Oberst Günther Ludwig (1899-1971)

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by askropp and Frech.
User avatar
USAF1986
Member
Posts: 3439
Joined: 21 Mar 2002 01:50
Location: Louisiana, USA

Oberst Günther Ludwig (1899-1971)

Post by USAF1986 » 14 Dec 2004 03:08

Hello! The “Battle for Stalingrad” website shows Oberst Günther Ludwig as acting commander of the 14. Panzer-Division in the final stages of the battle. The photo at this link (see below) depicts him wearing the early uniform of the East German Volkspolizei.

http://216.198.255.120/divisions/generals/14_panzer.htm

I take it this Oberst Günther Ludwig is the same officer that Scheibert lists as receiving the German in Cross in Gold on 24 Nov 1942 while commanding Panzer-Artillerie-Regiment 4? Thanks for any assistance!

Of interest, a thumbnail profile of this officer appears in Die getarnte Armee. Geschichte der Kasernierten Volkspolizei der DDR 1952-1956 by Torsten Diedrich and Rüdiger Wenzke (Ch. Links Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 2003).

Oberst Günther Ludwig (1899-1971)
Achieved the rank of Oberst in the Wehrmacht; 1943-1948 Prisoner of war in Soviet captivity; member of the National Committee “Free Germany” (NKFD); 1948 joint founder of the German National Democratic Party (NDPD) in Thuringia; 1950-1952 Minister for Justice and then for Commerce in Mecklenburg, afterwards entered the armed organs of the German Democratic Republic; 1952-1956 Chief of the Gas Defense/Protection Service Administration on the staff of the Barracked People’s Police (KVP); 1956-1958 Chief of the Chemical Troops of the NVA; attained the rank of Oberst in the NVA.

Best regards,
Shawn

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Oberst Günther Ludwig

Post by Stauffenberg II » 03 Apr 2022 09:21

Hi,

sorry for bringing up this 18 years old thread, but I can not find much info on this officer, later changing over to DDR/GDR service. Does anybody have more info, especially on his post of Stabsoffizier Artillerie AOK 1 1940-1941? Here is what I have found:

Oberst Günther Ludwig
* 31.08.1899
+ 04.11.1971

Eisernes Kreuz 1. und 2. Klasse 1914-1918
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: 24.11.1942

Oblt. 01.02.1926 (35)
Hptm. 01.10.1933 (20)
Maj. 01.01.1938 (13)
Oberstlt. 01.12.1940 (26)
Oberst 01.07.1942 (8)

-14.10.1935: im A. R. 1
15.10.1935-09.11.1938: Lehroffizier Kriegsschule Dresden
10.11.1938-1940: Kdr. II. Abt./Artillerieregiment 69
1940-1941: Stabsoffizier der Artillerie (Stoart) AOK 1, he was obviously replacing Lattmann, who left on 14.05.1940. In a officer list AOK 1 06/1940 he is already listed as Stoart
1942-Jan., 1943: Kdr. Pz. A. R. 4 (14. Pz. Div.)
Jan., 1943: Kdr. 14. Pz. Div., again replacing Lattmann, who was changing over to command 389. Inf. Div. (replacing Magnus)

Thanks in advance,
Jürgen

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Oberst Günther Ludwig

Post by Stauffenberg II » 03 Apr 2022 09:51

Can anybody please shift this thread to the Dieter Zinke Biographical Section, as I think this might be a better place for the thread.

Dave Danner
Member
Posts: 3208
Joined: 03 Dec 2002 23:59
Location: Fairfax, VA

Oberst Günther Ludwig (1899-1971)

Post by Dave Danner » 06 Jun 2022 04:58

Ludwig, Günther Max Christoph Albert
*31.08.1899 in Berlin-Friedenau
†04.11.1971 in Berlin

Vater: Max Heinrich Ludwig, General der Artillerie, Ritter des Ordens Pour le Mérite
Mutter: Henriette Stella Maria Margarethe, geb. Berlage
Ehefrau: Eva, geb. Behrendt, *07.05.1907, verheiratet den 25.06.1929
1 Tochter (*1935), 1 Sohn (*1939)

Beförderungen:
14.01.1918 Leutnant
30.09.1920 Charakter als Oberleutnant
01.11.1922 Leutnant mit RDA vom 01.02.1920 (3)
01.02.1926 Oberleutnant (35)
01.10.1933 Hauptmann (20)
01.01.1938 Major (13)
05.01.1939 anderw. RDA vom 01.08.1937 (53a) erhalten
01.12.1940 Oberstleutnant (26)
01.07.1942 Oberst (8)
xx.xx.1956 Oberst der NVA

Dienstlaufbahn:
29.03.1917 aus der Hauptkadettenanstalt als Fähnrich dem Fußartillerie-Regiment Nr. 18 überwiesen
18.05.1917 zum Offizier-Aspiranten-Kursus der Artillerie-Schießschule Jüterbog kommandiert (bis 14.07.1917)
01.08.1917 ins Feld
26.11.1917 zum 17. Offizier-Lehrgang zum Artillerie-Schießplatz Wahn kommandiert (bis 22.12.1917)
12.02.1918 ins Feld
10.01.1919 bei Grenzschutzformationen im Bereich des I. Armeekorps
06.06.1919 Ordonnanz-Offizier beim Artillerie-Führer 17
16.01.1920 Kolonnen-Offizier beim Reichswehr-Staffelstabe 2
30.09.1920 ausgeschieden
01.11.1922 beim 1. Artillerie-Regiment im Reichsheer angestellt
01.10.1923 zur Artillerie-Schule kommandiert (bis 15.08.1924)
24.09.1924 zu einem Festungs-Artillerie-Lehrgang in Königsberg kommandiert (bis 28.10.1924)
02.10.1925 Ausbildungs-Lehrgang an Festungs-Geschützen (bis 03.11.1925)
16.03.1926 ab 01.04.1926 auf 1 Jahr zum 9. Infanterie-Regiment kommandiert
07.01.1929 zum Lehrgang für Leibesübungen nach Wünsdorf kommandiert
30.06.1931 Kommando aufgehoben
01.10.1934 Chef der 11. Batterie des Artillerie-Regiments Königsberg
15.10.1915 Lehroffizier an der Kriegsschule Dresden (laut Stellenbesetzung)
10.11.1938 Kommandeur der II. Abteilung des Artillerie-Regiments 69 (laut Stellenbesetzung)
08.05.1940 zum Stabe des Armeeoberkommandos 1 (als Stabsoffizier der Artillerie) kommandiert
16.05.1940 mit d. 15.05.1940 in den Stab des Armeeoberkommandos 1 (als Stabsoffizier der Artillerie) versetzt
16.03.1942 m.W.v. 01.02.1942 Kommandeur des Panzer-Artillerie-Regiments 4
21.01.1943 vermißt in Stalingrad

1943-1948 in sowjetischer Gefangenschaft
1952-1956 bei der Kasernierten Volkspolizei
1956-1958 Chef der Chemischen Truppen der Nationalen Volksarmee

Auszeichnungen:
13.04.1918 1914 Eisernes Kreuz 2. Klasse
27.10.1918 1914 Eisernes Kreuz 1. Klasse
14.08.1924 Deutsches Sportabzeichen in Bronze
30.09.1931 Lehrschein der Deutschen Lebensrettungsgesellschaft
16.04.1932 Deutsches Sportabzeichen in Silber
20.01.1935 Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
02.10.1936 Wehrmacht (Heer) Dienstauszeichnung 4. bis 3. Klasse
29.04.1937 Wehrmacht (Heer) Dienstauszeichnung 2. Klasse
07.11.1939 1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuze 2. Klasse
xx.xx.1942 1939 Spange zum Eisernen Kreuze 1. Klasse
24.11.1942 Deutsches Kreuz in Gold
26.01.1943 Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Deutschen Heeres

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Oberst Günther Ludwig

Post by Stauffenberg II » 06 Jun 2022 07:51

Thank you!

graveland
Member
Posts: 11415
Joined: 20 Aug 2008 15:07

Re: Oberst Günther Ludwig

Post by graveland » 06 Jun 2022 11:27

Thank you, Dave.

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 3157
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Oberst Günther Ludwig

Post by Stauffenberg II » 19 Mar 2023 15:51

Hi Dave, all sources including you give Berlin-Friedenau as place of birth.

Please note however that the official birth register gives Schöneberg.

BR
Jürgen
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “The Dieter Zinke Axis Biographical Research Section”