Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Apr 2007 12:11

I have evaluated the thread from [page 28] on to pick up all additions and to prevent any loss of open points or questions.

8. Pz.Div lists [page 25]
DKiG and NKiG additions finished ; numbers in total then to include in the master list with next update :
DKiG : 106 , DKiS : 2 , NKiG : 10 , EBS : 26 [page 26]

Schwertfeger, Karl
DKiG : 22.12.1944 Unteroffizier 3./Pz.Gren.Btl 2103 / NKiG : same unit
think we agree on his assignment to Panzer-Brigade 103 (and not 5. Pz.Div)
PzBrg.103
Jan-Hendrik
Also, Shawn I found no listing for Schwertfeger, Karl, nor any indication that Pz.Gren.Btl. 2103 was ever a part of 5 PzD (not that I doubt those other sources, its just not indicated as so in DDD). / JC on [page 36]
132. Inf.Div [page 32]
now noticed addition of Bauer, Matthias -> numbers, new: DKiG: 76 , NKiG: 5

17. Pz.Div [page 33]
additions from Jan-Hendrik already integrated by Shawn ; -> DKiG : 163 , NKiG : 20
NKiG:
Fink could be sorted out / comment by Jan-Hendrik
This remark is pointing out an aspect we have to think about and to find a way to deal with:
Fink is listed as NKiG holder with award date : 00.00.0000 / several others with this date are on the lists.
I think we don't come around the corner without re-checking these possible recipients with this latest work :
Dörr, Manfred , "Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold" - Heer-Luftwaffe-Waffen-SS 1943-45 , 4th edition , Biblio-Verlag Bissendorf 2006 [633 recipients , 662 pages]
(3rd edition from 1996 has 609 pages) ; I could imagine this newest edition will be the last for a longer time and is quite accurate regarding many questionable awards unknown or un-researched before.
btw , the announcement of this new edition was the only post of the author himself in the forum : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... &start=105
Hallo together!
I want to give you the information, that my book about the holder of the CCCiG is now on the market. Biblio-Verlag have start to sell the book now. It is the "4.auflage with 633 names in it.
You can buy it by biblio-Verlag Bissendorf or Verlag Heinz Nicvkel, Zweibrücken or in EBAY Germany.
I hope the book is a good one in Your opinion.
Best greetings from dear old Germany
Manfred Dörr
Until we can confirm recipients or not, I suggest to keep what we have right now and to regard these as "listed preliminary". Better to cross out them later instead to do it now and making "re-entries".

267. Inf.Div [page 35]
Although the 267. Inf.Div. was formally dissolved on 03.08.1944, note the late dates of award for several of the recipients
counted 5 awards in 1945
Although I haven't investigated this in detail, from experience and cross-reading I would say this is a matter of fact and happened like that. There are reasons :
After the breakdown of HGr Mitte in june 1944 it was chaos instead of order on German side. Whole command structure and units have been destroyed and as a consequence it occured that small groups of men were fighting their way back westward under difficult circumstances and in long marches.
Oberst Wilhelm Bleckwenn, Kdr Gren.Rgt 487 was awarded the Oakleaves on 18.10.1944 , reaching East Prussia after a long march.
Another prominent example for this kind of late awards is OL holder Otto Vincon :
awarded the OL on 05.02.1945! for actions in june 1944 (his 260. ID also destroyed in MINSK pocket) ; he reached own lines with a group of around 260 men.
To read here on the 260. ID site, which has a English version now : http://home.arcor.de/adlerfan/Englisch/ ... glisch.htm

So, conclusion : awarding process and bestowals after the chaos.

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Apr 2007 12:49

working / research agenda :
It'd be great if someone could add the first names to the EBS holders.
for Marko's list of 3. Pz.Div [page 29]
DKiG list 23. Inf.Div [page 30] :
I had the impression of a two formation history of 23. Inf.Div and therefore compiled two KC lists (1939-1942 and 1942-1945 on [page12]). Let's see how we can deal with that.
1. Pz.Div [page 34]
Question: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, the 1. Panzer-Division’s Feldersatz-Bataillon 81 was redesignated Feldersatz-Bataillon 73 on 1 Sep 1943. I presume the number “81” was reutilized for another Feldersatz-Bataillon and if so, how should the following German Cross in Gold recipient be counted?

Schneider, Josef, 20.01.1945, Oblt. d.R., 3./Felders.Btl. 81
267. Inf.Div [page 35]
During my research, I found a German Cross in Gold recipient with an unusual unit designation. I’m uncertain if he should be counted with the 267. Inf.Div. I would greatly appreciate any opinions/comments on the matter – thanks!

Neubauer, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Hptm., 6./Art.Rgt. 267 He.Art.Abt. 423
-> evaluation of 5. , 19. and 20. Pz.Div lists by JC


Just for info and overview :

Regarding high numbers of DKiG awards some remarkable units / new :
14. Inf.Div : 145
(21.ID: 183 / 7.ID: 160 / 1.ID: 147 / 72.ID: 144)
17. Pz.Div : 163
16. Pz.Div : 159
(4.PD: 166)
mentionned by Shawn : Art.Rgt 299 : 30 DKiG !

only a few DKiG/+ lists are lacking in the Inf.Div section for the divs up to #25 :
30. / 61. / 12. / 212. / 78. / 58.
in the Pz.Div section :
13. / 22. / 116. / Pz.Lehr ; and maybe for re-check: 2. / 16. / 19. / 20.

With that I hope we are up-to-date and all fronts are open for parallel work.
Thanks and regards, Bernd

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 14 Apr 2007 15:53

13. Panzer – Division / „Magdeburger Division“
formed oct 1940 from 13. Inf.Div (mot) / (reformed feb 1945 as Pz.Div “Feldherrnhalle 2”)

total : 41 KC (35 RK + 5 EL + 1 SW)

Swords

1. Gazen von, gen. Gaza, Waldemar [38. Sw] 03.10.1943 Major Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 66

Oakleaves

2. Gazen von, Waldemar [182. EL] 18.01.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66 [und Führer einer Kgr der 13.PD]
3. Hauser, Eduard [376. EL] 26.01.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Pz.Div
4. Herr, Traugott [110. EL] 09.08.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Pz.Div
5. Schmidhuber, Gerhard [706. EL] 21.01.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Pz.Div
6. Schöning, Wilhelm [707. EL] 21.01.1945 Major d.R. Führer Pz.Gren.Rgt 66

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

7. Chevallerie von der, Hellmut 30.04.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Pz.Div
8. Düvert, Walther 30.07.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 13. Pz.Div
9. Ekesparre von, Arthur 15.01.1945 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 13. Pz.Div
10. Kraemer, Fritz 17.12.1942 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia 13. Pz.Div

13. Schützen – Brigade :

11. Herr, Traugott 02.10.1941 Oberst Kdr 13. Schtz-Brig

Panzer – Regiment 4 (assigned since sept 1940 , from 2. Pz.Div) :

12. Gomille, Herbert 25.10.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 4
13. Hake von, Friedrich-Erdmann 23.11.1943 Oberst Kdr Pz.Rgt 4
14. Müller, Kurt 14.02.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 6./Pz.Rgt 4
15. Weber, Rudolf 14.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 9./Pz.Rgt 4

Panzergrenadier - /Schützen- Regiment 66 :

16. Becker, Rudolf 23.02.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
17. Brux, Albert 12.09.1941 Hauptmann Kdr I./Schtz.Rgt 66
18. Erdmann, Otto 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
19. Gazen von, Waldemar 18.09.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
20. Hertwig, Hubertus 05.01.1944 Major Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
21. Jordan, Manfred 11.01.1944 Sanitäts-Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
22. Obst, Walter 30.11.1943 Leutnant Führer 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
23. Schelhorn, Fritz 04.09.1942 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Schtz.Rgt 66
24. Schitthelm, Karl 07.02.1945 Obergefreiter Melder i. d. 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
25. Schleef, Willi (Wilhelm) 11.12.1943 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
26. Soldner, Gustav 18.07.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66
27. Wendt, Manfred 09.07.1944 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 66

Panzergrenadier - /Schützen- Regiment 93 :

28. Brasche, Rudi (Rudolf) 09.11.1942 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93
29. Gambietz, Richard 27.05.1942 Obergefreiter i. d. StabsKp/Schtz.Rgt 93
30. Grunge, Wilhelm 03.07.1944 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93
31. Krämer, Paul 07.02.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Pz.Gren.Rgt 93
32. Rothe, Friedrich 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant Führer 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93
33. Sauer, Johann 15.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93
NKiG : 14.01.1944 / DKiG : 05.11.1942 / EBS : 27.02.1944
34. Vogler, Emil 24.01.1944 Unteroffizier i. d. Kradmeldestaffel Stab I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 93
35. Voß, Johann-Joachim 27.05.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 5./Schtz.Rgt 93

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 13 :

36. Barth, Joachim 17.12.1942 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 13
37. Meusgeier, Fritz 15.11.1941 Oberfeldwebel Oberschirrmeister 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt 13

Kradschützen – Bataillon 43 :

38. Reverchon, Heinz 16.09.1942 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./KradSchtz.Btl 43
39. Stolz, Harald Dipl.Ing. 28.08.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr KradSchtz.Btl 43

Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 13 :

40. Papst, Gerhard 15.01.1945 Rittmeister Führer Pz.Aufkl.Abt 13
41. Sassenberg, Hans-Hermann 23.10.1941 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt 13

remark :
Rödlich, Walter 05.08.1940 Obtlt Kdr II./Pz.Rgt 4 , KC with 2.Pz.Div / France
Eck, Josef 15.07.1944 Hauptmann Führer 4./Pz.Rgt 4 :
I./Pz.Rgt 4 (Panther-Abteilung) not with 13. Pz.Div since dec 1943 ; action in Italy under command of 14. Armee since feb 1944 ; KC deed while subordinated to 90. Pz.Gren.Div, (which had a Pz.Abt only) according to his KC proposal / subordinated to 26. Pz.Div later, getting I./Pz.Rgt 26 in 1945 (while original I./26 was with “GD”).

German Cross in Gold (142)
Aichele, Adolf, 13.12.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Albert, Heinz, 12.03.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 4
Albrecht, Fritz, 14.01.1942, Major, Art.Rgt. 13
Arndt, Franz, 20.06.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Baranek, Günter, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Pi.Btl. 4
Barth, Friedrich-Karl, 01.06.1944, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Barth, Joachim, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 13
Bauernfeld, Fritz, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Becker, Rudolf, 29.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Bentin, Kurt, 28.06.1944, Leutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Biedermann, Hans-Georg, 01.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Böttcher, Heinz, 05.03.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Borde, Hans-Georg, 21.11.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Braun, Kurt, 07.08.1944, Major i.G., Ia 13. Pz.Div.
Broichmann, Dr. Norbert, 28.08.1943, Stabsarzt, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Brux, Albert, 23.01.1943, Major, Kradsch.Btl. 43
Bunge, Hellmut, 14.07.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Dondl, Willy, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 4
Drebenstedt, Otto, 02.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Drücker, Bernhard, 28.01.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Ecke, Hermann, 13.01.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Eckoldt, Helmut, 21.07.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Eichel, Willi, 23.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Eick, [no first name listed], 14.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Fickendey, Kurt, 20.08.1943, Feldwebel, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Finkbeiner, Max, 14.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Rgt. 4
Fischer, Ernst, 16.01.1945, Oberfähnrich, Begl.Kp./13. Pz.Div.
Freytag, Otto, 01.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 13
Friedrich, Helmut, 23.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Friese, Theodor, 15.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Gazen genannt Gaza von, Waldemar, 15.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Gehrig, Bernhard, 05.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 4
Gericke, Wilhelm, 14.10.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Gierke, Otto, 20.01.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 13
Giersdorf, Helmuth, 08.01.1943, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Gomille, Herbert, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, 5./Pz.Rgt. 4
Grötsch, Johann, 14.07.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Großkopf, Paul, 05.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Grossmann, Heinz, 28.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Gruß, Günther, 08.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Rgt. 4
Guddat, Artur, 25.09.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Rgt. 4
Gückel, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Pz.Rgt. 4
Gusovius von, Hans-Georg, 01.06.1944, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Rgt. 4
Haberland, Alwin, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 4
Hahn, Fritz, 28.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Hake von, Friedrich, 22.11.1941, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Hanstein von, Erich, 19.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Rgt. 4
Hasenbein, Erich, 16.01.1945, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Hebäcker, Kurt, 21.02.1942, Leutnant, 4.(MG)/Schtz.Rgt. 66
Heine, Anton, 08.07.1944, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Heinrich, Willy, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 4
Heller, Hans, 28.01.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Hemmelmann, Alois, 08.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 4
Hildebrandt, Hans-Joachim, 10.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Hilski, Hieronymus, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Hinz, Ottokar, 08.12.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Rgt. 4
Hoetz, Wilhelm, 20.03.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Hohmann, Ewald, 14.04.1942, Oberstleutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 4
Holz, Ewald, 16.01.1945, Obergefreiter, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Hünnemeier, Franz, 01.12.1941, Leutnant d.R., 7./Schtz.Rgt. 93
Jenrich, Herbert, 29.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Jentsch, Woldemar, 12.09.1942, Leutnant d.R., III./Pz.Rgt. 4
Kalckreuth Graf, Joachim, 02.07.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Kanngiesser, Franz, 05.11.1942, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Koch, Hans-Georg, 08.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Kochan, Hermann, 13.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Kraemer, Fritz, 29.01.1942, Major i.G., Ia 13. Pz.Div.
Kretzig, Lothar, 04.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Kubitza, Otto, 10.07.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Kucklick, Fritz, 14.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Kühn, Dr. Walter, 19.09.1942, Oberst, Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Ladicke, Hans-Joachim, 29.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Lehmann, Hans Georg, 01.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Lehmann, Klaus, 02.07.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Lehmann, Otto, 20.01.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Matthees, Ernst, 08.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Meyer, Jakob, 17.02.1944, Feldwebel, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Meyerdierks, Hinrich, 27.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 10.(Fla)/Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Michel, Walter, 07.07.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Mielke, Dietrich, 30.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Möhring, Werner, 18.03.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Moeller-Althaus, Helmut, 15.12.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 13. Pz.Div.
Moll, Horst, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Rgt. 4
Montfort, Wolfram, 01.12.1941, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Rgt. 4
Morell, Reinhard, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Rgt. 4
Moritz, Wilhelm, 14.10.1942, Major d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Müller, Hans, 18.03.1943, Leutnant, Stab/Kradsch.Btl. 43
Münz, Friedrich, 29.03.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Niedieck, Werner, 20.09.1942, Major, III./Pz.Rgt. 4
Oertel, Hermann, 19.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Oppen von, Alexander, 28.06.1944, Oberstleutnant, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Otte, Dr. Heinz, 13.12.1942, Leutnant, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Peters, Lothar, 19.09.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 4
Philipp, Willi, 15.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Polster, Kurt, 02.01.1942, Major, II./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Praeger, Walter, 28.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stabs.Kp./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Raczek von, Job, 14.02.1942, Oberstleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 66
Rahn, Hans, 26.08.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Rainer, Jochen, 23.02.1945, Hauptmann, 13. Pz.Div.
Ratzel, Waldemar, 28.07.1942, Major, II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Renk, Heinz, 24.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Rgt. 4
Renner, Walter, 20.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Rodatz, Hans-Joachim, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Roock, Hans-Heini, 21.01.1943, Leutnant d.B., 4./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Roth, Fritz, 31.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Rgt. 4
Rothe, Friedrich, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Sadowski, Friedrich, 21.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Sauer, Johann, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Schacher, Kurt, 05.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 4
Scheider, Herbert, 05.11.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Schelhorn, Fritz, 09.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Schtz.Rgt. 66
Schlüter, Gerhard, 28.01.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Schmidt, Erich, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Pz.Rgt. 4
Schmidt, Rudi, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 13
Schöck, Fritz, 08.01.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Pz.Rgt. 4
Scholz, Gottfried, 20.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 93
Schomert, Werner, 09.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Schröter, Rudolf, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann, III./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Schulze, Walter, 23.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./He.Flak-Art.Abt. 271
Schumann, Helmut, 21.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Simon, Roman, 02.10.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Skotz, Paul, 03.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Soldner, Gustav, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Steinberg, Johannes, 29.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Steiner, Otto, 25.05.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Schtz.Rgt. 93
Stelzer, Rudolf, 13.01.1944, Stabsgefreiter, 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Störmer, Horst-Joachim, 16.01.1944, Hauptmann, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Szagun, Otto, 08.01.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 4
Taschner, Anton, 02.07.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Tauer, Herbert, 22.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 9./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Tietz, Arno, 20.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Topp, Otto, 20.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Weisbach, Karl-August, 20.03.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Wendt, Manfred, 20.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Wentscher, Gerhard, 01.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 13
Wiecki von, Franz, 16.01.1944, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Willing, Paul, 15.06.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Witzani, Willibald, 28.11.1942, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 4
Wogeck, Kurt, 13.07.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Wolff von der Sahl, Tilo, 19.09.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Kradsch.Btl. 43
Wopp, Fritz, 20.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Zick, Helmut, 23.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., II./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13

German Cross in Silver (1)
Helmke, Walter, 05.11.1944, Waffen-Oberfeldwebel, Vers.Kp. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (8)
Becker, Rudolf, 15.02.1944, Oberleutnant, Chef. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Liebl, Andreas, 09.08.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Rusdorf, Hans-Georg, 27.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 4./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Sassenberg, Willi, 00.00.1944, Obergefreiter, Gruppenführer i. d. 8./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
[listed per 2006 edition of Dörr : Kein Nachweis im BA. Mitteilung des Trägers vom 03.09.1989.]
Sauer, Johann, 14.01.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Kdr. I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Schöntaube, Karl, 00.00.0000, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Thieme, Kurt, 26.07.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Willno, Fritz, 12.02.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66

Army Honor Roll Clasp (24)
Baranek, Günter, 27.02.1944, Major, Pz.Pi.Btl. 4
Becker, Rudolf, 07.08.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Betzler, Wolfgang, 05.11.1944, Leutnant, II./Pz.Rgt. 4
Borg, Hans-Horst, 19.08.1941, Leutnant, 1.(Pz.Späh)/Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 13
Brauner, Horst, 07.01.1943, Obergefreiter, 9./Pz.Rgt. 4
Fetting, Willi, 26.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Pz.Rgt. 4
Freytag, Otto, 20.09.1941, Leutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 13
Fröhlich, Hans, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 13
Hauschild, Ernst (mit seiner s.MG-Gruppe), 04.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 93
Hillert, Ernst, 07.01.1943, Obergefreiter, 1./Pz.Pi.Btl. 4
Mews, Günther (mit seiner Gruppe), 27.08.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Moll, Horst, 17.07.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Pz.Rgt. 4
Niedieck, Werner, 14.12.1942, Major, III./Pz.Rgt. 4
Pech, Jakob, 07.08.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Pz.Rgt. 4
Sauer, Johann, 27.02.1944, Hauptmann, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Schmutz, Werner, 07.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 3.(Sf.)//Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Steinberg, Johannes, 07.07.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Süssengut, Heinz, 22.07.1941, Leutnant, Schtz.Rgt. 93
Trapp, Erwin, 21.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 4./Schtz.Rgt. 93
Trybura, Josef., 06.11.1941, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 13
Wendt, Manfred (mit seinem Zuge), 14.12.1942, Leutnant, 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Wiecki von, Franz, 27.06.1944, Major, II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93
Wiese, Wilhelm, 08.12.1941, Leutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 66
Witter, Leo, 04.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Schtz.Rgt. 93

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Gehrig, Bernhard, 15.12.1944 (4846), Hauptmann, Kdr. II./Pz.Rgt. 4
Gutschmidt, Hans-Herbert, 25.07.1944 (3605), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Olbrich, Herbert, 16.10.1942 (1320), Oberst, Kdr. Pz.Rgt. 4
Radwan, Oskar, 12.07.1941 (117), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Schtz.Rgt. 93
Schmidt, Bruno, 05.12.1944 (4730), Oberwachtmeister, Battr.Offz. 3./Pz.Art.Rgt. 13
Seidel, Kurt, 07.01.1945 (5126), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 93

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Beckmann, Ernst, 16.08.1943 (343), Schirrmeister, 6./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 66
Franken, [first name not listed], 10.12.1941 (38), Gefreiter, 5./Kradschtz.Btl. 43

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)

4./Schützen-Regiment 66
Date/Place of Downing: 18.10.1941 bei Karakasch
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (39)

6./Schützen-Regiment 66
Date/Place of Downing: 25.10.1941 bei Krym
Award Date: 10.12.1941 (57)

2./Heeres-Flak-Artillerie-Abteilung 271
Date/Place of Downing: 20.08.1944 bei Festelita
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (579)

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Chevallerie von der, Hellmut, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3269 / 20.10.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 13. Pz.Div.
Michaelis, Hans-Wilhelm, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 3269 / 20.10.1943, Major, 13. Pz.Div.

listed by teamwork, oct 2007 / Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 Apr 2007 15:56

JC,

The lesser awards of 8PzD, 17PzD, & 22PzD have been posted on previous pages.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 14 Apr 2007 16:51

OK Shawn, thanks.

BR........Jeff

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 14 Apr 2007 17:13

Here are he EBST from 3 Panzer Division with first names (mostly) and several differences from the listing on p29

Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange:

Balde Gfr. Schtz.Rgt.394 -28.08.1941
Benthien, Heinrich Hptm. 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 543 -00.00.1945
Boehm, Hans-Karl Maj. II./Pz.GR 3 -05.09.1942
v.Brümmer, Arist Lt. I./Pz.Rgt. 6 -27.10.1944
v.Cochenhausen, Ernst Hptm. 1./Kradschtz.BtL 3- 18.03.1942
Eberbach, Heinrich Oberst 5. pz.Brig. -08.12.1941
Ernst, Paul Uffz. 2./Pz.AA 3 -00.00.1945
Friedrich, Georg Ofw. Stb.Kp. Pz.AA 3 -00.00.1945
Gäbel, Alfred Lt. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 39 -07.12.1943
Gaebler, Friedrich Hptm. II./Pz.AR 75 -25.10.1944
Gohle, Gerhard Oblt. 2./Pz.AA 3 -00.00.1945
Herberholz, Rudolf Lt. Pz.Pi.Btl. 75 -25.12.1944
Hess, Willi Lt. 4.1Kradschtz.Bd. 3 -19.11.1942
König, Friedrich Lt. Stb. II./Pz.GR 394 -19.09.1943
Kunze, Oskar Oblt. 2./Pz.Pi.Btl. 39 -05.12.1943
Mente, Werner Hptm. II./Pz.GR 3 -07.10.1943
Möllhoff, Friedrich Lt. 3./Pz.Pi.Bd. 39- 06.11.1941
Müller, Herbert Dr. Maj. II./Schtz.Rgt. 394- 09.09.1941
Müller-Hauff, Albert Oblt. 3./Pz.Rgt. 6 -01.03.1942
Nöske, Johannes Stgfr. 3./Pz.AA 3- 17.10.1944
Peschke, Gustav Maj. Pz.GR 394- 07.03.1944
Pollack, Helmut Uffz. 3./Pz.AA 3- 27.11.1944
Reiß, Karl Fw. 3./Schtz.Rgt. 394- 29.09.1941
Rode, Werner Maj. L/Pz.GR 394 -07.05.1943
Rövekamp, Heinrich Oblt. 5./Pz.GR 394- 19.09.1943
Rohrbeck, Georg Hptm. I./Pz.Rgt 6 -07.01.1943
Romeike, Horst Lt. 1./Pz.AA 3 -17.11.1943
Schmidt-Ott, Gustav-Albrecht Maj. I./Pz.Rgt. 6 -19.08.1941
Sorge, Karl-Heinz Lt. 7./Pz.Rgt. 6 -05.11.1943
Steinführer, Gerhard Ofähnc 2./Pz.GR 394- 27.09.1943
Steinmüller, Wilhelm Hptm. Pz.GR 394 -27.12.1943
Störck, Georg Lt. Schtz.Rgt. 394- 28.08.1941
v.Veltheim, Josias Oblt Stb.Kp. II./Pz.Rgt. 6 -19.09.1943
Winter, Ludwig Oblk He.Flak-ArtAbL 314- 00.00.1945

As always, the mistakes and typos are mine.

BR..........JC

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 Apr 2007 18:41

5. Pz.Div additions from top of this site :

added Gudelius to KC list on [page 35]
see the remark on Dr. Paul Stahl -> not 5.PD -> correct : Pz.Gren.Rgt 114 / 6. Pz.Div

added DKiG: 5 recipients , DKiS: 1 recipient and complete EBS and RK KVK lists to the 5. Pz.Div list on [page 30], all on one sheet now.

remark :
Dr. Paul Stahl is the estimated 7th OL holder of 5. Pz.Div. As shown indeed he is not.
The estimated number of 63 KC holders in total after all search and re-checking now is not correct to me.

Noted down :
57 KC (50 RK + 6 EL + 1 SW)
DKiG : 153 / DKiS : 2 / EBS : 25 / RK KVK : 1

regards, Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 May 2007 12:55, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 Apr 2007 23:12

Jan-Hendrik,
FEB 95 belonged to 5.Gebirgsdivision
Thank you - the pair of FEB 95 soldiers now deleted from 95. Inf.Div. list.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Apr 2007 16:26

19. Pz.Div lists by Jeff on [page 35]

see the result of comparisn and re-check there with notes.
KC listing so far including 4 recipients of 19. ID : 49 RK (44 RK + 4 EL + 1 SW) / including 1 unofficial

Noted down : DKiG : 117 / DKiS : 4 / NKiG : 9 / EBS : 29 / AU : 15

Thanks for all these additions, Jeff !

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 Apr 2007 17:43

addition

Panzer - Brigade 104 (1 EL)

Oakleaves
Weidenbrück, Wilhelm [649. EL] 16.11.1944 Major Kdr Pz.Abt 2104

added to Pz-Brigaden list on [page 20]

Bernd

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 15 Apr 2007 20:02

I found Shawn’s listing for German Cross in Gold, German Cross in Silver, and Close Combat Clasp in Gold holders of the 14 Panzer Division, and can make these additions:


German Cross in Gold:

Baar, Rudolf, Oblt. – A.R. 4(m.) – 25.05.42
Köhler, Franz, Oberst – PzAR 4 -29.03.44
Silbermann, Gerhard, Oblt. – 3./Krad.Btl.64 – 23.02.43



Close Combat Clasp in Gold:


Schindler, Martin, Stgefr. – 5./PGRgt. 103 – 22.12.44



BR...........Jeff

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 15 Apr 2007 20:22

I've just picked up on the questions concering Wolfgang Bohn and PGRgt. 8/98.

FWIW, Die Deutschen Divisionen # 2 lists him under 8 PzD as Kdr III./PG8 & does not list him under 3PgD. I can post all 8PzD awards if you need it.

BR..........Jeff
Last edited by JC on 15 Apr 2007 22:17, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 15 Apr 2007 21:01

I found Shawn’s listing for German Cross in Gold, German Cross in Silver, and Close Combat Clasp in Gold holders of the 11 Panzer Division, and can offer these additions:


German Cross in Gold:

Berger, Werner, Oblt. – I./Pz.Rgt. v.Lauchert – 20.09.43
Bix, Hermann, Fw. – 8./Pz.Rgt.15 – 05.11.42
Drobnik, August, fw. – 4./Pz.G.Rgt. 110 – 12.11.42
Schlotter, Hans, Ogfr. – Bahnhofswachabt. 2 Oppeln – 30.11.44
Wimmer, Johann, Lt. – 1./Pz.Pio.Btl.209 – 02.01.42
Winkler, Hansjoachim, Oblt. – I./Pz.Rg. v.Lauchert – 20.09.43


German Cross in Silver:

Jeck, Peter, He.Hpt.Werkmeister – Pz.Werkstatt Kp. 11 – 29.04.45
Urban, Dr. Robert, Stabsarzt d.R. – Chirurg San.Lp.2/61 – 20.04.45


Close Combat Clasp in Gold:

Hathan, Lorenz, Ofw. – Pi.Zug/5./Pz.AA 11 00.00.44
Schülz, Karl, Oblt. – II./Pz.G.Rgt. 111 –
Verlei, Rudolf, Uffz. – Pz.G.Rgt. 111 -

BR..............Jeff

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Apr 2007 09:51

your additions on the working and re-check agenda, Jeff.
Shawn, you can have a look ? If we agree on the additions I will add them to the lists as always.
Schlotter, Hans, Ogfr. – Bahnhofswachabt. 2 Oppeln – 30.11.44
??
Jeck, Peter, He.Hpt.Werkmeister – Pz.Werkstatt Kp. 11 – 29.04.45
we had him with Pz.Rgt 11 ; will check this again finally, Shawn
Hathan, Lorenz, Ofw. – Pi.Zug/5./Pz.AA 11 00.00.44
Harthan is known with date : 00.09.1944 meanwhile
Schülz, Karl, Oblt. – II./Pz.G.Rgt. 111 –
Verlei, Rudolf, Uffz. – Pz.G.Rgt. 111 -
?? more precise data available meanwhile ?
I can post all 8PzD awards if you need it.
Bohn is 100% I think, thanks for another confirmation.
We had a major teamwork on the awards of 8. Pz.Div and have got these results :
31 KC (29 RK + 2 EL) [page 9] ; DKiG : 106 / DKiS : 2 / NKiG : 10 / EBS : 26 [pages 25, 26]
If we missed any recipients, please add them, Jeff.

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Apr 2007 11:00

20. Pz.Div

with the help of the KC list on [page 35] by Jeff and this thread http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=119059
I have corrected the 20. PD KC list on [page 13] :
added Schulze,Paul OL and Darius, Kohla and Weber KC (all Pz.Abt 21)
corrected Begemann, Franz -> 1./Pz.Rgt 21 into 1./Pz.Abt 21
resulting in numbers in total now : 35 KC (31 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW)

The KC listing of Begemann and Paul Schulze with Pz.Rgt 21 by Fellgiebel and "Die Deutschen Divisionen" is incorrect ; Pz.Abt 21 was already built in april 1943. [source : Scherzer , evidence, if you work through the above thread]


What Marko said about this back in september : :idea:
Schulze, Paul is listed by Federl as Kdr.Pz.Abt.21 (seems more likely)
The problem in Schulze's case is that II./Pz.Rgt.21 was dissolved already back in April 1942 (29.4.), so roughly 1 ½ years earlier. I guess he still could had received it for a backdated action, but then again he received the DKiG on 25.4.42 as Oblt. in 3./PJA36. So I think this would definitely rule out the II./Pz.Rgt.21.
Think, we can close the case Paul Schulze now : KC and OL, both Pz.Abt 21 / 20. PD
KC : actions in area WITEBSK , autumn 1943 ; OL : june 1944 -> breakout of the BOBRUISK pocket as leader of an armoured Kampfgruppe (Pz.Abt 21)
[see also : Thomas/Wegmann, "Die Eichenlaubträger 1940-1945", Biblio, Osnabrück 1997/98]
a bit to read online here : http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Per ... hulzeP.htm

noted down : DKiG : 109 / DKiS : 6 / NKiG : 2 / EBS : 19 / AU : 6

If something is still wrong here, please step in !

Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”