Let's Build: 11. SS-Freiwilligen-Panzergrenadier-Division

Discussions on all (non-biographical) aspects of the Freikorps, Reichswehr, Austrian Bundesheer, Heer, Waffen-SS, Volkssturm and Fallschirmjäger and the other Luftwaffe ground forces. Hosted by Christoph Awender.
User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3086
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 09 Aug 2005 09:36

Here is one from "Nordland" who recieved the Ehrenblattspange:

SS-Hstuf Franz Thomalla (Any family connection with Richard Thomalla???)

Was awarded the Ehrenblattspange 7.1.1945
Other awards:

EK II 30.7.41
Inf.st.Abz. 20.4.42
Verw.Abz.Schwarz 20.4.42
OStmed. 1.9.42
Pz.Vern.Abz. 29.9.44

Was born in Berlin 25.10.17

Joined the SS at 15.10.1937 first unit is unknown, but later he was attached
to Ers.Btl LSSAH And between 1941 to 1944 he was serving in the SS-Rgt. "Westland"
of the 5.SS-Pz.Div. "Wiking".
LAter he was in the SS-Btl "Nordland" z.b.V. which was his unit when he got the Ehrenblatt.

//Georg

Balsi
Member
Posts: 489
Joined: 24 Feb 2004 08:34
Location: Berlin

Post by Balsi » 13 Aug 2005 19:43

DKiG for Holzboog (SS-Flak-Abt. 11) was sent in by Cmdr. of the 21. ID Generalleutnant Heinrich Götz

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Post by Mikedc » 14 Aug 2005 12:01

Michi wrote:
Why SS-Ustuf Hans Roller took over the command of the SS-PzGrenErs- & AusbBtl 11, I don't know.



I've read somewhere that he took temporarily command after W. Schweitzer got badly wounded.


Mike

User avatar
Miha Grcar
Member
Posts: 1474
Joined: 20 Aug 2004 09:19
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Sorry to bring it back up...

Post by Miha Grcar » 22 Sep 2005 12:39

Hauptsturmführer Rudolf Ternedde NKSiG, EB, DKiG III/Danmark Hstuf. 23.04.45 17.12.44

What do the dates 23.04.1945 and 17.12.1944 represent? Which of the three awards did he get on these two dates?

Thank you for all your help in advance, this is causing me quite some problems...

best,
Miha / Nibelung

Marc Rikmenspoel
Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: 12 Sep 2004 06:44
Location: Denver, Colorado USA

Post by Marc Rikmenspoel » 22 Sep 2005 18:28

For Rudolf Ternedde, 23/04/1945 is the accepted date of his NKSiG, while 17/12/1944 is the date of his EBS. His DKiG meanwhile was dated 14/11/1944. While Ternedde never won the RK, he was one of the most highly decorated men in the German military.

User avatar
Miha Grcar
Member
Posts: 1474
Joined: 20 Aug 2004 09:19
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Post by Miha Grcar » 22 Sep 2005 18:30

Marc, precise and on time as allways! :) Thanks!

best regards,
Miha / Nibelung

User avatar
Miha Grcar
Member
Posts: 1474
Joined: 20 Aug 2004 09:19
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Regimental commanders

Post by Miha Grcar » 08 Oct 2005 14:48

I have a new one...I am gathering info and trying to make it logical, but I came across some new problems;

This is what I have from the posts above and other sources;

SS-Panzergrenadier Regiment 23 "Norge"

Commander:
Finn Finson (? 1943 - ? 1943)
Wolfgang Joerchel (1 May 1943 - 8 Jan 1944)
Obersturmbannführer Arnold Stoffers (8 Jan 1944 - 8 Feb 1944)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Albrecht Krügel (25 Feb 1944 - 4 May 1944)
Obersturmbannführer Fritz Knöchlein (4 May 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Fritz Geiger (? Jan 1945 - Aug 1944)
Wilhelm Körbel (Feb 1945 - 24 Apr 1945)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Rudolf Ternedde (24 Apr 1945 - 2 May 1945)

SS Panzergrenadier Regiment 24 "Danmark"

Commander:
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hermengild Graf von Westphalen (5 May 1943 - 9 Apr 1944)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Albrecht Krügel (9 Apr 1944 - 16 Mar 1945) KIA
Rudolf Klotz (16 Mar 1945 - 21 Mar 1945) KIA
SS-Hauptsturmführer Per Sörensen (21 Mar 1945 - 24 Apr 1945) KIA
Petersen (24 Apr 1945 - 25 Apr 1945) KIA
SS-Hauptsturmführer Rudolf Ternedde (25 Apr 1945 - 2 May 1945) KIA

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I have some problems with ranks of the officers (the ones with no rank stated) and the time of their position. For example Ternedde is listed as commander of both regiments, how could that be?

Any help would be greately apreciated!!

best regards,
Miha / Nibelung

Blanusa
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: 18 Sep 2003 16:44
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Post by Blanusa » 08 Oct 2005 15:23

Hello Miha

When SS-Stubaf Sörensen was KIA and SS-Ostubaf Körbel was WIA on 24.04.1945 SS-Stubaf Ternedde was ordered by the division to take charge of the combined remnants of "Norge" and "Danmark".

Source: Tragedy of the Faithful, Wilhelm Tieke, p.298-299

/Predrag

User avatar
Miha Grcar
Member
Posts: 1474
Joined: 20 Aug 2004 09:19
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Post by Miha Grcar » 08 Oct 2005 15:27

Thanks, I thought it might be something like that.. :)

best,
Miha / Nibelung

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8083
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 08 Oct 2005 16:08

Wasn´t Thomalla arwarded with Ehrenbalttspange on 7th January 1944 ?

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Miha Grcar
Member
Posts: 1474
Joined: 20 Aug 2004 09:19
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Post by Miha Grcar » 08 Oct 2005 16:24

Hi Jan,

perhaps it is a typo on my half, but I have the date of 7 Jan 1945 for Thomalla.

Any suggestions on my question? :)

best,
Miha / Nibelung

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 8083
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Post by Jan-Hendrik » 08 Oct 2005 16:30

Will come , for sure . Miha (but not this weekend :wink:) !

For Thomalla , Tieke gives 1944 / Position Fhr. 1./FEB

Jan-Hendrik

User avatar
Miha Grcar
Member
Posts: 1474
Joined: 20 Aug 2004 09:19
Location: Slovenia, Europe

Post by Miha Grcar » 08 Oct 2005 16:31

Thanks for the correction Jan! I look forward to it...

best,
Miha / Nibelung

Marc Rikmenspoel
Member
Posts: 1131
Joined: 12 Sep 2004 06:44
Location: Denver, Colorado USA

Post by Marc Rikmenspoel » 08 Oct 2005 18:52

Hi Miha,

As Predrag pointed out, Rudolf Ternedde was a Stubaf. by the end of the war. And indeed, he commanded the remnants of both regiments in Berlin. Note that Ternedde was NOT KIA, and only died a few years ago.

Wolfgang Joerchel was an Ostubaf., he left Norge to take command of SS-Freiwillige Panzergrenadier Regiment 48 General Seyffardt, when Josef Fitzthum left it to take on Polizei duties in Albania.

Arnold Stoffers was in command of Norge until he was KIA on February 25, 1944 leading an attack on the West Sack near Narva. Albrecht Krügel was a battalion commander in Norge, I believe he held only emergency command of the regiment. Stubaf. Fritz Knöchlein had been commanding II./SS-PGR 36 at Anzio-Nettuno, and then came to Norge circa early April 1944.

Hermengild Graf von Westphalen was fatally wounded on April 9, 1944 while crossing the Narva-Kreenholm bridge. Albrecht Krügel almost immediately replaced him as Danmark commander (Westphalen lingered on, in a hospital, until May 4).

Back to Norge, Knöchlein did leave during January 1945, maybe as soon as the 1st. Obstubaf. Wilhelm Körbel met up with the regiment in Pomerania in early February, in time for the Arneswalde attack. I have no idea who was in charge in between, it may have been Geiger.

Back to Danmark, Albrecht Krügel received home leave in late 1944 (circa November) to coincide with his receiving the Oakleaves to Knight's Cross. Nordland Divisional Ia Ostubaf. Erich von Bock und Pollack was his replacement during this time (von Bock und Pollack was Heer Generalstab Offizier on assignment to the Waffen-SS). Krügel was KIA on March 15 at Altdamm, not the 16th. His replacement, Ostubaf. Rudolf Klotz, wasn't fatally wounded until April 20, 1945 in Berlin. Then, Danish Stubaf. (not Hstuf.) Per Sörensen took command, only to be KIA himself 4 days later. That is when Rudolf Ternedde stepped forward from command of III./Danmark to take over the last usable remnants of Danmark and Norge.

Darned complicated, isn't it!

User avatar
Georg_S
Member
Posts: 3086
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Post by Georg_S » 09 Oct 2005 07:08

Jan-Hendrik wrote:Will come , for sure . Miha (but not this weekend :wink:) !

For Thomalla , Tieke gives 1944 / Position Fhr. 1./FEB

Jan-Hendrik


I wonder where the source is which Tieke uses, I have a copy of the original
document saying it was in 1945 he was awarded the Ehrenblattspange.

//Georg

Return to “Heer, Waffen-SS & Fallschirmjäger”