Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Discussions on the personalities of the Wehrmacht and of the organizations not covered in the other sections. Hosted by Dieter Zinke, askropp and Frech.
User avatar
Gareth Collins
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 17 Oct 2002 18:38

Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by Gareth Collins » 28 Aug 2005 13:55

Hello,
I have madly taken on the task of reconstructing the Marineleitung, OKM & Various Fleet Commands & Boden Commands. Below are my results. If anyone can find gaps & plug them I'd be eternally grateful.

Firstly the Marineleitung

Formed from the Admiraltät 15 Sep 1920

Chef der Marineleitung
Admiral Paul Behncke - 15 Sep 1920-25 Sep 1924
Admiral Hans Zenker - 18 Sep 1924-30 Sep 1928
Admiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder - 24 Sep 1928-31 May 1935

Chef des Stabes
Kapitän zur See Paul Wülfing von Ditten - 10 Feb 1921-10 Jul 1923
Fregattenkapitän Richard Foerster (acting) - 11 Jul 1923-25 Sep 1923
Kapitän zur See Richard Foerster - 26 Sep 1923-24 Sep 1925
Kapitän zur See Peter Christian Donner - 25 Sep 1925-26 Sep 1928
Kapitän zur See Emil Heusinger von Waldegg - 28 Sep 1928-30 Sep 1930
Kapitän zur See Rolf Carls - 01 Oct 1930-26 Sep 1932
Konteradmiral Hermann Densch - 27 Sep 1932-11 Jan 1936

Flottenabteilung
Kapitän zur See Iwan Christian Hermann Oldekop - 15 Sep 1920-26 Sep 1922

Kapitän zur See Arno Spindler - 24 Jun 1923-30 Sep 1925
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Friedrich von Loewenfeld - 02 Oct 1925-10 Mar 1927
Kapitän zur See Kurt Aßmann - 13 Mar 1927-22 Sep 1929
Kapitän zur See Hermann Boehm - 28 Sep 1929-29 Sep 1932
Kapitän zur See Günther Guse - 27 Sep 1932-28 Sep 1934
Kapitän zur See Otto Ciliax - 29 Sep 1934-11 Jan 1936

Marinepersonalabteilung
Kapitän zur See Albrecht Freiherr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen - 15 Sep 1920-30 Sep 1922

Renamed Marineoffizierspersonalabteilung 30 Sep 1922

Marineoffizierspersonalabteilung
Kapitän zur See Karl Klüpfel - 01 Oct 1922-26 Sep 1924
Kapitän zur See Erich Heyden - 01 Dec 1924-30 Nov 1928
Konteradmiral Conrad Albrecht - 01 Dec 1928-28 Sep 1930
Kapitän zur See Wolf von Trotha - 29 Sep 1930-25 Sep 1932
Kapitän zur See Günther Lütjens - 26 Sep 1932-15 Sep 1934

Abteilung Marinenachrichtendienst
Kapitän zur See (E) Theodor Arps - 30 Sep 1934-01 Jun 1935

Marinemedizinalabteilung
Marinegeneralstabsarzt Dr.med. Walther Uthemann - 15 Sep 1920-05 Apr 1922
Marinegeneralstabsarzt Dr.med. Johannes Brachmann - 06 Apr 1922-31 Dec 1928
Admiralarzt Prof.Dr.med. Sigmund Moosauer - 01 Jan 1928-11 Jan 1936

Nautischen Abteilung
Kapitän zur See Martin Hosemann - 15 Sep 1920-04 Jan 1921
Kapitän zur See Hans Quaet-Faslem - 05 Jan 1921-15 Aug 1921
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Wilke (acting) - 16 Aug 1921-30 Sep 1921
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Prentzel - 01 Oct 1921-28 Feb 1923
Korvettenkapitän Dr.phil.h.c. Fritz Spiess (acting) - 01 Mar 1923-05 Jun 1923
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Prentzel - 06 Jun 1923-14 Feb 1924
Korvettenkapitän Dr.phil.h.c. Fritz Spiess (acting) - 15 Feb 1924-01 Nov 1924
Kapitän zur See Carl August Claussen - 15 Oct 1926-30 Sep 1930
Kapitän zur See Walther Koehler - 01 Oct 1930-27 Sep 1932
Kapitän zur See Waldemar Bender - 28 Sep 1932-01 Jun 1935
Kapitän zur See Friedrich Wilhelm Kurze - 28 Sep 1935-11 Jan 1936

Organisationsabteilung
Kapitän zur See Reimar von Bonin - 01 Oct 1933-28 Sep 1934
Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Wilhelm Fleischer - 29 Sep 1934-11 Jan 1936

Marinekommandoamtes
Vizeadmiral Theodor Püllen - 15 Sep 1920-10 Apr 1922
Vizeadmiral Conrad Mommsen - 11 Apr 1922-21 Sep 1924
Konteradmiral Adolf Pfeiffer - 22 Sep 1924-30 Sep 1927
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Brutzer - 01 Oct 1928-28 Sep 1930
Konteradmiral Walter Gladisch - 29 Sep 1930-27 Sep 1931
Vizeadmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Otto Groos - 28 Sep 1931-28 Sep 1934
Konteradmiral Günther Guse - 29 Sep 1934-11 Jan 1936

Allgemeinen Marineamt
Vizeadmiral Heinrich Löhlein - 15 Sep 1920-24 May 1921
Konteradmiral Walter Hildebrand - 24 May 1921-27 Feb 1923
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Prentzel - 01 Mar 1923-05 Jun 1923
Konteradmiral Hermann Bauer - 06 Jun 1923-30 Sep 1923
Konteradmiral Wilhelm Kahlert - 01 Oct 1923-27 Sep 1925
Konteradmiral Iwan Christian Hermann Oldekop - 28 Sep 1925-28 Sep 1927
Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Prentzel - 04 Oct 1927-14 Nov 1930
Vizeadmiral Emil Heusinger von Waldegg - 15 Nov 1930-26 Sep 1935
Admiral Max Bastian - 26 Sep 1935-11 Jan 1936

Werftabteilung
Konteradmiral Wilhelm Kahlert - 01 Oct 1923-27 Sep 1925
Kapitän zur See Eberhard Wolfram - 10 Feb 1928-15 Oct 1930
Kapitän zur See Siegfried Claassen - 16 Oct 1930-30 Jun 1933
Kapitän zur See Werner Grassmann - 01 Jul 1933-30 Sep 1934
Kapitän zur See Ulrich Rasmus - 02 Oct 1934-11 Jan 1936

Seetransportabteilung
Kapitän zur See Rudolf Lahs - 22 Nov 1927-31 Mar 1928

Zentralabteilung
Fregattenkapitän Paul Wülfing von Ditten - 15 Sep 1920-09 Feb 1921

Marinewehrabteilung
Kapitän zur See Adolf Pfeiffer - 15 Sep 1920-22 Feb 1922
Kapitän zur See Martin Hosemann - 23 Feb 1922-20 Sep 1924
Korvettenkapitän Oswald Paul - 21 Sep 1924-05 Oct 1924
Konteradmiral Alexander Werth - 06 Oct 1924-10 Sep 1927
Kapitän zur See Ernst Junkermann - 10 Sep 1927-04 Oct 1928
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Kehrhahn - 05 Oct 1928-28 Sep 1930
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter - 29 Sep 1930-26 Sep 1933
Kapitän zur See Hermann Mootz - 27 Sep 1933-11 Jan 1936

Marinewaffenabteilung
Kapitän zur See Conrad Mommsen - 15 Sep 1920-21 Feb 1921
Kapitän zur See Gottfried Hansen - 15 Mar 1921-05 Jan 1925
Kapitän zur See Walther Kinzel - 06 Jan 1925-30 Sep 1928
Konteradmiral Karl Witzell - 01 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1934

Marinewaffenamtes
Vizeadmiral Karl Witzell - 01 Oct 1934-10 Jan 1936

Entwicklungsabteilung
Kapitän zur See Theodor Heinrich Riedel - 01 Oct 1934-11 Jan 1936

Allgemeinen Artillerie-Abteilung
Kapitän zur See Werner Grassmann - 01 Oct 1934-13 Sep 1935

Ubootsabwehrabteilung
Kapitän zur See (E) Karl Bartenbach - 01 Nov 1934-01 Jun 1935

Marineausbildungsgruppe
Fregattenkapitän Wilhelm Rümann - 10 Sep 1925-27 Oct 1925

Ausbildungsabteilung
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Rümann - 28 Oct 1925-23 Sep 1926
Kapitän zur See Eduard Eichel - 24 Sep 1926-04 Oct 1928
Kapitän zur See Rolf Carls - 05 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1930
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Rhein - 09 Mar 1933-30 Jun 1935

Marinehaushaltsabteilung
Kapitän zur See Adelbert Schüßler - 27 Sep 1932-24 Sep 1934
Kapitän zur See Erich Förste - 25 Sep 1934-01 Jun 1935

Völkerbundsgruppe Marine
Vizeadmiral Albrecht Freiherr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen - 22 Sep 1926-14 Oct 1933

Gruppe für Seekonferenzen
Vizeadmiral Albrecht Freiherr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen - 15 Oct 1933-29 Sep 1934

Luftschutzgruppe
Kapitän zur See Rudolf Lahs - 01 Apr 1928-29 Mar 1929
Kapitän zur See Konrad Zander - 20 Sep 1929-30 Sep 1932



Thanks in advance.

Gareth

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Post by Stauffenberg II » 28 Aug 2005 14:03

Hi Gareth!

An excellent post made by you. Here is what I have:

Personalabteilung
1920-1922: Freyberg

Flottenabteilung
1922-1923: Gladisch

User avatar
Gareth Collins
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 17 Oct 2002 18:38

Post by Gareth Collins » 28 Aug 2005 14:08

The Inspektionen;

Inspektion des Bildungswesens der Marine
Kapitän zur See Fritz Sachsse (acting) - 15 Sep 1920-10 Aug 1920
Vizeadmiral Hugo Dominik - 11 Aug 1920-20 Jul 1922
Konteradmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder - 20 Jul 1922-18 Sep 1924
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann - 21 Sep 1924-30 Jun 1925
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (acting) - 01 Jul 1925-18 Aug 1925
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann - 19 Aug 1925-04 Jan 1927
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (acting) - 05 Jan 1927-21 Feb 1927
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann - 22 Feb 1927-14 Jul 1927
Kapitän zur See Paul Wülfing von Ditten (acting) - 15 Jul 1927-31 Jul 1927
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke (acting) - 01 Aug 1927-11 Aug 1927
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann - 12 Aug 1927-11 Oct 1927
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten - 12 Oct 1927-08 Jan 1928
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen (acting) - 09 Jan 1928-29 Feb 1928
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten - 01 Mar 1928-30 Sep 1928
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster - 01 Oct 1928-06 Oct 1928
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (acting) - 05 Oct 1928-15 Oct 1928
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster - 16 Oct 1928-15 Sep 1929
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (acting) - 16 Sep 1929-12 Oct 1929
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster - 13 Oct 1929-26 Feb 1930
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 27 Feb 1930-09 Jul 1930
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (acting) - 10 Jul 1930-02 Aug 1930
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 03 Aug 1930-25 Sep 1930
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann (acting) - 26 Sep 1930-07 Oct 1930
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 07 Oct 1930-05 Jun 1931
Kapitän zur See Hans Kolbe (acting) - 06 Jun 1931-22 Jun 1931
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 23 Jun 1931-31 Aug 1931
Kapitän zur See Hans Kolbe (acting) - 01 Sep 1931-14 Sep 1931
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 15 Sep 1931-14 Feb 1932
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe (acting) - 15 Feb 1932-08 Mar 1932
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 09 Mar 1932-22 Jan 1933
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (acting) - 23 Jan 1933-13 Feb 1933
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 14 Feb 1933-31 Jul 1933
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (acting) - 01 Aug 1933-27 Aug 1933
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze - 28 Aug 1933-01 Oct 1933
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter - 02 Oct 1933-08 Mar 1934
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander (acting) - 09 Mar 1934-19 Mar 1934
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter - 20 Mar 1934-15 Jul 1934
Konteradmiral Wolf von Trotha (acting) - 16 Jul 1934-31 Jul 1934
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter - 01 Aug 1934-08 Jul 1935
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (acting) - 09 Jul 1935-10 Aug 1935
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter - 11 Aug 1935-12 Jul 1936
Kapitän zur See Reimar von Bonin (acting) - 13 Jul 1936-17 Jul 1936
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter - 18 Jul 1936-18 Jul 1936
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (acting) - 19 Jul 1936-15 Aug 1936
Admiral Alfred Saalwächter - 16 Aug 1936-18 Jul 1937
Kapitän zur See Paul Wever (acting) - 19 Jul 1937-17 Aug 1937
Admiral Alfred Saalwächter - 18 Aug 1937-31 Jul 1938
Kapitän zur See Ernst Schirlitz (acting) - 01 Aug 1938-20 Aug 1938
Admiral Alfred Saalwächter - 21 Aug 1938-27 Oct 1938
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 28 Oct 1938-27 Jan 1939
Vizeadmiral Günther Guse (acting) - 28 Jan 1939-05 Mar 1939
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 06 Mar 1939-01 Nov 1939
Konteradmiral Hubert Schmundt - 06 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1940
Kapitän zur See Ernst Schirlitz (acting) - 01 Apr 1940-25 Aug 1940
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall - 26 Aug 1940-08 Aug 1942
Admiral Hermann Mootz - 01 Oct 1942-28 Feb 1943
Konteradmiral Bernhard Rogge - 01 Mar 1943-19 Sep 1944
Konteradmiral Waldemar Winther - 25 Sep 1944-22 Jul 1945

Inspektion der Marine-Artillerie
Konteradmiral Wolfgang Wegener - 15 Sep-30 Sep 1926
Konteradmiral Gottfried Hansen - 01 Oct 1926-30 Sep 1928
Konteradmiral Walther Kinzel - 01 Oct 1928-16 Feb 1930
Kapitän zur See Franz Schröter (acting) - 17 Feb 1930-30 Mar 1930
Konteradmiral Walther Kinzel - 01 Apr 1930-29 Sep 1932
Vizeadmiral Otto Feige - 30 Sep 1932-16 Mar 1937
Kapitän zur See Helmuth Kienast (acting) - 17 Mar 1937-15 Apr 1937
Vizeadmiral Otto Feige - 16 Apr 1937-26 Sep 1937
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann - 30 Sep 1937-07 Jul 1938
Kapitän zur See Otto Fricke (acting) - 07 Jul 1938-06 Aug 1938
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann - 07 Aug 1938-27 Sep 1938
Fregattenkapitän Hans-Paul Leithäuser (acting) - 28 Sep 1938-06 Oct 1938
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann - 07 Oct 1938-09 Oct 1938
Kapitän zur See Eberhard von Goetze (acting) - 10 Oct 1938-22 Oct 1938
Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann - 23 Oct 1938-22 Jan 1939
Vizeadmiral Thilo von Seebach - 23 Jan 1939-03 Jun 1941
Vizeadmiral Werner Grassmann (acting) - 04 Jun 1941-07 Sep 1941
Vizeadmiral Thilo von Seebach - 08 Sep 1941-31 Mar 1943
Konteradmiral Otto Fricke - 01 Apr 1943-22 Jul 1945

Inspektion des Torpedo-und Minenwesens
Kapitän zur See Theodor Eschenburg (acting) - 15 Sep 1920-30 Sep 1920
Konteradmiral Max Looff - 01 Oct 1920-31 Mar 1922
Kapitän zur See Theodor Eschenburg - 01 Apr 1922-30 Sep 1923
Konteradmiral Ludwig Kaulhausen - 01 Oct 1923-30 Mar 1925
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke - 30 Mar 1925-30 Aug 1925
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (acting) - 31 Aug 1925-19 Sep 1925
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke - 20 Sep 1925-31 May 1926
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (acting) - 01 Jun 1926-30 Jun 1926
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke - 01 Jul 1926-06 Mar 1927
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (acting) - 07 Mar 1927-28 Mar 1927
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke - 29 Mar 1927-02 Jul 1927
Kapitän zur See Hans Stohwasser (acting) - 03 Jul 1927-31 Jul 1927
Konteradmiral Oskar Heinecke - 01 Aug 1927-03 Oct 1927
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen - 04 Oct 1927-21 Dec 1927
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (acting) - 22 Dec 1927-04 Jan 1928
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen - 05 Jan 1928-08 Jul 1928
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (acting) - 09 Jul 1928-14 Jul 1928
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen - 15 Jul 1928-09 Aug 1928
Kapitän zur See Hans Stohwasser (acting) - 10 Aug 1928-10 Sep 1928
Konteradmiral Paul Wülfing von Ditten (acting) - 11 Sep 1928-16 Sep 1928
Konteradmiral Werner Tillessen - 17 Sep 1928-04 Oct 1928
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann - 05 Oct 1928-20 May 1929
Kapitän zur See Richard Foerster (acting) - 21 May 1929-22 Jun 1929
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann - 23 Jun 1929-03 Jun 1930
Kapitän zur See Otto Schultze (acting) - 05 May 1930-02 Jun 1930
Konteradmiral Ernst Junkermann - 03 Jun 1930-31 Mar 1931
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe - 01 Apr 1931-15 Sep 1931
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (acting) - 16 Sep 1931-16 Oct 1931
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe - 17 Oct 1931-09 Mar 1932
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (acting) - 10 Mar 1932-20 Mar 1932
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe - 21 Mar 1932-30 Sep 1932
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander - 01 Oct 1932-19 Feb 1933
Konteradmiral Otto Schultze (acting) - 20 Feb 1933-11 Mar 1933
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander - 12 Mar 1933-01 Dec 1933
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter (acting) - 02 Dec 1933-09 Dec 1933
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander - 10 Dec 1933-01 Feb 1934
Kapitän zur See Waldemar Hirth (acting) - 02 Feb 1934-31 Feb 1934
Konteradmiral Konrad Zander - 01 Mar 1934-31 Mar 1934
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter (acting) - 01 Apr 1934-30 Jun 1934
Kapitän zur See Walther Faber (acting) - 01 Jul 1934-02 Sep 1934
Konteradmiral Alfred Saalwächter (acting) - 03 Sep 1934-16 Sep 1934
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting - 03 Oct 1934-25 May 1935
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (acting) - 26 May 1935-08 Jun 1935
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting - 09 Jun 1935-30 Sep 1936
Vizeadmiral Alfred Saalwächter (acting) - 12 Jun 1936-18 Jul 1936
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting - 19 Jul 1936-30 Sep 1936

Inspektion des Torpedowesens
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting - 01 Oct 1936-02 May 1937
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (acting) - 03 May 1937-03 Jun 1937
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting - 04 Jun 1937-20 Jul 1937
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (acting) -21 Jul 1937-03 Aug 1937
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting - 04 Aug 1937-01 May 1938
Kapitän zur See Joachim von Gerlach (acting) - 02 May 1938-29 May 1938
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting - 30 May 1938-20 Dec 1939
Vizeadmiral Oskar Kummetz - 21 Dec 1939-29 May 1942
Admiral Otto Ciliax - 26 Jun 1942-21 Feb 1943
Vizeadmiral Kurt Utke - 22 Feb 1943-03 Dec 1944
Konteradmiral Rudolf Junker - 04 Dec 1944-21 Sep 1945

Gas- und Luftschutzinspektion der Marine
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Rieve - 04 Jan 1945-31 Jan 1945
Konteradmiral Hermann von Bredow - 01 Feb 1945-22 Jul 1945

Sperrwaffeninspektion
Konteradmiral Friedrich Götting (acting) - 01 Oct 1936-20 May 1937
Konteradmiral Witold Rother - 21 May 1937-18 Jul 1937
Kapitän zur See Alexander Michels (acting) - 19 Jul 1937-03 Aug 1937
Konteradmiral Witold Rother - 04 Aug 1937-21 Jun 1938
Kapitän zur See Alexander Michels (acting) - 22 Jun 1938-23 Jul 1938
Konteradmiral Witold Rother - 24 Jul 1938-02 Apr 1939
Kapitän zur See Alexander Michels (acting) - 03 Apr 1939-11 Apr 1939
Konteradmiral Witold Rother - 12 Apr 1939-17 Jul 1939
Kapitän zur See Alexander Michels (acting) - 18 Jul 1939-05 Aug 1939
Vizeadmiral Witold Rother - 06 Aug 1939-31 Aug 1942
Vizeadmiral Alexander Michels - 01 Sep 1942-10 Sep 1945

Schiffsmaschineninspektion
Vizeadmiral (Ing.) Hans Fechter - 01 Oct 1935-31 Dec 1939
Admiral (Ing.) Erich Zieger - 29 Mar 1943-30 Jun 1943
Vizeadmiral (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Walter Fröhlich - 29 Mar 1943-14 Jul 1945

Marinedepot-Inspektion
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Wilke - 15 Sep 1920-31 Mar 1922
Kapitän zur See Oskar Heinecke - 19 Oct 1922-29 Mar 1925
Konteradmiral Albrecht Freiherr von Freyberg-Eisenberg-Allmendingen - 08 Apr 1925-21 Sep 1926
Kapitän zur See Siegfried Punt - 22 Sep 1926-11 Oct 1928
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Schickhardt - 12 Oct 1928-24 Jul 1929
Konteradmiral Walther Kinzel (acting) - 25 Jul 1929-10 Aug 1929
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Schickhardt - 11 Aug 1929-25 Sep 1933
Kapitän zur See Ulrich Rasmus - 26 Sep 1933-28 Sep 1934
Kapitän zur See Georg Reimer - 29 Sep 1934-30 Sep 1935

Marinenachrichteninspektion
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting - 01 Oct 1937-01 May 1938
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (acting) - 02 May 1938-29 May 1938
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting - 30 May 1938-31 Oct 1938
Admiral Günther Guse - 01 Nov 1938-06 Mar 1939
Kapitän zur See Erhard Maertens (acting) - 07 Mar 1939-18 Mar 1939
Admiral Günther Guse - 19 Mar 1939-04 Aug 1939
Kapitän zur See Gustav Kieseritzky (acting) - 05 Aug 1939-25 Aug 1939
Admiral Günther Guse - 26 Aug 1939-15 Jun 1941

Inspektion der Marinepioniere
Generalmajor Felix Vara - 07 Nov 1939-03 Nov 1941
Generalmajor Heinrich Vierkorn - 20 Nov 1944-18 Apr 1944
Generalmajor Dipl.Ing. Franz Habicht - 01 Jun 1944-23 Jul 1945

Marineabnahme-Inspektion
Konteradmiral (W) Hans Hamelau - 05 Oct 1943-08 May 1945

Inspektion der Marinezeugämter
Kapitän zur See Georg Reimer - 01 Oct 1935-15 Nov 1936

Inspektion der Marine-Artilleriezeugämter
Konteradmiral Georg Reimer - 16 Nov 1936-06 May 1937
Vizeadmiral Günther Krause - 07 May 1937-15 Apr 1943

Marine-Arsenalinspektion
Konteradmiral Bernhard Liebetanz - 16 Apr 1943-20 Apr 1945

[/b]

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Post by Stauffenberg II » 28 Aug 2005 14:10

If you are interest (but not yet complete):

Chef des Stabes Allg. Marineamt
1921-1923: Spindler (Arno)
1923-1925: Kinzel (Walter)
1925-1928: ?
1928-1930: Wolfram (Eberhard)
1930-1933: Claassen

User avatar
Gareth Collins
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 17 Oct 2002 18:38

Post by Gareth Collins » 28 Aug 2005 14:20

Flottenkommando;

Oberbefehlshaber der Seestreitkräfte
Vizeadmiral Hans Zenker - 15 Oct 1923-17 Sep 1924
Vizeadmiral Conrad Mommsen - 26 Sep 1924-31 Mar 1925

Flottenchef
Vizeadmiral Conrad Mommsen - 01 Apr 1925-29 Sep 1927
Vizeadmiral Iwan Christian Hermann Oldekop - 30 Sep 1927-30 Sep 1931
Vizeadmiral Walter Gladisch - 01 Oct 1931-30 Sep 1933
Admiral Richard Foerster - 22 Sep 1933-20 Dec 1936
Konteradmiral Rold Carls (acting) - 21 Dec 1936-31 Dec 1936
Admiral Rolf Carls - 01 Jan 1937-31 Oct 1938
Admiral Hermann Boehm - 01 Nov 1938-20 Oct 1939
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall - 21 Oct 1939-10 Mar 1940
Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens (acting) - 11 Mar 1940-23 Apr 1940
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall - 24 Apr 1940-17 Jun 1940
Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens (acting) - 18 Jun 1940-08 Jul 1940
Admiral Günther Lütjens - 09 Jul 1940-27 May 1941
Generaladmiral Otto Schniewind - 12 Jun 1941-30 Jul 1944
Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Meendsen-Bohlken - 31 Jul 1944-23 May 1945

Chef des Stabs
Konteradmiral Walter Gladisch - 24 Mar 1925-14 Oct 1928
Kapitän zur See Alfred Saalwächter - 15 Oct 1928-28 Sep 1930
Kapitän zur See Günther Guse - 27 Sep 1930-26 Sep 1932
Kapitän zur See Hermann Boehm - 30 Sep 1932-02 Oct 1933
Konteradmiral Rolf Carls - 03 Oct 1933-28 Sep 1934
Konteradmiral Otto Schniewind - 27 Sep 1934-19 Oct 1937
Kapitän zur See Oskar Kummetz - 31 Oct 1938-20 Oct 1939
Konteradmiral Otto Backenköhler - 24 Oct 1939-31 Jul 1940
Konteradmiral August Thiele - 30 Jun 1941-15 Feb 1943
Kapitän zur See Hans Hartmann - 16 Mar 1943-06 Jun 1943
Konteradmiral Hellmuth Heye - 07 Jun 1943-04 Apr 1944
Konteradmiral Richard Rothe-Roth - 05 Apr 1944-23 May 1945

Führer der Unterseeboote (F.d.U)
Kommodore Karl Dönitz - 01 Jan 1936-08 Jul 1939
Kapitän zur See Hans-Georg von Friedeburg (acting) - 09 Jul 1939-24 Sep 1939
Kommodore Karl Dönitz - 25 Sep 1939-16 Oct 1939

Befehlshaber der UnterseeBoote (B.d.U.)
Admiral Karl Dönitz - 17 Oct 1939-30 Jan 1943

Führer der Zerstörer
Kommodore Friedrich Bonte - 26 Oct 1939-10 Apr 1940
Kommodore Erich Bey - 10 May 1940-26 Dec 1943
Vizeadmiral Leo Kreisch - 26 Jan 1944-29 May 1945

Führer der Torpedoboote
Fregattenkapitän Kurt Fricke - 25 Sep 1933-05 Oct 1934
Kapitän zur See Oskar Kummetz - 04 Oct 1934-28 Sep 1937
Konteradmiral Günther Lütjens - 08 Oct 1937-20 Oct 1939
Kommodore Friedrich Bonte - 26 Oct 1939-29 Nov 1939
Kapitän zur See Hans Bütow - 30 Nov 1939-19 Apr 1942

Führer der Schnellboote
Kommodore Rudolf Peters - 20 Apr 1942-22 Jul 1945

Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte
Konteradmiral Walter Gladisch - 01 Jan 1930-28 Sep 1930
Konteradmiral Conrad Albrecht - 29 Sep 1930-30 Sep 1932
Konteradmiral Hans Kolbe - 01 Oct 1932-24 Sep 1934
Vizeadmiral Hermann Boehm - 25 Sep 1934-27 Sep 1937
Konteradmiral Hermann Densch - 02 Oct 1937-20 Oct 1939
Vizeadmiral Günther Lütjens - 21 Oct 1939-17 Jun 1940

Befehlshaber der Ausbildungsverbandes der Flotte
Vizeadmiral August Thiele - 03 Mar 1943-19 Sep 1944
Vizeadmiral Bernhard Rogge - 20 Sep 1944-04 Aug 1945

Befehlshaber der Linienschiffe
Vizeadmiral Walther Franz - 01 Jan 1930-27 Feb 1930
Konteradmiral Richard Foerster - 27 Feb 1930-27 Sep 1932
Konteradmiral Max Bastian - 01 Oct 1932-28 Sep 1934
Konteradmiral Rolf Carls - 29 Sep 1934-30 Sep 1936

Befehlshaber der Kreuzer
Vizeadmiral Hubert Schmundt - 01 Aug 1940-14 Oct 1941
Vizeadmiral Oskar Kummetz - 03 Jun 1942-18 Feb 1943

Befehlshaber der Panzerschiffe
Konteradmiral Rolf Carls - 01 Oct 1936-23 Nov 1936
Konteradmiral Hermann von Fischel - 25 Nov 1936-08 Feb 1938
Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Marschall - 09 Feb 1938-20 Oct 1939

Befehlshaber der Schlachtschiffe
Vizeadmiral Otto Ciliax - 16 Jun 1941-02 Jun 1942

Befehlshaber der Kampfgruppe
Admiral Oskar Kummetz - 19 Feb 1943-09 Nov 1943
Konteradmiral Erich Bey (acting) - 09 Nov 1943-26 Dec 1943
Kapitän zur See Rolf Johannesson (acting) - 27 Dec 1943-15 Jan 1944
Kapitän zur See Hans Karl Meyer (acting) - 16 Jan 1944-28 Feb 1944
Kapitän zur See Hans Karl Meyer - 29 Feb 1944-30 Apr 1944
Konteradmiral Rudolf Peters - 05 Jun 1944-20 Oct 1944

Befehlshaber der II. Kampfgruppe
Vizeadmiral August Thiele - 23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945

Befehlshaber der Kampfgruppe Rogge
Vizeadmiral Bernhard Rogge - 10 Mar 1945-10 Apr 1945

Befehlshaber der Kampfgruppe Thiele
Vizeadmiral August Thiele - 23 Mar 1945-27 Apr 1945

User avatar
Gareth Collins
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 17 Oct 2002 18:38

Post by Gareth Collins » 28 Aug 2005 14:34

Marinestationen

MARINESTATION DER NORDSEE

Chef der Marinestation der Nordsee
Vizeadmiral Hans Zenker - 15 Sep 1920-30 Sep 1923
Vizeadmiral Hermann Bauer - 01 Oct 1923-04 Oct 1928
Vizeadmiral Werner Tillessen - 05 Oct 1928-27 Sep 1932
Vizeadmiral Richard Foerster - 28 Sep 1932-03 Aug 1933
Konteradmirsl Otto Feige (acting) - 03 Aug 1933-16 Sep 1933
Vizeadmiral Richard Foerster - 16 Sep 1933-21 Sep 1933
Vizeadmiral Otto Schultze - 02 Oct 1933-03 Jul 1935

Kommandierender Admiral der Marinestation der Nordsee
Admiral Otto Schultze - 04 Jul 1937-03 Oct 1937
Admiral Hermann Boehm - 03 Oct 1937-27 Oct 1938
Admiral Alfred Saalwächter - 28 Oct 1938-22 Aug 1939
Admiral z.V. Otto Schultze - 23 Aug 1939-28 Nov 1939
Admiral Hermann Densch - 29 Nov 1939-28 Feb 1943
Admiral Erich Förste - 01 Mar 1943-21 Jun 1943

Oberbefehlshaber der Marineoberkommandos Nordsee
Admiral Erich Förste - 22 Jun 1943-10 Jul 1945

II. Admiral der Nordseestation
Konteradmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 28 Jun 1935-24 Sep 1935
Konteradmiral Hans-Herbert Stobwasser - 25 Sep 1935-30 Sep 1937
Konteradmiral Otto von Schrader - 01 Oct 1937-01 Jan 1938

2. Admiral der Nordsee
Konteradmiral Otto von Schrader - 01 Jan 1938-02 Sep 1939
Konteradmiral z.V. Paul Wülfing von Ditten - 03 Sep 1939-28 Nov 1939
Vizeadmiral (Ing.) Alfred Schirmer - 28 Nov 1939-13 Mar 1943
Konteradmiral Siegfried Engel - 14 Mar 1943-19 Apr 1945
Vizeadmiral Helmuth Brinkmann - 20 Apr 1945-31 May 1945

Chef des Stabes
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Prentzel - 15 Sep 1920-30 Sep 1921
Korvettenkapitän Walter Matthiae - 01 Oct 1921-20 Feb 1922
Kapitän zur See Friedrich Lützow - 21 Feb 1922-26 Sep 1924
Kapitän zur See Ernst Meusel - 27 Sep 1924-19 Sep 1926
Kapitän zur See Siegfried Maßmann- 20 Sep 1926-28 Sep 1928
Kapitän zur See Walther Koehler - 01 Oct 1928-28 Sep 1930
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Canaris - 29 Sep 1930-23 Sep 1932
Kapitän zur See Robert Witthoeft-Emden - 24 Sep 1932-24 Sep 1933
Konteradmiral Hans-Herbert Stobwasser - 25 Sep 1933-24 Sep 1935
Kapitän zur See Günther Lütjens - 24 Sep 1935-15 Mar 1936
Fregattenkapitän Werner Löwisch - 16 Mar 1936-26 Aug 1936
Konteradmiral Johannes Bachmann - 26 Aug 1936-20 Aug 1940
Konteradmiral Friedrich Rieve - 21 Aug 1940-07 Apr 1943
Kapitän zur See Hans-Joachim Gadow - 08 Apr 1943-21 Jun 1943

Chef des Stabes des Stabes Marineoberkommando Nordsee
Konteradmiral Hans-Joachim Gadow - 22 Jun 1943-10 Jul 1945

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

MARINESTATION DER OSTSEE

Chef der Marinestation der Ostsee
Vizeadmiral Ernst Freiherr von Gagern - 15 Sep 1920-10 Jul 1921
Vizeadmiral Hugo Dominik (acting) - 11 Jul 1921-14 Jul 1921
Vizeadmiral Ernst Freiherr von Gagern - 15 Jul 1921-09 Jan 1925
Vizeadmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder - 10 Jan 1925-27 Oct 1925
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (acting) - 28 Oct 1925-10 Nov 1925
Vizeadmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder - 11 Nov 1925-16 Oct 1927
Konteradmiral Martin Hosemann (acting) - 17 Oct 1927-17 Dec 1927
Vizeadmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder - 18 Oct 1927-30 Sep 1928
Vizeadmiral Gottfried Hansen - 01 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1932
Vizeadmiral Conrad Albrecht - 01 Oct 1932-03 Jul 1935

Kommandierender Admiral der Marinestation der Ostsee
Generaladmiral Conrad Albrecht - 03 Jul 1935-31 Oct 1938
Generaladmiral Rolf Carls - 01 Nov 1938-02 Jan 1939
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (acting) - 03 Jan 1939-15 Jan 1939
Generaladmiral Rolf Carls - 16 Jan 1939-14 May 1939
Vizeadmiral Günther Guse (acting) - 15 May 1939-27 May 1939
Generaladmiral Rolf Carls - 28 May 1939-01 Jan 1940
Admiral Günther Guse (acting) - 01 Jan 1940-20 Sep 1940
Admiral Günther Guse - 21 Sep 1940-09 Apr 1942
Admiral Wilhelm Marschall (acting) - 10 Apr 1942-02 May 1942
Admiral Günther Guse - 03 May 1942-08 Mar 1943
Admiral Hubert Schmundt - 09 Mar 1943-21 Jun 1943

Oberbefehlshaber der Marineoberkommandos Ostsee
Admiral Hubert Schmundt - 22 Jun 1943-29 Feb 1944
Generaladmiral Oskar Kummetz - 01 Mar 1944-23 Jul 1945

II. Admiral der Ostseestation
Kapitän zur See Ludwig von Schröder - 01 Feb 1934-01 Oct 1934
Konteradmiral Max Bastian - 02 Oct 1934-26 Sep 1935
Konteradmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 26 Sep 1935-28 Jun 1936
Kapitän zur See Walther Faber (acting) - 29 Jun 1936-05 Jul 1936
Konteradmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 06 Jul 1936-25 Aug 1936
Kapitän zur See Walther Faber (acting) - 26 Aug 1936-12 Sep 1936
Konteradmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 13 Sep 1936-04 Aug 1937
Konteradmiral Witold Rother (acting) - 05 Aug 1937-22 Aug 1937
Konteradmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 23 Aug 1937-01 Jan 1938

2. Admiral der Ostsee
Konteradmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 01 Jan 1938-14 Jan 1938
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (acting) - 15 Jan 1938-15 Feb 1938
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 16 Feb 1938-18 Aug 1938
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (acting) - 19 Aug 1938-31 Aug 1938
Vizeadmiral Karlgeorg Schuster - 01 Sep 1938-27 Oct 1938
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (acting) - 28 Oct 1938-04 Jan 1939
Konteradmiral Raul Mewis (acting) - 16 Jun 1939-15 Jul 1939
Konteradmiral z.V. Wolf von Trotha - 05 Sep 1939-03 Dec 1939
Vizeadmiral Kurt Slevogt - 04 Dec 1939-31 Mar 1943
Konteradmiral Siegfried Sorge - 01 Apr 1943-05 Jan 1945
Vizeadmiral Helmuth Brinkmann - 06 Jan 1945-31 May 1945

Chef des Stabes
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Junkermann - 15 Sep 1920-29 Sep 1920
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Meusel - 29 Sep 1920-09 Apr 1921
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Schickhardt - 10 Apr 1921-01 May 1921
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Meusel - 02 May 1921-11 Sep 1921
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Schickhardt - 12 Sep 1921-02 Oct 1921
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Meusel - 03 Oct 1921-22 Dec 1921
Korvettenkapitän Heinrich Schickhardt - 23 Dec 1921-05 Jan 1922
Korvettenkapitän Ernst Meusel - 06 Jan 1922-29 Sep 1922
Kapitän zur See Alexander Werth - 30 Sep 1922-05 Oct 1924
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Friedrich von Loewenfeld - 06 Oct 1924-02 Jun 1925
Korvettenkapitän Karlgeorg Schuster - 03 Jun 1925-12 Jul 1925
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Friedrich von Loewenfeld - 13 Jul 1925-11 Sep 1925
Kapitän zur See Conrad Albrecht - 12 Sep 1925-15 Jul 1926
Korvettenkapitän Karlgeorg Schuster - 16 Jul 1926-15 Aug 1926
Kapitän zur See Conrad Albrecht - 16 Aug 1926-10 Mar 1927
Korvettenkapitän Karlgeorg Schuster - 11 Mar 1927-20 Mar 1927
Kapitän zur See Conrad Albrecht - 21 Mar 1927-10 Jul 1927
Korvettenkapitän Hermann Densch - 10 Jul 1927-14 Aug 1927
Kapitän zur See Conrad Albrecht - 14 Aug 1927-14 Jan 1928
Konteradmiral Friedrich Brutzer - 14 Jan 1928-02 Apr 1928
Kapitän zur See Conrad Albrecht - 02 Apr 1928-30 Sep 1928
Kapitän zur See Konrad Zander - 28 Sep 1928-19 Sep 1929
Kapitän zur See Hans Kolbe - 20 Sep 1929-08 Jul 1930
Fregattenkaptän Hermann Densch - 08 Jul 1930-15 Aug 1930
Kapitän zur See Hans Kolbe - 15 Aug 1930-31 Mar 1931
Konteradmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Otto Groos - 09 Apr 1931-25 Sep 1931
Kapitän zur See Wilhelm Marschall - 26 Sep 1931-24 Sep 1934
Kapitän zur See Walter Warzecha - 24 Sep 1934-07 Oct 1935
Korvettenkapitän Otto Fein - 07 Oct 1935-06 Nov 1935
Kapitän zur See Walter Warzecha - 06 Nov 1935-28 Sep 1937
Kapitän zur See Oskar Kummetz - 30 Sep 1937-30 Oct 1938
Kapitän zur See Leo Kreisch - 21 Jun 1939-12 Jul 1939
Kapitän zur See Otto Backenköhler - 31 Oct 1938-23 Oct 1939
Konteradmiral Hans-Heinrich Wurmbach - 23 Oct 1939-14 May 1942
Konteradmiral Hans Bütow - 15 May 1942-21 Jun 1943

Chef des Stabes des Stabes Marineoberkommando Ostsee
Konteradmiral Hans Bütow - 22 Jun 1943-01 May 1944
Konteradmiral Günther von der Forst - 02 May 1944-23 Jul 1945

Georges JEROME
Financial supporter
Posts: 7910
Joined: 10 Mar 2002 13:04
Location: France

Post by Georges JEROME » 28 Aug 2005 20:28

Here a OoB from dec 1930

Marineleitung (Admiral Dr hc Raeder)
I Marineoffizier-Personalabteilung (Kap z S von Trotha
II Marinekommando Amt (Konteradmiral Gladisch)
III Allgemeines Marineamt (Kap z S Carls)
IV Marine-Verwaltungsamt (Ministerialdirektor Reuter)
V Marine-Konstruktionsabteilung (Min. direktor Dr Ing eh Presse

Flottenkdo Kiel (vizeadmiral Oldekop)
Bef. d Linienschiffe Wilhelmshaven (Konteradmiral Foerster)
Bef. d aufklarungsstreitkrafte Kiel (Konteradmiral Albrecht)
Kdo der Marinestation der Ostsee Kiel (Vizeadmiral Hansen)
Kdo der Marinestation der Nordsee Wilhelmshaven (Vizeadmiral Tillessen)
Marinewerft Wilhelmshaven (konteradmiral Eichel)
Marinearsenal Kiel (Kap z S Brandes)

Dienstellen der Marineleitung
Hamburg Leiter Kap z S Menche
Bremen Leiter Kap z S Baeumker
Stettin Leiter Freg kap Coupette
Konigsberg Leiter Freg kap Schulz (gerhard)

JG

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Post by Stauffenberg II » 29 Oct 2006 11:25

Hi!

I have just recognized that I can not find the Commander of the Naval Academy (Marineakademie) in Kiel, set up in 1935 again. From 1937 on I have Krancke. Does anybody happen to know who led the academy from 1935 to 1937, please?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
AJK
Member
Posts: 950
Joined: 19 Jun 2002 02:37
Location: Milwaukee, USA

Post by AJK » 30 Oct 2006 01:21

Hi Stauffenberg,

I have Fregattenkapitän (later Vizeadmiral) Eberhard Weichold as "Leiter, Marine-Akademie" between 28 Apr 1934 - 31 Dec 1936. That still leaves a gap between Jan - Oct 1937, when Krancke became Kommandeur.

Best wishes,

AJK

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4546
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by VJK » 27 Feb 2010 18:38

Hello gentlemen,

Many years have passed, but the search goes on!! :lol:

I can add to Jürgen's post re the Chef des Stabes des Allgemeinen Marineamtes:

27 May 1921 - 31 May 1923: Konteradmiral Arno Spindler
3 Jul 1923 - 30 Sep 1923: Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Kahlert
4 Oct 1923 - 4 Jan 1925: Vizeadmiral Walther Kinzel
10 Jan 1925 - 9 Feb 1928: Konteradmiral Ernst Bindseil
10 Feb 1928 - 15 Oct 1930: Vizeadmiral Eberhard Wolfram
16 Oct 1930 - 30 Jun 1933: Konteradmiral Siegfried Claassen

Ranks shown are the final one's achieved by the officer in question.

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by Stauffenberg II » 27 Feb 2010 18:57

Thanks V. It took a little bit. So, Bindseil is the man in question. 8O Totally unknown to me. Need to research him.

All the best!

Jürgen

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4546
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by VJK » 27 Feb 2010 19:04

Hi Jürgen,

This is what I have (courtesy of AJK):

Konteradmiral Ernst BINDSEIL (20 Jul 1880 - 5 Mar 1947)
30 Nov 1918 - 1 Apr 1923: Department Head, Fleet Office, Naval High Command
2 Apr 1923 - 30 Sep 1923: Attached to the Commander-in-Chief of the Navy
1 Oct 1923 - 30 Nov 1924: Commandant, Cruiser "Thetis"
1 Dec 1924 - 9 Jan 1925: Commandant, Cruiser "Nymphe"
10 Jan 1925 - 9 Feb 1928: Chief of Staff, Naval General Office, Naval High Command
10 Feb 1928 - 29 Feb 1928: Attached to the Commander-in-Chief of the Navy
29 Feb 1928: Promoted to brevet Konteradmiral
29 Feb 1928: Retired
22 Mar 1939: Placed on reserve status; no appointment conferred
31 May 1943: Retired

Best regards,

V

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by Stauffenberg II » 28 Feb 2010 11:17

Thanks for full service provided!

I found him in the 05.01.1928 Reichsmarine rank list with Kapt. z. S. 01.10.1924.

Awards:
Königreich Preußen, Roter Adler-Orden, 4. Klasse
Königreich Preußen, Kronen-Orden, 4. Klasse
Königreich Preußen, Hausorden von Hohenzollern, Ritterkreuz mit Schwertern
Königreich Preußen, Eisernes Kreuz 1. u. 2. Kl.
Großherzogtum Oldenburg, Friedrich August-Kreuz 1. u. 2. Kl.
Hansestadt Lübeck, Hanseatenkreuz
Ottomanisches Reich, Eiserner Halbmond

User avatar
Gareth Collins
Member
Posts: 1491
Joined: 17 Oct 2002 18:38

Re: Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by Gareth Collins » 29 May 2010 01:05

Here's his face courtesy of Mr Hans H. Hildebrand.

Born on 20 Jul 1880 in Torgau, died 05 Mar 1947 in KZ Sachsenhausen (somewhat inexplicably he was imprisoned by the Russians).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Stauffenberg II
Member
Posts: 2891
Joined: 03 Jan 2003 17:43
Location: Austria

Re: Reconstruction of the Marineleitung 1921-1936

Post by Stauffenberg II » 29 May 2010 18:14

Thanks man! Much appreciated.

Cheers,
Jürgen

Return to “Axis Biographical Research”