Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 22 May 2007 16:53

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

70. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

85. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Ackermann, Ewald, 23.11.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 185
Bauer, Josef, 07.12.1944, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 1053
Fleig, Arthur, 13.12.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 1053
Gröger, Anton, 13.01.1945, Lt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 1053
Piping, Viktor, 13.12.1944, Lt., Gren.Rgt. 1053
Schuster, Kurt, 30.12.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 85. Inf.Div.
Zörkler, Roland, 13.12.1944, Oblt., 85. Inf.Div.

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

303. Infanterie-Division / Infanterie-Division “Döberitz”

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 22 May 2007 21:49

I came across this German Cross in Gold holder in Scheibert:

Weng, Ernst, 05.07.1944, Hptm., Pz.Abt. 206

Although Panzer-Abteilung 206 was Heerestruppe under the 7. Armee, it was attached to the 243. Infanterie-Division during the opening stages of the Normandy campaign.

Question: Should Weng be counted with the 243. Inf.Div. or left as Heerestruppe?

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 22 May 2007 22:59

RE : 3. Gebirgs-Division / Geb.Jäg.Rgt 139
Simon Orchard wrote:Here's what i can list for GJR\GJ Brig. 139. The RK awarded to the regiment are fully covered as part of the 3 GD and were all awarded for the Narvik campaign.

DKiG

Blassing, Franz, 14.04.42, Obfw 5./GJR 139
Borkowski, Leo, 30.12.44, Obfw, 3./GJR 139
Herzog, Johann, 12.09.42, Stbsfw 8./GJR 139
Mungai, Hans, 12.09.42, Oblt, 8./GJR 139
Rohr, Hans, 13.09.42, Oblt. 3./GJR 139
Smolle, Johann, 09.10.44, Lt. 12./GJR 139

Ehrenblattspange

Eglin, Otto, 27.12.44, Oblt. I./GJR 139
Erler, Eberhard, 17.10.44, Hptm. 14./GJR 139
Finck, Walter, 15.11.43, Hptm. 12./GJR 139


Mention should also be made of the DKiG of
Kräutler, Mathias, 20.1.45, Genmj, Divisions gruppe K finally the 9 Geb.Div.

commander of the division which grew up around GJR 139

Source: Die ritterkreuzträger 1939-45 Teil VI. Gebirgstruppe

DKiG list 3. Geb.Div on [page 44] corrected (crossed out 5 recipients, Egger as well)
Lists, new [page 20] :
Geb.Jäg- Rgt / Brigade 139 : DKiG : 7 , EBS : 3
Divisions-Gruppe K (Kräutler) : DKiG : 1


RE : 8. SS-Kav.Div "Florian Geyer" / SS-Kavallerie issues [page 48]
suggestion : listed like the unit it is : -> Kgr , addendum to the division / Bernd
Kampfgruppe Zehender

German Cross in Gold
Brennenstuhl, Martin, 17.04.1943, SS-Oscha., 4./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Ertl, Hans, 17.04.1943, SS-Ustuf., I.Abt./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Keßler, Arthur, 17.04.1943, SS-Hstuf., Pz.Jäg.Kp./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Luyken, Alfred, 17.05.1943, SS-Ustuf., Pz.Jäg.Kp./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Maas, Karl, 17.05.1943, SS-Ustuf., Stb./Kampfgruppe Zehender
Weeke, Karl, 26.05.1943, SS-Ostuf., 6./Kampfgruppe Zehender

SS-Kav.Rgt 17 lists on [page 48] to add to 22. SS-Kav.Div (not compiled yet).


added
Here’s an addition for the 101. Jäger-Division:

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Krauss, Karl, 24.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., Kp.Chef Felders.Btl. 85



I have updated the master list with all the latest add&corr.

Most of the latest issues / sections / questions handled now except these which are still on the agenda :
several questions about units by Shawn
schweres Panzer-Regiment Bäke
special named division [page 48] , source DDD, by Jeff
adds Luftwaffe [page 51] by Jeff

regards, Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 23 May 2007 02:11

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver), Close Combat Clasp in Gold, and Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS who received their awards while assigned to the 22. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division "Maria Theresia".

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

22. SS-Freiwilligen-Kavallerie-Division "Maria Theresia"

German Cross in Gold
Bartsch, Kurt, 06.02.1945, SS-Stubaf., SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 53
Bresinski, Bruno, 06.02.1945, SS-Hscha., SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Dallmann, Werner, 06.02.1945, SS-Ustuf., SS-Kav.Rgt. 53
Keitel, Karl-Heinz, 06.02.1945, SS-Stubaf., SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Meiert, Bruno, 06.02.1945, SS-Hstuf., SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Möller, Adolf, 07.01.1945, SS-Ostuf., Stb.Schwdr./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Paul, Reinhard, 10.03.1945, SS-Oscha., 6./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Reinhard, Paul, 06.02.1945, SS-Oscha., SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Schaffner, Ottomar, 06.01.1945, SS-Hstuf., 6./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Schrader, Erwin, 10.02.1945, Lt., SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt. 17
Weber, Willi, 10.02.1945, SS-Oscha., 3./SS-Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 22

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Hanzig, Georg, 00.04.1945, SS-Rottf., MG-Schütze 2./SS-Frw.Kav.Rgt.17

Honor Roll Clasp of the Waffen-SS
Bartsch, Kurt, 17.01.1945, SS-Hstuf., SS-Kav.Rgt. 53
Dallmann, Werner, 17.01.1945, SS-Ustuf., SS-Kav.Rgt. 53

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 May 2007 12:28

Thanks, Shawn !
I looked through the 260. Inf.Div lists on [page 55] and have not found a recipient who clearly is to class to Korps-Abt G.
The 22. SS-Kav.Div lists - result of discussion and judgement - are all on [page 48] now.

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 May 2007 13:35

Bernd R wrote:Most of the latest issues / sections / questions handled now except these which are still on the agenda :
several questions about units by Shawn
schweres Panzer-Regiment Bäke
special named division [page 48] , source DDD, by Jeff
adds Luftwaffe [page 51] by Jeff
regards, Bernd

To adjust and to coordinate our common efforts and not to get lost in the "jungle" of the thread I would like to summarize my impression of the project and to point out the stage of the moment and the next steps :
1) I'm absolutely overwhelmed to see how far we have come right now. Thanks, dear colleagues !! :D :D

2) The handling sometimes is getting more and more difficult. Pardon for any confusion and irritation raised by a single post.
The master list on [page 7] is the backbone and in addtion I always try hard to keep the lists clear and updated.

3) Great to see Shawn's ongoing contributions to reach completeness of the infantry divisions, which is a huge task ! 8-) :D

4) As a parallel task we should keep in focus the review of all lists furtheron. All add&corr is much appreciated every time.

5) Improvements and new sections of course are intended. Jeff, your Lw adds on [page 51] are still on the agenda ; 7. Flieger-Division handling is a big task for itself and we have to make several choices here. My request would be to give us a bit time for the above agenda and to hold back further sections like Armee/Korps or Marine. Think in a few weeks we can go for that and have a better chance to concentrate on these new sections.

6) To deal with what we had already : let's make our choice about s.Pz.Rgt Bäke next time. I will open new sections "special named divisions" and "Festung / Fester Platz" below. Should be an interesting playground for all.

To collect and not to forget all open questions, here the agenda :
Question: Is anyone familiar with this unit abbreviation: 2.(Radf.)/G.s.A. 178? I included two DKiG recipients with this unit designation / 78. Sturm-Div, page 37

Question: Was Radfahr-Abteilung 125 a component of the 125. Infanterie-Division? I cannot find a reference to this Abteilung at Lexicon der Wehrmacht. Whatever the case, I included three German Cross in Gold recipients from Radfahr-Abteilung 125 in this list , page 37
Yes. Bierlin, Radf.Abt 125 -> his assignment to this unit mentioned here http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.de/Infanterie/B/Bi/Bierlin-Otto.htm ; so, ordinary renaming of AA 125 into Radf.Abt 125 in 1942/43, later Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 125 [Tessin is not complete here] / Bernd

Question: Was Sicherungs-Abteilung 161 in any way affiliated with the 61. Infanterie-Division? I found a German Cross in Gold recipient from this Abteilung:

Schulzki, Otto, 09.04.1943, Uffz., 1./Sich.Abt. 161 , page 42

Question: Should this German Cross in Gold recipient be counted with this division?
No IMO ; (Kosaken-)Festungs-Gren.Rgt 360 built as third rgt of 708. ID on 19.04.1944 in France ;
but since oct 1944 : Heerestruppe -> Korpstruppe LXIV. AK / 19. Armee (Oberrhein) [source: Tessin] / Bernd

Brenner, Georg, 11.02.1945, Major d.R., II./Kos.Gren.Rgt. 360 , 708. VGD, page 52

Question: Was Werkstattkompanie 340 a component of this division? If so, then the German Cross in Silver recipient (Lösche) is correctly listed. If not, please remove. , 340. ID, page 53

Question: Was Radfahr-Abteilung 117 assigned to the 117. Jäger-Division? I can’t find a reference at the Lexikon der Wehrmacht site (Radfahr-Abteilung 116 is listed – a typo?). I presume this German Cross in Gold holder should be counted under the 117. Jäger-Division:
listed with 111. Inf.Div [page 31] ; Radf.Abt 117 (AA 117 first) was an origin unit of 111. Inf.Div, later redesignated Div.Füs.Btl (AA) 111 [source: Tessin] same Nr. like AR ! / Bernd
Bohn, Oskar, 26.09.1942, Owm., 1./Radf.Abt. 117 , page 53

91. Infanterie-Division / 91. (LL) Infanterie-Division

Question: Fallschirmjäger-Regiment 6 was attached to the division during the Normandy campaign. Should any “lesser awards” of the regiment earned during the period 6 Jun 1944 to 10 Aug 1944 (dissolution of division) be counted with the 91. Inf.Div.? , page 55

I came across this German Cross in Gold holder in Scheibert:

Weng, Ernst, 05.07.1944, Hptm., Pz.Abt. 206

Although Panzer-Abteilung 206 was Heerestruppe under the 7. Armee, it was attached to the 243. Infanterie-Division during the opening stages of the Normandy campaign.

Question: Should Weng be counted with the 243. Inf.Div. or left as Heerestruppe?


Thanks and regards
Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 25 May 2007 12:17, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 May 2007 13:44

RE : special named divisions [page 48] / DDD provided by Jeff

Instead of working within the above list (corrections / typos) I would like to open this new section here :

“special named and late war divisions”

KC lists (so far) compiled on base of Tessin and Scherzer.
It is intended to have opened this section and to have a basic start. It has to be regarded as a work in progress and still a research section.
Any additions and corrections are welcome and will be updated here. Thanks in advance.

see also [page 133] for Fähnrichs-/Fahnenjunker-Regimenter and background on some divisions here / may 2008 / Bernd

edited and done per May 2009 / Bernd


Division Bärwalde
(* 20.01.1945 from Art.S I Groß-Born ; / Korps Tettau / AOK 11 (feb 45) / Pz.AOK 3 (march 45)
OOB
Regiment 1 (Freund)
Regiment 2 (Wolff)
Regiment 3 (Boehmer)
Regiment 4 (Hellermann)

Knight's Cross (1)
attached :
Buchenau, Friedrich (Fritz) 28.03.1945 Major Kdr Fhj.Rgt 4

German Cross in Gold (2)
Becker, Ludiger, 27.04.1945, Major, Fähnr.Rgt. 1 (Freund)
Freund, Herbert, 00.05.1945, Major, Fähnr.Rgt. 1

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
attached :
Woltemate, Fritz, 00.00.1945, Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier, 4./Fähnr.Rgt. 4

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
attached :
Buchenau, Friedrich, 00.00.1945 (6296), Major, Kdr. Fähnr.Rgt. 4


Infanterie-Division "Berlin"
for further info :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=47110
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?p=1028614
http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende_findmittel/bestaendeuebersicht/body.html?id_main=5651&where=naeheres&what=parent_id&id_bestand=2376&suchbegriff=

Knight's Cross (2)
Franke, Adolf 26.04.1945 Unteroffizier im Wach-Rgt „Großdeutschland“ i. d. Festung Berlin
[award date assumed by OdR ; announcement without award date : "Flensburger Nachrichten", 28.04.1945]
Paul, Wilhelm 24.04.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. Kgr des Wach-Rgt „Großdeutschland“ in Berlin
[award date most probably is 24.04., direct award -> Tag der Tat : 23.04. ; announcement : "Flensburger Nachrichten", 25.04.1945 ; "Völkischer Beobachter" (Münchner Ausg.), 26.04.1945]


Panzer - Division "Clausewitz"
(also listed on [page 19] within complete "GD" coverage)

total : 3 KC / including 2 unofficial / to confirm

Anding, Friedrich 08.05.1945 Leutnant Adjutant Pz.Jäg.[Ersatz-]Abt „GD“
[Adjutant of Walle ; was proposed together with his Kdr and the Kdr-Fahrer Stützle for the destruction of more than 20 tanks and recon vehicles on 14./15.04.1945 by OB Nordwest via three seperate proposals ; his awarding procedure was unfinished at war's end as well as the ones of Walle and Stützle but he was awarded the KC based on a DKiG proposal dated 01.05.1945 [!] which was changed into a KC procedure because the DKiG Sachbearbeiter recognized that A. had destroyed 6 tanks with Panzerfaust -> officially awarded : procedure via Oberst Goecke / Keitel / Dönitz]

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Stützle, (Johann-)Nepomuk 08.05.1945 Obergefreiter i. d. Pz.Jäg.[Ersatz-]Abt „GD“
[proposal presumably was sent via Fernschreiben, is not existing anymore ; HPA proposal was prepared for signing ; supported by OB Nordwest and Chef HPA/A ; signature of Dönitz is lacking ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass"]

Walle, Gustav 08.05.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Jäg.[Ersatz-]Abt „GD“
[proposal arrived at HPA/A on 02.05.1945 (destruction of 9 tanks with Panzerfaust) ; no hints in the files about a handling or an ordinary procedure resulting in an award ; FRG Ministry of Defense wasn't able to find a confirmation for an award (1963) ; on a KC-proposal list of IIa/OB Nordwest W. is crossed out with the remark : "verl." [without date] -> most probable meaning = "verliehen" which is a hint on an award indeed; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]


Division Denecke

Knight's Cross (1)
Schmeling, Jürgen 10.02.1945 Hauptmann Führer einer Kgr i. d. Division Denecke [Gneisenau-Einheit des WK XI]


Infanterie - Division "Döberitz"

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schlicht, Josef, 27.04.1945, Oberwachtmeister, 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. Döberitz


Panzer – Division Holstein

Knight's Cross (1)
Müller, Willy 14.04.1945 Major Kdr Pz.Pi.Btl 144

German Cross in Gold (1)
* Petersen, Willy, 00.00.0000, Oberleutnant, 3./Pz.Abt. 44

* belongs to a group of soldiers who have "credibly proven" ("glaubhaft nachgewiesen") to have been awarded the decoration. The "Nachauflage" (1992) [addendum/2nd ed.] of the book by Horst Scheibert lists 50 recipients like that. 11 of them have been listed in the new standard work by Patzwall/Scherzer (2001,2003,2007) in the meatime and therefore can be regarded as confirmed. To enable further research, open for final confirmations as well as for rejections/proof of the contrary the status of the remaining 39 soldiers should be regarded as "credibly proven" per Scheibert and therefore this group is listed here for the time being.


Division “Theodor Körner” (RAD Nr. 3)

Knight's Cross (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Sauter, Johann 07.05.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr II./Rgt 1 „Theodor Körner“
[...


Panzergrenadier- Division “Kurmark”

Knight's Cross (4) (attached )
Liedtcke, Albert-Gustav 15.03.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel i. d. 6./Fahnenjunker-Regiment 1241
Riedmüller, Adam 18.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Jagdpanzer-Abt 2 [Pz.Jagd.Brigade 104] / Kgr. König [LEBUS]
Schmückle, Willi 15.03.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel i. d. 6./Fahnenjunker-Regiment 1241
Schöne, Hans-Wolfgang 23.03.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Führer II./Gren.Rgt 1242 [KLESSIN]

German Cross in Gold (2)
Grau, Kurt, 15.04.1945, Leutnant d.R., Pz.Aufkl.Schwdr. “Kurmark”
Müller, Paul, 09.03.1945, Oberfeldwebel d.R., I./Pz.Rgt. “Kurmark”

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1) (attached )
Wolf, Theobald, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stab II./Gren.Rgt. 1242


Division “Märkisch Friedland”
(* 20.01.1945 from Artillerieschule II, Groß-Born ; also called : Gruppe Lehmann ; / AOK 11 / HGr. Weichsel)
OOB
Fähnrichs-/Fahnenjunker-Regiment 1
Fähnrichs-/Fahnenjunker-Regiment 2
Fähnrichs-/Fahnenjunker-Regiment 3
(Rgt. 4 , shifted to Div. "Bärwalde")

Knight's Cross (3)
Bering, Rolf 11.03.1945 Major Führer Fähnrichs-Rgt 1 der Div „Märkisch Friedland“
Massow, Horst 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Chef 2./Fähnrichs-Inf.Rgt 3 [der Div „Märkisch Friedland]
Wiechec, Franz-Josef 05.04.1945 Major Führer Fähnrichs-Rgt 3 [der Div „Märkisch Friedland“]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Klemm, Gerhard, 09.03.1945, Hauptmann, I./Fähnr.Inf.Rgt. 3


Panzer – Division Müncheberg

Knight's Cross (1)
Zobel, Horst 14.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Pz.Abt Müncheberg


Division Köslin [Einsatz-Division Köslin]
* 20.01.1945 ("Gneisenau") ; Korps Tettau / AOK 11 / HGr. Weichsel
OOB
Regiment Krankewitz
Regiment Jatzinhen
SS-Waffen-Unterführerschule Lauenburg, Pommern (Kgr. ; SS-Kampfgruppe Kessler)
Baupionier-Ersatz- und Ausbildungs-Bataillon 2

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kessler, Herbert, 09.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, SS-Unterfhr.Schule Lauenburg

feb 1945 renamed
Division Pommernland / Pommern
/ Korpsgruppe von Tettau

Knight's Cross (1)
Sann, Fritz, 14.04.1945, Major, Fhr Inf.Rgt Riedel / Inf.Div Pommernland
[after that command took over the post of Kdr. Marine-Inf.Rgt. 8 / 3. Marine-Inf.Div.]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Wolf, Willi, 00.00.1945, Hauptmann, Btl. Fhr. Inf.Div. Pommern


Division Scharnhorst

Knight's Cross (1)
Rieger, Karl 28.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr I./Gren.Rgt „Scharnhorst 2“


Bernd
Last edited by Bernd R on 14 Oct 2007 16:20, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 May 2007 13:50

Following the principle of the above „special named divisions“ section we should try to gather here : units which can be described and defined as a

Festungs- or Fester Platz command and Alarm-Einheiten and Kampfgruppen / and Divisionsgruppen / Gruppen

Bundesarchiv overview

It is intended to have opened this section and to have a basic start. It has to be regarded as a work in progress and still a research section. / review since 26 Sep 08
Any additions and corrections are welcome and will be updated here. Thanks in advance.

Festung
info / material in general : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=30307&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=30
Atlantikfestungen : http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Karte/Atlantikfestungen.htm

Breslau

total : 17 KC (15 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW) / including 3 unofficial / to confirm

Swords
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
1. Niehoff, Hermann [147. Sw] 26.04.1945 General der Infanterie Kdt Festung Breslau
[no proof in the BA files ; award is only assumed by the OdR ; on his own account N. was proposed by Gauleiter Hanke ; award date and #147 determined by the OdR]

Oakleaves

2. Schulz, Ludwig 19.02.1945 [747. EL] Generalmajor Kdr d. Luftkriegsschule 5 Breslau u. Fhr d. Kgr der Luftkriegsschule 5 i. d. Festung Breslau

Knight's Cross

SS-Regiment „Besslein“ :

3. Besslein, Georg-Robert 30.04.1945 SS-Obersturmbannführer Kdr SS-Rgt Besslein
4. Budka, Franz 19.04.1945 SS-Untersturmführer Fhr 1./SS-Rgt Besslein
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
5. Roge, Alfred 09.05.1945 SS-Obersturmführer Führer I./SS-Rgt Besslein
[Btl Roge / Rgt Besslein ; attached to Rgt Seybold later]
[a contemporary copy of the proposal is existing in the BA files ; no hints on a handling or awarding procedure ; also no Karteikarte existing ; award accepted by the OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date overtaken from Krätschmer]

Regiment „Mohr“ :

6. Grehl, Heinz 30.04.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Kompanieführer im Rgt Mohr
7. Grünner, Rudolf 10.03.1945 SS-Unterscharführer Gruppenführer im Rgt Mohr
8. Mohr, Walter-Peter 09.04.1945 Major Führer Gren.Rgt Mohr
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
9. Tenschert, Günther 28.04.1945 Major Kdr II./Rgt Mohr
[ex Abt Tenschert / Rgt Karlowitz ( C )]
[no proof in the BA files ; not listed in both the von Seemen ed. ; case was treated by the OdR Ordenskommission in 1981 and decided Yes ; not known on base of what, insight in the files was rejected due to the Bundesarchivgesetz rules [should be open in 2018] ]
10. Tilgner, Walter 09.04.1945 Major d.R. Btl-Kdr im Rgt Mohr
[Kdr Jäg.Ers.- u. Ausb.Btl 49, Karlowitz]

Festungs-Gren.Rgt „Hanf“ :

11. Klose, Paul 30.04.1945 Major d.R. Kdr I./Fest.Gren.Rgt Hanf

Regiment „Reinkober“ :

12. Reinkober, Fritz 30.04.1945 Oberst d.R. Kdr Rgt Reinkober / Div.Stab z.b.V. 609

Regiment „Sauer“ :

13. Sauer, Hermann 30.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Rgt Sauer

Kampfgruppe „Tenschert“ (= Abt Tenschert / Rgt Karlowitz [C] ) :

14. Wolf, Richard 04.03.1945 Leutnant i. d. Kgr Tenschert

Festungs – Grenadier-Bataillon „Trotz“ :

15. Trotz, Hubert 30.04.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Fest.Gren.Btl Trotz [Kdr ex III./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26]

Panzerjäger – Abteilung Breslau :

16. Hartmann, Leo 30.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Führer Pz.Jäg.Abt Breslau

Volkssturm :

17. Herzog, Otto 15.04.1945 SA-Obergruppenführer Führer der Volkssturm-Einheiten i. d. Festung Breslau und Führer einer Kampfgruppe
[full-time SA-Führer, Stabsführer der Obersten SA-Führung (since 1936) ; MdR 1932, 1933-45 (Reichstag member)]
Reichstagshandbuch entry 1938 , portrait


German Cross in Gold (12)
Block, Wilhelm, 28.04.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., I./Rgt. Sauer
Gruber, Hans, 28.04.1945, Gefreiter, 5./Rgt. Mohr
[Scharfschütze ; only sniper of the company, 102. Abschuß per 23.03.45 according to the proposal]
Hofmeister, Wilhelm, 27.04.1945, Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel, Btl. IV/Rgt. Wehl
[alarm unit ; built from Lw-Flugplatz-Kompanien]
Köhler, Heinrich, 28.04.1945, Obergefreiter, 2./Rgt. Mohr
Korn, Eugen, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, 5./Rgt. Mohr
Leitner, Josef, 28.04.1945, Wachtmeister d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. Breslau
Mohr, Walter-Peter, 01.03.1945, Major, Rgt. Breslau C
Otto, Albrecht, 27.04.1945, Major i.G., Ia Fest.Kdt. Breslau
Roge, Alfred, 27.04.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, Rgt. Besslein
Schmidt, Werner, 27.04.1945, Rittmeister, I./Rgt. Reinkober
Schulz, Hans, 27.04.1945, Major, Fest.Gren.Rgt. Schulz
Wuttke, Herbert, 28.04.1945, Hauptmann, I./Rgt. Sauer

German Cross in Silver (1)
Retter, Wolfgang, 17.04.1945, Leutnant, Pz.Jäg.Abt. Breslau

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Hanf, Karl, 00.00.1945, Rittmeister, Rgt. Breslau/Ida
Zizmann, Willy, 00.00.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 10./Rgt. Besslein


Brest

total : 13 KC (9 RK + 3 EL + 1 SW/Br)

Diamonds + Swords

1. Ramcke, Hermann-Bernhard 19.09.1944 [20. Br / 99. Sw] Generalleutnant Kdt Festung Brest
[diamonds and swords awarded simultaneously]

Oakleaves

2. Kähler, Otto [583. EL] 15.09.1944 Konteradmiral Kdt der Seeverteidigung Bretagne und Kdt der Festung Brest
3. Mosel von der, Hans [589. EL] 18.09.1944 Generalmajor Chef des Stabes / Festungs-Kdt Brest
4. Pietzonka, Erich [584. EL] 16.09.1944 Oberst Kdr Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7

Knight’s Cross

Grenadier – Regiment 852 / 343. Infanterie-Division :

5. Dettenberg, Werner 18.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 6./Gren.Rgt 852
6. Neumann, Johannes 17.09.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Chef 8./Gren.Rgt 852

Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 2 :

7. Ewald, Werner 17.09.1944 Major Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2
8. Lepkowski, Erich 08.08.1944 Leutnant Führer 5./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 2 [3rd KC proposal !]

Fallschirmjäger – Regiment 7 :

9. Gast, Robert 06.10.1944 Leutnant Führer 9./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
10. Gerstner, Siegfried 13.09.1944 Major Kdr II./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
11. Herzbach, Max 13.09.1944 Hauptmann Chef 7./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
12. Jakob, Georg Rupert 13.09.1944 Oberleutnant Chef 1./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
[fights at Huelgoat]
13. Reininghaus, Adolf 13.09.1944 Oberfeldwebel Zugführer i. d. 14./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
[fights at Huelgoat]

of note :
Kroh, Hans [96. Sw] 12.09.1944 Oberst Führer 2. FJD
was awarded for actions in the East ; but was promoted to Generalmajor for his performance at Brest on proposal of General Ramcke
Hamer, Reino 05.09.1944 Hauptmann Kdr I./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 7
was awarded for actions in the East [according to Biblio FJ volume]

German Cross in Gold (5)
Fascher, Friedrich, 14.11.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 851
Herzog, Ernst, 14.09.1944, Oberleutnant (W), Sperrwaffenkommando Brest
Luck, Dr. Hans, 17.09.1944, Korvettenkapitän d.R., Kdr. Mar.Flak.Abt. 805 / III. Mar.Flak-Brig.
Richter, Eugen, 12.08.1944, Kapitän zur See, Kdr. III. Mar.Flak-Brig. Brest
Schirmer, Alfred, 15.09.1944, Vizeadmiral (Ing.) z.V., Arsenalkommandant Brest

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Baumann, Hans, 05.10.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 851
Diederichs, Otto, 05.10.1944, Hauptmann, 11./Gren.Rgt. 852
Frey, Max, 05.10.1944, Leutnant, 10./Gren.Rgt. 852


Cherbourg

Knight's Cross (4)
Gelbhaar, Rudi 26.06.1944 Oberleutnant (MA) d.R. Chef Marine-Batterie „Hamburg“ [Fermanville]
[his position : Chef 3./MAA 604 und Batterie "Hamburg"]
Hennecke, Walter 26.06.1944 Konteradmiral Seekommandant Normandie
Ohmsen, Walter 14.06.1944 Oberleutnant (MA) Chef Seeziel-Batterie „Marcouf“ i. d. Marine.Art.Abt 260
Witt, Hermann 24.09.1944 Fregattenkapitän Hafenkommandant Cherbourg

German Cross in Gold (4)
Brenzel, Hans, 28.06.1944, Oberleutnant (M.A.) d.R., Chef Batterie York, Mar.Art.Abt. 260
Picht, Günter, 28.06.1944, Kapitänleutnant (MN) d.R., Mar.Nachr.Offz. Cherbourg
Weise, Karl, 28.06.1944, Kapitänleutnant (M.A.), Kdr. Mar.Art.Abt. 260
Witt, Hermann, 27.06.1944, Fregattenkapitän, Hafenkommandant Cherbourg


Danzig

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Freytag, Walter, 00.00.1945, Generalmajor, Kdt. Festung Danzig


Dünkirchen

German Cross in Gold (1)
Diekmann, Fritz, Korvettenkapitän (M.A.) d.R., 19.09.1944, Kdr. Mar.Art.Abt. 240

German Cross in Silver (1)
Schneider, Carl, 21.04.1945, Kapitän zur See z.V., Hafenkommandant Dünkirchen

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Reuppert, Hermann, 00.00.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Festung Dünkirchen


Frankfurt / Oder

Knight's Cross (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Biehler, Ernst 09.05.1945 Generalmajor Kdt Festung Frankfurt/Oder
[proposal arrived at HPA on 20.04., resp. on 21.04.1945 at 1.Staffel ; documented proposal with argumentation didn't came through the official channels, not existing in the BA files ; no entry in the "Vorschlagsbuch" and no preparation of a "Karteikarte" ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]

German Cross in Silver (2)
Bobsien, Otto, 30.04.1945, Major z.V., Adj. Fest.Kdt. Frankfurt/Oder
Busch, Wilhelm, 30.04.1945, Hauptmann. d.R., Stb. Festung Frankfurt/Oder


Gironde-Nord

Knight's Cross (1)
Michahelles, Hans 30.04.1945 Konteradmiral Kdt. Festung Gironde-Nord, zugleich Seekdt. Gascogne
[announced in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 30.04.1945 ; award date (not known) estimated ; should have been awarded a time before]


Glogau

Knight's Cross (2)
Eulenburg Graf zu, Jonas 22.03.1945 Oberst Kdr Festung Glogau
Rogner, Hans 11.03.1945 Hauptmann Fhr Pi.Ers.u.Ausb.Btl 213 i. d. Festung Glogau

German Cross in Gold (1)
Biehl, Eberhard, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, Fest.Kdt. Glogau


Königsberg

Knight's Cross (1)
Tiburczy, Ernst 10.02.1945 Volkssturm-Btl-Führer des Volkssturm-Btl 25/82 i. d. Kgr Mikosch (Festung Königsberg)


Kolberg (3 KC)

Oakleaves (1)
Fullriede, Fritz 23.03.1945 [803. EL] Oberst Kdt Festung Kolberg

Knight's Cross (1)
Hempel, Alfred 30.04.1945 Leutnant d.R. Fhr Btl Hempel / Abschnitt Mitte i. d. Festung Kolberg

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Schleiff, Erich, 00.00.1945, Major d.R., Arko Festung Kolberg


Kreta

Knight's Cross (3) all Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Barge, Johannes 10./21. 05.1945 Oberst Kdr Fest.Gren.Rgt „Kreta“
Benthack, Hans-Georg 10./21. 05.1945 Generalmajor Kdr Festungs-Div „Kreta“
Kaminski, Werner 06./21. 05.1945 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia Fest.Div „Kreta“

[...


Küstrin

Knight's Cross (2)
Hethey, Emil 14.04.1945 Major Kdr Kgr Hethey i. d. Festung Küstrin
Wüstenhagen, Albrecht 14.04.1945 Hauptmann Fhr Fest.-IG-Kp i. d. Festung Küstrin


Lorient
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=51875
http://www.uboat.net/flotillas/bases/lorient.htm

German Cross in Gold (2)
Hillenbrand, Georg, 05.05.1945, Fregattenkapitän (M.A.) d.R., Kdr. Abschnitt Nord / Festung Lorient
Losansky, Ernst, 05.05.1945, Oberfeldwebel (MA), 3./Wehrm.Regt. Lorient 1

German Cross in Silver (2)
Gresbrand, Otto, 06.05.1945, Oberstabsintendant d.R., Kriegsmarinewerft Lorient
Matthiae, Walter, 11.04.1944, Konteradmiral, Oberwerftdirektor Kriegsmarinewerft Lorient


St. Malo

total : 5 KC (3 RK + 2 EL)

Oakleaves
Aulock von, Andreas 16.08.1944 [551. EL] Oberst Festungs-Kdt St. Malo
Seuss, Richard [577. EL] 02.09.1944 Oberleutnant (MA) d.R. Chef Seeziel-Batterie „Ile de Cézembre“i. d. Marine-Art.Abt 608

Knight's Cross
Endell, Werner 18.08.1944 Kapitän zur See. Hafenkdt St. Malo / Festung St. Malo
Lieberich, Carl-August 11.08.1944 Major d.R. Kdr Nachsch.Stab Kanalinseln u. Kdr e. Verteidigungs-Abschnitts i. d. Festung St. Malo
Seuss, Richard 15.08.1944 Oberleutnant (MA) d.R. Chef Seeziel-Batterie "Ile de Cézembre" i. d. Marine-Art.Abt 608

German Cross in Gold (2)
Endell, Werner, 12.08.1944, Kapitän zur See, Hafenkommandant St. Malo
Lensch, Otto, 26.09.1944, Kapitän zur See, Chef 2. Vorpostenflotille u. Geleitstelle St. Malo


Marienburg [Kgr. Marienburg]
OOB : 1. und 3. Kp / HUS 5 Mewe , Bootsmaatschule Gotenhafen , Gren.Ers.Btle 492 and 494 (remnants) , 2 Btle of Füs.Ausb.Btl. "FHH" , Luftwaffe-Offz.Anw.-Btl. Rahmel , Besatzung Linienschiff "Schleswig-Holstein" , 4 Art.Bttrn , 1 Flak-Abt. , 1 Polizeieinheit , Alarmeinheiten u. Volkssturm
http://www.starymalbork.pl/zniszcz/festung/ramka3.html
[with good photo material, Oberst Brassert, Major Rogge, Kriegsberichter Weinkauf e.g.)

Knight's Cross (1)
Brassert, Karl 10.02.1945 Oberst Kdt Festung Marienburg

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Gehrs, Fritz, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Gren.Ers.Btl. 492
Mathischig, Werner, 25.02.1945, Unteroffizier d.R., Gren.Ers.Btl. 494
Rogge, Wilhelm, 15.03.1945, Major, Kgr. Marienburg


St. Nazaire
for further info : http://www.grand-blockhaus.com/lafestung.asp

German Cross in Gold (1)
Bartel, Karl, 18.11.1944, Oberst d.R., Kampfgruppe Bartel


Posen (2 KC)

Oakleaves (1)
Ewert, Heinz-Martin 22.02.1945 [750. EL] Major Abschnittskommandant West / Festung Posen

Knight's Cross (1)
Koch, August 20.02.1945 Hauptmann Fhr e. Kgr des Gren.Rgt 50 i. d. Festung Posen
[vermutlich eine "Gneisenau"-Einheit des WK III]

German Cross in Gold (14)
Beisser, [first name not listed], 27.02.1945, Oberleutnant, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Buchholz, Gerhard, 12.02.1945, Stabsfeldwebel, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Fütterer, Robert, 12.02.1945, Oberleutnant d.R., Fest.Kdt. Posen
Hermann, [first name not listed], 27.02.1945, Hauptmann, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Hohlfeld, Karl, 26.02.1945, Major, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Kreowski, Gerhard, 12.02.1945, Hauptmann, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Lange, Dr. Rudolf, 06.02.1945, SS-Standartenführer, Sich.Pol. u.d. SD Posen (NOTE: I presume Lange should be included here. Please remove if his award is not connected with Festung Posen.)
Mattern, Ernst, 26.02.1945, Generalmajor, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Pehle, Waldemar, 27.02.1945, Leutnant, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Schomacker, Rudolf, 12.02.1945, Hauptmann, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Schulz, Willi, 12.02.1945, Oberwachtmeister, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Terfloth, Albert, 26.02.1945, Leutnant, Fest.Kdt. Posen
Werner, Dr. Fritz, 12.02.1945, Hauptmann d.R., Fest.Kdt. Posen
Zaag, Erich, 12.02.1945, Hauptmann, Fest.Kdt. Posen

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Saeger, Heinz, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, Fhr e. Kampfgruppe i. d. Festung Posen


La Rochelle

Knight's Cross (2)
Niegsch, Karl 30.04.1945 Major d.R. Kdr I./Gren.Rgt 223 (Festung La Rochelle)
[listed preliminary ; double entry with 16. VGD [page 11] ]
Schirlitz, Ernst 11.03.1945 Vizeadmiral Kom.Adm. Atlantikküste und Kdr Festung La Rochelle

German Cross in Gold (2)
Schirlitz, Ernst, Vizeadmiral, 01.12.1944, Festungskommandant La Rochelle
Weyrauter, Hermann, 31.01.1945, Oberst, Vert.Ber. La Rochelle

German Cross in Silver (1)
Preußer, Wilhelm, 30.10.1943, Oberst, Kdt. Vert.Ber. La Rochelle


Schneidemühl

total : 6 KC

1. Bauer, Hermann 14.02.1945 Hauptmann Kdr Gren.Btl Belgard / Festung Schneidemühl
2. Bentin, Kurt 12.02.1945 Oberleutnant Fhr Gren.Btl 8/IX i. d. Festung Schneidemühl [Gneisenau-Einheit des WK IX]
3. Hase von, Karl-Günther 12.02.1945 Major i.G. Ia / Festungs-Kdt Schneidemühl
4. Iden, Arthur 10.02.1945 Oberwachtmeister Sturmgeschütz-Führer [3./Stug.Lehr.Brig 111] i. d. Festung Schneidemühl
5. Remlinger, Heinrich 30.01.1945 Oberst Kdt Festung Schneidemühl
6. Ueltzhöfer, Eugen 12.02.1945 Gefreiter i. d. 3./Art.Lehr.Rgt (mot) 5 i. d. Festung Schneidemühl

German Cross in Gold (1)
Dohna Graf zu, Konstantin, 10.02.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Stu.Art.Lehr-Brig. 111
["Stug.Abt. Graf Dohna"]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Oehme, Günther-Helmut, 15.03.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Fhr. Kdt. Festung Schneidemühl
Schmeller, Ludwig, 25.02.1945, Hauptmann, 3./Art.Lehr-Rgt. (mot) 5
Stellmacher, Franz, 25.03.1945, Major, Aufkl.Abt. Stolp


Stettin
(fightings near Greifenhagen)

Knight's Cross (2)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Vögerl, Georg 28.03.1945 Leutnant im Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26 [no proof in BA]
Büttner, Manfred 29.04.1945 Fahnenjunker-Oberfeldwebel Führer 2./Fsch.Jäg.Rgt 26
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; after the war FRG Bundeswehr service ; not quite clear, if and how his case was investigated by the MAD (Militärischer Abschirmdienst) ; accepted by OdR]


Festungs-Abschnitt 44 / Reichsschutzstellung, WK XXI

Knight's Cross (1)
Delius, Paul 11.03.1945 Major Ia / Kdt Fest.-Abschnitt 44
[Abschnitt Wreschen (Wartheübergänge Ost) ; Reichsschutzstellung, WK XXI]


Verteidigungs-Abschnitt Elba
(Fest.Btle 902, 908 ; Res.-Flak-Abt 192 (v) ; Marine-Art.Abt 616)

Knight's Cross (1)
Gall, Franz 19.06.1944 Generalmajor Kdr des Vert.Abschnitts Elba

German Cross in Gold (1)
Schreiber, Max, 26.06.1944, Korvettenkapitän (M.A.), Kdr. Mar.Art.Abt. 616



Fester Platz

Kowel (3 KC)
(OOB , Stand 15.3.44/15.4.44)
Gruppe Oberst von Bissing
Bataillon von Stocki (431/90)
Bataillon Fester (397/79)
SS-Kav-Regiment 17 (877/355)
Landesschützen-Btl 637 (246/110)
Landesschützen-Btl 476 (263/129)

Gruppe Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei Golz
Pio-Bataillon 662 (150/93)
I./Sicherungs-Regiment 177 (294/99)
II./SS-Polizei-Regiment 17 (304/102)
3./Pio-Bataillon 50 und Teile Eisenbahn-Bau-Pio-Rgt. 5 (382/266)
Bataillon Tenner
l. Art.Abt. 426 ohne 1 Batterie
l. Flak-Abt. 854 ohne 2 Batterien
Eisenbahnpanzerzug 10 (60/22)

Oakleaves (1)
Geisler, Rudolf 13.04.1944 [455. EL] Major Kdr Pi.Btl 662

Knight's Cross (2)
Joecks, Martin 14.05.1944 Hauptmann d.R. Kdr le.Art.Abt (RSO) 426
Reimpell, Gerhard 09.07.1944 Oberstleutnant i.G. Ia / Kdt Fester Platz Kowel

German Cross in Gold (6)
Bissing Freiherr von, Wilhelm-Moritz, 02.05.1944, Oberst, Kampfgruppe von Bissing
Golz, Herbert, 02.05.1944, SS-Obersturmbannführer u. Oberstleutnant d Schupo, Abschnitts-Kdr beim Stab / Kdt Fester Platz Kowel
Hanske, Paul, 02.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Pi.Btl. 662
Joecks, Martin, 02.05.1944, Hauptmann, le.Art.Abt. (RSO) 426
Preiß, Ulrich, 12.05.1944, Leutnant, Gren.Btl. von Stocki
Reimpell, Gerhard, 23.04.1944, Oberstleutnant i.G., [Ia] / Kdt. Fester Platz Kowel

Army Honor Roll Clasp (3)
Bartling, Emil, 07.11.1944, Hauptmann, Landesschtz.Btl. 637
Kaschig, Lothar, 25.08.1944, Hauptmann, Pi.Btl. 662
Stocki von, Ulrich, 15.05.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Btl. von Stocki


Füsilier-Bataillon Demba / ["Deba"] / Fester Platz Tarnopol

total : 4 KC (3 RK + 1 EL)

Oakleaves
Neindorf von, Egon 17.04.1944 [457. EL] Generalmajor Kampfkommandant von Tarnopol

Knight's Cross
Balzer, Udo, 09.04.1944 Major Kdr Füs.Btl. Demba
Kienast, Fritz, 09.04.1944 Oberleutnant Fhr 1./Füs.Btl. Demba
Neindorff von, Egon 04.04.1944 Generalmajor Kampfkommandant von Tarnopol

German Cross in Gold (6)
Aleith, Günter, 06.04.1944, Oberleutnant, Füs.Btl. Demba
Behrens, Wilhelm, 14.05.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 1./Füs.Btl. Demba
Burow, Herbert, 14.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 1./Füs.Btl. Demba
Daub, Egon, 06.04.1944, Leutnant, Füs.Btl. Demba
Debus, Wilhelm, 14.05.1944, Obergefreiter, 4./Füs.Btl. Demba u. Kampfgr. Lenz
Luedke, ?, 06.04.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Füs.Btl. Demba


Wilna
OOB / http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=105600&hilit=Fester+Platz+Wilna
Gren.Rgt. 399 / 170. Inf.Div.
Gren.Brig. 761
Gren.Rgt. 1067 (elements) / Kgr. Tolsdorff
SS-Pol.Rgt. 16
Fallschirm.Jäg.Rgt. 16 (elements)
II./Art.Rgt. 240 / 170. Inf.Div.
Pz.Jäg.Abt. 256 / 256. Inf.Div.
Flak-Abt. 296
with a strength of 8 infantry battalions

total : 4 KC (2 RK + 2 SW)

Swords
Stahel, Rainer 18.07.1944 [79. Sw] Generalmajor Kdt Fester Platz Wilna
Tolsdorff, Theodor 18.07.1944 [80. Sw] Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1067 u. Fhr Kgr. Tolsdorff in Vilnius/SU
[Armeetruppe ("Walküre") AOK 4 ; nickname : "Der Löwe von Wilna"]

Knight's Cross
Poel, Gerhard 16.10.1944 Generalmajor Kdt Oberfeldkommandantur 400 u. Kdt von Wilna
Stoecks, Helmut 20.07.1944 Unteroffizier im Stab / Kdt Fester Platz Wilna

German Cross in Gold (5)
Kaltenbach, Rudolf, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann, Gren.Brig. 761
Kappel, Wilhelm, 06.08.1944, Oberwachtmeister, le.F.H.Battr. 1067 / GR 1067
Kaupel, Ernst, 02.08.1944, Hauptmann d.R., II./Gren.Brig. 761
Schanzenberger, Walter, 27.10.1944, Zugwachtmeister der Schupo, III./SS-Pol.Rgt. 16
Titel, Walter, 21.07.1944, Oberstleutnant, SS-Pol.Rgt. 16

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Held, Bernhard, 17.09.1944 (3948), Hauptmann der Schupo, Kampfgruppenführer I./SS-Pol.Rgt. 16



Verteidigungsbereich Berlin

total : 8 KC (7 RK + 1 EL) / including 1 unofficial / to confirm

Oakleaves
Ziegler, Joachim 28.04.1945 [EL o.Nr.] SS-Brigadeführer u. Generalmajor der W-SS Kdr 11. SS-Frw.-Pz.Gren.Div "Nordland", zugleich Kdr des Vert.Sektors "C" (Südost) in Berlin

Knight's Cross
Eder, Anton, 26.04.1945 Oberst Kdr. Verteidigungs-Abschnitt "F" (Spandau/Charlottenburg) / Verteidigungsbereich Berlin
[regarded as confirmed by announcement in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 28.04.1945 ; date estimated]
Franke, Adolf 26.04.1945 Unteroffizier im Wach-Rgt „Großdeutschland“ i. d. Festung Berlin [ID "Berlin"]
[award date assumed by OdR ; announcement without award date : "Flensburger Nachrichten", 28.04.1945]
Funk, Heinrich, 28.04.1945 Major Fhr. einer Kgr. [im Verteidigungsbereich] Berlin
Matschoß, Kurt, 28.04.1945 Major Fhr. einer Kgr. im Verteidigungs-Abschnitt "A" / Verteidigungsbereich Berlin
[KIA 29.04.1945 : Berlin-Weißensee]
Packebusch, Karl 26.04.1945 Fhr eines Volkssturm-Btls in Berlin-Wedding
[announcement in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 27.04.1945]
Paul, Wilhelm 24.04.1945 Unteroffizier i. d. Kgr des Wach-Rgt „Großdeutschland“ in Berlin [ID "Berlin"[
[award date most probably is 24.04., direct award -> Tag der Tat : 23.04. ; announcement : "Flensburger Nachrichten", 25.04.1945 ; "Völkischer Beobachter" (Münchner Ausg.), 26.04.1945]

Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Fey, Wilhelm (Will) 29.04.1945 SS-Standarten-Oberjunker Fhr eines Pz.Jagd.Kdos. bei der Kgr. Mohnke in Berlin
[Without having any documentary evidence in the Bundesarchiv there is however the off chance of an official proposal to Chef HPA, Gen.Burgdorf as well as a bestowal directly by Hitler. Access to the records of the bestowing-commission of the OdR was unfortunately refused for author Veit Scherzer by evidence to law of the Bundesarchiv. Fellgiebel himself gave an account of the procedure in a letter from 1976 : Fey proposed for himself a court of honour shortly after he joined the Bundeswehr. Chairman was assumedly oakleaves-winner Werner Ebeling (at last Generalmajor/Bundeswehr). This honorary council acknowledged the KC without the official verification. The OdR accepted this decision ; Fellgiebel's argumentation and comment : "we don' t want to be wiser than the Bundeswehr"]
see also : SS-Standartenjunker Will Fey, RKT (?) - Questions

Heuer, Heinz 22.04.1945 Oberfeldwebel (Feldgendarmerie) i. d. Kgr. z.b.V. Berlin 5
[...
see also here :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=27527&hilit=Heinz+Heuer
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=27641&hilit=Heinz+Heuer


Verteidigungsbereich Magdeburg (2 KC)

Oakleaves
Raegener, Adolf, 17.04.1945 [842. EL] Generalleutnant Kdt Verteidigungsbereich Magdeburg

Knight's Cross
Albrecht, Fritz, 19.04.1945 Oberst Fhr einer Kgr. im Verteidigungsbereich Magdeburg


Verteidigungsbereich Venedig

AU (Fl) unit (1)
Stabskompanie/Festungs-Regiment 924 / Vert.Bereich Venedig / AOK 10
Date/Place of Downing: 07.12.1944 bei Ceggia
Award Date: 00.00.0000 (o.Nr.)



Kampfkommandant

Arnswalde

Knight's Cross (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Voigt, Hans 28.04.1945 Generalmajor Kampf-Kdt Arnswalde
[no proof in the BA ; citation from the OdR Ordenskommission files : "...der Generalmajor Hans Voigt als Träger des Ritterkreuzes anzuerkennen ist, auch wenn die Formalitäten möglicherweise nicht hundertprozentig in Ordnung sind [transl.: Genmaj V. ist to accept as a KC holder though the formal awarding procedure is not 100% ok], because this award is based on an authorization to award of Himmler ["Ermächtigungsverleihung"] as OB HGr Weichsel at the time of end feb / beginning of march 1945 ; this basis in fact was not the case ; because the OdR - which wanted to get V. as a member immediately - did know that, they apparently have categorized this award into the time frame 20.-30.04.1945, by that keeping up the possibility of a direct award by General Burgdorf, Chef HPA at Berlin]


Budapest

German Cross in Gold (1)
Münchow von, Leopold, 01.02.1945, Oberstleutnant, [beim] Kampfkdt. Budapest
for further info see here : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=136600


Elbing

Knight's Cross (1)
Schoepffer, Eberhard 09.02.1945 Oberst Kampfkommandant von Elbing


Fürstenberg / Oder

Oakleaves (1)
Kedzia, Ernst-Georg, 23.03.1945 [794. EL] Major Kampfkommandant von Fürstenberg/Oder u Kdr Gren.Rgt 98 [Div.Stab.z.b.V. 391]


Lemberg

Knight's Cross (1)
Kittel, Heinrich 12.08.1944 Generalmajor Kampfkommandant von Lemberg


Lüben

Knight's Cross (1)
Meyer, Walter 23.03.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Kampfkommandant von Lüben


Mitau

Knight's Cross (2)
Pflugbeil, Johann 12.08.1944 Generalleutnant Kdr Feld-Ausb.Div Nord und Kampfkdt von Mitau
Warnkross, Wolfgang 12.08.1944 Leutnant d.R. Fähnrichsvater i. d. Lehr-Kp [13.] Gren.(Feldausb.-)Rgt 640

German Cross in Gold (1)
Plessis du, Armand, 25.08.1944, Oberst, Gren.Feldausb.Rgt. 639

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
Ermer, Walter, 15.12.1944 (4844), Oberleutnant, Kp.Chef 9./Gren.Rgt. 640 (Feldausbildung)


Oppeln

Knight's Cross (1)
Wensauer, Matthias 30.04.1945 Major d.R. Kampfkommandant von Oppeln


Schaulen

Oakleaves (1)
Mäder, Hellmuth, 27.08.1944 [560. EL] Oberst, Fhr. Lehr-Brig Nord / HGr Waffenschule Nord, zugleich Kampfkdt. Schaulen

German Cross in Gold (1)
Klick, Wilhelm, 13.12.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Rgt. Schaulen [ / Kgr. Mäder / Kampfkdt. Schaulen]


Uman

German Cross in Gold (1)
Kittel, Heinrich, 23.02.1944, Generalmajor, Kampfkommandant Uman



Alarmeinheiten

Schule VI für Fahnenjunker der Infanterie / Kgr. Krause / 462. Infanterie-Division
Division (Kampfgruppe) Krause : formed sept 1944 from Div. Nr. 462
built 6 Bataillons-Kampfgruppen ; these formed 2 Rgts -> Wagner and Stössel
Rgt. Stössel was composed of : Alarmeinheit Fahnenjunkerschule VI, Metz , I. - III.

Knight's Cross (3)
Schäfer, Günther 03.11.1944 Leutnant d.R. i. d. Alarmeinheit Fhj.Schule VI / Kgr Krause (462. Inf.Div)
Siegroth von, Joachim 18.10.1944 Oberst Kdr d. Alarmeinheit Fhj.Schule VI / Kgr Krause (Div. Nr. 462)
Weiler, August 16.11.1944 Hauptmann Btl.Fhr im Rgt von Stössel (Alarmeinheit d. Schule VI für Fhj der Inf. Metz) / Div. Nr. 462

Army Honor Roll Clasp (7)
Langenohl, Werner, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.
Loschky, Werner, 27.12.1944, Oberleutnant, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf. Metz
Nicklaus, Heinz, 27.12.1944, Hauptmann, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf. Metz
Schorr, Karl, 05.12.1944, Hauptmann, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.
Schreivogel, Klaus, 17.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 12. Insp. Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.
Stragholz, Heinrich, 17.11.1944, Oberleutnant, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.
Winkler von, Christian, 25.11.1944, Major, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.

Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
Schlösser, Willi, 15.02.1945 (5343), Leutnant, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf. Metz
Sickert, Helmut, 17.11.1944 (4499), Major, Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.
Wirth, Arno, 17.11.1944 (4501), Hauptmann, Chef 9. Insp. Schule VI f. Fhj. d. Inf.


Infanterie-Division Generalgouvernement
(* 13.02.1944 with two Rgts : Lemberg and Lublin (6 Btls) ; / XXXXVIII. Pz.Korps / Pz.AOK 4 ; 23.03.1944 incorporated into 72. ID)

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Stritzel, Alfred, 17.06.1944, Oberleutnant, II./Gren.Rgt. Lublin


Ploesti / Romania (oilfields)

Knight's Cross (1)
Neuer, Walther 05.11.1944 Major Führer e. Kgr aus Alarmeinheiten aller Wehrmachtsteile in Ploiesti / Rumänien

German Cross in Gold (1)
Mielenhausen, Herbert, 08.11.1944, Hauptmann, Kampfgruppe Ploesti


? Gen.Kdo Korps Oder / HGr Weichsel ; ? Verteidigungsabschnitt Stettin ?
Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Vierecker, Fritz 28.04.1945 Hauptmann Fhr einer Alarmeinheit im Oderabschnitt (später Kdr Pi.Btl Oder-Korps südl. Stettin)
[no proof in the BA ; it is estimated by Fellgiebel that the award was made via Chef HPA Burgdorf at Berlin - [per author V.S.] this seems to be very unprobable because Gen.Kdo Korps Oder and most probably the alarm unit under command of V. before, too, were under command of HGr Weichsel ; this would have required the official channel via the HGr headquarter ; the case of V. is not mentioned in the files of the OdR Ordenskommission ; V's family does own a photo (chest portrait) which shows him wearing the KC (which evidently is not retouched) - remarkabely V's uniform on that photo is that of his peaci-time unit, Pi.Btl 12)


Divisions-Stab z.b.V. 391 (3 KC)
(= ex 391. Sicherungs-Division [since feb 1945])
( / V. SS-Geb.Korps / AOK 9 / HGr. Weichsel ; action at Frankfurt an der Oder)
OOB
Gren.Rgt. 95 z.b.V. (nur Stab) , mit Alarm-Btle 61 - 64
Fahnenjunker-Gren.Rgt. 1233
Art.Rgts.Stab 391
other alarm units attached (?)

Oakleaves
Kedzia, Ernst-Georg, 23.03.1945 [794. EL] Major Kampfkommandant von Fürstenberg/Oder u Kdr Gren.Rgt 98 [Div.Stab.z.b.V. 391]

Knight's Cross
Jürgensen, Justus 05.02.1945 Bau-Pionier i. d. 5./Bau-Pi.Ers.u.Ausb.Btl 3
[Btl 3, Crossen ; KIA 05.02.1945 at Fürstenberg/Oder when blowing up a bridge]
[Brückensprengkommando, attached to Kampf.Kdt. Fürstenberg and/or Div.Stab z.b.V. 391]
Notz von, Friedrich-Wilhelm 23.03.1945 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1233
[ex (formed 02.02.1945) GR "Notz", HeTr ; built with school units]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Gustedt von, Wilk, 00.00.1945, Rittmeister d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1233
Zeggel, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Leutnant d.R., Stb./Pi.Sperr-Btl. 953 [=Pi.Sperrstab z.b.V. 953]



SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt "Schill"
[Btle Teuteberg (4 Kpn) and Kettgen (3 Kpn) ; until feb 1945 ; action : at Preßburg / Slovakia ;
redesignated SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt 86 / 32. SS-Frw-Pz.Gren.Div “30 Januar”]

Knight's Cross (1)
Kettgen, Hans 14.02.1945 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt „Schill“ [= SS-Bataillon Kettgen]
[Alarm-Einheit aus SS-Pz.Grenadier – Schule Kienschlag und SS-Pz.Gren.Ausb.u.Ers.Btl 10]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Klotz, Rudolf, 14.11.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, SS-Pz.Gren.Rgt. “Schill”


SS-Unterführerschule Radolfzell
[formed SS-Regiment Radolfzell and several Kampfgruppen in Nov 1944 ; those units were attached to AOK 19 and variously to its sub-units during the fightings in the Vosges, the Alsacian Plain, and the Upper Rhine region until the end of the major battles there in Feb 1945 ; main fightings took place around the Sigolsheimer Höhe and at Colmar [Kolmar] ("Poche de Colmar") ; the rest of the school, now subordinated to the command of AOK 24, retreated towards Lindau, and later Bregenz and Dornbirn and ended the war in that border region of Germany/Austria/Switzerland, while dissolved around 3 May 1945]
Known units and their designation :
SS-Regiment Radolfzell (SS-Obersturmbannführer Wilhelm ("Willy") Braun, WIA ; Kurt Groß)
= (called also) Kampfgruppe / Regiment Braun
SS-Regiment (Kampfgruppe) Sattler (SS-Sturmbannführer Karl Sattler)
Kampfgruppe Leithner [6./SS-Rgt Radolfzell] (SS-Obersturmführer Felix Leithner)
Kampfgruppe Groß [= SS-Rgt. "Radolfzell", Jan 45] (SS-Sturmbannführer Kurt Groß)


SS – Regiment Radolfzell
= its various Kampfgruppen ; mainly Kampfgruppe Braun / SS-Kampfgruppe Braun
detailed overview in French language (with SS-Kgr. Braun at Le Mont de Sigolsheim ["Bloody Hill"] during Unternehmen "Habicht")
http://www.witzgilles.com/bataille_colmar_20janvier.htm
Has to be one of the best works for further research : "Wir waren Feinde", by André Hugel, Wolfgang Krebs, Eberhard Neher - Elsässer, Deutsche, Amerikaner erinnern an die Kämpfe um die "Poche de Colmar" im Dezember 1944, erschienen Januar 2006 , 168 Seiten, 60 Fotos, Karten u. Schriftstücke, Paperback , Centaurus Verlag | ISBN: 3825506185
http://www.deutschesfachbuch.de/info/detail.php?PHPSESSID=5e377b5c8f91ffa63893b4d4d45f199b&isbn=3825506185

German Cross in Gold (2)
Paar, Karl, 28.02.1945, SS-Hauptscharführer d.R., SS-Rgt. Radolfzell
Schulte, Ernst, 28.02.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, II./SS-Rgt. Radolfzell

Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Braun, Wilhelm (Willy), 15.02.1945, SS-Obersturmbannführer, [Kdr. SS-Unterführerschule Radolfzell] Kdr. SS-Rgt. Radolfzell [= SS-Kampfgruppe Braun]
Leithner, Felix, 05.03.1945, SS-Obersturmführer, 6./SS-Rgt. Radolfzell ["Kampfgruppe Leithner"]

of note : NKiG for Paar, Karl was listed with date „00.00.0000“ in the 1986 edition of Dörr ; he is not listed in the 2006 edition anymore.


SS - Regiment [Kampfgruppe] "Sattler" / attached to 189. Inf.Div (Elsaß) , and / AOK 19

Knight's Cross (2)
Sattler, Karl 16.01.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Führer SS-Rgt "Sattler"
Zeiher, Robert 16.01.1945 Hauptmann d.R. [kdt. zur W-SS] Fhr I./SS-Rgt Radolfzell ["Kampfgruppe Sattler"]



Volkssturm recipients

Knight's Cross
Herzog, Otto 15.04.1945 SA-Obergruppenführer Führer der Volkssturm-Einheiten i. d. Festung Breslau und Führer einer Kampfgruppe
Packebusch, Karl 26.04.1945 Fhr eines Volkssturm-Btls in Berlin-Wedding
[announcement in "Flensburger Nachrichten" on 27.04.1945]
Sitt, Wilhelm 07.02.1945 Fhr e. Btls. d. Kölner Volkssturmes u. Abschnittsleiter (ehrenamtl.) im Gau-Org. Amt der NSDAP-Gauleitung Köln-Aachen
[für das Entschärfen von mehreren hundert Bomben ohne Feuerwerkerausbildung]
Tiburczy, Ernst 10.02.1945 Volkssturm-Btl-Führer des Volkssturm-Btl 25/82 i. d. Kgr Mikosch (Festung Königsberg)

German Cross in Gold
Sachs, [first name not listed], 00.02.1945, Volkssturm-Btl.Fhr. i. Bereich d. 17. Armee
[he is the Volkssturm-Bataillonsführer (Btl. Hindenburg/Oberschlesien ?) who invented the story of Hitlerjunge Nowak. And his own story, which "earned" him the DKiG. See : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=77836&hilit=Nowak ; listing preliminary until final research (documentation ?) and note is done]


HJ (/Volkssturm) units

German Cross in Gold
Krause, Rudolf ("Rudi"), 08.05.1945, Leutnant d.R., Führer Panzerjagdkommando Krause
[= formation (and sent into action by) of HJ-Gebietsführer 5, Stettin (HJ-Gebiet Pommern, Gebietsfhr. Gerd Wegner)]
[action at PYRITZ, southeast of STETTIN, 1.-9. Feb 45 ; attached to Kampfgruppe Weiss / XXXII. AK / Pz.AOK 3 ; Kgr. Weiss attached to : Division "Denecke" (or "Gruppe Denecke") until 7 Feb 45 ; 4. SS-Pol.-Pz.Gren.Div. since 7 Feb 45]

Knight's Cross of the War Merit Cross
HJ-Gebietsführer [Sachsen] (Stabsführer der HJ , Stellvertreter des Reichsjugendführers) Helmut Möckel 11.02.1945 mS



Divisiongruppen / Gruppen

Divisionsgruppe van der Hoop
[* by renaming of Fest.Kdtr. Petsamo on 16.10.1944 ; / Geb.AOK 20]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Hoop Freiherr van der, Adrian, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Div.Gru. van der Hoop


Divisionsgruppe Rossi
[ / Geb.AOK 20]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Rossi, Franz, 02.07.1944, Generalleutnant, Kdr. Div.Gru. Rossi


Divisionsgruppe von Stumpfeld
[dec 1942 ; / 3. rum. Armee / HGr Don]

German Cross in Gold (1)
Abendroth von, Ferdinand, 03.08.1943, Oberleutnant, 1./Pz.Abt. 301
[Kompanie Abendrot [von Pz.Abt. 301] ; 2 Panzer III kz (früher 9 Pz)]


Divisionsgruppe Krause
Kgr Schweitzer / Div.Grp (Kgr) Krause / AOK 6 [Genlt Walther Krause, Korück 593]

Knight's Cross (1)
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Schweitzer, Willi 24.04.1945 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr Kgr. Schweitzer (SS-Pz.Gren.Ausb.- u. Ers.Btl. 11 Graz)
fights around RECHNITZ / Burgenland, Austria, 01.-06.04.1945 : http://members.aon.at/dbundsch/kaempfeoberwart.html
http://members.aon.at/dbundsch/ssbataillon11.html
[no proof in Bundesarchiv ; according to Fellgiebel awarded by SS-Brig.Fhr Mohnke at the Reichskanzlei Bunker - "Nordland" troops there but not Schweizer with the "Nordland" replacement unit !, see above ; award date according to Krätschmer : "14.04.1945" ; insight to the files of the OdR Ordenskommission what eventually could have been of help for clearing the case wasn't allowed to author V.S. due to Bundesarchivgesetz restrictions]


Bernd / listed by teamwork, may 2007
Last edited by Bernd R on 30 Dec 2007 17:13, edited 47 times in total.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 23 May 2007 14:34

Kampfgruppen

Kampfgruppe Pohlmann / Kgr Führer-Begleit-Bataillon
dec 1942 - april 1943 Southern Russia (Tschertkowo) ; Flak-Abt (Millerowo)
Kdr. Hptm. Pohlmann
Adj. Oblt. Wegmann
3 Kpn of Führer-Begleit-Bataillon :
1.(Schtz)Kp
4.(Schw.)Kp
5.(Pz)Kp
for further info :
excellent thread on Tschertkowo on Feldgrau
first hand report (diary) : http://www.feldgrau.net/phpBB2/viewtopi ... 58c8da672a

Knight's Cross (1)
Pohlmann, Wilhelm 14.03.1943 Hauptmann Fhr Kgr Führer-Begleit-Btl

German Cross in Gold (3)
Dentzer, Gerhard, 14.03.1943, Oberleutnant, 7./Führer-Flak-Abt.
Matheis, Günter, 14.03.1943, Hauptmann, Kgr. Führer-Begleit-Btl.
Schüler, Helmuth, 06.03.1943, Hauptmann, 5./Führer-Flak-Abt.


Verteidigungsstützpunkt Millerowo

German Cross in Gold
Simson, Alois, 23.01.1943, Oberst Fhr. [Kdt.?] Vert.Stützpunkt Millerowo


Kampfgruppe Scherer / [~ Kgr. Cholm] / "Festung" CHOLM
threads about Cholm with further info / OOB and additional links :
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=19360
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=96560

German Cross in Gold (2)
Bodenhausen Freiherr von, Hans, 30.05.1942, Oberstleutnant d.R. i.G., Kampfgruppe Cholm [= Ic Kgr.]
Möhrke, Bruno, 30.05.1942, Hauptmann d.R., Kampfgruppe Cholm
[this has to be a Luftwaffe officer , Kdr. III./Lw-Feldregiment 1 ; most probably commanding officer for all Lw troops within the Kgr. staff ; confirmation ? ; received the AU later :
Möhrke, Bruno, 25.05.1944 (3336), Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Lw.Jäg.Rgt. 26 / 13. Feld-Div. (L) ]

awards with units as part of "Kgr. Scherer" :
Oakleaves
Scherer, Theodor [92. EL] 05.05.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 281. Sich.Div [und Verteidiger von Cholm] [Kgr. Scherer, Cholm]
Knight’s Cross
Scherer, Theodor 20.02.1942 Generalmajor Kdr 281. Sich.Div [Kgr. Scherer, Cholm]

Jagd – Kommando 8
Knight's Cross
Werner, Gerhard 23.02.1942 Oberleutnant Chef 5./Jagd-Kdo 8
German Cross in Gold
Köstenbauer, Fritz, 23.06.1942, Leutnant, 1./Jagd-Kdo. 8
Spitäller, Friedrich, 23.06.1942, Hauptmann d.R. z.V. , Jagd-Kdo. 8

218. Infanterie-Division
Knight's Cross
Biecker, Albert Dipl.-Ing. 18.03.1942 Hauptmann der Landwehr Chef 9./Inf.Rgt 386
Manitius, Johannes 03.04.1942 Oberstleutnant Kdr Inf.Rgt 386 [= Ia Kgr. ; Kampfkommandant]
German Cross in Silver
Ocker, Dr. August, 30.09.1942, Stabsarzt, Rgt.Arzt Inf.Rgt. 386
[commanding and responsible Arzt in Cholm]



Kampfgruppen at greater Stalingrad area

(Kampf-) Gruppe Adam

Kampfgruppe Oberst Mikosch

Oakleaves
Mikosch, Hans 06.03.1943 [201. EL] Oberst Kdr Pi.Rgts.Stab z.b.V. 677 und Fhr einer Kampfgruppe bei Stalingrad

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Rausche, Karl, 07.08.1943, Hauptmann, Kampfgruppe Mikosch

Kampfgruppe Hauptmann Goebel

Oakleaves
Goebel, Günter [180. EL] 18.01.1943 Hauptmann Führer einer Kampfgruppe [der 79. Inf.Div] beim AOK 6

German Cross in Gold
Wipper, Paul, 11.02.1943, Oberleutnant, Kampfgruppe Goebel

Kampfgruppe Hauptmann i.G. Sauerbruch

Knight's Cross
Sauerbruch, Peter 04.01.1943 Hauptmann i.G. Ib 14.Pz.Div und Führer Kgr „Sauerbruch“


Kampfgruppen at ARNHEIM , OoSTERBEEK
Operation "Market Garden" , Sept 1944 , the defense
/ II. SS-Pz.Korps
for further info : http://www.defendingarnhem.com/usa.htm

Kampfgruppe von Tettau

Army Honor Roll Clasp (4)
SS-Unterführerschule Arnheim
Eberwein, Eugen, 05.12.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, IG-Ausb.Btl. 2 [5.-8. Kp Unterfhr.Schule]
Lippert, Michael Johann, 27.12.1944, SS-Standartenführer, Kdr. SS-Unterfhr.Schule Arnheim
[name per SS-Personalakte ; also known as "Hans" ; "Michel" is a typo which appeared in "Ehrenblatt des Deutschen Heeres" end of dec 1944 and was transcripted over the decades]
http://forum.panzer-archiv.de/viewtopic.php?p=116951&sid=75445f0b92dc247fcabddb9dd5ebb818
http://www.defendingarnhem.com/lippert.htm
http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=73561
Orf, Karl, 25.11.1944, SS-Obersturmführer, 5./SS-Unterfhr.Schule Arnheim
units attached :
May, Alfred, 25.11.1944, Oberleutnant d.R., Pz.Kp. C (ND) 224
[or ...(Ndl.)..], with Pz.kpfw. B2 (f), at Oosterbeek ; Korpstruppe LXXXVIII. (88.) AK, zugl. Befh. der Truppen des Heeres i. d. Niederlanden]

Kampfgruppe "Knaust"
[from Pz.Gren.Ers.Btl. 64]

Knight's Cross (1)
Knaust, Hans-Peter 28.09.1944 Major Kdr Kgr. „Sonnenstuhl" [= actually Kgr. "Knaust"] [Alarmeinheit bei II. SS-Pz.K., Raum Arnheim/Holland]
for further info about the irritation with command post/Kgr. "Sonnenstuhl" see this excellent site :
http://www.defendingarnhem.com/Sonnenstuhl.htm

German Cross in Gold (1)
Spillner, August, 23.11.1944, Oberfeldwebel, Kampfgruppe “Knaust”


Kampfgruppe "Bruhn"
[from Pz.Gren.Ausb.-u.Ers.Btl. 361, Wuppertal, Kdr: Hptm Hans Bruhn ; / 9. SS-Pz.Div. "Hohenstaufen"]

Knight's Cross (1)
Kertz, Wolfram 04.10.1944 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr 8./Kgr. „Bruhn" [Alarmeinheit bei II. SS-Pz.K., Raum Arnheim/Holland]

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Bruhn, Hans, 25.12.1944, Hauptmann, [Kdr.] Kampfgruppe "Bruhn"


Kampfgruppe "Spindler"
[ / 9. SS-Pz.Div. "Hohenstaufen"]

Knight's Cross (1)
Spindler, Ludwig 27.09.1944 SS-Sturmbannführer Kdr I./SS-Pz.Art.Rgt 9
[listed also with 9. SS-Pz.Div. "Hohenstaufen"]

Kampfgruppe / Befehlsstelle "Sonnenstuhl"

Knight's Cross (1)
Schwappacher, Oskar 26.12.1944 SS-Hauptsturmführer Kdr SS-[Art.]Ers.Abt. d. Pol.Div. / Befh. d. W-SS in den Niederlanden / II. SS-Pz.K. / OB West
[= V./SS.Art.Ausb.-u.Ers.Rgt.]
[SS-Art.Ers.Abt. der Polizei-Division, in garrison at Amersfoort/NL, was redesignated V./SS-Art.Ausb.-u.Ers.Rgt. and joined this Rgt. (since May 1943 in Prag) per 15 Nov 1944]


addendum , awards for action at Arnheim :
KC : Harzer, Walter 21.09.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer Ia 9. SS-Pz.Div "Hohenstaufen"
[listed with 9. SS-Pz.Div. "Hohenstaufen"]
KC :
Kühme, Kurt, 09.12.1944, Major, Kdr Stug.Brig 280
Mathes, Josef, 04.10.1944, Oberwachtmeister, Zugführer i. d. 3./Stug.Brig 280
[listed with Stug.Brig. 280]

possibly :
DKiG :
Wühlisch von, Heinz, 23.10.1944, Generalleutnant, Chef d. Gen.St. d. WB i. d. Niederlanden



Kampfgruppe Meyer [Meier ?]
(Walküre Aufruf ; action : Vogesen, col de la Schlucht , per Tessin: KTB summer 1944 - march 1945 existing ; under command of : LXIV. AK / AOK 19]
German Cross in Gold
Schupp, Otto, 20.01.1945, Oberleutnant, III./B.V. (Btl. Meyer)


Kampfgruppe Scholz
(Balkan (Saloniki, Serbien) ; / LXXXXI. [91.] AK z.b.V. / HGr. E (F) )

Knight's Cross
Scholz, Erich, 26.12.1944 Generalmajor Harko 314 und Kdr Kgr. Scholz
German Cross in Gold
Körbl, Hans-Viktor, 15.12.1944, Major, Kgr. Scholz


Kampfgruppe Grosan
(built from Pz.Tr.S Bergen ; / Armeegruppe Blumentritt)
Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Grosan, Erhard 28.04.1945 Oberst Kdr Kgr. Grosan
[proposal of HPA/A was prepared completely for signing at war's end ; accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; award date determined by Fellgiebel]
Lotze, Dr. Heinz 09.05.1945 Hauptmann d.R. Führer Alarm-Btl / Kgr. Grosan
[same situation as for Grosan]


Division z.b.V. 605 [also called Kampfgruppe Hauser / Kgr. General Hauser]
(staff taking over former command area of Festungs-Kdt Lötzen [Feste Boyen] ; with various HeTr attached ; Nov 44 - Jan 45 ; destroyed in Jan 45 around Lötzen, off. dissolved in Mar 45)

German Cross in Gold (2)
Kothe, Horst, 27.04.1945, Oberleutnant, Pi.Ers. u. Ausb.Btl. 311
Michelly, Folkhart, 09.03.1945, Major, Kampfgruppe Gen. Hauser

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1)
Stegner, 25.03.1945, Hauptmann, Kampfgruppe Gen. Hauser


SS-Kampfgruppe Suhr / beim Befh. der Sipo Frankreich
Knight's Cross
Suhr, Friedrich 11.12.1944 SS-Obersturmbannführer (allg. SS) Fhr SS-Kgr Suhr beim Befh. der Sipo Frankreich


Alarm-Bataillon Kolberg [in Köslin]
? subordinated to Korps-Gruppe von Tettau / AOK 11 / HGr Weichsel ? ; ? Verteidigungsabschnitt Köslin ?
? (Einsatz-)Division Köslin [with Rgts Krankewitz and Jatzhinen, which had several Alarm-Btls each) ?

Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Lennartz, Hans 09.05.1945 Hauptmann Fhr Alarm-Btl Kolberg [in Köslin]
[proposal arrived at HPA on 13.04.1945 ; approved by Maj Domaschk on 14.04. ; the official proposal [HPA-VV , signing version] was prepared with #5083 and handed over ; unfinished at war's end ; award accepted by OdR in accordance with so-called "Dönitz-Erlass" ; date determined by Fellgiebel]


Kampfgruppe Prützmann
related : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=42265

German Cross in Gold
Prützmann, Hans-Adolf, 16.06.1944, SS-Obergruppenführer und General der Polizei, Kdr Kgr. Prützmann
[HSSPF Ukraine u. HSSPF Rußland-Süd]
photo : http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=127763
documentary : http://motlc.specialcol.wiesenthal.com/instdoc/d07c08/pru1z2.html
Schmitz, Karl, 02.07.1944, SS-Sturmbannführer, Kgr. Prützmann
German Cross in Silver
Spacil, Josef, 31.01.1945, SS-Standartenführer, SS-Wirtschafter Rußland-Süd Kgr. Prützmann


Kampfgruppe Jeckeln / AOK 18

Knight's Cross
Jeckeln, Friedrich 27.08.1944 SS-Obergruppenführer u. General d. W-SS HSSPF Rußland-Nord, Fhr. der Kgr. Jeckeln (lett. Polizei) i. d. 18. Armee

German Cross in Gold
Jeckeln, Friedrich, 19.12.1943, SS-Obergruppenführer u. Generalleutnant der Polizei, Kgr. Jeckeln



"raw data" / revision april 2008 / Bernd
Knight's Cross
Unofficial / Unconfirmed
Deutsch, Ferdinand 06.05.1945 Oberleutnant d.R. Fhr. einer Kgr. aus u.a. Fla-Ers.Btl (mot) 48, Volkssturm, Genesenen usw.
[no proof in the Bundesarchiv files ; per Fellgiebel an award by GFM Schörner on base of the authorization of 03.05.1945 ; insight to the OdR Ordenskommission files was rejected due to the Bundesarchivgesetz rules (+ 15.09.1980, Wiesbaden , per 30 years rule files open in 2010)]
German Cross in Gold
Bengert, Ottmar, 03.02.1943, Hptm., Kampfgruppe Schle
Gottberg von, Curt, 07.08.1943, SS-Brigaf. u. Gen.Maj. d. Pol, Kampfgruppen-Kdr. u. Pol.Fhr. Weißruthenien
Schimana, Walter, 07.08.1943, SS-Brigaf. u. Gen.Maj. d. Pol, Kampfgruppen-Kdr. b. Höh. SS- u. Pol.Fhr. Rußland-Süd
Weyse, Günther, 08.11.1944, Oblt., Kampfgruppe Streit

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Burmeier, Georg, 15.03.1945, Major, Kampfgruppe Obstlt. Wendlandt
Domschitz, Karl, 25.03.1945, Major, Kampfgruppe Neisse
Klein, Friedrich, 25.03.1945, Oberst, Kampfgruppe Klein
Weiss, Erhard, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., Kampfgruppe Erdmann-Degenhardt

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8071
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 23 May 2007 15:07

Riedmüller, Adam 18.02.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 4./Jagdpanzer-Abt 2 [Pz.Jagd.Brigade 104] / Heerestruppe


definitly to count with "Kurmark", see my article on the fightings between Oder and Warthe 1945 and Senore Block's excellent post on the genesis of this division..

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 23 May 2007 15:45

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 206. Infanterie-Division.
moved to [page 19] / Bernd

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the 252. Infanterie-Division.
moved to [page 21] / Bernd

copiloto
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: 10 May 2006 18:47
Location: Badalona

Post by copiloto » 23 May 2007 19:31

Hello Bern.
I have found a mention about Radfahr-Abteilung 125 in this source:
http://www.ritterkreuztraeger-1939-45.d ... n-Otto.htm
It's in German and I don't understand it at all.
Berst regards.

Jordi

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 23 May 2007 23:24

@Jordi,
thanks ! with the help of this piece -> 1 down (see my note above / [page 37] too)
it was a common procedere to redesignate and rename Aufkl.Abt of infantry divisions -> Radfahr-Abt in 1942 / 43. Bierlin, DKiG holder of Radf.Abt 125 / 125. Inf.Div ; it is reported in the thread you found that he was member of AA 125, which later was called Radf.Abt 125.

@Jan-Hendrik,
thanks ! Riedmüller added to "Kurmark"
Once with this division I have crossed out "Panzer" ! It is Panzergrenadier-Division "Kurmark".
Clearly shown and explained in the thread you provided by colleague Block. Aufstellungs-Befehl, in all orders lateron officially called Pz.Gren.
"Panzer-" seems to be indeed a post-war invention.

@Shawn,
noticed several divisions which are listed without any NKiG holders ; if your agenda and time allows it would be fine if you could have a look next time.
8. Inf./Jäg.Div [page 25]
170. Inf.Div [page 33]
290. Inf.Div [page 28]
46. Inf.Div/VGD [page 34]
78. Sturm-Div [page 37]
These divisions are without any "lesser awards" so far :
116. Pz.Div ; Pz.Lehr.Div ; 90. Pz.Gren.Div

Thanks and regards
Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 May 2007 01:37

Bernd,

The divisions listed below had no Close Combat Clasp in Gold recipients:

8. Inf./Jäg.Div [page 25]
170. Inf.Div [page 33]
290. Inf.Div [page 28]
46. Inf.Div/VGD [page 34]
78. Sturm-Div [page 37]

RE 116. Pz.Div ; Pz.Lehr.Div ; 90. Pz.Gren.Div. – I’ve already done some preliminary compilation on these divisions. Hopefully, I’ll have them done soon.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 May 2007 01:38

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 296. Infanterie-Division.

Question: Is this German Cross in Gold holder affiliated with the 296. Inf.Div.?

Weber, Karl, 14.04.1943, Uffz., Schwdr. (mot) 296

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

296. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
André, Carl, 08.08.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 521
Arm, Heinz, 22.12.1943, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 520
Bär, Reinhard, 17.11.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 519
Berger, Andreas, 13.09.1942, Fw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 519
Berger, Rudolf, 13.12.1942, Fw., 1./Pi.Btl. 296
Blüml, Heinrich, 05.05.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 520
Bösch, Martin, 23.05.1944, Stfw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 519
Bosch, Georg, 12.08.1942, Oblt. d.R., 9./Inf.Rgt. 520
Brahm, Josef, 21.10.1943, Ofw., 2./Div.Btl. 296
Braun, Paul, 08.11.1943, Lt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 520
Bundschuh, Leo, 20.01.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 521
Chromik, Georg, 14.06.1942, Ofw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 520
Cossmann, Martin, 17.12.1943, Oberst i.G., Ia 296. Inf.Div.
Deeg, Dr. Emil, 29.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 521
Degasper, Alois, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 296
Dietel, Hans, 11.11.1943, Oblt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 519
Druffner, Alfred, 27.10.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 519
Dutt, Otto, 12.08.1942, Hptm. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 521
Eck, Karl, 08.11.1943, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 519
Eckhardt, Willi, 09.12.1941, Oblt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 520
Ehrnsperger, Anton, 14.03.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 521
Esper, Otto, 28.02.1942, Oblt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 520
Faber, Walter, 03.08.1942, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 296
Faulenbach, Karl, 13.09.1942, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 296. Inf.Div.
Faulstich, Ludwig, 14.04.1943, Oblt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 520
Fiala, Karl-Heinz, 28.02.1942, Lt., 2./nf.Rgt. 520
Fichter, Josef, 20.01.1944, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 521
Frankenberger, Heinrich, 14.04.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Friedrich, Baptist, 11.11.1943, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 519
Frischling, Georg, 16.02.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 519
Fröhlich, Gerhard, 26.11.1943, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 520
Geist, Wilhelm, 17.05.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 520
Gerrmann, Otto, 19.09.1942, Ofw., 13./Inf.Rgt. 520
Gregor, Kurt, 11.11.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Haas, Walter, 11.11.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 521
Habersang, Lothar, 14.03.1942, Obstlt., I./Inf.Rgt. 521
Hagmayer, Wilhelm, 06.08.1944, Oblt. d.R., 1./Pi.Btl. 296
Hasse, Hans, 09.12.1941, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 296
Hastreiter, Konstantin, 14.04.1943, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 520
Heinold, Willi, 03.11.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Held, Hans, 02.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 519
Herrmann, Emil, 22.03.1945, Ofw. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 520
Hertkorn, Erwin, 19.10.1944, Owm., 11./Art.Rgt. 296
Hofbauer, Johann, 08.11.1943, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 519
Hüttner, Hans, 19.12.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 520
Jahn, Hans, 20.05.1944, Hptm., 14./Gren.Rgt. 521
Keppel, Hans, 02.03.1944, Hptm. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 521
Kirner, Friedrich, 17.02.1944, Oblt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Knapp, Otto, 05.05.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 520
Koboldt, Heinz, 03.11.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 521
Konrad, Franz, 11.12.1941, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 520
Kubizek, Josef, 08.11.1943, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 296
Latza, Kurt, 08.08.1942, Uffz. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 521
Lohwasser, Walter, 14.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 519
Maier, Georg, 10.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., 7./Art.Rgt. 296
Migge, Georg, 19.01.1942. Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 296
Müller, Johann, 30.05.1942, Fw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 521
Müller, Walter, 14.04.1943, Fw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 520
Peter, Josef, 13.09.1942, Ofw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 519
Pokorny, Robert, 22.03.1945, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 521
Preis, Franz, 02.04.1942, Hptm. d.L., III./Inf.Rgt. 520
Pulkowski, Rolf, 29.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 521
Raab, Ludwig, 12.08.1942, Uffz., 14./Inf.Rgt. 521
Reindl, Johann, 08.11.1943, Ogefr., 8./Gren.Rgt. 519
Reinel, Hans, 11.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 520
Rempel, Fritz, 01.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., Pi.Btl. 296
Renner, Wilhelm, 08.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 521
Richter, Eduard, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Roschmann, Gottfried, 30.07.1942, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 296
Sattler, Günther, 15.12.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schader, Herbert, 10.03.1944, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schanze, Wilhelm, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schink, Alfred, 10.01.1944, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 520
Schneider, Josef, 01.04.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 521
Schneider, Max, 08.11.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 520
Schönherr, Werner, 08.11.1943, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 520
Schütz, Willi, 28.04.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schulz, Alois, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 521
Schuster, Alois, 22.03.1945, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 520
Seitz, Adolf, 23.02.1944, Ofw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 520
Stemmermann, Wilhelm, 11.01.1942, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 296. Inf.Div.
Stoll, Hermann, 29.04.1942, Lt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 521
Thum, Philipp, 12.09.1942, Oblt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 521
Treffert, Gustav, 20.01.1944, Fw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 521
Völkl, Carl, 23.06.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 519
Warmuth, Josef, 20.01.1944, Hptm. d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 521
Wehner, Kurt, 02.10.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 519
Weiherer, Michael, 03.01.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 520
Weinig, Josef, 08.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 296
Weise, Fritz, 19.09.1942, Ofw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 520
Wessel, Wilhelm, 03.03.1942, Lt. d.R., 5./Inf.Rgt. 519
Wutz, Wolfgang, 02.03.1944, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 519
Zahn, Gerhard, 23.03.1944, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 520

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”