Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 May 2007 16:38

I have corrected the data, listed like below now .
Englert, Josef 00.00.1945 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
Fink, Karl-Heinrich (Karlheinz), 24.02.1945, Hauptmann, Btl.Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 40

Fink seems to be a recipient with all irritating issues you can wish :x
KC holder as well : 20.02.1943 Leutnant Adjutant II./Pz.Gren.Rgt 40
So, still Btl-Adjutant in 1945, but Hauptmann then.
The DKiG date "18.05.1945" is listed by Scherzer as well (page 285) ; but he is not listed on his divisional DKiG list ! So, a bit late, at least unconfirmed or unofficial (?) -> not listed here
NKiG date by Scherzer, "RKT", page 285 : 24.04.1945 ; we go with Dörr IMO

17. Pz.Div lists on [page 33] in the reviewed status now : DKiG : 164 ; NKiG : 22 (DKiS : none)

Thanks, Shawn !
Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 20 May 2007 18:05

DKiG lists review : Infanterie-Divisionen with Div-Gruppe / Korps-Abt issues
all / further info and short review reports are within the lists

183. Inf.Div/VGD [page 52]
7 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt C
339. Inf.Div [page 53]
recipients of Div.Grp 339 already listed with "C" ; none in addition to eventually count with "C"
217. Inf.Div [page 41]
9 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt C

Korps-Abteilung C [page 40] compiled on base of all three divs now : DKiG : 25


262. Inf.Div [page 52]
5 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt D [page 40]
(56. ID DKiG list not compiled yet)

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 20 May 2007 20:36

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

91. Infanterie-Division / 91. (LL) Infanterie-Division

Question: Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 6 was attached to the division during the Normandy campaign. Should any “lesser awards” of the regiment earned during the period 6 Jun 1944 to 10 Aug 1944 (dissolution of division) be counted with the 91. Inf.Div.?

Note: Both German Crosses in Gold listed below were awarded well after the dissolution of the division.

German Cross in Gold
Baum, Karl, 30.12.1944, Hptm., IV./Art.Rgt. 191
Groh, Karl, 27.11.1944, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 191

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

243. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Hellwing, Eduard, 04.09.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 243
Melzer, Albert, 05.07.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 922

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

275. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Brechbiehl, Otto, 23.05.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 275
Dotzler, Josef, 28.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 275
Kamenz, Gerhard, 22.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 984
Lassig, Heinz, 22.03.1945, Hptm., Art.Rgt. 275
Schmitz, Alexius, 20.01.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 983
Schütz, Felix, 18.03.1945, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 984

German Cross in Silver
Teichert, Horst, 30.04.1945, Major d.R., Div.Adj. Stb. 275. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

344. Infanterie-Division

Note: The commander of the 344. Inf.Div., General der Infanterie Felix Schwalbe, was one of the extraordinarily rare recipients of both the German Cross in Gold and Silver in World War II.

German Cross in Gold
Kühn, Walter, 20.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 854
Schwalbe, Felix, 07.12.1944, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 344. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver
Schwalbe, Felix, 30.10.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 344. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

353. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Beck, Alfred, 08.03.1945, Oblt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 943
Fiedler, Kurt, 31.01.1945, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 353
Jung, Eugen, 18.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 942
Knobel, Martin, 03.10.1944, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 943
Kronacker, Lorenz, 14.10.1944, Lt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 943
Kronschnabl, Josef, 18.03.1945, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 943
Stolte, Anton, 14.07.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 943
Sturm, Günther, 15.12.1944, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 353
Witte, Joachim, 23.11.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 353. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None
Last edited by USAF1986 on 20 May 2007 22:56, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 20 May 2007 22:50

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 56. Infanterie-Division.

Note: The remnants of the 56. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 56 with Regimentsgruppen 171 and 192 (subordinated to Korps-Abteilung D). I researched Scheibert, but failed to find any German Cross in Gold recipients from the divisiongruppe.

Based on the award dates, I presume Aulhorn, Becher, Bischoff, Bühring, Goldmann, Küttner, Neubauer, Oesterheld, Offermann, Schneider (Art.Rgt. 156), Schwenke, and Swoboda – falling between the dissolution and reformation of the 56. Inf.Div. – should also be counted under Korps-Abteilung D; however, I’ve listed them with the 56. Inf.Div. for the time being.
except Bischoff, all shifted to "D" / Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

56. Infanterie-Division
(formed aug 1939, 2.Welle ; disbanded oct 1943 ; reformed sept 1944 from Korps-Abt „D“)

total : 23 KC (21 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Blaurock, Edmund [746. EL] 19.02.1945 Generalmajor Kdr 56. Inf.Div
2. Eidel, Alfred [283. EL] 24.08.1943 Major Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 171

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Kriebel, Karl 04.07.1940 Generalmajor Kdr 56. Inf.Div
4. Lüdecke, Otto-Joachim 08.08.1943 Generalmajor Kdr 56. Inf.Div
5. Oven von, Karl 09.01.1942 Generalleutnant Kdr 56. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 171 :

6. Eidel, Alfred 24.09.1942 Hauptmann Führer I./Inf.Rgt 171
7. Erdmannsdorff von, Gottfried 20.03.1942 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 171
8. Schimpff, Herbert 24.07.1943 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 171

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 192 :

9. Keßler, Hermann 17.09.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 192
10. Ratcliffe, Alexander 22.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 192
11. Reichardt, Hans 24.07.1941 Major Kdr III./Inf.Rgt 192
12. Schneidermann, Willy 29.06.1943 Feldwebel [Gruppenfhr] i. d. Radf.Kp/Gren.Rgt 192
13. Wolff, Ludwig 26.05.1940 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 192

Infanterie - / Grenadier- Regiment 234 :

14. Bacherer, Rudolf 30.10.1943 Oberst d.R. Kdr Gren.Rgt 234
15. Kriening, Herbert 23.08.1943 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 12.(MG)/Gren.Rgt 234

Artillerie – Regiment 156 :

16. Friedmann, Theodor 15.08.1940 Hauptmann Kdr I./Art.Rgt 156
17. Krüger, Kurt 31.07.1943 Oberwachtmeister Bttr-Offizier i. d. 2./Art.Rgt 156
18. Störl, Johannes 10.09.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 2./Art.Rgt 156

Panzerjäger – Kompanie 1156 :

19. Rehm, Erich 18.02.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Kp 1156

Panzer – Zerstörer – Abteilung 156 :
(officially formed jan 1945 with 3 Kpn ; Pz.Jäg.Abt 156, while with Korps-Abt „D“,
exercised a greater anti-tank training in 1944, which resulted in this unit)

20. Heinke, Martin 28.02.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Chef 1./Pz.Zerst.Abt 156
21. Hoinka, Alfred 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Führer Pz.Zerst.Abt 156
22. Reichert, Karl 03.11.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.Zerst.Abt 156

Feldersatz – Bataillon 1 / 56. Inf.Div :

23. Houten van, Rudolf 05.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel Führer 1./Felders.Btl 1/56. ID

German Cross in Gold (48)
Aumann, Heinz, 26.09.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 171
Bacherer, Rudolf, 29.01.1942, Rittmeister d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 156
Bahr, Joachim Hans, 16.09.1943, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 56. Inf.Div.
Bake, Dr. Joachim, 17.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 234
Becke, Otto, 20.01.1945, Leutnant, 2./Gren.Rgt. 171
Bischoff, Georg, 26.12.1943, Hauptmann, 8./Art.Rgt. 156
Brukat, Kurt, 23.06.1942, Oberwachtmeister, Aufkl.Abt. 156
Burgwald, Jürgen, 03.03.1942, Leutnant, 1./Aufkl.Abt. 156
Eichler, Dr. Hilmar, 18.01.1943, Major d.R., Gren.Rgt. 171
Eidel, Alfred, 21.08.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 171
Erdmannsdorf von, Gottfried, 14.02.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 171
Felgner, Hellmut, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 234
Friedmann, Theodor, 30.11.1941, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 156
Großmann, Herbert, 17.11.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 171
Hagge, Sepp, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 192
Haus, Georg, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 192
Heering, Johannes, 24.03.1945, Hauptmann, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 156
Heikenwälder, Johannes, 15.11.1942, Feldwebel, 3./Inf.Rgt. 192
Heimann, Arthur, 16.11.1943, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 156
Hesse, Max, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, Radf.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 234
Hildebrand, Friedrich, 30.12.1944, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 156
Keßler, Hermann, 26.12.1941, Oberstleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 234
Kießig, Karl, 27.11.1941, Oberstleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 234
Laßka, Gustav, 07.01.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Füs.Btl. 56
Leddin, Martin, 07.10.1942, Leutnant d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 192
Lindemann, Dieter, 28.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 171
Lippe, Wolfgang, 16.11.1942, Hauptmann, Inf.Rgt. 234
Lisske, Walter, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 171
Maag, Roland, 14.02.1942, Leutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 171
Meinert, Horst, 06.09.1943, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 234
Meinl, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Rgt. 234
Mewald, Rudolf, 29.01.1945, Feldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 171
Michalzik, Heinz, 31.08.1943, Unteroffizier, Gren.Rgt. 234
Nickel, Alfred, 06.09.1943, Leutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 234
Oertel, Heinz, 05.11.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 171
Oppenländer, Günther, 31.10.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 192
Pabst, Wilhelm, 24.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 156
Preußke, Arno, 29.01.1942, Feldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 192
Richter, Max, 31.10.1942, Stabsfeldwebel, 12./Inf.Rgt. 192
Schimpff, Herbert, 19.01.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 192
Schkalle, Otto, 17.04.1943, Wachtmeister, Radf.Schwdr./Schnelle Abteilung 156
Schneider, Wilhelm, 06.01.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 234
Schulz, Walter, 02.04.1943, Hauptmann, 11./Gren.Rgt. 192
Schwantes, Joachim, 30.12.1944, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 156
Strecker, Wilhelm, 29.01.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 156
Trübenbach, Gerhard, 06.01.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Zerst.Abt. 156
Witzleben von, Job-Wilhelm, 24.04.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 192
Zieger, Heinz, 10.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 14./Gren.Rgt. 192

Army Honor Roll Clasp (22)
Altstädt, Erich, 08.02.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 234
Bake, Dr. Joachim, 18.04.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 234
Bannasch, Bruno, 25.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 1156
Brämer, Albert, 05.02.1945, Leutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 171
Brukat, Kurt, 08.04.1943, Leutnant, Schnelle Abt. 156
Elias, Otto, 07.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 192
Hantsch, Herbert, 19.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 234
Heiber, Klaus, 27.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 192
Hildesheim, Max, 08.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 192
Kloß, Herbert, 15.10.1943, Major, Felders.Btl. 156
Klotz, Ehrenfried, 27.09.1943, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 156
Leonhardt, Max, 27.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 192
Leuchtemann, Erich, 07.01.1943, Unteroffizier, 5./Gren.Rgt. 234
Münch, Heinz, 07.09.1943, Obergefreiter, 14./Gren.Rgt. 234
Nickel, Alfred, 07.10.1944, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 234
Rehm, Erich, 27.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 156
Respondek, Albert, 25.03.1945, Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Zerst.Abt. 156
Schaale, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Leutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 171
Schade, Horst, 01.03.1942, Gefreiter, 14./Inf.Rgt. 171
Scholz, Günther, 28.03.1942, Leutnant, 10./Inf.Rgt. 192
Swoboda, Gerhard, 15.02.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 171
Uhlich, Kurt, 08.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 9./Gren.Rgt. 171

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (5)
Angermann, Rudolf, 05.10.1943 (2194), Hauptmann, Rgt. Adj./Fhr. Divisionskampfschule 56. Inf.Div.
Bake, Joachim, 19.11.1942 (1362), Hauptmann, Kdr. III./Inf.Rgt. 234
Glöckner, Kurt, 05.10.1943 (2195), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 14./Gren.Rgt. 192
Kolbe, Hans, 27.08.1943 (2003), Oberfeldwebel, Zugführer MG-Zug 4./Gren.Rgt. 192
Schulz, Walter, 25.05.1942 (1015), Oberleutnant, Chef 11./Inf.Rgt. 192

Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (4)

Infanterie-Regiment 171
Date/Place of Downing: 05.06.1942 bei Rshewka
Award Date: 24.09.1942 (214)

Grenadier-Regiment 171
Date/Place of Downing: 06.05.1943 bei Samochin Lug
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (405)

I./Grenadier-Regiment 192
Date/Place of Downing: 06.05.1943 bei Wjashi Sawerschje
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (406)

2./Grenadier-Regiment 171
Date/Place of Downing: 07.05.1943 bei Melyn
Award Date: 01.11.1943 (407)

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 21 May 2007 10:05

JC wrote:I wonder if Dr. Franz Bäke’s award of the Swords should be removed from the 6 Pz.Div. list. He was Kdr. Of Pz.Rgt.11 on the date of the action, but he and his staff were detached from 6. Pz.Div. and in command of "s.Pz.Rgt. Bäke”, which was made up of s.Pz.Abt. 503 and II/Pz.Rgt.23, as well as various other non-6.Pz.Div. units. "s.Pz.Rgt. Bäke” was under command of XXXXVI Pz.K. and was the spearhead for a counter attack east of Vinnitsa. The attack succeeded and Bäke was rewarded with the Swords. I believe Walter Scherf, Chef 3./s.Pz.Abt. 503 received his RK for this same attack, and perhaps Graf Kageneck, Kdr. S.Pz.Abt.503 his Oakleaves also. Maybe all three should be credited to "s.Pz.Rgt. Bäke”!

Just a thought.

BR………….JC

Hi Jeff,
I have started this http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=120954 in the Heer&W-SS section.
Very good thought IMO ! :idea: Hopefully we get a good base out of the above thread for our choice.

As a matter of fact, Bäke was awarded the swords officially as Kdr Pz.Rgt 11.

What is irritating is the below statement quoted from "Mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern" by Florian Berger, quote taken from here : http://www.panzer-archiv.de/content/personen.php?id=11
Im Winter 1943/44 kämpfte das nun auch mit einigen Tiger-Kampfpanzern ausgerüstete PR 11 im Raum Kirowograd und Tscherkassy. Nachdem die "Kampfgruppe Bäke" bei Shaskow durch beeindruckende Angriffstaktiken innerhalb von 24 Stunden 270 Feindpanzer und über 150 Geschütze vernichtet hatte, wurde Oberstleutnant Dr. Bäke - nur 406 Tage nach dem Ritterkreuz - als 49. Soldat der Wehrmacht und 20. Offizier des Heeres mit den Schwertern zum Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub ausgezeichnet! Die erneut hohe Auszeichnung würdigte den großen Einsatz des gesamten Panzerregiments 11. In Folge erhielt der einsatzfreudige Regimentskommandeur auch die höchste Stufe des Panzerkampfabzeichens verliehen!

translation of the important passage in our context : swords awarded also as an appreciation of the great engagement of the entire Pz.Rgt 11

regards, Bernd

User avatar
JC
Member
Posts: 1325
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 14:18
Location: USA

Post by JC » 21 May 2007 14:45

Hello Bernd,
Bernd R wrote:As a matter of fact, Bäke was awarded the swords officially as Kdr Pz.Rgt 11.

Yes, I know, I mentioned that in my description of the event.

Bernd R wrote:What is irritating is the below statement quoted from "Mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern" by Florian Berger, quote taken from here : http://www.panzer-archiv.de/content/personen.php?id=11
Im Winter 1943/44 kämpfte das nun auch mit einigen Tiger-Kampfpanzern ausgerüstete PR 11 im Raum Kirowograd und Tscherkassy. Nachdem die "Kampfgruppe Bäke" bei Shaskow durch beeindruckende Angriffstaktiken innerhalb von 24 Stunden 270 Feindpanzer und über 150 Geschütze vernichtet hatte, wurde Oberstleutnant Dr. Bäke - nur 406 Tage nach dem Ritterkreuz - als 49. Soldat der Wehrmacht und 20. Offizier des Heeres mit den Schwertern zum Ritterkreuz mit Eichenlaub ausgezeichnet! Die erneut hohe Auszeichnung würdigte den großen Einsatz des gesamten Panzerregiments 11. In Folge erhielt der einsatzfreudige Regimentskommandeur auch die höchste Stufe des Panzerkampfabzeichens verliehen!

translation of the important passage in our context : swords awarded also as an appreciation of the great engagement of the entire Pz.Rgt 11 regards, Bernd


Below are three published descriptions of the events. First is from: Die Eichenlaub Träger 1940 – 1945 by Franz Thomas. The second is a quote from the Wehrmacht report about events and the third is from the Vorschlag for the award, both of these are from: Die Ritterkreuzträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939 – 1945, Teil VIIIa Panzertruppe by Günther Wegmann.

“Schwerter: Für das Sonderunternehmen (23.01.-01.02.1944) des dafür gebildeten Schweren Panzer-Regiments Bäke (Stab Panzer-Regiment 11) (bestehend aus 34 Tigern und 47 Panthern der schweren Panzer-Abteilung 503 und der II. Abteilung / Panzer-Regiment 23). Bei diesem Panzerraid stieß Bäke über Shaskow zum Entsatz des III. Panzer Korps vor. Dabei wurden 268 sowjetische Panzer und Sturmgeschütze und 156 Geschütze vernichtet.“

“28 02 1944 Nennung im Wehrmachtbericht:
„Bei den Angriffskämpfen im Raum südlich Pogrebischtsche vom 24 bis 30 Januar 1944 zerschlugen Truppen des Heeres und der Waffen-SS unter Führung des Generals der Panzertruppe Hube, wirksam unterstützt von Verbänden der Luftwaffe, über zehn sowjetische Schützendivisionen und mehrere Panzerkorps ... Die westfälische 16 Panzerdivision unter Führung des Generalmajors Back und ein unter der Führung des Oberstleutnant Bäke stehendes schweres Panzerregiment haben sich hier besonders bewährt."

“Schwerter: Am 19.2.1944 ging der Vorschlag beim Heerespersonal-Amt ein. Begründung: Für das Sonderunternehmen (23.1. - 1.2.1944) des dafür gebildeten schweren Panzer-Regiments Bäke (Stab Panzer Regiment 11) (bestehend aus 34 Tigern und 47 Panthern der schweren Panzer-Abteilung 503 und der II. Abteilung / Panzer-Regiment 23). Bei diesem Panzerraid stieß Bäke über Shaskow zum Entsatz des III. Panzer-Korps vor. Dabei wurden 268 sowjetische Panzer und Sturmgeschütze und 156 Geschütze vernichtet.“

I don’t believe that any of these mention any part of PR 11 other than the staff. Perhaps you can provide a translation.

Best Regards………….Jeff

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 21 May 2007 14:48

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 36. Infanterie-Division / 36. Grenadier-Division / 36. Volks-Grenadier-Division.

Note: Per Lexikon der Wehrmacht, Divisionsgruppe 268 with Regimentsgruppen 488 and 499 was assigned to the 36. Inf.Div. from 2 Nov 1943-22 Apr 1944. As such, I included in this list those soldiers of the divisionsgruppe who received the German Cross in Gold during this period.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!
KC list added / Bernd
Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

36. Infanterie-Division / Infanterie-Division (mot) / [Pz.Gren.Div] [1939-44]
Kaiserslautern , WK XII

total : 25 KC (23 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves

1. Conrady, Alexander [279. EL] 22.08.1943 Oberst Kdr Gren.Rgt 118
2. Gollnick, Hans [282. EL] 24.08.1943 Generalleutnant Kdr 36. Pz.Gren.Div

Knight’s Cross

Stab :

3. Gollnick, Hans 21.11.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 36. Inf.Div (mot)
4. Lindemann, Georg 05.08.1940 Generalleutnant Kdr 36. Inf.Div
5. Ottenbacher, Otto-Ernst 13.08.1941 Generalleutnant Kdr 36. Inf.Div (mot)
6. Stegmann, Rudolf 20.01.1944 Generalmajor Kdr 36. Inf.Div

Infanterie - / Grenadier – Regiment 87 :

7. Dörries, Josef 05.04.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 6./Gren.Rgt 87
8. Fries, Walter 14.12.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 87 (mot)
9. Krieger, Friedrich-Wilhelm 07.09.1943 Hauptmann Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 87
10. Kroj, Theo 24.11.1943 Hauptmann d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 87
11. Schiemann, Alfred 28.04.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 1./Gren.Rgt 87 (mot)
12. Vielwerth, Wilhelm-August 18.10.1941 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Inf.Rgt 87 (mot)

Infanterie - / Grenadier – Regiment 118 :

13. Casper, Carl 22.09.1941 Oberst Kdr Inf.Rgt 118 (mot)
14. Conrady, Alexander 17.10.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr I./Inf.Rgt 118 (mot)
15. David, Ernst 16.08.1943 Obergefreiter MG-Schütze i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 118
16. Kleinmann, Alfons 14.08.1943 Hauptmann Führer I./Gren.Rgt 118
17. Knop, Albert 17.08.1943 Hauptmann Kdr III./Gren.Rgt 118
18. Meisel, Eberhard 23.07.1943 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 2./Gren.Rgt 118
19. Schmitt, Erich 08.10.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 3./Gren.Rgt 118

Divisions-Kampfgruppe 268 (remnants of 268.ID , assigned since nov 1943) :

20. Ambrosius, Lothar Dr. 24.01.1944 Oberst Führer Div.Grp 268

Artillerie – Regiment 36 (assigned until nov 1943 , then Heeresartillerie) :

21. Dinkelaker, Ulrich 09.12.1943 Oberst Kdr Art.Rgt 36 (mot)

Aufklärungs – Abteilung 36 :

22. Hollekamp, Josef 23.07.1943 Obergefreiter Gruppenführer i. d. 2.(Radf)/Aufkl.Abt 36

Divisions – Füsilier – Bataillon 36 :

23. Lindner, Anton 17.03.1944 Wachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 3./Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 36

Pionier – Bataillon 36 :

24. Schmischke, Helmut 22.07.1943 Hauptmann Kdr Pi.Btl 36
25. Willms, Kurt 23.02.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 36

German Cross in Gold (109)
Abs, Gerhard, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Voraus-Abt. 36
Allesch von, Ernst, 07.10.1943, Oberleutnant, 5./Art.Rgt. 36
Bär, Kurt, 14.02.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Bartmann, Ernst, 20.08.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Beck, Karl, 17.03.1944, Obergefreiter, 7./Gren.Rgt. 87
Becker, Willibrord, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Böhles, Heinrich, 21.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 9./Gren.Rgt. 118
Braun, Adolf, 09.04.1943, Obergefreiter, 10./Gren.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Braun, Felix, 29.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 118
Bronsart von Schellendorff, Heinrich Walter, 24.05.1942, Major, Kradsch.Btl. 36
Cölle, Rudolf, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, 1./Art.Rgt. 36
Conrady, Alexander, 24.12.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Corsepius, Eberhard, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Demuth, Ernst, 29.10.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Dengler, Josef, 14.03.1944, Hauptmann, III./Art.Rgt. 268
Deußer, Karl, 03.08.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 118
Dinkelaker, Ulrich, 07.10.1943, Oberstleutnant, Art.Rgt. 36
Drewes, Ernst, 18.10.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 87
Driemeyer, Wilhelm, 09.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 12./Gren.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Dröscher, Wilhelm, 15.11.1942, Obergefreiter, 2./Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Dürk, Manfred, 05.11.1941, Feldwebel, 2./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Dyck, Heinz, 24.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 6./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Eder, Heinrich, 23.02.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 36
Fries, Walter, 09.10.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Goltz, Harald, 13.11.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 36
Goßner, Johann, 02.03.1944, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 268
Grode, Heinrich, 28.04.1944, Feldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 87
Heinrich, Karl-Theo, 15.01.1943, Major d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Hermanni, Gerhard, 21.02.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 36
Heyl Freiherr von, Ludwig, 21.11.1943, Oberleutnant, Aufkl.Abt. 36
Hollinger, Karl, 29.10.1943, Feldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 118
Hruzik, Helmut, 20.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 4./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Janssen, Fritz, 06.01.1942, Oberleutnant, Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Jeromin, Fritz, 09.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Kempf, Josef, 29.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Klatt, Wilhelm, 24.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 4./Gren.Rgt. 118
Klein, Philipp, 14.02.1942, Feldwebel, 1./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Klinger, Philipp, 14.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Klos, Fritz, 11.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Knop, Albert, 13.11.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Koch, Johann, 10.08.1943, Feldwebel, 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Koch, Theodor, 02.04.1942, Wachtmeister, 6./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
König, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 118
Körbel, Egon, 20.07.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Kornbrust, Alfons, 24.12.1941, Feldwebel, 7./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Kroj, Theo, 14.09.1943, Hauptmann, 13./Gren.Rgt. 87
Kroner, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Stab/36. Inf.Div.
Kronser, Theodor, 02.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Gren.Rgt. 118
Kuhn, Helmut, 09.10.1942, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Landerer, Eugen, 08.10.1943, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 36
Lauer, Hans, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 3./Kradsch.Btl. 36
Lippold, Werner, 17.02.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 87
Lübs, Rudolf, 07.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Martin, Ernst, 03.08.1943, Wachtmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Marzluf, Xaver, 25.05.1942, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 118
Melchert, Hans, 29.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 7./Gren.Rgt. 118
Mengel, Eberhard, 24.04.1943, Hauptmann d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Metger, Enno, 11.12.1943, Hauptmann, II./Art.Rgt. 36
Metzger, Richard, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, 7./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Meuter, Heinrich, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, I./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Mock, Walter, 09.04.1943, Hauptmann, 1./Gren.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Möller, Arno, 07.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 7./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Muscheid, Alfred, 20.01.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 87
Nägler, Philipp, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Nahstoll, August, 13.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 36
Neugebauer, Josef, 24.12.1941, Unteroffizier, 1./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Nezdvihalek, Wenzel, 03.08.1943, Oberwachtmeister, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Nicklas, Martin, 16.11.1943, Hauptmann d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 118
Ohlmann, Josef, 27.03.1944, Feldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 36
Olbermann, Josef, 23.02.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 87
Oltrogge, Hans, 14.02.1942, Hauptmann, I./Art.Rgt. 36
Orlowski, Alfons, 21.10.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 13./Gren.Rgt. 118
Penth, Paul, 24.05.1942, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Raabe, Heinz, 24.04.1943, Oberleutnant d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Regel, Herbert, 25.05.1942, Feldwebel, 4./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Rieser, Hans, 21.04.1943, Wachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Ringe, Georg, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, Gren.Rgt. 87
Rosenvold, Karl, 10.02.1944, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 87
Rudolph, Jakob, 21.10.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 87
Rücker, Hans, 20.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Stab/Kradsch.Btl. 36
Runkel, Henning, 25.05.1942, Oberstleutnant i.G., Ia 36. Inf.Div. (mot)
Rupp, Johann, 04.02.1944, Hauptmann, Div.Gruppe 268
Schaack, Heinrich, 30.07.1942, Oberleutnant, II./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Schäfer, Albert, 09.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Schäfer, Friedrich, 07.10.1943, Hauptmann, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Scherer, Hans-Kurt, 21.10.1943, Hauptmann, III./Gren.Rgt. 118
Schmischke, Helmut, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, 2./Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Schmitt, Karl, 08.12.1943, Leutnant d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 118
Schneider, Egon, 24.12.1941, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Schneller, Jakob, 03.11.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 10./Gren.Rgt. 118
Schorge, Heinrich, 16.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Schramm, Berthold, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, 11./Gren.Rgt. 118
Schubert, Heinrich, 01.12.1943, Rittmeister d.R., Aufkl.Abt. 36
Schütze, Werner, 23.02.1944, Sanitäts-Unteroffizier, 2./Gren.Rgt. 118
Schulze, Paul, 25.04.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Schwarzbach, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Unteroffizier d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 36
Six, Karl, 29.11.1942, Oberleutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Strauch, Willi, 30.07.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Pi.Btl. 36 (mot)
Strepp, Mathias, 02.08.1944, Oberstleutnant d.R., Div.Gruppe 268
Stuppi, August, 11.02.1943, Obergefreiter, 11./Gren.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Thal, Max, 16.04.1943, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Thoholte, Karl, 13.09.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Vogel, Walter, 09.10.1942, Hauptmann, 2./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Warnhoff, Karl, 14.02.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Weber, Erich, 26.09.1943, Unteroffizier, 6./Gren.Rgt. 118
Weber, Kurt, 11.04.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Wirwahn, Walter, 24.04.1943, Feldwebel, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 36
Wolf, Heinrich, 30.07.1942, Wachtmeister, 4./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Zimmermann, Konrad, 08.08.1942, Unteroffizier, 3./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (20)
Abs, Gerhard, 16.10.1942, Hauptmann, 3./Kradsch.Btl. 36
Baer, Kurt, 16.10.1942, Oberleutnant, 3./Pi.Btl. 36
Bierfreund, Max, 06.11.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 14./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Casper, Carl, 22.07.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Engelien, Hans, 07.04.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 118
Großmann, Fridolin, 27.10.1943, Unteroffizier, 4./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Güntsch, Ernst, 08.12.1941, Oberfeldwebel, 9./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Karbach, Michael, 27.04.1944, Oberleutnant, 5./Gren.Rgt. 87
Kochowski, Viktor, 20.10.1941, Oberwachtmeister, 5./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Kraushaar, Friedrich, 08.02.1942, Leutnant, 1./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Landerer, Eugen, 07.03.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 118
Martin, Jakob, 08.02.1942, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Muscheid, Alfred, 07.09.1943, Hauptmann, II./Gren.Rgt. 118
Rosenvold, Karl, 19.11.1942, Oberleutnant, I./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Rupp, Johann, 15.02.1945, Hauptmann, Div.Gruppe 268
Schneider, Egon, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 11./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Seeburger, Karl, 17.02.1944, Unteroffizier, 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Syre, Karl, 16.10.1942, Leutnant, III./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Thal, Max, 27.03.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 87
Vogel, Walter, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, 2./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (9)
Casper, Carl, 20.07.1941 (135), Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Finkbeiner, Willi, 16.10.1942 (1288), Unteroffizier, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Gries, Ludwig, 18.08.1943 (1955), Obergefreiter, Pakschütze i. d. 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Gries, [first name not listed], 18.07.1941 (136), Oberleutnant, Chef 5./Art.Rgt. 36
Grünewald, Günther, 18.08.1943 (1967), Obergefreiter, Gren.Rgt. 118
Hampe, Karl-Alexander, 16.10.1942 (no Vorschlagsnummer [?]), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. 4./Kradsch.Btl. 36
Kothe, Walther, 27.08.1943 (1993), Oberleutnant, Kp.Fhr. i. d. Pz.Jäg.Abt. 36
Oltrogge, Hans, 22.09.1941 (337), Hauptmann, Kdr. I./Art.Rgt. 36
Sauter, Friedrich, 27.08.1943 (1996), Obergefreiter, Richtkanonier i. d. 5./Art.Rgt. 36


36. Grenadier-Division / 36. Volks-Grenadier-Division (3 KC , incl. 1 unofficial / to confirm)

Grenadier – Regiment 165 (since aug 1944 , third Rgt. for 36.Gren.Div) :

Bernhard, Hans 09.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Gren.Rgt 165
Greiter, Hans 13.01.1945 Unteroffizier Meldestaffelführer I./Gren.Rgt 165
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Hesse, Rudolf 09.05.1945 Leutnant Führer 2./Gren.Rgt 165
[proposal arrived at HPA on 22.04.1945 / on 28.04.1945 at Abt P 5 ; containing "Yes" only from the division and the Korps ; supported by Major Domaschk ; no further handling ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Gold (11)
Beck, Otto, 24.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 165
Beck, Otto, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 118
Fischer, Rudolf, 27.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 118
Freiberg, Günter, 24.03.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 118
Funk, Otto, 28.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 268
Kersting, Theodor, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel, 1./Gren.Rgt. 165
Münchschwander, Walter, 14.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, Stabs.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 118
Nicolai, Ernst, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 118
Rupprecht, Walter, 14.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 6./Gren.Rgt. 118
Satter, Gustav, 13.01.1945, Feldwebel, 3./Gren.Rgt. 118
Vielwerth, Erich-Wilhelm August, 08.03.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 87

German Cross in Silver (1)
Simon, Kurt, 30.04.1945, Stabsintendant, Stab/36. Volks-Gren.Div.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (5)
Feils, Gisbert, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant, 7./Gren.Rgt. 87
Kainz, Franz, 05.02.1945, Oberleutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 118
Melchert, Karl-Heinz, 05.03.1945, Leutnant d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 118
Rau, Horst, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 118
Strepp, Mathias, 27.11.1944, Oberstleutnant d.R., Gren.Rgt. 165

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 21 May 2007 19:39

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

246. Infanterie-Division / 246. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Question: I take it Bomnüter of Luftwaffen-Festungs-Bataillon XVIII is listed correctly with this division?

German Cross in Gold (29)
Bomnüter, Otto, 22.03.1945, Hptm., Lw.Fest.Btl. XVIII
Borreck, Gustav, 22.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Div.Btl. 246
Burdinski, Georg, 28.04.1944, Gefr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 689
Damm, Wilhelm, 13.01.1945, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 352
Eder, Karl, 01.12.1943, Hptm., 10./Gren.Rgt. 689
Fachinger, Heinz, 07.02.1943, Obstlt. d.L., III./Art.Rgt. 246
Falley, Wilhelm, 20.01.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 246. Inf.Div.
Flick, Friedrich, 14.04.1943, Obstlt., I./Art.Rgt. 246
Geiss, Heinrich, 11.12.1943, Major, Stb. 246. Inf.Div.
Hammerschmidt, Adolf, 04.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 689
Heuer, Karl, 07.02.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 404
Heußler, Heinrich, 05.06.1942, Hptm. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 352
Höhl, Johann, 03.08.1943, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 689
Jesse, Fritz, 22.12.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 404
Köhler, [no first name listed], 20.01.1945, Hptm., 10./Gren.Rgt. 689
Lehnert, Otto, 10.06.1942, Ofw., 3./Inf.Rgt. 689
Matheisen, Kornel, 13.01.1945, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 352
Neutz, Adolf, 20.05.1944, Ofw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 246
Nitschmann, Helmut, 15.04.1944, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 404
Petzel, Wilhelm, 05.06.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 246
Pfirmann, Willi, 28.05.1944, Ogefr., 2./Gren.Rgt. 689
Preiß, Eberhard, 11.04.1944, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 404
Rafelt, Herbert, 19.12.1943, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 404
Salm, Albert, 08.08.1942, Major d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 352
Scherer, Hans, 01.02.1945, Fw., Gren.Rgt. 689
Siebert, Heinz, 19.12.1942, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 352
Vogler, Franz, 28.11.1942, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 404
Weis, Karl, 01.06.1944, Uffz., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 246
Wortmann, Erich, 08.10.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 689

German Cross in Silver (1)
Heinemann, Werner, 20.04.1945, Obstlt. d.R., Div.Nachsch.Tr. 246

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Kalesse, Gerhard, 17.06.1944, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 689
Middeldorf, Joseph, 07.10.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 404
Quassowski, Joachim, 15.03.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 352

271. Infanterie-Division / 271. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Boeglmüller, Josef, 28.01.1945, Oblt., 1./Art.Rgt. 271
Brehmer, Gustav, 05.03.1944, Hptm. d.R., Pi.Btl. 271
Herrmann, Karl, 01.02.1945, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 271
Medla, Henry, 04.02.1945, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 978
Pollack, Helmut, 04.02.1945, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 271
Richter, Herbert, 28.01.1945, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 978
Stark, August, 30.12.1944, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 979
Wanderer, Ernst, 08.03.1945, Fw. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 978
Wassersleben, Hermann, 16.01.1945, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 978
Weber, Waldemar, 30.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 977
Wetzel, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 271

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

276. Infanterie-Division / 276. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Hoch Ritter von, Helmut, 08.11.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 987
Schüler, Ewald, 22.03.1945, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 276
Wahl, Peter, 25.08.1944, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 986

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

320. Infanterie-Division / 320. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Binder, Paul, 23.03.1944, Oblt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 320
Bollow, Heinz, 23.02.1944, Hptm., Stb. 320. Inf.Div.
Borghorst, Bernhard, 08.09.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 585
Brocksch, Herbert, 29.03.1944, Major d.R., Felders.Btl. 320
Hasemann, Richard, 20.01.1945, Lt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 587
Hendrischk, Kurt, 23.03.1944, Fw., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 320
Hiemenz, Georg, 17.10.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 587
Johne, Max, 18.03.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 587
Koch, Max, 17.02.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 585
Lorenz, Franz, 29.02.1944, Stfw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 586
Platen von, Detlev, 06.05.1943, Major i.G., 320. Inf.Div.
Martens, Alfred, 14.07.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 586
Niquet, Erwin, 17.03.1944, Lt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 320
Nolte, Kurt, 10.02.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 586
Petersen, Rudolf, 08.09.1943, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 585
Pramschiefer, Heinz, 02.05.1944, Hptm., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 320
Rohde, Hermann, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 587
Schöller, Karl, 28.05.1944, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 585
Wahlbrink, Erich, 06.01.1944, Hptm., 6./Art.Rgt. 320

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

326. Infanterie-Division / 326. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Belli, Paul, 18.03.1945, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 753

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

347. Infanterie-Division / 347. Volks-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold
Schwab, Karl, 15.04.1945, Hptm., Div.Füs.Btl. 347

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 22 May 2007 00:13

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 282. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

282. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Borisch, Herbert, 16.06.1944, Stwm., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 282
Burmeier, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 08.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 282
Dreihsen, Hubert, 16.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 848
Eckel, Ferdinand, 16.06.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 848
Ernst, Wendelin, 11.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 849
Geiger, Julius, 23.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 849
Kalberlah, Ludwig, 27.07.1944, Hptm., Füs.Btl. 282
Löffelholz von Colberg Freiherr, Wolf-Dietrich, 11.04.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 282. Inf.Div.
Luz, Karl, 16.11.1943, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 850
Marpert, Johannes, 08.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 848
Peters, Heinz, 16.06.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 850
Raulf, Hans, 08.05.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 848
Reinecke, August, 27.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 282
Stieg, Hermann, 15.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 282
Walz, Karl, 02.05.1944, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 850

German Cross in Silver
Köberle, Josef, 28.06.1944, Oblt., Stb./Pi.Btl. 282

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Stahl, Johann, 00.00.1945, Hptm., stellv. Fhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 848

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 May 2007 12:16

DKiG lists review : Infanterie-Divisionen with Div-Gruppe / Korps-Abt issues
all / further info and short review reports are within the lists

56. Inf.Div [page 55] thanks, Shawn 8-) :)
11 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt D

Korps-Abt D [page 40] compiled on base of both divs now : DKiG : 19


256. Inf.Div/VGD [page 52]
reviewed ; none to eventually count with Korps-Abt H
95. Inf.Div [page 35]
Nahrstedt, 13./GR 279 shifted to Korps-Abt H finally
197. Inf.Div [page 51]
reviewed already ; no corr

Korps-Abt H [page 41] compiled on base of all three divs now : DKiG : 9


123. Inf.Div [page 52]
2 recipients of GR 418 marked red until final confirmation ; Genz, NKiG listed with Korps-Abt F
38. Inf.Div [page 47]
reviewed , no corr
62. Inf.Div [page 46]
1 recipient shifted to Korps-Abt F

Korps-Abt F [page 41] compiled on base of all three divs now : DKiG : 1


293. Inf.Div [page 53]
2 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt A
355. Inf.Div [page 51]
Ahlborn, 28.06.1944, Aufkl.Abt 355, correct with the div IMO
161. Inf.Div [page 39]
5 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt A finally

Korps-Abt A [page 40] compiled on base of all three divs now : DKiG : 13


337. Inf.Div/VGD [page 53]
3 recipients shifted to Korps-Abt G
von Britzke, Stug.Abt 1337 [= 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt 337 in 1944 / Tessin] added to the div
299. Inf.Div [page 34]
recipients marked blue who are to confirm finally if with the div or under command of Korps-Abt G
260. Inf.Div not compiled yet

Korps-Abt G [page 41] so far : DKiG : 5


Nearly all Inf.Divs which were used to form Korps-Abteilungen and the Korps-Abteilungen [pages 40, 41]
in a solid status now, ready for further and detailed re-check.

Bernd

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8065
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 22 May 2007 12:26

EBS for 38.ID:


Heim, Bernhard Olt. 4./GR 108 17.07.43
Mayer, Paul von Oberst GR 112 17.01.44
Popp, Hellmut Stabskompanie GR 108 08.04.43

Jan-Hendrik

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8065
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

5. Panzer-Division add & corr

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 22 May 2007 14:05

Now the corrections for 5.Panzerdivision:

Knight’s Cross : to cross out
Volke, Herbert 16.11.1944 Oberwachtmeister Zugführer i. d. 1./Pz.AA 5
correct unit : Aufklärungs-Abteilung 5 / 5. Jäger-Division

German Cross in Gold
nearly full match ; 1 to cross out :
Brinkmeyer, Franz 23.10.1942 Ofw 1./IR 14 (mot.)
It is Schtz.Rgt 14, then Pz.Gren.Rgt 14 with 5. PD ; IR 14 (mot) didn’t exist ; should be a typo and possibly to read : Inf.Rgt 14 / 78. Inf.Div ?

correct : DKiG, RK KVKmS , no NKiG !

Ehrenblattspange : to cross out
Schmeermann, Heinrich 27.11.1944 Hptm III./Pz.AR 116
not listed by both Scherzer and von Plato
by chance this thread just was opened !! viewtopic.php?t=120986
about Schmeermann, Artillerie-Regiment 146, showing his diary with his entry of the DKiG award (date “17.11.1943”, Buß- und Bettag)!
Obviously this was the day of the award ceremony ; he is correctly listed on the 16. Pz.Gren.Div DKiG list on [page 47] : 01.11.1943 , 7./AR 146 (mot)
The EBS listing then has to be a typo and to read correctly : 27.11.1944 Hptm III./Pz.AR 146 / 116. Panzer-Division

sources : Scherzer pdf and Anton Detlev von Plato' History of 5.PD

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 22 May 2007 15:06

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 260. Infanterie-Division.

Note: Based on the award dates, I presume Gräßle and Groothoff should be counted under a Divisionsgruppe and/or a Korps-Abteilung; however, I’ve listed them with the 260. Inf.Div. for the time being.
Pz.Jäg.Abt 260 and IV./Art.Rgt 260 not used with Korps-Abt G ; listed here correct IMO (late awards) / Bernd
As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

260. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (51)
Bader, Otto, 24.08.1943, Fw. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 460
Baur, Eugen, 09.12.1941, Major, Inf.Rgt. 470
Beil, Rudolf, 11.02.1943, Oblt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 480
Bornschein, Friedrich, 08.12.1943, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 260
Bracher, Dr. agrar. Hermann, 22.11.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 480
Brünger, Walter, 13.05.1943, Oblt., 4./Art.Rgt. 260
Dannecker, Helmut, 11.04.1944, Lt., II./Gren.Rgt. 480
Eckstein, Willi, 04.02.1944, San.Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 480
Fränkle, Julius, 02.01.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 460
Friker, Dr. August, 28.02.1942, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 480
Gaudig, Hellmut, 02.01.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 480
Gebhardt, Dr. Tim, 20.03.1942, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 470
Geldern von, Hellmut, 02.01.1942, Rittm., I./Inf.Rgt. 480
Glaesemer, Wolfgang, 21.02.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 460
Gräßle, Hermann, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Groothoff, Hans-Hermann, 18.03.1945, Hptm., IV./Art.Rgt. 260
Grötzinger, Paul, 11.12.1943, Oblt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 460
Grosser, Kurt, 02.01.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 460
Haug, Erich, 21.11.1943, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 480
Helmling, Hans, 22.11.1941, Oblt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 470
Hirschmann, Hans, 20.03.1942, Ofw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Holzmüller, Franz, 31.08.1943, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 480
Hufnagel, Karl, 24.04.1943, Stfw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 460
Kleinlein, Georg, 14.09.1943, Owm., 8./Art.Rgt. 260
Köstlin, Herbert, 25.03.1942, Major i.G., Ia 260. Inf.Div.
Krämer, Wilhelm, 20.03.1942, Hptm. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 470
Labrenz, Erich, 22.11.1941, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 480
Lell, Dr. Otto, 02.01.1942, Hptm. d.B., III./Art.Rgt. 260
Maier, Friedrich, 31.08.1943, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 260
Metzger, Friedrich, 05.05.1943, Ogefr., 6./Gren.Rgt. 460
Meyer, Georg, 31.08.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 260
Müller, Franz, 22.11.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 460
Nädele, Wilhelm, 21.04.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 460
Nauerz, Arnulf, 10.01.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 460
Pfeiffer, Heinz, 24.12.1941, Hptm., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Poeschel, Felix, 29.10.1943, Stabsarzt, Stb./Gren.Rgt. 460
Raff, Dr. Kurt, 05.05.1943, Oblt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 480
Riese, Kurt, 29.10.1943, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 480
Sauter, Jordan, 26.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 460
Scheidgen, Karl, 22.12.1943, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 480
Schmidt, Axel, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 260
Schmidt, Georg, 02.05.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 460
Schütz, Dr. Wolfgang, 24.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 470
Schwarz, Hans, 29.03.1943, Ogefr., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Strohm, Friedrich, 21.04.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 480
Tresckow von, Rolf, 23.04.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 260. Inf.Div.
Vincon, Otto, 03.08.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 470
Weber, Waldemar, 29.10.1943, Lt. d.R., 10./Art.Rgt. 260
Wenninger, Gustav, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 470
Zeifang, Peter, 03.08.1942, Hptm. d.L., III./Inf.Rgt. 460
Ziegelmayer, Karl, 09.07.1942, Obstlt., Pi.Btl. 260

Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
Vincon, Otto, 08.01.1945, Major, Btl.Kdr. I./Gren.Rgt. 460

Army Honor Roll Clasp (9)
Helmling, Hans, 08.12.1941, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 470
Kannenberg, Karl, 27.11.1943, Hptm., 5./Gren.Rgt. 460
Müller, Franz, 01.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 460
Nädele, Wilhelm, 25.10.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 460
Nauerz, Arnulf, 17.09.1943, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 460
Paul, Willi, 27.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 260
Sauter, Jordan, 05.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 460
Strohm, Friedrich, 07.10.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 480
Worel, Kurt, 05.05.1944, Lt., 1./Div.Füs.Btl. 260

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 22 May 2007 15:24

Here’s an addition for the 101. Jäger-Division:

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Krauss, Karl, 24.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., Kp.Chef Felders.Btl. 85

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 May 2007 15:59

Jan-Hendrik wrote:EBS for 38.ID: ... Now the corrections for 5.Panzerdivision:


I have made these additions and corrections.
Highlight to see this Schmeermann thread right now !! :idea: :) :D
Thanks very much, Jan-Hendrik :D

Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”