Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Nov 2006 19:06

Luftwaffe
Nachtjagdgeschwader (Night-Fighter Wings)


Nachtjäger KC holders :

in total : 117

per unit :
NJG : 112
NJGr : 3
Nachtjagdschwarm/Luftflotte 6 : 1
1. Nachtjagd-Division : 1

per grade :
Knight's Cross : 83
Oakleaves : 28
Swords : 4
Diamonds : 2


most highly decorated
Nachjagdgeschwader 1

total : 52 KC (33 RK + 15 EL + 3 SW + 1 Br)

Diamonds

1. Schnaufer, Heinz-Wolfgang 16.10.1944 [21. Br] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 1
(121 night victories ; downing of 114 4-engine-bombers ;
most successful Nachtjäger of WW2 ; called : “Nachtgespenst von St. Trond“)

Swords

2. Lent, Helmut 02.08.1943 [32. Sw] Major Kdr IV./NJG 1
(105 night victories ; 61 4-engine-bombers / #2)
3. Schnaufer, Heinz-Wolfgang 03.08.1944 [84. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 1
4. Streib, Werner 11.03.1944 [54. Sw] Major Kommodore NJG 1
(66 night victories / #4)

Oakleaves

5. Becker, Ludwig 26.02.1943 [198. EL] Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 12./NJG 1
(46 night victories)
6. Drewes, Martin 17.04.1945 [839. EL] Major Kdr III./NJG 1
(43 night victories , 52 in total)
7. Frank, Hans-Dieter 02.03.1944 [417. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./NJG 1
(55 night victories)
8. Geiger, August 02.03.1944 [416. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./NJG 1
(54 night victories)
9. Gildner, Paul („Hans“) 26.02.1943 [196. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./NJG 1
(46 night victories)
10. Greiner, Hermann 17.04.1945 [840. EL] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 1
(51 night victories)
11. Jabs, Hans-Joachim („Achim“) 24.03.1944 [430. EL] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 1
12. Knacke, Reinhold 05.02.1943 [190. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 1
(44 night victories)
13. Kraft, Josef 17.04.1945 [838. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 12./NJG 1
(56 night victories)
14. Lippe-Weißenfeld Prinz zur, Egmont 02.08.1943 [263. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./NJG 1
(51 night victories)
15. Meurer, Manfred 02.08.1943 [264. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 1
(65 night victories / #5)
16. Schnaufer, Heinz-Wolfgang 24.06.1944 [507. EL] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 1
17. Streib, Werner 26.02.1943 [197. EL] Major Kdr I./NJG 1
18. Strüning, Heinz 20.07.1944 [528. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 1
(56 night victories)
19. Vinke, Heinz 25.04.1944 [465. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 11./NJG 1
(54 night victories)

Knight’s Cross

20. Augenstein, Hans-Heinz 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 7./NJG 1
21. Baake, Werner 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./NJG 1
(41 night victories)
22. Becker, Ludwig 01.07.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 12./NJG 1
23. Bonin von, Eckart-Wilhelm 05.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./NJG 1
(37 night victories , 39 in total)
24. Bundrock, Kurt 24.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel [Bordfunker] i. d. Stabs.Kp/NJG 1
[für seine Verdienste als Bordfunker beim Kdre NJG 1, Major Streib]
25. Drewes, Martin 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./NJG 1
26. Eckardt, Reinhold 30.08.1941 Oberleutnant Adjutant II./NJG 1
(19 night victories , 22 in total)
27. Ehle, Walter 29.08.1943 Major Kdr II./NJG 1
(35 night victories , 39 in total)
28. Falck, Wolfgang (“Wolf”) 01.10.1940 Major Kommodore NJG 1
(first KC recipient of the Nachtjäger ; 7 (or 8) victories, all by daylight !)
29. Frank, Hans-Dieter 20.06.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./NJG 1
30. Gänsler, Wilhelm 27.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordschütze im Stab IV./NJG 1
(crew Schnaufer ; only KC award to a Bordschütze ; OL proposal 08.03.1945)
31. Geiger, August 22.05.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./NJG 1
32. Gildner, Paul 09.07.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./NJG 1
33. Greiner, Hermann 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 11./NJG 1
34. Grimm, Heinz 05.02.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer im Stab IV./NJG 1
(26 night victories , 27 in total)
35. Hager, Johannes 12.03.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./NJG 1
(48 night victories)
36. Handke, Erich („Kutscher“) 27.07.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Bordfunker im Stab III./NJG 1
(drew Drewes ; participation in 59 night victories)
37. Knacke, Reinhold 01.07.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./NJG 1
38. Lau, Fritz 28.04.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4./NJG 1
39. Lent, Helmut 30.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./NJG 1
40. Linke, Lothar 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 12./NJG 1
41. Lütje, Herbert 01.06.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./NJG 1
(51 night victories)
42. Meurer, Manfred 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 1
43. Modrow, Ernst-Wilhelm 19.08.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 1./NJG 1
44. Rumpelhardt, Friedrich 08.08.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Bordfunker i. d. IV./NJG 1
(crew Schnaufer)
45. Scheibe, Gerhard 10.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./NJG 1
(crew Meurer ; first Nachtjagd-Bordfunker to receive the KC)
46. Scherfling, Karl-Heinz 08.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./NJG 1
47. Schmidt, Dietrich 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 8./NJG 1
48. Schnaufer, Heinz-Wolfgang 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 12./NJG 1
49. Sigmund, Rudolf 02.08.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 10./NJG 1
50. Streib, Werner 06.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./NJG 1
51. Vinke, Heinz 19.09.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 11./NJG 1
52. Weißflog, Erich 24.06.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Nachr.Offz im Stab/NJG 1
(Bordfunker, crew Jabs)

German Cross in Gold (52)
under construction
Augenstein, Hansheinz, 16.01.1944, Leutnant, 7./NJG 1
Baake, Werner, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./NJG 1
Bauer, Hugo, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 10./NJG 1
Bleier, Willi, 16.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./NJG 1
Bogumil, August, 01.08.1943, Feldwebel, 8./NJG 1
Bonin von, Eckart-Wilhelm, 01.08.1943, Hauptmann, 6./NJG 1
Bundrock, Kurt, 25.03.1943, Feldwebel, 1./NJG 1
Dormann, Wilhelm, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, 9./NJG 1
Drewes, Martin, 24.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./NJG 1
Dunger, Rudolf, 29.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./NJG 1
Ehle, Walter, 20.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./NJG 1
Fischer, Helmut, 25.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./NJG 1
Frank, Hans-Dieter, 27.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./NJG 1
Gänsler, Wilhelm, 16.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 12./NJG 1
Geiger, August, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, 1./NJG 1
Gotter, Erich, 01.08.1943, Feldwebel, 2./NJG 1
Greiner, Hermann, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./NJG 1
Griese, Heinrich, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./NJG 1
Grimm, Heinz, 22.07.1943, Leutnant, IV./NJG 1
Hager, Johannes, 25.11.1943, Leutnant, II./NJG 1
Handke, Erich, 29.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 12./NJG 1
Husemann, Werner, 24.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./NJG 1
Jabs, Hans-Joachim, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, 11./NJG 1
Johrden, Friedrich, 05.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./NJG 1
Knacke, Reinhold, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./NJG 1
Koch, Dietrich, 16.08.1943, Feldwebel, 7./NJG 1
Kubisch, Walter, 19.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, IV./NJG 1
Leidenbach, Ludwig, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./NJG 1
Linke, Lothar, 12.04.1943, Leutnant, 12./NJG 1
Lüth, Detlef, 09.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./NJG 1
Lütje, Herbert Heinrich Otto, 28.01.1943, Hauptmann, 8./NJG 1
Meurer, Manfred, 31.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./NJG 1
Modrow, Ernst-Wilhelm, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl], Hauptmann, 1./NJG 1
Müller, Rudolf, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, IV./NJG 1
Nabrich, Josef, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl], Oberleutnant, x/NJG 1
Poppelmeyer, Johann, 24.10.1943, Feldwebel, x/NJG 1
Rennette, Josef, 12.07.1943, Feldwebel, I./NJG 1
Rumpelhardt, Fritz, 16.04.1944, Feldwebel, 12./NJG 1
Ruscher, Walter, 01.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./NJG 1
Scheibe, Gerhard, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, 3./NJG 1
Schellwat, Fritz, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./NJG 1
Scherfling, Karl-Heinz, 16.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./NJG 1
Schmidt, Dietrich, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl], Oberleutnant, 8./NJG 1
Schnaufer, Heinz, 16.08.1943, Oberleutnant, II./NJG 1
Sigmund, Rudolf, 22.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./NJG 1
Staub, Josef, 28.01.1943, Feldwebel, 12./NJG 1
Streib, Werner, 26.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./NJG 1
Thimmig, Werner, 12.07.1943, Hauptmann, III./NJG 1
Vinke, Heinz, 04.06.1943, Feldwebel, 11./NJG 1
Weißflog, Erich 31.08.1943, Leutnant, 11./NJG 1
Wörner, Ernst, 19.03.1942, Leutnant, 1./NJG 1
Woltersdorf, Helmut, 18.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./NJG 1


remark :
The numbers of victories / downings are determined by cross-checking of many Luftwaffe related internet sites (which often are based on their part on recipients bios, the Obermaier books and other single unit/person sources). While the award per unit aspect is the main goal of this project and the victories should be a "plus", I encourage Luftwaffe experts for detecting mistakes. Any corrections, additions and hints on questionable numbers are much appreciated.

Thanks, luchs / edit : version november 2009 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 25 Mar 2007 11:21, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 Nov 2006 14:53

#2
Nachtjagdgeschwader 2

total : 18 KC (13 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn Prinz zu, Heinrich 23.01.1944 [44. Sw] Major Kommodore NJG 2
(83 night victories / #3)

Oakleaves

2. Lent, Helmut 06.06.1942 [98. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./NJG 2
(105 night victories / #2)
3. Raht, Gerhard 15.04.1945 [833. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./NJG 2
(58 night victories)
4. Rökker, Heinz 12.03.1945 [781. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./NJG 2
(63 night victories / #8)
5. Semrau, Paul 17.04.1945 [841. EL] Major Kdr I./NJG 2
(46 night victories)

Knight’s Cross

6. Beier, Wilhelm 10.10.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./NJG 2
(38 night victories)
7. Hahn, Hans 09.07.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./NJG 2
(12 night victories)
8. Heinemann, Anton („Toni“) 17.04.1945 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./NJG 2
(crew Raht)
9. Hißbach, Heinz-Horst 15.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./NJG 2
(34 night victories)
10. Köster, Alfons 29.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./NJG 2
11. Lippe-Weißenfeld Prinz zur, Egmont 16.04.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./NJG 2
(51 night victories)
12. Nugent, Carlos 17.04.1945 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./NJG 2
(crew Rökker ; participation in 62 night victories)
13. Patuschka, Horst Dr. 10.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./NJG 2
(23 night victories)
14. Rökker, Heinz 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./NJG 2
15. Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn Prinz zu, Heinrich 07.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./NJG 2
16. Schoenert, Rudolf 25.07.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 4./NJG 2
(64 night victories)
17. Semrau, Paul 07.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 2
18. Strüning, Heinz 29.10.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./NJG 2

German Cross in Gold (22)
under construction
Becker, Ludwig, 24.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./NJG 2
Bönsch, Herbert, 04.08.1942, Hauptmann, 2./NJG 2
Gildner, Paul, 18.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./NJG 2
Heinemann, Anton, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl], Feldwebel, Stab I./NJG 2
Hentschel, Gerhard, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, II./NJG 2
Herrmann, Kurt, 15.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./NJG 2
Hißbach, Heinz-Horst, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl], Hauptmann, 5./NJG 2
Hülshoff, Karl, 04.08.1942, Major, x/NJG 2
Köster, Alfons, 24.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./NJG 2
Laufs, Peter, 24.04.1942, Leutnant, 1./NJG 2
Lent, Helmut, 09.04.1942, Hauptmann, II./NJG 2
Lippe-Weißenfeld, Egmont Prinz zur, 22.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./NJG 2
Nugent, Carlos, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl], Feldwebel, I./NJG 2
Patuschka, Dr. Horst, 29.10.1942, Hauptmann, 7./NJG 2
Rökker, Heinz, 01.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./NJG 2
Sayn-Wittgenstein, Heinrich Prinz zu, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./NJG 2
Schoenert, Rudolf, 18.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./NJG 2
Schulz, Albert, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./NJG 2
Semrau, Paul, 24.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./NJG 2
Sommer, Hermann, 24.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./NJG 2
Strüning, Heinz, 10.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Erg.Staffel/NJG 2
Wirtz, Ludwig, 16.01.1944, Leutnant, 5./NJG 2


#3
Nachtjagdgeschwader 6

total : 11 KC (9 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Becker, Martin (“Tino”) 20.03.1945 [792. EL] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 6
(58 night victories ; 14./15.03.1945 : downing of 9 Lancaster bombers / highest number of
downings in one night by a Nachtjäger)
2. Lütje, Herbert 17.04.1945 [836. EL] Major Kommodore NJG 6
(51 night victories)

Knight’s Cross

3. Bahr, Günther 28.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./NJG 6
(34 night victories)
4. Becker, Martin 01.04.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. II./NJG 6
5. Friedrich, Gerhard 15.03.1945 Major Kdr I./NJG 6
(30 night victories)
6. Hadeball, Heinz-Martin 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 6
(33 night victories)
7. Johannsen, Karl-Ludwig 20.03.1945 Leutnant Bordfunker i. d. IV./NJG 6
(crew Becker)
8. Johnen, Wilhelm („Wim“) 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./NJG 6
(34 night victories)
9. Kraft, Josef 30.09.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./NJG 6
10. Schulte, Helmuth 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./NJG 6
11. Wohlers, Heinrich 31.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./NJG 6

German Cross in Gold (9)
under construction
Becker, Martin, 25.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./NJG 6
Beyerle, Alfred, 02.08.1943, Leutnant, 7./NJG 6
Friedrich, Gerhard, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl], Hauptmann, 1./NJG 6
Hadeball, Heinz, 07.02.1944, Oberleutnant, I./NJG 6
Johanssen, Karl-Ludwig, 25.05.1944, Unteroffizier, I./NJG 6
Johnen, Wilhelm, 23.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./NJG 6
Kleilein, Karl, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./NJG 6
Kraft, Josef, 23.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./NJG 6
Voly, Adolf, 29.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./NJG 6


#4
Nachtjagdgeschwader 3

total : 10 KC (8 RK + 1 EL + 1 Br)

Diamonds

1. Lent, Helmut 31.07.1944 [15. Br] Oberstleutnant Kommodore NJG 3
(105 night victories / #2 ; 113 victories in total)

Oakleaves

2. Frank, Rudolf 20.07.1944 [531. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./NJG 3
(45 night victories)

Knight’s Cross

3. Döring, Arnold 17.04.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./NJG 3
(11 night victories , 23 in total)
4. Frank, Rudolf 06.04.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./NJG 3
5. Husemann, Werner 30.09.1944 Major Kdr I./NJG 3
6. Kubisch, Walter 31.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker im Stab/NJG 3
(crew Lent)
7. Radusch, Günther 29.08.1943 Major Kdr II./NJG 3
Raht, Gerhard 24.06.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4./NJG 3
8. Schierholz, Hans-Georg 29.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./NJG 3
9. Szameitat, Paul 06.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelführer 5./NJG 3
10. Zorner, Paul 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./NJG 3

German Cross in Gold (13)
under construction
Arndt, Erich, 01.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./NJG 3
Borchers, Walter, 12.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./NJG 3
Eckardt, Reinhold, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./NJG 3
Frank, Rudolf, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./NJG 3
Hätscher, Heinz, 29.03.1944, Feldwebel, II./NJG 3
Herget, Wilhelm, 07.02.1942, Oberleutnant, III./NJG 3
Kümmritz, Herbert, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, IV./NJG 3
Matzuleit, Kurt, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, II./NJG 3
Radusch, Günther, 13.02.1943, Major, II./NJG 3
Raht, Gerhard, 28.01.1944, Oberleutnant, II./NJG 3
Schierholz, Hans-Georg, 20.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./NJG 3
Szameitat, Paul, 12.12.1943, Hauptmann, 5./NJG 3
Zorner, Paul, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./NJG 3


luchs / edit : version november 2009 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 Nov 2006 15:01

#5
Nachtjagdgeschwader 5

total : 9 KC (6 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Radusch, Günther 06.04.1944 [444. EL] Major Kommodore NJG 5
(64 night victories / #6)
2. Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn Prinz zu, Heinrich 31.08.1943 [290. EL] Hauptmann Kdr IV./NJG 5
(83 night victories / #3)
3. Zorner, Paul 17.09.1944 [588. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./NJG 5
(59 night victories)

Knight’s Cross

4. Borchers, Walter 29.10.1944 Major Kdr III./NJG 5
(43 night victories , 59 in total ; OL proposal declined)
5. Drünkler, Ernst-Georg 20.03.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./NJG 5
(47 night victories)
6. Engel, Walter 28.02.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./NJG 5
7. Fellerer, Leopold 08.04.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./NJG 5
(39 night victories , 41 in total)
8. Hoffmann, Werner 04.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./NJG 5
(50 night victories , 51 in total ; OL proposal)
9. Wilke, Heinrich 25.11.1944 Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. III./NJG 5
(crew Zorner)

German Cross in Gold (7)
under construction
Drünkler, Ernst-Georg, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl], Oberleutnant, 1./NJG 5
Fellerer, Leopold, 05.02.1944, Hauptmann, 5./NJG 5
Frank, Fritz, 27.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./NJG 5
Köhler, Rudolf, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I./NJG 5
Lechner, Alois, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, 10./NJG 5
Richter, Johannes, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./NJG 5
Schulte, Helmuth, 23.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./NJG 5


#6
Nachtjagdgeschwader 4

total : 7 KC (6 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Herget, Wilhelm (“Willi”) 11.04.1944 [451. EL] Major d.R. Kdr I./NJG 4
(57 night victories ; 8 downings on 20./21.12.1943 during 650 bomber attack/RAF
on Frankfurt)

Knight’s Cross

2. Bergmann, Helmut 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./NJG 4
(36 night victories)
3. Herget, Wilhelm 20.06.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./NJG 4
4. Kollak, Reinhard 29.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./NJG 4
5. Liebherr, Hans 27.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./NJG 4
(crew Herget)
6. Meister, Ludwig 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./NJG 4
7. Rauh, Paul-Hubert 28.04.1945 Major Kdr II./NJG 4

German Cross in Gold (13)
under construction
Autenrieth, Hans, 24.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./NJG 4
Bergmann, Helmut, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./NJG 4
Hermann, Johann, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./NJG 4
Hoensbroech, Josef von und zu, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, I./NJG 4
Holler, Kurt, 04.06.1943, Major, Stab III./NJG 4
Kennel, Karl, 06.03.1942, Leutnant, I./NJG 4
Kollak, Reinhard, 12.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./NJG 4
Liebherr, Hans, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, I./NJG 4
Meister, Ludwig, 28.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./NJG 4
Rauh, Hubert, 20.08.1944, Hauptmann, II./NJG 4
Schob, Herbert, 14.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./NJG 4
Weyl, Günther, 27.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./NJG 4
Wohlers, Heinrich, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, IV./NJG 4


#7
Nachtjagdgeschwader 100

Knight's Cross (2)

Francsi, Gustav-Eduard 29.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./NJG 100
(56 night victories , 49 in the East ; most successful Ostfront Nachtjäger ; OL proposal)
Lechner, Alois 05.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Staffelkapitän 1./NJG 100

German Cross in Gold (7)
under construction
Francsi, Gustav-Eduard, 10.09.1944, Leutnant, 1./NJG 100
Gref, Hans, 28.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./NJG 100
Kloss, Erich, 16.01.1944, Feldwebel, I./NJG 100
Röhrs, Christian, 28.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./NJG 100
Scheer, Claus, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl], Leutnant, x/NJG 100
Tauter, Karl-Heinz, 28.01.1944, Feldwebel, 1./NJG 100
Wilke, Heinrich, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl], Unteroffizier, II./NJG 100


#8
I./Nachtjagdgeschwader 7
(Beleuchtergruppe [target-lighting group] ; formed feb 1944 by redesignation of III./KG 3 ; redesignated IV./NJG 2 on 30.10.1944)

Knight's Cross (1)
Hörwick, Anton („Balbo“) 08.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./NJG 7
(27 night victories)


Nachtjagdgeschwader 11

Oakleaves (1)

Welter, Kurt 11.03.1945 [769. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 10./NJG 11
[10. Staffel / NJG 11 = called „Einsatzkommando Welter“ , with Me 262]
(number of confirmed downings for Welter is unclear and appears to be not confirmed ; many sources are estimating around 25 victories with Me 262 , some sources are doubting a number of night downings with Me 262)


Nachtjagdgeschwader 101

Knight's Cross (1)
Krause, Johannes (“Hans”) 07.02.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. II./NJG 101

German Cross in Gold (1)
Krause, Johann, 10.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./NJG 101


Nachtjagdgeschwader 200

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wegerhoff, Alexander, 05.02.1944, Feldwebel, 5./NJG 200


also
Nachtjagdgruppe 10

total : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Schoenert, Rudolf 11.04.1944 [450. EL] Major d.R. Kdr NJGr. 10
(64 night victories / #6)

Knights’s Cross

2. Müller, Friedrich-Karl („Nasen-Müller“) 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./NJGr. 10
3. Richter, Johannes 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker im Stab/NJGr. 10
(crew Schoenert)


Knight's Cross
Schneeweis, Wolfgang 15.11.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Nachtjagdschwarm/Luftflotten-Kdo. 6


and also KC for the cdr of the Nachtjäger branch :
Kammhuber, Josef 09.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Nachtjagd-Division


edit : version november 2009 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 Nov 2006 15:05

additions / corrections

N.J.G. 6 : OL Kraft, Josef wrong/typo , cancelled -> OL with N.J.G. 1
added : OL Lütje, Herbert

added : few crews for Bordfunker of N.J.G.

J.G. 27 : added victories of pilots

luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 09 Nov 2006 15:14

13. Infanterie - Division (mot) (2 KC)

Rothkirch und Panthen von, Friedrich-Wilhelm 15.08.1940 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Inf.Div (mot)
Radwan, Oskar 19.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 93


13. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 36] / Bernd


17. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 33]
Last edited by Bernd R on 30 Jun 2007 09:09, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Nov 2006 14:46

18. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 31] / Bernd

Panzer – Lehr – Division (= 130. Panzer.Lehr.Division)
(formed nov 1943)

List on [page 2] with 18 recipients obviously is giving all KC holders (awarded before with other units), who have served with Pz.Lehr.

total : 9 KC (7 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Bayerlein, Fritz [81. Sw] 20.07.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr Pz.Lehr-Div

Oakleaves
2. Hauser Freiherr von, Paul [635. EL] 28.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt 901

Knight’s Cross
Panzergrenadier – Lehr – Regiment 901 :
3. Hahlbeck, Heinrich 17.04.1945 p.m. Oberleutnant Kp.Chef im Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt 901
4. Uthe, Konrad 12.08.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt 901

Panzergrenadier – Lehr – Regiment 902 :
5. Poschinger Ritter von, Joachim 25.01.1945 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt 902

Panzerjäger – Lehr – Abteilung 130 :
6. Wagner, Werner 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt 130

Panzeraufklärungs – Lehr – Abteilung 130 :
7. (Born-)Fallois von, Gerd 02.01.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt 130
8. Keichel, Otto 18.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Spähtruppführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt 130

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 130 :
9. Brandt, Walter 18.07.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 130

German Cross in Gold (20)
Born-Fallois von, Gerd, 04.10.1944, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Borries von, Harald, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Gerken, Julius, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Hennecke, Heinrich, 06.01.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
* Job, Eduard, 01.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Kauffmann, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia Pz.Lehr-Div.
Klein, Helmut, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Kubain, Otto, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Mocker, Walter, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Österreicher, Hans, 04.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Pauletto, Günther, 31.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Pfitzner, Wolfgang, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Reiman, Gustav, 17.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Lehr-Rgt. (I./6)
Richter, Ernst, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Ritgen, Helmut, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Schulze, Gerhard, 10.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 130
Solbach, Willi, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Stolz, Erich, 11.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Wagner, Walter, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Wagner, Werner, 19.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (1)
Angermann, Dr. Horst, 19.12.1944, Oberstabsintendant, Stab/Pz.Lehr-Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (18)
Artus, Hans, 25.07.1944, Leutnant, 8./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Barth, Joachim, 07.01.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Bayerlein, Fritz, 05.03.1945, Generalleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Lehr-Div.
Berchtold, Bernhard, 17.01.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Böhm, Karl, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 902
Diesslin, Karl-Heinz, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Fink, Heribert, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Herböck, Hans, 05.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
König, Karl, 07.08.1944, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Markowsky, Joachim, 25.07.1944, Major, I./Pz.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Möller, Johannes, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Neumann, Hans-Ulrich, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Pfändtner, Georg, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Philipps, Karl, 07.08.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Schröder, Herbert, 15.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Zeisler, Hubert, 15.08.1944, Major, Pz.Art.Rgt. 130
Zitzewitz von, Friedrich-Karl, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Zynda, Günther, 25.07.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 130

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Neubert, Willy, 15.02.1945 (5409), Leutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Schneider, Fritz, 17.10.1944 (4227), Leutnant, Kampfgruppen-Kommandant 1./Pz.Lehr-Rgt.
Werning, Josef, 17.10.1944 (4189), Leutnant, Ordonnanz-Offizier Pz.Lehr-Aufkl.Abt. 130

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 17 Nov 2007 18:23, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Nov 2006 14:50

17. SS-Panzergrenadier – Division „Götz von Berlichingen“

total : 6 KC (4 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Hinz, Bruno [559. EL] 23.08.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 2./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 38 und Führer einer Kampfgruppe
NKiG : 05.09.1944 / DKiG : 17.04.1943
2. Wahl, Kurt [720. EL] 01.02.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 17

Knight’s Cross
SS-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 38 :
3. Wahl, Kurt 23.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Adjutant SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 38 und Führer einer Kampfgruppe

SS-Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 17 :
4. Kuske, Ortwin 26.11.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 17
5. Papas, Fred 27.12.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Kompanieführer i. d. SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 17

SS-Flak – Abteilung 17 :
6. Gottke, Heinrich 27.12.1944 SS-Unterscharführer VB i. d. 3./SS-Flak-Abt 17

German Cross in Gold (11)
Berger, Dr. Arno, 30.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Esterl, Sepp, 30.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 1./SS-Art.Rgt. 17
Fischer, Rudolf, 07.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 38
Guse, Karl, 28.11.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 17
Hörmann, Günther, 20.09.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Pz.Abt. 17
Hoffmann, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 13./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 37
Kirst, Gustav-Adolf, 30.03.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer, 9./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 38
Lechner, Hugo, 30.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Prinz, Günther, 30.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 9./SS-Art.Rgt. 17
Schmitt, Michael, 30.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Art.Rgt. 17
Stephan, Willi, 22.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Pz.Abt. 17

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Hinz, Bruno, 05.09.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, Chef 2./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 38

Waffen-SS Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Müller, Heinz, 05.12.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 3./SS-Pi.Btl. 17

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Dec 2007 07:30, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Nov 2006 14:56

23. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 30]

38. Infanterie – Division
(formed july 1942 , disbanded oct 1943)

total : 3 KC

Grenadier – Regiment 108 :
1. Küster, Heinz 15.07.1943 Leutnant Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 108
2. Pergande, Werner 22.11.1943 Leutnant Kompanieführer im Gren.Rgt 108

Grenadier – Regiment 112 :
3. Staar, August 22.08.1943 Leutnant Führer 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 112

German Cross in Gold (6)
Dennerlein, Eberhard, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 138
Ecke, Kurt, 13.07.1943, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 108
Guth, Friedrich, 06.12.1943, Rittmeister d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 138
Mayer von, Paul, 17.07.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 108
Oppermann, Heinz, 06.07.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 108
Waltersdorf, Adolf, 06.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 108

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Heim, Bernhard, 17.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 108
Mayer von, Paul, 07.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 112
Popp, Hellmut, 08.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 108


47. Volks-Grenadier-Division (1 KC)

Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Bork, Max 11.05.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 47. Volks-Gren.Div
[proposal made it's way via Reichsführer-SS to the HPA on 13.04.1945 ; Major Domaschk requested the comment of OB AOK 1, repeatedly on 05.05. ; in the meantime a further drawing up of the original proposal arrived at HPA on 28.04.1945, approved by all superiors ; this second one obviously didn't reach the desk of Maj Domaschk ; both proposals don't contain any signs of handling or a note of awarding ; award date estimated by the OdR]

German Cross in Gold (4)
Fricke, Hans, 14.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., St.Bttr./Art.Rgt. 147
Inhofer, Karl, 18.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 115
Steinmann, Karl-Heinz, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 104
Stricker, Karl-Adolf, 24.03.1945, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 115


48. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
Zinsser, Ludwig 16.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 8./Art.Rgt 148

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Becker, Hermann, 07.01.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 127


49. Infanterie – Division (3 KC)
1. Macholz, Siegfried 16.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 49. Inf.Div
2. Schrader, Hermann-Paul 09.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer Div.Füs.Btl 49
3. Stach, Erich 09.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 149

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schlisio, Waldemar, 16.10.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 148

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Drechsler, Hermann, 07.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 148

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

1./Grenadier-Regiment 150
Date/Place of Downing: 04.01.1944 bei St. Quentin-en-Tourmont
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (495)

luchs / listed by teamwork, 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 10 Oct 2007 18:41, edited 11 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 10 Nov 2006 15:21

Master list - page 7 - updated

Nachtjagdgeschwader completed

Panzer - Divisionen , Heer , numbers 10 - 19 completed

Infanterie- , Jäger- , Panzergrenadier- Divisionen , numbers 1 - 50 complete now

With the traditional break
for the so far not represented Kriegsmarine :
autograph of Otto Kretschmer from a personal collection
for the completed Nachtjäger :
autograph of Werner Streib from a personal collection

Thanks and regards
luchs
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Nov 2006 13:22

series of infantry divisions which have a swords holder

57. Infanterie – Division
(remnants used with Korps-Abt "G", aug 1944)

total : 20 KC (17 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. König, Alfons [70. Sw] 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 199 „List“

Oakleaves
2. Heindl, Josef [328. EL] 18.11.1943 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 199 „List“
3. König, Alfons [194. EL] 21.02.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 217

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
4. Blümm, Oskar 23.11.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 57. Inf.Div
5. Trowitz, Adolf 21.02.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 57. Inf.Div

Infanterie – Regiment 179 :
6. Bachmaier, Ludwig 26.12.1941 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Inf.Rgt 179

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 164 : (feb 1942 exchange of Inf.Rgts with 62.ID : IR 164 ->57.ID , IR 179 ->62.ID)
7. Fiederer, Wilhelm 14.09.1942 Leutnant d.R. Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 164
8. Lenz, Hermann 09.02.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 164

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 199 „List“ (honorific title given 21.09.1939) :
9. Gößmann, Franz 14.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 199 „List“
10. Heindl, Josef 09.02.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 199 „List“
11. König, Alfons 21.12.1940 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Inf.Rgt 199 „List“
12. Schmidt, Josef 31.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 199 „List“
13. Zimmermann, Manfred 14.05.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 199 „List“

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 217 :
14. Abel, Josef 23.11.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 217
15. Britzelmayr, Karl 02.02.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 217
16. Marbach, Paul 20.02.1943 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 217
17. Schmoll, Siegfried 09.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Ordonnanz-Offz im Stab/Gren.Rgt 217

Artillerie – Regiment 157 :
18. Haehnel, Wilhelm 21.02.1944 Leutnant Führer 4./Art.Rgt 157
19. Tanczos, Hermann 21.02.1944 Unteroffizier i. d. 4./Art.Rgt 157
20. Vogelsang, Karl 14.01.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Art.Rgt 157

German Cross in Gold (62)
Amman, Thomas, 30.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 157
Ballerstedt, Peter, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 157
Bayerl, Max, 24.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 157
Becker, Arthur, 24.04.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 217
Bögler, Josef, 19.10.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Art.Rgt. 157
Britzelmayr, Karl, 09.06.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 217
Deboi, Heinrich-Anton, 21.02.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Denzlinger, Siegfried, 22.09.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 217
Duve, Werner, 22.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 164
Eckstein, Otto, 11.04.1944, Oberst i.G., Ia 57. Inf.Div. [holds post of OQu West/OB West since end 1943]
Empl, Josef, 19.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 199 "List"
Etzien, Heinz, 28.04.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 157
Feigl, Josef, 05.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 217
Fleeth, Hans-Joachim, 01.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 7.u.9./Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Frei, Martin, 20.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 217
Gerstlauer, Josef, 12.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 157
Glaser, Fritz, 29.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 199 "List"
Glock, Friedrich, 25.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 217
Gössmann, Franz, 25.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Haas, Hermann, 24.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 217
Hammel, Xaver, 13.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 217
Hartenstein, Johann, 24.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 157
Haug, Heinrich, 03.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 217
Heindl, Josef, 26.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Hodrius, Georg, 09.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 217
* Inkmann, August, 06.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Inf.Rgt. 199
Käss, Siegfried, 03.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 217
Kempe, Fritz, 25.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Kloyer, Christoph, 05.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 217
Kolb, Johann, 01.04.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 217
Kollenberger, Friedrich, 26.09.1942, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Körner, Hans, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Landenhammer, Alois, 17.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 164
Lenz, Hermann, 11.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 164
Müller, Anton, 14.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 164
Müller, Kurt, 29.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Radf.Abt. 157
Ottinger, Emil, 24.04.1944, Leutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 217
Raake, Erich, 28.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 164
* Rader, Alois, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 199
Riechert, Heini, 29.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Ski-Btl. 157
Riffart, Fritz, 26.08.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Rohner, Alfred, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 164
Schamberger, Karl, 03.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 217
Schmatz, Johann, 20.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 217
Schmidt, Josef, 26.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Schmoll, Siegfried, 15.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 217
Scholz, Georg, 12.11.1942, Hauptmann, 11./Inf.Rgt. 164
Schwaben, Johann, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 217
Schwanzer, Anton, 20.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 199 "List"
Seez, Karl, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Art.Rgt. 157
Steiner, Engelbert, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 164
Stetten von, Walther, 26.12.1941, Major, 11./Art.Rgt. 157
Trefalt, Norbert, 09.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 217
Velde van der, Werner, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Vogelsang, Karl, 29.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 157
Völcker, Wilhelm, 20.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 217
Weber, Emil, 06.09.1942, Hauptmann, 13./Inf.Rgt. 199 “List”
Weißmann, Werner, 26.09.1942, Major, 11./Inf.Rgt. 217
Westner, Virgil, 25.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Wißmath, Walter, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 157
Zimmermann, Manfred, 20.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 199 "List"
Zunke, Willy, 13.01.1944, Oberst z.V., Gren.Rgt. 217

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (1)
Czermak, Dr. Josef, 02.06.1944, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 217

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Gößmann, Franz, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Kaiser, Andreas, 01.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (10)
Altmann, Hans, 17.01.1944, Hauptmann, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 57
Fleeth, Hans-Joachim, 07.06.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Heß, Ludwig, 17.01.1945, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 157
Kirchdörfer, Karl, 17.11.1943, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 217
Kloyer, Christoph, 17.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 217
Rahm, Hans, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Schmidt, Josef, 01.03.1942, Major, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 199 "List"
Weber, Emil, 27.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Wiertz, Josef, 07.06.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 164
Zimmermann, Manfred, 05.10.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List"

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (8)
Blümm, Oskar, 22.09.1941 (356), Generalleutnant, Kdr. 57. Inf.Div.
Braun, Hans, 05.09.1942 (1218), Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 157
Denzlinger, Siegfried, 17.05.1944 (3275), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 217
Dews, Siegfried, 17.05.1944 (3275), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 217
Glock, Friedrich, 07.11.1943 (2424), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 217
Rieger, [first name not listed], 01.03.1942 (754), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 2./Inf.Rgt. 199 "List"
Schmidt, Josef, 01.03.1942 (753), Major, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 199 "List"
Vogelsang, Karl, 27.01.1944 (2803), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Art.Rgt. 157

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Hengge, [first name not listed], 01.11.1941 (11), Obergefreiter, 3./Art.Rgt. 157



62. Infanterie – Division

total : 13 KC

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
1. Huffmann, Helmuth 30.09.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 62. Inf.Div
2. Keiner, Walter 17.07.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 62. Inf.Div
3. Reuß von, Richard-Heinrich 24.01.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 62. Inf.Div

Kampfgruppe :
4. Jander, Arthur 15.06.1943 Major Führer einer Kgr der 62. Inf.Div

Infanterie – Regiment 164 (until feb 1942 / then -> 57.ID; through exchange with IR 179) :
5. Faasch, Hans 18.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 164
6. Friebe, Helmut 13.08.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 164
7. Reisig, Josef 15.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Inf.Rgt 164

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 179 (since feb 1942 / from 57. ID) :
8. Pommer, Hellmut 25.07.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 179

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 183 :
9. Tillmann, Johannes 02.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 10./Gren.Rgt 183

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 190 :
10. Larisch, Anton 25.02.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Inf.Rgt 190
11. Simons, Arnold 04.03.1942 Major Führer Inf.Rgt 190

Artillerie – Regiment 162 :
12. Franke, Herbert 05.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Art.Rgt 162

Pionier – Bataillon 162 :
13. Speich, Paul 18.11.1941 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 162

German Cross in Gold (42)
Babel, Ottomar, 29.01.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 62. Inf.Div.
Begemann, Hermann, 11.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 183
Eckert, Karl, 15.12.1943, Major d.R., Felders.Btl. 162
Franke, Herbert, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 162
Frauenberger, Günther, 29.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 354
Freudenthal, Dr. Herbert, 18.10.1941, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 183
Friebe, Helmut, 16.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 164
Friedrich, Rudolf, 18.06.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 62. Inf.Div.
Gregor, Rudolf, 24.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stab/Pi.Btl. 162
Haase, Paul, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 162
Hartmann, Alfred, 27.10.1941, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 162
Hilligen, Wolfgang, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 162
Housselle, Wilhelm, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 190
Huffmann, Helmuth, 17.07.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 62. Inf.Div.
Jander, Arthur, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 190
Jonas, Walter, 29.06.1943, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 162
Jost, Walter, 12.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Aufkl.Abt. 162
Klee, Hans-Edgar, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 354
Klotz, Karl, 25.10.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 62. Inf.Div.
Koitzsch, Oskar, 09.07.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 183
Kontny, Walter, 23.06.1943, Hauptmann, Aufkl.Abt. 162
Kothe, Bernhard, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 354
Krebs, Alfred, 13.07.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 190
Kynast, Paul, 03.02.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 179
Leutsch von, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 15.12.1941, Hauptmann, 6./Art.Rgt. 162
Loefen von, Max, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 190
Menzel, Werner, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Felders.Btl. 162
Mikosh, Felix, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 183
Neumayr, Franz, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 179
Paulig, Fritz, 25.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Felders.Btl. 162
Prott von Uechtritz und Steinkirch, Werner, 29.03.1943, Rittmeister, Radf.Abt. 162
Randt, Willy, 02.10.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 354
Rekowski von, Siegfried, 18.06.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 354
Riedel, Dr. rer.pol. Georg, 21.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 162
Schinke, Alfons, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 162
Schramm, Willi, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 162
Seydlitz und Ludwigsdorf, Hermann von, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 162
Simons, Arnold, 19.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 190
Tschorn, Wili, 11.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 190
Uckrow, Wilhelm, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 162
Wangenhoff von, Franz-Dieter, 22.09.1943, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 162
Zboron, Leonhard, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 179

German Cross in Silver (1)
Pietscher, Carl, 17.08.1943, Major d.R., Ib 62. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Alberti von, Konrad, 28.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 179
Kratzer, Hans, 05.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 179
Menzel, Werner, 17.07.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Felders.Btl. 162 [= Feldausb.Btl. ?]
Tschorn, Wilhelm, 08.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 190

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Faasch, Hans, 30.08.1941 (276), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 164
Krebs, [first name not listed], 30.07.1941 (158), Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 183
Lohmann, Hans-Joachim, 17.12.1943 (2611), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 354


62. Volksgrenadier – Division
for further info : http://www.62vgd.com/

total : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 Sw)

Swords
1. Jüttner, Arthur [141. Sw] 05.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 164

Knight's Cross
Stab :
2. Kittel, Friedrich Dipl.-Ing. 09.01.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 62. Volks-Gren-Div

Grenadier – Regiment 164 (newly formed sept 1944) :
3. Prinz, Kurt 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant Führer I./Gren.Rgt 164
for further info : http://www.kurtprinz.kurz-url.de/

Grenadier - Regiment 183 :
4. Duve, Werner 02.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 183

Grenadier - Regiment 190 :
5. Hiltensperger, Gottfried 18.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 190

Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1162 :
6. Haase, Horst 01.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Kp 1162

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Hebel, Dietrich, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 162
Schwerdt, Kurt, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 164
for his most remarkable story see here :
http://62vgd.de/schwerdt/kurt_schwerdt.htm
http://62vgd.com/schwerdt/Kurts_nachruf.htm



73. Infanterie – Division

total : 17 KC (13 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Ziegler, Werner [102. Sw] 23.10.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 186

Oakleaves
2. Hitzfeld, Otto [65. EL] 17.01.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 213
3. Scharnagel, Hermann [602. EL] 30.09.1944 Major Kdr Pi.Btl 173
4. Ziegler, Werner [121. EL] 08.09.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 186

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
5. Bieler, Bruno 26.10.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 73. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 170 :
6. Dorenbeck, Paul 04.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 170
7. Hopf, Theodor 21.09.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1.(Radf.)/Inf.Rgt 170

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 186 :
8. Österreicher, Karl 18.12.1942 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 186
9. Selhorst, Eugen 06.10.1942 Oberleutnant Führer I./Inf.Rgt 186
10. Ziegler, Werner 31.12.1941 Leutnant Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 186

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 213 :
11. Hitzfeld, Otto 30.10.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 213
12. Nolte, Kurt 06.09.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 213
13. Unfried, Willibald 04.03.1942 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 9./Inf.Rgt 213

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 173 :
14. Reder, Engelhard 09.06.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 173
15. Stiefvater, Hermann 18.05.1941 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 173

Radfahr – Aufklärungs – Schwadron 173 (dec 1939 from Aufkl.Abt 173 / downsized to 1 Schwadron) :
16. Gollert-Hansen, Hans-Detlef 31.07.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef Radf.Aufkl.Schw 173

Pionier – Bataillon 173 :
17. Scharnagel, Hermann 06.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pi.Btl 173

German Cross in Gold (97)
Bartel, Ewald, 19.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 170
Beck, Valentin, 12.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 170
Beutner, Georg, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 170
Blinn, Hans, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 70
Brand, Erwin, 03.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. 213
Brandl, Johann, 11.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 186
Buechl, Josef, 07.10.1942, Leutnant d.B., 14./Inf.Rgt. 186
Bünau von, Rudolf, 23.01.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 73. Inf.Div.
Busch, Willi, 19.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 170
Dengler, Heinrich, 09.07.1942, Leutnant, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 173
Doerr, Erwin, 10.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 186
Dreykorn, Konrad, 08.12.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 213
Dunker, Johann, 08.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 213
Ederer, Josef, 16.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 173
Ettinger, Kurt, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 16./Inf.Rgt. 213
Fischer, Ludwig, 21.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 186
Freudenberger, Heinrich, 13.12.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 170
Friedl, Josef, 23.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 186
Gabel, Alois, 18.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 170
Gahmig, Walter, 20.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 213
Graber, Hans, 11.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 170
Grenz, Christian, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 170
Griebel, Libor, 11.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 170
Gross, Alfred, 21.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Inf.Rgt. 186
Gruner, Horst, 16.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 170
Hacker, Fritz, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Inf.Rgt. 213
Hartl, Josef, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 173
Hauck, Dr. Valentin, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 213
Hauser, Wolfgang, 19.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 173
Hauser, Xaver, 19.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Heinemann, Dietrich, 04.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Art.Rgt. 173 (mot)
[note : according to Tessin, "Verbände und Truppen der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945", Art.Rgt 173 consisted of 4 Abteilungen with 12 Batterien and was not "(mot)" ; the unit designation "13./Art.Rgt 173 (mot)" is unclear and issue of further research]
Heyrowsky, Herbert, 15.12.1941, Rittmeister, Radf.Aufkl.Schwd. 173
Hippler, Josef, 19.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 170
Hirsch, Dr. Franz, 13.10.1942, Leutnant, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Hofmann, Georg, 24.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 186
Hofmann, Josef, 28.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14.(PzJäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 170
Hopf, Theodor, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 170
Jung, Rudolf, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 70
Kappe, Erich, 04.09.1942, Oberwachtmeister, Radf.Aufkl.Schwd. 173
Kiesel, Michael, 08.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 170
Kister, Karl, 25.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 186
Klinger, Max, 04.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Klösters, Josef, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 70
König, Otto, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 173
Koppenwallner, Karl, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 186
Kremnitz, Hans-Jürgen, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, 14./Inf.Rgt. 170
Kuhn, Rudolf, 03.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 170
Langer, Paul, 15.09.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 170
Lederer, Willibald, 06.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 186
Lehmeier, Josef, 04.07.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 213
Lepel von, Hans, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 170
Lieb, Georg, 13.10.1942, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 170
Lindl, Rudolf, 17.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 213
Mäffert, Walter, 06.01.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 173
Marbach, Walter, 26.12.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 170
Marek, Franz, 22.12.1944, Wachtmeister, Aufkl.Schwd. 173
Morbach, Karl, 09.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 213
Müller, Franz, 26.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 170
Münch, Ludwig, 22.12.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 186
Munique, Fritz, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 70
Niemann, Ernst, 24.12.1941, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 173
Peslmüller, Ignatz, 07.07.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 173
Petzold, Dr. Hans-Hermann, 08.12.1943, Oberarzt, Gren.Rgt. 186
Polster, Johann, 11.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 173
Ponath, Georg, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 213
Rehbein, Hugo, 20.08.1943, Wachtmeister, Aufkl.Schwd. 173
Ribbeck von, Siegfried, 06.09.1942, Rittmeister, Radf.Aufkl.Schwd. 173
Rizzi, Heinrich, 06.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 213
Roth, Eugen, 04.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 8./Inf.Rgt. 170
Rumpp, Otto, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 70
Schleip, Karl, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 173
Schmid, Thomas, 21.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./Inf.Rgt. 186
Schröder, Hugo, 03.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 186
Schumann, Ernst, 04.09.1942, Gefreiter, 10./Inf.Rgt. 170
Schwald, Alfons, 10.01.1944, Leutnant, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 170
Selhorst, Eugen, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 186
Senft, Josef, 11.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 186
Sigritz, Johann, 13.10.1942, Obergefreiter, 5./Inf.Rgt. 186
Sperb, Jakob, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Sperr, Ernst, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 170
Stachel, Philipp, 19.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 213
Stich, Wilhelm, 06.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 186
Stiefvater, Herman, 11.04.1942, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Strobl, Wilhelm, 13.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 173
Süss, Otto, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 186
Teichmann, Rudolf, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 170
Ulmer, Wilhelm, 11.04.1942, Leutnant d.B., 10./Inf.Rgt. 186
Viering, Otto, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 186
Vogt, Friedrich, 29.11.1942, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 170
Waldrab, Willi, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 173
Weick, Karl, 22.12.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 186
Weismantel, Leonhardt, 04.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 170
Wolf, Karl, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Inf.Rgt. 186
Wühr, Alfons, 13.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 186
Wunder, Georg, 25.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 213
Zink, Wilhelm, 03.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 213
Zölch, Ludwig, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 186

German Cross in Silver (1)
Keller, Hermann, 29.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 70

Army Honor Roll Clasp (17)
Bernecker, Franz, 28.03.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 186
Brichta, Josef, 17.12.1943, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 170
Dengler, Heinrich, 08.12.1941, Leutnant, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 173
Ettinger, Kurt, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 16./Inf.Rgt. 213
Grünthaler, August, 28.11.1941, Obergefreiter, 1./Pi.Btl. 173
Hertel, Rudolf, 28.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 213
Hofmann, Josef, 28.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 170
Hornauer, Georg, 17.12.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 173
Knobloch, August, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 170
Lippert, Friedrich, 16.10.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 170
Müller, Herbert, 27.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 170
Niesmann, Karl, 05.09.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 186
Ponath, Georg, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 213
Schuster, Eberhard, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 170
Stiefvater, Hermann, 05.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Türke, Hans, 17.07.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., Aufkl.Schwdr. 173
Westhues, Heinrich, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 173

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Langer, Paul, 18.03.1942 (845), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. III./Gren.Rgt. 170

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)
Pangerl, Ludwig, 28.11.1942 (268), Gefreiter, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Prütting, Hans, 14.10.1943 (383), Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 170
Schug, Heinrich, 28.11.1942 (294), Obergefreiter, 2./Art.Rgt. 173
Schwab, Friedrich, 28.11.1942 (283), Gefreiter, 9./Inf.Rgt. 186
Wiesnet, Georg, 28.11.1942 (296), Unteroffizier, 5./Art.Rgt. 173

Attached:
Hoffmann, Werner, 11.02.1943 (321), Gefreiter, 3./s.Art.Abt. 844

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

2./Pionier-Bataillon 173
Date/Place of Downing: 07.10.1941 bei Dede
Award Date: 01.11.1941 (18)

Knight’s Cross of the War Merit Cross with Swords (1)
Mürmann, Dr. med. vet. Fritz, 30.04.1945, Oberfeldveterinär, 73. Inf.Div.

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Bünau von, Rudolf, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 726 / 19.03.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 73. Inf.Div.
Hitzfeld, Otto, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3034 / 06.10.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 213

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 15 Feb 2008 18:06, edited 13 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Nov 2006 13:28

61. Infanterie – Division / 61. Volks-Grenadier-Division
moved to [page 42] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jun 2007 07:43, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Nov 2006 13:34

23. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 30] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 24 Jun 2007 15:37, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Nov 2006 13:38

22. / 25. / 27. Panzer-Division

22. Panzer – Division

total : 2 KC

Panzer – Regiment 204 :
Oppeln-Bronikowski von, Hermann 01.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 204

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 129 :
Eymer, Herbert 18.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. im II.(gep.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 129

German Cross in Gold: (14)
Armstark, Hugo, 01.07.1942, Leutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 129
Baumunk, Georg, 12.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 204
Bothmann, Hans, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 140
Fleischmann, Christian, 26.06.1942, Oberstleutnant, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 140
Leistner von, Hellmut, 01.07.1942, Oberleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 129
Kolek, Georg, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 140
Poschinger Ritter von, Joachim, 01.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Schtz.Rgt. 129
Rochlitz, Max, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 140
Rodt, Eberhard, 23.08.1942, Oberst, 22. Schtz-Brigade
Sauer-Nordendorf, Eugen, 14.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 129
Schipfer, Paul, 14.02.1943, Hauptfeldwebel, 3./Kradschtz.Btl. 24
Schmolke, Alfred, 10.01.1943, Leutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 140
Wittenstein, Heinz-Willi, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 129
Wittwer, Karl, 21.01.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 140

Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange: (3)
Bergen, Georg, 15.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 129
Luippold, Helmut, 17.03.1943, Leutnant, 2./Kradschtz.Btl. 24
Schägger, Peter, 14.08.1942, Hauptmann, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 129

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Fischer-Wingendorf, Egbert, 15.07.1942 (1072), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Schtz.Rgt. 129
Michael, Peter, 28.03.1943 (1658), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 129


25. Panzer – Division

total : 4 KC

Panzer – Regiment 9 :
1. Schneider, Erich 10.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Pz.Rgt 9

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 146 :
2. Jedermann, Otto 14.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 146
3. Stachelhaus, Hermann 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant Kompanieführer im I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 146
4. Wittenstein, Heinz-Willi 14.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 146

German Cross in Gold (7)
Fritsche, Hans-Otto, 30.12.1944, Major, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 91
Kreuter, Georg, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 146
Lieske, Oskar, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 147
Rehm, Robert, 13.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 91
Rochlitz, Hans, 07.04.1944, Major, He.Flak-Art.Abt. 284
Treuhaupt, Kurt, 02.08.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Rgt.146
Wagner, Georg, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 9

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Jedermann, Otto, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 146
Lindner, Ottomar, 17.02.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 146
Müller, Adolf, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 9
Ruppert, Heinrich, 07.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jg.Abt. 87
Treuhaupt, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 146

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Peter, Erwin, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jg.Abt. 87

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

II./Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 146
Date/Place of Downing: 22.01.1944 bei Salywanschtschina
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (473)


27. Panzer – Division (1 KC)

Maempel, Rudolf 05.12.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 140 [awarded after division was disbanded but for actions with 27. Pz.Div]

German Cross in Gold (6)
Bier, Roland, 06.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 140
Friedrich, Alfred, 25.01.1943, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 140
Köhler, Hans, 07.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jg.Abt.127
Secker, Walter, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 127
Siebert, Werner, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 127
Wehrhahn, Kurt, 13.08.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 140

luchs / listed by teamwork, may, august 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 21 Aug 2007 15:34, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Nov 2006 16:08

1. Kavallerie – Division

1.(ostpr.) Kavallerie – Brigade , Insterburg
1. Kavallerie-Division (formed / renamed 25.10.1939)
expansion 20.11.1939 : RR 21 and 22 / 2. Kav-Brigade (formed 07.12.1939)
restructuring / fully expanded to Kav.Div 14.02.1940 : II./RR 21 disbanded and personal distributed to other 3 Rgts
05.11.1941 : “Schlußappell” ; last parade at GOMEL before dismounting
28.11.1941 : officially transformed into 24. Pz.Div

total : 5 KC

Stab :
1. Feldt, Kurt 23.08.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 1. Kav.Div

Reiter – Regiment 1 :
2. Lengerke von, Wilhelm 31.08.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Reiter-Regiment 1

Reiter – Regiment 22 :
3. Michael, Georg 19.01.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 6./Reiter-Regiment 22

Radfahr – Abteilung 1 :
4. Brakat, Otto 27.07.1941 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Radf.Abt 1
5. Edelsheim Reichsfrhr von, Maximilian 30.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Radf.Abt 1

German Cross in Gold (12)
1. Baade, Ernst-Günther 02.11.1941 Oberstleutnant I./Reiter-Regiment 22
2. Blume, Hermann 02.11.1941 Stabswachtmeister 2./Reiter-Regiment 1
3. Broich Freiherr von, Fritz 02.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Reiter-Regiment 22
4. Busch, Kurt 18.10.1941 Wachtmeister 6./Reiter-Regiment 1
5. Goerne von, Wilhelm 02.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Reiter-Regiment 22
6. Hülsen von, Heinrich-Hermann 02.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Reiter-Regiment 2
7. Köckritz von, Ludwig 02.11.1941 Rittmeister 1./Reiter-Regiment 21
8. Krüger, Erwin 02.11.1941 Oberwachtmeister 10./Reiter-Regiment 22
9. Neufeld, Ernst, 18.10.1941, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Radfahr-Abteilung 1
10. Nostitz-Wallwitz von, Gustav-Adolf 01.12.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Reitendes Art.Rgt 1
11. Randow von, Heinz Friedrich 19.12.1941 Oberst Kdr 2. Reiter-Brigade
12. Thüngen Freiherr von, Karl 18.10.1941 Oberst Kdr 1. Reiter-Brigade


24. Panzer – Division / „Der springende Reiter“

total : 47 KC (42 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW) / including 6 unofficial / to confirm

Swords
1. Edelsheim Reichsfreiherr von, Maximilian [105. Sw] 23.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 24. Pz.Div

Oakleaves
2. Edelsheim Reichsfreiherr von, Maximilian [162. EL] 23.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
3. Hauenschild Ritter von, Bruno [129. EL] 27.09.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 24. Pz.Div
(RK des bayer. Militär-Max-Joseph-Orden : Leutnant i. d. 7./11. bayer. Feldartillerie-Rgt, Kämpfe bei Villers les Cagnicourt am 02.09.1918)
4. Michael, Georg [187. EL] 25.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
subordinated
5. Trittel, Rudolf [799. EL] 23.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 9

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
6. Knebel-Doeberitz von, Rudolf 11.05.1945 Major i.G. Ia 24. Pz.Div
[a first proposal wasn't handed over by the Korps or did get lost due to the circumstances ; second proposal occured after the capitulation and wasn't treated ; case was treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR in 1982 and decision was : "RK ja, 8.5.1945" ; award date later was corrected by Fellgiebel]

24. Panzergrenadier – Brigade :
7. Broich Freiherr von, Friedrich (Fritz) 29.08.1942 Oberst Kdr 24. Pz.Gren-Brig

Panzer – Regiment 24 :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
8. Bachor, Willy 11.05.1945 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 12./Pz.Rgt 24
[same situation like von Knebel-Doeberitz ; see above]

9. Bülow Freiherr von, Karl-August 12.12.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 24
10. Freyer, Siegfried 23.07.1942 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Rgt 24
11. Kuls, Wolfgang 24.02.1945 Rittmeister Kdr III./Pz.Rgt 24
12. Lancken von der, Dietrich 29.10.1942 Major Kdr III./Pz.Rgt 24
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
13. Ott, Heinz 11.05.1945 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 12./Pz.Rgt 24
[same situation like von Knebel-Doeberitz ; see above]
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
14. Tessenow, Rudolf (Rudi) 11.05.1945 Wachtmeister i. d. 11./Pz.Rgt 24
[same situation like von Knebel-Doeberitz ; see above]

15. Thiel, Gerhard 20.01.1943 Rittmeister Führer III./Pz.Rgt 24
16. Wenzel, Karl-Bernhard 12.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 12./Pz.Rgt 24
17. Winterfeld von, Hild-Wilfried 22.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 24

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 21 :
18. Bonin von, Dietrich-Siegwart 18.02.1945 Rittmeister d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
19. Einem von, Hans-Egon 11.05.1945 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
[same situation like von Knebel-Doeberitz, but with difference : case wasn't treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR ; award date determined by Fellgiebel ; see above]

20. Hellermann von, Vollrath 21.11.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
21. Koller, Gustav 08.08.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
22. Raaf, Friedrich 18.01.1945 Leutnant Chef 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 21

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 26 :
23. Höhne, Georg 18.02.1945 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
24. Hünger, Georg 06.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
25. Köhler, Georg 03.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
26. Kollhofer, Josef 14.08.1944 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 4.(schw.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
27. Mohr, Rolf 05.03.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
28. Pöppel, Julius 31.12.1944 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
29. Salamon, Friedrich Dr. 20.07.1944 Stabsarzt d.R. Abt-Arzt II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
30. Tesch, Karl-Heinz 27.07.1944 Stabsgefreiter stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
31. Thylmann, Hans 18.02.1945 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26
32. Zimmermann, Hans 22.01.1943 Hauptmann Chef 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26

subordinated
Grenadier – Regiment 9 (2nd formation,East Prussia / was split off from 23. Inf.Div(neu) in East Prussia and subordinated to 24. Pz.Div since end of january 1945) :
33. Brandes, Ernst 05.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 9
34. Holz, Hermann 14.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 9

Panzerartillerie – Regiment 89 :
35. Nostitz-Wallwitz von, Gustav-Adolf 12.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Art.Rgt 89
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
36. Platz, Hubert 11.05.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Art.Rgt 89
[same situation like von Knebel-Doeberitz ; see above]

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 40 :
37. Markgraf, Paul 03.01.1943 Oberleutnant Führer Pz.Jäg.Abt 40

Kradschützen - Abteilung 4 :
38. Neufeld, Ernst 03.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./KradSchtz.Abt 4

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 24 :
39. Blume, Hermann 11.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24
40. Dannebaum, Alfred 17.09.1944 Rittmeister Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24
41. Krüger, Erwin 17.09.1944 Oberfähnrich Spähtruppführer i. d. Pz.Späh-Schwadron 24
42. Langenn-Steinkeller von, Ernst-Hasse 09.06.1944 Rittmeister Kdr Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 40 :
43. Kahle, Rudolf 02.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 40
44. Reifner, Egon 16.11.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 40
45. Schönfeld, Gerhard 25.08.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 3./Pz.Pi.Btl 40

Feldersatz – Abteilung 89 / Marsch-Feldersatz – Abteilung 89 :
46. Böttcher, Paul 30.09.1944 Oberwachtmeister Führer 2. Schwadron/Feld-Ers.Abt 89
47. Staba, Erich 21.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 1./Feld-Ers.Abt 89

remark : Kuno von Meyer, 26.11.1944, Major, Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 24 is listed with 116. Pz.Div [page 11] ; Panther-Abt was not with the division since re-formation in France 1943 and was subordinated to 116. Pz.Div from 01.07. - 25.11.1944 ; later action in Hungary / Heerestruppe
Heerestruppe unit I./Pz.Rgt 24 - containing all DKiG and EBS recipients of this time period - is listed on [page 20].

German Cross in Gold (135)
Bachor, Wilhelm, 28.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Baldauf, Gerhard, 04.09.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Berndt, Fritz, 28.04.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Bernstorff Graf von, Bechtold, 07.10.1942, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Beyersdorff, Eberhard, 10.01.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Burgsthaler, Hugo, 20.09.1942, Major, II./Pz.Rgt. 24
Bußler, Erich, 30.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Condné, Karl, 24.11.1942, Wachtmeister, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Cordes, Rolf, 08.05.1944, Rittmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dittmar, Ludwig, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dohse, Adolf, 23.06.1943, Leutnant, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Dressler von, Arnold, 06.11.1942, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Ehrl, Josef, 14.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Ende, Karl, 14.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Enderweit, Fritz, 10.01.1943, Wachtmeister, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Engel von, Hans-David, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Engelmann, Dr. Heinz, 10.10.1944, Stabsarzt, III./Pz.Rgt. 24
Engels, Wilhelm, 15.04.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Feldt, Alexander, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Fischer, Hermann, 04.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Friedrich, Reinhold, 31.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Fuhrmann, Karl, 26.07.1944, Fahnenjunker-Stabswachtmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Gehrigk, Dr. Hubert, 28.05.1943, Oberarzt, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Gillmeister, Willy, 10.01.1943, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Glemann, Hans-Joachim, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Goldschmidt, Otto, 27.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 10.(Fla-Sf)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Graeve, Erdmann, 16.10.1942, Leutnant, 3.(Fla)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 40
Grannass, Franz, 26.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Grefer, Wilhelm, 28.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Haas, Friedrich, 23.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Hahn, Ernst, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Begl.Schwdr./24. Pz.Div.
Hammacher, Norbert, 01.02.1945, Rittmeister, Felders.Abt. 89
Hellermann von, Vollrath, 20.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kradsch.Abt. 4
Heuser, Eduard, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Heyden von, Hans-Wilhelm, 05.11.1942, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Heyking Baron von, Ernst-Georg, 12.02.1943, Rittmeister, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Hicketier, Erich, 10.01.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Hilgenberg, Hans-Wilhelm, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Höhne, Georg, 20.01.1944, Rittmeister, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hoffmann, Kurt, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Huck, Joachim, 07.12.1944, Rittmeister d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Hünger, Erich, 04.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Huhn, Walter, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 9 [subordinated]
Jordan, Walter, 25.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Juckel, Richard, 21.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Jürgensen, Hans, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., He.Flak-Art.Abt. 283
Kahle, Rudolf, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Kamin, Anton, 13.12.1944, Gefreiter, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Karkowski, Hermann, 08.05.1945, Rittmeister, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Kater, Bernhard, 15.04.1945, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Katheder, Wolfgang, 30.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Keiler, Christian, 08.12.1942, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kiupel, Paul, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Kleiber, Heinrich, 06.01.1944, Oberfähnrich, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kloppenburg, Martin, 15.04.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Knebel-Doeberitz von, Rudolf, 29.08.1942, Rittmeister, I./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Koch, Hermann, 06.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Köhler, Georg, 08.12.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Köpp, Willy, 20.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kolbe, Hans-Jochen, 21.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab 24. Pz.Div.
Kolczyk, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Rittmeister, 2./Kradsch.Abt. 4
Langenn-Steinkeller von, Ernst-Hasse, 25.01.1943, Rittmeister, Kradsch.Abt. 4
Laske, Karl, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Legat, Karl, 04.09.1942, Rittmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Lenski von, Arno, 21.01.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 24. Pz.Div.
Lichte, Karl, 10.01.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Lindenberg, Harald, 20.01.1944, Major, Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Löw von, Hans, 10.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 40
Mägel, Oskar, 14.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Maltzan Freiherr von, Falk-Eberhard, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Marogna-Redwitz Graf von, Rudolf, 26.08.1942, Rittmeister, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Massalsky, Horst, 08.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Mausehund, Fritz, 03.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Mayer, Ferdinand, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R. z.V., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Meineke, Fritz, 20.01.1945, Rittmeister, Stab 24. Pz.Div.
Menges von, Otto-Wilhelm, 13.10.1942, Major i.G., Ia 24. Pz.Div.
Meyer von, Kuno, 10.01.1943, Rittmeister, 9./Pz.Rgt. 24
Misch, Karl, 21.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Müller-Hillebrand, Burkhart, 11.02.1944, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 24
Neubacher, Willy, 23.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Nueske, Ernst-Wilhelm, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Oberbeck, Herbert, 09.04.1943, Rittmeister, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Öttingen-Wallerstein Prinz zu, Moritz, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Osbahr, Ferdinand, 31.01.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Pachnio, Jürgen, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Packebusch, Martin, 21.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Pawel von, Hans-Walter, 12.11.1942, Major, Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Platz, Hubert, 18.01.1943, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Pohl, Bernhard, 17.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Pz.Rgt. 24
Proll, Gotthardt, 08.05.1945, Rittmeister, 9./Pz.Rgt. 24
Raaf, Friedrich, 20.01.1945, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Raison von, Georg-Wilhelm, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Rathjens, Walter, 13.09.1942, Wachtmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Reifner, Egon, 09.10.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Reuß, Prinz Heinrich IV., 23.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Rickert, Karl-Heinz, 27.01.1944, Wachtmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Rogge, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Rittmeister, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Rogowski, Willi, 20.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Rosenberg-Lipinsky von, Horst, 20.09.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Saint-Paul von, Guy, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Schack von, Axel, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Scheffer-Boichorst, Paul, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Scherer, Albert, 08.05.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schlaefereit, Heinz, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 24
Schlemmer, Otto, 14.05.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Schmidt, Peter, 10.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schütz von, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Schultz-Fademrecht, Peter, 04.09.1942, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Schulze, Willi, 23.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schuster, Dr. Johann, 30.09.1944, Unterarzt, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Schwanczar, Adalbert, 18.11.1944, Gefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Schwanke, Wilhelm, 04.09.1942, Major d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schwarzer, Johann, 09.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Sdunek, Walter, 18.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Senger und Etterlin von, Ferdinand, 04.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Sinautzki, Georg, 18.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Solms-Wildenfels Graf zu, Friedrich, 21.08.1942, Rittmeister, I./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Staiger, Georg, 17.09.1944, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Steinberg, Helmut, 04.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Stelzer, Bruno, 10.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Sylla, Herbert, 06.11.1942, Leutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Teichmann, Paul, 08.05.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Thiel, Gerhard, 29.08.1942, Rittmeister, 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Thimm, Walter, 10.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Thylmann, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Tiemann, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 04.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Ustarbowski, Theodor, 20.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Voosen, Josef, 09.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Vormeier, Karl, 14.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Warczak, Wladislaus, 15.04.1945, Gefreiter, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Wilke, Günther, 06.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Winterfeld von, Wilfried, 05.11.1942, Major, I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Wippich, Walter, 08.07.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Wolff, Gustav, 08.11.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Zimmermann, Kurt, 28.05.1943, Hauptwachmeister, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Zischler, Emil, 21.07.1944, Rittmeister d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26

German Cross in Silver (2)
Arrenbrecht, Ludwig, 04.04.1945, Techn.Insp. (K) d.R., Werkst.Kp. 3/40
Riederich, Johannes, 30.08.1944, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister (K) d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (13)
Bußler, Erich, 16.01.1945, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kamin, Anton, 10.10.1944, Gefreiter, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Katheder, Wolfgang, 16.01.1945, Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kloppenburg, Martin, 27.02.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., Zugführer i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Köpp, Willy, 01.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gewehrführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Rohmann, Wilhelm, 17.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schulze, Willi, 24.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schwanczar, Adalbert, 12.12.1944, Gefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Sdunek, Walter, 10.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Sellmons, Otto, 08.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Sinautzki, Georg, 00.00.0000, Obergefreiter, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Ustarbowski, Theodor, 01.12.1944, Obergefreiter, MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Warczak, Wladislaus, 12.02.1945, Gefreiter, MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26

Army Honor Roll Clasp (39)
Bachler, Willi, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Blanck, Ewald, 07.07.1944, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Blume, Hermann, 00.00.1945, Rittmeister, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Bonin von, Dietrich, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Didlaukies, Kurt, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dittmar, Ludwig, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dohse, Adolf, 05.02.1945, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Einem von, Hans-Egon, 27.08.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Enderweit, Fritz, 27.12.1944, Leutnant, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Grams, Rudolf, 17.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hoffmann, Kurt, 25.05.1944, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hünger, Georg, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hupe, Heinrich, 27.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Kroll, Karl, 25.11.1944, Rittmeister d.R., 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kuls, Wolfgang, 07.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Kwidzinski, Bruno, 05.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Felders.Btl. 89
Magdsack, Hans, 07.08.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Meineke, Fritz, 07.11.1944, Rittmeister, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Moritz, Erich, 07.01.1945, Wachtmeister, 2./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 283
Neumann, Helmut, 15.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Noreisch, Kurt, 27.07.1944, Wachtmeister, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Osbahr, Ferdinand, 25.07.1944, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Ott, Heinz, 05.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Pototzki, Karl, 05.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Rauch, Gustav, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Roßberg, Ernst, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Sauer, Bernhard, 05.12.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Schlaefereit, Heinz, 15.03.1945, Rittmeister, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Schmidt-Pauli von, Egbert, 17.12.1943, Rittmeister, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Sieber, Rudolf, 17.11.1944, Wachtmeister d.B., Div.Begl.Schwdr./24. Pz.Div.
Staba, Erich, 17.02.1944, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Stang, Paul, 17.12.1943, Stabswachtmeister, 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Stegemann, Paul, 05.02.1945, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Thiel, Gerhard, 05.10.1942, Rittmeister, 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Thylmann, Hans, 05.10.1944, Rittmeister, I./ Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Tutein, Werner, 15.08.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Weiß von, Friedrich-Otto, 17.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Wilke, Günther, 27.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Wurster, Hans, 27.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (14)
Becker, Reinhard, 25.07.1944 (3595), Oberleutnant, Abt.Fhr. II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Böning, Friedrich, 05.10.1942 (1264), Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Boxmann, Heinrich, 17.09.1944 (3919), Unteroffizier, Schwd.Trupp-Fhr. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Canzler, Bertram, 27.12.1944 (5073), Oberleutnant, Abt.Adj. im Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Glemann, Hans-Joachim, 17.10.1944 (4225), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Göttling, Werner, 07.12.1944 (4780), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 3./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 283
Heß, Ludwig, 05.02.1945, Stabswachtmeister, Pz.Späh.Schwadr. 24
Meseck-Selchow, Siegfried, 27.12.1944 (5069), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Nueske, Ernst-Wilhelm, 05.06.1944 (3403), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Riebel, Gustav-Adolf, 05.10.1942 (1266), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 24
Spannocchi, Emil, 05.09.1942 (1198), Rittmeister, Schwd.Chef 2./Pz.Rgt. 24
Streit, Werner, 25.02.1945 (5490), Rittmeister, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Trotha von, Wolf-Heinrich, 07.01.1944 (2712), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. III./Pz.Rgt. 24
Waldenburg Freiherr von, Siegfried, 27.11.1944 (4680), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Hirschmann, Leopold, 31.05.1944 [Date of Action] (555), Obergefreiter, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Huber, [first name not listed], 01.08.1944 (514), Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Platz, Hubert, 01.02.1944 (445), Major, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Edelsheim Freiherr von, Maximilian, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1072 / 30.05.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 24. Pz.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 16 Jul 2007 12:09, edited 11 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Nov 2006 16:21

Luftwaffe
Zerstörergeschwader (Twin-engined Fighter Wings)


Zerstörerflieger KC holders :

in total : 40

per grade :

Knight's Cross : 37
Oakleaves : 3

[and also : Erpr.Gr. 210 : 4 [3] KC]


most highly decorated
Zerstörergeschwader 26 „Horst Wessel“

total : 19 KC (17 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Spies, Wilhelm 05.04.1942 [85. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./ZG 26
2. Tratt, Eduard 26.03.1944 [437. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./ZG 26
(most successful Zerstörer pilot ; appr. 350 sorties, 38 victories, 34 tanks, 26 planes)

Knight’s Cross

3. Baagoe, Sophus 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./ZG 26
(14 victories)
4. Christl, Georg 18.03.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./ZG 26
5. Dassow, Rudi 05.09.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. II./ZG 26
6. Haugk, Helmut 21.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./ZG 26
(440 sorties)
7. Heller, Richard 21.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./ZG 26
8. Huth, Joachim-Friedrich 11.09.1940 Oberstleutnant Kommodore ZG 26
9. Kaminski, Herbert 06.08.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./ZG 26
10. Kiel, Johannes 18.03.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. I./ZG 26
(25+ victories)
11. Makrocki, Wilhelm 06.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./ZG 26
12. Meyer, Eduard 20.12.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./ZG 26
13. Rettberg von, Ralph 14.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./ZG 26
14. Rossiwall, Theodor 06.08.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./ZG 26
15. Schalk, Johann 05.09.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr III./ZG 26
16. Schulze-Dickow, Fritz 07.03.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./ZG 26
17. Spies, Wilhelm 14.06.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./ZG 26
18. Thierfelder, Werner 10.10.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. I./ZG 26
19. Wehmeyer, Alfred 04.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./ZG 26

German Cross in Gold (33)
under construction
Babenz, Emil, 15.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./ZG 26
Berlin, Wilhelm, 03.04.1944, Major, II./ZG 26
Bittner, Karl-Heinz, 04.02.1942, Oberleutnant, III./ZG 26
Böhm-Tettelbach, Karl, 24.02.1944, Major, Kdre. ZG 26
Bövers, Heinz, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./ZG 26
Bruegmann, Kurt, 24.11.1941, Hauptmann, II./ZG 26
Christl, Georg, 28.12.1942, Hauptmann, III./ZG 26
Freiberger, Herbert, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./ZG 26
Habicht, Peter, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, 11./ZG 26
Haugk, Helmut, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./ZG 26
Herzberg, Paul, 19.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./ZG 26
Hubel, Reinhard, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./ZG 26
Kiel, Johannes, 04.02.1942, Leutnant, II./ZG 26
Kowatsch, Gottfried, 12.12.1942, Oberleutnant, III./ZG 26
Lange, Herbert, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 7./ZG 26
Ludwig, Werner, 27.10.1942, Leutnant, 8./ZG 26
Lübben, Ewald, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 1./ZG 26
Müller, Hans, 13.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./ZG 26
Neitzke, Helmut, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./ZG 26
Oberhage, Herbert, 19.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab III./ZG 26
Reitsperger, Otto, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./ZG 26
Roeber, Heinz, 06.03.1942, Oberleutnant, II./ZG 26
Sander, Franz, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./ZG 26
Schweizer, Walter, 06.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./ZG 26
Spitzner, Heinrich, 13.01.1942, Oberleutnant, II./ZG 26
Steiger, Hugo, 05.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stab/ZG 26
Susemihl, Heinz, 12.04.1943, Feldwebel, 8./ZG 26
Swoboda, Hans, 25.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./ZG 26
Vohl, Gerhard, 06.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./ZG 26
Wegmann, Günter, 31.08.1943, Leutnant, 8./ZG 26
Wehmeyer, Alfred, 25.02.1942, Leutnant, III./ZG 26
Weiß, Walter, 23.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./ZG 26
Wünsche, Rudolf, 15.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./ZG 26


#2
Zerstörergeschwader 1

total : 12 KC (11 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Schenck, Wolfgang (“Bombo”) 30.10.1942 [139. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./ZG 1

Knight’s Cross

2. Albrecht [-Lemke], Egon 22.05.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./ZG 1
(25 victories)
3. Blechschmidt, Joachim 17.03.1943 Major Kdr I./ZG 1
4. Diesing, Ulrich 06.09.1942 Major Kommodore ZG 1
5. Kociok, Josef 31.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(NJg)/ZG 1
6. Kutscha, Herbert 24.09.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./ZG 1
7. Lutz, Martin 01.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr Erpr.Gr. 210 [officially]
[Verleihung für seine Verdienste als Staffelkapitän 1./ZG 1]
8. Matern, Karl-Heinrich 09.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./ZG 1
9. Peterburs, Hans 25.11.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./ZG 1
10. Scheffel, Rudolf 29.10.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 1./ZG 1
11. Tratt, Eduard 12.04.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./ZG 1
12. Viedebantt, Helmut 30.12.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./ZG 1

German Cross in Gold
under construction



#3
Zerstörergeschwader 76

total : 7 KC

1. Grabmann, Walter 14.09.1940 Oberstleutnant Kommodore ZG 76
(appr. 250 sorties; 13 victories : 7 Spain/1 France/5 England)
2. Groth, Erich 01.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./ZG 76
(Kdr „Haifisch-Gruppe ; 13 victories)
3. Haugk, Rudolf Werner 08.08.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/ZG 76
(300+ sorties ; brother of Helmut Haugk [KC/ZG 26])
4. Jabs, Hans-Joachim 01.10.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./ZG 76
5. Kaldrack, Rudolf ("Rolf") 02.11.1940 Hauptmann Kdr III./ZG 76
6. Nacke, Heinz („Heiner“) 02.11.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./ZG 76
(14 victories ; recon pilot „Legion Condor“, Spain ; flying with ZG 76 ; Erprobungsstaffel 210 ;
III./NJG 3 ; II./ZG 1 ; Bundeswehr,Luftwaffe,Oberst)
7. Schob, Herbert 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän i. d. I./ZG 76

German Cross in Gold (6)
under construction
Dassow, Rudolf, 03.04.1944, Leutnant, 6./ZG 76
Hüller, Kurt, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, x/ZG 76
Knoop, Walter, 16.08.1943, Leutnant, 2./ZG 76
Scheuschner, Franz, 16.08.1943, Feldwebel, 6./ZG 76
Schröder, Eduard, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./ZG 76
Schwarz, Fritz, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./ZG 76


#4
Zerstörergeschwader 2

Knight's Cross (2)

Hachfeld, Wilhelm 29.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./ZG 2
Vollbracht, Friedrich 13.10.1940 Oberstleutnant Kommodore ZG 2

German Cross in Gold (8)
under construction
Borchardt, Walter, 21.08.1942, Feldwebel, I./ZG 2
Fries, Aloys, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./ZG 2
Hauenschild, Hans-Jobst, 19.02.1943, Hauptmann, III./ZG 2
Heller, Richard, 10.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./ZG 2
Loos, Kurt, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, I./ZG 2
Rettberg von, Ralph, 07.10.1942, Major, Kdre. ZG 2
Richter, Rudolf, 29.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./ZG 2
Thierfelder, Werner, 03.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./ZG 2



addendum :
Erprobungsgruppe 210
(= Zerstörergruppe 210 ; * 01.07.1940, with 3 Staffeln ; since aug 1940 assigned to : / II. Fliegerkorps / Luftflotte 2 ; redesignated on 24.04.1941 : I./SKG 210)

Knight’s Cross (4[3])

Hintze, Otto 24.11.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./Erpr.Gr. 210
Lutz, Martin 01.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr Erp.Gr. 210
[Verleihung für seine Verdienste als Staffelkapitän 1./ZG 1]
Rößiger, Wilhelm-Richard 01.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./Erpr.Gr. 210
Rubensdörffer, Walter 19.08.1940 Hauptmann Kdr Erpr.Gr. 210


edit : version april 2008 /Bernd

photo of Haugk brothers from : http://www.luftwaffe39-45.historia.nom.br/principal.htm
luchs
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Bernd R on 19 Jan 2007 12:18, edited 1 time in total.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”