Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Discussions on all (non-biographical) aspects of the Freikorps, Reichswehr, Austrian Bundesheer, Heer, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Fallschirmjäger and the other Luftwaffe ground forces. Hosted by Christoph Awender.
JARDIN DAVID
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 20:57

Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by JARDIN DAVID » 01 Jun 2021 11:16

Hello,
A have a question about his Kommandeur early october 44 (in Lorraine).
According to my informations, Oberst H von OPPELN-BRONIKOWSI left his regiment early september.
Wich officer was his deputy ? An Oberstleutnant was supposed to be the replacement but I can't find an organizational chart for this unit.
Thanks
JD

Tom Peters
Financial supporter
Posts: 489
Joined: 04 Sep 2004 21:18
Location: Augusta, GA

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by Tom Peters » 02 Jun 2021 04:16

I dont know off the top of my head, but there are a number of files of 21.Pz.Div available at German Docs in Russia, for the time period in question. I think I have seen a command roster, but I dont remember any details. I will look around to see what I can find.

thanks,

Mad Dog

JARDIN DAVID
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 20:57

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by JARDIN DAVID » 02 Jun 2021 12:27

Thank you Tom !
I have another precision, early Oktober, this man, Oberst or Oberstleutnant, was tall, very "Horseman" and wearing the medal "Ritterkreutz".
Precisely it happened on the foot of the Vosges mountains.
JD

Charles Steiner
Member
Posts: 189
Joined: 03 Jan 2005 21:11
Location: Belgium

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by Charles Steiner » 03 Jun 2021 15:17

Hello David,

The man you are looking for is Oberstleutnant Wolf. He was the official successor of Oberst von Oppeln-Bronikowski. His temporary successor was most likely Hauptmann Gottberg, Kommandeur I./Pz.Rgt. 22. The regiment at that time consisted only of one battalion.

Cheers,

Charles

JARDIN DAVID
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 20:57

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by JARDIN DAVID » 04 Jun 2021 09:28

Thank you Charles,
I mean the complete name seems to be WOLF-GÖTZ von BERLICHINGEN : viewtopic.php?t=149229 ?
So, what is his first name ?
I try to check that he is Ritterkreutz ... and a picture !
To follow ...
JD

JARDIN DAVID
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 20:57

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by JARDIN DAVID » 04 Jun 2021 13:51

I understand (un bit):
Wolf-Götz = first name
von BERLINCHINGEN JAGSTHAUSEN = name of the family
Freiherr = title (Baron).
JD

Charles Steiner
Member
Posts: 189
Joined: 03 Jan 2005 21:11
Location: Belgium

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by Charles Steiner » 04 Jun 2021 13:56

Hello David,

No. The person you are looking for is Oberstleutnant Heinrich Wolf (°12/05/1905). To my knowledge, he wasn't awarded the knights' cross, but had the Iron Cross 1. class.

The officer you mentioned was the Ia (operations officer) of the 21. Pz.Div. until early september 1944.

Cheers,

Charles

JARDIN DAVID
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 20:57

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by JARDIN DAVID » 04 Jun 2021 15:13

Hello Charles,
What is the fonction or the position of H WOLF ?
It's strange because my witness mentions "an Oberst -or Oberstleutnant- with "Ritterkreuz", tall, very "horsman", with Panzer jacket. He managed the tank regiment of the 21. Div early oktober in Vosges area (Lorraine).
von OPPELN-BRONIKOWSI left in september.
No WOLF Heinrich in Werner KORTENHAUS's book.
This is the list of Knights of the EK : https://www.axishistory.com/list-all-ca ... -1943-1945
Something is wrong in this story ... !
JD

Charles Steiner
Member
Posts: 189
Joined: 03 Jan 2005 21:11
Location: Belgium

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by Charles Steiner » 05 Jun 2021 14:19

Oberstleutnant Wolf was Regimentsführer (m.d.stellvertr.Führung beauftragt) of the Pz.Rgt. 22 before becoming its official commander later on.

Kortenhaus’info on the different officers’ positions are only limited to the Normandy fighting. Afterwards not much is known on which officer was in which command.

Beware with those type of testimonies. They contain a certain degree of truth, but details get blurried with the years. Perhaps your witness mistook the EK I for the knight’s cross.

Cheers,

Charles

JARDIN DAVID
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: 13 Jun 2011 20:57

Re: Panzer-Regiment 100/22

Post by JARDIN DAVID » 05 Jun 2021 15:04

Dear Charles,
Thank you. For the witness (testinomy givven in 1949), he was a former SD captain and had no interest in lying or giving a false indication. Of course he can be wrong, but it is surprising according to a EK rank.
It is astonishing that there is no trace of this WOLF in the Pz. Rgt. 22, for example on the Lexikon. Where would it be possible to find out more (first name, career ...) ?
JD

Return to “Heer, Waffen-SS & Fallschirmjäger”