942, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Friedrich, Kurt, 07.09.1943, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Haarberg, Rudolf, 29.09.1941, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Karstens, [first name not listed], 20.10.1941, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Laubmeier, Ludwig, 27.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Schumacher, Heinz (mit seiner Geschützbesatzung), 17.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Dews, Erich, 17.02.1944 (2901), Unteroffizier, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Fröhlich, Hans-Georg, 17.02.1944 (2899), Unteroffizier, Richtschütze i. d. 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Schoenau von, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (376), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef i. d. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Vaerst, Georg, 10.10.1941 (376), Oberleutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191
Wendel, Werner, 17.02.1944 (2900), Obergefreiter, Funker i. d. 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

1./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 191
Date/Place of Downing: 28.02.1944 bei Bulganak
Award Date: 01.08.1944 (504)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Müller, Alfred, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 299 / 14.02.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 191


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 209

total : 6 KC

1. Gattermann, Helmut 12.08.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 1./Stug.Brig 209
2. Geppert, Erich 14.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Stug.Abt 209
3. Gruber, Rupert 14.08.1943 Major Kdr Stug.Abt 209
4. John, Wolfram 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Stug.Brig 209
5. Sauer, Konrad 26.09.1942 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 209
6. Schmidt, Hermann-Ludwig 04.10.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Brig 209

German Cross in Gold (2)
Frank, Ernst, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 209
Scholz, Dr.-Ing. Werner, 26.12.1943, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 209 (mot)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Dietrich, Ottomar, 00.00.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 209
Hoesler, Rudolf, 25.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 209
John, Wolfram, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 209
Sauer, Konrad, 05.09.1942, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 209


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade „Großdeutschland“

total : 6 KC (4 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Diddens, Diddo S. 15.06.1944 [501. EL] Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Stug.Brig „GD“
2. Frantz, Peter 14.04.1943 [228. EL] Hauptmann Kdr Stug.Abt “GD”

Knight’s Cross
3. Frantz, Peter 04.06.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 16.(Stug)/Inf.Rgt „GD“ (mot)
4. Magold, Hanns 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Stug.Abt „GD“
5. Sturm, Hans-Hermann 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Stug.Brig „GD“
6. Wegner, Wilhelm 13.06.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt „GD“


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 286 / #7

total : 5 KC

1. Bausch, Albert Dr.jur. 10.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Stug.Abt 286
2. Dahms, Paul 03.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer Stug.Brig 286
3. Dath, Friedrich 09.12.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 286
4. Schließmann, Kurt 18.01.1945 Hauptmann Chef 1./Stug.Brig 286
5. Wagner, Hans-Joachim 25.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef StabsBttr/Stug.Brig 286

German Cross in Gold (2)
Dahms, Paul, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 286
Zahl, Christoph, 28.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 286


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 912

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Brandner, Josef (“Sepp”) 26.04.1945 [846. EL] Major Kdr Stug.Brig 912
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; according his own statement Brandner was bestowed in Kurland by General der Artillerie Herzog, KG XXXVIII. AK ; he didn't give a date for this bestowal ; obviously photos are existing which show him wearing the Oakleaves ; OdR presumes a direct award (by Burgdorf/Keitel/Hitler ? , Berlin) ; V.S. is stating that an OL award four or five weeks after the KC award would be extraordinary ; and giving the additional info that several proposals have been rejected because the man was highly awarded just a few month before ; comment / Bernd R : this procedere would be an exception of course, but is not of much weight as an argument against the award -> argument : Peter Frantz awarded KC and OL the same day , Ramcke awarded Sw and Diamonds the same day ! ; award date assumed by OdR]

Knight’s Cross
2. Brandner, Josef 17.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Stug.Brig 912
3. Egghardt, Alfred 20.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Chef 2./Stug.Brig 912
4. Engelmann, Richard 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./Stug.Brig 912
5. Schwarzenbacher, Josef 27.08.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Stug.Brig 912

German Cross in Gold (6)
Alsleben, Dietrich, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Egghart, Alfred, 04.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Engelmann, Richard, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant, le.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Kleinschmidt, Gerhard, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Ruf, Lorenz, 07.01.1945, Wachtmeister, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Störmer, Kurt, 09.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Diem, Robert, 27.08.1944, Gefreiter, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Egghart, Alfred, 17.04.1944, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912
Off, Georg, 07.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 912

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schüßler, Karl, 27.08.1944 (3790), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 912


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 190 / #9

total : 4 KC

1. Kröhne, Wilhelm 24.02.1945 Major Kdr Stug.Brig 190
2. Schwalb, Helmut 23.08.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./Stug.Brig 190
3. Tadje, Fritz 21.10.1942 Leutnant Führer 2./Stug.Abt 190
4. Truxa, Rolf (von Santa Truxa, gen. Truxa) 17.12.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Stug.Abt 190

German Cross in Gold (22)
Ammon, Lothar, 09.06.1943, Oberleutnant, le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Bender, Dieter, 01.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Brückner, Erich, 12.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Buff, Walter, 18.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Giese, Eberhard, 21.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Greib, Philipp, 30.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Kanitz, Günter, 29.10.1943, Leutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Klapperstück, Herbert, 23.05.1944, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Kröhne, Wilhelm, 01.09.1944, Hauptmann, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Mildenberger, Fritz, 07.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Naether, Reinhard, 16.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Nävie, Alwin, 08.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Peitz, Gerhard, 12.11.1942, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Roever, Dr. Luitpold, 26.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Schädlich, Werner, 28.02.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Schwalb, Helmut, 20.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Seidl, Josef, 28.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Sturm, Hermann, 13.12.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Tadje, Fritz, 02.07.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Truxa, Rolf, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Wersig, Heinz, 27.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Windmüller, Herbert, 16.11.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190

German Cross in Silver (2)
Hanel, Kurt, 22.10.1944, Heeres-Oberwerkmeister, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Zeman, Wilhelm, 05.04.1945, Regierungsbaurat, Kfp.Offz. He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Ebinger, Werner, 15.07.1942, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Foerster, Hans, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 190
Naether, Reinhard, 14.08.1942, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Schwalb, Helmut, 15.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190
Truxa, Rolf, 18.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Caesar, Uwe, 15.07.1942 (1084), Hauptmann, Battr.Fhr. 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 190

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
1./Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190
Date/Place of Action: 03.-06.07.1941 bei Balti
Award Date: 30.08.1941 / Vorschlagsbuch (124)
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 190
Date/Place of Action: 13.06.1942 bei Sewastopol
Award Date: 15.07.1942 / Vorschlagsbuch (1085)


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 201

total : 4 KC

1. Grünert, Anton 15.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Stug.Abt 201
2. Hoffmann, Otto 31.07.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 3./Stug.Brig 201
3. Huffmann, Heinz 14.04.1943 Major Kdr Stug.Abt 201
4. Kochanowski, Johann 15.10.1942 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 201

German Cross in Gold (9)
Arnold, Friedrich, 09.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Biberich, Berthold, 27.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 201
Cornelius, Frank, 07.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Grünert, Anton, 27.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Huffmann, Heinz, 27.08.1942, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Kaden, Gerhard, 07.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Seemann, Peter, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Sonnen, Hans, 22.12.1943, Unteroffizier, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Steiner, Wilhelm, 05.11.1942, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Fauth, Jakob, 28.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201
Steiner, Wilhelm, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 201

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

2./Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 201
Date/Place of Downing: 16.08.1944 bei Wojcza
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (540)


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 245

total : 4 KC

1. Beutler, Walter 13.08.1943 Oberwachtmeister Geschützführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 245
2. Lutz, Waldemar 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Chef 1./Stug.Abt 245
3. Rohrbacher, Josef 04.05.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer [II.Zug] i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 245
4. Zillmann, Erich 08.08.1944 Stabswachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 245

German Cross in Gold (8)
Bonte, Walter, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245
Höring, Hans, 15.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245
Kicherer, Heinz, 02.08.1944, Leutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 245
Kornfeld, Wilhelm, 03.08.1942, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245
Spiecker, Karl, 23.04.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 245
Susen, Gerhard, 11.11.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245
Tittmann, Joachim, 30.10.1941, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245
Zillmann, Erich, 23.02.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Knüpling, Ludwig, 05.11.1943 (2389), Hauptmann, Abt.Kdr. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 245


Sturmgeschütz – Abteilung / Brigade 277

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Flachs, Bernhard 31.01.1944 [381. EL] Hauptmann Kdr Stug.Abt 277

Knight’s Cross
2. Buckel, Karl 15.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Stug.Brig 277
3. Chrzonsz, Günter 12.11.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 277
[changed name after the war : -> Carsten]
4. Hoering, Johann 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Stug.Brig 277

German Cross in Gold (7)
Binder, Erwin, 21.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277
Buckel, Karl, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277
Burckhardt, Walter, 15.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 277
Mnich, Willi, 04.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277
Puls, Erwin, 15.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277
Stamm, Ernst, 10.08.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277
Zimoch, Johannes, 15.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Buckel, Karl, 27.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 277
Hartmann von, Hans-Harald, 07.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 277
Stamm, Ernst, 07.09.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 277

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Pickert, Karl, 17.01.1944 (2771), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef i. d. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 277



Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 177

Knight's Cross (3)
Bose, Georg, 21.09.1944, Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 177
Nebel, Peter, 27.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Stug.Abt 177
Zitzen, Kurt, 04.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 2./Stug.Abt 177

German Cross in Gold (7)
Käppler, Erich, 01.11.1943, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177
Korf, Heinrich, 28.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177
Mönch, Ernst, 30.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177
Rohde, Ernst-Dietrich, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177 (mot)
Schmidt, Fritz, 08.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177
Sparn, Hugo, 25.01.1943, Leutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177
Specht, Heinrich, 08.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Rieß, Josef, 17.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Kampffmeyer, Herwart, 05.09.1942 (1212), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 177


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 184

Knight's Cross (3)
Dratwa, Johannes, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Chef 2./Stug.Brig 184
Hohenhausen, Richard, 11.05.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 3./Stug.Abt 184
Naumann, Horst, 04.01.1943, Unteroffizier, Geschützführer i. d. 3./Stug.Abt 184

German Cross in Gold (10)
Buchwieser, Ludwig, 21.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184
Dee, Walter, 08.02.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184
Haegele, Rudolf, 29.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184
Kleis, Gerhard, 20.07.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184
Kroll, Paul, 20.01.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184
Meyer, Gustav, 11.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184
Michael, Brian, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184
Rausch, Martin, 02.04.1942, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184
Schmidt, Ernst, 10.07.1943, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184
Tornau, Gottfried, 28.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Meyer, Gustav, 17.11.1943, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 184
Rothenhäußler, Josef, 17.05.1944, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Dratwa, Johannes, 27.11.1944 (4654), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184
Schmähl, Günther, 17.05.1944 (3274), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 184

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Harloff, Kurt, 24.09.1942 (250), Obergefreiter, 1./Sturm-Gesch.Abt. 184


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 185

Knight's Cross (3)
Diddens, Diddo, 18.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 185
Geißler, Gottfried, 21.08.1941, Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Stug.Abt 185
Krafft, Horst, 29.09.1941, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Stug.Abt 185

German Cross in Gold (11)
Buddenbrock Freiherr von, Wilhelm, 14.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185
Glossner, Friedrich, 07.09.1944, Major, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 185
Hedderich, Hans, 14.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185
Hinske, Karl-Heinz, 05.11.1942, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185
Isbrecht, Wilhelm, 14.02.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185
Moenig, Heinz, 04.10.1944, Hauptmann, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 185
Paul, Wilhelm, 09.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 185
Schubert, Werner, 30.11.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 185
Spranz, Bodo, 06.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185
Steffen, Hans, 10.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185
Twietmeyer, Ernst-August, 03.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 185

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Vogel, Hermann, 26.02.1943 (1553), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 185


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 189

Knight's Cross (1)
Malachowski von, Wilhelm, 30.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Stug.Abt 189

German Cross in Gold (14)
* Etz, Ernst, 09.04.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Evers, Dr. Helmuth, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Fechtel, Walter, 09.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Haaf, Anton, 12.03.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Hanauer, Emil, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, Stb./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Nicolai, Günther, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Raich, Bruno, 14.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Schaufelberger, Ernst, 12.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Scherer, Fritz, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Schulte-Strathaus, Hermann, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Stanneck, Eberhard, 07.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Teschke, Kurt, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Wörner, Theo, 21.12.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
* Wolter, Erwin, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
* Nicolai, Günter, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189

* Counted with 78. Sturm-Division [page 37] (Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189 assigned to division from 29.12.1942-29.07.1944)


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192

Knight's Cross (1)
Adam, Helmut, 21.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Stug.Abt 192

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hammon, Erich, 26.12.1941, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 192

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 192
Date/Place of Action: 16.-18.11.1941 an der Protwa
Award Date: 14.12.1941 / Vorschlagsbuch (576)


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 197

Knight's Cross (1)
Spielmann, Johann, 27.03.1942, Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 197

German Cross in Gold (4)
Brinke, Ulrich, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197
Renotiere de la, Gerald, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197
Schrödel, Fritz, 11.04.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197
Steinwachs, Heinz, 25.03.1942, Hauptmann z.V., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Schroedel, Fritz, 28.03.1942 (871), Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197
Spielmann, Johannes, 28.03.1942 (870), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197
Spielmann, Johannes, 15.07.1942 (1069), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 197


Sturmgeschütz - Abteilung 200 (Feld)
Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Becker, Alfred, 20.04.1945, Major d.R., Kdr Stug.Gesch.Abt. 200 (Feld)


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 203

Knight's Cross (2)
Behnke, Gerhard, 08.02.1943, Hauptmann, Führer Stug.Abt 203
Metzger, Eugen, 29.09.1941, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 203

German Cross in Gold (8)
Angelmaier, Heinz, 12.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203
Börtitz, Erich, 21.10.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203
Hasdorf, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 203
Lembke, Wilhelm, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203
Schmidt, Fritz, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203
Schmidt, Johann, 28.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 203
Thiemann, Willi, 04.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203
Urbanczyk, Rudolf, 17.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 203

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Angelmaier, Heinz, 27.01.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203
Geisberger, Josef, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 203

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Daniel, Helmut, 07.05.1943 (1778), Wachtmeister, Gesch.Fhr. i. d. 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 203


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 210

Knight's Cross (3)
Glander, Erwin, 21.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., Führer 2./Stug.Brig 210
Köhler, Heinrich, 20.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 3./He.Stug.Brig 210
Sichelschmidt, Herbert, 04.05.1944, Major, Kdr Stug.Brig 210

German Cross in Gold (13)
Beneckendorff, Wolf, 04.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Berger, Helmut, 02.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Cremer, Herbert, 21.12.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Krupp, Arthur, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Langel, Dietrich, 15.04.1945, Major, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Mussack, Alfred, 16.06.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Pelikan, Paul, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Raumer, Alfred, 16.06.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Schlegl, Luitpold, 30.08.1944, Fahnenjunker-Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Schmitt, Johann, 26.11.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Sichelschmidt, Herbert, 17.11.1943, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Spilok, Bernd, 16.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 210
Wiegels, Hans-Hennig, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Berger, Helmut, 07.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Braumann, Heinrich, 21.06.1942, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
Cremer, Herbert, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Bärthlein, Johann, 17.12.1943 (2636), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef i. d. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210
* Pelikan, Paul, 03.07.1941 (042), Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 210

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

luchs / listed by teamwork, sept 2007/Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 05 Oct 2007 05:29, edited 13 times in total.

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1505
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 09 Sep 2006 18:21

Sturmgeschütz - Abteilungen / -Brigaden , part 2

Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 226

German Cross in Gold (7)
Bausch, Albert, 04.07.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Bumm, Karl-Ernst, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant. 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Dreyer, Günther, 29.01.1942, Leutnant d.B., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Graggo, Roman, 21.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Metzger, Karl, 18.05.1942, Leutnant d.B., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Schliessmann, Kurt, 05.04.1943, Leutnant d.B., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Wieland, Helmut, 27.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Arnim von, Georg, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Baumgratz, Ernst, Hauptmann d.R., 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Eisele, Karl, 05.10.1944, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Hamke, Hans, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Schmidt, Edel, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Tödtmann, Gerhardt, 07.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Anker, Otto, 22.02.1943 (1612), Wachtmeister, Geschützfhr. i. d. 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Bausch, Albert, 22.02.1943 (1613), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 226
Pfeiffer, Josef, 25.11.1944 (4534), Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226
Reiher, Ernst, 25.11.1944 (4535), Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 226


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 228

Oakleaves (1)
Malachowski von, Wilhelm, 06.03.1943 [206. EL], Hauptmann, Kdr Stug.Abt 228

German Cross in Gold (4)
Knüppel, Rolf, 01.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 228
Lechens, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 228
Migge, Hans-Joachim, 24.04.1943, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 228
Wagemann, Friedrich, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 228

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Pinkl, Johann, 00.00.1945, Wachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 228

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Migge, Hans-Joachim, 08.04.1943 (1697), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 228


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 232 / -Brigade “Samland”

Knight's Cross (3)
Engelhardt, Kurt, 28.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Brig 232
Friedel, Herbert, 23.08.1944, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Brig 232
Krämer, Richard, 30.09.1944, Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Brig 232

German Cross in Gold (8)
Bastin, Helmut, 04.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Brockschmidt, Karl, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 232
Engelhardt, Kurt, 30.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Franke, Paul, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 232
Rasch, Walter, 25.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 232
Rieger, Franz, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Schröder, Ernst, 10.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Schütte, Friedrich, 30.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Bauer, Hans, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 232
Brockschmidt, Karl, 28.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 232
Busse, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Krämer, Richard, 17.09.1944, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Schütte, Friedrich, 15.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232
Trinkl, Karl, 05.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Lang, Fritz, 17.10.1944 (4203), Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 232


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 236

Knight's Cross (1)
Scherer, Fritz, 14.12.1943, Hauptmann, Chef 2./Stug.Abt 236

German Cross in Gold (9)
Brede, Rolf, 14.07.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 236
Bruns, Hellmut, 20.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 236
Burk, Heinz, 28.04.1944, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 236
* Forbeck, Rudolf, 20.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 236
Leniger, Hermann, 29.01.1945, Stabswachtmeister, He.Stu.Art.Brig. 236
Mathy, Otto, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 236
Pötsch, Friedrich, 29.01.1945, Leutnant, He.Stu.Art.Brig. 236
Thielert, Willi, 29.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, He.Stu.Art.Brig. 236
Werwick, Helmut, 20.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 236

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Dvorak, Karl, 25.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 236
Mathy, Rüdiger, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./He.Stu.Art.Brig. 236
Scherer, Fritz, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 236
Schnigge, Ernst-August, 05.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 236

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Forbeck, Rudolf, 25.02.1945 (5485), Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, He.Stu.Gesch.Art.Brig. 236


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 239

German Cross in Gold (2)
Bauszus, Hans-Dietrich, 24.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 239
Gudernatsch, Wilhelm, 24.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 239

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Bauszus, Hans-Dieter, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./He.Stu.Art.Brig. 239
Krüger, Helmut, 25.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 239


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 242

German Cross in Gold (3)
Benz, Ernst, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Berneis, Herbert, 15.04.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 242
Kutscher, Wilhelm, 03.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 242

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Dahlke, Walther, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 242


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 243

Knight's Cross (2)
Alex, Ernst, 01.08.1941, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 243
Krieg, Gerhard, 28.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 1./He.Stug.Brig 243

German Cross in Gold (7)
Gerlitz, Günter, 01.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Keishold, Siegfried, 17.12.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Kreutz, Gustav, 28.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 243
Krieg, Gerhard, 06.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Malzan, Friedrich, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Robel, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 243
Rübig, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 243

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Causemann, [first name not listed], 20.10.1941, Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Folle, Eberhard, 07.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Jesch, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (464), Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243
Kühne, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (463), Leutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 243


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 249

Knight's Cross (2)
Jaschke, Herbert, 23.04.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr Stug.Brig 249
[regarded as confirmed by announcement in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 25.04.1945 ; award date estimated]
Kranz, Rudolf, 23.10.1944, Major, Kdr Stug.Brig 249

German Cross in Gold (6)
Bitsch, Peter, 30.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Giebel, Heinz, 22.09.1943, Fahnenjunker-Wachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 249
Kranz, Rudolf, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Kreimel, Alois, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 249 (mot)
Reichmann, Walter, 28.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Sing, Kurt, 24.07.1943, Wachtmeister d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 249

German Cross in Silver (1)
Waldenburger, Max, 19.12.1944, technischer Inspekteur (K), Stb. 4./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Galle, Friedrich, 17.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 249
Hinze, Alfred, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Koch, Hans, 15.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Lochoki, Josef, 15.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Ruprecht, Hans-Joachim, 25.11.1944, Leutnant, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249
Stöber, Helmut, 04.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 249

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Klute, Alex, 27.08.1943 (1987), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 249


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 259

Knight's Cross (2)
Ascher, Dietrich, 28.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Brig 259
Engel, Heinrich, 02.11.1943, Unteroffizier, Geschützführer i. d. 2./Stug.Abt 259

German Cross in Gold (5)
Hummel, Maximilian, 17.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 259
Kienle, Hans, 21.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 259
Schmidhäuser, Erich, 24.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 259
Stuiver, Johannes, 30.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 259
Wohlfarth, Werner, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 259

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Emde, Adolf, 27.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 259
Heins, Walter, 07.11.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 259


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 261

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schmähl, Günther, 19.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 261


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 270

Knight's Cross (2)
* Bittner, Herwig 18.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 270
* Hellmich, Günther 20.12.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Stug.Abt 270

German Cross in Gold (5)
* Bergholz, Karl, 19.12.1943, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 270
Kaulbars, Joachim, 03.08.1943, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 270
* Kessler, Gottfried, 26.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 270
* Kupczyk, Richard, 23.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 270
* Westerkamp, Otto, 03.01.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 270

* Counted with 1. Skijäger-Brigade [page 11] (assigned since sept 1943)


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 276

Knight’s Cross (3)
Ertel, Reinhold, 31.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Führer 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 276
Nippes, Kurt, 29.01.1944, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 276
Regeniter, Alfred, 05.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Führer 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276

German Cross in Gold (7)
Erdweg, Anton, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Glaumann, Heinrich, 30.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1. [3. ?]/Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Koch, Alfred, 12.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Sausel, Adolf, 17.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 276
Sewera, Axel, 22.09.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Stück, Friedrich, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Taschka, Emil, 06.01.1945, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276

German Cross in Silver (1)
Linke, Paul, 20.04.1945, Heeres-Werkmeister(K)d.R., H.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Braun, Norbert, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Sewera, Axel, 27.08.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276
Taschka, Emil, 05.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 276


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 278

German Cross in Gold (2)
Joost, Heinrich, 28.06.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 278
Stier, Johannes, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 278


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 279

Knight's Cross (3)
Angelmaier, Heinz, 18.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Führer Stug.Brig 279
Hoppe, Gerhard, 29.11.1944, Major, Kdr Stug.Brig 279
Scholz, Dr. Ing. Werner, 05.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 2./Stug.Brig 279

German Cross in Gold (5)
Barth, Erwin, 27.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Gaa, Karl, 22.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Heise, Hans-Joachim, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Neusens, Albert, 27.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Stahlhacke, Gerhard, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Erfkamp, Herinrich, 25.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Schlagenhof, Eduard, 15.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Scholz, Werner, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279
Stahlhacke, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 279


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 280

Knight's Cross (2)
Kühme, Kurt, 09.12.1944, Major, Kdr Stug.Brig 280
Mathes, Josef, 04.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 280

German Cross in Gold (3)
Herrmann, Kurt, 28.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 280
Huse, Herbert, 29.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 280
Stollmann, Albert, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 280

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Meining, Fritz, 17.06.1944, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 280


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 281

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Haker, Alfred, 25./27.03.1943 (3029), Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, 1./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 281


Sturmgeschütz - Batterie 287

German Cross in Gold
Krickser, Karl, 16.06.1944, Feldwebel, Stu.Gesch.Battr. 287


Sturmgeschütz - Brigade 300 (Feld)

Knight's Cross (3 , incl. 2 unofficial / to confirm)
Serck, Julius, 23.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 300
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Baurmann, Heinz, 04.05.1945, Hauptmann, Kdr He.Sturm.Art.Brig 300 (Feld)
[no proof in Bundesarchiv files ; estimated to have been awarded by GFM Schörner, based on the authorization of 03.05.1945 [Fellgiebel] / Fernschreiben by Schörner of 04.05.1945, confirming the award [Thomas] ; insight to the records of the OdR Ordenskommission which would have been of help to clear the case wasn't allowed to author V.S. due to Bundesarchivgesetz restrictions]
Timpe, Heinz, 07.05.1945, Leutnant, Chef 1./He.Sturm.Art.Brig 300 (Feld)
[no proof in Bundesarchiv files ; estimated to have been awarded by GFM Schörner, based on the authorization of 03.05.1945 [Fellgiebel] ; according to Thomas : announcement of the award by radio message of HGr Mitte (by Chef der Stabsbatterie, Lt. Cornehl) via the Kampfkommandeur der 20. Panzer-Division near Stift Tepel bei Marienbad ; Soldbuch entry of the award was done ; also stated by Thomas that T. was to be handed in for the KC three times - sept 1944, jan and april 1945 ; no proposal / rejection / Karteikarte at the Bundesarchiv ; case is not mentioned in the reports of the OdR Ordenskommission]

German Cross in Gold (5)
Bluttner, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300
Haar, Kurt, 22.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300
Klute, Axel, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300
Martin, Herbert, 26.09.1944, Hauptmann, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300
Timpe, Heinz, 28.02.1945, Leutnant, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Carls, Gerhard, 05.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300
Kühnel, Joachim, 05.11.1944, Leutnant, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 300

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Bluttner, Heinz, 27.11.1944 (4681), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 300


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 301

German Cross in Gold (3)
Fiebig, Walter, 30.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 301
Hoepfl, Helmut, 05.04.1944, Leutnant, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 301
Sekirka, Jan, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 301


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 311

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kaufmann, Ludwig, 22.09.1944, Oberleutnant, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 311


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 322

Oakleaves (1)
Behnke, Gerhard, 04.10.1944 [605. EL], Major, Kdr Stug.Brig 322

German Cross in Gold (1)
Vincon, Siegfried, 27.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 322

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Rentzow, Adolf, 17.04.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 322


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 325

German Cross in Gold (1)
Rieske, Kurt, 28.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 325

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schönmann, Richard, 25.02.1945 (5529), Hauptmann, 1./He.Stu.Art.Brig. 325


Sturmgeschütz - Brigade 341

Oakleaves (1) [unofficial / to confirm]
Montag, Alfred, 09.05.1945 [873. EL], Hauptmann d.R. Führer Stug.Brig 341
[proposal arrived at HPA on 28.04.1945 ; supported by the Korps and OB West ; comments of Armee and HGr are missing ; decision by Major Domaschk : "EL ja" but "zurückstellen, HGr B" (capitulation of HGr B at the Ruhrkessel already) ; according to the order AHA 44 Ziff. 572 the proposal therefore wasn't treated ; consequently the HPA "Vorschlagsliste" has the entry : "zurückgest." ; OL # "873" given by OdR ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]
Knight's Cross (1)
Feldkamp, Heinrich, 14.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./He.Stug.Brig 341


Sturmgeschütz - Brigade 393

Oakleaves (1)
Sauer, Konrad, 30.09.1944 [603. EL], Leutnant d.R., Führer 1./Stug.Brig 393
Knight's Cross (1)
Barths, Karl-Ludwig, 14.01.1945, Hauptmann, Führer Stug.Brig 393

German Cross in Gold (1)
Gedamke, Georg, 23.11.1944, Leutnant, 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 393

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Gensicke, Otto, 27.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Battr. 393
Schömezler, Adolf, 25.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 393


Sturmgeschütz - Brigade 394

Knight's Cross (1)
Witte, Albert, 11.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 1./He.Stug.Brig 394

German Cross in Gold (2)
Jena Freiherr von, Carl-Friedrich, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 394
Schmock, Gert, 28.04.1945, Hauptmann, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 394


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / Brigade 600

Knight's Cross (1)
Zieger, Günter, 08.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Stug.Abt 600

German Cross in Gold (3)
Harder von, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Major, Stu.Gesch.Brig. 600
Schneider, Otto, 26.11.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 600
Zimmer, Fritz, 02.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 600

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Borgsmüller, Alfred, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 600
Buchwieser, Ludwig, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 600
Rieger, Friedrich, 27.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 600
Wüst, Walter, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 600

Sturmgeschütz-Batterie 666

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Harloff, Kurt, 07.11.1941 (20), Obergefreiter, Sturm-Gesch.Batt. 666 / AOK 16


Lehr-Abteilung / Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 902

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Landgraf-Dietz, Richard, 17.08.1944 (3727), Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 3./Stu.Gesch.Brig. 902
Mucke, Rolf, 25.11.1944 (4537), Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 902


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 904

Knight's Cross (3)
Adamowitsch, Felix, 20.10.1944, Hauptmann, Chef 3./Stug.Brig 904
Brettschneider, Konrad, 01.02.1945, Oberleutnant, Führer 1./Stug.Brig 904
Knaup, Ludwig, 04.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Chef 2./Stug.Brig 904

German Cross in Gold (8)
Adamowitsch, Felix, 29.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 904
Beise, Walter, 25.10.1943, Leutnant d.B., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 904
Hanke, Wilhelm, 28.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 904
Klingler, Helmut, 25.03.1944, Leutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 904
Kuhn, Leonard, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 904
Michaelis, Wilhelm, 28.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 904
Poorten, Heinrich, 28.04.1945, Wachtmeister, 1./He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 904
Türke, Kurt, 20.09.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 904

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Türke, Kurt, 15.09.1944, Major, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 904


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 905

Knight's Cross (1)
Amann, Herbert, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Stug.Abt 905

German Cross in Gold (1)
Braun, Jobst Veit, 17.03.1944, Major, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 905

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Chorinsky, Viktor, 17.07.1943 (3578), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 905


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 907

German Cross in Gold
Knief, Albert, 13.12.1944, Leutnant, He.St.Gesch.Battr. 907
Schröder, Erich, 13.01.1945, Major, He.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 907


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 909

Knight's Cross (1)
Montag, Alfred, 21.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Chef 2./Stug.Brig 909

German Cross in Gold (4)
Feiler, Wolfgang, 03.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 909
Montag, Alfred, 03.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 909
Riehl, Wilhelm, 15.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 909
Zimmermann, Rolf, 18.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 909

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Montag, Alfred, 27.01.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 909

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Kröger, Burghard, 17.05.1944 (3256), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. Stu.Gesch.Brig. 909
Montag, Alfred, 27.09.1943 (2137), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef i. d. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 909


Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung / -Brigade 911

Knight's Cross (1)
Tornau, Gottfried 05.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Heeres-Sturm.Art-Brig 911 / attached to Führer-Gren.Div.

German Cross in Gold (3)
Focht, Walter, 05.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 911
Hensen, Rudolf, 14.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Brig. 911
Naßhan, Rupprecht, 02.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 911

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Lindenmayr, Josef, 17.01.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 911
Wilhelm, Georg, 07.08.1943, Oberstleutnant, le.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 911


Sturmartillerie-Lehr-Brigade 111

German Cross in Gold (1)
Dohna Graf zu, Konstantin, 10.02.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Art.Lehr-Brig. 111 / Festung Schneidemühl


Sturmgeschütz - Lehr - Brigade 920

Knight's Cross (1)
Kapp, Wolfgang, 03.03.1945, Major, Kdr Stug.Lehr-Brig 920


Sturmgeschütz.Lehr - Batterie 901 / Lehr-Regiment 901 (mot)

Knight's Cross (1)
Müller, Alfred, 20.02.1943, Hauptmann, Chef Stug.Lehr-Bttr 901

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Sep 2006 10:36

post moved, sept 2007 / Bernd
Excellent, luchs.

If you agree, Marko, could you please edit your posts according our results.


Will do!

Errors I've picked so far:
Schulze, Paul is listed by Federl as Kdr.Pz.Abt.21 (seems more likely)
also v.Mühlenkamp's KC should also be counted with SS-Pz.Rgt.5.

:oops: Hopefully not many more.

Marko



Pz.Rgts , Heer (page 3) updated

Thanks for updating yours, Marko !

Schulze, Paul I've listed :
EL : 28.07.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Abt 21
RK : 30.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 21

source: Fellgiebel, ritterkreuz.de (which is equal to Fellgiebel or even Scherzer now).

Would presume, Scherzer has him with this dates also. (by the way: end-check with Scherzer data will be made in coming summaries / last updates)

Federl's book is from the year 2000. Last Fellgiebel from 1995. Maybe new scientific result/research ?
Are you really sure or did you mean Pz.Abt 21 for EL ? Otherwise there would be (another) clash of sources.

Rämsch, Horst , you have with Pz.Rgt 3 / with note :
Known to me so far : RK: 24.12.1944 Major Kdr II./Füs.Rgt 27
With a quickly made google research I came to following conclusion : KC with Füs.Rgt 27 / 12.VGD. Actions september 1944 Kampfraum Aachen/Hürtgenwald.
He became Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 3 later, having this position in december 1944. Most probably took part in Ardennenoffensive with 2. Pz.Div. Got his KC in december 1944 while already with Pz.Rgt 3 for action made before with Füs.Rgt 27 and therefore misregarded as KC holder of Pz.Rgt 3.
As said, this is not 100% researched, but most probably to me.

regards
luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 16 Sep 2007 07:25, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Sep 2006 11:56

Panzerjäger-Abteilungen, Heer

A) Schwere (Heeres-) Panzerjäger-Abteilungen

most highly decorated :
Schwere Panzerjäger-Abteilung 519

total : 7 KC

1. Bansen, Erich 15.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519
2. Barz, Herbert 18.07.1944 Unteroffizier Richtschütze i. d. 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519
3. Ernst, Albert 22.01.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519
4. Hoppe, Wolf-Horst 15.07.1944 Major Kdr s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519
5. Kreßmann, Erwin 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519
6. Neigl, Ludwig 27.07.1944 Feldwebel stellv. Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp/s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519
7. Reuter, Erich 18.07.1944 Hauptmann Chef 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 519

German Cross in Gold (8)
Diebel, Justus, 29.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Henrich, Nikolaus, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Horn, Siegfried, 02.05.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Kressmann, Erwin, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Lossack, Karl, 28.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Schippert, Ulrich, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Strehler, Julius, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519
Vetter, Ludwig, 04.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519

German Cross in Silver (1)
Bruns, Günter, 05.09.1944, Oberarzt, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Reuter, Erich, 27.02.1944, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 519


2nd most decorated :
Schwere Panzerjäger-Abteilung 655

total : 3 KC

1. Kaminski, August 06.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 655
2. Kruse, Heinz 23.03.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 655
3. Waldner, Franz 12.08.1944 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 655

German Cross in Gold (3)
Enichlmayr, Johann, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 655
Kaminski, August, 10.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Kp. 670/s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 655
Kasper, Eduard, 12.08.1944, Leutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 655

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Kasper, Eduard, 17.09.1944, Leutnant, 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 655


Schwere Heeres - Panzerjäger-Kompanie 669
[ex 3./655]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Busch, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., s.He.Pz.Jäg.Kp. 669


Schwere Heeres – Panzerjäger – Abteilung 666

total : 3 KC

1. Frank, Walter 07.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt 666
2. Schoknecht, Heinz 21.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt 666
3. Werner, Otto 22.01.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt 666

German Cross in Gold (4)
Angenendt, Anton, 08.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Frank, Walter, 28.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Ochterbeck, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Wolff, Karl-Heinz, 12.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Manteufel, Herbert, 15.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Schlaack, Paul, 17.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666
Schmidt, Gerhardt, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 666


Expansion and completion of this category : listed all Panzerjäger units named / characterized
schwere Panzerjäger – Abteilung
Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung
schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger – Abteilung
(not listed / no detail yet : other (mainly independent) Panzerjäger-Abteilungen (Sfl/Stug), which also existed, but are not characterized as “schwere” Abt) -> added , may 2008 / Bernd

for further info / general overview on Panzerjäger :
german : http://www.panzerjaeger.info
english : http://www.achtungpanzer.com


Schwere Panzerjäger – Abteilung 88 (Nashorn)

Knight's Cross (1)
Uhlig, Martin 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 88

German Cross in Gold (4)
Berger, Erich, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Egert, Horst, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Holtmeier, Friedrich, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Neumann, Siegfried, 20.05.1944, Feldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Sänger, Herbert, 25.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Wolf, Walter, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88


Schwere Panzerjäger – Abteilung 93 (Nashorn)

Knight's Cross (1)
Ziemann, Alfred 09.01.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 93

German Cross in Gold (3)
Dumke, Heinz, 26.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 93
Reitze, Otto, 16.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 93
Weimer, Eduard, 11.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 93


Schwere Panzerjäger – Abteilung 525 / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Knight's Cross (2)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Koehler, Walter 11.05.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt 525
[proposal of the unit was sent via Fernschreiben on 15.05.1945 ; arrived at HPA on 16.05.1945 ; note by Major Domaschk : "Nicht bearbeiten" [do not handle] ; award date determined by OdR]
Kreuzberg, Anton 21.09.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 525

German Cross in Gold (14)
Albrecht, Ernst, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Fischer, Karl, 15.12.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Guttmacher, Friedrich, 15.12.1944, Major, He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Haas, Kuno, 20.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Keil, Heinz, 22.12.1944, Oberleutnant, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Koehler, Walter, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Koob, Karl, 06.01.1945, Hauptmann, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Krannich, Helmut, 29.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Mchaelis, Hans-Wilhelm, 17.04.1943, Major, He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Paffrath, Waldemar, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Racho, Erwin, 06.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Richter, Herbert, 25.09.1943, Feldwebel, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Schellhorn, Burkhard, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525
Schlundt, Otto, 17.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525

German Cross in Silver (1)
Schlotzhauer, Karl, 02.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel-Schirrmeister, 2./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 525


Schwere Panzerjäger-Abteilung 559

German Cross in Gold (7)
Dürr, Albert, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559
Häfner, Wilhelm, 26.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559 (Sf)
König, Franz, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559
Kopka, Franz, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559
Lattka, Engelbert, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559
Marticke, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559
Muschiol, Franz, 08.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Marticke, Heinz, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 559


Schwere Panzerjäger-Abteilung 560

German Cross in Gold (4)
Buchbinder, Reinhold, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 560
Fränkel, Max, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 560
Sommer, Gerhard, 26.07.1944, Oberleutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 560
Wewers, Heinz, 28.03.1945, Hauptmann, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 560

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Lachnitt, Kurt, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1362 / 08.05.1942, Major, Kdr. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 560


Schwere Panzerjäger – Abteilung 563

Knight's Cross (2)
Bleyer, Werner 24.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./s.H.Pz.Jäg.Abt 563
Speckter, Hans 09.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 4./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 563

German Cross in Gold (5)
Beisheim, Ernst, 12.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Beutel, Fritz, 25.08.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Lautenschläger, Horst, 09.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Reinhard, Günter, 24.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Reinicke, Hans-Eberhard, 30.12.1944, Major d.R., He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Naacke, Günter, 15.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Reinicke, Hans-Eberhard, 07.05.1944 (3203), Hauptmann, Kom.Chef 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563
Speckter, Hans, 17.03.1943 (1605), Oberleutnant, Abt.Adj. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Ruzika, Willi, 01.08.1944 (501), Obergefreiter, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 563 / AOK 18


Schwere Panzerjäger-Abteilung 653
(independent status and while assigned to s.Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656 [Kursk,Orel, and after that, still until 16 Dec 1943])

with additional details per (courtesy of gastolli , thanks !)
Münch, Karlheinz , Combat history of Schwere Panzerjäger Abteilung 653 : formerly the Sturmgeschütz Abteilung 197, 1940-1943 , Winnipeg : J J Fedorowicz, 1997 (ISBN: 0-921991-37-1)

Knight's Cross (2)
Kretschmer, Franz 17.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 653 / [I./] s.Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
Teriete, Heinrich 22.07.1943 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. [3./]s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 653 / Rgt 656

German Cross in Gold (6)
Flintrop, Wilhelm, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Geschütz- u. Zugführer i. d. 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 653
[per/see Verleihungsvorschlag, BArch RH 7 / 309]
Göttelmann, Herbert, 21.11.1943, Leutnant, I.[Zugführer i. d. 2. (Ferdinand Nr. 221)]/Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
Konnak, Bernhard, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
Kuntze, Eberhard, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, Chef 2.(Ferdinand Nr. 201)/Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
Meigen, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2.(Ferdinand No. 231)/s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 653 / Rgt. 656
Ulbricht, Hellmut, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann, Fhr. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 653


Schwere Panzerjäger – Abteilung 654
(independent status ; assigned to s.Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656 for "Zitadelle" [Kursk,Orel], but no award for that time period)

Knight's Cross (2)
Lüders, Friedrich 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 654
Schnepf, Wilhelm 31.01.1945 Leutnant Kompanieführer i. d. s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt 654

German Cross in Gold (11)
Bath, Carl, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Brockhoff, Wilhelm, 13.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Feldheim, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Heyn, Günther, 13.01.1945, Leutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Lüders, Friedrich, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Meyer, Walter, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Noak, Karl-Heinz, 06.01.1945, Major, Kdr. s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Scheiber, Erich, 30.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Schnepf, Wilhelm, 12.10.1944, Leutnant, s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Thomsen, Werner, 20.09.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654
Wittmoser, Kurt, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
* Kroeger, [first name not listed], Leutnant, 02.08.1941 (066), Pz.Jäg.Abt. 654

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.


Schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 661

German Cross in Gold (1)
Leistner, Armin, 02.07.1944, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 661

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Leistner, Armin, 25.10.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 661


Schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 662

German Cross in Gold (4)
Arnim Freiherr von, Hans, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662
Kunz, Walter, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662
Rudolph, Karl-Heinrich, 17.11.1943, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662
Wontorra, Hugo, 29.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Uhlig, Heinz, 07.01.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 662


Schwere Panzerjäger - Abteilung 663

Knight's Cross (1)
Knapp, Franz 10.09.1944 Major Kdr s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 663

German Cross in Gold (2)
Langkamp, Josef, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 663
Müller, Heinrich, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 663

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Ackermann, Albert, 25.02.1945, Feldwebel, 3./s..He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 663


Schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 664

German Cross in Gold (3)
Heimann, Albert, 23.09.1944, Major, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 664
Lutz, Waldemar, 20.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 664
Riedel, Gerhard, 28.04.1945, Feldwebel, 2.(Sf)/s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 664


Schwere Heeres – Panzerjäger – Abteilung 665

Knight's Cross (1)
Hurlebaus, August 23.02.1944 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i.d. 2./s.[He.-]Pz.Jäg.Abt 665


Schwere Heeres-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 667

German Cross in Gold (2)
Domarus von, Horst, 12.09.1944, Major, [Kdr/Fhr] s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667
Gollnau, Heinz, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, 1./s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667

German Cross in Silver (1)
Lang, Kleophas, 20.04.1945, Leutnant, s.He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 667


special unit :
(Schweres Heeres-) Panzerjäger – Regiment 656
(june 1943 – sept 1943 , operation „Zitadelle“ / Kursk , Orel ; until dec 1943 with 653 and 216)
for further info : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2.....be99534f71
Gliederung :
I./656 = Pz.Jäg.Abt 653
II./656 = Pz.Jäg.Abt 654
(both equipped with Panzerjäger „Ferdinand“ ; for further info : http://www.achtungpanzer.com/pz6.htm)
III./656 = Sturm-Pz.Abt 216 (also called Sturm-Haubitzen-Abt 216)
(equipped with Sturmpanzer IV „Brummbär“ ; for further info : http://www.achtungpanzer.com/brum.htm)

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Kahl, Bruno [270. EL] 08.08.1943 Major Kdr III./schw. Heeres-Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656 ["Brummbär"]

Knight’s Cross

2. Körner, Helmut 03.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Sturm-Pz.Abt. 216 [= 2./III.]/Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656 ["Brummbär"]
[for detailed info (Bundesarchiv file) see : Helmut Körner (KC), Sturmpanzer-Abt. 216]
3. Kretschmer, Franz 17.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 653 / [I./] s.Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656 ["Ferdinand"]
4. Teriete, Heinrich 22.07.1943 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. [3./]s.Pz.Jäg.Abt 653 / Rgt 656 ["Ferdinand"]

German Cross in Gold (5)
Gedult von Jungenfeld, Wilhelm-Ernst Freiherr, 01.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. s.Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
[complete name per obituary notice and Scherzer, "RKT" ; the name appears in several different versions in his documents ; a common way to write a short version was : Freiherr von Jungenfeld ; this is to find on the book cover of his 1941 work "So kämpften Panzer!" e.g.]
Göttelmann, Herbert, 21.11.1943, Leutnant, I.[Zugführer i. d. 2. (Ferdinand Nr. 221)]/Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
Konnak, Bernhard, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656 ["Ferdinand"]
Kuntze, Eberhard, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, Chef 2.(Ferdinand Nr. 201)/Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656
Meigen, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2.(Ferdinand No. 231)/s.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 653 / Rgt. 656

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Berg, Willy, 27.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./s.Pz.Jäg.Rgt. 656


addendum :

Sturmpanzer-Abteilung 216
[assigned to schw.He.-Pz.Jg.Rgt. 656 during "Zitadelle"]
(equipped with Sturmpanzer IV „Brummbär“ ; for further info : http://www.achtungpanzer.com/brum.htm)

Oakleaves (1)
Kahl, Bruno [270. EL] 08.08.1943 Major Kdr III./schw. Heeres-Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656 [= Kdr Sturm-Pz.Abt 216]

Knight's Cross (1)
Körner, Helmut 03.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Sturm-Pz.Abt. 216 [= 2./III.]/Pz.Jäg.Rgt 656


Sturmpanzer-Abteilung 217

German Cross in Gold (1)
Gauglitz, Josef, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Pz.Abt. 217

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Kiefer, Wolfgang, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Sturm-Pz.Abt. 217


Sturmpanzer-Abteilung 219
[formed Sep 1944 from Stug.Brig 237 ; in fact equipped with Sturm.Pz. "Brummbär" and sent to Hungary in Jan 1945 first ; action : greater Budapest area, attached to 23. Pz.Div.]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Becker, Heinrich, 08.02.1945, Leutnant, Sturm-Pz.Abt. 219 / attached to 23. Pz.Div.



B) Armee - Panzerjäger-Abteilungen

Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 721

German Cross in Gold (1)
Gutschera, Paul, 15.12.1943, Major, He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 721


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 731

German Cross in Gold (7)
Barth, Joachim, 03.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. (Sf) 731
Ehlers, Werner, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Hansen, Hermann, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Kühn, Heinz, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Sommerfeld, Karl-Heinz, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Stubenhöfer, Leopold, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Zeuler, Helmut, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Barth, Joachim, 25.09.1944, Hauptmann, 1./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Münzer, Gerhard, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Senger, Günther, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731
Wittkus, Arthur, 25.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 731

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Jahn, Wilhelm, 25.09.1944 (4012), Unteroffizier, Panzerfahrer i. d. 2./He.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 731
[ex 2.(Stug)/Pz.Jäg.Abt 175 ; = 2./Armee-Panzerjäger-Abt 731]


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 741

German Cross in Gold (1)
Weinhold, Fritz, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 741


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 742

German Cross in Gold (4)
Kötzle, Hermann, 17.03.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742
Peppler, Fritz, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742
Reimold, Heinrich, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742
Seitz, Andreas, 07.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Seitz, Andreas, 08.12.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 742


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 743

Oakleaves (1)
Frank, Anton-Otto [737. EL] 07.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr He.Pz.Jäg.Abt 743

German Cross in Gold (6)
Blum, Immanuel, 27.03.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743
Edelmann, Adolf, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743
Lang, Karl, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743 (Sf)
Möller, Friedrich, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743
Neubauer, Herbert, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743 (Sf)
Weißmann, Heinrich, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743 (Sf)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Brödel, Kurt, 01.01.1944 (2710), Oberleutnant, Komp.Chef 2./He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 743


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 744

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bonner, Alfons, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 744

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Sauter, Alexander, 00.00.1945, Major, Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 744


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 751

German Cross in Gold (1)
Noerren, Willi, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Berner, Heinz, 17.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751
Noerren, Willi, 27.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Halenza, Erwin, 17.10.1944 (4190), Leutnant, Komp.Fhr. im Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 751


Armee-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 753

German Cross in Gold (1)
Menke, Hinrich, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Armee-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 753



C) Panzerjäger-Abteilungen / Heerestruppe

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 521

Knight's Cross (1)
Martin, Christian 20.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 521

German Cross in Gold (2)
Lingk, Hasso, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 521
Streger, Otto, 18.10.1942, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 521

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Lingk, Hasso, 20.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 521


Panzerjäger-Abteilung 543

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hagenguth, Günther, 02.04.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543
Michels, Theo, 23.01.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Benthien, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543


Panzerjäger-Abteilung 561

Knight's Cross (2)
Bittner, Rudolf 28.11.1942 Gefreiter Richtkanonier i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 561
Rambow, Richard 19.09.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 561

German Cross in Gold (5)
Balzer, Rudolf, 19.04.1942, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Hofer, Werner, 11.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561 (Sf)
Kohkle, Helmut, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Otto, Paul, 03.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561 (Sfl)
Schleusener, Hans, 15.06.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561 (Sf)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Androw, Otto, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Hofer, Werner, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Kohlke, Helmut, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Matthiessen, Viktor, 10.10.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Petermann, Horst, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561
Rambow, Richard, 10.10.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 561


Panzerjäger-Abteilung 616 (Sf)

Knight's Cross (1)
Rappholz, Walter 03.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt 616 (Sf) / Pz.AOK 4

German Cross in Gold (5)
Bernard, Hermann, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant, He.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616
Klimmer, Josef, 01.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616 (Sf)
Melchior, Bruno, 06.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616
Ohlenburg, Hans, 14.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616
Rappholz, Walter, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 616


Panzerjäger-Abteilung (Sf) 670

Knight's Cross (1)
Rohweder, Johannes 23.08.1941 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt (Sf) 670 / Pz.Gr. 1

German Cross in Gold (3)
Friebe, Jobst-Joachim, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 670
Huber, Josef, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 670
Rieß, Karl-Heinz, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 670



Panzerjäger / Jagdpanzer units, Waffen-SS

SS-Jagdpanzer-Abteilung 561

Knight’s Cross (2) / unofficial / to confirm

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Haukelt, Edgar 28.04.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 1./SS-Jagd.Pz.Abt 561
[no proof in the Bundesarchiv files ; according to a letter of Krätschmer (adressed to von Seemen, 07.08.1980) awarded together with Kleinheisterkamp,OL ; said to have been officially confirmed by FHQ,Berlin via a radio message on 28.04.1945 adressed to 9. Armee, Kessel von Halbe ; incoming radio messages of AOK 9 are not existing anymore ; connection to FHQ in Berlin was cut off since 05.00hours in the morning of april 28th 1945 [V.S.] ; case was treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR in 1980 and decision was made (obviously mainly based on the Krätschmer letter) : “ja, 28.4.1945”]
Lobmeyer, Jakob 28.04.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr SS-Jagd.Pz.Abt 561
[there are two possibilities to regard this award as legal on base of the regulations in rule : - via a proposal through official channels to Chef HPA, Gen.Burgdorf , - direct award by Hitler ; unfortunately no proof in the Bundesarchiv files ; insight into the files of the Ordenskommission OdR was denied due to the Bundesarchivgesetz restrictions (30 year-rule -> open 2019) ; case was treated by the OdR before 1973 ; award date by Krätschmer : “20.04.1945” ; remark by von Seemen : “bestowal based on radio message by K.G. V. SS-AK Jeckeln” ; L. was recommended by HGr Mitte for the Honor Roll Clasp in march 1945, which was approved, but award didn’t take place anymore add/Bernd R : per newest research the Honor Roll Clasp is confirmed via the Bundesarchiv ]

Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Lobmeyer, Jakob, 00.00.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Jagd.Pz.Abt. 561 / V. SS-AK
[SS-Jagd.Pz.Kp.38/15.Waffen-Grenadier-Division per 25.2.1945 per his Personalakte]
by Marc Rikmenspoel, thanks : About Lobmeyer's late war assignment, his unit was intended to be a Stug. Batterie for the 15. Waffen-Grenadier Div. But it instead was combined with other elements on the Oder front around February 1945, was redesignated as SS-Panzerjäger Abt. 561 (in parts, because it actually used Hetzer), and was assigned to V. SS-Gebirgskorps.



luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Sep 2007 09:01, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

4. Pz.Div KC list

Post by Bernd R » 10 Sep 2006 14:14

Following in detail (already stated #1 Pz.Div by collegue R.M. above) :

Most highly decorated

Division , Heer , overall / Panzer-Dvision , Heer

4. Panzer-Division

total : 84 KC (73 RK + 10 EL + 1 SW) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

1. Saucken von, Dietrich [46. Sw] 31.01.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 4. Pz.Div
(valor and leadership during defensive battle north of Kalinkowitschi (Pripjet-Sümpfe),
08.-13-01-1944)

Oakleaves

2. Betzel, Clemens [774. EL] 11.03.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 4. Pz.Div
(battle on 27./28.10.1944 at PREEKULN / 1. Kurland-Schlacht)

3. Cossel von, Hans-Detloff [285. EL] 29.08.1943 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 35
(action during operation „Zitadelle“ , KIA 22.07.1943)

4. Eberbach, Heinrich [42. EL] 31.12.1941 Oberst Kdr 5. Pz-Brigade

5. Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm [494. EL] 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(relief/liberation of KOWEL on 05.04.1944)

6. Karl, Josef [397. EL] 16.02.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49

7. Kunert, Gerhard [606. EL] 04.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(KIA 31.08.1944 near Dzelzy (near Autz) during attack)

8. Langermann und Erlencamp Frhr von, Willibald [75. EL] 17.02.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 4. Pz.Div

9. Mauss, Karl Dr. [335. EL] 24.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(destruction of soviet Pripjet-Brückenkopf , 10.-14.10.1943)

10. Saucken von, Dietrich [281. EL] 22.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 4. Pz.Div
(defensive success at Orel-Bogen on 22.07.1943)

11. Schultz, Fritz-Rudolf [636. EL] 28.10.1944 Major d.R. Führer Pz.Rgt 35
(smashing of 2-3 divisions at station VIEKSNIAI on 09.10.1944 by Kampfgruppe Schultz)

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

12. Betzel, Clemens 05.09.1944 Generalmajor Kdr. 4. Pz.Div
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

13. Reinhardt, Georg-Hans 27.10.1939 Generalleutnant Kdr 4. Pz.Div

14. Saucken von, Dietrich 06.01.1942 Generalmajor Führer 4. Pz.Div

15. Schneider, Erich 05.05.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 4. Pz.Div

5. Panzer-Brigade :

16. Breith, Hermann 03.06.1940 Oberst Kdr 5. Pz-Brig

4. Schützen-Brigade :

17. Boineburg-Lengsfeld Reichsfreiherr von, Hans 19.07.1940 Oberst Kdr 4. Schtz-Brig

Pz.Rgt 35 :

18. Beginen, Josef 23.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 35
(operation „Nikolaus“ , 20.-24.12.1943)

19. Bix, Hermann 22.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Rgt 35
(25.02.1945: disabling of 16 tanks in one day south of Preußisch Stargard / Jagd-Panther)

20. Cossel von, Hans-Detloff 08.09.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 1./Pz.Rgt 35

21. Eberbach, Heinrich 04.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt 35

22. Gabriel, Erdmann 30.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. II./Pz.Rgt 35

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
23. Gerlach, Karl 03.05.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Pz.Rgt 35
(15.-17.03.1945: disabling of 21 tanks at RAMKAU , timely only 1 Panther in combat)
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; case was treated by the Ordenskommission/OdR in 1983/84, decision was : "RK ja, am 17.04.1945" ; award date later changed into 03.05. by Fellgiebel]

24. Grohe, Walter 22.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Pz.Rgt 35
(attack in direction of DOBLEN on 17.09.1944, severley wounded , died 25.10.1944 three
days after KC bestowal)

25. Gsell, Karl-Heinrich 23.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Rgt 35
(operation „Nikolaus“ , 20.-24.12.1943)

26. Himmelskamp, Bernhard 13.09.1943 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 35
(defensive battle about Sewsk , KIA 28.08.1943)

27. Küspert, Karl 16.10.1944 Hauptmann Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 35
(attacking fighting west of DOBLEN , 17.-21.09.1944)

28. Kunzmann, Karl 21.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Rgt 35
(fighting at Warschau, taking of Radzymin , KIA 05.08.1944 during attack to Okuniew)

29. Lange, Gerhard 28.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Pz.Rgt 35
(defence of SCHÖNWALDE on 11./12.03.1945 / covering the retreat of XXXXVI. Pz.Korps
onto Danzig with few tanks and nearly without fuel)

30. Lauchert von, Meinrad 08.09.1941 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 35

31. Malguth, Einhart 11.05.1942 Oberleutnant Rgts-Adjutant Pz.Rgt 35

32. Peters, Reinhard 29.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 4./Pz.Rgt 35
(defensive battle at Kalinkowitschi (Pripjet) on 11.01.1944)

33. Schultz, Fritz-Rudolf 21.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 35
(defensive fighting at the Beresina, near Puganzy, on 19.-25.02.1944)

34. Schulz-Merkel, Hans-Joachim Dr. 23.12.1943 Stabsarzt Abt-Arzt I./Pz.Rgt 35
(battle about Korowatitschij on 19.11.1943 / retreat from area GOMEL , representatively
leading Abt)

35. Wolf, Walter 16.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 35
(taking of Höhe 92,0 west of DOBLEN against strongest enemy, KIA 18.09.1944)

36. Wollschlaeger, Artur 12.01.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Rgt 35

Schützen- / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 :

37. Ertolitsch, Franz 09.01.1945 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(fighting in the wood (Waldkampf) with very heavy losses at the „Ceimi-Schneise“ on
23. and 24.12.1944 / 3. Kurland-Schlacht)

38. Flechsig, Gerhard 18.11.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(crushing of penetrated enemy at station near Vieksniai by counter-attack on 09.10.1944)

39. Gaupp-Berghausen Reichsfreiherr von, Georg 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

40. Hertel, Rüdiger 28.10.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(taking of Höhe 92,0 west of DOBLEN and holding position)

41. Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm 04.09.1940 Major Chef 1./Schtz.Rgt 12

42. Hoppe, Johannes 26.10.1943 Oberstleutnant Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(defensive fighting at SERNOWO , 03./04.09.1943)

43. Jerschke, Wilhelm 07.10.1944 Stabsgefreiter Melder i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(eliminating of 3 tanks, which attacked the Rgt from backwards near Rubeni (near Autz)
on 17.08.1944 during breaking attack to reach HGr Nord)

44. Kohl, Christoph 14.05.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(relief of KOWEL, 04.04.1944, reaching railway embankment north of Kowel)

45. Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Smilo 14.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 12

46. Möller, Werner 28.11.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(smashing of soviet Pripjet-Brückenkopf, 10.-14.10.1943 , taking of Nagorzy in house-to-house-fighting)

47. Pohris, Heinrich 15.04.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(relief of KOWEL, 04.04.1944 , capturing of 4 Pak at Warszyk/decisive taking of position by own resolution)

48. Post, Martin 21.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

49. Rickert, Josef 20.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(02.09.1944 east of AUTZ (Kurland): running through heavy-mortar attack, which causes
casualty of KpChef, defending and keeping position standing on his own)

50. Schaub, Oskar 22.04.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12

51. Six, Walter 05.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(valor on operation „Nikolaus“ near Podberesje, KIA 20.12.1943)

Schützen- / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 :

52. Baichl, Johann (known as Bäuchl) 23.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting west of DOBLEN, 21./22.09.1944) [changed name after the war : -> Bäuchl]

53. Diesener, Joachim 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at KOWEL , 06.-18.04.1944)

54. Fehn, Gustav 05.08.1940 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 33

55. Friedrich, Erich 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

56. Gaudecker-Zuch von, Gerlach 08.08.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

57. Hille, August 09.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at KOWEL , 06.-18.04.1944)

58. Knoche, Heinz 05.04.1945 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(defensive fighting at TUCHEL , 10.-12.02.1945 , leadership against far stronger enemy)

59. Kunert, Gerhard 16.09.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(holding position despite outflanking and by that making possible a successful counter-attack)

60. Loibl, Lambert 09.06.1944 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at KOWEL , 06.-18.04.1944)

61. Piechulla, Alois 14.04.1943 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33

62. Pöhner, Georg 21.09.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

63. Püschel, Martin Dr. 08.08.1941 Major Kdr II./Schtz.Rgt 33

64. Richter, Richard 07.01.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(battle around Korowatitischi on 19.-21.11.1943)

65. Schäfer, Albert 12.09.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

66. Schäfer, Kurt 12.08.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944 , holding position)

67. Thierfelder, Helmut 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

68. Weger, Alois 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
(defensive fighting south of SCHRUNDEN on 25.-27.11.1944 / 2.Kurland-Schlacht , while
placed under command of 31. VGD)

Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 103 :

69. Hintze, Ingfried 20.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
(fighting at Bielsk/Bialowitzer Forst , july/august 1944)

70. Laukat, Richard 18.10.1941 Major Kdr II./Art.Rgt 103

71. Neumann, Joachim 23.02.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
(operation “Nikolaus” on 23.12.1943 , personal engagement as a cdr)

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 49 :

72. Ender, Eduard 23.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
(operation „Nikolaus“ , 20.-24.12.1943)

73. Göbel, Kilian 26.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
(narrowing of enemy bridgehead south of Kurmaiciai on 14./15.10.1944 ,
under command of 225. ID, recommended from that division for KC)

74. Hofer, Karl 26.10.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
(defensive fighting in „Heinrichstellung“ at SERNOWO on 03./04.09.1943)

75. Karl, Josef 26.08.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
(22.07.1943, Orel-Bogen: disabling of 11 tanks on this day)

Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7 :

76. Fessmann, Fritz 27.10.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 7

77. Issbrücker, Heinz-Jürgen 12.09.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 7

78. Limmer, Hans 27.10.1941 Oberfeldwebel Spähtruppführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 7

Kradschützen-Bataillon 34 :

79. Kahler, Hans-Joachim 14.04.1943 Major Kdr KradSchtzBtl 34

80. Rode, Werner 17.09.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 2./KradSchtzBtl 34

Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 4 :

81. Kendler, Rudolf 02.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer [m.d.F.b.] Pz.Aufkl.Abt 4
(fighting at Bielsk, july 1944 / as a Kampfgruppe under command of Kav.Korps/2.Armee)

Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 79 :

82. Beukemann, Lothar 25.01.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 79
(saving the position on 23. and 24.12.1944 near Dadzi/Strautini through multiple
counter-attack / 3.Kurland-Schlacht)

83. Rab, Johann 10.06.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Pi.Btl 79

84. Thünemann, Heinrich 14.05.1944 Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 79
(relief/liberation of KOWEL on 05.04.1944)


Would be very glad to find KC holder #84 ! Any, even the smallest hint is very much appreciated ! Maybe the estimated number of 84 is wrong (?).
After research and discussion :
Eberbach, Heinrich , oakleaves 31.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Pz-Brig 5
can be regarded as #84 KC holder of 4. Pz.Div. He is listed in JC's list which contains 84 KC holders on page 1 of this thread. So, it depends on counting Eberbach or not, if result is 83 odr 84 KC holders. Case closed so far. Thank you, Marko, for your help !
After review and additional sources by Jan-Hendrik [page 44, Thanks!] -> Eberbach counted / finished, may 2007, Bernd R

German Cross in Gold (167)
Abel, Werner, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Schtz.Rgt. 33
Abele, Emil, 03.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 35
Allgeier, Heinrich, 28.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 35
Arnold, Rudolf, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Baichl, Johann, 23.05.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Bauer, Fritz, 19.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Bauer, Johann, 08.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Bergmann, Matthias, Leutnant, 24.04.1943, Kradsch.Btl. 34
Betzel, Clemens, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Bertele, Josef, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Böhm, Johann, 22.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Rgt. 35
Bökle, Erwin, 12.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., II./Pz.Rgt. 35
Böttcher, Erhardt, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Bohn, Werner, 23.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 35
Bradel, Ernst-Joachim, 19.01.1942, Rittmeister, I./Schtz.Rgt. 33
Bülling, Fritz, 04.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Burkhard, Heinrich, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Busch, Karl, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Cossel von, Johann-Dettleff, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Deckert, Fritz, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Deppisch, Ernst, 02.01.1941, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 7
Diesener, Joachim, 26.09.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Dorn, Walter, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Dünkler, Joachim, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Duttlinger, Johann, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Dreher, Erwin, 10.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 35
Ecker, Paul, 12.03.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Elflein, Edmund, 30.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Rgt. 35
Elling, Ernst, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Esser, Wilhelm, 24.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Frank, Ernst, 24.04.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 34
Franke, Walter, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Friedel, Werner, 14.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Friedrich, Erich, 10.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Frisch, Helmut, 27.01.1945, Gefreiter d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Fuchs, Anton, 13.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Fuchs, Ludwig, 30.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Fuhr, Werner, 13.01.1945, Gefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Gasterstädt, Paul, 11.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 35
Gaupp-Berghausen von, Georg, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 34
Georgi, Gerhard, 03.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Germer, Hans, 02.04.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Pi.Btl. 79
Gernandt, Jakob 22.03.1945 Hauptmann, Stab/Pz.Art.Rgt 103
Gerner, Franz, 14.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
* Glöser, Otto, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
Götz, Alfred, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Götz, Valentin, 08.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Pz.Rgt. 35
Göbel, Kilian, 28.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Goldhammer, Günther, 22.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 35
Grabengiesser, Alfred, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Grässler, Georg, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Grohe, Walter, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Grolig, Oswin, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 33
Haag, Gottfried, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Haeffner, Paul, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Hartmann, Walter, 26.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Heerlein, Max, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Heide, Eduard, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Heidkämper, Otto, 07.03.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 4. Pz.Div.
Heillingbrunner, Karl, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Heitmann, Theodor, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Heller, Josef, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Heller, Kurt, 02.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 33
Herbst, Johann, 12.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 35
Hertel, Rüdiger, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 33
Heuer, Heinrich, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Heyden von, Heinz, 18.06.1943, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Hintze, Ingfried, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Hochbaum, Wilhelm, 14.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 35
Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm, 08.02.1942, Major, I./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Hofsteter, Josef, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Hornung, Friedrich, 13.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Horst, Werner, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Hübner, Hans, 09.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 10./Pz.GR 12
Janik, Guido, 10.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Jost, Friedrich, 09.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Jüppner, Joachim, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 35
Kästner, Hans-Joachim, 28.04.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Kästner, Joachim, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Rgt. 35
Kahl, Wilhelm, 02.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Kern, Hans, 08.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Kiesewetter, Arthur, 03.10.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Klarmeyer, Franz, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Klüser, Ewald, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Knoche, Heinz, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Köhler, Arnulf, 19.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 35
Königsfeld, Hans, 14.03.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 35
Kühlein, Conrad, 08.06.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 4. Pz.Div.
Kremer, Karl, 01.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Rgt. 35
Kruse, Johann, 14.03.1942, Stabswachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 103
Landolt, Klemens, 03.11.1943, Stabswachtmeister, 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Lange, Gerhard, 28.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 35
Lauter, Dethardt, 29.03.1943, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Leckschat, Helmut, 16.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 35
Leidl, Paul, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Löffelhardt, Siegfried, 28.08.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 35
Lorenz, Hellmut, 11.03.1943, Unteroffizier, I./Kradsch.Btl. 34
Ludloff, Johannes, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Smilo, 27.10.1941, Oberstleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 12
Lützow, Fritz, 02.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 34
Lutz, Hans, 04.07.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 4. Pz.Div.
Makus, Erich, 16.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Markert, Anton, 10.03.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Mauss, Dr. med.dent. Karl, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Milaeger, Kurt, 14.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Möller, Werner, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 34
Moll, Peter, 26.09.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Müller, Hans, 15.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Muscheid, Helmut, 28.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Neumann, Joachim, 10.10.1943, Major, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Nierle, Hubert, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 7
Nies, Paul, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Obermeier, Ludwig, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Orth, Josef, 04.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Ott, Hermann, 28.04.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Rgt. 35
Palm, Paul, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 35
Panzer, Bernhard, 04.09.1944, Stabsgefreiter, 2./Pz.Rgt. 35
Peßler, Hans, 25.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Peters, Reinhard, 11.02.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 35
Petrilli, Rudolf, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Pfeifer, Willi, 27.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Pfister, Pankraz, 27.01.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 35
Putsch, Herbert, 23.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Rab, Johann, 19.01.1942, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Rätzel, Kurt, 13.09.1944, Stabsgefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Rakau, Otto, 02.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 290
Recktor, Constantin, 10.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Renner, Hans, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Richter, Richard, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Rommel, Hans-Georg, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Sauerbruch, Peter, 30.12.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 4. Pz.Div.
Schäfer, Kurt, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Scharf, Johannes, 28.05.1944, Oberfähnrich, 3./Pz.Rgt. 35
Scherenberg, Jürgen, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Schmidt, Lothar, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 34
Schnübbe, Otto, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Schönebeck, Fritz, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 33
Schultz, Fritz-Rudolf, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Schulz-Merkel, Dr. Hans-Joachim, 21.10.1943, Stabsarzt, I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Schwemmer, Walter, 08.12.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Seeberg, Ernst, 04.09.1942, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Seele, Fritz, 25.05.1942, Major, II./Schtz.Rgt. 33
Solewski, Erich, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Sonntag, Gerhard, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Stäuber, Ekhard, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Steinbeißer, Franz, 10.03.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Storck, Dieter, 01.09.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Stumpf, Albert, 14.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Suffa-Petri, Hilmar, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Then, Sebastian, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Thünemann, Heinrich, 19.01.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Tomm, Adolf, 10.02.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Trautmann, Otto, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Vogt, Emil, 03.10.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Wadenstorfer, Hans, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Wahl, Richard, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Wallowski, Willi, 14.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 35
Weidner, Fritz, 24.04.1943, Major d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Wendling, Hans, 02.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 79
Westermann, Wilhelm, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 4
Westphal, Bernhard, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Winterling, Hermann, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Wittenbecher, Heinz, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Wohlrab, Anton, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Wüstner, Hans, 24.04.1943, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Zandler, Johann, 10.03.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Zickfeld, Rudolf, 06.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (8)
Goetz und Schwanenfließ von, Jörg, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Stab 4. Pz.Div.
Küfner, Konrad, 21.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Werkst.Kp./Pz.Rgt. 35
Langenfaß, Dr. Rolf, 10.10.1944, Oberstabsarzt, San.Kp. 2/84
Rosenfelder, Walter, 27.09.1944, Leutnant (Ing.), I./Pz.Rgt. 35
Schäfer, Karl, 22.10.1944, Oberschirrmeister, Stb.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Schlembach, Anton, 31.01.1945, Heeres-Oberwerkmeister, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 49
Schnizlein, Dr. Gustav, 12.07.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/84
Trautvetter, Willy, 22.10.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (38)
Baichl, Johann, 23.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Busch, Karl, 02.05.1944, Feldwebel, Zugfführer i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Czerepan, Gustav, 26.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Friedrich, Erich, 26.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Frisch, Helmut, 15.12.1944, Gefreiter d.R., MG-Schütze i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Fuchs, Anton, 28.10.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Fuchs, Ludwig, 02.10.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., Melder i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Fuhr, Werner, 26.11.1944, Gefreiter d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Gericke, Karl, 02.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Gnan, Johann, 21.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Hatting, Wilhelm, 27.08.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Heider, Wilhelm, 09.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., Kp.Fhr. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Hertel, Rüdiger 07.11.1943 Hauptmann Adjutant Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
Hofsteter, Josef, 20.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Kradstaffelführer Stab II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Horn, Hans, 12.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Huchthausen, Wilhelm, 09.12.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Hübner, Hans, 01.02.1945, Obergefreiter, MG-Schütze i. d. 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Makus, Erich, 20.08.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Markert, Anton, 31.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Michalsczyk, Konstantin, 21.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Milaeger, Kurt 10.03.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
Möller, Werner, 18.07.1944, Major, Kdr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Muscheid, Helmut, 12.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Pfeifer, Willi, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Plefka, Alfred, 27.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Rätzel, Kurt, 14.12.1943, Stabsgefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Rebhan, Johann, 18.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Recktor, Constantin, 16.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Reichert, Kurt, 01.10.1944, Stabsgefreiter, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Roth, Harry, 25.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Schäfer, Kurt, 23.09.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Schmidt, Armin, 21.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Schmidt, Kurt, 29.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Schmitt, Franz, 27.08.1944, Gefreiter, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Sebode, Erwin, 22.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Sonntag, Gerhard, 27.08.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Wisotschnik, August, 21.02.1945, Gefreiter, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Zandler, Johann, 16.01.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12

Army Honor Roll Clasp (78)

5. Panzer-Brigade :
1. Eberbach, Heinrich 08.12.1941 Oberst Kdr 5. Pz.Brig

Panzer-Regiment 35 :
2. Christ, Josef 17.11.1944 Feldwebel 5./Pz.Rgt 35
3. Cossel von, Hans-Detloff 19.08.1941 Oberleutnant 1./Pz.Rgt 35
4. Goldhammer, Günther 15.03.1945 Oberleutnant 3./Pz.Rgt 35
5. Honstetter, Fritz 25.10.1944 Oberleutnant Stab/Pz.Rgt 35
6. Kolitsch, Bruno 17.02.1944 Leutnant I./Pz.Rgt 35
7. Kurze, Manfred 25.02.1945 Oberleutnant II./Pz.Rgt 35
8. Lange, Gerhard 15.09.1944 Oberleutnant II./Pz.Rgt 35
9. Lauchert von, Meinrad 08.08.1941 Major I./Pz.Rgt 35
10. Luhn, ? 01.03.1942 Feldwebel 8./Pz.Rgt 35
11. Prast, Heinz 27.12.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.Rgt 35
12. Wagner, Heinz 00.00.1945 Leutnant 1./Pz.Rgt 35

Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 :
13. Abel, Werner 17.10.1943 Hauptmann I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
(78) Arnold, Rudolf, 08.03.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 12
[of note : Arnhold and Sich.Rgt. per Dörr]
14. Böttcher, Erhard 28.04.1943 Obergefreiter 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
15. Damerau-Dambrowski von der, Joachim 27.05.1943 Oberst Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
16. Fleischer, Friedrich 17.10.1944 Feldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
17. Hauschildt, Hermann 25.11.1944 Feldwebel 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
18. Hein, Franz 05.10.1943 Oberleutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
19. Hofmann, Paul 17.10.1943 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
20. Jung, Günther 15.03.1945 Leutnant 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
21. Kühne, Karl-Heinz 01.01.1945 Unteroffizier 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
22. Kuhlmann, Wilhelm 00.00.1945 Leutnant 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
23. Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Smilo 08.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 12
24. Papen von, Hans-Lothar 27.09.1943 Rittmeister Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
25. Peter, August 07.11.1943 Feldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
26. Post, Martin 17.10.1943 Unteroffizier 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
27. Rosemann, Richard 25.02.1945 Hauptmann II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
28. Schulze, Max-Stefan 25.12.1944 Oberleutnant 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
29. Siebert, Hans-Hermann 27.10.1943 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
30. Six, Walter 27.04.1944 Feldwebel 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
31. Spickermann, Heinz 00.00.1945 Hauptmann II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
32. Spilke, Werner 00.00.1945 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
33. Tragelehn, Kurt 25.10.1944 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
34. Wegener, Herbert 05.11.1943 Hauptfeldwebel 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12

Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 :
35. Bächler, Raymund 07.10.1944 Gefreiter 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
36. Becker, Otto 14.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
37. Friedrich, Erich 07.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
38. Fuchs, Ludwig 27.10.1944 Obergefreiter 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
39. Funke, Hellmut 05.11.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
40. Gaudecker von, Gerlach 05.12.1943 Major II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
41. Groß von Trockau Freiherr, Karl 15.05.1944 Leutnant 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
42. Härtwig, Hans-Otto 17.10.1943 Leutnant 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
43. Heider, Wilhelm 15.08.1944 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
44. Hertel, Rüdiger 07.07.1944 Hauptmann Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
45. Heyen von, Heinz 07.01.1944 Major I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
46. Hönle, Johannes 15.03.1945 Leutnant 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
47. Huchthausen, Wilhelm 17.12.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
48. Kachur, Reinhold 17.08.1944 Leutnant 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
49. Kießling, Rolf 25.09.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
50. Knoche, Heinz 17.08.1944 Major II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
51. Koch, Hinrich 05.09.1944 Feldwebel 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
52. Köppe, Hermann 25.03.1945 Feldwebel 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
53. Krawczyk, Johann 17.03.1943 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
54. Krumpe, Karl-Heinz 01.01.1945 Leutnant Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
55. Kurowski, Johannes 17.12.1944 Unteroffizier 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
56. Meyer, Otto 28.04.1943 Oberleutnant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
57. Parys, Theodor 07.01.1945 Unteroffizier 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
58. Rother, Otto 07.11.1944 Feldwebel 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
59. Ruis, Franz 25.10.1943 Feldwebel 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
60. Schäfer, Friedrich 05.02.1945 Gefreiter Pi.Kp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
61. Schäfer, Kurt 05.02.1945 Hauptmann I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
62. Seiler, Walter 00.00.1945 Leutnant 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
63. Wartenberg, Heinrich 18.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
64. Weidner, Fritz 15.05.1944 Major Pz.Gren.Rgt 33

Panzerartillerie-Regiment 103 :
65. Dobning, Wilhelm 05.04.1945 Leutnant I./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
66. Schmidt, Helmut 15.10.1944 Oberleutnant 5./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
67. Schwemmer, Walter 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
68. Wälde, Rudolf 17.10.1943 Oberwachtmeister 7./Pz.Art.Rgt 103

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 49 :
69. Bertele, Josef 07.10.1944 Major Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
70. Grohe, Walter 17.09.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49

Kradschützen-Bataillon 34 :
71. Gaupp-Berghausen von, Georg 20.09.1941 Oberleutnant 1./KradSchtz.Btl 34
72. Mayr, Johann 28.04.1943 Unteroffizier 3./KradSchtz.Btl 34
73. Rode, Werner 28.07.1941 Oberleutnant 2./KradSchtz.Btl 34

Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 4 :
74. Bergmann, Matthias 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant Pz.Aufkl.Abt 4
75. Kelsch, Fritz 15.12.1944 Hauptmann Pz.Aufkl.Abt 4

Panzerpionier-Bataillon 79 :
76. Thünemann, Heinrich 05.12.1943 Major Pz.Pi.Btl 79

Feldersatz-Bataillon 103 :
77. Beintker, Horst 05.06.1944 Hauptmann Felders.Btl 103

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Sextel, Anton, 13.09.1943, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister, Inst.Kp/Pz.Rgt 35

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (14)
Betzel, Clemens, 19.09.1943 (2133), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Bullheller, Otto, 07.11.1943 (2447), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Dorn, [first name not listed], 10.08.1941 (198), Hauptmann, Chef 8./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Heller, Kurt, 17.03.1943 (1601), Oberfeldwebel, Kp.Trupp-Fhr. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Heller, Paul, 04.05.1942 (931), Hauptfeldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Hille, August, 18.08.1943 (1947), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm, 30.07.1941 (097), Major, Kdr. I./Schtz.Rgt. 12
Issbrücker, Heinz-Jürgen, 20.08.1941 (238), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 7
Miericke, Walter, 07.12.1944 (4785), Unteroffizier, Sanitäter i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12
Neumann, Joachim, 17.09.1943 (2106), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Nierle, Hubert, 22.09.1941 (338), Hauptmann, Kdr. Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 7
Schäfer, Kurt, 27.10.1943 (2356), Oberleutnant, Chef 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 33
Schwemmer, Walter, 07.10.1943 (2208), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103
Stäuber, Ekhard, 07.06.1943 (1848), Hauptmann, Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 12

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Fuchs, [first name not listed], 29.07.1944 [Date of Action] (o.Nr.), Unteroffizier, 2./Feld-Ers.Btl. 103
Wurm, Hans, 29.07.1944 [Date of Action] (566), Wachtmeister, 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 103

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

3./Schützen-Regiment 12
Date/Place of Downing: 04.10.1941 bei Orel
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (54)

9./Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 103
Date/Place of Downing: 13.01.1944 bei Krotoff
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (488)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Jul 2007 11:31, edited 8 times in total.

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1505
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 10 Sep 2006 17:55

Well, Federl's is like any other book - by no means without errors.

The problem in Schulze's case is that II./Pz.Rgt.21 was dissolved already back in April 1942 (29.4.), so roughly 1 ½ years earlier. I guess he still could had received it for a backdated action, but then again he received the DKiG on 25.4.42 as Oblt. in 3./PJA36. So I think this would definitely rule out the II./Pz.Rgt.21.

Rämsch
I couldn't find anything noteworthy on him. He's indeed listed in the divisional history as Kdr. II./Pz.Rgt.3, assuming the command some time from August till December 1944 and then lead it till the end of the war. I like your logic, it certainly makes sense. This would be one of those rare cases when a person won the KC with one unit and then actually received it with another. Another such case from our list is Gauglitz from Pz.Rgt.23. Listed by das-ritterkreuz as Fhr. III./Pz.Rgt.33 but in Federl as Fhr. III./Pz.Rgt.23/9.Pz.Div. Obviously the latter doesn't go together. Further checking up in the 23.Pz.Div.'s history confirms that his KC actions occurred while leading III./Pz.Rgt.23 on 23.2.1943. Furthermore he was in December 1944 Kdr. Stu.Pz.Abt.217, which was subordinated to 9.Pz.Div. so this explains the discrepancy (III./Pz.Rgt.23/9.Pz.Div.). Another example (at least I think so) is Maempel listed as receiving the KC with Pz.Gren.Rgt.125 in December 1943 (at this date the unit was stil im Aufstellung) but it would seem more plausible that this was for a backdated action from winter 1942/43. Don't have any proofs yet.

Schmelzer
I think either is correct. This Pi.Kp. was formed from the elements of SS-Pz.Pi.Btl.2, 16./DF and 16./D. Mark Yerger, in Knights of Steel II., also lists him among the battalion awardees. He was the member of the battalion from 1941 onwards.

4.Pz.Div.
see JC's list on the first page of this topic. I think Eberbach's Oak leaves is the one missing on your list.

P.S. as far as I'm aware das-ritterkreuz still hasn't been updated with Schertzer.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Sep 2006 23:00

Excuse me Marko, I don't want to be "notorious", give me "one kick free" for 4. PD :)

Was aware of Eberbach and of JC's list. Did judge the EL of him as not with 4.PD.

Argument 1: The "traditional" knowlegde, given by R.M. in this thread above and from
"je" (your info/feldgrau) is: 9 EL and 1 SW. There are already 9 EL and 1 SW in the list without
counting Eberbach. As I understand the awards numbers, there have to be
74 KC (plus 9 EL and 1 SW = 84 KC in total).

Argument 2: Panzer-Brigade 5 since Jan 27th 1941 under command of 3. Pz.Div to
lead the three Abteilungen of Pz.Rgt 6 (because Pz-Brig 3 was to get Stab of 5. leichte
Division/Jan 15th 1941). EL for Eberbach on 31.12.1941 as Kdr Pz-Brig 5 should be for
action with 3. Pz.Div after june 1941.

What could be the well known "counting problem" here, is :
If I know correctly, Pz-Brig 5 from october 1941 until january 1942 was used to lead the
remaining companies of 3. Pz.Div and 4. Pz.Div under HQ of 2. Armee.
Therefore Eberbach just is a case "can / cannot" be judged as a KC holder of 4. Pz.Div.

Would be nice, if you could confirm the change of Pz-Brig 5 from your panzer literature.
Interested in your opinion about counting or not !?


Others which you can think of, but not belong to 4. Pz.Div :

Schlieben von, Karl-Wilhelm 17.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Brig-Stab z.b.V. 4 and
Fhr 208. ID.
Brigade z.b.V. 4 = former Pz.Gren.Brig 4/4.Pz.Div, but since 07.11.1942 under command
directly of AOK 2 as a leading staff.

Landgraf, Franz 16.06.1940 Oberst Kdr Pz-Brig 4
is on the feldgrau list for 4.Pz.Div - wrong / Pz-Brig 4! = 10. Pz.Div
crazy numbering system :x

Hauenschild Ritter von 25.08.1941 Pz.Brig 4
as well belongs to 10. Pz.Div

Units of 4. Pz.Div, which could have a KC holder :
Nachrichten-Abteilung 79
Heeres-Flakartillerie-Abteilung (mot) 290
Feldersatz-Bataillon 84 and 103

Neumann mentions in his divisional history :
Unteroffizier Urban of 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
knight's cross action on 09.10.1944 southeast of MOSCHEIKEN
not known to me and not listed in the sources. (?)


First feeling was to count Schmelzer with "DR". I agree.

Schulze, Rämsch, Maempel and Gauglitz noticed for further research. Lot of stuff for
an one thread. Remembering the KC list overall there are a other similar cases.

regards
luchs

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1505
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 11 Sep 2006 12:59

Sorry, I didn't put enough attention to the 4.Pz.Div. Where to start?

Yes it's really strange and Neumann (II., p.741) likewise gives yet another figure: 72 KC + 10 OL + 1 SW (without a detailed list). I don't know what to say. It's difficult to comment without seeing a list with names, like yours and JC's. Now the only difference between yours and JC's list is OL for Eberbach.

5.Pz.Brigade was before Op.Barbarossa assigned to 3.Pz.Div., but after a friendly fire incident, which basically KO the entire staff, it was transferred to the 4.Pz.Div. on 27.7. with Eberbach becomming the Kdr. The HQ 5.Pz.Brig., as part of the 4.Pz.Div., was dissolved in early 1942. Eberbach recieved the OL for his leadership during the battles from 23. to 25.11.41, when his KG was subordinated to 3.Pz.Div. That said I'd still go and count Eberbach's OL under the 4.Pz.Div.

Marko

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8071
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 12 Sep 2006 10:43

Just a small clarification :

To move on, for the record something given many times and well known.
For further research and information I recommend the site of Jan-Hendrik :

http://www.panzer-archiv.de/

Well done !! Like it ! Universe for itself !


This is not Jan-Hendriks site ! Jan-Hendrik is just one of the moderators of this forum :

http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/index.php

The technical work lays in the hands of our very skillful Webmaster Jan Wessel ( who keeps me away from the technical side where Jan-Hendrik is simply a stupid noob ! ) :wink:

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Sep 2006 14:50

Hello Jan-Hendrik, sorry for misinterpretation; should have said : I recommend the site
named in J.-H. profile. Hope you take it as it was meant, as a hint for researchers and an
appreciation for what you and your collegues are working on there.

Marko, thanks for your work and comment on 4.Pz.Div ; this div. can drive one crazy.
Understand and respect your conclusion/opinion to count Eberbach.

I'm not convinced sufficiently. Have excerpts from the Neumann book, which I gave away
some years ago, but didn't keep his number 72-10-1. Strange, maybe he didn't count
Gerlach's late award of 03.05.1945.

You did enlight the matter with this changing of Pz-Brig 5 between 3. and 4. PD still
in summer 1941. Asked a friend of mine to check the following:
1) Thomas/Wegmann , OL holder book : nothing helpful in Eberbach/4.PD case
2) Tessin : he is listing a clear assignment of Pz.Brig 5 to 3. Pz.Div in january 1941 ;
no change or remarkable subordination mentioned.
3) KC holder book Biblio, Wegmann, Band VIIIa, Panzer, Bd. 1, A-E :
first is listed : Pz-Brig 5 / 4. Pz.Div . Later in the Eberbach entry you can read about the
subordination of the Brigade to 3. Pz.Div. It's a contradicition in terms. Think, they had
some problems too.

So, for myself will count 83 KC in total. Hopefully we get a final proof for Eberbach some time.
Everybody is free to make his own list. Because this should be a practical issue
and not an issue: "who is right" "...can count better" , I will let it open in this way :
List 83 KC and give hint to JC's list with 84 KC.

regards
luchs

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8071
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 12 Sep 2006 15:00

No problem , just wanted to clear this up ...

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Sep 2006 15:36

Summary / update
Due to greater expansion and updating I decided to create an new
Master list (page 7)
which now can be better updated in the new form and at the new position. Old, original summary therefore deleted.

thanks and regards
luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Jul 2007 11:34, edited 2 times in total.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”