Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Nov 2006 13:59

65. Infanterie – Division
(formed june 1942 , 20. Welle ; action in Italy, Anzio-Nettuno)

total : 5 KC (3 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Pfeifer, Hellmuth [574. EL] 05.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 65. Inf.Div
2. Strahammer, Martin [545. EL] 11.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 146

Knight’s Cross

Grenadier – Regiment 147 (formed oct 1943 as 3rd rgt / Division n.A.44) :

3. Finkbeiner, Wilhelm 20.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 147
4. Vetter, Johann 15.06.1944 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt 147
5. Wunn, Heinrich 11.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 147

German Cross in Gold (16)
Bauer, Adalbert, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 145
Behschnitt, Klaus, 27.07.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 146
Dollhopf, Max, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 146
Fröhlich, Heinrich, 16.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 145
Hereus, Fritz, 28.04.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 165
Hudezeck, Walter, 30.12.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 165
Knesebeck von dem, Klaus, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 65. Inf.Div.
Lauterbach, Wilhelm, 11.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 165
Mühlsteff, Hans, 06.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 165
Ortner, Georg, 16.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 145
Pankow, Werner, 12.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 65
Reinhold, Lucian, 11.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 147
Schimanski, Paul, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 145
Suffa, Hermann, 26.07.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 147
Urban, Vinzens, 14.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 146
Weintraud, Karl, 22.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 147

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Drost, Dieter-Bernd, 27.04.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 145
Kroczewski, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 147
Kühl, Claus, 25.07.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 145
Kurzweg, Siegfried, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 147
Riechert, Heini, 27.01.1944, Rittmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 65

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

3./Grenadier-Regiment 145
Date/Place of Downing: 19.05.1944 bei Aprillia
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (552)



68. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle)

total : 14 KC (13 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Scheuerpflug, Paul [791. EL] 16.03.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 68. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Meissner, Robert 24.05.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 68. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 169 :

3. Lutze, Werner 24.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 169

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 188 :

4. Grassau, Fritz 16.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 188
5. Künsberg-Weidenberg Reichsfreiherr von, Heinrich (Heino) 16.09.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 188
6. Meinigke, Alfred 31.03.1943 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 188

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 196 :

7. Mayer, Willy 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 196
8. Wienke, Hans 13.10.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 196

Artillerie – Regiment 168 :

9. Hielscher, Otto 23.08.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Art.Rgt 168
10. Körner, Adolf 20.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 7./Art.Rgt 168

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 168 :

11. Konopacki, Günther 19.12.1943 Oberleutnant Führer Aufkl.Abt 168
12. Noack, Karl 24.04.1943 Oberleutnant Chef Reiter-Schwadron 168

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon (AA) 68 :

13. Lang, Hermann 30.09.1944 Rittmeister Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 68

Pionier – Bataillon 168 :

14. Schlottmann, Carl 19.09.1943 Major d.R. Kdr Pi.Btl 168

German Cross in Gold (65)
Ahrens, Peter, 17.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 168
Baar, Günter, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 188
Banaszak, Johann, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 169
Becker, Hellmut, 17.09.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 168
Berlepsch Freiherr von, Busso, 08.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. 68
Christoph, Robert, 27.11.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 168
Dewitz von, Günther, 09.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 169
Diestel, Erich, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 188
Ewert, Wolf, 01.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 196
Ewringmann, Hugo, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 196
Gebühr, Heinrich, 28.11.1942, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 169
Gehrmann, Erich, 08.09.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 169
Geyer, Rolf, 04.06.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 68. Inf.Div.
Gragert, Heinz, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Art.Rgt. 168
Harbrecht, Walter, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 196
Hellwig, Martin, 30.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 168
Hielscher, Otto, 05.05.1943, Leutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 168
Höfler, Albert, 13.05.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 196
Hoffmann, Herbert, 29.10.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 196
Kallies, Siegfried, 14.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 4./Aufkl.Abt. 168
Kelp, Karl, 04.10.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 168
Kleine-Benne, Wilhelm, 13.05.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 168
Klinghammer, Ulrich, 18.11.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 168
Kluge, Georg, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 168
Konopacki, Günther, 21.04.1943, Leutnant, 3./Radf.Abt. 168
Krempl, Josef, 18.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 188
Krumm, Fritz, 26.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 169
Kunz-Crippa, Robert, 08.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 188
Lanzinger, Otto, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 188
Laube, Fritz, 26.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 169
Losigkeit, Erich, 18.11.1944, Leutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 68
Lüer, Klaus, 14.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 196
Maiwald, Gustav, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 168
Matthiash, Gerhard, 28.02.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 188
Meinigke, Alfred, 03.08.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 169
Olshausen, Kai-Hermann, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 169
Piethe, Johannes, 04.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 168
Pietzek, Walter, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 188
Pörschke, Alfred, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 188
Reich, Ernst, 04.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 188
Reinhold, Karl, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 188
Rohrbeck, Kurt, 28.06.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 68
Rosenfeld, Wilhelm, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, 2.(Radf.)/Aufkl.Abt. 168
Santmann, Alfred, 25.05.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 168
Scherer, Friedrich, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 188
Schindler, Jürgen, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 168
Schlecht, Kurt, 29.10.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 168
Schlottmann, Carl, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 168
Schmidt, Hans, 21.04.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 68. Inf.Div.
Schöllhammer, Richard, 11.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 196
Siehr, Robert, 17.04.1943, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 168
Steffens, Kurt, 09.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 188
Sylvester, Hermann, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 188
Thimm, Paul, 14.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 188
Tscherner, Kurt, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 188
Uhlemann, Werner, 04.10.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 188
Ventzke, Heinz, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. (68. Inf.Div.)
Volkmann, Martin, 29.10.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 188
Vormündl, Hermann, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 188
Wienke, Hans, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 196
Wilkening, Joachim, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 168
Winkler von, Christian, 25.01.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 196
Woidschützke, Erwin, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 168
Zacharias, Horst, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, Pi.Btl. 168
Zumpe, Helmut, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 188

German Cross in Silver (2)
Bosch, Richard, 30.08.1944, Heeres-Werkmeister (K) d.R., Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 168
Leitzke, Gerhard, 20.04.1945, Major d.R., Nachr.Abt. 168

Army Honor Roll Clasp (14)
Becker, Hellmut, 17.11.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 168
Boehme, Hans-Jürgen, 15.10.1943, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 168
Braunheim, Ewald, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 196
Hameister, Theodor, 17.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 168
Heckel, Heinz, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 168
Hellwig, Martin, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 168
Kersten, Willi, 25.11.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 169
Konopacki, Günther, 17.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 168
Lang, Hermann, 05.11.1943, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 168
Sewzik, Willy, 18.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 169
Steffens, Kurt, 27.10.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 188
Thimm, Paul, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 169
Treschow von, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 27.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 169
Zietlow, Helmut (mit seinem Zuge), 18.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. 169

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Gebühr, Heinz, 05.12.1944 (4728), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 196
Göllner, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (634), Oberleutnant, Chef 11./Inf.Rgt. 169
Sewzik, Willy, 05.01.1942 (635), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 169
Siehr, Robert, 18.04.1942 (915), Hauptmann, Abt.Fhr. II./Art.Rgt. 168
Siehr, Robert, 17.11.1944 (4488), Major, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 168

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

5./Artillerie-Regiment 168
Date/Place of Downing: 05.09.1942 bei Golossnowka
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (288)


69. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939, 2.Welle ; 1940-42 Norway , since dec 1942 Leningrad, East)

total : 11 KC

Stab :

1. Rein, Siegfried 24.02.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 69. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 159 :

2. Büchau, Bruno 19.08.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 159
3. Ganssen, Franz-Josef 29.02.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 9./Gren.Rgt 159
4. Janke, Hans 23.02.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 159
5. Lenz, Heinrich 26.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 159
6. Schmidt, Josef 03.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 159

Infanterie – Regiment 193 (assigned until may 1942) :

7. Klein, Walter 09.05.1940 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 193

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 236 :

8. Seidel, Erich 10.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 236

Grenadier – Regiment 157 (formed sept 1943 as 3rd rgt) :

9. Schunck, Karl 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 157

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 169 :

10. Kox, Peter 05.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 169

Pionier – Bataillon 169 :

11. Heinze, Horst 30.09.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pi.Btl 169

German Cross in Gold (30)
Aldenhoff, Theodor, 29.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 169
Baumgartner, Josef, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Felders.Btl. 169
Bröcker, Hans, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 157
Bülau, Herwig, 22.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 169
Domschat, Franz, 26.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 159
Feiter, Heinrich, 28.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 169
Frels, Werner, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 169
Hagemüller, Heinz, 02.05.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 157
Halbe, Gerhard, 27.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 159
Horx, Wilhelm, 26.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 269
Janke, Hans, 22.03.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 159
John, Lothar, 14.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 269
Klinke, Karl, 27.10.1944, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 169
Koch, Peter, 23.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 157
Kuhlewey, Bernhard, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 159
Lammers, Bernhard, 04.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 157
Luig, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 159
Müller, Walter, 24.04.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 169
Nöthe, Alfons, 03.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 157
Nowottnick, Dr. Otto, 25.08.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 159
Pöppinghaus, Gottfried, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 159
Rippel, Werner, 13.02.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 159
Schmidt, Josef, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 159
Schmitz, Peter, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Felders.Btl. 169
Schultz, Wilhelm, 22.09.1944, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 269
Seidel, Erich, 25.09.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 236
Sieger, Georg, 29.03.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 157
Veith, Hans-Joachim, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 159
Wehrmann, Heinz, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 157
Woyte, Hubert, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 159

Army Honor Roll Clasp (9)
Bode, Hans-Karl, 17.04.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 159
Ewald, Udo, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 159
Harzen, Helgo, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 236
Hereus, Lutz, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 157
Heuer, Heinrich, 25.03.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 159
Heuser, Gerhard, 27.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 157
Tibussek, Walter, 17.03.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 236
Veith, Hans-Joachim, 25.08.1944, Leutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 159
Woyte, Hubert, 07.10.1944, Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. 169

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Janke, Johannes, 07.12.1943 (2591), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 159
Kirstein, Otto, 27.09.1944 (4063), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 159

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

II./Grenadier-Regiment 159
Date/Place of Downing: 11.02.1943 bei Maluksa (2 aircraft)
Award Date: 14.10.1943 (385)


71. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle , destroyed at Stalingrad , reformed feb 1943)

divisional sign : “Kleeblatt” (clover-leaf) called : “Glückhafte Division”
three major theatres : may 1940 Verdun - 1942/43 Stalingrad - may 1944 Monte Cassino ; what a fortune !

beneath from the divisional sign the division got the nickname also when taking Panzerwerk 505 (“La Ferte”)
of Festung Verdun in 1940 (KC for Germer and Pape) ; http://chrito.users1.50megs.com/1940/mai/19mai40west.htm
the division furtheron had the questionable fortune of taking part in the battles of Stalingrad and Monte Cassino !

total : 23 KC

Stab :

1. Hartmann von, Alexander 08.10.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 71. Inf.Div
2. Weisenberger, Karl 29.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 71. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 191 :

3. Fredebold, Reinhard Dipl.-Ing. 30.08.1942 Major d.R. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 191
4. Grasser, Rudolf 29.11.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 191
5. Mally, Karl 12.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 191
6. Offschany, Karl 07.03.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 9./Inf.Rgt 191
7. Scheele von, Hans-Karl 04.07.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 191
8. Schulze, Johannes 14.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 191

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 194 :

9. Roske, Fritz Dipl.-Ing. 20.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 194

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 211 :

10. Barnbeck, Hermann 29.10.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 211
11. Haecker, Franz 16.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 211
12. Hoffmann, Paul 02.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Pi.Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 211
13. Knuth, Friedrich-Wilhelm 06.03.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 211
14. Kunze, Gottfried 20.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 211
15. Müller, Waldemar 06.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 211
16. Pape, Walter 07.03.1941 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt 211
17. Rumohr von, Detlev 04.07.1944 Major Kdr Gren.Rgt 211
18. Söhlke, August 14.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 211
19. Steinbrenner, Walter 09.07.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 211
20. Weber, Walter 13.10.1941 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 7./Gren.Rgt 211

Artillerie – Regiment 171 :

21. Stoy, Otto 05.11.1944 Leutnant Führer 3./Art.Rgt 171

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 171 :

22. Hübner, Herbert 28.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 171

Pionier – Bataillon 171 :

23. Germer, Alfred 26.05.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pi.Btl 171

German Cross in Gold (57)
Barnbeck, Hermann, 02.01.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 194
Bauerochse, Hermann, 27.01.1943, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 194
Below von, Hans, 28.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 71. Inf.Div.
Bierstedt, Werner, 26.08.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 191
Brandt, Kurt, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 171
Bredenförder, Ernst,14.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 171
Bürger, Kurt, 06.11.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 191
Bunge, Gerhard, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 194
Corduan, Kurt, 14.06.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 211
Crusius, Martin, 06.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 191
Dobberkau, Dr. Fritz, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 194
Domine, Wilhelm, 07.09.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 171
Fahlbusch, Werner, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 194
Gartmann, Götz, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann, 8./Inf.Rgt. 194
Gerke, Adolf, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Gromball, Günter, 10.08.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 191
Gutschmidt, Hans, 20.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 194
Heinz, Adolf, 27.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 171
Hindenlang, Gerhard, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 194
Höft, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 171
Hossfeld, Rolf, 25.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 194
Jensen, Heinrich, 06.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 171
Jezkowitz, Ernst, 02.01.1942, Feldwebel, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 171
Karlbaum, Adolf, 28.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Klink, Josef, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 211
Köllmann, Heinrich, 27.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. 194
Koennecke, Willy, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 211
Krüger, Herbert, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 194
Kunze, Gottfried, 12.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 191
Marwede, Friedrich, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Meier, Heinrich, 09.03.1945, Leutnant, Pi.Btl. 171
Meyer, René, 26.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 191
Münch, Gerhard, 18.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 194
Neumann, Martin, 14.10.1942, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 171
Newiger, Albert, 20.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 194
Oppermann, Walter, 28.02.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Pfleiderer, Wolfgang, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 194
Raapke, Wilhelm, 28.05.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 71. Inf.Div.
Rönnecke, Heinz, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Röse, Heinrich, 30.01.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 194
Samel, Robert, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 211
Sander, Heinrich, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Schmelz, Fritz, 25.01.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 211
Schmidt, Hubert, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 194
Schmidt, Johannes, 26.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 191
Schreiner, Otto, 30.04.1943, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 171
Schultz, Georg, 03.08.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 194
Schulz, Martin, 18.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 211
Schulze, Johannes, 13.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 191
Seeboldt, Gustav, 22.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 171
Sieweke, Joachim, 28.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 171
Stein, Hermann, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Inf.Rgt. 211
Stumpf von, Karl-Leberecht, 03.08.1942, Oberstleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 171
Trieschmann, Franz, 28.01.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Wagner, Gerhard, 03.08.1942, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 171
Weber, Wolfgang, 02.01.1942, Leutnant d.B., 8./Inf.Rgt. 211
Zehe, Walter, 08.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 171

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Barnbeck, Hermann, 21.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 211
Brix, Max, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 171
Jagow von, Wolfdietrich, 26.01.1943, Oberleutnant, II.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 194
Krancke, Friedrich, 27.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 191
Marwede, Friedrich, 14.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Schulze, Johannes, 05.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 194
Ulbrich, Heinrich, 27.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 171
Ziegler, Ludwig, 27.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 211
not confirmed finally from a legal point of view but most probably officially awarded :
Hofmann, Edwin, 02.05.1945, Leutnant, VB i. d. II./Art.Rgt. 171
[researched and published in 2007 by author Veit Scherzer ; "Vorläufiges Besitzzeugnis" existing but unknown if it was handed out to Hofmann ;
see article here : SMN ]

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Buchartowski, Hubertus, 25.12.1944 (4974), Oberleutnant, Chef 6.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 194

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Infanterie-Regiment 194
Date/Place of Downing: 29.05.1942 bei Werbowka
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (183)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Freydank, Oskar, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 907 / 31.03.1943, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 191
Roske, Dipl.Ing. Fritz, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1438 / 20.05.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 71. Inf.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 07 Jul 2007 08:08, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Nov 2006 23:29

3. SS-Panzer – Division „Totenkopf“
moved to [page 41] / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 23 Jun 2007 12:08, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 Nov 2006 00:55

Master list - page 7 - updated

Lw, Zerstörergeschwader complete

Jäger-Divisionen, Heer completed
Panzer-Divisionen, Heer (with the exception of late war units) completed

Gebirgs-Divisionen, Waffen-SS complete
Kavallerie-Divisionen, Waffen-SS complete
Panzer-Divisionen, Waffen-SS completed

Traditional break with autographs from a personal collection :
for the completed Panzer-Divs : diamonds holder Graf Strachwitz and swords holder Heinz Harmel
for the completed Jäger-Divs : oakleaves holder Fritz Müller

Thanks and regards
luchs
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 25 Nov 2006 10:19

121. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1940 , 11. Welle)

total : 27 KC (26 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Gust, Werner [624. EL] 18.10.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 405

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Lancelle, Otto 27.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 121. Inf.Div
( WW1 : Pour-le-Merite : 09.10.1918 Hptm Abt-Fhr im 2. Garde-Feld.Art.Rgt )
3. Löhr, Erich 12.08.1944 Oberst Führer 121. Inf.Div
4. Prieß, Helmuth 07.03.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 121. Inf.Div
5. Ranck, Werner 02.03.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 121. Inf.Div
6. Wandel, Martin 23.11.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 121. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 405 :
7. Bochentin, Richard 12.02.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 405
8. Franek, Friedrich Dr.rer.pol. 04.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 405
( WW1 : Militär-Maria-Theresien-Orden (k.u.k.) : 10.06.1921 Olt Kp-Kdt im IR Nr. 63 / Goldene Tapferkeitsmedaille für Offiziere : 1917/1918 )
9. Sauerbrei, Rudolf 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 405
10. Scheele, Alfons 30.09.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze und Melder im II./GR 405
11. Sprengel, Alfred 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 405

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 407 :
12. Edse, Heinrich 15.04.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 407
13. Goden, Emil 26.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 407
14. Meineke, Bruno 19.06.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 407
15. Paukner, Ernst 18.07.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 407
16. Seyd, Otto 05.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 407
17. Tulodetzky, Herbert 05.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 407
18. Tycowicz von, Rudolf 02.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 407

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 408 :
19. Canders, Werner 06.04.1944 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 408
20. La Chevallerie von, Botho 24.07.1941 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 408
21. Drexel, Johann 23.08.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 408
22. Meißner, Siegfried 25.09.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 408
23. Schimanski, Johannes 05.03.1945 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 408
24. Vonhoff, Heinrich 25.09.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 12./Inf.Rgt 408

Artillerie – Regiment 121 :
25. Tarin, Walter 20.10.1944 Major Führer Art.Rgt 121

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 121 :
26. Budahl, Georg 21.09.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 121

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 121 :
27. Neuerburg, Hermann 08.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 121

German Cross in Gold (95)
Baginski, Ernst, 17.09.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 121
Barczewski, Paul, 01.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 407
Barth, Gerhard, 14.10.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 121
Basner, Fritz, 25.01.1942, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 121
Bochentin, Richard, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 405
Bollenbach, Philipp, 25.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 121
Brandt, Karl-Heinz, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 121
Broich, Theodor, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
Canders, Werner, 28.07.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Inf.Rgt. 408
Colmsee, Friedrich, 13.07.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 407
Czaplinski, Herbert, 22.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 408
Daniels, Heinrich, 27.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 405
Eichhorn, Heinrich, 26.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 408
Eigenfeldt, Franz, 25.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Radf.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 407
Einbrodt, Günther, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 405
Enseleit, Heinz, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 408
Eppendorff, Henning, 02.10.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 121. Inf.Div.
Ernst, Heinrich, 08.09.1943, Rittmeister, Schnelle Abt. 121
Gabriel, Erich, 28.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 407
Gathen von zur, Helmut, 22.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 121
Gerhards, Alfred, 20.11.1942, Leutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 407
Goschau, August, 02.03.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 407
Grießer, Richard, 26.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 408
Grunau, Arno, 28.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 405
Guaidus, Albert, 14.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 407
Guth, Erich, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 408
Hein, Fritz, 07.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 121
Hennig, Herbert, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Hermann, Siegfried, 25.03.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 121
Hetfleisch, Alois, 14.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 407
Hettler, Friedrich, 07.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 121
Hoffer, Heinrich, 06.01.1942, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 121
Jäkel, Hans, 29.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
Jansen, Hubert, 17.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 121
Janzon, Wilhelm, 06.01.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, Radf.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 408
Jenisch von, Martin, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Schnelle Abt. 121
Juedtz, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 121
Kaminski, Walter, 30.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 408
Kampshoff, Franz, 17.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 408
Kienast, Herbert, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Kirchbach von, Harry, 28.07.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 408
Klimek, Anton, 28.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 405
Klute, Wilhelm, 08.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Knopf, Heinz, 29.08.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 408
Krankenhagen, Wilhelm, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 408
Küsgen, Alfred, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 3.(Fla)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 121
Löhr, Erich, 11.04.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 405
Löwen, Johann, 25.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 407
Lorenz, Gerhard, 14.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 407
Marquardt, Hugo, 28.02.1945, Stabsgefreiter d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
Meissner, Siegfried, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 408
Melzer, August, 29.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 121
Mende, Bruno, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 408
Mietzner, Erich, 07.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 407
Neuerburg, Hermann, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Schnelle Abt. 121
Müller-Wilke, Heinz, 05.03.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 121
Naß, Oswald, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
Pallasch, Harry, 28.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Paukner, Ernst, 27.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 407
Perkuhn, Oskar, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 407
Pinno, Emil, 27.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Richtmann, Friedrich, 06.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 121
Röhrich, Wilhelm, 08.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 408
Rohrer, Franz, 25.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 407
Rose, Alfred, 28.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 407
Ruß, Gustav, 02.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pi.Btl. 121
Ruthendorf-Przewoski von, Günther, 15.09.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 408
Sauerbrei, Rudolf, 25.09.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 405
Schabram, Hubert, 06.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 407
Schick, Karl, 14.03.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 407
Schimanski, Johannes, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 408
Schirmacher, Kurt, 23.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 407
Schlage, Erich, 29.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 407
Schlemminger, Robert, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 408
Schmidt, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Füs.Btl. 121
Schümann, Hans, 28.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 407
Schulzen, Gustav, 06.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 407
Schwickert, Hans, 19.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Art.Rgt. 121
Seefeld(t?), Adolf, 12.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 407
Seidler, Kurt, 14.09.1943, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 405
Siemoneit, Bruno, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 408
Skowronnek, Paul, 06.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 407
Stannat, Werner, 30.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 405
Tarin, Walter, 20.01.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 121
Tocha, Arnold, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 121
Viebranz, Herbert, 08.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
Vogel, Ewald, 06.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 407
Voß, Bruno, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 405
Wiese, Rolf-Dietrich, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 405
Wisotzki, Friedrich, 06.01.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 405
Wisskirchen, Meinhard, 14.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 121
Wittmann, Johann, 21.10.1943, Obergefreiter, 4./Gren.Rgt. 405
Wüst, Georg, 27.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 407
Zellin, Herbert, 06.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 408
Zürcher, Paul, 18.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 405

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (10)
Eigenfeldt, Franz, 15.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 407
Jäkel, Hans, 11.12.1944, Obergefreiter, Melder i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
Klute, Wilhelm, 28.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Kossack, Kurt, 22.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer im I./Gren.Rgt. 408
Marquardt, Hugo, 13.01.1945, Stabsgefreiter d.R., stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
Schick, Karl, 16.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt 407
Viebranz, Herbert, 08.02.1945, Obergefreiter d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 407
Vogel, Ewald, 06.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 407
Wnuk-Lipinski von, Johann, 24.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
Wüst, Georg, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 407

Army Honor Roll Clasp (34)
Baginski, Ernst, 07.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 121
Bleyl, Walther, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 405
Bochentin, Richard, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 408
Bollenbach, Philipp, 05.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 121
Bröerken, Josef, 15.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 121
Brun, Johann, 27.03.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 405
Canders, Werner, 28.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 408
Czaplinski, Herbert, 25.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 408
Eil, Richard, 15.02.1945, Stabsgefreiter, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 121
Enseleit, Heinz-Siegfried, 05.09.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 408
Federau, Johannes, 17.10.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 407
Gersmann, Erich, 07.06.1943, Leutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 408
Griesinger, Albert, 08.04.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 407
Gust, Werner, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 405
Hennig, Herbert, 15.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Heyer, Karl, 07.05.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 407
Kleemeier, Karl-Heinz, 07.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 407
Löhr, Erich, 17.03.1944, Oberst i.G., Gren.Rgt. 405
Mayrhofer, Ernst, 07.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 405
Müller-Wilke, Karl-Heinz, 27.07.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 121
Ofner, Hans, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3.(Füs.)/Gren.Rgt. 408
[note : designation "Füs." = Füsilier is questionable ; no source found which is stating that GR 408 had a I. Füs.Btl or a 3. Füs.Kp]
Reiser, Horst, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 407
Rose, Alfred, 05.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 407
Rübener, Hans, 05.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 407
Sauerbrei, Rudolf, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 405
Schröder, Ernst, 08.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 407
Seyd, Otto, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 408
Skalischus, Gustav, 25.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 408
Sprengl, Alfred, 27.09.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 405
Stannat, Werner, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 405
Tarin, Walter, 15.09.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 121
Tycowicz von, Rudolf, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 407
Winkler, Leonhard, 15.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 405
Wüst, Georg, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 407

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (9)
Brauer, Erich, 25.05.1944 (3342), Unteroffizier, Gewehrführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 407
Dierkes, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (560), Unteroffizier, 6./Inf.Rgt. 405
Hirscher, Dr. Herbert, 27.06.1943 (1884), Oberstabsarzt, Chefarzt Feldlazarett 121
Hoffer, Heinrich, 12.07.1941 (119), Rittmeister, Schwd.Chef 3./Aufkl.Abt. 121
Horst, [first name not listed], 09.11.1941 (509), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. Radf.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 408
Neumann, Gerhard, 14.12.1942 (1416), Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 2./Schnelle Abt. 121
Pongratz, Anton, 00.00.1945 (6278), Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 121
Seefeld(t?), Adolf, 08.02.1942 (656), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Inf.Rgt. 407
Wüst, Georg, 28.03.1942 (881), Stabsfeldwebel, Kp.Fhr. 10./Inf.Rgt. 407

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Grenadier-Regiment 407
Date/Place of Downing: 06.02.1944 bei Udrina
Award Date: 01.08.1944 (500)


122. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1940 , 11. Welle)

total : 32 KC (30 RK + 2 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Neitzel, Walter [576. EL] 05.09.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 409
2. Ruhl, Heinrich [789. EL] 16.03.1945 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 122

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Chill, Kurt 25.10.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 122. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 409 :
4. Borchardt, Helmut 30.04.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 409
5. Dederichs, Bruno 14.04.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 409
6. Fellmann, Erich 06.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 409
7. Gerlach, Ludwig 23.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 409
8. Labenski, Helmut 09.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 409
9. Neitzel, Walter 02.06.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 409

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 410 :
10. Baasch, Johannes 03.05.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 410
11. Goerke, Rudolf 09.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 11./Gren.Rgt 410
12. Kirsten, Ernst 15.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 4./Gren.Rgt 410

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
13. Kliemann, Nikodemus 09.05.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 410
[proposal was entirely prepared for final signing by HPA/A at the end of the war ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

14. Knaack, Kurt 05.11.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 410
15. Linde, Rudolf 05.05.1945 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 410
16. Nürnberger, Erich 04.12.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 12./Inf.Rgt 410
17. Selle, Erich 09.12.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 12./Inf.Rgt 410
18. Siegert, Wilhelm 11.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 410
19. Steinhorst, Paul 20.10.1944 Hauptmann Chef 6./Gren.Rgt 410
20. Wittgenstein Freiherr von, Leo-Volkhard 06.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 410

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 411 :
21. Both, Paul 23.12.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 411
22. Kotlowski, Franz 16.11.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 411
23. Reich, Johann 14.04.1945 Unteroffizier Sturmzugführer 6./Gren.Rgt 411
24. Schmidt, Burkhard 06.11.1942 Major Führer II./Inf.Rgt 411
25. Tromm, Heinrich 15.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 411
26. Vollmer, Günter 20.04.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 411

Artillerie – Regiment 122 :
27. Klar, Eduard 17.06.1943 Wachtmeister VB i. d. 3./Art.Rgt 122
28. Rogge, Rudolf 18.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Art.Rgt 122

Panzerjäger / Sturmgeschütz – Kompanie / Abteilung 1122 :
29. Kettmann, Rudolf 17.04.1945 Unteroffizier Sturmgeschütz-Führer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Kp 1122
30. Reineke, Ewald 18.11.1944 Unteroffizier Panzer-Kdt i. d. Stug.Abt 1122

Pionier – Bataillon 122 :
31. Müller, Erwin 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Truppführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 122

Divisions – Füsilier- Bataillon 122 :
32. Ruhl, Heinrich 21.09.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 122

German Cross in Gold (104)
Adam, Franz, 23.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 4./Schnelle Abt. 122
Alexander, Heinz, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 15./Gren.Rgt. 409
Bartz, Willi, 21.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 409
Baur, Anton, 02.07.1944, Oberfähnrich, 2./Pi.Btl. 122
Below von, Robert, 25.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 122
Bergau, Heinz, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 411
Borchardt, Willy, 27.04.1945, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 122
Brendemühl, Wilhelm, 06.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 409
Breuing, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 411
Büchs, Walter, 27.04.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 410
Dankert, Alfred, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 411
Dicks, Werner, 06.01.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 409
Dederichs, Bruno, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 411
Dieckow, Willi, 22.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 409
Discher, Hans, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 409
Drewes, Karl-Heinrich, 06.01.1942, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 410
Duffe, Ernst, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 411
Ehrenkrook von, Harald, 16.11.1941, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 122
Erdmann, Karl-Heinz, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 410
Fellmann, Erich, 18.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 409
Fengler, Franz, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 411
Feuring, Friedrich, 05.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 411
Freese, Karl, 08.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 122
Fuhrmann, Walter, 29.09.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 409
Grosse-Extermöring, Johann, 04.02.1944, Fahnenjunker-Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 122
Gilow, Richard, 08.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 122
Gloede, Paul, 31.01.1944, Obergefreiter, 8./Gren.Rgt. 409
Grünberg von, Karl-Wilhelm, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 409
Hansen, Rudolf, 21.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 409
Hermersdörfer, Karl, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 411
Herwig, Walter, 31.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., 10./Inf.Rgt. 410
Herzog, Werner, 08.05.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 409
Heydebreck von, Friedrich, 03.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 411
Hugo von, Christoph, 16.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 409
Jacob, Werner, 21.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 409
Jähne, Martin, 27.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 409
Kell, Hans, 23.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 122
Kliemann, Nikodemus, 18.06.1943, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 411
Klimm, Albert, 21.12.1942, Wachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 122
Klink, Lothar, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 122
Klossek, Rudolf, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann d.B., 1./Schnelle Abt. 122
Kropp, Heinz, 22.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 409
Krüger, Erich, 21.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 411
Küther, Ernst, 08.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 410
Kwiatkowski, Alfons, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 410
Labenski, Helmut, 12.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 409
Lehmann, Curt, 06.01.1942, Major z.V., II./Inf.Rgt. 409
Ley, Christian, 19.10.1944, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 410
Linde, Rudolf, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Gren.Rgt. 410
Macholz, Siegfried, 19.12.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 122. Inf.Div.
Maltzahn Freiherr von, Berndt-Joachim, 16.11.1941, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 122
Martinek, Erwin, 23.04.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 409
Mencke, Friedrich, 13.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 122
Mews, Ernst, 08.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 15./Gren.Rgt. 409
Moll, Franz, 20.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 410
Musolf, Johann, 28.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 410
Neitzel, Walter, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 409
Niemann, Friedrich, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 410
Nussel, Paul, 16.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 410
Oberländer, Wilhelm, 13.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 122
Osterwald, Konrad, 16.11.1941, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 411
Pantel, Fritz, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 410
Penke, Werner, 28.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 411
Pieper, Heinz, 23.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 411
Pittelkow, Horst, 25.09.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 409
Plücken, Johann, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 411
Rauschenbach, Werner, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 122
Reiser, Paul, 10.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 122
Reuter von, Derfflinger, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 411
Reuter, Joachim, 23.06.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 411
Ringwelski, Robert, 11.05.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 410
Roick, Erhard, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 409
Romahn, Albert, 22.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 409
Rottensteiner, Oskar, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 409
Rubach, Fritz, 16.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 409
Rudat, Erich, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Div.Aufkl.Abt. 122
Ruhl, Heinrich, 02.07.1944, Rittmeister, Füs.Btl. 122
Rumpel, Herbert, 16.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 409
Sawatzki, Alfred, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 410
Schahn, Erich, 20.05.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 410
Scharlow, Dr. Ulrich, 10.06.1943, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 410
Scheiwe, Siegfried, 25.09.1942, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 409
Schenk zu Schweinsberg Freiherr von, Hans, 16.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 410
Schikorowsky, Paul, 29.09.1943, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 122
Schmidt, Burkhard, 26.09.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 411
Schroeder, Hans, 30.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 122
Schultz, Erich, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann, 14./Inf.Rgt. 410
Schwarzkopf, Ernst, 23.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 122
Seifert, Rudi, 23.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 122
Siegert, Willi, 30.04.1943, Feldwebel, 15./Gren.Rgt. 410
Spilok, Hubert, 26.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 409
Steinhorst, Paul, 09.04.1943, Leutnant, 15./Gren.Rgt. 410
Stübs, Herbert, 06.12.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 411
Stülpnagel, Gerd, 23.04.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 409
Terlutter, Bernhard, 12.03.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 409
Toboll, Paul, 04.07.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 409
Vauck, Gerhard, 06.01.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 122
Vöcks, Werner, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 409
Weber, Helmut, 05.05.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 122. Inf.Div.
Westhoff, Adolf, 23.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 410
Wisniewski, Gerhard, 04.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 409
Wittgenstein Freiherr von, Leo, 16.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 410
Woltermann, Fritz, 28.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 410
Woywod, Gerhard, 14.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 409

German Cross in Silver (2)
Arnold, Dr. Gottfried, 26.01.1944, Oberfeldarzt, Stab 122. Inf.Div.
Gebhardt, Ernst, 31.01.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., Zugführer i. d. San.Kp. 1/122

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Fengler, Franz, 17.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Kp.Fhr. 8./Gren.Rgt. 411
Küther, Ernst, 20.04.1945, Feldwebel, sMG-Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 410
Plücken, Johann, 23.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 411
Schulze, Erich, 17.04.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 411

Army Honor Roll Clasp (25)
Abel, Walter, 17.05.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 410
Abraham, Willi, 25.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 411
Böhm, Johann, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 411
Dürr, Reinhold, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 411
Fellmann, Erich, 27.06.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 409
Feuring, Friedrich, 05.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 411
Gallwitz, Heinz, 17.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 14./Gren.Rgt. 409
Gutzeit, Siegfried, 05.12.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1122
Hölkemeier, August, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 411
Jähne, Martin, 07.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 409
Kaldeweier, Herbert (mit seiner Kompanie), 27.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 411
Kliemann, Nikodemus, 27.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 410
Knaack, Kurt, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 410
Labenski, Helmut, 17.07.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 409
Lehmann, Dr. Curt, 17.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 409
Mrosewski, Herbert, 05.06.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 409
Neitzel, Walter, 07.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 409
Olmesdahl, Walter, 05.10.1942, Leutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 409
Priebe, Erich, 07.10.1943, Obergefreiter d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 122
Reck, Erwin, 04.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 409
Ringwelski, Robert, 04.05.1942, Unteroffizier, Inf.Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 410
Schiebel, Conrad, 07.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 409
Schneidereit, Helmut, 05.04.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 122
Schröder, Hans, 07.05.1944, Leutnant, 11./Art.Rgt. 122
Wilm, Hermann, 15.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 122

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (13)
Alexander, Heinz, 17.11.1943 (2505), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. im Gren.Rgt. 409
Dederichs, Bruno, 05.06.1944 (3413), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 411
Gromoll, Paul, 14.12.1942 (1389), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt. 409
Lembke, Friedrich, 27.09.1944 (4058), Oberleutnant, Schwd.Chef 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 122
Maltzahn Freiherr von, Berndt-Joachim, 07.07.1941 (048), Rittmeister, Kdr. Aufkl.Abt. 122
Nordendorf, Ernst, 17.05.1944 (3245), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 409
Pommerening, Fritz-Eitel, 28.04.1943 (1748), Unteroffizier, Sanitäter i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 411
Schrüber, Josef, 25.08.1944 (3764), Wachtmeister, VB i. d. 8./Art.Rgt. 122
Steinberg, Hans, 27.06.1944 (3506), Obergefreiter, Scharfschütze i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt. 410
Stülpnagel, Gerd, 17.06.1944 (3427), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. I./Gren.Rgt. 409
Vöcks, Werner, 15.05.1944 (3303), Oberleutnant, Chef 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 409
Wickede von, Thomas-Emil, 07.07.1941 (047), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 409
Zernack, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (624), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 5./Inf.Rgt. 409

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

11./Artillerie-Regiment 122
Date/Place of Downing: 18.11.1944 bei Lielblidiene
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (o.Nr.)

Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (1)
Breusing, Hero, 31.07.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 122. Inf.Div.


123. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 52]
Last edited by Bernd R on 30 Sep 2007 17:35, edited 12 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 25 Nov 2006 10:29

Luftwaffe
Aufklärungsflieger (Reconnaissance Wings)



Fernaufklärer (long-distance reconnaissance)

Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 2

Knight’s Cross (1)
Otolski, Oskar 30.09.1944 Major Kdr FAG 2


Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 3

Knight’s Cross (2)
Kuhenne, Helmut 24.01.1945 Feldwebel Bordfunker im Stab/FAG 3
Reinardy, Josef 24.01.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab/FAG 3


Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 4

Knight’s Cross (3)
Alpers, Friedrich 14.10.1942 Major d.R. Kdr FAG 4
Celerin, Albert 10.10.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. FAG 4
Klette, Hans-Dietrich 05.04.1944 Major Kdr FAG 4


Fernaufklärungs-Gruppe 5

Knight’s Cross (2)
Kohlmann, Hanns 28.02.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./FAG 5
Müller, Hans 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab/FAG 5



Aufklärungs-Gruppe 11

Oakleaves (1)
Badorrek, Emil 18.11.1944 [652. EL] Major Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/11

Knight’s Cross (5)
Badorrek, Emil 22.11.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/11
Genrich, Oskar 03.11.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/11
Proetzel, Bodo 04.08.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/11
Remberg, Josef-Friedrich 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/11
Schmitt, Erich 19.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/11


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 14

Knight’s Cross (1)
Heuer, Robert 05.04.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/14


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 22

Knight’s Cross (4)
Baldauf, Horst 08.08.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/22
Patry, Walter 28.02.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/22
Prominski, Hans 08.08.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/22
Sinn, Helmut 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/22


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 33

Knight’s Cross (2)
Bayer, Hans 01.05.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/33
Maetzel, Heinz 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/33


Aufklärungs-Staffel 1.(F)/120

Knight's Cross (1)
Heidenreich, Fritz 03.06.1941 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/120



Aufklärungs-Gruppe 121

Oakleaves (1)
Fischer, Erwin 08.02.1943 [191. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121

Knight’s Cross (11)
Baasner, Hans 14.03.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/121
Birnkraut, Paul 10.05.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121
Busch, Rudolf 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121
Evers, Franz 17.10.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/121
Fischer, Erwin 25.04.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121
Ketscher, Hans 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121
Knapp, Wilhelm 02.11.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/121
Muggenthaler, Alfons 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121
Putzka, Erich 09.12.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/121
Reinecke, Gerhard 23.12.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121
Stumpe, Erich 17.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/121


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 122

Knight’s Cross (24)
Becker, Günther 28.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./FAG 122
Blume, Werner 01.07.1942 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Bohlens, Helmut 09.10.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Breese, Werner 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 5.(F)/122
Brinckmann, Friedrich 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 5.(F)/122 / Fernaufkl.Gr. 1
Büsen, Dr. Nikolaus 04.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelführer Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Felder, Paul 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Finke, Andreas 06.12.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 6.(F)/122
Gemsjäger, Alfred 16.12.1944 Leutnant Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 6.(F)/122
Györy, August 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/122
Hemmer, Hermann 19.09.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/122
Hütten, Karl 24.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 5.(F)/122
Kelbch, Albert 12.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Koehler, Fritz 04.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr FAG 122
[* Derby / England]
Lutsch, Waldemar 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Mänhardt, Manfred 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/122
Nemecek, Ludwig 19.09.1942 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/122
Orlowski, Helmuth 19.09.1943 Major Kdr AG (F) 122
Scheidig, Albert 16.04.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/122
Steffen, Helmut 05.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 5.(F)/122
Straßmair, Hannes 03.04.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/122
Taubert, Richard 16.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 5.(F)/122
Wagenfeld, Ludwig 24.03.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/122
Weineck, Johannes 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 5.(F)/122


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 123

Knight’s Cross (6)
Dörries, Helmut 27.07.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/123
Felgenhauer, Waldemar 14.01.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/123
Hessinger, Franz 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/123
Meisel, Martin 21.12.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. TO i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/123
Nitsch, Alfred 21.06.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/123
Sehringer, Hans 09.12.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/123


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 124

Knight’s Cross (5) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm
Knabe, Konrad 16.04.1943 Hauptmann Kettenführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/124 (Kette Lappland)
Pentzien, Hans 02.02.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/124
Sorge, Ernst 26.03.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/124 (Kette Lappland)
Wolff, Hans 14.01.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapiän Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/124
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Baldes, Josef 08.05.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/124
[...


edit : new post integrated, april 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 25 Nov 2006 10:35

Nahaufklärer (short-distance reconnaissance)

Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 2

Knight’s Cross (3)
Hofsäss, Richard 09.01.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./NAG 2
Kohlhagen, Kurt 30.09.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 1./NAG 2
Porsch, Günther 20.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 1./NAG 2


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 3

Knight’s Cross (2)
Aechtner, Fritz 20.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 1./NAG 3
Spindler, Werner 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 3


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 4

Knight’s Cross (3)
Findeisen, Herbert 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 4
Weippert, Gustav 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 4
Wilke, Karl-Heinz 25.11.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 4


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 5

Knight’s Cross (8)
Baader, Heinz 26.04.1945 Hauptmann i. d. NAG 5
Hofmann, Willy 12.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./NAG 5
Kmitta, Lothar 18.11.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./NAG 5
Leibnitz, Gerhard 14.01.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 5
Najock, Karl-Heinz 28.04.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 1.(H)/AG 5
Mahn, Friedrich-Karl 24.01.1945 Hauptmann Offz z.b.V. i. d. 1./NAG 5
Schulze, [Dr.] Wolfgang 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./NAG 5
Sell, Wilhelm 05.09.1944 Major Kdr NAG 5


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 6

Knight’s Cross (2)
Graefe, Hans-Jürgen 06.12.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 6
Luchtenberg, Günter 06.12.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 6


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 9

Knight’s Cross (1)
Braunegg, Herward 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter im Stab/NAG 9


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 11

Knight’s Cross (1)
Mader, Anton-Josef 26.03.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. NAG 11


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 12

Knight’s Cross (2)
Dünkel, Friedrich 28.04.1945 Hauptmann Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./NAG 12
Pöllath, Konrad 14.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./NAG 12


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 13

Knight’s Cross (1)
Kaeber, Hellmut 28.01.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 1./NAG 13


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 15

Knight’s Cross (2)
Hagena, Gottfried 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./NAG 15
Schmidt, Paul 03.09.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. NAG 15


Nahaufklärungs-Gruppe 16

Knight’s Cross (2)
Bader, Edwin 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. 2./NAG 16
Winter, Friedrich 18.11.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 2./16



Aufklärungs-Gruppe 12

Knight’s Cross (8)
Anders, Richard 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 11.(H)/12
Debus, Otto 05.04.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 11.(H)/12
Hammer, Ludwig 29.10.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 4.(H)/AG 12
Lang, Georg 20.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 11.(H)/12
Lotter, Hans 28.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 11.(H)/AG 12
Möhle, Artur 23.06.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 2.(H)/AG 12
Schöbitz, Ernst 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän Nahaufkl.Staffel 11.(H)/12
Stannek, Friedrich 12.11.1943 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 4.(H)/12


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 13

Knight’s Cross (5)
Oberweg, Herbert 08.08.1944 Oberfähnrich Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 11.(H)/13
Parisius, Heinrich 18.11.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 12.(H)/13
Pfaffendorf, Armin 22.05.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(H)/13
Pleß, Helmut 09.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 4.(H)/13
Wulff, Karl 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 12.(H)/13


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 14

Knight’s Cross (3)
Heymer, Otto 13.04.1941 Major Staffelkapitän 2.(H)/AG 14
Richter, Rudolf 24.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 13.(H)/14
Weyrauch von, Ernst 31.12.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 2.(H)/14


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 21

Knight’s Cross (1)
Krauß, Walter 29.07.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2.(H)/AG 21


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 31

Knight’s Cross (4)
Eckebrecht, Fritz 09.11.1944 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. 4.(H)/AG 31
Müllensiefen, Peter-Eberhard 31.10.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1.(H)/31
Prößl, Erwin 29.02.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 4.(H)/31
Sommer, Joachim 25.11.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Nahaufkl.Staffel 4.(H)/31


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 32

Knight’s Cross (1)
Hirn, Johannes 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(H)/32


Aufklärungs-Gruppe 41

Knight’s Cross (2)
Meisel, Hans-Gustav 20.07.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 5.(H)/41
Tschoerner, Philipp-Karl 20.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. Nahaufkl.Staffel 5.(H)/41


edit : new post integrated, april 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 26 Nov 2006 18:36, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 26 Nov 2006 18:34

Nachtaufklärer (night reconnaissance)

Aufklärungs-Staffel 1.(F)/Nacht

Knight’s Cross (3)
Kusatz, Franz 25.11.1942 Major Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/Nacht
Schmidtberg, Klaus 06.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/Nacht
Wiese, Erich 26.03.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 1.(F)/Nacht


Aufklärungs-Staffel 3.(F)/Nacht

Knight’s Cross (1)
Krüger, Horst 04.11.1941 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/Nacht



Aufklärungs-Gruppe des OBdL

Knight's Cross (8)
Bisping, Joseph 22.10.1941 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/OBdL
Gartenfeld, Karl-Eduard 03.02.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Staffelführer i. d. AG OBdL [Staffel "Gartenfeld"]
Heindorf, Hans 29.10.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 3./AG OBdL
Knemeyer, Siegfried 29.08.1943 Major (Kr.O.) Kdr Aufkl.-Lehr-Gruppe des OBdL
Noell, Cornelius 22.10.1941 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Aufkl.Staffel 4.(F)/OBdL
Pritzel, Klaus 15.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 2.(F)/OBdL
Rowehl, Theodor 27.09.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr AG OBdL
Schürmeyer, Fritz 01.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän Aufkl.Staffel 3.(F)/OBdL


III.(Aufkl.)/Lehr-Geschwader 2

Knight's Cross (2)
Kroll, Hermann 05.04.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7.(F)/LG 2
Peteani, Josef 21.10.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7.(H)/LG 2


edit : new post integrated, april 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 26 Nov 2006 18:46

14. Waffen-Grenadier – Division der SS (ukr./gal. Nr. 1) (1 KC)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1959

Freitag, Fritz 30.09.1944 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 14. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS (gal. Nr. 1)


16. SS-Panzergrenadier – Division „Reichsführer SS“
(formed from SS-Sturmbrigade „RFSS“ / -> from Begleit-Btl „RFSS“)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1943

total : 2 KC (1 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Simon, Max [639. EL] 28.10.1944 SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der W-SS Kdr 16. SS-Pz.Gren.Div „RFSS“

Knight’s Cross
2. Gesele, Karl 04.07.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Sturm-Brigade „RFSS“

German Cross in Gold (8)
Ekkehard, Albert, 17.09.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, Ia 16. SS-Pz.Gren.Div. “Reichsführer SS”
Gantzer, Ludwig, 06.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 36
Kaddatz, Günther, 17.09.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 36
Landfried, Karl, 17.09.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 36
Saalfrank, Max, 30.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 5.(s.)/SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 16
Schmidt, Manfred, 17.09.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 3./SS-Pz.Abt. 16
Simon, Max, 09.10.1944, SS-Gruppenführer u. Generalleutnant d. W-SS, Kdr. 16. SS-Pz.Gren.Div. “Reichsführer SS”
Willer, Egon, 22.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 9./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 36


18. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier – Division „Horst Wessel“
(formed from 1. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot) as basic cadre)

total : 3 KC (2 RK + 1 SW)

Swords
1. Bochmann, Georg [140. Sw] 30.03.1945 SS-Standartenführer Führer 18. SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Div "Horst Wessel"

Knight’s Cross
2. Lipinski, Hans 02.01.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer 1./ SS-Flak.Abt 18
3. Riepe, Julius 13.01.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Führer I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 40

German Cross in Gold (21)
Bachler, Hans, 09.10.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Blume, Hans, 31.01.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer d.R., SS-Art.Rgt. 18
Botz, Hans, 10.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, I.SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Brock, Kurt, 24.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 14./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Fiedler, Eugen, 24.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 2./SS-Art.Rgt. 18
Gärtner, Fritz, 13.01.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Gammer, Leopold, 20.01.1945, SS-Untersturmführer, 2./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Georgi, Werner, 08.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 12./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Hammer, Fritz, 13.01.1945, SS-Unterscharführer, Stab/SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 18
Harb, Erich, 10.03.1945, SS-Untersturmführer, 6./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Herwegh, Fritz, 24.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Hoffmann, Karl, 09.10.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, I./SS-Art.Rgt. 18
Hoyer, Ernst, 09.10.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Hüttel, Wilhelm, 10.02.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 2./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Klee, Hans, 10.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Malsch, Reinhold, 28.02.1945, SS-Untersturmführer, 5./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Meyer, Hermann, 10.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Müller, Walter, 28.02.1945, SS-Standartenoberjunker, 5./SS-Pz.[Gren.]Rgt. 39
Schäfer, Ernst, 08.11.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Schumacher, Josef, 28.02.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Zindstein, Albert, 10.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 13./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39

Waffen-SS Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Fitzner, Hermann, 05.03.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 2./SS-Flak-Abt. 18
Henschel, Boris, 25.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 1./SS-Art.Rgt. 18
Jakobi, Alois, 15.02.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 6./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 39
Riepe, Julius, 25.10.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Trabandt, Wilhelm, 15.02.1945, SS-Oberführer, 18. SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Div. “Horst Wessel”

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Wiehler, Dr. Albrecht, 05.02.1945 (5223), SS-Obersturmbannführer, 18. SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Div. “Horst Wesel


1. SS-Infanterie – Brigade (mot)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1935
total : 5 KC

1. Hörnicke, Werner 01.12.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer d.R. Kdr I./SS-Gren.Rgt 10 (mot)
2. Rubatscher, Karl 27.12.1943 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Adjutant I./SS-Gren.Rgt 39 (mot) [= ex Gren.Rgt 8 (mot)]
3. Schäfer, Ernst 14.10.1943 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr III./SS-Gren.Rgt 10 (mot)
4. Sonne, Heinrich 10.12.1943 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. [Chef] SS-Kradschtz.Kp/1. SS-Inf.Brig (mot) "RFSS"
5. Trabandt, [August-]Wilhelm 06.01.1944 SS-Standartenführer Führer 1. SS-Inf.Brig (mot)

German Cross in Gold (18)
Braun, Willi, 23.02.1943, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Inf.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Dieterichs, August, 15.12.1943, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Gren.Rgt. 38
Effenberger, Herbert, 08.11.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 3./SS-Gren.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Ertel, Otto, 17.11.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 1./SS-Gren.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Heinke, Heinrich, 15.12.1943, SS-Sturmbannführer, I./SS-Gren.Rgt. 37
Herrmann, Karl, 14.09.1943, SS-Brigadeführer, Kdr. 1. SS-Inf.Brig. (mot)
Jakobi, Alois, 08.11.1943, SS-Oberscharführer, 6./SS-Gren.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Lessle, Theodor, 17.11.1943, SS-Hauptscharführer, 3./SS-Gren.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Liebenau, Arno, 13.02.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 2./SS-Gren.Rgt. 39 (mot)
Liebermann, Paul, 21.11.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 2./SS-Gren.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Prochaska, Kurt, 05.12.1943, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 12./SS-Gren.Rgt. 38
Riepe, Julius, 13.02.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, I./SS-Gren.Rgt. 40
Stacher, Franz, 06.01.1944, SS-Unterscharführer, 3./SS-Gren.Rgt. 39 (mot)
Teufel, Herbert, 16.01.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 10./SS-Gren.Rgt. 40
Trabandt, Wilhelm, 21.10.1943, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Inf.Rgt. 8 (mot)
Urbani, Georg, 16.01.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 9./SS-Gren.Rgt. 40
Weingartz, Anton, 16.01.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 11./SS-Gren.Rgt. 40
Wiedemann, Harry, 16.01.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Gren.Rgt. 39

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Brock, Kurt, 05.01.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, Fla-Kp./SS-Gren.Rgt. 40

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Trommler, Gottfried, 15.01.1944 (2752), SS-Untersturmführer, Pi.Zugführer im SS-Gren.Rgt. 39


2. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot)

German Cross in Gold (3)
Burk, Karl, 05.11.1942, SS-Standartenführer, Kdr. SS-Flak-Abt. "Ost" / 2. SS-Inf.Brig. (mot) / XXXVIII. AK
[in Personalunion Flakführer XXXVIII. AK]
Klingemann, Gottfried, 23.02.1943, SS-Brigadeführer, Kdr. 2. SS-Inf.Brig. (mot)
Schintlholzer, Louis, 21.08.1942, SS-Obersturmführer, 2. SS-Inf.Brig. (mot)


20. Waffen-Grenadier – Division der SS (estnische Nr. 1)
(formed jan 1944 from/by renaming of 3. estn. SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1931 / see [page 2] with photos

total : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Rebane, Alfons 09.05.1945 Waffen-Standartenführer Kdr Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 46 (estn. Nr.2)
[proposal arrived at HPA on 12.04.1945 ; no further handling or an award according the files ; in the HPA list of higher grades of the Knight's Cross no further entries ; case treated by the Ordenskommission of the OdR in 1974 and decided : ""875.EL = 8.5.1945" ; OL award # "875" determined by OdR, award date changed by Fellgiebel later]

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Augsberger, Franz 08.03.1945 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 20. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS (estn. Nr. 1)

Waffen-Grenadier – Regiment der SS 45 (estn. Nr.1) :
3. Maitla, Paul 23.08.1944 Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Führer I./Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 45
4. Riipalu, Harald 23.08.1944 Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Kdr Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 45

SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier – Regiment 46 (estn. Nr.2) :
5. Nugiseks, Harald 09.04.1944 Waffen-Unterscharführer Zugführer i. d. 1./SS-Frw-Gren.Rgt 46 (estn. Nr. 2)

SS-Panzerjäger – Abteilung 20 :
6. Langhorst, Bernhard 05.04.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer d.R. Kdr SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 20

remark :
Rebane got KC 23.02.1944 as Major Kdr estn. Freiwilligen-Btl 658 , which was used as Heerestruppe before incorporated into 20. Waffen-Gren.Div / subordinated to Kgr 28. Jäg.Div, see [page 4] / Bernd R

German Cross in Gold (1)
Ruus, Hando, 30.12.1944, Waffen-Obersturmführer, SS-Div.Füs.Btl. 20

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (2)
Augsberger, Franz, 19.04.1945 [per Scherzer], SS-Brigadeführer u. Generalmajor der W-SS, Kdr. 20. Waffen-Gren. Div. d. SS (estn. Nr. 1)
Ruut, Oskar, 15.02.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, SS-Div.Füs.Btl. 20

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Dec 2007 07:05, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Nov 2006 12:36

23. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier – Division „Nederland“ (niederl. Nr.1)
formed feb 1945 from / renaming of
SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier – Brigade “Nederland”
4. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier – Brigade „Nederland“
SS-Freiwilligen – Legion „Nederland“

total : 23 KC (20 RK + 3 EL) / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Lohmann, Hanns-Heinrich [872. EL] 09.05.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Führer SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 “De Ruyter”
[proposal arrived at HPA on 25.03.1945 ; approved by KG III.(germ.)SS-Pz.Korps , without comments of OB 11.Armee, HGr Weichsel and Reichsführer SS ; official HPA proposal (HPA-VV) prepared without Nr. ; Karteikarte existing ; both without further handling or hints to an award ; case treated by OdR Ordenskommission in 1974 and decided : "ja 872.EL" ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; #"872" and award date determined by OdR]

2. Scholz, Helmut [591. EL] 21.09.1944 SS-Obersturmführer Fhr II./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 „De Ruyter“ (niederl. Nr. 2)
3. Wagner, Jürgen [680. EL] 11.12.1944 SS-Brigadeführer und General der W-SS Kdr SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Brig „Nederland“

Knight’s Cross
SS-Freiwilligen – Legion „Nederland“ :
4. Mooymann, Gerardes 20.02.1943 SS-Sturmmann Geschützführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/SS-Frw-Legion „Nederland“
for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=109142

SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 48 „General Seyffardt“ (niederl. Nr. 1):
5. Joerchel, Wolfgang 21.04.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 48 "General Seyffardt"
6. Rühle von Lilienstern, Hans-Joachim Dr. 12.02.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Führer I./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 48 "General Seyffardt"

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
7. Scheibe, Siegfried 11.05.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 48 "General Seyffardt"
[proposal arrived at HPA on 02.04.1945 ; HPA-VV #5047 prepared and handed over ; no further handling ; reported and relied on by Fellgiebel that confirmation was found in the Bundesarchiv , but in 2004 official Bundesarchiv statement that they cannot proof this award according their files ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 49 „De Ruyter“ (niederl. Nr. 2) :
8. Collani, Hans 19.08.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
9. Ertel, Karl-Heinz 23.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Adjutant SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
10. Frühauf, Carl-Heinz 04.06.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Führer II./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
11. Hellmers, Johannes 05.03.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Chef 6./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
12. Meyer, Hans 02.09.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Führer I./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
13. Petersen, Otto 11.12.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr II./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt "De Ruyter"
14. Schluifelder, Georg 26.11.1944 SS-Standartenoberjunker Führer 1./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
15. Scholz, Helmut 04.06.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 7./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"
16. Strapatin, Stefan 16.11.1944 SS-Rottenführer Fernsprechtruppführer im II./SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Rgt 49 "De Ruyter"

SS-Artillerie – Regiment 54 „Nederland“ :
17. Behler, Klemens 17.03.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 3./SS-Art.Rgt 54
18. Hofer, Lothar 05.04.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer und Major der Schupo Kdr III./SS-Art.Rgt 54
19. Jentschke, Walter 18.12.1944 SS-Kanonier Funktruppführer i. d. 5./SS-Art.Rgt 54
20. Rieth, Herbert-Albert 11.12.1944 SS-Untersturmführer d.R. Führer 5./SS-Art.Rgt 54
21. Schlüter, Wilhelm 23.08.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer und Major der Schupo Führer SS-Art.Rgt 54

SS-Panzerjäger – Abteilung 54 „Nederland“ :
22. Bruins, Derk-Elsko 23.08.1944 SS-Rottenführer Geschützführer i. d. 1./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 54

SS-Pionier – Bataillon 54 „Nederland“ :
23. Wanhöfer, Günter 27.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Kdr SS-Pi.Btl 54

German Cross in Gold (30)
Aigner, Anton, 02.07.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 2./SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Bock von, Jürgen, 14.11.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Ia SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Brig. “Nederland”
Bosch, Johann, 18.12.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, 2./SS-Pi.Btl. 54
Collani, Hans, 24.04.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49 “De Ruyter”
Deck, Eugen, 12.03.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 6./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49
Diener, Walter, 24.04.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 14./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49 “De Ruyter”
Faaß, Albert, 23.05.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Stab/SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48 “General Seyffardt”
Fitzthum, Josef, 24.08.1943, SS-Standanrtenführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. “Nederland”
Grabow, Emil, 09.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 7./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49
Hellmers, Johannes, 18.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 6./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49
Hensgen, Theodor, 18.12.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, Stab I./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49
Hofer, Lothar, 23.09.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Ilgner, Gerhard, 17.09.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 1./SS-Pi.Btl. 54
Jauss, Hans-Robert, 24.04.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48 “General Seyffardt”
Jepp, Siegfried, 15.04.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 1./SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Laszakovits, Franz, 26.09.1944, SS-Unterscharführer, 2./SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Meyer, Hans, 23.05.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, II./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48 “General Seyffardt”
Mienke, Artur, 15.04.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 3./SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Pölzlbauer, Karl, 08.05.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 2./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48
Pulles, Gerrit, 16.12.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, 3./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49
Rüschoff, Josef, 23.09.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Schluifelder, Georg, 14.11.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, II./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48 “General Seyffardt”
Schoofs, Hermann, 24.04.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Pi.Btl. 54
Steinfeldt, Gustav, 08.11.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, Stab/SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Brig. “Nederland”
Sülberg, Ludwig, 09.03.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer, II./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49
Thissen, Wilhelm, 19.10.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Nachr.Kp. 54 / SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Brig. “Nederland”
Veneman, Frans, 24.04.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, 3./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48 “General Seyffardt”
Vieweger, Wolfgang, 27.04.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, I./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 48
Vossenberg, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, SS-Unterscharführer, 1./SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Ziemssen, Dietrich, 16.06.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Ia SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Brig. “Nederland”

German Cross in Silver (1)
Lange, Heinz, 14.10.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Brig.Int. (IVa) SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Brig. “Nederland”

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (2)
Täubl, Johann, 17.12.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 5./SS-Art.Rgt. 54
Unger, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, I./SS-Frw.Pz.Gren.Rgt. 49

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 12 Nov 2007 10:59, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Nov 2006 12:47

15. Waffen-Grenadier – Division der SS (lettische Nr.1)
for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=49529&highlight=nederland

total : 4 KC / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Stab :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Ax, Adolf 09.05.1945 SS-Oberführer Führer 15. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS
[original troop proposal without treatment existing ; Karteikarte with in-date "28.04.1945" ; HPA-VV #5092 prepared ; no further confirmation / proof to find in the files ; case treated by OdR Ordenskommission in 1981 and decided : "RK ja, 9.5.1945"]

2. Heilmann, Nikolaus 23.08.1944 SS-Oberführer Kdr 15. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS (lett. Nr.1)

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
3. Wulff, Erich 09.05.1945 Major i.G (kommandiert zur W-SS) Ia 15. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS
[according to the files in Bundesarchiv a proposal was treated and an official proposal was prepared, but was unfinished at war's end ; note on Karteikarte : "unerledigt" ; statement of Bundesarchiv in 2004 that a proof for this award is not to find]

Waffen-Grenadier – Regiment der SS 32 (lett. Nr.1) :
4. Aperats, Karlis 21.09.1944 Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Kdr Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 32

German Cross in Gold (2)
Janums, Vilis, 00.03.1945, Waffen-Standartenführer, Kdr. Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 33 (lett. Nr. 4)
[per Patzwall/Scherzer, DKiG]
Pomrehn, Hans, 09.03.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 15. Waffen-Gren.Div. d. SS (lett. Nr. 1)

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (1)
Hazners, Vilis, 15.08.1944, Waffen-Sturmbannführer, SS-Gren.Rgt. 32 (lett. Nr. 3)


2. Lettische SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade (2 KC)
(* 22.10.1943 by renaming/numbering of
Lettische SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade, * 18.05.1943 by renaming/restructuring of
2. SS-Infanterie-Brigade (mot)

Swords
Schuldt, Hinrich 25.03.1944 [56. Sw] SS-Oberführer Kdr 2. Lett. SS-Frw-Brigade
Knight's Cross
Veiss, Voldemars 09.02.1944 Waffen-Standartenführer Kdr SS-Frw-Gren.Rgt 42 (lett. Nr. 4)

German Cross in Gold (3)
Butkus, Zanis, 28.06.1944, Legions-Untersturmführer, 10./SS-Frw.Gren.Rgt. 43
Gaitars, Rudolfs, 11.05.1944, Legions-Untersturmführer, II./SS-Frw.Gren.Rgt. 42
Lobe, Karlis, 28.06.1944, Waffen-Standartenführer, SS-Frw.Gren.Rgt. 43


19. Waffen-Grenadier – Division der SS (lettische Nr.2)
(from 2. Lett. SS-Freiwilligen-Brigade / -> from Lettische SS-Freiw-Brigade)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=1934

total : 12 KC (11 RK + 1 EL) / including 3 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Streckenbach, Bruno [701. EL] 16.01.1945 SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der W-SS Kdr 19. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS (lett. Nr. 2)

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Streckenbach, Bruno 27.08.1944 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 19. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS (lett. Nr. 2)

Waffen-Grenadier – Regiment der SS 42 „Voldemars Veiss“ (lett. Nr. 1) :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
3. Gaigals, Roberts 05.05.1945 Waffen-Obersturmführer Führer 6./Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 42 "Voldemars Veiss"
[official proposal was entirely prepared for signing at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by OdR]

4. Galdins, Nikolajs 25.01.1945 Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Kdr Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 42 (lett. Nr. 1)

Waffen-Grenadier – Regiment der SS 43 „Hinrich Schuldt“ (lett. Nr. 2) :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
5. Reinholds, Voldemars 11.05.1945 Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kdr Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 43 "Hinrich Schuldt"
[proposal arrived at HPA on 25.03.1945 ; official HPA proposal (HPA-VV) with date 30.03.1945 ; Karteikarte in the section for rejected proposals existing ; book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" has no entry in section "verliehen" [awarded] ; no confirmation for an award to find ; award date determined by OdR]

Waffen-Grenadier – Regiment der SS 44 (lett. Nr. 6) :
6. Adamsons, Miervaldis 25.01.1945 Waffen-Untersturmführer Chef 6./Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 44 (lett. Nr. 6)
7. Ansons, Zanis 16.01.1945 Waffen-Hauptscharführer Zugführer i. d. 3./Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 44 (lett. Nr. 6)
8. Freimanis, Andrejs 05.05.1945 Waffen-Obersturmführer Führer 13./Waffen-Gren.Rgt der SS 44 (lett. Nr. 6)

Waffen-Füsilier – Bataillon der SS 19 :
9. Riekstins, Alfreds 05.04.1945 Waffen-Unterscharführer Zugführer i. d. 1./W-Füs.Btl der SS 19

Waffen-Feldersatz – Bataillon der SS 19 / Divisions-Kampfschule :
10. Ancans, Roberts 25.01.1945 Waffen-Untersturmführer Führer Divisions-Kampfschule der 19. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS
11. Butkus, Zanis 21.09.1944 Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kompanieführer im SS-FEB 19

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
12. Senbergs, Karlis 11.05.1945 Waffen-Unterscharführer Gruppenführer in einer Alarmeinheit der 19. Waffen-Gren.Div der SS
[proposal arrived at HPA on 05.04.1945 ; though it was reported and Fellgiebel was relying on that, that a confirmation has been found in Bundesarchiv (1986) with official statement in 2004 the Bundesarchiv is not able to confirm this award according their files ; case treated by OdR Ordenskommission in 1981 and decided : RK ja, 9.5.1945" ; same award date in Krätschmer ; award date later changed by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (14)
Galdins, Nikolajs, 19.10.1944, Waffen-Sturmbannführer, SS-Gren.Rgt. 42
Graumanis, Visvaldis, 06.01.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, II./SS-Gren.Rgt. 44
Gravelis, Voldemars, 10.03.1945, Waffen-Sturmbannführer, SS-Art.Rgt. 19
Kocins, Rudolfs, 29.01.1945, Waffen-Obersturmbannführer, Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 44
Koop, Hans, 12.09.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, 19. Waffen-Gren.Div. d. SS
Musins, Karlis, 08.05.1945, Waffen-Untersturmführer, 4./Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 42 “Voldemars Veiss”
Pikelis, Janis, 08.05.1945, Waffen-Hauptscharführer, 19. Waffen-Gren.Div. d. SS (lett. Nr. 2)
Praudins, Gustavs, 16.01.1945, Waffen-Hauptsturmführer, I./Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 44
Reinholds, Voldemars, 28.11.1944, Waffen-Sturmbannführer, I./SS-Gren.Rgt. 42
Scheithauer, Walter, 12.09.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 19. Waffen-Gren.Div. d. SS
Seibelis, Georgs, 29.01.1945, Waffen-Hauptsturmführer, II./Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 42
Sprincis, Paulis, 28.02.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, Waffen-Füs.Btl. d. SS 19
Stipnieks, Eduards, 12.09.1944, Waffen-Sturmbannführer, SS-Gren.Rgt. 43
Ziedainis, Miervaldis, 08.05.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, 13./Waffen-Gren.Rgt. der SS 42 (lett. Nr. 1)

German Cross in Silver (1)
Lüdke, Hermann, 25.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, Ib 19. Waffen-Gren.Div. d. SS (lett. Nr. 2)

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (8)
Berzins, Janis, 05.03.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, 2./Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 42 (lett. Nr. 1)
Biters, Augusts, 05.03.1945, Waffen-Untersturmführer, Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 44 (lett. Nr. 6)
Dzenis, Janis, 05.02.1945, Waffen-Oberscharführer, I./SS-Gren.Rgt. 43
Kalnajs, Teodors, 10.04.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, Ord-Offz. im Stab/Waffen-Gren.Rgt. d. SS 44
Laumanis, Ernests, 05.03.1945, Waffen-Hauptsturmführer, Waffen-Füs.Btl. d. SS 19
Ozols, Janis, 25.02.1945, Waffen-Hauptsturmführer, III./Waffen-Art.Rgt. d. SS 19 (lett. Nr. 2)
Piterans, Wilhelms, 15.02.1945, Waffen-Untersturmführer, I./SS-Gren.Rgt. 43
Praudins, Gustavs, 07.01.1945, Waffen-Obersturmführer, I./SS-Gren.Rgt. 44

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Dec 2007 06:48, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Nov 2006 12:54

Knight’s Cross Holders of Germany’s Allies

recipients : 41 / awards : 45

Finland
recipients : 2 / awards : 3

Heinrichs, Axel-Erik 05.08.1944 General der Infanterie Chef des Generalstabes der Finnischen Streitkräfte
Mannerheim, Carl-Gustaf Emil Freiherr Marschall OB der Finnischen Streitkräfte
RK : 30.08.1941
EL [o. Nr.] : 05.08.1944


Hungary
recipients / awards : 8

Heszlényi, vitéz József 28.10.1944 Altábornagy [Generalleutnant] Führer 3. Kgl. Ungarische Armee
Horthy v. Nagybánya, vitéz Miklós [Nikolaus] 10.09.1941 Tengernagy [Admiral] OB der Kgl. Ungarischen Streitkräfte
Ibrányi v. vaja es ibrány, Mihály 26.11.1944 Altábornagy [Generalleutnant] Kdr Kgl. ungarische 1. Kavallerie-Division
Jány, vitéz Guzstáv 31.03.1943 Altábornagy [Generalleutnant] OB Kgl. Ungarische 2. Armee
Lakatos v. csíkszentsimoni, vitéz lófö Géza 24.05.1944 Vezérezredes [Generaloberst] K.G. Kgl. Ungarische 1. Armee
László, vitéz Deszö 03.03.1945 Vezérezredes [Generaloberst] OB Kgl. Ungarische 1. Armee
Miklós, vitéz lófö Béla dálnoki 04.12.1941 Altábornagy [Generalleutnant] K.G. Kgl. Ungarisches „Schnelles Korps“
Szügyi v. rimaszombat, vitéz Zoltán 12.01.1945 Ezredes vk. [Oberst i.G.] Kdr Kgl. ungarische 6. Panzer-Division “Szent Laszlo”


Italy
recipients / awards : 9

Carolis, Ugo de 09.02.1942 Generale di Brigada [Generalmajor] Kdr ital. Division “Torino”
Cavallero, Ugo Conte 19.02.1942 Generale di Corpo d’Armata [Generaloberst] Chef des Generalstabes der Italienischen Streitkräfte
Degiorgis, Fedele 09.01.1942 Generale di Divisione [Generalleutnant] Kdr ital. Division “Savona”
Fescia di Cossato, Conte Carlo 19.03.1943 Capitano di Fregata [Fregattenkapitän] Kdt ital. U-Boot “Enrico Tazzoli”
Gariboldi, Italo 01.04.1943 Generale di Corpo d’Armata [Generaloberst] OB 8. Ital. Armee
Gazzana-Priaroggia, Gianfranco 26.05.1943 Capitano di Corevetta [Korvettenkapitän] Kdt ital. U-Boot “Archimede” [? “Leonardo da Vinci” ?]
Grossi, Enzo 12.11.1942 Capitano di Fregata [Fregattenkapitän] Kdt ital. U-Boot “Barbarigo”
Martinat, Giulio 03.04.1943 Generale di Brigata [Generalmajor] Chef des Stabes des ital. Alpini-Korps
Messe, Giovanni 23.01.1942 Generale di Corpo [Generaloberst] K.G. d. CSIR
[Corpo di Spedizione Italiano in Russia = ital. Expeditions-Korps in der SU]


Japan
recipients / awards : 2

Koga, Mineichi 12.05.1944 Großadmiral OB der Japanischen Seestreitkräfte
Yamamoto, Isoruko Admiral OB der Japanischen Seestreitkräfte
RK , RK+EL , RK+EL+SW , simultaneously / posthumously 27.05.1943


Romania
recipients : 18 / awards : 21

Antonescu, Ion Gheorghe 06.08.1941 General de armata [Generaloberst] OB der Rumänischen Streitkräfte
Dragalina, Corneliu 06.08.1942 General de divizie [Generalleutnant] K.G. rum. VI. AK
Dumitrache, Ion 21.11.1942 General de brigada [Generalmajor] Kdr Kgl. rum. 2. Gebirgs-Division
Dumitrescu, Petre , General de armata [Generaloberst] OB 3. Rumänische Armee
RK : 01.09.1942
EL [o. Nr.] : 04.04.1944
Gheorghiu, Ervil 26.03.1944 General de escadra [Generalmajor] Chef des Generalstabes der Kgl. Rumänischen Luftwaffe
Hristea, Ioan L. 28.03.1943 Colonel [Oberst] Kdr Kgl. rum. Kalaraschen-Regiment 2
Ionescu, Emanoil 28.04.1944 General de escadra [Generalmajor] K.G. Kgl. rum. I. Flieger-Korps
Korne, Radu 18.12.1942 Colonel [Oberst] Kdr Kgl. rum. 8. Kavallerie-Division
Lascar, Mihail
RK : 18.01.1942 General de Brigada [Generalmajor] Kdr Kgl. rum. 1. Gebirgs-Brigade
EL [o. Nr.] : 27.11.1942 General de divizie [Generalleutnant] Kdr Kgl. rum. 6. Infanterie-Division
Macellariu, Horia 21.05.1944 Contraadmiral [Konteradmiral] OB der Kgl. Rumänischen Seestreitkräfte
Manoliu, Gheorghe 30.08.1942 General de diviszie [Generalleutnant] Kdr Kgl. rum. 4. Gebirgs-Division
Mociulschi, Leonard 19.12.1943 General de brigada [Generalmajor] Kdr Kgl. rum. 3. Gebirgs-Division
Palaghita, Ioan 07.04.1943 Maior [Major] Kdr I./Kgl. rum. Infanterie-Regiment 94
Racovita, Mihail 08.07.1944 General de corp de armata [General der Kavallerie] OB Kgl. Rumänische 4. Armee
Radulescu, Edgar 03.07.1944 General de brigada [Generalmajor] Kdr Kgl. rum. 11. Infanterie-Division
Rascanescu, Gheorghe 04.12.1942 Maior [Major] Kdr I./Kgl. rum. Infanterie-Regiment 15
Tataranu, Nikolae 17.12.1942 General de divizie [Generalmajor] Kdr Kgl. rum. 20. Infanterie-Division
Teodorini, Corneliu
RK : 27.08.1943 Colonel [Oberst] Kdr Kgl. rum. 6. Kavallerie-Division
EL [o. Nr.] : 08.12.1943 General de brigada [Generalmajor] Kdr Kgl. rum. 6. Kavallerie-Division


Slovakia
recipients / awards : 2

Malar, Augustin 23.01.1942 Generalmajor Kdr Slowakische Schnelle Division
Turanec, Joseph 07.08.1942 Generalmajor Kdr Slowakische Schnelle Division


sources :
Veit Scherzer, "Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945", 1st ed., Ranis 2005
and the following threads :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=466&hilit=KC+holders
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=7625&hilit=KC+holders
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=51745&hilit=KC+holders
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=84478&hilit=KC+holders

For comments and contributions, please use the corresponding threads.

To all native speakers - I have checked the names very precise but there might be slight inaccuracies. What would be much appreciated here, is any add & corr concerning the proper spelling of names and ranks. Thanks. / Bernd



German Cross in Gold Holders of Germany's Allies

recipients : 19

Croatia
recipients : 2

Dukovac, Mato, 29.03.1944, Satnik [Oberleutnant], Staffelkapitän 15.(kroat.)/JG 52
Galic, Cvitan, 23.07.1943, Porucnik [Leutnant], Flugzeugführer i. d. 15.(kroat.)JG 52


Finland
recipients : 5

Heinrichs, Axel Erik, 04.06.1942 [17.08.1943 ?], jalkavaenkenraali [General der Infanterie], Chef des Generalstabes der Finnischen Streitkräfte
Oesch, Karl Lennart, 05.08.1944, kenraaliluutnantti [Generalleutnant], Kommandierender General der Finnischen Isthmus-Streitkräfte [Commander of the Isthmus Forces (III., IV. and V. Corps)]
Laatikainen, Taavetti, 05.08.1944, kenraaliluutnantti [Generalleutnant], Kommandierender General Gruppe Maaselkä / IV. Korps
Lundquist, Jarl Frithiof, 09.11.1943, kenraaliluutnantti [Generalleutnant], Kdr. der Finnischen Luftstreitkräfte
Valve, Väinö Lahja Richard, 14.03.1943, kenraaliluutnantti [Generalleutnant], Kdr. der Finnischen Kriegsmarine


Hungary
recipients : 1

Lévay, Gyözö, ??, Captain [Hauptmann], Kdr. Ung. 102nd "Puli" Ground Attack (Assault) Group [equipped with Fw 190F-8]


Italy
recipients : 5

Bastico, Ettore, 05.12.1942, Maresciallo d'Italia [Marschall], Gouverneur von Libyen
Carloni, Mario, 28.03.1943, Colonnello [Oberst], Kdr. 6. Bersaglieri-Regiment / 3. Celere Division "Principe Amedeo Duca d'Aosta"
Fougier, Rino-Corso, 18.01.1943, Generale d'Armata [General], Chef des Stabes der ital. Luftwaffe [Capo di Stato Maggiore dell'Aeronautica Militare]
Navarini, Enea, 21.12.1942, Generale di Corpo d'Armata [Generaloberst], K.G. XXI. Ital. Armeekorps
Riccardi, Arturo, 18.01.1943, Ammiraglio d'Armata [Generaladmiral], Chef des Stabes der ital. Kriegsmarine


Romania
recipients : 4

Avramescu, Gheorghe, 25.10.1942, General de Corp de armata [Genera der ..], Kommandierender General des rum. Gebirgs-Korps
Dabija, Nicolae, 10.02.1944, Capitan [Hauptmann], Chef 5./Inf.Rgt. 38 / 10. rum. Infanterie-Division
Gheorgiu, Ervil, 11.02.1943, General de brigada [Generalmajor], Kgl. Rum. Flieger-Korps
Mociulschi, Leonhard, 25.10.1942, General de brigada [Generalmajor], Stellv. Kdr. [deputy cdr.] 4. rum. Gebirgs-Division [already (since 6 Oct 42) Kdr. 3. Geb.Div. at time of award]


Slovakia
recipients : 2

Kovarik, Is[z]idor, 17.10.1943, Zastavnik [Feldwebel], Flugzeugführer i. d. 13.(slow.)/JG 52
Reznak, Jan, 01.08.1943, Zastavnik [Feldwebel], Flugzeugführer i. d. 13.(slow.)/JG 52


sources :
Italian RKT
DKiG for foreigners
Finnish recipients of the DKiG
ww2.awards data sets (on base of Patzwall/Scherzer, DKiG)
Veit Scherzer, Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold der Luftwaffe 1941-1945, Bayreuth 1992
the sources provided within the links
and several personal Bio threads checked

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Nov 2006 13:12

special : foreign countries awards to Wehrmacht personnel

To round off this awards topic, to have easier access to additional award info, to remind older members on possible updates and to give newer members an index, what’s already in the forum concerning foreign countries awards, I have put together a list of threads on foreign awards to Germans.
If I missed relevant threads of Turkey, Japan and Slovakia or other stuff, please add !
Second part : special topic / awards threads
third part : relevant threads regarding branches and divisions
/ oct 2007, Bernd


Bulgaria
Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden awarded to Germans :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=76596

Croatia
krune Lvalja Zvonimira (Order of King Zwonimir) :
Eisernes Dreiblatt (Croatian Iron Trefoil) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=26293

Finnland
Vapaudenristin Ritarikunta (Order of the Cross of Liberty) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=20711&highlight=friedrich+karmann
Vita Ros orden (Order of the White Rose of Finnland) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=76536

Hungary
Gold Medal for Bravery (three germans) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=5827&highlight=hungary+awards

Italy
Medaglia al Valore Militare (Medal for Military Bravery) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=92109
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=76586&highlight=tapferkeitsmedaille

Romania
Steaua Romaniei (Star of Romania) / Coroana Romaniei (Crown of Romania) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=59504
Ordinul “Mihai Viteazul” (Order of Michael the Brave) :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=28244


In addition further special topic / awards threads :

Danziger Kreuz :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=27696

Members of the Johanniter Orden :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=28878

SA KC holders :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=85601

RAD KC holders :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=63538

Knight's Cross holders with the Kuban shield :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=50808&highlight=theodor+wisch

Women awarded the Iron Cross :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=27808

Sturmmen with the KC :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=95987

combat police with decorations :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=50872&highlight=cholm+shield

Holders of Bandenkampfabzeichen :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=32772

PAB 75/100 recipients list :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=32069

Axis allies KCs :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=466&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

Romanian and Hungarian KC holders :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=84478

KC/DKiG holders in the NVA :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=56703&highlight=luitpold+steidle
KC holders who became Generals/Admirals in Bundeswehr / NVA :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=4974&highlight=wulz


Branches / Divisions

Feuerwerker (disposing UXBs) with KC :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=41862

special : Feuerwerker

total : EL : 1 , RK : 7 , DKiG : 7

Oakleaves (1)
Agtha, Egon 12.03.1945 [778. EL] Hauptmann (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin

Knight's Cross (7)
Agtha, Egon 03.02.1945 Oberleutnant (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin
Hoffend, Jakob 07.02.1945 NSDAP-Ortsgruppenleiter (ehrenamtl.) in Köln [für das Entschärfen von 1.892 Bomben ohne Feuerwerker-Ausbildung]
Kudla, Karl 18.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel (W) Feuerwerker eines Sprengkommandos in Berlin / Luftgau-Kdo III
Rieger, Siegfried 18.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel [Heer] Sprengkommando der Lw. I/III im Luftgaukommando Berlin
Schweizer, Heinz 28.06.1943 Hauptmann (W) (Kr.O.) Fhr. Sprengkommando der Lw. 1/VI Ratingen/Düsseldorf
Sitt, Wilhelm 07.02.1945 Fhr e. Btls. d. Kölner Volkssturmes u. Abschnittsleiter (ehrenamtl.) im Gau-Org. Amt der NSDAP-Gauleitung Köln-Aachen
[für das Entschärfen von mehreren hundert Bomben ohne Feuerwerkerausbildung]
Thomas, Karl-Anton 21.04.1945 Oberfeuerwerker im Sprengkommando d. Lw. 2./VI
[announced in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 21.04.1945 without award date ; award date estimated]

German Cross in Gold (7)
Agtha, Egon 19.01.1945 Hauptmann (W) d.R. Führer eines Sprengkommandos im Luftgau III Berlin
[per P/S, DKiG 2007 ed. ; and evidence by a contemporary photo]
Hermans, Heinrich, 25.01.1943, Oberfeuerwerker, Luft.Mun.Verw.Anst. Kalkum Spreng-Kdo. 1./VI
Fischer, Hans, 26.11.1943, Oberfeuerwerker, Spreng-Kdo. d. Lw. 2./VI (Köln)
Krammer, Josef, 26.11.1943, Oberfeuerwerker, Luft-Mun.Verw.Anst.Kalkum Spreng-Kdo. 1/VI
Kudla, Karl 00.00.0000 [im BA kein Nachweis ; evidence by a contemporary photo]
[listed per Scherzer, "RKT", 1st ed., page 454]
Rieger, Siegfried, 00.00.0000 Oberfeldwebel [Heer] Sprengkommando der Lw. I/III im Luftgaukommando Berlin
[evidence by a contemporary photo]
Thomas, Karl-Anton 16.01.1945 Oberfeuerwerker im Sprengkommando d. Lw. 2./VI (Köln)


Medical personnel awarded the KC :
http://chrito.users1.50megs.com/medic/medicsrk.htm

Fallschirmjäger - RKTs :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=44067

Knight's cross holders of 1st Para Div. :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=92569

KC-holders of "Großdeutschland" division :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=39278

Thanks and regards,
luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 31 Oct 2007 16:44, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 02 Dec 2006 10:50

110. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1940 , 12. Welle ; july 1944 destroyed at Minsk , disbanded)

total : 9 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 252 :
1. Großmann, Hugo 26.03.1944 Feldwebel stellv. Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 252

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 254 :
2. Reeder, Deert Jacob 30.11.1943 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 254
3. Roggenbau, Ulrich 30.11.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 254

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 255 :
4. Fluhs, Friedrich 04.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 255
5. Möhring, Heinz 06.03.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 255
6. Tönnies, Hermann 20.04.1944 Oberfähnrich Ordonnanz-Offz im Stab I./Gren.Rgt 255
7. Waßmann, Adolf 16.03.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 255
8. Westenberger, Walter 12.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 255

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 110 :
9. Fritzler, Heinz 05.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Div.Füs.Btl 110

German Cross in Gold (83)
Ancker, Erich, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, 10./Gren.Rgt. 254
Aumund, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 06.03.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 255
Becker, Hermann, 21.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 255
Biermann, Erich, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 254
Blohm, Theodor, 07.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 120
Blome, Günther, 23.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 252
Böwig, Hans, 03.01.1944, Hauptmann, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 254
Bühring-Uhle, Carl, 23.10.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Bülow von, Werner, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 252
Czerwinski, Werner, 03.02.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 254
Danckworth, Hans-Joachim, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 110
Danneil, Hans-Jürgen, 05.06.1942, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 120
Dettmann, Hans, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, I./Gren.Rgt. 252
Dietrich, Otto, 21.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 252
Dirksen, Bernhard, 21.11.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 252
Ehrk, Gustav, 08.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 255
Endler, Dr. Carl-August, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 255
Egge, Otto, 07.04.1944, Major, Div.Gruppe 321
Franz, Walter, 26.06.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 254
Fritzler, Heinz, 05.06.1942, Wachtmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 110
Flügge, Albert, 20.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 110
Gehl, Friedrich, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 252
Gerlach, Jürgen, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 252
Gorski, Ernst, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 252
Grote, Karl-Georg, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 254
Haacks, Hugo, 27.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 254
Hammermeister, Erich, 06.05.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 252
Hensen, Hans, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 254
Heuer, Werner, 13.12.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 255
Holz, Karl, 26.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 252
Huch, Wilhelm, 17.07.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 252
Jensen, Ernst, 20.01.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 120
Kleyser, Carl, 11.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 110. Inf.Div.
Kloth, Martin, 17.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 110
Koeppler, Henning, 08.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 254
Kohlsdorfer, Hans, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 254
Krutzki, Erich, 21.11.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 254
Marheineke, Bernhard, 04.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Mrosek, Robert, 10.07.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 252
Müller-Blanck, Günter, 03.01.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Gren.Rgt. 254
Nagel, Herbert, 08.11.1943, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Neese, Alfred, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 254
Neumann, Paul, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 13./Div.Gruppe 321
Nischwitz, Bernhard, 09.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 120
Pollay, Heinz, 14.02.1942, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 110
Priem, Johannes, 22.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 252
Raguse, Günter, 01.12.1943, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 255
Reeder, Deert, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Rehdantz, Günther, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 252
Renk, Werner, 09.10.1944, Obergefreiter, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 255
Rethmann, Ernst, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 254
Roewer, Peter, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 252
Rohlack, Dieter, 11.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 252
Sadler, Franz, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 255
Salzenberg, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 110
Schilling, Carsten, 03.02.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schmäing, Hans, 02.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schmidtborn, Max, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 254
Schnack, Helmut, 29.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schreder, Ernst, 19.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 254
Schröder, Wilhelm, 14.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 252
Schütte, Adolf, 21.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 254
Schultze, Wolfgang, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 252
Schulz, Willi, 06.03.1943, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 252
Schwierz, Wolfgang, 04.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 255
Seger, Alfons, 19.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 252
Siegroth von, Joachim, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 255
Siehl, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 14.02.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Stegemeyer, Ernst, 23.03.1944, Rittmeister, 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 110
Struck, Dr. Boy, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 252
Todter, Heinz, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Nachr.Abt. 110
Tönnies, Hermann, 21.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 255
Traede, Karl, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 252
Tüxen, Hans Herfried, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 120
Vierecker, Fritz, 03.02.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 110
Vitt, Werner, 04.09.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 255
Voß, Lothar, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 252
Wandrey, Max, 13.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Wenzel, Karlheinz, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 255
Westenberger, Walter, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 255
Wiesemann, Helmut, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 255
Wolff, Fritz, 06.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 110
Zimmerer, Ludwig, 04.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 255

Army Honor Roll Clasp (9)
Grote, Karl, 08.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 254
Höhre, Karl-Heinrich, 07.05.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 255
Kohlsdorfer, Hans, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 254
Neupert, Günther, 25.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 120
Reeder, Deert, 25.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 254
Schilling, Carsten, 17.03.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 254
Siegroth von, Joachim, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 255
Tichy, Walter, 07.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 254
Westenberger, Walter, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 255

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)

5./Infanterie-Regiment 254
Date/Place of Downing: 05.07.1942 bei Ssobolewka
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (219)

9./Grenadier-Regiment 254
Date/Place of Downing: 03.12.1942 bei Bol. Sorotschkino
Award Date: 11.02.1943 (323)

Grenadier-Regiment 255
Date/Place of Downing: 02.08.1943 bei Oslinka
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (424)


111. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1940 , 12. Welle ; may 1944 detroyed at Sewastopol)

total : 12 KC (11 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Recknagel, Hermann [319. EL] 06.11.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 111. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Stapf, Otto 31.08.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 111. Inf.Div
(KC to the War Merit Cross with Swords : 10.09.1944 General der Infanterie Chef Wirtschaftsstab Ost)

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 50 (since nov 1940, from 3.ID) :
3. Ebel, Paul 17.02.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. StabsKp(Pi.Zug)/Gren.Rgt 50
4. Lyhme, Konrad 09.10.1942 Hauptmann Führer III./Inf.Rgt 50
5. Moshammer, Johann 31.12.1941 Major Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 50

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 70 (since nov 1940, from 36. ID) :
6. Kecht, Franz 18.10.1943 Oberleutnant Führer III./Gren.Rgt 70
7. Loeffler, Rudolf (Rolf) 14.09.1942 Hauptmann Chef 10./Inf.Rgt 70
8. Tronnier, Louis 28.11.1942 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 70

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 117 (first formation / june 1944 2nd formation for 98. ID) :
9. Herfurth, Otto 14.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 117
[discharged from the Heer on 14.08.1944 due to his connection to 20. Juli 1944 ; as a civilian sentenced to death by the Volksgerichtshof on 29.09.1944, same day executed at Berlin-Plötzensee ; as a consequence loss of all orders and awards]
10. Schwamberger, Richard 20.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 117

Artillerie – Regiment 117 :
11. Barth, Otto 08.05.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 117

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 111 :
12. Musculus, Friedrich-Heinrich 17.02.1943 Major d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Abt 111 und einer Kgr

German Cross in Gold (60)
Albrecht, Siegfried, 15.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 50
Bantle, Josef, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 117
Barth, Otto, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 117
Bauer, Willi, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 70
Becker, Georg, 12.05.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 70
Berger, Georg, 26.12.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 117
Bewier, Horst, 26.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 50
Bohn, Oskar, 26.09.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Radf.Abt 117
Buchholz, Hans-Günther, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Deschler, Heinrich, 08.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 117
Diwersy, Leo, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 70
Döring, Wilhelm, 26.07.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 117
Doser Ritter von, Robert, 19.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 117
Erythropel, Hermann, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 50
Fischer, Hans, 13.12.1942, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 70
Fischer, Dr. Walter, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 117
Flöther, Albert, 23.09.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 117
Groß, Alois, 19.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 117
Grünewald, Horst, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 50
Gruhle, Rudolf, 12.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 70
Haser, Alfons, 12.05.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 70
Hennig, Kurt, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Hess, Ludwig, 12.05.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 70
Hesse, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 70
Hirschauer, Rudolf, 29.06.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 117
Holzmann, Leopold, 29.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 50
Hüttner, Paul, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 117
Jacobi, Siegfried, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 50
Jahre, Dr. Kurt, 06.05.1943, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 50
Johann, Franz, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 117
Kienast, Fritz, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 50
Körner, Paul, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 117
Krafft, Joachim, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 50
Krusemark, Max, 07.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 50
Kühne, Paul, 25.10.1943, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 117
Lambrecht, Arnold, 02.04.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 50
Lehmann, Joachim, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 70
Lindhorst, Otto, 26.09.1944, Major d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 111
Lüerssen, Hans, 17.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Manzer, Hans, 17.12.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 117
Müller, Erwin, 13.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 70
Nacke, Karl, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 50
Naujoks, Fritz, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 70
Oppermann, Ernst, 26.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 117
Paeschke, Helmut, 16.06.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 50
Piedmont, Max, 12.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Praxl, Rolf, 19.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Recknagel, Hermann, 11.02.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 111. Inf.Div.
Röpke, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 50
Sachs, Bertram, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 117
Schröder, Michael, 02.02.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 117
Schütz, Emil, 17.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Schwamberger, Richard, 19.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 117
Singer, Adolf, 10.07.1943, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 70
Socha, Paul, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 111
Tronnier, Louis, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 70
Tybussek, Siegfried, 19.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 117
Urban, Günther, 10.01.1944, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 117
Wisweh, Bernhard, 16.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Inf.Rgt. 50
Würtz, Heinz, 30.04.1944, Leutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 70

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Januschkewitz, Erich, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Schmolke, Helmut, 25.05.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 70

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Barth, Otto, 05.10.1942 (1238), Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 117
Jung, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (662), Leutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 70
Növel (possibly Hövel), Werner, 05.09.1942 (1209), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 4./Art.Rgt. 117
Wilhelm, Adolf, 05.10.1942 (1239), Major, Kdr. Pi.Btl. 111


112. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 51]


113. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1940 , 12 Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed march 1943 ; nov 1943 downsized -> Div.Grp 113)

total : 5 KC

Stab :
1. Zickwolff, Friedrich 02.06.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 113. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 260 :
2. Schurig, Hans 28.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 260

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 261 :
3. Kreiner, Herbert 28.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 261

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 268 :
4. Hoffritz, Hans 04.09.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 268
5. Plümer, Friedrich-Hans 28.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 268

German Cross in Gold (21)
Bauer, Fritz, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., 1./Gren.Rgt. 260
Boxberger, Georg, 21.11.1943, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 113
Deckert, Arno, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 260
Goldberg, Herbert, 29.04.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 261
Härder, Wilhelm, 09.07.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 260
Hassenstein, Wolfgang, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 268
Hüther, Paul, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 268
Jetzl, Erwin, 07.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 268
Kündiger, Herbert, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 261
Lieberwerth, Herbert, 06.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 261
Meinshausen, Rudolf, 06.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 260
Möller, Richard, 13.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 268
Plock, Theodor, 28.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 113. Inf.Div.
Plümer, Friedrich-Hans, 27.08.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 268
Rüdiger, Wolfgang Alfred, 20.09.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 260
Schatz, Bruno, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 261
Schoske, Heinrich, 10.02.1944, Oberfähnrich, 3./Gren.Rgt. 260
Schultz, Rudolf, 07.07.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 87
Schurig, Hans, 10.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 260
Turek, Paul, 16.11.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 268
Vietze, Heinz, 02.01.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 113

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Blümel, Bernhard, 27.12.1943, Major i.G., Ib 113. Inf.Div.
Erler, Heinz, 21.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 261
Heigl, Josef, 15.07.1942, Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 87
Lieberwirth, Herbert, 05.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 261
Vaßen, Julius, 29.09.1941, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 268

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schmidt, Heinz, 17.11.1943 (2492), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 260

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Hilpert, [first name not listed], 16.08.1943 (330), Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 260
Spengler, Heinrich, 24.09.1942 (213), Obergefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 268

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

I./Infanterie-Regiment 268
Date/Place of Downing: 15.06.1942 bei Komissarow
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (212)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Hassenstein, Wolfgang, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3225 / 03.11.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 268
Zickwolff, Friedrich, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3225 / 03.11.1942 Generalmajor Kdr. 113. Inf.Div.

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 Aug 2007 23:04, edited 8 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 02 Dec 2006 10:56

134. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1940 , 11. Welle ; disbanded aug 1944)

total : 24 KC (22 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Kaminsky, Emil [497. EL] 12.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Ordonnanz-Offz im I./Gren.Rgt 446
2. Schlemmer, Hans [369. EL] 18.01.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 134. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Schlemmer, Hans 21.04.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 134. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 439 :
4. Denninger, Rudolf 01.09.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 439
5. Dörfel, Josef 04.03.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Inf.Rgt 439
6. Garnier-Turawa Graf von, Detlev 18.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./GR 439
7. Kitta, Paul 23.02.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 439
8. Lilienhoff-Zwowitzki von, Helmut 14.08.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 439
9. Rhein, Karl 06.03.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 439

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 445 :
10. Göttert, Oswin 07.09.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 445
11. John, Richard 04.05.1944 Feldwebel KpTruppführer 2./Gren.Rgt 445
12. Montreal, Zeslaus 06.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 445
13. Sack, Emil 29.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(MG)/Inf.Rgt 445
14. Seiler, Herbert 07.09.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 11./Gren.Rgt 445

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 446 :
15. Jentzsch, Erich 08.08.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 446
16. Kaminsky, Emil 15.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer im Inf.Rgt 446
17. Klasing, Fritz 12.08.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 446
18. Müller, Albert 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 446
19. Poerschke, Fritz 26.08.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Führer III./Inf.Rgt 446
20. Tennhardt, Werner 13.10.1941 Oberleutnant Adjutant I./Inf.Rgt 446
21. Thieme, Heinz 20.01.1944 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 446
22. Wanka, Karl 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 446

Artillerie – Regiment 134 :
23. Witt, Hellmuth 27.07.1944 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 134

Pionier – Bataillon 134 :
24. Redlich, Ernst 17.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer 1./Pi.Btl 134

German Cross in Gold (70)
Ayrer, Lothar, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 439
Bachmann, Ernst, 03.01.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 446
Bächle, Otto, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 446
Bauer, Ludwig, 16.11.1942, Feldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 446
Bender, Hans, 11.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 9./Gren.Rgt. 445
Berner, Bruno, 03.03.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 134
Besser, Fritz, 14.09.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 446
Briegleb, Paul, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Art.Rgt. 134
Deichmüller, Otto, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann d.B., I./Inf.Rgt. 439
Epple, Wilhelm, 17.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 134
Feigel, Walter, 10.02.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Art.Rgt. 134
Förster, Dr. Harald, 26.12.1941, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 134
Friesenhausen, Karl-Heinz, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 134
Garnier-Turawa Graf von, Detlev, 16.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 439
Gebsattel Freiherr von, Franz, 29.01.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 134
Großlaub, Herbert-Richard, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 446
Grüneberg, Konrad, 17.04.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 134
Grünewald, Kurt, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 439
Gülde, Werner, 01.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Guksch, Hermann, 10.08.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 439
Habel, Walter, 23.02.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Hilbert, Franz-Josef, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 134
Hoidn, Franz, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R. z.V., 3./Inf.Rgt. 446
Jung, Willi, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 445
Klasing, Fritz, 01.11.1943, Major, Div.Btl. 134
Klein, Gerhard, 01.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 446
Kreß, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 439
Kunze, Wilhelm, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 445
Lehnert, Georg, 12.03.1944, Leutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 134
Lilienhoff-Zwowitzki von, Helmut, 20.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 439
Lochmann, Willi, 20.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 446
Lohse, Günther, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 134
Mende, Siegfried, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 445
Miedtank, Rudolf, 21.12.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 445
Mitzscherling, Werner, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 446
Montreal, Zeslaus, 21.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 445
Müller, Albrecht, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 446
Müller, Erich, 23.03.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 134
Neufellner, Karl, 07.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 134
Neumann, Kurt, 28.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 445
Nitzschner, Werner, 20.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 446
Obermeier, Ludwig, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 446
Orlowski, Max, 07.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 445
Paris, Horst, 02.05.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 439
Pollok, Oskar, 10.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 439
Rabis, Alfred, 01.04.1942, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 446
Rahm, Franz, 02.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., 11./Inf.Rgt. 439
Rammenzweig, Karl, 25.04.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 445
Reinert, Eberhard, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 446
Rhein, Karl, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 439
Richert, Hans-Georg, 28.02.1942, Major i.G., Ia 134. Inf.Div.
Richter, Alfred, 20.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 439
Richter, Helmut, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 439
Rösler, Paul, 21.10.1942, Hauptmann, 5./Inf.Rgt. 439
Schlemmer, Johann, 23.01.1942, Oberst, 134. Inf.Div.
Schlesiger, Albert, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 134
Schmidt, Gustav, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 445
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 16.02.1942, Rittmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 134
Schönherr, Herbert, 03.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Schricker, Wilhelm, 21.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. 446
Seydel, Walter, 29.04.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 134
Siewert, Hanfried, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 445
Sonnenburg, Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 445
Stöckel, Kurt, 25.10.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 134
Stoltze, Dr. Ernst, 14.02.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 134
Stuis, Fritz, 16.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 446
Tränkner, Felix, 10.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 134
Ullmann, Erwin, 27.03.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 134
Zierz, Herbert, 23.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 445
Zorn, Rudolf, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 446

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Cochenhausen von, Conrad, 09.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 134. Inf.Div.
Hoidn, Franz, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Lilienhoff-Zwowitzki von, Helmut, 09.09.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 439
Miedtank, Rudolf, 15.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 445
Richter, Helmut, 17.12.1943, Hauptmann, Div.Btl. 134
Scheibke, Oskar, 15.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 134
Tränkner, Felix, 27.02.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 134
Witt, Helmuth, 25.03.1944, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 134

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Briegleb, Paul, 17.03.1944 (2991), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 7./Art.Rgt. 134
Garnier-Turawa Graf von, Detlev, 05.01.1942 (642), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. im Inf.Rgt. 439
Jährmann, Walter, 08.02.1942 (705), Unteroffizier, 9./Inf.Rgt. 445

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Beron, Hans, 16.08.1943 (352), Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 445
Wegner, [first name not listed], 28.11.1942 (269), Obergefreiter, 12./Art.Rgt. 134

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

5./Schnelle Abteilung 134
Date/Place of Downing: 10.03.1943 bei Pusanowka
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (353)

Divisions-Alarm-Kompanie 134
Date/Place of Downing: 14.05.1943 bei Dalnij-Fomin
Award Date: 14.10.1943 (387)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 Aug 2007 23:06, edited 5 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 02 Dec 2006 11:03

106. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1940 , 12. Welle ; disbanded oct 1944)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=2196

total : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Forst, Werner [407. EL] 22.02.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 106. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Dehner, Ernst 18.10.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 106. Inf.Div
3. Forst, Werner 29.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 106. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 239 :
4. Kiesgen, Peter 05.10.1941 Leutnant Führer 1./Inf.Rgt 239
5. Pesch, Erwin 30.07.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 239
6. Wontorra, Kurt 21.07.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 239

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 240 :
7. Klose, Friedrich 20.08.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 240

Feldersatz - Bataillon 107 :
8. Joseph, Walter 24.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 4./FEB 107

German Cross in Gold (42)
Becker, Heinrich, 28.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 240
Berndorfer, Johann, 20.05.1944, Leutnant d.R., Div.Gruppe 39
Borgfeld, Erich, 08.06.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 106
Brasch von, Viktor, 15.12.1941, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 106
Braukmann, Hermann, 01.06.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Breder, Karl, 15.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 239
Brockmann, Friedrich, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Rgt. 107
Büscher, Hans, 28.06.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 240
Daniels Edler von, Alexander, 15.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 239
Eul, Peter, 11.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 241
Feld, Karl, 25.08.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 240
Glätzner, Martin, 25.08.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 240
Hansen, Konrad, 13.01.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 239
Held, Karl, 29.10.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 106
Hemmerich, Erwin, 01.04.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 106
Hühne, Helmut, 19.08.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 241
Hünerbein, Johann, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 240
Jansen, Fritz, 28.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 240
Kaup, Franz, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 106
Kentner, Albert, 13.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 241
Krämer, Wilhelm, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 240
Krinn, Paul, 11.05.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 4./Füs.Btl. 106
Kühlewind, Fritz, 08.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 239
Kuthning, Wilhelm, 16.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 239
Nowak, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Gefreiter, 4./Gren.Rgt. 240
Paris, Alfred, 08.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 240
Pesch, Erwin, 14.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 241
Ringenberg, Carl, 15.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 240
Rosenow, Martin-Alexander, 18.10.1941, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 106
Rüffer, Heinz, 16.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 239
Rütt, Carlheinz, 12.03.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 106
Schauß, Wolfgang, 28.05.1944, Major, 106. Inf.Div.
Schillings, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 241
Schröder, Karl, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 241
Schulz, Bruno, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Füs.Btl. 106
Schulz, Paul, 13.01.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 107
Semler, Max, 15.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 107
Steyrer, Ludwig, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 107
Thomé, Bernhard, 02.01.1942, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Warwitz, Alfons, 01.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 239
Wegner, Friedrich, 01.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 240
Wontorra, Kurt, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 240

German Cross in Silver (1)
Nietgen, Bernhard, 30.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 241

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Limbach, Josef, 12.03.1945, Gefreiter, 1./Füs.Btl. 106

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Berger, Hans, 17.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 239
Berzen, August, 10.10.1941, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Hellwig, Werner, 07.11.1943, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 240
Ringenberg, Carl, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 240
Scheffer, Erich, 10.10.1941, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Wiegard, Otto, 20.09.1941, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 240

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Bading, Gerhard, 25.10.1943 (2316), Major, Kdr. III./Gren.Rgt. 239
Fallenstein, Wilhelm, 07.02.1944 (2837), Leutnant, Battr.Fhr. 6./Art.Rgt. 107
Ollig, Heinrich, 07.09.1944 (2023), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. I./Gren.Rgt. 239


125. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1940 , 11. Welle ; disbanded march 1944, -> Div.Grp 125 of 302.ID)

total : 11 KC (9 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Göbel, Karl [252. EL] 08.06.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 420
2. Reinhardt, Alfred-Hermann [306. EL] 28.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 421

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Schneckenburger, Wilhelm 01.08.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 125. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 419 :
4. Lampe, Hermann 16.11.1943 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 419
5. Schmalzried, Otto 30.10.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 12./Inf.Rgt 419
6. Wildschütz, Waldemar 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Führer I./Inf.Rgt 419

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 420 :
7. Göbel, Karl 10.09.1942 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 420
8. Kazmeier, Paul 26.10.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 420

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 421 :
9. Reinhardt, Alfred-Hermann 04.12.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 421

Artillerie – Regiment 125 :
10. Becher, Karl 25.10.1943 Oberwachtmeister Batterie-Offizier i. d. 8./Art.Rgt 125

Pionier – Bataillon 125 :
11. Kalbitz, Helmut 23.08.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pi.Btl 125

German Cross in Gold (64)
of note some late DKiG and NKiG awards.
after the NIKOPOL pocket breakout 125. Inf.Div was disbanded on 13.03.1944 / units not reformed
and formed Div.Grp 125 / 302. Inf.Div (Stab/GR 421 , II./GR 420 , III./GR 421 and I./AR 125 = III./AR 125 im AR 302)

Bauer, Hermann, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 419
Bierlin, Otto, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Abt. 125
Bour, Hans, 24.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 419
Bufe, Peter, 17.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 420
Burger, Egon, 18.06.1943, Leutnant, Radf.Abt. 125
Braun, Hans, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 125
Buchhorn, Otto, 13.01.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 125
Dietrich, Eugen, 06.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 421
Döbeling, Günter, 31.01.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 125
Edelmann, Eugen, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 421
Egeler, Gotthilf, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 421
Feller, Karl, 08.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 421
Fiesel, Mathias, 29.01.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Fischer, Otto, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 125
Frey, Otto, 21.03.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 419
Göbel, Karl, 24.05.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 419
Golling, Ernst, 15.12.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 125. Inf.Div.
Grasser, Hans, 19.09.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 125
Greiner, Oskar, 25.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 419
Gröhbühl, Hermann, 11.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 125
Haumann, Anton, 25.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Hoffmann, Horst, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann, 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 419
Heß, Karl, 09.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Kazmaier, Paul, 04.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 420
Kempf, Alfred, 24.03.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 421
Kessel, Paul, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Lipfert, Heinrich, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 125
Lippolt, Max, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Marignoni, Hartmut, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 419
Mattes, Kurt, 27.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 421
Müller, Oskar, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 421
Oesterle, Georg, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Oppenländer, Kurt, 14.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 420
Ortlieb, Karl, 04.09.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 421
Pfaff, Johann, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 421
Plein, Paul, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 421
Prinz, Friedhelm, 26.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 419
Reinhardt, Alfred, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 421
Renner, Eugen, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 421
Reuschle, Hermann, 08.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 420
Roesener, Paul-Gerhard, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 421
Roser, Walter, 18.03.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 421
Rosewich, Kurt, 14.01.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Ruppenthal, Willi, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 421
Sauter, Wilhelm, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 421
Schmidt, Otto, 13.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 419
Schmidt, Robert, 04.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Schmitt, Gottfried, 11.06.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 125
Schmitt, Karl, 04.07.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 421
Schneckenburger, Wilhelm (Willi), 05.05.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 125. Inf.Div.
Steinhauser, Friedrich, 29.03.1943, Rittmeister, Radf.Abt. 125
Stoll, Karl, 11.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Stoll, Matthias, 23.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 125
Urban, Rupert, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Walter, Karl, 08.06.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 420
Wegst, Johannes, 25.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 421
Weickert, Gerhard, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 419
Wetz, Oskar, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 419
Winzen, Karl, 03.06.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 421
Wittlinger, Michael, 26.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 421
Wohlleber, Karl, 08.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 420
Wolf, Adolf, 11.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 421
Zeilinger, Oskar, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 421
Zimmermann, Dr. Lothar, 26.08.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 420

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Fiesel, Mathias, 22.12.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Heubach, Robert, 16.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Gren.Rgt. 421
Kessel, Paul, 03.06.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt. 421

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Berger, Paul, 18.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 421
Meinkuß, Anton, 17.09.1943, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 421
Schniepp, Günther, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 420

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Oppenländer, Kurt, 04.10.1941 (373), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 420

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Rupp, Walter, 01.02.1944 (446), Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 421

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

II./Infanterie-Regiment 421
Date/Place of Downing: 24.05.1942 bei Rjashenaja
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (188)

II./Infanterie-Regiment 421
Date/Place of Downing: 08.08.1942 bei Platnirowskaja
Award Date: 28.11.1942 (295)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Schneckenburger, Wilhelm (Willi), Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1180 / 07.05.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 125. Inf.Div.
Reinhardt, Alfred, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2181 / 07.08.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 421


137. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1940 , 11. Welle , from emissions of 44./262./18. ID, personal mainly from Austria ; disbanded nov 1943)

total : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Noak, Karl-Heinz [63. EL] 16.01.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 137

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Kamecke, Hans 27.10.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 137. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 447 :
3. Brucher, Paul 23.10.1941 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 3./Inf.Rgt 447
4. Koch, Erwin 28.05.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 447
5. Lehrkinder, Alois 03.04.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 447

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 448 :
6. Prchal, Johann 12.11.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 448
7. Reichold, Otto 23.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Führer Rgts.Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt 448

Divisions - [Füsilier-] Bataillon 137 :
8. Wurdak, Franz 13.09.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Div.Btl 137

German Cross in Gold (34)
Anderle, Johann, 29.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 449
Baur, Anton, 16.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 448
Bergmann, Friedrich, 19.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 137. Inf.Div.
Böck, Johann, 25.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 448
Dotzauer, Ferdinand, 01.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 447
Fangl, Johann, 04.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 448
Fiebig, Heinz, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 448
Handke, Werner, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 137
Hannappel, Hans, 06.01.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 449
Hartmann, Anton, 25.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 448
Hirsekorn, Hermann, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 448
Hofbauer, Alfred, 14.03.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 448
Kahle, Albrecht, 20.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 447
Kalinowsky von, Herbert, 02.04.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 137
Kistner, Fritz, 21.02.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 137
Kleedehn, Traugott, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 137
Koch, Otto, 17.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 448
Kuhn, Adalbert, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 137
Lahmann, Walter, 23.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 137
Malks, Hans-Joachim, 06.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 449
Meiler, Leo Karl, 19.05.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 449
Meyer-Detring, Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Major i.G., Ia 137. Inf.Div.
Mühlböck, Johann, 02.04.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 447
Müller, Alfred, 19.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 449
Sauter, Alexander, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 137
Schafelner, Dr. Walter, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 447
Schwarzl, Johann, 14.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 12.(MG)/Inf.Rgt. 448
Schwerin, Gerhard, 26.12.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 448
Semeleder, Wilhelm, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 137
Siegmund, Herbert, 14.03.1942, Leutnant, 4.(MG)/Inf.Rgt. 448
Thüringer, Heinrich, 25.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 447
Tremel, Werner, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 447
Truttmann, Josef, 03.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 449
Wöllm, Georg, 06.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 449

Army Honor Roll Clasp (11)
Brucher, Paul, 20.09.1941, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 447
Drexler, [no first name listed], 20.09.1941, Unteroffizier, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 137
Gahm, Johann, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 448
Handke, Werner, 28.11.1941, Leutnant, II./Art.Rgt. 137
Hochmeier, [no first name listed], 09.09.1941, Unteroffizier, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 137
Münster, Rudolf, 09.09.1941, Leutnant, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 137
Prohaska, Max, 09.09.1941, Unteroffizier, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 137
Raab, Franz, 27.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 448
Reitinger, Mathias, 09.09.1941, Unteroffizier, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 137
Sengthaler, Josef, 28.11.1941, Gefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 449
Siegmund, Herbert, 06.11.1941, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 448

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Kämpf, [first name not listed], Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 137
Kleditsch, [first name not listed], 10.09.1941 (300), Obergefreiter, 3./Aufkl.Abt. 137
Noak, Karl-Heinz, 20.07.1941 (095), Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 137
Stier, [first name not listed], 29.11.1941 (546), Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 137


148. Infanterie – Division
(formed sept 1944 from 148. Reserve-Division ; action in Italy)

total : 3 KC

Stab :
1. Fretter-Pico, Otto 12.12.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 148. Inf.Div

Grenadier – Regiment 281 :
2. Bienek, Fritz 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Gren.Rgt 281

Grenadier – Regiment 286 :
3. Panusch, Peter 26.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 286

German Cross in Gold (3)
Hahn, Kurt, 28.04.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 286
Müller, Peter, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 148
Schultz, Joachim, 14.02.1945, Major i.G., 148. Res.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Stein, Georg, 15.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 285

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 12 Jul 2007 14:01, edited 9 times in total.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”