Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8397
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 05 Sep 2006 19:32

And who brings in the DKiG-holders ? :D

Jan-Hendrik

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1509
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 05 Sep 2006 19:43

Jan-Hendrik wrote:And who brings in the DKiG-holders ? :D

Jan-Hendrik
Thanks for volunteering :D .

Marko

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8397
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 05 Sep 2006 19:50

OK , the DKiG-Holders of PzRgt.1 ( according to Stoves' outstanding divisional history ) :

Image

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 05 Sep 2006 22:03

Jan-Hendrik ,welcome, with your hint you bring us into the year 2007 :lol:

To come into the year 2008 we could look for other major awards :)

Seriously , an absolutely master attempt would be to put together all major awards,
which are in my opinion :

knight's cross (KC)
german cross in gold (DKiG)
Nahkampfspange in Gold (NKSiG)
Ehrenblattspange (EBS)

Sure, we could use a lot of existing posts of this forum and put together in one thread.

Let's see, if it is possible, maybe in a second step.
Will go on with KC, down to Abt and Btl - next should be Inf./Gren./Jäg - Rgts and
Pz.Gren.Rgts. Will make a summary of confirmed results from time to time.

Thanks and regards
luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 06 Sep 2006 11:06

Pz.Rgts , Heer edited (typo and confirmation)

Marko, thanks for Pz.Rgts !

Brings up a fundamental question.
Can Pz.Rgt and Pz.Abt with same number be taken as one unit ?
My thought about that was/is that if a unit has a traditional lineage from start to end
- example 28. Inf.Div / 28. leichte Inf.Div / 28. Jäg.Div - the answer is yes.
Pz.Abt 5 and 8 have been established for 25. Pz.Gren.Div and 20. Pz.Gren.Div after
Pz.Rgt 5 and 8 ended in North Afrika. Not sure about the tradition here. Maybe it is
possible to have a category for Pz.Abt itself (less stronger than Rgt), comparable to
other independent Abt like schw. Pz.Abt or Pz.Jäg.Abt. Not quiet sure about that in
the moment.

Would confirm your Pz.Rgt 2 : 13 KC (11+2)
oakleaves for Strachwitz and Grüner. Think, you have a typo, 12 must be 13 in total.

Would confirm also your Pz.Rgt 6 with 11 KC (10+1).

Basicly would confirm your Pz.Rgt 11, but with 11 KC (9 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW).
You listed Löwe, 04.09.1940, Pz.Abt 65 - in my opinion it is not correct.
Pz.Abt 65 was under command of 6. Pz.Div until 03.06.1942 ; then incorporated into
Pz.Rgt 11 as 4th and 8th Kp. So, KC for Löwe is not with Pz.Rgt 11.

Typo in Pz.Rgt 8 :
Stotten , oakleaves : 10.05.1943 Hptm Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 8 (not 3)

Concerning Pz.Rgt 5 :
Koch, Dietrich not known to me.
Kiehl, Rudolf to my knowlegde got his KC as Führer der Kampfstaffel des OB DAK
(Begleitkommando Rommel). It was an original unit under direct command of Rommel
(resp. Stab), a dream of a movable unit by the way. Also known as "Kampfstaffel Kiehl" as you said.

luchs

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Sep 2006 03:18

KC award numbers given by collegue R.M. above for Inf./Jäg.Div :
#1 7. Inf.Div : 52 KC
#2 28. Inf.Div : 51 KC
#3 8. Inf.Div : 50 KC
Think, correct. Mostly given / heard / read these numbers over the years.

Following these divisions in detail. 2 KC holders are missing ! Any help is much appreciated. Or the number for 28.ID tend to be wrong (?). solved / Bernd

7. Infanterie-Division

total : 52 KC (47 RK + 5 EL) / including 1 unofficial, to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Brunner, Eduard [638. EL] 28.10.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 62
2. Eisele, Alois [695. EL] 12.01.1945 Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 61
3. Rappard von, Fritz-Georg [751. EL] 24.02.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 7. Inf.Div
4. Reinwald, Max [702. EL] 18.01.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
5. Weber, Alois [579. EL] 10.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 61

Knight's Cross

Stab :

6. Gablenz Freiherr von, Eccard 15.08.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 7. Inf.Div
7. Rappard von, Fritz-Georg 20.10.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 7. Inf.Div

Infanterie-/Grenadier-Regiment 19 :

8. Bayer, Anton 05.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 19
9. Beilhack, Xaver 05.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 9./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
10. Eding, Alois 12.10.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 19
11. Forstner, Rupert 03.11.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
12. Geiger, Georg 20.10.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
13. Goldbrunner, Jakob 17.09.1941 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt 19
14. Käs, Josef 18.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 19
15. Kral, Ruprecht 15.05.1944 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i.d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Gren.Rgt 19
16. Kugler, Eugen 05.04.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
17. Meder, Johannes 04.09.1940 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 19
18. Reinwald, Max 29.02.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 19
19. Tummer, Heinrich 18.11.1944 Obergefreiter [Schütze 1] i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 19 "List"
20. Vohburger, Hans 14.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Inf.Rgt 19
21. Weber, Alois 26.11.1941 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 19

Infanterie-/Grenadier-Regiment 61 :

22. Eisele, Alois 15.12.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 61
23. Falk, Ernst 30.09.1944 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 10./Gren.Rgt 61
24. Geßner, Harald 13.09.1943 Leutnant Führer 10./Gren.Rgt 61
25. Hafner, Otto 23.09.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 4./Gren.Rgt 61
26. Laubereau, Hugo 22.11.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 61
27. Pelzer, Jakob 15.01.1942 Gefreiter i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt 61
28. Pfattischer, Josef 04.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 61
29. Schaffner, Willi 26.10.1943 Obergefreiter i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt 61
30. Scharf, Konrad 05.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 61
31. Streil, Ludwig 30.06.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 61

Infanterie-/Grenadier-Regiment 62 :

32. Ammer, Hermann 12.10.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 62
33. Brunner, Eduard 27.02.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 62
34. Degl, Franz 23.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 62
35. Eisgruber, Johann 31.08.1943 Feldwebel PiZugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 62
36. Hamberger, Karl 08.11.1944 Feldwebel stellv. Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 62

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
37. Jaquet, Fritz 09.05.1945 Leutnant Adjutant I./Gren.Rgt 62
[proposal via Fernschreiben on 27.03.1945 ; RK-Karteikarte : "Eingang 12.04.1945" ,
proposal also sent via Kurier presumably ; no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

38. Oehl, Heinz 25.07.1943 Leutnant Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 62
39. Pross, Emil 30.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 62
40. Ritter, Georg 15.11.1941 Major Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 62
41. Roßfeld, Christian 05.10.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 10./Inf.Rgt 62
42. Schmidt, Johann 18.01.1942 Hauptmann Führer II./Inf.Rgt 62
43. Specht, Wilhelm 27.07.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Inf.Rgt 62

Artillerie-Regiment 7 :

44. Fürguth, Benedikt 23.09.1943 Wachtmeister Batterie-Offz und VB i. d. 3./Art.Rgt 7
45. Hößlin von, Hartmut 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Art.Rgt 7
46. Lang, Ludwig 06.10.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Art.Rgt 7

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 7 :

47. Straub, Johann 12.08.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt 7
48. Lechermann, Michael 18.11.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. Stug.Abt 1007
(= 2. Kp / Pz.Jäg.Abt 7, named Stug.Abt ; later Stug.Kp around turn of 1944/45)

Aufklärungs-Abteilung 7 / Füsilier-Bataillon 7 :

49. Hotzy, Theodor 09.06.1944 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 7
50. Konrad, Alfred 08.08.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Aufkl.Abt 7
51. Lülfing, Karl-Heinrich 28.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 7
52. Nöbel, Kurt 30.11.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1.(reit.)/Aufkl.Abt 7

German Cross in Gold (163)
Aigner, Ludwig, 13.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ammer, Hermann, 17.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 62
Anker, Franz, 09.12.1941, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Arnold, Hans, 15.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 62
Attenberger, Georg, 25.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 19
Auberger, Josef, 19.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 61
Bachmeir, Matthias, 12.10.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 19
Baczewski, Johannes, 01.09.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Balk, Ernst, 27.07.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 19
Bauer, Willibald, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 62
Betz, Hans, 15.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 61
Binder, Lorenz, 26.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 61
Bleier, Michael, 12.10.1944, Wachtmeister, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 7
Böhm, Ludwig, 25.08.1944, Feldwebel, III./Gren.Rgt. 61
Böhmer, Hans, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 7
Brandl, Adalbert, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 61
Brandl, Anton, 08.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 62
Brandner, Josef, 04.02.1944, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 62
Breuckmann, Kurt, 18.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 7
Brunner, Eduard, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Bulle, Dr. Eduard, 19.12.1941, Oberstabsarzt, Inf.Rgt. 19
Clemente, Adolf, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 7
Dahlen van, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Degl, Franz, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ehrmeier, Josef, 27.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 62
Eichinger, Georg, 03.10.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 62
Eisele, Alois, 17.07.1943, Hauptmann, 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Eisgruber, Georg, 19.12.1941, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 19
Engelbrecht, Richard, 28.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 7
Entian, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 61
Erl, Rudolf, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 19
Feist, Franz, 01.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 7
Fink, Otto, 26.09.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 61
Fischer, Simon, 18.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 62
Frühwein, Ferdinand, 03.10.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ganter, Klaus, 07.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 19
Geigenberger, Georg, 15.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 62
Geiger, Eugen, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann, 12./Inf.Rgt. 61
Glas, Andreas, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 62
Gölzer, Alwin, 17.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 19
Graber, Siegfried, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 62
Graf, Alois, 26.12.1941, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 7
Grotz, Georg, 27.11.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 62
Gubler, Hugo, 12.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 62
Guttenberger, Franz-Xaver, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 19
Haag, Rudolf, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 7
Hamberger, Karl, 07.09.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Hänsch, Erwin, 03.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Hartenstein, Hans Joachim, 15.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 62
Haslböck, Wilhelm, 27.11.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Häußinger, Hans-Eberhard, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Heckl, Gernot, 03.08.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 7
Heidenberger, Karl, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Heimhilger, Anton, 02.03.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Hilburger, Georg, 07.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 62
Hiller, Johann, 14.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 7
Hobein, Wolfgang, 12.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 61
Hoene, Christian, 12.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 61
Hoffmann, August, 03.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 62
Hoffmann, Hermann, 26.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 61
Hofschuster, Cölestin, 20.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 62
Hösl, Friedrich, 03.11.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Huber, Alois, 13.09.1942, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 19
Huber, Anton, 24.08.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 62
Huber, Johann, 21.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Inf.Rgt. 19
Hutsteiner, Otto, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 7
Käs, Josef, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 19
Kalkschmid, Michael, 15.06.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 7
Klebl, Willibald, 04.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 7
Kleeberger, Ludwig, 10.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 61
Klein, Martin, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 19 “List”
Konrad, Wilhelm, 17.04.1945, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 61
Krause, Dietrich, 17.11.1943, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Kreuzer, Johann, 12.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 19
Krusenbaum, Karl-Heinz, 08.06.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 7
Kühn, Erich, 01.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 61
Lang, Georg, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 61
Lehner, Martin, 30.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 61
Leitl, Alfred, 21.07.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Leyherr, Maximilian, 23.06.1942, Major i.G., Ia 7. Inf.Div.
Liphart, Johannes, 28.05.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 62
Lobbe, Hans, 26.12.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 62
Mack, Hans, 23.06.1942, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 7
Maier, Josef, 22.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 7
Mayer, Xaver, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 61
Meindl, Georg, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 19 “List”
Mertel, Josef, 07.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Meyer-Bernhold, Karl-Ernst, 07.03.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 62
Mirsberger, Johann, 26.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Mühlbauer, Franz, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 62
Müller, Heinrich, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 61
Naumann, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 7
Neidhart, Ludwig, 14.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 62
Neumeier, Ludwig, 24.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 62
Niedermaier, Hermann, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 62
Obergaulinger, Ludwig, 07.01.1945, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ochsner, Wilhelm, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 62
Oswald, Franz, 03.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 62
Pfeiffer, Max, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 61
Pöschl, Alois, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, 14./Gren.Rgt. 62
Proß, Emil, 18.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Inf.Rgt. 62
Punzmann, Karl, 02.03.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 62
Pürckhauer, Hermann, 18.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 19
Raab, Paul, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 19
Rademacher, Wilhelm, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 7
Rappard von, Fritz-Georg, 01.06.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 7. Inf.Div.
Rappolder, Georg, 10.02.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 61
Rasking, Josef, 12.11.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 19
Rathjens, Carl, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 19
Reheis, Dismas, 01.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 61
Reinhardt, Fritz, 14.02.1942, Major, Stab/Inf.Rgt. 61
Reinwald, Max, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 19
Reisinger, Karl, 14.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 62
* Ried, Franz, 00.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 61
Riedl, Nikolaus, 18.05.1942, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 19
Ring, Dr. Joseph, 15.12.1941, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 7
Rogl, Josef, 09.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Rohrmayer, Johann, 28.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ruffin von, Walter, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 19
Sachs, Karl, 28.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Schellberg, Erich, 17.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 19
Schlecht, Josef, 21.04.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 62
Schlensker, Erich, 16.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 62
Schneider, August, 21.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 19
* Schneller, Albert, 00.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 61
Schmid, Josef, 12.11.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 19
Schmid, Karl, 06.08.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Schmidt, Johann, 22.03.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 62
Schmidtgen, Richard, 24.12.1941, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Schönwetter, Max, 14.09.1943, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Schramm, Walter, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 7
Schultheiss, Helmut, 21.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 62
Schulz, Harald, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Schutsch, Erich, 18.05.1942, Obergefreiter, 7./Inf.Rgt. 19
Schwalb, Engelbert, 30.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 7
Seidl, Florian, 21.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 61
Senninger, Bruno, 21.04.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Simon, Johann, 30.05.1942, Feldwebel, Inf.Rgt. 61
Spies von, Dr. Herbert, 28.02.1942, Oberstleutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 61
Staller, Otto, 24.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Steinschulte, Ingo, 23.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 7
Stegmeier, Johann, 12.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Stock, Benno, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Stoib, Josef, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Reiter-Zug/Gren.Rgt. 19 “List”
Strasser, Anton, 15.12.1941, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 61
Straub, Johann, 23.05.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Thannhuber, Ludwig, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 62
Tillmann, Johannes, 18.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 61
Treffler, Josef, 17.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 19
Väth, Georg, 03.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 19
Verschwele, Hans, 19.12.1941, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Vilzmann, Rubert, 12.10.1944, Feldwebel, Kp. “Streil”/Gren.Rgt. 61
Wagner, Emil, 15.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 62
Wagner, Josef, 11.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Weißbrod, Eberhard, 26.09.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 61
Wendler, Josef, 10.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 7
Widmann, Hans, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 61
Wiesheu, Josef, 21.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Wippenbeck, Lorenz, 26.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 62
Wührer, Josef, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Wührer, Peter, 16.11.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Wurm, Robert, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Zeilner, Alfons, 24.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 62

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (2)
Münch, Dr. Werner, 04.04.1945, Oberstabsarzt, Div.Arzt 7. Inf.Div.
Roeckl, Leopold, 15.01.1944, Major d.R., Kdo. 7. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (15)
Aigner, Ludwig, 20.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Bleier, Michael, 11.09.1944, Wachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 7
Dahlen van, Heinrich, 15.10.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ehrmeier, Josef, 15.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 62
Eisele, Alois, 15.12.1944, Major, Kdr. III./Gren.Rgt. 61
Grotz, Georg, 15.10.1944, Obergefreiter d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 62
Hamberger, Karl, 20.05.1944, Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Haslböck, Wilhelm, 15.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Heimhilger, Anton, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Mertel, Josef, 05.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Obergaulinger, Ludwig, 06.12.1944 [Besitzzeugnis], Obergefreiter, Melder i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 62
Ried, Franz, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, Ordonnanzoffizier III./Gren.Rgt. 61
Sailer, Adalbert, 21.02.1944, Obergefreiter, Gren.Rgt. 62
Schmid, Karl, 30.05.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 62
Stegmeier, Johann, 20.09.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 62

Army Honor Roll Clasp (39)
Aman, [first name not listed], 08.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 19
Ammer, Hermann, 07.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 62
Attenberger, Georg, 27.12.1943, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 7
Betz, Hans, 19.08.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 61
Dafinger, Josef, 15.03.1945, Leutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Degl, Franz, 25.05.1942, Gefreiter, 8./Inf.Rgt. 62
Eisfeld, Kurt, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 61
Eisgruber, Georg, 09.09.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 19
Florin, Fritz, 07.10.1944, Leutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 61
Forster, Michael, 15.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 61
Frenzel, Erich, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 19
Graf, Alois, 05.10.1943, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 7
Guttenberger, Franz-Xaver, 25.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 19 “List”
Hafner, Josef, 05.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 61
Haunschild, Karl, 05.12.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 61
Heimhilger, Anton, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 61
Hösl, Friedrich, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Hoffmann, Rudolf, 17.02.1944, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 7
Jucknies, Bruno, 27.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 7
Krause, Dietrich, 17.12.1943, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 62
Lachner, Johann, 07.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 61
Landgraf, Karl, 08.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. 19
Laubereau, Hugo, 27.09.1943, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 61
Maier, Vitus, 27.11.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 61
Neu, Robert, 07.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 43
Nöbel, Kurt, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 7
Pflaum, Karl, 22.07.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 19
Podloucky, Dr. Franz, 05.10.1943, Stabsarzt, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 62
Scharf, Konrad, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 61
Schmid, Bruno, 08.08.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Schneider, Josef, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 19 “List”
Schwarzenböck, Franz, 25.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 61
Seibold, Wendelin, 08.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. 19
Senninger, Bruno, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 62
Sinzinger, Johann, 17.10.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 7
Strasser, Anton, 28.11.1941, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 61
Vohburger, Hans, 20.09.1941, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 19
Wolf, Erich, 25.10.1944, Unteroffizier d.B., 12./Gren.Rgt. 19
Wührer, Josef, 07.09.1944, Unteroffizier, II./Gren.Rgt. 62

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (15)
Annen, Wilhelm, 25.11.1944 (4578), Feldwebel, Zugfhr. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 7
Brennich, Otto, 07.12.1944 (4784), Unteroffizier, Zugfhr. 2./Pi.Btl. 7
Clemente, Adolf, 27.10.1943 (2359), Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Art.Rgt. 7
Clemente, Adolf, 05.11.1944 (4388), Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Art.Rgt. 7
Freygang, Karl, 27.11.1943 (2521), Leutnant, Schwdr.Fhr. 2./Aufkl.Abt. 7
Hofschuster, Cölestin, 14.12.1941 (579), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Inf.Rgt. 62
Kleeberger, Ludwig, 17.10.1943 (2284), Oberfeldwebel, Zugfhr. 13./Gren.Rgt. 61
Kraft-Lange, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (523), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Inf.Rgt. 61
Linde, Karl, 17.12.1943 (2614), Oberleutnant, Battr.Fhr. 5./Art.Rgt. 7
Mayer, Xaver, 17.07.1943 (1907), Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Gren.Rgt. 61
Rappolder, Georg, 27.11.1944 (4671), Oberfeldwebel, Zugfhr. 13./Gren.Rgt. 61
Reinwald, Max, 07.01.1943 (1455), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. im Gren.Rgt. 19
Schneider, August, 05.02.1945 (5195), Oberfeldwebel, Zugfhr. Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 19 “List”
Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg, Karl Berthold, 18.07.1941 (139), Leutnant, Radf.Schwdr. 7
[Born 24 Feb 1918 in München ; killed in action 1 Dec 1941 near Mjakschewo (outside Moscow), serving as Oberleutnant and Adjutant in the 7th Reconnaissance Battalion. He was the son of Claus' [Oberst, 20 July 44] cousin Klemens (grandson of Claus' uncle Berthold)]
Weissbrod, Eberhard, 27.11.1944 (4670), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. I./Gren.Rgt. 61

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 7
Date/Place of Action: 23.06.1941 bei Zalesin
Award Date: 18.07.1941 / Vorschlagsbuch (040)

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Stabskompanie/Infanterie-Regiment 61
Date/Place of Downing: 26.05.1942 bei Krasnoje
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (248)

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 05 Jul 2007 10:22, edited 10 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Sep 2006 03:53

28. Infanterie- / Jäger-Division

total : 49 KC (43 RK + 6 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Boigk, Heinrich [370. EL] 18.01.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Jäg.Rgt 49
2. Jordan, Hans [59. EL] 16.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 49
3. Ludwiger von, Hartwig [163. EL] 23.12.1942 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 83
4. Möse, Walter [390. EL] 10.02.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Jäg.Rgt 49
5. Reuter, Benno [633. EL] 28.10.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Führer 6./Jäg.Rgt 49
6. Salisch von, Wilhelm [533. EL] 27.07.1944 Major Führer Jäg.Rgt 49

Knight's Cross

Stab :

7. Heistermann von Ziehlberg, Gustav 27.07.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 28. Jäg.Div
[sentenced to death by Reichskriegsgericht on 21.11.1944 due to connection to the 20. Juli 1944 plot ; resulting in addition in the loss of all orders and awards ; shot 02.02.1945 at Berlin-Spandau]
8. Lamey, Hubertus 12.02.1944 Oberst Führer 28. Jäg.Div
9. Sinnhuber, Johann 05.07.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 28. Inf.Div
10. Speth, Hans 23.02.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 28. Jäg.Div

Infanterie-Regiment 7 :

11. Boege, Ehrenfried-Oskar 22.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 7

Infanterie-/Jäger-Regiment 49 :

12. Boigk, Heinrich 05.05.1943 Oberjäger Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Jäg.Rgt 49
13. Deegener, Johannes 22.08.1943 Oberstleutnant i.G. Führer Jäg.Rgt 49
14. Flack, Werner 22.08.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 12./Jäg.Rgt 49
15. Frankenfeld, Erwin 23.03.1945 Leutnant Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 49
16. Handke, Hermann 28.10.1944 Hauptmann stellv. Führer II./Jäg.Rgt 49
17. Herrmann, Richard 16.01.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Jäg.Rgt 49
18. Jansky, Vincenz 12.08.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 7./Jäg.Rgt 49
19. Jordan, Hans 05.06.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 49
20. Jura, Georg 28.04.1943 Stabsfeldwebel Führer 14./Jäg.Rgt 49
21. Kinzinger, Rudi 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant Chef Pi.Kp/Jäg.Rgt 49
22. Leske, Martin 19.08.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 49
23. Möse, Walter 11.03.1943 Oberjäger Zugführer i. d. 13./Jäg.Rgt 49
24. Namyslo, Bruno 04.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Jäg.Rgt 49
25. Reuter, Benno 08.02.1944 Stabsfeldwebel Führer 7./Jäg.Rgt 49
26. Salisch von, Wilhelm 20.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 49
27. Schier, Rudolf 14.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 49
28. Schulz, Johannes 06.10.1941 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 49
29. Siegler, Hans 12.08.1944 Jäger MG-Schütze i. d. 5./Jäg.Rgt 49
30. Staufenbiel, Paul 17.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef StabsKp/Jäg.Rgt 49
31. Weber, Siegfried 30.10.1942 Oberleutnant Führer III./Jäg.Rgt 49
32. Wetjen, Heinrich 28.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 49

Infanterie-/Jäger-Regiment 83 :

33. Dürrwanger, Alfred 10.07.1942 Hauptmann Chef 10.(schw.)/Jäg.Rgt 83
34. Gertler, Gerhard 18.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 7./Jäg.Rgt 83
35. Gombert, Richard 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 6./Jäg.Rgt 83
36. Homburg, Heinrich 25.07.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Jäg.Rgt 83
37. Knappe, Herbert 15.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Jäg.Rgt 83
38. Kranz, Bernhard 05.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 15. und Führer III./Jäg.Rgt 83
39. Leuschner, Alois 02.09.1944 Leutnant Führer Pi.Kp/Jäg.Rgt 83
40. Ludwiger von, Hartwig 15.07.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 83
41. Normann, Helmut 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 83
42. Rauschenbusch, Hermann 26.03.1943 Major Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 83
43. Winter, Kurt 02.09.1944 Major Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 83

Artillerie-Regiment 28 :

44. Hübner, Walter 18.02.1945 Unteroffizier VB i. d. 3./Art.Rgt 28

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 28 :

45. Fraps, Ernst 18.05.1942 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 28
46. Schewior, Fritz 18.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Kp 1028
(= 2.Kp(Stug)/Pz.Jäg.Abt 28)

Pionier-Bataillon 28 :

47. Herrmann, Kurt 26.03.1944 Major Kdr Pi.Btl 28
48. Hoffmann, Kurt 08.06.1940 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl 28
49. Langenstraß, Ernst-Friedrich 05.06.1940 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pi.Btl 28

subordinated :
Gierster, Franz 15.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Inf.Btl z.b.V. 540 (KIA 23.01.1944 Kipen sw Krasnoje Selo / SU)
Rebane, Alfons 23.02.1944 Major Kdr Ost-Bataillon (estn.) 658 i. d. Kgr "Speth" (28. Jäg.Div) [also called estnisches Freiwilligen-Bataillon 658]
(research / explanation on [page 32])

German Cross in Gold (85)
Albrecht, Kurt, 22.11.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 83
Altmann, Kurt, 30.12.1944, Leutnant, II.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 28
Aufseß Freiherr von und zu, Theodor, 02.04.1943, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 49
Auras, Wolfgang, 28.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Bak, Otto, 21.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Barde, Paul, 28.05.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Bauer, Alfred, 28.07.1943, Major, II.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 28
Becker, Heinrich, 13.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 28
Bittner, Walter, 17.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Brauer, Gerhard, 30.09.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Brey, Max, 03.08.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Bundt, Walter, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 28
Büttner, Otto, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Dobring, Joachim, 22.11.1941, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 83
Dobschütz von, Wittigo, 10.06.1943, Major, I./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Francken-Sierstorff Graf von, Andreas, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Francken-Sierstorff Graf von, Friedrich, 24.05.1942, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Geisler, Günther, 08.01.1943, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Gläser, Helmut, 25.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Görlitz, Otto, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 28
Görnandt, Klaus, 05.11.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 83
Günther, Siegfried, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Gundelach, 28.01.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 28. Jäg.Div.
Heilmann, Otto, 22.11.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 49
Hensel, Ernst, 30.08.1944, Oberjäger, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Herrmann, Kurt, 17.11.1943, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 28
Herzog, Heinz, 20.07.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Heydebrand und der Lasa von, Ernst-Oskar, 17.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Hilse, Helmut, 25.08.1944, Feldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Hoffmann, Günter, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 28
Hübner, Albert, 14.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Kiepker, Hermann, 21.10.1944, Oberjäger, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Kinzinger, Rudi, 06.08.1944, Leutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 49
Klammt, Günter, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Klose, Herbert, 22.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 28
Klotz, August, 03.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Kompalla, Georg, 13.05.1943, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Kranz, Bernhard, 24.06.1942, Feldwebel, III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Kronfuss, Johann, 30.03.1945, Oberjäger, 16./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Kunze, Günther, 21.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Lade, Werner, 02.08.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Langer, Franz, 03.02.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 28
Leder, Hubertus, 17.08.1944, Leutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 83
Leske, Martin, 22.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 49
Müller, Erich, 30.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Namyslo, Bruno, 15.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Naucke, Otto, 31.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Neugebauer, Franz, 08.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Paczensky und Tenczin von, Ferdinand, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Ramisch, Georg, 01.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Reissmüller, Richard, 29.05.1943, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 28
Riedinger, Herbert, 28.02.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Roosen, Oskar, 29.10.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 28
Sacher, Josef, 15.09.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Schier, Rudolf, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Schneider, Kurt, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Schreier, Walter, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Schwane, Anton, 18.03.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 28
Schweizer, Karl, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Aufkl.Abt. 28
Seichter, Josef, 29.08.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Seidel, Walter, 20.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Sewald, Erich, 11.05.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 28
Sinnhuber, Johann, 27.08.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 28. Jäg.Div.
Skupin, Heinz, 24.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 28
Smigielski, Georg, 01.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Stammwitz, Emil, 10.08.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 28
Steinke, Ernst, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 28
Suttmann, Paul, 13.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 49
Teichmann, Herbert, 07.09.1944, Feldwebel, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Tenschert, Günther, 13.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Tunsch, Ernst, 17.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Ueberschär, Bernhard, 01.06.1944, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 83
Uhr, Johannes, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9.(MG)/Jäg.Rgt. 49
Urban, Ernst, 01.07.1942, Oberstleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 28
Walter, Alois, 20.09.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Wapenhensch, Gerhard, 30.11.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 28
Weidner, Karl, 22.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 4.(MG)/Inf.Rgt. 83
Weiser, Gerhard, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Werner, Hans, 24.04.1943, Oberjäger, 16./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Wetjen, Heinrich, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Wieczorek, Richard, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Winter, Kurt, 20.09.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Wiontzek, Siegfried, 11.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Wolf, Otto, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Zahn, Hans-Ludwig, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 2.(s.)/Pz.Jg.Abt.28

unclear / unconfirmed :
Frankenfeld, Erwin 01.04.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 49
status quo of research on page 61

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Frankenfeld, Erwin 01.04.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 49
Kranz, Bernhard, 26.11.1944, Kp.Chef im III./Jäg.Rgt. 83

Army Honor Roll Clasp (16)
Auras, Wolfgang, 07.06.1944, Major, Jäg.Rgt. 49
Beer, Ernst, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Eyberg, Hermann, 07.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 15./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Fischer, Manfred, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Frommelt, Dr. Heinz, 15.07.1942, Oberarzt, Btl.Arzt III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Görlitz, Otto, 14.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 28
Greger, Kurt, 07.11.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Grimm, Paul, 15.07.1942, Major, III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Menze, Ernst, 27.06.1944, Gefreiter, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Nebe, Dr. Otto-Henning, 22.07.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 7
Rauschenbusch, Hermann, 27.04.1944, Major, I./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Ritt, Gerhard, 07.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 5.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 28
Rother, [no first name listed], 22.07.1941, Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 28
Schreiber, Walter, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Ueberschär, Bernhard, 07.09.1944, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 83
Wanke, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943, Oberjäger d.R., 1./Jäg.Rgt. 83

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (13)
Albrecht, Kurt, 03.12.1942 (1485), Major d.R., Kdr. I./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Bornhofen, Heinrich, 16.10.1942 (1324), Oberleutnant, Fhr. 4.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 28
Czernik, Emanuel, 18.04.1942 (933), Obergefreiter, 10./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Gläser, Helmut, 05.10.1942 (1277), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Greve, Karl, 21.06.1942 (1026), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Kunze, Walter, 19.11.1942 (1372), Oberleutnant, Chef 11./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Petith, Dr. Heinrich, 05.02.1945 (5184), Stabsarzt, 2./San.Kp. 28
Reckzügel, Josef, 04.05.1942 (934), Gefreiter, 10./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Schmickler, Peter, 05.11.1944 (4389), Obergefreiter, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Schmidt, Dr. [first name not listed], 16.10.1942 (1325), Oberarzt, Abt.Arzt II./Geb.Art.Rgt. 28
Weidner, [first name not listed], 10.09.1941 (324), Oberfeldwebel, Zugfhr. 4./Inf.Rgt. 83
Wieczorek, Richard, 15.07.1942 (1097), Oberleutnant, Chef 12./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Wolf, Richard, 19.11.1942 (1340), Hauptfeldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 49

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Hagemann, Wolf, 24.09.1942 (233), Oberst, Kdr. Jäg.Rgt. 49
Hoffmann, Heinrich, 24.09.1942 (231), Gefreiter, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 49

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 05 Jul 2007 10:33, edited 6 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Sep 2006 04:25

8. Infanterie-/Jäger-Division

total : 50 KC (49 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Witschel, Kurt [773. EL] 11.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 9./Jäg.Rgt 28

Knight's Cross

Stab :

2. Höhne, Gustav 30.06.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 8. Inf.Div
3. Koch-Erpach, Rudolf 24.06.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 8. Inf.Div
4. Philipp, Christian 11.03.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 8. Jäg.Div
5. Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach, Friedrich-Jobst 26.03.1944 Genlt Kdr 8. Jäg.Div

Infanterie-/Jäger-Regiment 28 :

6. Berner, Erhard 18.01.1945 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 28
7. Böhme, Herbert 19.07.1940 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 28
8. Hausmann, Karl 15.05.1942 Oberfeldwebel Führer 3./Jäg.Rgt 28
9. Kadenbach, Herbert 16.09.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 12./Jäg.Rgt 28
10. Kleindienst, Erhard 18.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./Jäg.Rgt 28
11. Klose, Erwin 09.01.1945 Hauptmann Führer II./Jäg.Rgt 28
12. Lüdcke, Hugo 09.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 8./Jäg.Rgt 28
13. Machowsky, August 30.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 17.(Pi.)/Jäg.Rgt 28
14. Mecklenburg, Max 18.11.1944 Major Führer Kampfgruppe Jäg.Rgt 28
15. Morawietz, Johannes 07.01.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 28
16. Ott, Joachim 28.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Jäg.Rgt 28
17. Schoen, Hellmuth 05.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Jäg.Rgt 28
18. Wawrok, Ernst 09.02.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Jäg.Rgt 28
19. Weber, Franz 28.10.1944 Obergefreiter i. d. 8./Jäg.Rgt 28
20. Wiechoczek, Josef 09.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Jäg.Rgt 28
21. Witschel, Kurt 04.01.1943 Oberfeldwebel Führer 2./Jäg.Rgt 28

Infanterie-/Jäger-Regiment 38 :

22. Bornhof, Rudolf 03.05.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Jäg.Rgt 38
23. Eckhardt, Johann-Heinrich 20.05.1942 Oberst Kdr Jäg.Rgt 38
24. Einfalt, Johann 28.02.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. 3./Jäg.Rgt 38
25. Herrmann, Georg 31.12.1944 Oberleutnant Führer I./Jäg.Rgt 38
26. Jarosch, Alfred 24.09.1942 Leutnant Führer 8./Jäg.Rgt 38
27. Jüttner, Arthur 14.12.1941 Hauptmann Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 38
28. Kollehn, Gerhard 11.12.1944 Major Führer Jäg.Rgt 38
29. Lawrenz, Johannes 14.05.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Jäg.Rgt 38
30. Müller, Fritz 25.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Jäg.Rgt 38
31. Oppermann, Walter 05.05.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Jäg.Rgt 38
32. Prochazka, Alois 24.06.1940 Leutnant Führer 10./Inf.Rgt 38
33. Rahlenbeck, Robert 23.08.1943 Gefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 16./Jäg.Rgt 38
34. Roesner, Rudolf 18.04.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Jäg.Rgt 38
35. Tiesler, Kurt 16.04.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Jäg.Rgt 38
36. Wagner, Erich 23.08.1943 Obergefreiter Geschützführer i. d. 16./Jäg.Rgt 38
37. Zepner, Alois 10.09.1944 Hauptmann Führer III./Jäg.Rgt 38

Infanterie-Regiment 84 :

38. Berger, Lothar 05.08.1940 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 84
39. Großmann, Horst 23.08.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 84
40. Proske, Friedrich-Wilhelm 12.04.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 1.(Radf)/Inf.Rgt 84
41. Ring, Erich 21.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 84

Artillerie-Regiment 8 :

42. Bürgel, Wilhelm 29.02.1944 Oberwachtmeister Batterie-Offz i. d. 5.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt 8
43. Filzinger, Friedrich 05.06.1940 Major Kdr III./Art.Rgt 8

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
44. Koj, Ewald 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Chef 3.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt 8
[proposal arrived at HPA on 15.04.1945 ; decision of Major Domaschk : "deed is not worth the KC, even not posthumously" [Koj KIA 11.03.1945] ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Panzerjäger-Abteilung 8 :

45. Wintershoff, Eduard 25.08.1942 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 8

Aufklärungs-Abteilung 8 / Radfahr-Abteilung 8 :

46. Knoop von, Waldemar 26.03.1943 Major d.R. Kdr Radf.Abt 8
47. Westberg, Günter 31.01.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Aufkl.Abt 8

Pionier-Bataillon 8 :

48. Hartmann, Werner 04.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pi.Btl 8
49. Pasternak, Arthur 24.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 2./Pi.Btl 8
50. Schön, Rudolf 12.12.1944 Leutnant d.R. Führer 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl 8

German Cross in Gold (126)
Aigner, Hellmuth, 22.09.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 8
Auras, Joachim, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Baumgart, Josef, 08.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Bazant, Alois, 30.08.1944, Major, II./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Beiler, Berthold, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Bernreuther, Georg, 06.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 8
Biggel, Franz, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Blaschke, Wilhelm, 06.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Radf.Abt. 8
Bleischwitz, Max, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Burghardt, Georg, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Buschmann, Karl, 08.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Cornelissen, Herbert, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 28
Czaja, Oswald, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Deyhle, Willy, 03.08.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 8. Jäg.Div.
Eckhardt, Heinrich, 25.01.1942, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 38
Elsner, Gerhard, 26.09.1942, Feldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Enzenhofer, Alphons, 11.06.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 8
Erdmann, Hans-Wilhelm, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 15./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Esche, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 8
Fiegler, Johannes, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, 5./Art.Rgt. 8
Fox, Wilhelm, 27.08.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 8
Franke, Erwin, 20.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Friedrich, Max, 19.05.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 8
Galda, Karl, 27.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Geerdts, Kurt, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 8
Giersberg, Max, 19.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 8
Gleiss, Gerhard, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Goretzki, Rolf, 31.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Grosser, Fritz, 30.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 8
Grzeschik, Karl, 27.04.1945, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 8
Grzonka, Gerhard, 19.05.1942, Feldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Hanf, Karl, 20.11.1942, Rittmeister, 1./Radf.Abt. 8
Hansel, Günther, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, II.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Hartmann, Werner, 25.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 8
Hätzold, Walter, 25.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Haydvogel, Paul, 19.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Hebben, Hermann, 17.03.1944, Hauptmann, I.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Heidrich, Wilhelm, 21.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 1.(Geb.Gesch.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Hein, Georg, 28.02.1945, Hauptmann, 9./Art.Rgt. 8
Hentschel, Hans-Joachim, 26.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Hermann, Georg, 24.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Hiller, Paul, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Hirschberg, Werner, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Hoch, Georg, 25.04.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 84
Hochberg Graf von, Karl-Albrecht, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Hoheisel, Karl, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Jagusch, Wilhelm, 23.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 5.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Jarosch, Alfred, 19.05.1942, Leutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Junger, Paul, 08.05.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Jüttner, Arthur, 27.02.1943, Major, III./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Kafurke, Alfons, 26.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Kahlert, Ernst, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Kahlich, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., 1.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Kaufmann, Gerhard, 03.10.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
* Kiener, Josef, 21.07.1944, Leutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 28
Klings, Alfons, 07.01.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 8
Klinke, Franz, 25.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 84
Klose, Erwin, 10.01.1943, Leutnant, 4./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Knoop von, Waldemar, 03.06.1942, Major d.R., Radf.Abt. 8
Köpper, Willi, 14.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Koj, Ewald, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Rgt. 8
Kowalski, Georg, 15.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 28
Krauß, Walter, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Stb.Bttr. II. (Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Krondorf, Emanuel, 21.11.1943, Leutnant, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Kronfeld, Albert, 06.01.1945, Feldwebel, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Kubig, Paul, 19.05.1942, Feldwebel, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Kulawik, Albert, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 4./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Lawrenz, Hans, 11.03.1943, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Lehrig, Herbert, 12.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Lindner, Hellmuth, 16.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Radf.Abt. 8
Loch, Walter, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 12./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Lorenz, Emil, 09.10.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 8. Jäg.Div.
Machek, Ludwig, 18.11.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Maciejczk, Herbert, 27.01.1945, Hauptmann, Jäg.Rgt. 38
Magdorf, Oswald, 07.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Masson, Willi, 24.04.1944, Oberjäger, 15./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Mecklenburg, Max, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Mende, Erich, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 84
Menzner, Josef, 25.10.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Meyer, Peter, 21.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 8
Michla, Heinrich, 14.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 8
Mölleken, Wilhelm, 28.02.1945, Obergefreiter, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Müller, Ernst, 07.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Radf.Abt. 8
Müller, Fritz, 19.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Müller, Dr.-Ing. Herbert, 19.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Nienhagen, Heinz, 11.06.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2.(Geb.)./Art.Rgt. 8
Ott, Joachim, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Otto, Herbert-Günther, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 1.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Pätzold, Kurt, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 8
Pasternak, Arthur, 11.06.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 8
Petter, Dietrich, 11.06.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 8
Pilarczyk, Herbert, 11.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Pi.Btl. 8
Plhak, Anton, 06.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Aufkl.Abt. 8
Ratzke, Wilhelm, 20.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Rösner, Gerhard, 11.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Rosskopf, Dr. Maximilian, 19.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 28
Roth, Hans-Joachim, 23.06.1942, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Rzepka, Hans, 10.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Sachnik, Ernst, 30.05.1942, Oberjäger, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Säger, Heinz, 07.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Salisch von, Horst, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Radf.Abt. 8
Sandau, Joachim, 15.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 8
Schichta, Adalbert, 08.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 9./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Scholz, Max, 19.05.1942, Oberjäger, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Schröter, Martin, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Pi.Btl. 8
Schwinge, Gotthard, 28.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Selchow von, Thilo, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Skade, Paul, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel, 10.(s.)/Jäg.Rgt. 28
Skupin, Heinrich, 26.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Sonnenschein, Erich, 10.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 8
Späte, Fritz, 06.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 8
Stark, Luzian, 19.12.1941, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 38
Stenzel, Ernst, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 8
Tiesler, Kurt, 20.01.1945, Oberstleutnant d.R., Jäg.Rgt. 38
Treu, Franz, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Pi.Btl. 8
Troisch, Martin, 17.12.1943, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach, Friedrich, 03.11.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 8. Jäg.Div.
Walitschek, Hubert, 15.06.1944, Oberleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 38
Walker, Albert, 11.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 12./Art.Rgt. 8
Welzel, Manfred, 22.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Art.Rgt. 8
Werner, Heinrich, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann, 9./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Wiechoczek, Josef, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Wolf, Ernst, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Wuttke, Willi, 28.02.1945, Hauptmann, 7./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Zepner, Alois, 12.09.1942, Leutnant, II./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Zinkhan, Fritz, 23.04.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.

German Cross in Silver (5)
Chamrad, Dr. Heinrich, 21.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., Geb.San.Kp. 2/8
Evers, Friedrich, 12.07.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 8
Knoll, Willy, 21.02.1945, Stabsintendant, Verw.Kp. 8 / Verw.Tr.Abt. 8
Schlender, Paul, 23.03.1945, techn.Inspekteur, Stabs.Kp./Pi.Btl. 8
Theiner, Günter, 23.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Stabs-Schwadron/Aufkl.Abt. 8

Army Honor Roll Clasp (38)
Bartels, Walther, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, 2./Pi.Btl. 8
Bazant, Alois, 25.11.1944, Major, II./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Behr, Ernst, 15.02.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Berger, Johann, 00.00.1945, Unteroffizier, Jagd-Pz.Kp. 1008
Berner, Erhard, 17.06.1944, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 28
Bleischwitz, Max, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, III./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Budig, Herbert, 01.03.1942, Leutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 84
Filusch, Josef, 25.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4.(Geb.Gesch.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Franke, Erwin, 25.02.1945, Leutnant, 1./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Friedrich, Max, 27.02.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 8
Gelke, Ernst, 15.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Stabs.Battr.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Gottwald, Rudolf, 00.00.1945, Wachtmeister, 4./(Geb.)Art.Rgt. 8
Hartmann, Werner, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 8
Heer, Wilhelm, 15.02.1945, Oberfähnrich, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Herrmann, Georg, 15.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Hiller, Paul, 05.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 9.(MG)/Jäg.Rgt. 28
Kafurke, Alfons, 08.12.1941, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 28
Kochanowski, Johannes, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 8
Köpper, Willi, 05.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Kopka, Franz, 29.09.1941, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Krondorf, Emanuel, 25.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Jäg.Rgt. 38
Lattka, Engelbrecht, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, 1.(s.)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Machowski, August, 15.12.1944, Leutnant, Inf.Pi.Kp./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Magdorf, Oswald, 27.05.1944, Leutnant, 11./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Mazurek, Karl-Heinz, 27.02.1944, Leutnant, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 8
Mrugalla, Gerhard, 07.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8
Ott, Joachim, 27.05.1944, Hauptmann, I./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Otto, Herbert-Günther, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 8
Pätzold, Kurt-Adolf, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, 1.(Geb.Gesch.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Putze, Max, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Schlagner, Franz, 05.10.1942, Jäger, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Schönfeld, Georg, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 8
Schulz, Nikolaus, 17.09.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 8
Söhmisch, Werner, 14.08.1942, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 8
Stark, Luzian, 09.09.1941, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 38
Tannfeld, Josef, 15.05.1944, Leutnant, 13./Jäg.Rgt. 38
Walker, Albert, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Art.Rgt. 8
Weidlich, Ferdinand, 07.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 8

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Bluhm, Paul, 25.07.1944 (3597), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. i. d. Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1008
Galda, Karl, 15.02.1945 (5399), Leutnant, 6./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Giersberg, Max, 10.09.1941 (309), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Art.Rgt. 8
Hebben, Hermann, 25.02.1945 (5492), Major, Kdr. I.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 8
Hoehne, Gustav (für Division), 03.07.1941 (026 u. 008), Generalmajor, Kdr. 8. Inf.Div.
Klose, Erwin, 05.02.1945 (5285), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Jäg.Rgt. 28
Pelka, Hermann, 05.05.1942 (944), Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Inf.Rgt. 84
Ring, Erich, 22.09.1941 (308), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 84
Skade, Paul, 15.05.1944 (3316), Oberjäger, Zugfhr. 10.(s.)/Jäg.Rgt. 28
Wieting, Hans, 25.02.1945 (5484), Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1008 [for action 29.10.1944 bei Asvany]
* Xanke, Karl, 03.07.1941 (022), Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 84

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Dreiucker, Willi, 01.05.1944 (499), Stabsgefreiter, 12./Art.Rgt. 8

luchs / listed by teamwork, june 2007 / Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 24 Nov 2007 18:24, edited 8 times in total.

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1509
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 07 Sep 2006 14:15

Great! Thanks for the confirmations and corrections, luch. Very much appreciated. You also bring some valid points as to Pz.Abt. vs. Pz.Rgt. relation.

Here's my take on it:

Pz.Abt.65-67

These were organic parts first of light Divisions and then after the reorganization likewise organic parts of their panzer regiments. Apart from the Pz.Abt.65 the other two were later renamed into the 3rd btl. of their respective regiment (both would be later likewise disbanded). So I wouldn't go with two separate lists.

Pz.Abt.5,7,8

I wasn't sure myself if these should be included on the same list or not. Undoubtedly there's some tradition continuing, Jentz says these battalion were created instead of the destroyed regiments but probably it would be better to stick with two separate lists.

Marko

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8397
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 07 Sep 2006 14:24

Abteilungen , gentlemen , Abteilungen , not "Batallions" :wink:

But great work , I must admit 8-)

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 07 Sep 2006 19:15

puuh, we have here "get a bigger problem from a small question".

Instead of going deep into formation history of Panzer-Rgts/Abt, let me suggest this way:

1) hopefully an expert of panzer troops will help here and give his opinion.

2) concerning the main aim of recording the most highly decorated units no decision is needed,
because Pz.Rgt 35 cannot be reached even when adding the PzAbt.

On the other hand I like it more and more to have a "ranking" of up to 5 highly decorated
regiments. Therefore the matter would have to clear up.
But we should not make a decision just like we want.

Marko, I would agree with you to see the PzAbt 65/66/67 more with the Rgts and to
judge the PzAbt 5/7/8 as more independent, mean new tradition.
But, have read, Pz.Abt 67 was subortinated to Pz.Rgt 10/8.Pz.Div and Pz.Abt 65 and 66
subortinated directly under their division. And the fact Pz.Abt 65 and 66 have been
incorporated into the Rgts 1941 for me is showing that before they were independent.

We would need an Afrikakorps expert too. Many units established after may 1943 have
been regarded as successors (Ersatz) for the destroyed africa troops. Many soldiers
who got their way to Sicily manned this new units. But in case of Pz.Abt 5/7/8 - shortly
said - it is not that way in every case. If I remember correctly, 25. Pz.Gren.Div got an
Pz.Abt 215, later 115. And 25.PGD was successor for 21. Pz.Div.
New Pz.Abt 8 (Pz.Rgt 8/21.PD) was built for 20.Pz.Gren.Div. Here I would see no
typical tradition.

Again, some help of panzer experts is appreciated very much !!

regards
luchs

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8397
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 07 Sep 2006 20:03

PzAbt.5 & 8 ( 25. & 20 PGD ) were completly new raised at their Wehrkreis Abt., by the way , PzAbt.5 was destroyed in summer 1944 , the PzAbt. of PzBrg. 107 was renamed to become the "new" PzAbt.5 . So , in my opinion , you could not "raise" a clear tradition for this Abt. . By the way , 215 , the later 115 was incorporated into the new 15.PGD .PzAbt.7 , same fate . Newly raised for 10.PGD it was destroyed in Bessarabia in August 1944 .

Jan-Hendrik

Mark V.
Member
Posts: 1509
Joined: 22 Apr 2002 20:50
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia

Post by Mark V. » 07 Sep 2006 23:09

I really enjoy seeing J-H so confident :D .

Friends (also on this forum) say I've an excellent memory and given that I'm active on this and Feldgrau forum for almost a decade now, you could probably say I'm a pretty knowledgeable person. Well, getting to the point I remembered a Feldgrau topic covering this field a while ago and as luck would have it I managed to find it:
http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=117039
Clearly there were some elements of tradition among these battalions (note: not Bataillon but rather Abteilung in English, Herr Proffesor :) ) but like I already said probably not enough.

As for the 65-67, I've went again across Jentz, all three divisional and two regimental (PzRgt.11&25) histories. In all three examples the battalions became part of Pz.Rgt. and remained as such till being disbanded, while retaining the tradition. PA65 was dissolved in 42 and used to cover the losses in the PR11's other two btls. PA66 and PA67 were renamed in III./PR25 and III./PR10 in early 1941. As far as I can see they can be best be described as Heerestruppen indefinitely assigned to the regiment/division, especially since they were an organic part of these divisions from their formation.

But to continue where we left off:

Pz.Rgt.15

OL
Lauchert v., Meinrad 12.02.1944 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 15

KC
Brackel Frhr.v., Bruno 23.08.1941 Olt. Führer 3./PzRgt 15
Brehme, Gerhard 23.08.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 1./PzAbt 52
Brockdorff Baron v., Cay-Lorenz 14.04.1945 Olt. Regimentsadjutant PzRgt 15
Frost, Willi 24.09.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 4./PzRgt 15
Hensel, Gerhard 26.12.1941 Ofw. Zugführer 2./PzRgt 15
Ketterer, Karl 24.03.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 7./PzRgt 15
Kolodziejczyk, Georg 05.03.1945 Ofw. Zugführer 3./PzRgt 15
Lestmann, Karl 25.01.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 15
Schimmelmann Graf v., Theodor 14.05.1941 Maj. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 15
Sivers v., Karl 06.03.1944 Maj. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 15
Streich, Johannes 31.01.1941 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 15
Zachariae-Lingenthal, Edel-Heinrich 18.09.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 15


= 1 OL + 12 KC = 13

Pz.Rgt.16/Pz.Abt.116

KC

Bunzel, Hans 10.02.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 3./PzAbt 116
Schulze, Heinrich 14.08.1943 SFw. Zugführer 2./PzAbt 116
Weißflog, Hans-Joachim 05.03.1945 Lt. Führer 2./PzRgt 16

=3 KC = 3


Pz.Rgt.18/Pz.Abt.18

KC
Burg, Jörg 03.03.1943 Lt. Zugführer 2./PzAbt 18
Fröhlich, Karl 28.09.1943 Olt. Chef 2./PzAbt 18
Hefter, Balthasar 08.10.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 3./PzAbt 18
Kegel, Karl-Ludwig 25.08.1941 Lt. Führer 5./PzRgt 18
Kirn, Julius 17.07.1941 Hptm. Chef 1./PzRgt 18
König, Georg 13.09.1943 Fw. Zugführer 1./PzAbt 18
Leinhos, Ludwig 05.02.1942 Olt. Chef 6./PzRgt 18
Lucke v., Claus 31.08.1941 Lt. Zugführer 9./PzRgt 18 18.PzDiv
Melchior, Ulrich 07.02.1942 Sfw. Zugführer 6./PzRgt 18
Wierschin, Helmuth 12.01.1942 Sfw Zugführer 2./PzRgt 18

= 10 KC = 10

Pz.Rgt.21/Pz.Abt.21

OL

Schulze, Paul 28.07.1944 Major Kommandeur PzAbt 21

KC

Begemann, Franz 19.12.1943 Lt. Führer 1./PzRgt 21
Darius, Wolfgang 22.08.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur PzAbt 21
Harnack v., Helmut 17.01.1942 Olt. Führer 10./PzRgt 21
Harth, Helmut 22.01.1943 Uffz. Panzerkommandant 12./PzRgt 21
Kahl, Bruno 08.02.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur III./PzRgt 21
Kohla, Helmut 16.08.1943 Ofw. Zugführer 4./PzAbt 21
Schulze, Paul 30.12.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur PzAbt 21
Weber, Jakob 16.08.1943 Fw. Halbzugführer 2./PzAbt 21

= 1 OL + 8 KC = 9


Pz.Rgt.22

OL

Oppeln-Bronikowski v., Hermann 28.07.1944 Oberst Kommandeur PzRgt 22

KC

Meyer, Heinz 04.10.1944 Hptm. Kompaniechef II./PzRgt 22

= 1 OL + 1KC = 2

Pz.Rgt.23/Pz.Rgt.201

Alber, Robert 07.09.1943 Hptm. Führer I./PzRgt 201
Behr, Rudolf 25.01.1943 Hptm. Kommandeur III./PzRgt 201
Fechner, Fritz 06.10.1943 Maj. Kommandeur II./PzRgt 23
Fischer, Gerhard 28.12.1943 Oblt. Chef 8./PzRgt 23
Gauglitz, Josef 16.11.1944 Olt. Führer III./PzRgt 23
Kujacinski, Norbert 18.11.1944 Hptm. Chef 4./PzRgt 23
Sander, Joachim 19.09.1943 Oberstlt. Kommandeur PzRgt 23
Wolf, Alfred 15.04.1944 Maj. Kommandeur I./PzRgt 23

= 8 KC = 8
Last edited by Mark V. on 09 Sep 2006 18:32, edited 2 times in total.

-Michael
Member
Posts: 1398
Joined: 14 Mar 2007 13:33
Location: Europe

Post by -Michael » 08 Sep 2006 10:26

KAMPFGRUPPE LANGEMARCK
(I.Btl./6.SS-Frw.Sturmbrig.Langemarck)
Ritterkreuz 21.09.1944: Richtschütze u. SS-Sturmmann Remi Schrijnen

KAMPFGRUPPE SCHELLONG
(II.Btl./SS-Frw.Gren.Rgt.66, I.Btl./SS-Frw.Gren.Rgt.67, SS-Pz.Jg.Abt.27)
Ritterkreuz 28.02.1945: Kommandeur u. SS-Obersturmbannführer Konrad Schellong

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 08 Sep 2006 11:31

Jan-Hendrik , I wanted to say it this way also.
Marko , expertise import from feldgrau, clever ! Extremely good hint !!

Let's wait, if additional info and opinions are coming in. Think, that some knowledgeable
collegues of that thread are active in this forum too.


Taking the info about Pz.Abt 5, there is another aspect we have to consider.
Tradition founded on base of unit and/or personal ?

Normally in german military history tradition is based on units. High command gives
order ("Erlass" / "Traditionserlass") that a unit of present forces carries the tradition of
a unit from the past. This is from 19th century until nowadays.
At a lower level, playing the role of OKH, re-establishing units to me can be regarded as
upholding the unit's history. What we have here are newly established Pz.Abt 5,6,7 with
numbers which a "free" for other divisions than before. Don't have final conclusion yet.

While stucking in this Pz.Abt matter at the moment, I really look forward to future
problems with other branches :D

regards
luchs

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”