Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 23 Jul 2007 02:21

Does anyone know what organization, if any, this Heer German Cross in Gold holder should be subordinated to? Großdeutschland perhaps?

Dentzer, Gerhard, 14.03.1943, Oblt., 7./Führer-Flak-Abteilung

Thanks for any assistance!

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2007 12:55

RE : 16. Pz.Gren.Div [page 11] http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=976122#976122

Hellinger and Schmitt, Hugo , NKiG, corrected.
Springwald should be Gren.Rgt 60 (mot), Yes ; could be a backdated award also, when unit was Pz.Gren.Rgt 60 already (?) ; marked red, Dörr listing kept for the time being.

of note : listing of the following KC holder (Scherzer, 1st. ed., page 482) :
Lindner, Herbert 28.07.1943 ! Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 60 ! (?)

Thanks, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Frontaufkl.Kdo. 202

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2007 13:25

USAF1986 wrote:As anyone familiar with the unit of this German Cross in Gold holder? Subordination of the unit?

Bauer, Albrecht, 27.04.1945, Uffz., Frontaufkl.Kdo. 202

Thanks for any assistance!

Best regards,
Shawn

Two KC holders of similar units on my ?? - list. Therefore I have made a research now with the following results :

Headquarter : Amt Ausland / Abwehr (A Ausl/Abw) / Chef OKW
see here : http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Oberkommando/AmtAusland.htm
Within the Abwehr : Abteilung Abwehr II
see here : http://www.bundesarchiv.de/foxpublic/E53BB1590A062212000000009372030D/findmittelinfo.html
(leading the Brandenburger, too, btw)

The Abwehrkommandos and Abwehrtrupps had several Abwehr tasks which can be described in general as gathering information about the enemy / front / civilian issues
see here : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=160426&sid=94ff8f7a5e08ec9a48f917a6ebebf53d
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?p=112524&sid=5d959d9446bc3a8a0c359e72d93818dd
very interesting here, too : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=89858
Based on the literature named in the above links it is reported the Kdos. and Trupps were subordinated to the Heeresgruppen (Kdo) and the Armeen (Trupp). Renamed Abwehrkommando -> Frontaufklärungskommando in spring 1944.

Tessin has (confirmation for the Befehlsstab „Walli“) :
Abwehr Befehlsstab Walli unter OKW West Frontaufklärung
Juni 1941 Osten 1
1944 Warschau 1

Most helpful and interesting would be to read a work by Dietrich Kirn (name changed after the war -> Witzel-Kirn) :
see here : http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/index_themen.php4?modul=kommando&thema=brand1.htm

In summer 1944 Frontaufklärungskommando 202 was subordinated to HGr Nordukraine, see here, point 11 : http://www.infoukes.com/upa/series01/abs07.html

of note : after the removal of Canaris in feb 1944 the Abwehr-Abteilungen of Amt Abwehr were subordinated to Himmler, meaning the new structure / command :
Militärisches Amt (Amt MIL) / SD / RSHA
of note : SS-Jagdverbände


So, the recipients should be listed with Abwehr II / OKW and should read :

Amt Ausland / Abwehr , Abteilung Abwehr II / OKW :
Frontaufklärung

Knight’s Cross (2)

Goettler, Waldemar, 02.08.1943, Feldwebel, Zugführer im Frontaufkl.Kdo 201
Kirn, Dietrich, 12.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R. Führer Frontaufkl.Trupp 202

[unit designations taken from Scherzer ; according to the above info it should read for Goettler -> Abwehrkommando ! and for Kirn Frontaufklärungs.Kdo ! ; annoying to have this confusion here again )

German Cross in Gold (1)

Bauer, Albrecht, 27.04.1945, Unteroffizier, Frontaufkl.Kdo. 202


another DKiG recipient ; could you please take a look how he is listed by Scheibert, Shawn ?

Jäger, Walter, 06.10.1944, Martrosenobergefreiter d.R., Einzelkämpfer bei einem Frontaufklärungskommando im Westen, K.d.K.

listed here : http://www.ww2awards.com/person/14687

K.d.K. = Kommando der Kleinkampfverbände (midget subs)
general overview : http://www.wlb-stuttgart.de/seekrieg/km/kk-verband/kkv.htm
Einmanntorpedo ? or Kampfschwimmer perhaps ?


Another special unit recipient who doesn’t belong to these Abwehrkommandos I think ; have to look form him, he was mentioned in the thread before :

Lange, Erhard, 15.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R. Kp.Chef in einem Sonderkommando des OKW, Ag. Auslandsnachrichten und Abwehr, Abw.Abt. II (KC)

of note : the Brandenburger had different tasks to the Frontaufklärungs units.

Bernd

copiloto
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: 10 May 2006 18:47
Location: Badalona

Panzergrenadier-Division "Großdeutschland“

Post by copiloto » 23 Jul 2007 18:38

Hello.
I miss next NKSiG träger in the Panzergrenadier-Division "Großdeutschland“.
Konopka, Gerhard, 25-6-1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt (mot.) "Großdeutschland“/Panzergrenadier-Division "Großdeutschland“
Source: http://www.waffenhq.de/biographien/biog ... nopka.html
Best regards.
Jordi

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 Jul 2007 23:15

USAF1986 wrote:Does anyone know what organization, if any, this Heer German Cross in Gold holder should be subordinated to? Großdeutschland perhaps?

Dentzer, Gerhard, 14.03.1943, Oblt., 7./Führer-Flak-Abteilung

Thanks for any assistance!

Best regards,
Shawn

Hi Shawn, research projects, files, excerpts and thoughts are coming back with your recipients :)

"GD" yes, at least the unit was subordinated lateron in feb/march 1943. Perhaps better to list it with a Kampfgruppe :
Kampfgruppe Pohlmann (= Kgr Führer-Begleit-Bataillon)
dec 1942 - april 1943 Southern Russia (Tschertkowo) ; Flak-Abt (Millerowo)
see here first hand report (diary) : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopi ... 58c8da672a

Führer-Flak-Bataillon basically was at FHQ "Wolfsschanze".
http://www.bundesarchiv.de/aktuelles/au ... &id=2&nr=1

If I'm correct, two or three times the Führer-Begleit-Btl / Rgt was used to form a field unit. We will have to come back on this when going in detail through the huge "GD" lists (KG Böhrendt was one I think).

So, we have a listing for the Kampfgruppen section on [page 64] :

Kampfgruppe Pohlmann / Kgr Führer-Begleit-Bataillon

Knight's Cross
Pohlmann, Wilhelm 14.03.1943 Hauptmann Fhr Kgr Führer-Begleit-Btl

German Cross in Gold
Dentzer, Gerhard 14.03.1943 Oberleutnant 7./Führer-Flak-Abt
Matheis, Günter 14.03.1943 Hauptmann Kgr Führer-Begleit-Btl
[listed/was an addition to "GD" on [page 19]]

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 24 Jul 2007 00:27

Speaking of smaller and “obscur” units -> addition to the independent tank units section [page 20]

Panzer-Verband 700 (Pz.Verband 700)

Knight's Cross (2)
Haßel, Kurt 17.06.1943 Major Kdr Pz.Verband 700
Waldow, Hermann 30.01.1943 Oberleutnant Chef Pz.Späh-Kp 700 / Pz.Verband 700

* 26.10.1942 - jan 1943 (nearly destroyed) ; 3 Kpn Pz 38(t) , 1 Pz.Späh-Kp
[according to Niehorster’s Tessin errata]

for further info :
German : http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?t=3562
English : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=8108&highlight=
(a really hard one !! and a really excellent and remarkable thread ! Enjoy 8-) :) )

Shawn, eventually other recipients for this unit to add ?

of note : items and documents of Waldow, sold by Detlev Niemann a few years ago :

regards, Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7786
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 24 Jul 2007 08:28

Excellent work, Bernd 8-)

Kampfgruppe Pohlmann

Kdr. Hptm. Pohlmann
Adj. Oblt. Wegmann

1.(Schtz)Kp
4.(Schw.)Kp
5.(Pz)Kp.

More in this excellent thread on Tschertkowo on Feldgrau :D

Jan-Hendrik
[/u]

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 Jul 2007 17:12

Here’s a German Cross in Gold addition for the 267. Infanterie-Division:

Goretzka, Franz, 08.11.1944, Ogefr., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267

And another German Cross in Gold holder of the Frontaufkl.Trupp:

Jegodka, Fritz, 12.04.1945, Uffz. d.R., Frontaufkl.Trupp 216

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 Jul 2007 17:26

Jordi,

I miss next NKSiG träger in the Panzergrenadier-Division "Großdeutschland“.
Konopka, Gerhard, 25-6-1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt (mot.) "Großdeutschland“/Panzergrenadier-Division "Großdeutschland“


Here is his entry from the 2006 edition of Dörr:

Konopka, Gerhard, 25.06.1943, Major d.R., Rgt.Kdr. Gren.Rgt. “F.L. Jahn”

Weird! I don't think this unit can be correct. Here is the note:

Karteikarte BA fehlt. Erste nachweisbare Verleihung der NKiG. Wehrpass mit Eintrag liegt vor. Mitteilung Archiv Florian Berger, Wien, vom Februar 2004. Siehe auch Dokumententeil (Urkunden).

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 Jul 2007 17:35

Bernd,

Shawn, eventually other recipients for this unit to add ?


Panzer-Verband 700

German Cross in Gold
Molinari, Karl Theodor, 03.02.1943, Hptm., Pz.Verband 700

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
None

Best regards,
Shawn

BTW, I’m compiling the DKiG, DKiS, EBS, and AU recipients of the Kommandobehörden. I should be done soon!

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3413
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 Jul 2007 18:01

Another German Cross in Gold holder of the Abwehrtrupp:

Thun-Hohenstein Graf, Erwin, 15.09.1943, Rittm. d.R., Abwehrtrupp 204

Best regards,
Shawn

copiloto
Member
Posts: 219
Joined: 10 May 2006 18:47
Location: Badalona

NKSiG träger Ernst Schrade

Post by copiloto » 24 Jul 2007 18:28

Hello.
Ernst Schrade is listed as a DKiG träger with the 21.Infanterie-Division, page 9 of this thread:
Schrade, Ernst, 07.10.1943, Oblt., Pi.Btl. 21

Besides he was awarded with the NKSiG:
Schrade, Ernst, 16-5-1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pionier-Bataillon 656/Pionier-Regimentsstab z.b.V. 519/X.Armeekorps/16.Armee
Sources:
http://www.ww2awards.com/person/9128
http://www.sturmvogel.orbat.com/pioniere.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... Reg519.htm
http://www.militarialexikon.de/katalog/ ... nst_s.html

Maybe I am wrong but I think that his NKSiG data are not in this thread, at least I haven't seen it.
Best regards.
Jordi

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 24 Jul 2007 18:29

USAF1986 wrote:BTW, I’m compiling the DKiG, DKiS, EBS, and AU recipients of the Kommandobehörden. I should be done soon!

great ! I had a first round of looking over the Kommandobehörden list, too.
I have added all recipients of the Sturm-Btl/Rgt lists [page 58] to their headquarter units. So, this list - on the "parking level" so far - is done.

regards, Bernd

[below post moved to here / Bernd]
Bernd,

Lest you and Shawn should run out of entries to check :-)... here is the rest of the Kommandobehörden list from "Die Ritterkreuzträger der Kommandobehorden und der Namensverbände (Korps und Divisionen) der Wehrmacht, zusammengestellt von Peter Schmitz"

Also Bernd, the obscure divisions list that I posted some time ago was from this same source, not from DDD.

Best Regards.......Jeff


Kommandobehörden


LUFTWAFFE

Oberkommando der Luftwaffe [OKL]

Großkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (1) the only award of this grade
Göring, Hermann 19.07.1940 Generalfeldmarschall Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und OBdL
[unter gleichz. Beförderung zum Reichsmarschall]

Knight's Cross (4)
Bogatsch, Rudolf 20.03.1942 General der Flieger, Gen.d.Lw beim OBdH, Befh. d. Heeresfliegerverbände u. Insp. d. Aufkl.Flieger im RLM
Göring, Hermann 30.09.1939 Generalfeldmarschall Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und OBdL
Jeschonnek, Hans 27.10.1939 Generalmajor Chef d. Gen.Stabes der Lw
Udet, Dr. Ing. h.c. Ernst, General der Flieger, Generalluftzeugmeister und Chef d. Planungsamtes der Lw/RLM, zugleich Gen.Insp. d. Jagdflieger

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kiel, Rudolf, 19.07.1943, Major, RLM L.In.2 [officially] [award earned for post before : Kdr. I./KG 55]

German Cross in Silver (20)
Bodenschatz, Karl, 15.06.1942, General der Flieger, Chef des Ministeramtes des Reichministers der Luftfahrt und Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe
Bodensteiner, Ernst Wolfgang, 10.05.1945, Major i.G., 2. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Christian, Eckhard, 10.05.1945, Generalmajor, Chef des Luftwaffe-Führungsstabes
Eschenauer, Arthur, 10.05.1945, Oberst i.G., 6. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Falk, Günther, 10.05.1945, Major i.G., 4. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Franz, Gottfried, 10.05.1945, Major i.G., General-Nachrichtenführer Luftwaffe Personalamt
Friedrich, Rudolf, 10.05.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., General-Nachrichtenführer Luftwaffe Personalamt
Hammerstein Freiherr von, Dr. jur. Christian, 20.04.1945, Generalstabsrichter, Amtsgruppenchef im RLM/L R
Hippke, Prof. Dr. med. Erich, 20.03.1944, Generaloberstabsarzt, Inspekteur des Sanitätswesens der Luftwaffe
Kastner-Kirdorf, Gustav, 26.07.1943, General der Flieger, Chef des Luftwaffenpersonalamtes
Kienitz, Walter, 10.05.1945, Oberstleutnant, 5. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Killinger, Erich, 10.05.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G, 5. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Leinung, Dr. [first name not listed], 10.05.1945, Oberstabsarzt, Luftwaffe Personalamt
Panitzki, Werner, 10.05.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., X. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Platt, Siegfried, 10.05.1945, Major i.G., 6. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Rose, Prof. Dr. med. Gerhard, 10.05.1945, Generalarzt, beim Chef des Sanitätswesens der Luftwaffe
Sieber, Peter, 10.05.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., 1. Abteilung Luftwaffe Personalamt
Wagenknecht, Willi, 09.05.1945, Oberstleutnant, Luftwaffe Personalamt
Witzendorff von, Bodo, 07.12.1942, General der Flieger, Chef der Zentralabteilung des Reichsluftfahrtministeriums
Wodarg, Rudolf, 10.05.1945, Oberst i.G., Chef Füst. Ic Luftwaffe Personalamt

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (11)
Gablenz Freiherr von, Carl-August, 04.09.1942, Generalmajor, Chef d. Planungsamtes b. Generalluftzeugmeister/RLM
Gohrbandt, Dr. med. Erwin, 01.02.1945, Generalarzt d.R., Beratender Facharzt f. Chirurgie b. Sanitätschef d. Luftwaffe/OKL
Kühl, Bernhard, 28.10.1943, General der Flieger, Chef d. Ausbildungswesens d. Luftwaffe
Martini, Dr. Ing. e. h. Wolfgang, 01.02.1945, General der Luftnachrichtentruppe, General-Nachrichtenführer d. Luftwaffe/OKL
Plagemann, Dr. Richard, 17.01.1945, Generaloberstabsintendant, Chefintendant d. Luftwaffe/OKL
Rose, Prof. Dr. med. Gerhard, 20.04.1945, Generalarzt d.R., Beratender Hygieniker u. Tropenmediziner b. Chef d. Sanitätswesens d. Luftwaffe/OKL
Rüdel, Günther, 09.11.1942, Generaloberst, Chef d. Luftwehr u. Inspekteur d. Luftschutzes/RLM
Schröder, Prof. Dr. med. Oskar, 01.02.1945, Generaloberstabsarzt, Chef d. Sanitätswesens d. Luftwaffe/OKL
Seidel von, Hans-Georg, 31.08.1944, General der Flieger, Generalquartiermeister d. Luftwaffe
Tönnis, Prof. Dr. med. Wilhelm, Oberstarzt, Beratender Hirnchirurg d. Luftwaffensanitätsinspektion
Vorwald, Dipl. Ing. Wolfgang, 02.07.1944, Generalleutnant, Chef d. Technischen Amtes/RLM

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Classes (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” I., II., III. Klasse) (1)
Göring, Hermann, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2868 / 14.10.1941, Reichsmarschall, Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und OB der Luftwaffe

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 2nd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” II. Klasse) (1)
Jeschonnek, Hans, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2550 / 01.09.1942, Generaloberst, Chef des Gen.St. der Luftwaffe

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Jeschonnek, Hans, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3092 / 07.11.1941, General der Flieger, Chef des Gen.St. der Luftwaffe


Luftwaffen-Attachés
Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Gerstenberg, Alfred, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 572 / 03.03.1943, Generalmajor, Luftwaffen-Attaché an der Gesandtschaft in Bukarest


Inspekteur der deutschen Luftverteidigung
Swords (1)
Herrmann, Hajo 23.01.1944 [43. Sw] Oberst Inspekteur d. dt. Luftverteidigung

Angriffsführer England
Swords (1)
Peltz, Dietrich 23.07.1943 [31. Sw] Oberst i.G. Inspekteur d. Kampf- und Stuka-Flieger, zugleich Angriffsführer England


Deutsche Luftwaffenmission in Rumänien

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Speidel, Wilhelm, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Chef der Deutschen Luftwaffenmission in Rumänien
Bassenge, Dipl.Ing. Gerhard, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Oberst, Chef des Stabes der Deutschen Luftwaffenmission in Rumänien



Luftflotten

Luftflotte 1

Oakleaves (1)
Pflugbeil, Kurt 27.08.1944 [562. EL] General der Flieger OB Luftflotte 1

Knight's Cross (3)
Kesselring, Albert 30.09.1939 General der Flieger Chef Luftflotte 1 und Befh. Ost
Morzik, Friedrich-Wilhelm 16.04.1942 Oberst Lufttransportführer beim Gen.Qu. der Lw [officially]
(award earned for commanding the Demjansk pocket supply in position of Kommodore KG z.b.V. 1 u. Lufttransportführer Ost der Luftflotte 1 )
Uebe, Klaus 09.06.1944 Generalmajor Chef d. Gen.St. Luftflotte 1


Luftflotte 2

Knight's Cross (1)
Seidemann, Hans 20.03.1942 Oberst i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. Luftflotte 2

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Bürkle de la Camp, Prof. Dr. med. Heinrich, 01.02.1945, Generalarzt d.R., Beratender Chirurg b. Luftflotten-Kdo. 2


Luftflotte 3

Knight's Cross (2)
Koller, Karl 10.04.1942 Oberst i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. Luftflotte 3
Sperrle, Hugo 17.05.1940 General der Flieger Chef Luftflotte 3 und Befh. West


Luftflotte 4 (6 KC)

Oakleaves (1)
Deßloch, Otto 10.05.1944 [470. EL] Generaloberst OB Luftflotte 4

Knight's Cross (5)
Bauer, Joachim 14.05.1944 Oberst i.G. Fliegerführer im Luftflotten-Kdo. 4
Förster, Otto-Lutz 23.12.1942 Oberst d.R. Lufttransportführer II bei der Luftflotte 4
Korten, Günther 03.05.1941 Generalmajor Chef d. Gen.St. Luftflotte 4
Löhr, Alexander 30.09.1939 General der Flieger Chef Luftflotte 4
Schulz, Karl-Heinrich 09.06.1944 Generalmajor Chef d. Gen.St. Luftflotte 4

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 2nd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” II. Klasse) (2)
Löhr, Alexander, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2177 / 29.07.1942, Generaloberst, Chef Luftflotte 4
Richthofen Freiherr von, Dipl.Ing. Wolfram, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 360 / 15.02.1943, Generaloberst, Chef Luftflotte 4

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Korten, Günther, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2177 / 29.07.1942, Generalmajor, Chef d. Gen.St. Luftflotte 4
Löhr, Alexander, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generaloberst, Chef Luftflotte 4


Luftflotte 5

Knight's Cross (2)
Milch, Erhard 04.05.1940 Generaloberst Chef Luftflotte 5 und Befh. Nord
Stumpff, Hans-Jürgen 18.09.1941 Generaloberst Chef Luftflotte 5 und Befh. Nord


Luftflotte 6 (3 KC)
(5 May 1943 by renaming of Luftwaffen.Kdo Ost)

Swords (1)
Greim Ritter von, Robert 27.08.1944 [92. Sw] Generaloberst OB Luftflotte 6

Oakleaves (1)
Greim Ritter von, Robert 02.04.1943 [216. EL] Generaloberst Befh. Luftflotten-Kdo. Ost

Knight's Cross (1)
Schneeweis, Wolfgang 15.11.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Nachtjagdschwarm/Luftflotten-Kdo. 6


Luftflotte Reich

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (2)
Boner, Alfred, 20.04.1945, Generalmajor, Höherer Nachrichtenoffizier b. Luftflotten-Kdo. Reich
Paul, Artur, 15.07.1944, Generalingenieur, Chefingenieur b. Luftflotte 6 (01.05.1942-28.02.1944) or Luftflotte Reich (01.03.1944-31.08.1944)?



Luftwaffen-Kommandos


Luftwaffen-Kommando Don
[formed 26 Aug 1942 in Charkow from I. Fl.-Korps, for connected operation with HGr. Don ; 1 Apr (17 Feb ?] renamed again I. Fl.-K.]
background / for further info : Italian 8th Army - Defense of Kantemirovka and Rossosh

Knight's Cross
Geisler, Kurt 24.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Lufttransportgruppe Don [= Transportgruppe Lw.Kdo. Don]
Held, Felix 03.04.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Zugführer i. d. 1./Fl.Ers.Btl. Lw.Kdo. Don
[= Lw-Btl. Borispol ; MIA 19.01.43 Flugplatz Kantemirovka-Süd]

Kampfgruppe Tyroller
Tyroller, Georg 23.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr le.Flak-Abt 84 u. Führer der Kgr. Tyroller [Flugplatz Kantemirovka-Süd]

German Cross in Gold
Greiff von, Kurt, 06.01.1943, Major i.G., Stab/Lw.Kdo. Don
Korten, Günther, 29.12.1942, Generalleutnant, OB Lw.Kdo. Don
Schroth, Hans-Hermann, 01.02.1943, Major i.G., Stab/Lw.Kdo. Don



Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe

KG der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Mittelitalien

Knight's Cross (1)
Pohl Ritter von, Max 15.06.1944 General der Flieger K.G. d. Dt. Lw. in Mittelitalien und Befh. d. Nahkampf-Korps d. Luftflotte 2
German Cross in Gold (1)
Pohl Ritter von, Max, 09.11.1943, General der Flieger, General der Flakartillerie Süd



Fliegerkorps

I. Fliegerkorps

Knight's Cross (2)
Förster, Helmuth 22.02.1942 General der Flieger K.G. I. Flg.K.
Grauert, Ulrich 29.05.1940 General der Flieger K.G. I. Flg.K.

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kreipe, Werner, 22.06.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef des Stabes/I. Flg.K.


II. Fliegerkorps

Knight's Cross (1)
Loerzer, Bruno 29.05.1940 Generalleutnant K.G. II. Flg.K.

German Cross in Gold (2)
Deichmann, Paul, 20.04.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef des Stabes/II. Flg.K.
Schmalisch, Hans, 14.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Transp.Staffel/II. Flg.K.



IV. Fliegerkorps

Knight's Cross (4)
Christ, Torsten 21.10.1942 Oberstleutnant i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. IV. Flg.K.
Keller, Alfred 24.06.1940 General der Flieger K.G. IV. Flg.K.
Meister, Rudolf 05.09.1944 Generalleutnant K.G. IV. Flg.K.
Pflugbeil, Kurt 05.10.1941 Generalleutnant K.G. IV. Flg.K.

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hofmann, Alarich, 09.04.1942, Major i.G., Gen.Kdo. IV. Flg.K.
Reuß, Franz, 21.08.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Stab/IV. Flg.K.


Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Pflugbeil, Kurt, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, K.G. IV. Fliegerkorps


V. Fliegerkorps

Knight's Cross (1)
Greim Ritter von, Robert 24.06.1940 Generalleutnant K.G. V. Flg.K.

German Cross in Gold (1)
Plocher, Hermann, 09.04.1942, Oberst i.G., Chef des Stabes/V. Flg.K.


VIII. Fliegerkorps (4 KC)

Oakleaves (3)
Fiebig, Martin 23.12.1942 [168. EL] Generalleutnant K.G. VIII. Flg.K.
Richthofen Freiherr von, Dr.[Dipl.Ing.] Wolfram 17.07.1941 [26. EL] General der Flieger K.G. VIII. Flg.K.
Seidemann, Hans 18.11.1944 [658. EL] Generalleutnant K.G. VIII. Flg.K.

Knight's Cross (1)
Richthofen Freiherr von, Dr. Wolfram 18.05.1940 Generalmajor K.G. VIII. Flg.K.

German Cross in Gold (12)
Christ, Torsten, 27.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Chef des Stabes/VIII. Flg.K.
Fiebig, Martin, 04.05.1942, Generalleutnant, Nakfü 2/VIII. Flg.K.
Heinemann von, Lothar, 09.04.1942, Major i.G., Ia VIII. Flg.K.
Jähne, Joachim, 20.03.1943, Hauptmann, Gen.Kdo. VIII. Flg.K.
Klüter, Gustav-Adolf, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gen.Kdo. VIII. Flg.K.
Meffert, Hans-Theodor, 03.12.1943, Major i.G., Stab/VIII. Flg.K.
Meister, Rudolf, 30.10.1941, Oberst i.G., Chef des Stabes/VIII. Flg.K.
Randel-Semper, Kurt, 06.03.1942, Major, Gen.Kdo. VIII. Flg.K.
Schult, Erich, 03.11.1943, Oberst i.G., Gen.Kdo. VIII. Flg.K.
Siber, Rudolf, 27.05.1942, Oberst, Gen.Kdo.NaFü/VIII. Flg.K.
Stadler, Anton, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, Transp.Staffel/VIII. Flg.K.
Uebe, Klaus, 29.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Gen.Kdo. VIII. Flg.K.


Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Richthofen Freiherr von, Dipl.Ing. Wolfram, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2172 / 29.07.1942, Generaloberst, K.G. VIII. Fliegerkorps

/ VIII. Fliegerkorps / 3. rum. Armee
Oakleaves
Stahel, Rainer 04.01.1943 [169. EL] Oberst Kdr Lw-Kampfgruppe Stahel


IX. Fliegerkorps

German Cross in Gold
Wolter, Hans, 03.11.1943, Oberst i.G., Chef des Stabes/IX. Flg.K.


X. Fliegerkorps (4 KC)

Oakleaves (1)
Harlinghausen, Martin 30.01.1941 [8. EL] Oberstleutnant i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. X. Flg.K.

Knight's Cross (3)
Geisler, Hans 04.05.1940 Generalleutnant K.G. X. Flg.K.
Harlinghausen, Martin 04.05.1940 Major i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. X. Flg.K.
Kowalewski, Robert 24.11.1940 Hauptmann Ia op. / X. Flg.K.

German Cross in Gold (3)
Falkenstein, Sigismund Freiherr von, 19.05.1943, Oberst i.G., Chef des Stabes/X. Flg.K.
Geisler, Hans[-Ferdinand], 20.10.1942, General der Flieger, K.G. X. Flg.K.
Obernitz von, Hans-Günther, 19.01.1942, Major, AG/X. Flg.K.



XI. Fliegerkorps -> see below / with LL/FJ


XII. Fliegerkorps

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hoffmann, Ludwig, 19.05.1943, Oberst i.G., Gen.Stab/XII. Flg.K.



Jagdkorps

II. Jagdkorps

Knight's Cross (1)
Junck, Werner 09.06.1944 Generalmajor K.G. II. Jagdkorps

Korps-Truppen :
Egle, Kurt 02.07.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr 8./Luftnachrichten-Rgt 53 / II. Jagd-Korps
[= 8. Flugmelde-Leit-Kompanie , Radarstellung "Distelfink" , at Douvres/France, near CAEN]
http://www.balsi.de/Weltkrieg/Waffen/Bunker/Diestelfink.htm



Flieger-Divisionen

1. Flieger-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Deichmann, Paul 26.03.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 1. Flieger-Div

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bülowius, Alfred, 09.12.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 1. Flieger-Div.
Clauss, Hans-Günther, 08.02.1943, Hauptmann, 1. Flieger-Div.
Osterroht, Hans-Joachim, 03.12.1943, Major i.G., Stab/1. Flieger-Div.


attached :
AU (Fl) (1)
Frickel, [first name not listed], 01.11.1943 (411), Gefreiter, 3./Bau-Btl. 417 / Heerestruppe – attached to 1. Fl.-Div.


2. Flieger-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Korte, Hans 30.09.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 2. Flieger-Div

German Cross in Gold (1)
Fink, Johannes, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Generalleutnant, Kdr. 2. Flieger-Div.


3. Flieger-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Boenicke, Walter 14.05.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 3. Flieger-Div


4. Flieger-Division

Knight's Cross (2)
Plocher, Hermann 22.11.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 4. Flieger-Div
Reuß, Franz 18.07.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 4. Flieger-Div


7. Flieger-Division -> see [page 20] with FJ


9. Flieger-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Coeler, Joachim 12.07.1940 Generalmajor Kdr 9. Flieger-Div


Flieger-Division Donez

German Cross in Gold (2)
Fleischmann, Werner, 29.04.1943, Hauptmann, Flieger-Div. Donez
Mahnke, Alfred, 20.05.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. Flieger-Div. Donez



Jagd-Divisionen

1. Jagd-Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Döring von, Kurt-Bertram, 30.12.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 1. Jagd-Div.


1. Nachtjagd-Division

Knight's Cross (1)
Kammhuber, Josef 09.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Nachtjagd-Div


Flieger-Führer

Fliegerführer 1

German Cross in Gold (1)
Punzert, Josef, 28.01.1944, Generalmajor, Flieger-Fhr. 1

Fliegerführer 3

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wildau, Otto-Heinrich, 12.07.1943, Major, Stab/Flieger-Fhr. 3

Fliegerführer Afrika

Knight's Cross (1)
Hoffman von Waldau, Otto 28.06.1942 Generalleutnant Fliegerführer Afrika

German Cross in Gold (1)
Fröhlich, Stefan, 04.05.1942, Generalleutnant, Flieger-Fhr. Afrika
Fuchs, Ludwig-Adolf, 04.02.1943, Major i.G., Stab/Flieger-Fhr. Afrika
Knapp, Ernst, 22.06.1942, Major i.G., Ia Flieger-Fhr. Afrika


Fliegerführer Atlantik

Knight's Cross (1)
Kessler, Ulrich 08.04.1944 Generalleutnant Fliegerführer Atlantik

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kessler, Ulrich, 16.02.1944, Generalleutnant, Flieger-Fhr. Atlantik

Fliegerführer Nord

Knight's Cross (2)
Holle, Alexander 30.12.1942 Oberst Fliegerführer Nord u. Kommodore K.G. 26
Roth, Ernst-August 06.11.1943 Generalmajor Fliegerführer Nord (Ost)
[per files OKL ; per Personalakte : Fliegerführer Lofoten]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Holle, Alexander, 11.05.1942, Oberst, Flieger-Fhr. Nord (Ost)

Fliegerführer Süd

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wild von, Wolfgang, 21.08.1942, Oberst, Flieger-Fhr. Süd

Fliegerführer West

German Cross in Gold (1)
Cescotti, Roderich, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Flieger-Fhr. West


Seeflieger-Führer

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bauer, Joachim, 01.10.1944, Oberst, Seeflieger-Fhr.


Jagdflieger-Führer

Jagdfliegerführer 1

Knight's Cross (1)
Osterkamp, Theodor 22.08.1940 Generalmajor Jagdfliegerführer 1 [officially]
[held higher post at time of award ; awarded "für die Erfolge als Kommodore des JG 51"]

Jagdfliegerführer 2

German Cross in Gold (1)
Viek, Karl, 09.11.1943, Oberst, Stab/Jafü 2

Jagdfliegerführer 3

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hentschel, Karl, 20.10.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Stab/Jafü 3

Jagdfliegerführer 4

German Cross in Gold (1)
Oesau, Walter, 17.10.1943, Oberstleutnant, Jafü 4



Luftgaue

Luftgaustab z.b.V. Afrika

German Cross in Silver (1)
Müller, Gottlob, 22.04.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. Luftgaustab z.b.V. Afrika

Luftgaustab z.b.V. Tunis

Knight's Cross (1)
Müller, Gottlob 08.06.1943 Generalmajor Befh. Luftgaustab z.b.V. Tunis


Luftgau III (2 KC)

Oakleaves (1)
Agtha, Egon 12.03.1945 [778. EL] Hauptmann (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin

Knight's Cross (1)
Agtha, Egon 03.02.1945 Oberleutnant (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hauboldt, Karl-Alfred, 01.11.1943, General der Flakartillerie, K.G. Luftgau-Kdo. III


Luftgau VI

Knight's Cross (3)
Schmidt, August 11.02.1945 General der Flakartillerie K.G. u. Befh. im Luftgau VI (Münster)
Schweizer, Heinz 28.06.1943 Hauptmann (W) (Kr.O.) Führer Sprengkommando d. Lw 1./VI Ratingen/Düsseldorf
Thomas, Karl-Anton 21.04.1945 Oberfeuerwerker im Sprengkommando d. Lw 2./VI
[announcement without date : 21.04.1945, "Flensburger Nachrichten" ; award date assumed by OdR]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schmidt, August, 15.12.1943, General der Flakartillerie, K.G. Luftgau-Kdo. VI


Luftgau VII

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Zenitti, Emil, 01.02.1945, General der Flakartillerie, Kom.Gen. u. Bef. im Luftgau VII, München


Luftgau XI

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Wolff, Ludwig, 27.09.1943, General der Flieger, Kom.Gen. u. Bef. im Luftgau XI, Hamburg


Feldluftgau XXVII

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Fischer, Veit, 05.07.1944, General der Flieger, Kom.Gen. u. Bef. im Feldluftgau XXVII, Minsk


Luftwaffen-Feld-Korps

I. Luftwaffen-Feld-Korps

German Cross in Gold
Sachs, Günther, 03.01.1944, Oberst i.G., Chef d. St./I. Lw.Feld-Korps


IV. Luftwaffen-Feld-Korps / AOK 19 / OB West

Korps-Truppen :
[Kampfgruppe C/V , I.-III. (september 1944) / oct / nov 1944 (also) called Gren.Rgt C/V , I.-IV. ; nov 1944 the btls incorporated into 198., 338. and 716. ID / 19. Armee]
German Cross in Gold (3)
Heusel, Karl, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann, I./C V
Hohl, Alfons, 13.01.1945, Major d.R., II./C V
Wassermann, Franz, 13.01.1945, Oberjäger, 6./C V


Flak-Korps

I. Flak-Korps

Knight's Cross (2)
Axthelm von, Walther 04.09.1941 Generalmajor K.G. I. Flak-Korps
Weise, Hubert 24.06.1940 General der Flakartillerie K.G. I. Flak-Korps

German Cross in Gold (2)
Bundt, Bruno, 02.02.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Gen.Stab/I. Flak-Korps
Gröpler, Erich, 01.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia I. Flak-Korps


II. Flak-Korps

Knight's Cross (2)
Deßloch, Otto 24.06.1940 Generalmajor K.G. II. Flak-Korps
Odebrecht, Job 05.09.1944 General der Flakartillerie K.G. II. Flak-Korps


III. Flak-Korps

Oakleaves (1)
Pickert, Wolfgang 05.06.1944 [489. EL] Generalleutnant K.G. III. Flak-Korps



Fallschirmjägertruppe

Fallschirm AOK 1

German Cross in Silver (1)
Mayer-Krapoll, Hermann, 28.03.1945, Major z.V., Armee-Pi.Fhr. 1. Fallsch.Armee

Armee-Truppen
Knight's Cross (3)
Hübner, Eduard 17.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Sturm.Btl. der 1. Fsch.Armee
Langemeyer, Carl Dr. 18.11.1944 Stabsarzt Kdr Fsch.San.Lehr-Abt
Milch, Werner Dr. 09.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Fsch-Granatwerfer.Lehr- u. Versuchs.Btl

German Cross in Gold (1)
Conrath, Paul, 18.05.1944, Generalleutnant, K.G. der Ausb.- u. Ers.Truppen der 1. Fsch.Armee


XI. Fliegerkorps [Luftlande-Korps]

Oakleaves
Student, Kurt 27.09.1943 [305. EL] General der Fallschirmtruppe K.G. XI. Flg.K. [Luftlande-Korps]

Knight's Cross
Gerlach, Heinrich 19.09.1943 Hauptmann Flugzeugführer beim K.G. XI. Flg.K.
[Befreiung Mussolinis a.d. Gran Sasso]
Meyer, Elimar 17.09.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Pilot eines Lastenseglers i. d. III./Luftlande-Geschwader 1
[= 12./LLG 1 ; Befreiung Mussolinis a.d. Gran Sasso]

German Cross in Gold
Kayser von, Bruno, 26.11.1943, Leutnant, PK-Zug/XI. Flg.K.
Schlemm, Alfred, 04.08.1942, Generalleutnant, Chef des Stabes/XI. Flg.K.
Winkler, Gerhard, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Gen.Kdo. XI. Flg.K.


Korps-Truppen
German Cross in Gold
Abel, Eugen, 16.04.1944, Leutnant, 1./Fsch.Lehr-Abt.
Berlepsch, Georg Freiherr von, 26.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Fsch.Jäg.-Lehr.Btl.
Fischer, Heinz-Gerhard, 16.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Fsch.Lehr-Abt.
Gasteyer, Walter, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Fsch.Jäg.Btl. Schirmer
Gries, Karl, 10.07.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Fsch-Fla-MG.Btl.
Herrmann, Harry, 22.07.1944, Major, Kdr. Fsch.Jäg-Lehr-Btl.
[I./Fsch.Jäg.-Lehr.Rgt. 21 since 2/44 ; command since 1 June 44 : Kdr. FJ-Lehr-Rgt. 21]
[award for action at Landekopf NETTUNO ; named in Wehrmachtsbericht on 5 Apr 44, too]

Kurth, Hans-Joachim, 16.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Fsch.Lehr-Abt.
Langguth, Gerhard 26.09.1943, Hauptmann Ic XI. Flieger-Korps [Verbandsführer ; Gran Sasso]
Mallison, Dr. Robert, 09.04.1942, Stabsarzt, 1./Fsch-San.Abt.
Mors, Otto-Harald, 26.09.1943, Major, Fsch.Jäg.-Lehr.Btl.
Paukowitz, Hans, 09.04.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Fsch-San.Abt.
Stephani, Kurt, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, [1.]/Luftlande-Lehr-Abt. 1

is Langguth uncorrectly named too
Langer, Gerhard, 26.09.1943, Hauptmann, x/XI. Flg.K.



I. Fallschirmkorps

Knight's Cross (1)
Schlemm, Alfred 11.06.1944 General der Flieger K.G. I. Fsch.Korps

Korps-Truppen
German Cross in Gold
Klitzing, Günther, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, x/Fsch-MG.Btl. 1


II. Fallschirmkorps

total : 3 KC (1 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW) / including 1 unofficial

Swords
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Meindl, Eugen 08.05.1945 [155. Sw] General der Fallschirmtruppe K.G. II. Fsch.Korps
[...

Oakleaves
Meindl, Eugen 31.08.1944 [564. EL] General der Fallschirmtruppe K.G. II. Fsch.Korps

Knight's Cross
Blauensteiner, Ernst 29.10.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. II. Fsch.Korps

German Cross in Gold
Blauensteiner, Ernst, 05.09.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia II. Fsch.Korps

Korps-Truppen
Fallschirm-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 12
Knight's Cross (1) / unofficial / to confirm
Jungwirt(h), Hans 09.05.1945 Major Kdr Fsch.Aufkl.Abt 12
[proposal arrived at HPA on 26.04.1945 and was handed over to the LPA on 30.04. ; there, the original proposal of the unit (Erstausfertigung) for Hengstler and Deutsch [Fsch.Stug.Brig 12] have been arrived already and LPA-VVs were prepared which were sent to the Adjutantur des Reichsmarschalls on 24.04.1945 (but Göring was arrested already) ; therefore General Meister himself made the award for Deutsch on 28.04. and rejected the one for Hengstler ; during this procedure it apparently happened that the proposal for Jungwirt wasn't treated in any way ; no confirmation to find in the files of the Bundesarchiv (Akte Jungwirt is incomplete , plundered completely) ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called Dönitz-Erlass ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Göttsche, Bodo, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. Fsch-Aufkl.Abt. 12

Fallschirm-Sturmgeschütz-Brigade 12
Knight's Cross (5) / incl. 2 unofficial / to confirm
Deutsch, Heinz 28.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Fhr 1./Fsch.Stug.Brig 12
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Gersteuer, Günter 28.04.1945 Major Kdr Fsch.Stug.Brig 12
[...
Grünewald, Georg 29.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Stug-Kdt i. d. 1./Fsch.Stug.Brig 12
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Hengstler, Richard 28.04.1945 Hauptmann Chef 1./Fsch.Stug.Brig 12
[...
Stehle, Werner 28.04.1945 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 3./Fsch.Stug.Brig 12

German Cross in Gold (5)
Gersteuer, Günter, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. Fallsch.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 12
/ Heer awards :
Mayer, Franz, 08.05.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Fallsch.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 12
Sajitz-Hermstein, Dr. Joseph-Alfred, 08.05.1945, Stabsarzt, Fallsch.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 12
Schulz, Alfons, 08.05.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Fallsch.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 12
Stangasinger, Ludwig, 08.05.1945, Unteroffizier, 1./Fallsch.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 12

German Cross in Silver (1) / Heer
Knorr, Reinhard, 08.05.1945, Hauptwerkmeister, Fallsch.Stu.Gesch.Brig. 12
Last edited by Bernd R on 29 Dec 2007 16:19, edited 17 times in total.

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1318
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 24 Jul 2007 19:26

Kommandobehörden
part 2

WAFFEN-SS
+ SS Ämter / commands ; + Polizei Kdo.Beh.
+ Polizei units

Kommandobehörden / Ämter

SS-HA

German Cross in Silver
Berger, Gottlob, 01.07.1943, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS, Chef SS-Hauptamt

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Berger, Gottlob, 26.09.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS, Chef SS-Hauptamt


SS-FHA

German Cross in Silver
Jüttner, Hans, 01.07.1943, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS, Chef SS-Führungshauptamt

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Jüttner, Hans, 30.10.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS, Chef SS-Führungshauptamt


RSHA

German Cross in Silver
Kaltenbrunner, Dr. jur. Ernst, 22.10.1943, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS u. Polizei, Chef des Reichssicherheitshauptamtes (RSHA)
Kopkow, Horst, 24.11.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, [Chef/Leiter] IV A 2 / Reichssicherheitshauptamt (RSHA)
Panzinger, Fiedrich, 24.11.1944, SS-Oberführer, Chef Amtsgruppe IV A / Reichssicherheitshauptamt (RSHA)

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Kaltenbrunner, Dr. jur. Ernst, 12.10.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Polizei, Chef Reichssicherheitshauptamtes (RSHA)
Müller, Heinrich, 10.10.1944, SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Polizei, Chef Amt IV (Gestapo) / Reichssicherheitshauptamtes (RSHA)

Amt Mil. / RSHA [ex Abwehr II]

Knight's Cross
Hummel, Fritz (Friedrich) 19.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Leitstelle für Frontaufklärung II West
[= SS-Jagdverband Leitstelle West, after command changed from Abwehr II to RSHA, Amt Mil ; simulaneously promoted to Major , held rank of SS-Hauptsturmführer, too]

German Cross in Gold
Hummel, Fritz (Friedrich), 21.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., RF-SS RSHA Amt Mil. Lehrrgt. Kurfürst


Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei

German Cross in Silver
Daluege, Kurt, 00.00.1943, SS-Oberst-Gruppenführer u. Generaloberst d. W-SS, Chef Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei
Winkelmann, Dr. jur. Otto, 05.11.1943, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. Polizei, Chef Kommandoamt / Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Daluege, Kurt, 07.09.1943, SS-Oberst-Gruppenführer und Generaloberst der Polizei, Chef Hauptamt Ordnungspolizei

Befehlshaber der Orpo in der Ukraine

German Cross in Gold (1)
Brenner, Karl-Heinrich, 16.06.1944, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant der Polizei, Befh. der Ordnungspolizei in der Ukraine

Befehlshaber der Sipo Frankreich

Knight's Cross (1)
Suhr, Friedrich 11.12.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer (allg. SS) Fhr SS-Kgr Suhr beim Befh. der Sipo Frankreich


Bandenkampfverbände
German Cross in Gold
Krull, Kurt, 28.11.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Einsatzstab Bandenkampfverbände


WuVHA

German Cross in Silver
Glücks, Richard, 25.01.1944, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. W-SS, Chef Amtsgruppe D / SS-Wirtschafts- und Verwaltungshauptamt (WuVHA)
Lörner, Georg, 29.12.1944, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. W-SS, Chef Amtsgruppe B / SS-Wirtschafts- und Verwaltungshauptamt (WuVHA)
Pohl, Oswald, 30.06.1943, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS, Chef SS-Wirtschafts- und Verwaltungshauptamt (WuVHA)

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Pohl, Oswald, 10.10.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS, Chef SS-Wirtschafts- und Verwaltungshauptamt (WuVHA)


Befehlshaber der Waffen-SS

German Cross in Silver
Debes, Lothar, 07.02.1945, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. Polizei, Bfh.d.W-SS in Italien
Demelhuber, Carl-Maria, 09.11.1943, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. W-SS, Bfh.d.W-SS in den Niederlanden


Kriegs- / Militärverwaltungschef

German Cross in Silver
Kanstein, Paul, 08.02.1945, SS-Brigadeführer, Kriegsverwaltungschef für Verwaltung, Wirtschaft, Rustung, Kriegsproduktion und Arbeit beim Stab des Bevollmächtigter Generals der Deutschen Wehrmacht in Italien
Langsdorff, Prof. Dr. Alexander, 29.04.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Militärverwaltungschef Bv.Gen.d.Dt.Wehrm. in Italien
Reeder, Eggert, 17.08.1943, SS-Gruppenführer, Militärverwaltungschef Mil.Bfh. Belgien und Nordfrankreich


HSSPF

Oakleaves
Phleps, Arthur 24.11.1944 [670. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der W-SS, K.G. V. SS-Geb.Korps u. HSSPF Siebenbürgen

Knight's Cross
Engelbrecht, Wilhelm 11.12.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer und Hauptmann der Schupo Fhr II./SS-Pol.Rgt 19 / HSSPF beim Mil.Befh. Frankreich / OB West

German Cross in Gold
Bach-Zelewski von dem, Erich, 23.02.1943, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der Polizei, HSSPF "Rußland-Mitte"
Globocnik, Odilo Lotario, 07.02.1945, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant der Polizei, HSSPF Adriatisches Küstenland
Rauff, Walt(h)er, 07.02.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Leiter der Sipo-Gruppe Oberitalien-West des BdS Italien
for further info on Rauff :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=115166
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=83757
own account (Bio , concerning "Gaswagen") : http://www.ns-archiv.de/einsatzgruppen/gaswagen/rauff/rauff-santiago.php
Siegling, Hans, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann der Schupo, Schtzm.Btl. [Schutzmannschaft-Bataillon] 57 / HSSPF “Rußland-Mitte”.

German Cross in Silver
Globocnik, Odilo Lotario, 20.01.1945, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant der Polizei, HSSPF Adriatisches Küstenland
Kamptz von, Jürgen, 07.02.1945, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. Polizei, Bef.d.Ordnungspolizei beim Höchster SS- und Polizeiführer Italien

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Winkelmann, Dr. jur. Otto, 16.12.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Polizei, Höherer SS- und Polizeiführer Ungarn


Polizeipräsidenten

German Cross in Silver
Kuschow, Otto, 04.01.1945, SS-Brigadeführer u. Generalmajor d. Polizei, Polizeipräsident Nürnberg-Fürth

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Helldorf Graf von Wolf Heinrich, 10.02.1944, SA-Obergruppenführer mit der Uniform eines Generals der Polizei, Polizeipräsident von Berlin
Kehrl, Hans, 19.08.1944, SS-Brigadeführer, Polizeipräsident von Hamburg
Korreng, August, 26.03.1945, SS-Brigadeführer, Polizeipräsident von Düsseldorf


Others
German Cross in Silver
Fick, Alexander, 18.04.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Kdr. Truppenübungsplatz “Kurmark”
Gebhardt, Prof. Dr. med. Karl, 20.04.1944, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. W-SS, Oberster Klinker beim Reichsarzt-SS [Oberarzt im SS-Khs Hohenlychen bei Berlin]
Neblich, Walter, 12.11.1944, SS-Brigadeführer u. Generalmajor d. W-SS, Kdr. SS- Kraftfahrtechnische Lehranstalt Wien

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords
Kammler, Dr.-Ing. Hans, 01.02.1945, SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS, Chef SS-Amt Bauwesen / Kom.Gen. d. AK z.b.V.

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross without Swords
Frank, Karl Hermann, 01.05.1945, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS und der Polizei, Staatsminister für Böhmen-und-Mähren



Armeen / Korps / other commands

6. Panzer-Armee / (6. SS-Panzer-Armee)

German Cross in Silver (1)
Werncke, Berend, 26.04.1945, Major i.G. [Heer], Qu 1 /SS-Pz.AOK 6

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (2)
Colsman, Erwin, 04.11.1944, Oberst i.G. d.R., OQu Pz.AOK 6
Ewert, Walther, 26.12.1944, SS-Standartenführer, OQu (Ib) Pz.AOK 6


I. SS-Panzerkorps

Diamonds (1)
Dietrich, Josef ("Sepp") 06.08.1944 [16. Br] SS-Oberstgruppenführer und Generaloberst der Waffen-SS K.G. I. SS-Pz.Korps „LSSAH"

German Cross in Silver (3)
Besuden, Dr. Hermann, 10.01.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Korpsarzt I. SS-Pz.Korps “LSSAH”
Ewert, Walter, 09.11.1943, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Qu I. SS-Pz.Korps “LSSAH”
Gross, Helmut, 09.09.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Korps-Ingenieur I. SS-Pz.Korps “LSSAH”


II. SS.Panzerkorps

Swords (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Bittrich, Wilhelm 06.05.1945 [153. Sw] SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS K.G. II. SS-Pz.Korps
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; "Dietrich-award" ; award date is that of the announcement by SS-Pz.AOK 6 ; #"153" determined by OdR]

Oakleaves (2)
Bittrich, Wilhelm 28.08.1944 [563. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS K.G. II. SS-Pz.Korps
Hausser, Paul 28.07.1943 [261. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS K.G. SS-Pz.Korps

German Cross in Gold (1)
Pipkorn, Rüdiger, 19.08.1944, SS-Standartenführer, Chef d. Gen.St. II. SS-Pz.Korps

German Cross in Silver (3)
Dermietzel, Dr. Friedrich-Karl, 02.06.1944, SS-Brigadeführer u. Generalmajor d. W-SS, Korpsarzt II. SS-Pz.Korps
Musch, Othmar, 20.02.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Korps-Ingenieur II. SS-Pz.Korps
Ulmer, Hans, 21.06.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Korps-Intendant II. SS-Pz.Korps

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Schäffer, Emil, 31.12.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Korps-Ing. II. SS-Pz.Korps

Korps-Truppen :
German Cross in Gold (2)
Coudres des, Hans-Peter, 23.09.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Werf.Abt. 102 / II. SS-Pz.Korps
Nickmann, Alfred, 16.06.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Korps-Werf.Abt. 102 / II. SS-Pz.Korps
German Cross in Silver (2)
Ortmann, Gustav, 27.09.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Lazarett 1/102 / II. SS-Pz.Korps
Röttger, Heinrich, 28.06.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-San.Abt. 102 / II. SS.Pz.Korps


III. (germ.) SS-Panzerkorps

Swords (1)
Steiner, Felix 10.08.1944 [86. Sw] SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS K.G. III. (germ.) Pz.Korps

Oakleaves (1)
Schäfer, Max 25.01.1945 [714. EL] SS-Standartenführer Korps-Pi.Führer / III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps

German Cross in Silver (4)
Meyer, Martin, 03.02.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Korps-Intendant III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps
Schönfelder, Roland, 14.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, Stomü III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps
Sporn, Hans, 28.06.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Stopi III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps
Unbehaun, Dr. Gerd, 03.02.1945, SS-Oberführer, Korpsarzt III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Schäfer, Max, 25.11.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Wald, Kurt, 07.01.1945 (5113), SS-Obersturmführer, Btl.Fhr./Auffrischungsstab Gen.Kdo. III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps

Korps-Truppen :
Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Becker, Helmuth, 25.05.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 3./SS-Korps-Werf.Abt. 3 / III. (germ.) SS-Pz.Korps


IV. SS-Panzerkorps

German Cross in Gold (1)
Brasack, Kurt, 19.10.1944, SS-Oberführer, Arko IV. SS-Pz.Korps

German Cross in Silver (1)
Scharff, Hans, 10.02.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Qu IV. SS-Pz.Korps

Korps-Truppen :
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
2./SS-Nachrichten-Abteilung 104 / IV. SS-Panzerkorps
Date/Place of Downing: 18.08.1944 bei Dabrowka
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (545)


V. SS-Freiwilligen-Gebirgs-Korps

Oakleaves (2)
Jeckeln, Friedrich 08.03.1945 [802. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der Waffen-SS K.G. V. SS-Geb.Korps
Phleps, Arthur 24.11.1944 [670. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der W-SS, K.G. V. SS-Geb.Korps u. HSSPF Siebenbürgen

German Cross in Gold (2)
Phleps, Arthur, 20.06.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS, V. SS-Frw-Geb.Korps
Vollmer, Herbert-Peter, 13.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, V. SS-Frw-Geb.Korps

Korps-Truppen :
Knight's Cross (1) / attached
Hille, Alfred 21.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Fhj-Gren.Rgt 1237 und Fhr. e. Kgr. im V. SS.-Geb.Korps

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1) / attached
Pizzato, Guido, 03.08.1944 [Date of Action] (531), Legionär, 1. Kp./29. Btl./49. Legion San Marco / V. SS-Korps

addendum / of note : KC , unconfirmed
Halbeck SS-Untersturmführer, Fhr. e. Kampfgr. i. V. SS-Geb.Korps 17.04.45
for further info / known so far : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=111398


VI. SS-Freiwilligen-Armeekorps

Swords (1)
Krüger, Walter 11.01.1945 [120. Sw] SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Waffen-SS K.G. VI. SS-Frw.AK

German Cross in Silver (1)
Pruß, Hans, 02.06.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Qu VI. SS-Frw.AK


IX. Waffen-Gebirgs.Armeekorps der SS

Oakleaves (1)
Pfeffer-Wildenbruch, Karl 01.02.1945 [723. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der Polizei u. W-SS, K.G. IX. Waffen-Geb.AK d. SS

Knight's Cross (2) / including 1 unofficial / unconfirmed
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Lindenau, Daniel 10.02.1945 Oberstleutnant i.G. Chef d. Gen.St. IX. SS.-Geb.AK
[On their request on 19.03.1945, HGr Süd, Abt. IIa, got the message by Major Domaschk on 26.03.1945 : "Ein Ritterkreuzvorschlag für Otl. i.G. Lindenau hat nicht vorgelegen. Das Ritterkreuz ist an ihn nicht verliehen worden." ; award date presumably determined by OdR]
Pfeffer-Wildenbruch, Karl 11.01.1945 SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der Polizei u. W-SS K.G. IX. Waffen-Geb.AK d. SS

German Cross in Gold (3)
Schaper, Bodo, 22.01.1945, Major i.G. [Heer], Ia IX. Waffen-Gebirgs-AK d. SS
Schmedding, Ernst, 22.01.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Arko IX. Waffen-Gebirgs-AK d. SS
Sobotta, Karl-Heinz, 22.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, Korps-Pionier-Führer IX. Waffen-Gebirgs-AK d. SS


X. SS-Korps

Knight's Cross (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Golz, Herbert 03.05.1945 SS-Standartenführer und Oberst der Schupo Chef d. Gen.St. X. SS-AK u. Fhr. e. Kampfgruppe
[no proof in the BA files ; the deed took place in march '45 in Pommerania with HGr. Weichsel according to the author Krätschmer ; in the work of von Seemen G. is mentioned with a footnote [translated] : "source: Genmaj (Pol.) Rode, at that time "Chef des Kdo.-Stabes bei Chef der Dt. Polizei" ; this office is not known for sure and not to confirm ; in fact a SS-Brigfü. u. Genmaj. d. Polizei Rode was -> Chef des Stabes der Feld-Kdo.-Stelle des RF-SS ; this office was the command level for the official proposals to be handled for the final approval by Himmler ; those proposals were treated there by SS-Ostubaf. Kment, Adjutant of Himmler and liaison officer [Verbindungsoffizier] to the HPA ; after all this award could be regarded as a direct award by Himmler based on his position as OB HGr. Weichsel - but he had no authorization to do that and therefore the judgement would have to be that of an illegal award ; the case was treated by the OdR Ordenskommission in 1977 and it was decided : "RK ja, 31.3.1945" ; it is not known until today on base of which proofs/arguments because insight to the file was rejected due to the Bundesarchivgesetz regulations ["30-year-rule", that is files open 30 years after the death of the person ; here -> Jan 2009 ! /by Bernd R] ; the award date was changed by Fellgiebel later]

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Hornung, August-Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Major, Pionierführer X. SS-Korps


XI. SS-Pz.Korps

Oakleaves (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Kleinheisterkamp, Matthias 09.05.1945 [871. EL] SS-Obergruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Waffen-SS, K.G. XI. SS-Korps
[the situation about the legality of K.'s OL is difficult and it seems this is not to clarify fully on base of the existing documentation in the BArch ; the research of author V.Scherzer (in "RKT", 1st ed. 2005) is as follows :
the Fellgiebel RKT book refers to a "Fernschreiben" by OB 9. Armee (Gen. Busse) with in-come date of 21.04.1945 at the HPA ; therein K. was proposed for the OL and according to F. the note had been added : "Dienstwegvorschlag bzgl. Sofortverleihung abwarten" [await official proposal with regard to an immediate award] ; this "Fernschreiben" is not in the BA (RH 7) ; a parallel procedure occured concerning the OL proposal for Gen. von Siegroth ; in contrast to K.'s case this one is existing (BArch RH 7/300) and is listed in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" with in-come date 21.04. ; but apparently both detailed proposals never arrived at the HPA ; it is to estimate that the "Fernschreiben" for K. vanished and never was treated properly, because the liaison officer of the Waffen-SS with HPA/P5a took it in his hands and (tried to ?) handed it over to RF-SS for a comment ; with this approval, and sent back to Berlin, a final decision would have been prepared and with the signing of Hitler an immediate award would have been completed ; but this obviously never happened ; on base of the documents (so-called "Verteiler" for the "Fernschreiben" [the note/order, which commands are to inform about]) it is to state that Gen. Busse informed HGr. Weichsel as well as Chef HPA, General Burgdorf ; this allows the conclusion that Burgdorf indeed was informed about the proposal ; the unanswered question now is if the FHQ, respectively Hitler made that direct award or not (like reported by Krätschmer) !? ; according to Krätschmer (letter to von Seemen from 07.08.1980) the OL for K. in fact was decided and done, together with the immediate decisions on the KCs for Hartrampf, Blond, Haukelt and Reber ; and this was to be announced via radio message from FHQ in Berlin to 9. Armee (Kessel von Halbe) on 28.04.1945 ; the incoming radio messages of AOK 9 from april 45 are not existing anymore ; the wireless radio connections to the Führerbunker in Berlin were interrupted since April 28th, 05.00hours in the morning ; the answer to the above question - which couldn't be clarified otherwise until today - by V.S. is : most probably No. ; the two main arguments are : Gen. Burgdorf wouldn't have done two things by all means - firstly : to hand over a proposal to the "Führer" without having had the opportunity to rate the deed before - and this was impossible for him because he hadn't a detailed proposal on his desk and approvals by superior commands weren't at hand, too (at least by Himmler) - secondly : most probably he wouldn't have short-cut this decision (immediate award) without waiting for the proposal, which was on the way through the official channels ; OL #"871" was determined by the OdR, the award date is estimated]

Knight's Cross (3)
Baumann, Willi (Wilhelm) 27.01.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Quartiermeister XI. SS-AK u. Führer einer Kampfgruppe
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Blond, Friedrich („Friedel“) 28.04.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 12./SS-Pz.Gren.Ausb. und Ers.Btl 1 „LSSAH“
[actions in Halbe pocket ; before breakout awarded by Gruppenführer Wagner , approved by Obergruppenführer Kleinheisterkamp, K.G. XI. SS-AK] , see also : http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.de/Waffen-SS/B/Bl/Blond-Friedrich.htm
[no proof possible with existing BArch documents ; according to Krätschmer (letter to von Seemen from 07.08.1980) the award was made together with the OL for Kleinheisterkamp and was announced via radio message from FHQ in Berlin to 9. Armee (Kessel von Halbe) on 28.04.1945 ; the incoming radio messages of AOK 9 from april 45 are not existing anymore ; the wireless radio connections to the Führerbunker in Berlin were interrupted since April 28th, 05.00hours in the morning ; the OdR Ordenskommission decided about this case in 1981 with the result : "RK ja, 28.4.1945"]
Reber, Gustav-Peter 28.04.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Kdt. HQu XI. SS-Pz.Korps u. Fhr. e. Pz.Jagd.Kdos. z.b.V. des SS-FHA im Kessel von Halbe
[same explanation like for Blond above]


XII. SS-AK / Kampfgruppe / Korpsgruppe von Gottberg

Knight's Cross
Anhalt, Günther 12.08.1944 SS-Standartenführer und Oberst der Schupo Kdr SS-Pol.Rgt 2 / Korpsgruppe von Gottberg / HGr Mitte
Gottberg von, Curt 30.06.1944 SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant der Polizei Fhr der Kgr. von Gottberg
Hannibal, Heinrich 23.08.1944 SS-Standartenführer und Oberst der Schupo Kdr SS-Pol.Schtz.Rgt 31
Ulms, Ulrich 12.08.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Chef d. Stabes / KGr. von Gottberg

German Cross in Gold
Adam, Gustav, 21.07.1944, Hauptwachtmeister der Schupo, 5./SS-Pol.Rgt. 2
Anhalt, Günther, 16.06.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-Pol.Rgt. 2

German Cross in Silver
Freitag, Wilhelm, 10.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, O 2 Gen.Kdo. XII. SS-AK
Jeppe, Wilhelm, 20.02.1945, SS-Standartenführer d.R., Korps-Intendant XII. SS-AK


XIII. SS-AK

Knight's Cross (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Hobe von, Cord 09.05.1945 Oberstleutnant Fhr e. Kgr. des XIII. SS-AK
[von Hobe was proposed two times ; the first proposal for a deed as Kdr. GR 226 near Trier was denied by Hitler on 10.04.1945 (existing documentation in the BA) ; the second proposal - deed near Marktbreit - presumably via "Fernschreiben" doesn't exist anymore ; it is to state only an entry in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" by Maj. Domaschk (Nr. 5102 , no Karteikarte, no HVA-VV) ; this entry shows the troop proposal with income date 9.5.45, a handing over the same day (to Gen. Maisel ?), and the final awarding, which was reported to OB West in written form as well as per radio/telephone ; a second Karteikarte exists in the BA ; this one was opened by the FRG ministry of defense in the 1960s based on the entry in the book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" [v. Hobe was in Bundeswehr service, last rank Gen.Lt. / by Bernd R] ; the award has to be regarded as illegal for two reasons : 1) decided after 08.05.1945 , 2) neither Maj. Domaschk nor Gen. Maisel had the authorization to decide at this respective time period]

German Cross in Silver (2)
Schumacher, Werner, 02.05.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, Kdr. SS-Nachr.Abt. 113 / XIII. SS-AK
Studnitz von, Helfrid, 30.04.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, XIII. SS-AK


XV. SS-Kos.Kav.Korps

German Cross in Silver (1)
Schwerdtfeger, Dr. Horst, 20.04.1945, Oberstabsveterinär, Korps.Vet. XV. SS-Kos.Kav.Korps


Korps-Gruppe von dem Bach

Oakleaves
Reinefarth, Heinz 30.09.1944 [608. EL] SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant der Polizei, Kdr e. Kgr. i. d. Korps-Gruppe v. d. Bach

Knight's Cross
Bach-Zelewski, Erich von dem 30.09.1944 SS-Obergruppenführer u. General der Polizei, K.G. Korps-Gruppe v. d. Bach

German Cross in Gold
Bauer, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Sich.Rgt. 608
Meixner, Alois, 10.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 6./Aserbeidsch.Btl. Bergmann
Reck, Max, 09.10.1944, Major, Rgt. Reck bei Kampfgruppe Reinefarth
Schöning von, Claus, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Gren.Btl. von Schöning
Streich, Willi, 09.03.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, Aserbeidsch.Inf.Btl. I/111

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Kossatz, Max, 05.11.1944, Gefreiter, 1./Pz.Abt. 302
Rohr, Günther, 27.11.1944, Generalmajor, Korpsgruppe von dem Bach

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army
Probst, Eugen, 27.10.1944 (4320), Oberfeldwebel, Kp. Förster / Btl. Schmitt / Rgt. Nöthe [for action 18.09.1944 bei Warschau]
Schmidt, Willi, 05.11.1944 (4392), Oberst, Kdr. Sich.Rgt. 608


Other Commands

Question: Should this be EBS recipient be counted with the division? [16. SS-Pz.Gren.Div "RFSS"]
Kling, Hermann, 15.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R., Begl.Btl. Reichsführer SS

This is tricky ! my result : No ; I tend to the conclusion that he earned the EBS during Himmler's command of HGr Oberrhein ; Begl.Btl. assigned to AOK 19
info / arguments : RFSS Begleit-Bataillon on AHF plus links included
Based on the material provided (and it is quite the same which can be extracted of Tessin) there were three Begleit-Btls "RFSS" [and a fourth one, the Orpo-Btl, resp. the Btl. z.b.V. at Berlin (?)]
first one -> redesignated Sturm-Brigade RFSS in summer 1943 (Korsika)
second one -> newly built, then exchanged with II./SS-PGR 35 / 16. SS-PGD ; new unit designation "II./35"
third one -> ex II./SS-PGR 35 ; obviously this one was in action in the Southwest with AOK 19 / HGr Oberrhein, later at Pommern and Berlin
what I didn't really understood is if there was another one beside the original "third one" ; per Tessin in 1945 it was built a SS-Begleit-Btl RFSS z.b.V.



SS-Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal

Knight's Cross (1)
Skorzeny, Otto 13.09.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Kdr SS-Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal

German Cross in Gold (3)
Holzer, Hans, 15.09.1943, SS-Rottenführer, SS-Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal
Neitzel, Robert, 15.09.1943, SS-Unterscharführer, SS-Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal
Schwerdt, Otto, 15.09.1943, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Sonderverband z.b.V. Friedenthal


SS-Feldrekruten-Depot Bobruisk / Nachschubkommandantur der W-SS Rußland-Mitte
[in former Russian barracks, at Waldlager Kislwitschi ("Moorlager")]
for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=50&t=28265

German Cross in Gold (2)
Beyerlein, Heinrich, 04.06.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Kdr. SS-Jäg.Btl. 500 [= (ex) I./SS.Jg.Btl. FRD]
Pannier, Rudolf, 28.04.1944, SS-Standartenführer, Kdr. der Nachschubkommandantur der W-SS Rußland-Mitte (Bobruisk)
[for anti-partisan actions with the btls. of SS-FRD Bobruisk]


SS-Jagdverbände / Sondertruppe(n) RFSS

Oakleaves (2)
Girg, Walter 01.04.1945 [814. EL] SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Fhr eines Sonderkommandos der SS-Jagd-Verbände
Skorzeny, Otto 09.04.1945 [826. EL] SS-Obersturmbannführer d.R. Kampfkdt. Schwedt (Oder) u. Kdr der SS-Jagdverbände

Knight's Cross (1)
Girg, Walter 04.10.1944 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./SS-Jäg.Btl 502

German Cross in Gold (3)
Fritsch, Christof, 09.10.1944, SS-Unterscharführer, SS-Jg.Btl. 502 / SS-Jagdverbände / RFSS
Gföller, Anton, 14.11.1944, SS-Unterscharfüher, Stab SS-Jagdverbände
Winkelhake, Fritz, 09.10.1944, SS-Unterscharführer, SS-Jg.Btl. 502 / SS-Jagdverbände / RFSS

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Skorzeny, Otto, 05.02.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Kdr SS-Jagd-Verbände


SS-Kampfgruppe Solar
[ex Skorzeny troops / Ardennen, Schwedt ; main components : SS-FJ-Btl. 600, SS-Jagdverband "Mitte" ; (feb)/march,april 1945: Zehden bridgehead ; later used to refit SS-PGR 7]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hunke, Werner, 30.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Kgr. Solar
Milius, Siegfried, 30.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Stab Solar

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Stielau, Lothar, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Kampfgruppe Solar
Petter, Hubert, 00.00.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, Kampfgruppe Solar

SS-Fallschirmjäger-Bataillon 600
[Sondertruppe RF-SS, resp. / SS-Jagdverbände ; part of Kgr. Skorzeny - Kampfkdt. Schwedt/Oder, also called "SS-FJ-Btl. 1 Skorzeny" [per Tessin] (?) ; later (suriviors) part of Kgr. Solar (Zehden)]
for further/detailed info on SS-FJ-Btl. 500/600 see : Seekin info about SS-Fallschirmjäger-Bataillon 500

German Cross in Gold (1)
Marcus, Joachim, 30.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 3./SS-Fallsch.Jäg.Btl. 600 [per Scheibert]


Informational - the publication/confirmation of the following two NKiG awards appears not convincing. Note here about the info available - NO listing according to the requirements of this project.
Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Timm, Peter W., 00.00.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Fallsch.Jäg.Btl. 500
[Karteikarte BA fehlt. Mitteilung Porsch vom 27.02.1985. Geburtsdatum und Geburtsort nicht bekannt. ; per Dörr]

Porsch, Frithjof-Elmo, 08.08.1943, SS-Untersturmführer, Kompanieführer SS-Panzerjagdkompanie Dora II
[Karteikarte BA. Mitteilung des Trägers vom 27.02.1985. Ritterkreuzverleihung nicht nachweisbar ; per Dörr]

handling/state of the discussion/position (Bernd R) -> see page 99 of this thread with a number of arguments and additional material evaluated and used. Follow-up post on [page 100], too.




Division z.V.

German Cross in Gold
Hohmann, Ludwig, 30.12.1944, Oberst, Einsatzstab 2/Div. z.V. Reichsführer SS
Kammler, Dr.-Ing. Hans, 28.11.1944, SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant d. W-SS, Kdr. Div. z.V.
Müller, Jürgen, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, Versuchsbatterie 444
Neusch, Hans-Klaus, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Abt. 485 (mot)
Ploetz von, Bernd, 30.12.1944, Major, Gruppenleiter Reichsführer SS Sonderbev. 2 (Div. z.V.)
Salomon, Götz, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Abt. 485 (mot)



Polizei units

SS-Polizei-Regiment 2
AHF

Knight's Cross (2)
Anhalt, Günther 12.08.1944 SS-Standartenführer und Oberst der Schupo Kdr SS-Pol.Rgt 2 / Korpsgruppe von Gottberg / HGr Mitte
Walden, Bruno 18.01.1945 Major der Schupo Kdr III./SS-Pol.Rgt 2

German Cross in Gold (6)
Adam, Gustav, 21.07.1944, Hauptwachtmeister der Schupo, 5./SS-Pol.Rgt. 2 / Kgr. von Gottberg
Anhalt, Günther, 16.06.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-Pol.Rgt. 2 / Kgr. von Gottberg
Engel, Adolf, 27.04.1945, Zugwachtmeister der Schupo, 4./SS-Pol.Rgt. 2
Schweitzer, Karl, 19.10.1944, Zugwachtmeister der Schupo, 6./SS-Pol.Rgt. 2
Stümpfl, Franz, 27.10.1944, Major der Schupo, SS-Pol.Rgt. 2
Walden, Bruno, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann der Schupo, II./SS-Pol.Rgt. 2

BKA
Anhalt, Günther, ??, SS-Standartenführer, Kdr. SS-Pol.Rgt. 2 - BKA [grade unknown]


SS-Polizei-Regiment 10
AHF

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bertet, Walter, 30.03.1945, Leutnant der Schupo, 9./SS-Pol.Rgt. 10

BKA
Dudden, Bernhard Erich, ??, ??, SS-Pol.Rgt. 10 - BKA [grade unknown]
Zuschneid, Gustav, 13.02.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer u. Major d. Schupo, Kdr SS-Pol.Rgt. 10 - BKA [grade unknown]


SS-Polizei-Regiment 14
AHF

Knight's Cross (1)
Landwehr, Paul 17.03.1945 Major der Schupo Kdr II./SS-Pol.Rgt 14 / XXXX. Pz.Korps


SS-Polizei-Regiment 16
AHF

German Cross in Gold (2)
Schanzenberger, Walter, 27.10.1944, Zugwachtmeister der Schupo, III./SS-Pol.Rgt. 16 / Fester Platz Wilna
Titel, Walter, 21.07.1944, Oberstleutnant der Schupo, [Kdr] SS-Pol.Rgt. 16 / Fester Platz Wilna

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Held, Bernhard, 17.09.1944 (3948), Hauptmann der Schupo, Kampfgruppenführer I./SS-Pol.Rgt. 16 / Fester Platz Wilna


SS-Polizei-Regiment 19
AHF

Knight's Cross (1)
Engelbrecht, Wilhelm 11.12.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer und Hauptmann der Schupo Fhr II./SS-Pol.Rgt 19 / HSSPF beim Mil.Befh. Frankreich / OB West


SS-Polizei-Regiment 23
AHF

German Cross in Gold (1)
Binz, Siegfried, 26.05.1943, Major [der Schupo], I./SS-Pol.Rgt. 23


Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 31
AHF

Knight's Cross (1)
Hannibal, Heinrich 23.08.1944 SS-Standartenführer und Oberst der Schupo Kdr SS-Pol.Schtz.Rgt 31 / Korpsgruppe von Gottberg

BKA in Bronze
Claus, Bruno, 21.06.1944, Zugwachtmeister d. Schupo, I./Pol.-Schtz.Rgt. 31 - BKAb
Häfner, Valentin, 21.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister d. Schupo d.R., 1./Pol.Schtz.Rgt. 31 - BKAb


Polizei-Schützen-Bataillon 323

Knight's Cross (1)
Griese, Bernhard 03.05.1942 SS-Sturmbannführer und Major der Schupo Kdr Pol.Schtz.Btl 323 / attached to: Div.Kdo z.b.V. 442 / AOK 4 / HGr Mitte


Schutzmannschafts-Bataillon 57

German Cross in Gold (1)
Siegling, Hans, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann der Schupo, Schtzm.Btl. 57 / HSSPF “Rußland-Mitte”



Holders of other notable badges & decorations
Anti-Partisan Badge [BKA] based on Die Bandenkämpfer - Holders of Bandenkampfabzeichen

SS-Polizei-Regiment 4
AHF

BKA in Bronze
Maxl, Engelbert, 18.09.1944, ??, III./Pol.Rgt. 4 - BKAb

SS-Polizei-Regiment 15
AHF

BKA in Bronze
Delüge, Egon, 01.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./SS-Pol.Rgt. 15 - BKAb
Haas, Augustin, 10.04.1945, Zugwachtmeister d. Schupo, 3./SS-Pol.-Rgt. 15 - BKAb

SS-Polizei-Regiment 24
AHF

BKA in Silver
Wolf, Johannes, 15.09.1944, Zugwachtmeister d. Schupo d.R., 2./SS-Pol.Rgt. 24 - BKAs

BKA in Bronze
Etienne, Wilhelm, ??, III./SS-Pol.Rgt.24 (with R.-Staffel (Reinhardt?) in Ukraine (FP 20822A) - BKAb

SS-Polizei-Regiment 25
AHF

BKA in Bronze
Füllbeck, Heinrich, 24.04.1945, Oberleutnant d. Schupo, Cholm SS-Pol.-Rgt. 25 - BKAb

Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 33
AHF

BKA in Bronze
Jächel, Hans, ??, Oberwachtmeister d. Schupo d.R., Pol.Schtz.Rgt. 33 - BKAb

SS-Polizei-Reiter-Abteilung 1

BKA in Silver
Knaack, Heinz, 30.01.1945, Oberleutnant d. Schupo, SS-Pol.Reiter-Abt. 1 - BKAs

SS-Polizei-Regiment "Schlanders" / OZAV
AHF

BKA in Bronze (8)
Oblt.d.R. Walter Bortchen B. 30.12.44 1904 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Oblt.d.Schupo Walter Dellmann B. 02.01.45 1908 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Ltn.d.Schupo d.R. August Diezemann B. 02.01.45 1909 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Hwm.d.Schupo Wilhelm Groos B. 10.01.45 1913 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Ltn.d.Schupo August Wilhelm Oestreich B. 08.01.45 1916 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Hwm.d.Schupo Felix Spur B.? 1901 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Hptm.d.Schupo Hellmuth Thym B. 28.12.44 1916 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"
Zugw.d.Schupo Ernst Zarden B. 15.03.45 1913 - früher Pol.Freiw.Ers.Btl. "Italien"

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 25 Jul 2007 00:47

@ Jeff,
thanks for second part ! not DDD, same style, some errors for sure. And a portion of typos I guess.. :)
Still a lot to check overall, but the step reached so far is fine. Around 15 units are listed on the Factbook already, appr. 30 are in reserve and on their way to it.

@ Jan-Hendrik,
according to your suggestion here http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=123958
DKiG recipient Alfred Edler von Löw added to 23. Pz.Div list , heading “subordinated”
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1039624#1039624
Good start of next level and a new quality to expand the lists by adding subordinated units.

additional data listed with Kampfgruppe Pohlmann [page 56] http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1061534#1061534
Thanks ! :D

@ Shawn,
thanks for further recipients, all listed now with the complete entries for :
Amt Abwehr II / OKW [page 80] : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1086814#1086814
Pz.Verband 700 [page 20] : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1007083#1007083

This recipient was listed on the Sturm units list [page 58] ; added him now to 86. ID [page 50] with note for the time being
Niederwöhrmeier, Julius, 29.10.1943, Lt., Sturm-Btl. 86 (also listed provisionally with the 86. Inf.Div. [page 50] pending clarification on subordination of this battalion)

86. Inf.Div is the only logical possibility ; the division built a Sturm-Btl 186 "auf dem Kommandowege" on 24.03.1943 ; Div.Füs.Btl 86 was formed then from Sturm.Btl and Schnelle Abteilung in summer 1943 [Tessin] ; so, it is very likely the unit designation was used for one of the both Btls / Bernd


@Jordi,
extra post to come

@all,
while making the additions of the new units I came to the decision it would be the best to rename the section on [page 56]
-> Festung / Fester Platz / Alarmeinheiten / Kampfgruppen
The Kampfgruppen overall list on [page 64] is “raw data” and shifting of recipients finally to the Kampfgruppen section is always possible.
Sturm-Btl/Rgt [page 58] entry will be cancelled from the master list with the next update because all recipients are classed to their headquarter units on [page 80].

Thanks and regards, Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”