Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8029
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 12 Sep 2006 15:40

sPzAbt.503 had an ELT ,too . Clemens-Heinrich Graf von Kageneck ...

Jan-Hendrik

hec801
Member
Posts: 374
Joined: 21 Jan 2004 13:40
Location: Germany

Post by hec801 » 12 Sep 2006 16:34

Knight's Cross holders of 50. Infanterie-Division

Rast, Johann – Oberleutnant und Chef 3./Grenz-Pionier-Bataillon 85 - 14.05.41
Kodre, Heinrich – Major i.G. und Chef 2./123 - 14.05.41
Hollidt, Karl - Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 50. ID - 8.09.41
Leukefeld, Karl-Otto – Oberleutnant und Chef 1./123 - 23.10.41
Salzmann, Walter – Oberleutnant und Chef 6./121 - 27.06.42
Bärenfänger, Erich – Oberleutnant und Führer III./123 - 7.08.42
Reuter, Erich – Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur IR 122 - 17.08.42
Marienfeld, Willy – Major d. R. und Kommandeur II./123 - 17.08.42
Borchert, Wilhelm – Hauptmann d. R. und Führer III./121 - 11.03.43
Lorenzen, Bernhard – Hauptmann d. R. und Kommandeur I./121 - 3.04.43
Ippisch, Josef – Feldwebel und Zugführer 12./123 - 10.05.43
Dr. Meinhold, Wolfgang – Oberleutnant d. R. und Chef 8./122 - 15.05.43
Rudolph, Walter – Feldwebel und Zugführer 6./123 - 2.06.43
Haase, Heinz-Georg – Oberfeldwebel und Zugführer 11./122 - 2.09.43
Bunge, Ernst – Hauptmann d. R. und Kommandeur II./121 - 16.11.43
Hübner, Ernst-August – Hauptmann und Chef 12./122 - 9.12.43
Sixt, Friedrich – Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 50. ID - 17.12.43
Streck, Werner – Hauptmann d. R. und Führer FEB 81 - 28.12.43 (unterstellt)
Richter, Hans – Hauptmann und Führer I./121 - 29.01.44
Borchard, Erich – Oberfeldwebel und Führer 1./122 - 17.03.44
Dally, Hans - Hauptmann und DivFlakFhr. 50. ID sowie stell. Kdr. FlakAbt. 5 (L)(mot.) - 11.06.44
Betz, Paul – Oberst und Führer 50. ID - 16.06.44
Neumann, Werner – Oberst und Kommandeur GR 121 - 5.09.44
Dr. Brocks, Karl – Hauptmann d. R. und Adjutant GR 123 - 30.09.44
Suhr, Rudolf – Hauptmann und Kommandeur Panzerjäger-Abteilung 150 - 18.02.45
Giesen, Gerhard – Oberst und Kommandeur GR 123 - 11.03.45
v. d. Heiden, Walter – Hauptmann und Kommandeur Pionier-Bataillon 150 - 11.03.45

Oakleaves holders of 50. Infanterie-Division

Bärenfänger, Erich - Hauptmann und Kommandeur III./123 - 17. 5. 1943 (243.)
Marienfeld, Willy - Major und Kommandeur Gren.Rgt. 123 - 25.5. 1944 (482.)

Swords holder of 50. Infanterie-Division

Bärenfänger, Erich - Major und Kommandeur III./123 - 23. 1. 1944 (45.)

See more on http://www.50-infanterie-division.de

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Sep 2006 15:15

Most highly decorated
Infanterie- /Jäger- /Grenadier- /Füsilier-Regiment , Heer

#1 Inf./Jäg.Rgt 49 / 28.ID : 26 KC (21 RK + 5 EL) [page 3]

2nd most decorated

Infanterie- / Grenadier-Regiment 3 / 21. Inf.Div

total : 18 KC (17 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Kutschkau, Ernst [777. EL] 11.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 3

Knight's Cross

2. Dicke, Anton 21.02.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 3
3. Engbrecht, Herbert 23.11.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 3
4. Gaißer, Wilhelm 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 3
5. Hermann, Alfred 24.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 3
6. Hilgendorff, Kurt 05.04.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 3
7. Kalkgruber, David 19.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 3
8. Kursell von, Claus 17.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
9. Kutschkau, Ernst 16.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 3
10. Lehmann, Waldemar 19.08.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
11. Lemke, Fritz 16.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
12. Morawietz, Wilhelm 05.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 3
13. Mothes, Heinz 18.10.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 3
14. Neuhierl, Josef 17.03.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 3
15. Sawatzki, Karl 23.02.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 3
16. Schaper, Siegfried 20.10.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 3
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
17. Schwanitz, Joachim 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 3
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk ; no further
handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]
18. Schwender, Herbert 11.03.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 3


Infanterie- / Füsilier-Regiment 22 / 1. Inf.Div

total : 18 KC (15 RK + 3 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Matern, Alfred [784. EL] 16.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Füs.Rgt 22
2. Scheidies, Franz [43. EL] 31.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 22
3. Tolsdorff, Theodor [302. EL] 15.09.1943 Major Kdr I./Füs.Rgt 22

Knight’s Cross

4. Demand, Waldemar 17.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 1./Füs.Rgt 22
5. Gräbner, Werner 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Füs.Rgt 22
6. Held, Heinrich 12.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Füs.Rgt 22
7. Hennig, Heinrich 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Füs.Rgt 22
8. Iffland, Ulrich 03.10.1943 Oberst Kdr Füs.Rgt 22
9. Jacobeit, Fritz 11.03.1945 Gefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Füs.Rgt 22
10. Matern, Alfred 04.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Füs.Rgt 22
11. Moysies, Bruno 06.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Füs.Rgt 22
12. Müller, Albert 04.10.1944 Stabsgefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Füs.Rgt 22
13. Ottawa, Norbert 07.09.1943 Hauptmann Chef 1./Füs.Rgt 22
14. Schaarschuh, Helmut 04.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Füs.Rgt 22
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
15. Singer, Herbert 05.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Füs.Rgt 22
[proposal arrived at HPA on 04.03.1945 ; denied (Karteikarte) 10.03.1945 ; no further hints or a confirmation found for an award ; award is based on info/statement by Singer himself (the same for NKiG, EBS and the promotion to Major) ; accepted by OdR]
16. Thiel, Franz 11.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Füs.Rgt 22
17. Tolsdorff, Theodor 04.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 14.(Pz.Abw)/Inf.Rgt 22
18. Trautmann, Karl 17.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Füs.Rgt 22


#4
Infanterie- / Jäger-Regiment 28 / 8. Inf.Div / Jäg.Div

total : 17 KC (16 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Witschel, Kurt [773. EL] 11.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 9./Jäg.Rgt 28

Knight's Cross

2. Berner, Erhard 18.01.1945 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 28
3. Böhme, Herbert 19.07.1940 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 28
4. Hausmann, Karl 15.05.1942 Oberfeldwebel Führer 3./Jäg.Rgt 28
5. Kadenbach, Herbert 16.09.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 12./Jäg.Rgt 28
6. Kleindienst, Erhard 18.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./Jäg.Rgt 28
7. Klose, Erwin 09.01.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Jäg.Rgt 28
8. Lüdcke, Hugo 09.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./Jäg.Rgt 28
9. Machowsky, August 30.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 17.(Pi.)/Jäg.Rgt 28
10. Mecklenburg, Max 18.11.1944 Major Führer Kampfgruppe Jäg.Rgt 28
11. Morawietz, Johannes 07.01.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 28
12. Ott, Joachim 28.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Jäg.Rgt 28
13. Schoen, Hellmuth 05.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Jäg.Rgt 28
14. Wawrok, Ernst 09.02.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Jäg.Rgt 28
15. Weber, Franz 28.10.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 8./Jäg.Rgt 28
16. Wiechoczek, Josef 09.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Jäg.Rgt 28
17. Witschel, Kurt 04.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Führer 2./Jäg.Rgt 28


Infanterie- / Grenadier-Regiment 426 / 126. Inf.Div

total : 17 KC (15 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Bremm, Josef [165. EL] 23.12.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 426
2. Hilgemann, Klaus [641. EL] 29.10.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 426

Knight's Cross

3. Bremm, Josef 18.02.1942 Leutnant d.R. Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 426
4. Bunzel, Willi 11.10.1941 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 426
5. Daubert, Henning Dr. 05.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 426
6. Fahrenberg, Wolfgang 17.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 426
7. Glätzer, Karl 09.04.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 426
8. Hamburger, Otto 04.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Stabsfeldwebel Führer 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 426
9. Hans, Heinrich 05.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 426
10. Hemman, Alfred 21.08.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 426
11. Herkelmann, Rudolf 30.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Gren.Rgt 426
12. Hoffmann, Herbert 15.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 426
13. Holler, Alfred 05.04.1944 Major stellv. Führer Gren.Rgt 426
14. Kleinmann, Hans 05.04.1945 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 426
15. Kurscheid, Hans 28.10.1944 Leutnant Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 426
16. Wechsung, Willi 01.10.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 426
17. Wienke, Walter 20.08.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Inf.Rgt 426


#6
Infanterie- / Grenadier-Regiment 4 / 32. Inf.Div

total : 16 KC (14 RK + 2 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Bismarck von, Klaus [669. EL] 26.11.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 4
2. Mickley, Hubert [540. EL] 04.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 4

Knight's Cross

3. Bismarck von, Klaus 31.12.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Inf.Rgt 4
4. Busch, Hans 10.09.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 4
5. Eske, Otto 27.07.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5.(Jäg.)/Inf.Rgt 4
6. Falley, Wilhelm 26.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 4
7. Kamischke, Werner 09.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 4
8. Küsel, Alfred 12.12.1944 Rittmeister Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 4
9. Mickley, Hubert 26.12.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 4
10. Radel, Hans 23.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 4
11. Retzlaff, Karl 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 4
12. Romott, Hans 18.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 4
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
13. Scholz, Karl 09.05.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 14./Gren.Rgt 4
[proposal arrived at HPA on 19.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 28.04.1945 ;
no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]
14. Spiegel, Joachim 19.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 4
15. Wickede von, Thomas-Emil 15.08.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 4
16. Witt, Heinz 05.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 4


Infanterie- / Jäger-Regiment 38 / 8. Inf.Div / Jäg.Div

total : 16 KC

1. Bornhof, Rudolf 03.05.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 38
2. Eckhardt, Johann-Heinrich 20.05.1942 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 38
3. Einfalt, Johann 28.02.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 3./Jäg.Rgt 38
4. Herrmann, Georg 31.12.1944 Oberleutnant Führer I./Jäg.Rgt 38
5. Jarosch, Alfred 24.09.1942 Leutnant Führer 8./Jäg.Rgt 38
6. Jüttner, Arthur 14.12.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 38
7. Kollehn, Gerhard 11.12.1944 Major Führer Jäg.Rgt 38
8. Lawrenz, Johannes 14.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 38
9. Müller, Fritz 25.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 38
10. Oppermann, Walter 05.05.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Jäg.Rgt 38
11. Prochazka, Alois 24.06.1940 Leutnant Führer 10./Inf.Rgt 38
12. Rahlenbeck, Robert 23.08.1943 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 16./Jäg.Rgt 38
13. Roesner, Rudolf 18.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 38
14. Tiesler, Kurt 16.04.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Jäg.Rgt 38
15. Wagner, Erich 23.08.1943 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 16./Jäg.Rgt 38
16. Zepner, Alois 10.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./Jäg.Rgt 38


Infanterie- / Grenadier-Regiment 45 / 21. Inf.Div

total : 16 KC (13 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Kappis, Hans-Joachim [EL o.Nr.] 28.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 45
2. Rogalski, Franz [775. EL] 11.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Btl-Adjutant II./Gren.Rgt 45
3. Schwender, Herbert [442. EL] 06.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 45

Knight’s Cross

4. Beuttel, Wilhelm 05.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 45
5. Iwannek, Otto 17.03.1945 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 45
6. Kappis, Hans-Joachim 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. stellv. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 45
7. Knollmann, Karl-Heinz 21.03.1944 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Gren.Rgt 45
8. Kroeg, Helmut 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 45
9. Kummer, Gotthard 11.03.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 45
10. Malotki von, Wolfgang 07.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 45
11. Marchel, Oskar 15.04.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 45
12. Pauls, Werner 23.11.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 45
13. Radermacher, Karl 04.05.1944 Gefreiter Granatwerfer-Truppführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 45
14. Reuter von, Derfflinger 17.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 45
15. Rudnick, Erich 18.02.1945 Leutnant Führer Rgts-Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt 45
16. Schwill, Helmut 17.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 45


Infanterie- / Jäger-Regiment 56 / 5. Inf.Div / Jäg.Div

total : 16 KC (14 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Hilt, Günther [386. EL] 08.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 56
2. Thumm, Helmut [166. EL] 23.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 56

Knight's Cross

3. Bäuerle, Emil 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8./Jäg.Rgt 56
4. Brucker, Walter 16.04.1943 Hauptmann Führer III./Jäg.Rgt 56
5. Griesinger, Herbert 02.09.1944 Oberjäger Gruppenführer im Jäg.Rgt 56
6. Hachtel, Georg 30.04.1943 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 56
7. Hilt, Günther 14.09.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 7./Jäg.Rgt 56
8. Klier, Erich 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Jäg.Rgt 56
9. Kofler, Florian 16.11.1944 Major Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 56
10. Ossege, Theodor 05.09.1944 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Jäg.Rgt 56
11. Ott, Rudolf 28.02.1945 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 56
12. Schmidt, Georg 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Jäg.Rgt 56
13. Thumm, Helmut 30.06.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 56
14. Windbiel, Anton 21.11.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 56
15. Wipfler, Franz 15.05.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt 56
16. Zipfel, Kuno 10.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Jäg.Rgt 56


#10
Infanterie- / Grenadier-Regiment 19 / 7. Inf.Div

total : 15 KC (14 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Reinwald, Max [702. EL] 18.01.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 19 "List"

Knight's Cross

2. Bayer, Anton 05.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 19
3. Beilhack, Xaver 05.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
4. Eding, Alois 12.10.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 19
5. Forstner, Rupert 03.11.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
6. Geiger, Georg 20.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
7. Goldbrunner, Jakob 17.09.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt 19
8. Käs, Josef 18.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 19
9. Kral, Ruprecht 15.05.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i.d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 19
10. Kugler, Eugen 05.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
11. Meder, Johannes 04.09.1940 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 19
12. Reinwald, Max 29.02.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 19
13. Tummer, Heinrich 18.11.1944 Obergefreiter [Schütze 1] i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
14. Vohburger, Hans 14.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Inf.Rgt 19
15. Weber, Alois 26.11.1941 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 19


Infanterie- / Grenadier-Regiment 105 / 72. Inf.Div

total : 15 KC (13 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Kaestner, Robert [401. EL] 21.02.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 105
2. Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm [86. EL] 08.04.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 105

Knight’s Cross

3. Eil, Peter 11.01.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 105
4. Jakob, Friedrich 04.03.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Inf.Rgt 105
5. Kaestner, Robert 11.12.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 105
6. Lammer, Karl 13.01.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Pi.Zug StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 105
7. Müller, Friedrich-Wilhelm 22.09.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 105
8. Nietsche, Heinrich 13.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 105
9. Press, Heinrich 16.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 105
10. Prümm, Karl 21.05.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 105
11. Roth, Matthias 21.02.1944 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 105
12. Stein, Erich 03.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 105
13. Wernig, Emil 25.06.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 105
14. Zimmer, Karl 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 105
15. Zimmermann, Ernst 21.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 105

luchs
edit : final versions, march 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Sep 2006 15:27

Divisions – Artillerie-Regimenter (divisional artillery)

Most highly decorated , Heer

Artillerie-Regiment 240 / 170. Inf.Div

total : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Simons, Gerhard [547. EL] 11.08.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer StabsBttr/Art.Rgt 240 und Rgts-Nachr.Offz

Knight’s Cross

2. Fahrenholz, Alfred 05.05.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 5./Art.Rgt 240
3. Huß, Walter 21.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Art.Rgt 240
4. Petereit, Max-Eugen 07.10.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Art.Rgt 240
5. Simons, Gerhard 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Zugführer Rgts-Nachr.Zug/Art.Rgt 240
6. Tietz, Hermann 27.07.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Art.Rgt 240
7. Volkmann, Heinz 08.02.1943 Leutnant d.R. Bttr.Offz i. d. 2./Art.Rgt 240
8. Werner, Heinz 06.03.1944 Major Kdr I./Art.Rgt 240


2nd most decorated
Artillerie - Regiment 389 / 389. Inf.Div

total : 5 KC

1. Galow, Friedrich 10.09.1944 Wachtmeister VB i. d. 2./Art.Rgt 389
2. Grothaus, Hermann 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 11./Art.Rgt 389
3. Kastner, Gustav 12.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./Art.Rgt 389
4. Lühne, Richard 28.10.1944 Unteroffizier VB im Art.Rgt 389
5. Studte, Otto 16.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8./Art.Rgt 389


Artillerie-Regiment 30 (with IV.Abt. = I.(schw.)/Art.Rgt 66 / 30. Inf.Div

total : 5 KC

1. Bladt, Wilhelm 22.12.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Art.Rgt 30
2. Clausen, Karl-Ulrich 16.04.1944 Hauptmann Chef 2./Art.Rgt 30
3. Laage, Karl-Ernst 26.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Art.Rgt 66
4. Mahler, Adolf 23.10.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Art.Rgt 30
5. Tödt, Heinz-Eduard 02.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Art.Rgt 66


Artillerie-Regiment 114 (with IV.Abt. = I.(schw.)/Art.Rgt 115 / 46. Inf.Div

total : 5 KC

1. Attenberger, Franz-Xaver 21.01.1945 Stabsgefreiter Kraftfahrer i. d. 3./Art.Rgt 114
2. Beschle, Karl 03.11.1944 Leutnant Führer 4./Art.Rgt 114
3. Huber, Gustav 26.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Art.Rgt 115
4. Streit, Ludwig 10.09.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 5./Art.Rgt 114
5. Zeller, Ernst 16.11.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Art.Rgt 114


and several Rgts with 4 KC holders :

Art.Rgt 3 (mot) / 3.ID,3.PGD
Art.Rgt 5 / 5. ID, 5.Jäg.Div
Art.Rgt 81 / 97.Jäg.Div
Art.Rgt 114 / 46.ID
Art.Rgt 178 / 78.ID,78.Sturm-Div,78.VGD



Most highly decorated , Waffen-SS

SS-(Freiw.)Artillerie-Regiment 54 “Nederland” /23. SS-Pz.Gren.Div "Nederland", Brigade "Nederland"

total : 5 KC

1. Behler, Klemens 17.03.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 3./SS-Art.Rgt 54
2. Hofer, Lothar 05.04.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer und Major der Schupo Kdr III./SS-Art.Rgt 54
3. Jentschke, Walter 18.12.1944 SS-Kanonier Funktruppführer i. d. 5./SS-Art.Rgt 54
4. Rieth, Herbert-Albert 11.12.1944 SS-Untersturmführer d.R. Führer 5./SS-Art.Rgt 54
5. Schlüter, Wilhelm 23.08.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer und Major der Schupo Führer SS-Art.Rgt 54

luchs
edit : final versions, march 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 07 Oct 2006 17:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Sep 2006 10:40

Divisions – Panzerjäger-Abteilungen (divisional antitank battalions)


most highly decorated , Waffen-SS

SS-Panzerjäger-Abteilung 3 "Totenkopf"

total : 4 KC

1. Bochmann, Georg 03.05.1942 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr SS-Totenkopf-Pz.Jäg.Abt [Fhr Kgr "Bochmann"]
2. Christen, Fritz 20.10.1941 SS-Sturmmann Richtschütze i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt der SS-Totenkopf-Div
3. Kraas, Boris 28.02.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 3
4. Pittschellis, Adolf 23.08.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 3


Panzerjäger-Abteilung, Heer

Most highly decorated
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 49 / 4. Pz.Div

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Karl, Josef [397. EL] 16.02.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49

Knight's Cross

2. Ender, Eduard 23.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
3. Göbel, Kilian 26.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
4. Hofer, Karl 26.10.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49
5. Karl, Josef 26.08.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 49


Panzerjäger-Abteilung 161 / 61. Inf.Div

total : 5 KC

1. Heisel, Johannes 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 161
2. Kolbus, Friedemann 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 161
3. Löchner, Rudolf 05.07.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3.(schw.)/Schnelle Abt 161
4. Pieper, Claus 24.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 161
5. Planitz Edler von der, Max 14.02.1945 Major d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Abt 161


and three Abt. with 4 KC holders :
Pz.Jäg.Abt 53 /5.PD , Pz.Jäg.Abt 61 /11.PD , Pz.Jäg.Abt 306 /306.ID



Feldersatz-Bataillon , Heer (replacement battalion,field)

Feld – Ersatz – Bataillon 212 / 212. Inf.Div / VGD

total : 4 KC

1. Kleber, Ludwig 05.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./FEB 212 / 212. VGD
2. Lechner, Friedrich 27.07.1944 Major d.R. Kdr FEB 212
3. Reinwald, Otto 09.04.1944 Hauptmann Kdr FEB 212
4. Roth, Hermann 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./FEB 212


luchs
edit : final versions, march 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Sep 2006 10:47

Panzergrenadier-Regimenter , Heer (Schtz.Rgt / Gren.Rgt (mot) / Inf.Rgt(mot) )

most highly decorated

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 25 / 12. Pz.Div
Schtz.Rgt 25 / Inf.Rgt 25 (mot) / 2. Inf.Div (mot)

total : 20 KC (18 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Engelien, Hans [788. EL] 16.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
2. Mickl, Johann [205. EL] 06.03.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 25

Knight’s Cross

3. Altermann, Karl-Heinz 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
4. Belz, Bruno 30.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
5. Blancbois, Gustav-Adolf 20.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I.(gep.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
6. Brinkforth, Hubert 07.03.1941 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 25 (mot) / 2. Inf.Div (mot)
7. Floer, Hans-Joachim 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1.(gep.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
8. Hardenberg Freiherr von, Klaus 30.11.1940 Major Chef 11./Inf.Rgt 25 (mot) / 2. Inf.Div (mot)
9. Herzer, Heinz 21.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Pi.Zugführer i. d. 10./Schtz.Rgt 25
10. Kluge, Ernst 07.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
11. Koberling, Horst 30.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
12. Leuschner, Kurt 27.10.1941 Hauptmann Führer III./Schtz.Rgt 25
13. Lübke, Robert 07.01.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
14. Pfennig, Herbert 21.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
15. Rohde, Walter 22.09.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
16. Semrau, Paul 30.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
17. Virkus, Gerhard 07.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
18. Völker, Gerhard Dr. 26.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
19. Wilborn, Heinz 05.05.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25
20. Witte, Gerhard 23.08.1944 Major Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25


#2
Panzergrenadier- (Schützen-) Regiment 33 / 4. Pz.Div

total : 19 KC (17 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Kunert, Gerhard [606. EL] 04.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
2. Mauss, Karl Dr. [335. EL] 24.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 33

Knight's Cross

3. Baichl, Johann (known as Bäuchl) 23.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
4. Diesener, Joachim 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
5. Fehn, Gustav 05.08.1940 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 33
6. Friedrich, Erich 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
7. Gaudecker-Zuch von, Gerlach 08.08.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
8. Hille, August 09.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
9. Knoche, Heinz 05.04.1945 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
10. Kunert, Gerhard 16.09.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
11. Loibl, Lambert 09.06.1944 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
12. Piechulla, Alois 14.04.1943 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
13. Pöhner, Georg 21.09.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
14. Püschel, Martin Dr. 08.08.1941 Major Kdr II./Schtz.Rgt 33
15. Richter, Richard 07.01.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
16. Schäfer, Albert 12.09.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
17. Schäfer, Kurt 12.08.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
18. Thierfelder, Helmut 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33
19. Weger, Alois 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 33


#3
Schützen- / Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10 / 9. Pz.Div

total : 17 KC (15 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Gorn, Walter [30. Sw] 08.06.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 10

Oakleaves

2. Wegerer, Ferdinand [483. EL] 04.06.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10

Knight’s Cross

3. Borowietz, Willibald 24.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Schtz.Rgt 10
4. Gorn, Walter 20.04.1941 Major Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 10
5. Iwand, Fritz 15.05.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 10
6. Künzel, Hans-Joachim 22.09.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 3./Schtz.Rgt 10
7. Liehl, Leopold 31.03.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
8. Muttenthaler, Franz 11.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
9. Pelz, Erich 06.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
10. Reich, Johann Dr. 29.11.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
11. Schulz, Johannes Dr.phil. 19.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
12. Steger, Wilhelm 20.04.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
13. Tykiel, Alfred 06.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Schtz.Rgt 10
14. Unger, Heinz 04.09.1941 Hauptmann Chef 1./Schtz.Rgt 10
15. Wegerer, Ferdinand 08.10.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
16. Zimmermann, Jakob 31.07.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
17. Zürner, Hermann 28.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10


Panzergrenadier-Regiment 76 / 20. Pz.Gren.Div
Gren.Rgt 76 (mot) / Inf.Rgt 76 (mot) / 20. ID (mot)

total : 17 KC (14 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Fricke, Ernst-August [341. EL] 30.11.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)
2. Prüß, Walter [796. EL] 23.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 76
3. Wulf, Hermann [520. EL] 03.07.1944 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)

Knight’s Cross

4. Buhr de, Rudolf 02.10.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)
5. Fricke, Ernst-August 17.01.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Inf.Rgt 76 (mot)
6. Kämmerer, Edmund 05.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 76
7. Koopmann, Erwin 28.11.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 76
8. Laue, Hermann 05.04.1945 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt 76
9. Loos, Wilhelm 21.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 10./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)
10. Lütje, Heinz-Jürgen 18.10.1941 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 76 (mot)
11. Prüß, Walter 10.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)
12. Schwerin Graf von, Gerhard 17.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 76 (mot)
13. Stammerjohann, Reinhold 14.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 76
14. Stratemann, Hinrich 02.10.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 8./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)
15. Veldkamp, Martin 28.11.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 76 (mot)
16. Wandmaker, Helmut 05.04.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 76
17. Wulf, Hermann 13.10.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 76 (mot)


#5
Panzergrenadier- (Schützen-) Regiment 12 / 4. Pz.Div

total : 16 KC (15 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm [494. EL] 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 12

Knight's Cross

2. Ertolitsch, Franz 09.01.1945 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
3. Flechsig, Gerhard 18.11.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
4. Gaupp-Berghausen Reichsfreiherr von, Georg 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
5. Hertel, Rüdiger 28.10.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
6. Hoffmann, Ernst-Wilhelm 04.09.1940 Major Chef 1./Schtz.Rgt 12
7. Hoppe, Johannes 26.10.1943 Oberstleutnant Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
8. Jerschke, Wilhelm 07.10.1944 Stabsgefreiter Melder i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
9. Kohl, Christoph 14.05.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
10. Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Smilo 14.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 12
11. Möller, Werner 28.11.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
12. Pohris, Heinrich 15.04.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
13. Post, Martin 21.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
14. Rickert, Josef 20.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
15. Schaub, Oskar 22.04.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12
16. Six, Walter 05.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 12


#6
Panzergrenadier- (Schützen-) Regiment 66 / 13. Pz.Div

total : 15 KC (12 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Gazen von, gen. Gaza, Waldemar [38. Sw] 03.10.1943 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 66

Oakleaves

2. Gazen von, Waldemar [182. EL] 18.01.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66 [und Führer einer Kgr der 13.PD]
3. Schöning, Wilhelm [707. EL] 21.01.1945 Major d.R. Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 66

Knight's Cross

4. Becker, Rudolf 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
5. Brux, Albert 12.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 66
6. Erdmann, Otto 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
7. Gazen von, Waldemar 18.09.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
8. Hertwig, Hubertus 05.01.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
9. Jordan, Manfred 11.01.1944 Sanitäts-Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
10. Obst, Walter 30.11.1943 Leutnant Führer 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
11. Schelhorn, Fritz 04.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Schtz.Rgt 66
12. Schitthelm, Karl 07.02.1945 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
13. Schleef, Willi (Wilhelm) 11.12.1943 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
14. Soldner, Gustav 18.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
15. Wendt, Manfred 09.07.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66



Panzergrenadier-Regiment , Waffen-SS

most highly decorated
SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 4 "Der Führer" / 2. SS.Pz.Div "Das Reich"

total : 21 KC (16 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW) / including 4 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Weidinger, Otto [150. Sw] 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; one of several awards made by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Sepp Dietrich in may 1945 ; on his own account Dietrich was authorized to award KCs and higher grades up to swords by a personal authority he got from Hitler in may 1944 ; this is questionable and his "eidesstattliche Erklärung" about this issue is either not existent or at least not confirmed ; what is published in von Seemen and Krätschmer is a letter containing a statement which is open to interpretation ; it is very likely this passage is misinterpretated ; as a matter of fact there has been made many promotions (backdated 20.04.1945) and awards by 6. SS-Pz.Armee, announced on 06.05.1945 to the troops ; all these awards made their way from staff 6. SS-Pz.Armee to Berlin offices as well as to SS-Obersturmbannführer Wilhelm Kment [Verbindungs-Offz des Reichsführers SS zum OKH/HPA and "Sachbearbeiter W-SS" im HPA P 5 a 1. Staffel, at that time in Austria] and back beneath the ordinary proposal system and awarding procedere ; "06.05.1945" = day of announcement, is the award date for all these awards ; -> called "Dietrich award" furtheron ; all illegal according to Scherzer, "RKT", page 64]

Oakleaves

2. Kumm, Otto [221. EL] 06.04.1943 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
3. Stadler, Sylvester [756. EL] 16.09.1943 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
4. Weidinger, Otto [688. EL] 26.12.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
5. Werner, Heinz [864. EL] 06.05.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Führer III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
[Dietrich award]

Knight's Cross

6. Grascher, Simon 14.08.1943 SS-Unterscharführer Zugtruppführer i. d. 9./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
7. Grieme, Willy 17.09.1943 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer 4./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
8. Hauser, Hans 06.05.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer und Major der Schupo Kdr I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „DF“ [u Fhr einer Kgr]
[Dietrich award]
9. Kämpfe, Helmut 10.12.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer d.R. Kdr III.(gp.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
10. Kaiser, Vinzenz ("Zenz") 06.04.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr III.(gp.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
11. Keppler, Georg 15.08.1940 SS-Oberführer Kdr SS-Standarte [Rgt] „Der Führer“
12. Kepplinger, Ludwig 04.09.1940 SS-Hauptscharführer Stoßtruppführer und Zugführer i. d. 11./SS-Standarte [Rgt] „Der Führer“
13. Krüger, Joachim 24.06.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 10./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
14. Kumm, Otto 16.02.1942 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Rgt (mot) „Der Führer“
15. Lainer, Josef ("Sepp") 08.10.1943 SS-Oberscharführer Zugführer i. d. 1./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
16. Lange, Günther 06.05.1945 SS-Sturmman Gruppenführer i. d. 16.(Pi.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
[Dietrich award]
17. Lex, Alfred 10.12.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Führer I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
18. Peichl, Adolf ("Addi") 16.10.1944 SS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer i. d. 12.(gp.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
19. Schulze, Herbert 16.12.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“
20. Stadler, Sylvester 06.04.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Der Führer“
21. Werner, Heinz 23.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Führer III.(gp.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 4 „Der Führer“


#2
SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 9 "Germania" / 5. SS-Pz.Div "Wiking"

total : 20 KC (17 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW) / inclduing 1 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

1. Dorr, Hans [77. Sw] 09.07.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 "Germania"

Oakleaves

2. Dieckmann, August [233. EL] 16.04.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Germania“
3. Dorr, Hans [327. EL] 13.11.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Germania“

Knight's Cross

4. Biegi, Fritz 16.06.1944 SS-Oberscharführer Zugführer i. d. 5./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
5. Bühler, Karl-Heinz 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; treated by Ordenskommission OdR in 1977 and decided: "RK nein (1.5.45?)" ; again treated in 1983 and decided: "RK ja, am 08.05.1945" , not known on which base ; award date von Seemen: "07.05." , award date Krätschmer: "01.05." ; award date "06.05." determined by Fellgiebel , eventually to state a Dietrich award (?)]
6. Dieckmann, August 23.04.1942 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Rgt (mot) „Germania“
7. Dorr, Hans 27.09.1942 SS-Hauptsturmführer Chef 4./SS-Inf.Rgt „Germania“
8. Ehrath, Fritz 23.02.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
9. Faulhaber, Markus 25.12.1942 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 3./SS-Rgt (mot) „Germania“
10. Franz, Egon 16.10.1944 SS-Unterscharführer Zugführer i. d. 3./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
11. Hack, Franz 14.05.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr III.(gp.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
12. Juchem, Hans 12.09.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Germania“
13. Kam, Soeren 07.02.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 1./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
14. Meyer, Werner 04.06.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Führer 1./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
15. Murr, Heinz 21.09.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Führer III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
16. Pförtner, Helmut 18.01.1942 SS-Untersturmführer d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./SS-Rgt „Germania“
17. Schreiber, Gustav 02.12.1943 SS-Hauptscharführer Führer 7./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
18. Sigmund, Hans 05.04.1945 SS-Oberscharführer Zugführer i. d. 11./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
19. Styr, Josef 05.04.1945 SS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer i. d. 10./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“
20. Wagner, Jürgen 24.07.1943 SS-Oberführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 9 „Germania“


#3
SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 3 "Deutschland" / 2. SS-Pz.Div "Das Reich"

total : 18 KC (14 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW) / including 4 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Wisliceny, Günther-Eberhard [151. Sw] 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“
[Dietrich award]

Oakleaves

2. Harmel, Heinz [296. EL] 07.09.1943 SS-Standartenführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Deutschland“
3. Macher, Heinz [554. EL] 19.08.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 16.(Pi)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 "Deutschland"
4. Wisliceny, Günther-Eberhard [687. EL] 26.12.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“

Knight's Cross

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
5. Bastian, Heinrich 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Führer II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“
[Dietrich award]
6. Bittrich, Wilhelm 14.12.1941 SS-Oberführer Kdr SS-Inf.Rgt „Deutschland“
7. Eckert, Hans 04.05.1944 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“ [i.d. PzKgr „Das Reich“]
8. Grohmann, Franz 23.08.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 1./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“
9. Harmel, Heinz 31.03.1943 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Deutschland“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
10. Koch, Alfred 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Kp.Fhr [6.Kp] im II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“
[Dietrich award]
11. Macher, Heinz 03.04.1943 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 16.(Pi)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Deutschland“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
12. Mattusch, Walter 06.05.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“
[Dietrich award]
13. Rüd, Adolf 23.08.1944 SS-Oberscharführer Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 3 „Deutschland“
14. Schreiber, Helmuth 30.07.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer Chef 10./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Deutschland“
15. Steiner, Felix 15.08.1940 SS-Oberführer Kdr SS-Standarte [Rgt (mot)] „Deutschland“
16. Weber, Alois 30.07.1943 SS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer i. d. 16.(Pi)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Deutschland“
17. Wisliceny, Günther-Eberhard 30.07.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Deutschland“
18. Witt, Fritz 04.09.1940 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Standarte [Rgt (mot)] „Deutschland“


#4
SS-Panzergrenadier-Regiment 5 "Totenkopf"

total : 14 KC (13 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Baum, Otto [277. EL] 22.08.1943 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5 "Totenkopf"

Knight's Cross

2. Bachmann, Christian 28.02.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer Führer II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5
3. Buchner, Hermann 16.06.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5
4. Häußler, Ernst 15.08.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5
5. Lang, Hermann 23.10.1944 SS-Unterscharführer Meldestaffelführer I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5
6. Rölleke, Josef 16.06.1944 SS-Unterscharführer Meldestaffelführer III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5
7. Swierzinski, Lothar 16.12.1943 SS-Rottenführer Gruppenführer i. d. 10./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 5
SS-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 1 „Totenkopf“ :
8. Reder, Walter 03.04.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 SS-Div „Totenkopf“
9. Schubach, Joachim 03.04.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 1 „Totenkopf“
SS-Totenkopf – Infanterie – Regiment 1 :
10. Deisenhofer, Eduard Dr.jur. 08.05.1942 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Rgt 1 [und Fhr einer Kgr]
11. Hirning, Hans 23.10.1942 SS-Rottenführer Granatwerfer-Truppführer i. d. 6./SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Rgt 1
12. Köchle, Ludwig 28.02.1942 SS-Oberscharführer Stoßtruppführer und Zugführer i. d. 5./SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Rgt 1
13. Simon, Max 20.10.1941 SS-Oberführer Kdr SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Rgt 1
14. Zingel, August 04.10.1942 SS-Unterscharführer Stoßtruppführer i. d. 15./SS-Totenkopf-Inf.Rgt 1 [Kgr „Krauth“]

edit : final version, march 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 07 Oct 2006 18:12, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Sep 2006 18:18

added to Schtz./Pz.Gren.Rgt 25 :
Herzer, Heinz 21.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Pi.Zugführer i. d. 10./Schtz.Rgt 25

luchs

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1502
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 16 Sep 2006 10:45

Excellent, luchs.

It seems I've lost my W-SS KC lists, here's what I did find in one of my older posts - now modified scratching Dietrich awardees.
Though I'm quite confident in the numbers I'll see if I can put names to them.

SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt.9 "Germania" - 19 = 17 KC + 1 OL + 1 SW;
SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt.4 "Der Führer" - 17 = 14 KC + 3 OL;
SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt.3 "Deutschland" - 15 = 12 KC + 3 OL;
SS-Pz.GrenRgt.5 "Totenkopf" - 15 = 14 KC + 1 OL;
SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt.23 "Norge" - 13 = 11 KC + 2 OL;
SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt.2 - 12 = 11 KC + 1 OL;

Marko

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Sep 2006 13:08

:( about your lists, Marko.
But fine you brought the numbers, we have a base then.
To have an accurate list with names would be very fine.

A detailed list for 2.SS-PD "DR" is missing also.
No one who has available this division ?

I don't have overlooked we have to make the separate Pz.Abt list also.

To leave out the Dietrich awards totally would mean, Scherzer is absolutely correct
and we decide to start a new/modern numbering system here. I didn't want to step on to
this "minefield" that hard. Would suggest: let's keep an eye on the ongoing discussion
and let's see if and how a scientific result will become the major opinion.

regards
luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 19 Sep 2006 12:54

Recon units

The history and development of recon units can be characterized as an ongoing process from 1935 to 1945. The original recon units of Inf.Divs lost their function more and more during the war years ; some were disbanded, some existed on as a Radfahr.Abteilung/Schwadron, many have been transformed into or re-established as a Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon, which was used “only” as an infantry unit since 1943.
Many quick and armoured units were renamed (or incorporated into existing) Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung in 1943, it is for all of the surviving Krad-Schützen-Bataillone (their story as an own branch ended in 1943). Due to the concept of looking for branches there have been taken into consideration only units which can be regarded as “classical” Aufkl.Abt or Pz.Aufkl.Abt, means such which prevailingly kept name, service and composition.


(Inf. / Geb.) – Divisions – Aufklärungs-Abteilungen (divisional reconnaissance battailons)

Most highly decorated , Heer :

(Gebirgs-) Aufklärungs-Abteilung 94 / 4. Geb.Div

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Thorey, Andreas [349. EL] 07.12.1943 Rittmeister Kdr Aufkl.Abt 94

Knight’s Cross

2. Hackl, Martin 07.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Geb.Aufkl.Abt 94
3. Roth, Wilhelm 24.06.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Geb.Aufkl.Abt 94
4. Thorey, Andreas 14.09.1942 Oberleutnant Schwadronsführer i. d. Aufkl.Abt 94
5. Wieland, Friedrich 16.10.1944 Rittmeister d.R. Kdr Aufkl.Abt 94


2nd most decorated
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 20 (mot) / 20. Inf.Div (mot)

total : 4 KC

1. Huber, Karl 30.07.1940 Feldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. Aufkl.Abt 20 (mot)
2. Kreß, Ulrich 22.09.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Aufkl.Abt 20
3. Schönfeld, Henning 15.08.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Aufkl.Abt 20 (mot)
4. Seitz, Hermann 12.04.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Aufkl.Abt 20 (mot)



Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilungen (armoured reconnaissance battalions)

Most highly decorated , Heer :

Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 23 / 23. Pz.Div

total : 7 KC

1. Bade, Kurt 26.08.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23
2. Bergerhoff, Kurt 27.08.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23
3. Eisermann, Erich 09.12.1944 Feldwebel Spähtruppführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23
4. Hain, Horst 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23
5. Keck, Johannes 18.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23
6. Koppe, Rudolf 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23
7. Schägger, Peter 16.09.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 23


#2
Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 9 / 9. Pz.Div

total : 6 KC

1. Bockhoff, Engelbert 18.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
2. Bünau von, Rudolf 08.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
3. Ernst, Heinrich 23.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel stellv. Führer 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
4. Most, Jakob 23.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
5. Pültz, Theodor 10.08.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
6. Voutta, Heinrich 23.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9


Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung „Großdeutschland“

total : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Schroedter, Erich [808. EL] 28.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“

Knight’s Cross

2. Kessel, Wilhelm 23.02.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
3. Maaz, Heinz 04.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
4. Schroedter, Erich 23.10.1944 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
5. Spaeter, Helmuth 28.07.1943 Rittmeister Chef 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“
6. Wätjen, Rudolf 14.04.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt „GD“


#4
Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 8 / 8. Pz.Div

total : 5 KC

1. Böhm, Walter 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Spähtruppführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
2. Greck, Franz 05.02.1945 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
3. Kloos, Hermann 13.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3.(SPW)/Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
4. Mitzlaff von, Berndt 20.12.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8
5. Sell, Hans-Joachim 14.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8


#5
Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 2 / 2. Pz.Div

total : 4 KC

1. Anders, Friedrich 14.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2
2. Gath, Heinrich 11.10.1943 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2
3. Kuntz, Albert 06.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2
4. Reittinger, Otto 23.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2


Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 19 / 19. Pz.Div

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Kreuzinger, Othmar [625. EL] 18.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19

Knight's Cross

2. Krei, Werner 10.02.1944 Oberfähnrich Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19
3. Kreuzinger, Othmar 14.05.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19
4. Moltke von, Helmut 22.09.1943 Rittmeister Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 19 [kommandiert zur Genstabsausbildung bei der 19. Pz.Div]


Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 24 / 24. Pz.Div

total : 4 KC

1. Blume, Hermann 11.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24
2. Dannebaum, Alfred 17.09.1944 Rittmeister Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24
3. Krüger, Erwin 17.09.1944 Oberfähnrich Spähtruppführer i. d. Pz.Späh-Schwadron 24
4. Langenn-Steinkeller von, Ernst-Hasse 09.06.1944 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24



Pz.Aufkl.Abt , Waffen-SS

most highly decorated :
SS-Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 2 „Das Reich“

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Krag, Ernst-August [755. EL] 28.02.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2 „Das Reich“

Knight’s Cross

2. Krag, Ernst-August 23.10.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2 „Das Reich“
3. Siegling, Alfred 02.12.1943 SS-Oberscharfführer Spähtruppführer i. d. 1.(Pz.Späh)/SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt „Das Reich“
4. Weidinger, Otto 21.04.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 2 „Das Reich“
5. Weiß, Hans 06.04.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr SS-Aufkl.Abt 2 „Das Reich“


luchs
edit : final versions, march 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 21 Nov 2006 13:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 19 Sep 2006 13:00

„Brandenburg“ units / „Brandenburger“

under command of :
10.10.1939 - 01.04.1943 : OKW / Amt Ausland / Abwehr
01.04.1943 - 15.09.1944 : OKW / Wehrmachtführungsstab
15.09.1944 - feb 1945 : OKH / Generalstab des Heeres
feb 1945 - 30.04.1945 : Panzerkorps „Großdeutschland“
source / and for further research (Bundesarchiv info) : http://www.bundesarchiv.de/aktuelles/aus_dem_archiv/galerie/00131/index.html

original commando unit : Heerestruppe / independent unit , #4 overall
Bau.Lehr.Bataillon / Lehr-Regiment z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

total : 7 KC (6 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Grabert, Siegfried [320. EL] 06.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 8./Lehr.Rgt „Brandenburg“ z.b.V. 800

Knight’s Cross

2. Foelkersam Baron von, Adrian 14.09.1942 Leutnant d.R. Adjutant im Stab I./Lehr.Rgt z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

3. Grabert, Siegfried 10.06.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer eines Sonderkommandos des Bau.Lehr.Btl z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

4. Knaak, Hans-Wolfram 03.11.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Lehr.Rgt z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

5. Lau, Werner 09.12.1942 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Lehr.Rgt z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

6. Prochaska, Ernst 16.09.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./Lehr.Rgt z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

7. Walther, Wilhelm 24.06.1940 Oberleutnant Stoßtruppführer i. d. 4./Bau.Lehr.Btl z.b.V. 800 „Brandenburg“

remark :
OL award date for Grabert -> 06.11.1943 is confimed both by Scherzer and Bundesarchiv site (long time! after “Waffentat” in 1942 (KIA 25.07.1942!)

German Cross in Gold (7)
Bansen, Hans-Gerhard, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Hübschmann von, Edgar, 27.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 10./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Klein, Karl, 05.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Oesterwitz, Karl-Heinz, 13.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Pinckert, Gerhard, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Slama, Dr. Walter, 10.01.1943, Leutnant, 7./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Wolter, Dietrich, 12.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Seuberlich, Hans-Erich, 19.11.1942, Leutnant, 5./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800
Weber, Dr. Helmut, 16.10.1942, Stabsarzt, 8./Lehr-Rgt. “Brandenburg” z.b.V. 800

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
* Haut, [first name not listed], 12.07.1941 (059), Feldwebel, Bau-Lehr-Rgt. zbV 800 “Brandenburg”
Hüller, Oskar, 05.10.1942 (1240), Leutnant, Halb-Kp.Fhr. 8./Lehr-Rgt. zbV 800 “Brandenburg”
* Knaak, Hans-Wolfram, 12.07.1941 (057), Oberleutnant, Chef 8./Bau-Lehr-Rgt. zbV 800 “Brandenburg”
* Werner, [first name not listed], 12.07.1941 (058), Oberfeldwebel, Bau-Lehr-Rgt. zbV 800 “Brandenburg”

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificat

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse)
Bansen, Hans, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 907 / 31.03.1943, Leutnant, Lehr-Regiment “Brandenburg”


further development / upgrading to divisions of the “Brandenburger” :

Sonderverband Brandenburg
(20.11.1942 - 01.04.1943)

German Cross in Gold (3)
John, Werner, 02.04.1943, Hauptmann, Verband 801 des Sonderverbandes Brandenburg
Renner, Karl, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Verband 802 / Sonderverband Brandenburg
Seuberlich, Hans-Erich, 24.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Verband 802 / Sonderverband Brandenburg


of note : the following recipient - unit formed with "Brandenburg" personnel - is listed with Amt Ausland/Abwehr [page 80]
Abteilung II
Knight's Cross
Lange, Erhard 15.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Kp.Chef in einem Sonderkommando des OKW, Ag Auslandsnachrichten und Abwehr, Abw.Abt. II



Division Brandenburg
/ under command of OKW , Wehrmachtführungsstab
(formed 01.04.1943 from Sonderverband Brandenburg ; carrying out „Brandenburger“ missions like Rgt z.b.V. 800 before, no action as an entire division)

total : 3 KC

1. Koenen von, Friedrich 16.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Rgt 4 „Brandenburg“
2. Steidl, Konrad 26.01.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./2. Regiment „Brandenburg“
3. Wandrey, Max 09.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 11./Jäg.Rgt 1 „Brandenburg“

German Cross in Gold (9)
Breitkreiz, Robert, 02.05.1944, Oberjäger, 2./2.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Frey, Ernst-Eberhard, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./4.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Froboese, Gustav, 30.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./1.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Hald, Albert, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 15./Rgt. 4 "Brandenburg"
Horsthemke, Erich, 23.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel, 9./1.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Kiefer, Karl Ernst, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Jg.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Kirchner, Wolfram, 08.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Verband Wildschütz/Div. “Brandenburg”
Leipzig von, Konrad, 20.05.1944, Rittmeister, Küstenjäger-Abt. “Brandenburg”
Töppner, Heinz-Willi, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, III./4.Rgt. “Brandenburg”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Leipzig von, Konrad, 17.11.1944, Rittmeister, Küstenjäger-Abt. “Brandenburg”
Rowohl, Wilhelm, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, Wehrwirtschaftsstab 85 [= Verband Wildschütz]
[cover designation for a Kdo. involved in anti-partisan actions ; see page 133]

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Weithoener, Dieter, 07.07.1944 (3554), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 2 “Brandenburg”

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Rauch, Anton, 27.06.1944 [Date of Action] (544), Feldwebel, III./Rgt. 4 Brandenburg

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Volkmann, Reinhardt, 12.08.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, Div. “Brandenburg”


Panzergrenadier – Division „Brandenburg“
/ under command of OKH , Generalstab des Heeres (feb 1945 : Pz.Korps „GD“)
(formed 15.09.1944 from Division Brandenburg ; dec 1944 assigned to Panzer-Korps “Großdeutschland”)

total : 9 KC (7 RK + 2 EL) / including 3 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Oesterwitz, Karl-Heinz [734. EL] 10.02.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr 2. Jäg.Rgt „Brandenburg“
2. Wandrey, Max [787. EL] 16.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 1 “Brandenburg”

Knight’s Cross

Jäger – Regiment 1 „Brandenburg“ :

3. Brückner von, Erich 11.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 1 „Brandenburg“
4. Röseke, Erich 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 9./1. Jäg.Rgt „Brandenburg“

Jäger – Regiment 2 „Brandenburg“ :

5. Afheldt, Eckard 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Jäg.Rgt 2 „Brandenburg“

Panzerartillerie – Regiment „Brandenburg“ :

6. Brökerhoff, Wilhelm 08.05.1945 Major Führer Pz.Art.Rgt „Brandenburg“
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; statement by B. that award was noted down in his Soldbuch, he could not show it on a request because it was getting lost ; several statements of superiors after the war on this case : Div.Kdr Schulte-Heuthaus did recall a proposal ; KG Pz.Korps "GD" General Jauer was not recalling this single case but had no doubts that after a proposal the award would have been approved ; on base of Gen Jauers presumption Admiral Dönitz in 1961 did confirm B. the award of the KC on 08.05.1945 [!]]

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung „Brandenburg“ :

7. Leipzig von, Hellmut 28.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. Pz.Aufkl.Abt „Brandenburg“

Panzerpionier – Bataillon „Brandenburg“ :

8. Müller-Rochholz, Friedrich 08.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl „Brandenburg“
[same situation as Brökerhoff, see above ; no proof in Bundesarchiv ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Heeres – Flakartillerie – Abteilung „Brandenburg“ :

9. Voshage, Werner 08.05.1945 Major Kdr Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt „Brandenburg“
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; obviously one of 5 men suggested by Div.Kdr Schulte-Heuthaus in march 1945 ; not mentioned in the files of the OdR Ordenskommission ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by OdR]

German Cross in Gold (5)
Becker, Dr. Theodor, 31.01.1945, Oberarzt, 1. Jg.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Glaser, Erich, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Jg.Rgt. 1 “Brandenburg”
Gohlke, Karl-Heinz, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., II./Jg.Rgt. 2 “Brandenburg”
Röseke, Erich, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./1. Jg.Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Steidl, Konrad, 13.01.1945 , Hauptmann d.R., Kdr. I./Jg.Rgt. 2 "Brandenburg"

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Bansen, Hans-Gerhard, 25.03.1945, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “Brandenburg”
Meschkeris, Wolf, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Div.Begl.Kp./Pz.Gren.Div. “Brandenburg”
Pinckert, Gerhard, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Rgt. “Brandenburg”
Stalf, Werner, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 2 “Brandenburg”

listed by teamwork, sept 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Jan 2008 07:15, edited 12 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 Sep 2006 11:55

Panzer – Abteilungen (independent or divisional tank battalions of Pz.Gren.Divs)
moved to [page 3] / Bernd

Panzer-Abteilung „Feldherrnhalle“ / Pz.Gren.Div „FHH“
total : 4 KC
1. Dressel, Albert 13.10.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Abt 160
2. Heesen te, Paul 13.01.1945 Hptm Kdr Pz.Abt 2106/Pz-Brig 106 „FHH“
3. Moser, Oskar 04.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt 2106 „FHH“
4. Oberwöhrmann, Erich 07.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Abt „FHH“

correction : crossed out from Pz.Abt list
4 recipients who got the KC with Panzer-Abteilung called "Feldherrnhalle", but
different headquarters/divisions
Dressel -> 60. Inf.Div (mot) / Oberwöhrmann -> Pz.Gren.Div "Feldherrnhalle" /
Moser and te Heesen -> Panzer-Brigade 106 "Feldherrnhalle"

luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 28 Dec 2006 15:56, edited 2 times in total.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8029
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 20 Sep 2006 12:39

2. Heesen te, Paul 13.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt 106 „FHH“


Kdr of PzAbt. 2106 /Panzerbrigade 106 FHH :wink:

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 Sep 2006 12:46

2nd most decorated Panzer-Division
listed and reviewed by teamwork / june 2007 / Bernd
9. Panzer – Division

total : 61 KC (56 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW) / including 1 unofficial / unconfirmed

Swords

1. Gorn, Walter [30. Sw] 08.06.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 10

Oakleaves

2. Elverfeldt Freiherr von, Harald [801. EL] 23.03.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 9. Pz.Div
3. Gorn, Walter [113. EL] 17.08.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Kradschützen-Btl 59
4. Kohler, Wilhelm [607. EL] 04.10.1944 Hauptmann Ordonnanz-Offz (O1) und Führer einer Kampfgruppe der 9. Pz.Div
5. Wegerer, Ferdinand [483. EL] 04.06.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

6. Elverfeldt Freiherr von, Harald 09.12.1944 Generalmajor Führer 9. Pz.Div
7. Hubicki Ritter von, Alfred 20.04.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 9. Pz.Div
8. Scheller, Walther 03.04.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 9. Pz.Div

9. Schützen-Brigade :

9. Apell von, Wilhelm 14.05.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 9. Schtz-Brig

Panzer-Regiment 33 :

10. Bauer, Friedrich 13.09.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Rgt 33

Unofficial / Unconfirmed :
11. Bauer, Ludwig 29.04.1945 Leutnant Führer 1./Pz.Rgt 33
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; award obviously was reported in 1954 by the Traditionsverband 9. Pz.Div ; HPA-VV (proposal) definitively not prepared ; as I./Pz.Rgt 33 did capitulate in Ruhrkessel (HGr B) under the command of Hptm Simon the standard procedere of the HPA would have been to delay the handling of any proposal (in accordance with AHA 44 Ziff. 275) ; another hint is the report of the former 1. IIa-Schreiber of the 9. Pz.Div from the year 1957 which is stating a probable award but is not a precise confirmation ; accepted by OdR]

12. Eckert, Alois 03.08.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 9./Pz.Rgt 33

13. Gauglitz, Joseph 16.11.1944 Oberleutnant Führer III./Pz.Rgt 33 [officially awarded]
[III. Abteilung did not exist at this time ; it is either an internal unit designation for Sturm-Pz.Abt 217 which was attached to 9. Pz.Div or a typo [= to read "II."] in the official files ; it is also not to exclude what is reported in the divisional history of 23. Pz.Div by Rebentisch that Gauglitz was awarded for actions on 23.02.1944 with III./Pz.Rgt 23]

14. Grüner, Georg 25.11.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 33
15. Hendricks, Heinrich 26.03.1943 Unteroffizier Panzerfahrer i. d. 9./Pz.Rgt 33
16. Kohout, Franz-Josef 04.12.1941 Hauptmann Führer II./Pz.Rgt 33
17. Pfannkuche, Karl 17.03.1945 Major Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 33
18. Strasser, Erwin 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 5./Pz.Rgt 33
19. Willing, Gerhard 07.03.1943 Major Kdr III./Pz.Rgt 33

Schützen-/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 10 :

20. Borowietz, Willibald 24.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Schtz.Rgt 10
21. Gorn, Walter 20.04.1941 Major Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 10
22. Iwand, Fritz 15.05.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 10
23. Künzel, Hans-Joachim 22.09.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 3./Schtz.Rgt 10
24. Liehl, Leopold 31.03.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
25. Muttenthaler, Franz 11.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
26. Pelz, Erich 06.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
27. Reich, Johann Dr. 29.11.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
28. Schulz, Johannes Dr.phil. 19.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
29. Steger, Wilhelm 20.04.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
30. Tykiel, Alfred 06.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Schtz.Rgt 10
31. Unger, Heinz 04.09.1941 Hauptmann Chef 1./Schtz.Rgt 10
32. Wegerer, Ferdinand 08.10.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
33. Zimmermann, Jakob 31.07.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10
34. Zürner, Hermann 28.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 10

Schützen-/Panzergrenadier-Regiment 11 :

35. Dietz, Edwin-Oskar 15.08.1940 Leutnant Zugführer im I./Schtz.Rgt 11
36. Edtbauer, Franz 04.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1.(gp.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
37. Eichert, Hans-Henning 14.03.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Schtz.Rgt 11
38. Gläsche, Dieter 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant Kompanieführer im Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
39. Gutmann, Joachim 18.09.1942 Oberstleutnant Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
40. Jacoby, Fritz 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
41. Metelmann, Ernst 22.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
42. Michelsen, Heinz 18.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
43. Rass, Friedrich 30.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
44. Scharf, Helmut 20.07.1944 Gefreiter i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
45. Schemm, Günther 06.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
46. Schmalz, Wilhelm 28.11.1940 Major Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 11
47. Sperling, Max 06.04.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 11
48. Sponeck Graf von, Theodor 12.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 11

Panzerartillerie-Regiment 102 :

49. Benner, Heinrich 27.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Art.Rgt 102
50. Kraus, Ewald 26.03.1944 Major stellv. Führer Pz.Art.Rgt 102

Panzeraufklärungs-Abteilung 9 :

51. Bockhoff, Engelbert 18.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
52. Bünau von, Rudolf 08.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
53. Ernst, Heinrich 23.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel stellv. Führer 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
54. Most, Jakob 23.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
55. Pültz, Theodor 10.08.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9
56. Voutta, Heinrich 23.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9

Panzer-Pionier-Bataillon 86 :

57. Püttcher, Heinrich 14.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Pz.Pi.Btl 86
58. Speidel, Kurt 22.09.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pz.Pi.Btl 86
59. Treptau, Max 11.03.1945 Gefreiter i. d. 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 86

Heeres-Flakartillerie-Abteilung 287 :

60. Schroeder, Albert 09.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3./Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt 287

Kampfgruppe :
61. Knotzer, Josef 23.03.1945 Major Führer einer Kgr der 9. Pz.Div
[Lw Major ; Kdt Flieger-Horst Wiesbaden , Führer der Alarmeinheiten aus dem Raum Wiesbaden bei Remagen]

German Cross in Gold (130)
Abbaß, Heinz-Dietrich, 14.06.1942, Leutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Arndt, Max, 04.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 59
Baeßler, Johannes, 08.01.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr 9. Pz.Div.
Berger, Heinrich, 16.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Bettyna, Hans-Joachim, 25.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot) 287
Bieler, Karl, 14.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 86
Blank, Gerhard, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Bömers, Walther, 18.10.1942, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt.102
Borowietz, Willibald, 14.06.1942, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 10
Brassert, Karl, 16.02.1942, Major, II./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Bröxges, Johannes, 17.04.1943, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Bulla, Adolf, 16.08.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Stab/Schtz.Rgt. 11
Buschhausen, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Cramer, Hans Harald, 25.04.1942, Leutnant, Pz.Rgt. 33
Cwiertniowitz, Josef, 17.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 11
Czettritz und Neuhaus von, Gotthard, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Damnig, Fritz, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Degenhart, Richard, 17.11.1943, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Dienbauer, Friedrich, 14.05.1944, Feldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Ebner, Georg, 24.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3.(Fla)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 50
Eichert, Hans Henning, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Ellfeldt, Hans-Günther, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 59
Flade, Erwin, 26.08.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Fraissl, Hubert, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Franke, Horst, 19.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Franz, Josef, 03.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Frey, Gotthilf, 28.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, s.IG-Kp. 701
Fritz, Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, 3./Fla-Btl 47
Fromm, Ernst, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 33
Füssel, Hans, 18.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 86
Ganz, Armin, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Gaßner, Karl, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Gorn, Walter, 08.02.1942, Major, 9. Pz.Div.
Grimm, Anton, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 33
Grimmler, Kurt, 24.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Grüner, Georg, 18.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 33
Gutmann, Joachim, 27.11.1941, Major, II./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Hackl, Leo, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Härtel, Alfred, 13.05.1942, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 50
Hafen, Heinz, 14.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 33
Heidenreich, Werner, 11.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Helble, Herbert, 17.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Hirk, Franz, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Högl, Franz, 19.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 86
Hoffmann, Gerhart, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Rgt. 33
Holland, Karl, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 33
Holste, Heinrich, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Holzer, August, 02.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 33
Hormann, Hermann, 10.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Hostalka, Dr. Richard, 28.05.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Huber, Franz, 16.02.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 102
Huber, Ludwig, 14.04.1943, Oberfunkmeister, III./Pz.Rgt. 33
Hubicki (Ritter von), Dr. jur. Alfred, 22.04.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 9. Pz.Div.
Hübner, Hartwig, 23.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 59
Hummel, August, 16.10.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 50
Jänicke, Richard, 20.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 33
Jollasse, Erwin, 06.01.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 9. Pz.Div.
Jürgens, Heinz, 32.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Pz.Rgt. 33
Kampfhenkel, Werner, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 102
Kasimiers, Gerhard, 02.10.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 33
Keiper, Ludwig, 17.08.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Kirchhoff, Heinz, 25.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Kittel, Herbert, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Köhler, Rudolf, 02.10.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 33
Köppen von, Hans Joachim, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 33
Kraeber, Ewald, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 33
Kraus, Ewald, 26.09.1943, Major, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Kühn, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 33
Kunz, Franz, 24.05.1942, Leutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Kwasnitschke, Karl, 30.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Rgt. 33
Linke, Heinz, 17.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Lüttwitz Freiherr von, Ernst, 25.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 11
Maier, Otto, 05.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Mansholt, Jan, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 86
Mayer, Otto, 21.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Kradsch.Btl. 59
Metelmann, Ernst, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Metz, Ewald, 02.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Fla-Btl. 47
Meyer, Heinrich Ernst, 25.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 33
Michael, Johannes, 28.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Nagel, Karl-Heinz, 25.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Nagel von, Konrad, 17.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Naumann, Friedrich, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Necker, Maximilian, 27.01.1944, Feldwebel, Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Necker von, Hanns-Horst, 24.11.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 9. Pz.Div.
Neubert, Paul, 22.05.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 33
Nitzsche, Wolfgang, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Orschulik, Rudolf, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Pakheiser, Otto, 05.04.1943, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Pallowitz, Heinz, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Petri, Wilhelm, 26.05.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Przybilski, Josef, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Rehs, Franz, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Reich, Dr. Johann, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 50
Richter-Rethwich, Horst, 02.01.1942, Major, I./Pz.Rgt. 33
Römer von, Jobst-Christoph, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 33
Rücker von, Wilhelm, 15.12.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 9. Pz.Div.
Rupprecht, Leopold, 17.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Scheller, Walther, 04.02.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 9. Pz.Div.
Schemm, Günter, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Schendel, Dieter, 12.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Schick, Karl, 17.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Schiefer, Johann, 19.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Schmahl, Ludwig, 10.08.1943, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 33
Schmalz, Wilhelm, 08.02.1942, Major, Kradsch.Btl. 59
Schmidt, Rolf, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann, He.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot) 287
Schmidtbauer, Alois, 14.03.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Schömig, Leo, 20.09.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Rgt. 33
Schröfl, Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 59
Schubert, Franz, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Schweiger, Johannes, 29.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 8./Pz.Rgt. 33
Schwiethal, Heinrich, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 10
Simon, Erwin, 05.04.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 33
Siol, Hermann, 28.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Speil von Ostheim, Helmut, 09.03.1945, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 33
Spuller, Leo, 03.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Stoeppke, Arthur, 16.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Tempel, Hellmut, 26.09.1943, Hauptmann, 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Tretter, Johann, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Veiel, Lothar, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Pz.Rgt. 33
Verlage, August, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11
Vietze, Gerhard, 22.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 33
Vogl, Rudolf, 11.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 33
Vorac, Leopold, 10.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Vouk, Otto, 12.10.1943, Leutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Weiller, Willi, 12.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Werner, Fritz, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 86
Werner, Georg, 14.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Zierke, Kurt, 06.09.1943, Hauptmann, 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 287 (mot)
Zimmermann, Jakob, 02.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Zürn, Ulrich, 13.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11

German Cross in Silver (2)
Kühny, Alfred, 14.01.1945, Heeres-Werkmeister (K), Werkstattzug II./Pz.Rgt. 33
Völkl, Karl, 24.12.1943, Heeres-Oberwerkmeister, Pz.Werkst.Kp./Pz.Rgt. 33

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Nöllgen, Heinz, 03.01.1945, Gefreiter, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 11

Army Honor Roll Clasp (53)
Auer, Erwin, 25.10.1943, Obergefreiter, 4./PzAA 9
Berdenich, Andreas, 05.06.1944 Leutnant, 3./PzGR 11
Bockhoff, Engelbert, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann, PzAA 9
Bohn, Max, 07.12.1943, Oberleutnant, PzPiBtl. 86
Burchard, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./PzAR 102
Czettritz und Neuhaus von, Eckehard, 16.10.1942, Leutnant, 3./PzGR 10
Damnig, Fritz, 07.07.1944, Oberleutnant, I./PzGR 10
Derke, Waldemar, 15.12.1944, Gefreiter, 4./PzGR 11
Dold, Wilhelm, 15.12.1944, Gefreiter, 2./PzJgAbt. 50
Eichert, Hans-Henning, 22.07.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./SR 11
Erdl, Wilhelm, 22.07.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./KrdschtzBtl. 59
Fromm, Ernst, 19.08.1941m Oberleutnant, 2./PzRgt. 33
Grimmler, Kurt, 18.04.1943, Leutnant, 3./PzGR 10
Grüner, Georg, 29.09.1941, Oberleutnant, 1/PzRgt.33
Gutmann, Joachim, 20.07.1941, Major, SR 11
Härtel, Alfred, 28.11.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./PzJgAbt. 50
Hafen, Heinz, 14.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./PzRgt.33
Halmbacher, Johann, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./PzGR 11
Hauswald, Karl, 17.09.1943, Feldwebel, 3./PzRgt.33
Hirk, Franz, 28.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 3./SR 10
Jaenicke, Rudolf, 22.07.1941, Oberfeldwebel, s.InfGesch.Kp 701
Jurda, Kurt, 05.02.1945, Leutnant, 2./PzGR11
Kälz, Otto, 18.08.1943, Gefreiter, I./PzGR 10
Köster, Alfred, 08.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./AR 102
Kraeber, Ewald, 29.09.1941, Oberst, PzRgt.33
Kroitzsch, Hermann, 25.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./PzAA 9
Krug, Hans-Joachim, 19.08.1941, Feldwebel, 10./SR 10
Kwasnitschka, Karl, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./PzRgt.33
Laurenz, ??, 08.08.1941, Leutnant, 2./PzPiBtl. 86
Liersch, Kurt, 27.05.1944, Feldwebel, 1./PzAA 9
Marosi, Geza, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel, 5./PzRgt. 33
Mayer, Lorenz, 18.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./PzRgt. 33
Mede, Josef, 17.02.1944, Leutnant, 3./PzRgt. 33
Messer, Alfred, 07.12.1944, Feldwebel, StabsKp./PzAA 9
Metelka, Josef, 07.09.1943, Leutnant, 4./PzAA 9
Michael, Johannes, 08.04.1943, Hauptmann, II./PzGR 10
Naegele, Hans, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./PzAA 9
Neubeck, Günther, 28.08.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./PzRgt. 33
Reich, Dr. Johann, 27.03.1944, Major, PzGR 10
Schemm, Günter, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, II./PzGR 11
Schiefer, Johann, 05.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 4./PzAR 102
Schmitt, Lothar, 07.12.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./PzNA 85
Schulz, Werner, 15.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./PzGR 10
Schulze, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./PzGR 10
Schweizer, Josef, 07.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./PzGR 11
Siol, Hermann, 27.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./PzGR 11
Sperling, Max, 17.10.1943, Major, PzGR 11
Stiefvater, Wilhelm, 07.07.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./PzAR 102
Stölting, Paul, 17.12.1944, Oberleutnant, II./PzGR 11
Tröger, Horst, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./PzRgt. 33
Tykiel, Alfred, 22.07.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 6./SR 10
Unger, Heinz, 22.07.1941, Hauptmann, SR 10
Weßlau, Martin, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant, PzPiBtl. 86

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (19)
Bömerz, Walther, 07.05.1943 (1799), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Damnig, Fritz, 05.02.1945 (5197), Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Dimmel, Friedrich, 07.01.1945 (5142), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Fitz, Josef, 22.09.1941 (328), Hauptmann, Adjutant Stab/9. Schtz.Brig.
Franke, Horst, 25.10.1943 (2335), Major, Kdr. II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Frankenfeld, [first name not listed], 22.09.1941 (329), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 6./Schtz.Rgt. 11
Haas, Karl, 07.09.1943 (2050), Unteroffizier, Kradstaffelführer Stab/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Heraucourt, Friedrich, 08.02.1943 (1518), Major, Kdr. Kradsch.Btl. 59
Hoffmann, Gert, 12.07.1941 (111), Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 10
Huber, Franz, 10.09.1941 (285), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Art.Rgt. 102
Kohout, Franz, 09.11.1941 (519), Hauptmann, Abt.Fhr. II./Pz.Rgt. 33
Lommen, Karl, 17.10.1943 (2282), Oberleutnant, Bergezugführer der Pz.Werkstatt-Kp./Pz.Rgt. 33
Müller, Johannes, 27.11.1943 (2536), Oberleutnant, Battr.Offz. II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Nagel von, Konrad, 05.09.1942 (1174), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Schtz.Rgt. 10
Richter-Rethwisch, Horst, 05.09.1942 (1187), Major, Kdr. I./Pz.Rgt. 33
Schendel, Dieter, 28.11.1942 (568), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Art.Rgt. 102
Schiefer, Leopold, 28.04.1943 (1742), Obergefreiter, Zugtrupp-Führer i. d. 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 86
Willing, Gerhard, 05.10.1942 (1222), Major, Kdr. III./Pz.Rgt. 33
Zangen von, Franz, 05.10.1942 (1230), Oberleutnant, Chef 4./Kradsch.Btl. 59

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Göppel, Xaver, 28.11.1942 (280), Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Rgt. 33
Koch, Paul, 01.11.1943 (420), Obergefreiter, 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Zimmermann, Erich, 24.09.1942 (242), Obergefreiter, 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 102
Last edited by Bernd R on 04 Jul 2007 13:30, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 Sep 2006 13:13

Thanks, Jan-Hendrik.
Felt, that something will get wrong in the "FHH" jungle.
Moser, Oskar should have been awarded for actions with the "old" Pz.Abt FHH,
which was destroyed in july 1944 at Minsk, so not Brigade (?).

regards
luchs

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”