Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 Dec 2006 13:56

215. Infanterie – Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle)

total : 24 KC (22 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Frankewitz, Bruno [790. EL] 16.03.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 215. Inf.Div
2. Zeller, Konrad [495. EL] 09.06.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 380

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
3. Frankewitz, Bruno 29.02.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 215. Inf.Div

Infanterie – /Grenadier- Regiment 380 :
4. Altstadt, Rudolf 14.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 380
5. Geiger, Herbert 08.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 1./Gren.Rgt 380
6. Herb, Wilhelm 12.08.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 380
7. Hockenjos, Fritz 02.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. stellv. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 380
8. Mehrle, Hans 15.04.1944 Oberleutnant Rgt-Adjutant Gren.Rgt 380
9. Schäzle, Bernd 03.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 380
10. Vetter, Max 07.02.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 380
11. Zeller, Konrad 05.01.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 380
12. Zeller, Willy 07.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Gren.Rgt 380

Infanterie - /Grenadier- Regiment 390 :
13. Harms, Wilhelm 01.02.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 390
14. Henkenschuh, Hans 10.09.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 390
15. Schmid, Walter 15.05.1944 Leutnant d.R. Adjutant II./Gren.Rgt 390
16. Weglehner, Friedrich 12.08.1944 Major d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 390

Infanterie - /Grenadier- Regiment 435 :
17. Heidbrink, Wilhelm 06.03.1944 Major d.R. Führer Gren.Rgt 435
18. Horlbeck, Max 12.08.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 435
19. Müller, Alois 12.08.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 435
20. Pfeiffer, Karl 15.03.1944 Oberleutnant Führer I./Gren.Rgt 435
21. Wenz, Alfred 21.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 435

Artillerie – Regiment 215 :
22. Pfizenmayer, Paul 03.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3./Art.Rgt 215

Divisions – Füsilier- Bataillon 215 :
23. Ringhof, Jakob 23.12.1943 Hauptmann Div.Füs.Btl 215

Feldersatz – Bataillon 215 :
24. Mozer, Werner 11.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 5./FEB 215

German Cross in Gold (76)
Bauer, Albert, 07.04.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 435
Baumert, Helmut, 08.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 215
Baumgartner, Hans, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 380
Beck, Oskar, 16.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 435
Böttcher, Willi, 08.09.1944, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 215
Braun, Hermann, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 390
Brucker, Kurt, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 390
Debold, Erich, 14.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 380
Dussinger, August, 12.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 390
Ebert, Wilhelm, 02.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 380
Fink, Wilhelm, 30.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 390
Gauger, Wilhelm, 02.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 435
Geick, Alfred, 27.11.1944, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 215
Gemeinhardt, Alfred, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 390
Glauner, Theodor, 04.07.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 380
Gnann, Matthias, 17.03.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 380
Gruber, Anton, 20.01.1945, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 215
Handwerker, Jakob, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 380
Herb, Wilhelm, 19.05.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 380
Heun, Wilhelm, 23.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 435
Heyen, Martin, 13.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 435
Hillburger, Otto, 11.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 380
Hirt, Otto, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 390
Hockenjos, Fritz, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 380
Hoffmann, Kurt, 28.05.1944, Major d.R., Felders.Btl. 215
Jäger, Franz, 27.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, Radfahr-Schwadron 215
Kayser, Walter, 01.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 390
Keinath, Herbert, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 390
Keller, Edmund, 11.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 390
Kircher, Julius, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 390
Klipfel, Fritz, 04.09.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 390
Knaus, Karl, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 435
Knieß, Baptist, 03.08.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 215. Inf.Div.
Koske, Dr. Karl, 25.04.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 215
Krauter, Wilhelm, 20.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 380
Kurrer, Karl, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Füs.Btl. 215
Lang, Fritz, 14.06.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 390
Lauser, Eduard, 08.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 390
Link, Artur, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 215
Löffler, Friedrich, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 435
Mahringer, Felix, 01.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 435
Mangold, Oskar, 08.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 390
Meixner, Otto, 02.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 435
Merkle, Julius, 04.07.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 380
Moser, Kurt, 01.04.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 435
Ow auf Wachendorf Freiherr von, Hartmann, 02.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 380
Pretz, Karl, 17.09.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 380
Rammensee, Walter, 23.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rapp, Georg, 20.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 435
Reich, Karl, 06.05.1943, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rentschler, Helmut, 30.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rommelspacher, Willy, 08.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 435
Ruchte, Heinrich, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Art.Rgt. 215
Rümmele, Josef, 26.07.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rummel, Johannes, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 380
Schelm, Walter, 05.05.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 215. Inf.Div.
Schneidewind, Werner, 11.05.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 390
Schöpflin, Reinhold, 23.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 380
Schweiker, Helmut, 16.01.1944, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 380
Seibold, Paul, 15.04.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 390
Sohn, Helmuth, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 435
Steffens, Julius, 27.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 435
Stolz, Hans, 08.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 380
Strittmatter, Hermann, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 380
Sutor, Karl, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 215
Tafel, Theodor, 02.04.1942, Oberst z.V., Inf.Rgt. 435
Vögtle, Karl, 30.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 380
Wangler, Wilhelm, 25.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 435
Weglehner, Friedrich, 15.04.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 390
Wegmann, Hans, 08.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 435
Wehl, Hermann, 07.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 11./Art.Rgt. 215
Weidner, Willi, 23.10.1942, Feldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 380
Wendel, Walter, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 390
Zeller, Konrad, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 380
Ziebart, Wilhelm, 11.05.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 215
Zugmaier, Josef, 17.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 380

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Heyen, Martin, 04.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Truppführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 435
Hirt, Otto, 13.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 390
Kayser, Walter, 12.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Kp.Chef 6./Gren.Rgt. 390
Spinner, Philipp, 13.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 390

Army Honor Roll Clasp (34)
Angermann, Wilhelm, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 11.(s.)/Art.Rgt. 225
Binder, Oskar, 15.02.1945, Oberfähnrich d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 215
Bohlen und Halbach von, Kurt, 17.04.1944, Leutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 380
Buschendorf, Helmut, 25.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 204
Dabelstein, Max, 17.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 12.(s.)/Art.Rgt. 215
Ehrmann, Walter, 27.08.1944, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 435
Förderer, Erwin, 15.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 380
Geick, Alfred, 15.10.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 215
Hafner, Walter, 07.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 435
Harms, Wilhelm, 15.10.1944, Oberstleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 390
Herb, Wilhelm, 25.02.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 380
Heun, Wilhelm, 07.05.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 435
Hitzler, Heinz, 27.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 435
Krauter, Wilhelm, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 380
Litterst, Richard, 05.04.1944, Leutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 380
Mack, Emil, 27.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 215
Ott, Ludwig, 25.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 390
Pasternack, Gerhard, 17.09.1944, Major, IV.(s.)/Art.Rgt. 215
Pfizenmayer, Paul, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 215
Popp, Hermann, 07.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rapp, Georg, 25.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rentschler, Helmut, 25.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 435
Rudolph, Hardy, 25.09.1944, Feldwebel, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1215
Schoster, Bernhard, 27.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 435
Schreiber, Helmut, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 204
Schrode, Karl, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, IV.(s.)/Art.Rgt. 215
Sommer, Gustav, 27.06.1943, Obergefreiter, 9./Gren.Rgt. 380
Straub, Anton, 07.04.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 215
Striebel, Rudolf, 07.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 215
Trudel, Wilhelm, 27.03.1944, Leutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 380
Vogel, Karl, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1215
Wenz, Alfred, 17.05.1944, Leutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 435
Zeller, Konrad, 15.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 380
Ziebart, Wilhelm, 17.08.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 215

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Knaus, Karl, 27.05.1943 (1802), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 435

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

4./Infanterie-Regiment 380
Date/Place of Downing: 16.03.1942 bei Dymno
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (151)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 06 Nov 2007 12:18, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 Dec 2006 14:19

special : Recipients of both the highest awards of WW 1 and WW 2

KC + prussian Pour le Merite (19)
KC + prussian Golden Military Merit Cross (6)
KC + k.u.k. Military Maria-Theresien Order (2)
KC + bavarian Military Max-Joseph Order (10)


Träger des Ritterkreuzes des Eisernen Kreuzes und des preuß. Pour le Merite
Knight’s Cross and Pour le Merite holders

19 recipients

1. Bock von, Fedor
RK : 30.09.1939 Generaloberst Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe Nord
Plm : 01.04.1918 Major 1. Generalstabsoffizier der Heeresgruppe Deutscher Kronprinz
(Schlachten bei Soissons und Reims und bei Royon)

2. Both von, Kuno-Hans
RK : 09.07.1941 General der Infanterie Kommandierender General I. Armeekorps
Plm : 10.04.1918 Hauptmann Führer I. Bataillon im Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment 90
(Schlacht im Avre- Grunf bei Castel)

3. Busch, Ernst
RK : 26.05.1940 General der Infanterie Oberbefehlshaber 16. Armee
EL : 21.08.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Oberbefehlshaber 16. Armee
Plm : 04.10.1918 Hauptmann Kommandeur II./Infanterie-Regiment Vogel von
Falckenstein (7. westfälisches) Nr. 56
(Abwehrkämpfe in der Champagne)

4. Göring, Hermann
RK : 30.09.1939 Generalfeldmarschall Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und OB der Lw
GK d EK : 19.07.1940 GFM Reichsminister der Luftfahrt und OB der Lw
Plm : 02.06.1918 Oberleutnant Führer der Jagdstaffel 27
(plm for 18 victories ; 22 in total)

5. Greim Ritter von, Robert
RK : 24.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kommandierender General V. Fliegerkorps
EL : 02.04.1943 Generaloberst Befehlshaber Luftflottenkommando Ost
SW : 27.08.1944 Generaloberst Oberbefehlshaber Luftflotte 6
Plm : 14.(Biblio) or 08. 10.1918 Oberleutnant Führer der bayer. Jagdstaffel 34
(25 victories ; 1 tank destroyed)

6. Haenicke, Siegfried
RK : 17.09.1941 Generalleutnant z.V. Kommandeur 61. Infanterie-Division
Plm : 14.06.1918 Hauptmann Führer II./Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 150 (1.Emsländisches)
(Erstürmung des Chemins des Dames am 27.05.1918 bei der Warmont-Ferme)

7. Keller, Alfred / called „Bomben-Keller“
RK : 24.06.1940 General der Flieger Kommandierender General IV. Fliegerkorps
Plm : 04.12.1917 Hauptmann Kdr des Bombengeschwader 1 der OHL
(Erfolge durch Abwurf von 300.000 ts Bomben auf feindliches Gebiet)

8. Kirchheim, Heinrich
RK : 14.05.1941 Generalmajor Leiter der Sonderstelle Lybien des OKH und Führer der
ital. Division „Brescia“
Plm : 13.10.1918 Hauptmann Kommandeur des Jäger-Bataillon Nr. 10 (hannoversches)
(Schlacht bei Nesle und Noyon am 08.09.1918)

9. Lancelle, Otto
RK : 27.07.1941 Generalmajor Kommandeur 121. Infanterie-Division
Plm : 09.10.1918 Hauptmann Führer II. Abteilung im 2. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment
(Angriff bei Hardecourt am 28.08.1918)

10. Loerzer, Bruno
RK : 29.05.1940 Generalleutnant Kommandierender General II. Fliegerkorps
Plm : 12.02.1918 Oberleutnant Führer der Jagdstaffel 26
(plm for 20 victories ; since 02.02.1918 Kdr of newly formed Jagdgeschwader 3,
to which Jasta 26 was attached ; in total 41 victories)

11. Osterkamp, Theodor
RK : 22.08.1940 Generalmajor Jagdfliegerführer 1 (for success as Kommodore J.G. 51)
Plm : 02.09.1918 Leutnant d.R. Führer der 2. Marine-Feld-Jagdstaffel
(plm for 19 victories ; in total 32 victories)

12. Ravenstein von, Johann
RK : 03.06.1940 Oberst Kommandeur Schützen-Regiment 4
Plm : 23.06.1918 Oberleutnant Kdr I./Füsilier-Regiment von Steinmetz (1. west-
preußisches) Nr. 37
(Schlacht an der Aisne)

13. Rommel, Erwin
RK : 27.05.1940 Generalmajor Kommandeur 7. Panzer-Division
EL : 20.03.1941 Generalmajor Kommandeur 7. Panzer-Division
SW : 20.01.1942 General der Panzertruppe Befehlshaber Panzergruppe Afrika
Br : 11.03.1943 Generalfeldmarschall Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe Afrika
Plm : 10.12.1917 Oberleutnant Kp-Fhr im Württembergischen Gebirgsbataillon
(Erstürmung des Monte Matajur ; Gefangennahme von 5000+ Italienern)
(according „Infanterie greift an“ in 1915 Rommel commanded several companies,
award most probably during time as Chef 9. Kp ;
according von Moser, “Die Württemberger im Weltkrieg”, 2.Aufl. 1928 :
„Abteilung Rommel“ consisted of 2.,3. and 4. Geb.Kp, 1.,2. and 3. MG.Kp and
Nachr.Kp , so he commanded the major fighting troops of the Württ. Geb.Btl)
Württ. MVO : 08.04.1915 Leutnant Inf.Rgt 124
Württ. GMVM : 25.02.1915 Leutnant Inf.Rgt 124

14. Rothenburg, Karl
RK : 03.06.1940 Oberst Kommandeur Panzer-Regiment 25
Plm : 30.06.1918 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im 5. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß
(Erstürmung des Waldes von Ricquebourg in der Schlacht bei Noyon)

15. Runge, Siegfried
RK : 20.12.1941 Oberst Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 279
Plm : 30.08.1918 Hauptmann Btl-Kdr im 2. Marine-Infanterie-Regiment
(Verteidigung von Miraumont)

16. Schörner, Ferdinand
RK : 20.04.1941 Generalmajor Kommandeur 6. Gebirgs-Division
EL : 17.02.1944 General der Gebirgstruppe K.G. XXXX. Panzerkoprs
SW : 28.08.1944 Generaloberst Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe Nord
Br : 01.01.1945 Generaloberst Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe Nord
Plm : 05.12.1917 Leutnant d.R. Führer 12. Kp im bayer. Infanterie-Leib-Regiment
(Erstürmung des Panzerwerks an der Höhe 1114 auf dem Monte Kolovrat)

17. Stutterheim von, Wolf (Wolfgang)
RK : 04.07.1940 Generalmajor (char.) Kommodore Kampfgeschader 77
Plm : 29.08.1918 Oberleutnant Rgt-Adj im Kaiser-Alexander-Garde-Grenadier-Rgt 1
(Angriffsschlacht an der Marne)

18. Udet, Ernst
RK : 04.07.1940 General der Flieger Generalluftzeugmeister und Chef des Planungsamtes
der Lw/RLM, zugleich General-Inspizient der Jagdflieger
Plm : 09.04.1918 Leutnant d.R. Führer der Jagdstaffel 4
(plm for 15 victories ; 62 victories in total)

19. Wolff von, Horst
RK : 10.10.1941 Oberst Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 478
Plm : 28.11.1917 Hauptmann Btl-Kdr im Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment 109
(Abwehrschlacht vor Verdun auf der Höhe 344)



Ritterkreuzträger und Träger des preußischen Goldenen Militär-Verdienst-Kreuzes
Knight’s Cross holders and holders of the prussian Golden Military Merit Cross
( so-called pour le merite for NCOs )

6 recipients

1. Hemmer, Wilhelm
RK : 18.07.1943 Hauptmann d.R. z.V. Führer 2./Feldzeug-Bataillon 16
MVK : 03.05.1918 Offiziers-Stellvertreter im Infanterie-Regiment 394

2. Kotz, Richard
RK : 21.10.1943 Oberst Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 389
MVK : 03.05.1918 Offiziers-Stellvertreter im 4. Garde-Regiment zu Fuß

3. Ramcke, Hermann-Bernhard
RK : 21.08.1941 Generalmajor Kdr der Ergänzungs-Einheiten und Schulen des XI. Flieger-
Korps , Führer (Oberst) LL-Sturm-Regiment 1
EL : 13.11.1942 Generalmajor Kommandeur Fallschirmjäger-Brigade „Ramcke“
SW : 19.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kommandant Festung Brest
Br : 19.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kommandant Festung Brest
MVK : 24.04.1918 Offiziers-Stellvertreter i. d. Sturm-Abteilung des Marinekorps

4. Stürtz, Fritz
RK : 29.02.1944 Major d.R. Kommandeur Pionier-Bataillon 161
MVK : 02.06.1918 Vize-Feldwebel im Pionier-Bataillon 18

5. Wagner, Gustav
RK : 14.12.1941 Oberst Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 44
(called „Eiserner Gustav“)
MVK : 17.09.1918 Offiziers-Stellvertreter im Jäger-Bataillon Graf York von Wartenburg
(ostpreußisches) Nr. 1

6. Welzel, Franz-Josef
RK : 19.07.1940 Major Kommandeur I./Infanterie-Regiment 461
MVK : 08.07.1918 Vize-Feldwebel im Füsilier-Regiment Generalfeldmarschall Graf Moltke
(schles.) Nr. 38



Ritterkreuzträger und Träger des RK des k.u.k. Militär Maria-Theresien Ordens
KC holders and holders of the KC of the k.u.k. Military Maria-Theresien Order

2 recipients

Franek, Friedrich Dr. rer. pol.
RK : 04.11.1941 Oberst Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 405
MMThO : 10.06.1921 Oberleutnant Kompanie-Kdt im Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 63
Goldene Tapferkeitsmedaille für Offiziere : 1917/18
(Golden Bravery Medal for Officers)

Windisch, Alois
RK : 20.06.1940 Oberst Kommandeur Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 139
MMThO : 11.12.1925 Oberleutnant Kdt MG-Kompanie im Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 14



Ritterkreuzträger und Träger des RK des bayerischen Militär-Max-Joseph-Ordens
Knight’s cross holders and holders of the KC of the bavarian MMJO

10 recipients

1. Greim Ritter von, Robert
RK : 24.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kommandierender General V. Fliegerkorps
EL : 02.04.1943 Generaloberst Befehlshaber Luftflottenkommando Ost
SW : 27.08.1944 Generaloberst Oberbefehlshaber Luftflotte 6
MMJO : 23.10.1918 Oberleutnant Führer der bayer. Jagdstaffel 34
(31 victories and destruction of 2 tanks)

2. Hauenschild Ritter von, Bruno
RK : 25.08.1941 Oberst Kommandeur 4. Panzer-Brigade
EL : 27.09.1942 Generalmajor Kommandeur 24. Panzer-Division
MMJO : 02.09.1918 Leutnant Führer 7./11. bayer. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment
(Kämpfe bei Villers les Cagnicourt am 02.09.1918)

3. Heigl Ritter von, Hubert-Maria
RK : 13.01.1942 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur Pionier-Bataillon (mot) 70
MMJO : 21.09.1917 Leutnant Führer 4./4. bayer. Infanterie-Regiment König Wilhelm von
Württemberg
(Inbesitznahme der Brücke bei Ausen während der Kämpfe um Jakobstadt und
Gefangennahme von über 350 Russen)

4. Hengl Ritter von, Georg
RK : 25.08.1941 Oberstleutnant Kommandeur Gebirgsjäger-Regiment 137
MMJO : 29.10.1918 Leutnant d.R. im 22. bayer. Infanterie-Regiment Fürst Wilhelm von
Hohenzollern und Beobachtungsoffizier in der Fliegerabteilung 295
(für den Abschuss von 8 Feindflugzeugen in der Zeit von 12.07.-29.10.1918)

5. Leeb Ritter von, Wilhelm
RK : 24.06.1940 Generaloberst Oberbefehlshaber Heeresgruppe C
MMJO : 02.05.1915 Major im Generalstab der 11. bayer. Infanterie-Division
(Operationen in Galizien, Polen, Russland und Serbien 1915)

6. Pohl Ritter von, Max
RK : 15.06.1944 General der Flieger K.G. der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Mittelitalien und
Befehlshaber des Nahkampfkorps der Luftflotte 2
MMJO : 28.08.1914 Leutnant Zugführer (Munitionskolonne) i. d. II./7. bayer. Feldartillerie-
Regiment Prinzregent Luitpold
(Bergung von 7 Geschützen bei Xaffevillers am 28.08.1914)

7. Schmidt Ritter von, Hans (Johannes)
RK : 24.08.1942 Major d.R. Führer Infanterie-Regiment 546
MMJO : 01.10.1916 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./bayer. Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment 17
(Verteidigungskämpfe bei Eaucourt l’Abbaye-Martinpuich am 29.09.1916)

8. Schobert Ritter von, Eugen
RK : 29.06.1940 General der Infanterie Kommandierender General VII. Armeekorps
MMJO : 23.03.1918 Hauptmann Führer III./1. bayer. Infanterie-Regiment König
(Eroberung von Jussy am 23.08.1918)

9. Speck Ritter von, Hermann
RK : 17.10.1940 Generalleutnant Führer XVIII. Armeekorps
MMJO : 07.09.1914 Leutnant Adjutant II./3. bayer. Feld-Artillerie-Regiment Prinz Leopold
(Kämpfe bei Gellenoncourt am 07.09.1914)

10. Thoma Ritter von, Wilhelm
RK : 31.12.1941 Generalmajor Kommandeur 20. Panzer-Division
MMJO : 05.07.1916 Leutnant Regiments-Adjutant 3. bayer. Infanterie-Regiment Prinz
Karl von Bayern
(Abweisung russischer Angriffe bei Ugli-Gruziatyn am 05.07.1916 während der
Kämpfe zwischen Stochod und Styr)


sources :

Veit Scherzer , „Ritterkreuzträger 1939-1945“ , Scherzers Militaire-Verlag Ranis/Jena 2005

„Geschichte der Ritter des Ordens ‚Pour le Merite’ im Weltkrieg“ ,
herausgegeben unter Mitarbeit zahlreicher Ordensritter und unter Benutzung amtlicher
Quellen von Hans Möller , 2 Bde , Verlag Bernard&Graefe , Berlin 1935

Hildebrand, Karl-Friedrich / Zweng, Christian ,
„Die Ritter des Ordens ‚Pour le Merite’ , Biblio-Verlag , Osnabrück 1998 ff.
Teil 1/1998 , Teil 2,Bd 1 (A-G)/1999 , Bd 2 (H-O)/2003

Klaus D. Patzwall (Hrsg.) ,
„Das Preußische Goldene Militär-Verdienstkreuz“,1.Aufl., Patzwall Verl., Norderstedt 1986

„Die Bayern im großen Krieg“ ,
bearbeitet vom Bayer. Kriegsarchiv , 2.Aufl. 1923

„Bayerns Goldenes Ehrenbuch“ , gewidmet den Inhabern der höchsten bayerischen Kriegs-
auszeichnungen aus dem Weltkrieg 1914/18 , Bayer. Kriegsarchiv , München 1928

Peter Pletschacher ,
„Die Königlich Bayerischen Fliegertruppen 1912-1919“ , 1.Aufl. 1978

Otto von Moser ,
“Die Württemberger im Weltkrieg”, Belser Verlagsbuchhandlung, 2.Aufl. Stuttgart 1928

Friedag, B. (Hrsg.) / concerning unit names
„Führer durch Heer und Flotte“ , Neudruck der zw.verb.Aufl. Berlin(1913), Osnabrück 1981


Last update for 2006 coming next week.
Christmas break for now.

Frohe Weihnachten / Merry Christmas to all members and guests of the forum !

Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 28 Dec 2006 15:31, edited 1 time in total.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8056
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 22 Dec 2006 14:49

A faboulous job done by You , dear Bernd 8-)

Please , don't forget about the Kavallerie :wink:

Alles Jute aus dem Norden !

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 Dec 2006 23:32

Thanks, Jan-Hendrik
Yes, of course, Kavallerie will come in a "special".
Had some head-ache about the delay, script is ready more than a half.

Angenehme Weihnachstage Dir und Deiner Familie !

Servus from bavaria
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Dec 2006 14:39

290. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; Kurland-Division)

total : 35 KC (31 RK + 4 EL) / #19 / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Johannmeyer, Willy [329. EL] 18.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 503
2. Müller, Anton (“Toni”) [738. EL] 14.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 503
3. Thulke, Willi [424. EL] 13.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 501
4. Warrelmann, Hinrich [555. EL] 19.08.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 502

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
5. Wrede Freiherr von, Theodor 22.02.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 290. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 501 :
6. Alberts, Otto 10.12.1943 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 501
7. Bräundle-Schmidt, Kai 26.03.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Rgts-Adjutant Gren.Rgt 501
8. Donhauser, Georg 26.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt 501
9. Fuhrmann, Georg 13.07.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 501
10. Hammerich, Willi 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 501
11. Mayer, Johannes Dr. Dr. 13.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 501
12. Menke, August 16.04.1944 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 501
13. Müller, Anton 10.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 501
14. Persson, Joachim 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 501
15. Priem, Otto 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 10./Gren.Rgt 501
16. Silzner, Franz 21.10.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 11./Inf.Rgt 501
17. Thulke, Willi 07.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Gren.Rgt 501
18. Wilfling, Günther 05.05.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 11./Gren.Rgt 501

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 502 :

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
19. Amsberg von, Joachim 09.05.1945 Oberst i.G. Kdr Gren.Rgt 502
[proposal was denied by head of HPA / A, Oberst Goecke, on 09.05.1945, because the higher superiors denied it ; Ordenskommission of OdR in 1981 accepted ; award date determined later by Fellgiebel]

20. Broeffel, Wilhelm 14.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 502
21. Jensen, Max 29.04.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer im Stab I./Gren.Rgt 502
22. Lücken von, Theodor 02.03.1942 Oberleutnant Führer II./Inf.Rgt 502
23. Luedtke, Erwin 15.05.1944 Fhj-Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 502
24. Salz, Wilhelm 10.09.1944 Leutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 502
25. Schütt, Fritz 26.03.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 502
26. Warrelmann, Hinrich 16.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 502

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 503 :
27. Becker, Karl-Heinz 27.01.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Inf.Rgt 503
28. Eckhardt, Wilhelm 17.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 503
29. Friedrich, Werner 26.12.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 503
30. Johannmeyer, Willy 16.05.1942 Oberleutnant Führer II./Inf.Rgt 503

Artillerie – Regiment 290 :
31. Niedzwitzki, Roman 28.04.1945 Unteroffizier VB i. d. 12./Art.Rgt 290

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 290 :
32. Pröhl, Günther 10.01.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Abt 290

Schnelle Abteilung 290 :
33. Lilienthal, Diedrich 02.04.1943 Uffz Pak-Geschützführer i. d. 1./Schnelle Abt 290

Pionier – Bataillon 290 :
34. Jochimsen, Bernhard 28.04.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 290
35. Pfitzner, Heinz 15.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Pi.Btl 290

German Cross in Gold (97)
Alberts, Otto, 01.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 501
Beeken, Hermann, 02.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 290
Berding, Franz, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 501
Bergermann, Josef, 17.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 503
Böse, Hans, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 501
Bosse, Gerhard, 14.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 290
Bräundle-Schmidt, Kai, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 501
Brattig, Karl-Julius, 21.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Art.Rgt. 290
Bruneß, Heinz, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.B., 6./Gren.Rgt. 502
Busch, Albert, 23.06.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 502
Conrads, Johann, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 503
Deike, Reinhold, 08.02.1945, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 290
Diercks, Max, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 290
Dietrich, Günther, 23.01.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 502
Dubronner, Willi, 11.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 290
Duensing, Friedrich, 01.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 501
Eckhardt, Wilhelm, 19.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 503
Ewigleben, Wilhelm, 21.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 502
Finckh, Fritz, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 290
Franken, Ibeling, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 503
Freutel, Lothar, 25.03.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 503
Friedrich, Werner, 18.06.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 503
Fuhrmann, Georg, 25.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 501
Geisbüsch, Anton, 13.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 502
Göbel, Peter, 17.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 12./Art.Rgt. 290
Groenewold, Isebrand, 15.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 290
Groß-Blotekamp, Engelbert, 28.02.1945, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 290
Grossmann-Doerth, Dr. Hans, 07.04.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 501
Groth, Fritz, 07.12.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 290
Hagendorf, Arno, 23.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 290
Hansen, Wilhelm, 01.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 290
Harden, Werner, 10.01.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 503
* Hardt, Anton, 20.04.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 502
Harms, Jan, 30.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 501
Hass, Uwe-Jens, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 290
Hauschild, Arno, 08.01.1943, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 501
Heider, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 03.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 503
Heidt von der, Karl, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 502
Heinrichs, Conrad-Oskar, 18.01.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 290. Inf.Div.
Heuermann, Herbert, 01.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 503
Hillen, Alois, 23.04.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 290
Hörsten von, Heinrich, 02.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., Div.Pz.Jäg.Kp. 290
Howe, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 03.06.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 503
Jordan, Paul, 07.09.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 290. Inf.Div.
Juchem, Wilhelm, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 501
Kehrig, Gottfried, 23.06.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 501
Kersten, Gustav, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 501
Klink, Julius, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 290
Knickmann, August-Heinrich, 16.02.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 501
Kolander, Gustav, 03.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 503
Kramm, Hans-Heinrich, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 501
Künker, Wilfried, 06.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 501
Liermann, Arnold, 01.12.1941, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 290
Lindenau, Willy, 08.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 503
Löptien, Johannes, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 501
Lorenz, Karl, 02.01.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 290
Lorscheider, Gotthard, 03.03.1942, Leutnant d.B., 11./Inf.Rgt. 502
Lueder von, Friedrich, 11.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 503
Lyer, Hans, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 501
Marx, Felix, 14.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 502
Matthias, Karl-Heinz, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 290
Megges, Ludwig, 20.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 502
Menck, Hans, 23.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 502
Mohr, Dr. Ernst, 11.04.1942, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 290
Mundt, Albert, 26.05.1943, Rittmeister, Radf.Schwdr./Schnelle Abt. 290
Müller, Anton, 03.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 503
Neues, Josef, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 501
Nickel, Heinrich, 29.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 502
Nienaber, Johann, 06.08.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 501
Persson, Joachim, 08.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 501
Pfeiffer, Johann, 28.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 12./Art.Rgt. 290
* Pfeil, Karl, 20.04.1945, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 290
Poit, Otto, 12.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Stabs.Bttr./Art.Rgt. 290
Priem, Otto, 14.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 501
Reiche, Gustav-Adolf, 16.08.1942, Leutnant d.B., I./Art.Rgt. 290
Reinstorf, Paul-Hermann, 21.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Schnelle Abt. 290
Rhotert, Theodor, 05.06.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 503
Salz, Willi, 25.03.1942, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 502
Schenk, Arnold, 25.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 503
Schmidt, Walter, 12.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 503
Schmitt, Joseph, 14.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 290
Schneck, Walter, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 290
Schröder, Helmut, 07.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 502
Schröder, Ludwig, 12.02.1943, Wachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 290
Schuch, Dr. Kurt, 06.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 503
Schumacher, Wilhelm, 04.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 290
Schwartzkopf, Theodor, 17.05.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 290
Silzner, Franz, 14.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 501
Uebel, Bruno, 13.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 501
Vogel, Siegfried, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 503
Walther, Kurt, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 290
Werthern Freiherr von, Hans-Georg, 07.07.1942, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 290
Wieloch, Ernst, 30.09.1944, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 290
Winterhoff, Hermann, 12.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 501
Wisser, Erich, 30.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 501
Wrede Freiherr von, Theodor, 26.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 290. Inf.Div.
Würdemann, Hermann, 17.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 503

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (2)
Hollensteiner, Dr., Gottfried, 27.10.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/290
Kußmaul, Dr. Wilhelm, 22.07.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/290

Army Honor Roll Clasp (32)
Becker, Udo, 26.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Feldausb.Btl. 290
Berding, Frnz, 27.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 503
Borrek, Günther, 17.01.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 502
Bräundle-Schmidt, Kai, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 501
Dubronner, Willi, 07.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 290
Eckhardt, Wilhelm, 17.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 503
Einfeldt, Hermann, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 502
Fuhrmann, Georg, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 501
Giesecke, Otto, 27.09.1944, Leutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 290
Hardt, Anton, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 502
Heidt von der, Karl, 17.07.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 502
Heuermann, Herbert, 25.10.1944, Leutnant, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 503
Hoffmann, Martin, 15.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 501
Ißermann, Friedrich, 25.10.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 503
Jacobsen, Hark, 25.10.1944, Hauptmann, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 502
Kantelhardt, Hans, 26.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 290
Kinghorst, Johann, 07.05.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Schnelle Abt. 290
Körper, Johann, 06.11.1941, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 290
Lorscheider, Gotthard, 08.03.1942, Leutnant d.B., 11./Inf.Rgt. 502
Ludowig von, Herbert, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 501
Megges, Ludwig, 07.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 502
Müller, Anton, 17.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 503
Niebuhr, Helmut, 15.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 502
Nordmeyer, Otto, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, Jagd-Pz.Kp. 1290
Persson, Joachim, 27.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 501
Schlotfeldt, Winfried, 07.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Schnelle Abt. 290
Schmidt, Franz-Josef, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 501
Schoepp, Herbert, 26.01.1943, Major, Feldausb.Btl. 290
Schubert, Joachim, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 503
Schuch, Kurt, 27.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 503
Schulze, Bernhard, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 503
Warrelmann, Hinrich, 27.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 502

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Assenmacher, Engelbert, 25.09.1944 (3996), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 4./Gren.Rgt. 503
Deike, Reinhold, 27.09.1944 (4042), Major, Kdr. III./Art.Rgt. 290
Hammerich, Hans-Jürgen, 27.09.1944 (4043), Hauptmann, Abt.Fhr. I./Art.Rgt. 290
Maier, Karl, 27.09.1944 (4067), Feldwebel, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 501
Oehsen von, Rudolf, 27.09.1944 (4041), Oberleutnant, Battr.Fhr. 1./Art.Rgt. 290
Walther, Kurt, 27.09.1944 (4064), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 8./Art.Rgt. 290

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Rohwedder, [first name not listed], 19.06.1942 (165), Obergefreiter, Div.Kartenstelle 290
Schwitters, [first name not listed], 16.08.1943 (339), Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 503

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)

Infanterie-Regiment 502
Date/Place of Downing: 16.01.1942 bei Bol. Wolosskaja
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (81)

III./Infanterie-Regiment 501
Date/Place of Downing: 02.02.1942 bei Dreglo
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (95)

II./Infanterie-Regiment 501
Date/Place of Downing: 05.04.1942 bei Bol. Naljutschi
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (166)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 05 Sep 2007 10:21, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Dec 2006 14:45

291. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; destroyed jan 1945)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=3881

total : 15 KC

Stab :
1. Goeritz, Werner 06.11.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 291. Inf.Div
2. Herzog, Kurt 18.10.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 291. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 504 :
3. Andree, Harry 04.05.1944 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 504
4. Bechler, Helmut 26.03.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 504
5. Fehr, Erich 26.01.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 504
6. Koslinko, Otto 04.06.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 504
7. Zimmermann, Otto 26.03.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 504

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 505 :
8. Krohn, Ernst 27.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 505
9. Lohmeyer, Karl 15.07.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 505
10. Sawatzki, Otto 08.09.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 505
11. Vogelsang, Friedrich Dr. 14.12.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 505

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 506 :
12. Gurran, Paul 12.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 506
13. Pasternack, Eberhard 22.09.1941 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 7./Inf.Rgt 506
14. Weyel, Erich 20.12.1941 Oberleutnant Führer 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 506

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 291 :
15. Wichert, Willy 06.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 3./Div.Füs.Btl 291

German Cross in Gold (55)
Amft, Friedrich, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 506
Behlau, Franz, 09.08.1942, Hauptmann, 11./Inf.Rgt. 506
Berg, Georg, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 291
Bodewig, Heinz, 01.07.1942, Hauptmann d.L., 3./Pi.Btl. 291
Bruns, Hermann, 17.03.1944, Obergefreiter, II./Gren.Rgt. 505
Darms, Walter, 24.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 291
Doennig, Max, 06.05.1942, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 291
Feiks, Walter, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 505
Fein, Erwin, 23.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 505
Finger, Helmut, 29.08.1942, Leutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 291
Fricke, Georg, 24.08.1943, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 505
Galbach, Herbert, 19.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Füs.Btl. 291
Geginat, Dr. Kurt, 26.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 291
Goeritz, Werner, 14.02.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 291. Inf.Div.
Haack, Karl, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 504
Haarbrücker, Kurt, 02.04.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 504
Hanke, Heinrich, 01.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Füs.Btl. 291
Heinlein, Georg, 22.03.1945, Oberst d.R., Gren.Rgt. 504
Herpell, Kurt, 09.07.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 504
Hinz, Herbert, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 505
Hinz, Otto, 29.06.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 505
Hippler, Bruno, 02.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 504
Hornschu, Siegfried, 30.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 505
Hübner, Armin, 17.03.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 505
Ivens, Kurt, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 504
Jahnert, Kurt, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 505
Jakob, Kurt, 26.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 505
Kahnert, Karl, 14.07.1944, Oberfähnrich d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 291
Kath, Edmund, 28.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 505
Keunecke, Joachim, 23.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 291
Klaes, Mathias, 30.12.1944, Stabsgefreiter, 1./Gren.Rgt. 505
Krämer, Ernst, 02.07.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 291
Kujawa, Paul, 20.01.1945, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 505
Lux, Walter Karl, 04.09.1942, Leutnant d.B., 10./Inf.Rgt. 506
Müller, Ernst, 17.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 505
Müller, Werner, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 291
Oddoy, Friedrich-Karl, 01.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 291
Papin, Horst, 12.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 506
Rabl, Josef, 29.06.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 505
Rappolt, Franz, 04.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 506
Roeder von, Wilhelm, 08.06.1942, Major i.G., Ia 291. Inf.Div.
Rubarth, Erich, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 291
Ruff, Siegfried, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 291
Ruhnau, Fritz, 24.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 505
Schwark, Hubert, 01.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 505
Szabo, Friedrich, 04.09.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 291
Trautmann, Kunibert, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 291
Uckermann Freiherr von, Walther, 23.01.1944, Oberst i.G., Ia 291. Inf.Div.
Wagner, Erich, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 505
Wichert, Willi, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 506
Wilbert, Josef, 28.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 291
Wilmer, Walter, 11.06.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 504
Wulf, Georg, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 505
Zimmermann, Josef, 28.09.1944, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 504
Zühlke, Harry, 24.04.1943, Oberstleutnant d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 291

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (5)
Bindseil, Alfred, 15.05.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 505
Klaes, Mathias, 31.10.1944, Stabsgefreiter d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 505
Körner, Nikolaus, 07.02.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt. 505
Kujawa, Paul, 31.10.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Sanitäter i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 505
Skowasch, Ewald, 06.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 505

Army Honor Roll Clasp (10)
Buschmann, Paul, 05.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 506
Hinz, Herbert, 25.05.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 505
Knopf, Artur, 17.06.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 291
Menke, Karl, 14.08.1942, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 506
Miether, Wolfgang, 25.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Füs.Btl. 291
Müller, Heinz, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 504
Papin, Horst, 25.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 506
Pohlenz, Traugott, 05.11.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 291
Sauerwald, Peter, 27.02.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 291
Strupat, Fritz, 17.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 9./Art.Rgt. 291

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Garrecht, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (407), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl. 291
* Lohmeyer, Karl, 03.07.1941 (031), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 505
Welz, Wilhelm, 27.05.1944 (3379), Major, Kdr. Pi.Btl. 291
Westphal, Gustav, 14.08.1942 (1170), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 14./Inf.Rgt. 505

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Breihold, [first name not listed], 18.11.1941 (26), Gefreiter, 4./Fahr-Kolonne 291
Göbel, [first name not listed], 10.12.1941 (53), Unteroffizier, Stabskp./Inf.Rgt. 505
Müller, Rolf, 28.10.1941 (9), Gefreiter, Stab II./Inf.Rgt. 504

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

1./Artillerie-Regiment 291
Date/Place of Downing: 25.09.1941 bei Ssaschino
Award Date: 28.10.1941 (10)


292. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle)

total : 23 KC

Stab :
1. John, Richard Dipl.-Ing. 20.12.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 292. Inf.Div
2. Kluge von, Wolfgang 29.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 292. Inf.Div
3. Reichert, Rudolf 11.03.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 292. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 507 :
4. Brauer, Walter 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 507
5. Fischer, Josef 06.08.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 507
6. Gerlach, Julius Dr. 10.02.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 507
7. Hahne, Hans 10.02.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 507
8. Loose, Otto 04.11.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 507
9. Nolte, Harro 04.10.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 4./Gren.Rgt 507
10. Plettner, Erich 01.01.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 507
11. Tost, Ewald 27.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 507
12. Zahn, Willi 18.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 507

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 508 :
13. Brüning, Walter 12.01.1942 Leutnant d.R. Adjutant und Führer III./Inf.Rgt 508
14. Günter, Wilhelm 05.03.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 508
15. Kuhna, Bernhard 12.01.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Inf.Rgt 508
16. Lieske, Kurt 02.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer im II./Gren.Rgt 508
17. Weber, Paul 25.07.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Gren.Rgt 508

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 509 :
18. Heidschmidt, Joachim 27.08.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 509
19. Wurl, Walter 18.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 509
20. Zimmermann, Jakob 01.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 509

Pionier – Bataillon 292 :
21. Johanns, Günther 09.01.1944 Major z.V. Kdr Pi.Btl 292
22. Meng, Heinz 05.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Pi.Btl 292

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 292 :
23. Neunhoeffer, Lothar 03.01.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 292

German Cross in Gold (94)
Barg, Hermann, 03.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 509
Beese, Karl, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 507
Berner, Erhard, 24.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 508
Bewarder, Paul, 27.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 508
Beyer, Achim, 28.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 508
Booth, Harry, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 508
Brehmer, Werner, 02.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 292
Brüning, Walter, 30.08.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 508
Büssemeier, Josef, 09.12.1941, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 507
Christiani, Horst, 27.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 508
Cramer, Theodor, 12.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 509
Dahmke, Herbert, 30.08.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 292
Dirksen, Gerhart, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 507
Dobrowolski, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 292
Dröge, Johannes, 02.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 507
Egerth, Heinrich, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 508
Eisenberg, Karl, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, IV.(s.)/Art.Rgt. 292
Engelhardt, Otto, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 292
Feldmann, Heinz, 10.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 509
Fensky, Günter, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 292
Frentzel, Werner, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 292
Fritsch, Dr. Richard, 16.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab/Inf.Rgt. 507
Gänsicke, Wilhelm, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 508
Gittner, Johannes, 17.09.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 292. Inf.Div.
Gowitzke, Kurt, 03.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 508
Groth, Paul, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 508
Grüner, Rudolf, 06.05.1945, Major i.G., Ia 292. Inf.Div.
Hahne, Hans, 10.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 507
Heidschmidt, Joachim, 31.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 508
Holz, Hans, 16.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 507
Hübener, Karl-Friedrich, 20.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 508
Janssen, Johann, 28.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 509
Jürß, Paul, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 292
Kamischke, Werner, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 507
Kann, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 292
Kautz, Emil, 15.04.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 507
Kehrein, Reinhold, 06.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 292
Keun, Gerhard, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 292
Kienzler, Karl, 03.10.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 292
Kleist von, Robert, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 292
Kluge von, Wolfgang, 28.11.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 292. Inf.Div.
Koos, Kurt, 21.10.1943, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 292
Kopp, Erich, 29.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 508
Kozik, Julius, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Art.Rgt. 292
Krämer, Heinz, 30.08.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Art.Rgt. 292
Kroggel, Max, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 508
Küssner, Karl-Heinz, 19.12.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 508
Kunert, Rudolf, 03.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 508
Lange, Hans, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 292
Lenke, Alfred, 26.09.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 508
Lewerenz, Ewald, 21.02.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 508
Lühmann, Oskar, 11.04.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 507
Maltzahn Freiherr von, Hans-Jasper, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 292
Mews, Herbert, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 292
Moschall, August, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 508
Mühleisen, Arthur, 21.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 507
Ottow, Hans, 08.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 508
Paetow, Hans-Joachim, 05.05.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 292
Patzer, Kurt, 17.03.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 507
Pichlmayr, Heinrich, 18.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 508
Plettner, Erich, 16.11.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 507
Pufpaff, Walter, 29.11.1941, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 508
Rasche, Hans, 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 509
Rathjen, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 292
Reichow, Otto, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 507
Reupsch, Klaus, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 292
Reuss, Karl, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 292
Rex, Karl, 14.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 507
Richter, Werner, 21.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 508
Röper, Hans-Ludwig, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 292
Rösler, Hans, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 507
Ronsdorf, Karl, 20.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 508
Sacher, Otto, 01.12.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 507
Schalk, Otto, 12.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 508
Schmidt, Hans, 16.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 507
Schmieden, Aloysius, 28.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 507
Schröder, Günter, 30.12.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 292
Seeger, Willy, 02.07.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 292. Inf.Div.
Siedhoff, Heinrich, 16.11.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 508
Stegen, Gotthart, 10.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 292
Stolter, Alfred, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 292
Thürberg, Wolfgang, 18.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 292
Tost, Ewald, 19.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 507
Waniek, Karl August, 16.11.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 507
Weber, Günter, 30.12.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Felders.Btl. 292
Weber, Paul, 31.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 508
Wedow, Bruno, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 292
Welk, Walter, 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 509
Wendt, Paul, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 508
Westhoff, Hugo, 31.10.1942, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 292
Willgeroth, Willfried, 06.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 508
Wogatz, Ernst, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 508
Wurl, Walter, 03.10.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 509
Zierhold, Georg, 25.10.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 508

German Cross in Silver (1)
Horn, Walter, 08.05.1945, Major d.R., Ib 292. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Bernhardt, Herbert, 00.00.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 292
Dröge, Johannes, 28.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 507
Fohl, Heinrich, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 509
Harder, Dietrich, 15.09.1944, Leutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 292
Heidschmidt, Joachim, 27.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 508
Kienze, Heinz, 25.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 509
Klumbis, Georg, 17.11.1944, Leutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 292
Kunert, Rudolf, 18.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 508
Rasche, Hans, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 509
Schmieden, Alois, 07.09.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 507
Steinhöfer, Gerhard, 07.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 292
Stijohann, Anton, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 292
Zitzlaff, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 509

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Deyhle, Willy, 07.01.1944 (2714), Oberst i.G., Ia 292. Inf.Div.
Engelhardt, Otto, 15.11.1943 (2473), Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 292
Wahl, Dr. Alfred, 05.11.1944 (4394), Oberarzt, Btl.Arzt II./Gren.Rgt. 509

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
Baer, Erwin, 01.11.1943 (425), Obergefreiter, 3./Art.Rgt. 292
Kuhna, Bernhard, 16.05.1942 (58), Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 508
Kuhna, Bernhard, 16.05.1942 (58a), Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 508
Attached:
Hahn, [first name not listed], 01.11.1943 (409), Kanonier, Stabsbatt./Werfer-Rgt. 53

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jul 2007 08:58, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Dec 2006 14:52

293. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; disbanded nov 1943)

total : 6 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 510 :
1. Dix, Kurt 31.03.1943 Feldwebel KpTruppführer 3./Gren.Rgt 510
2. Schulze, Werner 01.03.1942 Major d.R. Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 510

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 511 :
3. Arndt, Karl 23.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 511
4. Herwig, Hans-Erich 25.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Gren.Rgt 511
5. Pilarski, Hubert 04.08.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 511

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 512 :
6. Kopp, Karl 15.11.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Inf.Rgt 512

German Cross in Gold (41)
Anstaedt, Max, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 511
Ackermann, Karl, 13.01.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 293
Bartels, Erwin, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 511
Barutzki, Alfred, 19.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 293
Beck, Jürgen, 20.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 511
Brix, Rudolf, 20.03.1942, Major z.V., Inf.Rgt. 510
Bröffel, Willi, 19.05.1942, Leutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 510
Bründel, Carl, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 293
Buschek, Alexander, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Inf.Rgt. 510
Cabanis, Hans Stephan, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 511
Diener, Karl, 19.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 511
Dziggel, Fritz, 19.12.1941, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 510
Eichel von, Otto, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 293
Forst, Werner, 14.03.1942, Oberst, stellv. Fhr. 293. Inf.Div.
Franzmann, Peter, 29.06.1943, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 512
Geiger, Franz, 01.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 510
Görsdorf, Hans, 26.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 511
Hermann, Günther, 29.01.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 293
Holzheimer, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 510
Humboldt, Hermann, 14.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 510
Jorzik, Heinz, 11.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 511
Kalz, Ernst, 14.03.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 510
Krüger, Heinz, 11.02.1943, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 511
Mühlhan, Bernhard, 08.01.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 512
Müller, Willy, 11.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 510
Mülsch, Heinz, 27.01.1944, Leutnant, 6./Art.Rgt. 293
Niedrig, Bruno, 20.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 510
Obernitz von, Justin, 11.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 293. Inf.Div.
Rauser, Otto, 29.01.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 293. Inf.Div.
Richter, Alfons, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 510
Rosenthal, Walther, 03.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 512
Schildhauer, Hellmuth, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 512
Schlenker, Rudolf, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 511
Schmid, Gotthilf, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 512
Schulte, Fritz, 23.01.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 512
Schulz, Dr. Karl, 19.12.1941, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 511
Schwetz, Rudolf, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 511
Sinram, Klaus, 05.11.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 510
Tonn, Karl, 21.10.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 511
Vogel, Kurt, 13.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 293
Zillmer, Gerhard, 16.11.1942, Leutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 510

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Dubik, Manfred, 25.10.1943, Gefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 293
Schulze, Werner, 28.11.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 510

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Bründel, Carl, 20.08.1941 (216), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 293
Humboldt, Hermann, 08.03.1942 (811), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Inf.Rgt. 510
Redlich, Heinz, 07.11.1943 (2432), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 3./Gren.Rgt. 510
Schulz, Karl-Ernst, 27.10.1943 (2355), Leutnant, stellv. Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 511
Werner, Eberhard, 05.11.1943 (2409), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 9./Art.Rgt. 293

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Grenadier-Regiment 512
Date/Place of Downing: 11.01.1943 bei Perestrjasch
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (336)


294. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; destroyed aug 1944, disbanded oct 1944)

total : 9 KC (7 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Block, Johannes [331. EL] 22.11.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 294. Inf.Div
2. Rietscher, Georg [210. EL] 14.03.1943 Unteroffizier [VB] i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 513

Knight’s Cross
Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 513 :
3. Guhr, Hans 10.09.1942 Oberleutnant Rgt-Adjutant Inf.Rgt 513
4. Rietscher, Georg 27.06.1942 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 513

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 514 :
5. Dorow, Otto 03.04.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 514
6. Schädlich, Gottfried 09.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 514

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 515 :
7. Misera, Walter 28.03.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 515

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 294 :
8. Rausch, Werner 26.03.1943 Gefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 294
9. Ruhnke, Herbert 08.02.1943 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 294

German Cross in Gold (28)
Birnbaum, Walter, 13.01.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 513
Brüggemann, Armin, 14.04.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 515
Füge, Walter, 30.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 513
Gabcke, Otto, 26.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 294. Inf.Div.
Gammerschlag, Heinrich, 08.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 514
Gleimann, Paul, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 514
Gloge, Reinhold, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 513
Gutsche, Georg, 03.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 515
Haehling, Kurt, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 294
Jäger, Herbert, 19.02.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 513
Klinke, Walter, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 514
Knoche, Paul, 11.03.1943, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 514
Krumtünger, Franz, 31.01.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 513
Mehring, Theodor, 17.07.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 294. Inf.Div.
Misera, Walter, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 515
Nischan, Martin, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 513
Pilling, Theodor, 20.08.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 513
Roske, Fritz, 19.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 514
Schädlich, Gottfried, 13.01.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 514
Schudnagies, Erich, 13.05.1942, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 294
Schunck, Hans-Joachim, 20.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 513
Siebenhüner, Heinz, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 513
Türcher, Hans, 16.01.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 294
Weiß, Walter, 25.08.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 514
Wendschuh, Herbert, 20.08.1943, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 513
Wilhelm, Werner, 11.02.1943, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 513
Winkler, Herbert, 26.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 514
Zerna, Sigfried, 03.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 513

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Essmann, Reinhard, 27.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Art.Rgt. 333 / Div.Grp 333
Mertel, Adolf, 27.08.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 294
Reumuth, Siegfried, 17.09.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 514
Steinhauser, Friedrich, 17.07.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 514
Wilhelm, Werner, 27.08.1943, Oberleutnant, Stoßtr.Kp. 294

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Fritsche, Rudi, 01.08.1944 (524), Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 514

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)

Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 515
Date/Place of Downing: 15.06.1942 bei Dolshok
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (211)

II./Grenadier-Regiment 515
Date/Place of Downing: 26.07.1943 bei Kuibyschewo
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (413)


295. Infanterie – Division
(formed feb 1940 , 8. Welle ; destroyed at Stalingrad ; reformed feb/march 1943 ; occupation unit in Norway until 1945)

total : 14 KC

Stab :
1. Korfes, Otto Dr.rer.pol. 22.01.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 295. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 516 :
2. Gümbel, Karl 30.10.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 516
3. Schäfer, Kurt 29.01.1943 Hauptmann Btl-Kdr im Gren.Rgt 516
4. Werner, Ernst 10.09.1942 Hauptmann Führer III./Inf.Rgt 516

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 517 :
5. Claassen, Richard 29.01.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 517
6. Fleischer, Hermann 29.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt 517
7. Herb, Wilhelm 10.09.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 517
8. Möckel, Alexander 06.02.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 517
9. Warnecke, Fritz 22.01.1943 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 517

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 518 :
10. Henze, Richard 02.10.1942 Major d.R. Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 518
11. Reinhardt, Wilhelm 22.02.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt 518

Artillerie – Regiment 295 :
12. Bohnenkamp, Hans 22.01.1943 Major d.R. Kdr III./Art.Rgt 295
13. Düskow, Alwin 21.03.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Art.Rgt 295
14. Nentwig, Günther 21.01.1942 Major Kdr I./Art.Rgt 295

German Cross in Gold (49)
Behrens, Kurt, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 518
Benicke, Ernst, 25.01.1943, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 295
Blase, Theodor, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 295
Brandis, Karl, 24.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 518
Budde, Werner, 30.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 517
Busch, Max, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 517
Cratz, Walter, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 517
Daake, Hans, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 518
Datz, Arnulf, 30.01.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 517
Fabian, Heinz-Otto, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 516
Federhenn, Heinrich, 06.11.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 516
Firfas, Franz, 30.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 517
Fricke, Gustav, 25.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 295
Geitner, Herbert, 10.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 295. Inf.Div.
Grimm, Alfons, 12.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 518
Gröpler, Fritz, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 295
Hempel, Erich, 24.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 518
Herb, Wilhelm, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 517
Herbert, Josef, 25.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Stab III./Inf.Rgt. 516
Herdzin, Wilhelm, 09.10.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 295
Herrmann, Fritz, 29.01.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 516
Kasten, Hermann, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 517
Kerl, Willy, 24.11.1942, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 518
Klase, Heinz, 25.03.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 517
Koehlitz, Ernst, 30.01.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Inf.Rgt. 517
Korfes, Dr. rer.pol. Otto, 11.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 518
Lux, Walter, 26.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 517
Marschhausen, Horst, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 518
Meisel, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 518
Mergen, Heinrich, 12.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 517
Mollenhauer, Willi, 03.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel (OA), 3./Inf.Rgt. 518
Nentwig, Günther, 25.01.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 295
Patzwahl, Eitel-Friedrich, 02.02.1942, Major, Stab I./Inf.Rgt. 518
Peter, August, 06.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 518
Podszus, Richard, 07.03.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 517
Rose, Paul, 20.07.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 517
Schade, Erich, 10.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 516
Schiffels, Wilhelm, 11.04.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 516
Schlichthörl, Albert, 10.01.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 517
Schubach, Emil, 11.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 516
Spoerhase, Otto, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 295
Tacke, Fritz, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 295
Treu, Otto, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 517
Warnecke, Friedrich, 02.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 518
Weiß, Adolf, 25.03.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, Stab III./Inf.Rgt. 518
Werner, Ernst, 23.01.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 516
Wiegraefe, Rolf, 30.01.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 517
Winter, Eduard, 27.10.1942, Wachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 295
Wollmar, Wilhelm, 27.10.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 518

Army Honor Roll Clasp (9)
Begrich, Gerhard, 19.11.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 518
Bertram, [no first name listed], 22.07.1941, Leutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 295
Gröpler, Fritz, 22.07.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 295
Herb, Wilhelm, 18.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 517
Hermes, Wilhelm, 01.03.1942, Unteroffizier, 10./Inf.Rgt. 516
Jacob, Hans-Heinrich, 08.03.1942, Leutnant (nachtr.), 11./Inf.Rgt. 518
Plettenberg Graf von, Josef, 18.03.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 516
Warnecke, Fritz, 08.02.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 517
Werner, Ernst, 28.11.1941, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 516

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Hundertmark, Erich, 19.11.1942 (1366), Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 295
Knobelsdorff von, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (663), Major, Kdr. IV./Art.Rgt. 295
Tacke, Fritz, 15.07.1942 (1104), Oberleutnant, Ord.Offz. Pi.Btl. 295

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
7./Infanterie-Regiment 518
Date/Place of Action: 08.-22.12.1941 bei Jama
Award Date: 08.03.1942 / Vorschlagsbuch (813)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Geschke, [first name not listed], 01.11.1941 (16), Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 517

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)

7./Infanterie-Regiment 518
Date/Place of Downing: 30.11.1941 bei Rodinowka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (71)

3./Panzerjäger-Abteilung 295
Date/Place of Downing: 09.02.1942 bei Bondarnoje
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (180)

5. Fahrkolonne/Kommandeur der Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 295
Date/Place of Downing: 24.11.1942 bei Jablotschnij
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (332)

II./Grenadier-Regiment 517
Date/Place of Downing: 27.10.1942 bei Stalingrad
Award Date: 01.02.1944 (452)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 27 Jul 2007 09:01, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Dec 2006 15:02

"Feldherrnhalle" units

Panzer – Division „Feldherrnhalle“ 1
from
Panzergrenadier – Division „Feldherrnhalle“
from
60. Infanterie – Division (mot) / from 60. Infanterie-Division

for further info on “Feldherrnhalle” units / SA Standarte “Feldherrnhalle” :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=23407&highlight=brigade+feldherrnhalle
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=89733&highlight=brigade+feldherrnhalle


60. Infanterie – Division (mot)
(restructured (mot) 15.08.1940 from 60. Inf.Div (1 KC, included) ; destroyed at Stalingrad)

total : 13 KC (12 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Willig, Karl [179. EL] 18.01.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 120 (mot)

Knight’s Cross
Stab :
2. Eberhardt, Friedrich-Georg 31.12.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 60. Inf.Div (mot)

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 92 (mot) :
3. Mette, Fritz 05.01.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt 92 (mot)
4. Petershagen, Rudolf 20.07.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 92 (mot)

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 120 (mot) :
5. Groddeck von, Karl-Albrecht 08.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 120 (mot)
6. Hesse, Georg 31.12.1941 Major Führer III./Inf.Rgt 120 (mot)
7. Klitsch, Franz 22.01.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 120 (mot)
8. Schneege, Rolf 14.05.1941 Leutnant d.R. Pi.Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Inf.Rgt 120 (mot)
[KC for action june 1940 France, at that time -> Inf.Rgt 244 / 60. Inf.Div , later renamed IR 120]
9. Schröter, Erich 08.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 120 (mot)
10. Wilcke, Horst Dr. 25.07.1942 Oberarzt d.R. Btl-Arzt III./Inf.Rgt 120 (mot)
11. Willig, Karl 25.07.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Inf.Rgt 120 (mot)

Panzer – Abteilung 160 (formed june 1942 from I./Pz.Rgt 18 and attached to div ; action : Charkow, Stalingrad) :
12. Dressel, Albert 13.10.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Abt 160

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 160 :
13. Sacha, Friedrich 20.01.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 160

German Cross in Gold (37)
Altmann, Karl, 18.10.1942, Gefreiter, 3./Pz.Jg.Abt. 160
Behrend, Dietrich, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 160
Benwitz, Wilhelm, 15.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt.120 (mot.)
Boelsen, Dr. rer. pol., Dr. jur. Hans, 17.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Kradsch.Btl. 160
Coelle, Ernst, 01.12.1941, Rittmeister d.R. z.V., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 160
Friemelt, Richard, 27.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 160
George, Martin, 18.10.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Gumm, Fritz, 10.01.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Halmschlag, Heinrich, 18.10.1941, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Herrmann, Arno, 21.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 160
Hess, Herbert, 26.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 160
Hillger, Dr. Gerd, 15.11.1941, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 160 (mot.)
Hirsch, Helmut, 21.01.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Jaenike, Günther, 17.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Jahnke, Alfred, 29.01.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Abt. 160
Janello, Gotthard, 06.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 160
Kaegler, Walther, 18.06.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. (mot.) 160
Leibold, Alfons, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 160 (mot.)
Lewrenz, Richard, 14.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Maddei, Wilhelm, 17.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Mandorff Freiherr von, Rudolf, 14.10.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. 160
Meyn, Otto, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Moede, Fritz, 09.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, II./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Pfeiffer, Gert, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Pogrell von, Boguslaw, 08.12.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Abt. 160
Rabe, Eberhard, 06.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Sacha, Fritz, 18.10.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Abt. 160
Schefer, Paul, 17.11.1941, Feldwebel, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 160
Schmidt, Kurt, 06.11.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Schöning, Wilhelm, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Schulte, Walter, 28.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Stübichen, Ernst, 25.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 60. Inf.Div. (mot.)
Teichert, Johannes, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 160
Wendland, Artur, 18.10.1941, Hauptmann, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 160
Wolfshausen, Hans, 27.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 160
Zunker, Wilhelm, 27.10.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Zwade, Georg Heinrich, 28.02.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (11)
Cassebaum, Willi, 08.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Fabeck von, Hans-Wolfgang, 28.11.1941, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 160 (mot.)
Grabrucker, Benno, 21.06.1942, Feldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Gröppler, Siegfried, 15.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Halmschlag, Heinrich, 05.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Kalkreuth, Hermann, 06.11.1941, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Kroll, Gerhard, 16.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Meyn, Otto, 28.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Schönberg, Martin, 04.05.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot.)
Schöning, Wilhelm, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)
Teichert, Johannes, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 160

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (8)
Alm, Fritz, 19.11.1942 (1345), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. im Inf.Rgt. 92 (mot)
Burkhardt, Walther, 14.08.1942 (1165), Hauptmann, Kp.Fhr. 4./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot)
Hillger, Dr. Gerd, 22.10.1941 (445), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Art.Rgt. 160 (mot.)
Link, [first name not listed], 10.10.1941 (422), Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot)
Ott, Ludwig, 16.10.1942 (1318), Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot)
Sielmon, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (639), Gefreiter, 1./Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot)
Steudle, Gerhard, 21.06.1942 (1056), Hauptmann, Chef 4./Kradsch.Btl. 160
Wendland, Arthur, 04.10.1941 (378), Hauptmann, Chef 3./Kradsch.Btl. 160

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Schöning, Wilhelm, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 907/31.03.1943, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 120 (mot.)


60. Inf.Div (mot) reformed feb-may 1943 , planned renaming 60. Pz.Gren.Div, but stopped
therefore restructured/renamed june 1943 in Southern France :

Panzergrenadier – Division “Feldherrnhalle”

total : 4 KC

Füsilier – Regiment „Feldherrnhalle“ (ex Gren.Rgt 120 (mot)) :
1. Schöning, Wilhelm 07.02.1944 Major d.R. Kdr I./Füs.Rgt „Feldherrnhalle“

Grenadier – Regiment „Feldherrnhalle“ (ex GR „FHH“/93.ID ; attached since july 1943) :
2. Berger, Herbert 12.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt (mot) „FHH“

Panzer – Abteilung „Feldherrnhalle“ (ex Pz.Abt 160) :
3. Oberwöhrmann, Erich 07.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Abt „Feldherrnhalle“

4. Ostermeier, Hans-Arno 23.08.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer einer Kgr. der Pz.Gren.Div. "FHH"

German Cross in Gold (16)
Bollin, Felix, 08.06.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Füs.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Dahlmeyer, Karl-Heinz, 14.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “FHH”
Klein, Erich, 01.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 2.(Sf)/Art.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Kloss, Edmund, 23.03.1944, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Kringel, Alfred, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Levedag, Walter, 08.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. “FHH”
Müller, August, 14.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Abt. “FHH”
Röschmann, Ernst, 06.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Füs.Rgt. “FHH”
Ross, Franz, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Füs.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Schmahlfeld, Julius, 20.05.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Schmeil, Helmut, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Schulte, Hans-Georg, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, I.(Sf)/Art.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Schuster, Josef, 04.02.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Kp. “FHH”
Starostzik, Hans, 04.02.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “FHH”
Strunz, Gotthard, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. “FHH”
Wolff, Bruno, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Maciejewski, Leo, 05.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. “FHH”
Pape, Günther, 05.12.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Div. “FHH”
Schmidt, Kurt, 07.02.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Bulle, Dr. Eduard, 07.01.1945 (5125), Oberfeldarzt, Div.Arzt Pz.Gren.Div. “FHH”
Koch, Erwin, 05.03.1945 (5586), Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. “FHH” (for action 25.06-29.07.1944 zwischen Mogilew und Seirijai)
Koch, Erwin, 00.00.1945 (6251), Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Ers.u.Ausb.Rgt. “FHH” (for action 01.07.1944 an der Beresina)
[as Dörr notes this is the same man receiving two AUs, second unit should be the one at time of award]
Kuhna, Bernhard, 27.05.1944 (3368), Major, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. “FHH”
Lutzke, Erich, 15.05.1944 (3300), Oberleutnant, Chef 9./Füs.Rgt. “FHH”
Wolff, Helmut, 07.01.1945 (5121), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. “FHH”


Pz.Gren.Div „Feldherrnhalle“ was destroyed july 1944 area Minsk ; reformed sept 1944 ;
27.11.1944 renamed

Panzer – Division “Feldherrnhalle” 1
(jan 1945 destroyed at Budapest ; reformed feb 1945)

total : 7 KC / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Panzergrenadier – Regiment “Feldherrnhalle (1)” (ex GR “FHH”) :
1. Bunge, Hellmut 01.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Pz.Gren.Rgt „Feldherrnhalle“
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
2. Fernau, Hans-Georg 04.05.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt (mot) "FHH"
[awarded 10.06.1945 by OB Süd , General Westphal ; backdated -> 01.05.1945 ; copy of award document is at the Bundesarchiv ; award date determined as on "04.05.1945" by the OdR ; illegal award according to V.S.]
3. Hamel, Heinz 14.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 5./Gren.Rgt „Feldherrnhalle“
4. Raeder, Kurt 21.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt (mot) „Feldherrnhalle“
5. Ulrich, Emil 07.02.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt „Feldherrnhalle“
6. Wolff, Joachim-Helmut 21.01.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt „Feldherrnhalle“

Panzerjäger – Abteilung „Feldherrnhalle“ :
7. Stiegler, Johann 01.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt „FHH“

German Cross in Gold (4)
Krämer, Gabriel, 09.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. “FHH”
Rutzke, Paul, 23.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”
Sander, Friedrich, 13.01.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. “FHH”
Weltner, Andreas, 07.01.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. “FHH”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Büchner, Willy, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. “FHH”
Hoffmann, Karl, 05.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Abt. “FHH”
Kempny, Walter, 05.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. (mot.) “FHH”


Korpstruppen Panzerkorps „Feldherrnhalle“

German Cross in Gold (3)
Beyer, Otto, 18.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”
Ewen, Nikolaus, 27.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”
Rosen Freiherr von, Richard, 28.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”

German Cross in Silver (1)
Hänsel, Otto, 29.04.1945, Hauptfeldwebel, 2./s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Hampel, Franz, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier, Sturm-Btl. “FHH”
Linkenbach, Paul, 05.03.1945, Leutnant, s.Pz.Abt. “FHH”


Ersatz units „Feldherrnhalle“

Ersatz – Brigade „Feldherrnhalle“

Knight's Cross (1)
Roeske, Gerd, 11.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R., Fhr Btl. "FHH" [vermutl. Alarmeinheit der Ers.Brig. "FHH"]
[KIA 19 Feb 45 near Reitwein (Oder) ; 9 Feb 1945 it was formed Gren.Rgt. 1245 (FHH), Stab from Ers.Brig. FHH, Btle. from Gren.Btl. FHH (bei HGr. Weichsel, Frankfurt/Oder) and SA-Sturmbann FHH ; March 45 incorporated into Pz.Korps "FHH"]

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Krüger, Otto, 00.00.1944, Unteroffizier, Pz.Ers.Brig. “FHH”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Becker, Karl, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., Art.Ers.u.Ausb.Abt. “FHH”
Triltsch, Rudolf, 25.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Tr.Ers.u.Ausb.Abt. “FHH”

Panzergrenadier-Ausbildungs- und Ersatz- Abteilung „Feldherrnhalle“ (Pz.Gren.Ausb.Btl (66) „FHH“)
German Cross in Gold (1)
Willno, Fritz, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./III. Pz.Gren.Ausb.Btl. 66 “FHH”
Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Binder, Hartwig, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Gren.Ausb.u.Ers.Abt. “FHH”
Klauser, Arthur, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Ausb.Btl. “FHH”
Martin, Arthur, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./I. Pz.Gren.Ausb.Btl. “FHH”
Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Wendland, Günther, 25.02.1945 (5526), Unteroffizier, Pz.Gren.Ausb.Btl. “FHH”


remnants of the destroyed Pz.Gren.Div „FHH“ (together with personnel from Ersatz-Brigade “FHH”) were used also to form another, but different new “Feldherrnhalle” unit with order from july 24th 1944 :

Panzer – Brigade 106 “Feldherrnhalle”
(action in the West : area Metz, Luxemburg, Elsaß ; end in Ruhrkessel)

total : 4 KC

Panzer – Abteilung 2106 (Panther) :
1. Heesen te, Paul 13.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt 2106
2. Moser, Oskar 04.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt 2106

Panzergrenadier – Bataillon 2106 :
3. Bartel, Ewald 31.12.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Gren.Btl "FHH" (106) *
4. Fink, Josef 09.12.1944 Gefreiter Gruppenführer im Pz.Gren.Btl 2106

German Cross in Gold (3)
Büchting, Hans-Ulrich, 13.01.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 *
Mielow, Karl-Heinz, 13.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *
Simon, Harald, 13.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Brig. “FHH"

German Cross in Silver (1)
Leske, Friedrich, 12.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Vers.Kp./Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Bartelborth, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Abt. Pz.Brig. “FHH” **
Herrmann, Arno, 07.11.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 106 “FHH” **
Jänicke, Richard, 07.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Abt. 106 “FHH” **
Pfaff, Wilhelm, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *
Scheske, Ulrich, 25.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Pi.Kp./Pz.Brig. “FHH"

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Bartel, Ewald, 25.11.1944 (4585), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. Pz.Gren.Btl. 106 “FHH” *

* [= Pz.Gren.Btl 2106 i.d. Pz.Brig. 106]
** [= Pz.Abt. 2106 i.d. Pz.Brig. 106]

luchs / listed by teamwork, july 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 01 Nov 2007 16:12, edited 11 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Dec 2006 15:15

Luftwaffe
Stuka - / Schlacht - Geschwader (Ground Attack Wings)


Stuka / Schlachtflieger KC holders

in total : 326

distributed to 9 Stuka-/Schlachtgeschwader and 4 Stuka-/Schlacht-Gruppen

per grade :

Goldenes Eichenlaub : 1 [Rudel]
Diamonds : 1
Swords : 6
Oakleaves : 42
KC : 276

and :
Nachtschlacht-Gruppen : 6 KC (5 RK + 1 EL)

and :
Schnellkampfgeschwader : 10 KC (7 RK + 3 EL)



most highly decorated
Stuka – / Schlacht – Geschwader 2 „Immelmann“
(Stuka-Geschw 2 renamed Schlacht-Geschw 2 on 18.10.1943)

total : 115 KC (92 RK + 18 EL + 3 SW + 1 Br + 1 goldenes EL)

Diamonds + Golden Oakleaves

1. Rudel, Hans-Ulrich 29.12.1944 Oberstleutnant Kommodore SG 2
( 2530 sorties ; only recipient of the golden oakleaves -> highest awarded soldier of the Wehrmacht)

Diamonds

2. Rudel, Hans-Ulrich 29.03.1944 [10. Br.] Major Kdr III./SG 2

Swords

3. Boerst, Alwin 06.04.1944 [61. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I./SG 2
(1000+ sorties)

4. Kupfer, Ernst Dr.jur. 11.04.1944 [62. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 2
(600+ sorties ; 1939: Rittmeister im (bavarian) Kav.Rgt 17 („Bamberger Reiter“) ;
inscription on his plane: „Laß niemals sterben unsern alten Reitergeist!, drauf und durch!“)

5. Rudel, Hans-Ulrich 25.11.1943 [42. Sw] Hauptmann Führer III./Stuka-Geschw 2

Oakleaves

6. Bauer, Herbert 30.09.1944 [618. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./SG 103 [officially]
(SG 103 / Schlachfliegerschule 1, Wertheim ; OL for 1000 sorties, reached 03.05.1944, as Kdr I./SG 2)

7. Boerst, Alwin 28.11.1942 [149. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 2

8. Dilley, Bruno 08.01.1943 [174. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 2
(first sortie: sept 1st 1939, 04.45, 3./Stuka-Geschw 1/Insterburger Gruppe with Ju 87B ;
missions: Poland/Norway/France/England/Malta/Balkan/North Africa/Staraja Russa,
Demjansk ; oct 1943-end: Kdr Fliegerschule Metz)

9. Dinort, Oskar 14.07.1941 [21. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 2
(first Stuka OL holder)

10. Dommeratzky, Otto 25.11.1944 [665. EL] Leutnant Staffelführer 6./SG 2
(~ 600 sorties)

11. Hitschhold, Hubertus 31.12.1941 [57. EL] Major Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 2
(highest rank/position: Generalmajor , General der Schlachtflieger)

12. Hozzel, Paul-Werner 14.04.1943 [230. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 2
(OL for actions with „Gefechtsverband Hozzel“ = Stuka-Geschw 1, 2 and 77)

13. Kennel, Karl 25.11.1944 [666. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./SG 2
(957 sorties)

14. Krauß, Walter 03.01.1944 [363. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 2
(KC with Aufklärungs-Gruppe 21, first recon pilot awarded)

15. Kupfer, Ernst Dr.jur. 08.01.1943 [173. EL] Major Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 2

16. Lang, Friedrich 28.11.1942 [148. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 2

17. Otte, Maximilian Dr.jur. 24.03.1944 [433. EL] Major Kdr II./SG 2
(1179 sorties)

18. Plenzat, Kurt 24.01.1945 [712. EL] Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./SG 2
(1234 sorties)

19. Pressler, Gustav 26.01.1943 [188. EL] Major Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 2
(500+ sorties)

20. Rudel, Hans-Ulrich 14.04.1943 [229. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 2

21. Stahl, Hendrik 24.06.1944 [506. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./SG 2
(1200+ sorties)

22. Stähler, Wilhelm („Willi“) 28.03.1945 [812. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./SG 2
(1100+ sorties)

23. Stepp, Hans-Karl 25.04.1944 [462. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore SG 2
(900+ sorties)

Knight’s Cross

24. Bauer, Herbert 31.12.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 2
25. Beutelspacher, Ernst 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 6./SG 2
26. Bleckmann, Günther 09.06.1944 Hauptmann (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 6./SG 2
27. Bock, Albert 04.09.1941 Stabsfeldwebel Beobachter im Stab/Stuka-Geschw 2
28. Boerst, Alwin 05.10.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 2
29. Brandenburg, Johannes 18.09.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 2./Stuka-Geschw 2
30. Bromen, Wilhelm („Bobbi“) 16.04.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. I/Stuka-Geschw 2
(965 sorties)
31. Brücker, Heinrich 24.06.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 2
32. Buchner, Hermann 20.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SG 2
(631 sorties ; 12 victories with Me 262 , JG 7 since nov 1944)
33. Czekay, Richard 30.12.1942 Oberleutnant Adjutant I./Stuka-Geschw 2
34. Dilley, Bruno 04.06.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 2
35. Dinort, Oskar 20.06.1940 Major Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 2
36. Dose, Paul 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 2
(781 sorties)
37. Edhofer, Heinz 30.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./SG 2
(700+ sorties)
38. Enneccerus, Walter 21.07.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 2
39. Ensle, Wolfgang 08.08.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
40. Fick, Ernst 19.09.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 6./Stuka-Geschw 2
41. Fickel, Helmut 09.06.1944 Leutnant Adjutant III./SG 2
42. Filius, Ernst 04.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./SG 2
(1016 sorties ; crew Boerst ; downed by Flak/area Jassy together with Boerst)
43. Freitag, Bruno 05.10.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 2
44. Fritzsche, Immo 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 2
(500+ sorties)
45. Gadermann, Ernst Dr.med. 19.08.1944 Stabsarzt Gruppenarzt III./SG 2
(„Stuka-Doktor“ ; only KC award to an Arzt of the flying personell ; after the death of
Hentschel he joined crew Rudel as Bordfunker/Bordschütze, may 1944 – feb 1945)
46. Gies, Alfred 16.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./SG 2
47. Graber, Heinz 19.06.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 7./Stuka-Geschw 2
(500+ sorties)
48. Gutzmann, Erwin 26.03.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SG 2
49. Hager, Karl 29.02.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./Stuka-Geschw 2
(750 sorties)
50. Heiduschka, Alfred 08.08.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
(750 sorties)
51. Hentschel, Erwin 25.11.1943 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 2
(~ 1400 sorties ; Bordfunker of Rudel since oct 1941, together ~ 1200 sorties)
52. Herling, Wilfried 04.03.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 2
53. Hermann, Horst 06.12.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./SG 2
(729 sorties)
54. Hitschhold, Hubertus 21.07.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 2
55. Hörner, Willi 10.05.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 2
(500+ sorties)
56. Huber, Siegfried 03.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 2
57. Hübsch, Anton („Toni“) 08.08.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
(1060 sorties ; estimated: destruction of 120+ tanks / #2)
58. Jaeckel, Egbert 14.05.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./Stuka-Geschw 2
(983 sorties)
59. Janke, Karl 16.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 2
60. Jenster, Jakob 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./Stuka-Geschw 2
(960 sorties ; destruction of ~100 tanks)
61. Jochems, Hermann 03.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/Stuka-Geschw 2
62. Joswig, Wilhelm 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./Stuka-Geschw 2
(820 sorties)
63. Jungclaussen, Heinz 09.10.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./Stuka-Geschw 2
(1000+ sorties)
64. Kaiser, Wilhelm 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Adjutant III./Stuka-Geschw 2
65. Koehne, Hans-Günther 03.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Stabs-Staffel/Stuka-Geschw 2
66. Köster, Helmut 08.08.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
67. Korol, Anton 12.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Staffelführer 10.(Pz.)/SG 2
68. Krohn, Hans 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 6./Stuka-Geschw 2
69. Krumminga, Hans 19.09.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./Stuka-Geschw 2
70. Kuffner, Andreas 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./Stuka-Geschw 2
71. Kupfer, Ernst Dr.jur. 23.11.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. I./Stuka-Geschw 2
72. Lagois, Ehrenfried 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SG 2
73. Lambert, August 14.05.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 5./SG 2
(116 victories with Fw 190 A7/8)
74. Lang, Friedrich 23.11.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer und TO I./Stuka-Geschw 2
75. Langbehn, Joachim 24.03.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./Stuka-Geschw 2
76. Lau, Kurt 06.04.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 2
77. Lau, Lothar 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 2
78. Lehmann, Hans-Joachim 23.11.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 2
79. Linke, Walter 16.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 3./SG 2
80. Ludwig, Hanns 08.08.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(Pz.)/SG 2
81. Meyer, Heinz 17.04.1945 Oberfähnrich Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./SG 2
82. Meyering, Heinrich 06.04.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
83. Mrkva, Rudolf 20.07.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
84. Müller, Erich 06.12.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SG 2
85. Neubert, Frank 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./Stuka-Geschw 2
(~ 350 sorties)
86. Noller, Wilhelm („Willi“) 06.04.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
(1058 sorties)
87. Otte, Maximilian Dr.jur. 05.04.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./Stuka-Geschw 2
88. Pätz, Erich 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./SG 2
89. Pekrun, Dietrich 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer und Adjutant I./Stuka-Geschw 2
90. Peter, Erich 22.07.1943 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. Stabs-Staffel/Stuka-Geschw 2
91. Platzer, Friedrich 05.04.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 2
92. Plenzat, Kurt 19.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./Stuka-Geschw 2
93. Pöthig, Georg 05.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 8./SG 2
(900 sorties ; crew Stahl)
94. Pressler, Gustav 04.02.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 2
95. Reußner, Rudolf ("Rudi") 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 2
96. Rudel, Hans-Ulrich 06.01.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer und TO III./Stuka-Geschw 2
97. Schmalz, Alfons 05.04.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./Stuka-Geschw 2
98. Schmid, Günther 23.12.1942 Leutnant Staffelführer 5./Stuka-Geschw 2
99. Schübel, Helmut 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 10.(Pz.)/SG 2
100. Schwärzel, Günther 24.06.1941 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 2
101. Schwirblat, Hans 20.07.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 2
102. Seyffardt, Fritz 08.08.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SG 2
103. Smola, Rudolf 27.07.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer i. d. II./SG 2
104. Spreitzer, Karl 01.04.1945 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(Pz.)/SG 2
105. Stahl, Hendrik 23.12.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 2
106. Stähler, Wilhelm 20.07.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 7./SG 2
107. Steen, Ernst-Siegfried 17.10.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 2
108. Stein, Werner 19.08.1943 Feldwebel Bordschütze i. d. 1./Stuka-Geschw 2
109. Stepp, Hans-Karl 04.02.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 2
110. Thiede, Armin 14.06.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 2
111. Vollmer, Götzpeter 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 2
112. Weißmann, Eginhard 05.09.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./SG 2
113. Wendt, Rudi 17.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/SG 2
114. Wutka, Bernhard 16.11.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 2
115. Zipfel, Willibald 06.12.1944 Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. 3./SG 2

luchs / version may 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 08 Dec 2007 12:47, edited 7 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 Dec 2006 15:21

#2
Stuka - / Schlacht – Geschwader 77

total : 73 KC (68 RK + 5 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Bruck, Helmut 19.02.1943 [193. EL] Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 77
(800+ sorties)

2. Gläser, Alexander („Alex“) 28.03.1945 [811. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./SG 77
(1123 sorties)

3. Henze, Karl 20.05.1944 [481. EL] Major Kdr I./SG 77
(1098 sorties)

4. Kieslich, Franz 18.10.1944 [619. EL] Hauptmann Führer III./SG 77
(1078 sorties ; 01.09.1941: direct promotion from Oberfeldwebel to Oberleutnant)

5. Stüdemann, Gerhard 28.03.1945 [813. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./SG 77
(996 sorties ; destruction of ~ 117 tanks ; never downed or wounded)

Knight’s Cross

6. Amelung, Heinz-Günther 15.07.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5./Stuka-Geschw 77
7. Andorfer, Anton 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
8. Bauer, Gerhard 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
9. Bauhaus, Gerhard 25.05.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
10. Bode, Helmuth 10.10.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 77
11. Brand, Hans-Joachim 05.12.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 77
(964 sorties)
12. Bruck, Helmut 04.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 77
13. Bumen, Robert 29.10.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab I./SG 77
14. Burr, Leopold 30.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. III./SG 77
(crew Kieslich ; ~ 940 sorties)
15. Dalwigk zu Lichtenfels Freiherr von, Friedrich-Karl 21.07.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 77
16. Dawedeit, Herbert 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
(806 sorties)
17. Diepold, Max 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 10.(Pz.)/SG 77
18. Fechner, Konrad 04.05.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 77
(726 sorties)
19. Fitzner, Karl 27.11.1942 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 1./Stuka-Geschw 77
20. Gläser, Alexander 19.02.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4./Stuka-Geschw 77
21. Görtler, Horst 28.03.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/SG 77
22. Grewe, Josef 20.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./SG 77
(800+ sorties)
23. Griebel, Osmar 05.12.1943 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./Stuka-Geschw 77
(800 sorties)
24. Gschwendtner, Karl-Georg 05.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 77
(~ 800 sorties)
25. Haidle, Paul 16.02.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer i. d. III./SG 77
(964 sorties)
26. Haker, Theodor („Bubi“) 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./Stuka-Geschw 77
(900+ sorties)
27. Harang, Jürgen 02.02.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./SG 77
28. Henze, Karl 15.07.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 77
29. Hettinger, Franz 27.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker im Stab/SG 77
(crew Bruck ; KC after 800 sorties)
30. Hitz, Günter 22.11.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./Stuka-Geschw 77
(832 sorties)
31. Hoffer-Sulmthal, Herbert 08.08.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer i. d. II./SG 77
(Hoffer Edler von Sulmthal ; named himself during the war : "von Hoffer")
32. Honsberg, Werner 20.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./SG 77
(~ 900 sorties)
33. Huber, Josef 20.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./SG 77
(721 sorties)
34. Huhn, Kurt 17.03.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 77
35. Jakob, Georg 27.04.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./Stuka-Geschw 77
36. Jauernik, Georg 27.11.1942 Stabsfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./Stuka-Geschw 77
(1000+ sorties)
37. Kaubisch, Horst 16.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 77
38. Kieslich, Franz 05.01.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 77
39. Kilian, Gunter 02.04.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer 2./SG 77
40. Langhart, Theodor 22.01.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
41. Langkopf, Paul 19.02.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./Stuka-Geschw 77
42. Leicht, Helmut 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./Stuka-Geschw 77
43. Lohmeyer, Hans-Georg 06.10.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer i. d. II./SG 77
44. Ludigkeit, Günter 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./Stuka-Geschw 77
45. Luhr, Hans 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 77
46. Meier, Hans-Otto 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab III./SG 77
47. Neumüller, Fritz 04.05.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer und Adjutant II./SG 77
48. Niehuus, Heinz 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./SG 77
49. Orthofer, Alfons 23.11.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 77
50. Plewig, Waldemar 14.12.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 77
51. Rabben, Herbert 04.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 77
52. Rick, Kurt 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 2./Stuka-Geschw 77
53. Roell, Werner 25.05.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän Stabs-Staffel/Stuka-Geschw 77
54. Ruppert, Hermann 23.11.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./Stuka-Geschw 77
55. Sattler, Hans-Karl 16.02.1942 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
56. Schmidt, Otto 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 77
57. Schmitt, Stephan 29.10.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./SG 77
58. Schönborn-Wiesentheid Graf von, Clemens 21.07.1940 Major Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 77
59. Schütt, Christian 18.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./SG 77
60. Schulz, Bruno-Richard 29.10.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SG 77
61. Schwartzkopff, Günter 24.11.1940 Oberst Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 77
62. Stifter, Kurt 22.01.1943 Leutnant Adjutant III./Stuka-Geschw 77
63. Stimpel, Walter 07.06.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./Stuka-Geschw 77
64. Stüdemann, Gerhard 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 77
65. Trenn, Rudolf 25.05.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 77
66. Waldhauser, Johann 24.01.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 77
67. Weigel, Rudolf 27.04.1942 Stabsfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 77
68. Weihrauch, Werner 19.02.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 2./Stuka-Geschw 77
69. Weiß, Adolf 29.02.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./Stuka-Geschw 77
70. Wosnitza, Alois 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./Stuka-Geschw 77
71. Zellner, Johann 20.07.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./SG 77
72. Zellner, Karl 29.02.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./Stuka-Geschw 77
73. Zwipf, Heinrich 31.12.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 77


#3
Stuka - / Schlacht – Geschwader 1
(Stuka-Geschw 1 renamed SG 1 (neu) nov 1943)

total : 55 KC (46 RK + 8 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Lang, Friedrich 02.07.1944 [74. Sw] Major Kdr III./SG 1
(1000+ sorties)

Oakleaves

2. Hagen, Walter 17.02.1942 [77. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 1

3. Kaubisch, Horst 24.06.1944 [505. EL] Major Kdr I./SG 1
(1000+ sorties)

4. Malapert, gen. von Neufville, Robert-Georg Freiherr von 08.06.1942 [99. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 1
(510 sorties)

5. Nordmann, Theodor 16.03.1943 [214. EL] Oberleutnant Führer III./Stuka-Geschw 1

6. Schalanda, Hans („Bazi“) 24.10.1944 [630. EL] Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./SG 1
(933 sorties)

7. Schrepfer, Karl 28.04.1945 [EL o.Nr.] Major Kdr III./SG 1
(800+ sorties)

8. Schubert, Gustav 24.10.1944 [629. EL] Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./SG 1
(1100+ sorties)

9. Zemsky, Johann 03.09.1942 [117. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 1
(601 sorties)

Knight’s Cross

10. Benkendorff, Helmut 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./Stuka-Geschw 1
11. Berndl, Alois 16.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordschütze i. d. III./SG 1
12. Bevernis, Heinz 19.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Bordschütze i. d. 7./Stuka-Geschw 1
13. Bleckl, Karl 03.11.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 1
14. Diekwisch, Erwin 15.10.1942 Leutnant Adjutant III./Stuka-Geschw 1
15. Fischer, Heinz 25.11.1942 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 1
16. Fischer, Siegfried 28.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./SG 1
17. Gaßmann, Peter 25.05.1942 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 1
18. Gehrmann, Johannes 31.12.1943 Hauptmann stellv. Kdr I./SG 1
19. Goldbruch, Kurt 28.01.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 8./SG 1
20. Grenzel, Gerhard 08.05.1940 Unteroffizier Flugzeugführer i. d. I./Stuka-Geschw 1
21. Hachtel, August 06.01.1942 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./Stuka-Geschw 1
22. Hanne, Erich 13.08.1942 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 1
23. Hoffmann, Walter 16.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./SG 1
24. Hoffmann, Werner 08.08.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./SG 1
25. Hozzel, Paul-Werner 08.05.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 1
26. Hulsch, Otto 05.02.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 1
27. Jäschke, Hans-Joachim 28.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer i. d. II./SG 1
28. Keil, Anton 19.08.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 1
29. Klaus, Johann 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer i. d. II./SG 1
30. Klüber, Wilhelm 16.04.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 8./Stuka-Geschw 1
31. Klußmann, Hans-Jürgen 09.11.1944 Oberleutnant TO i. d. I./SG 1
32. Leingärtner, Ludwig 05.02.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./Stuka-Geschw 1
33. Lion, Karl-Hermann 04.06.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Staffelkapitän 9./Stuka-Geschw 1
34. Lorenz, Friedrich 31.07.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 1
35. Mahlke, Helmut 16.07.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 1
36. Malapert, gen. v. Neufville, Robert-Georg Freiherr von 06.01.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./Stuka-Geschw 1
37. Möbus, Martin 08.05.1940 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./Stuka-Geschw 1
38. Mundt, Ulrich 25.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(Pz.)/SG 1
39. Neumann, Rudolf 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 2./SG 1
40. Nordmann, Theodor 17.09.1941 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 1
41. Panse, Werner 04.05.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 9./SG 1
42. Pipan, Arthur 06.04.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./SG 1
43. Reusch, Ernst-Christian 03.11.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./Stuka-Geschw 1
(awarded for 500. sortie)
44. Rieger, Joachim 19.03.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5./Stuka-Geschw 1
45. Roka, Franz 09.10.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 6./Stuka-Geschw 1
46. Rothe, Gerhard 12.11.1943 Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 1
47. Schaefer, Elmar 08.05.1940 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. I./Stuka-Geschw 1
48. Schairer, Hartmut 30.08.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 1
49. Schalanda, Hans 03.04.1943 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 1
50. Schrepfer, Karl 19.06.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6./Stuka-Geschw 1
51. Schubert, Gustav 22.05.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./Stuka-Geschw 1
52. Steinwachs, Hans 05.02.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. II./Stuka-Geschw 1
53. Stoll-Berberich, Egon 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 1
54. Viertel, Willi 05.02.1944 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 7./Stuka-Geschw 1
55. Zemsky, Johann 04.02.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 1


I./Stuka-Geschwader 186
(Trägergruppe ; 09.07.1940 redesignated III./Stuka-Geschw 1)

Knight's Cross (1)
Hagen, Walter 21.07.1940 Major Kdr Stuka-Gr. I./186


version may 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 29 Dec 2006 11:08

#4
Stuka - / Schlacht – Geschwader 3

total : 29 KC (25 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Nordmann, Theodor 17.09.1944 [98. Sw] Major Kdr II./SG 3
(1100+ sorties)

Oakleaves

2. Kuffner, Andreas 20.12.1944 [684. EL] Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 10.(Pz.)/SG 3
(700+ sorties ; destruction of 60+ tanks)

3. Pölz, Hubert 25.11.1944 [661. EL] Hauptmann Führer I./SG 151 [officially]
(SG 151 = Ergänzungseinheit, no air fight ; awarded for 1000. sortie as Staffelkapitän 7./SG 3)

4. Sigel, Walter 02.09.1942 [116. EL] Oberstleutnant Kommodore Stuka-Geschw 3

Knight’s Cross

5. Bargen von, Hans 19.09.1942 Oberleutnant Adjutant und TO I./Stuka-Geschw 3
6. Blümel, Josef 28.01.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(Pz.)/SG 3
7. Braun, Rudolf 14.06.1941 Leutnant Staffelführer 1./Stuka-Geschw 3
8. Eppen, Heinrich 05.07.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 3
9. Göbel, Siegfried 03.02.1943 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 3
10. Hamester, Bernhard 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 3
11. Jacob, Eberhard 29.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 3
12. Jähnert, Erhard 18.05.1943 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 3
13. Kempken, Heinrich 29.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./SG 3
14. Künkel, Christian 26.03.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./Stuka-Geschw 3
15. Kuhlmey, Kurt 15.07.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Stuka-Geschw 3
16. Meyer, Hans-Adolf 06.04.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 8./SG 3
17. Meyn, Wilhelm 24.10.1944 Leutnant Staffelführer 9./SG 3
18. Moßdorf, Martin 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 3
19. Naumann, Helmut 24.06.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 3
20. Nossek, Rainer 29.10.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(Pz.)/SG 3
21. Peltz, Dietrich 14.10.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./Stuka-Geschw 3
22. Pölz, Hubert 05.02.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelführer 7./Stuka-Geschw 3
23. Riegel, Kurt 08.08.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän i. d. II./SG 3
24. Schiller, Horst 09.06.1944 Major Kdr I./SG 3
25. Schmidt, Herbert 09.06.1944 Leutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 3
26. Stry, Herbert 24.09.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Flugzeugführer i. d. III./Stuka-Geschw 3
27. Töpfer, Hans 20.07.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän i. d. I./SG 3
28. Walter, Kurt 18.05.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Stuka-Geschw 3
29. Wenigmann, Josef 05.07.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./Stuka-Geschw 3


I./Stuka-Geschwader 76
(Stuka-Gruppe ; redesignated I./Stuka-Geschw 3 on 09.07.1940)

Knight's Cross (1)
Sigel, Walter 21.07.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./Stuka-Geschw 76


#5
Schlachtgeschwader 10
total : 16 KC (14 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Jakob, Georg 30.09.1944 [615. EL] Major Kommodore SG 10
2. Leicht, Helmut 24.10.1944 [631. EL] Major Kdr III./SG 10

Knight’s Cross

3. Axthammer, Erich 28.04.1945 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/SG 10
4. Enzensberger, Josef 28.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 10
5. Goetze, Manfred 19.08.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelführer 8./SG 10
6. Günther, Paul 02.02.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./SG 10
7. Honnefeller, Günter 17.10.1944 Leutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./SG 10
8. Johannes, Bernhard 29.10.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. I./SG 10
9. Orzegowski, Ernst 14.01.1945 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./SG 10
10. Piske, Herbert 15.03.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./SG 10
11. Riebicke, Klaus 06.10.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 9./SG 10
12. Schmitt, Norbert 28.02.1945 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 3./SG 10
13. Schweizer, Ignaz 30.09.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./SG 10
14. Starke, Heinrich 28.01.1945 Leutnant Staffelführer 6./SG 10
15. Welzel, Karl-Heinrich 05.09.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 7./SG 10
16. Wenger, Leopold 14.01.1945 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 4./SG 10


#6
Schlacht – Geschwader 1
(formed jan 1942 as Schlacht-Geschw with same number, but beside Stuka-Geschw 1 ;
disbanded oct 1943)

total : 13 KC (9 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Druschel, Alfred 19.02.1943 [24. Sw] Hauptmann Kdr I./SchlG 1

Oakleaves

2. Dörffel, Georg 14.04.1943 [231. EL] Hauptmann Führer I./SchlG 1
(1005 sorties ; 30 victories)

3. Druschel, Alfred 03.09.1942 [118. EL] Oberleutnant Kdr I./SchlG 1

4. Frank, Heinz („Allan“) 08.01.1943 [172. EL] Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 3./SchlG 1
(900+ sorties)

Knight’s Cross

5. Darjes, Paul-Friedrich 14.10.1942 Major Kdr II./SchlG 1
6. Dommeratzky, Otto 05.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 8./SchlG 1
7. Frank, Heinz 03.09.1942 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 3./SchlG 1
8. Kennel, Karl 19.09.1943 Oberleutnant (Kr.O.) Staffelkapitän 5./SchlG 1
9. Meinicke, Johannes 07.04.1943 Leutnant Staffelführer 1./SchlG 1
10. Menapace, Josef 20.08.1942 Leutnant Staffelführer 7./SchlG 1
11. Müller, Günther 09.10.1943 Leutnant Staffelkapitän 7./SchlG 1
12. Stollnberger, Hans 14.10.1942 Leutnant Staffelführer 8./SchlG 1
13. Tritsch, Willy 23.12.1942 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./SchlG 1


#7
Schlacht – Geschwader 4

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Dörnbrack, Werner 25.11.1944 [660. EL] Major Kdr I./SG 4
(1118 sorties with Hs 123, Me 109 and Fw 190 ; 29 victories)

Knight’s Cross

2. Golles, Karl 09.06.1944 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./SG 4
3. Janssen, Ewald 31.10.1944 Major Kommodore SG 4
4. Walther, Gerhard 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./SG 4


Stuka - / Schlacht – Geschwader 5

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Möbus, Martin 25.04.1944 [463. EL] Major Kdr I./SG 5
(~ 800 sorties)

Knight’s Cross

2. Morgenstern, Erich 04.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./SG 5
3. Pape, Kurt-Albert 20.06.1943 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./Stuka-Geschw 5
4. Trummer, Hans 04.05.1944 Feldwebel Bordfunker i. d. I./SG 5


Schlachtgeschwader 9

total : 4 KC

1. Oswald, Franz 24.10.1944 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 13.(Pz.)/SG 9
2. Ritz, Otto 30.09.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 10.(Pz.)/SG 9
3. Ruffer, Rudolf-Heinz 09.06.1944 Hauptmann Staffelführer 10.(Pz.)/SG 9
4. Steinkamp, Hans-Hermann 24.10.1944 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 14.(Pz.)/SG 9

luchs / version may 2008 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 17 Dec 2007 19:29, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 29 Dec 2006 11:14

II.(S)/Lehr-Geschwader 2

total : 9 KC (8 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Weiß, Otto 31.12.1941 [52. EL] Major Kdr II.(S)/LG 2

Knight's Cross
2. Dörffel, Georg 21.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 5.(S)/LG 2
3. Dörnbrack, Werner 21.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6.(S)/LG 2
4. Druschel, Alfred 21.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4.(S)/LG 2
5. Grote, Horst Freiherr 21.07.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 4.(S)/LG 2
6. Meyer, Bruno 21.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 10.(S)/LG 2 [10. with II. Gruppe]
7. Peitsmeyer, Wolfdietrich 21.07.1940 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 6.(S)/LG 2
8. Thiem, Egon 21.07.1940 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 5.(S)/LG 2
9. Weiß, Otto 18.05.1940 Hauptmann Kdr II.(S)/LG 2


IV.(Stuka)/Lehr-Geschwader 1

Knight's Cross (2)
Blasig, Arnulf 04.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr IV.(Stuka)/LG 1
Pfeiffer, Johannes 10.10.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 12.(Stuka)/LG 1



Nacht – Schlacht – Gruppe 3 (2 KC)
Bellof, Ludwig 28.01.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 1./NSGr 3
Hackl, Leopold 20.03.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer im Stab/NSGr 3


Nacht - Schlacht - Gruppe 5 (1 KC)
Flögel, Josef 19.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./NSGr 5


Nacht - Schlacht - Gruppe 9 (1 KC)
Frost, Rupert 25.11.1944 Major Kdr NSGr 9


Nacht – Schlacht – Gruppe 20 (1 KC + 1 OL)
Oakleaves
Dahlmann, Kurt 24.01.1945 [711. EL] Major Kdr NSGr 20
Knight’s Cross
Eberspächer, Helmut 24.01.1945 Hauptmann Staffelkapitän 3./NSGr 20


luchs / version may 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 29 Dec 2006 11:19

Schnell – Kampf – Geschwader
(Ground attack units beside Stuka / Schlacht units)

Schnellkampf – Geschwader 10

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Tonne, Günter 24.10.1944 [632. EL] Major Kommodore SKG 10

Knight’s Cross

2. Dahlmann, Kurt 11.06.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./SKG 10
3. Heinrich, Otto 20.07.1944 Feldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. 3./SKG 10
4. Nippa, Erhard 26.03.1944 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 15./SKG 10


Schnellkampf – Geschwader 210

total : 6 KC (4 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Kaldrack, Rudolf 09.02.1942 [70. EL] Hauptmann Kdr II./KG 210 (S)
2. Storp, Walter 14.07.1941 [22. EL] Major Kommodore SKG 210

Knight’s Cross

3. Lutter, Johannes 05.10.1941 Oberfeldwebel Flugzeugführer i. d. II./SKG 210
4. Schenck, Wolfgang („Bombo“) 14.08.1941 Oberleutnant Staffelkapitän 1./SKG 210
5. Stricker, Karl-Heinz 02.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr I./SKG 210
6. Tonne, Günter 05.10.1941 Oberleutnant Flugzeugführer i. d. 6./SKG 210


luchs / version may 2008 / Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 29 Dec 2006 11:26

Luftwaffen – Feld – Divisionen (Airforce Field Divisions)
shifted / all on [page 18] now / june 2007, Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 02 Jun 2007 13:44, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 30 Dec 2006 14:55

168. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1939 , 7. Welle ; nov 1943 Div-Gruppe 223 incorporated)

total : 13 KC

Stab :
1. Kraiß, Dietrich 23.07.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 168. Inf.Div
2. Schmidt-Hammer, Werner 02.09.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 168. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 417 :
3. Burkhardt, Fritz 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Gren.Rgt 417
4. Nitsch, Martin 30.09.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 417

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 442 :
5. Bingemer, Fritz Dr. 09.04.1943 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 442
6. Kuhnert, Manfred 22.01.1944 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 442
7. Spiethoff, Armin 05.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 442

Grenadier-Regiments-Gruppe 385 ( /Div.Grp 223 ; attached since nov 1943) :
8. Felgenhauer, Rudolf 09.06.1944 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgts.Grp 385

Grenadier-Regiments-Gruppe 425 (since nov 1943) :
9. Becker, Erich 21.09.1944 Major Kdr Gren.Rgts.Grp 425

Pionier – Bataillon 248 :
10. Kempe, Walter 14.05.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 248

Radfahr – Abteilung 248 (formed summer 1942 from Aufkl.Abt 248) :
11. Heyrowsky, Herbert 14.09.1942 Rittmeister Kdr Radf.Abt 248

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 168 :
12. Schlemminger, Erich 29.02.1944 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 168
13. Smollich, Rudolf 16.11.1944 Oberleutnant Führer Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 168

German Cross in Gold (72)
Aniol, Georg, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 442
Anz, Otto, 02.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 248
Artelt, Erich, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 429
Becke, Alfons, 29.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 168
Becker, Erich, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgts.Gr. 425
Benter, Ernst, 23.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 442
Berg, Ekkard, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 417
Bingemer, Dr. Friedrich, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 442
Bormann, Eberhard, 29.10.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 248
Braeckow, Günther, 17.04.1943, Leutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 442
Bronder, Antonius, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Stab/Gren.Rgt. 442
Bucher, Wolfgang, 23.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 417
Burkhardt, Fritz, 17.09.1944, Leutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 417
Chales de Beaulieu, Walter, 07.08.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 168. Inf.Div.
Dossin, Kurt, 20.05.1944, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 442
Fey, Erich, 07.10.1943, Rittmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 248
Friedrich, Walter, 29.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 442
Grätz, Herbert, 28.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Div.Gr. 223
Griesbach, Heinrich, 04.06.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 248
Gruner, Erich, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 429
Häfner, Kurt, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 417
Hahn, Franz, 05.04.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 248
Hannig, Robert, 17.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 417
Heuschkel, Kurt, 23.11.1944, Major d.R., Art.Rgt. 248
Hilgert, Wilhelm, 13.02.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 168. Inf.Div.
Horn, Oskar, 23.05.1944, Leutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 168
Jachens, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgts.Gr. 385
Jackisch, Alfred, 17.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 442
Janus, Rufin, 10.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 168
Kern, Ewald, 30.04.1943, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 417
Kilian, Fritz, 14.10.1942, Feldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 429
Kraiß, Dietrich, 28.02.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 168. Inf.Div.
Kuckeburg, Otto, 25.09.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 442
Kügler, Gerhard, 02.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 417
Kuettner, Heinrich, 30.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 417
Kusch, Adolf, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 442
Landau, Christian, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 248
Lehmann, Franz, 08.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Felders.Btl. 248
Lorenz, Helmut, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 417
Lubos, Dr. Ernst, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 429
Maiwald, Engelbert, 23.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 442
Mantel, Ernst-Siegmund, 21.02.1944, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 248
Mauel, Jakob, 28.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgts.Gr. 425
Mevis, Heinrich, 23.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 12./Art.Rgt. 248
Moschner, Felix, 05.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 248
Müller, Herbert, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 442
Niegsch, Karl, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., I./Inf.Rgt. 429
Peuker, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 417
Pitschmann, Gerd, 28.02.1943, Major i.G., Ia 168. Inf.Div.
Pohle, Erich, 18.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 442
Proske, Bernt, 18.03.1945, Major, Art.Rgt. 248
Queisser, Helmut, 23.05.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 442
Reinking, Hans-Henner, 02.04.1942, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 248
Rippel, Matthäus, 01.06.1944, Feldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 248
Rösner, Wilhelm, 17.11.1943, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 442
Sachs, Rudolf, 05.04.1943, Unteroffizier, II./Gren.Rgt. 417
Schäfer, Hans, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schiffczyk, Emil, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schlemminger, Erich, 25.08.1943, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 248
Schmidt-Richberg, Erich, 19.04.1942, Oberst i.G., Ia 168. Inf.Div.
Schmidt-Hammer, Werner, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 417
Schultheiß, Hans, 08.09.1943, Oberfähnrich, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248
Seidel, Kurt, 13.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 417
Seidel, Werner, 29.02.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 248
Spiethoff, Armin, 31.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 442
Spoida, Paul, 29.08.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 417
Szalla, Joachim, 02.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 417
Wagner, Heinz, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 429
Werner, Hans, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, V./Art.Rgt. 248
Widera, Gerhard, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 442
Wirth, Karl, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgts.Gr. 385
Wittwer, Alfons, 30.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (4)
Aniol, Georg, 11.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Kp.-Trupp-Fhr. 6./Gren.Rgt. 442
Otto, Karl, 07.12.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt. 442
Pantke, Paul, 29.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schiffczyk, Emil, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 442

Army Honor Roll Clasp (31)
Anders, Heinz, 27.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 442
Assmann, Günter, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 442
Barutzki, Alfred, 07.11.1944, Rittmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. 168
Dernehl, Friedrich, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 442
Friedrich, Walter, 14.12.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 429
Grießig, Gerhard, 07.01.1945, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 417
Gruner, Erich, 05.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 429
Hofbauer, Anton, 28.04.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 417
Horn, Oskar, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 168
Knispel, Franz, 05.06.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 425 (Div.Grp 223)
Kollosche, Richard, 25.03.1945, Feldwebel, Pz.Jäg.(Stu.Gesch.) Abt. 1248
Kolodziejczyk, Richard, 25.11.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 417
Krösche, Heinrich, 05.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 442
Liebmann, Franz, 28.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248
Lubos, Ernst, 04.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 429
Marschner, Martin, 26.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 429
Pèe, Herbert, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 442
Peuker, Friedhelm, 01.03.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 417
Pohle, Erich, 28.03.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 442
Reinking, Hans-Hermann, 07.09.1943, Major, Art.Rgt. 248
Rippel, Matthäus (mit seiner Geschützbedienung), 15.10.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248
Schaarenberg, Albin, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248
Schäfer, Hans, 27.10.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 442
Schlemminger, Erich, 07.02.1944, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 168
Schmidt-Hammer, Werner, 25.03.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 168. Inf.Div.
Siebeck, Karl, 07.02.1944, Leutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 168
Smollich, Rudolf, 27.05.1944, Leutnant, 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 168
Spiethoff, Armin, 27.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 442
Wagner, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 417
Wirth, Karl, 27.09.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgts.Gr. 385
Wittwer, Fritz, 17.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 168

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Gruner, Erich, 25.05.1942 (1018), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 429
Kügler, Dr. Felix, 15.07.1942 (1103), Oberarzt, Btl.Arzt III./Inf.Rgt. 429
Mertin, Fritz, 05.09.1942 (1184), Major, Kdr. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 248
Schaal, Kurt, 25./27.03.1944 (3064), Oberst, Kdr. Div.Gruppe 223
Spoida, Paul, 01.03.1942 (755), Major, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 417
Thiel, Hieronymus, 25.11.1944 (4601), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Pi.Btl. 248
Zebahl, Wilhelm, 17.10.1944 (4188), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 442


176. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1944 from Division Nr. 176)
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=2403

Knight's Cross (2) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Landau, Christian-Johannes 09.05.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 176. Inf.Div
[proposal arrived at HPA on 28.04.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 06.05.1945 ; entry in book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" : "zurückgestellt" (deferred) , because the division had ended it's existance in the Ruhrkessel/HGr B and L. was out of reach ; therefore this was a consequent handling according to AHA 44 Ziff. 572 to stopp the awarding process ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Schrupp, Ernst 28.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer 3./Art.Rgt 1176

German Cross in Gold (3)
Eggert, Otto, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1218
Haneke, Erich, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 1218
Korpas, Paul, 18.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 176

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Hoefs, Rudi, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2.(Stu.Gesch.)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1176
Koch, Franz, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1219
Speiser, Ernst, 25.02.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 176


180. Infanterie – Division
(formed oct 1944 from Einsatz-Division Nr. 180)

total : 4 KC (2 RK + 2 EL) / including 1 unoffcial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Richter, Friedrich [818. EL] 05.04.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1222
2. Steglich, Martin [816. EL] 05.04.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 1221

Knight’s Cross
Grenadier – Regiment 1221 :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
3. Hollmann, Ernst 09.05.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1221
[official HPA/A proposal was prepared completely for signing at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

4. Meyer, Walter 28.04.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 1221

attached :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Berzen, August 09.05.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. Fest.Pak-Kp 13/X
[official HPA/A proposal was prepared completely for signing at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold
attached :
Berzen, August, 18.03.1945, Unteroffizier, Fest.Pak-Kp. 13/X

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Busse, Martin, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 1221
Hollmann, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1221
Sperr, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1222
Wengeler, Walter, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 1221


183. Infanterie – Division / 183. Volks-Grenadier-Division
moved to [page 52]


190. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1944 from Division Nr. 190)

Knight's Cross (1)
Goebel, Hans 29.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1226

German Cross in Gold (1)
Wolk, Walter, 28.02.1945, Unteroffizier, II./Gren.Rgt. 1224

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Wolk, Walter, 11.01.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im II./Gren.Rgt. 1224


196. Infanterie – Division
(formed nov 1939 , 7. Welle ; occupation unit in Norway , disbanded sept 1944)

Knight's Cross (2)
Pellengahr, Richard 09.05.1940 Generalleutnant (char.) Kdr 196. Inf.Div
Fischer, Hermann 09.05.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 340


198. Infanterie – Division
(formed dec 1939 in Protektorat, area Prag/Pilsen from reserve troops ; missions/action : Denmark (occupation of Kopenhagen) / France / Romania / Rostow / Kaukasus,HGr. A / Kuban bridgehead / Charkow / Kishinew / Rhone valley, France / Elsaß / Palatinate / end in Weilheim, Neckar)
[remark : concerning different fronts and transfer miles should be one of the most interesting infantry divisions]

total : 16 KC (14 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Braun, Christian [677. EL] 09.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer II. Zug i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 308
2. Schultz, Paul [284. EL] 26.08.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 308

Knight’s Cross
Divisions – Gruppe 198 (also called Gruppe „Gümbel“) :
3. Gümbel, Ludwig 29.11.1944 Oberst Führer Div.Grp 198

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 305 :
4. Buck, Albert 17.07.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 305
5. Cipa, Oskar 13.11.1942 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt 305
6. Schiele, Wilhelm 18.07.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 305

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 308 :
7. Braun, Christian 15.07.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer II. Zug i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 308
8. Großjohann, Georg 26.12.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 308
9. Meschede, Heinrich 25.01.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 308
10. Schultz, Paul 03.09.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 308
11. Witsch, Rudolf 03.09.1942 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 308

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 326 :
12. Dresel, Bernhard 03.11.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 326
13. Graßmann, Josef 09.11.1942 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 326
14. Keiser, Paul 06.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 326

Artillerie – Regiment 235 :
15. Roth, Heinrich 18.01.1945 Wachtmeister VB i. d. 4./Art.Rgt 235

Pionier – Bataillon 235 :
16. Schug, Otto 03.11.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pi.Btl 235

German Cross in Gold (84)
Armbruster, Berthold, 04.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 308
Becker, Otto, 28.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 305
Blum, Walter, 16.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 12./Art.Rgt. 235
Böddener, Gustav, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 235
Braun, Christian, 26.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 8./Inf.Rgt. 308
Briesenick, Heinz, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 308
Bruno, Friedrich, 04.09.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 305
Buck, Albert, 13.09.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 198. Inf.Div.
Buhr, Friedrich, 25.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 308
Conzelmann, Hans-Georg, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 326
Demmel, Dr. Franz, 04.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 308
Deufel, Paul, 29.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 326
Drescher, Berthold, 27.04.1945, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 326
Dresel, Bernhard, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 326
Dziwinski, Ludwig, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 308
Eble, Erich, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 305
Fasel, Lothar, 04.09.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 235
Förster, Fritz, 21.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 326
Fröscher, Karl, 04.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 235
Gauggel, Paul, 17.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13.(I.G.)/Gren.Rgt. 305
Gebert, Dr. Alois, 21.11.1943, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 326
Geiss, Fritz, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 305
Gilliar, Oskar, 26.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 305
Grabmann, Josef, 11.05.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 305
Graf, Alois, 03.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 305
Grossjohann, Georg, 04.10.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 308
Großmann, Lorenz, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 326
Gueinzius, Karl-Albert, 03.10.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 235
Häfele, Gerhard, 21.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 235
Heidrich, Alfons, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 305
Hepp, Rudolf, 11.12.1941, Rittmeister d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 326
Hodel, Fritz, 28.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 326
Hoenig, Johannes, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 235
Horn von, Hans-Joachim, 01.12.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 198. Inf.Div.
Junger, Otto, 03.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 308
Kiess, Ewald, 22.12.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 305
Kirchenbauer, Maximilian, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 235
Kirsch, Martin, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 326
Klemm, Dr. Gerhard, 04.09.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 305
Klemm, Walter, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 305
Köble, Hermann, 14.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 308
Köble, Otto, 08.05.1943, Leutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 308
Koitzsch, Hans, 29.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 235
Kolbe, Kurt, 14.11.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 235
Kromer, Anton, 28.02.1942, Major (E), II./Inf.Rgt. 308
Kühn, Otto, 03.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 305
Lederer, Joachim, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2.(Pz.Jg.)/Schnelle Abt. 235
Lilienfein, Heinz, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 235
Linsenmaier, Otto, 13.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 308
Majer, Werner, 13.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 308
Maurer, Leopold, 13.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 326
May, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Major, 198. Inf.Div.
Müller, Karl, 15.12.1941, Gefreiter, 1./Inf.Rgt. 305
Nueber, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 198
Pfingstag, Karl, 21.11.1943, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 326
Raible, Anton, 16.11.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 235
Roettig, Otto, 28.02.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 198. Inf.Div.
Salzer, Robert, 12.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 305
Samson, Robert, 21.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 326
Schaar, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 305
Schäfer, Anton, 28.02.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Stab/Inf.Rgt. 305
Schäfer, Heinrich, 08.06.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 198. Inf.Div.
Scherg, Hans, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 326
Schleiermacher, Dr. Ernst, 01.12.1943, Major d.R., Felders.Btl. 235
Schneider, Walter, 13.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 326
Schreiner, Erich, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 305
Schultz, Paul, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 308
Seitz, Hans, 06.01.1945, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 308
Siegle, Immanuel, 08.06.1942, Leutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 308
Stang, Adolf, 13.01.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 235
Stengele, Franz, 19.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./Inf.Rgt. 305
Steppe, Michael, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 235
Straub, Jakob, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 326
Teufel, Bruno, 11.02.1945, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 326
Toeppe, Wolfgang, 09.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 308
Tornau, Hugo, 13.09.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pi.Btl. 235
Uberig, Eugen, 27.10.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 305
Valentin, Friedrich, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 326
Vettermann, Manfred, 04.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 308
Villinger, Bernhard, 03.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 326
Vögele, Adolf, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R. 14./Gren.Rgt. 326
Waterloo, Franz, 16.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 235
Weber, Robert, 08.12.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 308
Weiss, Alfred, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 308

German Cross in Silver (1)
Stochdorph, Dr. Otto, 27.10.1944, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 308
[first name possibly "Otto-Gerhard" (Gerhard per Dörr, AU entry)]

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Drescher, Berthold, 19.02.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 326
Teufel, Bruno, 20.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 326

Army Honor Roll Clasp (10)
Bauer, Walter, 17.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., Art.Rgt. 235
Braun, Christian, 07.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 308
Falk, Alois, 07.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 15./Gren.Rgt. 326
Goebel, Karl, 17.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 305
Häfele, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 235
Haiß, Erwin, 22.07.1941, Schütze, 11./Inf.Rgt. 326
Hönig, Otto, 14.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 305
Keiser, Paul, 27.05.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 326
Reiter, Anton, 25.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 305
Schmige, Georg, 17.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 305

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Bach, Eugen, 25.11.1944 (4595), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 305
* Buck, Albert, 03.07.1941 (043), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 305
Busch, Karl, 17.10.1944 (4199), Oberfeldwebel, Kp.Trupp-Fhr. 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 198
Heidegger, [first name not listed], 10.08.1941 (205), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. II./Inf.Rgt. 308
Stochdorph, Dr. Otto, 19.11.1942 (1385), Oberarzt, Btl.Arzt II./Inf.Rgt. 305
[first name possibly "Otto-Gerhard" (Gerhard per Dörr, AU entry)]

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)
I./Infanterie-Regiment 326
Date/Place of Downing: 03.06.1942 bei Marinowka
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (207)

8./Artillerie-Regiment 235
Date/Place of Downing: 01.12.1943 bei Grebenski
Award Date: 01.02.1944 (454)

2./Grenadier-Regiment 305
Date/Place of Downing: 12.12.1943 bei Olshanskaja
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (474)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Roettig, Otto, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 198. Inf.Div

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 24 Nov 2007 18:35, edited 14 times in total.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”