Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Nov 2006 12:37

Luftwaffe
Jagdgeschwader (Fighter Wings)


Jagdflieger KC holders :

in total : 531

distributed among 18 JG , I.(J)/LG 2 , JGr. Stavanger

per grade :

Knight's Cross : 397
Oakleaves : 98
Swords : 29
Diamonds : 7


most highly decorated
Jagdgeschwader 51 “Mölders”

total : 83 KC (66 RK + 13 EL + 3 SW + 1 Br) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Diamonds

1. Mölders, Werner (“Vati”) 16.07.1941 [1. Br] Oberst Kommodore JG 51
(115 victories ; first KC holder of the Jagdflieger [29.05.1940, JG 53])

Swords

2. Bär, Heinrich [Oskar-Heinz] (“Heinz”,”Pritzl”) 16.02.1942 [7. Sw] Hauptmann d.R. Staffelkapitän 1./JG 51
(220 victories / #8 ; of that 16 with Me 262)
3. Mölders, Werner 22.06.1941 [2. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 51
4. Müncheberg, Joachim 09.09.1942 [19. Sw] Hauptmann stellv. Kommodore JG 51
(135 victories ; 07.05.1941: Medaglia d’Oro al valore militare / Italy)

Oakleaves

5. Bär, Heinrich 14.08.1941 [31. EL] Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 51
6. Beerenbrock, Franz-Josef 03.08.1942 [108. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./JG 51
(117 victories)
7. Brendel, Joachim 14.01.1945 [697. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 51
(189 victories ; of that 88 Il-2 / #1)
8. Grasser, Hartmann 31.08.1943 [288. EL] Major Kdr II./JG 51
(103 victories)
9. Hafner, Anton (“Toni”) 11.04.1944 [452. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 51
(204 victories / #14 ; #1 of JG 51)
10. Hoffmann, Heinrich 19.10.1941 [36. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
(63 victories ; first NCO OL holder , and first posthumous)
11. Joppien, Hermann-Friedrich 23.04.1941 [11. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 51
(70 victories)
12. Josten, Günther 28.03.1945 [810. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 51
(178 victories)
13. Mölders, Werner 21.09.1940 [2. EL] Major Kommodore JG 51
14. Nordmann, Karl-Gottfried 16.09.1941 [35. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 12./JG 51
(78 victories)
15. Schack, Günther 20.04.1944 [460. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./JG 51
(174 victories ; downed 15 times)
16. Strelow, Hans 24.03.1942 [84. EL] Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 51
(68 victories)
17. Weber, Karl-Heinz (“Benjamin”) 20.07.1944 [529. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 7./JG 51
(136 victories)

Knight’s Cross

18. Bär, Heinrich 02.07.1941 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 51
19. Beckh, Friedrich 18.09.1941 Major Kommodore JG 51
(was flying with glasses during Battle of Britain)
20. Beerenbrock, Franz-Josef 06.10.1941 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./JG 51
21. Borchers, Adolf 22.11.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 11./JG 51
(132 victories)
22. Böwing-Treuding, Wolfgang 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 10./JG 51
(46 victories)
23. Brendel, Joachim 22.11.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 51
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
24. Dombacher, Kurt 08.04.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 51
(68 victories)
[proposal was treated on 15.04.1945 by OKL/AuD on 15.04.1945 and handed over positively on 16.04.1945 - LPA-VV Nr. 1576 - to the Adjutantur Reichsmarschall Göring ; didn't came back from there, unfinished at war's end ; considering the procedure in the offices the award date estimated by Obermaier - "07.04.1945" - can't be correct ; "08.04.1945" is determined by the OdR]
25. Eichel-Streiber von, Diethelm 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
(96 victories)
26. Fleig, Erwin 12.08.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 51
(66 victories ; Rottenflieger (wing man) of Werner Mölders)
27. Fözö, Josef („Joschko“) 02.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 51
(27 victories)
28. Friebel, Herbert 24.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
(58 victories)
29. Gaiser, Otto 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./JG 51
(66 victories ; plus 8 unconfirmed)
30. Gallowitsch, Bernd 24.01.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
(64 victories)
31. Grasser, Hartmann 04.09.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab/JG 51
32. Hafner, Anton 23.08.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 51
33. Höfemeier, Heinrich 05.04.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 51
(96 victories)
34. Hoffmann, Heinrich 12.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
35. Hohagen, Erich 06.10.1941 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Führer II./JG 51
(56 victories)
36. Hübner, Wilhelm 28.02.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
(62 victories)
37. Huppertz, Herbert 30.08.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
38. Jennewein, Josef („Pepi“) 05.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 51
(86 victories)
39. Joppien, Hermann-Friedrich 16.09.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 51
40. Josten, Günther 05.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 51
41. Kalden, Peter 06.12.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 13./JG 51
(69 victories ; plus 15 unconfirmed)
42. Klöpper, Heinrich 04.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 11./JG 51
43. Knappe, Kurt 03.11.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 51
44. Kolbow, Hans 27.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./JG 51
45. Krafft, Heinrich 18.03.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 51
46. Lange, Heinz 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer IV./JG 51
47. Leber, Heinz 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 51
48. Leppla, Richard 27.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 51
49. Lindner, Anton 08.04.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 51
50. Losigkeit, Fritz 28.04.1945 Major Kommodore JG 51
51. Lücke, Max-Hermann 06.04.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 51
52. Lüddecke, Fritz 18.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
53. Marquardt, Heinz 18.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 13./JG 51
54. Mayerl, Maximilian 22.11.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./JG 51
55. Mink, Wilhelm 19.03.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 51
56. Nordmann, Karl-Gottfried 01.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 12./JG 51
57. Oesau, Walter 20.08.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 7./JG 51
58. Osterkamp, Theodor ("Theo") 22.08.1940 Generalmajor Jagdfliegerführer 1 [officially]
[awarded "für die Erfolge als Kommodore des JG 51"]
59. Priller, Josef 19.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./JG 51
60. Puschmann, Herbert („Puschi“) 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./JG 51
(57 victories)
61. Rammelt, Karl 20.10.1944 Major Kdr II./JG 51
62. Rauch, Alfred 28.04.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
63. Romm, Oskar 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 51
64. Rübell, Günther 14.03.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 51
65. Schack, Günther 29.10.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 51
66. Schnell, Karl-Heinz 01.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./JG 51
67. Schönfelder, Helmut 31.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
68. Schultz, Otto 14.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 51
69. Seelmann, Georg 06.10.1941 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 11./JG 51
70. Staiger, Hermann 16.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 51
71. Straßl, Hubert 12.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 51
72. Strelow, Hans 18.03.1942 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 51
73. Tange, Otto 19.03.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 51
74. Tanzer, Kurt 05.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
75. Thiel, Edwin 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 2./JG 51
76. Tietzen, Horst 20.08.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./JG 51
77. Vechtel, Bernhard 27.07.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./JG 51
78. Wagner, Edmund 17.11.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 51
79. Wagner, Rudolf 26.03.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./JG 51
80. Weber, Karl-Heinz 12.11.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 7./JG 51
81. Weismann, Ernst 21.08.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 51
82. Wever, Walther 28.01.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 51
83. Würfel, Otto 04.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 51

German Cross in Gold (88)
under construction
Aubrecht, Hermann, 03.10.1942, Unteroffizier, II./JG 51
Bareuther, Herbert, 05.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./JG 51
Barten, Franz, 22.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./JG 51
Baumann, Helmut, 16.01.1944, Feldwebel, II./JG 51
Beerenbrock, Franz, 17.06.1942, Feldwebel, IV./JG 51
Böwing-Treuding, Wolfgang, 15.10.1942, Leutnant, II./JG 51
Borchers, Adolf, 15.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./JG 51
Brand, Richard, 28.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./JG 51
Brendel, Joachim, 17.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./JG 51
Busch, Rudolf, 27.03.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 51
Dittlmann, Heinrich, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./JG 51
Dombacher, Kurt, 01.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./JG 51
Eichel-Streiber von, Diethelm, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
Eichhorn, Franz, 02.12.1942, Unteroffizier, 9./JG 51
Fassong von, Horst, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./JG 51
Friebel, Herbert, 08.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./JG 51
Furch, Ralph, 26.02.1943, Leutnant, 5./JG 51
Gaiser, Otto, 28.01.1944, Feldwebel, 10./JG 51
Grasser, Hartmann, 19.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 51
Grosse, Egon, 27.03.1942, Feldwebel, I./JG 51
Grumme, Ernst-Dietrich, 28.01.1944, Leutnant, 12./JG 51
Haase, Horst, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./JG 51
Hachfeld, Wilhelm, 05.11.1941, Hauptmann, I./JG 51
Hacker, Joachim, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, III./JG 51
Hafner, Anton 22.05.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./JG 51
Heimann, Friedrich, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./JG 51
Höfemeier, Heinrich, 19.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 51
Holtz, Helmut, 28.01.1944, Feldwebel, 11./JG 51
Hübner, Willy, 01.10.1944, Feldwebel, JG 51
Jennewein, Josef, 12.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 51
Josten, Günther, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./JG 51
Kalden, Peter, 01.01.1945 / Lw-Vobl., Leutnant, 10./JG 51
Klöpper, Heinz, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, IV./JG 51
Knappe, Kurt, 24.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./JG 51
Knauth, Hans, 29.04.1943, Hauptmann, IV./JG 51
Krafft, Heinz, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 51
Krahnke, Wolfgang, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, Stab/JG 51
Küken, Wilhelm, 26.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 51
Lang, Emil, 25.11.1943, Leutnant, II./JG 51
Lange, Heinz, 17.05.1943, Hauptmann, 3./JG 51
Lausch, Bernhard, 27.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 51
Leber, Heinz, 17.06.1942, Unteroffizier, I./JG 51
Leppla, Richard, 09.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./JG 51
Lindner, Anton, 27.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 51
Losigkeit, Fritz, 17.10.1943, Major, III./JG 51
Lücke, Hermann, 16.08.1943, Oberleutnant, III./JG 51
Lüddecke, Fritz, 01.10.1944 (Lw-Vobl.), Feldwebel, Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
Mai, Lothar, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./JG 51
Marquardt, Heinz, 10.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./JG 51
Mayerl, Maximilian, 27.11.1942, Leutnant, 9./JG 51
Meyer, Rudi, 14.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 51
Mink, Wilhelm, 04.02.1942, Feldwebel, 5./JG 51
Müller, August, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 8./JG 51
Pfahler, Hans, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./JG 51
Priller, Josef, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 51
Puschmann, Herbert, 24.09.1942, Leutnant, 4./JG 51
Quante, Richard, 21.08.1942, Feldwebel, II./JG 51
Rammelt, Karl, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./JG 51
Rauch, Alfred, 23.07.1942, Feldwebel, II./JG 51
Romm, Oskar, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 51
Rübell, Günther, 22.05.1942, Leutnant, 6./JG 51
Schack, Günther, 26.02.1943, Feldwebel, III./JG 51
Schneider, Gerhard, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 51
Schnell, Karl-Heinz, 10.10.1942, Hauptmann, 5./JG 51
Schönfelder, Helmut, 01.01.1945 (Lw-Vobl.), Oberfeldwebel, Stabs-Staffel/JG 51
Schultz, Otto, 24.09.1942, Oberfeldebel, II./JG 51
Schumann, Heinz, 22.01.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 51
Schwarz, Günter, 28.01.1944, Feldwebel, I./JG 51
Seidel, Georg, 24.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 51
Stendel, Fritz, 24.09.1942, Oberleutnant, (JG 5)/JG 51
Stengel, Walther, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 51
Straßl, Hubert, 16.08.1943, Feldwebel, 8./JG 51
Tange, Otto, 24.11.1941, Feldwebel, 5./JG 51
Tanzer, Kurt, 24.06.1943, Feldwebel, 12./JG 51
Tautscher, Gabriel, 17.10.1943, Flieger, III./JG 51
Theimann, Wilhelm, 31.03.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 51
Thiel, Edwin, 09.09.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 51
Vechtel, Bernhard, 28.01.1944, Feldwebel, 10./JG 51
Wagner, Rudolf, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 10./JG 51
Walter, Albert, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/JG 51
Walther, Horst, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./JG 51
Weber, Karl-Heinz, 16.03.1943, Leutnant, 7./JG 51
Wehnelt, Herbert, 17.05.1943, Hauptmann, 7./JG 51
Weissmann, Ernst, 09.06.1942, Leutnant, 12./JG 51
Welling, Wilhelm, 03.10.1942, Feldwebel, JG 51
Wever, Walther, 20.03.1944, Leutnant, I./JG 51
Würfel, Otto, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 8./JG 51
Zoufahl, Franz-Josef, 01.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, JG 51



#2
Jagdgeschwader 52
for further info : http://www.jg52.de/

total : 79 KC (57 RK + 14 EL + 6 SW + 2 Br)

Diamonds

1. Graf, Hermann 16.09.1942 [5. Br] Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 9./JG 52
(212 victories / #9)
2. Hartmann, Erich („Bubi“) 25.08.1944 [18. Br] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./JG 52
(most successful fighter pilot in history : 352 victories , 1404 sorties)

Swords

3. Barkhorn, Gerhard 02.03.1944 [52. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 52
(301 victories / #2)
4. Batz, Wilhelm 21.04.1945 [Sw o.Nr.] Major Kdr II./JG 52
(237 victories / #6)
5. Graf, Hermann 18.05.1942 [11. Sw] Leutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 9./JG 52
6. Hartmann, Erich 02.07.1944 [75. Sw] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./JG 52
7. Rall, Günther 12.09.1943 [34. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 52
(275 victories / #3)
8. Steinbatz, Leopold („Bazi“) 23.06.1942 [14. Sw] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
(99 victories ; the only NCO swords holder ; Rottenflieger of Graf)

Oakleaves

9. Barkhorn, Gerhard 11.01.1943 [175. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 52
10. Batz, Wilhelm 20.07.1944 [526. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Führer III./JG 52
11. Dickfeld, Adolf 18.05.1942 [94. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 52
(136 victories)
12. Graf, Hermann 17.05.1942 [93. EL] Leutnant d.R. Staffelführer 9./JG 52
13. Hartmann, Erich 02.03.1944 [420. EL] Leutnant Staffelkapitän 9./JG 52
14. Hrabak, Dietrich („Dieter“) 25.11.1943 [337. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 52
(125 victories ; 1000+ sorties)
15. Köppen, Gerhard 27.02.1942 [79. EL] Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 52
(86 victories)
16. Krupinski, Walter („Graf Punski“) 02.03.1944 [415. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 52
(197 victories)
17. Rall, Günther 26.10.1942 [134. EL] Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 52
[Staffelkapitän 8./JG 52 since 28.08.1942]
18. Schmidt, Heinz („Johnny“) 15.09.1942 [124. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 52
(173 victories)
19. Steinbatz, Leopold 02.06.1942 [96. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
20. Steinhoff, Johannes 02.09.1942 [115. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 52
21. Wiese, Johannes 02.03.1944 [418. EL] Major Kdr I./JG 52
(133 victories ; called by russians : „Löwe vom Kuban“)
22. Zwernemann, Josef (“Jupp”) 31.10.1942 [141. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 52
(126 victories)

Knight’s Cross

23. Ahnert, Heinrich-Wilhelm 23.08.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 52
(57 victories)
24. Bachnick, Herbert 27.07.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
(80 victories)
25. Barkhorn, Gerhard 23.08.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 52
26. Batz, Wilhelm 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 5./JG 52
27. Bennemann, Helmut 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 52
(93 victories)
28. Birkner, Hans-Joachim 27.07.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 52
(117 victories ; Rottenflieger (wing man) of Hartmann and Rall)
29. Bonin von, Hubertus 21.12.1942 Major Kdr III./JG 52
(77 victories)
30. Bunzek, Johannes 06.04.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 52
(75 victories)
31. Dähne, Paul-Heinrich (“Sarotti”) 08.04.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./JG 52
[99 victories ; 2./JG 52 redesignated 12./JG 11 on 06.06.1944]
32. Dammers, Hans 23.08.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 52
(113 victories)
33. Denk, Gustav 14.03.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer im Stab II./JG 52
(67 victories)
34. Dickfeld, Adolf 19.03.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 52
35. Düttmann, Peter („Pit“,“Bonifatius“) 09.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 52
(152 victories)
36. Ewald, Heinz („Esau“) 20.04.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 52
(84 victories)
37. Fönnekold, Otto 26.03.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 52
(136 victories)
38. Freuwörth, Wilhelm 05.01.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./JG 52
(58 victories)
39. Füllgrabe, Heinrich 02.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 52
(67 victories)
40. Graf, Hermann 24.01.1942 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
41. Graßmuck, Berthold („Muck“) 19.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 52
(65 victories)
42. Gratz, Karl („Charlie“) 01.07.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 52
(138 victories)
43. Grislawski, Alfred 01.07.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
44. Haas, Friedrich 26.04.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 52
(74 victories)
45. Haiböck, Josef („Pepsch“) 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 3 [officially]
[awarded "für seine Erfolge als Staffelkapitän i. d. I./JG 52"]
[with JG 52 since 30.12.1942 ; posted to JG 3 on 08.02.1944]
(77 victories)
46. Hammerl, Karl 19.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 52
(67 victories)
47. Hartmann, Erich 29.10.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 52
[Staffelkapitän 9./JG 52 since 02.09.1943]
48. Hoffmann, Gerhard („Fakken“) 14.05.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 52
(130 victories)
49. Köppen, Gerhard 18.12.1941 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 52
50. Korts, Berthold 29.08.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
51. Krupinski, Walter 29.10.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 52
52. Leesmann, Karl-Heinz 23.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./JG 52
53. Lipfert, Helmut 05.04.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 6./JG 52
(203 victories)
54. Miethig, Rudolf 29.10.1942 Leutnant Staffelführer 3./JG 52
55. Nemitz, Willi 24.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 52
(81 victories)
56. Obleser, Friedrich („Fritz“) 23.03.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 8./JG 52
(120 victories)
57. Petermann, Viktor 29.02.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 52
(64 victories)
58. Quast, Werner („Quax“) 31.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 52
(85 victories)
59. Rall, Günther 04.09.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./J.G. 52
60. Resch, Anton 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 52
61. Resch, Rudolf 06.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./JG 52
62. Roßmann, Edmund 19.03.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 52
63. Sachsenberg, Heinz 09.06.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 52
64. Schall, Franz 10.10.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 3./JG 52
65. Schmidt, Heinz 23.08.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 52
66. Semelka, Waldemar 04.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 52
67. Simsch, Siegfried 01.07.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./JG 52
68. Steffen, Karl 01.07.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 52
69. Steinbatz, Leopold 14.02.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 52
70. Steinhoff, Johannes 30.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 52
71. Sturm, Heinrich 26.03.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 4./JG 52
(158 victories)
72. Süß, Ernst 04.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 52
73. Trenkel, Rudolf 19.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./JG 52
74. Wachowiak, Friedrich 05.04.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 52
75. Waldmann, Hans 05.02.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 52
76. Wiese, Johannes 05.01.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./JG 52
77. Woidich, Franz 11.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 52
78. Wolfrum, Walter 27.07.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 52
79. Zwernemann, Josef 23.06.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 52

German Cross in Gold (79)
under construction
Ahnert, Heinrich, 27.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 52
Bachmann, Karl-Friedrich, 19.10.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 52
Bachnick, Herbert, 05.02.1944, Feldwebel, 9./JG 52
Barkhorn, Gerhard, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./JG 52
Batz, Wilhelm, 28.01.1944, Oberleutnant, II./JG 52
Bennemann, Helmut, 27.07.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 52
Birkner, Hans-Joachim, 20.03.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 9./JG 52
Bonin von, Hubertus, 27.10.1942, Major, III./JG 52
Brückmann, Fritz, 17.05.1943, Leutnant, III./JG 52
Bunzek, Johannes, 14.11.1943, Leutnant, 7./JG 52
Dähne, Hinrich (Paul-Heinrich), 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./JG 52
Dammers, Hans, 10.07.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./JG 52
Denk, Gustav, 23.12.1942, Leutnant, II./JG 52
Dickfeld, Adolf, 22.01.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./JG 52
Düttmann, Peter, 15.04.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 5./JG 52
Ellendt, Hans, 05.02.1944, Feldwebel, 4./JG 52
Emberger, Alfred, 10.07.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 9./JG 52
Fönnekold, Otto, 16.08.1943, Feldwebel, 5./JG 52
Freuwörth, Willi, 17.11.1942, Unteroffizier, I./JG 52
Füllgrabe, Heinrich, 11.05.1942, Feldwebel, III./JG 52
Gleißner, Johann, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 4./JG 52
Graßmuck, Berthold, 13.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 52
Gratz, Karl, 08.06.1943, Feldwebel, 8./JG 52
Haas, Friedrich, 26.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./JG 52
Haberda, Helmut, 02.08.1943, Leutnant, 5./JG 52
Haiböck, Josef, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, 1./JG 52
Hammerl, Karl, 21.08.1942, Feldwebel, I./JG 52
Hartmann, Erich, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, III./JG 52
Hauswirth, Wilhelm, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, 8./JG 52
Heitkamp, Walter, 28.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 52
Hessel, Bernhard, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2./JG 52
Hoffmann, Gerhard, 12.12.1943, Feldwebel, 4./JG 52
Hohenberg, Werner, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, III./JG 52
Hrabak, Dietrich, 10.07.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdre. JG 52
Jahnke, Walter, 28.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./JG 52
Kiworra, Hermann, 04.06.1943, Feldwebel, 6./JG 52
Köppen, Gerhard, 15.12.1941, Feldwebel, 8./JG 52
Korts, Berthold, 12.07.1943, Leutnant, III./JG 52
Krupinski, Walter, 27.10.1942, Leutnant, 6./JG 52
Kurz, Günter, 26.12.1943, Leutnant, III./JG 52
Leesmann, Karl-Heinz, 27.07.1942, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./JG 52
Lipfert, Helmut, 28.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./JG 52
Meier, Johann-Hermann, 27.10.1943, Leutnant, I./JG 52
Meltzer, Karlheinz, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 8./JG 52
Merkle, Hansjörg, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./JG 52
Miethig, Rudolf, 19.01.1944, Hauptmann, 3./JG 52
Munz, Karl, 12.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 52
Nemitz, Willi, 27.10.1942, Feldwebel, 5./JG 52
Obleser, Fritz, 14.11.1943, Leutnant, III./JG 52
Petermann, Viktor, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, 5./JG 52
Plücker, Karl-Heinz, 01.10.1944 (Lw-Vobl.), Leutnant, 1./JG 52
Quast, Werner, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, 4./JG 52
Rall, Günther, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./JG 52
Ratzlaff, Kurt, 11.05.1942, Feldwebel, III./JG 52
Resch, Anton, 01.01.1945 (Lw-Vobl.), Leutnant, 3./JG 52
Resch, Rudolf, 27.07.1942, Hauptmann, 6./JG 52
Rossmann, Edmund, 22.01.1944, Feldwebel, III./JG 52
Rüttger, Karl, 13.08.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 52
Sachsenberg, Heinz, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 6./JG 53
Schall, Franz, 20.03.1944, Leutnant, I./JG 52
Schmidt, Heinz, 13.08.1942, Leutnant, 4./JG 52
Schneider, Hans-Werner, 29.04.1943, Leutnant, I./JG 52
Schumacher, Karl, 08.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 8./JG 52
Schwientek, Georg, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./JG 52
Semelka, Waldemar, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 4./JG 52
Sommer, Adalbert, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./JG 52
Steffen, Karl, 11.05.1942, Feldwebel, III./JG 52
Steinbatz, Leopold, 22.01.1942, Feldwebel, 9./JG 52
Sturm, Heinrich, 23.07.1943, Leutnant, Stab II./JG 52
Süß, Ernst, 02.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 52
Toll, Günther, 16.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./JG 52
Trenkel, Rudolf, 15.01.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 52
Wachowiak, Friedrich, 22.01.1942, Unteroffizier, III./JG 52
Waldmann, Hans, 17.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./JG 52
Wiese, Johannes, 05.12.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 52
Woidich, Franz, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./JG 52
Wolf, Hermann, 23.07.1943, Feldwebel, 9./JG 52
Wolfrum, Walter, 18.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./JG 52
Zwernemann, Josef, 11.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./JG 52

assigned (end 1941 - Dec 1943) :

13.(slow.)/JG 52 - Slowakische Staffel (2)
Kovarik, Isidor, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 13.(slow.)/JG 52
Reznak, Jan, 01.08.1943, Feldwebel, 13.(slow.)/JG 52

15.(kroat.)/JG 52 - Kroatische Staffel (2)
Dukovac, Mato, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 15.(kroat.)/JG 52
Galic, Cvitan, 23.07.1943, Leutnant, 15.(kroat.)/JG 52


edit : version Oct 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Nov 2006 12:42

#3
Jagdgeschwader 54 „Grünherz“

for further info : http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/

total : 75 KC (54 RK + 15 EL + 5 SW + 1 Br)

Diamonds

1. Nowotny, Walter („Nowi“) 19.10.1943 [8. Br] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 54
(258 victories / #5 ; leader of so-called „Teufelskette“ (within „Teufelsstaffel“ 9./JG 54),
the most successful Jagdkette of the Lw : Nowotny/Schnörrer/Döbele/Rademacher)

Swords

2. Kittel, Otto 25.11.1944 [113. Sw] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./JG 54
(267 victories / #4)
3. Nowotny, Walter 22.09.1943 [37. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 54
4. Ostermann, Max-Hellmuth 17.05.1942 [10. Sw] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 54
(102 victories)
5. Philipp, Hans 12.03.1942 [8. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 54
(206 victories / #12)
6. Rudorffer, Erich 26.01.1945 [126. Sw] Major Kdr II./JG 54
(222 victories / #7 , of that 12 with Me 262 ; 1000+ sorties , downed 16 times)

Oakleaves

7. Ademeit, Horst 02.03.1944 [414. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Kdr I./JG 54
(166 victories)
8. Beißwenger, Hans 30.09.1942 [130. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 54
(152 victories)
9. Eckerle, Franz 12.03.1942 [82. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 54
(59 victories)
10. Kittel, Otto 11.04.1944 [449. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 54
11. Lang, Emil („Bully“) 11.04.1944 [448. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./JG 54
(173 victories ; 03.11.1943, Kiew region : 18 victories / most in one day)
12. Nowotny, Walter 04.09.1943 [293. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 54
13. Ostermann, Max-Hellmuth 12.03.1942 [81. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 54
14. Philipp, Hans 24.08.1941 [33. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 54
15. Rudorffer, Erich 11.04.1944 [447. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Kdr II./JG 54
16. Seiler, Reinhard („Seppl“) 02.03.1944 [419. EL] Major Kdr I./JG 54
(109 victories ; Spanienkreuz in Gold mit Brillanten)
17. Späte, Wolfgang 23.04.1942 [90. EL] Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 5./JG 54
(99 victories)
18. Stotz, Max 30.10.1942 [137. EL] Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 54
(189 victories)
19. Thyben, Gerhard 08.04.1945 [822. EL] Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 54
(157 victories)
20. Weiß, Robert („Bazi“) 12.03.1945 [782. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 54
(121 victories)
21. Wolf, Albin 25.04.1944 [464. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 6./JG 54
(144 victories ; plus 32 unconfirmed)

Knight’s Cross

22. Ademeit, Horst 16.04.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 54
23. Beißwenger, Hans 09.05.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 54
24. Bob, Hans-Ekkehard 07.03.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 54
(60 victories)
25. Brandt, Paul 05.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. IV./JG 54
26. Broch, Hugo 12.03.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 54
(81 victories)
27. Brönnle, Herbert 14.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./JG 54
(58 victories ; spelling of family name per LPA)
28. Döbele, Anton („Toni“) 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 54
(94 victories)
29. Eckerle, Franz 18.09.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./JG 54
30. Eisenach, Franz 10.10.1944 Hauptmann Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 54
(129 victories / other sources 154 ; 14.09.1944 : 9 victories)
31. Fink, Günter 14.03.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 54
(46 victories)
32. Götz, Hans 23.12.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. i./JG 54
(82 victories)
33. Grollmus, Helmut 06.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 54
(75 victories)
34. Hannig, Horst 09.05.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 54
35. Heyer, Hans-Joachim 25.11.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 54
(53 victories)
36. Hoffmann, Reinhold 28.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 54
(66 victories)
37. Hrabak, Dietrich 21.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 54
38. Jung, Heinrich 12.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 54
(68 victories)
39. Kempf, Karl 04.02.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 54
(65 victories)
40. Kittel, Otto 29.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 54
41. Klemm, Rudolf 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. IV./JG 54
42. Koall, Gerhard 10.10.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. IV./JG 54
43. Kroschinski, Hans-Joachim 17.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 54
44. Lang, Emil 22.11.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 9./JG 54
45. Lignitz, Arnold 05.11.1940 Oberleutnant Kdr III./JG 54
46. Loos, Gerhard 05.02.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 54
47. Mißner, Helmut 10.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 54
48. Mütherich, Hubert 06.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./JG 54
49. Nowotny, Walter 04.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 54
50. Ostermann, Max-Hellmuth 04.09.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 54
51. Philipp, Hans 22.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 54
52. Philipp, Wilhelm 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 54
(81 victories)
53. Pöhs, Josef („Joschi“) 06.08.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 54
(43 victories)
54. Rademacher, Rudolf ("Rudi") 30.09.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 54
55. Rupp, Friedrich 24.01.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 54
56. Sattig, Carl 19.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./JG 54
57. Scheel, Günther 05.12.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 54
58. Schilling, Wilhelm 03.11.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 54
59. Schleinhege, Hermann 28.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 54
60. Seiler, Reinhard 20.12.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 54
61. Siegler, Peter 03.11.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 54
62. Späte, Wolfgang 05.10.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 54
63. Sterr, Heinrich 05.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 54
64. Stotz, Max 19.06.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 54
65. Tegtmeier, Fritz 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 54
66. Teumer, Alfred 19.08.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./JG 54
67. Thyben, Gerhard 06.12.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 54
68. Trautloft, Hans [Hannes] 27.07.1941 Major Kommodore JG 54
69. Wandel, Joachim 23.08.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./JG 54
70. Weiß, Robert 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. IV./JG 54
71. Wernicke, Heinz 30.09.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d . II./JG 54
72. Wernitz, Ulrich 29.10.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 54
73. Wöhnert, Ulrich 06.12.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 54
74. Wolf, Albin 22.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 54
75. Zweigart, Eugen-Ludwig 22.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 54
(69 victories)

German Cross in Gold (71)
under construction
Ademeit, Horst, 25.02.1942, Leutnant, 1./JG 54
Aloe, Herbert, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, II./JG 54
Beisswenger, Hans, 17.10.1941, Leutnant d.R., 6./JG 54
Beutin, Gerhard, 25.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./JG 54
Bob, Hans-Ekkehard, 24.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./JG 54
Boesch, Emil, 29.04.1943, Feldwebel, 10.(Jabo)/JG 54
Brandt, Paul, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, II./JG 54
Bremer, Peter, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 1./JG 54
Broch, Hugo, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./JG 54
Brönnle, Herbert, 15.06.1942, Feldwebel, I./JG 54
Busch, Erwin, 29.04.1943, Leutnant, 10.(Jabo)/JG 54
Dettke, Alfried, 27.11.1942, Feldwebel, III./JG 54
Döbele, Anton, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 54
Dutel, Edwin, 17.05.1943, Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Eberwein, Manfred, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, JG 54
Eisenach, Franz, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Fink, Günter, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant, III./JG 54
Fischer, Kurt, 28.01.1944,Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Fuchs, Karl, 24.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./JG 54
Forbrig, Horst, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 54
Götz, Hans, 02.07.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Grollmus, Helmut, 12.12.1943, Feldwebel, 12./JG 54
Groß, Alfred, 10.07.1944, Leutnant, 9./JG 54
Hannig, Horst, 24.11.1941, Leutnant, II./JG 54
Heck, Walter, 26.02.1943, Feldwebel, II./JG 54
Heyer, Hans-Joachim, 04.08.1942, Leutnant, III./JG 54
Hoffmann, Reinhold, 14.11.1943, Feldwebel, II./JG 54
Jung, Heinrich, 17.11.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 54
Kempf, Karl, 24.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 7./JG 54
Koall, Gerhard, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann, II./JG 54
Kittel, Otto, 26.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./JG 54
Klemm, Rudolf, 24.02.1944, Oberleutnant, III./JG 54
Kroschinski, Hans-Joachim, 27.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2./JG 54
Lautenschläger, Gerhard, 19.05.1943, Feldwebel, 3./JG 54
Leiste, Hermann, 27.07.1942, Leutnant, 4./JG 54
Leykauf, Erwin, 04.08.1942, Leutnant, III./JG 54
Loos, Gerhard, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./JG 54
Matuschka, Siegfried Graf von, 23.12.1943, Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Mißner, Helmut, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 54
Müller, Siegfried, 26.02.1943, Feldwebel, III./JG 54
Müller, Xaver, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./JG 54
Nowotny, Walter, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 54
Olsen, Kurt, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 54
Philipp, Hans, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 54
Pöß, Josef, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, II./JG 54
Reinhardt, Hans-Günther, 12.04.1943, Unteroffizier, I./JG 54
Rupp, Friedrich, 27.10.1942, Leutnant, 7./JG 54
Sattig, Carl, 05.06.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 54
Scheel, Günther, 31.08.1943, Leutnant, I./JG 54
Schilling, Wilhelm, 04.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, III./JG 54
Schleinhege, Hermann, 20.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stab/JG 54
Seiler, Reinhard, 15.01.1941, Hauptmann, I./JG 54
Siegler, Peter, 03.10.1942, Feldwebel, 3./JG 54
Späte, Wolfgang, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, II./JG 54
Sterr, Heinrich, 23.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./JG 54
Stöber, Kurt, 16.02.1943, Feldwebel, 7./JG 54
Stotz, Maximilian, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 54
Tegtmeier, Fritz, 23.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 54
Teumer, Alfred, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, IV./JG 54
Trautloft, Hans, 27.07.1942, Major, Kdre. JG 54
Vinzent, Otto, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Wandel, Joachim, 27.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 54
Wefers, Heinrich, 27.10.1942, Feldwebel, 4./JG 54
Weiß, Robert, 12.07.1943, Oberleutnant, I./JG 54
Wernicke, Heinz, 20.03.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, II./JG 54
Wernitz, Ulrich, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Feldwebel, 3./JG 54
Wöhnert, Ulrich, 14.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./JG 54
Wolf, Albin, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./JG 54
Wübke, Waldemar, 20.10.1942, Oberleutnant, III./JG 54
Zander, Fritz, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, II./JG 54
Zweigart, Eugen, 17.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 54



#4
Jagdgeschwader 3 „Udet“
[named "Udet" on 17.11.1941]

total : 66 KC (52 RK + 10 EL + 4 SW)

Swords

1. Lützow, Günther 11.10.1941 [4. Sw] Major Kommodore JG 3
(108 victories)
2. Oesau, Walter (“Gulle”) 16.07.1941 [3. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 3
(133 victories)
3. Schroer, Werner 19.04.1945 [Sw o.Nr.] Major Kommodore JG 3
(114 victories)
4. Wilcke, Wolf-Dietrich (“Fürst”) 23.12.1942 [23. Sw] Major Kommodore JG 3
(162 victories)

Oakleaves

5. Bauer, Viktor 26.07.1942 [107. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./JG 3
(106 victories)
6. Brändle, Kurt[-Werner] 27.08.1942 [114. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 3
(180 victories)
7. Gollob, Gordon M. 25.10.1941 [38. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 3
8. Kirschner, Joachim 02.08.1943 [267. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./JG 3
(188 victories)
9. Lemke, Wilhelm 25.11.1943 [338. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. III./JG 3
(131 victories)
10. Lützow, Günther 20.07.1941 [27. EL] Major Kommodore JG 3
11. Münster, Leopold 12.05.1944 [471. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 4./JG 3
(95 victories)
12. Oesau, Walter 06.02.1941 [9. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 3
13. Weßling, Otto 20.07.1944 [530. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 11./JG 3
(83 victories)
14. Wilcke, Wolf-Dietrich 09.09.1942 [122. EL] Hauptmann Kommodore JG 3

Knight’s Cross

15. Bauer, Viktor 30.07.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 3
16. Beyer, Franz 30.08.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 3
(81 victories)
17. Bitsch, Emil 29.08.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 8./JG 3
(108 victories)
18. Boremski von, Eberhard 03.05.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 3
(90 victories, other sources up to 104)
19. Brändle, Kurt 01.07.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 3
20. Buchholz, Max 12.08.1941 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer im Stab I./JG 3
(30 victories)
21. Dahl, Walther 11.03.1944 Major Kdr III./JG 3
22. Ebener, Kurt 07.04.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 3
(57 victories, most successful Jagdflieger over Stalingrad / dec 1942, jan 1943)
23. Engfer, Siegfried 02.10.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 3
(58 victories)
24. Ettel, Wolf-Udo 01.06.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 3
25. Ewald, Wolfgang 09.12.1942 Major Kdr III./JG 3
(78 victories)
26. Frielinghaus, Gustav 05.02.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) im Stab IV./JG 3
(74 victories)
27. Fuß, Hans 23.08.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 3
(71 victories)
28. Gerth, Werner 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 14.(Sturm)/JG 3
(38 victories)
29. Gollob, Gordon M. 18.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 3
30. Grünberg, Hans (“Specker”) 09.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 3
(82 victories ; 5 with Me 262)
31. Haase, Horst 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 16.(Sturm)/JG 3
(62 victories)
32. Häfner, Ludwig 21.12.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 3
(52 victories)
33. Hahn von, Hans („Gockel“) 09.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 3
(34 victories)
34. Heckmann, Alfred („Fred“) 19.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 3
(54 victories)
35. Hübner, Ekhard 03.05.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 3
(47 victories)
36. Keller, Lothar 09.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 3
37. Kemethmüller, Heinz 02.10.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 3
(89 victories ; OL proposal 21.11.1944)
38. Kirschner, Joachim 23.12.1943 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 3
39. Langer, Karl-Heinz 20.04.1945 Major Kdr III./JG 3
40. Lemke, Wilhelm 19.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 3
41. Lucas, Werner 19.09.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 3
42. Lützow, Günther 18.09.1940 Major Kommodore JG 3
43. Meckel, Helmut 12.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./JG 3
44. Mertens, Helmut 04.09.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 3
45. Michalek, Georg 04.11.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 3
46. Moritz, Wilhelm 18.07.1944 Major Kdr IV.(Sturm)/JG 3
47. Münster, Leopold 21.12.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 3
48. Neumann, Klaus 25.11.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 16.(Sturm)/JG 3
(37 victories ; 5 with Me 262)
49. Ohlrogge, Walter 04.11.1941 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 3
(77 victories)
50. Olejnik, Robert 30.07.1941 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 3
51. Quaet-Faslem, Klaus 09.06.1944 Major Kdr I./JG 3
(49 victories)
52. Rohwer, Detlev 05.10.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab I./JG 3
53. Rüffler, Helmut 23.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 3
54. Ruhl, Franz 27.07.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 4./JG 3
55. Schentke, Georg 04.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 3
56. Schleef, Hans 09.05.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 3
57. Schmidt, Winfried 18.09.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 8./JG 3
58. Schwaiger, Franz 29.10.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 3
59. Sochatzy, Kurt 12.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 3
60. Stechmann, Hans 04.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 3
61. Tichy, Ekkehard 14.01.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. IV.(Sturm)/JG 3
62. Unger, Willy 23.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 15.(Sturm)/JG 3
63. Weik, Hans 27.07.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 10./JG 3
64. Werra Baron von, Franz 14.12.1940 Oberleutnant Adjutant II./JG 3
65. Weßling, Otto 04.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 3
66. Zimmermann, Oskar 29.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer i. d. III./JG 3
(34 victories)

German Cross in Gold (53)
under construction
Beyer, Franz, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./JG 3
Bitsch, Emil, 19.10.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 3
Boos, Hans, 24.09.1942, Leutnant, Stab/JG 3
Boremski von, Eberhard, 12.07.1943, Oberleutnant, III./JG 3
Cech, Franz, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 6./JG 3
Dahl, Walther, 02.12.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab/JG 3
Dilling, Gustav, 23.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 3
Ebener, Kurt, 18.03.1943, Feldwebel, 4./JG 3
Ettel, Wolf, 23.12.1942, Leutnant, 4./JG 3
Ewald, Wolfgang, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./JG 3
Eyrich, Waldemar, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 6./JG 3
Frese, Hans, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 4./JG 3
Fuß, Hans, 10.07.1942, Leutnant, II./JG 3
Frielinghaus, Gustav, 24.09.1942, Leutnant, Stab II./JG 3
Gerth, Werner, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, 14./JG 3
Grünberg, Hans, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 5./JG 3
Häfner, Ludwig, 25.09.1942, Leutnant, 6./JG 3
Hoerschelmann, Jürgen, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, JG 3
Hübner, Eckhardt, 14.04.1942, Leutnant, 7./JG 3
Heckmann, Alfred, 09.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./JG 3
Kemethmüller, Heinz, 03.10.1942, Feldwebel, 8./JG 3
Kijewski, Herbert, 10.07.1942, Hauptmann, III./JG 3
Kirschner, Joachim, 03.12.1942, Leutnant, 5./JG 3
Kortlepel, Erwin, 27.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 3
Langer, Karl-Heinz, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, Kdr. III./JG 3
Löhr, Ernst-Heinz, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 3
Lucas, Werner, 27.03.1942, Feldwebel, 4./JG 3
Mertens, Helmut, 27.05.1942, Oberleutnant, III./JG 3
Miksch, Alfred, 12.07.1943, Feldwebel, 7./JG 3
Münster, Leopold, 03.10.1942, Feldwebel, 4./JG 3
Ohlrogge, Walter, 03.11.1942, Leutnant, 9./JG 3
Reiff, Hans, 28.04.1943, Feldwebel, 8./JG 3
Rüffler, Helmut, 03.12.1942, Feldwebel, 1./JG 3
Ruhl, Franz, 05.02.1943, Leutnant, 4./JG 3
Saborowski, Rudolf, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 3
Schäuble, Karl, 28.04.1943, Feldwebel, 9./JG 3
Schentke, Georg, 24.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 3
Schleef, Hans, 04.05.1942, Feldwebel, 7./JG 3
Schütte, Josef, 25.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./JG 3
Schuster, Hermann, 12.12.1943, Leutnant, 4./JG 3
Schwaiger, Franz, 29.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./JG 3
Stolte, Paul-August, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, 6./JG 3
Straznicky, Erwin, 29.10.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 3
Surau, Alfred, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 3
Thyben, Gerhard, 24.10.1943, Feldwebel, 6./JG 3
Tichy, Ekkehard, 16.04.1944, Leutnant, 9./JG 3
Unger, Willi, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 12./JG 3
Walz, Albrecht, 12.07.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/JG 3
Weik, Hans, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, 10./JG 3
Weßling, Otto, 11.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 3
Wilcke, Wolf-Dietrich, 03.11.1942, Major, Kdre. JG 3
Zibler, Emil, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 9./JG 3
Zimmermann, Oskar, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, 9./JG 3


luchs / edit : version april 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Nov 2006 12:47

#5
Jagdgeschwader 77 „Herz As“

total : 38 KC (26 RK + 8 EL + 3 SW + 1 Br)

Diamonds

1. Gollob, Gordon M. 30.08.1942 [3. Br] Major Kommodore JG 77
(150 victories ; first fighter pilot to reach this number)

Swords

2. Gollob, Gordon M. 23.06.1942 [13. Sw] Hauptmann Kommodore JG 77
3. Ihlefeld, Herbert 24.04.1942 [9. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 77
(137 victories ; 1000+ sorties)
4. Steinhoff, Johannes („Mäcki“) 28.07.1944 [82. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 77
(176 victories ; Kdre of first jet fighter unit in history: JG 7 (Me 262), dec 1944)

Oakleaves

5. Clausen, Erwin 23.07.1942 [106. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 77
(132 victories)
6. Hackl, Anton 07.08.1942 [109. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./JG 77
7. Huy, Wolfdietrich 17.03.1942 [83. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 77
(40 victories ; first name mostly given: Wolf-Dieter , signature by himself: „Wolfdieter“)
8. Geißhardt, Friedrich (“Fritz”) 23.06.1942 [101. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 3./JG 77
(102 victories)
9. Ihlefeld, Herbert 27.06.1941 [16. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 77
10. Reinert, Ernst-Wilhelm 05.10.1942 [131. EL] Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 77
11. Setz, Heinrich 23.06.1942 [102. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 77
(138 victories)
12. Ubben, Kurt 12.03.1942 [80. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 77
(110 victories)

Knight’s Cross

13. Badum, Johann 15.10.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 77
(54 victories)
14. Berres, Heinz-Edgar 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 77
(52 victories)
15. Brandt, Walter 24.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./JG 77
(43 victories)
16. Brocke, Jürgen 09.12.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 77
(42 victories)
17. Burkhardt, Ludwig-Wilhelm 15.10.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 77
(61 victories)
18. Clausen, Erwin 22.05.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 77
19. Freytag, Siegfried 03.07.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 77
(102 victories ; OL proposal ; most successful fighter pilot over MALTA ; after the war
served with French Foreign Legion / infantry [Indochine , Algeria])
20. Hackl, Anton 25.05.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./JG 77
21. Hackler, Heinz 19.08.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 77
(56 victories)
22. Hannak, Günther 01.07.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 77
(43 victories)
23. Hrdlicka, Franz 18.10.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. II./JG 77
(60 victories)
24. Huy, Wolfdietrich 05.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 77
25. Kaiser, Herbert 14.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 77
26. Köhler, Armin 07.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 77
27. Lasse, Kurt 03.05.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./JG 77
28. Mader, Anton 15.07.1942 Major Kdr II./JG 77
29. Omert, Emil 19.03.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 77
(70 victories)
30. Pichler, Johann 19.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 77
(75 victories)
31. Preinfalk, Alexander 14.10.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 77
(appr. 85 victories)
32. Reinert, Ernst-Wilhelm 01.07.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 77
33. Schmidt, Rudolf 30.08.1941 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 77
34. Schulte, Franz 24.09.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 77
35. Setz, Heinrich 31.12.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 77
36. Ubben, Kurt 04.09.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./JG 77
37. Winterfeldt von, Alexander 05.07.1941 Major d.R. Kdr III./JG 77
38. Woldenga, Bernhard 05.07.1941 Major Kommodore JG 77

German Cross in Gold (35)
under construction
Bär, Heinrich, 08.06.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 77
Baumgartner, Wilhelm, 04.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 77
Berres, Heinz-Edgar, 16.02.1943, Leutnant, 1./JG 77
Brandt, Walter, 18.12.1942, Feldwebel, 2./JG 77
Brocke, Jürgen, 08.10.1942, Leutnant, II./JG 77
Ernst, Wolfgang, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, III./JG 77
Freytag, Siegfried, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./JG 77
Friedrich, Erich, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 77
Geißhardt, Fritz, 24.04.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 77
Hackler, Heinrich, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, III./JG 77
Hannak, Günther, 27.05.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 77
Helmer, Robert, 07.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, III./JG 77
Hoeckner, Walter, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, 6./JG 77
Höhne, Herbert, 19.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 77
Hrdlicka, Franz, 12.07.1943, Oberleutnant, II./JG 77
Isken, Eduard, 28.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 77
Kähler, Armin, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, I./JG 77
Ludwig, Georg, 23.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 77
Mader, Anton, 02.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 77
Marotzke, Horst, 10.11.1942, Leutnant, 9./JG 77
Omer, Emil, 17.02.1943, Oberleutnant, III./JG 77
Pichler, Johann, 18.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./JG 77
Preinfalk, Alexander, 03.10.1942, Unteroffizier, II./JG 77
Reinert, Ernst-Wilhelm, 18.05.1942, Unteroffizier, II./JG 77
Schlick, Horst, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, I./JG 77
Schmetzer, Reinhold, 19.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 77
Seckel, Georg, 19.03.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 7./JG 77
Setz, Heinrich, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, II./JG 77
Steckel, Erich, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 77
Strakeljahn, Friedrich, 21.09.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 77
Ubben, Kurt, 09.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./JG 77
Volke, Maximilian, 12.07.1943, Feldwebel, II./JG 77
Weidlich, Bruno, 12.07.1943, Feldwebel, II./JG 77
Weigel, Brunhold, 15.10.1941, Stabsfeldwebel, 7./JG 77
Wolter, Robert, 27.10.1942, Unteroffizier, II./JG 77


I.(Jagd)/Lehrgeschwader 2
(summer [06.01.?] 1942 redesignated I./JG 77)

Knight's Cross (2)
Geißhardt, Friedrich 30.08.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer und Adjutant Stab I.(J)/LG 2
Ihlefeld, Herbert 13.09.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I.(J)/LG 2


#6
Jagdgeschwader 53 „Pik As“

total : 35 KC (29 RK + 6 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Crinius, Wilhelm 23.09.1942 [127. EL] Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 53
(114 victories ; unique in fighter wing: KC and OL award the same day ;
1st victory : 09.06.1942 – 100th victory : 22.09.1942)
2. Lipfert, Helmut 17.04.1945 [837. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 53
(203 victories ; plus 27 unconfirmed)
3. Maltzahn Freiherr von, Günther 24.07.1941 [29. EL] Major Kommodore JG 53
(68 victories)
4. Müller, Friedrich-Karl („Tutti“) 23.09.1942 [126. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 53
(140 victories)
5. Rollwage, Herbert 24.01.1945 [713. EL] Leutnant Staffelkapitän 5./JG 53
(102 victories ; other sources: 60-80)
6. Tonne, Wolfgang 24.09.1942 [128. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 53
(122 victories)

Knight’s Cross

7. Barten, Franz 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän [9.] i. d. III./JG 53
(55 victories)
8. Belser, Helmut 06.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./JG 53
(36 victories)
9. Bretnütz, Heinz („Pietzsch“) 22.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 53
(35 victories)
10. Crinius, Wilhelm 23.09.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 53
11. Dinger, Fritz 23.12.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 4./JG 53
(67 victories)
12. Ehrenberger, Rudolf 05.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 53
13. Franke, Alfred 29.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./JG 53
(59 victories)
14. Golinski, Heinz („Figaro“) 30.10.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 53
(47 victories)
15. Götz, Franz 04.09.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./JG 53
(63 victories ; 28.01.1945: Kommodore JG 53)
16. Harder, Jürgen 05.12.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer i. d. III./JG 53
17. Isken, Eduard 14.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 13./JG 53
(56 victories ; 946 sorties)
18. Litjens, Stefan 21.06.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 53
19. Maltzahn Freiherr von, Günther 30.12.1940 Major Kdr II./JG 53
20. Mayer, Hans-Karl 03.09.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./JG 53
21. Meimberg, Julius 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 53
22. Michalski, Gerhard 04.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 53
23. Mölders, Werner 29.05.1940 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 53
24. Müller, Friedrich-Karl 19.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 53
25. Neuhoff, Hermann 19.06.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer [7.] i. d. III./JG 53
(40 victories)
26. Roehrig, Hans 02.10.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 53
27. Rollwage, Herbert 05.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 53
28. Schieß, Franz 21.06.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./JG 53
29. Schmidt, Erich 23.07.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 53
30. Schramm, Herbert 06.08.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 53
31. Seeger, Günther 26.03.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./JG 53
32. Stumpf, Werner 13.08.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 53
33. Tonne, Wolfgang 06.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 53
34. Wilcke, Wolf-Dietrich 06.08.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 53
35. Zellot, Walter 03.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 53
(86 victories)

German Cross in Gold (27)
under construction
Altendorf, Heinz, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./JG 53
Belser, Helmut, 04.08.1942, Hauptmann, 8./JG 53
Brändle, Kurt, 25.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./JG 53
Dinger, Fritz, 05.11.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 53
Ehrenberger, Rudolf, 09.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./JG 53
Franke, Alfred, 25.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 53
Galubinski, Hans, 02.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./JG 53
Götz, Franz, 15.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 9./JG 53
Golinski, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Unteroffizier, I./JG 53
Hagedorn, Franz, 23.12.1942, Feldwebel, I./JG 53
Harder, Jürgen, 12.01.1943, Leutnant, III./JG 53
Kornatz, Hans, 20.03.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 53
Kühl, Helmut, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, III./JG 53
Litjens, Stephan, 24.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 53
Maltzahn, Günther Freiherr von, 23.12.1942, Oberstleutnant, Kommodore JG 53
Mazurek, Marian, 12.01.1943, Unteroffizier, I./JG 53
Müller, Friedrich-Karl, 15.11.1943, Major, I./JG 53
Möller, Hans, 12.07.1943, Leutnant, I./JG 53
Neuhoff, Hermann, 15.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./JG 53
Peißert, Herbert, 03.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./JG 53
Quaet-Faslem, Klaus, Oberleutnant, 29.10.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 53
Reibel, Ludwig, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 53
Rollwage, Herbert, 12.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./JG 53
Schiehs, Franz, 23.01.1943, Leutnant, Stab/JG 53
Stumpf, Werner, 25.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 53
Tonne, Wolfgang, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 53
Zellot, Walter, 15.10.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 53


edit : version april 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jun 2007 17:43, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Nov 2006 12:56

#7
Jagdgeschwader 2 „Richthofen“

total : 34 KC (22 RK + 9 EL + 3 SW)

Swords

1. Bühligen, Kurt 14.08.1944 [88. Sw] Major Führer JG 2
(112 victories)
2. Mayer, Egon 02.03.1944 [51. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 2
(102 victories)
3. Wurmheller, Josef („Sepp“) 24.10.1944 [108. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 2
(102 victories)

Oakleaves

4. Balthasar, Wilhelm 02.07.1941 [17. EL] Hauptmann Kommodore JG 2
(47 victories)
5. Bühligen, Kurt 02.03.1944 [413. EL] Major (Kr.O.) Kdr II./JG 2
6. Hahn, Hans („Assi“) 14.08.1941 [32. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 2
(108 victories)
7. Hannig, Horst 03.01.1944 [364. EL] Leutnant Staffelführer 2./JG 2
(98 victories)
8. Huppertz, Herbert 24.06.1944 [512. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 2
(70 (or 78) victories)
9. Mayer, Egon 16.04.1943 [232. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 2
10. Schnell, Siegfried („Wumm“) 09.07.1941 [18. EL] Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 2
(93 victories)
11. Wick, Helmut 25.10.1940 [4. EL] Major Kdr I./JG 2
(56 victories)
12. Wurmheller, Josef 14.11.1942 [146. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 2

Knight’s Cross

13. Bertram, Otto („Otsch“) 28.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 2
(22 victories ; of that 9,Spain / Spanienkreuz in Gold mit Brillanten)
14. Bühligen, Kurt 04.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 2
15. Bülow-Bothkamp von, Harry 22.08.1940 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kommodore JG 2
(NSFK-Obergruppenführer, 20.04.1940)
16. Goltzsch, Kurt 05.02.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 2
(43 victories)
17. Hahn, Hans 24.09.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 2
18. Karch, Fritz 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 2
19. Krahl, Karl-Heinz 13.11.1940 Hauptmann Führer I./JG 2
20. Leie, Erich 01.08.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab/JG 2
21. Lemke, Siegfried 11.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer i. d. I./JG 2
22. Liesendahl, Frank 04.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 10.(Jabo)/JG 2
23. Machold, Werner 05.09.1940 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 2
24. Matoni, Walter 16.12.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 2
25. Mayer, Egon 01.08.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 2
26. Pflanz, Rudolf („Rudi“) 01.08.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab/JG 2
(52 victories ; 45 Spitfire)
27. Rudorffer, Erich 01.05.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 2
28. Schellmann, Wolfgang 18.09.1940 Major Kommodore JG 2
29. Schnell, Siegfried 09.11.1940 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 2
30. Schröter, Fritz 24.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 10.(Jabo)/JG 2
31. Schumann, Heinz 18.03.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 10./JG 2
32. Stolle, Bruno 17.03.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./JG 2
33. Wick, Helmut 27.08.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 2
34. Wurmheller, Josef 04.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 2

German Cross in Gold (26)
under construction
Blase, Karl, 23.02.1943, Feldwebel, 10./JG 2
Bolz, Helmut, 17.10.1943, Major, I./JG 2
Bühligen, Kurt, 25.06.1943, Leutnant, 4./JG 2
Ebert, Walter, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 2
Eder, Georg, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./JG 2
Fröschl, Josef, 10.07.1942, Leutnant, 10./JG 2
Goltzsch, Kurt, 12.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 2
Greisert, Karl-Heinz, 05.06.1942, Major, II./JG 2
Hahn, Hans, 16.07.1942, Hauptmann, III./JG 2
Heinzeller, Josef, 09.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 2
Hohagen, Erich, 25.12.1943, Hauptmann, Stab I./JG 2
Huppertz, Herbert, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, 8./JG 2
Leie, Erich, 20.10.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 2
Lemke, Siegfried, 03.04.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 1./JG 2
Liesendahl, Frank, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./JG 2
Magarin, Werner, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 10./JG 2
Mayer, Egon, 16.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./JG 2
Meimberg, Julius, 29.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./JG 2
Nippa, Erhard, 29.04.1943, Leutnant, 10./JG 2
Pflanz, Rudolf, 16.07.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 2
Rudorffer, Erich, 09.12.1941, Leutnant, 2./JG 2
Schnell, Siegfried, 16.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./JG 2
Schröter, Fritz, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./JG 2
Seeger, Günter, 29.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Stab/JG 2
Stolle, Bruno, 29.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./JG 2
Wurmheller, Josef, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./JG 2


#8
Jagdgeschwader 27

total : 32 KC (21 RK + 8 EL + 2 SW + 1 Br)

Diamonds

1. Marseille, Hans-Joachim (“Jochen”) 03.09.1942 [4. Br] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 27
(158 victories ; 17 victories on 01.09.1942 / second most in one day ;
nickname : "Stern von Afrika" ; Golden bravery medal, Italy : 06.08.1942)

Swords

2. Marseille, Hans-Joachim 18.06.1942 [12. Sw] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 27
3. Reinert, Ernst-Wilhelm 01.02.1945 [130. Sw] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 14./JG 27
(174 victories)

Oakleaves

4. Ettel, Wolf-Udo 31.08.1943 [289. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./JG 27
(124 victories)
5. Kageneck Garf von, Erbo 26.10.1941 [39. EL] Staffelkapitän 9./JG 27
(67 victories)
6. Kientsch, Willy 20.07.1944 [527. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./JG 27
(53 victories)
7. Marseille, Hans-Joachim 06.06.1942 [97. EL] Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 27
8. Rödel, Gustav 20.06.1943 [255. EL] Major Kommodore JG 27
(98 victories)
9. Schramm, Herbert 11.02.1945 [736. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./JG 27
(42 victories)
10. Schroer, Werner 02.08.1943 [268. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Kdr II./JG 27
(114 victories , SW with JG 3)
11. Stahlschmidt, Hans-Arnold („Fiffi“) 03.01.1944 [365. EL] Leutnant Staffelführer 2./JG 27
(59 victories)

Knight’s Cross

12. Bendert, Karl-Heinz 30.12.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 27
(55 victories)
13. Börngen, Ernst 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 27
(41 victories , additional 24 unconfirmed)
14. Düllberg, Ernst 20.07.1944 Major Kdr III./JG 27
(45 victories)
15. Franzisket, Ludwig ("Zirkus") 23.07.1941 Oberleutnant Adjutant I./JG 27
(43 victories)
16. Gromotka, Fritz ("Fritze") 28.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Staffelführer 9./JG 27
(29 victories)
17. Homuth, Gerhard 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 27
(63 victories , 46 in North Africa)
18. Ibel, Max 22.08.1940 Oberst Kommodore JG 27
19. Kageneck Graf von, Erbo 30.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./JG 27
20. Kientsch, Willy 22.11.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 27
21. Körner, Friedrich 06.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 27
22. Lippert, Wolfgang 24.09.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 27
23. Marseille, Hans-Joachim 22.02.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./JG 27
24. Redlich, Karl-Wolfgang 09.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 27
25. Remmer, Hans 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./JG 27
26. Rödel, Gustav 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./JG 27
27. Schlichting, Joachim 14.12.1940 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 27
28. Schroer, Werner 20.10.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 8./JG 27
29. Schulz, Otto 22.02.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 27
30. Stahlschmidt, Hans-Arnold 20.08.1942 Leutnant Staffelführer 2./JG 27
31. Steinhausen, Günther 03.11.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 27
32. Werfft, Dr Peter 28.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Kdr III./JG 27

assigned :
Balthasar, Wilhelm 14.06.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./JG 1
[I./JG 1 assigned may - july 1940 , redesignated III./JG 27]

German Cross in Gold (33)
under construction
Badum, Hans, 03.10.1942, Leutnant, II./JG 27
Bendert, Karl-Heinz, 15.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 27
Blazytko, Franz, 24.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, III./JG 27
Börngen, Ernst, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, 5./JG 27
Burk, Alfred, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, IV./JG 27
Düllberg, Ernst, 16.01.1944, Major, III./JG 27
Franzisket, Ludwig, 12.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./JG 27
Gromotka, Fritz, 25.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./JG 27
Homuth, Gerhard, 09.04.1942, Oberleutnant, I./JG 27
Kientsch, Willy, 16.08.1943, Leutnant, 6./JG 27
Körner, Friedrich, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 27
Liers und Wilkau, Karl von, 12.07.1943, Leutnant, 3./JG 27
Marseille, Hans-Joachim, 24.11.1941, Leutnant, 3./JG 27
Müller, Alfred, 01.12.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, II./JG 27 (?)
Neumann, Eduard, 11.05.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 27
Ottnad, Alexander, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, III./JG 27
Redlich, Wolfgang, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 27
Remmer, Hans, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, I./JG 27
Rödel, Gustav-Siegfried, 16.07.1942, Oberleutnant, II./JG 27
Sawallisch, Erwin, 14.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 27
Schneider, Bernd, 31.08.1943, Leutnant, II./JG 27
Schöfbeck, Erich, 07.11.1942, Leutnant, III./JG 27
Schroer, Werner, 09.09.1942, Leutnant, III./JG 27
Schulz, Otto, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 27
Sinner, Rudi, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 27
Stahlschmidt, Hans-Arnold, 09.04.1942, Leutnant, I./JG 27
Steinhausen, Günter, 21.08.1942, Feldwebel, 1./JG 27
Steis, Heinrich, 20.03.1944, Leutnant, 4./JG 27
Vögl, Ferdinand, 12.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./JG 27
Werfft, Peter, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, III./JG 27
Winkler, Max, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, JG 27
Wolf, Heinz, 27.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 27
Wünsch, Karl, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, I./JG 27

Salas, Angel, 09.02.1942, Major, JG 27 (spanische Staffel)

Dettmann, Fritz, 06.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., Sonderkommando Htpm. Blaich


#9
Jagdgeschwader 26 „Schlageter“

total : 29 KC (21 RK + 5 EL + 2 SW + 1 Br)

Diamonds

1. Galland, Adolf (“Dolfo”) 28.01.1942 [2. Br] Oberst Kommodore JG 26
(104 victories , all West)

Swords

2. Galland, Adolf 21.06.1941 [1. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 26
3. Priller, Josef („Pips“) 02.07.1944 [73. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 26
(101 victories , of that 68 Spitfire / #1 ; 1307 sorties)

Oakleaves

4. Galland, Adolf 24.09.1940 [3. EL] Major Kommodore JG 26
5. Glunz, Adolf (“Adi”) 24.06.1944 [508. EL] Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 26
(72 victories , plus 15 unconfirmed ; never downed or wounded)
6. Mietusch, Klaus 18.11.1944 [653. EL] Major Kdr III./JG 26
(75 victories ; downed 10 times)
7. Müncheberg, Joachim 07.05.1941 [12. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 26
8. Priller, Josef 20.07.1941 [28. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 26

Knight’s Cross

9. Adolph, Walter 13.11.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 26
(25 victories (or 29) ; II./JG 26 first unit equipped with the new Fw 190)
10. Borris, Karl 25.11.1944 Major Kdr I./JG 26
(43 victories)
11. Dortenmann, Hans 20.04.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 26
(38 victories)
12. Ebeling, Heinz 05.11.1940 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 26
(18 victories)
13. Galland, Adolf 29.07.1940 Major Kdr III./JG 26
14. Galland, Wilhelm-Ferdinand (“Wutz”) 18.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 26
(55 victories ; younger brother of Adolf Galland)
15. Glunz, Adolf 29.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./JG 26
16. Groß, Alfred 20.04.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 26
(52 victories)
17. Hofmann, Karl-Wilhelm 24.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän i. d. II./JG 26
(44 victories , of that 14 P-47 Thunderbolt / #1)
18. Mayer, Wilhelm 12.03.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 26
19. Meier, Johann-Hermann 16.12.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer i. d. I./JG 26
20. Mietusch, Klaus 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 26
21. Müncheberg, Joachim 14.09.1940 Oberleutnant Adjutant III./JG 26
22. Pingel, Rolf 14.09.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 26
(28 victories , of that 6,Spain ; KC after 15 victories)
23. Radener, Waldemar 12.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./JG 26
24. Schmid, Johann 21.08.1941 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer im Stab/JG 26
25. Schöpfel, Gerhard 11.09.1940 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 26
26. Seifert, Johannes 07.06.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 26
27. Sprick, Gustav 01.10.1940 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 26
28. Vogt, Gerhard 25.11.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./JG 26
29. Willius, Karl-Heinz 09.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 2./JG 26

German Cross in Gold (34)
under construction
Beese, Artur, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant, I./JG 26
Borris, Karl, 08.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./JG 26
Ebersberger, Kurt, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./JG 26
Galland, Wilhelm-Ferdinand, 28.01.1943, Hauptmann, II./JG 26
Glunz, Adolf, 15.10.1942, Feldwebel, 4./JG 26
Heitmann, Hans, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 26
Hermichen, Rolf, 15.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./JG 26
Hofmann, Wilhelm, 23.07.1944, Leutnant, 8./JG 26
Hoppe, Helmut, 27.10.1943, Leutnant, 4./JG 26
Keller, Paul, 27.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./JG 26
Matoni, Walter, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, 5./JG 26
Mayer, Wilhelm, 16.04.1944, Feldwebel, 7./JG 26
Meyer, Otto, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, JG 26
Meyer, Walter, 28.01.1943, Leutnant, 7./JG 26
Mietusch, Klaus, 15.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./JG 26
Müncheberg, Joachim, 05.06.1942, Hauptmann, II./JG 26
Naumann, Hans, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, 6./JG 26
Philipp, Wilhelm, 27.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./JG 26
Radener, Waldemar, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 7./JG 26
Reischer, Peter, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, JG 26
Roth, Willy, 29.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./JG 26
Ruppert, Kurt, 08.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./JG 26
Schauder, Paul, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, JG 26
Scheyda, Erich, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberfeldwebel, JG 26
Schneider, Walter, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 26
Schöpfel, Gerhard, 09.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./JG 26
Seifert, Hannes, 25.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./JG 26
Söffing, Waldemar, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, JG 26
Staiger, Hermann, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann, 12./JG 26
Sternberg, Horst, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant, II./JG 26
Vogt, Gerhard, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 7./JG 26
Wiegand, Gerhard, 29.03.1944, Feldwebel, 4./JG 26
Willius, Karl, 15.10.1942, Feldwebel, 3./JG 26
Zink, Fülbert, 28.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./JG 26


edit : version april 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 11 Nov 2007 12:08, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Nov 2006 12:59

#10
Jagdgeschwader 5 „Eismeer“

total : 16 KC (13 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Ehrler, Heinrich 02.08.1943 [265. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Kdr III./JG 5
(208 victories / #10 ; swords proposal declined)
2. Schuck, Walter 30.09.1944 [616. EL] Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 5
(206 victories / #12)
3. Weissenberger, Theodor („Theo“) 02.08.1943 [266. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 7./JG 5
(208 victories / #10 ; swords proposal [19.01.1945] declined 20.02.1945)

Knight’s Cross

4. Bartels, Heinrich (“Heinz”) 13.11.1942 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 5
(99 victories)
5. Brunner, Albert 03.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 5
(53 victories)
6. Döbrich, Hans 19.09.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 5
(65 victories)
7. Dörr, Franz 19.08.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./JG 5
(128 victories)
8. Ehrler, Heinrich 04.09.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 5
9. Linz, Rudolf („Rudi“) 12.03.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./JG 5
10. Mors, August 24.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./JG 5
11. Müller, Rudolf 19.06.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 5
12. Neumann, Helmut 12.03.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer 14./JG 5
(62 victories)
13. Norz, Jakob 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./JG 5
(117 victories)
14. Schuck, Walter 08.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 5
15. Strakeljahn, Friedrich-Wilhelm 19.08.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 14.(Jabo)/JG 5
16. Weissenberger, Theodor 13.11.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 5

German Cross in Gold (30)
under construction
Bartels, Heinrich, 20.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 8./JG 5
Beyer, Heinz, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 5
Brandis, Felix, 06.03.1942, Oberleutnant, (ZS)/JG 5
Brunner, Albert, 04.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./JG 5
Bußmann, Rolf, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 12./JG 5
Carganico, Horst, 18.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 5
Dahn, Friedrich, 10.07.1942, Leutnant, 5./JG 5
Döbrich, Hans, 15.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./JG 5
Dörr, Franz, 20.03.1944, Leutnant, 7./JG 5
Ehrler, Heinrich, 18.03.1943, Leutnant, 6./JG 5
Fiedler, Reinhold, 24.07.1943, Feldwebel, 13.(ZS)/JG 5
Handrick, Gotthardt, 17.10.1943, Oberst, Kommodore JG 5
Kirchmeier, Hans, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 13.(ZS)/JG 5
Kupiers, Rudolf, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13.(ZS)/JG 5
Linz, Rudi. 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberfeldwebel, 12./JG 5
Luy, Richard, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 11.(Jabo)/JG 5
Mors, August, 14.04.1944, Feldwebel, 6./JG 5
Mueller, Rolf, 27.05.1942, Feldwebel, 6./JG 5
Neumann, Helmut, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Leutnant, 14./JG 5
Norz, Jakob, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 8./JG 5
Pfränger, Willi, 05.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./JG 5
Rolly, Horst, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, 6./JG 5
Schlosstein, Karl-Fritz, 31.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 13.(ZS)/JG 5
Scholz, Günther, 08.09.1942, Hauptmann, III./JG 5
Schuck, Walter, 24.06.1943, Feldwebel, 9./JG 5
Schumacher, Werner, 21.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./JG 5
Segatz, Hermann, 25.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./JG 5
Stendel, Fritz, 24.09.1942, Oberleutnant, (JG 51)/JG 5
Weissenberger, Theodor, 08.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10.(ZS)/JG 5
Widowitz, Wulf, 31.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./JG 5


Jagdgruppe Stavanger
(Stab I./JG 77 , 1., 2., 3., 4., 13. , 14. /JG 77)

Knight's Cross (2)

Carganico, Horst 25.09.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 77
(60 victories)
Dahmer, Hugo 30.07.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 77
(45 victories ; Rottenflieger of Carganico)


#11
Jagdgeschwader 11

total : 13 KC (10 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Hackl, Anton (“Toni”) 12.07.1944 [78. Sw] Major Kdr III./JG 11
(192 victories ; 1000+ sorties)

Oakleaves

2. Harder, Jürgen 01.02.1945 [727. EL] Major Kommodore JG 11
(64 victories)
3. Hermichen, Rolf 19.02.1945 [748. EL] Major Kdr I./JG 11
(64 victories)

Knight’s Cross

4. Fassong von, Horst-Günther 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 11
(75+ victories)
5. Frey, Hugo 04.05.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 7./JG 11
(32 victories)
6. Hermichen, Rolf 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./JG 11
7. Klein, Alfons 27.04.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 10./JG 11
8. Knoke, Heinz 27.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr III./JG 11
9. Koenig, Hans-Heinrich 19.08.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./JG 11
10. Laskowski, Erwin 27.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./JG 11
11. Sommer, Gerhard 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4./JG 11
12. Specht, Günther 08.04.1944 Major Kdr II./JG 11
13. Wolf, Hermann 24.04.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./JG 11

German Cross in Gold (8)
under construction
Frey, Hugo, 25.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./JG 11
Keil, Georg, 24.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./JG 11
Klein, Alfons, 19.09.1944, Leutnant, 4./JG 11
Koenig, Hans-Heinrich, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, Kdr. I./JG 11
Laskowski, Erwin, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberfeldwebel, 8./JG 11
Sommer, Gerhard, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./JG 11
Specht, Günther, 25.11.1943, Hauptmann, II./JG 11
Zick, Siegfried, 24.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./JG 11


luchs / edit : version april 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 13 Oct 2007 22:55, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Nov 2006 15:24

#12
Jagdgeschwader 300 / "Wilde Sau"
for further info : http://www.jg300.de/

total : 11 KC (9 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Dahl, Walther 01.02.1945 [724. EL] Major Kommodore JG 300
(129 victories ; of that 30+ 4-engine-bombers ; 600+ sorties)
2. Herrmann, Hajo 02.08.1943 [269. EL] Major Kommodore JG 300

Knight’s Cross

3. Bauer, Konrad („Pitt“) 31.10.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./JG 300
(68 victories ; of that 32 4-engine-bombers ; OL proposal declined)
4. Bretschneider, Klaus 18.11.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5.(Sturm)/JG 300
(34 victories ; of that 14 by night ; 17 4-engine-bombers)
5. Hirschfeld, Ernst-Erich 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 300
(24 victories)
6. Jenne, Peter 02.02.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 12./JG 300
(17 victories)
7. Loos, Walter 20.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab JG 300
8. Peters, Kurd 29.10.1944 Major Kdr II./JG 300
9. Welter, Kurt 18.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 10./JG 300
[special Mosquito-Jagdstaffel]
10. Wischnewski, Hermann 16.12.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./JG 300
11. Zwesken, Rudi („Bulle“) 21.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./JG 300
(52 victories)

German Cross in Gold (5)
under construction
Bauer, Konrad 10.07.1944, Feldwebel, 5./JG 300
Hirschfeld, Ernst-Erich, 10.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./JG 300
Kettner, Kurt, 27.10.1943, Major, III./JG 300
Loos, Walter, 29.09.1944, Feldwebel, Stab/JG 300
Müller, Friedrich-Karl, 25.11.1943, Hauptmann, Stab/JG 300


#13
Jagdgeschwader 1 „Oesau“
[named "Oesau" since may 1944]

total : 9 KC ( 7 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Eder, Georg-Peter 25.11.1944 [663. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./JG 1
(78 victories ; 36 4-engine-bombers)
2. Grislawski, Alfred 11.04.1944 [446. EL] Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 1./JG 1

Knight’s Cross

3. Balthasar, Wilhelm 14.06.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./JG 1 / assigned to JG 27
(47 victories , OL with J.G. 2)
4. Eder, Georg-Peter 24.06.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./JG 1
5. Ehlers, Johann 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 3./JG 1
(55 victories)
6. Hoeckner, Walter 06.04.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 1
(68 victories)
7. Piffer, Rudolf-Anton („Toni“) 20.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 1./JG 1
(35 victories)
8. Schuhmacher, Leo 01.03.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./JG 1
9. Schumacher, Carl-August 21.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kommodore JG 1

German Cross in Gold (6)
under construction
Bock, Eberhard, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, II./JG 1
Ehlers, Hans, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, II./JG 1
Heesen, Ernst, 28.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, II./JG 1
Koch, Harry, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, II./JG 1
Pfiffer, Rudolf, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./JG 1
Schnorr, Emil, 20.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./JG 1


#14
Jagdgeschwader 4

Oakleaves (1)
Michalski, Gerhard 25.11.1944 [667. EL] Major Kommodore JG 4
(73 victories)

Knight’s Cross (1)
Steinmann, Wilhelm 28.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr I./JG 4

German Cross in Gold (2)
under construction
Hahn, Franz, 03.04.1944, Hauptmann, I./JG 4
Steinmann, Wilhelm, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Hauptmann, I./JG 4


Jagdgeschwader 301

Knight's Cross (2)

Benning, Anton 13.04.1945 Leutnant Staffelkapitän 1./JG 301
(28 victories)
Reschke, Willi 20.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab JG 301

German Cross in Gold (2)
under construction
Benning, Anton, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberfeldwebel, JG 301
Welter, Kurt, 01.10.1944 [Lw-Vobl.], Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 5./JG 301


#16
Jagdgeschwader 302

Knight's Cross (1)
Gossow, Heinz 24.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./JG 302
(50 victories)

German Cross in Gold (1)
under construction
Hartl, Andreas, 13.04.1944, Feldwebel, 6./JG 302


Jagdgeschwader 6

Knight's Cross (1)
Naumann, Johannes 09.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./JG 6
(34 victories)


Jagdgeschwader 7

Knight's Cross (1)
Schnörrer, Karl 22.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Staffelführer 11./JG 7


Jagdgeschwader 100

German Cross in Gold (1)
under construction
Pützkuhl, Josef, 01.01.1945 [Lw-Vobl.], Oberleutnant, JG 100


luchs / edit : version april 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 23 Sep 2007 18:47, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Nov 2006 15:30

21. Panzer – Division was in action at three theatres : North Africa / West, Normandie / East, Oder-Front

Formed from 5. leichte Div in Africa and end of first formation history may 1943 in Tunisia.

Reformed in France july 1943 as 21. Pz.Div(Neu) ; action in Normandie battles ; destroyed july 1944 „Kessel von Falaise“

Reformed again sept 1944 ; action : Lothringen – Saarpfalz , until jan 1945

Transfered to the East beginning of feb 1945 ; action : Niederschlesien , Oderfront , “Kessel von Halbe”

KC list is compiled from a view of a two-formation history and therfore counted in two parts :
1) 5. leichte Division / 21. Panzer-Division / North Africa
2) 21. Panzer – Division (Neu) / West and East

5. leichte Division / 21. Panzer – Division / North Africa

total : 23 KC

5. leichte Division / jan 1941 – aug 1941

total : 12 KC

Panzer – Regiment 5 :
1. Bolbrinker, Ernst 15.05.1941 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 5
2. Gierga, Kurt 30.06.1941 Hauptmann Chef 5./Pz.Rgt 5
3. Senfft von Pilsach, Ott-Friedrich 27.06.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 4./Pz.Rgt 5
4. Wendt, Wilhelm 30.06.1941 Hauptfeldwebel Kompaniefeldwebel 5./Pz.Rgt 5

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 3 (mot) :
5. Behr, Winrich 15.05.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Aufkl.Abt 3 (mot)
6. Wechmar Freiherr von, Irnfried 13.04.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Aufkl.Abt 3 (mot)

MG – Bataillon 2 :
7. Voigtsberger, Heinrich 09.07.1941 Major Kdr MG-Btl 2

MG – Bataillon 8 (called MG-Bataillon „Ponath“) :
8. Ponath, Gustav 13.04.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr MG-Btl 8

Pionier – Bataillon 200 z.b.V. :
9. Toll, Otto 10.06.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer im Pi.Btl 200

I. Abteilung / Flak – Regiment 33 (mot) :
(assigned since arrival in Africa feb 1941 ; aug 1941 -> Lw command, 19. Flak-Div)
10. Fromm, Walter 05.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Flak-Rgt 33 (mot)
11. Melzer, Reinhard 30.06.1941 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 1./Flak-Rgt 33 (mot)
12. Schwabach, Theo (Theodor) 30.06.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Flak-Rgt 33 (mot)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Schunck, Walther, 09.09.1941, Major, Pi.Btl. zbV 200


21. Panzer – Division / aug 1941 – may 1943

total : 11 KC

Stab :
1. Böttcher, Karl 13.12.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 21. Pz.Div

Panzer – Regiment 5 :
2. Grün, Werner 08.02.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Rgt 5
3. Mildebrath, Werner 12.08.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 5
4. Müller, Gerhard 09.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 5
5. Riepold, Josef-Otto 29.07.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Pz.Rgt 5
6. Rocholl, Rolf 28.07.1942 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pz.Rgt 5

Panzergrenadier - / Schützen- Regiment 104 (assigned since april 1942) :
7. Ewert, Herbert 18.08.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 104
8. Halm, Günter 29.07.1942 Grenadier Richtschütze im Pak.Zug der StabsKp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 104
9. Reißmann, Werner 28.07.1942 Hauptmann Führer III./Schtz.Rgt 104

Panzerartillerie – Regiment 155 :
10. Bruer, Alfred 30.07.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Art.Rgt 155

(Panzer)aufklärungs – Abteilung 3 :
11. Everth, Wolfgang 06.07.1942 Hauptmann Führer Aufkl.Abt 3 (mot)

21. Panzer-Division (Aug 1941-May 1943)
German Cross in Gold (40)
Assman, Adolf, 09.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Rgt. 5
Beil, Hans, 01.05.1942, Major, Art.Rgt. 155 (mot)
Berens von Rautenfeld, Wolf, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./Schtz.Rgt. 104
Biedermann, Egon, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 200
Eckhardstein Freiherr von, Gottfried, 14.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 104
Fricke, Fiete, 01.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Rgt. 5
Große, Willy, 10.05.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Pz.Rgt. 5
Grün, Werner, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 5
Heuduck von, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 14.10.1942, Major i.G., Ia 21. Pz.Div.
Hoffmann, Heinz-Günther, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 155
Kaestner, Paul, 12.05.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Rgt. 5
Keilholz, Hermann, 24.12.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 39
Kettler, Heinz, 10.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 580
Kiehl, Rudolf, 29.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 4.(Schwd.)/Aufkl.Abt. 3
Koeppe, Willi, 02.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 104
Kraus, Albert, 07.07.1942, Hauptmann, III./Schtz.Rgt. 104
Kunz, Paul, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 5
Luckow, Erwin, 09.10.1942, Hauptfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 5
Nold, Herbert, 12.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 39
May, Reinhold, 09.10.1942, Leutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 104
Neumann, Karl-Friedrich, 09.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Rgt. 5
Paulewicz von, Herbert, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 104
Petschner, Rudolph, 10.05.1943, Hauptfeldwebel, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 3
Prahl, Erich, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 104
Rocholl, Rolf, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 5
Sandrock, Hans, 01.05.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 5
Schlieffen von, Wolf, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 5
Schmied, Arnold, 09.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Rgt. 5
Schumacher, Karl-Heinrich, 12.05.1943, Feldwebel, Pz.Rgt. 5
Schütte, Paul, 14.02.1942, Major, MG-Btl. 8
Steinfatt, Hans, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 104
Strempel, Helmuth, 10.05.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 21. Pz.Div.
Vogt, Rudolf, 12.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 39
Wille, Johannes, 10.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 3
Wolff, Kurt, 12.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Rgt. 5
Ziemke, Max, 10.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 3
Zorn, Albrecht, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 5

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Kraus, Albert, 15.07.1942, Hauptmann, 11./Schtz.Rgt. 104 (mot)
Pfeiffer, Hans, 18.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 104
Schütte, Paul, 18.04.1943, Major, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 104

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Beil, Hans, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2517 / 13.09.1943, Major, Art.Rgt. 155
Pfeiffer, Heinz, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2517 / 13.09.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 39


21. Panzer – Division (Neu) / West , East , july 1943 – april/may 1945

total : 13 KC (11 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Grimminger, Johannes [776. EL] 11.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 192
2. Oppeln-Bronikowski von, Hermann [536. EL] 28.07.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 22

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Feuchtinger, Edgar 06.08.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 21. Pz.Div

Panzer – Regiment 22 (may 1944 renaming of ex Pz.Rgt 100) :
4. Meyer, Heinz 04.10.1944 Hauptmann Kompaniechef i. d. II./Pz.Rgt 22

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 125 :
5. Kurz, Wilhelm 20.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 125
6. Luck und Witten von, Hans-Ulrich 08.08.1944 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 125
7. Maurer, Heinrich 06.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. StabsKp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 125

Panzergrenadier – Regiment 192 :
8. Lenz, Martin 25.01.1945 Major Kdr I.(gep.)/Pz.Gren.Rgt 192
9. Rauch, Josef 08.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 192
10. Spreu, Willy 24.02.1945 Major d.R. Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 192

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 200 :
11. Klaucke, Werner 04.07.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 200
12. Knüttel, Karl 03.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 200

Panzerpionier – Bataillon 220 :
13. Högl, Franz-Josef 26.11.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 220

German Cross in Gold (17)
Franke, Rolf, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 155
Herr, Anton, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 22
Hofmeier, Walter, 09.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Jentoch, Emil, 28.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Joos, Friedrich, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 192
Kotthoff, Willi, 11.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 200
Laber, Günter, 28.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Liehr, Hans-Joachim, 22.12.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Lyncker Freiherr von, Werner, 27.07.1944, Oberstleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 200
Rätzer, Werner, 13.12.1944, Major, Kdr. Divisionskampfschule 21. Pz.Div.
Rump, Rudolf, 18.03.1945, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 192
Sommer, Adolf, 27.04.1945, Major, Pz.Felders.Btl. 200
Sommer, Karl, 14.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Sonnenschein, Arthur, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 21
Thannenberger, Hans, 23.11.1944, Major, Pz.Art.Rgt. 155
Vierzig, Martin, 08.02.1945, Major, II./Pz.Rgt. 22
Wermelskirchen, Heinrich, 27.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 200

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Boscolo, Anton, 15.12.1944, Obergrenadier, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 192
Burger, Willi, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 192
Roth, Richard, 25.07.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Skubowius, Jurt, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 192
Zimmermann, Hermann, 05.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Gottberg von, Wilhelm, 05.03.1945 (5588), Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 22
Hanig, Georg, 05.12.1944 (4733), Oberfeldwebel, Sanitäter, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 220

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Brass, Helmut, 06.06.1944 [Date of Action] (557), Obergefreiter, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jun 2007 18:07, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Nov 2006 15:38

North Africa units

164. leichte Afrika – Division
(formed aug 1942 from „Festungs-Division Kreta“/ex 164.(Lehr-)Inf.Div)

Knight's Cross (2)
Liebenstein Freiherr von, Kurt 10.05.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 164. lei. Afrika-Div
Gruber, Helmut 15.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 125

German Cross in Gold (3)
Haack, Christoph, 10.05.1943, Rittmeister, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 164
Hübner, Alois, 21.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 125
Markert, Arthur, 10.05.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 164. le.Afrika-Div.


Panzergrenadier - Regiment "Afrika"

Knight's Cross (1)
Meyer, Jochen 31.03.1943 Rittmeister Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt "Afrika"

German Cross in Gold (2)
Buchholz, Hans-Günther, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. Afrika
Menton, Otto 08.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt. Afrika


334. Infanterie – Division / North Africa
(formed 25.11.1942 ("Krimhilde") at TrÜbPl Grafenwöhr as reinforcement for Africa ; capitulation at Tunis may 1943)

Knight's Cross (1)
Audorff, Paul 13.05.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 754

German Cross in Gold (6)
Engelbrecht, Ludwig, 26.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 755
Hörtnagel, Hans, 12.05.1943, Major, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 756
Ref, Werner, 12.05.1943, Hauptmann, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 756
Schuster, Michael, 14.04.1943, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 754
Walz, Georg, 12.05.1943, Oberjäger, Geb.Jäg.Rgt. 756
Wickelmaier, Rudolf, 23.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Schnelle Abt. 334


334. Infanterie - Division (Neu)
(formed 03.06.1943 under command of 1. Armee/France from Stab 80. ID [which was renamed 334. Infanterie-Division (Afrika) on 26.05.1943 and was determined to keep the tradition of all Africa troops] ; action since nov 1943 : Italy, 10. Armee ; US captivity april 1945, Dolomiten)

total : 7 KC (6 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Boehlke, Hellmuth [716. EL] 25.01.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 334. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Grenadier – Regiment 754 :
2. Ortlieb, Karl 10.09.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 754

Grenadier – Regiment 755 :
3. Hoene, Karl-Friedrich 26.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 755
4. Neumayr, Lorenz 14.01.1945 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 755
5. Pfeiffer, Horst 12.01.1945 Oberleutnant Führer I./Gren.Rgt 755

Grenadier – Regiment 756 :
6. Jenisch, Roland 09.12.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 756
7. Leimkuhl, Helmut 26.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 756

German Cross in Gold (6)
Betting, Friedrich, 14.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 754
Foss, Heinz, 28.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 755
Fuchs, Emil, 28.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 755
Laqua, Karl, 30.12.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 756
Mees, Karl, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 754
Podlowski, Hermann, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 754

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Beierlein, Hans, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 755


999. leichte Afrika – Division

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wolf, Gotthold, 12.05.1943, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 961


Division "von Manteuffel"
[15/18 Nov 1942 by renaming of "Stab Lederer", first called Schützen-Brigade/Division von Broich ; 7/11 Feb 1943 renamed (new cdr.) ; surrender May 1943 with Pz.AOK 5 in Tunisia ; formally dissolved 30 June 1943]

Knight's Cross (3)
Fullriede, Fritz 11.04.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Kampfgruppe Fullriede [=Stab PGR 165] beim Pz.AOK 5
Mischke, Gerd 18.05.1943 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Fsch-Fla-MG-Btl
Rapräger, Ernst-Wilhelm 10.05.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Fhr einer Kgr des III./Lw-Rgt Barenthin
[III.(Fallsch-Flak) 9 - 11]

German Cross in Gold (12)
Baier, Hanns, 23.07.1943, Major, [Fhr/Kdr] Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Barenthin, Walter, 25.05.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Boerger, Eberhard, 23.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Fikentscher, Helmut, 23.07.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Friedrich, Alfred, 22.05.1943, Oberleutnant, x/Korps-Fsch.Pi.Btl. XI. Fl.Korps
Hoffmann, Reinhold, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Moll, ??, 27.05.1943, Hauptmann, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Snowadzki, Albert, 16.03.1943, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. I./Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Vogel, Walther, 23.03.1943, Major, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
* Volkmer, Hans, Hauptmann, 05.09.1943 , Kdr. Marsch-Btl. A 30 / Division "von Manteuffel" , WH award
[of note : 17.10.1943 , [Rgts.Adjutant] Pz.Gren.Rgt. 115 / 15. Pz.Gren.Div. , WL award]
[remark : Hptm Volkmer is the only recipient of the DKiG who was suggested and awarded finally twice for two different actions at two Theatres. For his service in Tunisia via the Heer and for his service after the breakdown of HGr. Africa on Sicily via the Luftwaffe. This is the obvious conclusion based on the files available combined with the unit's histories he served with]
Wilhelm, Gustav, 20.03.1944, Oberleutnant, x/Lw-Rgt. Barenthin
Witzig, Rudolf, 17.10.1943, Major, Kdr. Korps-Fsch.Pi.Btl. XI. Fl.Korps

* one of four known and proven cases of a German Cross in Gold double award, that is awarded twice by the Heer and Luftwaffe (here) for the same action. [de facto Doppelverleihung] It is not known if the awards and the documents were handed out twice in fact (recipient or relatives) and therefore the award has to be considered a double award officially [de jure]. Source : research of author Veit Scherzer, scherzers-militaer-nachrichten-de, article from March 2007.



Sturm - Division "Rhodos"
for further info : Axis History Factbook page

Oakleaves (1)
Kleemann, Ulrich 16.09.1943 [304. EL] Generalleutnant Kdr Sturm-Div. "Rhodos"


luchs / listed by teamwork, 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 20 Jul 2007 11:50, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Nov 2006 14:49

129. Infanterie – Division / formed oct 1940

total : 26 KC (24 RK + 2 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Heichele, Josef [742. EL] 17.02.1945 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 129
2. Wesche, Willi [541. EL] 06.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 427

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Larisch von, Heribert 26.12.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 129. Inf.Div
4. Praun, Albert 27.10.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 129. Inf.Div
5. Rittau, Stephan 02.11.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 129. Inf.Div

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
6. Steinke, Erhard 20.04.1945 Hauptmann Btl-Führer i. d. 129. Inf.Div
[the proofs which were presented by Steinke himself to the Bundesarchiv have been examined by the Landeskriminalamt Hessen in the the year 1972 and the report (expert) couldn't confirm them as originals ; 1981 the same proofs were accepted by the OdR]

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 427 :
7. Borrmann, Joachim 13.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 427
8. Danhauser, Paul 10.02.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 427
9. Hofmann, Bernhard 26.09.1942 Major d.R. Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 427
10. Schumacher, Paul 11.12.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Gren.Rgt 427

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 428 :
11. Drange, Günther 16.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 428
12. Hegewald, Rudolf 28.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 428
13. Matthis, Werner Dr.rer.pol. 22.01.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 428
14. Seidenstücker, Herbert Dr.jur. 18.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 428

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 430 :
15. Boehlke, Hellmuth 24.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 430
16. Fröhlich, Bruno 22.01.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 430
17. Purlis, Nikolaus 28.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 430
18. Uhl, Hans 22.01.1943 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 430
19. Weisse, Bruno 28.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 430
20. Wesche, Willi 09.04.1943 Major Kdr Gren.Rgt 430

Artillerie – Regiment 129 :
21. Kremer, Hermann 23.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr II./Art.Rgt 129
22. Schneider, Kurt 11.09.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 7./Art.Rgt 129
23. Wüstenhagen, Albrecht 02.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 129

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 129 :
24. Albust, Rudolf 19.12.1943 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 129

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon :
25. Groß, Helmut 31.08.1943 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 129
26. Heichele, Josef 31.01.1944 Hauptmann Führer Div.Füs.Btl 129

German Cross in Gold (101)
Baumgartner, Friedrich, 13.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 430
Becker, Walter, 10.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 129
von Beneckendorff und von Hindenburg, Otto, 25.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 428
Bergner, Heinz, 01.12.1943, Gefreiter, 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Böhlke, Hellmuth, 27.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 430
Brüning, Eugen, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Art.Rgt. 129
Bunkus, Heinz, 25.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 428
Christoph, Kurt, 26.12.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 129
Dickoré, Gert, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 129
Dißmeyer, Walter, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 129
Dix, Ernst, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 428
Drenkwitz, Helmut, 10.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Drost, Dieter Bernd, 16.11.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 430
Eberlein, Wolfgang, 16.11.1942, Hauptmann, 14./Inf.Rgt. 427
Eckert, Hans-Georg, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 129
Ehlers, Hermann, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Enders, Heinrich, 20.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 428
Ernst, Bernhard, 21.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 430
Fischer, Heinz, 19.12.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Frank, Reinhard, 18.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 430
Frenkel, Erich, 28.09.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 428
Geisler, Erich, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 430
Göpel, Fritz, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 129
Goll, Heinrich, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 428
Graffen von, Karl, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 129
Grau, Wilhelm, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Gross, Clemens, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 430
Gross, Helmuth, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 427
Heckeroth, Willi, 26.11.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Hegler, Erich, 31.01.1944, Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. 129
Heichele, Josef, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 430
Hell, Friedrich, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Hermansen, Dr. Fritz, 06.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Hildebrand, Günter, 28.09.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 428
Hoffmann, Friedrich, 24.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 430
Hoffmann, Joachim, 01.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 427
Hofmann, Bernhard, 21.08.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 427
Hofmann, Gerhard, 03.12.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 430
Holzach, Hans-Ludwig, 31.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 129
Hünert, Alois, 14.10.1944, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 129
Huhn, Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Wachtmeister d.B., 4./Art.Rgt. 129
Iffland, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 428
Immel, Herbert, 30.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 428
Jakobs, Ferdinand, 02.04.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Jochem, Valentin, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Jung, Hans, 23.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 427
Jung, Karl-Georg, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 129
Käppele, Carlo, 25.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 15./Inf.Rgt. 428
Kessel, Helmut, 30.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 129
Köhler, Josef, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 129
König, Kurt, 01.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Köppel, Willi, 16.04.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Radf.Abt. 129
Koglin, Erich, 17.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 430
Kohlmeier, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 427
Kremer, Hermann, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 129
Kuhn, Karl, 03.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 427
Lange, Arthur, 30.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 427
Larisch von, Heribert, 01.09.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 129. Inf.Div.
Layh, Karl, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Lehmberg, Werner, 16.11.1942, Leutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 428
Lindenblatt, Franz, 30.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Füs.Btl. 129
Ludwig, Heinrich, 24.12.1941, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 430
Marschner, Dr.-Ing. Martin, 25.05.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 129
Matthis, Dr. Werner, 05.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 428
Mayer, Dr. Gustav, 21.05.1943, Oberstleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 129
Meier, Friedrich, 15.04.1944, Wachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 129
Merz, Karl August, 20.07.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 430
Metz, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 129
Michalke, Wilhelm, 13.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 428
Mothes, Friedrich, 25.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., Füs.Btl. 129
Müller, Fritz, 19.12.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 129
Müller, Willi, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 129
Ott, Johann, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 428
Pabst, Karl-Heinz, 01.09.1944, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 129
Petry, Rudolf, 22.12.1943, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Pohl, Johann, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Praun, Albert, 07.02.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 129. Inf.Div.
Rahtgens, Karl-Ernst, 08.12.1942, Major i.G., Ia 129. Inf.Div.
Ranglack, Heinz, 07.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 129
Richter, Karl, 18.03.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 427
Schmidt, Albert, 11.11.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 129
Schneider, Albert, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Schneider, Hermann, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Schumacher, Paul, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 427
Schwarzmaier, Paul, 20.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Silbermann, Ernst, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 427
Stein, Alfred, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 428
Steubing, Heinrich, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Strauch, Walter, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Triebel, Karl, 24.03.1945, Stabswachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 129
Uckermann, Hermann, 16.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 428
Vollmer, Gustav-Franz, 16.11.1942, Leutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 428
Wagner, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 129
Weiel, Rolf, 20.07.1942, Leutnant, Stab II./Inf.Rgt. 427
Weitzel, Wilhelm, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 129
Werner, Johann, 26.11.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Wesche, Willi, 20.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 430
Wittmann, Alfred, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 427
Wüstenhagen, Albrecht, 07.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 129
Zabel, Oskar, 19.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Zehner, Ewald, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Füs.Btl. 129

Army Honor Roll Clasp (26)
von Beneckendorff und von Hindenburg, Otto-Friedrich, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 428
Buchholz, Alfred, 07.11.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 427
Bussweiler, Ernst, 08.02.1943, Gefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 430
Dörr, Erich, 17.09.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 428
Gräntz, Günther, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Füs.Btl. 129
Hofmann, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Jenatschek, Johann, 17.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 428
Jung, Karl, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 129
Käppele, Karl, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 428
König, Kurt, 08.04.1943, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Kroll, Hans-Eberhard, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 129
Lehmberg, Werner, 05.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Lumma, Bruno, 07.06.1944, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Melcher, Kurt, 17.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Müller, Willi, 05.11.1943, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 129
Nosek, Wilhelm, 27.11.1943, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 428
Oertel, Kurt, 17.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 427
Ott, Hans, 17.12.1943, Major, Füs.Btl. 129
Pfeiffer, Helmut, 25.01.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 427
Pusch, Bruno, 25.03.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 428
Ruehle von Lilienstern, Gerd, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Art.Rgt. 129
Schlegel, Martin, 07.10.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 430
Schmidt, Karl, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Füs.Btl. 129
Schubert, Claus, 27.11.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 427
Wagner, Hugo, 19.09.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Füs.Btl. 129
Wohlfahrt, Joachim, 08.04.1943, Major d.R., Radf.Abt. 129

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Albrecht, Willi, 27.12.1944 (5070), Unteroffizier, Richtkreisunteroffizier 13./Gren.Rgt. 427
Larisch von, Heribert, 00.00.1945 (6315), Generalleutnant, Kdr. 129. Inf.Div.
Ruperti, [first name not listed], 01.03.1942 (784), Oberleutnant, Schwd.Chef 2.(Radf.)/Aufkl.Abt. 129
Schiemann, Otto, 05.09.1942 (1192), Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 129

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Heisler, [first name not listed], 01.02.1944 (458), Obergefreiter, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Wolff, Gustav, 29.06.1944 [Date of Action] (549), Obergefreiter, 14./Gren.Rgt. 428

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)

Infanterie-Regiment 430
Date/Place of Downing: 04.10.1941 bei Kahjutino
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (43)

11./Infanterie-Regiment 427
Date/Place of Downing: 11.07.1942 bei Nesterowo
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (216)

III./Grenadier-Regiment 427
Date/Place of Downing: 26.04.1944 bei Kolki
Award Date: 01.08.1944 (505)

Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 428
Date/Place of Downing: 14.10.1944 bei Poswietne
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (548)


131. Infanterie – Division / formed oct 1940

total : 21 KC

Stab :
1. Brecht, Eugen 03.10.1943 Major i.G. Ib 131. Inf.Div
2. Meyer-Buerdorf, Heinrich 15.11.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 131. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 431 :
3. Fischer, Hans-Ulrich 23.10.1941 Leutnant d.R. Führer 11./Inf.Rgt 431
4. Hartz, Walter 06.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 431
5. Heinrici, Hans-Joachim 14.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 431
6. Jacobs, Martin 26.12.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 431
7. Niemeyer, Ernst 18.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer im II./Gren.Rgt 431
8. Steinhoff, Georg 29.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer Pi.Zug i. d. StabsKp I./Gren.Rgt 431
9. Sundmacher, Heinz 28.02.1945 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 431
10. Wagner, Helmut 09.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 431
11. Wolf, Adolf 11.10.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 431

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 432 :
12. Jobelius, Hermann 28.02.1945 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 432
13. Steinwachs, Walter 30.04.1945 Oberleutnant Adjutant Gren.Rgt 432
14. Wolf, Karl 28.02.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im II./Gren.Rgt 432

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 434 :
15. Bolm, Hermann-Ernst 20.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 434
16. Dieling, Horst 18.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 434
17. Pollak, Johann 04.05.1944 Obergefreiter Fernsprecher im Stab I./Gren.Rgt 434
18. Reiche, Werner 14.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 434

Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1131 :
19. Schaumberg Freiherr von, Heinrich 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef Pz.Jäg.Kp 1131

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 131 :
20. Dubigk, Karl 18.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Div.Füs.Btl 131
21. Schütte, Ludwig 23.02.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 131

German Cross in Gold (91)
Arnim, von, Hans-Jürgen, 18.05.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 131
Bartels, Willi-Adolf, 29.01.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 131
Bathke, Johannes, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 131
Becker, Herbert, 30.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 131
Behrendt, Wilhelm, 29.01.1942, Feldwebel d.B., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 131
Blanken, Günther, 04.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 434
Bluhme, Siegfried, 06.01.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 431
Bode, Walter, 19.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 131
Bohlmann, Richard, 17.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 131
Bolm, Hermann-Ernst, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 434
Bosse, Johann, 08.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 434
Bosse, Johannes, 24.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 432
Brechbühler, Otto, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 431
Brüning, Joseph, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 431
Dahms, Werner, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 431
Drescher, Adolf, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 434
Drescher, Otto, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 434
Dubigk, Karl, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., s.Kp./Div.Füs.Btl. 131
Ebbighausen, Friedrich, 16.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 431
Eckstein, Herbert, 10.02.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 131
Geisler, Gerhard, 29.02.1944, Hauptmann, Div.Pz.Jäg.Kp. 131
Görres, Ignaz, 20.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 434
Hagmeister, Reimund, 21.10.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 434
Hamman, Alfred, 26.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 432
Hansen, Andreas, 14.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 131
Hartmann, Bernhard, 29.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 431
Holste, Friedrich, 02.08.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 434
Ipsen, Paul, 29.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./Inf.Rgt. 432
Jeckstadt-Borchert, Karl, 25.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 431
Kamieth, Adolf, 08.11.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 431
Kleinkorres, Hans, 29.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 431
Klisch, Rudolf, 02.04.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 131
Kloppenburg, Karl-Heinz, 07.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 434
König, Ernst, 21.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 431
Krohe, Rudolf, 29.02.1944, Unteroffizier, Div.Pz.Jäg.Kp. 131
Lampe, Hermann, 12.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 434
Landes, Kurt, 11.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 131
Lehnhoff, Erich, 26.09.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 431
Lübker, Heinrich, 07.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 431
Martin D’Orsola de, Eduard, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 131
Meyer, Helmut, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 431
Meyer, Hermann, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 431
Meyer-Buerdorf, Heinz, 09.10.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 131. Inf.Div.
Moehlmann, Behrendt, 23.09.1943, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 431
Moehring, Kutr, 29.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 431
Mrkwa, Josef, 15.06.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 434
Müller, Walter, 25.03.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 434
Naber, Erich, 08.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 434
Naskau, Hanns, 12.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 434
Neitzke, Hans, 06.08.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 434
Niemann, Johannes, 04.06.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 131
Ocken, Fritz, 13.12.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 431
Ocker, Karl-Wilhelm, 29.01.1942, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 131
Oltmann, Helmut, 18.03.1945, Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 131
Peters, Karl, 14.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 131
Ragnow, Günther, 25.03.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 434
Rehbock, Norbert, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 431
Reiche, Werner, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 434
Reinhardt, Christian, 10.01.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 434
Rittberg Graf von, Georg, 29.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 131
Rothenburger, Albert, 01.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 131
Rüssel, Karl, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 131
Schaper, Friedrich, 29.01.1942, Major z.V., I./Inf.Rgt. 434
Schütte, Ludwig, 26.12.1942, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 432
Schulte, Gustav, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 131
Schwertfeger, Heinz, 21.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 431
Schwieger, Rudolf, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 431
Schwinkendorf, Heinz, 13.12.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 431
Seegers, Georg, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 431
Simon, Walter, 08.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 431
Spittau, Heinrich, 17.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 434
Sponholtz, Heinz, 14.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 8.(MG)/Inf.Rgt. 432
Stahl, Fritz, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 431
Steffens, Walter, 16.11.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 434
Steinsdorff von, Günter, 25.03.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 131. Inf.Div.
Steinwachs, Walter, 16.11.1943, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 431
Strube, Gerhard, 07.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 431
Süpke, Otto, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 431
Sundmacher, Heinz, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Div.Btl. 131
Szdlowska, Emil, 15.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 14./Gren.Rgt. 434
Tarrach, Kurt, 23.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 431
Utracik, Werner, 20.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 434
Venisnik, Franz, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 131
Vogel, Kurt, 08.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 131
Vorlag, Kurt, 11.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 432
Walter, Helmut, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 131
Wegener, Otto, 26.11.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 131
Weiland, Ewald, 05.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 131
Weule, Gerhard, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 431
Wienand, Karl, 12.03.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 131
Witzke von, Gerhard, 14.03.1944, Leutnant, 2.(Radf.)/Div.Füs.Btl. 131

German Cross in Silver (4)
Cartsburg, Dr. Wilhelm, 04.04.1945, Oberstabsarzt, Stab 131. Inf.Div.
Müller, Gerhard, 24.11.1944, Hauptmann (W), Stab 131. Inf.Div.
Weber, Dr. Gerauld, 02.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., 1. Chirurg San.Kp. 1/131
Zorn, Dr. Dietrich, 28.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/131

Army Honor Roll Clasp (37)
Altmann, Josef, 27.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 431
Behrens, Helmut, 07.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 431
Bentsem, Albert (mit seinem Zuge), 17.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 434
Bluhme, Siegfried, 07.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 431
Borchardt, Theodor, 05.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 434
Degener, Heinrich, 27.02.1944, Feldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 431
Drescher, Otto, 21.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 434
Eckstein, Herbert, 17.12.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 131
Fuchs, Peter, 27.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 5./Art.Rgt. 131
Gewecke, Wilhelm, 05.10.1942, Obergefreiter, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 131
Graf, Albert, 27.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 431
Haman, Albrecht, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 131
Hartmann, Bernhard, 27.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 431
Hümme, August, 27.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 431
Jeckstadt-Borchert, Karl, 28.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 431
Katzenstein, Joachim, 17.11.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 434
Klisch, Rudolf, 08.02.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 131
Kober, Fritz-Helm., 07.12.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 431
Kühne, Alfred, 08.01.1942, Feldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 431
Langensiepen, Walter, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 431
Melsheimer, Fritz-Leo (mit seiner Kompanie), 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, 10./Gren.Rgt. 431
Nocken, Johannes, 27.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 431
Otte, Walter, 15.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 431
Redick, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1131
Rohne, Ernst, 07.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 431
Schenkel, Karl, 25.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 431
Schulte, Gustav, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 131
Schweden, Hermann, 07.09.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 131
Skerat, Willi, 08.02.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 434
Steinwachs, Walter, 07.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 431
Straßburg, Heinz-Erich, 26.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 432
Strube, Hermann, 27.12.1944, Unteroffizier, d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 431
Sundmacher, Heinz, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Div.Btl. 131
Vack, Karl, 07.02.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 431
Vetter, Richard, 17.03.1944, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 431
Walter, Helmuth, 15.09.1944, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 131
Wolff, Adolf, 28.03.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 431

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Kober, Fritz-Helmut, 17.11.1943 (2512), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 431
Meyer, Helmut, 25.10.1943 (2329), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 131
Oltmann, Helmut, 27.09.1944 (4054), Unteroffizier, VB i. d. 11./Art.Rgt. 131
Reiche, Werner, 07.09.1944 (3857), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 434
Schulte, Gustav, 05.05.1944 (3231), Oberfeldwebel, Offz. z.b.V. im Pi.Btl. 131
Wagner, Helmut, 05.09.1944 (3810), Hauptmann, Chef 11./Gren.Rgt. 431

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Kettler, Otto, 19.06.1942 (163), Obergefreiter, 2./Inf.Rgt. 431
Pfeiffer, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (86), Obergefreiter, Stab/Art.Rgt. 131
Stegmann, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (85), Obergefreiter, Stab/Art.Rgt. 131

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)

5./Infanterie-Regiment 434
Date/Place of Downing: 11.11.1941 bei Schutilowo
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (55)

2./Infanterie-Regiment 431
Date/Place of Downing: 27.01.1942 bei Ugolniza
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (103)

II./Grenadier-Regiment 434
Date/Place of Downing: 08.05.1943 bei Studenowo
Award Date: 14.10.1943 (391)


132. Infanterie – Division / formed oct 1940

total : 14 KC

Stab :
1. Wagner, Herbert 23.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 132. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 436 :
2. Bühlbecker, Hermann 23.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 436
3. Drexel, Josef 27.08.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 436
4. Eichstedt von, Werner 18.08.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 436
5. Kirschner, Ludwig 18.01.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 436
6. Velten, Otto 05.04.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt 436

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 437 :
7. Schmidt, Friedrich 08.10.1942 Hauptmann Führer III./Inf.Rgt 437
8. Zoll, Erhard 18.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt 437

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 438 :
9. Hanusch, Erwin 08.08.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 438
10. Ketterl, Franz 12.01.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Inf.Rgt 438
11. Rück, Julius 12.08.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 1./Gren.Rgt 438
12. Sierts, Friedrich Dr. 23.10.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 438
13. Wetzel, Friedrich 19.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 438

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 132 :
14. Ochßner, Heinrich 19.08.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 132

German Cross in Gold (76)
Altmann, Friedrich, 12.03.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 438
Anzer, Hans, 01.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 436
Bauer, Matthias, 30.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 132
Bidermann, Gottlob, 21.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 437
Bitsch, Richard, 23.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 436
Bock, Emil, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 436
Breier, Herbert, 29.10.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 132
Breyer, August, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 438
Bühlbecker, Hermann, 16.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 438
Daroß, Anton, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi. Btl. 132
Dedel, Alfred, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 436
Diehm, Friedrich, 16.01.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 436
Dietl, Josef, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 132
Ditfurth von, Franz, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 132
Drexel, Josef, 21.02.1944, Oberstleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 436
Ebner, Johann, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 438
Eckert, Helmut, 14.04.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 437
Egger, Erich, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 436
Falk, Johann, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 437
Fehlbaum, Franz, 28.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Füs.Btl. 132
Finsterlin Ritter von, Ludwig, 12.03.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 438
[WW1 : bayer. MMJO : Lt., Adj. I./ 4. bayer. IR, Kämpfe am Rigaer Meerbusen am 10. 09. 1917]
Gampenrieder, Johann, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 437
Gerstel, Robert, 03.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 132
Geyer, Heinz, 27.11.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 132. Inf.Div.
Gnann, Karl, 17.08.1944, Wachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 132
Hammes, Josef, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 437
Harteis, Georg, 21.02.1942, Feldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 437
Hennigs von, Richard, 12.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 436
Hilger, Josef, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 437
Hohenadel, Jakob, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 438
Huber, Josef, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 438
Jung, Philipp, 24.04.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 437
Kammerer, Franz, 02.01.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 437
Kammerstätter, Johannes, 01.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 438
Kindsmüller, Max, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 437
Knoll, Herbert, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 438
Kober, Carl, 28.07.1943, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 132
Koch, Franz, 14.02.1943, Hauptmann, 11./Gren.Rgt. 436
Kosina, Ludwig, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 438
Krieger, Josef, 16.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 438
Kuss, Justus, 27.01.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 437
Liebmann, August, 06.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 438
Lindemann, Fritz, 23.08.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 132. Inf.Div.
Linder, Anton, 16.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 9./Inf.Rgt. 437
Lohe von der, Johann, 03.10.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 436
Lorentz, Karl-Heinz, 03.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 436
Mallo, Hermann, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Gren.Rgt. 438
Micka, Alfred, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 437
Müller, Otto, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 436
Muschler, Karl, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 437
Ochßner, Heinrich, 01.07.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 436
Poll, Ernst, 11.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 437
Posch, Karl, 24.04.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 437
Roettig, Hans, 19.09.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 132
Rolle, Josef, 08.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 132
Scheckenbach, Ferdinand, 10.10.1943, Hauptmann, 11./Gren.Rgt. 437
Schelchshorn, Otto, 16.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 438
Schnepf, Friedrich, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 437
Schmidt, Friedrich, 12.03.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 437
Schulz, Adolf, 21.12.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 132
Schweisthal, Nikolaus, 25.10.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 436
Seewald, Johann, 21.05.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 437
Sehring, Hermann, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 438
Solinger, Walter, 26.09.1942, Obergefreiter, 5./Inf.Rgt. 437
Spesser, Kurt, 27.08.1942, Leutnant d.B., 1./Pi.Btl. 132
Steidle, Karl, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 438
Steiner, Ludwig, 13.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 438
Strote, Hermann, 29.05.1943, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 132
Tiefengraber, Wilhelm, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 438
Ulmenstein Freiherr von, Günter, 06.09.1943, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 132
Wack, Heinz Peter, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 132
Weber, August, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 438
Weiler, Johann, 28.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 436
Weis, Willi, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 438
Wiechers, Otto, 08.11.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 132
Zoll, Erhard, 19.09.1942, Leutnant d.B., 14./Inf.Rgt. 437

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (5)
Bauer, Matthias, 26.01.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 132
Huber, Josef, 11.12.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 438
Moll, Karl, 20.04.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 438
Prüfer, Willi, 20.04.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 438
Steiner, Ludwig, 11.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 438

Army Honor Roll Clasp (36)
Bernhard, Leonhard, 27.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 437
Bidermann, Gottlob, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 437
Dedel, Alfred, 14.08.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 437
Egle, Ernst, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 132
Fehlbaum, Franz, 25.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 132
Felber, Ferdinand, 21.06.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 438
Galle, Hugo, 27.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 436
Göppel, Johann, 15.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Art.Rgt. 132
Haase, Ernst, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 436
Haeger, Dr. Gerhard, 17.07.1943, Oberarzt, III./Gren.Rgt. 437
Hanusch, Erwin, 27.06.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 438
Harm, Karl, 08.01.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 438
Hollweck, Emmeran, 05.12.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 438
Kiermeyer, Otto, 18.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 436
Kirchner, Erich, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 438
Kirschner, Ludwig, 08.02.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 436
Lemanski, Bernhard, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 437
Motzkau, Reinhard, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 438
Neumerkel, Walter, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 438
Pantenburg, Kurt, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 132
Pogatschnig, Oskar, 14.08.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 132
Rein, Gerhard, 17.09.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 436
Rentzsch, Günther, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 132
Roth, Emil, 15.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 132
Scheckenbach, Ferdinand, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 437
Schmidt, Fritz, 21.06.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 437
Schneck, Siegfried, 25.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 132
Schnepf, Friedrich, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 438
Schonsky, Horst, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 132
Sehring, Hermann, 05.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 438
Seidenschwarz, Alfred, 21.06.1942, Leutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 438
Suffert, Hellmut, 08.03.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 436
Wehner, Paul, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 437
Wilkening, Heinz, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 437
Winkler, Eduard, 21.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 438
Wintschnig, Roman, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 437

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Feld, Alois, 18.04.1942 (932), Obergefreiter, Pz.Jg.Abt. 132
Friedrich, Kurt, 21.06.1942 (1043), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 5./Inf.Rgt. 436
Harteis, Georg, 25.11.1944 (4592), Oberfähnrich, Kp.Fhr. 4./Gren.Rgt. 437
Hollerbach, Willi, 21.06.1942 (1051), Oberleutnant, Chef 9./Inf.Rgt. 438
Jost, Jakob, 05.11.1944 (4390), Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 132
Kummermehr, Philipp, 25.11.1944 (4568), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 132
Wagner, Herbert, 17.08.1944 (3723), Generalleutnant, Kdr. 132. Inf.Div.

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
5./Infanterie-Regiment 436
Date/Place of Action: 19.05.1942 bei Kertsch
Award Date: 21.06.1942 / Vorschlagsbuch (1060)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft
Attached:
Jagodnik, Otto, 19.07.1942 (181), Gefreiter, 6./Art.Lehr-Rgt. (mot) 2

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)

8./Infanterie-Regiment 437
Date/Place of Downing: 20.03.1942 bei Nowo-Michailowka
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (186)

11./Grenadier-Regiment 436
Date/Place of Downing: 31.07.1942 bei Eltigen
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (376)

II./Grenadier-Regiment 436
Date/Place of Downing: 31.07.1942 bei Stary Karantin
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (377)

3./Grenadier-Regiment 436
Date/Place of Downing: 04.07.1944 bei Rasinki
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (580)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Lindemann, Fritz, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1362 / 08.05.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 132. Inf.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 23 Jun 2007 16:59, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Nov 2006 14:59

Waffen-SS cavalry divisions

8. SS-Kavallerie – Division “Florian Geyer”
(formed sept 1942 from SS-Kavallerie-Brigade , included)

total : 25 KC (23 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Fegelein, Hermann 30.07.1944 [83. Sw] SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der W-SS Kdr 8. SS-Kav.Div

Oakleaves
2. Rumohr, Joachim [721. EL] 01.02.1945 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 8. SS-Kav.Div

Knight’s Cross

SS-Kavallerie – Brigade :
3. Fegelein, Hermann 02.03.1942 SS-Standartenführer Kdr SS-Kav-Brig

Stab Kav-Div :
4. Diergarten, Hans 16.01.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Ia 8. SS-Kav.Div
5. Liebisch, Franz 09.02.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. und Oberleutnant der Schupo Fhr einer Schwadron i. d. 8. SS-Kav.Div

SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 1 „Florian Geyer“ / SS-Reiter – Regiment 1 :
6. Charpentier von, Hans-Georg 29.12.1942 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Chef 3./SS-RR 1
7. Göhler, Johannes 17.09.1943 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 4./SS-Kav.Rgt 1
8. Lombard, Gustav 10.03.1943 SS-Obersturmbannführer d.R. Kdr SS-Kav.Rgt 1
9. Nowak, Alfred 01.11.1943 SS-Oberscharführer d.R. Zugführer i. d. 3./SS-Kav.Rgt 1

SS-Reiter – / Kavallerie- Regiment 2 :
10. Fegelein, Waldemar 16.12.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Führer SS-RR 2
11. Zehender, August 10.03.1943 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Kav.Rgt 2

SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 15 „Florian Geyer“ :
12. Buck, Friedrich 27.01.1945 SS-Oberscharführer Führer 5./SS-Kav.Rgt 15
NKiG : 27.01.1945
13. Klett, Albert 16.10.1944 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Chef 6./SS-Kav.Rgt 15
14. Krauss, Oswald 27.01.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Führer SS-Kav.Rgt 15
15. Maringgele, Hermann 21.02.1945 SS-Hauptscharführer Zugführer i. d. 2./SS-Kav.Rgt 15
NKiG : 21.02.1945 / DKiG : 27.01.1945

SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 16 „Florian Geyer“ :
16. Boosfeld, Joachim 21.02.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 4./SS-Kav.Rgt 16
NKiG : 21.02.1945 / DKiG : 30.12.1944
17. Kirchner, Otto 21.04.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Führer Stabs-Schwadron/SS-Kav.Rgt 16
18. Mösslacher, Erhard 09.02.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 6./SS-Kav.Rgt 16
19. Schack von, Hans-Marcel 27.01.1945 Major (Heer) Führer SS-Kav.Rgt 16

SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 18 „Florian Geyer“ :
20. Korth, Siegfried 09.02.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 3./SS-Kav.Rgt 18

SS-Artillerie – Regiment 8 „Florian Geyer“ :
21. Phoenix, Harry 21.02.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr II./SS-Art.Rgt 8
NKiG : 21.02.1945 / DKiG : 16.01.1944
22. Rumohr, Joachim 16.01.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Art.Rgt 8

SS-Panzerjäger – Abteilung 8 “Florian Geyer” :
23. Schachner, Max 14.05.1944 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer 2./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 8
24. Wendrinsky, Gustav 27.01.1945 SS-Oberscharführer Zugführer i. d. 1./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 8

SS-Aufklärungs – Abteilung 8 „Florian Geyer“ :
25. Drexler, Walter 11.12.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr SS-Aufkl.Abt 8

German Cross in Gold (61)
Bischoff, Helmut, 30.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Aufkl.Abt. 8
Bittrich, Wilhelm, 06.03.1943, SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor d. W-SS, Kdr. SS-Kav.Div.
Bohnenberger, Eugen, 26.11.1943, SS-Hauptscharführer, 6./SS-Reit.Rgt. 2
Boosfeld, Joachim, 30.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Kav.Rgt. 16
Buttkereit, Johannes, 27.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer d.R., SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Endemann, Franz, 14.11.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, Stab/SS-Kav.Rgt. 18
Etzler, Gustav, 16.01.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, I./SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Fegelein, Hermann, 01.11.1943, SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor d. W-SS, Kdr. SS-Kav.Div.
Fegelein, Waldemar, 02.12.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Reit.Rgt. 2
Finger, Johannes, 27.01.1945, SS-Oberscharführer d.R., SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Flügel, Wolfgang, 27.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 15
Geier, Willi, 11.05.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 1./SS-Kav.Rgt. 17
Georgs, Heinz, 06.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8 “Florian Geyer”
Gesele, Karl, 25.05.1942, SS-Sturmbannführer, Ia SS-Kav.Brig.
Görcke, Willi, 27.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 8
[research and re-check of the Scheibert entry Stubaf. Goecke resulted in the conclusion that the estimated and in published reference works sometimes repeated award to Stubaf. Wilhelm Goecke was an administrative error. See here with convincing arguments and reference :
John P. Moore : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=9216
Michael Miller : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=113355&p=998187&hilit=Goecke#p998187
Göhler, Johannes, 26.09.1943, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Reit.Rgt. 1
Gosch, August, 26.11.1943, SS-Oberscharführer, 6./SS-Reit.Rgt. 2
Greger, Friedrich, 30.12.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 3./SS-Flak-Art.Abt. 8
Haslehner, Ferdinand, 06.01.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 1./SS-Flak-Art.Abt. 8
Hehn von, Viktor, 20.01.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, II.(reit.)/SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Heuer, Alfred, 31.01.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, 4./SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Kerkan, Otto, 27.01.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer d.R., SS-Aufkl.Abt. 8
Klantschnig, Julius, 26.11.1943, SS-Oberscharführer, Stabs.Schwadron/SS-Reit.Rgt. 2
Klauss, Hans, 27.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Flak-Art.Abt. 8
Korth, Siegfried, 22.09.1943, SS-Untersturmführer, Zugführer i. d. 3./SS-Reit.Rgt. 1
Löschnigg, Fritz, 22.09.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 1./Flak-Art.Abt. (mot) SS-Kav.Div.
Lombard, Gustav, 11.02.1943, SS-Obersturmbannführer d.R., Kdr SS-Reit.Rgt. 1
Maeker, Rudolph, 24.05.1942, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 1
Maringgele, Hermann, 27.01.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 15
Mazurek, Franz, 27.01.1945, SS-Unterscharführer d.R., SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Mehles, Günther, 14.11.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, 5./SS-Kav.Rgt. 15
Meier, Friedrich, 20.01.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 1./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8 “Florian Geyer”
Meissner, Walter, 27.01.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer-Kav.Rgt. 15
Mitzlaff von, Sven, 27.01.1945, Major, 8./SS-Kav.Div. “Florian Geyer”
Mösslacher, Erhardt, 26.09.1943, SS-Obersturmführer, 6./SS-Reit.Rgt 2
Otto, Helmut, 26.11.1943, SS-Oberscharführer, 1./SS-Reit.Rgt. 1
Panck, Bernhard, 14.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./SS-Kav.Rgt. 16
Phoenix, Harry, 16.01.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 5./SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Plänk, Willi, 27.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Kav.Ausb.u.Ers.Abt. 8
Pleschinger, Karl, 10.02.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer, 6./SS-Kav.Rgt. 18
Portugall, Kurt, 06.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 1./SS-Flak-Art.Abt. 8
Reinhardt, Karl-Werner, 27.01.1945, Hauptmann, SS-Kav.Rgt. 15
Rosenfelder, Fritz, 27.01.1945, SS-Untersturmführer d.R., SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Rumohr, Joachim, 23.02.1943, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Kdr Art.Rgt./SS-Kav.Div.
Scheufele, Albert, 14.11.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, III./SS-Art.Rgt. 8 “Florian Geyer”
Schultes, Franz, 22.09.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 4./SS-Reit.Rgt. 2
Siegel, Heinrich, 26.11.1943, SS-Hauptscharführer, 2./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Stahlberg, Werner, 27.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Steinberger, Ernst, 30.12.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 1./SS-Flak-Art.Abt. 8
Stieler, Heinz, 26.11.1943, SS-Hauptscharführer, 5./SS-Reit.Rgt. 1
Streckenbach, Bruno, 15.12.1943, SS-Standartenführer, SS-Kav.Div.
Tappeiner, Josef, 10.02.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 3./SS-Kav.Rgt. 18
Thamm, Rudolf, 13.02.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 8
Thoma, Johann, 08.02.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 16
Vandieken, Anton, 22.09.1943, SS-Obersturmführer, 6./SS-Reit.Rgt. 1
Wacker, Alfred, 30.12.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, 4./SS-Kav.Rgt. 18
Weckmann, Harry, 22.09.1943, SS-Obersturmführer, 2./Flak-Art.Abt. (mot) SS-Kav.Div.
Weiss, Otto, 26.09.1943, SS-Sturmbannführer, II./SS-Art.Rgt. SS-Kav.Div.
Wolf, Heinz, 27.01.1945, SS-Unterscharführer, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Zastrow von, Hans-Viktor, 07.02.1943, SS-Sturmbannführer, Reit.Rgt. 3/SS-Kav.Div.
Zehender, August, 16.10.1942, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 2

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Boosfeld, Joachim, 21.02.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, Chef 4./SS-Kav.Rgt. 16
Buck, Friedrich, 27.01.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, Führer 5./SS-Kav.Rgt. 15
Maringgele, Hermann, 21.02.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer, Zugführer i. d. 2./SS-Kav.Rgt. 15
Phoenix, Harry, 21.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Kdr II./SS-Art.Rgt. 8

Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Heuer, Werner, 17.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer d.R., 1./SS-Kav.Rgt. 15

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Diergarten, Hans, 07.11.1943 (2457), SS-Sturmbannführer, Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe / Ia SS-Kav.Div.


(SS-) Kampfgruppe Fegelein
formed winter 1942/43 from parts of SS-Kavallerie-Brigade and 1 Sturmgeschütz-Batterie and strenthened through various other units (Polizei) ; summer 1943 officially disbanded
known official mentioning and assignment :
22.12.1942 / XXIV. Pz.Korps / ital. AOK 8 / HGr B
...
11.02.1943 / XXIV. Pz.Korps , reserve at Armee.Abteilung Luny / ital. AOK 8 / HGr B

Marko wrote: KG Fegelein
Another ad-hoc formation formed from parts of the Brig.Stab of the old SS-Kav.Brig. and various mostly Polizei units (Bayer: Die Kavallerie der waffen-SS, p.259; see also this previous discussion http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=53470

for further info as well as for providing more detailed info please use the above thread, thanks!

Oakleaves
Fegelein, Hermann [157. EL] 22.12.1942 SS-Oberführer Kdr Kgr Fegelein (immediate award)

German Cross in Gold (5)
Becher, Kurt, 15.01.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Kampfgruppe Fegelein
Diergarten, Hans 15.01.1943 SS-Hauptsturmführer i. d. SS-Kgr Fegelein
Muscheid, Rudolf, 21.05.1943, SS-Oberscharführer, Stu.Gesch.Battr./Kav.Gruppe Fegelein
Rehbein, Franz, 15.01.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Kampfgruppe Fegelein
Rehfeld, Emil, 15.01.1943, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Kampfgruppe Fegelein


Kampfgruppe Zehender

German Cross in Gold (6)
Brennenstuhl, Martin, 17.04.1943, SS-Oscha., 4./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Ertl, Hans, 17.04.1943, SS-Ustuf., I.Abt./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Keßler, Arthur, 17.04.1943, SS-Hstuf., Pz.Jäg.Kp./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Luyken, Alfred, 17.05.1943, SS-Ustuf., Pz.Jäg.Kp./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Maas, Karl, 17.05.1943, SS-Ustuf., Stb./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Weeke, Karl, 26.05.1943, SS-Ostuf., 6./Kampfgruppe Zehender


22. SS- (Freiwilligen-) Kavallerie – Division („Maria Theresia“)
(formed april 1944 ; SS-Kav.Rgt 17 from 8. SS-Kav.Div)

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Zehender, August [722. EL] 01.02.1945 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 22. SS-Kav.Div

Knight’s Cross
SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 17 :
2. Reißmann, Paul 16.11.1944 SS-Oberscharführer Führer 4./SS-Kav.Rgt 17

SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 52 („Ungarn“) :
3. Ameiser, Anton 01.11.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer d.R. Führer SS-Freiw-Kav.Rgt 52
4. Vandieken, Anton 26.12.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Chef 6./SS-Freiw-Kav.Rgt 52 und Führer einer Kampfgruppe [i. d. Kgr. Ameiser]

SS-Kavallerie – Regiment 53 :
5. Dallmann, Werner 17.01.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Adjutant SS-Kav.Rgt 53

German Cross in Gold (11)
Bartsch, Kurt, 06.02.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 53
Bresinski, Bruno, 06.02.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer, SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Dallmann, Werner, 06.02.1945, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 53
Keitel, Karl-Heinz, 06.02.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Meiert, Bruno, 06.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Möller, Adolf, 07.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, Stabs.Schwadron/SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Paul, Reinhard, 10.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 6./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Reinhard, Paul, 06.02.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Schaffner, Ottomar, 06.01.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 6./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Schrader, Erwin, 10.02.1945, Leutnant, SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Weber, Willi, 10.02.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 22

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Hanzig, Georg, 00.04.1945, SS-Rottenführer, MG-Schütze i. d. 2./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt.17

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (2)
Bartsch, Kurt, 17.01.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 53
Dallmann, Werner, 17.01.1945, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Kav.Rgt. 53


37. SS-Kavallerie – Division („Lützow“) - none -

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jun 2007 18:48, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Nov 2006 15:04

20. Panzer – Division
moved to [page 35] / Bernd

212. Infanterie – Division / 212. Volks – Grenadier – Division
moved to [page 38] / Bernd

9. SS-Panzer – Division „Hohenstaufen“
moved to [page 54] / Bernd

10. SS-Panzer – Division „Frundsberg“
moved to [page 54]

12. SS-Panzer – Division „Hitlerjugend“
moved to [page 47]

52. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 50] / Bernd

56. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 55]

58. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 39]

299. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 34] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jun 2007 22:00, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Nov 2006 15:13

42. Jäger – Division (1 KC)
(formed dec 1943 ; action in Italy)

Kainz, Karl 31.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 11./Jäg.Rgt 25

German Cross in Gold (3)
Jäger, Franz, 04.09.1944, Oberfähnrich, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 25
Markhart, Anton, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 40
Schmidt, Georg, 04.09.1944, Leutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 25


97. Jäger – Division / 97. leichte Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1940-may 1941 ; july 1942 renamed Jäg.Div) / „Spielhahnjäger“

total : 38 KC (33 RK + 5 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Höhne, Friedrich [253. EL] 08.06.1943 Major Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 204
2. Kohnz, Bruno [207. EL] 06.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt 207
3. Langesee, Karl [211. EL] 15.03.1943 Major Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 207
4. Nobis, Ernst [151. EL] 05.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Jäg.Rgt 204
5. Schneider, Josef [389. EL] 10.02.1944 Leutnant Führer 13./Jäg.Rgt 207

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Fretter-Pico, Maximilian 26.12.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 97. le.Inf.Div
7. Müller, Ludwig 25.10.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 97. Jäg.Div
8. Rabe von Pappenheim, Friedrich-Carl 30.04.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 97. Jäg.Div
9. Rupp, Ernst 07.03.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 97. Jäg.Div

Jäger - / Infanterie- Regiment 204 :
10. Buchler, Helmut-Wolfgang 06.01.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 204
11. Dietz, Valentin 30.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 204
12. Freutsmiedl, Simon 26.08.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 9./Jäg.Rgt 204
13. Gebhardt, Georg 15.05.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 204
14. Höhne, Friedrich 03.05.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 204
15. Jacob, Paul 10.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. stellv. Führer I./Jäg.Rgt 204
16. Klein, Georg 27.08.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 15./Jäg.Rgt 204
17. Mertens, Ewald 22.02.1942 Hauptmann Chef 15./Inf.Rgt 204
18. Nobis, Ernst 21.01.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 204
19. Rotter, Josef[-Ludwig] 09.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 10./Jäg.Rgt 204
20. Schnabl, Ernst 07.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Jäg.Rgt 204

Jäger - / Infanterie- Regiment 207 :
21. Fleischmann, Ludwig 17.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Jäg.Rgt 207
22. Kastner, Josef 02.06.1943 Oberjäger Zugführer i. d. 7./Jäg.Rgt 207
23. Kohnz, Bruno 17.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt 207
24. Langesee, Karl 10.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 207
25. Leopoldsberger, Josef 14.03.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt 207
26. Linder, Hermann 19.06.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer und Ord-Offz im II./Jäg.Rgt 207
27. Mergner, Eberhard 01.02.1945 Major Führer Jäg.Rgt 207
28. Otte, Friedrich-Wilhelm 13.11.1942 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 207
29. Philippi, Karl 02.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 207
30. Schneider, Josef 27.06.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt 207
31. Ziegler, Karl 08.04.1943 Major Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 207

Artillerie – Regiment 81 :
32. Apitz, Willy 01.01.1944 Obergefreiter Funker i. d. 10./Art.Rgt 81
33. Hoppe, Gerhard 04.07.1944 Unteroffizier VB i. d. 9./Art.Rgt 81
34. Horten, Herbert 02.09.1943 Leutnant d.R. Chef 12./Art.Rgt 81
35. Schmidt, Hermann 28.06.1943 Hauptmann Kdr IV./Art.Rgt 81

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 97 :
36. Gaeb, Friedrich 19.12.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1.(reit.)/Aufkl.Abt 97

Pionier – Bataillon 97 :
37. Brambrink, Bernhard 01.09.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pi.Btl 97
38. Pfeiffer, Hans 26.01.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pi.Btl 97

remark : Jäg.Rgt 207 (14 KC) new #12 Inf./Jäg.Rgt ; Art.Rgt 81 (4 KC) new #5 Div.Art.Rgt

German Cross in Gold (106)
Baumeister, Leopold, 12.03.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 207
Beelitz, Dietrich, 05.05.1942, Major i.G., Ia 97. le. Inf.Div.
Bertuch, Walter, 28.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 207
Bier, Emil, 09.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Binzer, Sylvester, 13.01.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Bipp, Georg, 16.06.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 81
Bleibinger, Ernst, 30.11.1944, Feldwebel, 10./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Böhme, Gerhard, 26.07.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Bolze, Helmut, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Braun, Wilhelm, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Broll, Wilhelm, 14.07.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 97
Buchrucker, Walter, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Christl, Johann, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Dietz, Valentin, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Döll, Franz, 26.05.1943, Major, Art.Rgt. 81
Düllberg, Paul, 27.04.1945, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 81
Eidt, Otto, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Einhellinger, Georg, 04.02.1944, Leutnant, I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Exler, Leo, 29,10.1944, Oberstleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 207
Ferchl, Kurt, 28.07.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 97. Jäg.Div.
Fleischmann, Ludwig, 21.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Franke, Rudi, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Friedrich, Waldemar, 21.05.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Frutschnigg, Wilhelm, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Fritsch Freiherr von, Wolf, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 97
Fuchs, Alois, 02.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 16.(Pz.Jg)/Inf.Rgt. 204
Fuchs, Johann, 08.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Gebhardt, Georg, 27.01.1944, Major d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Gsödl, Markus, 17.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Hackl, Otto, 13.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Hagenauer, Felix, 28.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Harrer, Alois, 26.05.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Hartmann, Walter, 18.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Hatzl, Heribert, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Heikaus, Paul, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 204
Helms, Alwin, 12.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Hindelang, Anton, 13.10.1942, Leutnant, 1./Radf.Abt. 97
Höhne, Friedrich, 01.02.1945, Major, Jäg.Rgt. 207
Hörmann, Michael, 10.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Holst, Bruno, 03.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Huber, Jakob, 16.06.1944, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 81
Hutt, Walter, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Jordan, Günther, 26.12.1941, Rittmeister d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 97
Keller, Karl, 14.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 81
Kerling, Georg, 13.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 97
Kiefer, Hans, 30.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 97
Koch, Josef, 14.09.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Köfer, Adolf, 17.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 13./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Kohnz, Bruno, 04.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Kraft, Konrad, 17.05.1943, Leutnant, III./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Krämer, Richard, 29.01.1945, Feldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Kranner, Josef, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Kretzer, Helmut, 05.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., Radf.Abt. 97
Krüger, Ernst, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Lang, Mathias, 17.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Langesee, Karl, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 207
Leupold, Max, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 15./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Linder, Hermann, 14.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Loos, Karl, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Malter, Alfons, 29.01.1943, Major, Jäg.Rgt. 204
Matthies, Bernhard, 23.08.1942, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 81
Mergner, Eberhard, 04.09.1942, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 207
Merkl, Fritz, 23.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 207
Mertens, Ewald, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Meyer, Andreas, 29.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 81
Meyer, August, 14.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 81
Meyer, Georg, 18.06.1942, Oberjäger, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Meyer, Hans, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 97
Meyeringh, Hermann, 05.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 97
Mosburger, Georg, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Müh, Ewald, 05.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 81
Mühlbauer, Kastulus, 16.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Müller, August, 07.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Müller, Franz, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 97
Nake, Albin, 29.11.1942, Generalmajor, Fhr. 97. Jäg.Div.
Neubert, Arno, 06.12.1943, Feldwebel, 16./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Niedermeier, Hermann, 08.05.1943, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 204
Olivier, Herbert, 17.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 97
Ott, Ernst-Ludwig, 20.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 97
Otte, Friedrich, 13.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 207
Päch, Hans-Günther, 28.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Art.Rgt. 81
Plewka, Karl, 24.12.1942, Oberjäger, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Postler, Manfred, 23.02.1943, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 207
Prinner, Josef, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 81
Rabe von Pappenheim, Friedrich-Carl, 08.11.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 97. Jäg.Div.
Radloff, Richard, 17.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Regus, Karl, 12.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Renner, Hans, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Rodewaldt, Hanno, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Sausgruber, Alno, 17.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Schaefer, Kurt, 14.10.1942, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 81
Schatzl, Alois, 20.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Scherer, Philipp, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Schneider, Josef, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Felders.Btl. 81
Seinemeier, Ernst, 23.01.1943, Leutnant, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Sturm, Erich, 23.11.1944, Major d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 97
Troll, Josef, 13.01.1944, Oberjäger, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Ücker, Paul, 13.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 81
Vogel, Julius, 26.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 204
Wagemann, Albert, 18.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 97
Wagner, Michael, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Weintz, Gustav, 27.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Widmer, Siegfried, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Winter, Josef, 21.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Zach, Ludwig, 25.08.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 97
Ziegler, Karl, 29.11.1942, Major, III./Jäg.Rgt. 207

German Cross in Silver (1)
Ströbl, Josef, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I./Art.Rgt. 81

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Einhellinger, Georg, 15.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Adjutant I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Hübner, Fritz, 31.10.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Scherer, Philipp, 20.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 7./Jäg.Rgt. 204

Army Honor Roll Clasp (23)
Bellet, Peter, 08.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Carlsburg von, Bodo, 18.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 97
Einhellinger, Georg, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Aufkl.Abt. 97
Feurle, Otto, 27.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Franke, Rudi, 05.01.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Gsödl, Markus, 28.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Gubisch, Otto, 17.02.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 97
Kiefer, Hans, 17.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 97
Kohnz, Bruno, 01.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 207
Kraft, Konrad, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Langesee, Karl, 20.10.1941, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 207
Mergner, Eberhard, 20.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 207
Merkl, Fritz, 08.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 207
Mohn, Gerhard, 25.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Mühlbauer, Kastulus, 27.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Plewka, Karl, 07.01.1943, Oberjäger, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Preu, Heinrich, 27.01.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 97
Rüger, Friedrich, 27.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Salitter, Gustav Adolf, 08.01.1942, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 97
Schell, Karl, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Felders.Btl. 81
Schneider, Josef, 01.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 207
Sohns, Eugen, 17.07.1944, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Weyrauther, Hermann, 17.03.1943, Major, Stab/97. Jäg.Div.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Altenpohl, Moritz, 19.11.1942 (1348), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 3./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Friedrich, Waldemar, 27.05.1943 (1838), Oberleutnant, Btl.Adj. I./Jäg.Rgt. 207
Huber, Matthias, 28.03.1943 (1643), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 14./Jäg.Rgt. 204
Jordan, Günter, 16.10.1942 (1311), Major, Kdr. Radf.Abt. 97
Kraft, Konrad, 05.06.1944 (3401), Oberleutnant, Rgt.Adj. Stab/Jäg.Rgt. 204

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Rupp, Ernst, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1616 / 15.06.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 97. Inf.Div.

listed by teamwork / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Nov 2007 18:57, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Nov 2006 15:22

100. Jäger – Division / 100. leichte Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1940 – feb 1941 ; july 1942 renamed Jäg.Div ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed april 1943)

total : 13 KC (12 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Weller, Franz [626. EL] 23.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 54

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Sanne, Werner 22.02.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 100. le. Inf.Div

Jäger - / Infanterie- Regiment 54 (dec 1940 from 18.ID, when this div -> ID (mot)) :
3. Kühnfels, Rudolf 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant Kompaniechef im Jäg.Rgt 54
4. Schneider, Otto 28.10.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer Pi.Kp/Jäg.Rgt 54
5. Weller, Franz 04.09.1941 Major Führer Inf.Rgt 54

Jäger - / Infanterie- Regiment 227 :
6. Grubinger, Adolf 28.02.1945 Oberjäger MG-Führer i. d. 9./Jäg.Rgt 227
7. Heger, Otto 21.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 227
8. Klausgraber, Franz 13.03.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 227
9. Neibecker, Franz 16.02.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 227
10. Pein, Friedrich 28.02.1945 Oberjäger Scharfschütze i. d. 2./Jäg.Rgt 227
for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=95915
sniper thread with famous “three snipers interview” : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=10324&highlight=snipers
11. Preiss, Josef 20.04.1945 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 15./Jäg.Rgt 227
12. Wagner, Josef 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Jäg.Rgt 227

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 100 :
13. Braun von Stumm, Hans-Günther 20.07.1942 Rittmeister Fhr Aufkl.Abt 100

German Cross in Gold (46)
Backe, Walter, 03.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Bennecke, Jürgen, 31.01.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 100. Jäg.Div.
Blomberg, Alois, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Czimatis, Dr.-Ing. Albrecht, 02.07.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 83
Dörfer, Otto, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Eberlein, Gebhart, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 54
Engels, Josef, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Goetze, Wilhelm, 13.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Nachr.Abt. 100
Grosche, Heinz, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 83
Grünhagen, Gustav, 20.01.1945, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 100
Gubo, Adalbert, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Heiber, Willi, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 15./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Heitz, Karl, 02.01.1942, Leutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 54
Henkel, Wolfgang, 14.04.1942, Major i.G., Ia 100. le. Inf.Div.
Jungnickel, Herbert, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Inf.Rgt. 54
Kliapke, Otto, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 54
Klövekorn, Wolfram, 21.01.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Knapp, Gotthold, 23.11.1944, Major, II.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 83
Knappe, Willi, 25.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Jäg.Rgt. 54
Krzywinski, Alfred, 03.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Kunze, Willi, 24.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Michelsen, Heinrich, 13.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 227
Oberhoff, Kurt, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Perfall von, Markwart, 12.09.1944, Major, I.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 83
Pohl, Richard, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Riedel, Johann, 22.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1100
Riedl, Werner, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Roitinger, Ezzo, 24.11.1942, Hauptmann d.B., verst.Kroat.Inf.Rgt. (369)
Rosenauer, Hermann, 25.01.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 100
Rottsahl, Günther, 02.01.1942, Leutnant d.R., 8./Inf.Rgt. 54
Sanne, Werner, 19.12.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 100. le. Inf.Div.
Scheffler, Rudolf, 28.02.1945, Major, I./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Schick, Ernst, 12.09.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 83
Schicker, Friedrich, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, 7./Inf.Rgt. 227
Schön, Alfred, 07.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Radf.Abt. 100
Schnabler, Sebastian, 14.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 100
Seidel, Erwin, 10.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Sidmader, Josef, 31.01.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Stellbrink, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Sutter, Johann, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Utz, Willibald, 22.03.1945, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 100. Jäg.Div.
Walther, Harald, 10.01.1943, Major, Jäg.Rgt. 54
Weiser, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Wiesinger, Rupert, 28.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 100
Winkler, Gerhard, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 15./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Winter, Franz, 06.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 227

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Bermond, Georg, 09.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 54

Question: Can anyone confirm if Korner and Scheuer (unit listed as Kompanie not Bataillon) are correctly listed with this division?
Korner, Pz.Jäg.Kp 1100 , confirmed [page 114] ; Scheuer listed though it could not be found a proof that Felders.Btl 83 was a Kp only at times / nov 2007 , Bernd


Army Honor Roll Clasp (16)
Bach, Siegfried, 17.06.1944, Hauptmann, 4.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 83
Eckert, Xaver, 25.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 100
Erdelkamp, Wilhelm, 05.11.1944, Hauptmann, Stab III./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Flierl, Georg, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Graßegger, Karl, 05.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Knab, Gottfried, 15.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 83
Korner, Gerhard, 25.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1100
Lachenwitz, Heinz, 29.09.1941, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 54
Müller, Alfred, 05.02.1945, Leutnant, Stab II./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Puxkandl, Peter, 27.11.1944, Leutnant, 2.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 83
Richter, Gerhard, 05.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Scheffler, Rudolf, 25.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 54
Scheuer, Werner, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Felders.Kp. 83
Schremmer, Karl, 17.06.1944, Leutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 227
Seidl, Johann, 15.03.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 54
Sutter, Johann, 17.06.1944, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 54

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Heinzel, [first name not listed], 20.08.1941 (220), Leutnant, 16./Inf.Rgt. 54
Holzmann, [first name not listed], 20.08.1941 (221), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 15./Inf.Rgt. 54
Rock, Gottfried, 17.10.1944 (4201), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Jäg.Rgt. 227


101. Jäger – Division / 101. leichte Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1940 , july 1942 renamed Jäg.Div)

total : 29 KC (24 RK + 5 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Kult, Josef [212. EL] 15.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Jäg.Rgt 228
2. Ochs, Heinrich [360. EL] 30.12.1943 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 101
3. Schury, Otto [592. EL] 21.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 229
4. Schwerdfeger, Johann [474. EL] 14.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Jäg.Rgt 228
5. Vogel, Emil [475. EL] 14.05.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 101. Jäg.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
6. Assmann, Walter Dr.med.dent. 10.02.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 101. Jäg.Div
7. Marcks, Erich 26.06.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 101. le. Inf.Div
8. Vogel, Emil 07.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 101. Jäg.Div

Jäger - / Infanterie- Regiment 228 :
9. Baindner, Hans 24.06.1944 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt 228
10. Becker, Karl-Heinz 20.03.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Jäg.Rgt 228
11. Busche, Karl 28.02.1943 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 228
12. Butz, Pius 06.03.1944 Oberjäger Geschützführer i. d. 16.(IG)/Jäg.Rgt 228
13. Hüttner, Hartmut 15.03.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 228

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
14. Kuchar, Jakob 11.05.1945 Gefreiter Schütze 1 i. d. 8./Jäg.Rgt 228
[proposal arrived at HPA on 11.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 12.04.1945 ; HPA-VV (proposal) with number Nr. 5085 made on 19.04.1945 and put further ; no further confirmation for handling or award to find ; award date is determined by OdR]

15. Kult, Josef 07.10.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3./Jäg.Rgt 228
16. Liebmann, Emil 18.11.1944 Major Führer Jäg.Rgt 228
17. Püchler, Carl 20.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 228
18. Schwerdfeger, Johann 17.05.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Jäg.Rgt 228
19. Sieber, Bernhard 24.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 228

Jäger - / Infanterie- Regiment 229 :
20. Dixius, Karl 26.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 229
21. Eckert, Ernst 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 11./Jäg.Rgt 229
22. Rudler, Oskar 05.04.1945 Gefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Jäg.Rgt 229
23. Schmid, Georg 02.06.1943 Leutnant d.R. Adjutant II./Jäg.Rgt 229
24. Seeber, Helmut 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 229
25. Springmann, Josef 05.04.1945 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt 229

(Gebirgs-)Artillerie – Regiment 85 :
26. Felder, Wendelin 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Bttr-Chef i. d. IV./Art.Rgt 85
27. Goriany von, Wilhelm 18.07.1943 Major Kdr II./Geb.Art.Rgt 85

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 101 :
28. Ochs, Heinrich 02.06.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 101

Auflärungs – Abteilung 101 :
29. Devers, Hans-Werner 02.06.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Aufkl.Abt 101

German Cross in Gold (127)
Abraham, Richard, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Jäg.Pi.Btl. 101
Albrecht, Erwin, 27.07.1944, Leutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Antensteiner, Wilhelm, 17.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 85
Auffermann, Albrecht, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 101
Bauernfeind, Hans, 29.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Beisser, Otto, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Bernhardt, Ludwig, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Birkenfeld, Josef, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Bluthardt, Otto, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.B., 5./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Böcker, Hermann, 25.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Aufkl.Abt. 101
Böhm, Ernst, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Brauner (von Haydringen), Joseph, 23.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 101. le. Inf.Div.
Brenn, Albert, 14.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 13./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Broscheit, Ottomar, 21.01.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 85
Brunner, Dr. Paul, 25.09.1942, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 101
Burisch, Hermann, 17.07.1943, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 101
Busche, Karl, 13.05.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 228
Chardon, Ferdinand, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Claus, Joachim, 08.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Conzen, Heinrich, 20.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Dixius, Karl, 21.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Dürr, Wolf-Dietrich, 24.04.1943, Rittmeister, Radf.Abt. 101
Elbert, Adam, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Engel, Viktor, 26.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Farr, Karl, 08.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 101
Feifel, Robert, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 229
Felder, Wendelin, 21.05.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 85
Fischer, Karl, 24.04.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Franz, Kuno, 05.11.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 85
Fuchs, Karl, 28.04.1944, Leutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 85
Göger, Rudolf, 30.11.1944, Oberfähnrich, Aufkl.Abt. 101
Groh, Hans, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 15./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Habild, Hermann, 17.03.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Hager, Hermann, 09.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 85
Hahn, Konrad, 02.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Handke, Günther, 17.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 1.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 85
Hausen, Wilhelm, 08.02.1945, Feldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Heinzelmann, Otto, 20.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Helm, Wilhelm, 30.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Hermann, Otto, 28.05.1943, Major, II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Hetzel, Karl, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Hildenbrand, Friedrich, 29.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab III./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Hobracht, Walter, 16.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 101
Hörner, August, 29.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 2.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 85
Hoßfeld, Wilhelm, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Huger, Leonhard, 27.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 101
Hüttner, Hartmut, 02.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 229
Jakob, Hans, 25.05.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 101
Josel, Franz, 09.03.1945, Oberjäger, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Junkert, Gerhard, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 101
Kammerer, Karl, 20.01.1945, Oberjäger, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Keil, Ernst, 10.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./ Pz.Jäg.Abt. 101
Keller, Willi, 30.11.1944, Oberjäger, Stab II./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Kissel, Hans, 18.06.1942, Oberstleutnant, III./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Klinzing, Wolfgang, 20.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Klockenbring, Karl, 08.08.1942, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 229
Knauß, Karl, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, I./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Knoch, Georg, 27.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 101
Kölle, Anton, 27.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 85
König, Hans, 28.04.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Kotz, Albert, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 101
Krenn, Friedrich, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Kroth, Peter, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Krumm, Jakob, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Langer, Gottfried, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 101
Lauermann, Alfred, 30.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Lehr, Reinhard, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Leitner, Otto, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Radf.Abt. 101
Liebmann, Emil, 06.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 228
Mager, Albert, 28.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Maier, Kurt, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Meindorfner, August, 27.07.1944, Major d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Meltzer, Georg, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 17./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Meyer, Hans-Werner, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Michel, Ludwig, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Mosterts, Erich, 26.12.1941, Leutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 228
Nagel, Gernot, 03.11.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 101. Jäg.Div.
Oetinger, Alfred, 14.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 101
Ott, Rudolf, 10.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 228
Passeck, Adolf, 19.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 85
Pfisterer, Georg, 20.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Ramsauer, Karl, 07.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Rauch, Helmuth, 20.01.1943, Feldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Roglin, Karl, 24.04.1943, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 228
Rühle, Albert, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Sänger, Peter, 20.06.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schäfer, Hans, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schäfer, Robert, 08.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schanz, Bruno, 27.04.1945, Oberjäger d.R., 17./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schmid, Ludwig, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schmidt, Kurt, 13.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schober, Georg, 20.01.1945, Stabswachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 85
Schopf, Albert, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schratz, Leopold, 20.02.1943, Oberstleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schreiber, Robert, 28.04.1944, Leutnant, II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schulz, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schurr, Karl, 04.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 85
Schury, Otto, 10.05.1943, Oberstleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schütz, Heinrich, 26.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schwindhammer, Karl, 07.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Seeber, Helmut, 10.01.1944, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 229
Spannagel, Werner, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Spellenberg, Gerhard, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Aufkl.Abt. 101
Stanglmair, Johann, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Sturm-Kp. 101
Steinbuch, Friedrich, 11.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Sturm-Kp. 101
Steiner, Georg, 20.01.1945, Oberjäger d.R., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Steinert, Mathias, 09.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Steinmann, Rudolf, 04.10.1944, Feldwebel, 16./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Stricker, Heinrich, 19.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Suchan, Ulrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Theissing, Johann, 23.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 229
Thöne, Wilhelm, 28.07.1942, Oberjäger, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Urban, Wilhelm, 09.07.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Vital, Franz, 07.12.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 101. Jäg.Div.
Wahrmann, Michael, 24.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Radf.Abt. 101
Weinmann, Wilhelm, 03.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 8./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Wessa, Hermann, 02.08.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Wetterich, Gottfried, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Wittenzellner, Johann, 05.11.1942, Oberwachtmeister 1./Radf.Abt. 101
Wolber, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Oberjäger, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Zens, Edmund, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 101

German Cross in Silver (1)
Ruthe, Dr. Hermann, 30.07.1944, Oberfeldveterinär, Div.Vet. 101. Jäg.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (18)
Bendel, Fritz, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Sturm-Kp 101
Chardon, Ferdinand, 11.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 8./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Göger, Rudolf, 20.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. Aufkl.Abt. 101
Josel, Franz, 20.01.1945, Oberjäger, Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Kammerer, Karl, 24.06.1944, Oberjäger, Zugführer i. d. 9./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Krauss, Karl, 24.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Kp.Chef im Felders.Btl. 85
Lauermann, Alfred, 05.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 4./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Pfisterer, Georg, 01.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Rauch, Helmut, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Kp.Fhr im Jäg.Rgt 228
Rühle, Albert, 20.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Ruppert, Josef, 09.02.1945, Oberjäger d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schäfer, Ernst, 09.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Scheierer, Johann, 09.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., Melder i. d. 1./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schoch, Alfred, 08.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Schulz, Fritz, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 13./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schwindhammer, Karl, 18.11.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 7./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Steiner, Georg, 05.10.1944, Oberjäger d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Wolber, Friedrich, 20.12.1944, Oberjäger, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229

Army Honor Roll Clasp (30)
Arnold, Franz, 17.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Dixius, Karl, 25.07.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Eberlin, Otto, 15.02.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Franzkowiak, Theo, 17.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Handke, Günther, 00.00.1945, Major, I./Geb.Art.Rgt. 85
Hofert, Richard, 27.09.1944, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 85
Hoßfeld, Wilhelm, 27.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Huttenlocher, Alfred, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Jäg.Pi.Btl. 101
Keller, Willi, 00.00.1945, Oberjäger, Stab II./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Kempter, Ernst, 15.08.1944, Oberjäger, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Krauss, Karl, 05.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Felders.Btl. 85
Krumm, Jakob, 05.12.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Leitner, Otto, 05.05.1944, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 101
Liebmann, Emil, 07.03.1944, Major, II./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Mayerhofer, Heinz, 27.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 85
Meyer, Max, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 85
Obermair, Friedrich, 16.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 229
Püchler, Carl, 16.02.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 228
Rauch, Helmut, 15.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Scheiffele, Max, 08.02.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 85
Schiffbauer, Gustav, 07.08.1944, Leutnant, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schmidt, August, 22.07.1941, Gefreiter, 12./Inf.Rgt. 228
Schweda, Otto, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 101
Seeber, Helmut, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Sixt, Franz, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Suchan, Ulrich, 05.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Wetterich, Gottfried, 07.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 229
Wiesner, Fritz, 27.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Willomitzer, Wolfgang, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Wunder, Robert, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Jäg.Rgt. 228

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (15)
Broscheit, Ottomar, 08.02.1942 (702), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Art.Rgt. 85
Brunner, Paul, 05.02.1945 (5283), Major, Kdr. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 101
Emmelhainz, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (612), Hauptmann, Kdr. IV./Art.Rgt. 85
Felder, Wendelin, 16.10.1942 (1309), Oberleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 85
Hahn, Konrad, 27.09.1944 (4031), Major, Kdr. Felders.Btl. 85
Handke, Günther, 27.12.1943 (2682), Hauptmann, Abt.Fhr. I.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 85
Hüttner, Hartmut, 08.02.1942 (661), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 229
Klotzbücher, Fritz, 27.06.1944 (3515), Oberjäger, Gruppenführer i. d. 11./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Knauss, Karl, 27.06.1944 (3514), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Kronberg, [first name not listed], 18.03.1942 (826), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. III./Inf.Rgt. 228
Langer, Gottfried, 18.03.1942 (845), Leutnant, Schw.Fhr. 3.(Radf.)/Aufkl.Abt. 101
Laskowski, Otto, 07.08.1944 (3658), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Jäg.Rgt. 228
Reichling, Wilhelm, 27.06.1944 (3513), Oberjäger, Kp.Trupp-Fhr. im II./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Rühle, Albert, 07.08.1944 (3660), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Jäg.Rgt. 229
Schulz, Fritz, 07.08.1944 (3657), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 13./Jäg.Rgt. 229

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

12./Infanterie-Division 229
Date/Place of Downing: 05.10.1941 bei Trudowka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (76)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Vogel, Emil, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1616 / 15.06.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 101. Jäg.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 20 Nov 2007 11:41, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Nov 2006 13:41

104. Jäger – Division
(formed april 1943 from 704. Inf.Div)

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL) / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Werner, Gerhard [793. EL] 23.03.1945 Major Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 734

Knight’s Cross
Jäger – Regiment 724 :
2. Reimann, Wilhelm 26.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 724

Jäger – Regiment 734 :

3. Albrecht, Willy 09.05.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 734
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; this man/case never was treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR ; unknown by whom and for what reason accepted as KC holder]

4. Wecker, Franz 09.05.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Jäg.Rgt 734
[proposal arrived at HPA on 21.04.1945 ; supported by all superiors ; no further handling, unfinished at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Mayr, Hans, 04.10.1944, Major d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 724


114. Jäger – Division (2 KC)
(formed april 1943 from 714. Inf.Div)

Lindner, Martin 21.01.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Jäg.Rgt 741
Mueller-Georgé, Herbert 18.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Jäg.Rgt 741

German Cross in Gold (7)
Alheid, Heinrich, 08.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 114
Annuss, Gottfried, 27.10.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 114. Jäg.Div.
Dommick, Horst, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 721
Guth, Friedrich, 28.05.1944, Leutnant, III./Jäg.Rgt. 721
Jaeckel, Hans-Jürgen, 27.04.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 661
Müller, Klaus, 02.05.1944, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 114
Wittenbecher, Fritz, 17.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 741

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Guth, Friedrich, 25.10.1944, Leutnant, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 721
Volkmann, Georg, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 721


117. Jäger – Division (2 KC)
(formed april 1943 from 717. Inf.Div)

Dauner, Klaus 16.11.1944 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 737
Sontag, Ernst 17.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 749

German Cross in Gold (2)
Wiesheu, Johann, 10.03.1945, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 749
Wüstefeld, August, 27.04.1945, Major d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 737

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Möckl, Emanuel, 15.02.1945, Feldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 749


118. Jäger – Division (3 KC / including 1 unofficial / to confirm)
(formed april 1943 from 718. Inf.Div)
photo thread : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=87432&highlight=j%E4gerdivision

Thörner, Johannes 11.07.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./Jäg.Rgt 738

Lindenblatt, Herbert 03.05.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Jäg.Rgt 750
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; according v.Seemen and Fellgiebel awarded by HGr E based on authorization by high command ; nothing about L. in the files of the Ordenskommission of the OdR]

Fiedler, Hans 26.12.1944 Rittmeister Führer Aufkl.Abt 118

German Cross in Gold (5)
Gertler, Rudolf, 12.08.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 668
Greiner, Rudolf, 18.06.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 750
Lamp, Eduard, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 750
Motschmann, Erich, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 750
Tribukait, Günther, 23.02.1944, Oberstleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 750

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Nowatschek, Karl, 25.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 668
Sekerka, Ferdinand, 25.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 750

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 06 Nov 2007 18:34, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Nov 2006 13:46

additions / corrections

corrected : 22. Inf.Div [page 10]
added OL for : Wolff, Ludwig 22.06.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 22. Inf.Div

corrected : 23. Inf.Div [page 12]
added KC for : Bostell von, Wolfgang 02.09.1944 Lt Zugfhr i.d. Pz.Jäg.Stug.Kp 1023

added : NKiG / DKiG dates for : Hackl, Hofbauer, Gößmann, Grunau

added : DKiG (8) for 1. Kav.Div [page 13]

luchs

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”