Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 17 May 2007 22:11

Here are three divisions I researched but failed to turn up any recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver or Close Combat Clasp in Gold.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

181. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

309. Infanterie-Division / Infanterie-Division "Berlin"

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

327. Infanterie-Division

Note: The remnants of the 327. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 327 with Regimentsgruppen 595 and 596. The following German Cross in Gold holder from the divisionsgruppe should be counted under the 340. Infanterie-Division:

Imm, Erich, 20.06.1944, Fw., 7./Rgt.Gr. 596

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 17 May 2007 22:52

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 359. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

359. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Arndt, Karl, 02.07.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 359. Inf.Div.
Brumme, Werner, 30.12.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 359
Friedrich, Ernst, 22.03.1945, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 359
Gerlach, Wilhelm, 02.07.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 947
Guba, Josef, 30.09.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 948
Hoffmann, Gerhard, 30.09.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 948
Krah, Roloff, 10.01.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 359
Leuenberg, Alex, 01.04.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 359
Müller, Hans, 22.03.1945, Lt., 5./Art.Rgt. 359
Muschick, Herbert, 02.07.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 949
Ruploh, Ewald, 06.01.1945, Fw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 947
Schulz, Karl-Ernst, 17.09.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 948
Tarbuk, Kurt, 17.09.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 359. Inf.Div.
Tilgner, Kurt, 20.01.1945, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 359

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 17 May 2007 23:09

Simon Orchard wrote:...forgive me for not going through every post of this mega thread but have you set a baseline for how to 'award' a decoration to a unit?

ie. the recipient had to be serving with the unit upon award (which could be sometime after the deed) or the unit with which the recipient was serving when he carried out the actions which led to his award?

Also (and i've seen it mentioned in one or two posts) what to do with detached units serving under another division or heerestruppen attached to a division?

Simon,

"mega" is a word that hits the nail on the head :) Of course nearly impossible to find all eventually relevant posts and recent discussions.
Answering yours and in general to all :
The only way to go into add & corr work if you don't recognize some points on the last few pages, is (and I would recommend this to all) : go to the master list [page 7] - look for a unit you are interested in or select a unit you have potential info and go to this [page] - check the list, which is always the last update - post your add & corr

Simon, your questions raised an aspect which has been discussed (the discussion is not totally closed, some aspects are worth to re-think and IMO we should be open to check the working of the principles during the ongoing process) but I did not make a good "information management".
Therefore I have set now on top of the master list this one :
thread philosophy and award lists principles [page 49]

Re: Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139 will follow tomorrow

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 May 2007 11:15

Simon Orchard wrote:Here's what i can list for GJR\GJ Brig. 139. The RK awarded to the regiment are fully covered as part of the 3 GD and were all awarded for the Narvik campaign.

DKiG

Blassing, Franz, 14.04.42, Obfw 5./GJR 139
Borkowski, Leo, 30.12.44, Obfw, 3./GJR 139
Herzog, Johann, 12.09.42, Stbsfw 8./GJR 139
Mungai, Hans, 12.09.42, Oblt, 8./GJR 139
Rohr, Hans, 13.09.42, Oblt. 3./GJR 139
Smolle, Johann, 09.10.44, Lt. 12./GJR 139

Ehrenblattspange

Eglin, Otto, 27.12.44, Oblt. I./GJR 139
Erler, Eberhard, 17.10.44, Hptm. 14./GJR 139
Finck, Walter, 15.11.43, Hptm. 12./GJR 139


Mention should also be made of the DKiG of
Kräutler, Mathias, 20.1.45, Genmj, Divisions gruppe K finally the 9 Geb.Div.

commander of the division which grew up around GJR 139

Source: Die ritterkreuzträger 1939-45 Teil VI. Gebirgstruppe

Agree to the above corrections. Suggest to open a new list called verst. Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139 / Geb.Jäg.Brig 139 (Heerestruppe)
To have the background for this unit and to have a base for our choice on how to list :
Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139 :
end of oct 1941 split away from 3. Geb.Div - 15.01.1942 : verst. GJR 139 (Heerestruppe) - 05.06.1944 : redesignated Geb.Jäg-Brigade 139 - 1945 : honorary title "Generaloberst Dietl" - since april 1944 : attached to Divisions-Gruppe K (Kräutler)
units attached to the Rgt : I./Geb.Art.Rgt 112 (10.02.1942: renamed "124") and one Pi.Kp
[source: Tessin]
Divisions-Gruppe K : (Kräutler ; = Div. z.b.V. 140 ; more planned than realized in 1945 -> 9. Geb.Div (Nord)
Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139 I.-III.
Jäg.Btl 3
Art.Rgt.Stab z.b.V. 931 with Geb.AR 124 , Leichtgeschütz-Art.Abt 424
Pi.Kp ; Nachr.Kp

I have marked Blassing (Blassnig? there), Herzog, Mungai and Rohr red in your first post/quote, Simon. Egger, Hans, too. Borkowski and Smolle = new
EBS: all three new.

Not quite sure how to list Div.Grp K ; maybe just with Gen. Kräutler in a first step ?

If that's all o.k. to you Simon and all , I will make these corrections in the original list on [page 44] and will add the new lists to the Brigaden, which are concentrated on [page 20]
GJR / Brig 139 : DKiG : 7 , EBS : 3

I have added the OL for Genlt Dietl to the 3. Geb.Div KC list on [page 7]
Typical case of an award technically in a higher position but for actions with a unit / in a position before.

Bernd

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 18 May 2007 13:07

I wonder if Dr. Franz Bäke’s award of the Swords should be removed from the 6 Pz.Div. list. He was Kdr. Of Pz.Rgt.11 on the date of the action, but he and his staff were detached from 6. Pz.Div. and in command of "s.Pz.Rgt. Bäke”, which was made up of s.Pz.Abt. 503 and II/Pz.Rgt.23, as well as various other non-6.Pz.Div. units. "s.Pz.Rgt. Bäke” was under command of XXXXVI Pz.K. and was the spearhead for a counter attack east of Vinnitsa. The attack succeeded and Bäke was rewarded with the Swords. I believe Walter Scherf, Chef 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503 received his RK for this same attack, and perhaps Graf Kageneck, Kdr. S.Pz.Abt.503 his Oakleaves also. Maybe all three should be credited to "s.Pz.Rgt. Bäke”!



Just a thought.



BR………….JC

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 May 2007 16:27

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver, Close Combat Clasp in Gold, and Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS who received their awards while assigned to the below listed SS-Panzer-Divisionen.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated! A crosscheck of these two divisions would be especially appreciated (it seems like very few awards went to the panzer-grenadier-regiments).
KC lists added (moved from page 13) / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

9. SS-Panzer-Division “Hohenstaufen”

for further info / much on Arnheim / links : http://forum.axishistory.com/v.....mp;start=0

total : 15 KC (12 RK + 2 EL + 1 SW) / including 4 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

1. Stadler, Sylvester [152. Sw] 06.05.1945 SS-Oberführer Kdr 9. SS-Pz.Div "Hohenstaufen"
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; not mentioned in the files of the Ordenskommission of the OdR ; according to Fellgiebel an award by SS-Oberstgruppenführer Dietrich -> regarded as illegal after newest research by V.S. ; Fellgiebel is referring to H. Buch and W. Kment as sources ; Buch reported in 2004 he hadn't to do anything with this case ; information by S. himself is that he was proposed by Dietrich on 22.03.1945 [though the division was not under command of 6. SS-Pz.Armee] ; #"152" given by OdR ; award date obviously was taken over by Fellgiebel from Krätschmer]
NKiG : 12.12.1943 / DKiG : 21.04.1942

Oakleaves

2. Bock, Friedrich-Wilhelm [570. EL] 02.09.1944 SS-Oberführer Kdr 9. SS-Pz.Div "Hohenstaufen"
3. Meyer, Otto [601. EL] 30.09.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Rgt 9

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

4. Harzer, Walter 21.09.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Ia 9. SS-Pz.Div "Hohenstaufen"

SS-Panzer – Regiment 9 :

5. Holte, Josef 27.08.1944 SS-Oberscharführer d.R. Zugführer i. d. 2./SS-Pz.Rgt 9
6. Meyer, Otto 04.06.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Rgt 9

7. Rettberg, Rudolf 06.05.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Rgt 9
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; Dietrich award ; award date by von Seemen and Krätschmer : "01.05.1945" ; "06.05.1945" determined by Fellgiebel ; files of the OdR Ordenskommission closed due to Bundesarchivgesetz [-> open in 2011 / Bernd R]

8. Telkamp, Eberhard 23.08.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Rgt 9

SS-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 19 :

9. Borchers, Hermann 16.10.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Führer I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 19

SS-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 20 :

10. Alber, Hermann 16.12.1944 SS-Sturmmann KpTruppmelder i. d. 9./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 20
11. Frank, Robert 04.06.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 20

SS-Panzerartillerie – Regiment 9 :

12. Spindler, Ludwig 27.09.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt 9

SS-Panzerjäger – Abteilung 9 :

13. Sailer, Johann 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Führer 3./SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 9
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; Dietrich award ; S. himself is giving the award date "04.05.1945" in his "Kriegslebenslauf"]

SS-Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 9 :

14. Gräbner, Viktor-Eberhard 23.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer d.R. Kdr SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 9

SS-Flak – Abteilung 9 :

15. Gropp, Heinz 06.05.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer 2./SS-Flak.Abt 9
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; Dietrich award ; same situation like Stadler ; listed by Krätschmer, 3rd edition , date "01.05.1945" ; source is not known or confirmed ; award date changed by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (15)
Bauer, Bernhard, 30.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Pz.Rgt. 9
Büdecker, Herbert, 19.08.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 4./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Fraedrich, Heinz, 09.10.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 1./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt. 9
Göttfried, Franz, 17.09.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, 3./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Gruber, Rudolf, 09.10.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Rgt. 9
Harzer, Walter, 19.08.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, 9. SS-Pz.Div. “Hohenstaufen”
Recke, Karl-Heinz, 19.08.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 19
Rennert, Kurt, 19.08.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 8./SS-Pz.Rgt. 9 “Hohenstaufen”
Rettberg, Rudolf, 19.08.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 5./SS-Pz.Rgt. 9 “Hohenstaufen”
Saladin, Otto, 30.12.1944, SS-Unterscharführer, 7./SS-Pz.Rgt. 9
Schwarz, Wilfried, 14.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer, Stab 9. SS-Pz.Div. “Hohenstaufen”
Skalka, Dr. med. Egon, 14.11.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, 2./San.Abt. [Kdr San.Abt.] 9. SS-Pz.Div. “Hohenstaufen”
Spindler, Ludwig, 17.09.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, I./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt. 9
Tammling, Rudolf, 19.08.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 8./SS-Pz.Rgt. 9
Woith, Hans-Joachim, 23.09.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 19

German Cross in Silver (1)
Hofmann, Bernhard, 17.11.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Ib 9. SS-Pz.Div. “Hohenstaufen”

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Golbs, Herbert, 00.00.0000, SS-Oberscharführer, Zugführer i. d. 16./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 19

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (3)
Frank, Robert, 15.06.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Kdr. II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 20
Kaiser, Wilhelm, 25.12.1944, SS-Unterscharführer, 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 9
Vogel, Erich, 05.12.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Pz.Rgt. 9 “Hohenstaufen”


10. SS-Panzer-Division “Frundsberg”

total : 15 KC (13 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW) / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Swords

1. Harmel, Heinz [116. Sw] 15.12.1944 SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 10. SS-Pz.Div "Frundsberg"

Oakleaves

2. Paetsch, Otto [820. EL] 05.04.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Rgt 10

Knight’s Cross

SS-Panzer – Regiment 10 :

3. Bachmann, Erwin 10.02.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Adjutant I./SS-Pz.Rgt 10
4. Paetsch, Otto 23.08.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Pz.Rgt 10
5. Reinhold, Leo-Hermann 16.10.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr II./SS-Pz.Rgt 10
6. Riedel, Franz 28.03.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Chef 7./SS-Pz.Rgt 10
7. Scherzer, Franz 28.03.1945 SS-Obersturmführer d.R. Führer I./SS-Pz.Rgt 10
8. Tetsch, Ernst 28.03.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Rgt 10

SS-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 21 :

9. Bastian, Karl 23.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Führer II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
10. Keck, Karl 23.08.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer und Hauptmann der Schupo Führer 15.(Pi.)/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
11. Reiter, Hans 23.08.1944 SS-Untersturmführer Führer StabsKp/SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 21

12. Richter, Friedrich 11.05.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr III./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 21
[proposal arrived at HPA via Fernschreiben on 25.03.1945 ; the original proposal was handed back to HPA P 5a by Obersturmbannführer Kment with approval of Himmler on 29.04.1945 ; four identical proposals existing approved by Div.Kdr (Harmel) and by Himmler ; comments of AOK 9 and HGr Weichsel are lacking ; HPA proposal in three copies existing but unfinished at war's end ; case treated by Ordenskommission OdR in 1977 and decided: "RK ja, 6.5.1945" ; award date later changed by Fellgiebel ; award date by Krätschmer : "09.05.1945"]

SS-Panzergrenadier – Regiment 22 :

13. Euling, Karl-Heinz 15.10.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr IV./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 22

SS-Panzerjäger – Abteilung 10 :

14. Roestel, Erwin 03.05.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer d.R. Kdr SS-Pz.Jäg.Abt 10 und Führer der Div.Grp 10 SS-Pz.Div "Frundsberg"
[extensive description of an eventual award by GFM Schörner, at least a proposal on page 143/V.S. , Schörner couldn't confirm after the war that a bestowal took place ; no proof in Bundesarchiv ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

SS-Panzeraufklärungs – Abteilung 10 :

15. Rech, Erich 23.08.1944 SS-Oberscharführer Zugführer i. d. 2./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt 10

German Cross in Gold (20)
Baumgärtl, Werner, 30.12.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, SS-Pz.Pi.Btl. 10
Behrens, Walter, 14.11.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 1.(Sf)/SS-Pz.Art.Rgt. 10
Ehrhardt, Edmund, 17.09.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 6./SS-Pz.Rgt. 10
Ellwanger, Gottlob, 19.08.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 4./SS-Flak-Abt. 10
Günther, Dr. Klaus, 18.12.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer, 10. SS-Pz.Div. “Frundsberg”
Haas, Oskar, 25.08.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, Div.Begl.Kp. 10
Harmstorf, Rudolf, 27.10.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 2./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 10
Hinze, Gerhard, 19.08.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 10
Jobst, Harry, 19.08.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, I.(Sf)/Pz.Art.Rgt. 10
Kellermann, Fritz, 17.09.1944, SS-Oberscharführer, 5./SS-Pz.Rgt. 10
Laubscheer, Heinz, 20.01.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Olsson, Sven-Erik, 20.04.1945, SS-Oberscharführer, 2./SS-Pz.Nachr.Abt. 10
Pühringer, Alois, 19.08.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 2./SS-Flak-Abt. 10
Reinhold, Leo, 17.09.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, II./SS-Pz.Rgt. 10
Richter, Friedrich, 14.11.1944, SS-Hauptsturmführer, II./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Riedel, Franz, 19.08.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 7./SS-Pz.Rgt. 10
Stolley, Hans-Joachim, 30.03.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, 10. SS-Pz.Div. “Frundsberg”
Storch, Ernst, 30.03.1945, SS-Rottenführer, 6./SS-Pz.Rgt. 10
Thomas, Alfred, 17.09.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 10
Treuenfeld von, Karl, 08.05.1944, SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der W-SS, Kdr. 10. SS-Pz.Div. “Frundsberg”

German Cross in Silver (2)
Rösch, Georg-Waldemar, 18.04.1945, SS-Sturmbannführer, Ib 10. SS-Pz.Div. “Frundsberg”
Schill, Gerhard, 24.11.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Div.Int. (IVa) 10. SS-Pz.Div. “Frundsberg”

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS (3)
Gebhardt, Rolf, 00.00.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, 1.(I.Zg)/SS-Pz.Rgt. 10
Hummelberger, Hans, 27.06.1944, SS-Untersturmführer, 6./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. 21
Küffner, Gottfried, 25.08.1944, SS-Hauptscharführer, 2./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 10

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)

SS-Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 10
Date/Place of Downing: 06.04.1944 bei Kurdwanowka
Award Date: 01.08.1944 (517)

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 18 May 2007 16:41

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 302. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe 125 with Regimentsgruppen 420 and 421 was assigned to the 302. Inf.Div. from Jan 1944-Aug 1944. I researched Scheibert, but failed to find any German Cross in Gold recipients from the divisiongruppe.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

302. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bartelt, Hermann, 17.03.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 571
Elfeldt, Otto, 17.11.1943, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 302. Inf.Div.
Fanter, Ewald, 08.12.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 572
Fischer, Theo, 25.08.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 302
Schnösenberg, Richard, 08.11.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 571

German Cross in Silver
Richter, Dr. Wilhelm, 28.06.1944, Oberfeldarzt d.R., Div.Arzt 302. Inf.Div.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 18 May 2007 17:33

Jeff, interesting Bäke issue ! :roll: :| Any feedback on that ?

Neccessary to work on many Inf.Div DKiG lists by Shawn to have a basic classification.
Therefore I will present my review and add&corr like that (just short here, the lists are the main thing) :

DKiG lists review : Infanterie-Divisionen with Div-Gruppe / Korps-Abt issues
all / further info and short review reports are within the lists

376. Inf.Div [page 45]
agree to the listing of Anhalt and Edenhofer , Gren.Rgt 315

306. and 328. Inf.Div [page 50]
shifted 5 DKiG recipients from 328.ID to 306.ID

52. Inf.Div [page 50]
crossed out Schöndorf, 16.06.1944, GR 181 amd Stamm, 11.04.1944, 9./AR 152 and added both to 197. Inf.Div
52. ID officially disbanded on 01.11.1943 ; forming Div.Grp 52 / 197. ID ; III./Art.Rgt 152 now III. Abt of the Art.Rgt / 197. Inf.Div ;
conclusion : Stamm, 9. (= III.) / AR 152 under command of 197. ID

197. Inf.Div [page 51]
marked Junge, DKiG, 15.04.1945, Pz.Jäg.Abt 197 and Dr. Rittgerodt, DKiS, red due to late date of award.
Junge research agenda :
22.07.1944 : Div.Grp 197 attached to Korps-Abt H, but Pz.Jäg.Abt 197 renamed “195”
10.09.1944 : Korps-Abt H renamed 95. Inf.Div , unit designation still “195”[source : Tessin]
no clue about this award april 1945 and with Pz.Jäg.Abt 197

268. Inf.Div [page 52] DKiG : 49

162.(Turk.) Inf.Div [page 52]
Generalleutnant von Heygendorff, 30.04.1945, Kdr , marked red ; nice research issue

added the headquarter units of the aserbeidschan. units ; both not to count with the div

aserbeidschan. Infanterie-Bataillon 804 :
formed 04.07.1942 Generalgouvernement / Aserbeidschanische Legion
22.07.1942 renamed „804“ ; action : Heerestruppe , Crimea
11.09.1944 : getting I.(aserb.)/Gren.Rgt 329 / 162.(Turk.) ID in Italy

Freiwilligen-Stamm-Regiment 2 :
under command of Freiwilligen-Stamm-Division in France, which was formed feb 1944 for all Ost- und Turkvölkischen Verbände ;
award most probably for action in southeast France (anti-partisan ?)

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 19 May 2007 10:12

DKiG lists review : Infanterie-Divisionen with Div-Gruppe / Korps-Abt issues
all / further info and short review reports are within the lists

112. Inf.Div [page 51]
crossed out 10 DKiG recipients and shifted them to Korps-Abt B
255. Inf.Div [page 52]
1 DKiG recipient shifted to Korps-Abt B
332. Inf.Div [page 39]
reviewed ; none to eventually list with "B"

Korps-Abt B [page 40] compiled on base of all three divs now : DKiG : 16


137. Inf.Div [page 51]
4 DKiG recipients shifted to Korps-Abt E

Korps-Abt E [page 41] compiled on base of all three divs (86., 251. done already) now : DKiG : 24

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 May 2007 14:54

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the below listed infantry divisions in the 600 and 700 series.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

600. (Russische) Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

650. (Russische) Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

702. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

707. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Busich, Rudolf, 29.10.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 707. Inf.Div.
Franke, Heinz, 16.01.1944, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 727
Lasalle von Louisenthal Freiherr de, Max, 18.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 727

German Cross in Silver
Gérard, Konrad, 05.09.1944, Major d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 707

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

709. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Hadenfeldt, Max, 05.07.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 919
Hornung, August, 22.03.1945, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 709 (note late date of award – 709. Inf.Div. formally dissolved on 26 Jul 1944)
Lafrenz, Claus, 05.07.1944, Lt. d.R., 15./Gren.Rgt. 919

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

710. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
Petsch, Theodor, 07.12.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 710. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

711. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bose von, Jobst-Hilmar, 22.03.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 744
Gerber, Kurt, 06.01.1945, Major i.G., Ia 711. Inf.Div.
Jakisch, Dr. Hans, 08.07.1944, Stabsarzt, III./Gren.Rgt. 731
Krause, Paul, 07.03.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 744
Limburg von, Enno-Erich, 30.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 731
Stefan, Günther, 15.04.1945, Lt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 731

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

715. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Däumling, Longin, 08.03.1945, Uffz., Gren.Rgt. 725
Frank, Heinrich, 24.03.1945, Fw. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 735
Hannes, Anton, 13.01.1945, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 671
Hochheiser, Richard, 14.02.1945, Ofw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 725
Hollermeier, Josef, 15.04.1944, Major d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 725
Wagner, Heinz, 24.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 725
Winter, Josef, 07.08.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 735

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

719. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
Höcker, Erich, 30.10.1943, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 719. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 19 May 2007 15:34

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 106. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe 39 with Regimentsgruppen 113 and 114 was assigned to the 106. Inf.Div. from late-1943 to mid-1944. As such, I included in this list a single soldier of the divisionsgruppe (Berndorfer) who received the German Cross in Gold during this period.

Also note the rather late award dates for several soldiers of Grenadier-Regiment 241.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

106. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (42)
Becker, Heinrich, 28.02.1945, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 240
Berndorfer, Johann, 20.05.1944, Lt. d.R., Div.Gruppe 39
Borgfeld, Erich, 08.06.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 106
Brasch von, Viktor, 15.12.1941, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 106
Braukmann, Hermann, 01.06.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Breder, Karl, 15.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 239
Brockmann, Friedrich, 01.12.1943, Hptm., 2./Art.Rgt. 107
Büscher, Hans, 28.06.1944, Fhj.Fw., II./Gren.Rgt. 240
Daniels Edler von, Alexander, 15.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 239
Eul, Peter, 11.09.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 241
Feld, Karl, 25.08.1944, Ogefr. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 240
Glätzner, Martin, 25.08.1943, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 240
Hansen, Konrad, 13.01.1944, Lt., Gren.Rgt. 239
Held, Karl, 29.10.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 106
Hemmerich, Erwin, 01.04.1942, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl. 106
Hühne, Helmut, 19.08.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 241
Hünerbein, Johann, 01.12.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 240
Jansen, Fritz, 28.02.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 240
Kaup, Franz, 28.05.1944, Ofw., 3./Pi.Btl. 106
Kentner, Albert, 13.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 241
Krämer, Wilhelm, 14.07.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 240
Krinn, Paul, 11.05.1944, Fhj.Ofw., 4./Füs.Btl. 106
Kühlewind, Fritz, 08.06.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 239
Kuthning, Wilhelm, 16.11.1942, Ofw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 239
Nowak, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Gefr., 4./Gren.Rgt. 240
Paris, Alfred, 08.09.1943, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 240
Pesch, Erwin, 14.03.1942, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 241
Ringenberg, Carl, 15.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 240
Rosenow, Martin-Alexander, 18.10.1941, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 106
Rüffer, Heinz, 16.11.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 239
Rütt, Carlheinz, 12.03.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 106
Schauß, Wolfgang, 28.05.1944, Major, 106. Inf.Div.
Schillings, Hans, 13.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 241
Schröder, Karl, 01.12.1943, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 241
Schulz, Bruno, 20.05.1944, Ofw., 3./Füs.Btl. 106
Schulz, Paul, 13.01.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 107
Semler, Max, 15.12.1941, Obstlt., III./Art.Rgt. 107
Steyrer, Ludwig, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 107
Thomé, Bernhard, 02.01.1942, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Warwitz, Alfons, 01.12.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 239
Wegner, Friedrich, 01.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 240
Wontorra, Kurt, 15.12.1941, Oblt. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 240

German Cross in Silver (1)
Nietgen, Bernhard, 30.03.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 241

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Limbach, Josef, 12.03.1945, Gefr., 1./Füs.Btl. 106

Army Honor Roll Clasp (6)
Berger, Hans, 17.06.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 239
Berzen, August, 10.10.1941, Ogefr., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Hellwig, Werner, 07.11.1943, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 240
Ringenberg, Carl, 15.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 240
Scheffer, Erich, 10.10.1941, Lt., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 106
Wiegard, Otto, 20.09.1941, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 240

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 20 May 2007 00:15

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the below listed divisions.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

89. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

272. Infanterie-Division / 272. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Honisch, Johann, 14.05.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 980
Lohrberg, Erich, 15.06.1944, Fw. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 980
Ondrazek, Willi, 28.08.1944, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 980
Thomae, Adolf, 20.01.1945, Hptm., 2./Gren.Rgt. 980
Thürmer, Gerhard, 30.09.1944, Hptm., Füs.Btl. 272
Werner, Hubert, 29.02.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 272. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 20 May 2007 03:48

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 93. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

93. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (77)
Ahrens, Friedrich, 09.03.1945, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 193
Arndt, Martin, 03.10.1944, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 272
Bärthel, Rudolf, 02.01.1942, Lt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 271
Barth, Helmut, 14.10.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 270
Bauer, Arthur, 02.11.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 273
Baumann, Walter, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”
Berger, Herbert, 20.11.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”
Blüml, Johann, 30.12.1944, Ofw., I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Bluhm, Adolf, 21.10.1944, San.Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 272
Blumenthal, Erwin, 08.06.1944, Ogefr., 9./Gren.Rgt. 272
Botschafter, Ludwig, 27.10.1941, Oblt., 6./Art.Rgt. 193
Brämer, Helmut, 28.11.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 272
Chudzinski, Anton, 29.10.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Duckhorn, Arthur, 02.01.1942, Uffz., 6./Inf.Rgt. 272
Endemann, Hans, 16.11.1941, Oblt., 12./Inf.Rgt. 272
Engelbrecht-Greve, Ernst, 28.02.1945, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 193
Freitag, Werner, 02.01.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 270
Gebhard, Albert, 16.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 270
Greiner, Hans, 23.04.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 93. Inf.Div.
Grollmuss, Fritz, 14.07.1944, Ofw. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 272
Grunwald, Bernhard, 02.01.1942, Major, Pi.Btl. 193
Guillaume, Gerhard, 28.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 270
Handschuh, Walter, 18.11.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 272
Henning von, Wilhelm, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 271
Hermann, Wilhelm Karl, 03.08.1942, Rittm., II./Inf.Rgt. 270
Hiery, Ernst, 02.05.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Hörner, Kurt, 16.10.1944, Wm., 9./Art.Rgt. 193
Hübbe, Karl, 27.11.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Huffelmann, Heinrich, 26.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 272
Kanserski, Harald, 06.07.1943, Ofw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kedzia, Ernst-Georg, 14.03.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 272
Keller, Horst, 02.05.1944, Hptm., 12./Art.Rgt. 193
Kiliani von, Emanuel, 02.01.1942, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 193
Kleinke, Paul, 02.10.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 272
Köhler, Alex, 09.10.1944, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 270
Korff, Siegfried, 28.09.1944, Hptm., 11./Art.Rgt. 193
Kröning, Werner, 26.09.1943, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 193
Lieferenz, Kurt, 02.05.1944, Lt., 10./Art.Rgt. 193
Linke, Walter, 14.10.1944, Fw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 272
Maas, Fritz, 17.09.1944, Ofw. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Marsiske, Heinrich, 23.09.1944, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 270
Maslowski, Erich, 08.05.1943, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 272
Middelschulte, Ernst, 08.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Möwes, Hans, 22.09.1943, Fw., 2./Pi.Btl. 193
Mohr, Richard, 21.04.1943, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 270
Muhs, Karl-Heinz, 07.08.1943, Lt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 272
Neppl, Reinhold, 20.01.1945, Ofw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 273
Neubert, Hans, 11.02.1945, Fw. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 273
Olschewski, Reinhold, 07.12.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Palkus, Hans, 28.02.1945, Ogefr., 6./Gren.Rgt. 272
Palm, Werner, 23.11.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 272
Pape, Wilhelm, 21.10.1944, Oblt. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 272
Peterhänsel, Horst-Egon, 11.02.1945, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 272
Peters, Claus, 08.09.1944, Owm., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 93 (AA)
Pitulle, Walter, 28.08.1944, Ofw., 3./Pi.Btl. 193
Pohl, Karl, 08.09.1944, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Pommerenke, Waldemar, 12.09.1942, Uffz., 4./Inf.Rgt. 272
Rampl, Karl, 25.03.1944, Lt., Felders.Btl. 193
Rinck, Kurt, 16.06.1944, Fw. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 272
Rump, Walter, 24.03.1945, Wm. d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 193
Schleinitz Freiherr von, Joachim, 02.01.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 270
Schneider, Hans, 30.07.1942, Oblt., III./Inf.Rgt. 272
Schröder, Karl, 08.09.1944, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Sinnhöfer, Georg, 28.11.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 270
Stolzenberg, Herbert, 17.03.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 272
Sum, Richard, 29.10.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 273
Tiemann, Otto, 19.12.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 93. Inf.Div.
Timm, Rudolf, 28.02.1945, Fw. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 272
Urmoneit, Fritz, 02.01.1942, Fw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 271
Voigt, Günther, 28.02.1945, Owm., 7./Art.Rgt. 193
Walsch, Erich, 28.02.1945, Stfw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 272
Weiß, Josef, 30.12.1944, Ogefr., 3./Gren.Rgt. 273
Wiesenbach, Franz, 21.04.1943, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 270
Wilde, Wolfgang, 20.01.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Wilsing, Ehrfried, 19.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., Art.Rgt. 193
Winkler, Karl, 26.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 93
Winter, Herbert-Asmus, 20.11.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (43)
Artopoeus, Berhanrd, 07.06.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Behnfeld, Kurt, 25.11.1944, Fw. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 273
Beiter, Gustav, 07.11.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 273
Boczanski, Ulrich, 16.02.1942, Uffz., 3./Pi.Btl. 193
Duckhorn, Artur, 07.11.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Eberts, Friedrich, 07.06.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 273
Engel, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 272
Herrmann, Wilhelm-Karl, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 273
Hiery, Ernst, 05.02.1945, Ofw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Hoffmann, Werner, 17.03.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. “Feldherrnhalle”
Hübbe, Karl, 17.02.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Huffelmann, Heinrich, 17.03.1944, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Kanserski, Harald, 25.03.1945, Lt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kediza, Ernst-Georg, 25.09.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 272
Kröger, Detlev, 07.01.1945, Lt., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Lorenz, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oblt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 270
Maier, Wilhelm, 18.04.1942, Lt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 271
Möller, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Uffz. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 273
Mohr, Richard, 25.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 273
Müller, Friedrich, 25.08.1944, Hptm., 3./Pi.Btl. 193
Müller, Walter, 17.03.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 272
Muhs, Karl-Heinz, 27.04.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 272
Neppl, Reinhold, 00.00.1945, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 273
Rädel, Willi, 27.11.1944, Ofw. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 273
Rüde, Hans, 07.12.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 272
Ruhnke, Heinz, 15.02.1945, Uffz. d.R., Stb. Kp. I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Salwey, Bruno, 27.07.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 270
Sander, August, 07.06.1944, Hptm., 14./Gren.Rgt. 273
Scheunemann, Walter, 05.11.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 270
Schiele, Günter, 05.12.1944, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 270
Schleicher, Alfred, 27.09.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 273
Schmidt, Heinz, 05.12.1944, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 270
Schmitt, Walter, 05.11.1944, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 270
Scholz, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 193
Schulte, Franz, 15.03.1945, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 272
Schwanhäuser, Wener, 27.08.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 270
Stolzenberg, Herbert, 15.10.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 272
Sum, Richard, 25.09.1944, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 273
Vogel, Ludwig, 00.00.1945, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 273
Vollrath, Leonhard, 27.04.1944, Hptm., 5./Art.Rgt. 193
Wilde, Wolfgang, 07.06.1944, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 273
Winkler, Karl, 25.03.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 273
Wohlgemuth, Alfred, 07.10.1944, Lt., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 273

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 May 2007 14:23

8. and 17. Panzer-Division small add & corr by teamwork with Jan-Hendrik [source: Scherzer pdfs]

8. Panzer-Division

DKiG : crossed out
Brakellmann, Wilhelm I./Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 (Scheibert has him as III./8 ; add by Marko)
not listed by V.S. ; so, in accordance with Scherzer and Scheibert should be III./Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 / 3. Pz.Gren.Div -> added to this DKiG list

of note : Weck, Helmut 06.07.1943 Hauptmann Pz.Gren.Rgt 8 , not listed by V.S.

EBS : added
Wilhelm, Jakob 25.08.1944 Leutnant 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt 8
Wiswedel, Artur Dr. 05.03.1945 Oberleutnant Pz.Aufkl.Abt 8


17. Panzer-Division

DKiG : added
Menedette, Kurt 22.03.1945 Hauptmann 4./Pz.Art.Rgt 17

NKiG : Shawn, could you please have a look
Fink, Karl-Heinrich (24.04.1945) and Englert (00.00.1945) are to re-check finally with Dörr, 4th edition

Thanks, Jan-Hendrik :D


2. SS-Pz.Div “Das Reich” KC list [page 7] reviewed.
All Heer and Waffen-SS divisions KC lists reviewed now.

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 20 May 2007 14:37

Bernd,

I rechecked Karlheinz Fink (Hptm., Btl.Adj. II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40) and Josef Englert (Ofw., Zugfhr. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40). Their NKiG award dates are listed as 24.02.1945 and 00.00.1945, respectively, in the 2006 edition of Dörr.

Of note, Dörr lists Fink and Englert each with the German Cross in Gold (neither are in Scheibert). However, there is no rank/position/unit data listed; only award dates of 18.05.1945 and 00.00.1945, respectively.

Best regards,
Shawn

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”