Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
W.Vermeer
Member
Posts: 871
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:28
Location: Nederland

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by W.Vermeer » 27 Oct 2010 16:25

sorry Shawn
but on Neumann and Raedler you may have the date right but to my knowledge the year should be 1944, after the fighting in Belgium
regards
sealander
The year 1943 is correct as can be seen in all known sources on the DKiS to these persons. So please add the sources that show this should be 1944?
Neumann received the Knight Cross in 1944 for his actions.

sealander
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Oct 2010 17:52
Location: See Flandern

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by sealander » 31 Oct 2010 09:54

Sorry guys , I was wrong I was referring to the book Stuetzpunk Oostburg and the Neumann Biografy on pages 91-94 where he gets "Das Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes" on 16.10.1944.
Sealander

User avatar
krichter33
Member
Posts: 803
Joined: 22 Mar 2003 11:37
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by krichter33 » 15 Nov 2010 23:48

In the master list I see a few times the term "Div.Einh." For example, under 1 Fallschirmjager Division, it lists "Div.Einh. : 10 KC (7 RK + 1 EL + 2 SW) [DKiG : 17]." Then it lists the rest of the regiments. I was wondering what exactly is a Div.Einh. Thank you.

copiloto
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: 10 May 2006 18:47
Location: Badalona

Heeres-Artillerie-Abteiluing 1043

Post by copiloto » 28 Nov 2010 17:09

Hello.
I am not able to find next winner of the DKiG:
Belitz, Heinrich; Oberwachtmeister; 2. / Heeres-Artillerie-Abteiluing 1043
Date of the award unknown.

Source: http://www.ww2awards.com/person/41429

Best regards.
Jordi

User avatar
Werter
Member
Posts: 353
Joined: 24 Jan 2009 06:21
Location: Ukraine

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Werter » 12 Dec 2010 12:21

Subject: Awardholders / unit
Bernd R wrote: Verteidigungsbereich Berlin

total : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm
Hello guys!

I do not understand why in the above list is not given awards of assault battalion Charlemagne:
Fenet, Weber, Appolo and Kdr of 11. SS-Div Nordland Dr. Krukenberg?

Cheers
Ian
Regards,
Ivan

User avatar
Marcus
Member
Posts: 33963
Joined: 08 Mar 2002 22:35
Location: Europe

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Marcus » 04 Mar 2011 21:15

I have moved the posts about Fritz-Adolf Geisendorf to http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=89967

/Marcus

preussen1
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Mar 2011 11:59

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by preussen1 » 20 Mar 2011 12:17

Bernd R wrote:Hello HILL60,

Yes, Bareuther is listed with the German Cross in Gold only (data set cited below).
Bareuther, Herbert, 05.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./JG 51
He is not listed with the KC anywhere in the Jagdgeschwader section [page 13]. Not with JG 51 and not with 14./JG 3.
Veit Scherzer, "RKT" (2005 ed.) does not list him, and does not mention him in the "unofficial" chapter. He is not listed in Fellgiebel's last RKT edition if I'm correct.

So, the question is : why is he a KC winner ? where is this stated ? who states this ? what are the proofs and arguments for the award ?
The authority to look for answers is of course Ernst Obermaier. Is Bareuther named in the Bd. 1, Jagdflieger ? and what exactly is said there ?

Otherwise : is there a documentation or any kind of material for the KC award of Bareuther ?

/ Bernd
hallo,

da mein englisch etwas schlecht ist kurz als anmerkung auf deutsch! herbert bareuther ist mein großvater also der vater meines vater´s!

gruß sebastian

User avatar
Dieter Zinke
Forum Staff
Posts: 9825
Joined: 02 Dec 2003 09:12
Location: Koblenz / germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Dieter Zinke » 20 Mar 2011 12:37

:welcome:
Willkommen Sebastian. Bitte, wenn es irgend geht, Korrespondenz in Englisch bitte :) :idea:
Ansonsten: Wie wäre es mit Daten, Dokumenten (Urkunden !!!, Soldbuch) und Bildern ????

How about pics, data and other documents ?

Dieter Z.

preussen1
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Mar 2011 11:59

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by preussen1 » 20 Mar 2011 12:54

Dieter Zinke wrote::welcome:
Willkommen Sebastian. Bitte, wenn es irgend geht, Korrespondenz in Englisch bitte :) :idea:
Ansonsten: Wie wäre es mit Daten, Dokumenten (Urkunden !!!, Soldbuch) und Bildern ????

How about pics, data and other documents ?

Dieter Z.

wie gesagt, mein englisch ist sehr eingerostet! habe leider nicht´s mehr von ihm, die sachen wurden mitte der 70 iger jahre von meiner großmutter verkauft! :cry:
allerdings habe ich die hoffnung das die sachen wieder zu mir zurück kommen werden. habe herausgefunden das alles 1996 in hamburg versteigert wurde und nach amerika gegangen ist! der sammler der die sachen gekauft hat ist irgendwann 2006 bzw. 2007 verstorben! habe über freunde schon einige anfragen in amerkanischen foren getätigt und hoffe das ich rgendwann alles wiederbekomme. wobei alles doch relativ ist, mich also eigentlich nur die urkunden interessieren. das ritterkreuz hat er sowieso nie erhalten, lediglich die urkunde ist postum zugestellt worden. ich selbst sammle nur bis 1918 dementsprechend lege ich auf die auszeichnungen wenig bis keinen wert, da ich heute eh nicht mehr nachvollziehen kann inwiefern die sachen zusammengehörig sind!

gruß sebastian

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8232
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 16 Aug 2011 13:59

Addenum for 9.Pz.Div.:

Heinz Hafen was also awarded with the Anerkennungsurkunde des OB.d.H. (would be nice if anyone could deliver a precise date)!

Source: his Personalkarteikarte

Jan-Hendrik

Gastolli
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 17:42
Location: Trier, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Gastolli » 22 Aug 2011 18:11

Hi Jan-Hendrik,
is his "Ehrenblattspange" mentioned on the Karteikarte? I'm not at home at the moment so can't check myself.

Could it be a mixup between "Ehrenblattspange" and "Anerkennungsurkunde" ?

Oliver

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8232
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 22 Aug 2011 19:16

Both on the Karteikarte...EBS and AU :wink:

Jan-Hendrik

Gastolli
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: 09 Feb 2008 17:42
Location: Trier, Germany

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Gastolli » 22 Aug 2011 21:48

So a "new one" :-)

Some years ago I got the book "Anerkennungsurkunde" from the Library, but I made no note that Hptm. Hafen got one, so he obviously is not to be found in that book...

Oliver

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8232
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 03 Sep 2011 10:45

USAF1986 wrote:Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 267. Infanterie-Division.

During my research, I found a German Cross in Gold recipient with an unusual unit designation. I’m uncertain if he should be counted with the 267. Inf.Div. I would greatly appreciate any opinions/comments on the matter – thanks!

Neubauer, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Hptm., 6./Art.Rgt. 267 He.Art.Abt. 423

Although the 267. Inf.Div. was formally dissolved on 03.08.1944, note the late dates of award for several of the recipients.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

267. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (83)
Aßmuth, Heinrich, 15.01.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 467
Addicks, Nikolaus, 16.01.1944, Lt. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 267
Austen, Hans, 14.04.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 487
Becker, Hanns, 11.06.1942, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Behr, Heinrich, 11.12.1943, Lt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bernard, Hans, 13.01.1945, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 487
Berndt, Christoph, 14.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Bethmann, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bindhack, Fritz, 24.04.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 467
Bleckwenn, Wilhelm, 14.04.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 487
Bockler, Bernhard, 21.02.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 487
Bode, Heinrich, 09.10.1944, Fw., Gren.Rgt. 467
Bodenstein, Walter, 09.10.1944, Oblt., Art.Rgt. 267
Brecht, Karl, 11.04.1944, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 487
Bunge, Franz, 09.10.1944, Fw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 487
Burger, Heinrich, 26.11.1943, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 487
Dallügge, Fritz, 10.01.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Degener, Hans-Jürgen, 23.01.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 487
Deike, Walter, 09.10.1944, Ogefr., II./Gren.Rgt. 487
Dieckmann, Kurt, 19.12.1943, Hptm. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Ellrott, Wilhelm, 05.05.1943, Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Franke, Theodor, 09.10.1944, Fw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Gärtner, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Stfw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 487
Graupner, Arthur, 21.02.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 467
Heins, Engelhard, 22.05.1943, Oblt., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Höcker, Hans-Kurt, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 487
Hölscher, Ferdinand, 02.01.1942, Hptm. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 497
Holzhausen, Wilhelm, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Jahn, Willy, 27.04.1945, Lt., Stb./Art.Rgt. 267
Just, Paul, 29.10.1943, Major z.V., III./Art.Rgt. 267
Kampf, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 09.10.1944, Oblt., Felders.Btl. 267
Kayß, Alfred, 20.02.1943, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Knackmuß, Christoph, 21.10.1942, Uffz., 2./Inf.Rgt. 487
Koch, Albert, 04.10.1944, Uffz., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
König, Rudolf, 11.11.1943, Uffz., 2./Pi.Btl. 267
Krätzschmar, Ludwig, 18.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Krell, Hubert, 15.09.1943, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 487
Lampe, Georg, 11.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Lischke, Kurt, 24.04.1943, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 467
Manz, Walter, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Marahrens, Johannes, 19.12.1941, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 497
Marx, Herbert, 11.04.1944, Ofw., 1. Pz.Jäg.Kp. 267
Maslow, Paul, 21.10.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 487
Matthaei, Gerhard, 02.01.1942, Obstlt., I./Inf.Rgt. 487
Maucher, Albert, 05.03.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 267
Meinheit, Willi, 04.07.1943, Fw. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 267
Moeser, Heinrich, 08.06.1942, Fw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 467
Mücke, Helmut, 19.10.1944, Ogefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 487
Neßlinger, Georg, 31.10.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 267
Nickl, Ernst, 19.10.1944, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 487
Ott, Reinhold, 11.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 467
Parlitz, Oskar, 15.04.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Plumbohm, Helmut, 23.01.1944, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 267
Raith, Heinrich, 03.11.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Rötger, Siegfried, 05.05.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Roloff, Volkmar, 16.11.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Runge, Walter, 26.12.1943, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 467
Schümann, Adolf, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 2./Art.Rgt. 267
Scotti von, Hans-Adolf, 28.02.1942, Oblt., Art.Rgt. 267
Snowdon, Hans, 04.02.1944, Fw., Gren.Rgt. 487
Thilo von, Ivo-Thilo, 23.10.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 267. Inf.Div.
Rohlf, Richard, 15.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., Nachr.Abt. 267
Schroeter, Ernst-Günther, 05.04.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 467
Schuncke, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Oblt., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Schwabenberger, Josef, 13.01.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Sellhorn, Herrmann, 09.10.1944, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Steinbiss, Helmut, 20.09.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 467
Steinkopf, Herbert, 05.05.1943, Lt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 467
Stephan, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 467
Sterzenbach, Detlef, 03.11.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 467
Stölting, Emil, 03.06.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 487
Traitteur Ritter von, Helmut, 01.06.1944, Rittm., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Uhlemann, Heinz, 17.07.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 487
Ullrich, Martin, 27.03.1944, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 467
Vogel, Franz, 08.01.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Weber, Hugo, 24.04.1943, Lt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 467
Weidig, Richard, 11.12.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Wegener, Walter, 04.02.1944, Uffz., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 267
Weiland, Wilhelm, 20.01.1944, Felders.Kp. 267
Wenzel, Heinrich, 28.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 487
Weyland, Karl, 29.01.1945, Ofw., Div.Füs.Btl. 267
Wöhlbier, Wilhelm, 07.12.1944, Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 487
Zeibig, Albert, 18.05.1942, Lt. d.R., 13.(IG)/Inf.Rgt. 487

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Bethmann, Kurt, 20.12.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 467

Army Honor Roll Clasp (21)
Behr, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oblt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 467
Berndt, Christoph, 09.09.1941, Lt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 267
Blodek, Hermann, 18.04.1942, Gefr., 12./Inf.Rgt. 487
Dieckmann, Kurt, 15.02.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Ellrott, Willi, 17.01.1945, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 497
Giesecke, Albert, 27.08.1943, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Graupner, Arthur, 08.04.1943, Oblt. z.V., 7./Gren.Rgt. 487
Gressler, Richard, 17.03.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 467
Heidl, Erich, 27.06.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 497
Herzhoff, Walter, 07.01.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 467
Kaethner, Siegfried, 28.11.1941, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl.267
Kayß, Alfred, 17.10.1943, Oblt., Felders.Btl. 267
Krätzschmar, Ludwig, 17.02.1944, Hptm., Rgt.Stb./Gren.Rgt. 467
Moeser, Heinrich, 28.11.1941, Uffz., 10./Inf.Rgt. 497
Pohl, Siegfried, 25.03.1944, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 467
Rötger, Siegfried, 05.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 467
Schirmer, Karl, 18.04.1943, Fw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 487
Schröter, Ulrich, 27.08.1943, Fhj.Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 467
Völkl, Ludwig, 07.12.1943, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 487
Vogel, Franz, 17.06.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 467
Wolzin, Wilhelm, 07.05.1943, Uffz. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 467
Addenum: Schröter got the AUdOBdH, too:

http://www.ww2awards.com/person/46300

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
W.Vermeer
Member
Posts: 871
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:28
Location: Nederland

Re: Awardholders / unit

Post by W.Vermeer » 12 Sep 2011 16:09

In the data we have Heilmann, Erich, 12.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 16./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt. 3 as DKiG recipient.
Can anyone give me a source for that? He is not mentioned in both volumes of Patzwall/Scherzer (or I must have missed his entry) and I seem not to be able to find a researched source in any topic here.

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”