Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 03 May 2007 02:59

listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd

3. Gebirgs – Division

total : 34 KC (30 RK + 4 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Dietl, Eduard [1. EL] 19.07.1940 Generalleutnant Kommandierender General Geb.Korps Norwegen [officially]
[awarded for actions as Kdr 3. Geb.Div ; held higher position at time of award]
2. Goltz Graf von der, Albert [316. EL] 02.11.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
3. Klatt, Paul [686. EL] 26.12.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 3. Geb.Div
4. Kreysing, Hans [183. EL] 20.01.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 3. Geb.Div

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

5. Dietl, Eduard 09.05.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 3. Geb.Div

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 138 :

6. Benedikt, Johann 11.12.1943 Obergefreiter KpTruppmelder i. d. 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
7. Giehrl, Walter 31.07.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
8. Grund, Julius 30.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
9. Holzinger, Anton 11.01.1941 Major Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
10. Klatt, Paul 04.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
11. May, Johann 25.01.1943 Oberleutnant Führer III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
12. Radesinsky, Albert 07.12.1943 Obergefreiter s.MG-Schütze i. d. 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
13. Spari, Julius 10.09.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 138
14. Wriedt, Walter 25.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Geb.Jäg.Rg 138

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 139 (under command of 3.Geb.Div until oct 1941) :

15. Hagemann, Wolf 04.09.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
16. Haussels, Arthur 04.09.1940 Major Kdr II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
17. Rohr, Hans 20.06.1940 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
18. Schleebrügge von, Hans 20.06.1940 Major Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
19. Schönbeck, Viktor 20.06.1940 Hauptmann Chef 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
20. Stautner, Ludwig 20.06.1940 Major Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
21. Windisch, Alois 20.06.1940 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 144 :

22. Friedmann, Friedrich 12.02.1943 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
23. Hetzenauer, Matthäus 17.04.1945 Gefreiter Scharfschütze i. d. 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
24. Hodurek, Herbert 15.04.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
25. Kloß, Max 26.11.1944 Major Kdr II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
26. List, Franz 03.03.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
27. Lorch, Anton 04.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
28. Selinger, Karl 12.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
29. Trippensee, Kurt 02.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
30. Wicke, Wolfhart 08.02.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
31. Wittenzellner, Hans 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144

Gebirgs – Artillerie – Regiment 112 :

32. Pabst, Karl 04.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Geb.Art.Rgt 112

Gebirgs – Panzerjäger – Abteilung 95 :

33. Holzinger, Franz 13.04.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Geb.Pz.Jäg.Abt 95

Gebirgs – Pionier – Bataillon 83 :

34. Heinrich, Horst 30.12.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Geb.Pi.Btl 83

German Cross in Gold (89)
Boergen, Martin, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Bohlius, Erich, 11.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Brandl, Josef, 14.04.1942, Major, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Bucher, Karl, 16.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Bullion Graf von, Wolfgang, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Dahmen von, Ernst, 14.05.1944, Major, IV.(mot.)/Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Degmayr, Eberhard, 10.07.1943, Leutnant d.R., 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Denk, Franz, 14.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Dorfer, Otto, 28.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Eimannsberger von, Ludwig, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 3. Geb.Div.
Eisenbach, Günther, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Fabi, Josef, 26.12.1943, Oberjäger, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Feige, Herbert, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Feilkas, Josef, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Franz, Werner, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Giehrl, Walter, 15.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Griessler, Peter, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Grossmann, Johann, 27.01.1945, Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1095
Hausberger, Alois, 27.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Hechenberger, Karl, 07.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Heinrich, Horst, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Holzer, Jakob, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Holzinger, Franz, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1095
Horn, Konrad, 27.02.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Hudelist, Alfons, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Jakoby, Franz, 21.10.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Kaftan, Walter, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Kallien, Hans-Albert, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Kiric, Anton, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Klatt, Paul, 14.04.1942, Oberst, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Kloß, Max, 01.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Knöpfler, Raimund, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, Adjutant Stab/3. Geb.Div.
Körber, Kurt, 19.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Kollaritsch, Alfred, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Kowalewsky, Herbert, 11.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Kreppei, Hans, 20.01.1944, Oberst, Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Krumbacher, Albert, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Kunst, Gerhard, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Leitner, Georg, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Liebethat, Walter, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Linke, Franz, 18.01.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
List, Franz, 27.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Lorch, Anton, 05.11.1942, Major, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Lucas, Theodor, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Manz, Ludwig, 13.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Meier, Franz, 18.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Messerer, Fritz, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Michael, Gerhard, 24.04.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 3. Geb.Div.
Mirlach, Ludwig, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Müller-Sohler, Sigurd, 18.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Mugler, Oskar, 27.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Nachtmann, Ferdinand, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Jäg.Felders.Btl. 112
Neuner, Martin, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Pamletschka, Michael, 11.12.1943, Leutnant, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Peganz, Johann, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Pfab, Albert, 22.12.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Pickl, Alois, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Präsoll, Max, 08.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Proisl, Felix, 06.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Rapp, Gottfried, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Reinau, Ernst, 28.02.1945, Oberjäger d.R., 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Renner, Josef, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Riedl, Hans, 04.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Geb.Pz.Jäg.Abt. 95
Resch, Johann, 06.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Rode, Hans-Wolf, 26.12.1943, Major, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Rothe, Michael, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Geb.Jäg.Felders.Btl. 112
Schenek, Kurt, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Schmerold, Herbert, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Schmidt, Johann, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Schmiedl, Johann, 07.08.1944, Oberjäger d.R., 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Schrattner, Franz, 07.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1095
Seber, Johann, 03.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Siebert, Friedrich, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Stute, Anton, 18.03.1945, Major, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Theuerkauf, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1095
Tunner, Johann, 20.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Walcher, Engelbert, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Waldherr, Hermann, 02.07.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Walzel, Max, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Willomitzer, Wolfgang, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Wittmann, August, 25.08.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 3. Geb.Div.
Wittwer, Hermann, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Wolf, Arno, 16.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Wriedt, Walter, 18.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138

German Cross in Silver (1)
Haas, Franz, 26.04.1945, Hauptwerkmeister, IV./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Hollerer, Franz, 01.11.1944, Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Pickl, Alois, 22.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Reinau, Ernst, 05.01.1945, Oberjäger d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138

Army Honor Roll Clasp (24)
Aichwalder, Josef, 07.01.1944, Leutnant d.R., II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Bohlius, Erich, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Brendel, Eginhard, 07.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Bullion Graf von, Wolfgang, 17.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Denk, Franz, 17.12.1943, Leutnant, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Dietrich, Hermann, 27.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Eisenbach, Günther, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Ausb.Kp./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 144
Hechenberger, Karl, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Kreppel, Hans, 27.12.1943, Oberst, Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Lorch, Anton, 15.02.1945, Oberst, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Lucas, Theodor, 27.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Meyer, Hans-Georg, 07.06.1944, Major, Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Mühlbauer, Otto, 25.10.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Neuner, Martin, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Pamlitschka, Michael, 15.02.1945, Hauptmann, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Puff, Karl, 17.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Rainer, Johann, 07.01.1945, Gefreiter, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Schaider, Paul, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Schleich, Andreas, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Geb.Pi.Btl. 83
Steindl, Franz, 25.12.1944, Oberjäger, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Streicher, Walter, 27.05.1943, Gefreiter, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Völk, Michael, 27.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Geb.Art.Rgt. 112
Wriedt, Walter, 26.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138
Zscharnack, Willy, 05.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Knöpfler, Raimund, 25.02.1945 (5489), Hauptmann, Geb.Jäg.Felders.Btl. 112
Müller, Konrad, 27.12.1944 (5072), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 144
Rath, Hermann, 25.09.1944 (3982), Oberst, Kdr. Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 138

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
1. Gebirgs-Division und 3. Gebirgs-Division
Date/Place of Action: 21.08.1942 Besteigung des Elbrus-Gipfels
Award Date: 14.12.1942 / Vorschlagsbuch (1423)

Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (1)
Kreysing, Hans, 26.10.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 3. Geb.Div.
Last edited by JC on 03 May 2007 03:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 03 May 2007 03:05

listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd

4. Gebirgs – Division

total : 38 KC (36 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Schlee, Rudolf [222. EL] 06.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
2. Thorey, Andreas [349. EL] 07.12.1943 Rittmeister Kdr Aufkl.Abt 94

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Eglseer, Karl 23.10.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 4. Geb.Div

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 13 :

4. Backhauss, Fritz 08.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
5. Clemente, Ernst 30.09.1944 Obergefreiter Pak-Schütze 1 i. d. 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
6. Ebinger, Edwin 04.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
7. Faulmüller, Klaus Dr. 25.06.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
8. Fritz, Herbert 17.03.1944 Hauptmann Chef 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
9. Helmer, Karl 05.11.1942 Leutnant Ordonnanz-Offizier im II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
10. Heubuch, Otto 08.02.1944 Oberjäger Geschützführer i. d. 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
11. Mlinar, Stefan 24.06.1944 Gefreiter Funktruppführer i. d. 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
12. Pasold, Heinrich 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
13. Roos, Fritz 04.11.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
14. Schlee, Rudolf 23.10.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
15. Schwarzgruber, Rudolf 30.04.1945 Oberjäger s.MG-Führer i. d. 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
16. Thaler, Rudolf 09.12.1944 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
17. Zehnder, Eugen 07.03.1943 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 91 :

18. Brandner, Kaspar 28.10.1944 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
19. Bredemeier, Wilhelm 09.11.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i.d. 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
20. Göttinger, Rudolf 14.12.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
21. Gugganig, Alois 03.04.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
22. Hörl, Ludwig 06.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
23. Karg, Ulrich 05.07.1943 Oberjäger Führer Radfahr-Zug i. d. 17./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
24. Köckerbauer, Hans 18.11.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
25. Mayer, Isidor 19.11.1943 Obergefreiter Gewehrführer i. d. 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
26. Schaßner, Kurt 26.12.1944 Major Führer Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
27. Schmid, Alois 09.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 17./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
28. Überschaar, Friedrich 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
29. Völkel, Helmut 13.11.1942 Feldwebel d.R. Zugführer i. d. 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
30. Weber, Alfons 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91

Gebirgsjäger – Bataillon 94 :

31. Hillebrand, Franz 05.04.1944 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Geb.Jäg.Btl 94
32. Niedermeier, Heinrich 11.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Geb.Jäg.Btl 94

(Gebirgs-)Aufklärungs – Abteilung 94 :

33. Hackl, Martin 07.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Geb.Aufkl.Abt 94
34. Roth, Wilhelm 24.06.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Geb.Aufkl.Abt 94
35. Thorey, Andreas 14.09.1942 Oberleutnant Schwadronsführer i. d. Aufkl.Abt 94
36. Wieland, Friedrich 16.10.1944 Rittmeister d.R. Kdr Aufkl.Abt 94

Feldersatz – Bataillon 94 :

37. Kresse, Ludwig-Hilmar 18.11.1944 Major d.R. Kdr FEB 94
38. List, Hans 26.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im FEB 94

German Cross in Gold (106)
Amort, Karl, 27.11.1944, Leutnant, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Auswald, Karl, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 94
Backhauß, Fritz, 08.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Beetz, Heinrich, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Beutner, Wolfgang, 18.03.1945, Major, II./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Brockhoff, Eugen-Ernst, 29.01.1943, Hauptmann, 9./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Buchner, Johann, 10.01.1944, Oberst, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Bürk, Otto, 21.02.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Bussjäger, Albert, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Christaller, Hermann, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Degreif, Werner, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Dengler, Franz, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Diener, Fritz, 25.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Dittmar, Roderich, 20.01.1945, Major, Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Dorst, Herbert, 29.01.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Eichlinger, Anton, 01.11.1943, Feldwebel, 6./ Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Eisele, Franz, 08.06.1942, Major, IV./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Eitner, Otto, 06.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Englisch, Helmut, 16.06.1944, Leutnant, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Faller, Otto, 26.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Fendt, Wilhelm, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Finkenzeller, Martin, 26.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Förstl, Johann, 03.08.1943, Leutnant, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Frankenberger, Georg, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Fricke, Veit, 26.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Fritz, Herbert, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 4. (MG)/Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Fuchs, Anton, 15.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Garisch, Heinz, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Gauss, Alfred, 09.03.1945, Oberjäger, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Geisendorfer, Helmut, 05.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Göttinger, Rudolf, 29.01.1943, Leutnant, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Götz, Berthold, 16.06.1944, Leutnant, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Hackl, Martin, 23.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 2./Geb.Aufkl.Abt. 94
Häring, Max, 22.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Hainle, Walter, 31.01.1945, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Hochleitner, Max, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 94
Höckmayr, Johann, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
July, Erwin, 05.11.1942, Feldwebel, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Kaiser, Anton, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Kerstnig, Dr. Johann, 03.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Kessler, Josef, 13.07.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Kimmich, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Klepeiss, Hans, 10.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 94
Klotz, Eugen, 03.08.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Klütsch, Adolf, 22.03.1945, Leutnant, 7./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Koch, Dieter, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Köbel, Hermann, 18.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Köhler, Fritz, 06.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
König, Karl, 18.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Kreil, Josef, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Kresse, Hilmar Ludwig, 13.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Langoth, Rudolf, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Felders.Btl. 94
Lexis, Hellmut, 03.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Lüdicke, Hermann, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Maas, Leonhard, 10.02.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Maier, Alfred, 29.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Meier, Karl, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Merkle, Erich, 23.06.1943, Leutnant d.R., 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Muchitsch, Günther, 19.04.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 94
Müller, Alois, 13.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Müller-Brandeck, Hans, 14.11.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Muff, Hans-Ulrich, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Mussler, Alfons, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, 2./Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Offenhäuser, Otto, 22.12.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Rath, Friedrich, 21.03.1943, Leutnant, 4./Radf.Abt. 94
Riedel, Josef, 21.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Roth, Gebhard, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Rückert, David, 06.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Rueß, Viktor, 15.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Ruland, Theodor, 14.03.1942, Leutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Sammet, Wilhelm, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schätz, Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Schassner, Kurt, 01.12.1943, Major, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Schenck, Karl-Adolf, 07.10.1943, Oberst, Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Schlotterbeck, Hermann, 13.12.1942, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Schmidhammer, Josef, 20.08.1943, Obergefreiter, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schmitz, Heinrich, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schmotz, Johann, 18.12.1944, Oberjäger, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Schöllhorn, Berthold, 03.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schülter, Heribert, 15.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Schütz, Heinrich, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schulze, Dr. Karl, 19.09.1942, Major d.R., III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schwalm, Johannes, 27.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Schwarzkopf, Josef, 18.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 94
Sedlmeier, Franz, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Seebacher, Franz, 29.02.1944, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Seeger, Friedrich, 08.01.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Siebeck, Eberhard, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Sontag, Ernst, 24.12.1941, Major, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Spazierer, Fritz, 01.12.1943, Obergefreiter, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Sproll, Ludwig, 06.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.B., 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Steiner, Josef, 28.08.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Stettner Ritter von Grabenhofen, Wilhelm, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Strohmaier, Hubert, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Taysen von, Adalbert, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Ullrich, Lorenz, 02.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Ulmer, Gustav, 08.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Wandner, Artur, 11.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Weber, Karl, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, 3./Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Weidinger, Georg, 29.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Weiland, Jakob, 23.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Westermayer, Ruppert, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Wolf, Philipp, 08.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Wolferseder, Josef, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Wolter, Hans, 30.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Zapf, Fritz, 29.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Zundel, Fritz, 18.11.1944, Leutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13

German Cross in Silver (1)
Krömer, Josef, 20.04.1945, Rittmeister d.R., Nachsch.Tr. 94

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Hackl, Martin, 08.10.1944 [presented 12.12.1944], Oberleutnant d.R., Chef 2./Aufkl.Abt. 94
König, Karl, 21.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Kp.Fhr. 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schlegel, Helmut, 26.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Schwd.Fhr. 2./Aufkl.Abt. 94
Schwarzkopf, Josef, 29.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 94

Army Honor Roll Clasp (29)
Aigner, Sebastian, 27.08.1943, Sanitäts-Obergefreiter, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Brandner, Johann, 07.01.1945, Major i.G., Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Brunner, Max, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Dingler, Franz, 25.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Eichlinger, Anton, 27.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Eppinger, Karl, 17.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Förstl, Hans, 25.01.1944, Leutnant, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Fuchs, Michael, 07.01.1944, Leutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Geisendorfer, Helmut, 07.07.1944, Leutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Hägele, Gotthilf, 27.12.1943, Oberjäger d.R., 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 13
Hillebrand, Franz, 27.04.1944, Oberjäger, 1./Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Hochleitner, Max, 17.01.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 94
Kastner, Wolfgang, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
Kernmaier, Willibald, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Felders.Btl. 94
Klein, Artur, 07.12.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Kobe, Berthold, 17.07.1944, Leutnant, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Koch, Dietrich, 20.09.1941, Oberleutnant, 16./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Kresse, Ludwig, 17.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Geb.Jäg.Btl. 94
Lindenmaier, Otto, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Müller-Brandeck, Hans, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Geb.Art.Rgt. 94
Obermayr, Hans, 17.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Oebelsberger, Karl, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1094
Pscheidl, Otto, 05.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Felders.Btl. 94
Schneider, Alfons, 27.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schöllhorn, Berthold, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 91
Schweizer, Julius, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Steiner, Josef, 07.01.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Willer, Fritz, 28.07.1941, Oberleutnant, 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Zundel, Friedrich, 25.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Berberich, Gerhart, 15.03.1944 (2661), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. Geb.Pi.Btl. 94
Frank, Dr. Hermann, 17.07.1943 (1890), Oberarzt, Rgt.Arzt Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Lutz Freiherr von, Ernst, 17.06.1944 (3465), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Ruland, Theodor, 05.10.1942 (1241), Oberleutnant, Chef 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91
Schneider, Artur, 07.02.1944 (2836), Oberfeldwebel, Kp.Trupp-Fhr. 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Simeon, Anton, 14.08.1942 (1166), Major, Kdr. III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 13
Stammler, Dr. Friedrich, 27.06.1944 (3500), Oberarzt, Btl.Arzt II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 91

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)

11./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 13
Date/Place of Downing: 20.05.1942 bei Dimitrijewka
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (196)

7./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91
Date/Place of Downing: 27.06.1942 bei Kijaginewka
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (218)

III. Zug/1./Panzerjäger-Abteilung 94
Date/Place of Downing: 04.08.1942 bei Kuschtschewskaja
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (297)

III./Gebirgs-Artillerie-Regiment 94
Date/Place of Downing: 11.01.1943 bei H.P. Pschisch
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (361)

12./Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 91
Date/Place of Downing: 23.04.1944 bei Criuleni
Award Date: 01.08.1944 (506)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Kress, Hermann, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2181 / 07.08.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 4. Geb.Div.

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 03 May 2007 03:10

listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd

5. Gebirgs – Division
established oct 1940 / main elements from GJR 100 of 1.GD and IR 85 of 10.ID

total : 31 KC (30 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Ringel, Julius [312. EL] 25.10.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 5. Geb.Div

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Ringel, Julius 13.06.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 5. Geb.Div

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 85 :

3. Esch, Albin 13.06.1941 Major Kdr III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
4. Gnaden, Erhard 08.08.1941 Major Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
5. Hampl, Josef 10.09.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
6. Krakau, August 21.06.1941 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
7. Langmaier, Matthias 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
8. Rihsle, Karl 29.02.1944 Oberjäger Gewehrführer i. d. 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
[name spelling according to the info by his son and the gravestone inscription ; his name most of the time erroneously appears as Riesle in wartime documents/files]
9. Rupprecht, Siegfried 10.09.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
10. Schrems, Leopold 27.07.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. StabsKp/Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85
11. Treeck, Egon Dr. 08.08.1941 Major Kdr II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 85

Gebirgsjäger – Regiment 100 :

12. Bachmaier, Friedrich 09.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
13. Burghartswieser, Max 09.07.1941 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
14. Ehinger, Josef 22.08.1943 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
15. Ernst, Richard 20.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
16. Gaum, Albert 13.06.1941 Hauptmann Chef 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
17. Glasl, Anton 11.10.1943 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
18. Hermann, Helmut 18.12.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
19. Hofmann, Adolf 15.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
20. Pfeiffer, Franz 13.06.1941 Hauptmann Chef 15./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
21. Pöschl, Franz 23.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
22. Rappel, August 29.11.1944 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
23. Sandner, Johann 13.06.1941 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
24. Schmid, Lorenz 29.11.1944 Obergefreiter KpTruppführer 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
25. Schrank, Max 17.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
26. Schury, Otto 17.07.1941 Major Kdr II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
27. Utz, Willibald 21.06.1941 Oberst Kdr Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100
28. Zwickenpflug, Hans 05.04.1945 Major Kdr II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt 100

Gebirgsartillerie – Regiment 95 :

29. Kurz, Karl 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 9./Geb.Art.Rgt 95
30. Raithel, Heribert 13.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Geb.Art.Rgt 95
31. Wittmann, August 21.06.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Geb.Art.Rgt 95

German Cross in Gold (70)
Angerbauer, Alfred, 12.03.1944, Oberjäger, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Bachmaier, Friedrich, 20.09.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Stabs.Kp./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Bauregger, Georg, 17.09.1944, Oberfähnrich, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Bernegger, Rupert, 02.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Beslmeisl, Heinrich, 12.03.1944, Leutnant, 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Bumbergen, Josef, 20.01.1945, Oberjäger, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Deufel, Wolfgang, 25.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Eccher, Walter, 24.04.1944, Major, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Ehgartner, Ewald, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Engel, Hans, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Geb.Art.Rgt. 95
Engst, Franz, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Fett, Hans, 25.09.1942, Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. 95
Fleischmann, Georg, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt.100
Forster, Chrysant, 31.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Fürst, Karl, 01.04.1944, Leutnant, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Gerstenbrand, Erich, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Groll, Anton, 08.07.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Grundler, Eduard, 07.01.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Haidlen, Wilhelm, 13.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 5. Geb.Div.
Heigl, Rudolf, 12.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Heininger, Adolf, 30.12.1944, Oberjäger, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Heyek, Dr. Kurt, 17.03.1944, Oberarzt, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Hörmann, Peter, 05.11.1942, Hauptmann, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Horbach, Joachim, 05.11.1942, Hauptmann, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Karl, Friedrich, 27.07.1944, Oberjäger d.R., 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Kaufmann von, Fritz, 24.04.1944, Major, II./Geb.Art.Rgt. 95
Kirchmann, Michael, 16.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Kollmannsberger, Alfons, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Kurz, Anton, 12.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Langmaier, Matthias, 06.07.1943, Hauptmann, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Lautenbacher, Fritz, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Leikam, Friedrich, 23.10.1942, Hauptmann, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Linsenmeier, Gustav, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Maier, Johann, 14.03.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Moser, Ottmar, 22.05.1943, Oberjäger, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Obermüller, Franz, 05.04.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Oel, Josef, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Pauli, Gerhard, 24.04.1944, Leutnant d.R., s.Werferzug/Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Pfeiffer, Franz, 13.12.1942, Major, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Pfnür, Friedrich, 05.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Geb.Art.Rgt. 95
Piereth, Friedrich, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Pledl, Michael, 25.08.1943, Oberjäger, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Pöschl, Franz, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Pröhl, Erhard, 01.06.1944, Major i.G., Ia 5. Geb.Div.
Raithel, Heribert, 14.07.1944, Oberst, Geb.Art.Rgt. 95
Rank, Heinz, 29.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Rappel, August, 24.04.1943, Feldwebel, 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Reiter, Ludwig, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Ritzinger, Hans, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Rohleder, Ludwig, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Sandner, Hans, 11.04.1944, Leutnant, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Schomburg, Heinrich, 10.09.1944, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 85
Schuster, Heinrich, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Sigrist, Hubert, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Singer, Gerhard, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Sleik, Franz, 21.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Staubwasser, Werner, 10.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Stendebach, Max, 08.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Storz, Georg, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Strafner, Franz, 08.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 95
Strohmayer, Josef Georg Martin, 27.07.1944, Hauptmann, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Thönes, Günther, 14.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Wallrapp, Hartmut, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Geb.Art.Rgt. 95
Walter, Franz, 07.04.1944, Major, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Weber, Karl, 17.02.1944, Leutnant, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Weber, Otto, 14.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Wecker, Franz, 23.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Weinmann, Hans, 06.01.1945, Leutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Wimmer, Matthias, 07.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Zwickenpflug, Johann, 07.08.1944, Hauptmann, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100

Army Honor Roll Clasp (21)
Engst, Franz, 17.07.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Graf, Josef, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Haaf, Herbert, 17.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Hermann, Helmut, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Hörmann, Peter, 26.02.1943, Hauptmann, III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Hollerweger, Matthäus, 05.12.1943, Oberjäger, I./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Kallfaß, Hermann, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Klöpfer, Friedrich, 08.04.1943, Leutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Kroiss, Alois, 27.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Schnelle Abt. 95
Kurz, Anton, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Loss, Armin, 07.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Moser, Ottmar, 07.01.1943, Oberjäger, 11./Geb.Jäg. Rgt. 100
Mühlbacher, Herbert, 05.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Pfeiffer, Xaver, 25.12.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Pilz, Felix, 18.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Rank, Heinz, 17.09.1943, Hauptmann, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Rapp, Friedel, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel, 8./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Schleipfner, Sebastian, 16.10.1942, Oberjäger, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Singer, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 14./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Thönes, Günther, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Zwickenpflug, Johann, 05.02.1945, Major, II./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Feldhäuser, Robert, 27.11.1944 (4652), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 4./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Langmaier, Matthias, 27.08.1943 (2010), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. III./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Reinfrank, Wilhelm, 17.03.1943 (1629), Oberleutnant, Chef 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Schuster, Heinrich, 25.08.1944 (3761), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 9./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100
Wind, Remigius, 27.07.1944 (3643), Wachtmeister, Nachrichtenstaffelführer 1./Geb.Art.Rgt. 95

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Holzer, Johann, 16.08.1943 (340), Leutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Holzer, Johann, 16.08.1943 (370), Leutnant, 12./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 85
Teppan, Ferdinand, 14.10.1943 (394), Jäger, 13./Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 100

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 03 May 2007 10:15

1. Panzer – Division

total : 36 KC (31 RK + 5 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Eckinger, Josef-Franz Dr.jur. [48. EL] 31.12.1941 Major Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 113
2. Krüger, Walter [373. EL] 24.01.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Pz.Div
3. Marcks, Werner [593. EL] 21.09.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Pz.Div
4. Strippel, Hans [485. EL] 04.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 1
5. Wietersheim von, Wend [176. EL] 12.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 113

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

6. Kirchner, Friedrich 20.05.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Pz.Div
7. Thunert, Eberhard 01.02.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Pz.Div

1. Schützen – Brigade :

8. Krüger, Walter 15.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Schtz-Brig

Panzer – Regiment 1 :

9. Bohlken, Erwin 17.03.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Rgt 1
10. Fromme, Rolf 29.09.1941 Leutnant z.V. Führer 3./Pz.Rgt 1
11. Gilow, Peter-Ekhard 14.09.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pz.Rgt 1
12. Philipp, Ernst 28.11.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Pz.Rgt 1
13. Schäfer, Johann Georg 17.12.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt 1
14. Stodieck, Otto 31.01.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Pz.Rgt 1
15. Strippel, Hans 22.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt 1
16. Wiesemann, Otto 11.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Rgt 1

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 1 :

17. Balck, Hermann 03.06.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Schtz.Rgt 1
18. Eckinger, Josef-Franz Dr.jur. 17.03.1941 Hauptmann Führer II./Schtz.Rgt 1
19. Krieg, Harald 15.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Schtz.Rgt 1
20. Loesch, Ernst 14.05.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 1
21. Neumeister, Karl 04.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 1
22. Ritz, Alfred 11.12.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 1

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 113 :

23. Bradel, Ernst-Joachim 15.12.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 113
24. Feig, Georg 04.12.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Schtz.Rgt 113
25. Fink, Karl-Heinrich [also seen: Karl-Heinz / Karlheinz] 20.02.1943 Leutnant Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 113
26. Kirchner, Heinz 29.09.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Schtz.Rgt 113
27. Pfitzer, Werner 19.07.1941 Leutnant Stoßtruppführer i. d. 3./Schtz.Rgt 113
28. Wietersheim von, Wend 10.02.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Schtz.Rgt 113

(Panzer-) Artillerie – Regiment 73 (renamed Pz.Art.Rgt feb 1942) :
(II./Art.Rgt 56 = III.schw.Abt , attached since march 1940 , renamed III./AR 73 on 22.10.1940) :

29. Holste, Rudolf 06.04.1942 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 73
30. Söth, Wilhelm 28.11.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./Art.Rgt 56
31. Wojak, Alfred 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 11./Pz.Art.Rgt 73

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 37 :

32. Kunz, Hermann 17.12.1943 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 37

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 4 (first recon unit designated „Pz.Aufkl.Abt“ in early 1940 ; from Aufkl.Abt (mot) 4) :

33. Bellegarde Graf von, Franz 28.11.1940 Hauptmann Chef 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 4

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 1 (designation since spring 1943 , from KradSchtz.Btl 1) :

34. Huppert, Helmut 23.08.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 1
35. Koehler, Hellmut Dr.jur. 03.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 1

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 37 :

36. Fritsch, Heinz 18.10.1941 Unteroffizier i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl 37

German Cross in Gold (108)
Bach, Karl, 23.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Backhaus, Alfred, 09.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Bärwinkel, Lothar, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Bauer von, Georg-Alexander, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Becker, Wilhelm, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Berckefeldt von, Gerhard, 18.10.1941, Hauptmann, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Bergner, Otto, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Birkholz, Hugo, 23.05.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Bohlken, Erwin, 01.06.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Born, Dr. rer.pol. Wilhelm, 23.06.1942, Oberst, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Bornemann, Alfred, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Pz.Rgt. 1
Brandt, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Braun, Gerhard, 29.11.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Braun, Herbert, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Büschen, Werner, 15.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Cramer, Gerhard, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Distler, Hans, 19.10.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Dittrich, Paul, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Dölling, Werner, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Draeger, Heinrich, 09.07.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Düllmann, Paul, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Düntsch, Harry, 29.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 1
Dürkheim Graf von, Hartwig, 23.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Ehrig, Walter, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Eilhauer, Kurt, 28.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Enders, Rudolf, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Engel von, Wichard, 11.02.1943, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Esebeck Freiherr von, Walter, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 1
Feig, Georg, 23.05.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Fink, Karl-Heinrich [also seen: Karl-Heinz/Karlheinz] , 18.05.1945 [Soldbuch entry] , Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt 113
Frydag Freiherr von, Harro, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 1
Fuchs, Alfred, 28.04.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Giebler, Otto, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Gierhardt, Heinrich, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Gilow, Peter-Ekhard, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Gräf, Josef, 19.10.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Grampe, Alfred, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 1
Häfner, Fritz, 21.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Stab/Kradsch.Btl. 1
Hafner, Wilhelm, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 1
Heinle, Erwin, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Hermann, Walter, 11.02.1945, Hauptmann, d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Herzog, Gerhard, 23.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Holste, Rudolf, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 73
Huppert, Helmut, 04.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
* Hutter, [first name not listed], 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt 1
Kail, Karl, 30.11.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Katzmann, Gerhard, 23.05.1944, Leutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Kirchner, Friedrich, 22.04.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 1. Pz.Div.
* Kleinert, [first name not listed], 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Knieling, Otto, 20.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Knopff, Fritz, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Köhler, Dr. Helmut, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Kohler, Anton, 23.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Kopp, Arthur, 02.02.1942, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 1
Krieg, Harald, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Krüger, Walter, 27.08.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 1. Pz.Div.
Kublitz, Manfred, 17.09.1944, Major, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Kunz, Hermann, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Langer, Karl, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Leben, Fritz, 28.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Lindner, Albert, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Lösch, Ernst, 11.02.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Lüttichau Graf von, Friedrich, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 1
* Mack, Stanislaus, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Markl, Georg, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Meng, Siegfried, 24.05.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Mommer, Karl, 21.02.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Nachbar, Otto, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Neumann, Georg, 24.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Ohrtmann, Johannes, 29.11.1942, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Osten von der, Kurt, 30.11.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Pätzold, Günter, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, Kradsch.Btl. 1
Pegel, Heinrich, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Platen von, Joachim, 18.03.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Pöppl, Heinz, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Pohl, Richard, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Reif, Wilhelm, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 1
Reinicke, Wolf-Dieter, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Rinke, Alois, 13.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Rockenbach, Friedrich, 20.01.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 1
Rosenberger von, Eberhard, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Sander, Kurt, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Sander, Otto, 02.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Sauder, Max, 03.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
* Schäfer, Johann Georg, 00.00.0000, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Rgt. 1
Schemmel, Richard, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 1
Schramm, Friedrich, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, He.Flak-Art.Abt. 299 (mot)
Schriewer, Fritz, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Schubert, Rudolf, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Schulenburg Graf von der, Matthias, 15.11.1941, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Schumacher, Heinz, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
* Schwarz, [first name not listed], 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
* Seebach Freiherr von, Werner, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Skibski, Rudi, 03.01.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Söth, Wilhelm, 27.05.1942, Major, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Stark, Ernst, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Stengl, Friedrich, 24.05.1942, Leutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Straßburg, Arnold, 20.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Strippel, Hans, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Teller, Kurt, 11.03.1943, Wachtmeister, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Theilen, Paul, 08.02.1945, Major, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Thomsen, Ernst-Gustav, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Tischer, Gerhard, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Wagner, Josef, 28.02.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Weber, August, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 113
* Weimar, [first name not listed], 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Wenck, Walther, 26.01.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 1. Pz.Div.
Wendt, Gerhard, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Wendt, Werner, 23.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Wiener, Detlef, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Wietersheim von, Wend, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 1

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (7)
Dählmann, Dr. Hans, 05.10.1944, Oberstabsarzt, Kdo. 1. Pz.Div.
Ebert, Franz, 05.10.1944, Heereswerkmeister d.B., IV./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Könighausen, Dr. Peter, 02.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Pz.Rgt. 1
Krause, Kurt, 05.04.1945, Feldwebel, Pz.Werkst.Kp./Pz.Rgt. 1
Schmidt, Otto, 21.06.1944, Major, Stab/Pz.Rgt. 1
Stoye, Hermann, 28.06.1944, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister, 1./ Werkstattkp. 81
Zöller, Dr. Walter, 09.09.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/81

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Backhaus, Alfred, 16.11.1944, Obergefreiter, stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Bergner, Otto, 20.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Fink, Karl-Heinrich [also seen: Karl-Heinz / Karlheinz] , 24.04.1945, Hauptmann, Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 113 [post at time of award ; officially awarded holding temporary post: Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40 according to Dörr, "Nahkampfspange", 4th ed.]
Wagner, Josef, 08.01.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1

Army Honor Roll Clasp (30)
Born, Wilhelm Dr., 19.08.1941, Major, I./AR 73
Eckinger, Franz-Josef Dr., 20.09.1941, Major, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 1
Eilhauer, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.AA 1
Ellinger, Helmut, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.GR 1
Föllmer, Franz, 28.07.1941, Oberleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 113
Frank, Heinz-Werner, 05.05.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 1
Frevel, Paul, 21.06.1942, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Fromme, Rolf, 22.07.1941, Leutnant, Pz.Rgt. 1
Frydag Freiherr von, Harro, 08.02.1943, Hauptmann, Kradschtz.Btl. 1
Georgi, Lothar, 28.08.1941, Unteroffizier, 9./AR 73
Haack, Otto, 17.10.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.GR 1
Hafner, Wilhelm, 05.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Haschke, Gerhard, 15.10.1944, Oberschirrmeister, 10./Pz.GR 113
Huppert, Heinz-Peter, 01.03.1942, Leutnant, 1./Kradschtz.Btl. 1
Huppert, Helmut, 07.03.1944, Major, Pz.AA 1
Kirchner, Heinz, 22.07.1941, Leutnant, I./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Kohlmann, Herbert, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.GR 113
Langer, Karl, 27.01.1944, Major, IV./Pz.AR 73
Loesch, Ernst, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.GR 1
Mack, Stanislaus, 05.12.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Mende, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.GR 1
Müller, Bernhard, 05.11.1944, Leutnant, 7./Pz.GR 113
Neumann, Georg, 19.08.1941, Hauptmann, 11./AR 73
Neumeister, Karl, 05.10.1944, Oberst, Pz.GR 1
Olze, Arno, 07.01.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.GR 1
Pfeiffer, Karl, 05.10.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Jg.Abt. 37
Plettenbauer, Alfred, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 1./Pz.GR 113
Rinke, Alois, 05.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.GR 113
Seebach Freiherr von, Werner, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.GR 1
Stengl, Friedrich, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.GR 113

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Bentele, Ferdinand, 16.10.1942 (1286), Major, Kdr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Griesheim von, Carl-Georg, 05.06.1944 (3415), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Grust, Hans, 16.10.1942 (1287), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Lailach, Hermann, 15.01.1944 (2725), Feldwebel, Sanitäter 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Lessmann, Arnold, 19.11.1942 (1343), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Lindner, Albert, 17.10.1944 (4195), Oberfeldwebel, Zugfhr. 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Mitschke-Collande von, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 25.02.1945 (5528), Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
* Ritz, Alfred, 07.07.1941 (052), Oberleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 1
Thurner, Josef, 25.02.1942 (1003), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Schtz.Rgt. 1
Wobbe, [first name not listed], 20.08.1941 (211), Oberleutnant, Chef 8./Schtz.Rgt. 1
Zitzewitz von, Max, 07.07.1941 (075), Leutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.


Bernd / listed by teamwork, june 2007
Last edited by Bernd R on 28 Jun 2007 17:37, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 03 May 2007 10:23

1. Pz.Div KC list – already listed on [page 3] - newly compiled due to correction and to have it in sub-unit structure
Fink, Karl-Heinrich -> Lt Adj II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 113 was to cross out
correct : 20.02.1943 Leutnant Btl-Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40 / 17. Pz.Div
[source : Scherzer]
17. Pz.Div [page 12] , new : 28 KC (26 RK + 2 EL)

additional source / result of research and of note for 17. Pz.Div NKiG list on [page 33] :

Fink was listed there as Lt Btl-Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40 with date 00.00.0000 [Dörr 1986 edition]
We discussed to eventually sort him out / to eventually re-check with newer info

According to Scherzer, page 285 : NKiG : 24.04.1945
Florian Berger is listing him as KC + NKiG holder in his book , remark by him : “Mit 23 Jahren Bataillons-Kommandeur” . http://ritterkreuz.heim.at/nkg/nkg_namensliste.htm

last rank : Hauptmann [V.S.] so most probably last postion Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
It should be one of the recently researched cases of a NKiG award in 1945 by regarding and counting actions (Nahkampftage) back to 1942/43.
Having these two confirmations I have added the date 24.04.1945 for Fink on the above list.

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 03 May 2007 15:15

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 79. Infanterie-Division / 79. Volks-Grenadier-Division.
moved to [page 15] / Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 03 May 2007 15:17

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 362. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

362. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Biener, Josef, 22.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 1059
Brodbeck, Richard, 29.01.1945, Fw. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 956
Bundesmann, Hellmut, 17.08.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 362
Busch, Ernst, 29.01.1945, Lt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 956
Duensing, Erich, 12.08.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 362. Inf.Div.
Graf, Franz, 26.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 956
Greutner, Karl, 17.09.1944, Wm., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 362
Kirchner, Helmut, 26.07.1944, Rittm., Div.Füs.Btl. 362
Koeber, Walter, 13.12.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1059
Merxmüller, Alois, 13.01.1945, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 956
Müller, Heinrich, 15.12.1944, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 1060
Münzberg, Erich, 26.09.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 362
Neitzel, Heinrich, 26.09.1944, Wm., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 362
Rahn, Gerhard, 14.07.1944, Lt. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 362
Schellscheidt, Johann, 20.01.1945, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 956
Schmeller, Theo, 11.05.1944, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 955
Schroer, Wilhelm, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 956
Siefen, Georg, 24.03.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 956
Steinleitner, Ernst, 26.07.1944, Hptm. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 955
Traber, Paul, 14.07.1944, Hptm. d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 362
Waldow von, Achatz, 08.06.1944, Rittm., Div.Füs.Btl. 362

German Cross in Silver
Kleemeier, Ludwing, 29.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 1060
Schindele, Alfons, 28.03.1945, Owm., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 362

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 03 May 2007 15:19

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 305. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

305. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Becker, Hubert, 18.12.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 577
Emendoerfer, Wilhelm, 25.01.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 576
Faller, Adolf, 01.02.1945, Ofw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 577
Hannappel, Alois, 01.02.1945, Oblt. d.R., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 305
Hering, Eugen, 25.01.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 576
Isele, Berthold, 06.11.1942, Ofw., 13./Inf.Rgt. 578
Klug, Alois, 08.11.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 577
Kutzner, Gustav, 07.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 578
Lentes, Peter, 15.04.1945, Lt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 578
Meyer, Josef, 22.12.1944, Hptm., 3./Gren.Rgt. 578
Mühlfriedel, Wilhelm, 30.12.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 305
Paltzo, Rudolf, 30.01.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 305. Inf.Div.
Püttmann, Wilhelm, 25.01.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 578
Rabenau, Wolfgang, 13.12.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 578
Rominger, Ludwig, 25.01.1943, Oblt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 576
Stotz, Karl, 27.04.1945, Uffz. d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 305
Teichert, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Wm. d.R., 2./Füs.Btl. 305
Voigt, Max, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 577
Wagner, Richard, 29.01.1945, Oblt., 5./Art.Rgt. 305
Zimmermann, Herbert, 13.01.1943, Oblt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 578

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 03 May 2007 16:04

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 94. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

94. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Ahrndt, Werner, 28.02.1942, Ofw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 274
Boriss, Martin, 08.01.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 94. Inf.Div.
Bormann, Siegfried, 19.09.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 267
Borsdorf, Klemens, 24.07.1943, Obstlt., III./Art.Rgt. 194
Fickert, Dr. Hans, 24.11.1942, Oblt., 8./Art.Rgt. 194
Fischer, Joachim, 30.11.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 194
Gebhardt, Herbert, 056.07.1943, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 274
Gerisch, Kurt, 31.01.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 194
Grassau, Fritz, 15.04.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 267
Grosse, Erich, 25.01.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 276
Kadler, Helmut, 07.09.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 267
Kannegießer, Fritz, 23.06.1943, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 267
Knopf, Paul-Richard, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 274
Lang, Heinz, 19.09.1942, Lt. d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 267
Lindner, Martin, 05.11.1942, Lt. d.B., 3./Inf.Rgt. 274
Loebner, Hans, 08.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 194
Mader, Franz, 13.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 276
Manitz, Hans-Horst, 12.02.1943, Oblt. d.B., Gren.Rgt. 274
Matzke, Maximilian, 05.11.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 194
Naegele, Emil, 26.09.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 274
Nordheim von, Dr. Karl, 29.01.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 194
Pfeiffer, Georg, 16.01.1942, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 94. Inf.Div.
Pannier, Theodor, 14.07.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 267
Philipp, Rudolf, 12.11.1942, Lt. d.R., 12./Inf.Rgt. 267
Reimann, Erich, 02.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 267
Rittner, Artur, 13.09.1942, Hptm. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 276
Röthig, Werner, 14.10.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 267
Sohr, Karl, 12.11.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 274
Springer, Willy, 05.11.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 194
Steinert, Robert, 19.09.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 267
Woock, Heinz, 26.09.1942, Lt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 274
Zimmermann, Wolfgang, 23.10.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 276

German Cross in Silver
Muth, Dr. Franz, 03.12.1942, Major, Nachr.Abt. 194

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7846
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 03 May 2007 18:21

After a bit of research and intensive communication with Bernd here an addenum for 4.Panzerdivision:

Knight’s Cross [page 5 / page1] :
Eberbach, Heinrich [42. EL] 31.12.1941 Oberst Kdr 5. Panzer-Brigade
5. Pz-Brig : since 27.01.1941 attached to 3. Pz.Div , but re-assigned to 4. Pz.Div on 25.07.1941 (source: KTB 3.Panzerdivision/ Communcation betwenn commanding General and divisional commander 3.PD, evening of this day)

German Cross in Gold [page 29] :
Gernandt, Jakob 22.03.1945 Hauptmann Stab/Pz.Art.Rgt 103
Glöser, Otto 25.03.1945 Oberleutnant I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33

remarks :
listed on [page 29] by Shawn , not listed by Scherzer :
Wolf, Walter 03.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel 9./Pz.Rgt 35

listed both by Shawn and Scherzer ; looks very like it could be the same man (?)
Kästner, Hans-Joachim 28.04.1945 Hauptmann I./Pz.Rgt 35
Kästner, Joachim 18.03.1945 Hauptmann 1./Pz.Rgt 35


RK KVK mS , new :
Sextel, Anton 13.09.1943 Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister Inst.Kp/Pz.Rgt 35
also listed here in the RK KVK sticky by our dear Dieter.


EBS , new : 77 recipients

5. Panzer-Brigade :

1. Eberbach, Heinrich 08.12.1941 Oberst Kdr 5. Pz.Brig

Panzer-Regiment 35 :

2. Christ, Josef 17.11.1944 Feldwebel 5./Pz.Rgt 35
3. Cossel von, Hans-Detloff 19.08.1941 Oberleutnant 1./Pz.Rgt 35
4. Goldhammer, Günther 15.03.1945 Oberleutnant 3./Pz.Rgt 35
5. Honstetter, Fritz 25.10.1944 Oberleutnant Stab/Pz.Rgt 35
6. Kolitsch, Bruno 17.02.1944 Leutnant I./Pz.Rgt 35
7. Kurze, Manfred 25.02.1945 Oberleutnant II./Pz.Rgt 35
8. Lange, Gerhard 15.09.1944 Oberleutnant II./Pz.Rgt 35
9. Lauchert von, Meinrad 08.08.1941 Major I./Pz.Rgt 35
10. Luhn, ? 01.03.1942 Feldwebel 8./Pz.Rgt 35
11. Prast, Heinz 27.12.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.Rgt 35
12. Wagner, Heinz 00.00.1945 Leutnant 1./Pz.Rgt 35

Panzergrenadier-Regiment 12 :

13. Abel, Werner 17.10.1943 Hauptmann I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
14. Böttcher, Erhard 28.04.1943 Obergefreiter 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
15. Damerau-Dambrowski von der, Joachim 27.05.1943 Oberst Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
16. Fleischer, Friedrich 17.10.1944 Feldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
17. Hauschildt, Hermann 25.11.1944 Feldwebel 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
18. Hein, Franz 05.10.1943 Oberleutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
19. Hofmann, Paul 17.10.1943 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
20. Jung, Günther 15.03.1945 Leutnant 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
21. Kühne, Karl-Heinz 01.01.1945 Unteroffizier 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
22. Kuhlmann, Wilhelm 00.00.1945 Leutnant 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
23. Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Smilo 08.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 12
24. Papen von, Hans-Lothar 27.09.1943 Rittmeister Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
25. Peter, August 07.11.1943 Feldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
26. Post, Martin 17.10.1943 Unteroffizier 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
27. Rosemann, Richard 25.02.1945 Hauptmann II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
28. Schulze, Max-Stefan 25.12.1944 Oberleutnant 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
29. Siebert, Hans-Hermann 27.10.1943 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
30. Six, Walter 27.04.1944 Feldwebel 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
31. Spickermann, Heinz 00.00.1945 Hauptmann II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
32. Spilke, Werner 00.00.1945 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
33. Tragelehn, Kurt 25.10.1944 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
34. Wegener, Herbert 05.11.1943 Hauptfeldwebel 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12

Panzergrenadier-Regiment 33 :

35. Bächler, Raymund 07.10.1944 Gefreiter 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
36. Becker, Otto 14.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
37. Friedrich, Erich 07.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
38. Fuchs, Ludwig 27.10.1944 Obergefreiter 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
39. Funke, Hellmut 05.11.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
40. Gaudecker von, Gerlach 05.12.1943 Major II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
41. Groß von Trockau Freiherr, Karl 15.05.1944 Leutnant 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
42. Härtwig, Hans-Otto 17.10.1943 Leutnant 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
43. Heider, Wilhelm 15.08.1944 Leutnant 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
44. Hertel, Rüdiger 07.07.1944 Hauptmann Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
45. Heyen von, Heinz 07.01.1944 Major I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
46. Hönle, Johannes 15.03.1945 Leutnant 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
47. Huchthausen, Wilhelm 17.12.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
48. Kachur, Reinhold 17.08.1944 Leutnant 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
49. Kießling, Rolf 25.09.1944 Feldwebel 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
50. Knoche, Heinz 17.08.1944 Major II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
51. Koch, Hinrich 05.09.1944 Feldwebel 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
52. Köppe, Hermann 25.03.1945 Feldwebel 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
53. Krawczyk, Johann 17.03.1943 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
54. Krumpe, Karl-Heinz 01.01.1945 Leutnant Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
55. Kurowski, Johannes 17.12.1944 Unteroffizier 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
56. Meyer, Otto 28.04.1943 Oberleutnant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
57. Parys, Theodor 07.01.1945 Unteroffizier 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
58. Rother, Otto 07.11.1944 Feldwebel 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
59. Ruis, Franz 25.10.1943 Feldwebel 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
60. Schäfer, Friedrich 05.02.1945 Gefreiter Pi.Kp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
61. Schäfer, Kurt 05.02.1945 Hauptmann I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
62. Seiler, Walter 00.00.1945 Leutnant 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
63. Wartenberg, Heinrich 18.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
64. Weidner, Fritz 15.05.1944 Major Pz.Gren.Rgt 33

Panzerartillerie-Regiment 103 :

65. Dobning, Wilhelm 05.04.1945 Leutnant I./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
66. Schmidt, Helmut 15.10.1944 Oberleutnant 5./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
67. Schwemmer, Walter 07.10.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.Art.Rgt 103
68. Wälde, Rudolf 17.10.1943 Oberwachtmeister 7./Pz.Art.Rgt 103

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 49 :

69. Bertele, Josef 07.10.1944 Major Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
70. Grohe, Walter 17.09.1943 Oberleutnant 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49

Kradschützen-Bataillon 34 :

71. Gaupp-Berghausen von, Georg 20.09.1941 Oberleutnant 1./KradSchtz.Btl 34
72. Mayr, Johann 28.04.1943 Unteroffizier 3./KradSchtz.Btl 34
73. Rode, Werner 28.07.1941 Oberleutnant 2./KradSchtz.Btl 34

Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 4 :

74. Bergmann, Matthias 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant Pz.Aufkl.Abt 4
75. Kelsch, Fritz 15.12.1944 Hauptmann Pz.Aufkl.Abt 4

Panzerpionier-Bataillon 79 :

76. Thünemann, Heinrich 05.12.1943 Major Pz.Pi.Btl 79

Feldersatz-Bataillon 103 :

77. Beintker, Horst 05.06.1944 Hauptmann Felders.Btl 103

source :

PDF on 4.PzDiv. by Veit Scherzer

Jan-Hendrik

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 03 May 2007 18:23

3 additions to the 2.SS-Pz.Div.'s NKiG holders from Dörr (3rd edition, 1996):

Christian, Arthur, 15.11.1943, SS-Rotf., SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 4
Schmelzer, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, SS-Hstuf., SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. "DR"
Stix, Otto, 22.10.1943, SS-Oscha., 12./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 4

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 03 May 2007 18:29

Jan-Hendrik wrote:Eberbach, Heinrich [42. EL] 31.12.1941 Oberst Kdr 5. Panzer-Brigade
5. Pz-Brig : since 27.01.1941 attached to 3. Pz.Div , but re-assigned to 4. Pz.Div on 25.07.1941 (source: KTB 3.Panzerdivision/ Communcation betwenn commanding General and divisional commander 3.PD, evening of this day)


or as another forum member suggested ;):

5.Pz.Brigade was before Op.Barbarossa assigned to 3.Pz.Div., but after a friendly fire incident, which basically KO the entire staff, it was transferred to the 4.Pz.Div. on 27.7. with Eberbach becomming the Kdr. The HQ 5.Pz.Brig., as part of the 4.Pz.Div., was dissolved in early 1942. Eberbach recieved the OL for his leadership during the battles from 23. to 25.11.41, when his KG was subordinated to 3.Pz.Div. That said I'd still go and count Eberbach's OL under the 4.Pz.Div.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 03 May 2007 18:59

Marko, old comrade ! Nice to see you ! :D
I have posted an autograph of Eberbach with a recent update not to forget him ! :x
I will have to re-think this case absolutely, thanks!
In case you didn't get it : Jeff provided first names [on page 36] for the 3. Pz.Div EBS holders !

Jan-Hendrik, this is a signal for re-working the 4. Pz.Div lists , Wow !
Thanks for all that stuff ! :D With that we should be able to complete and finish this highly awarded division. :D :D

Coming back with this after a break for add & corr.

Thanks and regards
Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7846
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 03 May 2007 19:15

Eberbach recieved the OL for his leadership during the battles from 23. to 25.11.41, when his KG was subordinated to 3.Pz.Div


No mentioning of this subordination in the KTB...only entry regarding Eberbach for those days:

21.11.41 , 15.00
Ia Korps teilt mit, dass die 4.PzDiv. mit Brig. Eberbach den Bhf. Uslowaja genommen hat. 17.PzDiv. tritt heute noch mit einer Vorrausabteilung auf Wenew an,


Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 03 May 2007 21:54

Re: Schmelzer, Heinrich , 2. SS-Pz.Div "Das Reich"

NKiG date : 06.12.1943 [source : Veit Scherzer, "Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945", page 639]

The date always was 00.00.1945 . I have him like that in a KC + NKiG list compiled years ago.

This new date is 1) backdated ? ; 2) newest research (by Dörr, 4th edition / Florian Berger, KC + NKiG holders) ?

Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”