Who?

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
Max Williams
Member
Posts: 10237
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 16:57
Location: London

Who?

Post by Max Williams » 04 May 2004 13:16

This might sound a silly question, but I need confirmation from the Wehrmacht readers.
Who was "Der Chef des Wehrmachtführungsstabes im OKW" in April 1941 please?
Thanks,
Max

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4565
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 04 May 2004 15:58

Hi Max!

Generaloberst Alfred Jodl held that post for the entirety of the war.

Regards,

VJK

Max Williams
Member
Posts: 10237
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 16:57
Location: London

Post by Max Williams » 04 May 2004 17:12

Thought so. Thanks VJK.
Max

User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
Posts: 8100
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

Wehrmacht High Command

Post by Michael Miller » 04 May 2004 17:13

The following is from Axis Biographical Research, courtesy of Georges Croisier.

Best,
~ Mike



Verzeichnis der Oberkommandos




Oberster Befehlshaber der Wehrmacht
GO/GFM Werner von Blomberg 15.5.33-26.1.38
Adolf Hitler 4.2.38-30.4.45
GA Karl Dönitz 30.4.45-23.5.45

Chefadjutant der Wehrmacht beim Führer
Obst/GM/GL/Gen. d.Inf. Rudolf Schmundt 28.1.38-1.10.44 +
GL/Gen. d.Inf. Wilhelm Burgdorf 1.10.44-1.5.45 +

Oberkommando der Wehrmacht (OKW)
GO/GFM Wilhelm Keitel 4.2.38-13.5.45
GO Alfred Jodl 13.5.45-23.5.45

Chef Wehrmachtführungsstab
GM /Gen d.Art./GO Alfred Jodl 27.8.39-13.5.45

Amtsgruppe Allgemeine Wehrmachtsangelegenheiten (AWA)
GM/GL/Gen. d.Inf. Hermann Reinecke 1.12.39-8.5.45

Amtsgruppe Auslandsnachrichten und Abwehr
Kpt z.S./KA/VA /Adm. Wilhelm Canaris 02.01.35-12.02.44
Obst Georg Hansen 12.02.44-00.06.44

Wehrwirtschafts- und Rüstungssamt (WiRü)
GM/GL/Gen. d.Inf. Georg Thomas 1.9.39-20.11.42



Oberkommando des Heeres (OKH)
Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres
Gen. d.Art./GO Werner von Fritsch 1.2.34-4.2.38
GO/GFM Walther von Brauchitsch 4.2.38-19.12.41
Adolf Hitler 19.12.41-30.4.45
GFM Ferdinand Schörner 30.4.45-8.5.45

Chef des Generalstabes des Heeres
Gen. d.Art./Char. GO Ludwig Beck 1.7.35-27.8.38
Gen. d.Art./GO Franz Halder 27.8.38-24.9.42
Gen. d.Inf./GO Kurt Zeitzler 24.9.42-10.6.44
GL Adolf Heusinger 10.6.44-21.7.44 Vertr. d.Chefs d.Gen.St d.H
GO Heinz Guderian 21.7.44-28.3.45
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Krebs 28.3.45-1.5.45 + m.W.d.G.b.

Oberbefehlshaber des Ersatzheeres
Gen. d.Art./GO Fritz Fromm 1.9.39-20.7.44
RF-SS Heinrich Himmler 20.7.44-27.4.45


Oberkommando der Luftwaffe (OKL)
Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe
Gen. d.Fl./GO/GFM/RM Hermann Göring 1.6.35-25.4.45
GFM Robert Ritter von Greim 25.4.45-8.5.45

Chef der Generalstabes der Luftwaffe
Gen. d.Fl. Walther Wever 1.3.35-3.6.36
GL Albert Kesselring 3.6.36-31.5.37
GL/Gen. d.Fl. Hans-Jürgen Stumpff 1.6.37-31.1.39
Gen. d.Fl./GO Hans Jeschonnek 1.2.39-19.8.43 +
Gen. d.Fl./GO Günther Korten 3.9.43-22.7.44 +
GL/Gen. d.Fl. Werner Kreipe 2.8.44-28.10.44
Gen. d.Fl. Karl Koller 1.11.44.-8.5.45


Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine (OKM)
Oberfehlshaber der Kriegsmarine
Gen. Adm./GA Dr. h.c. Erich Raeder 1.6.35-30.1.43
GA Karl Dönitz 30.1.43-30.4.45
Gen. Adm. Hans-Georg von Friedeburg 1.5.45-23.5.45 +
Gen. Adm. Walter Warzecha 24.5.45-22.7.45 m.W.d.G.b.

Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung
Kpt z.S./KA/VA Günther Guse 29.9.34-31.10.38
KA/VA/Adm. Otto Schniewind 31.10.38-12.6.41
VA/Adm. Kurt Fricke 13.6.41-20.2.43
Adm. Wilhelm Meisel 21.2.43-22.7.45


Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsschauplätze



O.B. Ost
GO Gerd von Rundstedt 1.10.39-20.10.39 siehe H.Gr. Süd
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 23.10.39-14.5.40
Gen. d.Kav. Curt Ludwig Freiherr von Gienanth 15.5.40-21.7.40


O.B. West
GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 1.10.40-31.3.41 siehe H.Gr. A
GFM Erwin von Witzleben 1.5.41-8.3.42 siehe H. Gr. D
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 4.2.42-8.3.42 m.st.F.b.
GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 8.3.42-2.7.44
GFM Hans Günther von Kluge 3.7.44-16.8.44 +
GFM Walter Model 17.8.44-4.9.44
GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 5.9.44-9.3.45
GFM Albert Kesselring 10.3.45-1.5.45


O.B. Südost
GFM Wilhelm List 1.7.41-15.10.41 siehe AOK 12
Gen. d.Pi. Walter Kuntze 29.10.41-8.8.42 siehe AOK 12
GO Alexander Löhr 8.8.42-25.8.43 siehe AOK 12/H.Gr. E
GFM Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Weichs 26.8.43-25.3.45 siehe H.Gr. F
GO Alexander Löhr 25.3.45-8.5.45 siehe H.Gr. E


O.B. Süd
GFM Albert Kesselring 2.12.41-26.7.43

O.B. Südwest
GFM Albert Kesselring 26.7.43-23.10.44 siehe H.Gr. C
GO Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 26.10.44-15.1.45 m.st.F.b.
GFM Albert Kesselring 15.1.45-9.3.45
GO Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 10.3.45-2.5.45


O.B. Niederlande
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 7.4.45-5.5.45 siehe AOK 25


Führungsstab Ostküste
GO Adolf Strauss 00.11.44-8.5.45





Führungsstab Nordküste
GFM Ernst Busch 14.3.45-7.4.45

O.B. Nordwest
GFM Ernst Busch 7.4.45-2.5.45

O.B. Nord
GFM Ernst Busch 2.5.45-7.5.45

O.B. Süd
GFM Albert Kesselring 2.5.45-8.5.45


Verzeichnis der Heeresgruppenkommandos



H. Gr. Süd
GO Gerd von Rundstedt 1.9.39-20.10.39 ab 1.10.39 zugl. O.B. Ost

H. Gr. A
GO/GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 20.10.39-31.3.41 ab 1.10.40 zugl. O.B. West

H. Gr. Süd
GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 1.4.41-3.12.41
GFM Walter von Reichenau 3.12.41-17.1.42 +
GFM Fedor von Bock 18.1.42-9.7.42 Umbenennung / Teilung
H. Gr. B und A
H. Gr. B
GFM Fedor von Bock 9.7.42-14.7.42
GO Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Weichs 15.7.42-10.2.43 ausgelöst am 14.2.43

H. Gr. Nord
GO Fedor von Bock 26.8.39-3.10.39

H. Gr. B
GO/GFM Fedor von Bock 3.10.39-31.3.41

H. Gr. Mitte
GFM Fedor von Bock 1.4.41-19.12.41
GFM Hans Günther von Kluge 19.12.41-12.10.43
GFM Ernst Busch 12.10.43-28.6.44
GFM Walter Model 28.6.44-16.8.44
GO Georg-Hans Reinhardt 16.8.44-25.1.45 Umbenennung H. Gr. Nord

H. Gr. Nord
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 27.1.45-10.3.45
GO Walter Weiss 12.3.45-5.4.45 m.d.F.b ausgelöst



H. Gr. C
GO/GFM Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb 1.9.39-31.3.41

H. Gr. Nord
GFM Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb 1.4.41-16.1.42
GO/GFM Georg Freiherr von Küchler 17.1.42-29.1.44
GO/GFM Walter Model 29.1.44-30.3.44
GO Georg Lindemann 30.3.44-2.7.44
GO Johannes Friessner 3.7.44-23.7.44
GO Ferdinand Schörner 23.7.44-18.1.45
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 18.1.45-25.1.45 Umbenennung H.Gr. Kurland

16.1.45-25.1.45 : Dr. Rendulic war im Heimaturlaub in Österreich. Stv. Fhr. G. d.Inf. Carl Hilpert

H. Gr. Kurland
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 25.1.45-26.1.45
Gen. d.Inf. Carl Hilpert 26.1.45-29.1.45 m.st.F.b.
GO Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 29.1.45-10.3.45
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 12.3.45-25.3.45
Gen. d.Inf./GO Carl Hilpert 25.3.45-8.5.45

H. Gr. A aus H. Gr. Süd
GFM Wilhelm List 10.7.42-10.9.42
OKH 10.9.42-22.11.42 dem OKH direkt unterstellt
GO/GFM Ewald von Kleist 22.11.42-31.3.44

H. Gr. Südukraine
Gen. d.Geb.Tr./GO Ferdinand Schörner 31.3.44-23.7.44
GO Johannes Friessner 25.7.44-20.9.44

H. Gr. Süd
GO Johannes Friessner 20.9.44-23.12.44
Gen. d.Inf. Otto Wöhler 28.12.44-25.3.45
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 6.4.45-30.4.45 Umbenennung H.Gr. Ostmark

H. Gr. Ostmark
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 1.5.45-8.5.45


H. Gr. Don aus AOK 11
GFM Erich von Manstein 27.11.42-14.2.43

H. Gr. Süd
GFM Erich von Manstein 14.2.43-31.3.44

H. Gr. Nordukraine
GFM Walter Model 31.3.44-16.8.44
GO Josef Harpe 17.8.44-20.9.44 (28.6.44-16.8.44 m.st.F.b.)

H. Gr. A
GO Josef Harpe 20.9.44-17.1.45
GO Ferdinand Schörner 20.1.45-25.1.45 Umbenennung H. Gr. Mitte

H. Gr. Mitte
GO/GFM Ferdinand Schörner 25.1.45-8.5.45


H. Gr. B
GFM Erwin Rommel 21.7.43-17.7.44 *
GFM Hans Günther von Kluge 19.7.44-16.8.44 +
GFM Walter Model 17.8.44-17.4.45 +

* 21.7.43 in Saloniki; 26.7.43 in München; 18.8.43 in Norditalien; 6.11.43 in Dänemark; 1.1.44 in Frankreich

H. Gr. C zugl. O.B. Südwest
GFM Albert Kesselring 26.7.43-23.10.44
GO Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 26.10.44-15.1.45 m.st.F.b.
GFM Albert Kesselring 15.1.45-9.3.45
GO Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 10.3.45-2.5.45

H. Gr. D
GFM Erwin von Witzleben 25.10.40-8.3.42 ab 1.4.41 zugl. O.B. West
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 4.2.42-8.3.42 m.st.F.b.
GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 8.3.42-2.7.44
GFM Hans Günther von Kluge 3.7.44-16.8.44 +
GFM Walter Model 17.8.44-4.9.44
GFM Gerd von Rundstedt 5.9.44-10.9.44

H. Gr. E
GO Alexander Löhr 1.1.43-8.5.45 zugl. O.B. Südost

H. Gr. F
GFM Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Weichs 26.8.43-25.3.45 zugl. O.B. Südost


A. Gr. G
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 10.5.44-11.9.44

H. Gr. G
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 11.9.44-21.9.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Hermann Balck 21.9.44-23.12.44
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 24.12.44-28.1.45
SS-ObstGruf Paul Hausser 28.1.45-2.4.45
Gen. d.Inf. Friedrich Schulz 2.4.45-6.5.45

A. Gr. Student
GO Kurt Student 27.10.44-4.11.44

H. Gr. H
GO Kurt Student 7.11.44-25.1.45
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 28.1.45-21.3.45

H. Gr. Afrika
GFM Erwin Rommel 23.2.43-9.3.43
GO Hans-Jürgen von Arnim 9.3.43-12.5.43

H. Gr. Oberrhein
RF-SS Heinrich Himmler 30.11.44-21.1.45
SS-ObstGruf Paul Hausser 21.1.45-28.1.45

H. Gr. Weichsel
RF-SS Heinrich Himmler 26.1.45-21.3.45
GO Gotthard Heinrici 21.3.45-28.4.45
GO Kurt Student 29.4.45-8.5.45 Kommando nicht angetreten
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von Tippelskirch m.st.F.b.



Verzeichnis der Armee-Oberkommandos


1. Armee
Gen. d.Inf./GO/GFM Erwin von Witzleben 1.9.39-25.10.40
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 25.10.40-9.5.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Joachim Lemelsen 10.5.44-2.6.44
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von der Chevallerie 2.6.44-5.9.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Otto von Knobelsdorff 5.9.44-30.11.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von Tippelskirch 31.10.44-11.11.44 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Hans von Obstfelder 4.12.44-28.2.45
Gen. d.Inf. Hermann Foertsch 28.2.45-6.5.45 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Kav. Rudolf Koch-Erpach 6.5.45-8.5.45 m.d.F.b.

Pz. Gr. 1
GO Ewald von Kleist 16.11.40-5.10.41

1. Pz. Armee
GO Ewald von Kleist 5.10.41-21.11.42
Gen. d.Kav./GO Eberhardt von Mackensen 22.11.42-26.10.43
Gen. d.Pz.Tr./GO Hans Valentin Hube 29.10.43-21.4.44 +
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von der Chevallerie 22.4.44-18.5.44 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Erhard Raus 18.5.44-15.8.44
GO Gotthard Heinrici 16.8.44-19.3.45
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Walther Nehring 22.3.45-8.5.45

1. Fallschirmarmee
Gen. d.Fallsch.Tr./GO Kurt Student 1.3.44-4.11.44
Gen. d.Fallsch.Tr. Alfred Schlemm 4.11.44-20.3.45
Gen. d.Inf. Günther Blumentritt 28.3.45-10.4.45 m.st.F.b.
GO Kurt Student 10.4.45-28.4.45
Gen. d.Inf. Erich Straube 28.4.45-8.5.45
Auch Armee Abteilung Straube bezeichnet

8. Armee
Gen. d.Inf/GO Johannes Blaskowitz 1.9.39-14.10.39

2. Armee
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 14.10.39-20.10.39
Gen. d.Kav./GO Maximilian Reichsfreiherr von Weichs 20.10.39-14.7.42
Gen. d.Pz.Tr./GO Rudolf Schmidt 15.11.41-15.1.42 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf./GO Hans von Salmuth 15.7.42-3.2.43
GO Walter Weiss 3.2.43-12.3.45
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Dietrich von Saucken 12.3.45-7.4.45

Armee Ostpreussen
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Dietrich von Saucken 7.4.45-8.5.45


Pz. Gr. 2
GO Heinz Guderian 16.11.40-5.10.41

2. Pz. Armee
GO Heinz Guderian 5.10.41-25.12.41
Gen. d.Pz.Tr./GO Rudolf Schmidt 25.12.41-10.7.43
Gen. d.Inf. Heinrich Clössner 11.7.43-14.7.43 m.d.F.b.
GO Walter Model 14.7.43-13.8.43 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf./GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 15.8.43-24.6.44
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Franz Boehme 24.6.44-17.7.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Art. Maximilian Angelis 18.7.44-8.5.45

Pz. Gr. 3
GO Hermann Hoth 16.11.40-5.10.41
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Georg-Hans Reinhardt 5.10.41-1.1.42

3. Pz. Armee
GO Georg-Hans Reinhardt 1.1.42-15.8.44
GO Erhard Raus 16.8.44-9.3.45
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Hasso von Manteuffel 9.3.45-3.5.45

4. Armee
Gen. d.Art./GO/GFM Hans Günther von Kluge 1.9.39-19.12.41
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Ludwig Kübler 19.12.41-20.1.42
Gen. d.Inf./GO Gotthard Heinrici 20.1.42-4.6.44
Gen. d.Inf. Hans von Salmuth 6.6.42-15.7.42 m.st.F.b.
GO Hans von Salmuth 00.6.43-31.7.43 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von Tippelskirch 4.6.44-18.7.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Friedrich Hossbach 19.7.44-28.1.45
Gen. d.Inf. Friedrich-Wilhelm Müller 30.1.45-27.4.45

21. Armee
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von Tippelskirch 27.4.45-8.5.45 m.d.F.b.

Pz. Gr. 4
GO Erich Hoepner 15.2.41-1.1.42

4. Pz. Armee
GO Erich Hoepner 1.1.42-8.1.42
Gen. d.Inf./GO Richard Ruoff 8.1.42-31.5.42
GO Hermann Hoth 1.6.42-26.11.43
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Erhard Raus 26.11.43-18.5.44
GO Josef Harpe 18.5.44-28.6.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Walther Nehring 2.7.44-5.8.44 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Hermann Balck 5.8.44-21.9.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Fritz-Hubert Graeser 21.9.44-8.5.45



5. Pz. Armee
GO Hans-Jürgen von Arnim 3.12.42-9.3.43
GL Heinz Ziegler 3.12.42-20.2.43 Ständiger Stv. Fhr.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Gustav von Vaerst 9.3.43-9.5.43

Pz.Gr. West
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg 1.1.44-3.7.44

5. Pz. Armee
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Heinrich Eberbach 3.7.44-10.8.44
SS-ObstGruf Josef "Sepp" Dietrich 10.8.44-31.8.44
Gen. d.Pz.tr. Hasso von Manteuffel 1.9.44-5.3.45
GO Josef Harpe 9.3.45-17.4.45

10. Armee
Gen. d.Art./GO Walter von Reichenau 1.9.39-20.10.39

6. Armee
GO/GFM Walter von Reichenau 20.10.39-5.1.42
Gen. d.Pz.Tr./GO/GFM Friedrich Paulus 5.1.42-31.1.43

Armee Abteilung Hollidt
Gen. d.Inf. Karl-Adolf Hollidt 23.11.42-6.3.43

6. Armee
Gen. d.Inf./GO Karl-Adolf Hollidt 6.3.43-8.4.44
Gen. d.Art. Maximilian Angelis 22.11.43-19.12.43 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Art. Maximilian Angelis 8.4.44-17.7.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Art. Maximilian Fretter-Pico 17.7.44-22.12.44
Gen. d.Pz. Tr. Hermann Balck 23.12.44-8.5.45

6. (SS) Pz.Armee
SS-ObstGruf Josef "Sepp" Dietrich 14.9.44-8.5.45

7. Armee
Gen. d.Art./GO Friedrich Dollmann 25.10.39-28.6.44 +
SS-Ogruf/SS ObstGruf Paul Hausser 29.6.44-21.8.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Heinrich Eberbach 22.8.44-31.8.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Erich Brandenberger 1.9.44-20.2.45
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Felber 22.2.45-25.3.45
Gen. d.Inf. Hans von Obstfelder 25.3.45-8.5.45


Armee Abteilung Lanz
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Hubert Lanz 28.1.43-21.2.43

Armee Abteilung Kempf
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Werner Kempf 21.2.43-15.8.43
Gen. d.Inf. Otto Wöhler 15.8.43-22.8.43

8. Armee
Gen. d.Inf. Otto Wöhler 22.8.43-28.12.44 m.d.F.b
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Hans Kreysing 28.12.44-8.5.45

9. Armee
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 14.5.40-30.5.40
Gen. d.Inf./GO Adolf Strauss 30.5.40-15.1.42
Gen. d.Pz.Tr./GO Walter Model 16.1.42-3.11.43
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 1.9.42-1.12.42 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Josef Harpe 19.3.43-30.3.43 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Josef Harpe 20.5.43-9.6.43 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. /GO Josef Harpe 4.11.43-18.5.44
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Jordan 20.5.44-27.6.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Nikolaus von Vormann 27.6.44-21.9.44 m.d.F.b
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Smilo von Lüttwitz 21.9.44-9.1.45 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Theodor Busse 9.1.45-8.5.45

10. Armee
Gen. d.Pz.Tr./GO Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 15.8.43-26.10.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Joachim Lemelsen 4.11.43-31.12.43 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Joachim Lemelsen 26.10.44-15.2.45
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Traugott Herr 15.2.45-2.5.45

11. Armee
GO Eugen Ritter von Schobert 25.10.40-12.9.41 +
Gen. d.Inf./GO/GFM Erich von Manstein 13.9.41-22.11.42 Umbenennung
H. Gr. Don

11. Armee
SS-Ogruf Felix Steiner 28.1.45-5.3.45
Gen. d.Art. Walther Lucht 5.03.45-21.4.45



14. Armee
GO Wilhelm List 1.9.39-10.10.39

12. Armee ab. 1.7.41 zugl. O.B. Südost
GO/GFM Wilhelm List 11.10.39-15.10.41
Gen. d.Pi. Walter Kuntze 29.10.41-8.8.42 m.d.F.b.
GO Alexander Löhr 8.8.42-31.12.42
Umbenennung H. Gr. E

12. Armee
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Walther Wenck 10.4.45-8.5.45

14. Armee
Gen. d.Kav./GO Eberhardt von Mackensen 5.11.43-2.6.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Joachim Lemelsen 5.6.44-15.10.44
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Fridolin von Senger und Etterlin 15.10.44-24.10.44 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Art. Heinz Ziegler 24.10.44-22.11.44 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Traugott Herr 24.11.44-12.12.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Kurt von Tippelskirch 12.12.44-22.2.45 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Joachim Lemelsen 22.2.45-2.5.45

15. Armee
GO Curt Haase 15.2.41-30.11.42
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel 1.12.42-1.8.43
GO Hans von Salmuth 1.8.43-25.8.44
Gen. d.Inf. Gustav-Adolf von Zangen 25.8.44-17.4.45

3. Armee
Gen. d.Art. Georg Freiherr von Küchler 1.9.39-10.10.39

16. Armee
Gen. d.Inf./GO/GFM Ernst Busch 22.10.39-12.10.43
Gen. d.Art. Christian Hansen 12.10.43-9.7.44
Gen. d.Inf. Paul Laux 9.7.44-3.9.44 +
Gen. d.Inf. Carl Hilpert 3.9.44-10.3.45
Gen. d.Inf. Ernst-Anton von Krosigk 10.3.45-16.3.45 +
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Friedrich-Jobst Volckamer von Kirchensittenbach
16.3.45-8.5.45

17. Armee
Gen. d.Inf. Karl-Heinrich von Stülpnagel 15.2.41-25.11.41
GO Hermann Hoth 25.11.41 -20.4.42
Gen. d.Inf. Hans von Salmuth 20.4.42-1.6.42 m.st.F.b.
GO Richard Ruoff 1.6.42-24.6.43
Gen. d.Pi./GO Erwin Jaenecke 24.6.43-27.4.44
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Ferdinand Schörner 2.3.44-25.3.44 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Karl Allmendinger 27.4.44-25.7.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Friedrich Schulz 25.7.44-30.3.45
Gen. d.Inf. Wilhelm Hasse 30.3.45-8.5.45

5. Armee
Gen. d.Inf. Curt Liebmann 25.8.39-30.10.39

18. Armee
Gen. d.Art./GO Georg Freiherr von Küchler 5.11.39-16.1.42
Gen. d.Kav./GO Georg Lindemann 17.1.42-29.3.44
Gen. d.Art. Herbert Loch 29.3.44-2.9.44 m.d.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Ehrenfried Boege 5.9.44-8.5.45

Armeegruppe Felber
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Felber 25.5.42-13.8.43

19. Armee
Gen. d.Inf. Georg von Sodenstern 13.8.43-24.6.44
Gen. d.Inf. Friedrich Wiese 29.6.44-19.12.44
Gen. d.Inf. Siegfried Rasp 19.12.44-1.2.45 m.d.F.b
Gen. d.Inf. Hermann Foertsch 1.2.45-28.2.45 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Inf. Hans von Obstfelder 1.3.45-25.3.45
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Erich Brandenberger 25.3.45-8.5.45

Armee Lappland
Gen. d.Geb.Tr./GO Eduard Dietl 14.1.42-22.6.42

20. Gebirgs-Armee
GO Eduard Dietl 22.6.42-23.6.44 +
GO Dr. Lothar Rendulic 28.6.44-16.1.45
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Franz Boehme 18.1.45-8.5.45

24. Armee
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Schmidt 00.11.44-08.05.45
Aufgestellt im November 1944 als Rahmenorganisation aus dem stellvertretenden Generalkommando V an der Schweizer Grenze. Von Februar bis April 1945 ohne eigene Verbände der 19. Armee unterstellt. Im März auch als "Festung Alpen" bezeichnet.

25. Armee
Gen. d.Fli. Friedrich Christiansen 10.11.44-28.1.45
Gen. d.Inf. Günther Blumentritt 29.1.45-21.3.45 m.d.F.b.
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 21.3.45-7.4.45
Gen. d.Kav. Philipp Kleffel 28.3.45-00.4.45 Stv. Fhr

Festung Holland zugl. O.B. Niederlande
GO Johannes Blaskowitz 7.4.45-5.5.45


Pz. Gr. Afrika aus Deutsches Afrikakorps
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Erwin Rommel 1.9.41-30.1.42

Pz. Armee Afrika
GO/GFM Erwin Rommel 30.1.42-20.9.42
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Ludwig Crüwell 9.3.42-19.3.42 m.st.F.b.
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Georg Stumme 20.9.42-1.10.42 m.st.F.b.

Deutsch-Italienischen Panzer-Armee
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Georg Stumme 1.10.42-24.10.42 + m.st.F.b.
GL Wilhelm Ritter von Thoma 24.10.42-25.10.42
GFM Erwin Rommel 25.10.42-22.2.43
Umbenennung H. Gr.Afrika

Armeeabteilung Zangen
Gen. d.Inf. Gustav-Adolf von Zangen 17.3.44-31.7.44

Armee Ligurien
GFM Rodolfo Graziani 31.7.44-2.5.45

Die Armee wurde von November 1944 bis Februar 1945 infolge der Unterstellung der 14. Armee auch als Armeegruppe Ligurien bezeichnet.

Armee Lindemann
GO Georg Lindemann 6.5.45-4.6.45

Abwicklungs-und Kriegsgefangenen

Armee Norwegen
GO Nikolaus von Falkenhorst 19.12.40-18.12.44

Armee Tirol
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Jordan 00.4.45-8.5.45



Verzeichnis der Armee Abteilungen


Armee Abteilung A
GO Kurt Freiherr von Hammerstein-Equord 10.9.39-3.10.39

Armee Abteilung Fretter-Pico
Gen. d.Art. Maximilian Fretter-Pico 23.12.42-3.2.43

Armee Abteilung Hollidt siehe 6. Armee

Armee Abteilung Kempf siehe 8. Armee
Armee Abteilung Lanz siehe 8.Armee

Armee Abteilung Narwa
Gen. d.Inf. Otto Sponheimer 2.2.43-23.2.44
Gen. d.Inf./GO Johannes Friessner 23.2.43-3.7.44
Gen. d.Inf. Anton Grasser 3.7.44-25.9.44

Armee Abteilung Grasser
Gen. d.Inf. Anton Grasser 25.9.44-29.10.44

Armee Abteilung Kleffel
Gen. d.Kav. Philipp Kleffel 30.10.44-12.11.44

Der Stab wurde im November 1944 zur Aufstellung der 25. Armee in den Niederlanden verwandt

Armee Abteilung Lüttwitz
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Heinrich von Lüttwitz 6.4.45-16.4.45

Armee Abteilung Mattenklott
Gen. d.Inf. Franz Mattenklott 14.11.43-24.11.43

Armee Abteilung Narvik
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Ferdinand Jodl 25.11.44-8.5.45 XIX. Geb. Korps

Armee Abteilung Nikopol
Gen. d.Pz.Tr. Heinrich Eberbach 1.11.43-14.11.43
Gen. d.Geb.Tr. Ferdinand Schörner 14.11.43-25.11.43

Armee Abteilung Samland
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Gollnick 9.2.45-26.2.45

Armee Abteilung Serbien
Gen. d.Inf. Hans Felber 26.9.44-27.10.44

Armee Abteilung Straube siehe 1. Fallschirmarmee

Armee Abteilung Zangen siehe Armee Ligurien

Max Williams
Member
Posts: 10237
Joined: 04 Feb 2003 16:57
Location: London

Post by Max Williams » 04 May 2004 17:21

Blimey, Mike. Hope you didn't have to type that lot out!! Many thanks.
Max

User avatar
Michael Miller
Forum Staff
Posts: 8100
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 22:05
Location: California

...

Post by Michael Miller » 04 May 2004 17:32

Worth the effort in the interests of serving thee, m'Lord.

Now I must begone, to bandage my bleeding fingers.

~ Mike

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”