Awardholders / unit

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 03 Jun 2007 23:23

Wilco,

ww2.awards.com is a great project. Not less work :)
Was mentioned here already by me as an ongoing process and we are aware it is not re-checked finally.
Have read the award introduction there - well expressed IMO, it is nearly the same for our project here.

Being on the Gauglitz case here I made a quick look for his German Cross in Gold there. Sturm-Panzer.Abt 211 didn't exist. There have been four, numbered 216-219. In addition I knew it should be 217 from these earlier post by Marko. I'm nearly sure, Shawn, who is "responsible" here in the project for DKiG could confirm this unit by a look into Scheibert's DKiG work. (Patzwall/Scherzer confirmation already should be enough)

Who is the author of this cd "Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht" ?
I guess it is a compilation from other sources. So, you noticed it is not the most accurate one ; I'm nearly to say it is not a source ! It is a compilation and obviously somebody has made many mistakes. So, you have the double work..

It is to a lesser extent even the same with the works of Scherzer (KC), Scheibert (DKiG) and Dörr (NKiG) and others we are using here. Nobody is perfect and typos are inevitable. That's why we are trying hard to re-check every data if we notice some irritation.


@Jan-Hendrik, your turn to help regarding Gauglitz, I hope :)

regards, Bernd

User avatar
W.Vermeer
Member
Posts: 856
Joined: 03 Jun 2004 16:28
Location: Nederland

Post by W.Vermeer » 04 Jun 2007 07:18

Thanks for the reply Bernd, I can agree with you on the sourcing. Regarding secondary sources alway's has the problem that it are compilations. It is merely the accuracy that an author has put into compiling the data that makes it a better or lesser source. The intend of http://www.ww2awards.com in this is to finally have as many sources as possible to varify the data with Secondary and primary sources. And even then I am sure mistakes will slipp in. That is also why I more and more rely on this forum, at least to recheck data and to revieuw the meanings of everyone here on data which are being doubted or are uncertain.

The CD "Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht" is one from a series made by VMD or Verlag Media Data in the beginning of 2000. They are being promoted by http://www.mars-books.com and resite in Osnabruck (I have adress and phone/fax from round that date, but don't know if they still exist). In the beginning of the WW2Awards.com project they were an easy source to process electronically. When I took over the management of the project I started checking the data and straight away found out many mistakes. However also many data are correct. this makes them a fairly reasonable overvieuw, but less reliable.

So lets go on with the hell of a good job being done here on this forum. And when I can help in any little way, I shall surely do so. :D

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Jun 2007 18:11

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold (no German Crosses in Silver; no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the infantry divisions listed below.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

As I’ve almost gone as far as I can go with the Heer infantry divisions, I’ll start compiling the recipients of the Ehrenblattspange des Heeres and begin posting them very soon. Be on the lookout!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.

133. Festungs-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

154. Feldausbildungs-Division / 154. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

155. Feldausbildungs-Division / 155. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

159. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
Löbert, Walter, 08.02.1945, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 1209
Stürmer, Robert, 09.03.1945, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1209

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

160. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

182. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

713. Infanterie-Division

German Cross in Gold
None

German Cross in Silver
None

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Jun 2007 20:30

Here are the recipients of the German Cross in Gold/Silver and Army Honor Roll Clasp (no Close Combat Clasps in Gold in 2006 edition of Dörr) who received their awards while assigned to the Panzer-Lehr-Division.

As always, additions/corrections would be most appreciated!

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCES:
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Das Heer). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1983.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger des Deutschen Kreuzes in Gold (Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS) und Deutschen Kreuzes in Silber (Heer, Kriegsmarine, Luftwaffe, Waffen-SS). Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, no date.
• Scheibert, Horst. Die Träger der Ehrenblattspange des Heeres und der Waffen-SS/ Die Träger der Ehrentaffelspange der Kriegsmarine/ Die Inhaber des Ehrenpokals für Besondere Leistung im Lukftkrieg. Podzun-Pallas Verlag, Friedberg, Germany, 1986.

Panzer-Lehr-Division

German Cross in Gold
Born-Fallois von, Gerd, 04.10.1944, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Borries von, Harald, 27.11.1944, Oblt., Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Brombach, Paul, 02.04.1943, Ofw., 2./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Gerken, Julius, 17.09.1944, Oblt. d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Guercke, Wolff-Rüdiger, 02.04.1943, Oblt., 7./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Hennecke, Heinrich, 06.01.1945, Hptm., I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Job, Eduard, 01.03.1945, Uffz., 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Kauffmann, Kurt, 09.10.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Ia Pz.Lehr-Div.
Klein, Helmut, 21.10.1944, Oblt., I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Kubain, Otto, 30.12.1944, Ofw., 5./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Kübler, Christian, 23.03.1944, Major, Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Mocker, Walter, 27.04.1945, Ofw. d.R., St.Kp./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Oventrop, Julius, 29.10.1943, Oblt., Lehr-Rgt. 901
Österreicher, Hans, 04.10.1944, Fw., 1./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Pauletto, Günther, 31.01.1945, Oblt., 5./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Pfitzner, Wolfgang, 17.09.1944, Oblt., 8./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Reiman, Gustav, 17.09.1944, Stfw., St.Kp./Pz.Lehr-Rgt. (I./6)
Richter, Ernst, Ofw., 12.10.1944, 3./Pz.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Ritgen, Helmut, 30.12.1944, Hptm., Pz.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Schulze, Gerhard, 10.08.1944, Ofw., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 130
Solbach, Willi, 27.11.1944, Ofw., 2./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Stolz, Erich, 11.02.1945, Ofw. d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Wagner, Walter, 17.09.1944, Ofw., 6./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Wagner, Werner, 19.03.1945, Oblt., 3./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130

German Cross in Silver
Angermann, Dr. Horst, 19.12.1944, Ob.St.Int., Stb. Pz.Lehr-Div.

Close Combat Clasp in Gold
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Artus, Hans, 25.07.1944, Lt., 8./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Barth, Joachim, 07.01.1945, Major, Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Bayerlein, Fritz, 05.03.1945, Gen.Lt., Kdr. Pz.Lehr-Div.
Berchtold, Bernhard, 17.01.1945, Lt., Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Böhm, Karl, 07.01.1945, Hptm., II./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 902
Diesslin, Karl-Heinz, 25.02.1945, Lt., Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Fink, Heribert, 07.12.1944, Hptm., I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Herböck, Hans, 05.03.1945, Lt. d.R., 3./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Kallies, Siegfried, 25.11.1944, Oblt., Aufkl.Lehr-Abt.
König, Karl, 07.08.1944, Lt., 5./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Markowsky, Joachim, 25.07.1944, Major, I./Pz.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Möller, Johannes, 07.12.1944, Hptm., Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Neumann, Hans-Ulrich, 05.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Pfändtner, Georg, 05.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Lehr-Abt. 130
Philipps, Karl, 07.08.1944, Hptm., Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Pieper, Willi, 17.03.1943, Ofw., 6./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Schröder, Herbert, 15.02.1945, Ogefr. d.R., 7./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 902
Zeisler, Hubert, 15.08.1944, Major, Pz.Art.Rgt. 130
Zitzewitz von, Friedrich-Karl, 25.02.1945, Lt., Stb.Kp./Pz.Aufkl.Lehr-Abt. 130
Zynda, Günther, 25.07.1944, Hptm., 3./Pz.Pi.Btl. 130

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 04 Jun 2007 20:44

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the 78. Infanterie-Division / 78. Sturm-Division / 78. Grenadier-Division / 78. Volks-Grenadier-Division / 78. Volks-Sturm-Division.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Aust, Willi, 07.08.1943, Oblt., 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bauer, Friedrich, 17.06.1944, Fw., 1./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Benseler, Christian, 05.04.1945, Hptm., II./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bissinger, Otto, 07.11.1943, Ofw., 9.(I.G.)/Sturm-Rgt. 195
Bunke, Horst, 07.01.1945, Lt. d.R., 6./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Conrad, Helmut, 26.02.1943, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 215
Düster, Arthur, 08.02.1943, Wm., II./Art.Rgt. 178
Eckholt, Oskar, 26.01.1943, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 178
Eisele, Wilhelm, 26.02.1943, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 215
Erne, Friedrich, 25.05.1942, Ogefr., 3./Inf.Rgt. 14
Götz, Karl, 05.11.1943, Uffz. d.R., 7./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Gralka, Hubert, 25.11.1944, Fhj.Fw., 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Heinrich, Paul, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Art.Rgt. 178
Heppeler, [no first name listed], 08.08.1941, Fw., 13./Inf.Rgt. 215
Ihde, Rudolf, 26.02.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 195
Kaether, Ernst, 14.12.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 14
Kirstein, Otto, 17.03.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 14
Klocke, Walter, 07.12.1943, Obstlt., Sturm-Rgt. 215
Kühner, Ernst, 15.10.1943, Lt., 1./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Kullen, 20.10.1941, Lt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 215
Liss, Erhard, 07.04.1945, Lt., 7./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Marquis genannt Althoff, Wilhelm, 00.00.1945, Oblt. d.R., Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Meyer, Jochem, 01.03.1942, Oblt., Radf.Schwdr./Aufkl.Abt. 178
Müller, Friedrich, 16.10.1942, Owm., 2.(Radf.)/Schn.Abt. 178
Nicolai, Günter, 07.03.1944, Hptm., 2./Stu.Gesch.Abt. 189
Rentsch, Helmut, 07.04.1944, Lt., 3./Sturm-Pi.Btl. 178
Saile, Josef, 27.03.1944, Lt., 3./Sturm-Rgt. 195
Teuwsen, Norbert, 25.03.1945, Lt., I./Sturm-Rgt. 215
Vollrath, Heinz, 00.00.1945, Oblt. d.R., II./Sturm-Rgt. 14
Zinstag, Georg, 17.10.1943, Hptm. d.R., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 178

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8069
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 05 Jun 2007 08:36

To finish up the topic Gaublitz/PzRgt. 33:

Simply PzRgt.33 had no III.Abt at that timefrime , the Zustandsbericht for 1.12.44 reports even that I.Abt was not Einsatzbereit. So it MUST be one of these rare cases where something went wrong either a the recommendation paper or a transcription error in the HPA. Aus Gauglitz got this DKiG for actions with StuPzAbt. 217 and this unit fought together with 9.Panzerdivision in the forefield of the Westwall in autumn 1944 (see Timm Haasler's faboulous book on PzBrg. 105 !!) and if we keep in mind that frome recommendation to bestowal it needed some time it is possible that the Abt. 217 was internally specificated as III.Abt by 9.PzDiv ( not etatisiert, thats clear) and that this internal specification was traded further via the KC-recommendation (see case of Hensel/BtlKdr. PzFüsBtl. FGD were a non-etatisiert FüsBtl. was mentioned in the recommendation papers) . Or it was simpy wrong transcripted at the HPA ....my two cents regarding this case.

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 14:43

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the divisions indicated.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

26. Infanterie-Division / 26. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Bauschlicher, Horst, 00.00.1945, Hptm., 13./Gren.Rgt. 77
Bickenbach, Friedrich, 25.05.1942, Oblt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 78
Bierganns, Franz, 05.10.1942, Lt., 8./Inf.Rgt. 78
Brenig, Ludwig, 19.11.1942, Ofw., 12./Inf.Rgt. 77
Dadelsen von, Georg, 05.11.1944, Oblt., 7./Art.Rgt. 26
Dittmann, Hermann, 05.03.1945, Ofw., 3./Füs.Rgt. 39
Fromberger, Hans, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 78
Gilbers, Karl, 07.05.1944, Ofw., 4./Füs.Rgt. 39
Hagt, Paul, 17.09.1944, Lt., 9./Füs.Rgt. 39
Joest, Hans, 07.01.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 78
Kaufmann, Walter, 00.00.1945, Obstlt., Füs.Rgt. 39
Kentenich, Willi, 17.10.1944, Fw., I./Füs.Rgt. 39
Klammt, Günther-Alois, 07.06.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 77
Knecht, Wolfgang, 18.08.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 77
Malzkorn, Heinrich, 15.10.1943, Uffz. d.R., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 26
Matern, Kurt, 16.02.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 39
Nilshon, Hans, 17.09.1944, Major, III./Art.Rgt. 26
Rädisch, Kurt, 18.04.1943, Fw., 11./Füs.Rgt. 39
Restemeyer, Hermann, 18.04.1943, Lt. d.R., 6./Füs.Rgt. 39
Rohrbeck, Heinz, 26.02.1943, Oblt., 6./Art.Rgt. 26
Sieger, Josef, 15.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 77
Zimmer, Hans, 07.01.1943, Oblt., 13./Gren.Rgt. 78

28. Infanterie-Division / 28. leichten Division / 28. Jäger-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Auras, Wolfgang, 07.06.1944, Major, Jäg.Rgt. 49
Beer, Ernst, 19.11.1942, Oblt., 13./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Eyberg, Hermann, 07.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 15./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Fischer, Manfred, 25.03.1945, Oblt., 12./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Frommelt, Dr. Heinz, 15.07.1942, Oberarzt, Btl.Arzt III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Görlitz, Otto, 14.08.1942, Oblt., 3.(mot)/Pi.Btl. 28
Greger, Kurt, 07.11.1944, Fw., 6./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Grimm, Paul, 15.07.1942, Major, III./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Menze, Ernst, 27.06.1944, Gefr., 12./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Nebe, Dr. Otto-Henning, 22.07.1941, Oblt., Inf.Rgt. 7
Rauschenbusch, Hermann, 27.04.1944, Major, I./Jäg.Rgt. 83
Ritt, Gerhard, 07.10.1944, Oblt., 5.(Geb.)/Art.Rgt. 28
Rother, [no first name listed], 22.07.1941, Uffz., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 28
Schreiber, Walter, 15.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Jäg.Rgt. 49
Ueberschär, Bernhard, 07.09.1944, Oberst, Jäg.Rgt. 83
Wanke, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943, Objg. d.R., 1./Jäg.Rgt. 83

29. Infanterie-Division / 29. Panzer-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Belzer, [no first name listed], 06.11.1941, Oblt., Kradsch.Btl. 29
Bender, Erich, 04.05.1942, Fw., 7./Inf.Rgt. 15
Breitschwerdt, Friedrich, 05.10.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 71 (mot)
Göttlich, Paul, 04.05.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 71
Götz, Rolf, 08.12.1941, Lt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 71 (mot)
Kisker, Manfred, 14.08.1942, Fw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 71
Manlick, Kurt, 16.10.1942, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 71 (mot)
Meitzel, Helmut, 17.11.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 15 (mot)
Peiler, Herbert, 07.10.1943, Lt., III.(Jg.)/Gren.Rgt. 15 (mot)
Rose, Ekkehard, 15.02.1945, Hptm., III./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 15
Schladitz, Helmut, 19.11.1942, Fw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 71 (mot)
Schneider, Ernst, 05.02.1945, Uffz. d.R., 4./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 15
Wagner, Georg, 09.09.1941, Lt., 13./Inf.Rgt. 15 (mot)
Weniger, 08.12.1941, Otto Erich, Oblt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 71 (mot)

30. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Bammert, Karl, 07.11.1944, Uffz., 6./Gren.Rgt. 6
Behnke, Harry, 28.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 6./Füs.Rgt. 26
Bernhardt, Hermann, 27.09.1943, Oblt., Füs.Rgt. 26
Blomberg von, Bernhard, 05.10.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 6
Claussen, Siegfried, 17.11.1944, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 30
Demant, Ulrich, 28.03.1942, Hptm., 9./Inf.Rgt. 26
Feike, Bernhard, 07.01.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 46
Franken, Enno, 05.03.1945, Hptm., Felders.Btl. 30
Gerigk, August, 07.03.1944, Ofw., 2./Füs.Rgt. 26
Grunow, Hans-Holger, 07.12.1944, Oblt., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 30
Hassold, Junghans, 07.05.1943, Uffz., Füs.Rgt. 26
Hausner, Wilhelm, 15.10.1944, Ofw., 5./Füs.Rgt. 26
Heyn, Peter, 05.06.1944, Oblt., 3./Füs.Rgt. 26
Hoffmann, Reinhold, 27.02.1944, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 46
Kampf, Gerhard, 05.11.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 46
Karau, August, 07.05.1944, Ofw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 46
Körner, Klaus, 19.09.1943, Lt., 13.(IG)/Füs.Rgt. 26
Lange, Peter, 15.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 6
Meyer, Alfred, 05.10.1943, Oblt., 1./Füs.Rgt. 26
Meyne, Willi, 25.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Art.Rgt. 30
Michelau, Eilhart, 17.05.1944, Oblt., III./Gren.Rgt. 6
Mrosek, Horst, 15.02.1945, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl. 30
Reichel, Eckart, 05.05.1944, Major, I./Füs.Rgt. 26
Rieckmann, Karl, 15.12.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 46
Schmahl, Adolf, 16.02.1942, Fw., 10./Inf.Rgt. 6
Schraivogel, Edmund, 27.12.1944, Oblt. d.R., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 30
Schulz, Erich, 07.05.1943, Hptm. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 6
Schulz, Ernst-August, 05.10.1943, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 6
Spindler, Ulrich, 17.03.1944, Lt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 46
Stein, Gerhard, 07.11.1944, Hptm., 1./Felders.Btl. 30
Steinhauer, Wilhelm, 07.07.1944, Uffz., 2./Gren.Rgt. 6
Struve, Markus, 16.02.1942, Ofw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 6
Tänzer, Julius, Oblt., 17.11.1944, Gren.Rgt. 46
Theophile, Hans-August, 07.10.1944, Oblt., III./Art.Rgt. 30
Thießen, Hans, 18.04.1943, Lt., 6./Füs.Rgt. 26
Wulf, Heinz, 15.10.1944, Hptm., 13./Füs.Rgt. 26

31. Infanterie-Division / 31. Grenadier-Division / 31. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Arndt, Karl, 05.02.1945, Objg., 11./Gren.Rgt. 17
Balke, Wolfgang, 17.12.1944, Lt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 12
Beck, Paul, 25.01.1944, Lt., Pi.Btl. 31
Bennecke, Louis-Ferdinand, 14.12.1942, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 12
Bischoff, Heinz, 27.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 17
Boehncke, Justus, 17.06.1944, Obstlt. i.G., Gren.Rgt. 17
Brehme, Kurt, 05.10.1942, Ofw., 1./Inf.Rgt. 12
Brockdorff-Ahlefeldt Graf von, Ernst-Albrecht, 29.09.1941, Rittm., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 31
Bunke, Erich, 07.08.1943, Hptm., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 31
Erbuth, Otto, 05.02.1945, Fw., 9./Gren.Rgt. 17
Firfas, Franz, 27.10.1944, Lt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 12
Greiser, Hans, 28.04.1943, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 82
Gröbke, Alfred, 25.10.1944, Ofw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 17
Grote, Ernst-Albert, 05.11.1944, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 12
Haeuseler, Helmut, 07.10.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 12
Hanne, Walter, 18.04.1942, Uffz., 2./Inf.Rgt. 17
Hauser, Franz, 15.02.1945, Lt. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 17
Hermani, Heinrich, 25.10.1943, Lt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 82
Holler, Fred, 27.11.1944, Oberfähnr., 7./Art.Rgt. 31
Horstmann, Ernst, 05.01.1944, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 17
Hossbach, Friedrich, 27.07.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 82
Hübner, Richard, 14.12.1942, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 17
Just, Heinz, 17.01.1945, Hptm., 2./Art.Rgt. 31
Kessler, Heinz, 15.12.1944, Lt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 12
Kieser, Karl-Theodor, 08.02.1942, Lt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 17
Kretzer, Karl, 07.12.1943, Hptm., Gren.Rgt. 82
Lassen, Andreas, 25.11.1944, Ofw. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 17
Lilienkamp, Ernst, 27.05.1944, Objg., 9./Gren.Rgt. 17
Linderkamp, Heinrich, 05.10.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 17
Ludwig, Herbert, 07.05.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 12
Nagler, Gerhard, 17.10.1944, Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 12
Ohlmer, Walter, 27.12.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 82
Pauls, Friedrich, 25.01.1944, Obfähnr., 4./Gren.Rgt. 17
Pipkorn, Dr. Udo, 14.12.1942, Oberarzt, Stb. III.(Jg.)/Inf.Rgt. 17
Pohl, Helmut, 07.01.1944, Hptm., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 31
Preußler, Wilhelm, 07.10.1943, Fw. d.R., 12./Gren.Rgt. 12
Puder, Peter, 25.11.1944, Hptm., IV./Art.Rgt. 31
Puritz, Gustav, 07.01.1944, Major, Art.Rgt. 31
Roloff, Volkmar, 25.12.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 82
Rotgänger, Erich, 27.09.1943, Gefr., 3./Gren.Rgt. 17
Schlieper, Rudolf, 28.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 82
Scholz, Erich, 18.04.1942, Lt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 17
Schröder, Otto, 07.06.1944, Fw., 11./Gren.Rgt. 12
Sigmund, Dr. Konrad, 05.11.1943, Unterarzt d.R., Stb. III./Gren.Rgt. 17
Stachel, Helmuth, 05.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 12
Stolzmann von, Jocahim, 22.07.1941, Obstlt., III./Inf.Rgt. 17
Wagner, Adolf, 08.04.1943, Fw. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 82
Wegelein, Helmuth, 17.10.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 17

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 05 Jun 2007 15:56

Jan-Hendrik wrote:To finish up the topic Gaublitz/PzRgt. 33:

Simply PzRgt.33 had no III.Abt at that timefrime , the Zustandsbericht for 1.12.44 reports even that I.Abt was not Einsatzbereit. So it MUST be one of these rare cases where something went wrong either a the recommendation paper or a transcription error in the HPA. Aus Gauglitz got this DKiG for actions with StuPzAbt. 217 and this unit fought together with 9.Panzerdivision in the forefield of the Westwall in autumn 1944 (see Timm Haasler's faboulous book on PzBrg. 105 !!) and if we keep in mind that frome recommendation to bestowal it needed some time it is possible that the Abt. 217 was internally specificated as III.Abt by 9.PzDiv ( not etatisiert, thats clear) and that this internal specification was traded further via the KC-recommendation (see case of Hensel/BtlKdr. PzFüsBtl. FGD were a non-etatisiert FüsBtl. was mentioned in the recommendation papers) . Or it was simpy wrong transcripted at the HPA ....my two cents regarding this case.

Jan-Hendrik

Thanks, Jan-Hendrik. I tend to agree. Other info = "III./Pz.Rgt 23/23.PD" provided by Marko.
So, really and to be honest it seems we have no chance to make a serious and 100% statement without going to the Bundesarchiv and look into his proposal.
On base what we have so far I couldn't do more than this entry for today :
12. Gauglitz, Joseph 16.11.1944 Oberleutnant Führer III./Pz.Rgt 33 [officially awarded]
[III. Abteilung did not exist at this time ; it is either an internal unit designation for Sturm-Pz.Abt 217 which was attached to 9. Pz.Div or a typo [= to read "II."] in the official files ; it is also not to exclude what is reported in the divisional history of 23. Pz.Div by Rebentisch that Gauglitz was awarded for actions on 23.02.1944 with III./Pz.Rgt 23]

Sorry to insist, getting no clear result here is a bit frustrating but a challenge as well :)
What makes me thinking is that Scherzer in "RKT" gives as KC theatre -> "Osten" !!
I guess we could have a last chance, eventually "last exit Biblio" :idea:
Anyone does have this volume already ?
Die Ritterkreuzträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht 1939-1945

Sammlung sämtlicher Ritterkreuzträger, gegliedert nach Waffengattungen. Herausgegeben von Franz Thomas und Günter Wegmann. 12 Teile. Format 29,7x21 cm.
Osnabrück 1985 ff. Lwd.

Panzertruppe. Vorauss. 5 Bde.

Band 2: F-H (Fangohr, Friedrich - Hüttebräucker, Hermann) XXII, 418 Seiten mit zahlr. Porträts, Bissendorf 2007.
ISBN 3-7648-2389-5. 81,90


As for the 9. Pz.Div add&corr in general. Done - all lists are merged on [page 6] now.

Bernd

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 16:17

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the 116. Panzer-Division.

Also, here's another Army Honor Roll Clasp recipient for the 16. Infanterie-Division / 16. Panzer-Grenadier-Division:
added, [page 47] / Bernd
Zinke, Karl, 15.11.1943, Oblt., 2./Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 116

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Bayer, Johannes, 05.03.1945, Oberst, Pz.Rgt. 16
Klein, August, 25.03.1945, Ofw., 5./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 156
Pean, Ernst, 05.06.1944, Oberst, Art.Rgt. 146
Pichler, Josef, 25.03.1945, Fhj.Ofw., 5./Pz.Rgt. 16
Schmeermann, Heinrich, 27.11.1944, Hptm., III./Pz.AR 146
Schneider, Paul, 00.00.1945, Hptm., I./Pz.Gren.Rgt. 156
Stephan, Eberhard, 25.12.1944, Major, Pz.Aufkl.Abt. 116
Tebbe, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, Major, I.(Panther)/Pz.Rgt. 16

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 17:20

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the divisions indicated.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

32. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Beyer, Konrad, 27.10.1944, Hptm., 3./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 32
Bodeck, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 08.04.1943, Major, III./Gren.Rgt. 96
Brackrock, Karl, 18.03.1942, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 94
Gerlach, Gustav, 17.04.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 4
Hackbarth, Willi, 15.10.1944, Uffz., 4./Art.Rgt. 32
Henselmann, Joachim, 15.12.1944, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Herzog, Dietrich, 07.01.1944, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 96
Heuer, Konrad, 07.01.1944, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 94
Heydebreck von, Wedig, 15.10.1944, Rittm., Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 32
Jürgens, Friedrich, 07.01.1944, Oblt. d.R., 10./Gren.Rgt. 96
Juhnke, Willi, 17.09.1944, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 4
Knop, Paul, 17.07.1944, Fw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 96
Kohlschmidt, Otto, 07.08.1944, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 94
Küsel, Alfred, 27.10.1944, Oblt., Div.Füs.Btl. 32
Lenz, Emil, 05.09.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Lindner, Kurt, 05.02.1945, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 4
Marquardt, Wilhelm, 27.06.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Marx, Georg, 25.12.1944, Uffz. d.R., 5./Gren.Rgt. 96
Mickley, Hubert, 21.06.1942, Oblt., 5./Inf.Rgt. 4
Nottbeck von, Jürgen, 05.12.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 96
Osterwald, Eberhard, 27.01.1944, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 4
Päschel, Werner, 07.01.1943, San.Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Petermann, Josef, 07.01.1944, Hptm., 3./Gren.Rgt. 94
Poppensieker, Ewald, 05.01.1944, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 4
Prill, Friedrich, 25.02.1945, Obfähnr., 5./Gren.Rgt. 4
Ranck, Werner, 15.10.1944, Oberst, 32. Inf.Div.
Rehmer, Richard, 27.04.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 94
Remer, Erich, 17.04.1944, Hptm., Stb./Gren.Rgt. 4
Stange, Erwin, 07.05.1943, Ofw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 4
Staud, Wilhelm, 17.09.1944, Ofw., 7./Gren.Rgt. 94
Steltner, Heinz, 21.06.1942, Fw., Pi.Zug/Inf.Rgt. 4
Strenzke, Wilhelm, 27.05.1944, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 94
Voigt, Siegfried, 07.09.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 96
Volk, Joachim, 21.06.1942, Major, Aufkl.Abt. 32
Woller, Otto, 14.12.1942, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 4
Zickuhr, Werner, 27.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 15./Gren.Rgt. 4

34. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Baur, Max, 20.10.1941, Uffz., 14./Inf.Rgt. 80
Becker, Karl, 27.02.1944, Oblt., II./Art.Rgt. 34
Bertus, Karl, 25.10.1943, Ofw., 1./Gren.Rgt. 253
Breitenbach, Emil, 28.08.1941, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 80
Brüll, Ludwig, 20.10.1941, Major, III./Inf.Rgt. 80
Dahlhaus, Kurt, 07.12.1943, Oblt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 107
Dockendorff, Hugo, 15.07.1942, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 253
Dosse, Gerhard, 05.10.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 80
Ebner, Friedrich, 17.12.1943, Ofw., Inf.Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 80
Edelbuth, Raimund, 08.04.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 253
Egger, Georg (mit seiner Kompanie), 18.08.1943, Hptm., 2./Pi.Btl. 34
Engel, Josef, 19.09.1943, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 80
Fischer, Erich, 27.06.1944, Lt., 12./Gren.Rgt. 253
Foedisch, Heinz, 08.01.1942, Lt., 6./Inf.Rgt. 80
Geßner, Viktor, 15.12.1944, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 107
Grebing, Paul, 25.10.1943, Lt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 253
Hippel, Ferdinand, 28.08.1941, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 80
Hümmerich, Wili, 20.09.1941, Lt. d.R., 14./Inf.Rgt. 80
Juergens, Rolf, 08.01.1942, Oblt., Radf.Schwd./Aufkl.Abt. 34
Krüppel, Wilhelm, 25.03.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 253
Kulawik, Wilhelm, 05.11.1943, Lt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 253
Lambert, Kurt, 07.09.1943, Ogefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 253
Meuer, Richard, 20.10.1941, Uffz., 14./Inf.Rgt. 80
Otto, Karl, 05.11.1943, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 253
Schädler, Herbert, 05.12.1943, Hptm. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 80
Schäfer, Wilhelm, 15.07.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 80
Schneider, Hans, 05.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 253
Weiler, Kurt, 25.10.1943, Uffz., 4./Gren.Rgt. 253

35. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Funk, Josef, 08.01.1942, Uffz., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 35
Groh, Dr. Hubert, 07.05.1943, Lt. d.R., 6./Füs.Rgt. 34
Klink, Erich, 28.03.1942, Ogefr., 2./Pi.Btl. 35
Kutscher, Alfred, 27.11.1943, Lt., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 35
Maier, Fridolin, 00.00.1945, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 111
Nägele, Karl, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., Stb./Füs.Rgt. 34
Neubert, Rudolf, 27.11.1944, Fw., Stb.Kp./Füs.Rgt. 34
Roegelein, Fritz, 07.09.1943, Major, I./Gren.Rgt. 109
Schlagenhauf, Karl, 27.10.1944, Fw., 3./Pi.Btl. 35
Seyffardt, Paul, 22.07.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 111
Weber, Otto, 07.12.1944, Lt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 109

36. Infanterie-Division / 36. Grenadier-Division / 36. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Abs, Gerhard, 16.10.1942, Hptm., 3./Kradsch.Btl. 36
Baer, Kurt, 16.10.1942, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 36
Bierfreund, Max, 06.11.1941, Ofw., 14./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Casper, Carl, 22.07.1941, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)
Engelien, Hans, 07.04.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 118
Feils, Gisbert, 25.11.1944, Oblt., 7./Gren.Rgt. 87
Großmann, Fridolin, 27.10.1943, Uffz., 4./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Güntsch, Ernst, 08.12.1941, Ofw., 9./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Kainz, Franz, 05.02.1945, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 118
Karbach, Michael, 27.04.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 87
Kochowski, Viktor, 20.10.1941, Owm., 5./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Kraushaar, Friedrich, 08.02.1942, Lt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Landerer, Eugen, 07.03.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 118
Martin, Jakob, 08.02.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Melchert, Karl-Heinz, 05.03.1945, Lt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 118
Muscheid, Alfred, 07.09.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 118
Rau, Horst, 00.00.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 118
Rosenvold, Karl, 19.11.1942, Oblt., I./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Rupp, Hohann, 15.02.1945, Hptm., Div.Gruppe 268
Schneider, Egon, 06.11.1941, Oblt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 87 (mot)
Seeburger, Karl, 17.02.1944, Uffz., 2./Aufkl.Abt. 36
Strepp, Mathias, 27.11.1944, Obstlt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 165
Syre, Karl, 16.10.1942, Lt., III./Art.Rgt. 36 (mot)
Thal, Max, 27.03.1944, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 87
Vogel, Walter, 06.11.1941, Oblt., 2./Inf.Rgt. 118 (mot)

38. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Heim, Bernhard, 17.07.1943, Oblt. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 108
Mayer von, Paul, 07.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 112 (based on award date, perhaps he should be counted with the 62. Infanterie-Division)
Popp, Hellmut, 08.04.1943, Oblt. d.R., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 108

39. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Drekmann, Paul, 07.10.1943, Oberst, Fhr. 39. Inf.Div.
Scharnhorst, Gerhard, 27.12.1943, Hptm., Fhr. einer Kampfgruppe der 39. Inf.Div. (based on award date, perhaps he should be counted with the 106. Infanterie-Division)

41. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

42. Jäger-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

45. Infanterie-Division / 45. Grenadier-Division / 45. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Borgemeister, Johann, 07.11.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 135
Daniel, Richard, 25.02.1945, Gen.Maj., Kdr. 45. Volks-Gren.Div.
Erbe, Helmut, 07.11.1943, Ofw. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 133
Geib, Peter, 27.10.1944, Oblt., 8./Art.Rgt. 98
Kammerer, Franz, 07.01.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 135
Männer, Anton, 17.10.1943, Wm. d.R., 5./Art.Rgt. 98
Nagel, Ernst, 19.11.1942, Obstlt., Radf.Abt. 45
Oßmann, Adolf, 14.08.1942, Ogefr., 3./Inf.Rgt. 130
Paul, Karl, 25.01.1944, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 130
Sauer, Walter, 07.04.1944, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 135
Stierke, Ernst, 08.04.1943, Ofw. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 133
Watzek, Erich, 18.03.1942, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 133
Zechnall, Martin, 04.05.1942, Lt., Inf.Rgt. 133

46. Infanterie-Division / 46. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Dierks, Karl-Heinz, 05.02.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 42
Donaubauer, Johann, 00.00.1945, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 72
Dorsch, Andreas, 27.11.1943, Uffz. d.R., 4./Gren.Rgt. 97
Echterhoff, Hans, 17.09.1943, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 88
Engler, Alfred, 19.08.1941, Oblt., Radf.Kp./Inf.Rgt. 97
Erdle, Wilhelm, 27.08.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 97
Fankanowsky, Edwin, 06.11.1941, Ofw., 11./Inf.Rgt. 42
Flanz, Wilhelm, 07.05.1944, Fhj.Ofw., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 52
Freyberger, Max, 08.03.1942, Ogefr., 14./Inf.Rgt. 97
Gerike, Kurt, 08.01.1942, Lt. d.R., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 52
Hoffmann, Konrad, 27.08.1943, Ofw., 3./Gren.Rgt. 42
Kelnhofer, Michael, 25.05.1942, Uffz., 6./Inf.Rgt. 97
Krauss, Fritz, 17.03.1943, Oblt. d.R., Pi.Btl. 88
Kraut, Rudolf, 00.00.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 42
Lösch, Julius, 19.08.1941, Lt., Art.Rgt. 114
Maisel, Ernst, 06.11.1942, Obstlt., Inf.Rgt. 42
Meyer, Hans, 05.09.1942, Ofw., 6./Inf.Rgt. 72
Neumüller, Franz, 06.11.1941, Oblt., 11./Ingf.Rgt. 42
Puchta, Erwin (mit seinem Zuge), 27.01.1944, Uffz., 13./Gren.Rgt. 42
Richter, Fritz, 18.04.1942, Oblt., III./Inf.Rgt. 42
Schindler, Karl, 17.11.1944, Uffz. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 97
Schirmer, Otto, 05.12.1943, Oblt., 2./Gren.Rgt. 97
Schlosser, Heinrich, 17.09.1943, Fw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 72
Schnappauf, Georg, 19.08.1941, Hptm., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 52
Schweizer, Josef, 21.06.1942, Uffz., 14./Inf.Rgt. 72
Ulmer, Willi, 15.07.1942, Lt., III./Inf.Rgt. 97
Wagner, Hans, 19.08.1941, Fw., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 52
Walbaum, Claus, 00.00.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 42
Wenninger, Hans, 17.09.1943, Oblt., 1./Gren.Rgt. 42
Wolf, Eduard, 05.10.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 72
Zapp, Helmuth, 27.06.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 72
Zeidler, Georg, 19.09.1943, Ogefr., 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 42
Zeller, Ernst, 19.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Art.Rgt. 114

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 17:54

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the divisions indicated.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

47. Infanterie-Division / 47. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

48. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Becker, Hermann, 07.01.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 127

49. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Drechsler, Hermann, 07.01.1945, Lt. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 148

50. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Albers, Hans, 27.06.1943, Oblt., 2./Art.Rgt. 150
August, Karl, 17.12.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 121
Bachmann, Ernst, 00.00.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 123
Bärenfänger, Erich, 14.08.1942, Oblt., III./Inf.Rgt. 123
Bibra Freiherr von, Berthold, 07.02.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 123
Dressel, Werner, 07.05.1943, Gefr., 11./Gren.Rgt. 121
Engelmann, Heinz-Günther, 07.03.1944, Oblt., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 123
Falkenberg, Johann, 07.05.1943, Gefr., 11./Gren.Rgt. 121
Giesen, Gerhard, 05.11.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 123
Jager, Ernst, 25.03.1945, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 121
Lange, Oskar, 25.03.1945, Stgefr., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 122
Leutloff, Günter, 17.12.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 121
Przygodda, Hans, 25.03.1945, Ofw., II./Gren.Rgt. 123
Reuter, August, 15.03.1945, Oblt. d.R.,, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 150
Reuter, Erich, 29.09.1941, Major, I./Inf.Rgt. 121
Richter, Hans, 27.06.1943, Oblt. d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 121
Schepp, Theo, 05.03.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 122
Weimann, Erwin, 00.00.1945, Fw., 13./Gren.Rgt. 121
Winter, Gerhard, 15.03.1945, Oblt., 3./Art.Rgt. 150
Wolf, Karl, 25.03.1945, Ofw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 121

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 18:15

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the Afrika-Division z.b.V. / 90. leichte Infanterie-Division / 90. leichte Afrika-Division / 90. Panzer-Grenadier-Division.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1941-1943)
None

Army Honor Roll Clasp (1943-1945)
Bottler, Alfred, 17.09.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Braune, Werner, 17.07.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361
Christophel, Bernd, 25.11.1944, Hptm., 1./Pz.Abt. 190
Erdmann, Waldemar, 27.03.1944, Gefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 200
Fischer, Konrad, 17.09.1944, Lt., 15./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Hahn, Walter, 05.04.1944, Fw., 1./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Hoffmann, Paul, 15.08.1944, Oblt., 10./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361
Johannsen, Hans, 15.12.1944, Uffz., 3./Gren.Rgt. 200
Pfeiffer, Martin, 27.07.1944, Oblt., 13./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361
Schüssler, Karl, 05.10.1944, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Seebeck von, Bernhard-Georg, 25.07.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361
Weber, Heinz, 27.12.1944, Gefr. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Weste, Dr. Ulrich, 17.12.1944, Ass.Arzt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 200
Wiese, Heinrich, 15.08.1944, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361
Ziegler, Herbert, 25.10.1944, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. (mot) 361

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 20:21

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the divisions indicated.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

52. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Andrä, Heinrich, 14.08.1942, Oblt., I./Inf.Rgt. 181
Bolender, Heinz, 07.10.1943, Uffz. d.R., 13./Gren.Rgt. 163
Geisler, Erwin, 16.02.1942, Lt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 181
Gosewisch, Ferdinand, 25.10.1943, Oberst d.R., Art.Rgt. 152
Gumbel, Heinrich, 05.10.1943, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 163
Hänelt, Rudolf, 19.09.1943, Hptm., 7./Art.Rgt. 152
Hahn, Hermann, 10.10.1941, Uffz., 7./Inf.Rgt. 163
Koppenhagen, Gustav, Major, 05.11.1943, Felders.Btl. 152
Schäfer, Georg, 10.10.1941, Oblt., 11./Inf.Rgt. 163
Schloßer, Heinz, 06.11.1941, Lt. d.R., 2./Pi.Btl. 152
Siebert, Heinz, 08.02.1943, Lt., 2./Pi.Btl. 152
Stamm, Erich, 27.10.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Art.Rgt. 152
Vormstein, Karl, 20.10.1941, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl. 152
Walther, Josef, 28.11.1941, Fw., 3./Pi.Btl. 152
Welge, Raimund, 05.10.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 181
Woelke, Fritz, 08.08.1941, Hptm., III./Inf.Rgt. 181

56. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Altstädt, Erich, 08.02.1943, Fw., 10./Gren.Rgt. 234
Bake, Dr. Joachim, 18.04.1943, Major, Gren.Rgt. 234
Brämer, Albert, 05.02.1945, Lt. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 171
Brukat, Kutr, 08.04.1943, Lt., Schn.Abt. 156
Elias, Otto, 07.10.1943, Ofw. d.R., 9./Gren.Rgt. 192
Hantsch, Herbert, 19.09.1943, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 234
Heiber, Klaus, 27.10.1943, Oblt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 192
Hildesheim, Max, 08.03.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 192
Hullen, Karl-Heinz, 25.01.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 156 (based on award date, perhaps should be counted under Korps-Abteilung D)
Kloß, Herbert, 15.10.1943, Major, Felders.Btl. 156
Klotz, Ehrenfried, 27.09.1943, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 156
Leonhardt, Max, 27.10.1943, Ofw., 12./Gren.Rgt. 192
Leuchtemann, Erich, 07.01.1943, Uffz., 5./Gren.Rgt. 234
Münch, Heinz, 07.09.1943, Ogefr., 14./Gren.Rgt. 234
Nickel, Alfred, 07.10.1944, Oblt., 11./Gren.Rgt. 234
Rehm, Erich, 27.11.1944, Oblt. d.R., 2./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 156
Respondek, Albert, 25.03.1945, Uffz., 3./Pz.Zerst.Abt. 156
Schaale, Kurt, 00.00.1945, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 171
Schade, Horst, 01.03.1942, Gefr., 14./Inf.Rgt. 171
Scholz, Günther, 28.03.1942, Lt., 10./Inf.Rgt. 192
Swoboda, Gerhard, 15.02.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 171
Uhlich, Kurt, 08.02.1943, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 171

57. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Altmann, Hans, 17.01.1944, Hptm. Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 57
Fleeth, Hans-Joachim, 07.06.1943, Hptm., III./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Heß, Ludwig, 17.01.1945, Hptm., I./Art.Rgt. 157(note late award date)
Kirchdörfer, Karl, 17.11.1943, Lt., 10./Gren.Rgt. 217
Kloyer, Christoph, 17.02.1944, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 217
Rahm, Hans, 27.11.1944, Lt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Weber, Emil, 27.05.1943, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”
Wiertz, Josef, 07.06.1943, Lt. d.R., Stb. I./Gren.Rgt. 164
Zimmermann, Manfred, 05.10.1943, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 199 “List”

58. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Ebeling, Werner, 27.12.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 220
Fitschen, Jonny, 14.12.1942, Uffz., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 158
Gerdes, Alwin, 14.08.1942, Fw., 3./Inf.Rgt. 220
Grabengießer, Fritz, 14.12.1942, Ogefr., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 158
Jürgens, Gerhard, 00.00.1945, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 154
Kielgas, Heinz, 14.12.1942, Reiter, 3,.Aufkl.Abt. 158
Kleibl, Otto, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 154
Klindworth, Hinrich, 14.12.1942, Ogefr., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 158
Lahrsen, Wilhelm, 25.03.1945, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 220
Ludwig, Johann, 05.09.1942, Uffz., 2./Inf.Rgt. 209
Meyer, Arend, 15.10.1944, Oblt., 3./Div.Füs.Btl. 58
Mischnik, Helmut, 05.11.1944, Lt., 1./Pi.Btl. 158
Petersen, Karl, 27.01.1944, Oberfähnr. d.R., 6./Gren.Rgt. 154
Schindel, Herbert, 00.00.1945, Major, II./Gren.Rgt. 154
Volkmeyer, Ernst, 25.03.1945, Fw., 2./Gren.Rgt. 209

59. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

61. Infanterie-Division / 61. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Dahse, Otto, 15.03.1945, Ogefr., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 61
Henrich, Robert, 05.10.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 161
Huth, Diether, 17.11.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 162
Jüngling, Herbert, 26.02.1943, Fw., 4.(MG)/Gren.Rgt. 176
Kempas, Traugott, 25.02.1945, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 176
Kleist-Retzow von, Javislaw, 05.04.1944, Hptm., II./Art.Rgt. 161
Kubel, Wilhelm, 07.05.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 162
Möller, Herbert, 27.06.1944, Oblt., 12./Art.Rgt. 161
Ostendorff, Walter, 25.03.1944, Hptm., III./Art.Rgt. 161
Rosinki, Paul, 25.03.1945, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 162
Rudnick, Richard, 17.05.1944, Fw., 5./Gren.Rgt. 162
Schematus, Eberhard, 25.03.1945, Oblt., 4./Füs.Btl. 61
Slowikowski, Franz, 07.06.1944, Hptm., 1./Gren.Rgt. 162
Sterna, Wilhelm, 10.10.1941, Oblt., 7./Inf.Rgt. 176
Strich, Waldemar, 07.03.1944, Hptm., 14.(Pz.Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 176
Stürtz, Fritz, 28.03.1943, Major d.R., Pi.Btl. 161
Teufel, Willi, 27.02.1944, Oblt., 8./Art.Rgt. 161
Wolf, Alois, 17.06.1944, Lt., 3./Pi.Btl. 161

62. Infanterie-Division / 62. Volks-Grenadier-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Alberti von, Konrad, 28.03.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 179
Hebel, Dietrich, 00.00.1945, Hptm., Füs.Btl. 162
Kratzer, Hans, 05.12.1943, Oblt. d.R., 2./Gren.Rgt. 179
Schwerdt, Kurt, 05.03.1945, Oblt., Gren.Rgt. 164
Tschorn, Wilhelm, 08.03.1942, Ofw., 7./Inf.Rgt. 190

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 05 Jun 2007 22:31

Here are the recipients of the Army Honor Roll Clasp who received their awards while assigned to the divisions indicated.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Scheibert.

EDIT: Konopacki, Günther: His unit is Aufkl.Abt. 168 not Art.Rgt. 168.

64. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
None

65. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Drost, Dieter-Bernd, 27.04.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 145
Kroczewski, Gerhard, 15.12.1944, Uffz., 14./Gren.Rgt. 147
Kühl, Claus, 25.07.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 145
Kurzweg, Siegfried, 17.12.1944, Hptm. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 147
Riechert, Heini, 27.01.1944, Rittm., Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 65

68. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Becker, Hellmut, 17.11.1944, Major, I./Art.Rgt. 168
Boehme, Hans-Jürgen, 15.10.1943, Hptm., 12./Art.Rgt. 168
Braunheim, Ewald, 07.11.1944, Lt., 3./Gren.Rgt. 196
Hameister, Theodor, 17.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., Pi.Btl. 168
Heckel, Heinz, 18.03.1942, Lt., 6./Art.Rgt. 168
Hellwig, Martin, 16.02.1942, Oblt., 7./Art.Rgt. 168
Kersten, Willi, 25.11.1944, Fw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 169
Konopacki, Günther, 17.09.1943, Oblt., 3./Aufkl.Abt. 168
Lang, Herrmann, 05.11.1943, Rittm., Aufkl.Abt. 168
Sewzik, Willy, 18.03.1942, Oblt., 1./Inf.Rgt. 169
Steffens, Kurt, 27.10.1943, Hptm., 5./Gren.Rgt. 188
Thimm, Paul, 17.12.1943, Oblt., I./Gren.Rgt. 169
Treschow von, Friedrich-Wilhelm, 27.09.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 169
Zietlow, Helmut (mit seimem Zuge), 18.03.1942, Uffz., 11./Inf.Rgt. 169

69. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Bode, Hans-Karl, 17.04.1944, Lt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 159
Ewald, Udo, 17.03.1944, Lt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 159
Harzen, Helgo, 25.08.1944, Oblt., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 236
Hereus, Lutz, 27.11.1944, Hptm. d.R., Gren.Rgt. 157
Heuer, Heinrich, 25.03.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 159
Heuser, Gerhard, 27.02.1944, Oblt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 157
Tibussek, Walter, 17.03.1944, Fw., 6./Gren.Rgt. 236
Veith, Hans-Joachim, 25.08.1944, Lt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 159
Woyte, Hubert, 07.10.1944, Hptm., Felders.Btl. 169

70. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Auer, Otto, 25.02.1945, Oblt., 2./Pi.Btl. 170
Eberhardt, Theodor, 25.02.1945, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 1018
Lotz, Georg, 25.02.1945, Lt., 8./Gren.Rgt. 1018

71. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Barnbeck, Hermann, 21.06.1942, Oberst, Inf.Rgt. 211
Brix, Max, 05.12.1944, Lt., 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 171
Jagow von, Wolfdietrich, 26.01.1943, Oblt., II.(Jäg.)/Gren.Rgt. 194
Krancke, Friedrich, 27.11.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 191
Marwede, Friedrich, 14.08.1942, Ofw., 2./Pi.Btl. 171
Schulze, Johannes, 05.11.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 194
Ulbrich, Heinrich, 27.07.1944, Major, Felders.Btl. 171
Ziegler, Ludwig, 27.05.1944, Lt., 5./Gren.Rgt. 211

72. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Antes, Paul, 16.10.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 124
Behrens, Johannes, 00.00.1945, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 266
Bohrer, Herbert, 17.05.1944, Gefr., 6./Gren.Rgt. 124
Chelius von, Gottfried, 27.10.1943, Oblt., 14./Gren.Rgt. 266
Doth, Ernst, 25.10.1944, Ofw., Stb.Kp./Gren.Rgt. 266
Faust, Hans, 07.11.1943, Oblt. d.R., Stb.Schwdr./Radf.Abt. 72
Firmenich, Werner, 17.05.1944, Lt., II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Haber, Georg, 00.00.1945, Lt. d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 266
Hagenah, Wilhelm, 27.12.1943, Major, Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Harre, Wilhelm, 17.05.1944, Ogefr., 1./Gren.Rgt. 266
Herting, Fritz, 00.00.1945, Hptm. d.R., II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Hohn, Dr. Hermann, 14.12.1942, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 105
Jungmann, Nikolaus, 25.01.1944, Gefr., 7./Gren.Rgt. 266
Kölsch, Wilhelm, 17.10.1943, Oblt., 8./Art.Rgt. 172
Kümpel, Heinrich, 07.08.1943, Uffz., 1./Gren.Rgt. 266
Lammer, Karl, 27.05.1943, Ogefr., Pi.Zug/Gren.Rgt. 105
Latka, Rudolf, 25.10.1944, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 72
Martens, Otto, 29.09.1941, Hptm., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72
Möller, Emil, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 124
Murken, Heinrich, 16.10.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 124
Nennstiel, Wilhelm, 07.01.1943, Ofw., 8./Gren.Rgt. 266
Pasdzior, Johannes, 05.12.1943, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 124
Prehs, Heinrich, 05.01.1944, Hptm., I./Gren.Rgt. 105
Rothe, Axel, 14.08.1942, Hptm., II./Inf.Rgt. 266
Schäfer, Franz, 00.00.1945, Fhj.Fw., 4./Gren.Rgt. 105
Siegel, Rudolf, 15.05.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 266
Steffen, Rolf, 25.09.1944, Lt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 124
Vonschott, Friedrich, 07.06.1943, Oblt. d.R., 3./Gren.Rgt. 124
Wehner, Georg, Hptm., 05.11.1943, Gren.Rgt. 266
Weichler, Heinrich, 05.10.1944, Lt., Felders.Btl. 172
Zeuke, Paul, 27.05.1943, Uffz., 7./Gren.Rgt. 105
Zimmer, Adam, 17.11.1943, Ogefr., 1./Pz.Jäg.Abt. 72

73. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Bernecker, Franz, 28.03.1943, Stfw., 14./Gren.Rgt. 186
Brichta, Josef, 17.12.1943, Lt., I./Gren.Rgt. 170
Dengler, Heinrich, 08.12.1941, Lt., 3./(mot) Pi.Btl. 173
Ettinger, Kurt, 14.12.1942, Oblt., 16./Inf.Rgt. 213
Grünthaler, August, 28.11.1941, Ogefr., 1./Pi.Btl. 173
Hertel, Rudolf, 28.11.1941, Ofw., 5./Inf.Rgt. 213
Hofmann, Josef, 28.11.1941, Ofw., 14./Inf.Rgt. 170
Hornauer, Georg, 17.12.1943, Uffz. d.R., 1./Art.Rgt. 173
Knobloch, August, 00.00.1945, Major, Gren.Rgt. 170
Lippert, Friedrich, 16.10.1942, Lt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 170
Müller, Herbert, 27.12.1943, Obstlt., Gren.Rgt. 170
Niesmann, Karl, 05.09.1942, Lt., 9./Inf.Rgt. 186
Ponath, Georg, 14.12.1942, Oblt., 9./Gren.Rgt. 213
Schuster, Eberhard, 17.12.1943, Oblt., 6./Gren.Rgt. 170
Stiefvater, Hermann, 05.10.1942, Obstlt., Pz.Jäg.Abt. 173
Türke, Hans, 17.07.1943, Uffz. d.R., Aufkl.Schwdr. 173
Westhues, Heinrich, 25.02.1945, Oblt., 3./Pi.Btl. 173

75. Infanterie-Division

Army Honor Roll Clasp
Amling, Willi, 05.03.1945, Major, I./Füs.Rgt. 202
Burmeister, Walter, 18.03.1942, Hptm., I./Inf.Rgt. 222
Kegler, Gerhard, 15.05.1944, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 222
Kottlorz, Waldemar, 27.11.1944, Hptm., Pi.Btl. 175
Krüger, Walter, 07.11.1944, Oberst, Füs.Rgt. 202
Prien, Walter, 25.07.1944, Lt., 9./Art.Rgt. 175
Schröder, Helmut, 25.10.1944, Hptm., II./Gren.Rgt. 222
Last edited by USAF1986 on 08 Jun 2007 17:58, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Bernd R
Member
Posts: 4637
Joined: 01 Feb 2006 15:12
Location: Bavaria, Germany

Post by Bernd R » 06 Jun 2007 07:45

RE : Panzer-Lehr-Division , page 60 above
DKiG :
Brombach, Paul, 02.04.1943, Ofw., 2./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Guercke, Wolff-Rüdiger, 02.04.1943, Oblt., 7./Lehr-Rgt. 901
Kübler, Christian, 23.03.1944, Major, Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 901
Oventrop, Julius, 29.10.1943, Oblt., Lehr-Rgt. 901
EBS :
Pieper, Willi, 17.03.1943, Ofw., 6./Lehr-Rgt. 901

These recipients are to cross out ; marked red until agreement ; Pz.Lehr.Div wasn't formed at time of award.
Lehr-Rgt 901 (mot) was formed 28.12.1942 as an independent Heerestruppe unit, called Pz.Gren-Versuchs-Rgt since summer 1943 ; renamed Pz.Gren-Lehr-Rgt 901 on 10.01.1944 and used in the formation process of Pz.Lehr jan-april 1944 at Nancy-Verdun area / France (OB West).
I have compiled a list for this unit on [page 20], including 2 KC recipients.

Kallies, Siegfried, 25.11.1944, Oblt., Aufkl.Lehr-Abt.

This EBS recipient should belong to Aufkl.Lehr-Abt (1), formed out of Aufkl. und Kavallerie-Schule Bromberg in 1944.
I have compiled a list for this unit on [page 20], including KC recipient Rohrbeck, Kurt.

The following two recipients' unit designation I don't understand, typos ?
Markowsky, Joachim, 25.07.1944, Major, I./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Rgt. 130
Pfändtner, Georg, 05.03.1945, Hptm. d.R., 1./Pz.Gren.Lehr-Abt. 130


Bernd

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”