Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 06 Dec 2006 19:08

series of infantry divisions from WK VII , München

167. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1939 , 7. Welle ; feb 1944 disbanded, remnants -> Div.Grp 167)

total : 6 KC

Stab :
1. Trierenberg, Wolf-Günther 10.05.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 167. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 331 :
2. Mokros, Gerhard 18.11.1941 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Inf.Rgt 331

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 339 :
3. Gollé, Josef 19.07.1940 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 339
4. Pausinger, Josef 16.02.1942 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Inf.Rgt 339

Artillerie – Regiment 238 :
5. Wiede, Friedrich-Wilhelm 07.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 9./Art.Rgt 238

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 238 :
6. Boehmer, Hans 10.09.1943 Rittmeister Kdr Aufkl.Abt 238

German Cross in Gold (35)
Anhorn, Gustav, 21.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 238
Baer, Karl, 27.11.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 238
Bender, Georg, 10.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 331
Buschsieweke, Bernhard, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 331
Decken von der, Klaus, 13.01.1944, Leutnant, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 238
Dümpel, Otto, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 315
Eberle, Fritz, 10.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 331
Faßold, Ludwig, 16.01.1944, Leutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 238
Filgertshofer, Josef, 01.11.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 331
Forstpointner, Ferdinand, 01.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 339
Gick, Georg, 19.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 339
Götz, Anton, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 339
Grau, Wilhelm, 19.01.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 238
Greulich, Edmund, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 315
Großer, Bruno, 14.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 331
Kampf, Friedhelm, 01.12.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 238
Knödler, Heinz, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 167
Körner, Karl, 19.01.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Stab III./Inf.Rgt. 339
Kraus, Alois, 18.06.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 315
Krauss, Karl, 17.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 339
Kullmer, Arthur, 14.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 331
Maierhofer, Franz, 01.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 315
Mokros, Gerhard, 01.12.1943, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 331
Nahr, Hermann, 13.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 315
Siebert, Alfred, 26.11.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 167. Inf.Div.
Saller, Hans, 25.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 238
Scherf, Kurt, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 331
Schnitzlbaumer, Leonhard, 08.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 331
Stadlbauer, Friedrich, 13.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 331
Trierenberg, Wolf, 05.05.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 167. Inf.Div.
Weber, Josef, 04.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 339
Weil, Karl, 19.01.1942, Leutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 331
Wenk, Richard, 14.01.1942, Oberst z.V., Inf.Rgt. 315
Wiede, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 17.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 238
Woehrl, Franz, 11.06.1942, Leutnant, 13./Inf.Rgt. 339

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Forstpointner, Ferdinand, 07.06.1943, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 339
Mokros, Gerhard, 29.09.1941, Leutnant d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 331
Seitz, Johann, 17.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 331
Trollmann, Peter, 28.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 331

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Heiden von der, Adolf, 27.08.1943 (2016), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 331

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

1./Radfahr-Abteilung 238
Date/Place of Downing: 28.03.1943 bei Saretschnoje
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (356)


167. Volks-Grenadier-Division (1 KC , unofficial / to confirm)
(formed end of oct 1944 at TrÜbPl Döllersheim from Schatten-Division Niedergörsdorf ; action : feb-april 1945, Eifel , 7. Armee)

Harzenetter, Johann 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 331
[proposal arrived at HPA on 13.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 14.04. ; no further handling or an award ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Keck, Walter, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 339

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Reindl, Johann, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 4./Volks-Gren.Rgt. 339
Schmelz, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 14./Volks-Gren.Rgt. 339


268. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle ; nov 1943 disbanded, remnants -> Div.Grp 268)

total : 5 KC (4 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Weitkunat, Adolf [346. EL] 05.12.1943 Major d.R. Kdr Kampf-Bataillon 488 [Reste GR 488]

Knight's Cross
Stab :
2. Straube, Erich 19.07.1940 Generalmajor Kdr 268. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 499 :
3. Bauer, Michael 02.02.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 499
4. Greiner, Heinz 22.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 499
5. Heine, Werner 01.05.1943 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 499

German Cross in Gold (50)
Altmayer, Peter, 04.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Asboeck, Wilhelm, 04.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 499
Auer, Konrad, 26.09.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 268
Bauer, Michael, 26.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 499
Beer, Franz, 26.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Birndorfer, 14.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 499
Brill, Kurt, 05.04.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 488
Daniel, Karl, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 499
Elser, Richard, 29.10.1943, Oberfähnrich, Aufkl.Schwd./Div.Btl. 268
Fennes, Georg, 28.02.1942, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 499
Gmeiner, Karl, 02.04.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 499
Gradl, Martin, 14.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Gräntz, Günther, 20.03.1942, Leutnant d.B., 4.(MG)/Inf.Rgt. 468
Hahlbohm, Adolf, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 488
Halbreiter, Georg, 14.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 499
Hanichl, Ludwig, 10.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Heine, Werner, 26.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 499
Hoffmann, Hermann, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 499
Huber, Franz, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 268
Huber, Johann, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 268
Kiederle, Albert, 29.10.1943, Rittmeister d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Kittel, Friedrich, 01.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 468
Kohler, Wilhelm, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 488
Kuhn, Josef, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Inf.Rgt. 499
Kujer, Ernst, 13.02.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Kampfbtl. 488
Latein, Erich, 24.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab III./Gren.Rgt. 499
Lehner, Josef, 10.07.1943, Oberwachtmeister, Aufkl.Schwd./Div.Btl. 268
Leistner, Walter, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 499
Leuchtmann, Fritz, 20.07.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Inf.Rgt. 499
Lindig, Franz, 10.07.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 499
Luther, Hans, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 488
Mittermayr, Franz, 10.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Neikes, Josef, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 488
Praxmarer, Ottmar, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 488
Rappl, Fritz, 14.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 499
Rösch, Hans, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Rummel, Adolf, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 268
Schaller, Fritz, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 268
Scheffler, Kurt, 16.04.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 268
Schlickeiser, Willi, 21.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 268
Schmid, Franz Xaver, 26.12.1941, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 488
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 488
Sick, Dr. Ludwig, 05.04.1943, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 268
Spitzer, Kurt, 27.10.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 268. Inf.Div.
Stülpnagel von, Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, 268. Inf.Div.
Terharen, Heinrich, 20.03.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 468
Weizer, Heinrich, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 499
Wennrich, Dr. Hermann, 21.04.1943, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 268
Wiesel, Hans, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 499
Wilhelm, Josef, 13.09.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 468

Army Honor Roll Clasp (26)
Ambrosius, Dr. Lothar, 19.09.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 488
Brill, Kurt, 07.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 488
Coufal, [no first name listed], 18.03.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 268
Endrös, Hans, 08.08.1941, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Forster, Kurt, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 488
Gradl, Martin, 28.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Günther, Karl Theodor, 07.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Kampfbtl. 488
Gwinner, Hermann, 27.11.1943, Rittmeister d.R., Div.Btl. 268
Hahlbohm, Adolf, 07.11.1943, Hauptmann, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 488
Hatzl, Josef, 07.11.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 499
Heid, Friedrich, 18.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 499
Koch, Ernst, 28.03.1943, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 499
Leistner, Walter, 08.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 499
Linding, Franz, 15.10.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 499
Mayerhöfer, Heinz, 28.03.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 499
Meyer, Felix, 08.08.1941, Obergefreiter, 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Mock, Walter, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, Kampfbtl. 488
Praxmarer, Ottomar, 07.09.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 488
Pusch, Hans, 08.08.1941, Leutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Rothaupt, Werner, 08.08.1941, Unteroffizier, 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Rottach, Karl, 27.10.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Schenk, Heinrich, 08.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 488
Schön, Günther, 04.05.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 468
Schreiber, Horst, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 468
Spitzl, Anton, 20.10.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 488
Steinberg, Wenzeslaus, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 499

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Enßlin, Walter, 07.11.1943 (2429), Hauptmann, Fhr. I./Art.Rgt. 268
* Heine, Werner, 10.08.1941 (041), Oberleutnant, Chef 9./Inf.Rgt. 499
Höller, [first name not listed], 08.03.1942 (806), Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 468
Lindig, Franz, 08.03.1942 (801), Oberstleutnant, Fhr. Inf.Rgt. 499
Müller, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (545), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. im Inf.Rgt. 488
Seider, Richard, 25.10.1943 (2333), Oberwachtmeister, Scherenfernrohr-Uffz. 6./Art.Rgt. 268
Voss de, Helmut, 27.10.1943 (2367), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 268

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Grathwol, Walter, 28.11.1942 (292), Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 488

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

5./Infanterie-Regiment 468
Date/Place of Downing: 25.09.1941 bei Mamkino
Award Date: 18.11.1941 (25)


330. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed dec 1941 / „Walküre“ ; nov 1943 disbanded, remnants -> Div.Grp 330 / 342.ID)

Kimmich, Friedrich 11.12.1942 Major der Landwehr Führer II./Gren.Rgt 554

German Cross in Gold (12)
Bordonné, Max, 18.06.1943, Oberstleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 554
Dethleffsen, Erich, 01.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 330. Inf.Div.
Frommel, Konrad, 04.09.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 554
Geißler, Otto, 25.03.1944, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 555
Gruttke, Alfred, 12.05.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 555
Hansen, Walter, 07.02.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 555
Heine, Hans, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 330
Maydorn, Otfried, 17.12.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 554
Reschke, Kurt, 11.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 330. Inf.Div.
Rothkirch und Trach Graf von, Edwin, 05.11.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 330. Inf.Div.
Salcher, Walter, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 555
Weber, Wilhelm, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 555

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

5./Grenadier-Regiment 555
Date/Place of Downing: 03.06.1943 bei Gattschina-See
Award Date: 14.10.1943 (392)


376. Infanterie – Division (3 KC)
(formed march 1942 , 19. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed feb-july 1943 ; june-aug 1944 desroyed at Jassy , remnants -> 15. and 76. ID)

Stab :
1. Daniels Edler von, Alexander 18.12.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 376. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 767 :
2. Steidle, Luitpold 22.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Gren.Rgt 767
(1949-1958: Gesundheitsminister DDR , 1960-69: Oberbürgermeister Weimar/DDR)
for further info, within this thread : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=56703&highlight=luitpold+steidle

Schnelle Abteilung 376 :
3. Magerfleisch, Friedrich-Wilhelm 20.01.1943 Gefreiter i. d. 3./Schnelle Abt 376

German Cross in Gold (13)
Anhalt, Georg, 29.01.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 315
Dreyer, Dr. Hans, 29.03.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 672
Edenhofer, Josef, 16.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 315
Förtsch, Willi, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 673
Janson, Erich, 08.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 672
Kuhr, Walter, 25.01.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 376
März, August, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Div.Gruppe 167
Mahlerwein, Fritz, 25.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 376
Steidle, Luitpold, 09.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 767
Theophile, Walter, 29.03.1944, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 376
Werneburg, Otto, 28.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 376
Wilhelm, Franz, 28.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, II./Art.Rgt. 376
Wilutzky, Horst, 30.04.1943, Major i.G., Ia 376. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Dümpel, Friedrich-Otto, 05.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 315
König, Karl, 17.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 767
Niemann, Walter, 05.05.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 673

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Menz, Jürgen, 05.02.1945 (5179), Major, Kdr. IV./Art.Rgt. 376
[date/place of action: 24.08.-02.09.1944, vom Pruth bis Kommando]
Schäffler, Alfred, 25.02.1945 (5493), Leutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 376
[date/place of action: 22.08.-05.09.1944, zw. Vulpesti und Commando]

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Tramschek, [first name not listed], 01.05.1944 (478), Gefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 672

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 25 Sep 2007 07:32, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 06 Dec 2006 19:14

78. Sturm – Division
moved to [page 37] / Bernd

additions

special / awards to Wehrmacht personnel [page 14] :
holders of Bandenkampfabzeichen thread
Axis allies KCs thread
medical personnel KC holders (Christoph's) site list

3. SS-Pz.Div "Totenkopf" [page 14] :
Kron, Otto bio/photo thread

luchs
Last edited by Bernd R on 28 Jun 2007 23:17, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 06 Dec 2006 19:36

master list - page 7 - updated

infantry divisions , numbered 100 - 150 complete
Schwere Panzer-Abteilungen, Heer completed
Jagdgeschwader complete

correction : 104. Jäg.Div [page 14]
Lampp, Wolfgang 19.12.1943 Major Kdr Feldersatz-Btl 104 crossed out -> 102. Inf.Div

addition : thread on Paul Hellmann, only KC holder of merchant navy and civilian
[page 8]

addition : special [page 14] two threads
KC/DKiG holders in the NVA / KC holders who became Generals/Admirals in
Bundeswehr/NVA

With the traditional break autographs from a personal collection
for the completed Jagdgeschwader : diamonds holder Gollob
for the completed Schwere Panzer-Abteilungen : oakleaves holder Carius (502/Malinowka)

Thanks and regards
Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Bernd R on 01 May 2007 22:06, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Dec 2006 22:59

Luftwaffe
Kampfgeschwader (Bomber Wings)


Kampfflieger (of KG) KC holders :

in total : 389

distributed to 20 KG

per grade :

Swords : 3
Oakleaves : 24
Knight's Cross : 362

and : Küstenflieger-Gruppen ( 6 KC )

[remark : Schnellkampfgeschwader (SKG) are listed as addendum to the Schlachtflieger section]


most highly decorated
Kampfgeschwader 55 “Greif”

total : 44 KC (41 RK + 3 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Antrup, Wilhelm (“Willy”) 18.11.1944 [655. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 55
2. Höfer, Heinrich 18.11.1944 [656. EL] Major Kdr II./KG 55
3. Kühl, Ernst Dr.jur. 18.12.1943 [356. EL] Oberst d.R. Kommodore KG 55

Knight’s Cross

4. Antrup, Wilhelm 13.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./KG 55
5. Banholzer, Alfred 14.01.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 55
6. Barth, Eitel-Albert 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 4./KG 55
7. Baumgartl, Erich 31.07.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./KG 55
8. Bennemann, Hans 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./KG 55
9. Bermadinger, Matthias 05.04.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 14.(Eis.)/KG 55
10. Bliesener, Fritz 20.12.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 55
11. Bollmann, Fred 29.10.1944 Major d.R. Kdr III./KG 55
12. Boos, Johann 09.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9.(Eis.)/KG 55
13. Braun, Willi 09.06.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Beobachter i. d. 4./KG 55
14. Brennecke, Wilhelm 26.03.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab II./KG 55
15. Dettke, Oskar 07.04.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./KG 55
16. Dietrich, Gerhard 09.06.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/KG 55
17. Herkner, Erich 06.12.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 14.(Eis.)/KG 55
18. Höfer, Heinrich 03.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 55
19. Karbe, Adalbert 12.11.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./KG 55
20. Kiel, Rudolf 20.12.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 55
21. Kless, Friedrich 14.10.1940 Major Kdr II./KG 55
22. Koller, Albert 13.11.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./KG 55
23. König, Viktor 06.10.1944 Feldwebel Beobachter i. d. 14.(Eis.)/KG 55
24. Kühl, Ernst Dr.jur. 17.10.1942 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kommodore KG 55
25. Lipp, Karl 16.11.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./KG 55
26. Luxenburger, Josef 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. 4./KG 55
27. Meyer, Otto 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Eis.-Staffel der III./KG 55
28. Müller, Philipp 03.04.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 55
29. Mylius, Wilhelm 03.04.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./KG 55
30. Oberländer, Hans-Werner 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 55
31. Pilz, Walter 24.03.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 55
32. Placzek, Franz 03.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 2./KG 55
33. Rudat, Horst 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./KG 55
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
34. Schäfer, Karl 16.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 14.(Eis.)/KG 55
[proposal was treated by OKL/AuD on 15.04.1945 and handed over - LPA-VV Nr. 1575 , approved - to the Adjutantur Reichsmarschall Göring on 16.04. ; did not return from there , unfinished at war's end ; award cannot be confirmed ; the award date by Fellgiebel - "16.04.1945" - is that of the handing over of the files to the Adjutantur]
35. Schmidt, Franz 19.08.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän Eis.-Staffel i. d. III./KG 55
36. Schmidt, Werner 19.08.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 55
37. Schmidtmann, Fritz 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4./KG 55
38. Seib, Robert 09.10.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./KG 55
39. Stoeckl, Alois 04.07.1940 Oberst Kommodore KG 55
40. Südel, Heinrich 07.04.1945 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. I./KG 55
41. Thoß, Werner 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 4./KG 55
42. Thurner, Hans 06.08.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 55
43. Veith, Alfred 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. 5./KG 55
44. Wittmer, Heinrich 12.11.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./KG 55

German Cross in Gold
under construction

Kiel, Rudolf, 19.07.1943, Major, RLM L.In.2 [officially] [award earned for post before : Kdr. I./KG 55]


#2
(Kampf -) Lehr – Geschwader 1
(I.-III. Gruppe = Kampfgruppe with He 111 / Ju 88 bombers)

total : 32 KC (27 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Helbig, Joachim 26.09.1942 [20. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I.(K)/LG 1

Oakleaves

2. Helbig, Joachim 16.01.1942 [64. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I.(K)/LG 1
3. Hogeback, Hermann 19.02.1943 [192. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III.(K)/LG 1
4. Kollewe, Gerhard 16.08.1942 [112. EL] Major Kdr II.(K)/LG 1
5. Sattler, Georg 06.12.1944 [675. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän i. d. I.(K)/LG 1

Knight’s Cross

6. Beeger, Horst 23.11.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3.(K)/LG 1
7. Boecker, Heinrich 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 12.(K)/LG 1
8. Brenner, Gerhard 05.07.1941 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 2.(K)/LG 1
9. Bülowius, Alfred 04.07.1940 Oberst Kommodore LG 1
10. Clemm von Hohenberg, Dieter-Hans 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II.(K)/LG 1
11. Cramer, Heinz 18.09.1940 Major Kdr II.(K)/LG 1
12. Dürbeck, Wilhelm 03.12.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8.(K)/LG 1
13. Heintz, Kurt 17.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9.(K)/LG 1
14. Helbig, Joachim 24.11.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4.(K)/LG 1
15. Hoffmann, Kuno Dipl.-Ing. 14.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I.(K)/LG 1
16. Hogeback, Hermann 08.09.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8.(K)/LG 1
17. Ilk, Iro 21.10.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1.(K)/LG 1
18. Isachsen, Herbert 03.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2.(K)/LG 1
19. Jolitz, Günter 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 9.(K)/LG 1
20. Knust, Friedrich-Karl 03.05.1942 Oberstleutnant Kommodore LG 1
21. Kollewe, Gerhard 05.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II.(K)/LG 1
22. Leupert, Otto 22.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1.(K)/LG 1
23. Peters, Karl 00.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II.(K)/LG 1
24. Richter, Gerhard 24.11.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9.(K)/LG 1
25. Roth, Günter 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. IV.(K)/LG 1
26. Sattler, Georg 05.02.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 1.(K)/LG 1
27. Sauer, Hans 05.07.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 4.(K)/LG 1
28. Schlund, Franz 30.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 4.(K)/LG 1
29. Schomann, Karl-Heinz 29.10.1943 Major Kdr I.(K)/LG 1
30. Stahl, Erhard 16.04.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3.(K)/LG 1
31. Stamp, Gerhard 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I.(K)/LG 1
32. Sy, Erwin 22.05.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4.(K)/LG 1

luchs / edit : version may 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Dec 2006 23:05

#3
Kampfgeschwader 27 „Boelcke“

total : 30 KC (27 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Beust Freiherr von, Hans-Henning 25.11.1943 [336. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 27
2. Günzel, Reinhard 21.01.1943 [184. EL] Major Kdr II./KG 27
3. Skrzipek, Eduard 24.06.1944 [509. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 14.(Eis.)/KG 27

Knight’s Cross

4. Beust Freiherr von, Hans-Henning 17.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./KG 27
5. Bierbrauer, Günther 17.04.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 14.(Eis.)/KG 27
6. Ellmer, Konrad 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 14.(Eis./N.)/KG 27
7. Fischbach, Adolf 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./KG 27
8. Grasemann, Walter 09.10.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./KG 27
9. Güntner, Heinrich-Albrecht 09.06.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 7./KG 27
10. Günzel, Reinhard 17.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 27
11. Haselbach, Hans 12.11.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 14.(Eis.)/KG 27
12. Heiner, Engelbert 09.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 27
13. Kempin, Günther 17.04.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 14.(Eis.)/KG 27
14. Klein, Heinrich 10.06.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./KG 27
15. Klien, Heinz 12.11.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./KG 27
16. Klimek, Helmut 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 14.(Eis./N.)/KG 27
17. Krems, Gerhard 25.05.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 27
18. Müller, Rudolf 01.07.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 27
19. Oekenpöhler, Johann-Peter 02.06.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 27
20. Petersen, Carl-August 07.03.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./KG 27
21. Petzold, Joachim 18.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 27
22. Putz, Helmut 19.09.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 27
23. Quednau, Horst 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 27
24. Schalles, Walter 12.04.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./KG 27
25. Schmid, Karl 19.08.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 14.(Eis./N.)/KG 27
26. Skorczewski, Wolfgang 17.09.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 27
27. Skrzipek, Eduard 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 27
28. Thiel, Erich 23.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./KG 27
29. Werlin, Wilhelm 30.12.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 27
30. Zillich, Karl 20.07.1944 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. Stabs-Staffel II./KG 27


Kampfgeschwader 53 „Legion Condor“

total : 30 KC (29 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Wittmann, Herbert 11.02.1945 [735. EL] Major Kdr II./KG 53

Knight’s Cross

2. Ackermann, Georg 28.02.1945 Leutnant d.R Staffelkapitän u. TO im Stab II./KG 53
3. Christmann, Karl 05.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 6./KG 53
4. Döring, Wilhelm 19.02.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. 2./KG 53
5. Dreher, Johann 05.04.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 53
6. Ebeling, Ernst 20.03.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 53
7. Engel, Otto 28.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Staffelführer 5./KG 53
8. Gobert, Ernst-Ascan 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 53
9. Grözinger, Ludwig 25.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 53
10. Grossendorfer, Hans 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. 7./KG 53
11. Gutmann, Heinz 05.04.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 3./KG 53
12. Hulha, Alois 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 53
13. Juditzki, Georg 09.11.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab I./KG 53
14. Kornblum, Dietrich 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 4./KG 53
15. Küster, Rudolf 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 53
16. Lehmann, Kurt 19.02.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./KG 53
17. Lehner, Franz 22.05.1943 Feldwebel Beobachter i. d. 6./KG 53
18. Luehrs, Wolfgang 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 53
19. Mund, Franz 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 6./KG 53
20. Rauer, Karl 29.02.1944 Major Kdr I./KG 53
21. Rehle, Siegfried 19.02.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. 2./KG 53
22. Rein, Willi 05.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/KG 53
23. Richter, Walther 28.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Bordmechaniker i. d. 5./KG 53
24. Steudel, Fritz 28.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker im Stab II./KG 53
25. Teige, Waldemar 07.06.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 53
26. Unruh, Kurt 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 53
27. Weitkus, Paul 18.09.1941 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 53
28. Will, Fritz 22.05.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 53
29. Wittmann, Herbert 23.11.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Stabs-Staffel/KG 53
30. Zöllner, Heinz 05.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./KG 53


#5
Kampfgeschwader 4 „General Wever“

total : 29 KC (28 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Bätcher, Hansgeorg 24.03.1944 [434. EL] Major Kdr I./KG 4
(658 sorties , most of all bomber pilots)

Knight’s Cross

2. Aigen, Reinhard 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordmechaniker i. d. 7./KG 4
3. Ammann, Paul 12.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. 3./KG 4
4. Bloedorn, Erich 13.10.1940 Major Kdr III./KG 4
5. Ermoneit, Helmut 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Adjutant II./KG 4
6. Fiebig, Martin 08.05.1940 Oberst Kommodore KG 4
7. Geisler, Herbert 24.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/KG 4
8. Graßmann, Dietrich 12.03.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./KG 4
9. Graubner, Reinhard 03.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 4
10. Hennings, Eberhard 14.05.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 4
11. Herrmann, Hajo 13.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./KG 4
12. Kahle, Helmuth 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 3./KG 4
13. Klosinski, Werner 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 4
14. Kühl, Hermann 24.11.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./KG 4
15. Maier, Kurt 16.11.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer u. Beobachter i. d. I./KG 4
16. Massenbach Freiherr von, Dietrich 27.08.1940 Major Kdr II./KG 4
17. Metzig, Rudolf 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer u. TO im Stab I./KG 4
18. Morich, Gerhard 20.07.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4./KG 4
19. Nöske, Klaus 16.05.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 4
20. Odenhardt, Wilhelm 24.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 4./KG 4
21. Rannersmann, Rolf 12.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 4
22. Rath, Hans-Joachim 09.05.1942 Oberst Kommodore KG 4
23. Röthke, Siegfried 02.06.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./KG 4
24. Schellong, Hans 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./KG 4
25. Schmitz, Wilfried 21.08.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 4
26. Sievert, Hans-Karl 30.12.1942 Oberleutnant zur See Staffelkapitän 2./KG 4
[am 01.04.1943 zur Lw übergetreten]
27. Strobel, Paul 26.03.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 4
28. Tilebein, Bruno 09.10.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter u. Staffel-Offz i. d. 8./KG 4
29. Wolff, Gottlieb Dr. 05.01.1943 Oberst Kommodore KG 4

edit : version may 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Dec 2006 23:09

#6
Kampfgeschwader 76

total : 26 KC (23 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Bormann, Ernst Dr 03.09.1942 [119. EL] Oberst Kdr Gefechtsverband Bormann [verst. KG 76]
2. Lukesch, Diether 10.10.1944 [620. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./KG 76
3. Schweickhardt, Heinrich 30.10.1942 [138. EL] Hauptmann Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 76

Knight’s Cross

4. Bormann, Ernst Dr 05.10.1941 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 76
5. Brogsitter, Eduard 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer i. d. II./KG 76
6. Ebersbach, Hans 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./KG 76
7. Enßle, Alfred 31.12.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 76
8. Fröhlich, Stefan 04.07.1940 Generalmajor Kommodore KG 76
9. Geisler, Siegfried 20.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 76
10. Hallensleben, Rudolf 29.10.1943 Major Kommodore KG 76
11. Hanke, Georg 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 76
12. Harries, Friedrich 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 7./KG 76
13. Heise, Hanns 03.09.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 76
14. Herrmann, Benno 19.06.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 76
15. Illg, Wilhelm-Friedrich 01.10.1940 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./KG 76
16. Lindmayr, Alois 21.07.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 7./KG 76
17. Lukesch, Diether 20.12.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./KG 76
18. Millahn, Karl-Hermann 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Stabs-Staffel/KG 76
19. Müller, Horst 03.05.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 76
20. Nacke, Rudolf 23.07.1941 Stabsfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 76
21. Riedesel Freiherr zu Eisenbach, Volprecht 07.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 76
22. Schmidt, Rudolf 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./KG 76
23. Schulz, Ludwig 16.08.1940 Major Kdr I./KG 76
24. Schweickhardt, Heinrich 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 76
25. Spadiut, Hubert 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./KG 76
26. Storp, Walter 21.10.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 76


#7
Kampfgeschwader 3

total : 25 KC

1. Beier, Karl 06.12.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer und Verb.Offz zur 5. rum. Kampfgruppe [officially]
[RK für seine Verdienste als Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./KG 3]
2. Bender, Hans-Wilhelm 08.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 3
3. Breu, Peter Paul 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 3
4. Chamier-Glisczinski von, Wolfgang 06.10.1940 Oberst Kommodore KG 3
5. Cordes, Udo 25.05.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9.(Eis.)/KG 3
6. Dous, Willi 05.07.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 3
7. Fach, Ernst 03.09.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9.(Eis.)/KG 3
8. Fecht von der, Karl-August 30.12.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./KG 3
9. Geschwill, Heinz 23.03.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./KG 3
10. Gey, Joachim 21.06.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./KG 3
11. Hampe, Herbert 05.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 3
12. Haupt, Karl 03.02.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 3
13. Ihrig, Ernst-Wilhelm 14.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 3./KG 3
14. Jödicke, Wolf-Joachim 05.02.1944 Major Kdr I./KG 3
15. Jungklaus, Siegfried 03.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III.(Eis.)/KG 3
16. Kralemann, Friedrich 29.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 3
17. Lehweß-Litzmann, Walter 29.10.1943 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 3
(post 1945 career : Oberst NVA / DDR)
18. Leopold, Fritz 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./KG 3
19. Martin, Wolfgang 30.12.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 3
20. Merker, Hans-Hermann 09.06.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer i. d. I./KG 3
21. Moßgraber, Hans-Theo 29.10.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./KG 3
22. Nölter, Herbert 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./KG 3
23. Röwer, Herbert 03.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9.(Eis.)/KG 3
24. Schäfer, Eberhard 07.04.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 3
[Kdofhr der kgl. ungar. Kampfstaffel [per Brütting] i.d. III./K.G. 4 [per Fellgiebel]]
25. Seiffert, Heinz 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./KG 3


#8
Kampfgeschwader 2 „Holzhammer“

total : 22 KC (21 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Schmitter, Wilhelm („Willi“) 24.03.1944 [432. EL] Major Staffelkapitän 15./KG 2

Knight’s Cross

2. Abrahamczik, Rudolf 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 14./KG 2
(equipped with Me 410)
3. Andres, Ernst 20.04.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer im Stab/KG 2
4. Bornschein, Walter 24.09.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 2
5. Bradel, Walter 17.09.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./KG 2
6. Broich, Peter 24.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 2
7. Czernik, Gerhard 16.05.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./KG 2
8. Fink, Johannes Dipl.-Ing. 20.06.1940 Oberst Kommodore KG 2
9. Genzow, Joachim 23.03.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 2
10. Graeber, Heinz 30.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 15./KG 2
(crew Schmitter)
11. Hankamer, Wolfgang 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 2
12. Hunger, Heinrich 05.07.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/KG 2
13. Kessel, Karl 24.01.1944 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 2
14. Kindler, Alfred 24.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./KG 2
15. Magg, Alois 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 2
16. Meyer, Heinrich 15.10.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. I./KG 2
17. Müller, Karl 15.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 12./KG 2
18. Rieckhoff, Herbert 05.07.1941 Oberst Kommodore KG 2
19. Sengschmitt, Fritz 24.09.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 2
20. Seyfarth, Kurt 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Stabs-Staffel/KG 2
21. Stein, Günther 26.03.1944 Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 6./KG 2
22. Steudel, Joseph 29.10.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 2


luchs / edit : version may 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Dec 2006 23:15

Kampfgeschwader 26

total : 22 KC

1. Betke, Siegfried 08.08.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./KG 26
2. Franken, Werner 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 26
3. Fuchs, Robert Dipl.-Ing. 06.04.1940 Oberst Kommodore KG 26
4. Hennemann, Konrad 03.09.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 26
5. Hildebrand, Walter 06.04.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./KG 26
6. Holle, Alexander 30.12.1942 Oberst Fliegerführer Nord u. Kommodore KG 26
7. Jente, Heinz 29.10.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./KG 26
8. Klümper, Werner 29.08.1943 Major Kommodore KG 26
9. Kramer, Rudolf 18.03.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän im KG 26
10. Kuntze, Albrecht 16.05.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 26
11. Kunze, Herbert 31.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 8./KG 26
12. Loßberg von, Viktor 17.10.1941 Major Kdr III./KG 26
13. Nocken, Klaus 29.10.1943 Major Kdr III./KG 26
14. Peters, Josef 06.04.1944 Oberleutnant Beobachter i. d. III./KG 26
15. Renz, Gerhard 31.07.1940 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 26
16. Schmidt, Rudolf 28.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 26
17. Schwerin von, Albert 31.07.1940 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 26
18. Teske, Georg 31.10.1944 Major Kdr I./KG 26
19. Thomsen, Ernst-Heinrich 24.10.1944 Major Kdr III./KG 26
20. Trost, Ewald-Günther 12.11.1943 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 12./KG 26
21. Vetter, Martin 16.05.1940 Major Kdr II./KG 26
22. Voß, Reimer 12.03.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./KG 26


#10
Kampfgeschwader 51 „Edelweiß“

total : 21 KC / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

1. Barth, Siegfried 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 4./KG 51
2. Bibra Freiherr von, Ernst 23.12.1942 Major Kdr III./KG 51
3. Fanderl, Georg 24.01.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 51
4. Frach, Hans 29.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 51
5. Gutzmer, Hans 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 51
6. Häberlen, Klaus 20.06.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 51
7. Hauser, Hellmuth 23.12.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 51
8. Henne, Rudolf 12.04.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./KG 51
9. Hinrichs, Ernst 25.07.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 51
10. Holle, Georg 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 2./KG 51
11. Korthals, Gerhard 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./KG 51
12. Löffelbein, Günther 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 51
13. Puttfarken, Dietrich 07.10.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 51
14. Roesch, Rudolf 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 51
15. Sartor, Bernhard 20.07.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter im Stab/KG 51
16. Schölß, Josef 25.05.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 51
17. Schwegler, Matthias 18.12.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 51
18. Spieth, Albert 24.03.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./KG 51
19. Trenke, Johann (Hans) 05.09.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 51
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
20. Unrau, Heinz 01.05.1945 Major Kdr I./KG 51
[no proof in the files of the Bundesarchiv ; Fellgiebel/OdR was informed by Ernst Obermaier in 1983 that undoubtedly there was an official proposal for U. and he probably was get to know of the award by word of mouth at war's end ; He - Obermaier - is stating that he is categorizing U. in the list of the "Eingereichten" [submitted] ; the award date is estimated by the OdR]
21. Voß, Herbert 05.02.1944 Major Kdr II./KG 51


#11
Kampfgeschwader 1 „Hindenburg“
for further info : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=51383

total : 20 KC (19 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Maier, Kurt 06.12.1944 [674. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 1

Knight’s Cross

2. Angerstein, Karl 02.11.1940 Oberst Kommodore KG 1
3. Ballasko Edler von, Otto 13.08.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./KG 1
4. Brückner, Wolfgang 05.12.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./KG 1
5. Hart, Rolf 15.10.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Beobachter i. d. 9./KG 1
6. Keppler, Hans 20.08.1942 Major Kdr III./KG 1
7. Kosch, Benno 01.10.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./KG 1
8. Kraus, Adolf 25.11.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./KG 1
9. Lau, Heinrich 10.05.1943 Major Kommodore KG 1
10. Lindinger, Eduard 09.12.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./KG 1
11. Lorch, Herbert 05.01.1943 Major Kdr II./KG 1
12. Mevissen, Kurt 19.09.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./KG 1
13. Michael, Hermann 09.10.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./KG 1
14. Sprung, Helmuth 12.11.1943 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./KG 1
15. Stams, Otto 01.08.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 1
16. Sumpf, Hans 20.08.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./KG 1
17. Taeger, Erich 02.10.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./KG 1
18. Tscherning, Willy 18.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 9./KG 1
19. Wilhelm, Hans-Joachim 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./KG 1
20. Winnerl, Rudolf 16.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./KG 1


luchs / edit : version may 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 25 Sep 2007 08:14, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 12 Dec 2006 23:22

Kampfgeschwader 30

total : 20 KC (17 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Baumbach, Werner 16.08.1942 [16. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 30

Oakleaves

2. Baumbach, Werner 14.07.1941 [20. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./KG 30
3. Gravenreuth Freiherr von, Sigmund-Ulrich 09.01.1945 [692. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdre KG 30

Knight’s Cross

4. Baumbach, Werner 08.05.1940 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 30
5. Crüger, Arved 19.06.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 30
6. Doench, Fritz-Kurt 19.06.1940 Major Kdr I./KG 30
7. Eichloff, Otto 16.08.1940 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./KG 30
8. Flechner, Willi 13.08.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./KG 30
9. Gravenreuth Freiherr von, Sigmund-Ulrich 24.11.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 30
10. Hinkelbein, Claus 19.06.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 30
11. Kahl, Konrad 13.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 30
12. Loebel, Walter 29.07.1940 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 30
13. Paepcke, Heinrich 05.09.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./KG 30
14. Paulsen, Karl-August 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./KG 30
15. Schultz, Willi 19.06.1940 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 30
16. Steputat, Jürgen 20.12.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Erprobungsstaffel/KG 30
17. Stoffregen, Erich 13.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 30
18. Störchel, Helmut 22.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./KG 30
19. Weinreich, Helmut 22.01.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 30
20. Wieting, Franz 19.06.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./KG 30


#13
Kampfgeschwader 77

total : 17 KC (15 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Paepcke, Heinrich 19.12.1942 [154. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 77
2. Peltz, Dietrich 31.12.1941 [46. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 77

Knight’s Cross

3. Bischoff, Otto 03.05.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./KG 77
4. Geismann, Johannes 21.12.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 77
5. Henning, Horst 22.05.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 77
6. Höflinger, Karl 07.03.1941 Leutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./KG 77
7. Jacobi von Wangelin, Hans-Joachim 19.09.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 1./KG 77
8. Kipfmüller, Walter 29.10.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./KG 77
9. Poetter, Joachim 16.04.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 77
10. Raab, Alexander 05.09.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. I./KG 77
11. Raithel, Johann Dipl.-Ing. 17.10.1941 Oberst Kommodore KG 77
12. Richter, Heinz 19.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./KG 77
13. Sölter, Willi 19.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 77
14. Stadermann, Waldemar 12.11.1941 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./KG 77
15. Stemmler, Wilhelm 06.10.1944 Major Kommodore KG 77
16. Stüwe, Eberhard 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./KG 77
17. Stutterheim von, Wolfgang 04.07.1940 Generalmajor (char.) Kommodore KG 77
[plm : 29.08.1918]


#14
Kampfgeschwader 6

total : 13 KC (11 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Hogeback, Hermann 26.01.1945 [125. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 6
Chef der „Ritterkreuz-Besatzung“ , cdr of the famous KC crew :
Hogeback - Kommandant , pilot
Dipberger - Beobachter (observer)
Glasner - Bordschütze (gunner)
Lehnert - Bordfunker (radio operator)
only bomber crew of the war of which all members recieved the KC
[two photos on page 18]

Oakleaves

2. Thurner, Hans 17.09.1944 [587. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 6

Knight’s Cross

3. Bertram, Hans-Wilhelm 14.01.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 6
4. Dipberger, Wilhelm („Willi“) 09.01.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Beobachter im Stab/KG 6
(crew Hogeback)
5. Frey, Harry 05.12.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 7./KG 6
6. Fuhrhop, Helmut 22.11.1943 Major Kdr I./KG 6
7. Gapp, Franz 19.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 6
8. Glasner, Günter 31.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Bordschütze im Stab/KG 6
(crew Hogeback)
9. Kirn, Hans 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./KG 6
10. Lehnert, Willy 05.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker im Stab/KG 6
(crew Hogeback)
11. Puchinger, Rudolf 24.01.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./KG 6
12. Schoßleitner, Reinhard 05.02.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 8./KG 6
13. Waldecker, Helmut 22.11.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./KG 6


#15
Kampfgeschwader 54 „Totenkopf“

total : 11 KC (10 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Riedesel Freiherr zu Eisenbach, Volprecht 14.01.1945 [696. EL] Oberstleutnant Kdre KG 54 (J)

Knight’s Cross

2. Heinrichs, Erich 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 54
3. Heute, Wilhelm 05.02.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./KG 54
4. Höhne, Otto 05.09.1940 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 54
5. Köhnke, Otto 01.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 54
6. Linke, Richard 17.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 54
7. Mader, Hans 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./KG 54
8. Marienfeld, Walter 27.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kommodore KG 54
9. Petzold, Ernst 17.09.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 54
10. Weible, Ernst 06.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./KG 54
11. Zauner, Franz 05.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./KG 54

edit : version may 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 28 Oct 2007 11:16, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Dec 2006 16:40

Kampfgeschwader 100

total : 11 KC (10 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Jope, Bernhard 24.03.1944 [431. EL] Major Kommodore KG 100

Knight’s Cross

2. Bätcher, Hansgeorg 21.12.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 100
3. Claas, Paul 14.03.1943 Major Kdr I./KG 100
4. Hetzel, Ernst 20.04.1945 Major im Stab/KG 100
5. Hormann, Hans 05.12.1943 Oberfeldwebel Beobachter i. d. 1./KG 100
6. Jeckstat, Erich 14.03.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 100
7. Klein, Herbert Dr 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel I./KG 100
8. Kuntz, Herbert 14.03.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./KG 100
9. Schmetz, Heinrich 29.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./KG 100
10. Scholz, Siegfried 24.03.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 100
11. Sumpf, Walter 12.03.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 100


Kampfgeschwader 40

total : 11 KC

1. Buchholz, Hans 24.03.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./KG 40
2. Daser, Edmund 21.02.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./KG 40
3. Fliegel, Fritz 25.03.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./KG 40
4. Jope, Bernhard 30.12.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 40
5. Konschegg von Pramburg, Lambert 28.02.1945 Major Kdr III./KG 40
6. Mayr, Rudolf 18.05.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 9./KG 40
7. Mons, Rudolf 18.09.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 40
8. Petersen, Edgar 21.10.1940 Major Kdr I./KG 40
9. Schlosser, Heinrich 18.09.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./KG 40
10. Schmitter, Wilhelm 19.09.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. II./KG 40
11. Stahnke, Karl-Heinz 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./KG 40


#18
Kampfgeschwader 66

Knight's Cross (2)
Capesius, Kurt 30.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./KG 66
Schmidt, Hermann 20.04.1944 Major Kdr I./KG 66


Kampfgeschwader 200

Knight's Cross (2)
Schäfer, Friedrich 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer einer Kgr der II./KG 200
Thurnhuber, Josef 12.03.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./KG 200

KG 200 was deployed in the Vercors mission against French partisans.The force was glider dropped. II./KG200 made up of FJs also had Wilhelm Kempke as an officer.

Schäfer was the composer of the song Das Lied der Fallschirmjäger. Served with Sturmabteilung Koch in 1940. Wounded at Crete with Sturm-Regiment. Awarded the German Cross in Gold in Russia in 1942. After Vercors awarded the RK and promoted to Hauptmann. Commanded Battalion Schäfer,7.FJD 1944/45. / by Peter H



#20
Kampfgeschwader 101

Knight's Cross (1)
Brandenburg, Max 11.06.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./KG 101


luchs / edit : version may 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 25 Sep 2007 07:52, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Dec 2006 16:56

Kampfgruppen / Küstenflieger – Gruppen


Kampfgruppe / Küstenflieger-Gruppe 506

Knight's Cross (1)
Barth, Karl 14.12.1940 Oberleutnant d.R. Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./Küstenflieger-Gr. 506


Kampfgruppe / Küstenflieger-Gruppe 606

Knight's Cross (3)
Greve, Carl-Heinz 07.10.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./Küstenflieger-Gr. 606
Hahn, Joachim 21.10.1940 Major Kdr Küstenflieger-Gr. 606
Prüger, Walter 05.01.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 2./Küstenflieger-Gr. 606


Kampfgruppe / Küstenflieger-Gruppe 806

Knight's Cross (2)
Emig, Hans 21.08.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Küstenflieger-Gr. 806
Forgatsch, Heinz 14.06.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./Küstenflieger-Gr. 806

luchs / edit : version may 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 29 Jun 2007 03:34, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Dec 2006 17:06

series of infantry divisions from WK XII , Wiesbaden

85. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1944 , 25. Welle ; jan 1945 destroyed area Aachen)

total : 3 KC

Grenadier – Regiment 1053 :
1. Dreyer, Georg 05.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1053

Grenadier – Regiment 1054 :
2. Hütz von, Leopold 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 1054
3. Vogt, Adolf 16.10.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 12./Gren.Rgt 1054

German Cross in Gold (7)
Ackermann, Ewald, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 185
Bauer, Josef, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 1053
Fleig, Arthur, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1053
Gröger, Anton, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 1053
Piping, Viktor, 13.12.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1053
Schuster, Kurt, 30.12.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 85. Inf.Div.
Zörkler, Roland, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 85. Inf.Div.


91. Infanterie – Division / 91. (LL) Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed jan 1944 , 25. Welle ; planned for Luftlande missions, re-armament with order of 06.03.1944 ; Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6 attached ; destroyed june 1944 at Cherbourg/Normandie , disbanded 10.08.1944)

Langer, Günter 05.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer Füs.Kp 191

German Cross in Gold (2)
Baum, Karl, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 191
Groh, Karl, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 191

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Langer, Günther, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1058
Mügge, Adolf, 27.07.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 1057

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Burchard von, Fridemann, 27.12.1944 (5068), Oberleutnant, Rgt.Adj. Art.Rgt. 191
Scheibke, Hellmuth, 05.02.1945 (5192), Oberleutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 191

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

1./Pionier-Bataillon 191
Date/Place of Downing: 06.06.1944 bei Pont l’Abbe
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (572)

Stab/Pionier-Bataillon 191
Date/Place of Downing: 06.06.1944 bei Pont l’Abbe
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (573)

Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 6 / attached :
Knight's Cross
Mager, Rolf 31.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6
Peitsch, Herbert 29.10.1944 Gefreiter Schütze i. d. 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6
Uhlig, Alexander 29.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 16./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 6

German Cross in Gold
le Coutre, Georg, Fw. 10./Fallsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6- 01.10.1944
Endres, Wilhelm-Werner, 29.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Fhr 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6
Hamer, Reino, Hptm. Fhr. I./Fallsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6- 01.10.1944
Mager, Rolf, Hptm. Fhr. II./Fallsch.Jäg.Rgt. 6- 01.01.1945



197. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 51]
Last edited by Bernd R on 01 May 2007 22:07, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 13 Dec 2006 17:51

93. Infanterie – Division
(formed sept 1939 , 5. Welle)

total : 25 KC (22 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Löwrick, Karl [247. EL] 17.05.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 272
2. Scheunemann, Walter [202. EL] 06.03.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 272
3. Süß, Walter [717. EL] 25.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 273

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
4. Tiemann, Otto 28.04.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 93. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 270 :
5. Böhmer, Leopold 13.07.1940 Major z.V. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 270
6. Fleck, Hermann 09.01.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 270
7. Hübbe, Karl 31.03.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 270
8. Salwey, Benno 02.10.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Ordonnanz-Offz im Stab Inf.Rgt 270

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 271 „Feldherrnhalle“ :
(III. Btl formed from SA-Standarte „Feldherrnhalle“ ; named Rgt „FHH“ 09.08.1942 ;
feb 1943 left division and used to reform 60.ID (mot), the later PGD „Feldherrnhalle“)
for further info / photo Standarte :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=23407&highlight=brigade+feldherrnhalle

9. Evers, Walter 04.12.1941 Leutnant d.R. Führer 11./Inf.Rgt 271
(full-time SA-Führer)

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 272 :
10. Kedzia, Ernst-Georg 26.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 272
11. Löwrick, Karl 05.08.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 272
12. Müller, Walter 21.10.1942 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 272
13. Peterhänsel, Horst-Egon 06.04.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 272
14. Preuß, Carl 14.02.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 272
15. Scheunemann, Walter 05.08.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 272
16. Wildermuth, Hermann-Eberhard Dr. 15.08.1940 Major d.R. Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 272

Grenadier – Regiment 273 (formed sept 1943 from III. Btls of GR 270,272 as third rgt) :
17. Badzong, Alfred 05.02.1945 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 273
18. Damerius, Dieter 24.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Gren.Rgt 273
19. Essig, Richard 02.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 273
20. Herrmann, Wilhelm-Karl 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 273
21. Koser, Christian 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 4./Gren.Rgt 273
22. Nowak, Paul 10.09.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 273
23. Schütz, Hermann 21.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 273
24. Süß, Walter 09.06.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 273

Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1193 :
25. Beier, Gerhard 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Kp 1193

German Cross in Gold (78)
Ahrens, Friedrich, 09.03.1945, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 193
Arndt, Martin, 03.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 272
Bärthel, Rudolf, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 271
Barth, Helmut, 14.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 270
Bauer, Arthur, 02.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 273
Baumann, Walter, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”
Berger, Herbert, 20.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”
Blüml, Johann, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Bluhm, Adolf, 21.10.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 272
Blumenthal, Erwin, 08.06.1944, Obergefreiter, 9./Gren.Rgt. 272
Botschafter, Ludwig, 27.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 193
Brämer, Helmut, 28.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 272
Chudzinski, Anton, 29.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Duckhorn, Arthur, 02.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 6./Inf.Rgt. 272
Endemann, Hans, 16.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 272
Engelbrecht-Greve, Ernst, 28.02.1945, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 193
Freitag, Werner, 02.01.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 270
Gebhard, Albert, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 270
Greiner, Hans, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 93. Inf.Div.
Grollmuss, Fritz, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 272
Grunwald, Bernhard, 02.01.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 193
Guillaume, Gerhard, 28.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 270
Handschuh, Walter, 18.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 272
Henning von, Wilhelm, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 271
Hermann, Wilhelm Karl, 03.08.1942, Rittmeister, II./Inf.Rgt. 270
Hiery, Ernst, 02.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Hörner, Kurt, 16.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 193
Hübbe, Karl, 27.11.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Huffelmann, Heinrich, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 272
Kanserski, Harald, 06.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kedzia, Ernst-Georg, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 272
Keller, Horst, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 193
Kiliani von, Emanuel, 02.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 193
Kleinke, Paul, 02.10.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 272
Köhler, Alex, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 270
Korff, Siegfried, 28.09.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Art.Rgt. 193
Krauße, Willi, 20.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kröning, Werner, 26.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 193
Lieferenz, Kurt, 02.05.1944, Leutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 193
Linke, Walter, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 272
Maas, Fritz, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Marsiske, Heinrich, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 270
Maslowski, Erich, 08.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 272
Middelschulte, Ernst, 08.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Möwes, Hans, 22.09.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 193
Mohr, Richard, 21.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 270
Muhs, Karl-Heinz, 07.08.1943, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 272
Neppl, Reinhold, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 273
Neubert, Hans, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 273
Olschewski, Reinhold, 07.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Palkus, Hans, 28.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 272
Palm, Werner, 23.11.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 272
Pape, Wilhelm, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 272
Peterhänsel, Horst-Egon, 11.02.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 272
Peters, Claus, 08.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 93 (AA)
Pitulle, Walter, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 193
Pohl, Karl, 08.09.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Pommerenke, Waldemar, 12.09.1942, Unteroffizier, 4./Inf.Rgt. 272
Rampl, Karl, 25.03.1944, Leutnant, Felders.Btl. 193
Rinck, Kurt, 16.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 272
Rump, Walter, 24.03.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 193
Schleinitz Freiherr von, Joachim, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 270
Schneider, Hans, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 272
Schröder, Karl, 08.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Sinnhöfer, Georg, 28.11.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 270
Stolzenberg, Herbert, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 272
Sum, Richard, 29.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 273
Tiemann, Otto, 19.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 93. Inf.Div.
Timm, Rudolf, 28.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 272
Urmoneit, Fritz, 02.01.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 271
Voigt, Günther, 28.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 193
Walsch, Erich, 28.02.1945, Stabsfeldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 272
Weiß, Josef, 30.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 273
Wiesenbach, Franz, 21.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 270
Wilde, Wolfgang, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Wilsing, Ehrfried, 19.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Art.Rgt. 193
Winkler, Karl, 26.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 93
Winter, Herbert-Asmus, 20.11.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (43)
Artopoeus, Bernhard, 07.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Behnfeld, Kurt, 25.11.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 273
Beiter, Gustav, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Boczanski, Ulrich, 16.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 193
Duckhorn, Artur, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Eberts, Friedrich, 07.06.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 273
Engel, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 272
Herrmann, Wilhelm-Karl, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 273
Hiery, Ernst, 05.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Hoffmann, Werner, 17.03.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”
Hübbe, Karl, 17.02.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Huffelmann, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Kanserski, Harald, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kediza, Ernst-Georg, 25.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kröger, Detlev, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Lorenz, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 270
Maier, Wilhelm, 18.04.1942, Leutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 271
Möller, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 273
Mohr, Richard, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Müller, Friedrich, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pi.Btl. 193
Müller, Walter, 17.03.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 272
Muhs, Karl-Heinz, 27.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 272
Neppl, Reinhold, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 273
Rädel, Willi, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 273
Rüde, Hans, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 272
Ruhnke, Heinz, 15.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Stabs.Kp. I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Salwey, Bruno, 27.07.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 270
Sander, August, 07.06.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 273
Scheunemann, Walter, 05.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 270
Schiele, Günter, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 270
Schleicher, Alfred, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 273
Schmidt, Heinz, 05.12.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 270
Schmitt, Walter, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Scholz, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 193
Schulte, Franz, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 272
Schwanhäuser, Wener, 27.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 270
Stolzenberg, Herbert, 15.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 272
Sum, Richard, 25.09.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 273
Vogel, Ludwig, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 273
Vollrath, Leonhard, 27.04.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 193
Wilde, Wolfgang, 07.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Winkler, Karl, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Wohlgemuth, Alfred, 07.10.1944, Leutnant, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 273

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Ahrens, Friedrich, 17.08.1944 (3724), Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Art.Rgt. 193
Brendieck, Theodor, 27.11.1944 (4653), Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 272
Claus, Johannes, 07.04.1944 (3110), Hauptmann, Chef 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Drost, Johann, 25.02.1945 (5532), Sanitäts-Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt, 273
Gebhard, Albert, 17.02.1944 (2890), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 270
Kopelke, Wolfdietrich, 05.04.1944 (3077), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Gren.Rgt. 273
Kröning, Werner, 17.05.1944 (3244), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl. 193
Linke, Walter, 07.01.1943 (1459), Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 272
Philippi, Hermann, 27.09.1944 (4053), Hauptmann, Chef 1./Pi.Btl. 193
Sander, Bruno, 00.00.1945 (6362), Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 193
Schneider, Hans, 07.05.1944 (3184), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 273

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
10./Infanterie-Regiment 270
Date/Place of Downing: 14.03.1942 bei Schala
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (206)

Stabskompanie/Grenadier-Regiment 273
Date/Place of Downing: 08.01.1944 bei Barssuki
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (498)


94. Infanterie – Division
(formed sept 1939 , 5. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed march 1943 ; may 1944
heavy losses west of Cassino, remnants incorporated into 305.ID ; reformed aug 1944)

total : 12 KC

Stab :
1. Pfeiffer, Georg Dr. 15.01.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 94. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 267 :
2. Hagen von, Wilhelm 02.09.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Inf.Rgt 267
3. Heyn, Alfred 12.08.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 267
4. Strauß, Gustav 25.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel (OA) Zugführer i. d. 10./Inf.Rgt 267

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 274 :
5. Brendel, Albert 20.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 274
6. Ewert, Wolf 18.07.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 274
7. Manitz, Hans-Horst 23.08.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 274
8. Mann, Fritz 06.04.1944 Leutnant Zugführer Pi.Zug i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 274
9. Reich, Werner 29.02.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 274
10. Woock, Heinz 18.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 274

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 276 :
11. Rittner, Arthur 25.10.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Führer III./Inf.Rgt 276

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 94 :
12. Post, Otto 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Div.Füs.Btl 94

German Cross in Gold (33)
Ahrndt, Werner, 28.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 274
Boriss, Martin, 08.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 94. Inf.Div.
Bormann, Siegfried, 19.09.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 267
Borsdorf, Klemens, 24.07.1943, Oberstleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 194
Fickert, Dr. Hans, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 194
Fischer, Joachim, 30.11.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 194
Gebhardt, Herbert, 05.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 274
Gerisch, Kurt, 31.01.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 194
Grassau, Fritz, 15.04.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 267
Grosse, Erich, 25.01.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 276
Kadler, Helmut, 07.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 267
Kannegießer, Fritz, 23.06.1943, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 267
Knopf, Paul-Richard, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 274
Krawutschke, Alfred, 14.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 274
Lang, Heinz, 19.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 267
Lindner, Martin, 05.11.1942, Leutnant d.B., 3./Inf.Rgt. 274
Loebner, Hans, 08.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 194
Mader, Franz, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 276
Manitz, Hans-Horst, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.B., Gren.Rgt. 274
Matzke, Maximilian, 05.11.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 194
Naegele, Emil, 26.09.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 274
Nordheim von, Dr. Karl, 29.01.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 194
Pfeiffer, Georg, 16.01.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 94. Inf.Div.
Pannier, Theodor, 14.07.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 267
Philipp, Rudolf, 12.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 12./Inf.Rgt. 267
Reimann, Erich, 02.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 267
Rittner, Artur, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 276
Röthig, Werner, 14.10.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 267
Sohr, Karl, 12.11.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 274
Springer, Willy, 05.11.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 194
Steinert, Robert, 19.09.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 267
Woock, Heinz, 26.09.1942, Leutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 274
Zimmermann, Wolfgang, 23.10.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 276

German Cross in Silver (1)
Muth, Dr. Franz, 03.12.1942, Major, Nachr.Abt. 194

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Braun, Hermann, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 267
Frank, Werner, 25.08.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 267
Heyn, Alfred, 17.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 267
Holl, Adelbert, 08.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 276
Maltzan von, Gustav, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 267
Oebelsberger, Karl, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1094
Zywietz, Willy, 14.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 276

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Staffe, Willy, 07.03.1944 (2971), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 276

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
le.Fahrkolonne 9/194
Date/Place of Downing: 27.11.1941 bei Pokrowskoje
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (73)

III./Infanterie-Regiment 267
Date/Place of Downing: 28.04.1942 bei Kamyschewacha
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (179)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Dec 2006 22:48

series of infantry divisions from WK IX , Kassel

82. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1939 , 6. Welle ; disbanded may 1944, remnants -> Div.Grp 82 / 254. ID)

total : 9 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 158 :
1. Adam, Paul 18.04.1943 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 158

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 166 :
2. Berg, Martin 30.12.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 166
3. Bürgerhoff, Wilhelm 05.05.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 166
4. Deneke, Siegfried 09.06.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 166
5. Reinhardt, Arnold 24.09.1943 Gefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 166

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 168 :
6. Krieger, Wilhelm 04.06.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 168
7. Schriefer, Martin 24.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 168
8. Winter, Michael 09.06.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 168

Artillerie – Regiment 182 :
9. Heyne, Hans-Walter 16.04.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 182

German Cross in Gold (7)
Beiss (also seen as Beiß or Beihs), Karl, 21.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 166
Borowski, Heinz-Joachim, 15.06.1944, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 182
Bunte, Xaver, 19.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 166
Flink, Heinz, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 182
Gumz, Karl, 17.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 166
Kleberg, Heinz, 21.03.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 166
Sievers, Karl, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 168

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Beiss (also seen as Beiß or Beihs), Karl, 04.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Btl.Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 166

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Beiss (also seen as Beiß or Beihs), Karl, 27.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 166
Franke, Rolf, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, 9./Art.Rgt. 182
Gassmann, Werner, 27.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 166
Laufenberg, Heinrich, 05.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 158
Martin, Karl, 17.12.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 168
Mayer, Walter, 27.05.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 166
Peters, Robert, 07.01.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 166
Sommer, Anton, 05.06.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 158

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Hafner, Otto, 27.06.1944 (3493), Oberwachtmeister, Battr.Offz. 9./Art.Rgt. 182
[Note: For actions on 15.09.1943]
Halbig, Josef, 16.10.1942 (1308), Leutnant, Zugfhr. 3./Art.Rgt. 182


95. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 35]


159. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed oct 1944 from 159. Reserve-Div ; destroyed feb/march 1945 area Elsaß)

Schönbusch, Heinrich 18.01.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 1059

German Cross in Gold (2)
Löbert, Walter, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1209
Stürmer, Robert, 09.03.1945, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1209


169. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1939 , 7. Welle ; action : Finnland , Norway)

total : 8 KC / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Stab :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Radziej, Georg 09.05.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 169. Inf.Div
[proposal arrived at HPA via Fernschreiben (text message) on 20.04.1945 without detailed report of the KC deed ; it is unknown if the report was sent at a later time, as a fact nothing is existing ; award without any such files is not to proof ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 378 :
2. Höhle, Karl 11.03.1945 Major d.R. Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 378
3. Hülst von, Hans-Franz Dr.rer.pol. 09.02.1943 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 378

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 379 :
4. Bleyer, Eugen-Heinrich 14.12.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 379
5. Krenzer, Hermann 14.12.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Inf.Rgt 379

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 392 :
6. Meiswinkel, Heinrich 05.03.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 392
7. Schack, Friedrich-August 24.07.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 392

Artillerie – Regiment 230 :
8. Einem von, gen. von Rothmaler, Friedrich-Wilhelm 04.12.1942 Leutnant d.R. VB i. d. I./Art.Rgt 230

German Cross in Gold (30)
Ahrens, Heinrich, 02.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 392
Beecht, Willi, 27.10.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 378
Benner, Helmut, 30.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 392
Borrek, Günther, 16.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 378
Dechant, Josef, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 378
Dittmar, Kurt, 19.12.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
Dörr, Rudolf, 08.07.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 392
Glüsing, Rolf, 20.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 392
Gross, Kurt, 27.10.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 378
Höhle, Karl, 11.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 378
Hülst von, Hans Franz, 05.11.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 378
Kienzler, Theodor, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 392
Köhler, Karl, 15.12.1941, Feldwebel, Inf.Rgt. 392
Kugler, Johann, 02.07.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 392
Kuhlmann, Otto, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 379
Ludwig, Werner, 02.05.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 378
Melle, Hermann, 08.07.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 379
Merly, Rolf, 24.12.1941, Unteroffizier, 11./Inf.Rgt. 392
Meyer, Gottfried, 15.12.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 378
Radziej, Georg, 06.01.1945, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
Rendel, Franz, 06.05.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 392
Rübel, Karl, 21.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 378
Rühling, Heinrich, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 392
Sander, Kurt, 30.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 230
Schwarz, Karl, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 230
Seidl, Alois, 24.12.1941, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 378
Stadler, Alfred, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 379
Wacker, Hans, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 378
Weisel, Erwin, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 378
Zapp, Werner, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 378

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Kümmel, Otto, 17.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 378
Metzen, Jakob, 27.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 379

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Bauer, Adam, 15.08.1944 (3680), Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt. 378
Bühle, [first name not listed], 09.07.1941 (82), Unteroffizier, Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 379
attached :
Pz.Abt. 211 / XXXVI. (36.) Geb.AK :
Büttner, [first name not listed], 12.07.1941 (107), Leutnant, Pz.Abt. 211

Finnish Order of the Cross of Liberty, 1st Class with Swords (3)
Dittmar, Kurt, 26.10.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
Radziej, Georg, 30.06.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.
Tittel, Hermann, 07.05.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 169. Inf.Div.


189. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1944 from 189. Reserve-Div ; destroyed feb 1945 in Elsaß)

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Zorn, Eduard [739. EL] 16.02.1945 Oberst i.G. Führer 189. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Zorn, Eduard 25.12.1944 Oberst i.G. Führer 189. Inf.Div

Grenadier- Regiment 1213 :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
3. Hollermeier, Josef 09.05.1945 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 1213
[+ 14.12.1944 an der Siegoldsheimer Höhe bei Colmar (Elsaß)]
[HPA-VV (proposal) was handed over on 11.12.1944 and approved by Hitler on 18.12.1944 ; short time thereafter it was reported to the HPA that H. is MIA ; as a consequence according to the orders/rules the award was stopped and should find a new decision after the war ; the award date on the Karteikarte was crossed out and noted down : "vermißt" ; H. entry in the Vorschlagsbuch with #4232 was crossed out too ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

4. Zubrod, Heinrich 18.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Gren.Rgt 1213

attached :
SS - Regiment "Sattler" (from SS-Unterführerschule Radolfzell) :
Sattler, Karl 16.01.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Führer SS-Rgt "Sattler"

German Cross in Gold (2)
Roth, Richard, 01.02.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1214
Vonalt, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, Oberstleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 1212

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Fürguth, Fritz, 25.12.1944, Hauptmann z.V., Kdr. Btl. Fürguth/Gren.Rgt. 1213

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 19 Jan 2007 12:22, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Dec 2006 22:58

59. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed june 1944 ; action : Arnheim , Aachen , Ruhrkessel)

Baier, Karl 16.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1036
Zorn, Gerhard 28.03.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 159

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bauer, Johannes, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R. 8./Gren.Rgt. 1034
Berg, [first name not listed], 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 159
Steigüber, Gerhard, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1034

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Bornemann, Herbert, 15.02.1945 (5400), Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 159


64. Infanterie – Division (2 KC)
(formed june 1944 ; disbanded nov 1944)

Boffer, Wilhelm 16.10.1944 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 1039
Bollmann, Burghardt 05.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1038


75. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle)

total : 13 KC (12 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Siggel, Hermann [552. EL] 16.08.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 172

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Gellhorn, Roland 14.02.1945 Major Adjutant 75. Inf.Div
3. Hammer, Ernst 20.12.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 75. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 172 :
4. Michael von, Friedrich-August 10.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 172
5. Siggel, Hermann 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 172

Infanterie - / Füsilier- Regiment 202 :
6. Block, Johannes 22.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 202
7. Brunk, Edgar 03.07.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Füs.Rgt 202
8. Keup, Walter Dr.med. 21.03.1944 Assistenzarzt d.R. Btl-Arzt I./Füs.Rgt 202
9. Pintschovius, Johannes 05.05.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 202
10. Schneider, Eckhart 24.07.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 6./Füs.Rgt 202
11. Wolff, Richard 12.03.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Füs.Rgt 202

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 222 :
12. Pacher, Alois 05.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 222
13. Schlegel, Heinz 23.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 222

German Cross in Gold (108)
Andreae, Hugo, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 175
Arend, Heinrich, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Arnswaldt von, Hans-Jürgen, 13.12.1942, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 175
Baller, Carl-Philpp, 20.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 172
Bandel, Dr. Werner, 25.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 202
Berg, Herbert, 18.03.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 222
Beukemann, Helmuth, 20.01.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 75. Inf.Div.
Bierschenk, Walter, 12.08.1944, Oberfähnrich d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 222
Birkenstaedt, Walter, 03.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 172
Böckel, Otto, 06.11.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 202
Boehmer, Siegfried, Erich, Gerhard, 10.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 222
Bornemann, Herbert, 05.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 175
Bosselmann, Wilhelm, 23.03.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 175
Braesecke, Ewald, 10.08.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 222
Brunk, Edgar, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Füs.Rgt. 202
Buck, Hermann, 19.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 175
Büschel, Walter, 05.03.1944, Hauptmann, 6./Gren.Rgt. 222
Burmeister, Walter, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 222
Butz, Willy, 14.09.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 222
Dahl, Heinz, 28.02.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 222
Deja, Bernhard, 29.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Füs.Rgt. 202
Döring, Hubertus, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Füs.Rgt. 202
Domrose, Werner, 05.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 222
Eckert, Karl, 17.12.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Füs.Rgt. 202
Ehlers, Jürgen, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 172
Einem von, Kurt, 19.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 75. Inf.Div.
Felske, Otto, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 222
Fick, Klaus-Ullrich, 26.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 172
Flemming, Otto, 16.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 202
Gäbel, Walter, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 202
Gellhorn, Roland, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 222
Gohr, Hubert, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 172
Grimm, Karl, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, II./Füs.Rgt. 202
Gröne, Oskar, 23.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 202
Groll von, Max, 14.05.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 75. Inf.Div.
Groote von, Wolfgang, 20.09.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 172
Haase, Helmut, 24.11.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 172
Heide, Heinrich, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 172
Heide, Otto, 16.04.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 175
Heidenreich, Paul, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, II./Füs.Rgt. 202
Henze, Gerhard, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 175
Herold, Hans, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 175
Höppner, August, 14.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 175
Holst, Heinrich, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Reiterzug/Gren.Rgt. 222
Janzen, Ernst-August, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 202
Keßelring, Adolf, 23.01.1943, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 175
Kluge, Hellmut-Curt, 01.06.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 222
Kock, Hermann, 27.07.1944, Oberleutnant, Füs.Rgt. 202
Kopik, Walter, 26.06.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 175
Koss, Walter, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Füs.Rgt. 202
Kowalewski, Albin, 26.07.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 222
Krefeldt, Wilhelm, 03.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 222
Krienke, Alfred, 26.09.1942, Rittmeister, Radf.Abt. 175
Kruck, Friedrich, 14.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Radf.Abt. 175
Krüger, Walter, 21.10.1943, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. 202
Lange, Paul, 25.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 222
Lemkau, Ernst, 01.04.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 202
Luckner Graf von, Rolf, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 175
Maciejewski, Johannes, 03.10.1942, Rittmeister d.R., 2./Radf.Abt. 175
Maurer, Helmut, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Art.Rgt. 175
Meier, Hans, 28.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Füs.Rgt. 202
Michael von, Friedrich-August, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 172
Middel, Albert, 17.05.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Radf.Abt. 175
Miesch, Hans, 20.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Möller, Alfred, 04.02.1943, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 175
Müller, Adolf, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 175
Müller, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1175
Ohrt, Herbert, 04.10.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 175
Opitz, Alfred, 06.11.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 202
Orlowski, Günter, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 175
Palm, Hans, 18.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 222
Plinke, Fritz, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 222
Prill, Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Füs.Rgt. 202
Raapke, Werner, 14.03.1942, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 175
Rackelmann, Heinz, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 172
Reepschläger, Willi, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Füs.Rgt. 202
Roloff, Rolf, 20.01.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Schaad, Johann, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Scheid, Dr. Paul, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Füs.Rgt. 202
Schenk, Rudi, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 172
Scherenberg, Rolf, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 222
Schiele, Hans, 20.01.1945, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 75. Inf.Div.
Schiller, Heinz, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, Füs.Rgt. 202
Schlegel, Heinz, 29.03.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 175
Schmidt, Karl-Heinz, 26.09.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 222
Schneider, Heinz, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 202
Schön, Karl, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 222
Schranck, Otto, 14.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 222
Schröder, Helmut, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, 12./Gren.Rgt. 222
Schwan, Heinz, 07.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 175
Schwerin von, Friedrich, 16.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 202
Seefeldt, Erich, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, 10./Gren.Rgt. 222
Senfft, Rudolf, 14.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 175
Siggel, Hermann, 26.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 172
Simoni, Willi, 29.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 8./Füs.Rgt. 202
Steltzer, Hans-Georg, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 222
Stumm, Berthold, 16.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 172
Thiergart, Karl, 14.07.1944, Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. 175
Thiess, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Füs.Rgt. 202
Thiessenhusen, Günther, 08.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 175
Treichel, Walter, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Felders.Btl. 175
Treiss, Hans, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 222
Völschow, Wilhelm, 16.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Felders.Btl. 175
Weitz, Andreas, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 222
Wentzel, Karl-Friedrich, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 175
Wiegel, Friedrich, 14.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 222
Willms, Wilhelm, 21.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 175
Ziems, Paul, 28.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 175

German Cross in Silver (2)
Faßmann, Wilfried, 21.06.1944, Hauptmann (W), Stab 75. Inf.Div.
Guder, Rudolf, 28.06.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 222

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Goerke, Kurt, 00.00.0000, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt. 172

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Amling, Willi, 05.03.1945, Major, I./Füs.Rgt. 202
Burmeister, Walter, 18.03.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 222
Drews, Willi, 17.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1175
Kegler, Gerhard, 15.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 222
Kottlorz, Waldemar, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 175
Krüger, Walter, 07.11.1944, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. 202
Prien, Walter, 25.07.1944, Leutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 175
Schröder, Helmut, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 222

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Büschel, Walter, 25.11.1944 (4557), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 222
Fließbach, Joachim, 25.11.1944 (4586), Major, Kdr. Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 75
Räcker, Erwin, 27.09.1944 (4052), Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 75

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

6./Infanterie-Regiment 172
Date/Place of Downing: 27.05.1942 bei Ssashnoje
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (197)


76. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed feb 1943 , june/july 1944
heavy losses at Jassy ; refitting sept/oct 1944)

total : 23 KC (20 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Abraham, Erich [516. EL] 26.06.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 76. Inf.Div
2. Busse, Heinrich [637. EL] 28.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 203
3. Rodenburg, Carl [189. EL] 31.01.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 76. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
4. Angelis de, Maximilian 09.02.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 76. Inf.Div
5. Rodenburg, Carl 08.10.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 76. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 178 :
6. Brüggemann, Heinrich 05.04.1945 Feldwebel KpTruppführer 3./Gren.Rgt 178
7. Gutmacher, Gerhard 14.01.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 178
8. Naue, Herbert 13.07.1940 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 178
9. Witzendorff von, Curt 30.08.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 13./Inf.Rgt 178

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 203 :
10. Jordan, Adolf 27.05.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 203
11. Loth, Hans 25.07.1942 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 10./Inf.Rgt 203
12. Mügge, Georg 27.12.1941 Oberleutnant Führer II./Inf.Rgt 203
13. Spangenberg von, Hans-Christoph 22.01.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 203

Infanterie - / Füsilier- Regiment 230 :
14. Abraham, Erich 13.11.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 230
15. Löser, Hans-Joachim 20.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Füs.Rgt 230
16. Pieper, Heinz 20.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer im Gren.Rgt 230
17. Sauer, Walter 14.04.1945 Major Kdr II./Füs.Rgt 230
18. Temple de, Carl 26.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Füs.Rgt 230

Artillerie – Regiment 176 :
19. Boeck, Wilhelm 20.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 176
20. Rotsmann Freiherr von, Fritz-Joachim 31.01.1943 Major d.R. Kdr I./Art.Rgt 176

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 176 :
21. Ksiag, Johannes 15.01.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 176

Radfahr – Abteilung 176 :
22. Rochow von, Hans 20.01.1943 Major d.R. Kdr Radf.Abt 176

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 176 :
23. Wrona, Günter 04.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 176

German Cross in Gold (58)
Abraham, Erich, 07.03.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 230
Bartholomäus, Ernst-Otto, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 176
Bente, Fritz, 06.07.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 203
Bernauer, Sebastian, 14.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 203
Bibra Freiherr von, Hans, 28.11.1942, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 178
Blümel, Bernhard, 29.04.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 203
Boeck, Wilhelm, 11.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 176
Boening, Wilhelm, 13.09.1942, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 176
Boldt, Ernst-Robert, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 178
Breithaupt, Günther, 25.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 76. Inf.Div.
Buhl, Eugen, 10.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Füs.Rgt. 230
Busse, Hans Robert, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 203
Erdtmann, Helmut, 27.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Füs.Rgt. 230
Fellmer, Reinhold, 14.07.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 76. Inf.Div.
Freier von, Friedrich Carl, 14.04.1942, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 176
Fritze, Kurt, 19.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 203
Fritzsche, Hans, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Inf.Rgt. 178
Gebauer, Robert, 24.11.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 178
Gehrke, Fritz, 28.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 230
Günther, Erich, 02.07.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 203
Guth, Wilfried, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 176
Hanisch, Artur, 28.02.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 203
Hauck, Werner, 28.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 178
Jena von, Krafft-Harald, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, Stab/Radf.Abt. 176
Jüttner, Klaus, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 176
Kandt, Günther, 03.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 230
Kauffeld, Willy, 03.06.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 176
Knesebeck-Milendonck Freiherr von dem, Krafft, 07.03.1942, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 176
Krochmann, Jürgen, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Rgt. 230
Kühn, Gerhard, 10.01.1943, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 203
Kuhnert, Werner, 16.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Inf.Rgt. 230
Langewiesche, Fritz, 01.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 176
Leysieffer, Hans-Ulrich, 11.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 178
Löser, Hans-Joachim, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 230
Majert, Walter, 27.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Füs.Rgt. 230
Metzeld, Heinz, 28.07.1942, Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 230
Möller, Peter, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Füs.Rgt. 230
Müller, Paul-Heinz, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 230
Muenchow von, Günther, 30.01.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 178
Nowotne, Heinz, 02.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Füs.Rgt. 230
Olshausen von, Gert, 06.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Radf.Abt. 176
Pommerening, Heinze, 26.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 176
Rodenburg, Carl, 07.03.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 203
Roeder von Diersburg Freiherr, Burkhardt, 30.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 203
Roske, Fritz, 03.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 230
Rotsmann Freiherr von, Fritz-Joachim, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 176
Schäfers, Günter, 28.07.1942, Leutnant d.R., 13./Inf.Rgt. 203
Schlegel, Paul, 03.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 230
Schultheis, Adolf, 03.10.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 176
Schroeder von, Ernst, 29.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 178
Spangenberg von, Hans-Christoph, 23.01.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 203
Textor, Hermann, 13.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 203
Tietz, Walter, 12.08.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 203
Vietinghoff genannt Scheel Freiherr von, Wolff, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 203
Wichmann, Hans-Ullrich, 07.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 203
Wilckens, Wilhelm, 10.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Radf.Abt. 176
Winter, Helmut, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Rgt. 230
Wolff, Hans, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 176

German Cross in Silver (1)
Kockzius, Kurt, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., O 2 [2.Ordonnanzoffizier] / Stab 76. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Bernauer, Sebastian, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 203
Senkel, Otto, 06.02.1945, Major, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 178

Army Honor Roll Clasp (14)
Fenner, Karl, 07.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 178
Hauck, Werner, 22.07.1941, Leutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 178
Hauk, Werner, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 178
Hertz, Willi, 05.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 176
Kothe, Ernst-Georg, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 203
Mathieu, Albert, 15.02.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 203
Meyer, Hans, 27.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 176
Paschke, Rudolf, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 178
Salus, Aloys, 27.07.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 178
Schröder, Karl-Friedrich, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 8./ Gren.Rgt. 203
Schuckmann von, Eberhard, 01.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 230
Senkel, Otto, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 178
Speiser, Ernst, 25.02.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 176
Wendland, Jürgen, 18.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 176 .

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Günther, Erich, 17.02.1944 (2895), Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 203
Hänel, Rudolf, 15.01.1944 (2734), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pi.Btl. 176
Jüttner, Klaus, 04.05.1942 (941), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 6./Art.Rgt. 176
Kauffeld, Wilhelm, 07.02.1944 (2840), Major, Kdr. II./Art.Rgt. 176
Klauss, Udo, 17.06.1944 (3469), Hauptmann, Chef 3./Pz.Jg.Abt. 176
Loth, [first name not listed], 18.03.1942 (853), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 10./Inf.Rgt. 203
Winter, Helmut, 18.04.1942 (925), Leutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 230

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
Breitsprecher, Fred, 16.05.1942 (131), Wachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 176
Brunnbauer, Wilhelm, 10.08.1942 (201), Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 176
Jaszkowski, Helmut, 10.08.1942 (200), Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 176
Siegmund, [first name not listed], 19.07.1942 (174), Schütze, 4./Inf.Rgt. 230

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

9./Infanterie-Regiment 230
Date/Place of Downing: 21.12.1941 bei Radionowka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (77)

2./Pionier-Bataillon 176
Date/Place of Downing: 12.02.1942 bei Krasnopolowka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (127)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Angelis de, Maximilian, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 76. Inf.Div.


77. Infanterie – Division
(formed jan 1944 , 25. Welle ; end 15.08.1944 at St. Malo)

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Bacherer, Rudolf [550. EL] 11.08.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 1049

Knight’s Cross
Grenadier – Regiment 1050 :
2. Dropmann, Hermann 12.07.1944 Oberstleutnant Führer Gren.Rgt 1050
3. Indlekofer, Fritz 27.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1050

Artillerie – Regiment 177 :
4. Stoltenburg, Johannes 11.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 177

German Cross in Gold (3)
Reimers, Heinrich, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann, 77. Inf.Div.
Ries, Wilhelm, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1050
Seifert, Walter, 21.07.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 177


81. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1939 , 6. Welle ; action : Staraja Russa, Demjansk, Newel, Kurland)

total : 23 KC (22 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Mix, Walter [405. EL] 22.02.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 174

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Schopper, Erich 30.04.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 81. Inf.Div
3. Usinger, Christian 15.09.1944 Generalmajor Führer 81. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 161 :
4. Behnken, Hans 19.12.1942 Hauptmann z.V. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 161
5. Kirsch, Walter 06.03.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 161
6. Lehrig, Herbert 10.09.1944 Leutnant Zugführer im II./Gren.Rgt 161
7. Meiners, Ernst Dr. 17.12.1943 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 161
8. Paschke, Werner 19.08.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 161
9. Sulzer, Rudolf 11.01.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 161

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 174 :
10. Mix, Walter 18.12.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 9./Gren.Rgt 174
11. Scheibig, Erich 15.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 174

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 189 :
12. Borchardt, Herbert 20.03.1944 Leutnant d.R. Stoßtruppführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 189
13. Eichler, Kurt 12.08.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 189
14. Herfurth, Heinz 16.04.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 189
15. Mielke, Albert 23.03.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 189
16. Petersdorff von, Horst 29.06.1940 Hauptmann z.V. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 189
(SA-Brigadeführer) photo/thread : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=72871&highlight=horst+von+petersdorff

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
17. Zurin, Alfred 09.05.1945 Leutnant Führer 3./Gren.Rgt 189
[proposal arrived at HPA on 16.04.1945 ; positively handed over to Gen Burgdorf/Berlin by Major Domaschk on 18.04.1945 ; unfinished handling at the end of the war ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Artillerie – Regiment 181 :
18. Kessler, Wolfgang 16.04.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. stellv. Führer I./Art.Rgt 181

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 181 / Jagdpanzer – Kompanie 1181 :
19. Moeller, Hans 14.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef Jagd.Pz.Kp 1181
20. Morys, Georg 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 181

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 81 :
21. Pabst, Kurt 13.04.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 81
22. Twillemeier, Alois 15.03.1944 Gefreiter Kradmelder im Stab/Füs.Btl 81

Feldersatz – Bataillon 181 :
23. Allersmeier, Heinz 09.12.1944 Major d.R. Führer FEB 181

German Cross in Gold (46)
Allersmeier, Heinz, 27.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 189
Ambrosy, Gerhard, 25.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 181
Aubeck, Ludwig, 15.04.1944, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 181
Bartholomeyczik, Siegfried, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 181
Bender, Ernst, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 161
Boche, Richard, 07.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 161
Dahlhorst, Ernst, 23.04.1944, Oberfähnrich, 2./Art.Rgt. 181
Dahms, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 181
Doergens, Hans-Joachim, 21.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.B., 3./Pi.Btl. 181
Feldmann, Paul, 03.10.942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 174
Glatz, Eugen, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 174
Graf, Hellmuth, 25.01.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 181
Groh, Erich, 12.05.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 161
Haan, Johann, 12.08.1944, Obergefreiter, 11./Art.Rgt. 181
Herfurth, Heinz-Friedhelm, 23.01.1943, Hauptmann z.V., II./Gren.Rgt. 174
Hirschfelder, Rudolf, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1181
Jäschke, Paul, 28.08.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 181
Jaeschke, Rudolf, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 181
Jakobs, Josef, 13.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 181
Köstner, Josef, 28.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 189
Krömer, Günter, 26.09.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 189
Krüger, Wolfgang, 15.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 81. Inf.Div.
Kühnemund, Kurt, 13.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 161
Meiners, Ernst, 25.01.1943, Oberst d.R., Gren.Rgt. 161
Meß, Fritz, 21.12.1942, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 174
Meyer, Georg, 20.01.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 189
Molder, Kurt, 21.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., Schnelle Abt. 181
Morys, Georg, 25.03.1944, Feldwebel, Div.Pz.Jäg.Kp. 181
Müller, Horst, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 161
Müller, Robert, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 174
Palenta, Kurt, 20.07.1943, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 161
Paul, Werner, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 161
Petschelt, Richard, 16.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 181
Przywara, Alfred, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 189
Reichert, Willy, 21.10.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 189
Richter, Albert, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 181
Rohr von, Hanns, 30.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 174
Sack, Eduard, 15.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 161
Schwach, Alois, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 174
Trittel, Werner, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 161
Voges, Maximilian, 27.03.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 2./Füs.Btl. 81
Voigtländer, Dietrich, 23.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 181
Weigelt, Wilhelm, 13.12.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 161
Woehl, Robert, 13.12.1942, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 161
Woellner, Siegfried, 21.04.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 181
Ziemer, Wolfgang, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 181

German Cross in Silver (2)
Ehrle, Dr. Berthold, 31.01.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 1/181
Mutzek, Artur, 27.10.1944, Major, Nachr.Abt. 181

Army Honor Roll Clasp (28)
Ambrosy, Gerhard, 07.01.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 181
Bender, Ernst, 27.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 161
Bonk, Florian, 05.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 189
Bormann, Heinz, 17.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 174
Dembowski, Fritz, 17.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 189
Fröbrich, Gustav, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 181
Grimm, Werner, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Alarmkp./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 181
Gründig, Karl, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 181
Hany, Engelbert, 15.03.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 181
Höpfner, Helmut, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 174
Hövische, Hans, 25.02.1945, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 174
Illig, Heinrich, 25.12.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 181
Klein, Karl, 27.09.1944, Obergefreiter, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 174
Klier, Max, 25.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 174
Kruschinsky, Thaddäus, 27.12.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 174
Liewald, Horst, 25.09.1944, Obergefreiter, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 174
Meyer, Georg, 25.09.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 189
Möller, Hans, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1181
Pietruska, Kurt, 17.05.1944, Gefreiter, Radf.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 174
Pohla, Kurt, 27.08.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 161
Rhenschild, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 189
Schneider, Heinrich, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 181
Sukowski, Rudolf, 25.03.1945, Stabsfeldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 189
Szdzuy, Hubert, 07.07.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 174
Urbeinczyk, Martin, 17.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 161
Zahn, Georg, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 181
Zajusch, Karl, 17.04.1945, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 161
Zebralla, Berthold, 17.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 181

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
Hasse, Dieter, 15.09.1944 (3903), Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef im Pi.Btl. 181
Zühlke, Harry, 17.09.1944 (3947), Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 181

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 30 Sep 2007 17:28, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 Dec 2006 23:11

83. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1939 , 6. Welle)

total : 9 KC

Stab :
1. Heun, Wilhelm 09.12.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 83. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 257 :
2. Meyer, Constantin 08.05.1942 Oberstleutnant z.V. Führer Inf.Rgt 257
3. Sinzinger, Adolf 09.02.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 257

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 277 :
4. Darnedde, Erich 08.02.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 277
5. Saß Freiherr von, Eduard 19.12.1942 Oberstleutnant [Kdr] Gren.Rgt 277

Grenadier – Regiment 547 (assigned since feb 1943, from 328. ID) :
6. Colli, Robert 19.02.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 547
7. Schenk, Rudi (Rudolf) 08.08.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 547

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 183 :
8. Wrangel, Werner 08.02.1943 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 183

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 83 :
9.. Anneken, Udo 09.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Füs.Btl 83

German Cross in Gold (35)
Ahrens, Walter, 04.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Füs.Btl. 83
August, Max, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 257
Bahr, Paul, 26.07.1944, Oberfähnrich, 2./Gren.Rgt. 251
Bauer, Otto, 20.09.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 251
Becker, Ernst, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 183
Busch, Gustav, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 257
Colli, Robert, 03.08.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 547
Dehne, August, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 183
Euling, Fritz, 15.01.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 257
Fischer, Karl, 13.05.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 257
Giehl, Johann, 25.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 257
Gräfinger, Walter, 23.11.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 257
Gräper, Robert, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 183
Grages, Hermann, 04.02.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 257
Günther, Friedhelm, 21.03.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 251
Hans, Nikolaus, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 183
Huber, Ludwig, 28.06.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 547
Jaeschke, Kurt, 14.05.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 257
Johannsen, Wilhelm, 27.10.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 251
Kleiber, Theodor, 16.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 251
Liedtke, Heinz, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 183
Malzahn, Erich, 20.09.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 251
Müller, Anton, 04.02.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 257
Pagel, Horst, 20.05.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 183
Patzelt, Helmut, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 547
Pooch, Wilhelm, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Füs.Btl. 83
Schaper, Hermann, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Schwdr. 183
Schräpler, Paul, 29.01.1943, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 183
Schwick, Josef, 21.10.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 257
Timme, Theodor, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R.. III./Art.Rgt. 183
Ulrich, Friedrich, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 257
Weseloh, Heinrich, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 257
Woite, Egon, 22.09.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 83. Inf.Div.
Zieger, Gotthold, 22.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 547
Zirpel, Otto, 04.02.1944, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 547

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Wenzelburger, Georg, 18.02.1945, Major, Btl.Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 547

Army Honor Roll Clasp (12)
Ahrens, Hermann, 27.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 183
Bethke, Konrad, 25.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 183
Daum, Otto, 17.06.1944, Leutnant, 2./Füs.Btl. 83
Enders, Josef, 05.04.1944, Hauptmann, Stab/83. Inf.Div.
Hollaus, Alexander, 17.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 547
Jaeschke, Kurt, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 257
Peter, Kurt, 07.04.1944, Leutnant, Stab/Art.Rgt. 183
Prigge, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 183
Rodeck, Rolf, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 183
Schulz, Johannes, 27.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 183
Steinsiek, Adolf, 00.00.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 183
Theermann, Günter, 08.02.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 251

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Bethke, Konrad, 17.10.1944 (4211), Hauptmann, Chef 1./Pi.Btl. 183
Euling, Fritz, 21.06.1942 (1026), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. III./Inf.Rgt. 257
Jarmer, Wilhelm, 27.06.1944 (3516), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Füs.Btl. 83
Thiel, Paul, 15.01.1944 (2740), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt. 547

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Katt, Ernst, 01.05.1944 (476), Obergefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 257
Neumeyer, [first name not listed], 02.10.1941 (2), Gefreiter, 3./Inf.Rgt. 277

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

II./Infanterie-Regiment 277
Date/Place of Downing: 04.11.1941 bei Quineville
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (65)


84. Infanterie – Division (2 KC) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm
(formed feb 1944 , 25. Welle ; destroyed aug 1944 at Falaise pocket ; reformed oct-dec 1944 ; destroyed feb 1945 area Wesel)

Fiebig, Heinz 08.05.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 84. Inf.Div
[proposal was prepared completely for signing at the end of the war ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

Kossack, Siegfried 18.11.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 1051

German Cross in Gold (1)
Thüning, Franz, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1051

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Berg, Hermann, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 1051
Hartwig, Willi, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1051
Nautsch, Willi, 05.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 1051

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Heidbrink, Alfred, 05.03.1945 (5604), Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 184 (mot)
Koops, Albert, 05.03.1945 (5603), Leutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 184 (mot)
Werringloer, Horst, 05.03.1945 (5602), Leutnant, IV./Art.Rgt. 184 (mot)


86. Infanterie – Division
moved to [page 50]


87. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle ; Kurland-Division)

total : 21 KC (19 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Hartmann, Walter [340. EL] 30.11.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 87. Inf.Div
2. Koetz, Karl [374. EL] 24.01.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 185

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Strachwitz Freiherr von, Mauritz 09.01.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 87. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 173 :
4. Baunach, Gregor 05.09.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 173
NKiG: 28.11.1944 / DKiG: 07.03.1942
5. Rosenheinrich, Hans 05.11.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 173
6. Schmidt, Georg 05.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 173

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 185 :
7. Pfeifer, Hellmuth 26.11.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 185
8. Staiger, Friedrich 23.08.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 185

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 187 :
9. Bergen, Hans 09.07.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 187
10. Berger, Heinz 17.09.1941 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 187
11. Droitsch, Herbert 25.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 187
12. Forwerk, Hans-Werner 14.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 187
13. Geißler, Helmut 07.01.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 187
14. Hochgartz, Günther 15.04.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 187
15. Mann, Martin 23.10.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 187
16. Schwarzer, Otto 06.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 187
17. Streich, Otto 28.03.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 187

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 187 :
18. Geskens, Franz 09.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 187
19. Kurze, Max 20.09.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 187
20. Oehmichen, Hermann Dr. 27.12.1942 Oberstleutnant im Stab General der Schnellen Truppen im OKH
[KC for action during winter 1941 as Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 187 (=Fhr Kgr „Oehmichen“)]

Pionier – Bataillon 187 :
21. Telschig, Ernst 08.08.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Pi.Btl 187

German Cross in Gold (87)
Amann, Johann, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 187
Andree, Konrad, 21.10.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 187
Bäcker, Friedbert, 13.12.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 187
Bär, Martin, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 187
Bangert, Wilhelm, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 187
Bauer, Kurt, 14.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 173
Baunach, Gregor, 07.03.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 187
Bechler, Helmut, 19.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 173
Beddies, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 30.04.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 185
Bielitz, Wittich, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 187
Borgetto, Hans, 18.06.1942, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 187
Bretschneider, Herbert, 11.06.1942, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 185
Brunn von, Joachim, 14.03.1943, Major i.G., Ia 87. Inf.Div.
Buckpesch, Paul, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 187
Büttner, Rudi, 02.01.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 187
Dörr, Helmuth, 11.06.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 187
Düssel, Dr. Georg, 01.12.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 187
Färber, Franz, 22.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1.(Radf.)/Inf.Rgt. 173
Fiedler, Ernst, 12.09.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 187
Fischer, Adolf, 21.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 187
Focks, Erich, 18.11.1944, Major, 87. Inf.Div.
Funke, Johann, 08.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 187
Geissler, Helmut, 19.12.1941, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 187
Gerhards, Walter, 08.05.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 185
Glöß, Kurt, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 173
Grabisch, Ekkehard, 24.04.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 187
Günther, Rudolf, 05.11.1942, Wachtmeister, 2./Schn.Abt. 187
Herzog, Erich, 27.04.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 173
Hettich, Hermann, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 173
Hochgartz, Günther, 05.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 187
Hörig, Friedrich, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 187
Hopfe, Hermann, 04.02.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 187
Huber, Hans, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1187
Hundhausen, Johannes, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 187
Jähnig, Erhart, 11.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 173
Kaufmann, Karl, 18.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Kayser, Otto, 27.04.1945, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 173
Kienlein, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 187
Kirchberg, Dr. Dr. Horst, 30.03.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Kirchhof, Kurt, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Klimmer, Alois, 20.11.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 185
Kolditz, Otto, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 187
Kramer, Siegfried, 18.05.1942, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 173
Kraus, Dr. Hermann, 19.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 185
Kreuzer, Theodor, 21.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 187
Krüger, Fritz, 23.10.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 187
Kurze, Max, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 187
Lehmann, Rudolf, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 187
Löther, Erwin, 18.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Lorenz, Herbert, 21.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 185
Lucht, Walther, 12.03.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 87. Inf.Div.
Mantey, Willy, 30.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 87. Inf.Div.
Matern, Alfred, 16.11.1943, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 187
Meusel, Heinz, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 187
Morgner, Paul, 01.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 187
Neubert, Erhard, 04.06.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 185
Nitschke, Fritz, 02.01.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 187
Oehmichen, Dr. Hermann, 19.12.1941, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Oertel, Siegfried, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 187
Petrowski, Artur, 22.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 187
Pfeiffer, Helmuth, 31.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 185
Pietzsch, Gerhard, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 187
Queck, Herbert, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 185
Rosenstock, Hans, 11.06.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 173
Sauermilch, Kurt, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 187
Schimpf, Albrecht, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 173
Schlegel, Dr. Martin, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 185
Schmidt, Gerhard, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 173
Schubert, Georg, 10.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 185
Schuchardt, Friedel-Hugo, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Schürer, Gerhard, 01.12.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 185
Schulze-Könitzer, Hermann, 18.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 187
Schurr, Eugen, 16.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 187
Schwarzer, Otto, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Btl. der 87. Inf.Div.
Schwierz, Helmuth, 11.06.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 187
Schwipper, Fritz, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 185
Spindler, Kurt, 16.11.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 185
Studnitz von, Bogislav, 19.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 87. Inf.Div.
Thiele, Kurt, 10.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 187
Thümmler, Heinz, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 185
Walde, Hans-Gert, 06.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 173
Wallwiener, Otto, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 173
Weise, Gerhard, 08.02.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 187
Weißleder, Walter, 02.02.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 173
Wezel, Siegfried, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 185
Zenker, Erich, 28.02.1945, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 187
Ziegler und Klipphausen, Heinz von, 03.11.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 87. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver (4)
Feige, Hermann, 20.04.1945, Heereswerkmeister (K) d.R., Stabs.Kp./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Humboldt-Dachroeden Freiherr von, Hubertus, 29.04.1945, Oberst i.G., 87. Inf.Div.
Hüsselrath, Dr. Günter, 24.12.1943, Oberstabsarzt, Stab 87. Inf.Div.
Plewka, Dr. Werner, 22.10.1943, Oberstabsarzt, Stab 87. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Bauer, Kurt, 24.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Gren.Rgt. 173
Baunach, Gregor, 28.11.1944, Major, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 173
Möckel, Karl, 20.04.1945, Feldwebel, Kp.-Truppführer 5./Gren.Rgt. 187

Army Honor Roll Clasp (18)
Falck, Walter, 15.09.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 173
Hasler, Walter, 05.03.1945, Oberstleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 173
Hochgartz, Günther, 25.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 187
Hoffmann, Emil, 15.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 187
Huber, Hans, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Kraus, Dr. Hermann, 08.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 185
Lorenz, Herbert, 25.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 185
Matern, Alfred, 27.08.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 187
Müller, Kurt, 05.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 185
Niclaus, Hans, 05.03.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 173
Noll, Heinz, 17.07.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 185
Oehmichen, Dr. Hermann, 22.07.1941, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 187
Ortner, Michael, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 187
Petersen, Franz, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 173
Richter, Johannes, 16.10.1942, Obergefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 185
Schwarze, Herbert, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 187
Thümmler, Heinz, 15.10.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 185
Ziegs, Gert, 07.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 187

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
* Baschta, [first name not listed], 03.07.1941 (020), Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 187
* Berger, [first name not listed], 03.07.1941 (018), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 187
Färber, Franz, 10.09.1941 (311), Oberleutnant, Chef 1.(Radf.)/Inf.Rgt. 173
Freund, Erich, 15.02.1945 (5406), Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jg.Abt. 187
Gehler, Konrad, 25.08.1944 (3754), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 6./Gren.Rgt. 185
* Hess, [first name not listed], 03.07.1941 (019), Major, Kdr. III./Inf.Rgt. 187
Queck, Herbert, 05.09.1942 (1193), Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 185

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Nismer, [first name not listed], 28.11.1942 (282), Gefreiter, 3./Inf.Rgt. 185
Rößner, [first name not listed], 16.05.1942 (89), Gefreiter, Stab II./Inf.Rgt. 185
Ziesche, Ernst, 01.11.1944 (449), Gefreiter, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 187

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 185
Date/Place of Downing: 12.07.1942 bei Tupik
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (220)

13./Grenadier-Regiment 185
Date/Place of Downing: 19.01.1944 bei Dubrowka
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (481)


88. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1939 , 6. Welle ; nov 1943 restructured, Div.Grp 323 attached ; may 1944 refitted and restructured, Gren.Rgt 110 (ex Div.Grp 112) attached ; destroyed jan 1945 at Baranow)

total : 12 KC (9 RK + 3 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Bregenzer, Josef [427. EL] 17.03.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 245
2. Rittberg Graf von, Georg [610. EL] 10.10.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 88. Inf.Div
3. Sonntag, Christian [573. EL] 05.09.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 248

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
4. Gollwitzer, Friedrich 08.02.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 88. Inf.Div
5. Rittberg Graf von, Georg 21.02.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 88. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 245 :
6. Bregenzer, Josef 20.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 245
7. Bruns, Arthur 03.04.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 245

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 246 :
8. Bahns, Kurt 13.11.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Inf.Rgt 246

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 248 :
9. Wickmann, Theo 23.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Gren.Rgt 248

Divisions - Gruppe 323 (attached since nov 1943) :
10. Latz, Albert 30.12.1943 Oberst z.V. Führer Div.Grp 323 (Kgr. Latz)

Grenadier – Regiment 110 (attached since may 1944 (ex Div.Grp 112) :
11. Sobotta, Paul 26.06.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Gren.Rgt 110

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 88 :
12. Böbel, Hermann 18.02.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl 88

German Cross in Gold (55)
Bauer, Hermann, 04.09.1944, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Kp./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Bauer, Ludwig, 23.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 246
Betche, Karl-Friedrich, 06.09.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 245
Bobek, Erich, 04.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 188
Bregenzer, Josef, 14.09.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 245
Buddenbrock Freiherr von, Jobst, 24.03.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 188
Dambach, Karl, 20.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 110
Deichl, Ferdinand, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 188
Deutsch, Johann, 23.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Düchting, Konrad, 25.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 110
Eichner, Josef, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Eichner, Otto, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 245
Felsner, Winfried, 15.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Funke, Werner, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 245
Gerstmeier, Heinz, 14.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Gollwitzer, Friedrich, 25.01.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 88. Inf.Div.
Hahn, Walter, 01.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 110
Hettenbach, Georg, 14.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 245
Hoheisel, Klaus, 04.06.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 88. Inf.Div.
Hohner, Georg, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 245
Huber, Kaspar, 21.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 248
Hummel, Alfred, 11.03.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 246
Huhs, Wilhelm, 29.06.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 88. Inf.Div.
Kaufmann, Martin, 25.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 248
Keller, Josef-Karl, 30.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 110
Kirchberger, Andreas, 23.09.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 188
Klinger, Erich, 30.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 323
Knauer, Heinz, 06.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Knobloch, Hellmuth, 16.01.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Kranz, Hermann, 23.02.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 188
Legath, Hermann, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 245
Lehnart, Fritz, 19.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 110
Lenz, Friedrich, 04.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 188
Mellem, Wilhelm, 14.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 245
Messmann, Rudolf, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 245
Minke, Alfred, 27.07.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 245
Nebauer, Andreas, 15.11.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 246
Nennhuber, Ottmar, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 188
Pawelke, Ingomar, 24.04.1944, Leutnant d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 323
Reisinger, Karl, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 188
Rentzsch, Werner, 20.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schiedl, August, 13.12.1942, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 248
Scholz, Herbert, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 110
Siebel, Helmut, 24.04.1944, Leutnant d.R., Art.Rgt. 188
Silberbauer, Ludwig, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 246
Stahl, Johann, 28.11.1942, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 245
Stark, Josef, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Stephan, Franz, 10.10.1944, Rittmeister, 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 88
Viebig, Hans, 11.09.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 110
Weiss, Adolf, 17.10.1943, Feldwebel, 12.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 245
Wensauer, Matthias, 21.10.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 246
Wickmann, Theo, 28.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 246
Winkler, Kurt, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 245
Zschernitz, Bernhard, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 245
Zschoche, Helmut, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 245

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (14)
Arndt, Erwin, 20.03.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt. 246
Brandstetter, Joseph, 20.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 246
Drexler, Gottfried, 20.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 248
Eichner, Josef, 20.09.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 246
Gerstmeier, Heinz, 14.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt. 248
Hahn, Walter, 08.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt. 110
Huber, Kaspar, 14.04.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt. 248
Luitpold, Walter, 21.03.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt. 246
Ostermeier, Johann, 20.03.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 246
Pongratz, Josef, 20.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 246 ; Heeres-Unteroffiziers-Schule für Pioniere Deggendorf
[at HUS 22 (für Pioniere), Deggendorf, at time of award most probably]
Rentzsch, Werner, 10.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schenk, Ernst, 10.02.1945, Major, Fhr. Gren.Rgt. 110
Stark, Josef, 00.00.0000, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt. 246
Trippen, [first name not listed], 10.02.1945, Obergefreiter, Gren.Rgt 110

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Fiedler, Arno, 25.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 188
Hellfritsch, Walter, 01.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 245
Hirsch, Johann, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schenk, Ernst, 15.09.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 110
Schlossmacher, Michael, 27.08.1944, Gefreiter, 1./Pi.Btl. 188
Schmidt, Reinhard, 01.03.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 245
Schweitzer, Friedrich, 05.09.1944, Leutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 110

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Bock, Wilhelm, 15.09.1944 (3896), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 245
Havlena, Gottlieb, 17.10.1944 (4205), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 188
Keller, Josef, 25.07.1944 (3603), Kp.Fhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 110
Siebel, Helmut, 05.11.1944 (4387), Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 188

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Frenzel, [first name not listed], 24.08.1944 [Date of Action] (o.Nr.), Grenadier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 110


89. Infanterie – Division (3 KC)
(formed jan 1944 , 25. Welle ; destroyed at Falaise pocket ; reformed oct 1944 ; destroyed march 1945 area Eifel)

Grenadier – Regiment 1055 :
1. Lindner, Kurt 09.12.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 1055

Grenadier – Regiment 1056 :
2. Roesler, Karl 28.10.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 1056

Pionier – Bataillon 189 :
3. Mangels, Hermann 17.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer im Pi.Btl 189

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Eltner, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Obergefreiter, Pi.Btl. 189
Kortum, Otto, 05.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 1055
Rohe, Heinrich, 15.02.1945, Gefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 1055

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Hesse, Hans, 07.01.1945 (5112), Oberst z.V., Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 1055
Karau, August, 15.02.1945 (5407), Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 1056
Rastbichler, Helmut, 07.01.1945 (5111), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 1055


92. Infanterie – Division none
(formed jan 1944 , 25. Welle ; action: Italy ; july 1944 disbanded)
Holzmann, Leopold 16.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1059
Müller, Willi 25.01.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 1060

edit : both regiments attached to 362. Infanterie-Division june 1944

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 22 Nov 2007 14:36, edited 14 times in total.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”