Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Darren J. Whiteside
Member
Posts: 614
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 17:31
Location: Michigan, USA

Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Post by Darren J. Whiteside » 29 Aug 2004 01:45

Hi,

What would be this officer's duties while in Norway, as Army Commander Central Norway? Where was the Luftwaffe 14th Field-Division located ?

http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRM ... W_K-L.html

regards

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 31 Aug 2004 23:23

Hello! Truthfully, I’m not sure why Hildebrand lists Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann concurrently serving as commander of the 14th Luftwaffe Field Division and “Befehlshaber Mittelnorwegen” from 28 November 1942-20 January 1945 – see Lohmann’s entry in Die Generale der Deutschen Luftwaffe, 1935-1945, Band 2 (Habermehl-Nuber).

Per Kurt Mehner’s Die deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945: Führung und Truppe, the commanding general of the Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXIII (later redesignated the XXXIII. Armeekorps) held the additional duty position of “Befehlshaber Mittelnorwegen.” The 14th Luftwaffe Field Division served under this corps for most of its service in Norway.* By the end of the war, the division was headquartered at Mo-i-Rana.

* Redesignated the 14th Field Division (Luftwaffe) on 1 November 1943.

From Mehner:

Befehlshaber Mittelnorwegen (from 30 August 1940 until the end of the war, also Commanding General of the Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXIII; redesignated the XXXIII. Armeekorps on 23 January 1943):

• 30 August 1940-30 April 1942: General der Kavallerie z.V. Georg Brandt
• 1 May 1942-15 June 1942: General der Infanterie Walther Fischer von Weikersthal (not listed in Bradley)
• 15 June 1942-24 December 1943: General der Artillerie Erwin Engelbrecht
• 25 December 1943-10 August 1944: General der Infanterie Ludwig Wolff
• August 1944-March 1945: General der Kavallerie Karl-Erik Koehler
• March 1945-April 1945: Generalmajor Friedrich von Unger
• 5 April 1945-9 May 1945: Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Neumann

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Darren J. Whiteside
Member
Posts: 614
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 17:31
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by Darren J. Whiteside » 01 Sep 2004 01:56

Hi Shawn,

Thank you for the great information. Knowing very little about Luftwaffe ground troops, It is strange to hear that an Army command controlled a Luftwaffe Field Division. Was this a normal situation in Norway? I assume that this was a combat unit, as it did not fall under the Luftgau-Kommando Norwegen. What was it's role during the war?

regards,

Darren

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 01 Sep 2004 02:50

The 14th was one of 22 field divisions that were formed from surplus Luftwaffe personnel beginning in September 1942. The divisions were initially under Luftwaffe administrative control but tactically subordinated to Army higher command while in the field. Additionally, several Luftwaffe field corps were formed to control some of the divisions in the field. Although originally intended for service in quiet sectors of the front and occupation duties, the troops of the Luftwaffe field divisions often found themselves in the thick of combat and frequently collapsed when on the receiving end of a determined attack. Effective 1 November 1943, the surviving Luftwaffe field divisions were transferred to Army control.

Also effective 1 November 1943, Lohmann traded his Luftwaffe uniform for that of the Army when he formally transferred to that branch of service. On or about 1 February 1945, Generalleutnant Wilhelm Richter took command of the 14th Field Division (L) and led it for the remainder of the war.

Here is the OOB for the 14th Luftwaffe Field Division from the “Lexicon der Wehrmacht” website:

http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... /14LFD.htm

Luftwaffen-Jäger-Regiment 27
Luftwaffen-Jäger-Regiment 28
Luftwaffen-Artillerie-Regiment 14
Panzerjäger-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 14
Luftwaffen-Pionier-Kompanie 14
Radfahr-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 14
Luftnachrichten-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 14
Versorgungseinheiten der der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 14

Also, here is the OOB after its transfer to Army control and redesignation as the 14th Field Division (L):

http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gli ... /14FDL.htm

Jäger-Regiment 27 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 28 (L)
Füsilier-Bataillon 14 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 14 (L)
Divisionseinheiten 14 (L)

Per the source listed below, in April 1945, the division organized Jäger-Regiment 55 (L) by disbanding the third battalions of Jäger-Regiments 27 (L) and 28 (L) and grouping them to form the new regiment. As a result, the division’s three jäger regiments consisted of two battalions apiece for a total of six.

In addition to the far more comprehensive source listed below, this is a useful primer on the subject of Luftwaffe field divisions:

• Ruffner, Kevin Conley & Volstad, Ron (illustrator). Osprey Men-At-Arms 229: Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1941-45. Osprey Publishing Ltd., London, United Kingdom, 1990.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Munoz, Antonio J. Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945. Axis Europa Books, Bayside, New York, 2002.

User avatar
Darren J. Whiteside
Member
Posts: 614
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 17:31
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by Darren J. Whiteside » 01 Sep 2004 04:08

Thanks again Shawn for the detailed information and the link. I appreciate the breakdown of the Luftwaffe Field Units as well. I suspect that Luftwaffe field officers on the whole were not trained in ground assault tactics, thus were little use as fighting intensified during the final years of the war.

best wishes,

Darren

User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3438
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Post by USAF1986 » 02 Oct 2004 01:38

Darren,

A revised entry on Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann appears in the source cited below. This source lists the following commands for Lohmann during the period you were interested in.

• 28 November 1942: Commander of the 14th Luftwaffe Field Division.
• 28 November 1942-31 October 1943: At the same time, Commander of the German Luftwaffe in Central Norway.
• 1 November 1943: Transferred from the Luftwaffe to the Army; Commander of the 14th Field Division (Luftwaffe).
• 20 January 1945: Army High Command Leader Reserve.

This corrects the apparent error in the Hildebrand work that listed Lohmann as “Befehlshaber Mittelnorwegen” from 28 November 1942-20 January 1945.

Best regards,
Shawn

SOURCE: Bradley, Dermot. Die Generale des Heeres, 1921-1945, Band 7 (Knabe-Luz). Biblio Verlag, Bissendorf, Germany, 2004.

User avatar
Darren J. Whiteside
Member
Posts: 614
Joined: 01 Aug 2003 17:31
Location: Michigan, USA

Post by Darren J. Whiteside » 02 Oct 2004 02:36

Excellent stuff Shawn. Thanks for the corrections. I will intergrate that into what I have on Lohmann.

best regards,

Darren

User avatar
Texas Kubelwagen
Member
Posts: 28
Joined: 21 Mar 2005 04:28
Location: Texas

The Generalleutnant

Post by Texas Kubelwagen » 17 Jul 2005 22:45

Here's some information from http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRM ... NTHER.html -

Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann
Born: 06 Oct 1895 in Verdun, Aller
Died: 15 Nov 1978 in Lichtenwald, Regensburg
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (16 Oct 1914); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (14 Nov 1914); Fähnrich (27 Jan 1915); Leutnant (30 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1930); Major (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1937); Oberst (01 Oct 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Nov 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army as Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 26th Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-12 Feb 1916)
Detached to the 91st Infantry-Regiment (31 Jan 1916-11 Feb 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 7 then to Test-Exercise-Flight-Park ‘West’ (13 Feb 1916-30 Mar 1916)
Observer with the 26th Field-Flying-Battalion (31 Mar 1916-27 Jul 1916)
Wounded, in Hospital (27 Jul 1916-29 Aug 1916)
Transferred to the Inspection Of Flying Troops Berlin then to the 5th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (30 Aug 1916-23 Jul 1917)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park D (24 Jul 1917-31 Jul 1917)
Observer with the 15th Flying-Battalion (01 Aug 1917-11 Mar 1918)
Observer with the 233rd Flying-Battalion (12 Mar 1918-14 Dec 1918)
Demobilising with the 1st Flying-Replacement-Battalion (15 Dec 1918-14 Jan 1919)
Transferred to the Flying-Observer-School Königsberg (15 Jan 1919-17 Jan 1919)
Observer with the 409th Border-Protection-Flying-Battalion (18 Jan 1919-17 Apr 1919)
Observer with the 427th Flying-Battalion (15 Apr 1919-07 May 1919)
Observer with the 410th Volunteer-Flying-Battalion (08 May 1919-20 Jun 1919)
Transferred to the Air-Base Königsberg (21 Jun 1919-31 Dec 1919)
Detached to the Staff of Military-District-Command I (01 Jan 1920-04 May 1920)
Transferred to the Photographic-Office of Military-District-Command I (05 May 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1922)
Battery-Officer of the Training-Battery of the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-05 Jan 1922)
Detached to Military-District-Command I (01 Oct 1922-30 Sep 1925)
Battery-Officer in the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-30 Sep 1927)
Advisor in the RWM, T 2 (01 Oct 1927-30 Sep 1928)
Instructor at the Artillery-School Jüterbog (01 Oct 1928-31 Dec 1932)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1933-30 Sep 1933)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as Officer with Special Duties of the RLM (01 Oct 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Instructor for Air Protection and Air Tactics at the War Academy (01 Oct 1935-31 Jul 1938)
Commander of Reconnaissance-Group 52 and Air-Base-Commandant Cottbus (01 Aug 1938-31 Oct 1938)
Commander of Reconnaissance-Group 41 and Air-Base-Commandant Reichenberg (01 Nov 1938-24 May 1939)
Commander of III. Group (Reconnaissance) of Instruction-Wing 2 (25 May 1939-24 Aug 1939)
Commander Of Luftwaffe with the 6th Army (25 Aug 1939-24 Oct 1939)
Commander Of Luftwaffe with the 10th Army (25 Oct 1939-14 Feb 1941)
Commander Of Luftwaffe with Panzer-Group 4 (15 Feb 1941-05 Oct 1941)
Commander Of Luftwaffe with the 4th Panzer-Army (05 Oct 1941-15 May 1942)
General Of Reconnaissance Flyers, RLM, In 1 and General Of Luftwaffe with OKH (16 May 1942-27 Nov 1942)
Commander of the 14th Luftwaffe-Field-Division (28 Nov 1942-31 Oct 1943)
Transferred into Army Service and Commander of the 14th Field-Division (Luftwaffe) (01 Nov 1943-30 Jan 1945)
At the same time, Commander Central Norway (28 Nov 1942-20 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In US Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Dec 1946)
Released (00 Dec 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (10 Nov 1941)

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 5851
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann (1895-1978)

Post by askropp » 21 Nov 2017 21:24

*06.10.1895 Verden / Aller
+15.11.1978 Altenthann / Oberpfalz

30.03.1915 Leutnant (ohne Patent)
11.09.1915 Patent erhalten
01.07.1922 neues RDA vom 01.09.1915 (120) erhalten
31.07.1925 Oberleutnant mit RDA vom 01.04.1925 (96)
01.04.1930 Hauptmann (5)
01.04.1935 Major (1)
01.04.1937 Oberstleutnant (13)
01.10.1939 Oberst (2)
xx.xx.19xx neues RDA vom 01.04.1939 (22) erhalten
01.02.1942 Generalmajor (7)
01.11.1943 Generalleutnant mit RDA vom 01.09.1943 (9)
01.11.1943 Generalleutnant des Heeres mit RDA vom 01.09.1943 (22)

02.08.1914 Eintritt ins Feldartillerieregiment 26
31.03.1916 in der Feldfliegerabteilung 26
13.12.1917 im Stab der Inspektion des Lichtbildwesens
12.03.1918 in der Fliegerabteilung 233
15.01.1919 an der Fliegerbeobachterschule Königsberg
05.05.1920 im Reichswehr-Artillerieregiment 1
01.10.1921 Batterieoffizier in der Ausbildungsbatterie des Artillerieregiments 1 (Königsberg)
01.04.1924 in der 6. / Artillerieregiment 1 (Königsberg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1926 in der Ausbildungsbatterie des Artillerieregiments 1 (Königsberg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.10.1926 in der 4. / Artillerieregiment 1 (Königsberg)
01.05.1928 in der 5. / Artillerieregiment 1 (Königsberg) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1929 in der 8. / Artillerieregiment 1 (Allenstein) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.05.1931 in der 7. / Artillerieregiment 1 (Allenstein) [laut Stellenbesetzung]
01.10.1932 Chef der 9. (Kw) / Artillerieregiment 3 (Jüterbog)
01.10.1933 Chef der 1. / Fahrabteilung 3 (Berlin)
01.10.1934 Übertritt zur Luftwaffe als Offizier z.b.V. des Reichsministers der Luftfahrt
01.10.1935 Lehrer für Luftschutz und Lufttaktik an der Kriegsakademie (Berlin)
01.08.1938 Kommandeur der Aufklärungsgruppe 52 (Cottbus)
01.11.1938 Kommandeur der Aufklärungsgruppe 41 (Reichenberg)
01.05.1939 Kommandeur der III. (Aufkl) / Lehrgeschwader 2 (Jüterbog)
26.08.1939 Kommandeur der Luftwaffe bei der 10. Armee
10.10.1939 Kommandeur der Luftwaffe bei der 6. Armee
15.02.1941 Kommandeur der Luftwaffe bei der Panzergruppe 4
01.01.1942 Kommandeur der Luftwaffe bei der 4. Panzerarmee
16.05.1942 General der Aufklärungsflieger und General der Luftwaffe beim Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres
28.11.1942 Kommandeur der 14. Luftwaffenfelddivision
01.11.1943 Übertritt ins Heer unter Beibehalt seiner Dienststellung
20.01.1945 Führerreserve OKH (IV)

08.09.1939 Spange zum EK II
02.10.1939 Spange zum EK I
07.06.1941 Frontflugspange in Bronze
05.11.1941 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
30.01.1942 Frontflugspange in Silber
15.06.1942 Ostmedaille
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

graveland
Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Post by graveland » 12 Jul 2021 21:58

Thank you, Shawn and askropp.

Linkagain
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: 13 Apr 2021 18:04
Location: US

Re: Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Post by Linkagain » 12 Aug 2021 03:20

Any Known Photographs?

User avatar
askropp
Forum Staff
Posts: 5851
Joined: 07 May 2008 23:42

Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann (1895-1978)

Post by askropp » 12 Aug 2021 08:10

I have only this one:

test.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Er ist wieder da. Aber auch dieses Mal wird er nicht siegen!

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4676
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Post by VJK » 12 Aug 2021 09:04

I have this:

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

graveland
Member
Posts: 7745
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Post by graveland » 12 Aug 2021 11:25

Image

User avatar
Lassance
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: 23 Jan 2009 14:06
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann

Post by Lassance » 12 Aug 2021 12:44

Image

Lassance

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”