Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 03 Apr 2007 03:53

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver, Close Combat Clasp in Gold, and the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class, who received their awards while assigned to the 24. Panzer-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

24. Panzer-Division

German Cross in Gold (139)
Abt, Ernst, 22.03.1945, Oblt., 3./Pz.Rgt. 24
Baldauf, Gerhard, 04.09.1942, Owm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Berndt, Fritz, 28.04.1944, Owm., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Bernstorff von, Bechtold, 07.10.1942, Rittm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Beyersdorff, Eberhard, 10.01.1943, Lt., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Böke, August, 13.01.1945, Rittm., I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Burgsthaler, Hugo, 20.09.1942, Major, II./Pz.Rgt. 24
Bußsler, Erich, 30.03.1945, Wm., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Condné, Karl, 24.11.1942, Wm., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Cordes, Rolf, 08.05.1944, Rittm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dittmar, Ludwig, 09.10.1942, Oblt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dohse, Adolf, 23.06.1943, Lt., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Dressler von, Arnold, 06.11.1942, Rittm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Ehrl, Josef, 14.05.1944, Owm., 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Ende, Karl, 14.05.1944, Owm., 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Enderweit, Fritz, 10.01.1943, Wm., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Engel von, Hans-David, 21.08.1942, Hptm., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Engels, Wilhelm, 15.04.1945, Wm. d.R., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Engelmann, Dr. Heinz, 10.10.1944, Stabsarzt, III./Pz.Rgt. 24
Feldt, Alexander, 26.12.1943, Oblt., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Fischer, Alfons, 30.12.1944, Owm., 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Fischer, Hermann, 04.10.1944, Oblt. d.R., 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Friedrich, Reinhold, 31.01.1945, Owm. d.R., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Fuhrmann, Karl, 26.07.1944, Fhj.Stwm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Gehrigk, Dr. Hubert, 28.05.1943, Oberarzt, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Gillmeister, Willy, 10.01.1943, Ogefr., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Glemann, Hans-Joachim, 26.12.1943, Hptm., 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Goldschmidt, Otto, 27.04.1945, Owm. d.R., 10./Fla (Sf)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Graeve, Erdmann, 16.10.1942, Lt., 3.(Fla)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 40
Grannass, Franz, 26.12.1943, Owm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Grefer, Wilhelm, 28.04.1944, Uffz., 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Haas, Friedrich, 23.09.1944, Uffz., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Hahn, Ernst, 18.12.1944, Oblt., Div.Begl.Schwdr./24. Pz.Div.
Hellermann von, Vollrath, 20.09.1942, Obstlt., Kradsch.Abt. 4
Heuser, Eduard, 08.02.1945, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Heyden von, Hans-Wilhelm, 05.11.1942, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Heyking Baron von, Ernst-Georg, 12.02.1943, Rittm., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Hicketier, Erich, 10.01.1943, Hptm., 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Hilgenberg, Hans-Wilhelm, 21.10.1944, Oblt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Höhne, Georg, 20.01.1944, Rittm., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hoffmann, Kurt, 09.04.1943, Oblt., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Huck, Joachim, 07.12.1944, Rittm. d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Hünger, Erich, 04.02.1944, Lt. d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Huhn, Walter, 09.03.1945, Lt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 9 (attached)
Jordan, Walter, 25.01.1943, Owm., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Juckel, Richard, 21.08.1942, Owm., 7./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Jürgensen, Hans, 30.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., He.Flak-Art.Abt. 283
Kahle, Rudolf, 02.07.1944, Hptm., Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Kamin, Anton, 13.12.1944, Gefr., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Karkowski, Hermann, 08.05.1945, Rittm., 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Kater, Bernhard, 15.04.1945, Lt., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Katheder, Wolfgang, 30.03.1945, Ogefr., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Keiler, Christian, 08.12.1942, Lt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kiupel, Paul, 14.07.1944, Ofw., Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Kleiber, Heinrich, 06.01.1944, Obfähnr., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kloppenburg, Martin, 15.04.1945, Uffz. d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Knebel Doeberitz von, Rudolf, 29.08.1942, Rittm., I./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Koch, Hermann, 06.11.1942, Hptm., I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Köhler, Georg, 08.12.1942, Lt., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Köpp, Willy, 20.01.1945, Uffz., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kolbe, Hans-Jochen, 21.01.1943, Oblt., Stb. 24. Pz.Div.
Kolczyk, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Rittm., 2./Kradsch.Abt. 4
Kuls, Martin, 30.12.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Langenn-Steinkeller von, Ernst-Hasse, 25.01.1943, Rittm., Kradsch.Abt. 4
Laske, Karl, 18.12.1944, Oblt., Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Legat, Karl, 04.09.1942, Rittm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Lenski von, Arno, 21.01.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 24. Pz.Div.
Lenz, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Wm. d.R., 2./Pz.Rgt. 24
Lichte, Karl, 10.01.1943, Lt., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Lindenberg, Harald, 20.01.1944, Major, Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Löw von, Hans, 10.01.1943, Oblt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 40
Mägel, Oskar, 14.07.1944, Oblt., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Maltzan Freiherr von, Falk-Eberhard, 26.12.1943, Oblt., 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Marogna-Redwitz Graf von, Rudolf, 26.08.1942, Rittm., 6./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Massalsky, Horst, 08.07.1944, Owm. d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Mausehund, Fritz, 03.10.1944, Owm., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Mayer, Ferdinand, 09.10.1942, Hptm. d.R.z.V., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Meineke, Fritz, 20.01.1945, Rittm., Stb. 24. Pz.Div.
Menges von, Otto-Wilhelm, 13.10.1942, Major i.G., Ia 24. Pz.Div.
Meyer von, Kuno, 10.01.1943, Rittm., 9./Pz.Rgt. 24
Misch, Karl, 21.08.1942, Owm., 2./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Müller-Hillebrand, Burkhart, 11.02.1944, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 24
Neubacher, Willy, 23.05.1944, Owm., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Neufeld, Ernst, 18.10.1941, Owm., 3./Radf.Abt. 1
Niedrighaus, Rudolf, 15.04.1945, Wm. d.R., 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Nueske, Ernst-Wilhelm, 23.11.1944, Hptm., 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Oberbeck, Herbert, 09.04.1943, Rittm., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Öttingen-Wallerstein Prinz zu, Moritz, 16.06.1944, Oblt., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Osbahr, Ferdinand, 31.01.1944, Stwm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Pachnio, Jürgen, 24.11.1942, Oblt., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Packenbusch, Martin, 21.07.1944, Owm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Pawel von, Hans-Walter, 12.11.1942, Major, Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Platz, Hubert, 18.01.1943, Hptm., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Pohl, Bernhard, 17.02.1944, Owm., 4./Pz.Rgt. 24
Proll, Gotthardt, 08.05.1945, Rittm., 9./Pz.Rgt. 24
Raaf, Friedrich, 20.01.1945, Lt., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Rathjens, Walter, 13.09.1942, Wm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Raison von, Georg-Wilhelm, 04.02.1944, Hptm., II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Reifner, Egon, 09.10.1942, Lt., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Reuß Prinz, Heinrich IV., 23.06.1943, Oblt., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Rickert, Karl-Heinz, 27.01.1944, Wm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Rogge, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Rittm., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Rogowski, Willi, 20.01.1944, Owm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Rosenberg-Lipinski von, Horst, 20.09.1942, Hptm., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Saint Paul von, Guy, 29.08.1942, Oblt., 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Schack von, Axel, 04.02.1944, Hptm., I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Scheffer-Boichorst, Paul, 15.12.1944, Fw., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Scherer, Albert, 08.05.1945, Hptm., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schlemmer, Otto, 14.05.1944, Fhj.Owm., Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Schmidt, Peter, 10.01.1943, Oblt., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schütz von, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Hptm., I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Schultz-Fademrecht, Peter, 04.09.1942, Rittm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Schulze, Willi, 23.09.1944, Owm., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schuster, Dr. Johann, 30.09.1944, Unterarzt, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Schwanczar, Adalbert, 18.11.1944, Gefr., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Schwanke, Wilhelm, 04.09.1942, Major d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schwarzer, Johann, 09.10.1942, Owm., 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Sdunek, Walter, 18.11.1944, Ogefr., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Senger und Etterlin von, Ferdinand, 04.09.1944, Oblt., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Sinautzki, Georg, 18.11.1944, Uffz., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Solms-Wildenfels Graf zu, Friedrich, 21.08.1942, Rittm., I./Schtz.Rgt. 21
Staiger, Georg, 17.09.1944, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Steinberg, Helmut, 04.02.1944, Uffz., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Stelzer, Bruno, 10.01.1943, Owm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Sylla, Herbert, 06.11.1942, Lt., I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Teichmann, Paul, 08.05.1945, Owm., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Thiel, Gerhard, 29.08.1942, Rittm., 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Thimm, Walter, 10.01.1943, Owm., 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Thylmann, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oblt., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Tiemann, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 04.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 40
Ustarbowski, Theodor, 20.01.1945, Ogefr., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Voosen, Josef, 09.03.1945, Wm., 5./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Vormeier, Karl, 14.07.1944, Lt. d.R., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Wilke, Günther, 06.01.1945, Owm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Winterfeld von, Wilfried, 05.11.1942, Major, I./Pz.Rgt. 24
Wippich, Walter, 08.07.1944, Stwm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Wolff, Gustav, 08.11.1944, Lt., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Zimmermann, Kurt, 28.05.1943, Hwm., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Zischler, Emil, 21.07.1944, Rittm. d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26

German Cross in Silver (2)
Arrenbrecht, Ludwig, 04.04.1945, Techn.Insp. (K) d.R., Werkst.Kp. 3/40 – 24. Pz.Div.
Riederich, Johannes, 30.08.1944, H.Werkm. (K) d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (13)
Bußsler, Erich, 16.01.1945, Wm., Zugfhr. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kamin, Anton, 10.10.1944, Gefr., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Katheder, Wolfgang, 16.01.1945, Ogefr., Gruppenfhr. 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kloppenburg, Martin, 27.02.1945, Wm. d.R., Zugfhr. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Köpp, Willy, 01.12.1944, Uffz. d.R., Gewehrfhr. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Rohmann, Wilhelm, 17.03.1945, Owm., Zugfhr. 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schulze, Willi, 24.12.1944, Owm., Zugfhr. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Schwanczar, Adalbert, 12.12.1944, Gefr., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Sdunek, Walter, 10.10.1944, Ogefr., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Sellmons, Otto, 08.02.1945, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Sinautzki, Georg, 00.00.0000, Ogefr., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Ustarbowski, Theodor, 01.12.1944, Ogefr., MG-Schütze 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Warczak, Wladislaus 12.02.1945 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 26

Army Honor Roll Clasp (37)
Bachler, Willi, 15.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Blanck, Ewald, 07.07.1944, Lt., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Blume, Hermann, 00.00.1945, Rittm., Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Bonin von, Dietrich, 17.09.1944, Oblt., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Didlaukies, Kurt, 25.03.1945, Lt., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dittmar, Ludwig, 07.01.1943, Oblt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Dohse, Adolf, 05.02.1945, Lt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Enderweit, Fritz, 27.12.1944, Lt., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Fuchs, Lothar, 05.12.1944, Owm., 1./Pz.Rgt. 24
Grams, Rudolf, 17.12.1944, Wm., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hoffmann, Kurt, 25.05.1944, Rittm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hünger, Georg, 05.06.1944, Oblt., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Hupe, Heinrich, 27.03.1944, Oblt., 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Kroll, Karl, 25.11.1944, Rittm. d.R., 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Kuls, Wolfgang, 07.08.1944, Oblt., 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Kwidzinski, Bruno, 05.11.1944, Ogefr., 1./Felders.Btl. 89
Meineke, Fritz, 07.11.1944, Rittm., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Moritz, Erich, 07.01.1945, Wm., 2./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 283
Neumann, Helmut, 15.02.1945, Owm., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Noreisch, Kurt, 27.07.1944, Wm., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Osbahr, Ferdinand, 25.07.1944, Lt., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Ott, Heinz, 05.12.1944, Wm., 12./Pz.Rgt. 24
Pototzki, Karl, 05.09.1944, Wm., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Quell, Herbert, 05.02.1945, Owm., 3./Pz.Rgt. 24
Rauch, Gustav, 25.03.1945, Lt., 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 89
Sauer, Bernhard, 05.12.1944, Wm. d.R., 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Schlaefereit, Heinz, 15.03.1945, Rittm., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 24
Schmidt-Pauli von, Egbert, 17.12.1943, Rittm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Sieber, Rudolf, 17.11.1944, Wm. d.B., Div.Begl.Schwdr./24. Pz.Div.
Staba, Erich, 17.02.1944, Lt., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Stang, Paul, 17.12.1943, Stwm., 11./Pz.Rgt. 24
Stegemann, Paul, 05.02.1945, Lt., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Thiel, Gerhard, 05.10.1942, Rittm., 10./Pz.Rgt. 24
Thylmann, Hans, 05.10.1944, Rittm., I./ Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26
Tutein, Werner, 15.08.1944, Oblt., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Weiß von, Friedrich-Otto, 17.11.1944, Owm. d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Wurster, Hans, 27.08.1944, Owm., 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 26

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (1)
Edelsheim Freiherr von, Maximilian, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1072 / 30.05.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 24. Pz.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 03 Apr 2007 04:05

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 6. Panzer-Division.

Question: Was Panzer-Werkstatt-Kompanie 11 a component of Panzer-Regiment 11? If so, then the German Cross in Silver recipient Heereshauptwerkmeister Peter Jeck is listed correctly below. If not, then please remove from the list.
cleared : this Werkstatt.Kp was part of 11. Pz.Div / may 2007, Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
reviewed / june 2007 / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn
moved to [page 8] / Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:13

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 6. Infanterie-Division / 6. Grenadier-Division / 6. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added, listed by teamwork, aug 2007 / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

6. Infanterie-Division
(formed oct 1934, Bielefeld, WK VI, called Infanterieführer VI, personal mainly from Westfalen ; named 6. ID on 15.10.1935 ; june 1944 destroyed / HGr Mitte, 18.07.1944 officially disbanded)

total : 17 KC (15 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Boeselager Freiherr von, Georg [53. EL] 31.12.1941 Rittmeister Chef 1.(reit.)/Aufkl.Abt 6
2. Großmann, Horst [292. EL] 04.09.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 6. Inf.Div

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Biegeleben Freiherr von, Arnold 05.08.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 6. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 18 :

4. Becker, Carl 29.10.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 18
5. Höke, Stefan-Heinrich 28.07.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 18
6. Rhein, Ernst-Martin 22.12.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 18
7. Rompzick, Johannes 22.11.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 18
8. Schnitger, Albrecht 07.10.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Inf.Rgt 18

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 37 :

9. Boje, Johannes 11.01.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 37
10. Hennicke, Hermann 21.08.1941 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 37

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 58 :

11. Deppe, Hans-Werner 14.08.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 58
12. Furbach, Heinz 04.10.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 58
13. Kuester, Ferdinand 27.10.1943 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Gren.Rgt 58
14. Möller, Hans-Walter 06.09.1942 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 11./Inf.Rgt 58

Artillerie – Regiment 6 :

15. Schmitzer, Franz 26.09.1942 Obergefreiter Richtschütze i. d. 4./Art.Rgt 6

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 6 :

16. Boeselager Freiherr von, Georg 18.01.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1.(reit.)/Aufkl.Abt 6
[award for actions in France]

Pionier – Bataillon 6 :

17. Roos, Ferdinand 16.08.1943 Gefreiter KpTruppführer 3./Pi.Btl 6

German Cross in Gold (85)
Auleb, Helge, 26.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 6. Inf.Div.
Bax, Walter, 03.11.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 18
Becke, Leo, 03.12.1942, Oberwachtmeister, Radf.Abt. 6
Becker, Carl, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 18
Boehmer, Hans-Wilhelm, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 18
Brackhage, August, 11.11.1943, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 58
Bretschneider, Joachim, 03.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 6
Brinkmann, Erich, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 58
Brünger, Herbert, 05.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 58
Carl, Eugen, 04.02.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 6
Czolbe, Emil, 11.11.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 18
Deppe, Ernst-August, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 10.(Radf.)/Inf.Rgt. 37
Deppe, Georg, 17.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 18
Deppe, Hans, 31.10.1942, Leutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 58
Dieker, Josef, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 18
Dunker, Rudolf, 09.07.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 37
Ferber, Wilhelm, 09.07.1942, Hauptmann, Stab/Pi.Btl. 6
Foese, Kurt, 14.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 18
Fürhoff, Heinz, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 58
Großmann, Horst, 11.02.1943, Generalmajor, Kdr. 6. Inf.Div.
Grote, Hans, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 18
Güthenke, Helmuth, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 58
Haape, Dr. Heinz, 16.11.1942, Oberarzt, Inf.Rgt. 58
Hajek, Eduard, 02.04.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 37
Heckermann, Ferdinand, 08.11.1943, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 18
Heimsath, Paul, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 58
Hellwig, Otto, 06.03.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 18
Hillen, Bruno, 15.12.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 37
Höke, Heinrich, 13.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 18
Hölter, Walter, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 37
Hötzel, Helmut, 17.05.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 58
Hollinde, Helmuth, 17.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 58
Horst ter, Johann, 23.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 37
Issendorff von, Georg, 10.02.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 58
Jochmann, Karl-Heinz, 24.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 6
Jörges, Kurt, 12.03.1944, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 58
John, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 08.12.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 6. Inf.Div.
Kageneck Graf von, Franz Joseph, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 18
Kaspar, Wilhelm, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 58
Klostermann, Max, 23.06.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 37
Kluge, Jochem, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 18
Knipp, Anton, 21.10.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Pi.Btl. 6
Knöpker, Johann, 21.07.1944, Leutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 37
Knotte, Wilhelm, 12.10.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 37
Köntges, Helmut, 17.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 18
Kraft, Wilhelm, 28.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 58
Krahn, Theodor, 17.11.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 18
Krumme, Herbert, 23.04.1944, Unteroffizier, III./Gren.Rgt. 58
Küpper, Robert, 17.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 37
Küster, Ferdinand, 28.11.1942, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 58
Kursawe, Bernhard, 14.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 58
Lukas, Karl, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 37
Matussek, Karl, 15.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 58
Meixner, Johannes, 14.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 8./Gren.Rgt. 18
Michel, Richard, 06.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 18
Mittermüller, Hans-Thilo, 29.02.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 6. Inf.Div.
Möller, Gustav, 28.11.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 18
Möller, Walter, 21.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 6
Nolte, Willi, 14.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 58
Ostendorf, Aloys, 10.07.1943, Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 37
Pottmann, Hans-Walter, 23.05.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 58
Schell, Werner, 28.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 18
Schlotheim Freiherr von, Jobst, 01.12.1943, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 6
Schnitger, Albrecht, 02.01.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 18
Sommer, Günther, 05.11.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 6
Sommer, Hugo, 27.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 18
Spieker, Gerd, 21.10.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 18
Stiewe, Joseph, 25.10.1943, Major, Art.Rgt. 6
Streitenberger, Ferdinand, 08.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 6
Struckmann, Otto, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 18
Stürmer, Wilhelm, 18.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 18
Thomas, Hans, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 18
Thummes, Otto, 17.11.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 58
Tresckow von, Joachim, 15.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 58
Tscherner, Emil, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, Radf.Schwdr./Aufkl.Abt. 6
Vogel, Helmut, 08.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 6
Vogelsang, Karl-Heinz, 12.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 58
Voss, Otto, 15.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 58
Weege, Bernhard, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 18
Weischede, Fritz, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 13.(IG)/Inf.Rgt. 18
Wellnitz, Wilhelm, 23.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 6
Westerheide, Reinhard, 13.11.1942, Leutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 58
Wiegershaus, Hans, 16.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 18
Wiemer, Alois, 02.04.1942, Gefreiter, 11./Inf.Rgt. 18
Willms, Sibo, 11.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 37

German Cross in Silver (1)
Kaufmann, Dr. Leopold, 12.01.1944, Major d.R., Stab/6. Inf.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (18)
Albrecht, Erich, 27.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 37
Becker, Carl, 29.09.1941, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 18
Becker, Rudolf, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, 12./Inf.Rgt. 18
Boje, Johannes, 27.08.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 37
Haut, Alfred, 07.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 37
Höfer, Kurt, 18.08.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 58
Lohaus, Bernhard, 08.03.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 37
Markus, Karl, 27.08.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 58
Maßmann, Karl, 25.10.1943, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 6
Nilatzny, Wilhelm, 14.12.1942, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 58
Nolte, Willi, 07.03.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 58
Reck, Max, 27.08.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 58
Scheiter, Josef, 16.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 18
Schertz, Albert, 07.09.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 58
Schiffer, Franz, 25.03.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 58
Schulz, Rudolf, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 58
Thomas, Hans, 27.10.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 18
Tilebein, Herbert, 07.01.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 18

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Lachheim, Adolf, 17.09.1943 (2105), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. Aufkl.Abt. 6
Lange-Wellpoth, Wilhelm, 25.05.1942 (983), Feldwebel, Kp.Trupp-Fhr. 7./Inf.Rgt. 37
Renken, Erich, 17.04.1944 (3126), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 9./Gren.Rgt. 58
Vogelsang, Karl-Heinz, 27.08.1943 (1974), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 11./Gren.Rgt. 58

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
12./Artillerie-Regiment 6
Date/Place of Downing: 13.01.1944 bei Geraschi
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (493)


6. Volksgrenadier-Division / 6. Infanterie-Division (1945) (2 KC)
(formed 25.07.1944 as 6. Grenadier-Division at Sennelager, 29. Welle ; renamed 6. VGD on 09.10.1944 ; destroyed jan 1945 at the Weichselbogen ; reformed again until march 1945 -> named 6. Inf.Div again)

Brücker, Otto-Hermann 14.04.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 6. Volks-Gren.Div
Dallmeier, Josef 28.03.1945 Leutnant Führer Pz.Jäg.Kp 1183
[Pz.Jäg.Kp 1183/Jagd.Pz.Abt 1183 assigned since feb 1945]
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1083120

German Cross in Gold (2)
Berretz, Josef, 08.11.1944, Wachtmeister, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 6
Schreyer, Paul, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Pi.Btl. 6

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:16

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 50. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
other awards lists added (transcription of KC list by hec801, page 6) , listed by teamwork / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

50. Infanterie-Division
See more on http://www.50-infanterie-division.de

total : 27 KC (24 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Bärenfänger, Erich 23.01.1944 [45. Sw] Major Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 123

Oakleaves

2. Bärenfänger, Erich 17.05.1943 [243. EL] Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 123
3. Marienfeld, Willy 25.05.1944 [482. EL] Major d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 123

Knight's Cross

Stab :

4. Betz, Paul 16.06.1944 Oberst Führer 50. Inf.Div
5. Hollidt, Karl-Adolf 08.09.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 50. Inf.Div
6. Sixt, Friedrich 17.12.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 50. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier - Regiment 121 :

7. Borchert, Wilhelm 11.03.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Fhr 3./Gren.Rgt 121
8. Bunge, Ernst 16.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 121
9. Lorenzen, Bernhard 03.04.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 121
10. Neumann, Werner 05.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 121
11. Richter, Hans 29.01.1944 Hauptmann Fhr I./Gren.Rgt 121
12. Salzmann, Walter 27.06.1942 Oberleutnant Fhr 6./Inf.Rgt 121

Infanterie - / Grenadier - Regiment 122 :

13. Borchardt, Erich 17.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Fhr 1./Gren.Rgt 122
14. Haase, Heinz-Georg 02.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 122
15. Hübner, Ernst-August 09.12.1943 Hauptmann Chef 12./Gren.Rgt 122
16. Meinhold, Wolfgang Dr. 15.05.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8./Gren.Rgt 122
17. Reuter, Erich 17.08.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 122

Infanterie - / Grenadier - Regiment 123 :

18. Bärenfänger, Erich 07.08.1942 Oberleutnant Fhr III./Inf.Rgt 123
19. Brocks, Karl Dr. 30.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Adjutant Gren.Rgt 123
20. Giesen, Gerhard 11.03.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 123
21. Ippisch, Josef 10.05.1943 Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 12./Gren.Rgt 123
22. Kodré, Heinrich 14.05.1941 Major i.G. Chef 2./Inf.Rgt 123 [und Fhr I./Inf.Rgt 123]
23. Leukefeld, Karl-Otto 23.10.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Inf.Rgt 123
24. Marienfeld, Willy 17.08.1942 Major d.R. Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 123
25. Rudolph, Walter 02.06.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 123

Panzerjäger - Abteilung 150 :

26. Suhr, Rudolf 18.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 150

Pionier - Bataillon 150 :

27. Heiden von der, Walter 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pi.Btl 150

attached :
Dally, Hans 11.06.1944 Hauptmann Div.Flak-Fhr. 50. Inf.Div und stellv. Kdr gem. Flak-Abt 5 (L) (mot)
Rast, Johann 14.05.1941 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Geb.Pi.Btl 85
Streck, Werner 28.12.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Fhr Felders.Btl 81

German Cross in Gold (110)
Abraham, Heinz, 16.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 121
Albers, Hans, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 150
Alwardt, Claus, 11.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 121
Baartz, Gerhard, 03.08.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 121
Bärenfänger, Erich, 26.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 123
Balzereit, Kurt, 14.02.1942, Rittmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 150
Becker, Helmut, 16.01.1944, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 123
Beitsch, Erhard, 08.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 150
Berger, Franz, 11.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 121
Bernhardi von, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 150
Bethge, Klaus, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Art.Rgt. 150
Bewersdorf, Rolf, 28.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 122
Bibra Freiherr von, Berthold, 01.07.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Inf.Rgt. 123
Biermann, Günther, 17.02.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 123
Bodensiek, Hans-Günter, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 123
Born, Kurt, 03.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 122
Borutta, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 122
Bunge, Ernst, 29.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Inf.Rgt. 121
Brocks, Dr. Karl, 10.07.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 123
Bruder, Helmuth, 21.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 122
Dahnke, Max, 17.04.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 123
Dobberstein, Emil, 13.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 123
Dultz, Max, 22.12.1943, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 123
Eckstein, Willi, 03.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 123
Ehrhardt, Otto, 03.06.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 150
Engelmann, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 122
Fimmen, Dr. Hans-Onno, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 123
Franke, Hans, 23.03.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 121
Franke, Hugo, 29.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., Radf.Abt. 150
Frenking, Hermann, 15.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 123
Gebauer, Paul, 02.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 11./Gren.Rgt. 121
Gebhardt, Helmut, 06.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 121
Gentsch, Kurt, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 12./Art.Rgt. 150
Geyso von, Eckhard, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 121
Glosse, Dr. Hermann, 15.12.1943, Leutnant, Stab/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150
Granitzki, Kurt, 05.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., Radf.Abt. 150
Grohmann, Siegfried, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 123
Gurkasch, Werner, 29.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 121
Hahnke von, Albert, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 123
Hebisch, Adolf, 16.01.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 121
Helm, Erich, 04.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 121
Henke, Siegfried, 20.06.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 71
Henseler, Edmund, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 123
Hestermann, Theodor, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 121
Hoffmann, Kurt, 22.12.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 123
Jachode, Emil, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 122
Janssen, Gerhard, 26.12.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 122
Käschner, Heinz, 30.09.1944, Wachtmeister, 1.(Radf.)/Füs.Btl. 50
Karpinski, Erwin, 27.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 150
Kassner, Helmut, 13.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 122
Kickbusch, Helmut, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 122
Klabunde, Gerhard, 10.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 1.Schwd./Aufkl.Abt. 150
Klatte, Herbert, 22.12.1943, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 123
König, Walter, 14.05.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Zerst.Kp. 480 [und Fhr. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150]
Kuhr, Siegfried, 12.05.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150
Krüger, Willi, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 123
Leukefeld, Karl-Otto, 23.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Inf.Rgt. 123
Leutloff, Günther, 28.05.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 121
Lier, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 121
Liesicke, Georg, 15.04.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 150
Lorenzen, Bernhard, 05.05.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 121
Machajczyk, Heinrich, 24.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Art.Rgt. 150
Meinhold, Dr. Wolfgang, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Inf.Rgt. 122
Melzer, Fritjof, 03.08.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 123
Mertens, Ernst, 27.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 123
Mierke, Erich, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150
Milke, Walter, 04.07.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 121
Nix, Helmut, 17.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 121
Nölke, Hans, 06.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 121
Philipp, Rudolf, 27.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 150
Przygodda, Hans, 01.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 123
Pusch, Erich, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 121
Reuter, Erich, 12.03.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 122
Richter, Hans, 06.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 121
Ringler, Albert, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 121
Salzmann, Walter, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, Füs.Btl. 50
Schäfer, Karl, 17.05.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150
Scharnow, Fritz, 22.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 123
Scheibe, Erwin, 03.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 8./Art.Rgt. 150
Schellack, Ernst, 03.06.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 121
Schepp, Theodor, 21.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 121
Schmidt, Gerhard, 05.05.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 123
Schmidt, Willi, 12.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 150
Schönstedt, Erich, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, 1./Pi.Btl. 150
Scholz, Otto, 15.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pi.Btl. 71
Schreyer, Erich, 30.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Füs.Btl. 50
Schroeter, Hans, 02.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 123
Schürings, Gustav, 27.07.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 150
Schulz, Willy, 12.03.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 123
Seidel, Carl, 04.09.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 150
Siegel, Heinrich, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 123
Somann, Werner, 15.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 121
Stephanus, Konrad, 04.09.1942, Major i.G., Ia 50. Inf.Div.
Stieger, Traugott, 06.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 121
Stope, Karl, 01.07.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 123
Teschner, Gerhard, 25.03.1942, Leutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 122
Thallwitz, Hans, 19.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 121
Trennhaus, Wilhelm, 15.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 123
Utecht, Joachim, 03.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 10./Inf.Rgt. 122
Viebahn von dem Borne, Lebrecht-Georg von, 04.09.1942, Oberstleutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 123
Vosberg, Hans, 03.06.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 150
Wählke, Werner, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 123
Werdermann, Bruno, 29.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 122
Wietasch, Kurt, 30.03.1945, Stabsgefreiter, Stab III./Gren.Rgt. 122
Witten, Arthur, 21.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 123
Wolke, Walter, 31.08.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 123
Zähler, Helmut, 21.03.1943, Leutnant, 12./Gren.Rgt. 121
Zander, Herbert, 10.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 12./Gren.Rgt. 121
Zende, Kurt, 23.04.1944, Unteroffizier, Füs.Btl. 50
Zickelbein, Karl-Heinz, 17.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 123

attached :
Hoßfeld, Hans, 18.05.1944, Kapitänleutnant (M.A.), Kdr. Marine-Btl. "Hoßfeld"
Daerr, Heinz-Dieter, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr. He.-Pi.Btl. 73

of note : III./AR 150 was not with 50. ID during the late period on the Crimea ; was attached to AR 335, getting II./AR 335 in july 44
Fritsch, Erich, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 150 / attached to 335. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver (1)
Wilutzky, Dr. Horst, 22.04.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., Zugführer i. d. San.Kp. (mot) 2/150

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
Wietasch, Kurt, 12.01.1945, Stabsgefreiter, Melder im Stab III./Gren.Rgt. 122
Zander, Herbert, 16.11.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 121

Army Honor Roll Clasp (20)
Albers, Hans, 27.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 150
August, Karl, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 121
Bachmann, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 123
Bärenfänger, Erich, 14.08.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 123
Bibra Freiherr von, Berthold, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 123
Dressel, Werner, 07.05.1943, Gefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 121
Engelmann, Heinz-Günther, 07.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 123
Falkenberg, Johann, 07.05.1943, Gefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 121
Giesen, Gerhard, 05.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 123
Jager, Ernst, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 121
Lange, Oskar, 25.03.1945, Stabsgefreiter, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 122
Leutloff, Günter, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 121
Przygodda, Hans, 25.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 123
Reuter, August, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150
Reuter, Erich, 29.09.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 121
Richter, Hans, 27.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 121
Schepp, Theo, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 122
Weimann, Erwin, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 121
Winter, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 150
Wolf, Karl, 25.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 121

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (10)
Dreier, Walter, 07.02.1944 (2834), Unteroffizier, Gruppen- u. Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 121
Geyso von, Eckhard, 04.10.1941 (374), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 121
Gnädig, Herbert, 21.06.1942 (1054), Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef im Inf.Rgt. 122
Granitzki, Kurt, 27.01.1944 (2820), Oberleutnant, Schw.Chef 2./Aufkl.Abt. 150
Graumann, [first name not listed], 15.07.1942 (1087), Hauptmann, Kdr. Pi.Btl. 71
Leutloff, Günter, 17.08.1944 (3857), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. I./Gren.Rgt. 121
Lorenzen, Bernhard, 21.06.1942 (1068), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. I./Inf.Rgt. 121
Marienfeld, Willy, 25.05.1942 (1010), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Inf.Rgt. 123
Reimann, Joachim, 25.05.1942 (1011), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 9./Inf.Rgt. 123
Reuter, Erich, 10.08.1941 (204), Major, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 121

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (2)
I./Infanterie-Regiment 123
Date/Place of Action: 14.07.1941 in Bessarabien
Award Date: 30.07.1941 / Vorschlagsbuch (152)
I./Infanterie-Regiment 121
Date/Place of Action: 08.06.1942 bei Kamyschly
Award Date: 21.06.1942 / Vorschlagsbuch (1067)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Bröhl, Werner, 14.10.1943 (393), Gefreiter, 5./Gren.Rgt. 121
Jesche, Karl, 14.10.1943 (379), Stabsfeldwebel, s.Granatw.Kp. 150

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
III./Artillerie-Regiment 150
Date/Place of Downing: 08.04.1944 bei Iljietschewka
Award Date: 01.08.1944 (511)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (3)
Hollidt, Karl-Adolf, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 50. Inf.Div.
Stephanus, Konrad, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1362 / 08.05.1942, Major, Ia 50. Inf.Div.
Sixt, Friedrich, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 97 / 17.01.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 50. Inf.Div.
Last edited by USAF1986 on 05 Apr 2007 01:28, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:18

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold) and the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the 73. Infanterie-Division.
moved to [page 12] / Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:21

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold) and the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the 98. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

98. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Aberle, Heinrich, 01.04.1942, Obstlt., II./Inf.Rgt. 282
Baer, Konrad, 20.06.1944, Fw., II./Gren.Rgt. 282
Barth, Otmar, 16.06.1944, Lt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 290
Beck, Karl, 22.11.1941, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 282
Bernhard, Alfred, 23.09.1944, Hptm., 4./Gren.Rgt. 117
Biwer, Ernst, 29.09.1943, Lt., 6./Art.Rgt. 198
Borkowsky, Dr. Hermann, 26.09.1942, Obstlt., III./Art.Rgt. 198
Brühl, Ferdinand, 14.04.1942, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 198
Buyer, Max, 25.03.1944,. Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 282
Clotz, Dr. Ernst, 22.11.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 290
Dellner, Otto, 06.05.1942, Lt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 282
Dudler, Heinrich, 19.10.1944, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 117
Dursch, Emil, 14.04.1943, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 290
Eggerstorfer, Joseph, 08.12.1942, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 290
Eickermann, Friedrich, 29.02.1944, Lt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 282
Faulhaber, Karl, 12.11.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 282
Finke, Dr. Werner, 07.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 282
Flierl, Hans, 01.02.1945, Ofw., 14./Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 117
Fritz, Josef, 11.04.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 282
Fürsich, Otto, 09.04.1943, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 282
Gareis, Martin, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 282
Geiger, Rudolf, 22.11.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 289
Greiner, Rudolf, 13.01.1944, Hptm., 12./Art.Rgt. 198
Hanstein von, Werner, 14.04.1943, Rittm., 1./Div.Btl. 98
Haß, Valentin, 16.01.1944, Hptm. d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 198
Heim, Friedrich, 22.11.1941, Hptm. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 282
Heller, Adolf, 09.04.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 282
Heubach, Robert, 08.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 289
Hiltl, Andreas, 15.12.1944, Ogefr., 5./Art.Rgt. 198
Hofmann, Karl, 01.02.1945, Oblt., 5./Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 117
Hubert, Gerhard, 29.02.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Art.Abt. 198 (note Abteilung vice Regiment – perhaps a typo in Scheibert)
Isele, Klaus, 14.04.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 290
Just, Rudolf, 15.12.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 290
Kern, Friedrich, 12.11.1942, Oblt., 9./Art.Rgt. 198
Klein, Karl Friedrich, 07.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 290
Kreile, Ernst, 09.04.1943, Lt. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 282
Kreitmair, Rudolf, 07.10.1942, Lt. d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 282
Kühn, Kurt, 20.08.1943, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 290
Lanzinner, Max, 28.11.1942, Lt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 289
Mez, Emil, 09.04.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 290
Pech, Johann, 01.02.1945, Ofw. d.R., 7./Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 117
Pfitzer, Max, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 198
Pöpperl, Emil, 23.03.1944, Owm., 1./Art.Rgt. 198
Raab, Josef, 14.04.1942, Oblt., 6./Art.Rgt. 198
Reichert, Hans, 15.04.1945, Uffz., I./Gren.Rgt. 290
Rott, Walter, 29.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 290
Rühl, Willi, 11.12.1943, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 282
Sandow, Hermann, 18.12.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 117
Sauerbrey, Johannes, 22.11.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 290
Schallenberg, Rudolf, 20.08.1943, Hptm., 2./Div.Btl. 98
Schmidt, Dr. Otto, 09.12.1941, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 198
Schmoll, Peter, 24.03.1945, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 290
Schniewind, Franz, 09.12.1941, Obstlt., III./Art.Rgt. 198
Schulz, Max, 19.10.1944, Stfw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 117
Schunk, Christoph, 28.11.1942, Oblt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 282
Selmayr, Alois, 22.12.1943, Ofw., 3./Pi.Btl.198
Sommer, Peter, 10.01.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 98. Inf.Div.
Stechhammer, Friedrich Karl, 29.10.1943, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 290
Stein, Lothar, 10.02.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 198
Straßner, Max, 25.03.1944, Hptm., 8./Art.Rgt. 198
Ströhlein, Georg Karl, 02.04.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 289
Stümmer, Erich, 22.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 198
Thiel, Erwin, 08.11.1943, Lt. d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 198
Thoni, Wilhelm, 09.09.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 198
Thumser, Hans, 02.04.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 290
Vockentanz, Hermann, 16.11.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 282
Wagner, Alois, 24.04.1943, Stfw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 290
Wagner, Rudolf, 19.10.1944, Lt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 117
Wahl, Dietmar, 09.04.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 282
Waigand, Georg, 20.08.1943, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 282
Wiest, Moritz, 12.10.1944, Uffz., II./Gren.Rgt. 290

German Cross in Silver
Wagner, Rudolf, 02.06.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 198

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse)
Gareis, Martin, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1297 / 12.07.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 98. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:24

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 111. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

111. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (60)
Albrecht, Siegfried, 15.06.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 50
Bantle, Josef, 09.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 117
Barth, Otto, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 117
Bauer, Willi, 17.05.1943, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 70
Becker, Georg, 12.05.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 70
Berger, Georg, 26.12.1942, Stfw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 117
Bewier, Horst, 26.08.1942, Oblt., 4./Inf.Rgt. 50
Bohn, Oskar 26.09.1942 Oberwachtmeister 1./Radf.Abt 117
Buchholz, Hans-Günther, 21.10.1943, Oblt., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Deschler, Heinrich, 08.01.1943, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 117
Diwersy, Leo, 15.06.1944, Oblt. R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 70
Döring, Wilhelm, 26.07.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 117
Doser Ritter von, Robert, 19.01.1942, Obstlt., II./Inf.Rgt. 117
Erythropel, Hermann, 20.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 50
Fischer, Hans, 13.12.1942, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 70
Fischer, Dr. Walter, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 117
Flöther, Albert, 23.09.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 117
Groß, Alois, 19.12.1942, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 117
Grünewald, Horst, 28.02.1942, Oblt., III./Inf.Rgt. 50
Gruhle, Rudolf, 12.05.1944, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 70
Haser, Alfons, 12.05.1944, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 70
Hennig, Kurt, 14.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Hess, Ludwig, 12.05.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 70
Hesse, Friedrich, 02.01.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 70
Hirschauer, Rudolf, 29.06.1943, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 117
Holzmann, Leopold, 29.04.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 50
Hüttner, Paul, 15.06.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 117
Jacobi, Siegfried, 24.11.1942, Oblt., 12./Inf.Rgt. 50
Jahre, Dr. Kurt, 06.05.1943, Stabsarzt, Gren.Rgt. 50
Johann, Franz, 23.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 117
Kienast, Fritz, 28.02.1942, Ofw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 50
Körner, Paul, 08.01.1943, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 117
Krafft, Joachim, 20.06.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 50
Krusemark, Max, 07.02.1943, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 50
Kühne, Paul, 25.10.1943, Hptm., IV./Art.Rgt. 117
Lambrecht, Arnold, 02.04.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 50
Lehmann, Joachim, 09.10.1942, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 70
Lindhorst, Otto, 26.09.1944, Major d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 111 (AA)
Lüerssen, Hans, 17.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Manzer, Hans, 17.12.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 117
Müller, Erwin, 13.12.1942, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 70
Nacke, Karl, 27.10.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 50
Naujoks, Fritz, 28.02.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 70
Oppermann, Ernst, 26.12.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 117
Paeschke, Helmut, 16.06.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 50
Piedmont, Max, 12.10.1943, Hptm., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Praxl, Rolf, 19.12.1943, Ofw., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Recknagel, Hermann, 11.02.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 111. Inf.Div.
Röpke, Kurt, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 50
Sachs, Bertram, 13.09.1942, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 117
Schröder, Michael, 02.02.1942, Owm., 6./Art.Rgt. 117
Schütz, Emil, 17.04.1943, Fw., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Schwamberger, Richard, 19.01.1942, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 117
Singer, Adolf, 10.07.1943, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 70
Socha, Paul, 15.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., Pi.Btl. 111
Tronnier, Louis, 28.02.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 70
Tybussek, Siegfried, 19.12.1942, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 117
Urban, Günther, 10.01.1944, Ogefr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 117
Wisweh, Bernhard, 16.02.1942, Uffz., 6./Inf.Rgt. 50
Würtz, Heinz, 30.04.1944, Lt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 70

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Januschkewitz, Erich, 25.10.1944, Hptm., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 111
Schmolke, Helmut, 25.05.1944, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 70

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:28

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) and the Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the 336. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

336. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Adam, Kurt, 16.01.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 687
Behnke, Otto, 01.12.1943, Hptm., Schn.Abt. 336
Brandt, Alfred, 20.08.1943, Major d.B., I./Art.Rgt. 336
Brinkmann, Robert, 14.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 687
Franke, Ferdinand, 16.06.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 336
Grundmann, Kurt, 23.02.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 686
Härtel, Heinrich, 20.08.1943, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 687
Haubold, Arno, 01.06.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 336
Messinger, Hans, 20.05.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 336
Niederländer, Horst, 21.04.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 686
Nöring, Johannes, 18.06.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 687
Paschke, Hugo, 14.10.1942, Obstlt. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 685
Reddehase, Georg, 16.01.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 686
Rudolph, Eberhard, 06.05.1943, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 685
Schill, Alfons, 23.03.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 687
Schmidt, Helmut, 06.05.1943, Oblt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 686
Schmiedebach, Werner, 14.10.1942, Hptm. d.B., III./Art.Rgt. 336
Scholze, Gerhard, 14.04.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 686
Schwarz, Hanns Theodor, 14.10.1942, Obstlt. z.V., Art.Rgt. 336
Siegel, Herbert, 26.12.1943, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 686
Trabold, Emil, 15.04.1945, Hptm. d.R., Art.Rgt. 336
Vogelsang, Wilhelm, 16.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., Art.Rgt. 336
Waldhoff, Max, 23.02.1943, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 687

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse)
Hagemann, Wolf, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1292 / 12.07.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 336. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 00:34

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 18. Panzer-Division.

Of interest, here are the German Cross in Gold recipients of Panzer-Abteilung 18 who received their awards after the abteilung left the 18. Panzer-Division in April 1943:

Pont, Johann, 20.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Pz.Abt. 18
Röhrig, Oskar, 20.09.1943, Ofw., 2./Pz.Abt. 18

Additionally, here are the German Cross in Gold recipients of Artillerie-Regiment 88 who received their awards when the regiment was a component of the 18. Artillerie-Division:

Forsting, Wilhelm, 02.07.1944, Hptm., 7./Art.Rgt. 88 (mot)
Reinthaller, Herbert, 20.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 88 (mot)

Speaking of the 18. Artillerie-Division, I’ve found four soldiers who received the German Cross in Gold while assigned to that organization. In addition to Forsting and Reinthaller noted above, these two soldiers should round out the list:

Dryer, Henry, 21.07.1944, Owm., 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 280
Voshage, Werner, 29.03.1944, Hptm., He.Flak-Art.Abt. 280

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

18. Panzer-Division
(formed oct 1940 from elements of 4. and 14. Inf.Div ; disbanded sept 1943)

total : 14 KC

Stab :

1. Nehring, Walter K. 24.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 18. Pz.Div
2. Thüngen Freiherr von, Karl 06.04.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 18. Pz.Div
[discharged from the Heer on 14.08.1944 due to his 20. Juli 1944 connection ; as a civilist sentenced to death by the Volksgerichtshof on 05.10.1944 ; as a consequence loss of all orders and awards ; executed : 24.10.1944 Zuchthaus Brandenburg a.d. Havel]

Panzer – Regiment 18 (disbanded may 1942, III.Abt -> Pz.Abt 18) :

3. Kegel, Karl-Ludwig 25.08.1941 Leutnant Führer 5./Pz.Rgt 18
4. Kirn, Julius 17.07.1941 Hauptmann Chef 1./Pz.Rgt 18
5. Leinhos, Ludwig 05.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Pz.Rgt 18
6. Lucke von, Claus 31.08.1941 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 9./Pz.Rgt 18
7. Melchior, Ulrich 07.02.1942 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Rgt 18
8. Wierschin, Helmut 12.01.1942 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Rgt 18

Panzer – Abteilung 18 (assigned until april 1943, then Heerestruppe) :

9. Burg, Jörg 03.03.1943 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Abt 18

Panzergrenadier - /Schützen- Regiment 52 :

10. Bukatschek, Otto 24.07.1941 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 10./Schtz.Rgt 52
11. Jollasse, Erwin 02.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Schtz.Rgt 52

Panzergrenadier - /Schützen- Regiment 101 :

12. Vogt, Emil 26.03.1943 Oberschirrmeister i. d. StabsKp/Pz.Gren.Rgt 101
13. Weddig, Ernst 20.04.1943 Leutnant Führer 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 101

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 88 :

14. Koch, Dietrich 23.02.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 88

German Cross in Gold (52)
Ammann, Lothar, 12.08.1942, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Böhm, Erich, 19.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 18
Estor, Fritz, 13.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 18. Pz.Div.
Frank, Joachim, 04.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 18
Franke, Gerhard, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 52
Fröhlich, Karl, 27.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Pz.Rgt. 18
Götz, Kaspar, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 98
Grolman von, Friedrich, 27.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 18
Hackenbuchner, Wigbert, 25.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 101
Hartwich, Fritz, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Hedrich, Karl, 03.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 18
Heitsch, Joachim, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 52
Hinrichs, Theodor, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 52
Höschel, Erich, 14.02.1942, Obergefreiter, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 52
Höse, Horst, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 52
Hoffmeister, Dr. Wolfgang, 16.11.1943, Stabsarzt, Pz.Aufkl.Abt 18
Horbach, Ewald, 04.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 88
Hummel-Hirschberg, Werner, 19.05.1942, Hauptmann, I./Schtz.Rgt. 101
Isenbeck, Heinrich, 03.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Kirmse, Rudolf, 27.11.1941, Leutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 101
Klein, Johann, 03.11.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 88
Kowitz, Walter, 16.08.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 98
Krämer, Paul, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann d.B., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 52
Kummer, Kurt, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 88
Loose, Hans, 29.10.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Maeßen, Hans, 26.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Abt. 18
Müller, Arthur, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Abt. 18
Petrich, Hans, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 88 (mot)
Rampel, Josef, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Abt. 18
Reuter, Armin, 28.02.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 52
Riechel, August, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 52
Römer, Erich, 13.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Felders.Btl. 88
Rüdt, Harald, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 18
Rusch, Max, 13.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 98
Sack, Kurt-Wilhelm, 16.11.1943, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 88
Schaefer, Erich, 14.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., Schtz.Rgt. 52
Schrepffer, Johannes, 27.11.1941, Oberst, Schtz.Brig. 18
Schulze, Günter, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Schwarz, Paul, 12.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Seidlitz von, Friedrich, 27.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 88
Siegel, Günther, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Art.Rgt. 88 (mot)
Sperling, Max, 27.11.1941, Major, Kradsch.Btl. 18
Stackfleth, Walter, 25.09.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 98
Stünzner von, Ewald, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Rgt. 18
Teege, Willi, 25.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 18
Treptow, Hans, 19.05.1942, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 101
Wietersheim von, Walter, 11.02.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Abt. 18
Winkler, Kurt, 16.11.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Wolff Freiherr von, Hans-Henning, 18.10.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 18
Wolter, Franz, 12.03.1942, Hauptmann, I./Schtz.Rgt. 52
Zeschau von, Ernst, 27.11.1941, Major, III./Pz.Rgt. 18
Zigenhorn, Karl, 06.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101

Army Honor Roll Clasp (16)
Daniel, [first name not listed], 19.08.1941, Gefreiter, 6./Art.Rgt. 88
Driessner, [first name not listed], 06.11.1941, Wachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 88
Flinzer, Eckard, 18.04.1942, Leutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 101
Grießbach, Gerhard, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Heinze, Hans, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 98
Kamrad, [first name not listed], 08.08.1941, Obergefreiter, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 101
Koch, Dietrich, 08.08.1941, Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Koch, Dietrich, 09.09.1941, Feldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
[double award ; listed per Scheibert]
Lehnert, Helmut, 14.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 52
Rehfeld, Wolfgang, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, I./Schtz.Rgt. 101
Sack, Kurt-Wilhelm, 27.01.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. (mot) 88
Schulze, Günter, 05.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 101
Wendisch, Erich, 28.07.1941, Gefreiter, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Werner, Heinz, 08.12.1941, Leutnant, 5./Schtz.Rgt. 52
Wierschin, Helmut, 19.08.1941, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 18
Wulff, Ferdinand, 08.08.1941, Wachtmeister, II./Art.Rgt. 88

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (10)
Brauer, [first name not listed], 02.08.1941 (34), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Rgt. 18
Grafe, Kurt, 05.09.1942 (1188), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 52
Hoffmann, Willy, 25.05.1942 (978), Oberleutnant, Chef 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 88
Jolasse, Erwin, 20.07.1941 (132), Oberst, Kdr. Schtz.Rgt. 52
Klönner, Herbert, 14.08.1942 (1156), Obergefreiter, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 98
Krause, [first name not listed], 08.02.1942 (649), Unteroffizier, 1./Art.Rgt. 88 (mot)
Rüdt, Harald, 15.10.1941 (431), Oberleutnant, Chef 7./Pz.Rgt. 18
Strachwitz Graf von Groß-Zauche und Camminetz, Hyazinth, 02.08.1941 (033), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 18
Teege, Willi, 20.07.1941 (133), Major, Kdr. II./Pz.Rgt. 18
Wecke, [first name not listed], 28.03.1942 (860), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Kradsch.Btl. 18

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)

1./Schützen-Regiment 52
Date/Place of Downing: 19.03.1942 bei Skatschok
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (162)

2./Kradschützen-Bataillon 18
Date/Place of Downing: 06.07.1942 bei Krutaja
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (237)

2./Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 18
Date/Place of Downing: 05.08.1943 bei Paramowono
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (471)


Decorated men of 18. Artillerie - Division

No KC

German Cross in Gold (8)

Dörr, Konrad, 08.06.1944 Hauptmann, Artillerie-Kampf-Batallion
(for details on this strange Btl. see the explanations here:18. Panzerdivision/ Artilleriedivision/Heeresartilleriebrigade
Dreyer, Henry, 21.07.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt. 280
Forsting, Wilhelm, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Art.Rgt.(mot.) 88
Gärtner, Walter, 12.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt.(mot.) 88
Reinecke, Heinz, 02.03.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt.(mot.) 388
Reinthaller, Herbert, 20.06.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt.(mot.) 88
Voshage, Werner, 29.03.1944, Hauptmann, Heeres-Flak.Art.Abt. 280
Zimmermann, Otto, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt.(mot.) 288


Source: Veit Scherzer

Jan-Hendrik


Artillerie-Division z.b.V. 312
[Nov 1943 by renaming of Harko 312, area HGr. Süd ; never reached full formation ; Aug 1944 renamed Harko 312 again]

German Cross in Silver (1)
Raithel, Willy (Wilhelm), 02.06.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. Art.Div. zbV 312

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Apr 2007 02:10

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 25. Panzer-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

25. Panzer-Division

German Cross in Gold
Fritsche, Hans-Otto, 30.12.1944, Major, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 91
Kreuter, Georg, 13.01.1945, Hptm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 146
Lieske, Oskar, 22.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 147
Rehm, Robert, 13.12.1944, Wm., 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 91
Rochlitz, Hans 07.04.1944 Major HFlaAAbt. 284
Treuhaupt, Kurt, 02.08.1944, Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Rgt.146
Wagner, Georg, 27.04.1945, Ofw., 6./Pz.Rgt. 9

Ehrenblattspange
Hptm. Otto Jedermann I./PGR 146 07.02.44
Maj. Ottomar Lindner I./PGR 146 17.02.44
Olt. Adolf Müller 6./PzRgt.9 00.00.45
Lt. Heinrich Ruppert 2./PzJgAbt. 87 07.12.44
Obst. Kurt Treuhaupt PGR 146 07.12.44

Anerkennungsurkunde des OB des Heeres
Hauptmann Peter Erwin 2./PzJgAbt. 87 25.10.44

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 04 Apr 2007 13:50

I have added the Order of Michael the Brave additions to the divs main lists -> 198. Inf.Div [page 23] ; 14. Pz.Div [page 27]

Added also DKiG holders ECKER and HÜBNER to the DKiG list of 4. Pz.Div [page 29] which is containing 166 recipients now.
Question: Was Panzer-Werkstatt-Kompanie 11 a component of Panzer-Regiment 11? If so, then the German Cross in Silver recipient Heereshauptwerkmeister Peter Jeck is listed correctly below. If not, then please remove from the list
Yes , absolutely usual unit designation, don't see any other probable assignment.


DKiG list 23. Inf.Div [page 30] :
I had the impression of a two formation history of 23. Inf.Div and therefore compiled two KC lists (1939-1942 and 1942-1945 on [page12]).
Let's see how we can deal with that.


18. Artillerie-Division / DKiG holders
Decorated men of 18.Artilleriedivision

No KC

DKiG

Hauptmann Konrad Dörr, Artillerie-Kampf-Batallion 08.06.44
(for details on this strange Btl. see the explanations here:
18. Panzerdivision/ Artilleriedivision/Heeresartilleriebrigade
Oberwachtmeister Henry Dreyer, 4./HeeresFlakArtAbt. 280 21.07.44
Hauptmann Wilhelm Forsting, 7./ArtRgt.(mot.)88 02.07.44
Hauptmann Walter Gärtner, I./ARtRgt..(mot.)88 12.03.44
Oberst Heinz Reinecke, ArtRgt.(mot.)388 02.03.44
Hauptmann Herbert Reinthaller, 8./AR(mot.)88 20.06.44
Hauptmann Werner Voshage, HeeresFlakArtAbt.280 29.03.44
Hauptmann Otto Zimmermann, I./ArtRgt.(mot.)288 01.06.44


Source: Veit Scherzer

Jan-Hendrik
8 recipients list from Jan-Hendrik on [page 29] , including the four you stated, Shawn.


50. Infanterie-Division : DKiS: 1 and NKiG: 2 is confirmed here on the site of the Traditionsverband : http://www.50-infanterie-division.de/

DKiG holders is nearly the same, the difference :
Fritsch, Erich 02.07.1944 Hptm III./Art.Rgt 150 is not on their list [III. Abt didn't reach the Krim, was subordinated to Art.Rgt 335, redesignated II./Art.Rgt 335 on 04.07.1944] ; in the moment I am unsure to which unit he should be classed to.
addition to your list, Shawn :
König, Walter 14.05.1944 Oberleutnant Chef Pz.Zerst.Kp 480 und Führer Pz.Jäg.Abt 150

another two listed on the site are recipients of subordinated units I wouldn't count.


Hope I havn't forgotten any question or points which came up.

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 04 Apr 2007 14:10

(at least) three divisions with open questions left : 28. Inf./Jäg.Div [page 4] , 5. Pz.Div [page 7] , 8. Pz.Div [page 9]

28. Inf./Jäg.Div [page 4]
stated by colleague Requin Marteau on [page 2] : 51 KC holders -> found so far and listed : 49 KC
Question : who are the missing 2 recipients ?

After my research I presume it could be a question of interpretation. There are two KC holders who were awarded while subordinated to Kampfgruppe Speth (28. Jäg.Div) in january 1944 :

Gierster, Franz 15.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Inf.Btl z.b.V. 540 (KIA 23.01.1944 Kipen sw Krasnoje Selo / SU)

Rebane, Alfons 23.02.1944 Major Kdr Ost-Bataillon (estn.) 658 i. d. Kgr "Speth" (28. Jäg.Div) [also called estnisches Freiwilligen-Bataillon 658]
(dates for both from Scherzer)

A request to get the composition and maybe more on Kampfgruppe “Speth” did bring no result : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=114509

In my view it is most probable that the above two men (resp. their units) have been subordinated to Kgr “Speth” in jan 1944 during the fightings in the area Nowgorod. I had found a confirmation in a longer 1944 newspaper article about this fights but unfortunately lost the marked (online-) site. Rebane is confirmed with Scherzer I think. In that text it was reported that these major fightings mostly in january resulted in the awarding of not less than 2 Oakleaves and 5 Knight’s Crosses :
Looking into the Div list these awards have to be :
Boigk , OL , 18.01.1944 and Möse , OL , 10.02.1944

Speth , KC , 23.02.1944 / Gombert , KC , 23.02.1944 / Normann , KC , 23.02.1944

Rebane , KC , 23.02.1944

and Gierster , KC , 15.05.1944 (?)

[Inf.Btl 561 z.b.V. was engaged in that area also, but has no KC award in 1944]

Rebane’s Bataillon was Heerestruppe and Bewährungs-Bataillon 540 too.
Subordinated to Kgr “Speth” which was strengthened through other units in addition, these units should not be counted with 28. Jäg.Div in my opionion ; main arguments : not an original part of the division / subordinated only for a short time and to a Kgr built around 28. Jäg.Div.

The number of KC holders is 49 then. Would be my suggestion.
Another recipient I couldn’t find. If someone can add recipients not listed [page 4] please add !


5. Pz.Div [page 7] is listed with 56 KC holders so far. Stated on [page 2] with a number in total of 63.
7 missing ! that’s a lot , something is wrong here.
Question : who is missing ? / new list on [page 35]

8. Pz.Div will follow in an extra post.

regards, Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 May 2007 12:30, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Apr 2007 01:32

Bernd,

Thanks again for the updates and clarifications! I’ve added König to the 50. Inf.Div. list. Soon to follow: 1. Pz.Div. and 17. Pz.Div.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Apr 2007 23:21

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 263. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

263. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Arndt, Franz, 21.11.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 263
Baisch, Dr. Dieter, 11.04.1944, Oberarzt, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Bauer, Andreas, 13.01.1945, Ogefr. d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Baumann, Hans Josef, 02.04.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 483
Bender, Karl, 21.10.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 463
Bierhoff, Hans, 30.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 463
Bläser, Peter, 14.02.1942, Lt., II./Inf.Rgt. 463
Bode, Engelbert, 27.04.1945, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 463
Böcher, Johann, 07.12.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 463
Böhm, Walter, 21.10.1944, Hptm., Felders.Btl. 263
Bossert, Hans, 31.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 463
Brauer, Hugo, 17.03.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 485
Chaux de la, Bruno, 10.02.1944, Hptm., 2./Gren.Rgt. 485
Debo, Karl, 17.08.1944, Ogefr., 2./Gren.Rgt. 485
Deutschmann, Siegfried, 26.09.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 483
Egger, Gerhard, 07.04.1944, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Frey, Georg, 14.02.1942, Ofw., 11./Inf.Rgt. 485
Fröhlich, Alfred, 11.02.1945, Fw. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 485
Glenz, Hermann, 30.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 263
Görgen, Karl, 10.01.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 263
Goll, Walter, 15.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 483
Gordner, Karl-Heinz, 15.04.1944, Oblt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 485
Goßler, Rudolf, 28.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 463
Gültinger, Karl, 29.03.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 463
Gummersbach, Hans, 29.03.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 485
Gunst, Friedrich, 11.04.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 485
Haeckel, Ernst, 19.12.1941, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 263. Inf.Div.
Hecker, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 463
Hoffmann, Werner, 27.11.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 485
Hormann, Ewald, 16.12.1944, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 485
Kaps, Juilus, 14.06.1942, Lt., Inf.Rgt. 483
Karrenbauer, Johann, 27.01.1945, Wm., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Kettering, Rudolf, 18.12.1944, Owm., 2./Füs.Btl. 263
Knüttel, Ferdinand, 10.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 463
Kobalsky, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 263
Kroner, Georg-Max, 27.01.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 463
Krupp, Albert, 26.09.1944, Ogefr., I./Gren.Rgt. 485
Lambach, Josef, 21.10.1943, Hptm., 12./Gren.Rgt. 463
Lettmann, Anton, 26.09.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 463
Lorenz, Alfred, 17.02.1944, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 485
Mathis, Heinz, 02.04.1942, Oblt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
Mautes, Peter, 15.04.1944, Lt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 485
Mayer, Arthur, 26.09.1944, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 263
Nußwald, Wilhelm, 26.09.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 463
Oberleitner, Anton, 27.11.1941, Obstlt., I./Gren.Rgt. 485
Orschler, Willi, 18.10.1941, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 263
Pallmann, Karl, 29.03.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 485
Palm, Albert, 30.12.1943, Lt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 463
Pfister, Konrad, 19.01.1942, Fw. d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 485
Rechenberg, Max, 12.08.1944, Fw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 483
Richter, Werner, 26.11.1943, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 263. Inf.Div.
Rinder, Oskar, 11.04.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 485
Röttgen, Heinz, 02.05.1944, Oblt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
Schlösser, Walter, 14.06.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 263
Schmidt, Adolf, 27.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 263
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 04.04.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 463
Schmidtlein, Friedrich, 08.11.1944, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 485
Schmitt, Jakob, 24.07.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 485
Schüler, Ludwig, 07.04.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 485
Siegrist, Karl, 13.01.1945, Wm. d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Sonntag von, Karl, 29.03.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 263
Sulzberger, Herbert, 26.11.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 263. Inf.Div.
Tritsch, Heinz, 26.09.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 485
Vogelpohl, Gerd-Jobst, 23.09.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 463
Vogt, Adolf, 18.05.1942, Owm., 1./Aufkl.Abt. 263
Walter, Anton, 01.04.1944, Wm., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Wichelmann, Hans, 23.09.1944, Assistenzarzt, II./ Gren.Rgt. 485
Zimmer, Kurt, 29.08.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 485

German Cross in Silver
Bernhardt, Edmund, 13.12.1944, Fw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 263
Frank, Dr. August, 28.02.1944, Oberfeldarzt, 263. Inf.Div.
Küllenberg, Heinrich, 05.04.1945, Major, Nachr.Abt. 263
Schmid, Dr. Josef, 05.11.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., 2./San.Kp. (mot) 263
Schranz, Johann, 02.06.1944, Stwm. i.W., Stabsbattr./Art.Rgt. 263

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Bauer, Andreas, 16.12.1944, Ogefr. d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Deutschmann, Siegfried, 00.00.0000, Ofw., Zugfhr. 4./Gren.Rgt. 483
Karrenbauer, Johann, 22.12.1944, Wm., Zugfhr. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Kettering, Rudolf, 09.11.1944, Owm., Zugfhr. 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Leidenberger, ?, 00.00.0000, Owm., Art.Rgt. 263
Lorenz, Alfred, 00.00.0000, Ofw., Zugfhr. 7./Gren.Rgt. 485
Poths, Emil, 06.04.1945, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263
Scheit, Adolf, 16.12.1944, Owm. d.R., Zugfhr. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Siegrist, Karl, 16.12.1944, Wm. d.R., Zugfhr. 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 263
Ziegelmeier, Johann, 01.05.1945, Ogefr., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 263

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3442
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 06 Apr 2007 05:38

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 329. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

329. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (46)
Baumbach, Ludwig, 28.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 552
Beutner, Manfred, 04.02.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 329
Dierking, Otto, 16.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 552
Doering, Ernst, 26.12.1943, Rittm., Div.Füs.Btl. 329
Falter, Willi, 16.01.1944, Uffz., 8./Gren.Rgt. 552
Fiebrandt, Kurt, 30.12.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 329
Flender, Helmut, 04.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 329
Gehrke, Erich, 26.12.1943, Hptm. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 553
Gilbert, Theodor, 17.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 552
Graue, Hans, 13.05.1943, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 329
Grimm, Felix, 08.02.1945, Uffz. d.R., 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 329
Hartmann, Hermann, 23.02.1943, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 553
Henkel, Heinrich, 09.04.1943, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 552
Hoppe, Werner, 30.09.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 551
Irmler, Harald, 25.03.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 553
Knobelsdorff von, Otto-Adalbert, 17.10.1943, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 329
Köhler, Otto-August, 21.12.1942, Lt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 552
Kriesmann, Willi, 15.12.1944, Owm., 11./Art.Rgt. 329
Kuhn, Werner, 19.08.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 329. Inf.Div.
Lütje, Johann, 11.04.1944, Uffz., 8./Gren.Rgt. 552
Lunau, Walter, 16.06.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 552
Magnussen, Horst, 09.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 552
Middendorf, Hermann, 16.01.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 552
Olschewski, Walter, 16.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 553
Potthoff, Fritz, 08.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 329
Römer, Alfred, 23.04.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 552
Rotter, Hans, 15.04.1944, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 552
Rüden, Heinz-Friedrich, 30.04.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 329. Inf.Div.
Saebisch, Edgar, 12.03.1944, Oblt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 552
Schmitz, Heinz, 15.12.1944, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 329
Schmitz-Lambotte, Leopold, 21.02.1944, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 329
Schulz, Karl Heinz, 12.11.1942, Oblt. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 552
Schulze, Werner, 02.10.1943, Oberst d.R., Gren.Rgt. 551
Spoo, Dr. Aloys, 15.11.1942, Hptm. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 552
Stender, Herbert, 09.04.1943, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 552
Striewe, Ewald-Bernhard, 13.12.1944, Fw., Gren.Rgt. 551
Thimm, Gustav, 04.09.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 329
Thoborg, Albert, 20.09.1944, Obfähnr., 6./Art.Rgt. 329
Vesper, Heinz, 08.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 552
Wagner, Hans-Hermann, 11.04.1944, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 552
Wendel, Hartmut, 23.09.1944, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 329
Wichmann, Christoph, 22.09.1944, Hptm., 9./Art.Rgt. 329
Wiese, Hubert, 14.04.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 552
Willich, Walter, 12.02.1943, Oblt., 4./Schn.Abt. 329
Wittkuhn, Gerhard, 27.01.1945, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 552
Wulff, Franz, 06.01.1945, Owm., 8./Art.Rgt. 329

German Cross in Silver (2)
Pellen, Johann, 18.08.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 551
Wolf, Friedrich, 12.07.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 329

Army Honor Roll Clasp (43)
Bahr, Heinz, 15.09.1944, Ogefr., 3./Art.Rgt. 329
Balve, Rudolf, 17.04.1944, Oblt., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 329
Beckmann, August, 17.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 551
Berger, Hans, 17.04.1944, Fw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 552
Beutner, Manfred, 25.08.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 551
Bitter von, Rudolf, 27.09.1943, Oblt., 1./San.Abt. 329
Döring, Ernst, 05.11.1944, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. 329
Gaudlitz, Werner, 27.10.1944, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 552
Giese, Karl, 15.02.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 551
Gilbert, Theodor, 17.04.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 552
Goldenbaum, Paul, 25.12.1944, Lt., III./Art.Rgt. 329
Hegemann, Günther, 17.05.1944, Ogefr., 1./Art.Rgt. 329
Henseler, Wilhelm (mit seinem Stoßtrupp), 05.11.1943, Ogefr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 551
Herzog, Konrad, 19.11.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 552
Hofmann, Herbert, 27.10.1944, Hptm., 5./Gren.Rgt. 551
Hoppe, Werner, 05.01.1944, Ofw. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 551
Joist, Karl, 25.10.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 551
Kaiser, Theo, 27.04.1944, Ofw., 3./Pi.Btl. 329
Klein, Hermann, 17.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 551
Kopp, Rudolf, 17.04.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 552
Krumm, Hans-Joachim, 14.12.1942, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 552
Lau, Fritz, 17.04.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 552
Luig, Friedrich, 27.04.1944, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 553
Magnussen, Horst, 25.09.1944, Hptm., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 552
Meyer, Wilhelm, 05.09.1944, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 551
Müller, Günter, 07.07.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 551
Olschewski, Walter, 17.08.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 551
Philipp, Karl, 17.12.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 551
Poppenhusen, Heinrich, 27.10.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 552
Potthoff, Fritz, 15.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 329
Reinhardt, Richard, 27.10.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 552
Scheer, Hubert, 07.01.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 551
Schmitt, Alfred, 05.09.1944, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 552
Schnittker, Gerhard, 05.11.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 552
Schulz, Karl-Heinz, 15.05.1944, Hptm., 6./Gren.Rgt. 552
Thoborg, Albert, 26.02.1943, Owm., 6./Art.Rgt. 329
Venhoven, Heinrich, 26.02.1943, Fw., 1./Schn.Abt. 329
Wegwarth, Erich, 25.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 552
Wiese, Hubert, 15.10.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 552
Wolters, Hubert, 17.12.1944, Lt. d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 329
Ziermann, Franz, 17.08.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 553
Zimmermann, Karl, 28.03.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 551
Zwick, Bruno, 15.10.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 553

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”