Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 09 Apr 2007 17:50

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 389. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

389. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Beck, Hermann, 18.11.1944, Lt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 545
Biedermann, Hans, 20.01.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 544
Brunner, Eugen, 14.10.1942, Obstlt. d.R., Inf.Rgt. 546
Debschitz von, Colmar, 25.01.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 544
Eberhard, Hans, 25.01.1943, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 389
Engelmann, Albert, 10.08.1944, Lt. d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 389
Gass, Jacob, 15.11.1942, Oblt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 545
Grammel, Friedrich, 13.01.1944, Lt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 544
Häusser, Ernst, 18.11.1944, Hptm., 9./Art.Rgt. 389
Hagen, Wilhelm, 24.11.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 545
Hirmer, Georg, 08.11.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 545
Jänchen, Walter, 27.01.1945, Fw. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 546
Knauss, Heinrich, 13.01.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 544
Knetsch, Wilhelm, 26.09.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 545
Kruse, Kurt, 23.02.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 389. Inf.Div.
Künzel, Kurt, 21.10.1944, Owm., 9./Art.Rgt. 389
Lorenz, Alfred, 27.01.1945, Lt. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1389
Martin, Hans, 30.08.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 544
Müller, Walter, 30.08.1944, Hptm., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 389
Mundt, Hans-Josef, 13.12.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 389
Nuhn, Heinrich, 13.01.1944, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 389
Pamme, Konrad, 28.08.1944, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 544
Reitz, Georg, 24.04.1944, Oblt., 10./Art.Rgt. 389
Rudolph, Kurt, 15.12.1944, Hptm., 5./Art.Rgt. 389
Schuster-Woldan, 02.10.1942, Oberst, Kurt, Art.Rgt. 389
Seyffert, Rudolf, 27.10.1942, Lt. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 389
Spiegel, Edmund, 26.12.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 544
Stelzner, Edgar, 24.04.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 389
Strube, Heinrich, 08.12.1942, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 544
Weiler, Hermann, 24.04.1944, Lt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 546
Wendel, Albert, 24.11.1942, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 389
Wirges, Ferdinand, 16.10.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 389

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Vogt, Herbert, 19.05.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 4./Div.Füs.Btl. 389

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8263
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 09 Apr 2007 20:24

Just a quick confrimation:

Bohn goes definitly for 8.Panzerdivision, confirmed by Mr.Scherzer.

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 02:20

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) and Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the 71. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

71. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (57)
Barnbeck, Hermann, 02.01.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 194
Bauerochse, Hermann, 27.01.1943, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 194
Below von, Hans, 28.01.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 71. Inf.Div.
Bierstedt, Werner, 26.08.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 191
Brandt, Kurt, 23.11.1944, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 171
Bredenförder, Ernst,14.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 171
Bürger, Kurt, 06.11.1942, Lt., I./Inf.Rgt. 191
Bunge, Gerhard, 02.01.1942, Oblt. d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 194
Corduan, Kurt, 14.06.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 211
Crusius, Martin, 06.11.1942, Lt. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 191
Dobberkau, Dr. Fritz, 27.10.1942, Hptm. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 194
Domine, Wilhelm, 07.09.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 171
Fahlbusch, Werner, 13.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 194
Gartmann, Götz, 30.07.1942, Hptm., 8./Inf.Rgt. 194
Gerke, Adolf, 05.11.1942, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Gromball, Günter, 10.08.1944, Fw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 191
Gutschmidt, Hans, 20.09.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 194
Heinz, Adolf, 27.04.1945, Owm., 3./Art.Rgt. 171
Hindenlang, Gerhard, 25.01.1943, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 194
Höft, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, Ofw., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 171
Hossfeld, Rolf, 25.01.1943, Lt. d.R., Inf.Rgt. 194
Jensen, Heinrich, 06.09.1942, Lt. d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 171
Jezkowitz, Ernst, 02.01.1942, Fw., 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 171
Karlbaum, Adolf, 28.01.1943, Oblt., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Klink, Josef, 08.11.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 211
Köllmann, Heinrich, 27.10.1942, Uffz., 11./Inf.Rgt. 194
Koennecke, Willy, 02.01.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 211
Krüger, Herbert, 26.09.1942, Ofw., 8./Inf.Rgt. 194
Kunze, Gottfried, 12.08.1944, Hptm. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 191
Marwede, Friedrich, 26.09.1942, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Meier, Heinrich, 09.03.1945, Lt., Pi.Btl. 171
Meyer, René, 26.08.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 191
Münch, Gerhard, 18.10.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 194
Neumann, Martin, 14.10.1942, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 171
Newiger, Albert, 20.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 194
Oppermann, Walter, 28.02.1942, Fw., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Pfleiderer, Wolfgang, 30.07.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 194
Raapke, Wilhelm, 28.05.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 71. Inf.Div.
Rönnecke, Heinz, 09.07.1942, Oblt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Röse, Heinrich, 30.01.1943, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 194
Samel, Robert, 02.01.1942, Lt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 211
Sander, Heinrich, 08.02.1945, Oblt. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Schmelz, Fritz, 25.01.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 211
Schmidt, Hubert, 02.01.1942, Oblt. d.R., 1./Inf.Rgt. 194
Schmidt, Johannes, 26.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 191
Schreiner, Otto, 30.04.1943, Hptm., Art.Rgt. 171
Schultz, Georg, 03.08.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 194
Schulz, Martin, 18.10.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 211
Schulze, Johannes, 13.09.1942, Lt. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 191
Seeboldt, Gustav, 22.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 171
Sieweke, Joachim, 28.01.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 171
Stein, Hermann, 18.06.1942, Hptm., 1./Inf.Rgt. 211
Stumpf von, Karl-Leberecht, 03.08.1942, Obstlt., III./Art.Rgt. 171
Trieschmann, Franz, 28.01.1943, Lt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 171
Wagner, Gerhard, 03.08.1942, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 171
Weber, Wolfgang, 02.01.1942, Lt. d.B., 8./Inf.Rgt. 211
Zehe, Walter, 08.11.1944, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 171

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Barnbeck, Hermann, 21.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 211
Brix, Max, 05.12.1944, Lt., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 171
Jagow von, Wolfdietrich, 26.01.1943, Oblt., II.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 194
Krancke, Friedrich, 27.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 191
Marwede, Friedrich, 14.08.1942, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Schulze, Johannes, 05.11.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 194
Ulbrich, Heinrich, 27.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 171
Ziegler, Ludwig, 27.05.1944, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 211

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Freydank, Oskar, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 907 / 31.03.1943, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 191
Roske, Dipl.Ing. Fritz, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1438 / 20.05.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 71. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 02:24

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) who received their awards while assigned to the 384. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

384. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bischoff, Ernst, 09.10.1942, Hptm., 6./Art.Rgt. 384
Donders, Karl, 05.03.1944, Hptm. d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 384
Drabich-Waechter von, Adolf-Friedrich, 31.01.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 384. Inf.Div.
Graf, Willi, 20.05.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 536
Guck, Armin, 23.02.1943, Oblt. d.R., Pi.Btl. 384
Klein, Ludwig, 20.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 536
Malsy, Hermann, 06.08.1944, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 384
Menzel, Heinz, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., Pi.Btl. 384
Salengre-Drabbe de, Hans, 27.01.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 384. Inf.Div.
Schleusinger, Hermann, 25.01.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 536
Steffens, Werner, Wilhelm, 20.01.1943, Major d.R., Art.Rgt. 384
Zimmer, Herbert, 15.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 534

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 15:48

A Close Combat Clasp in Gold addition to the 7. Infanterie-Division – from the “Nachtrag” I overlooked in the back of Dörr & Thomas.

Ried, Franz, 15.03.1945, Lt., Ordonnanzoffizier III./Gren.Rgt. 61

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 16:17

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 24. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

24. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Anders, Georg, 22.09.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 32
Apelt, Fedor, 12.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 32
Berger, Gottfried, 23.03.1944, Hptm., 2./Pi.Btl. 24
Bernhardt, Herbert, 24.04.1943, Oblt., 3.(m)/Pi.Btl. 24
Biehler, Ernst, 10.07.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 24. Inf.Div.
Böttcher, Gerhart, 16.10.1944, Hptm., 2./Art.Rgt. 24
Bräutigam, Erich, 29.03.1944, Ofw., II./Gren.Rgt. 31
Brauer, Erhard, 08.05.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 32
Dietel, Reinhard, 05.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 31
Dolischka, Kurt, 17.08.1942, Lt. a.D., 3./Inf.Rgt. 102
Ebersbach, Martin, 24.04.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 31
Eckler, Kurt, 12.03.1942, Ofw., 13./Inf.Rgt. 32
Erbse, Ewald, 29.09.1943, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 31
Erler, Dr. Christian, 26.07.1944, Oberstabsarzt, Stb. 24. Inf.Div.
Eßbach, Gotthard, 23.01.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 31
Ettner, Michael, 25.03.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 31
Ewert, Herbert, 02.02.1942, Obstlt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 24
Feldmann, Georg, 02.02.1942, Major, Art.Rgt. 24
Frank, Werner, 30.05.1942, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 31
Genzel, Karl-Heinz, 01.04.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 32
Gerhardt, Paul, 12.03.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 31
Gerlach, Herbert, 15.04.1945, Lt. d.R., 2. Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1024
Göbecks, Hans-Joachim, 08.05.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 32
Guth, Kurt, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 24
Häntsch, Friedrich, 28.05.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 31
Harzer, Julius, 29.01.1943, Uffz., 3./Pi.Btl. 24 (mot)
Heier, Albert, 01.12.1943, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 31
Herold, Friedrich, 11.04.1944, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 31
Hoffmann, Wolfgang, 23.10.1942, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 24
Honecker, Eberhard, 09.10.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 24
Hopf, Erhard, 15.12.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 31
Jenisch, Roland, 24.12.1942, Major d.R., Radf.Abt. 24
Kadner, Kurt, 25.08.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 31
Kein, Helmut, 01.11.1943, Uffz., 5./Gren.Rgt. 31
Kinder, Georg, 17.08.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 102
Kranenbrock van, Wolfgang, 30.05.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 31
Krause, Heinz, 29.05.1943, Hptm., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 31
Kretschmer, Johannes, 13.12.1944, Hptm., 5./Art.Rgt. 24
Langer, Willibald, 30.09.1944, Gefr., 2./Gren.Rgt. 32
Lawicka, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 102
Lindner, Siegfried, 28.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 31
Meinhold, Rudolf, 17.08.1942, Lt. d.R., Inf.Rgt. 31
Mende, Fritz, 29.01.1943, Oblt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 31
Müller, Johannes, 02.07.1944, Oblt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 31
Müller, Rudi, 22.12.1944, Lt., 8./Art.Rgt. 24
Neubert, Rudolf, 10.01.1943, Oblt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 32
Niemann, Konrad, 18.10.1941, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 31
Olbricht, Erich, 17.08.1942, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 31
Opelt, Kurt, 12.03.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 32
Paul, Karl, 12.03.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 24
Pofand, Erich, 13.05.1943, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 102
Pramann, Siegfried, 08.05.1945, Oblt. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 102
Pröhl, Roland, 03.08.1942, Hptm., 3./Inf.Rgt. 31
Rutter, Vinzenz, 30,05.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 32
Säuberlich, Friedrich, 29.08.1942, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 31
Sander, Martin, 02.02.1942, Lt., Rgt.Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 32
Schaarschmidt, Georg, 28.04.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 32
Scheffold, Konrad, 03.02.1943, Oblt., 1./Pi.Btl. 24
Schieckel, Johannes, 17.03.1944, Ofw., 3./Pi.Btl. 24
Schille, Curt, 02.02.1942, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 24
Schiller, Friedrich, 06.01.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 24
Schirmer, Berthold, 16.08.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 32
Schlaefereit, Heinz, 06.01.1945, Oblt., 4./Aufkl.Abt. 24
Schneider, Werner, 17.08.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 102
Scholz, Erhard, 22.09.1944, Fw., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 32
Schwenke, Erich, 16.10.1944, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 24
Simm, Alfred, 21.11.1943, Lt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 31
Sowade, Georg-Ernst, 09.07.1942, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 102
Stein, Ernst, 08.09.1944, Hptm., 8./Gren.Rgt. 32
Stein von, Gerhard, 13.05.1943, Rittm., Radf.Abt. 24
Stüber, Kurt, 13.05.1943, Fw., 1./Pi.Btl. 24
Süßkind, Hans-Joachim, 28.04.1944, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 32
Tettau von, Hans, 05.05.1942, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 24. Inf.Div.
Thies, Enno, 17.08.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 32
Tittel, Rolf (also seen as Rudolf), 07.04.1944, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 31
Tröger, Rudolf, 27.10.1944, Ofw., II./Gren.Rgt. 102
Versock, Kurt, 20.06.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 24. Inf.Div.
Walter, Kurt, 17.08.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 32
Warnatz, Heinrich, 07.07.1942, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 102
Weber, Gerhard, 17.08.1944, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 102
Weinberger, Alfred, 22.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 31
Weise, Max, 13.05.1943, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 32
Werder von, Hans, 08.02.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 32
Weser, Heinz, 23.06.1943, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 24
Wilke, Klaus-Dieter, 12.11.1942, Oblt., III./Art.Rgt. 24
Wolff, Friedrich, 11.03.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 31
Zschiegner, Werner, 12.03.1944, Rittm., 2./Füs.Btl. (AA) 24

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Tittel, Rolf (also seen as Rudolf), 08.12.1944, Lt., Zugfhr. 6./Gren.Rgt. 31
Wächtler, Heinz, 27.12.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 7./Gren.Rgt. 32

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 16:20

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 17. Panzer-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
listed by teamwork, reviewed / may 2007, Bernd / KC list added
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

17. Panzer-Division
(formed 01.11.1940 from 27. Inf.Div)

total : 27 KC (25 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Brux, Albert [504. EL] 24.06.1944 Oberst Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
2. Seitz, Hermann [140. EL] 31.10.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 63

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Arnim von, Hans-Jürgen 04.09.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 17. Pz.Div
4. Kretschmer, Theodor 08.03.1945 Oberst Führer 17. Pz.Div
5. Schilling, Walter 28.07.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 17. Pz.Div
6. Senger und Etterlin von, Fridolin 08.02.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 17. Pz.Div
7. Tröger, Hans 04.05.1944 Generalmajor Führer 17. Pz.Div

Panzer – Regiment 39 :

8. Büsing, Otto 21.11.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Rgt 39
9. Corßen, Günter 08.02.1943 Hauptmann Abteilungsführer im Pz.Rgt 39
10. Cuno, Kurt 18.01.1942 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 39
11. Gradl, Hans 15.11.1941 Major Kdr I./Pz.Rgt 39
12. Kaiser, Erich 26.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 6./Pz.Rgt 39
13. Pietsch, Werner 16.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 6./Pz.Rgt 39

Panzergrenadier - /Schützen- Regiment 40 :

14. Gretschmann, Josef 11.08.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Schtz.Rgt 40
15. Henrich, Walter 08.02.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
16. Klüver, Max 12.10.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
17. Lehner, Wilhelm 15.06.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
18. Mentz von, Franz 22.09.1943 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
19. Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Glücksburg Prinz zu, Friedrich-Ferdinand 22.02.1945 Major i.G. Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
20. Vocke, Helmut 26.03.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40

Panzergrenadier - /Schützen- Regiment 63 :

21. Göttler, Johann 01.09.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 63
22. Lindenberg, Friedrich 30.01.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 63
23. Pröll, Karl 30.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 63
24. Rüger, Josef Dr.jur. 07.03.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 63

(Panzer-) Artillerie – Regiment 27 (mot) :

25. Beckmann, Ludwig 26.10.1943 Oberwachtmeister VB i. d. 2./Pz.Art.Rgt 27
26. Boettcher, Kurt 04.09.1941 Major Kdr I./Art.Rgt 27 (mot)

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 27 :

27. Rehnitz, Konrad 12.08.1942 Leutnant d.R. Führer 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 27

German Cross in Gold (164)
Achenbach, Heinz, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Anzenhofer, Hermann, 30.03.1945, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Bachetzky, Bruno, 24.03.1943, Stabswachtmeister, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Ballerstedt, Ernst, 15.11.1941, Hauptmann, II./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Bapst, Wilhelm, 20.11.1942, Hauptmann, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 17
Baudler, Kurt, 08.08.1942, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Baumgartner, Ottfried, 10.02.1944, Leutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Bayer, Franz, 07.10.1942, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Beckmann, Ludwig, 24.03.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Bergler Ritter von, Eduard, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Bertram, Hermann, 06.01.1942, Hauptmann, 6./Art.Rgt. 27 (mot)
Beutter, Dr. Ulrich, 13.10.1942, Assistenzarzt, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Bieling, Hans-Werner, 16.11.1942, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Bindhammer, Andreas, 14.10.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Bissinger, Ludwig, 01.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Rgt. 39
Blum, Friedrich, 13.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 39
Boeckh, Theodor, 25.04.1942, Leutnant, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Böhmer, Alois, 29.03.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Bonin von, Bogislaw, 14.01.1942, Major i.G., Ia 17. Pz.Div.
Bossler, Johann, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Brambrink, Paul, 12.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 8.(s)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Brandl, Georg, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10.(s)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Breumair, Stefan, 12.10.1943, Feldwebel, Schw.Gesch.Kp. (Sf)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40 [= 13.(s.IG-)Kp]
Brütting, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Burger, Heinrich, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Corßen, Günter, 03.02.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Rgt. 39
Cuno, Kurt, 14.01.1942, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 39
Cygon, Thomas, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Daeschler, Robert, 07.10.1942, Hauptmann, Kradsch.Btl. 17
Daffner, Franz, 06.01.1942, Feldwebel, Pz.Späh.Kp./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 27
Danglmaier, Erich, 23.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Denkel, Simon, 08.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Drießen, Eduard, 19.05.1942, Hauptmann, 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Düwel, Gerhard, 15.12.1943, Major, II./Pz.Rgt. 39
Ebner, Roland, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Eckart, Hugo, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, II./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Ecker, Rudolf, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Elster, Wolfgang, 23.10.1942, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Eulenlehner, Xaver, 25.04.1942, Leutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Färber, Sebastian, 13.12.1944, Feldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Fink, Adolf-Oskar, 24.05.1942, Major, I./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Frank, Oskar, 16.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Franke, Ewald, 14.03.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Rgt. 39
Friese, Daniel, 13.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Fritz, Josef, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Geerling, Wilhelm, 04.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Geisert, Edgar, 17.08.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Geispiel, Hans, 09.06.1943, Feldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Geissler, Gerhard, 03.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Gförer, Gustav, 25.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Gimpel, Blasius, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Glosser, Matthäus, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Glück, Karl, 22.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Göggerle, Kaspar, 10.05.1943, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 27
Göttler, Johann, 04.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Goller, Ernst, 08.11.1943, Stabsarzt, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Graml, Franz, 31.10.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 17
Gratz, Maximilian, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Grosse, Albert, 13.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Haas, Walter, 05.03.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Rgt. 39
Habel, Erich, 03.08.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Hardt, Gerhard-Engelbert, 22.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Hauser, Georg, 11.03.1943, Obergefreiter, Kradsch.Btl. 17
Hausner, Josef, 16.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Heidenfelder, Martin, 09.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 39
Heiß, Georg, 20.03.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 27
Hemala, Josef, 01.04.1942, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp. I./Pz.Rgt. 39
Henrich, Walter, 13.11.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Herzog, Karl, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Hitz, Franz, 27.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Hoffmann, Rudolf, 04.02.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Hogrebe, Ludwig, 26.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Hurler, Jakob, 30.05.1942, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Jegodtka, Walter, 07.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Kaiser, Erich, 14.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Kalbfuß, Fritz-Arno, 07.07.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab/Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Keils, Wilhelm, 26.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Kellermann, Bernhard, 09.10.1944, Unteroffizier, Pi.Kp.[= 14.]/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Kettner, Karl, 16.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Klüver, Max, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 40
Knecht, Hans, 10.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Körnich, Günther, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Koller, Amandus, 06.09.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 39
Kratschmer, Franz, 31.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Krommes, Gerhard, 20.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Kübler, Franz, 12.09.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Lachner, Adolf, 20.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 11./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Lerchenfeld Freiherr von, Rudolf, 06.01.1942, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 27
Lex, Fritz, 07.10.1942, Leutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 39
Licht, Rudolf-Eduard, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 40
Liebisch, Hans-Günther, 18.12.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Lindenberg, Friedrich, 07.10.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Lindner, Georg, 13.05.1942, Leutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Lückel, Hans, 03.02.1943, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 39
Maar, Richard, 06.01.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Mader, Otto, 11.02.1943, Leutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Mangold, Anton, 15.11.1941, Major, I./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Maurer, Heinrich, 10.05.1943, Feldwebel (OA), 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Mayer, Friedrich, 07.10.1942, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Mayrl, Alfred, 09.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Meinecke, Hartmut, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 39
Meister, Johann, 27.04.1945, Unteroffizier, s.Gesch.Kp.(Sf)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40 [= 13.(s.IG-)Kp]
Menedetter, Kurt, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt 17
Meyer, Theodor, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Naumann, Walter, 13.11.1942, Hauptmann, Kradsch.Btl. 17
Nemec, Alfred, 07.07.1942, Major, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Neuhaus, Johann, 20.01.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Nickel, Richard, 09.04.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Paffrath, Benno, 21.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Perzl, Friedrich, 13.01.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Pfaff, Otto, 20.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 17
Pfeiffer, Heinrich, 18.11.1944, Unteroffizier, I.(gp)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Pfleiderer, Friedrich, 28.11.1944, Hauptmann, 4.(gp)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Pietsch, Werner, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Pils, Erich, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Pörschmann, Johannes, 23.09.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Pretzer, Max, 29.03.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Probst, Hermann, 27.04.1945, Oberfähnrich d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Probst, Ludwig, 29.03.1943, Leutnant, 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Pröll, Karl, 01.04.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Prugger, Hans, 14.03.1943, Hauptmann, Kradsch.Btl. 17
Rauch, Josef, 30.05.1942, Major, Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Reindl, Josef, 04.09.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Reinhardt, Herbert, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Reißner, Georg, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Rennert, Hans, 04.10.1944, Feldwebel, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Reppert, Wolfgang, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Retz, Martin, 27.11.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Ried, Pius, 27.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Rinklef, Karl, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 17
Roessler, Lothar, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Rotenhan Freiherr von, Gottfried, 21.10.1941, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Kp.[= 2.]/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 27
Rübsam, Karl, 20.03.1942, Oberst, Schtz.Rgt. 63
Rüger, Dr. Josef, 07.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Samwer, Friedrich, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Sanktjohannser, Xaver, 13.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Sattler, Edmund, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 7./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Satzinger, Karl-Richard, 22.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Schäfer, Hans, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Scheer, Karl, 14.03.1943, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 17
Scheid, Maximilian, 15.09.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Schlumberger von, Franz, 25.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Schmid, Franz, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Schnauder, Adolf, 13.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Schneider, Johann, 27.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I.(gp)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Schneider, Willi, 12.10.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Schönenberger, Heinz, 13.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Schönfeld, Johann, 05.03.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Schreyer, Karl, 09.06.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Schulz, Karl, 29.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., I./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Schwandner, Paul, 06.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Spier, Willi, 29.04.1942, Leutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Steinbrink, Walter, 27.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 27
Stockinger, Emil, 11.03.1943, Hauptmann, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Strassberger, Otto, 13.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Gesch.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40 [= 13.(s.IG-)Kp]
Südhof, Georg, 04.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Thies, Ernst-Erich, 09.10.1942, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Ulbricht, Gottfried, 10.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 27
Vocke, Helmut, 07.10.1942, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Wagner, Alois, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, 7./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Waldner, Hermann, 21.08.1942, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Wanner, Josef, 02.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Weber-Dahlmann, Alois, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Wunderlich, Ludwig, 06.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 63

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (21)
Englert, Josef, 00.00.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
Friedberg, Johann, 21.05.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Gimpel, Blasius, 07.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Hermann, Anton, 22.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Hofner, Alfons, 22.05.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Kratschmer, Franz, 05.12.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Kratzki, Konrad, 05.04.1945, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Lachner, Adolf, 22.01.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 11./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
Lindenberg, Friedrich, 01.10.1943, Major, Kdr. II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Luksch, Ludwig, 22.05.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Mailahn, Heinz, 22.05.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Metz, Alois, 22.01.1944, Obergefreiter, 12./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Paffrath, Benno, 22.05.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Pfeiffer, Heinrich, 12.12.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Rennert, Hans, 24.11.1943, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Retz, Martin, 31.01.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Schäfer, Hans, 11.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Schmid, Franz, 07.02.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Steininger, Erich, 14.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Weber-Dahlmann, Alois, 01.10.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer im Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Winkler, Johann, 07.02.1944, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27

Army Honor Roll Clasp (38)
Boeckh, Theodor, 17.03.1943, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Bruckmeier, Johann, 07.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Büsing, Otto, 16.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 39
Frank, Oskar, 07.11.1944, Major, Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Gleis, Bernhard, 05.10.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 27
Graml, Franz, 09.09.1941, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 27
Hogrebe, Ludwig, 05.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Hopp, Heinrich, 27.05.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Kradschtz.Btl. 17
Joachim, Dr. Werner, 07.06.1943, Oberarzt d.R., Stab/Kradschtz.Btl. 17
Kaiser, Erich, 14.08.1942, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 39
Kennerknecht, Michael, 00.00.1945, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40 (gp)
Kirschner, Karl, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Lehner, Willi, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1.(gp)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Leiner, Georg, 27.09.1943, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Liczewski, Helmut, 27.09.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Maier, Herbert, 04.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Maier, Martin, 05.02.1945, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Menth, Fritz, 27.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Mill, Philipp, 28.03.1942, Leutnant, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Mühlenmeister, Matthias, 17.07.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Pfaff, Otto, 27.11.1944, Oberfähnrich, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Pils, Erich, 19.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Reinhardt, Herbert, 05.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Reißner, Georg, 17.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Roessler, Lothar, 18.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Roß, Michael, 25.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 17
Rüger, Dr. Josef, 17.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Rzepka, Anton, 27.06.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Samwer, Friedrich, 08.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Rgt. 39
Schäfer, Theodor, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 63
Schnurbein Freiherr von, Walther, 16.10.1942, Leutnant, 2./Kradschtz.Btl. 17
Schulz, Karl, 08.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Schwarz, Heinrich, 05.10.1942, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Strauß, Anton, 27.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 27
Südhof, Georg, 25.03.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Wagner, Peter, 08.08.1941, Obergefreiter, Schtz.Rgt. 40
Waldner, Hermann, 08.08.1941, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27
Wunderlich, Ludwig, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 63

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Blum, Friedrich, 27.08.1943 (2011), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 5./Pz.Rgt. 39
Castell-Castell Gaf zu, Constantin, 26.02.1943 (1552), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Heydebreck von, Georg-Henning, 28.03.1943 (1655), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 39
Jung, Rudolf, 05.12.1943 (2559), Leutnant, Ord.Offz. Stab/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Kaiser, Erich, 01.03.1942 (765), Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Pz.Rgt. 39
Licht, Rudolf-Eduard, 30.08.1941 (272), Oberst, Kdr. Schtz.Rgt. 40
Plöckl, [first name not listed], 25.11.1941 (535), Leutnant, Zugführer i. d. 7./Schtz.Rgt. 40
Rotenhan Freiherr von, Gottfried, 22.09.1941 (348), Oberleutnant, Chef Kradsch.Kp.[= 2.]/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 27
Schreiner, Franz-Josef, 27.11.1944 (4651), Oberleutnant, Chef 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40
Schwandner, Paul, 17.03.1943 (1619), Oberleutnant, Chef 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 63
Wagner, Alois, 01.11.1941 (495), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 7./Schtz.Rgt. 63

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Reinsdorf, Otto, 31.07.1944 [Date of Action] (543), Pionier, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 27

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

3./Schützen-Regiment 40
Date/Place of Downing: 24.05.1942 bei Schipilowka
Award Date: 19.07.1942 (189)
Last edited by USAF1986 on 10 Apr 2007 20:35, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 16:25

A German Cross in Silver addition to Mark V.’s excellent listing of the award holders of the 3. Panzer-Division (page 29):

Altrock, Friedrich, 15.03.1945, Hfw., Stb.Kp./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 3

Best regards,
Shawn

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8263
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 10 Apr 2007 16:37

small additions/corrections for 17.Panzerdivision:

2 more DKiG

Leutnant Franz Bayer 6./PzRgt.39 07.10.42
Obergefreiter Erich Danglmaier 3./PzPiBtl. 27 32.02.43

NKiG:

Fink could be sorted out, to add are

Feldwebel Franz Kratschmer 6./PGR 63 on 05.12.43
Unteroffizier Alois Weber-Dahlmann PGR 63 01.10.43

Source:

Scherzer


Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 20:37

Jan-Hendrik,

Thanks so much for the additions - 17. Panzer-Division list updated.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 10 Apr 2007 20:38

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 227. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

227. Infanterie-Division

total : 28 KC (26 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)

for further info : http://www.id227.de / (award section is a bit confusing and not accurate completely)

Swords

1. Wengler, Maximilian [123. Sw] 21.01.1945 Generalmajor d.R. Kdr 227. Inf.Div

Oakleaves

2. Wengler, Maximilian [404. EL] 22.02.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 366

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Berlin, Wilhelm 06.03.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 227. Inf.Div
4. Scotti von, Friedrich 08.06.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 227. Inf.Div
5. Unold von, Georg 20.03.1945 Oberst i.G. Führer 227. Inf.Div
6. Windschügl, Harald 14.04.1945 Major Divisions-Adjutant (IIa) 227. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 328 :

7. Deutschländer, Erich 26.03.1944 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 328
8. Heinrichs, Josef 10.06.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 328
9. Rosin, Willi 18.11.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Gren.Rgt 328
10. Warrelmann, Wilhelm 15.03.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 328
11. Weigel, Hermann 19.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 328

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 366 :

12. Allmacher, Friedrich 07.03.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 366
13. Einhoff, Georg 06.06.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 8.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 366
14. Hesse, Heinrich 10.09.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 366
15. Lämmel, Walther 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 366
16. Rittel, Hans 07.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 366
17. Schnarr, Franz-Karl 26.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 366
18. Uhren, Franz 28.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 13.(IG)/Gren.Rgt 366
19. Wengler, Maximilian 06.10.1942 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Inf.Rgt 366

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 412 :

20. Böning, Georg 27.08.1944 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Zugfhr i. d. 13.(IG)/Gren.Rgt 412
21. Krings, Josef 04.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel KpTruppführer 2./Gren.Rgt 412
22. Kunz, Karl 06.04.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 412
23. Wendt, Karl 21.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 412
24. Wimmer, Friedrich 30.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 412

Artillerie – Regiment 227 :

25. Belzer, Hans 04.10.1944 Major d.R. Kdr IV./Art.Rgt 227
26. Keppel, Wilhelm 09.06.1944 Unteroffizier Hilfs-VB i. d. 7./Art.Rgt 227

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 227 :

27. Barall, Benno 21.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 227

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 227 :

28. Rudat, Erich 29.02.1944 Rittmeister Kdr Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 227

German Cross in Gold (105)
Abel, Wilhelm, 26.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 412
Albers, Josef, 23.10.1942, Feldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 366
Albrink, Ludwig, 02.03.1944, Gefreiter, 9./Gren.Rgt. 366
Allmacher, Fritz, 26.11.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 366
Arndt, Heinz, 23.11.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 412
Balzar, Heinz, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, 7./Art.Rgt. 227
Bärwinkel, Emil, 27.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 412
Barall, Benno, 15.06.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 227
Bassow, Franz, 22.03.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Füs.Btl. 227
Bauch, Hermann, 27.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Becker, Alfred, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 15./Art.Rgt. 227
Becker, Christian, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 412
Becker, Wilhelm, 29.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 227
Bense, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Obergefreiter, II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Bergmann, Wilhelm, 22.09.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 366
Bernauer, Ernst, 08.09.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 366
Besau, Heinrich, 03.03.1942, Feldwebel, schw.Radf.Abt. 227
Beyer, Walter, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 328
Böhmer, Heinrich, 23.10.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 366
Bornheim, Hanns, 10.03.1944, Hauptmann, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 328
Butz, Albert, 08.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 227
Cölln von, Ulrich, 01.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 328
Dirlich, Wilhelm, 23.10.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 366
Dorsten van, Karl, 28.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 328
Eichler, Alfred, 20.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 412
Eismann, Alex, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 412
Enders, Herbert, 29.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Eysen, August, 11.12.1943, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 366
Faber von, Wilhelm, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann, 12./Art.Rgt. 227
Fechner, Horst, 02.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 328
Fricke, Karl, 15.12.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Gläser, Friedrich, 08.02.1945, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 227
Gliem, Karl, 05.04.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 412
Goedicke, Walter, 01.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Gudella, Heinz, 20.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Art.Rgt. 227
Hahne, Gustav, 06.05.1943, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 366
Hendricks, Johannes, 17.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 366
Hertin, Erich, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Stab/Gren.Rgt. 412
Hesse, Heinrich, 08.06.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 366
Heyn, Ewald, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 328
Horn, Paul, 17.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Füs.Btl. (AA) 227
Janz, Josef, 05.11.1942, Obergefreiter, 1./Schnelle Abt. 227
Kaspar, Karl, 22.05.1943, Leutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 227
Kauerz, Paul, 20.11.1942, Leutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 328
Klasen, Hubert, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 412
Kockerols, Hans, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 412
König, Franz, 12.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 366
Krüger, Kurt, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 366
Kunz, Karl, 03.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 328
Lamey, Hubert, 28.07.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 328
Lammers, Karl, 07.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 412
Lange, Albert, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 366
Löhr, Otto, 11.04.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 227
Meißen, Emil, 02.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Schnelle Abt. 227
Mödder, German, 08.02.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 328
Möschen, Johann, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 366
Mönnich, Hubert, 08.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 412
Müller, Jakob, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 328
Neumann, Hans, 12.11.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 412
Odenkirchen, Peter, 23.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 328
Ohler, Ernst, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 328
Paetsch, Erich, 07.12.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 412
Paschedag, Hans-Joachim, 29.10.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 227
Pohl, Ernst, 14.11.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 366
Poth, Ernst, 09.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 227
Radojewski, Johann, 15.12.1944, Obergefreiter, II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Ratz, Ernst, 22.03.1945, Oberst d.R., Gren.Rgt. 412
Redlich, Paul, 20.09.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 412
Refior, Hans, 26.09.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 328
Reinertz, Rolf, 30.04.1944, Leutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 227
Riebartsch, Fritz, 16.01.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 328
Riesenberg, Fritz, 21.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 328
Riewe, Gustav, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 412
Rittel, Hans, 26.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 366
Roß, Theodor, 12.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 227
Rychlik, Johann, 21.10.1944, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schewe, Rolf, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schmaloske, Heinz, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schmitz, Peter, 19.10.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 227
Schneider, Helmut, 18.12.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schürmann, Werner, 08.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 366
Schwengers, August, 05.11.1942, Unteroffizier, 1./Schnelle Abt. 227
Sintermann, Friedrich, 13.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 412
Scotti von, Friedrich, 12.11.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 227. Inf.Div.
Soer, Karl-Heinz, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 328
Sowada, Günther, 27.11.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 227
Speckblanke, Heinrich, 05.03.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 366
Spillner, Hans, 24.04.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 328
Starck, Günther, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 227. Inf.Div.
Staudinger, Heinrich, 11.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 366
Stelmaszyk, Viktor, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Stifter, Wilhelm, 05.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Tenberge, Bernhard, 30.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Schnelle Abt. 227
Tereszynski, Theodor, 20.05.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 366
Terwort, Johann, 19.10.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 366
Thielen, Josef, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 366
Tröster, Friedrich, 03.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 328
Vehlow, Karl Peter, 07.12.1944, Unteroffizier, II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Wefers, Wilhelm, 21.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 366
Wentzek, Karl, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Wimmer, Friedrich, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 412
Wolf, Otto, 23.11.1944, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 227
Wyen, Wilhelm, 11.04.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Füs.Btl. (AA) 227
Zapf, Georg, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 366
Zipper, Karl, 20.11.1942, Major i.G., Ia 227. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (17)
Bense, Heinrich, 30.09.1944, Obergefreiter, Melder im Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Fricke, Karl, 03.11.1944, Obergefreiter, Funktruppführer I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Jurga, Bruno, 30.11.1944, Obergefreiter, MG-Schütze 1 i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Kivelitz, Karl, 03.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 412
Lammers, Karl, 19.10.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 412
Mönnich, Hubert, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Kp.Chef im Gren.Rgt. 366
Pätsch, Erich, 19.10.1944, Obergefreiter, MG-Schütze 1 i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt. 412
Pohl, Ernst, 15.11.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 366
Radojewski, Johann, 03.11.1944, Obergefreiter, II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Riewe, Gustav, 03.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 7./Gren.Rgt. 412
Rychlik, Johann, 29.09.1944, Leutnant, Fhr. 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schmaloske, Heinz, 19.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Nachrichten-Staffel-Fhr. I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schneider, Helmut, 22.06.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 412
Schuhardt, Karl, 30.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. I./Gren.Rgt. 412
Stelmaszyk, Viktor, 30.10.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt. 412
Vehlow, Karl Peter, 03.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Funktruppfhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 412
Wimmer, Friedrich, 09.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt. 412

Army Honor Roll Clasp (17)
Böhmer, Klemens, 25.05.1944, Leutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 328
Brandt, Adolf, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 227
Burow, Claus, 15.10.1944, Leutnant, 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 227
Eismann, Alex, 05.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 412
Faber von, Wilhelm, 05.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 227
Fischer, Hermann, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 366
Geraedts, Hans, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, III./Inf.Rgt. 366
Hesse-Wortmann, Hugo, 27.06.1943, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 227
Heyn, Ewald, 25.05.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 328
Kasper, Karl, 27.10.1944, Leutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 227
Kehne, Friedrich, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 227
Klinkhammer, Heinrich, 15.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 6./Art.Rgt. 227
Meyer, Ferdinand, 25.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 412
Quasten, Heinrich, 05.04.1944, Obergefreiter, 3./Gren.Rgt. 328
Schewe, Rolf, 25.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 366
Sowada, Günther, 17.11.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 227
Wrzesniowski, Josef, 15.10.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Füs.Btl. 227

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (7)
Brandt, Adolf, 17.10.1944 (4207), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 227
Faust, Jakob, 17.10.1944 (4193), Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 227
Gläser, Friedrich, 15.05.1944 (3297), Hauptmann, Abt.Fhr. II./Art.Rgt. 227
Kördel, Dietrich, 26.02.1943 (1570), Major i.G., Ia 227. Inf.Div.
Müller, Jakob, 05.12.1944 (4739), Oberleutnant, Chef 13./Gren.Rgt. 328
Schmidt, Albert, 27.09.1944 (4065), Leutnant, Btl.Adj. Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 227
Striewe, Heinz, 18.04.1942 (927), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Radf.Abt. 227

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 11 Apr 2007 13:40

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver or Close Combat Clasps in Gold) and Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the 170. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

170. Infanterie-Division

total : 36 KC (32 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

1. Griesbach, Franz [53. Sw] 06.03.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 399

Oakleaves

2. Griesbach, Franz [242. EL] 17.05.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 399
3. Simons, Gerhard [547. EL] 11.08.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer StabsBttr/Art.Rgt 240 und Rgts-Nachr.Offz
4. Stühmer, Gustav [422. EL] 06.03.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 399

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

5. Haß, Siegfried 18.02.1945 Generalleutnant Kdr 170. Inf.Div
6. Krause, Walther 10.06.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 170. Inf.Div
7. Sander, Erwin 03.09.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 170. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 391 :

8. Arndt, Johannes 23.02.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 391
9. Bittlingmaier, Georg 25.07.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Inf.Rgt 391
10. Daniel, Richard 25.07.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 391
11. Griesbach, Franz 14.03.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 391
12. Jakob, Willy 04.03.1942 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 391

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 399 :

13. Bartels, Hans-Werner 26.01.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 399
14. Büntemeyer, Hans 18.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 399
15. Haeuseler, Helmut 14.02.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 399
16. Kardel, Hennecke 23.02.1944 Leutnant d.R. Adjutant III./Gren.Rgt 399
17. Kostka, Franz 10.05.1943 Obergefreiter Stoßtruppführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 399
18. Lancier, Hubert 18.02.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 399

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
19. Laupenmühlen, Oskar 09.05.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 399
[proposal arrived at HPA on 20.03.1945 ; supported by Major Domaschk on 02.04.1945 ; note of receiving the proposal on "19.04.1945" in book "Verliehene Ritterkreuze" ; no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

20. Liebetrau, Gerhard 11.03.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 399
21. Muth, Karl 05.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 399
22. Stühmer, Gustav 29.12.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 11./Gren.Rgt 399

Infanterie – / Grenadier- Regiment 401 :

23. Gerber, Arthur 18.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 401
24. Kunert, Rudolf 21.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 401
25. Pete-Németh, Ernst 17.03.1945 Unteroffizier Meldestaffelführer II./Gren.Rgt 401
26. Richter, Emil 25.08.1942 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 11./Inf.Rgt 401
27. Sieling, Bruno 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 401

Artillerie – Regiment 240 :

28. Fahrenholz, Alfred 05.05.1943 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 5./Art.Rgt 240
29. Huß, Walter 21.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Art.Rgt 240
30. Petereit, Max-Eugen 07.10.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 3./Art.Rgt 240
31. Simons, Gerhard 29.02.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Zugführer Rgts-Nachr.Zug/Art.Rgt 240
32. Tietz, Hermann 27.07.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Art.Rgt 240
33. Volkmann, Heinz 08.02.1943 Leutnant d.R. Bttr.Offz i. d. 2./Art.Rgt 240
34. Werner, Heinz 06.03.1944 Major Kdr I./Art.Rgt 240

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 240 :

35. Lippolt, Walter 04.03.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt 240
36. Strahammer, Martin 30.01.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 240

German Cross in Gold (84)
Ahrends, Richard, 05.05.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 391
Altenburg, Hans, 26.09.1942, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 240
Baessler, Erich, 18.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 399
Bartels, Hans, 27.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 399
Bauer, Johannes, 01.07.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 240
Beyer, Joachim, 09.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 240
Blumberg, Jürgen, 25.03.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 399
Böttger, Hans-Paul, 30.12.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 399
Bosse, Wilhelm, 24.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 399
Brendel, Wilhelm, 11.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 240
Bublitz, Kurt, 20.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 240
Büntemeyer, Hans, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 399
Carl, Gustav, 21.11.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 399
Dahlinger, Erich, 16.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., Art.Rgt. 240
Daniel, Richard, 02.06.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 391
Degner, Heinz, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 399
Dydra, Georg, 22.12.1944, Feldwebel, Pz.Jäg.Kp. 1240
Eilers, Friedrich, 11.03.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 399
Engel, Walter, 27.02.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 391
Faß, Friedrich, 14.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 399
Gause, Wilhelm, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 399
Gehlen, Hermann, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 399
Gotzel, Hermann, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 401
Harland, Hermann, 11.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 401
Hartmann, Lothar, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 401
Hellwig, Gerhard, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 399
Henkel, Erich, 12.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 240
Hertz, Gustav, 20.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 240
Hollen von, Heinrich, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 399
Huß, Walter, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 240
Ihnen, Johann, 16.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 399
Irle, Friedrich, 23.02.1943, Hauptmann, Radf.Abt. 240
Johanns, Dietrich, 05.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 401
Kähler, Werner, 13.05.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 391
Kardel, Hennecke, 29.10.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 399
Kirchner, Alfred, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 401
Klein, Engelbert, 30.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 399
Klöfkorn, Kurt, 11.04.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 401
Krebs, Kurt, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 240
Krischker, Heinrich, 28.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 399
Krüger, Peter, 26.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 391
Krumb, Wilhelm, 16.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 240
Kuhlmann, Gerhard, 30.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 399
Kunitzki, Hans, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 399
Laupenmühlen, Oskar, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 399
Lisec, Rudolf, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 391
Mannert, Otto, 15.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 240
Marquart, Ernst, 13.05.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 399
Matusch, Max, 03.08.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 399
Meyer, Karl-Heinz, 16.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 399
Meyer, Otto, 17.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 391
Möller, Heinrich, 29.06.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 401
Naß, Walter, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 401
Ohl, Walter, 30.04.1943, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 391
Otto, Friedrich, 04.02.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 391
Path, Heinrich, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 391
Pernack, Willi, 02.05.1944, Wachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 240
Petersen, Franz, 15.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 399
Poleck, Fritz, 12.03.1942, Major i.G., Ia 170. Inf.Div.
Radden, Hans, 24.03.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 240
Rathje, Hugo, 20.07.1943, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 391
Rauch, Herbert, 12.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 4./Inf.Rgt. 391
Richter, Willi, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 240
Schenkel, Joachim, 27.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 240
Schmiel, Wolfgang, 12.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 391
Schüssel, Ernst, 15.04.1945, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 401
Schulz, Walter, 12.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 391
Schulz, Wilhelm, 14.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Art.Rgt. 240
Schurbohm, Emil, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 399
Schuster, Willy, 07.09.1944, Leutnant, 7./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 240
Sieling, Bruno, 13.12.1944, Leutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 401
Sieling, Gustav, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 401
Stegemann, Otto, 03.02.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 240
Stolz, Adolf, 11.03.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 391
Stühmer, Gustav, 03.08.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Inf.Rgt. 399
Sudek, Jürgen, 09.10.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 240
Tiedt, Karl, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 401
Voß, Heinrich, 13.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 399
Wannerer, Josef, 18.06.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 399
Werner, Heinz, 10.05.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 240
Winzer, Wolfgang, 31.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., 7./Inf.Rgt. 399
Witthaus, Heinrich, 17.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 3.(Radf.)/Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 170
Wittke, Walter, 19.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 170. Inf.Div.
Wohlfahrt, Alfred, 01.07.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 240

Army Honor Roll Clasp (25)
Baeßler, Erich, 29.09.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 399
Brandt, Karl, 25.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 399
Dreeßen, Max, 05.09.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 399
Gräsel, Karl-Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 399
Hadler, Wilhelm, 28.03.1943, Obergefreiter d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 399
Hartmann, Lothar (mit seiner Kompanie), 27.12.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 401
Henkel, Erich, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 240
Henning, Hans-Bernhard, 07.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 240
Hertel, Rudolf, 15.08.1944, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 240
Johanns, Dietrich, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 401
Kallee, Paul, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 399
Kamm, Erich, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 401
Kuberski, Georg, 07.09.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 240
Lau, Wilhelm, 07.11.1944, Leutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 240
Lebermann, Heinrich, 26.01.1943, Gefreiter, 1./Pi.Btl. 240
Ledwig, Alfons, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 401
Maash, Ernst, 25.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stoßkp./Gren.Rgt. 401
Naß, Walter, 26.01.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 401
Peter, Rudolf, 17.03.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 399
Sachße, Erich, 25.08.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 170. Inf.Div.
Samuelsen, Thomas, 07.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 399
Söhlke, Heinrich, 05.04.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 399
Trommler, Kurt, 25.02.1945, Major, Div.Füs.Btl. 170
Wannerer, Josef, 07.11.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 399
Weitenhagen, Otto, 08.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 391

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Ketterer, Hans, 25.04.1945, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. Div.Feldzeug-Kp. 240

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Bartels, Hans, 25.10.1944 (4229), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 399
Büntemeyer, Claus, 07.09.1944 (3850), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 399
Henning, Hans-Bernhard, 15.08.1944 (3679), Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 240
Hertz, Gustav, 05.12.1944 (4725), Oberst, Kdr. Art.Rgt. 240
Ruckser, [first name not listed], 08.03.1942 (798), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 399
Söhlke, Heinrich, 05.04.1944 (3082), Unteroffizier, Richtschütze i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 399

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)
Engwicht, [first name not listed], 16.08.1943 (351), Obergefreiter, 10./Art.Rgt. 240
Krieger, Walter, 16.08.1943 (350), Gefreiter, 12./Art.Rgt. 240
Otto, Fritz, 19.07.1942 (187), Unteroffizier, 7./Inf.Rgt. 391
Sydow, Karl, 16.05.1942 (140), Gefreiter, 11. Le.Fahrkol./Inf.Div.Kol. 240
Uken, Gerhard, 19.06.1942 (161), Gefreiter, 5./Inf.Rgt. 399

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

6./Infanterie-Regiment 401
Date/Place of Downing: 08.09.1941 bei Ljubimowka
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (139)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Wittke, Walter, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2628 / 19.09.1941, Generalmajor, Kdr. 170. Inf.Div.
Sander, Erwin, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3034 / 06.10.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 170. Inf.Div.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 12 Apr 2007 00:52

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 1. Panzer-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Question: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, the 1. Panzer-Division’s Feldersatz-Bataillon 81 was redesignated Feldersatz-Bataillon 73 on 1 Sep 1943. I presume the number “81” was reutilized for another Feldersatz-Bataillon and if so, how should the following German Cross in Gold recipient be counted?
listed with 97. Jäg.Div [page 25] , FEB of this Div renamed "81" in 1943 / Bernd
Schneider, Josef, 20.01.1945, Oblt. d.R., 3./Felders.Btl. 81

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

1. Panzer-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bach, Karl, 23.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Backhaus, Alfred, 09.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Bärwinkel, Lothar, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Bauer von, Georg-Alexander, 16.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Becker, Wilhelm, 16.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Berckefeldt von, Gerhard, 18.10.1941, Hauptmann, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Bergner, Otto, 09.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Birkholz, Hugo, 23.05.1944, Hauptmann, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Bohlken, Erwin, 01.06.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Born, Dr. rer.pol. Wilhelm, 23.06.1942, Oberst, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Bornemann, Alfred, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 4./Pz.Rgt. 1
Brandt, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Braun, Gerhard, 29.11.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Braun, Herbert, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Büschen, Werner, 15.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Cramer, Gerhard, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Distler, Hans, 19.10.1944, Hauptfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Dittrich, Paul, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann d.R., III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Dölling, Werner, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Draeger, Heinrich, 09.07.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Düllmann, Paul, 23.11.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Düntsch, Harry, 29.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 1
Dürkheim Graf von, Hartwig, 23.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Ehrig, Walter, 26.06.1942, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Eilhauer, Kurt, 28.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Enders, Rudolf, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Engel von, Wichard, 11.02.1943, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Esebeck Freiherr von, Walter, 24.12.1941, Hauptmann, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 1
Feig, Georg, 23.05.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Frydag Freiherr von, Harro, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 1
Fuchs, Alfred, 28.04.1944, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Giebler, Otto, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Gierhardt, Heinrich, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Gilow, Peter-Ekhard, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Gräf, Josef, 19.10.1944, Stabswachtmeister, 8./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Grampe, Alfred, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Pz.Rgt. 1
Häfner, Fritz, 21.12.1942, Oberfeldwebel, Stab/Kradsch.Btl. 1
Hafner, Wilhelm, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 1
Heinle, Erwin, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Hermann, Walter, 11.02.1945, Hauptmann, d.R., Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Herzog, Gerhard, 23.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Holste, Rudolf, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 73
Huppert, Helmut, 04.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Hutter, ? , 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Rgt 1
Kail, Karl, 30.11.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Katzmann, Gerhard, 23.05.1944, Leutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Kirchner, Friedrich, 22.04.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 1. Pz.Div.
Knieling, Otto, 20.07.1942, Hauptmann, II./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Knopff, Fritz, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Köhler, Dr. Helmut, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Kohler, Anton, 23.09.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Kopp, Arthur, 02.02.1942, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 1
Krieg, Harald, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Krüger, Walter, 27.08.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 1. Pz.Div.
Kublitz, Manfred, 17.09.1944, Major, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Kunz, Hermann, 11.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Langer, Karl, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Leben, Fritz, 28.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Lindner, Albert, 15.04.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Lösch, Ernst, 11.02.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Lüttichau Graf von, Friedrich, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Rgt. 1
Markl, Georg, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 10./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Meng, Siegfried, 24.05.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Mommer, Karl, 21.02.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Nachbar, Otto, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Neumann, Georg, 24.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Ohrtmann, Johannes, 29.11.1942, Leutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Osten von der, Kurt, 30.11.1944, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 1
Pätzold, Günter, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, Kradsch.Btl. 1
Pegel, Heinrich, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Platen von, Joachim, 18.03.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Pöppl, Heinz, 18.11.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 37
Pohl, Richard, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Reif, Wilhelm, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 1
Reinicke, Wolf-Dieter, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Rinke, Alois, 13.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Rockenbach, Friedrich, 20.01.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 1
Rosenberger von, Eberhard, 16.06.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Sander, Kurt, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Sander, Otto, 02.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Sauder, Max, 03.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Schemmel, Richard, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 1
Schramm, Friedrich, 20.05.1944, Oberleutnant, He.Flak-Art.Abt. 299 (mot)
Schriewer, Fritz, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Schubert, Rudolf, 28.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Schulenburg Graf von der, Matthias, 15.11.1941, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Schumacher, Heinz, 15.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Schwarz, ? , 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Seebach Freiherr von, Werner, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Skibski, Rudi, 03.01.1944, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Söth, Wilhelm, 27.05.1942, Major, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Stark, Ernst, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 1
Stengl, Friedrich, 24.05.1942, Leutnant, II./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Straßburg, Arnold, 20.01.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 9./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Strippel, Hans, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Teller, Kurt, 11.03.1943, Wachtmeister, 6./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Theilen, Paul, 08.02.1945, Major, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Thomsen, Ernst-Gustav, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Tischer, Gerhard, 09.10.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Wagner, Josef, 28.02.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Weber, August, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Weimar, ? , 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Wenck, Walther, 26.01.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 1. Pz.Div.
Wendt, Gerhard, 20.05.1944, Hauptmann, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 113
Wendt, Werner, 23.09.1944, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Wiener, Detlef, 28.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1
Wietersheim von, Wend, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Kradsch.Btl. 1

German Cross in Silver (7)
Dählmann, Dr. Hans, 05.10.1944, Oberstabsarzt, Kdo. 1. Pz.Div.
Ebert, Franz, 05.10.1944, Heereswerkmeister d.B., IV./Pz.Art.Rgt. 73
Könighausen, Dr. Peter, 02.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Pz.Rgt. 1
Krause, Kurt, 05.04.1945, Feldwebel, Pz.Werkst.Kp./Pz.Rgt. 1
Schmidt, Otto, 21.06.1944, Major, Stab/Pz.Rgt. 1
Stoye, Hermann, 28.06.1944, Heeres-Hauptwerkmeister, 1./ Werkstattkp. 81
Zöller, Dr. Walter, 09.09.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 2/81

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Backhaus, Alfred, 16.11.1944, Obergefreiter, stellv. Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Bergner, Otto, 20.01.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Wagner, Josef, 08.01.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 1

Army Honor Roll Clasp (30)
Born, Wilhelm Dr., 19.08.1941, Major, I./AR 73
Eckinger, Franz-Josef Dr., 20.09.1941, Major, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 1
Eilhauer, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 4./Pz.AA 1
Ellinger, Helmut, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.GR 1
Föllmer, Franz, 28.07.1941, Oberleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 113
Frank, Heinz-Werner, 05.05.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Rgt. 1
Frevel, Paul, 21.06.1942, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37
Fromme, Rolf, 22.07.1941, Leutnant, Pz.Rgt. 1
Frydag Freiherr von, Harro, 08.02.1943, Hauptmann, Kradschtz.Btl. 1
Georgi, Lothar, 28.08.1941, Unteroffizier, 9./AR 73
Haack, Otto, 17.10.1944, Feldwebel, 7./Pz.GR 1
Hafner, Wilhelm, 05.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Rgt. 1
Haschke, Gerhard, 15.10.1944, Oberschirrmeister, 10./Pz.GR 113
Huppert, Heinz-Peter, 01.03.1942, Leutnant, 1./Kradschtz.Btl. 1
Huppert, Helmut, 07.03.1944, Major, Pz.AA 1
Kirchner, Heinz, 22.07.1941, Leutnant, I./Schtz.Rgt. 113
Kohlmann, Herbert, 25.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.GR 113
Langer, Karl, 27.01.1944, Major, IV./Pz.AR 73
Loesch, Ernst, 07.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.GR 1
Mack, Stanislaus, 05.12.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Rgt. 1
Mende, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.GR 1
Müller, Bernhard, 05.11.1944, Leutnant, 7./Pz.GR 113
Neumann, Georg, 19.08.1941, Hauptmann, 11./AR 73
Neumeister, Karl, 05.10.1944, Oberst, Pz.GR 1
Olze, Arno, 07.01.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.GR 1
Pfeiffer, Karl, 05.10.1944, Leutnant, Pz.Jg.Abt. 37
Plettenbauer, Alfred, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 1./Pz.GR 113
Rinke, Alois, 05.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.GR 113
Seebach Freiherr von, Werner, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Pz.GR 1
Stengl, Friedrich, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Pz.GR 113

Ritterkreuz des Kriegsverdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern (1)
Kunstmann, Karl, 19.04.1945, Hauptmann, Chef Inst.Kp./Pz.Rgt 1
Last edited by USAF1986 on 12 Apr 2007 03:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 12 Apr 2007 02:02

Shawn,

A quick comparison with my list for 1 Pz.Div. on page three of this thread produces these additions:

Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold:
Sander, Kurt Oblt. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 37 06.01.1945

Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber:
Schuttwolf, Heinz He.Werksm. Fhr.le.Kfz.Zug I./Pz.Rgt 13.04.1945
Stoye, Hermann He.Hpt.Werkm. 1./Werkst.Kp. 81 28.06.1944

Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold:
Wagner, Josef Fw. 1./Pz.GR 1 08.01.1945

BR................JC

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 12 Apr 2007 03:03

JC,

Thanks for the additions – I completely missed the fact you had already posted this information. I better check before I finish compiling for the 19. / 20. Panzer-Division!

Best regards,
Shawn

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”