Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 May 2007 01:43

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver) and Close Combat Clasp in Gold who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Dörr, Manfred. Die Träger der Nahkampfspange in Gold: Heer, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS – 1943-1945. Biblio Verlag, Bisendorf, Germany, 2006.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

82. Infanterie-Division

Note: The remnants of the 82. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 82 with Regimentsgruppen 158 and 168. The following German Cross in Gold holders from the divisionsgruppe should be counted under the 254. Infanterie-Division:
listed already [page 43] / Bernd
Bauer, Friedrich, 11.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Div.Gruppe 82
Ehrensperger, Johann, 18.11.1944, Fw., 4./Div.Gruppe 82

German Cross in Gold
Beiss (also seen as Beiß or Beihs), Karl, 21.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 166
Borowski, Heinz-Joachim, 15.06.1944, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 182
Bunte, Xaver, 19.12.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 166
Flink, Heinz, 05.12.1943, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 182
Gumz, Karl, 17.12.1943, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 166
Kleberg, Heinz, 21.03.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 166
Sievers, Karl, 11.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 168

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Beiss (also seen as Beiß or Beihs), Karl, 04.05.1944, Hptm. d.R., Btl.Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 166

190. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Wolk, Walter, 28.02.1945, Uffz., II./Gren.Rgt. 1224

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
Wolk, Walter, 11.01.1945, Uffz., Gruppenfhr. II./Gren.Rgt. 1224

383. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Beister, Bruno, 01.06.1944, Uffz., 9./Gren.Rgt. 531
Dufving von, Theoderich, 16.04.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 383. Inf.Div.
Fehler, Rudolf, 17.05.1943, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 533
Folgert, Werner, 21.04.1943, Lt., Gren.Rgt. 531
Frenkel, Kurt, 28.04.1944, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 531
Gieger, Willy, 06.01.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 531
Gruner, Kurt, 08.10.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 533
Haine, Kurt, 30.04.1944, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 532
Hehn, Albert, 24.03.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 531
Hesse, Wolfgang, 17.11.1943, Hptm., 6./Art.Rgt. 383
Holten, Ewald, 27.10.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 532
Klassen, Kurt, 03.01.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 383
Knapp, Bruno, 09.10.1944, Lt., I./Art.Rgt. 383
Kohl, Walter, 03.08.1943, Oblt. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 533
Krüger, Paul, 05.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 531
Masius, Wilhelm, 29.10.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 383. Inf.Div.
Muchow, Erwin, 17.04.1943, Fw., III./Gren.Rgt. 532
Ponath, Max, 03.11.1943, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 532
Richter, Walter, 17.04.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 533
Roos, Hermann, 18.03.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 532
Runge, Fritz, 03.10.1944, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 532
Scharf, Konrad, 23.01.1944, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 531
Schmidt, Friedrich, 11.04.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 532
Schmidt, Karl, 03.11.1943, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 383
Schmitz, Erich Adolf, 17.04.1943, Lt. d.R., Stb. II./Gren.Rgt. 532
Stobbe, Keith, 03.08.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 533
Thies, Heinz, 10.07.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 531
Woitschach, Herbert, 11.04.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 532
Wolter, Fritz, 23.04.1944, Stfw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 533

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 May 2007 15:12

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 129. Infanterie-Division.

Question: Was Radfahr-Abteilung 129 a component of the 129. Infanterie-Division? I cannot find a reference to this Abteilung at Lexikon der Wehrmacht. Whatever the case, I included a German Cross in Gold recipient from Radfahr-Abteilung 129 in this list (Köppel).

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

129. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (101)
Baumgartner, Friedrich, 13.11.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 430
Becker, Walter, 10.02.1944, Owm., 1./Art.Rgt. 129
Beneckendorff von und von Hindenburg, Otto, 25.04.1942, Oblt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 428
Bergner, Heinz, 01.12.1943, Gefr., 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Böhlke, Hellmuth, 27.10.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 430
Brüning, Eugen, 21.10.1944, Hptm., 9./Art.Rgt. 129
Bunkus, Heinz, 25.05.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 428
Christoph, Kurt, 26.12.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 129
Dickoré, Gert, 28.02.1942, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 129
Dißmeyer, Walter, 08.11.1944, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 129
Dix, Ernst, 21.10.1944, Ofw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 428
Drenkwitz, Helmut, 10.02.1944, Uffz., 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Drost, Dieter Bernd, 16.11.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 430
Eberlein, Wolfgang, 16.11.1942, Hptm., 14./Inf.Rgt. 427
Eckert, Hans-Georg, 09.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 129
Ehlers, Hermann, 20.01.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Enders, Heinrich, 20.07.1942, Ofw., 11./Inf.Rgt. 428
Ernst, Bernhard, 21.01.1942, Ofw., 14./Inf.Rgt. 430
Fischer, Heinz, 19.12.1943, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Frank, Reinhard, 18.03.1943, Oblt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 430
Frenkel, Erich, 28.09.1944, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 428
Geisler, Erich, 28.11.1942, Oblt., Radf.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 430
Göpel, Fritz, 09.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., 6./Art.Rgt. 129
Goll, Heinrich, 24.12.1941, Hptm. d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 428
Graffen von, Karl, 24.12.1941, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 129
Grau, Wilhelm, 30.09.1944, Ofw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Gross, Clemens, 24.12.1941, Ofw., 11./Inf.Rgt. 430
Gross, Helmuth, 24.12.1941, Oblt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 427
Heckeroth, Willi, 26.11.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Hegler, Erich, 31.01.1944, Hptm., Felders.Btl. 129
Heichele, Josef, 14.02.1943, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 430
Hell, Friedrich, 30.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Hermansen, Dr. Fritz, 06.01.1944, Oblt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Hildebrand, Günter, 28.09.1944, Fw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 428
Hoffmann, Friedrich, 24.03.1943, Ofw., 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 430
Hoffmann, Joachim, 01.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 427
Hofmann, Bernhard, 21.08.1942, Major d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 427
Hofmann, Gerhard, 03.12.1942, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 430
Holzach, Hans-Ludwig, 31.08.1943, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 129
Hünert, Alois, 14.10.1944, Major d.R., IV./Art.Rgt. 129
Huhn, Wilhelm, 28.02.1942, Wm. d.B., 4./Art.Rgt. 129
Iffland, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 428
Immel, Herbert, 30.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 428
Jakobs, Ferdinand, 02.04.1943, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Jochem, Valentin, 21.10.1944, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Jung, Hans, 23.09.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 427
Jung, Karl-Georg, 27.04.1945, Hptm. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 129
Käppele, Carlo, 25.05.1942, Lt. d.R., 15./Inf.Rgt. 428
Kessel, Helmut, 30.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 129
Köhler, Josef, 15.04.1944, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 129
König, Kurt, 01.06.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Köppel, Willi, 16.04.1943, Owm., 1./Radf.Abt. 129
Koglin, Erich, 17.05.1943, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 430
Kohlmeier, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 16.10.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 427
Kremer, Hermann, 08.10.1943, Hptm., 4./Art.Rgt. 129
Kuhn, Karl, 03.12.1942, Oblt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 427
Lange, Arthur, 30.09.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 427
Larisch von, Heribert, 01.09.1944, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 129. Inf.Div.
Layh, Karl, 24.03.1945, Ofw., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Lehmberg, Werner, 16.11.1942, Lt., 8./Inf.Rgt. 428
Lindenblatt, Franz, 30.11.1944, Owm., 1./Füs.Btl. 129
Ludwig, Heinrich, 24.12.1941, Lt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 430
Marschner, Dr.-Ing. Martin, 25.05.1942, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 129
Matthis, Dr. Werner, 05.04.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 428
Mayer, Dr. Gustav, 21.05.1943, Obstlt., I./Art.Rgt. 129
Meier, Friedrich, 15.04.1944, Wm., 10./Art.Rgt. 129
Merz, Karl August, 20.07.1942, Major d.R., II./Inf.Rgt. 430
Metz, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Owm., 2./Art.Rgt. 129
Michalke, Wilhelm, 13.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 428
Mothes, Friedrich, 25.08.1944, Lt. d.R., Füs.Btl. 129
Müller, Fritz, 19.12.1942, Major d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 129
Müller, Willi, 23.01.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 129
Ott, Johann, 24.12.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 428
Pabst, Karl-Heinz, 01.09.1944, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 129
Petry, Rudolf, 22.12.1943, Lt., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Pohl, Johann, 07.12.1944, Oblt., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Praun, Albert, 07.02.1943, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 129. Inf.Div.
Rahtgens, Karl-Ernst, 08.12.1942, Major i.G., Ia 129. Inf.Div.
Ranglack, Heinz, 07.12.1944, Owm., 1./Art.Rgt. 129
Richter, Karl, 18.03.1943, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 427
Schmidt, Albert, 11.11.1943, Owm., 3./Art.Rgt. 129
Schneider, Albert, 24.03.1945, Ofw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Schneider, Hermann, 15.04.1944, Ofw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Schumacher, Paul, 26.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 427
Schwarzmaier, Paul, 20.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Silbermann, Ernst, 07.12.1944, Oblt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 427
Stein, Alfred, 20.01.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 428
Steubing, Heinrich, 20.01.1944, Lt., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Strauch, Walter, 26.11.1943, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Triebel, Karl, 24.03.1945, Stwm., 6./Art.Rgt. 129
Uckermann, Hermann, 16.11.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 428
Vollmer, Gustav-Franz, 16.11.1942, Lt., III./Inf.Rgt. 428
Wagner, Wilhelm, 10.02.1944, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 129
Weiel, Rolf, 20.07.1942, Lt., Stb. II./Inf.Rgt. 427
Weitzel, Wilhelm, 30.09.1944, Ofw., 1./Pi.Btl. 129
Werner, Johann, 26.11.1943, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Wesche, Willi, 20.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 430
Wittmann, Alfred, 24.12.1941, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 427
Wüstenhagen, Albrecht, 07.03.1942, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 129
Zabel, Oskar, 19.10.1944, Fw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 129
Zehner, Ewald, 31.08.1943, Fw., 1./Füs.Btl. 129

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp (26)
Buchholz, Alfred, 07.11.1944, Fhj.Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 427
Bussweiler, Ernst, 08.02.1943, Gefr., 6./Gren.Rgt. 430
Dörr, Erich, 17.09.1943, Fw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 428
Gräntz, Günther, 27.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., Füs.Btl. 129
Hindenburg von Beneckendorff und von, Otto-Friedrich, 16.02.1942, Oblt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 428
Hofmann, Kurt, 07.12.1944, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Jenatschek, Johann, 17.01.1945, Oblt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 428
Jung, Karl, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 129
Käppele, Karl, 27.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 428
König, Kurt, 08.04.1943, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 427
Kroll, Hans-Eberhard, 16.02.1942, Oblt., 12./Art.Rgt. 129
Lehmberg, Werner, 05.09.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 428
Lumma, Bruno, 07.06.1944, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 428
Melcher, Kurt, 17.12.1944, Ofw. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 427
Müller, Willi, 05.11.1943, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 129
Nosek, Wilhelm, 27.11.1943, Fw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 428
Oertel, Kurt, 17.12.1944, Fw. d.R., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 427
Ott, Hans, 17.12.1943, Major, Füs.Btl. 129
Pfeiffer, Helmut, 25.01.1944, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 427
Pusch, Bruno, 25.03.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 428
Ruehle von Lilienstern, Gerd, 07.12.1944, Hptm., 7./Art.Rgt. 129
Schlegel, Martin, 07.10.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 430
Schmidt, Karl, 00.00.1945, Oblt., Füs.Btl. 129
Schubert, Claus, 27.11.1943, Oblt., III./Gren.Rgt. 427
Wagner, Hugo, 19.09.1943, Fw., 1./Füs.Btl. 129
Wohlfahrt, Joachim, 08.04.1943, Major d.R., Radf.Abt. 129

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 24 May 2007 20:52

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 134. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

134. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (70)
Ayrer, Lothar, 26.12.1941, Obstlt., I./Inf.Rgt. 439
Bachmann, Ernst, 03.01.1944, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 446
Bächle, Otto, 02.08.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 446
Bauer, Ludwig, 16.11.1942, Fw., 12./Inf.Rgt. 446
Bender, Hans, 11.11.1943, Ogefr., 9./Gren.Rgt. 445
Berner, Bruno, 03.03.1942, Oblt., I./Art.Rgt. 134
Besser, Fritz, 14.09.1943, Stfw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 446
Briegleb, Paul, 17.02.1944, Hptm., 7./Art.Rgt. 134
Deichmüller, Otto, 13.09.1942, Hptm. d.B., I./Inf.Rgt. 439
Epple, Wilhelm, 17.02.1944, Wm., 5./Art.Rgt. 134
Feigel, Walter, 10.02.1944, Ogefr., 11./Art.Rgt. 134
Förster, Dr. Harald, 26.12.1941, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 134
Friesenhausen, Karl-Heinz, 02.04.1942, Oblt., Pi.Btl. 134
Garnier von, Detlev, 16.11.1942, Oblt., 4./Inf.Rgt. 439
Gebsattel Freiherr von, Franz, 29.01.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 134
Großlaub, Herbert Richard, 28.07.1942, Oblt. d.R., Inf.Rgt. 446
Grüneberg, Konrad, 17.04.1943, Hptm., 4./Art.Rgt. 134
Grünewald, Kurt, 25.03.1944, Oblt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 439
Gülde, Werner, 01.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Guksch, Hermann, 10.08.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 439
Habel, Walter, 23.02.1944, Ogefr., 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Hilbert, Franz-Josef, 21.04.1943, Hptm., 12./Art.Rgt. 134
Hoidn, Franz, 26.09.1942, Oblt. d.R.z.V., 3./Inf.Rgt. 446
Jung, Willi, 09.10.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 445
Klasing, Fritz, 01.11.1943, Major, Div.Btl. 134
Klein, Gerhard, 01.04.1942, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 446
Kreß, Wilhelm, 20.05.1944, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 439
Kunze, Wilhelm, 26.12.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 445
Lehnert, Georg, 12.03.1944, Lt., 2./Art.Rgt. 134
Lilienhoff-Zwowitzki von, Helmut, 20.07.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 439
Lochmann, Willi, 20.05.1944, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 446
Lohse, Günther, 14.03.1944, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 134
Mende, Siegfried, 28.04.1944, Hptm., 2./Gren.Rgt. 445
Miedtank, Rudolf, 21.12.1942, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 445
Mitzscherling, Werner, 14.02.1942, Hptm. d.R., I./Inf.Rgt. 446
Montreal, Zeslaus, 21.10.1942, Ofw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 445
Müller, Albrecht, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 446
Müller, Erich, 23.03.1944, Stfw., 2./Pi.Btl. 134
Neufellner, Karl, 07.10.1942, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 134
Neumann, Kurt, 28.04.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 445
Nitzschner, Werner, 20.05.1944, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 446
Obermeier, Ludwig, 06.01.1945, Oblt., 4./Gren.Rgt. 446
Orlowski, Max, 07.03.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 445
Paris, Horst, 02.05.1944, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 439
Pollok, Oskar, 10.08.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 439
Rabis, Alfred, 01.04.1942, Fw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 446
Rahm, Franz, 02.10.1942, Oblt. d.B., 11./Inf.Rgt. 439
Rammenzweig, Karl, 25.04.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 445
Reinert, Eberhard, 26.12.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 446
Rhein, Karl, 26.12.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 439
Richert, Hans-Georg, 28.02.1942, Major i.G., Ia 134. Inf.Div.
Richter, Alfred, 20.07.1942, Ofw., 12./Inf.Rgt. 439
Richter, Helmut, 26.09.1942, Oblt., 14./Inf.Rgt. 439
Rösler, Paul, 21.10.1942, Hptm., 5./Inf.Rgt. 439
Schlemmer, Johann, 23.01.1942, Oberst, 134. Inf.Div.
Schlesiger, Albert, 17.02.1944, Hptm., 5./Art.Rgt. 134
Schmidt, Gustav, 11.11.1943, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 445
Schmidt, Wilhelm, 16.02.1942, Rittm., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 134
Schönherr, Herbert, 03.06.1943, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Schricker, Wilhelm, 21.10.1942, Uffz., 11./Inf.Rgt. 446
Seydel, Walter, 29.04.1942, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 134
Siewert, Hanfried, 15.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 445
Sonnenburg, Friedrich, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 445
Stöckel, Kurt, 25.10.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 134
Stoltze, Dr. Ernst, 14.02.1942, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 134
Stuis, Fritz, 16.11.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 446
Tränkner, Felix, 10.05.1943, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 134
Ullmann, Erwin, 27.03.1944, Fw., 2./Pi.Btl. 134
Zierz, Herbert, 23.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 445
Zorn, Rudolf, 11.11.1943, Oblt., 12./Gren.Rgt. 446

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp (8)
Cochenhausen von, Conrad, 09.09.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 134. Inf.Div.
Hoidn, Franz, 07.03.1944, Hptm., 3./Gren.Rgt. 446
Lilienhoff-Zwowitzki von, Helmut, 09.09.1941, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 439
Miedtank, Rudolf, 15.11.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 445
Richter, Helmut, 17.12.1943, Hptm., Div.Btl. 134
Scheibke, Oskar, 15.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 134
Tränkner, Felix, 27.02.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 134
Witt, Helmuth, 25.03.1944, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 134

copiloto
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: 10 May 2006 18:47
Location: Badalona

Radfahr-Abteilung 117

Post by copiloto » 24 May 2007 21:01

Hello Bern.
I have found that Aufklärungs-Abteilung 117 was part of 111.Infanterie-Division
sources:
http://www.diedeutschewehrmacht.de/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... .htm#Aufkl
And as you wrote in your post on wednesday 24-5-07 at 00:24h:
"it was a common procedere to redesignate and rename Aufkl.Abt of infantry divisions -> Radfahr-Abt in 1942/ 43"
Then I think it should be:
Bohn, Oskar, 26.09.1942, Owm., 1./Radf.Abt. 117/111.Infanterie-Division

Best regards.
Jordi

copiloto
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: 10 May 2006 18:47
Location: Badalona

Werkstattkompanie 340

Post by copiloto » 24 May 2007 21:59

Hello again.
I have found a mention about werkstattkompanie in Lexicon der Wehrmacht:
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... derung.htm
What do you think about it?

Best regards.
Jordi

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 25 May 2007 05:48

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 90. Panzer-Grenadier-Division and its antecedents. I’ve divided the list into two parts: 1941-1943 and 1943-1945.

Please note the “Research Point” under the 1941-1943 divisional listing.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.


Afrika-Division z.b.V. / 90. leichte Infanterie-Division / 90. leichte Afrika-Division / 90. Panzer-Grenadier-Division

German Cross in Gold (1941-1943)
Bernhard, [no first name listed], 12.05.1943, Hptm., Aufkl.Abt. 190
Engst, Rudolf, 18.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 361
Herzer, Max, 20.09.1942, Oblt. d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 361
Kayser, Erich, 24.12.1942, Major d.R., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 155
Koester, Alfred, 21.04.1943, Oberst, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 200
Kohlbeck, Franz, 14.04.1943, Major, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 155
Kormaier, Rudolf, 10.05.1943, Lt., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 361
Kost, Heinrich, 14.02.1942, Major, II./Schtz.Rgt. 155
Kroupa, Franz, 08.05.1943, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 190
Kube, Rudolf, 11.05.1943, Major, Pi.Btl. 900
Kuhnow, Otto, 08.01.1943, Hptm., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 200
Schreiber, Kurt, 08.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 190
Schultz, Johannes, 10.05.1943, Oblt., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 200
Seiderer, Georg, 08.05.1943, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. 190
Steuber, Otto, 08.05.1943, Hptm., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 200
Stichtenoth, Friedrich, 24.12.1942, Major, Pz.Gren.Rgt. 361
Sümmermann, Max, 15.12.1941, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 90. le. Div.
Voss, Friedrich Wilhelm, 24.12.1942, Hptm., Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 580
Weithauer, Gerd-Wilhelm, 10.05.1943, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 190
Zecherle, Konrad, 23.06.1943, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 190

Research Point: I take it this pair of German Cross in Gold holders should be counted under the 1941-1943 division. Note the unit is listed as “190” in Scheibert. Is this perhaps a typo or was there an Aufkl.Abt. with this number at this date (I thought Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 190 was formed on 1 March 1944)?
listed ; Buchholz and Menton crossed out [->page 13], see post page 58 / Bernd
Bernhard, [no first name listed], 12.05.1943, Hptm., Aufkl.Abt. 190
Zecherle, Konrad, 23.06.1943, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 190

German Cross in Silver (1941-1943)
None

German Cross in Gold (1943-1945)
Andrews, Walter, 08.02.1945, Uffz. d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 361
Bisping, Ferdinnad, 06.08.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 200 (mot)
Brüse, Fritz, 07.01.1945, Hptm., Pz.Gren.Rgt. 200
Dette, Günter, 25.08.1944, Oblt., 15./Gren.Rgt. 361 (mot)
Heeg, Georg, 01.04.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 200 (mot)
Ibetsberger, Paul, 30.12.1944, Fw. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 361 (mot)
Kirch, Martin, 02.05.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 190 (mot)
Kischke, Kurt, 28.04.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 190 (mot)
Koller, Eduard, 23.11.1944, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. (mot) 190
Mollweide, Otto, 13.12.1944, Fw., II./Gren.Rgt. 200 (mot)
Moosburger, Karl, 27.11.1944, Fw. d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 200 (mot)
Müller, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, Rittm., 2./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 361
Nerge, Karl, 06.01.1945, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 200 (mot)
Plottegg Wolff von, Paul, 11.05.1944, Oblt., Art.Rgt. 190 (mot)
Römer, Christian, 14.11.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 361
Röser, Rudolf, 06.08.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 190 (mot)
Schüssler, Karl, 20.01.1945, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Schultz, Harald, 01.02.1945, Hptm., I. Art.Rgt. (mot) 190
Stute, Paul, 23.11.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361
Verges, Helmut, 15.12.1944, Lt., 12./Gren.Rgt. 361 (mot)
Wulff, Heinz, 18.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 200 (mot)
Wunderlich, Hans-Joachim, 13.01.1945, Obstlt., Art.Rgt. (mot) 190
Ziegler, Herbert, 11.04.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 361 (mot)

German Cross in Silver (1943-1945)
Gebert, Dr. Willi, 22.09.1944, Ob.St.Arzt, Stb./90. Pz.Gren.Div.
Harz, Siegfried, 29.04.1945, Ob.St.Int., Stb./90. Pz.Gren.Div.
Stockburger, Artur, 31.01.1945, Major, Div.Kfz.Offz. Stb./90. Pz.Gren.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Re: Radfahr-Abteilung 117

Post by Bernd R » 25 May 2007 12:45

copiloto wrote:Hello Bern.
I have found that Aufklärungs-Abteilung 117 was part of 111.Infanterie-Division
sources:
http://www.diedeutschewehrmacht.de/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... .htm#Aufkl
And as you wrote in your post on wednesday 24-5-07 at 00:24h:
"it was a common procedere to redesignate and rename Aufkl.Abt of infantry divisions -> Radfahr-Abt in 1942/ 43"
Then I think it should be:
Bohn, Oskar, 26.09.1942, Owm., 1./Radf.Abt. 117/111.Infanterie-Division

Best regards.
Jordi

Thank you Jordi, that's it ! Confirmed by Tessin. I have added Bohn to the 111. ID DKiG list on [page 31]
1 down from the questions list on [page 56]
The numbering for the AA of 111. ID was different from the ordinary rule, here it was "117" following the number of the Art.Rgt.
(it was different with 112. ID as well e.g., there it was AA 120 ; "116" is given by Tessin for 717. ID)

Werkstatt-Kompanie 340 / 340. ID :
Well, most probably it was part of the division. Couldn't find it confirmed by Tessin (cd-version uncomplete).
As we have seen "out-of-the-rule" numbering before, let's wait for a confirmation we surely will find. :)


Another question down :
Question: Should this German Cross in Gold recipient be counted with this division?
No IMO ; (Kosaken-)Festungs-Gren.Rgt 360 built as third rgt of 708. ID on 19.04.1944 in France ;
but since oct 1944 : Heerestruppe -> Korpstruppe LXIV. AK / 19. Armee (Oberrhein) [source: Tessin] / Bernd

Brenner, Georg, 11.02.1945, Major d.R., II./Kos.Gren.Rgt. 360 , 708. VGD, page 52

I have to re-check this single KC holder of Rgt 360 in this context. Anyone knows about him ?
708. Infanterie – Division (1 KC)
(formed may 1941 ; occupation duty in France/Bordeaux ; destroyed aug 1944 in Western France)

Renteln von, Ewert 13.01.1945 Oberstleutnant d.R. Kdr (Kos.)Festungs-Gren.Rgt 360


addition
197. Inf.Div [page 51]
DKiS : Felmeden, Erich 22.10.1944 Hauptfeldwebel Rgt.Grp 163 (via extra list by Shawn)

Shawn, I'm through the entire Divisions-Gruppe / Regiments-Gruppe extra list you sent me ; all recipients are listed correctly with the various divisions.
Great and accurate work and let's be happy to have this done :x :D

Bernd

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 26 May 2007 13:54

master list - page 7 - updated

only around 40 - 50 Inf.Divs left without lists for "lesser awards"

Please notice these new sections :
special named and late war divisions [page 56]
Festung / Fester Platz / Alarm-Einheiten [page 56]
-> Alarm-Btl Demba/Deba / Fester Platz Tarnopol shifted to this section

I have started to merge the different award lists. KC + DKiG / other awards together in the same post (page) to have a better overview.
Will go on with this procedere wherever possible.

Traditionally with the update some autographs from a personal collection, today :
Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Edelsheim, swords holder, 24. Panzer-Division
Heinrich Boigk, OL holder, Jäg.Rgt 49 / 28. Jäger-Division

Thanks and regards
Bernd
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 27 May 2007 01:40

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

Sturm-Division Rhodos

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

39. Infanterie-Division

Note: The remnants of the 39. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 39 with Regimentsgruppen 113 and 114. The following German Cross in Gold holder from the divisionsgruppe should be counted under the 106. Infanterie-Division:
listed / Bernd
Berndorfer, Johann, 20.05.1944, Lt. d.R., Div.Gruppe 39

German Cross in Gold
Reese, Karl, 16.11.1943, Hptm., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 139

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp (2)
Drekmann, Paul, 07.10.1943, Oberst, Fhr. 39. Inf.Div.
Scharnhorst, Gerhard, 27.12.1943, Hptm., Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe der 39. Inf.Div.


41. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

48. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

49. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Schlisio, Waldemar, 16.10.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 148

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

59. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bauer, Johannes, 13.01.1945, Oblt. d.R. 8./Gren.Rgt. 1034
Berg, [first name not listed], 26.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 159
Steigüber, Gerhard, 09.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 1034

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

64. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

65. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Bauer, Adalbert, 13.12.1944, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 145
Behschnitt, Klaus, 27.07.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 146
Dollhopf, Max, 13.12.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 146
Fröhlich, Heinrich, 16.06.1944, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 145
Hereus, Fritz, 28.04.1944, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 165
Hudezeck, Walter, 30.12.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 165
Knesebeck von dem, Klaus, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 65. Inf.Div.
Lauterbach, Wilhelm, 11.05.1944, Lt. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 165
Mühlsteff, Hans, 06.08.1944, Fw. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 165
Ortner, Georg, 16.06.1944, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 145
Pankow, Werner, 12.08.1944, Oblt., Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 65
Reinhold, Lucian, 11.05.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 147
Schimanski, Paul, 13.12.1944, Ofw., Gren.Rgt. 145
Suffa, Hermann, 26.07.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 147
Urban, Vinzens, 14.02.1945, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 146
Weintraud, Karl, 22.12.1944, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 147

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

77. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Reimers, Heinrich, 21.07.1944, Hptm., 77. Inf.Div.
Ries, Wilhem, 21.07.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1050
Seifert, Walter, 21.07.1944, Major, Pi.Btl. 177

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

84. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Thüning, Franz, 08.02.1945, Oblt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1051

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

92. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

148. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Hahn, Kurt, 28.04.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 286
Müller, Peter, 15.04.1945, Lt. d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 148
Schultz, Joachim, 14.02.1945, Major i.G., 148. Res.Div.

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

264. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
Oppermann, Helmut, 29.04.1945, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 264. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 28 May 2007 03:37

Here are 11 German Cross in Gold additions for the divisions listed below. These are from an addendum in the back of Scheibert that I consistently overlook! Please note the two late awards to soldiers of Inf.Rgt. 199 – I’m not certain what unit those two should be counted with. My apologies for the oversight...

Best regards,
Shawn

7. Inf.Div.
Ried, Franz, 00.04.1945, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 61
Schneller, Albert, 00.04.1945, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 61

8. Jäg.Div.
Kiener, Josef, 21.07.1944, Lt., Jäg.Rgt. 28

32. Inf.Div.
Emmenthal, Karl, 07.05.1945, Oberst, 32. Inf.Div.

34. Inf.Div.
Sunkel, Kurt, 20.04.1945, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 107

57. Inf.Div. ? / Divisionsgruppe 57 ? / Korps-Abteilung G ?
Inkmann, August, 06.02.1945, Uffz., Inf.Rgt. 199
Rader, Alois, 05.02.1945, Hptm., Inf.Rgt. 199

225. Inf.Div.
Knoop, [no first name listed], 26.07.1945, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 377

290. Inf.Div.
Hardt, Anton, 20.04.1945, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 502
Pfeil, Karl, 20.04.1945, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 290

320. Inf.Div.
Foltin, Friedrich, 17.04.1945, Uffz., 320. Inf.Div.

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8071
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Additions and corrections

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 28 May 2007 16:54

1. Skijäger-Division / 1. Skijäger-Brigade

Schweres Bataillon was called “Schweres Ski-Bataillon 1”, not “Skijäger”

Sturmgeschütz-Abteilung 270 was officially attached to 1. Skijäger-Brigade since sept 1943

two KC holders of Stug.Abt 270 / 1. Skijäger-Brigade :
Bittner, Herwig 18.01.1944 Leutnant d.R. Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 270
Hellmich, Günther 20.12.1943 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Stug.Abt 270

to add 3 DKiG recipients of Stug.Abt 270 / 1. Skijäger-Brigade :
Bergholz, Karl 19.12.1943 Major Stug.Abt 270
Kessler, Gottfried 26.11.1943 Leutnant 3./Stug.Abt 270
Westerkamp, Otto 03.01.1944 Wachtmeister 2./Stug.Abt 270

one NKiG recipient to add :
Hoffmann, Georg 15.03.1945 Leutnant 9./Skijäger.Rgt 1

Anerkennungsurkunde des OB des Heeres :
Wiest, Xaver 25.11.1944 Oberjäger 3./Skijäger.Rgt 1 / 1. Skijäger-Div
Jena, Heinz 17.09.1944 Oberleutnant Führer 2./Skijäger-Rgt 1 / 1. Skijäger-Brigade


Source:

Veit Scherzer's PDFs on both units

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 28 May 2007 18:07

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry brigades/divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

199. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

214. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Berg, Günther, 25.08.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 355
Burg, Heinz, 26.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 355
Dick, Wilhelm, 23.09.1944, Owm., 3./Art.Rgt. 214
Haaker, Rudolf, 01.09.1944, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 568
Handwerger, Georg, 23.11.1944, Oblt. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 355
Idelberger, Kurt, 23.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 355
Menzl, Josef, 30.08.1944, Hptm. d.R., 11./Art.Rgt. 214
Roggenbach, Berthold, 03.10.1944, Oblt. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 214
Schmidt, Walter, 04.10.1944, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 214
Seifert, Herbert, 30.08.1944, Lt. d.R., Stb. IV./Art.Rgt. 214
Stroppe, Willi, 01.09.1944, Stfw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 568
Waldmann, Alois, 08.02.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 568
Warburg von, Albrecht, 28.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 367

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

216. Infanterie-Division

Note: The remnants of the 216. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 216 with Regimentsgruppen 348 and 396. The following German Cross in Gold holders from Divisionsgruppe 216 should be counted under the 102. Infanterie-Division:
listed / Bernd
Erdmann, Wolfgang, 19.10.1944, Ogefr., Stb.Kp./Div.Gruppe 216
Kalbhenn, Heinrich, 20.09.1944, Hptm. d.R., Div.Gruppe 216
Novy, Richard, 14.07.1944, Ofw., 1./Rgt.Gr. 396
Riedmair, Josef, 21.02.1944, Wm., 4./Art.Rgt. 216 im Art.Rgt. 104
Robra, Walter, 03.10.1944, Major, Rgt.Gr. 396

Based on the award dates, I presume Ableiter, Bühling, Gudehus, Lübker, and Wunnenberg should also be counted under the 102. Inf.Div.; however, I’ve listed them with the 216. Inf.Div. for the time being.
Lübker shifted to 102.ID [page 39] ; questionable recipients marked red ; Gudehaus : only II./AR 216 used with 102.ID, so 7.Bttr seems ok here ; Bühling ? / Bernd
German Cross in Gold
Ableiter, Walter, 10.01.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 396
Buchholz, Ernst, 16.08.1942, Hptm. d.L., II./Inf.Rgt. 348
Burian, Ewald, 21.10.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 348
Gnoth, Gerhard, 21.04.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 396
Gudehus, Otto, 11.12.1943, Owm., 7./Art.Rgt. 216
Hardenberg Graf von, Harro, 11.11.1943, Hptm., 1./Schn.Abt. 216
Keding, Willi, 07.10.1943, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 396
Mertens von, Max, 30.05.1942, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 216
Rhein, Dr. Max, 29.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 396
Schönbrunner, Egbert, 08.10.1943, Major, Schn.Abt. 216
Wallmann, Gustav, 16.08.1942, Hptm. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 348
Weil, Hermann, 07.10.1943, Fw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 396
Wichert, Werner, 29.03.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 396
Wunnenberg, Hermann, 17.12.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 348
Wuth, Paul, 25.04.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 348

German Cross in Silver
Bühling, Dr. Richard, 30.03.1944, Oberstarzt, 216. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

270. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

357. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Benner, Walter, 22.03.1945, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 357
Bühler, Wilhelm, Oblt., 20.01.1945, Gren.Rgt. 944
Dominik, Horst, 23.11.1944, Lt., Div.Füs.Btl. 357
Pongratz, Otto, 09.03.1945, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 357
Rintelen, Josef, 01.02.1945, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 357. Inf.Div.
Schnelle, Rudolf, 09.03.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 357
Stamm, Johannes, 22.03.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 357
Thierfelder, Georg, 22.03.1945, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 945

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Grenadier-Brigade 388

German Cross in Gold
Maile, Adolf Gustav, 15.12.1944, Oberst, Gren.Brig 388
Schneeberger, Josef, 30.12.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Brig. 388
Weissbarth, Heinz, 30.12.1944, Hptm., 11./Gren.Brig. 388
Wolf, Michael, 30.12.1944, Ofw., 11./Gren.Brig. 388

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 28 May 2007 19:07

@Shawn, thanks :D
I have made these DKiG additions. 2 recipients Inf.Rgt 199, 1945 marked red ; no clue in the moment, very late awards or typo (?)

@Jan-Hendrik, thanks :D
1. Skijäger - Brigade / Division re-worked completely. All lists now on [page 11] ; ready :D

@Jeff and all, please have a look if it's ok
I have compiled the s.Pz.Rgt Bäke KC list and placed it on the appropriate place on [page 20]
my point of view : let's see it as a special and "plus" list for this extraordinary unit.
s.Pz.Abt 503 list kept as normal listing. Bäke, swords (officially Pz.Rgt 11), added at the end of 6. Pz.Div KC list with note.

regards, Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 29 May 2007 14:00

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the 253. Infanterie-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

253. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold (105)
Adolph-Auffenberg-Komarow, Gustav, 20.03.1942, Oberst, Kdr. Inf.Rgt. 453
Aepfelbach, Hermann, 14.03.1943, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 453
Bader, Rudolf, 08.10.1943, Oberst, Stb./Art.Rgt. 253
Benda, Alois, 23.05.1944, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 464
Birkendorf, Johann, 28.09.1944, Uffz., 4./Art.Rgt. 253
Böhm, Erich, 27.10.1941, Obstlt., I./Inf.Rgt. 464
Böndel, Hermann, 23.04.1944, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 464
Boffer, Wilhelm, 08.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 453
Braun, Franz, 27.10.1941, Lt., Stb.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 464
Brüyers, Cornelius, 16.11.1943, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 453
Bruns, Heinrich, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 464
Diel, Hans, 14.07.1944, Stfw. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 464
Dieper, Bernhard, 04.09.1944, Ofw., II./Gren.Rgt. 453
Ebke, August-Friedrich, 01.06.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 464
Eidam, Heinrich, 23.01.1944, Uffz., 11./Gren.Rgt. 453
Emmerling, Heinz, 02.01.1942, Lt. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 464
Ernst, Karl, 11.11.1943, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 464
Esser, Fritz, 07.09.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 464
Feldkamp, Heinrich, 06.01.1942, Fw., 11./Inf.Rgt. 453
Fischer, Hugo, 25.04.1942, Lt. d.R., 3./Inf.Rgt. 453
Flintrop, Wilhelm, 27.04.1945, Fw. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 253
Gehl, Paul, 29.08.1944, Oblt. d.R., 8./Gren.Rgt. 464
Grotheer, Siegfried-Hermann, 25.05.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 464
Gutmayer, Franz, 21.11.1943, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 453
Haegermann, Karl-Heinz, 23.05.1944, Lt. d.R., 7./Gren.Rgt. 464
Hagedorn, Clemens, 27.03.1944, Lt., 6./Art.Rgt. 253
Hannemann, Franz, 23.04.1944, Ogefr., 11./Gren.Rgt. 464
Harnacke, Peter, 17.02.1944, Oblt., 10./Art.Rgt. 253
Heep, Josef, 25.05.1942, Fw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 453
Heininger, Franz, 23.02.1944, Lt. d.R., 2./ Art.Rgt. 253
Heller, Josef, 23.09.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 464
Hemesath, Rudolf, 29.08.1944, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 464
Heuseler, Paul, 20.01.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hiemer, Hugo, 04.09.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hild, Ernst, 30.09.1944, Owm., 4./Art.Rgt. 253
Hoboldt, Theodor, 28.11.1944, Owm., 3./Art.Rgt. 253
Hörstermann, Johann, 13.11.1942, Oblt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 473
Hörstgen, Wilhelm, 16.11.1942, Ofw., 7./Inf.Rgt. 473
Hübner, Siegfried, 17.02.1944, Oblt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hüllenkremer, Alois, 17.02.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hülsmann, Johann, 10.10.1943, Ogefr., 12./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hüning, Franz, 28.05.1944, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hulin, Franz, 02.01.1942, Oblt., 8./Inf.Rgt. 453
Karrasch, Otto, 01.04.1944, Ogefr., 4./Gren.Rgt. 453
Kehren, Johannes, 08.06.1944, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 453
Kieper, Kunibert, 30.09.1944, Uffz., 5./Art.Rgt. 253
Kläsener, Hans, 08.10.1943, Ofw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 453
Koch, Dr. Bruno, 07.02.1945, Major d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 253
Koch, Erwin, 08.10.1943, Hptm., 6./Gren.Rgt. 453
Koslowski, Josef, 21.07.1944, Lt., Pi.Btl. 253
Kraas, Emil, 10.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., 3./Pi.Btl. 253
Krämer, Walter, 12.02.1943, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 473
Krug, Karl, 25.05.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 473
Krumme, Eugen, 25.05.1942, Lt. d.R., III./Inf.Rgt. 473
Kubicki, Josef, 13.11.1942, Fw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 473
Kühne, Erich, 30.04.1945, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 253
Kuhberg, Heinrich, 01.06.1944, Major d.R., II./Art.Rgt. 253
Kupka, Georg, 11.11.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 453
Kurtz, Paul, 10.02.1944, Oblt. d.R., 12./Art.Rgt. 253
Lage, Hans, 13.05.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 464
Latza, Artur, 29.08.1944, Ofw., Felders.Btl. 253
Laubach, Peter, 08.10.1943, Uffz., 12./Gren.Rgt. 453
Lenné, Ernst, 11.02.1943, Major i.G., Ia 253. Inf.Div.
Loosen, Adolf, 21.10.1943, Fw., 2./Pi.Btl. 253
Ludendorff, Hans-Joachim, 15.12.1943, Obstlt. i.G., Ia 253. Inf.Div.
Meurer, Fritz, 14.02.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 473
Modler, Walter, 21.02.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 453
Monshausen, Richard, 25.05.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 453
Müller, Hans-Paul, 27.04.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 453
Münch, Richard, 03.02.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 464
Niehoff, Hermann, 06.01.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 464
Oertel, Kurt, 14.02.1943, Lt., Ski-Kp./Gren.Rgt. 453
Pahl, Heinz, 21.02.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 253
Pelchen, Walter, 21.11.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 453
Peters, Karl, 08.12.1943, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 453
Piefer, Fritz, 21.10.1943, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 464
Püschel, Dieter, 29.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 464
Remmert, Heinz, 29.10.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 464
Rieger, Gerhard, 07.01.1945, Fw., 1./Pi.Btl. 253
Risse, Wilhelm, 13.11.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 473
Romahn, Kurt, 11.05.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 453
Rüdiger, Friedrich, 13.05.1943, Lt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 453
Schaffitzel, Siegfried, 16.05.1942, Oblt., 9./Art.Rgt. 253
Schellert, Otto, 26.12.1941, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 253. Inf.Div.
Schiffer, Adolf, 23.04.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 464
Schlager, Karl, 15.06.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Art.Rgt. 253
Schmidt, Jonas, 17.02.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 453
Schmidt, Richard, 01.12.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 473
Schöttler, Hermann, 21.10.1943, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 453
Schulze, Willy, 10.02.1944, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 464
Seiter, Emil, 20.02.1943, Fw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 453
Steffens, Leonard, 30.08.1944, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 453
Steinmann, Max, 14.02.1943, Oblt., II./Gren.Rgt. 453
Stratmann, Hermann, 10.10.1943, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 253
Sturm, Hans, 05.11.1942, Gefr., 6./Inf.Rgt. 473
Thelen, Johann, 21.10.1943, Owm., 5./Art.Rgt. 253
Viehmann, Wilhelm, 11.01.1942, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 464
Voss, Christian, 01.12.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 473
Waldorf, Anton, 25.05.1942, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 453
Weger, Werner, 08.10.1943, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 453
Weisleder, Hans, 09.10.1942, Lt. d.R., 6./Inf.Rgt. 464
Wiescheloh, Karl, 06.01.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 453
Wittrock, Josef, 23.03.1944, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 453
Wroblewski, Wladislaus, 09.10.1944, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 453
Zaun, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 13.11.1942, Oblt. d.R., 11./Inf.Rgt. 473

German Cross in Silver (2)
Requardt, Hermann, 31.01.1945, St.Int., Vers.Rgt. 253
Schroer, Wilhelm, 29.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., Felders.Btl. 253

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp (47)
Arndt, Georg, 15.09.1944, Stfw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 464
Böhm, Erich, 10.10.1941, Obstlt., I./Inf.Rgt. 464
Boffer, Wilhelm, 15.11.1943, Hptm. d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 453
Braun, Franz, 10.10.1941, Lt., Inf.Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 464
Crusius, Heinz, 01.03.1942, Oblt., 4./Inf.Rgt. 453
Dahmen, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 253
Eidam, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Uffz., 11./Gren.Rgt. 453
Epgert, Hans, 07.11.1943, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 464
Erren, Johann, 25.03.1944, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 453
Eschmann, Fritz, 29.09.1941, Ofw., 8./Inf.Rgt. 464
Feldkamp, Heinrich, 18.04.1942, Fw., II./Inf.Rgt. 453
Fischer, Hugo, 08.01.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 453
Fischer, Joachim, 17.09.1943, Lt., Stb./Div.Btl. 253
Grewendorf, Erhard, 21.06.1942, Hptm., 1./Pi.Btl. 253
Grotheer, Siegfried, 28.03.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 464
Harke, Werner, 25.05.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 464
Heep, Josef, 18.03.1942, Fw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 453
Hörstermann, Johann, 07.03.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 464
Hübner, Siegfried, 15.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 464
Hüning, Franz, 27.05.1944, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 453
Hulin, Franz, 18.04.1942, Oblt., 8./Inf.Rgt. 453
Jachmich, Robert, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 453
Jörgens, Paul, 00.00.1945, Lt. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 453
Junker, Friedrich, 25.05.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 464
Koch, Hubert, 17.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Div.Btl. 253
Lage, Hans, 27.05.1943, Ofw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 464
Mahnkopf, Karl, 27.10.1944, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 453
Müller, Hans, 25.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 253
Müller, Heinrich, 15.11.1943, Lt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 464
Niehoff, Hermann, 29.09.1941, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 464
Otto, Heinrich, 05.06.1944, Lt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 453
Prinz, Johannes, 00.00.1945, Wm. d.R., 8./Art.Rgt. 253
Rasche, Egon, 00.00.1945, Ogefr. d.R., 9./Art.Rgt. 253
Remmert, Heinz, 16.10.1942, Lt., 3./Inf.Rgt. 464
Schmidt, Richard, 19.08.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 473
Scholz, Günther, 27.10.1944, Lt., III./Gren.Rgt. 453
Schröder, Georg, 07.03.1944, Oblt., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 464
Schroers, Ernst, 17.02.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 464
Schweer, Hugo, 25.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 453
Simon, Willy, 08.03.1942, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 453
Sleboda, Heinz, 08.12.1941, Uffz., 4./Inf.Rgt. 453
Stauch, Franz, 27.05.1944, Lt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 453
Steimann, Max, 27.03.1944, Major, Stb. II./Gren.Rgt. 453
Viehmann, Wilhelm, 10.10.1941, Lt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 464
Weisleder, Hans, 17.09.1943, Oblt., 2./Div.Btl. 253
Westermann, Fritz (mit seiner Kompanie), 17.02.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 464
Wiescheloh, Karl, 18.04.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 453

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 29 May 2007 17:38

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.

166. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
Fabrice von, Eberhard, 26.04.1945, Gen.Lt., Kdr. 166. Inf.Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

176. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Eggert, Otto, 09.03.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 1218
Haneke, Erich, 27.04.1945, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 1218
Korpas, Paul, 18.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., Div.Füs.Btl. 176

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

180. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

196. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

223. Infanterie-Division

Note: The remnants of the 223. Inf.Div. formed Divisionsgruppe 223 with Regimentsgruppen 385 and 425. The following German Cross in Gold holders from Divisionsgruppe 223 should be counted under the 168. Infanterie-Division:
listed / Bernd
Becker, Erich, 28.04.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt.Gr. 425
Grätz, Herbert, 28.09.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Div.Gruppe 223
Jachens, Heinz, 28.05.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt.Gr. 385
Mauel, Jakob, 28.04.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt.Gr. 425
Wirth, Karl, 04.02.1944, Hptm., Gren.Rgt.Gr. 385

German Cross in Gold
Bergmann, Friedrich, 23.02.1943, Uffz., 5./Gren.Rgt. 385
Ernst, Dieter, 11.03.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 385
Eubeler, Hans, 17.11.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 425
Fischer, Rudolf, 26.05.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 223
Heintz, Joachim, 05.11.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 385
Höfer, Karl, 21.10.1943, Uffz., 4./Schn.Abt. 223
Jahn, Alfred, 30.04.1943, Ofw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 385
Kässberg, Siegfried, 06.05.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 344
Lorenz, Wolfgang, 13.05.1943, Major d.R., III./Gren.Rgt. 385
Maskus, Martin, 31.10.1942, Oblt. d.R., 4./Art.Rgt. 223
Mihm, Kurt, 13.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 14./Gren.Rgt. 385
Schaal, Kurt, 30.07.1942, Obstlt., II./Inf.Rgt. 425
Weikert, Rudolf, 21.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 223
Zimmermann, Walter, 05.11.1942, Hptm. d.R., Inf.Rt. 425

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

232. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

237. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

242. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

244. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Grunst, Max, 06.01.1945, Ofw. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 934
Ohrdorf, Walter, 15.12.1944, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 933
Zschaber, Helmut, 06.01.1945, Oblt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 933

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

245. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Fröhlich, Willi, 22.12.1945, Major, Pi.Btl. 245

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”