Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 16 Apr 2007 13:03

Bernd R wrote:
Schlotter, Hans, Ogfr. – Bahnhofswachabt. 2 Oppeln – 30.11.44
??
there is a footnote with this entry which refers to the NKiG list on the following page and it includes Schlotter as part of 7./PzGR 111. I am guessing that the "Bahnhofswachabt. 2 Oppeln" was perhaps a temporary assignment.
these results :
31 KC (29 RK + 2 EL) [page 9] ; DKiG : 106 / DKiS : 2 / NKiG : 10 / EBS : 26
Well, I get 31 RK + 2 EL, and 30 EBS, and only 9 NKiG. I'll compare the lists ASAP.

BR...........Jeff

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 Apr 2007 13:52

due to the latest massive additions and corrections

master list - page 7 - updated

still some points open from the last pages

corrections

6. Inf.Div/VGD [page 10] to cross out
Kreckow, Günther 06.11.1944 Leutnant Batterie-Offizier 11./Art.Rgt 6
correct unit : Art.Rgt 6 (L) / 6. Feld-Div (L)
[source : Scherzer]
numbers, new : 6. Inf.Div/VGD : 18 KC (16 RK + 2 EL) / 6. Feld-Div (L) [page 19] : 5 KC

342. Inf.Div [page 15] to cross out
Maydorn, Otfried 12.12.1944 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 554
correct unit : Gren.Rgt 545 / 389. ID
[source : Scherzer]
numbers, new : 342. Inf.Div : 20 KC (19 RK + 1 EL) / 389. Inf.Div [page 15] : 34 KC (33 RK + 1 EL)

divs reviewed :
9. ID [page 10] -> Baier,Joseph / 6. ID/VGD [page 10] / 342. ID [page 15] / 16. ID [page 11]
19. Pz.Div [page 9] -> Meier,Hans OL
2. Pz.Div [page 9] -> Prien,Peter , Walter,Helmut
8. Pz.Div [page 9] / 17. Pz.Div [page 12] / 20. Pz.Div [page 13]
16. Pz.Div [page 11] -> Hasenpusch

Traditionally with the update an autograph from a personal collection.
Today Heinrich Eberbach , 4. Pz.Div :?

Thanks and regards,
Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Bernd R on 03 May 2007 13:00, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 16 Apr 2007 16:17

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 78. Infanterie-Division / 78. Sturm-Division, etc.

Of note, I included DKiG recipients of Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 189 during its assignment to the division from 29 Dec 1942-29 Jul 1944 (http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=119201).

I also included the two DKiG recipients of Granatwerfer-Bataillon 5 (mot).

Question: Is anyone familiar with this unit abbreviation: 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178? I included two DKiG recipients with this unit designation.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

78. Infanterie-Division / 78. Sturm-Division / 78. Grenadier-Division / 78. Volks-Grenadier-Division / 78. Volks-Sturm-Division
78. Infanterie-Division : formed aug 1939 , 2. Welle , WK V , Stuttgart
78. Sturm-Division : 01.01.1943 restructured into Sturm-Div
july 1944 destroyed at Minsk , disbanded
78. Grenadier-Division : reformed july 1944; renamed Sturm-Div again 27.07.1944
78. Volks-Grenadier-Division : renamed oct 1944
78. Volks-Sturm-Division : renamed jan 1945

total : 33 KC (31 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Gebhardt, Georg [743. EL] 19.02.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Sturm-Rgt 195
2. Schreiber, Josef [309. EL] 05.10.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Sturm-Rgt 14
(27.05.1967 : barracks of Pz.Gren.Btl 292, Immendingen named : “Oberfeldwebel-Schreiber-Kaserne” ;
so still today, units in barracks : 3eme Regiment de Hussards/Feld.Art.Btl 295/Pz.Pi.Kp 550 of Deutsch-Französische Brigade / Eurokorps)

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Gallenkamp, Curt 19.11.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 78. Inf.Div
4. Völckers, Paul 11.12.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 78. Inf.Div

Sturm – (Inf- / Gren-) Regiment 195 :

5. Gärtner, Georg 21.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Sturm-Rgt 195
6. Hollaender, Walter 18.07.1943 Oberstleutnant Kdr Sturm-Rgt 195
(for further info / topic jewish soldiers / photo :
http://www.kansaspress.ku.edu/righitpix.html
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... hollaender
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... hollaender
7. Ihde, Rudolf Dr. 23.09.1943 Major Kdr I./Sturm-Rgt 195
8. Kohler, Wilhelm 10.12.1942 Hauptmann Führer einer Kgr im Inf.Rgt 195
9. Liebenwein, Josef 07.04.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 7./Sturm-Rgt 195
10. Liss, Erhard 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Chef 5./Sturm-Rgt 195
11. Neufville von, Georg 22.09.1941 Oberst z.V. Kdr Inf.Rgt 195
(SA-Brigadeführer) for further info / Freikorps / photo :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... +neufville
http://www.axishistory.com/index.php?id=6861
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... +neufville
12. Roßhart, Emil 03.04.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 2./Sturm-Rgt 195
13. Schlecht, Wilhelm 23.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Sturm-Rgt 195

Sturm – (Inf- / Gren-) Regiment 215 :

14. Dowerk, Paul 15.01.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Inf.Rgt 215
15. Hilgers, Wilhelm 31.07.1943 Leutnant Führer 6./Sturm-Rgt 215
16. Huzel, Hans 18.02.1945 Major Führer Sturm-Rgt 215
17. Jeserer, Helmut 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Sturm-Rgt 215
18. Klocke, Walter 20.04.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Sturm-Rgt 215
19. Merker, Ludwig 18.11.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 215
(author of divisional history : "Das Buch der 78. Sturm-Division")
20. Reinhart, Karl 20.12.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 7./Sturm-Rgt 215
21. Reissinger, Walter 17.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 215

Sturm – (Inf- / Gren-) Regiment 14 : (since nov 1941 from 5. ID ; Inf.Rgt 238 therefore disbanded)

22. Barth, Ludwig 20.08.1942 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14.(Pz.Jäg)/Inf.Rgt 14
23. Fischer, Erich 31.03.1943 Leutnant Führer 1./Sturm-Rgt 14
24. Jedele, Ernst 15.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Truppführer i. d. 6./Sturm-Rgt 14
25. Kaether, Ernst 10.12.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 14
26. Schreiber, Josef 31.03.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Sturm-Rgt 14

Artillerie – Regiment 178 / Volks-Artillerie-Regiment 178 :

27. Eckholt, Oskar 09.04.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 178
28. Gamer, Berthold 25.01.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Art.Rgt 178
29. Heer, Karl 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./[Volks-]Art.Rgt 178
30. Hitter, Alfons 14.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 178

Schnelle Abteilung 178 :

31. Stoffleth, Horst 20.08.1942 Oberleutnant Kompanieführer i. d. Schnellen Abteilung 178

Sturm – Pionier – Bataillon 178 :

32. Rüngeler, Wilhelm 11.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Sturm-Pi.Btl 178

Feld – Ausbildungs – Bataillon 178 :

33. Schneider, Albert 23.12.1942 Hauptmann Kdr Feld-Ausb.Btl 178

German Cross in Gold (123)
Bär, Adolf, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, s.Gr.Werf.Btl. 5 (mot)
Banzhaf, Karl, 23.01.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Barthel, Kurt, 14.02.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 178
Baumann, Alfred, 07.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Benseler, Christian, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, 13./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Berger, Eugen, 29.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Stabs.Bttr./Art.Rgt. 178
Birk, Josef, 06.01.1944, Leutnant, II./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Birnkammer, Sebastian, 13.11.1942, Wachtmeister, 2./Schnelle Abt. 178
Bissinger, Otto, 17.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Böpple, Hugo, 15.12.1941, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 178
Boss, Eugen, 17.09.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Sturm-Rgt. 215
Brietzke, Erwin, 08.06.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 14
Budenbender, Hermann, 07.02.1943, Rittmeister, Schnelle Abt. 178
Busekist von, Hans Joachim, 25.03.1942, Major d.R., Inf.Rgt. 14
Butscheidt, Walter, 16.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Clemencon, Rudolf, 25.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., 2./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Daab, Otto, 20.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Deissler, Hans, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, s.Gr.W.Btl. 5 (mot)
Deuschle, Erich, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 2.(Sf)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Dickerhof, Karl, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Düster, Arthur, 20.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 178
Eckholt, Oskar, 18.05.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 178
Eisele, Wilhelm, 25.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Engler, Helmut, 03.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 195
Englert, Willi, 30.12.1943, Hauptmann, s.Gr.W.Btl. 5 (mot)
Etz, Ernst, 09.04.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Evers, Dr. Helmuth, 11.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Fechtel, Walter, 09.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Feurer, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Flake, Fritz, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Fröschlin, Julius, 07.01.1942, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 215
Gärtner, Georg, 26.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gamer, Berthold, 06.05.1942, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Grupp, Otto, 03.11.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 5./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gugel, Karl, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 178
Gunz, Walter, 25.03.1944, Oberarzt, Sturm-Rgt. 215
Haaf, Anton, 12.03.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Haaga, Wilhelm, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 6./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Hafner, Richard, 27.04.1945, Sanitäts-Feldwebel d.R., Stab II./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Haller, Karl, 09.10.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 195
Hanauer, Emil, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, Stab/Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Heinrich, Paul, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 178
Hennemann, Georg, 30.05.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 195
Herz, Manfred, 18.05.1942, Leutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 195
Hilgers, Wilhelm, 13.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 215
Hockenjos, Heinrich, 17.05.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Hodapp, Pius, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 195
Hofmann, Herbert, 11.11.1943, Leutnant, I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Holdschuer, Kuno, 29.04.1942, Major d.B., I./Inf.Rgt. 215
Hoss, Ernst, 14.02.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 178
Hugelmann, Manfred, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 178
Ihde, Rudolf, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Inf.Rgt. 195
Jaek, Arnold, 20.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178 (Sf)
Jeude, Karl, 14.02.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 178
Kaether, Erich, 21.02.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 215
Klank, Artur, 11.03.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Klein, Josef, 15.12.1941, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Klein, Karl, 20.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Klein, Kurt, 13.09.1942, Leutnant, 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178 [Gemischte Schnelle Abt. 178]
Klocke, Walter, 07.10.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 215
Koller-Kraus, Heinz, 04.02.1943, Major i.G., Ia 78. Sturm-Div.
Kullen, Werner, 23.10.1942, Leutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 215
Lang, Ernst, 06.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Layer, Wilhelm, 15.12.1941, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 178
Leger, Albrecht, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Linde, Günther, 18.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178
Martinovsky, Karl, 21.10.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 178
Maur von, Dr. Helmut, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Schnelle Abt. 178
Mayer, Erich, 07.10.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Merker, Ludwig, 27.05.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 215
Meier, Karl, 12.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Art.Rgt. 178
Meyer, Jochem, 15.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 178
Micksch, Herbert, 03.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 5./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Müller, Friedrich, 17.08.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178 [Gemischte Schnelle Abt. 178]
Nicolai, Günther, 11.04.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Öchsle, Rudolf, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Schnelle Abt. 178
Oehler, Erich, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Stab/Sturm-Rgt. 215
Oster, Heinrich, 20.03.1942, Rittmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 178
Pfeiffer, Erich, 19.04.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G. z.V., Ia 78. Inf.Div.
Picard, Alfred, 14.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 178
Rauh, Andreas, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 5./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Reiser, Richard, 18.05.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 14
Reiter, Kurt, 23.10.1942, Unteroffizier, Stabs.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 215
Rieger, Robert, 03.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Rubel, Heinrich-Karl, 06.05.1942, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 215
Ruemenapp, Friedrich, 14.05.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 78. Sturm-Div.
Seiz, Gustav, 15.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 238
Schäfer, Ernst, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Schaufelberger, Ernst, 12.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Schieber, Wolfgang, 20.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Schlecht, Wilhelm, 11.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 195
Schlenker, Manfred, 02.05.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Sturm-Rgt. 14
Schmitt, Willi, 12.10.1943, Hauptmann, 9./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Schneider, Georg, 16.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Schwarz, Karl, 02.03.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 2./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Sindelar, Siegfried, 11.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 14
Spiess, Dr. Heinz, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 215
Stemmler, Josef, 03.02.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 195
Stöhrer, Wilhelm, 21.10.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Storz, Karl, 18.06.1942, Feldwebel, 8./Inf.Rgt. 195
Strobel, Rudolf, 15.12.1941, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 195
Teschke, Kurt, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Thomas, Wolfgang, 03.01.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Traut, Hans, 15.12.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 78. Sturm-Div.
Tress, Karl, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 14
Ummenhofer, Karl, 21.10.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 10./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Vetter, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Major, 78. Volks-Sturm-Div.
Vischer, Robert, 14.02.1943, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 195
Völckers, Paul, 01.04.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 78. Inf.Div.
Vollrath, Heinz, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Wagner, Erich, 17.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Wagner, Ludwig, 11.01.1942, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 178
Wagner, Ludwig, 09.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Sturm-Rgt. 14
Wahler, Eugen, 23.10.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., 4./Inf.Rgt. 215
Weikl, Siegfried, 20.09.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Weiss, Karl, 16.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Wenger, Otto, 20.03.1942, Leutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 195
Werkmann, Alois, 16.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 14
Winter, Alfred, 07.10.1942, Leutnant d.B., 6./Inf.Rgt. 14
Wörner, Wilhelm, 03.02.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 195
Wolter, Erwin, 26.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Zinsstag, Georg, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Schnelle Abt. 178
Zwick, Jakob, 20.09.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 178

German Cross in Silver (1)
Heidrich, Herbert, 13.12.1944, Techn.Insp.(R), Stab 78. Sturm-Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (30)
Aust, Willi, 07.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bauer, Friedrich, 17.06.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Benseler, Christian, 05.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bissinger, Otto, 07.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9.(I.G.)/Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bunke, Horst, 07.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 6./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Conrad, Helmut, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 215
Düster, Arthur, 08.02.1943, Wachtmeister, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Eckholt, Oskar, 26.01.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 178
Eisele, Wilhelm, 26.02.1943, Leutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 215
Erne, Friedrich, 25.05.1942, Obergefreiter, 3./Inf.Rgt. 14
Götz, Karl, 05.11.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gralka, Hubert, 25.11.1944, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Heinrich, Paul, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Heppeler, [no first name listed], 08.08.1941, Feldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 215
Ihde, Rudolf, 26.02.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 195
Kaether, Ernst, 14.12.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 14
Kirstein, Otto, 17.03.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 14
Klocke, Walter, 07.12.1943, Oberstleutnant, Sturm-Rgt. 215
Kühner, Ernst, 15.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Kullen, Werner, 20.10.1941, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 215
Liss, Erhard, 07.04.1945, Leutnant, 7./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Marquis genannt Althoff, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Meyer, Jochen, 01.03.1942, Oberleutnant, Radf.Schwdr./Aufkl.Abt. 178
Müller, Friedrich, 16.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2.(Radf.)/Schnelle Abt. 178
Nicolai, Günter, 07.03.1944, Hauptmann, 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Rentsch, Helmut, 07.04.1944, Leutnant, 3./Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Saile, Josef, 27.03.1944, Leutnant, 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Teuwsen, Norbert, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Vollrath, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Zinstag, Georg, 17.10.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (6)
Braig, Eugen, 15.12.1944 (4842), Unteroffizier, Geschützführer i. d. 5./Art.Rgt. 178
Gugel, Karl, 27.05.1943 (1842), Oberleutnant, Chef 1./Pi.Btl. 178
Reibenspiess, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (640), Obergefreiter, 11./Art.Rgt. 178
Reiser, Richard, 19.11.1942 (1363), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Inf.Rgt. 14
Trendelenburg, [first name not listed], 10.08.1941 (197), Oberleutnant, Battr.Chef 3./Art.Rgt. 178
Wörbach, Karl, 27.08.1943 (2001), Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Sturm-Rgt. 215

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)
Forster, [first name not listed], 01.08.1944 (513), Unteroffizier, Aufkl.Kp. 178
Stengl, Franz, 16.05.1942 (87), Obergefreiter, Stabskp./Inf.Rgt. 14
Weinmann, Karl, 11.02.1943 (310), Gefreiter, 5./Art.Rgt. 178
Zimmermann, [first name not listed], 28.11.1942 (293), Gefreiter, 4./Schn.Abt. 178

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (5)

3./Infanterie-Regiment 195
Date/Place of Downing: 02.03.1942 bei Dirjatino
Award Date: 16.05.1942 (133)

2./Infanterie-Regiment 215
Date/Place of Downing: 17.04.1942 bei Krutizy
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (164)

6./Artillerie-Regiment 178
Date/Place of Downing: 28.05.1942 bei Nikolajewka
Award Date: 10.08.1942 (195)

1. Kraftfahr-Kompanie/Kommandeur der Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 178
Date/Place of Downing: 15.07.1943 bei Rybniza
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (419)

Stabskompanie/Sturm-Regiment 215
Date/Place of Downing: 12.12.1943 bei Olschanskaja
Award Date: 01.05.1944 (474)

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 16 Apr 2007 17:35

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver), Close Combat Clasp in Gold, and Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class who received their awards while assigned to the 125. Infanterie-Division.

Question: Was Radfahr-Abteilung 125 a component of the 125. Infanterie-Division? I cannot find a reference to this Abteilung at Lexicon der Wehrmacht. Whatever the case, I included three German Cross in Gold recipients from Radfahr-Abteilung 125 in this list.
Yes. Bierlin, Radf.Abt 125 -> his assignment to this unit mentioned here http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... n-Otto.htm ; so, ordinary renaming of AA 125 into Radf.Abt 125 in 1942/43, later Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 125 [Tessin is not complete here] / Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

125. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (64)
Bauer, Hermann, 05.11.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 419
Bierlin, Otto, 29.11.1942, Oblt., Radf.Abt. 125
Bour, Hans, 24.07.1943, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 419
Bufe, Peter, 17.12.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 420
Burger, Egon, 18.06.1943, Lt., Radf.Abt. 125
Braun, Hans, 23.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 125
Buchhorn, Otto, 13.01.1945,Major, Pi.Btl. 125
Dietrich, Eugen, 06.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 421
Döbeling, Günter, 31.01.1944, Owm., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 125
Edelmann, Eugen, 24.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 421
Egeler, Gotthilf, 29.03.1943, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 421
Feller, Karl, 08.05.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 421
Fiesel, Mathias, 29.01.1945, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Fischer, Otto, 29.03.1943, Fw., 3./Pi.Btl. 125
Frey, Otto, 21.03.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 419
Göbel, Karl, 24.05.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 419
Golling, Ernst, 15.12.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 125. Inf.Div.
Grasser, Hans, 19.09.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 125
Greiner, Oskar, 25.05.1942, Ofw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 419
Gröhbühl, Hermann, 11.12.1943, Uffz., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 125
Haumann, Anton, 25.08.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Hoffmann, Horst, 03.11.1943, Hptm., 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 419
Heß, Karl, 09.09.1942, Uffz., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Kazmaier, Paul, 04.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 420
Kempf, Alfred, 24.03.1943, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 421
Kessel, Paul, 30.12.1944, Fw. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Lipfert, Heinrich, 18.06.1943, Oblt., 4./Art.Rgt. 125
Lippolt, Max, 13.09.1942, Oblt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Marignoni, Hartmut, 13.01.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 419
Mattes, Kurt, 27.07.1944, Ofw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 421
Müller, Oskar, 29.03.1943, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 421
Oesterle, Georg, 11.12.1943, Oblt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Oppenländer, Kurt, 14.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 420
Ortlieb, Karl, 04.09.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 421
Pfaff, Johann, 29.03.1943, Oblt., 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 421
Plein, Paul, 05.11.1942, Oblt., II./Inf.Rgt. 421
Prinz, Frieduhelm, 26.11.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 419
Reinhardt, Alfred, 04.09.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 421
Renner, Eugen, 31.08.1943, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 421
Reuschle, Hermann, 08.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 420
Roesener, Paul Gerhard, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 421
Roser, Walter, 18.03.1943, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 421
Rosewich, Kurt, 14.01.1942, Hptm., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Ruppenthal, Willi, 24.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 421
Sauter, Wilhelm, 19.09.1942, Oblt., 14./Inf.Rgt. 421
Schmidt, Otto, 13.09.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 419
Schmidt, Robert, 04.09.1942, Obstlt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Schmitt, Gottfried, 11.06.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 125
Schmitt, Karl, 04.07.1943, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 421
Schneckenburger, Wilhelm (Willi), 05.05.1942, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 125. Inf.Div.
Steinhauser, Friedrich, 29.03.1943, Rittm., Radf.Abt. 125
Stoll, Karl, 11.12.1943, Lt. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Stoll, Matthias, 23.02.1944, Owm., 3./Art.Rgt. 125
Urban, Rupert, 13.11.1942, Oblt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 125
Walter, Karl, 08.06.1942, Obstlt., II./Inf.Rgt. 420
Wegst, Johannes, 25.08.1943, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 421
Weickert, Gerhard, 09.10.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 419
Wetz, Oskar, 05.11.1942, Ofw., 13./Inf.Rgt. 419
Winzen, Karl, 03.06.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 421
Wittlinger, Michael, 26.12.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 421
Wohlleber, Karl, 08.05.1943, Lt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 420
Wolf, Adolf, 11.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 421
Zeilinger, Oskar, 24.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 421
Zimmermann, Dr. Lothar, 26.08.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 420

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Fiesel, Mathias, 22.12.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 421
Heubach, Robert, 16.01.1945, Oblt., Chef 2./Gren.Rgt. 421
Kessel, Paul, 03.06.1944, Uffz. d.R., Gruppenfhr. 1./Gren.Rgt. 421

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Berger, Paul, 18.04.1942, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 421
Meinkuß, Anton, 17.09.1943, Lt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 421
Schniepp, Günther, 27.10.1943, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 420

Romanian Order of Michael the Brave, 3rd Class (Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse) (2)
Schneckenburger, Wilhelm (Willi), Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 1180 / 07.05.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 125. Inf.Div.
Reinhardt, Alfred, Königlichen Dekrets Nr. 2181 / 07.08.1943, Oberst, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 421

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 17 Apr 2007 03:15

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 211. Infanterie-Division / 211. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred & Thomas, Franz. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück, Germany, 1986.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

211. Infanterie-Division / 211. Volksgrenadier-Division
(formed aug 1939 , 3. Welle ; nov 1944 redesignated VGD)

total : 18 KC (15 RK + 3 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves

1. Bonk, Georg [462. EL] 09.06.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 365
2. Eckhardt, Johann-Heinrich [644. EL] 03.11.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr 211. Inf.Div
3. Flinzer, Rudolf Dr.Ing. [575. EL] 05.09.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 317

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

4. Müller, Richard 07.03.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 211. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 306 :

5. Eichler, Hilmar Dr. 16.11.1944 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 306
6. Henke, Fritz 15.05.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 306
7. Ruland, Karl 17.03.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 306

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 317 :

8. Dohle, Herbert 28.11.1943 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 317
9. Flinzer, Rudolf Dr.Ing. 06.04.1943 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 317
10. Hansen, Josef 15.04.1944 Unteroffizier Gewehrführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 317
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
11. Schnocks, Herbert 08.05.1945 Hauptmann Btl-Kdr im Gren.Rgt 317
[official proposal of the Heerespersonalamt (-> VV des HPA/A) was prepared completely for signing at the war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]
12. Scholz, Gerhard 21.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Führer 7./Gren.Rgt 317

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 365 :

13. Bonk, Georg 17.08.1943 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 365
14. Schlags-Koch, Walter 05.09.1944 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 365
15. Schreiber, Alfred 20.04.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 365
16. Trenkmann, Friedhelm 21.09.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt 365

Pionier – Bataillon 211 :

17. Matzke, Othmar 18.11.1944 Major Kdr Pi.Btl 211

Feldersatz – Bataillon 211 :

18. Schneider, Heinrich 06.04.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer im FEB 211

German Cross in Gold (73)
Bauer, Kurt, 30.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Felders.Btl. 211
Berg, Johann, 14.05.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 306
Birrenbach, Johann, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 365
Book, Josef, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 306
Bremmes, Cornelius, 19.08.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 317
Brüll, Ludwig, 30.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 365
Busse, Kurt, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 306
Custer, Alois, 20.05.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 211
Damm, Heinz, 05.03.1944, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 365
Deckers, Heinrich, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 211
Dittmann, Kurt, 15.06.1944, Wachtmeister d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 211
Dittmar, Alfred, 19.08.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 211
Erke, Walter, 18.06.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 306
Flinzer, Dr. Ing. Rudolf, 27.01.1944, Oberst d.R., Gren.Rgt. 317
Glühe, Wilhelm, 25.03.1944, Leutnant, Felders.Btl. 211
Grimsel, Walter, 14.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 306
Hallerbach, Wilhelm, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 306
Hein, Josef, 12.10.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 211
Herlan, Dr. Friedrich, 18.06.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 306
Hinsen, Peter, 28.11.1944, Sanitäts-Feldwebel, 3./Pi.Btl. 211
Huckschlag, Rudolf, 07.04.1944, Unteroffizier, Div.Pz.Jäg.Kp. 211
Hübner, Arno, 21.10.1944, Feldwebel, Stab I./Gren.Rgt. 365
Jansen, Heinrich, 11.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 317
Kautz, Herbert, 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 317
Kern, Andreas, 30.08.1944, Leutnant d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 211
Klein, Hans, 17.09.1944, Oberfähnrich d.R., Stab/Gren.Rgt. 365
Kordass, Richard, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stab/Pi.Btl. 211
Krämer, Ludwig, 12.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, s.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 365
Kreiensieck, Peter, 04.09.1944, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 317
Kropp, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 317
Lantermann, Georg, 17.09.1944, Major d.R., Felders.Btl. 211
Ludwig, Peter, 17.11.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Gren.Rgt. 317
Martin, Renatus, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 317
Marzischewski, Horst, 21.02.1944, Leutnant d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 317
Möhlenkamp, Kurt, 21.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 306
Moesges, Karl, 02.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 306
Müller, Klaus, 07.09.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 211. Inf.Div.
Nausester, Günther, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 365
Ochs, Karl, 21.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 317
Ohnesorge, Karl, 19.10.1944, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 317
Op de Hipt, Johann, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 306
Pechtold, Dr. Walter, 02.04.1943, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 317
Peikert, Martin, 19.10.1944, Wachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 211
Peinemann, August, 30.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 306
Pfeiffer, Herbert, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 211
Picht, Ludwig, 14.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 211
Poch, Herbert, 19.08.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 306
Pohl, Willy, 14.04.1943, Unteroffizier, 1./Pi.Btl. 211
Pypetz, Johann, 04.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 211
Ramrath, Heinrich, 02.04.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 317
Rieger, Gerhard, 03.08.1943, Major d.R., Div.Btl. 211
Rode, Heinrich, 04.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 317
Roggendorf, Paul, 19.10.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 317
Scheffe, Karl, 20.01.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 317
Scheumann, Herbert, 15.06.1944, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 317
Schlags-Koch, Walter, 20.08.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 365
Schmid, Willibald, 21.11.1943, Leutnant, Div.Kp. 211
Schmitz, Wilhelm, 28.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 306
Schnocks, Herbert, 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 317
Schönenborn, Hans, 04.09.1944, Oberfeldwebel, II./Gren.Rgt. 365
Schulz, Herbert, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 317
Schwermann, Walter, 26.09.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 317
Seßler, Arnold, 30.08.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 211
Sokolowski, Gustav, 04.09.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Gren.Rgt. 365
Strey, Wilhelm, 30.08.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 211
Struve, Hans, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, Art.Rgt. 211
Tümpling von, Wolf, 20.08.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 365
Utermann, Dr. Julius, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 365
Walz, Hartmut, 23.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 306
Weiss, Karl, 27.11.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 10./Art.Rgt. 211
Wickel, Anton, 15.06.1944, Obergefreiter, I./Art.Rgt. 211
Wiesmeier, Lorenz, 08.06.1944, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 211
Wilinski, Hans, 28.11.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 211

German Cross in Silver (2)
Eschbaum, Paul, 30.03.1944, Major d.R. z.V., Bäck.Kp. 211
Klauser, Franz, 27.10.1944, Major d.R., Stab 211. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Jansen, Heinrich, 15.11.1944, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt. 317

Army Honor Roll Clasp (10)
Bucher, Andreas, 25.03.1944, Leutnant, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 317
Fend, Anton, 27.11.1944, Leutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 211
Fuchs, Peter, 05.03.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 306
Janowitz, Hermann, 07.09.1943, Leutnant, Div.Btl. 211
Jörissen, Viktor, 27.06.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 317
Jung, Walter, 18.04.1943, Feldwebel d.B., 6./Gren.Rgt. 317
Lütge-Hedtmann, Heinrich, 28.04.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 317
Poch, Herbert, 05.05.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 306
Pypetz, Hans, 07.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 211
Schlags-Koch, Walter, 15.11.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 365

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 17 Apr 2007 04:16

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 257. Infanterie-Division / 257. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

257. Infanterie-Division
(formed auf 1939 , 4. Welle ; disbanded oct 1944 ; reformed oct 1944 as VGD)
Berliner “Bärendivision”

total : 11 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 457 :

1. Beckmann, Julius Dr.jur. 09.06.1944 Oberstleutnant Führer Gren.Rgt 457
2. Grunwald, Horst 14.05.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 457
3. Salengre-Drabbe de, Hans 22.02.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 457

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 466 :

4. Dittfeld, Johannes 11.07.1944 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 466
5. Götz, Heinrich 03.05.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 466

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 477 :

6. Gust, Werner 07.02.1944 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 477
7. Haarhaus, Walter 01.02.1942 Major Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 477
8. Meiners, Otto Dr. 22.02.1942 Major d.R. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 477
9. Warwel, Friedrich-Karl 13.09.1943 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt 477

Artillerie – Regiment 257 :

10. Wiesner, Willi 29.09.1941 Major Kdr I./Art.Rgt 257

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 257 :

11. Köther, Wilhelm 27.05.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Aufkl.Abt 257

German Cross in Gold (52)
Beckmann, Julius, 26.09.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 457
Bernus von, Friedrich Alexander, 08.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 457
Braun, Jakob, 25.09.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 466
Brosius, Ernst-Günther, 13.01.1944, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 457
Capelle, Roland, 23.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Pi.Btl. 257
Darnedde, Hermann, 13.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 457
Dittfeld, Johannes, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, 14./Inf.Rgt. 466
Donath, Paul, 18.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 477
Garvs, Richard, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 457
Geißler, Reinhold, 08.09.1943, Leutnant d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 257
Genske, Gerhard, 14.06.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 257
Giesler, Franz, 28.05.1944, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 457
Gronemann-Schoenborn, Hans, 03.03.1942, Major i.G., Ia 257. Inf.Div.
Gust, Werner, 02.02.1942, Leutnant d.B., 9./Inf.Rgt. 477
Gutmann, Rudolf, 03.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 457
Hahn, Fritz, 13.01.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 477
Hammermeister, Erhard, 20.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 466
Kalenborn, Willi, 11.11.1943, Stabsfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 457
Klaar, Max, 25.05.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 477
Kleist-Retzow von, Jarislaff, 30.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 257
König, Alfred, 17.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 466
Kolrep, Hermann, 23.01.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 466
Kremerskothen, Theodor, 26.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 466
Kristukat, Heinz, 20.06.1944, Stabsarzt d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 466
Krueger, Heinz, 12.03.1944, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 477
March, Paul, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 257
Messerschmidt, Hugo, 18.06.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Inf.Rgt. 466
Moll, Willi, 28.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 457
Mosolf, Helmut, 23.03.1944, Feldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 477
Müller, Max, 08.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 477
Neuse, Johannes, 01.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 457
Nißler, Erich, 01.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 466
Nöltec, Richard, 08.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Pi.Btl. 257
Novotny, Otto, 29.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 466
Pospiech, Herbert, 12.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 477
Püchler, Carl, 07.08.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 257. Inf.Div.
Rasche, Werner, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 477
Roeder, Eitel, 28.08.1944, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 477
Sachs, Karl, 26.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 257. Inf.Div.
Säring, Alfred, 18.06.1942, Feldwebel, 10./Inf.Rgt. 477
Schlegtendal, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 19.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 477
Schüler, Werner, 26.07.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 8./Gren.Rgt. 466
Schultz, Albert, 11.12.1941, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 257
Schulz, Adolf, 18.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 466
Sonntag, Gerhard, 20.08.1943, Hauptmann, 7./Gren.Rgt. 466
Stark, Erich, 23.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 15./Gren.Rgt. 466
Strüven, Otto, 27.04.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 466
Taeglichsbeck, Hans, 23.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 477
Taube, Hans, 29.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 257
Viebig, Wilhelm, 25.01.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 257
Wichmann, Erwin, 12.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 257
Wieland, Rolf, 25.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 257

German Cross in Silver (1)
Schulze, Paul, 22.07.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 457

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Beckmann, Julius, 17.07.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 457
Cornand, Günther, 27.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., Inf.Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 477
Harting, Helmut, 15.07.1942, Unteroffizier, 9./Inf.Rgt. 477
Moll, Willi, 07.07.1944, Oberleutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 457
Popisch, Herbert, 07.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 477
Schröder, Heinrich, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 257
Schröder, Karl, 07.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 14./Gren.Rgt. 466
Westermann, Hans-Dieter, 17.06.1944, Leutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 477

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Beckmann, Julius, 21.06.1942 (1034), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. im Inf.Rgt. 457
Gust, Werner, 15.07.1942 (1073), Oberleutnant, Btl.Fhr. III./Inf.Rgt. 477
Hofmann, Dr. Albin, 27.06.1944 (3512), Stabsarzt, Rgt.Arzt Gren.Rgt. 457
Meiners, [first name not listed], 05.01.1942 (620), Major, Kdr. III./Inf.Rgt. 477


257. Volks-Grenadier-Division

total : 3 KC

Grenadier- Regiment 457 :

Gelhausen, Hans 28.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 457

Jagdpanzer – Kompanie 1257 :

Fischer, Robert 30.04.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. Jagd.Pz.Kp 1257
Sieber, Horst 30.04.1945 Leutnant Führer Jagd.Pz.Kp 1257

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 17 Apr 2007 15:48

Regarding 8 Panzer Division.

The only RKT on my list that is not on Shawn’s list is:

Lippelt, Walter, Hptm. – Fhr. I./Pz.GR 8 – 08.05.45

Obviously the question is whether this is the new or old Pz.GR 8? Walter Littmann is also on the list and it is interesting that they were both “Fhr. I./Pz.GR 8” but with different award dates!

My EBS list does not include:

Fröscholdt, Hans-Joachim, Lt.d.R., 1./Pz.Jg.Abt.43, 25.12.1944 (see Pröscholdt below)

who is found on Mark V’s list. However, my list includes several who are not found on Mark V’s list:

v.Brause, Hans-Otto, Oblt. – 6./GR (m) 8 – 27.12.44
Hillebrand, Martin, Oblt. – 2./GR (m) 8 – 26.01.43
Pröscholdt, Hans-Joachim, Lt. – 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 43 – 25.12.44
Wilhelm, Jakob, Lt. – 3./Pz.GR 8 – 25.08.44
Wiswedel, Artur, Oblt. – Pz.AA 8 – 05.03.45

Source is Die Deutschen Divisionen 1939-1945, band 2, but mistakes and typos are mine.

I hope this is of some use.

BR............Jeff

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8263
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 17 Apr 2007 16:26

Lippelt is no official RKT as there are no factual proofs for his bestowal.

Hillebrand and von Brause seem to belong to 3.PGD, not to 8.PD, at 8.PD it was since October 1942 PGR 8 :wink:

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 17 Apr 2007 17:54

Well, we have a last round on 8. Pz.Div then :) Let's go through and finish it.

Firstly, Jan-Hendrik, Yes and Yes.
Lippelt, Walter, Hptm. – Fhr. I./Pz.GR 8 – 08.05.45
Not listed by Scherzer, even not in the "unofficial" chapter.
This man/name seems to be a fiction, a non-existing person. Was listed by Fellgiebel. Anyone ever heard or read more about this man ?
Look here the note of rk.de : http://www.das-ritterkreuz.de/index_sea ... rd=Lippelt
v.Brause, Hans-Otto, Oblt. – 6./GR (m) 8 – 27.12.44
Hillebrand, Martin, Oblt. – 2./GR (m) 8 – 26.01.43
Gren.Rgt 8 (mot) as it is to read most likely the rgt of 3. Pz.Gren.Div as J-H said.


Littmann, Walter 17.04.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 is listed with 3. Pz.Gren.Div on [page 11]
KC for actions in the WEST [Scherzer] , award date in connection with "8" (PGR 98 since december 1944 with 8. PD) -> clear arguments for 3. Pz.Gren.Div

EBS list :
Fröscholdt / Pröscholdt ??
obviously the same man from Pz.Jäg.Abt 43 ; he is listed also as a DKiG holder by Shawn on [page 25] like that :
Pröscholdt, Hans-Joachim, 29.01.1945, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 43
if I'm correct , Marko took him from the Kindel book. Shawn is working with Scheibert (DKiG). We have a 2:1 result here now for "P" :? I tend to Pröscholdt ; argument : mis-spellings and typos are to find not seldom in divisional histories, could be the case with "Kindel" also, though it is a newer one.

Two EBS holders to add then :
Wilhelm, Jakob, Lt. – 3./Pz.GR 8 – 25.08.44
Wiswedel, Artur, Oblt. – Pz.AA 8 – 05.03.45
regards, Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8263
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 17 Apr 2007 17:58

Fröscholdt / Pröscholdt ??
Scherzer lists him as Pröscholdt, too :wink:

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 17 Apr 2007 22:05

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 1986 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 330. Infanterie-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 330. I am including the German Cross in Gold holders from Div.Gr. 330 under the 342. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

330. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bordonné, Max, 18.06.1943, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 554
Dethleffsen, Erich, 01.05.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 330. Inf.Div.
Frommel, Konrad, 04.09.1942, Stfw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 554
Geißler, Otto, 25.03.1944, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 555
Gruttke, Alfred, 12.05.1944, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 555
Hansen, Walter, 07.02.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 555
Heine, Hans, 21.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 330
Maydorn, Otfried, 17.12.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 554
Reschke, Kurt, 11.04.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 330. Inf.Div.
Rothkirch und Trach Graf von, Edwin, 05.11.1942, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 330. Inf.Div.
Salcher, Walter, 09.10.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 555
Weber, Wilhelm, 21.10.1943, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 555

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Apr 2007 08:17

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 330. I am including the German Cross in Gold holders from Div.Gr. 330 under the 342. Infanterie-Division.
Thanks Shawn , for following this classification. Let's try to class the recipients of the various Divisions-Gruppen and Regiments-Gruppen to their in fact (new) headquarter units. I'm currently working on KC lists for Korps-Abteilung A - H which turns out to be very difficult. Regarding the KCs there are some late award dates (and unit designations by Scherzer) which make the classification Rgt / disbanded division [-> nov 1943] or Div.Grp/Rgt.Grp / Korps.Abt [mostly until april 1944] very difficult. Think it will be the same for the DKiG etc. Maybe we cannot solve this field completely.

Shawn, are you going to make a re-check for some of Jeff's additions [top of page 37] with Scheibert and Dörr ?

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Apr 2007 08:24

It happened I forgot to include a bunch of infantry divisions to the master list, sorry for that, done now.
all on [page 23] 362. ID : 9 KC (8 RK + 1 EL) / 363. VGD : 9 KC / 352. ID/VGD : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL) / 361. ID/VGD : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL) / 359. ID : 7 KC (5 RK + 2 EL) / 356. ID : 3 KC / 353. ID, 355. ID, 367. ID : 2 KC / 357. ID, 377. ID : 1 KC

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Apr 2007 11:25

Re:
1. Pz.Div [page 34]
Question: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, the 1. Panzer-Division’s Feldersatz-Bataillon 81 was redesignated Feldersatz-Bataillon 73 on 1 Sep 1943. I presume the number “81” was reutilized for another Feldersatz-Bataillon and if so, how should the following German Cross in Gold recipient be counted?

Schneider, Josef, 20.01.1945, Oblt. d.R., 3./Felders.Btl. 81
Shawn,
FEB 81 -> on 01.09.1943 renamed -> FEB 73 , until end with 1. Pz.Div with this number
simultaneously FEB 97 / 97. Jäg.Div renamed -> FEB 81 , until end with 97. Jäg.Div with this number
[source : Tessin]
I have added Schneider, Josef to the 97. Jäg.Div DKiG list on [page 25] -> 106 now

by chance another confirmation regarding "81" :
in co-operation with Hannes (Traditionsgemeinschaft) when re-viewing the 50. Inf.Div KC list it turned out that Werner Streck was awarded the KC on 28.12.1943 as Führer FEB 81 while subordinated to 50. ID at the Krim. Didn't make that correction yet. 50. ID had it's FEB 150 (think, redesignated that time) , so FEB 81 new original part of 97. Jäg.Div then beyond this short time subordination.
Streck, KC (50. ID division site) : http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... Werner.htm

regards, Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 Apr 2007 12:13

Re:
Quote:
Jeck, Peter, He.Hpt.Werkmeister – Pz.Werkstatt Kp. 11 – 29.04.45
we had him with Pz.Rgt 11 ; will check this again finally, Shawn
provided by Jeff as a DKiS recipient of 11. Pz.Div ("Die Deutschen Divisionen..").
He is listed on the 6. Pz.Div DKiS list on [page 31] / = Pz.Rgt 11

I think he is listed correctly.
The situation with the Panzer-Werkstatt-Kompanien isn't to easy, but if I'm correct there was a development through the years ; the first time Pz.Werkst.-Züge of the regiments -> upsized to Kompanien. Per "Pz.Div 43" structure 24.09.1943 : Division : Kp , Regiment : Zug ; per "Pz.Div 44" structure 03.08.1944 : Division : Kp , Pz.Rgt : Kp too .
[source / Pz.Div entry by MArtin Block : http://www.diedeutschewehrmacht.de/]
in 1945 "11" should belong to Pz.Rgt 11. Unfortunately nothing to extract from Tessin here, to me the divisional Werkstatt-Kompanie of 11. PD must have the number "61" following the numbering system of it's divisional troops. What is making this research "preliminary" is that I don't know the exact situation of the units in question.

It would be great if someone could finally help us here.

regards, Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”