Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 May 2007 14:19

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 183. Infanterie-Division / 183. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 183 with Regimentsgruppe 330 and Regimentsgruppe 351. The following German Cross in Gold holders from Divisionsgruppe 183 should be counted under Korps-Abteilung C:
listed / Bernd
Berninger, Aloys, 05.03.1944, Hptm., 4./Gren.Rgt.Gr. 351
Frister, Kurt, 05.04.1944, Oblt. d.R., 5./Rgt.Gr. 330
Greiner, Otto, 11.04.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt.Gr. 330

Based on the award dates – falling between the dissolution of the 183. Inf.Div. on 2 Nov 1943 and the formation of the 183. V.Gren.Div. on 15 Sep 1944 – I presume Adelhart, Bedö, Freimuth, Kiesl, Launer, Puschmann, Rühmkorf, Schliep, Steinbauer should also be counted under Korps-Abteilung C; however, I’ve listed them with the 183. Inf./V.Gren. Div. for the time being.
except Adelhart and Rühmkorf (FEB 219 and I./AR 219 not used with this unit designation under command of "C") all shifted to "C" / Bernd
feb 2008 : finally shifted to KA C :
Rühmkorf , 4. / II. / AR 219 , used within KA C
Adelhart , FEB 219 ; arg.: per Tessin Felders.Btl 219 was dissolved in nov 1943, FEB 217 used under command of KA C, planned renaming of 217 into 219 but didn't happen due to the circumstances (troops defeated in Northern Ukraine) , based on the award date most probably with the Korps-Abt, otherwise very late award (time period deed - award = pre 11/43 - sept 44) / Bernd

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

183. Infanterie-Division
(formed nov 1939 , 7. Welle ; disbanded nov 1943 -> Div.Grp 183/Korps-Abt “C” ; reformed as VGD sept 1944)

total : 7 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 330 :

1. Conrad, Hermann 09.07.1941 Oberfeldwebel Stoßtruppführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 330
2. Elbl, Josef 22.08.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 330

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 351 :

3. Feuerer, Alois 27.01.1942 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 351
4. Langguth, Alfred 31.03.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 351
5. Thumann, Jakob 29.08.1943 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 351

Artillerie – Regiment 219 :

6. Endriß, August 14.08.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 4./Art.Rgt 219
7. Flad, Kurt 20.12.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 6./Art.Rgt 219

German Cross in Gold (38)
Ahnert, Kurt, 05.11.1942, Hauptmann, 5./Inf.Rgt. 330
Benz, Friedrich, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Gren.Rgt. 330
Chevallerie von der, Hans, 11.11.1943, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 219
Dettling, August, 07.03.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 183. Inf.Div.
Dietl, Albert, 16.08.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 183. Inf.Div.
Eberth, Anton, 07.03.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 343
Elbl, Josef, 07.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 351
Fiedler, Willi, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 351
Gareis, Wilhelm, 07.03.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 219
Gundermann, Johann, 13.12.1942, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 351
Henrich, Edwart, 01.04.1942, Hauptmann d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 351
Hofacker, Heinrich, 12.10.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 351
Horn, Josef, 14.04.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 330
Karcher, Reinhold, 16.11.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 351
Kelch, Franz, 14.04.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 330
Krauß, Werner, 04.07.1943, Oberleutnant, 4./Gren.Rgt. 351
Kupfer, Christof, 26.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Div.Btl. 219
Lietz, Kurt, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 351
Nicol, Dr. Karl, 07.03.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 343
Nüßler, Paul, 14.04.1943, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 330
Pacher, Alois, 05.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 330
Pfeiffer, Heinrich, 15.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 330
Reinhardt, Walter, 05.11.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 330
Schaper, Hermann, 14.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 330
Schilling, Otto, 07.03.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 351
Schlechter, Georg, 26.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 351
Seekirchner, Dr. Albert, 14.04.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 219
Stempel, Richard, 11.04.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 183. Inf.Div.
Strobel, Anton, 10.08.1943, Hauptmann d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 219
Teufel, Hans, 15.09.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 330
Thumann, Jakob, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann, 6./Inf.Rgt. 351
Treml, Franz, 10.05.1943, Unteroffizier d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 351
Tybl, Ignaz, 08.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 219
Wagner, Georg, 14.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 15./Inf.Rgt. 343
Walther, Eugen, 11.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 343
Wegmann, Georg, 18.05.1942, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 219
Weigel, Erwin, 14.09.1943, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 219
Weiß, Dr. Friedrich, 07.03.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 219

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Blenkner, Wilhelm, 27.08.1943, Leutnant, 4.(s.)/Div.Btl. 219
Claaß, Kurt, 05.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 330
Hammer, Hans, 27.09.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 351
Remiger, Karl, 08.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 219
Scholl, Wilhelm, 05.10.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 219

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schwenk, Wilhelm, 27.09.1943, Obergefreiter, Kp.-Melder 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 219

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

Infanterie-Regiment 330
Date/Place of Downing: 08.07.1942 bei Iwanowskoje
Award Date: 11.02.1943 (300)


183. Volks - Grenadier - Division (2 KC)
(formed sept 1944)

Erath, Ludwig 24.12.1944 Unteroffizier Truppführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 351
Fiedler, Walter 28.12.1944 Gefreiter Fernsprecher i. d. Stabs-Bttr II./Art.Rgt 219

attached :
Biesenbach, Willi 11.12.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Heeres-Uffz.Schule Jülich
[action : GEILENKIRCHEN area, second half sept 1944 : http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... -Willi.htm ]

German Cross in Gold (3)
Brieskorn, Leonhard, 18.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 219
Hamfler, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 330
Sobiech, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Unteroffizier, Pz.Jäg.Stu.Gesch Abt. 1219

attached :
Huth, Hermann, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, He.Uffz.Schule 7 Jülich

German Cross in Silver (1)
Haberberger, Dr. Alfred, 27.10.1944, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. 1/219

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Grigat, Edwin Günther, 05.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1219
Möll, Albert, 05.12.1944, Stabsfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 351
Mo[ö]ll, Albert, 07.01.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 351
Reuter, Dr. Friedrich, 05.11.1944, Unterarzt, Stab/Pi.Btl. 219
Rittershaus, Max, 27.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 219

attached :
Gottfried, Aloys, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., He.Uffz.Schule Jülich

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 May 2007 14:29

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 162. Infanterie-Division / 162. (Turk.) Infanterie-Division.

Of interest, I found these this pair of German Cross in Gold recipients that are probably associated with the 162. (Turk.) Infanterie-Division in some fashion, but not counted under it due to formation dates, etc. However, I’ve included them here as a matter of interest. Perhaps, we can determine their exact higher headquarters affiliation.
added , source : Tessin / Bernd
German Cross in Gold
Burggraf, Josef, 16.10.1944, Oblt., d.R., Aserbeidsch.Legion/Frw.Stamm-Rgt. 2 / Freiwilligen-Stamm-Division, southeast France
Gloger, Dr. Kurt, 21.03.1943, Major, Aserbeidsch.Inf.Btl. 804 / Heerestruppe , Krim

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

162. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Franke, Hermann, 16.01.1942, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 162. Inf.Div.
Pajunk, Dr. jur. Ferdinand, 13.09.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 303

162. (Turk.) Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bahr, Konrad, 22.12.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 236
Dierker, Heinz, 06.01.1945, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 236
Heygendorff von, Ralph, 30.04.1945, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 162. (Turk.) Inf.Div. (per Die Generale des Heeres, 1921-1945, Band 5 by Dermot Bradley, et al. – not in Scheibert)
Külken, Horst, 07.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 236

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 May 2007 15:01

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 255. Infanterie-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 255 with Regimentsgruppe (Rgt.Gr.) 465 and Rgt.Gr. 475. I researched Scheibert, but failed to find any German Cross in Gold recipients from Div.Gruppe 255, Rgt.Gr. 464 or Rgt.Gr. 475.

Based on the award dates, I presume Hartwig and Hempel should also be counted under Korps-Abteilung B; however, I’ve listed them with the 255. Inf.Div. for the time being.
Hartwig should be correct here , AA 255 was not used with "B" ; Hempel shifted to B / Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

255. Infanterie-Division (1 KC)
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle ; disbanded nov 1943)

Recktenwald, Wolf 24.05.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef Radfahr-Schwadron 255

German Cross in Gold (30)
Altstötter, Josef, 25.03.1942, Major d.B., II./Inf.Rgt. 475
Burkhardt, Artur, 18.06.1943, Unteroffizier, 10./Gren.Rgt. 465
Clausnitzer, Ernst, 28.08.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 465
Czepluch, Heinrich, 18.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 455
Ernst, Otto, 06.05.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 465
Gerlach, Gottfried, 25.08.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 475
Hartwig, Adam, 11.12.1943, Wachtmeister, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 255
Hauschulz, Kurt, 14.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 475
Henne, Hans-Joachim, 20.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 475
John, Herbert, 06.05.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 465
Kappaun, Manfred, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 12./Inf.Rgt. 465
Kretschmer, Alfred, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant d.B., 11./Inf.Rgt. 465
Lange, Herbert, 01.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 465
Lange, Dr. Werner, 03.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 255
Metzke, Georg, 01.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 255. Inf.Div.
Niederlein, Gottfried, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 465
Nowaczyk, Paul, 07.10.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 255
Poppe, Walter, 30.05.1942, Generalmajor, Kdr. 255. Inf.Div.
Rummel, Kurt, 13.07.1943, Leutnant d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 475
Rußland, Horst, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 475
Rutkowski, Gustav, 21.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 475
Schön, Albert, 08.11.1943, Major, Art.Rgt. 255
Senczek, Hermann, 17.11.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 255
Tappert, Walter, 01.04.1942, Hauptmann d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 465
Uschner, Ernst, 05.05.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 465
Werner, Harro, 18.06.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 465
Werthern Freiherr von, Wolff, 29.05.1943, Rittmeister, 3.(Radf.Schwdr.)/Div.Btl. 255
Wetzel, Wilhelm, 26.12.1941, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 255. Inf.Div.
Wolf, Erhard, 05.05.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 465
Zschintzsch, Richard, 11.04.1942, Wachtmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 255

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Recktenwald, Wolf, 06.11.1941, Leutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 255
Schneider, Fritz, 20.09.1941, Schütze, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 255
Sommerfeld, Karl-Heinz, 17.10.1943, Leutnant, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 255

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Freiesleben, [first name not listed], 22.09.1941 (346), Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 255

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Dießner, [first name not listed], 02.10.1941 (1), Oberfeldwebel, II./Inf.Rgt. 475
Rast, Werner, 16.05.1942 (74), Hauptwachtmeister, 2./Nachr.Abt. 255

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 May 2007 16:02

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 256. Infanterie-Division / 256. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 256 with Regimentsgruppe 456 and Regimentsgruppe 481. The following German Cross in Gold holder from Divisionsgruppe 256 should be counted under Korps-Abteilung H:
listed / Bernd
Saynisch, Paul, 12.10.1944, Oblt. d.R., 4./Rgt.Gr. 456

Based on the rather brief period between the dissolution of the 256. Inf.Div. on 21 Jul 1944 and the formation of the 256. V.Gren.Div. on 17 Sep 1944, it appears that all German Cross in Gold holders listed below are properly categorized under the divisional heading.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

256. Infanterie-Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle ; disbanded july 1944 ; reformed as VGD sept 1944)

total : 14 KC

Stab :

1. Kauffmann, Gerhard 09.07.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 256. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 456 :

2. Sacher, Otto 06.02.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 456
3. Schlosser, Walter 16.09.1942 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./Inf.Rgt 456
4. Viehweg, Gottfried 13.01.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 3./Gren.Rgt 456

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 481 :

5. Eder, Martin 28.11.1940 Hauptmann Führer I./Inf.Rgt 481
6. Guckenberger, Rudolf 20.08.1942 Hauptmann Kdr II./Inf.Rgt 481
7. Haschberger, Max 27.08.1943 Oberfähnrich Ordonnanz-Offz im I./Gren.Rgt 481
8. Lang, Joachim-Friedrich 04.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 481
9. Pollmann, Othmar 27.08.1943 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 481
10. Weber, Friedrich 08.06.1940 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 481
11. Weiß, Paul 16.09.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 481

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 256 :

12. Jost, Hans-Wilhelm 05.04.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 256

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 256 :

13. Mummert, Werner 17.08.1942 Major d.R. Kdr Aufkl.Abt 256

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 256 :

14. Rauch, Karl-Heinz 15.03.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Schwadronschef im Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 256

German Cross in Gold (74)
Beer, Josef, 14.09.1943, Wachtmeister, 9./Art.Rgt. 256
Brecht, Andreas, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 481
Brunner, Georg, 11.12.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 481
Busse, Alexander, 02.01.1942, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 256
Danhauser, Paul, 02.09.1943, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 256. Inf.Div.
Deutscher, Karl, 01.04.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 256
Dick, Fritz, 23.04.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 7./Art.Rgt. 256
Dräger, Gerhard, 16.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 456
Drummer, Rudolf, 30.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 456
Dußl, Josef, 09.10.1942, Gefreiter, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 256
Eder, Martin, 14.01.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 481
Eichenberg, Gottfried, 11.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 476
Emmrich, Rudolf, 16.10.1942, Wachtmeister, 2./Pz.Jäg.Aufkl.Abt. 256
Fabinger, Heinz, 24.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3.(Radf.)/Inf.Rgt. 456
Falck, Karl, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 256
Förster, Alfred, 11.01.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 476
Franzke, Hans, 14.02.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 256
Gebhardt, Johannes, 16.11.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 476
Gräbner, Viktor-Eberhard, 13.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 256
(Note: Transferred to Waffen-SS; Knight’s Cross on 23.08.1944 as SS-Hstuf. d.R. and Kdr. SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9 “Hohenstaufen”)
Graf, Joseph, 23.03.1944, Wachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 256
Guckenberger, Rudolf, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 481
Habermehl, Peter, 02.07.1944, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 481
Hamberger, Karlheinz, 05.04.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 481
Hartan, Heinrich, 11.01.1942, Unteroffizier, 5./Inf.Rgt. 481
Haschberger, Max, 05.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 481
Heider, Gerhard, 09.10.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 456
Hertel, Dr. Adalbert, 12.02.1943, Major d.R., 256. Inf.Div.
Hertel, Rudi, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 476
Heuschkel, Hans-Heinrich, 16.06.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 456
Högel, Franz, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 12./Art.Rgt. 256
Hönning, Johann, 07.10.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 481
Hofmann, Bernhard, 26.09.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 256
Hornig, Adolf, 08.12.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 256. Inf.Div.
Jucknies, Bruno, 05.04.1943, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 256
Kaestner, Hans, 25.05.1942, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 256
Kilchert, Konrad, 11.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 476
Kloss, Gottfried, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 456
Köhler, Rudolf, 12.05.1944, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 456
König, Kurt, 23.04.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 456
Krüger, Paul, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, IV./Art.Rgt. 256
Langenbeck, Otto, 20.03.1942, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 256
Le Mang, Hermann, 16.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 481
Liebener, Hans Joachim, 02.01.1942, Leutnant, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 256
Mangels, Gerd, 06.03.1943, Leutnant, 2./Schnelle Abt. 256
Matz, Helmut, 30.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 256
Mayer, Erhard, 06.03.1943, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Schnelle Abt. 256
Mehlhorn, Max, 02.10.1943, Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 481
Michael, Rudolf, 23.03.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 456
Müller, Gerhard, 09.10.1942, Unteroffizier, 7./Inf.Rgt. 456
Mummert, Werner, 11.01.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 256
Mund, Wilhelm, 11.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 256
Oertel, Max, 13.11.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 456
Pollmann, Othmar, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 481
Punga, Franklin, 08.06.1942, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 256
Rathmann, Erich, 16.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 456
Rauch, Karl Heinz, 16.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 256
Reichel, Herbert, 23.03.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 456
Rieger, Georg, 05.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Art.Rgt. 256
Röhler, Herbert, 26.09.1943, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 481
Rösch, Maximilian, 07.04.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 256
Sauren, Johann, 09.10.1942, Feldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 476
Scherer, Michael, 16.10.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 13./Inf.Rgt. 481
Schmidt, Hubert, 20.03.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 476
Schönnagel, Alfred, 11.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 456
Schwend, Ambrosius, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 481
Seifert, Walter, 08.12.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Art.Rgt. 256
Selz, Albert, 03.08.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 481
Siedler, Heinrich, 10.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2.(Sf)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 256
Sonntag, Richard, 26.09.1943, Feldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 456
Viehweg, Gottfried, 30.12.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 456
Wacker, Walther, 12.03.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Jagd-Kp. 256
Weber, Friedrich, 22.04.1942, Oberst, 256. Inf.Div.
Wolff von, Karl, 21.10.1943, Major, Div.Btl. 256
Wolff, Reinhold, 14.09.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 256

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Eder, Martin, 16.10.1942, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 481
Fritzsch, Gerhard, 17.03.1944, Unteroffizier, III./Gren.Rgt. 481
Heuschkel, Hans Heinrich, 17.10.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 456
Hofmann, Bernhard, 28.11.1941, Leutnant, 4./Art.Rgt. 256
Kilchert, Konrad, 27.09.1943, Oberleutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 481
König, Kurt, 27.03.1944, Hauptmann, 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 456
Mommertz, Alfred, 05.04.1944, Leutnant, Pi.Btl. 256
Mummert, Werner, 04.05.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 256
Ohnesorg, Franz, 07.05.1943, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 476
Roth, Hans, 27.09.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Div.Btl. 256
Schmidt, Hubert, 05.04.1944, Oberleutnant, III./Gren.Rgt. 456
Selz, Albert, 27.11.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 481
Sonntag, Richard, 16.02.1942, Unteroffizier, 14./Inf.Rgt. 456

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Falck, Karl, 16.02.1942 (743), Oberleutnant, I./Art.Rgt. 256
Michaelis, Wilhelm, 17.11.1943 (2518), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 256
* Weber, Friedrich, 03.07.1941 (018), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 481

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate.


256. Volks-Grenadier-Division
(* 17.09.1944)

total : 3 KC

Grenadier - Regiment 481 :

Erhardt, Ernst 23.03.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt 481
Gliemann, Paul 24.12.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 481

Pionier – Bataillon 256 :

Höfer, Dirk 14.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pi.Btl 256

German Cross in Gold (3)
Kemper, Kuno, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 256
Mittrach, Walter, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 456
Zimmermann, Herbert, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 456

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Damerau-Dambrowski von der, Hans-Karl, 25.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 476
Doeinck, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 456
Ehrich, Wilhelm, 25.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 481
Hanisch, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 456
Puls, Lothar, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, Alarmkp./Gren.Rgt. 476
Starke, Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 481
Woelke, Kurt, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 256

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 14 May 2007 19:02

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 123. Infanterie-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 123 with Regimentsgruppe 415 and Regimentsgruppe 416. The following Close Combat Clasp in Gold holder (no German Crosses in Gold) from Divisionsgruppe 123 should be counted under Korps-Abteilung F:
listed / Bernd
Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Genz, Kurt, 14.07.1944, Fw., Zugfhr. 2./Gren.Rgt.Gr. 415

Based on the award dates, I presume Riffel and Pietsch should also be counted under Korps-Abteilung F; however, I’ve listed them with the 123. Inf.Div. for the time being.
Riffel : Pi.Btl 123 not with "F" (unit designation Pi.Btl 162 used) ; Pietsch and Kaschenz marked red until final confirmation (GR 418 not used) / Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC , EBS , AU lists added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

123. Infanterie-Division
(formed oct 1940,11.Welle ; disbanded march 1944 ->Div.Grp 123 ->Korps-Abt „F“)

total : 20 KC (19 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Sievers, Walther [379. EL] 29.01.1944 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 415

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

2. Lichel, Walter 18.09.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 123. Inf.Div
3. Rauch, Erwin 22.12.1941 Generalmajor Kdr 123. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 415 :

4. Drössiger, Kurt 10.02.1942 Gefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 4./Inf.Rgt 415
5. Goltz Graf von der, Albert 07.05.1942 Major d.R. Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 415
6. Sievers, Walther 19.12.1942 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 415
7. Wermter, Rudolf 13.12.1942 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 415
8. Wolff, Kurt 30.11.1943 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 415

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 416 :

9. Crantz, Friedrich 03.03.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 10./Gren.Rgt 416

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 418 :

10. Becker, Felix 25.01.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 418
11. Dargies, Walter 11.01.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer III./Gren.Rgt 418
12. Hentschel, Otto 18.09.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8.(MG)/Inf.Rgt 418
13. Jaeger, Gerhard 23.02.1942 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 7./Inf.Rgt 418
14. Reuter, Alfred 21.02.1943 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer 2./Inf.Rgt 418
15. Schneider, Friedrich 24.02.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Btl-Fhr im Gren.Rgt 418
16. Weiß, Herbert 07.01.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 418

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 123 :

17. Salm-Horstmar, Karl-Walrad Prinz zu 19.02.1942 Rittmeister Kdr Aufkl.Abt 123

Schnelle Abteilung 123 :

18. Amelung, Günter 15.01.1943 Leutnant d.R. Führer 5./Schnelle Abt 123
19. Besler, Erwin 29.12.1942 Rittmeister Kdr Schnelle Abt 123
20. Hopfe, Willi 15.01.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 5./Schnelle Abt 123

German Cross in Gold (64)
Au, Friedrich von der, 11.01.1942, Hauptmann d.R. z.V., I./Inf.Rgt. 416
Becker, Felix, 14.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 418
Bötticher, Heinz, 16.02.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 418
Braumüller, Bernd, 05.06.1942, Leutnant, 14./Inf.Rgt. 418
Buehne, Werner, 28.01.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 418
Crantz, Friedrich, 27.11.1941, Leutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 416
Czerwitzki, Günther, 13.01.1944, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 418
Fasterding, Wilhelm, 11.03.1943, Leutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 415
Finke, Walter, 13.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 416
Flamme, Hans-Joachim, 13.09.1942, Hauptmann, III./Inf.Rgt. 416
Frädrich, Ernst-August, 23.06.1942, Oberleutnant, Pi.Btl. 123
Frick, Andreas, 16.01.1944, Oberfähnrich, 11./Gren.Rgt. 415
Giesler, Emil, 10.01.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Gren.Rgt. 418
Glase, Willy, 14.03.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 418
Handke, Günther, 08.01.1943, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 415
Hannemann, Günther, 12.11.1942, Leutnant, Inf.Rgt. 416
Hempel, Rudi, 19.05.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 416
Holtz, Peter, 17.04.1943, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 416
Kaschenz, Kurt, 16.06.1944, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 418
Klasing, Ernst, 08.01.1943, Major i.G., Ia 123. Inf.Div.
Kausche, Erich, 07.02.1943, Unteroffizier, Art.Rgt. 123
Kluy, Hans, 13.05.1942, Unteroffizier, 2./Inf.Rgt. 415
Kohwalt, Paul, 19.05.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 123
Lesker, Hermann, 23.06.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 416
Matthes, Gotthard, 03.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 418
Mauche, Ernst, 19.05.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 415
Metkemeier, Josef, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 418
Müller, Hermann, 24.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 418
Nather, Alois, 16.02.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 418
Neuhaus, Theodor, 11.04.1942, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 123
Neumann, Peter, 08.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Gren.Rgt. 416
Obermüller, Gerhard, 07.02.1943, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 415
Pantenius, Jürgen, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 418
Pietsch, Ernst, 28.11.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Rgt. 418
Plettenberg Freiherr von, Kurt, 06.01.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 415
Rauch, Erwin, 21.02.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 123. Inf.Div.
Rauch, Wolfgang, 13.05.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 418
Reuter, Alfred, 11.04.1942, Leutnant d.R., Inf.Rgt. 418
Richter, Kurt, 17.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 418
Richter, Max, 02.03.1943, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 416
Riffel, Adolf, 28.04.1944, Hauptmann, 3./Pi.Btl. 123
Ritter, Hans-Joachim, 08.08.1942, Oberleutnant, IV./Art.Rgt. 123
Rühl, Gerhard, 21.08.1942, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Aufkl.Abt. 123
Sauer, Walter, 29.01.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 415
Schöneberndt, Otto, 19.05.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 415
Scholz, Gerhard, 10.01.1943, Leutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 418
Schröder, Herbert, 17.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 418
Schröer, Heinz-Eberhard, 17.04.1943, Hauptmann, 6./Art.Rgt. 123
Schwäbe, Kurt, 23.01.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 415
Sievers, Walter, 02.01.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 415
Tapken, Dirk, 10.05.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 123
Teichgräber, Horst, 21.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 415
Teichmann, Willi, 15.12.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 418
Thiele, Otto, 19.05.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 418
Thiele, Walter, 11.12.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 416
Thomke, Hans, 08.08.1942, Oberleutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 415
Weinert, Heinz, 11.03.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 416
Wenger, Horst, 07.02.1943, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 418
Wermter, Rudolf, 15.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 415
Wiehl, Gerhard, 04.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 123
Winckel, Ingo, 29.06.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 418
Winzenhöler, Fritz, 04.02.1943, Feldwebel, 9./Gren.Rgt. 418
Wolff, Kurt, 01.05.1942, Leutnant, 4./Inf.Rgt. 415
Zimmermann, Rudi, 05.05.1943, Feldwebel, 11./Gren.Rgt. 416

German Cross in Silver (1)
Maikowski, Eduard, 25.10.1943, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 123

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Pietsch, Ernst, 00.00.0000, Leutnant, Zugführer im Gren.Rgt. 418

Army Honor Roll Clasp (13)
Adrian, Paul, 18.03.1942, Feldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 418
Au, Friedrich von der, 09.09.1941, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 418
Bötticher, Heinz, 18.03.1942, Leutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 418
Fasterding, Wilhelm, 07.11.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 415
Hoeft, Arnold, 26.01.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 418
Metkemeier, Josef, 27.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 418
Rauch, Wolfgang, 26.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 418
Schirrmacher, Arnold, 17.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 415
Scholz, Gerhard, 05.12.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 418
Sievers, Walter, 15.11.1943, Oberstleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 415
Teichmann, Willi, 26.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 2./Gren.Rgt. 418
Wolff, Kurt, 07.01.1943, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 415
[EB 2. Nennung 07.12.1943 p.m. "mit seinem Btl. Stab", Hptm, I./GR 415, (2nd naming in "Ehrenblatt des deutschen Heeres" posthumously)]
Wudtke, Arnold, 07.01.1943, Feldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 418

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
* Floret, [first name not listed], 03.07.1941 (010), Leutnant, Aufkl.Abt. 123
Kindler, Wolfgang, 25.05.1944 (3321), Leutnant, Battr.Fhr. i. d. II./Art.Rgt. 123
Rauch, Wolfgang, 28.11.1941 (553), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 3./Inf.Rgt. 418

* One of 40 soldiers cited in the Wehrmachtbericht or Armed Forces Communiqué but not named in the newly established Honor Roll of the German Army due to a change in award policy made effective 8 Aug 1941 (and beginning with award # 74). The soldiers in question, did, however, receive the Commendation Certificate

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (2)
Hermanns, [first name not listed], 10.12.1941 (37), Obergefreiter, 7./Art.Rgt. 123
Herzberg, Botho, 15.05.1942 (124), Obergefreiter, 9./Inf.Rgt. 416

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft

Attached:
4./Wach-Bataillon 707
Date/Place of Downing: 25.02.1942 bei Bykowo
Award Date: 19.06.1942 (152)

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 14 May 2007 23:24

correction

Pz.Gren.Div "Großdeutschland" [page 7] crossed out
Anding, Walle and Stützle -> all of Pz.Jäg.(Ersatz-)Abt "GD" and in action with Pz.Div "Clausewitz"

Panzer - Division "Clausewitz"

total : 3 KC / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Anding, Friedrich 08.05.1945 Leutnant Adjutant Pz.Jäg.Abt „GD“
[Adjutant of Walle ; was proposed together with his Kdr and the Kdr-Fahrer Stützle for the destruction of more than 20 tanks and recon vehicles on 14./15.04.1945 by OB Nordwest via three seperate proposals ; his awarding procedere was unfinished at war's end as well as the ones of Walle and Stützle but he was awarded the KC based on a DKiG proposal dated 01.05.1945 [!] which was changed into a KC procedere because the DKiG Sachbearbeiter recognized that A. had destroyed 6 tanks with Panzerfaust -> officially awarded : procedere via Oberst Goecke / Keitel / Dönitz]

Stützle, (Johann-)Nepomuk 08.05.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt „GD“
[proposal presumably was sent via Fernschreiben, is not existing anymore ; HPA proposal was prepared for signing ; supported by OB Nordwest and Chef HPA/A ; signature of Dönitz is lacking ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

Walle, Gustav 08.05.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt „GD“
[proposal arrived at HPA/A on 02.05.1945 (destruction of 9 tanks with Panzerfaust) ; no hints in the files on a handling or an ordinary procedere resulting in an award ; FRG Ministry of Defense wasn't able to find a confirmation for an award (1963) ; on a KC proposallist of IIa/OB Nordwest W. is crossed out with the remark : "verl." [without date] -> most probable meaning = "verliehen" which is a hint on a possible award ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 15 May 2007 11:11

master list - page 7 - updated

100% of the post capacity was reached with the last update. Therefore I have divided the list into :
part 1 : Heer / Waffen-SS
part 2 : Kriegsmarine / Luftwaffe

Due to the re-arrangement and the deleting of two small and out-dated posts on page 7 the pages have made a little jump backwards. By that several lists reached a new page. I have checked all pages and corrected the page # ; so, all units are listed with their correct page in the master list again.

All KC lists Heer and Waffen-SS reviewed now except 2. SS-Pz.Div “Das Reich” which will be the next task. The Regiment / Abteilung / Bataillon lists (Inf / Pz / divisional units) are not adjusted to the reviewed listing of these units within their divisions yet ; this will be done bit by bit the next time.


not treated yet / on the agenda / listed :
Fsch.Jäg.Div / 7. Flieger-Division lists on [page 46]

not treated and not listed yet / on the agenda :
I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 23 “Norge” and I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 24 „Danmark“ classification [page 45]
special named divisions [page 48]
8. SS-Kav.Div “Florian Geyer” lists [page 48]
several Inf.Div lists with recipients connected to Korps-Abteilungen [pages 50,51,52]


Traditionally with the update some autographs from a personal collection. Today
Ernst Philipp, OL , Pz.Rgt 1 (KC) , Pz.Offz beim Stab AOK 8 (OL)
Otto von Bülow, OL , Kapitänleutnant Kdt U-404

Thanks and regards
Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 May 2007 13:54

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 262. Infanterie-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 262 with Regimentsgruppe 462 and Regimentsgruppe 482. The following German Cross in Gold holders from Divisionsgruppe 262 should be counted under Korps-Abteilung D:
listed / Bernd
Bruchmann, Walter, 20.01.1944, Ofw., 1./Rgt.Gr. 462
Lewinsky, Thorwald, 27.07.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Rgt.Gr. 462

Based on the award dates, I presume Doleschal, Götzel, Gowik, Hauser, Pfetten, Poche-Lettmayer should also be counted under Korps-Abteilung D; however, I’ve listed them with the 262. Inf.Div. for the time being.
5 recipients shifted to "D" ; not Götzel, Pz.Jäg.Abt 262 not used with this unit designation under command of "D" / Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

262. Infanterie-Division
(formed aug 1939 , 4. Welle , WK XVII, Wien , personell mainly from Austria ; disbanded nov 1943, remnants -> Div.Grp 262)

total : 7 KC

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 462 :

1. Hlauschka, Johann 03.04.1943 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 462
2. Renoldner, Karl 10.09.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 462
3. Weißmüller, Ludwig 11.10.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 462

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 482 :

4. Fitzek, Josef 16.06.1943 Fahnenjunker-Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 5./Gren.Rgt 482
5. Jursa, Franz 02.08.1943 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 482
6. Stather, Heribert 08.08.1943 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 482

Artillerie – Regiment 262 :

7. Bachem, Erich 06.01.1942 Leutnant VB i. d. IV./Art.Rgt 262

German Cross in Gold (32)
Ackermann, Karl, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 486
Ahlfeld, Ernst, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann, 4./Gren.Rgt. 462
Baumann, Erich, 03.08.1943, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 262
Czermak, Erwin, 03.08.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 482
Danner, Friedrich, 03.11.1943, Leutnant d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 262
Fischer, Andreas, 24.12.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 462
Gloss, Alexander, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 482
Götzel, Hans, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 262
Hasselwander, Bruno, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, Pi.Btl. 262
Heger, Otto, 16.02.1942, Leutnant d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 482
Helmke, Werner Joachim, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 8./Inf.Rgt. 486
Höhne, Helmut, 08.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Gren.Rgt. 486
Kaschner, Dr. Erwin, 24.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 486
Knauer, Fritz, 02.04.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 462
Köhnert, Wilhelm, 03.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 482
Linke, Max, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 262
Lutzmayr, Franz, 03.11.1943, Wachtmeister, 8./Art.Rgt. 262
Manz, Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 486
Mertz, Joachim, 02.04.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 262
Murmann, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 482
Popp, Wilhelm, 24.12.1941, Leutnant, 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 262
Schäperclaus, Hans, 24.12.1941, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 262
Schretter, Anton, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 462
Schroeter von, Hans, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 482
Schuppe, Wolf, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 262
Theimer, Otto, 23.01.1942, Leutnant d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 482
Theisen, Edgar, 11.01.1942, Generalleutnant, Kdr. 262. Inf.Div.
Freiherr von und zu Hemmingen, Ulrich Varnbüler, 16.04.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 262. Inf.Div.
Warnecke, Karl-Heinz, 03.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 262
Weyer, Kurt, 06.11.1943, Hauptmann, 7./Gren.Rgt. 462
Widmann, Benedict, 25.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 462
Zieher, Erich, 31.01.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 482

German Cross in Silver (1)
Saul, Dr. Gerhard, 27.09.1944, Oberstabsarzt, San.Kp. 1/262

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Dominik, Hans, 27.08.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 462
Heger, Otto, 21.06.1942, Oberleutnant, 5./Inf.Rgt. 482
Lurger, Karl, 25.05.1942, Leutnant, 9./Inf.Rgt. 486
Murmann, Wilhelm, 17.03.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 482
Nettmann, Heinrich, 28.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 6./Gren.Rgt. 482
Pils, Josef, 27.09.1943, Feldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 486
Reisecker, Franz, 16.02.1942, Leutnant, 3./Inf.Rgt. 482
Zieher, Erich, 08.02.1942, Hauptmann, II./Inf.Rgt. 482

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Eberle, Walter, 05.10.1943 (1942), Hauptmann, Chef 1./Gren.Rgt. 482
Ehrenstraßer, Johann, 05.09.1942 (1194), Unteroffizier, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl. 262
Heger, Otto, 28.03.1942 (863), Leutnant, Kp.Fhr. 5./Inf.Rgt. 482
Kamp, Karl-Werner, 25.10.1943 (2326), Hauptmann, Battr.Chef 3./Art.Rgt. 262

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
6./Infanterie-Regiment 462
Date/Place of Action: 31.12.1941 bei Orew und Orlowka
Award Date: 16.02.1942 / Vorschlagsbuch (710-714)

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (3)

Infanterie-Regiment 482
Date/Place of Downing: 08.09.1941 bei Tumanskaja
Award Date: 20.10.1941 (8)

I./Grenadier-Regiment 482
Date/Place of Downing: 23.02.1943 bei Orlowka
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (346)

5./Grenadier-Regiment 482
Date/Place of Downing: 23.02.1943 bei Orlowka
Award Date: 16.08.1943 (347)

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 15 May 2007 14:25

Some additions for the 23 Infanterie Division (neu)


Die Träger des Eichenlaubes zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes:

Trittel, Rudolf, OTL Kdr. GR 9 - 23.03.45


Die Träger des Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes:

Brandes, Ernst, Lt. Fhr. 6./GR 9 - 05.03.45
Holz, Hermann, Ofw. Fhr. 3./GR 9 - 14.04.45

Source is Die Deutschen Divisionen, band 4

Mistakes and typos are mine.

Jeff

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 May 2007 14:45

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 268. Infanterie-Division.

Note: The remnants of the division formed Divisionsgruppe 268 with Regimentsgruppe 488 and Regimentsgruppe 499. The following German Cross in Gold holders from Divisionsgruppe 262 should be counted under the 36. Infanterie-Division:
agree ; Art.Rgt 268 with this number transfered ; Pi.Btl 268 getting Heerestruppe / Bernd
Rupp, Johann, 04.02.1944, Hptm., Div.Gruppe 268
Strepp, Mathias, 02.08.1944, Obstlt. d.R., Div.Gruppe 268

Based on the award dates, it appears that all German Cross in Gold holders listed below are properly categorized under the divisional heading.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

268. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (50)
Altmayer, Peter, 04.04.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Asboeck, Wilhelm, 04.02.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 499
Auer, Konrad, 26.09.1943, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 268
Bauer, Michael, 26.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 499
Beer, Franz, 26.09.1943, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Birndorfer, 14.02.1942, Lt. d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 499
Brill, Kurt, 05.04.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 488
Daniel, Karl, 24.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 499
Elser, Richard, 29.10.1943, Obfähnr., Aufkl.Schwd./Div.Btl. 268
Fennes, Georg, 28.02.1942, Fw. d.R., 2./Inf.Rgt. 499
Gmeiner, Karl, 02.04.1943, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 499
Gradl, Martin, 14.04.1943, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Gräntz, Günther, 20.03.1942, Lt. d.B., 4.(MG)/Inf.Rgt. 468
Hahlbohm, Adolf, 14.04.1943, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 488
Halbreiter, Georg, 14.09.1943, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 499
Hanichl, Ludwig, 10.05.1943, Ofw. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Heine, Werner, 26.12.1941, Oblt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 499
Hoffmann, Hermann, 03.11.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 499
Huber, Franz, 16.02.1942, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 268
Huber, Johann, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Btl. 268
Kiederle, Albert, 29.10.1943, Rittm. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Kittel, Friedrich, 01.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 468
Kohler, Wilhelm, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 488
Kuhn, Josef, 11.04.1942, Oblt., 13./Inf.Rgt. 499
Kujer, Ernst, 13.02.1944, Fw., 7./Kampfbtl. 488
Latein, Erich, 24.04.1943, Lt. d.R., Stb. III./Gren.Rgt. 499
Lehner, Josef, 10.07.1943, Owm., Aufkl.Schwd./Div.Btl. 268
Leistner, Walter, 14.04.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 499
Leuchtmann, Fritz, 20.07.1942, Oblt. d.R., 8./Inf.Rgt. 499
Lindig, Franz, 10.07.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 499
Luther, Hans, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 488
Mittermayr, Franz, 10.10.1943, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Neikes, Josef, 05.04.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 488
Praxmarer, Ottmar, 28.02.1942, Oblt., 14./Inf.Rgt. 488
Rappl, Fritz, 14.09.1943, Ofw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 499
Rösch, Hans, 21.10.1943, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 499
Rummel, Adolf, 11.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 268
Schaller, Fritz, 21.02.1942, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 268
Scheffler, Kurt, 16.04.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 268
Schlickeiser, 21.11.1943, Willi, Onlt., Pz.Jäg.Kp. 268
Schmid, Franz Xaver, 26.12.1941, Lt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 488
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 488
Sick, Dr. Ludwig, 05.04.1943, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 268
Spitzer, Kurt, 27.10.1942, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 268. Inf.Div.
Stülpnagel von, Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Hptm., 268. Inf.Div.
Terharen, Heinrich, 20.03.1942, Fw., 2./Inf.Rgt. 468
Weizer, Heinrich, 14.02.1942, Lt., 4./Inf.Rgt. 499
Wennrich, Dr. Hermann, 21.04.1943, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 268
Wiesel, Hans, 28.02.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 499
Wilhelm, Josef, 13.09.1942, Fw., 2./Inf.Rgt. 468

Army Honor Roll Clasp (26)
Ambrosius, Dr. Lothar, 19.09.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 488
Brill, Kurt, 07.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 488
Coufal, [no first name listed], 18.03.1942, Owm., 7./Art.Rgt. 268
Endrös, Hans, 08.08.1941, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Forster, Kurt, 27.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 488
Gradl, Martin, 28.04.1943, Ofw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Günther, Karl Theodor, 07.12.1943, Lt. d.R., 6./Kampfbtl. 488
Gwinner, Hermann, 27.11.1943, Rittm. d.R., Div.Btl. 268
Hahlbohm, Adolf, 07.11.1943, Hptm., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 488
Hatzl, Josef, 07.11.1943, Fw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 499
Heid, Friedrich, 18.04.1943, Oblt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 499
Koch, Ernst, 28.03.1943, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 499
Leistner, Walter, 08.01.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 499
Linding, Franz, 15.10.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 499
Mayerhöfer, Heinz, 28.03.1942, Lt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 499
Meyer, Felix, 08.08.1941, Ogefr., 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Mock, Walter, 17.02.1944, Hptm., Kampfbtl. 488
Praxmarer, Ottomar, 07.09.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 488
Pusch, Hans, 08.08.1941, Lt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Rothaupt, Werner, 08.08.1941, Uffz., 10./Inf.Rgt. 499
Rottach, Karl, 27.10.1943, Uffz. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 488
Schenk, Heinrich, 08.03.1942, Ofw., 12./Inf.Rgt. 488
Schön, Günther, 04.05.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 468
Schreiber, Horst, 18.03.1942, Lt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 468
Spitzl, Anton, 20.10.1941, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 488
Steinberg, Wenzeslaus, 25.05.1942, Lt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 499

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 May 2007 18:13

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the below listed Volks-Grenadier-Divisionen in the 500 series. More to follow…

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
AU lists added , KC lists added, sept 2007 / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

541. Grenadier-Division / 541. Volksgrenadier-Division

Knight's Cross (3)
Kupka, Georg 18.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1075
Paul, Karl 20.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 1073
Spitzer, Robert 05.04.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 1541

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bauder, Karl, 07.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Füs.Kp. 541
Klose, Herbert, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1541
Schanne, Edmund, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 1541

German Cross in Silver (1)
Müller, Hartwig, 22.04.1945, Oberleutnant (W), 541. Volks-Gren.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Bauder, Karl, 17.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. Füs.Kp. 541

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Decken von der, Fritz, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1074
Gunka, Paul, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1075
Marx, Günther, 17.10.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1074
Salamon, Herbert, 15.03.1945, Obergefreiter, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1075
Schaumkessel, Otto, 00.00.1945, Feldwebel, 2.(Stu.Gesch.)/Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1541
Spitzer, Robert, 07.10.1944, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Stu.Gesch.Abt. 1541
Vierkotten, Josef, 07.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1073
Winheller, Ernst, 25.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 1541

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Kupka, Georg, 25.11.1944 (4551), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 1075

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
13./Grenadier-Regiment 1075
Date/Place of Downing: 13.11.1944 bei Gasewo
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (o.Nr.)


542. Grenadier-Division / 542. Infanterie–Division / 542. Volksgrenadier-Division
(Inf.Div in aug 1944 by renaming of 542. Grenadier-Division ; oct 1944 renamed Volks-Gren-Div ; action : Narew / Weichsel / Danzig, Hela)

total : 11 KC

Grenadier – Regiment 1076 :
1. Hüfing, Hermann 23.10.1944 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 8./Gren.Rgt 1076
2. Lenkeit, Horst 03.11.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1076
3. Settner, Kurt 18.11.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 1076
4. Wessel, Rudolf 26.12.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 1076

Grenadier – Regiment 1077 :
5. Banaski, Helmut 18.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. StabsKp/Gren.Rgt 1077
6. Kopp, Walter 09.02.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 1077
7. Korupkat, Günther 09.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel stellv. Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 1077
8. Schott, Albert 10.09.1944 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 1077

Artillerie – Regiment 1542 :
9. Dörmann, Karl 09.02.1945 Leutnant Führer 9./Art.Rgt 1542
10. Junge, Wilhelm 09.12.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Gren.Rgt 1542

Panzerjäger – Abteilung 1542 :
11. Dunkel, Konrad 28.02.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.Abt 1542

German Cross in Gold (6)
Diether, Fritz, 22.03.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1542
Korupkat, Günther, 12.09.1944, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 1077
Nimz, Paul, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, Felders.Btl. 1542
Noe, Alfred, 08.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Vers.Rgt. 1542
Vogel, Eberhard, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 1542
Wadakur, Alexander, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 1542

German Cross in Silver (2)
Meister, Dr. Hellmut, 20.04.1945, Stabsarzt d.R., San.Kp. 1542
Oertzen von, Joachim, 20.04.1945, Major i.G., Ib 542. Volks-Gren.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Noe, Alfred, 00.00.0000, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer im Vers.Rgt. 1542

Army Honor Roll Clasp (12)
Dembkowski, Paul, 25.11.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1076
Dunkel, Konrad, 00.00.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1542
Hengl, Raimund, 05.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., II./Volks-Gren.Rgt. 1077
Koller, Hans-Georg, 27.11.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1078
Kopp, Dietrich, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. 1078
Krägeloh, Konrad, 07.12.1944, Major d.R., Volks-Gren.Rgt. 1076
Peyk, Walter, 17.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1077
Schlemminger, Robert, 05.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 1078
Stern, Gottfried, 07.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., Stab/Gren.Rgt. 1077
Thyssen, Reinhold, 07.09.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1078
Wessel, Rudolf, 15.12.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 1076
Zachau, Hermann, 05.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 1076

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Nimz, Paul, 27.09.1944 (4056), Hauptmann, Btl.Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 1078

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Jagodzinski, [first name not listed], 14.10.1944 [Date of Action] (o.Nr.), Inf.Gesch.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 1077


544. Grenadier-Division / 544. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 10 KC

Grenadier – Regiment 1082 :
1. Fischer, Hermann-Georg 10.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1082
2. Förderer, Ernst 11.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1082
3. Graf, Alois 30.04.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1082
4. Klammeck, Hans 10.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 1082
5. Schaefer, Rudi 11.03.1945 Gefreiter Gruppenführer im II./Gren.Rgt 1082

Grenadier – Regiment 1083 :
6. Kolbeck, Hans 24.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 1083

Grenadier – Regiment 1084 :
7. Fries, Leonhard 14.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer im II./Gren.Rgt 1084
8. Hohoff, Alfred 10.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1084
9. Siegel, Rudolf 14.02.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1084
10. Stephan, Alois 10.02.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 1084

German Cross in Gold (12)
Gelfert, Horst, 15.04.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1544
Halter, Herbert, 18.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 1082
Hirschl, Ernst, 22.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 1083
Huber, Josef, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 8./Gren.Rgt. 1082
Hügel, Ernst, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, I./Gren.Rgt. 1082
Kranz, Fritz, 18.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 1084
Nuß, Arthur, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 1084
Peter, Horst, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1544
Schäfer, Karl, 30.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1083
Scholz, Peter, 09.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Feldgend.Tr. 1544
Schröder, Heinrich, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 1544
Stolberg Graf zu, Ferdinand, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 1082

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Christan, Josef, 15.03.1945, Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl. 1544

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Maar, Richard, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 1544
Meyer, Franz, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1082
Münzel, Max, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1083
Renner, Alois, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 1083
Reuter, Max, 05.11.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1084
Weber, Franz, 25.03.1945, Feldwebel d.R., Gren.Rgt. 1084

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schleppe, Walter, 00.00.1945 (6299), Unteroffizier, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1083


545. Grenadier-Division / 545. Volksgrenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold (5)
Karg, Ullrich, 18.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 545
Luhn, Richard, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 1545
Scherr, Philipp, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 1085
Schröder, Rudi, 22.03.1945, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 1545
Wieditz, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1086

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Feldschmid, Josef, 17.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Div.Füs.(Jäg.)Btl. 545
Kolrep, Horst, 17.09.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1086
Ohlen von, Dr. Friedrich, 15.02.1945, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. (mot) 1545


547. Grenadier-Division / 547. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 4 KC

Grenadier – Regiment 1091 :
1. Heckelmann, Reinhold 11.03.1945 Oberleutnant Ordonnanz-Offz. im Gren.Rgt 1091
2. Lautz, Friedrich 09.12.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1091
3. Ruckau, Hans 05.03.1945 Oberstleutnant i.G. Führer Gren.Rgt 1091

Grenadier – Regiment 1092 :
4. Heibel, Ernst 11.04.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt 1092

German Cross in Gold (3)
Fiebig, Martin, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1091
Lautz, Friedrich, 07.09.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1091
Rentschler, Emil, 07.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1093

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Rentschler, Emil, 05.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 1093

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Braun, Rudolf, 07.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1093
Groh, Hans, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1091
Klein, Karl, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1092
Meiners, Ernst, 05.02.1945, Generalmajor d.R., Kdr. 547. Volks-Gren.Div.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
Heckelmann, Reinhold, 05.12.1944 (4723),Oberleutnant, Chef 8./Gren.Rgt. 1091
Hendrichs, Franz, 27.11.1944 (4672), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 1091
Roser, Walter, 25.11.1944 (4589), Major, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 1092
Widmann, Hans, 25.11.1944 (4588), Hauptmann, Kdr. IV./Art.Rgt. 1547


548. Grenadier-Division / 548. Volksgrenadier-Division

Knight's Cross (3)
Hentschel, Walter 31.10.1944 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 1095
Mitterwenger, Lambert 18.12.1944 Unteroffizier i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 1548
Steiof, Josef 22.10.1944 Major Führer Gren.Rgt 1096

German Cross in Gold (3)
Bach, Herbert, 30.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1095
Reiter, Engelbert, 24.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1548
Zöller, Josef, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1548

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Kloß, Walter, 27.12.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1095
Konty, Walter, 17.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1094
Riedel, Karl, 17.12.1944, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1095
Wendlandt, Hans-Heinrich, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1094
Zimmer, Herbert, 17.12.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 1095


549. Grenadier-Division / 549. Volksgrenadier-Division

Knight's Cross (2)
Menke, Horstmar 17.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1099
Wenzelburger, Georg 26.12.1944 Hauptmann Führer II./Gren.Rgt 1098

German Cross in Gold (5)
Bach, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1097
Bülow Freiherr von, Ernst-Ludwig, 27.04.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1099
Götz, Friedrich, 27.04.1945, Leutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 1099
Krauss, Karl, 27.04.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 1097
Pelz, Alfred, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 1099

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Barth, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1097
Böhme, Herbert, 15.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pi.Btl. 1549 (Sperrzug)
Guksch, Hermann, 17.12.1944, Hauptmann, Div.Füs.Btl. 1549
Stroebe, Friedrich, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1098


551. Grenadier-Division / 551. Volksgrenadier-Division

Knight's Cross (3)
Schäfer, Eduard 10.02.1945 Oberleutnant Führer II./Gren.Rgt 1115
Strich, Waldemar 23.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 1114
Verhein, Siegfried 28.02.1945 Generalmajor Kdr Kampfgruppe 551. Volks-Gren.Div

German Cross in Gold (4)
Fickermann, Wilhelm, 27.04.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1113
Freise, Otto, 30.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Pi.Btl. 1551
Le Tanneux von Saint Paul, Dietrich, 24.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1114
Wahmann, Ernst, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 1114

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Baller, Carl-Philipp, 25.02.1945, Major, 551. Volks-Gren.Div.
Lich, Heinz, 25.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1113
Rix, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, III./Volks-Gren.Rgt. 1113

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 May 2007 21:02

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the below listed Volks-Grenadier-Divisionen in the 500 series.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC lists added, sept 2007 / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

553. Grenadier-Division / 553. Volksgrenadier-Division

Knight's Cross (3)
Möller, Ernst 30.04.1945 Major Kdr Div.Füs.Btl 553
Starck von, Wilhelm 23.10.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Art.Rgt 1553
attached :
Wimmer, Alfred 16.01.1945 Oberleutnant Führer III./Gren.Rgt 3 Oberrhein / 553. VGD

German Cross in Gold (4)
Hölscher, Walter, 13.01.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1119
Hoppe, Gerhard, 20.01.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1120
Mitzlaff von, Hans-Jürgen, 27.01.1945, Major, 553. Volks-Gren.Div.
Zimmermann, Werner, 11.02.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1553

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Stiefenhofer, Josef, 15.02.1945, Leutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1120

attached :
German Cross in Gold (1)
Wick, Rudolf, 26.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, Fhr. 1./Jagd-Pz.Abt. v. Lüttichau
German Cross in Silver (1)
König, Oskar, 21.02.1945, Schirrmeister, Jagd-Pz.Abt. v. Lüttichau


558. Grenadier-Division / 558. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 12 KC (10 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Kullmer, Arthur 28.02.1945 [758. EL] Generalleutnant Kdr 558. Volks-Gren.Div
2. Pössinger, Michael 28.02.1945 [759. EL] Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1123

Knight’s Cross

Grenadier – Regiment 1122 :
3. Engel, Hermann 17.03.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 1122
4. Rott, Walter 11.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Gren.Rgt 1122
5. Senft, Josef 11.03.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer 6./Gren.Rgt 1122

Grenadier – Regiment 1123 :
6. Fries, Anton 28.02.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 1./Gren.Rgt 1123

Grenadier – Regiment 1124 :
7. Brandt, Heinz 05.03.1945 Stabsfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Gren.Rgt 1124
8. Lukas, Kurt 17.03.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. IG-Kp/Gren.Rgt 1124
9. Schröder, Ferdinand 17.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 5./Gren.Rgt 1124
10. Spott, Alfred 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef 8./Gren.Rgt 1124

Artillerie – Regiment 1558 :
11. Frieb, Erwin 19.02.1945 Leutnant VB i. d. 1./Art.Rgt 1558

schwere Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1558 :
12. Pagel, Georg 28.03.1945 Oberleutnant Chef s.Pz.Jäg.Kp 1558

German Cross in Gold (9)
Eckstein, Richard, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1123
Girkens, Josef, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1558
Herrmann, Erich, 18.03.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 1124
Köster, Rudi, 15.04.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gren.Rgt. 1123
Kraft, Werner, 30.03.1945, Feldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 1122
Leukhart, Max, 22.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1122
Müller, Walter, 15.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1124
Pfleiderer, Herbert, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 1558
Wollny, Peter, 22.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 1558

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Pössinger, Michael, 00.05.1945, Major, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 1123
[01.05. per author Veit Scherzer, "RKT", 1st ed.]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Bauernfeind, Hans, 15.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1124
Bigarel, Friedrich, 00.00.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 1558
Boehn von, Ludolf, 17.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Div.Füs.Schwd. 1558
Friess, Anton, 17.11.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 1123
Wilkens, Friedrich, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1123

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schlabitz, Wolf-Hubertus, 00.00.1945 (6291), Major i.G., Ia 558. Volks-Gren.Div.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
Hahn, Wilhelm, 19.11.1944 [Date of Action] (o.Nr.), 5./Art.Rgt. 1558


559. Grenadier-Division / 559. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL) / incl. 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
1. Mühlen Freiherr von, Kurt-Hermann 09.01.1945 [690. EL] Generalmajor Kdr 559. Volks-Gren.Div

Knight’s Cross

Grenadier – Regiment 1126 :
2. Bulmahn, Karl 31.01.1945 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1126
3. Obschil, Alois 28.03.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 1126

Grenadier – Regiment 1127 :
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
4. Schütz, Erwin 09.05.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1127
[proposal was made through official channels on 29.03.1945 ; approved by 19. Armee on 18.04.1945 ; comment of HGr. G is lacking ; no handling within the HPA ; no Karteikarte existing ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (3)
Hendel, Friedrich, 28.02.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1127
Jesberra, Friedrich, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1126
Mixa, Willi, 28.11.1944, Leutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 1125


560. Grenadier-Division / 560. Volksgrenadier–Division
for further info : http://axishistory.com/index.php?id=852

Knight's Cross (1)
Sielemann, Kurt 14.04.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 1129

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Hurtienne, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Major, Adjutant 560. Volks-Gren.Div.
Pfeffer, Hermann, 05.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1130

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Schmidt, Alfred, 25.02.1945 (5534), Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1128


561. Grenadier-Division / 561. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Dennhardt, Oskar-Hubert, 09.05.1945 [870. EL], Major, Führer Gren.Rgt. 1143
[despite a request from HPA to AOK Ostpreußen to send input from corps and army headquarters, it apparently never arrived by war’s end; no reference to an approved award; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called “Dönitz-Erlass”; sequential number of the award [870] and award date determined by OdR]

Knight's Cross
2. Ahrens, Hinrich 09.01.1945 Unteroffizier Geschützführer i. d. 13./Gren.Rgt 1141
3. Rambow, Günther 23.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer I./Gren.Rgt 1141
4. Reinhardt, Walter 18.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1141

German Cross in Gold (4)
Liedtke, Friedrich, 20.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1141
Schwarz, Hans, 27.04.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1141
Störmer, Wolfgang, 15.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Art.Rgt. 1561
Wilhelm, Georg, 20.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 1141

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (3)
Liedtke, Friedrich, 15.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer im Gren.Rgt. 1141
Scherhans, Erwin, 14.09.1944, Unteroffizier, Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt. 1141
Wilhelm, Georg, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., Zugführer i. d. 7./Gren.Rgt. 1141

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Diersmann, Friedrich, 05.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 1142
Kauffeld, Wilhelm, 27.10.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 1561


562. Grenadier-Division / 562. Volksgrenadier-Division

total : 5 KC (3 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
1. Hufenbach, Helmuth 28.03.1945 [807. EL] Oberst Führer 562. Volks-Gren.Div
2. Jakwert, Josef 24.02.1945 [752. EL] Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 1562

Knight’s Cross

Grenadier – Regiment 1145 :
3. Köhnen, Hermann 28.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 1145

Grenadier – Regiment 1146 :
4. Austermann, Johannes 10.02.1945 Major Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 1146

Artillerie – Regiment 1562 :
5. Kastka, Horst 11.03.1945 Oberwachtmeister VB i. d. 11./Art.Rgt 1562

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Büssemeier, Josef, 00.00.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1146
Donnerstag, Ernst, 25.03.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1146
Dorn, Günter, 15.03.1945, Oberstleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 1144
Fricke, Hans-Peter, 05.03.1945, Major, Adjutant 562. Volks-Gren.Div.
Thomas, Bernhard, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 1146
Weichert, Eugen, 25.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 1146
Weyrauch, Erich, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 1562


563. Grenadier-Division / 563. Volksgrenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
Gebler, Karl, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 1148
Schauer, Hans, 05.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 13./Gren.Rgt. 1147
Schneider, Franz, 25.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1149
Uhle, Karl, 07.01.1945, Leutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 1149


571. VGD in formation renamed sept 1944

18. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Knight's Cross (3)
Drüke, Wilhelm, 30.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr Gren.Rgt. 294
Hadenfeldt, Friedrich, 17.03.1945, Oberstleutnant d.R., Kdr Art.Rgt. 1818
Rennhack, Günther, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, Kdr Pz.Jg.Abt. 1818

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 15 May 2007 21:41

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 708. Infanterie-Division / 708. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

Question: Should this German Cross in Gold recipient be counted with this division?
No IMO ; (Kosaken-)Festungs-Gren.Rgt 360 built as third rgt of 708. ID on 19.04.1944 in France ;
but since oct 1944 : Heerestruppe -> Korpstruppe LXIV. AK / 19. Armee (Oberrhein) [source: Tessin] / Bernd

Brenner, Georg, 11.02.1945, Major d.R., II./Kos.Gren.Rgt. 360

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

708. Infanterie-Division / 708. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Stuppardt, Rudolf, 27.04.1945, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 760

German Cross in Silver
Wilck, Hermann, 30.10.1943, Gen.Lt. z.V., Kdr. 708. Inf.Div.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 16 May 2007 09:02

JC wrote:Some additions for the 23 Infanterie Division (neu)

Die Träger des Eichenlaubes zum Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes:

Trittel, Rudolf, OTL Kdr. GR 9 - 23.03.45

Die Träger des Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes:

Brandes, Ernst, Lt. Fhr. 6./GR 9 - 05.03.45
Holz, Hermann, Ofw. Fhr. 3./GR 9 - 14.04.45

Source is Die Deutschen Divisionen, band 4

Mistakes and typos are mine.

Jeff
All three counted and listed with 24. Panzer-Division [page 12]

Grenadier-Regiment 9 , original part of 23. Inf.Div, was disbanded on 28.08.1944.
It was reformed in East Prussia and attached to 24. Pz.Div the whole time period 1945.
23. Inf.Div was in action without it's detached Rgt (I./67 also[not 68,Tessin typo]) which was substituted with other (Ersatz-) units in West Prussia under command of 2. Armee.
[source : Tessin , 23. ID (neu), Gren.Rgt 9 , 24. Pz.Div entries]


Treating 23. Inf.Div (neu) I have worked off a long time issue : 23. Inf.Div DKiG list by Shawn on [page 30]
based on : 23. Inf.Div (neu) , formed 23.10.1942 Danmark (formation process until jan 1943) , action since feb 1943 : Leningrad, HGr Nord
I have classed the recipients to the 23. Inf.Div (first formation) and 23. Inf.Div (neu) [see page 30]
numbers listed now : 23. Inf.Div (1939-42) : DKiG : 24 ; 23. Inf.Div (neu) : DKiG : 19 , DKiS : 1
Huhn, Walter 09.03.1945 Gren.Rgt 9 , was to cross out ; added to the 24. Pz.Div DKiG list on [page 31]

Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 16 May 2007 11:07, edited 1 time in total.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8194
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 16 May 2007 09:24

For this case have a look in here were this situtaion is decribed. Vol. 3 of the history of GR 67 underlines this.

Jan-Hendrik

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”