Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4208
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33

Postby VJK » 12 Feb 2008 22:56

Following on from the OOB for Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 32, here is what I have been able to piece together for Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33:

Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33 (lett. Nr. 4):
Formed as Lettische SS-Freiwilligen Regiment Nr. 4 on 15 June 1943. Renamed SS-Freiw.Gren.Rgt. 33 (lett.Nr.2) on 22 October 1943. Renamed Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 33 (lett. Nr. 2) in June 1944 and Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33 (lett. Nr. 4) on 8 September 1944.

Kdr.:
15 Jun 1943 - 19 Apr 1945: Waffen-Standartenführer Vilis Janums
Aug 1944 - Dec 1944: Waffen-Standartenführer Heino Hierthes (acting CO)
22 Jan 1945 - 23 Jan 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Jānis Baltakmenis (acting CO)
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis (acting CO)
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Augusts Alksnītis (acting CO)
19 Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jūlijs Ķīlītis (acting CO)

Adjutant:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Rulliņš
- 21 Feb 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Pēteris Konrads
21 Feb 1945 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Jāzeps Verdiņš
Waffen-Untersturmführer Verners Eše

Orders Officer:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kārlis Ercums
Waffen-Untersturmführer Bērziņš
SS-Untersturmführer Gerhard Metten

III:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vilhelms Akermanis

IVA:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : SS-Obersturmführer Erich Michalik

Staff Company:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmführer E. Pārups

13. Company:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Otto Blūms
Waffen-Untersturmführer Viktors Freimanis

14. (Schw. Pz.Jg.) Company:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vilis Strazdiņš
? - 13 Feb 1945†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Voldemārs Dumpis

15. Company:
15 Jun 1943 - 20 Feb 1944†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Arvīds Endziņš

I Battalion:
Kdr.:

15 Jun 1943 - 2 Mar 1944:Waffen-Sturmbannführer Alberts Ameriks
2 Mar 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Otto Blūms
Jan 1945 - Feb 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arnolds Kunkulis
4 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jēkabs Lazduzieds
Apr 1945 - 27 Apr 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Voldemārs Rubis

Adjutant:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Sproģis
? - Feb 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Atis Neilands
Feb 1945 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Sergejs Goppers

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Raduškevics

IVA:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Freibergs
Waffen-Untersturmführer Leonids Lusārs
Waffen-Untersturmführer Kārlis Zvirgzdiņš

IVB:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Vladimirs Balodis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Plakāns

V:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Garais
Waffen-Untersturmführer Ivars Gārnis

1. Company:
? - Jan 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Paulis Sotnieks
? - 25 Feb 1945†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Eižens Bonaparts
25 Feb 1945 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Jūlijs Bebris

2. Company:
? - 29 Feb 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Alfons Unterbergs
29 Feb 1944 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Karitēns
Waffen-Obersturmführer Atis Neilands
Waffen-Untersturmführer Aleksandrs Zelmenis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jēkabs Vaivads

3. Company:
? - 7 Feb 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Kubuliņš
Waffen-Untersturmführer Alfons Unterbergs
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jansons
Waffen-Untersturmführer Alexandrs Burmeisters

4. Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Voldemārs Rubis

II Battalion:
Kdr.:

15 Jun 1943 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Andrejs Siliņš
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vilis Grants
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ludvigs Vītols
? - 25 Jan 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis
25 Jan 1945 -4 Feb 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jēkabs Lazduzieds
4 Feb 1945 -27 Mar 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Augusts Alksnītis
27 Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jūlijs Ķīlītis
19 Apr 1945 - 2 May 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Visvaldis Juraids

Adjutant:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Vladislavs Ždanovskis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Baltgalvis

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jūlijs Zaķis

IVA:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Kārlis Zvirgzdiņš

IVB:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Upītis

V:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jaunzems

5. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Voldemārs Cukurs
Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Pēteris Konrads

6. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis Bišs
Waffen-Untersturmführer Piebalgs
Mar 1945 - 19 Apr 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Atis Neilands
19 Apr 1945 - ? :Waffen-Untersturmführer Pēteris Konrads

7. Company:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Ludvigs Kančs
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Sproģis
? - 21 Feb 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Jāzeps Vērdiņš
21 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Pēteris Konrads
Mar 1945 - ? :Waffen-Untersturmführer Jāzeps Vērdiņš

8. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Aloizs Strauts
Waffen-Sturmscharführer Vikmanis

III Battalion:
Kdr.:

Waffen-Sturmbannführer Alfreds Krimuldens
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Mārtiņš Siliņš

9. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Arvids Ērglis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Antons Platacis

10. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Baltgalvis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Alexandrs Skuja

11. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Aleksandrs Zelmenis

12. Company:

Regards,

VJK

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 620
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Postby Phil Don » 13 Feb 2008 10:06

Hi VJK

You are very strong because you answer our questions before we write them on the forum. Thank you.
At the head of the staff compagny, Ostuf. E. PARUPS can be identified I suppose to Ostuf. Eriks PARUPS (born 07/12/1908) who serve at the 15. SS-Division.

Phil.

User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

Postby Juanjo » 13 Feb 2008 10:08

Hi Valdis
Others officers that I have

WAFFEN-GRENADIER-REGIMENT DER SS 33
IV C
Waffen-Untersturmführer Karlis Bruveris
Staff Company
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Karlis Ercums

I. Bataillon
Orders Officer
Waffen-Obersturmführer Martins Freimanis
1. Kompanie
Waffen-Obersturmführer Arvids Endzins
4. Kompanie
Waffen-Obersturmführer Karlis Purins

II. Bataillon
IV B
Waffen-Untersturmführer Arnolds Krievs
5. Kompanie
Waffen-Untersturmführer Nikolajs Skalde
Waffen-Obersturmführer Bazilijs Avotnieks
7. Kompanie
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ludvigs Vitols
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Janis Indulens
8. Kompanie
Waffen-Obersturmführer Karlis Purins
Waffen-Obersturmführer Janis-Alfreds Ivanis

III. Bataillon
Adjutant
Waffen-Untersturmführer Linards Janums

Best regards
Juanjo

Jan-Hendrik
Member
Posts: 7778
Joined: 11 Nov 2004 12:53
Location: Hohnhorst / Deutschland

Postby Jan-Hendrik » 13 Feb 2008 10:09

Great!! Thank you!

Jan-Hendrik

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 620
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Postby Phil Don » 13 Feb 2008 10:20

At the head of the regiment, in january 1945, Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Jānis Baltakmenis (acting CO) . As I don't have this name in my list of latvian Ostubaf, can he be identified with Ostubaf Jānis BALTAKAMENS (born 12.06.1898 who had serve as batallion commander in the Lett. Grenzschutz-Rgt. 3). If the same man, what is his correct name please.

And, at the head of the II batallion, I have nothing on the Waffen-Obersturmbannführer der SS Andrejs Siliņš. Do you have his bio please.
The only "SILIŅŠ" I know was Stubaf Mārtiņš SILIŅŠ.

Thanks

Phil.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4208
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Postby VJK » 13 Feb 2008 16:24

Hi gents!

Many thanks for your supplements. In answer to your questions, Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Jānis Baltakmenis is the same man as Ostubaf Jānis BALTAKAMENS. I have seen both versions in use, but I now believe that Baltakmens is the correct one.

Andrejs SILIŅŠ
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 7 Sep 1893 in Krapes parish
died: 1 Mar 1951 in Irkutsk region

WWI service:
Oct 1914: Mobilised into the Russian Army; served in the 91. Reserve Battalion
Aug 1915 - Oct 1917: Graduated from 3. Peterhof Cadet School, served in the 2. Riga Latvian Rifle Regiment
Oct 1917 - Mar 1918: Intendant, 2. Riga Latvian Rifle Regiment
Mar 1918 - Jul 1918: German POW
Jul 1918 - Oct 1919: Mobilised into the Red Army; served in the 2. Tver Engineer Battalion, later in the Engineer Battalion, 7. Division
Oct 1919 - 1920: Engineer Battalion Adjutant, 7. Division
1920 - Nov 1921: Transferred to the 13. Independent Road-Bridge Company, later served as Deputy Commander of the Company
Nov 1921: Released from active duty

Latvian Army service:
1 Apr 1922 - 1923: Joined the Latvian Army as a 1st Lieutenant; served in the Latgale Partisan Regiment, later in the Artillery Laboratory
1923 - 1933: on the staff of the Military Academy
1933 - 1935: served in the Supply Department, Ministry of War
1935 - 1937: Deputy Company commander, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
1937 - Nov 1939: Company commander, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
Nov 1939 - Sep 1940: Battalion commander, 8. Daugavpils Inf. Reg.
Sep 1940 - 24 Jun 1941: Transferred into the XXIV Terr. Rifle Corps, Rear Area Comm., 183. Div.
24 Jun 1941: Released from active duty

Promotions:
Lieutenant: Oct 1916
1st Lieutenant: Mar 1917
Captain: 1924
Lt. Colonel: Nov 1939

WWII service:
15 Jun 1943 - ? : Kdr. II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 33 (lett. Nr. 4)

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Bearslayer, III Class
Order of Viesturs, IV Class with Swords and V Class with Swords
Aizsargu Cross of Merit

Other Awards:
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, III Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Anne, III Class with Swords and IV Class

After the end of the war Siliņš returned to Latvia from Germany and worked as a bookkeeper in a childrens home in Baldone. He was arrested on 25 February 1949 and sentenced to 25 years imprisonment. He died in a labour camp in the Irkustsk region on 1 March 1951. Married in 1917 to Emīlija Slūtupe, son Ivars Mārtiņš (born 1930).

I will be posting a similar OOB for the 34. Reg. in due course.

Best regards,

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Peter J. Hertel
Member
Posts: 643
Joined: 12 Mar 2002 22:13
Location: Vancouver, Canada

Postby Peter J. Hertel » 13 Feb 2008 17:41

Hi VJK,

I would like to thank you on the behave of everyone here, for posting such truly great information about the Latvian divisions and Latvians who fought for what they believed in, in having an independent Latvia.

Regards,

Peter

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Postby Endzeit Jan » 13 Feb 2008 20:53

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Karlis Bērziņš

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4208
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Postby VJK » 13 Feb 2008 21:49

Thank you Endzeit Jan for your supplementary information, and thank you Peter for your comments and especially your insight into the reasons as to why the Latvians fought as they did.

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 778
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Postby Endzeit Jan » 14 Feb 2008 11:28

Hi
IIa ?? Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kārlis Ercums

smetanin albert
Member
Posts: 1315
Joined: 15 Jun 2003 18:08
Location: Russia

Re: Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33

Postby smetanin albert » 05 Feb 2018 09:18

about Skuja
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4208
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33

Postby VJK » 12 Feb 2018 15:36

Hi,

I can now post a slightly more detailed bio of Siliņš' Latvian Army career:

4 Jan 1922 - 29 Mar 1922: Joined the Latvian Army as a 1st Lieutenant; served in the Latgale Partisan Regiment
29 Mar 1922 - 8 Nov 1923: officer in the Artillery Laboratory
8 Nov 1923 - 18 Oct 1924: officer in the Armaments Dept., Ministry of War
20 Oct 1924 - 6 Oct 1930: on the staff of the Military Academy
6 Oct 1930 - 1 Nov 1933: Group leader, Infantry Section, Military Academy
1 Nov 1933 - 15 Jul 1935: Acting commander, 6th Company, 4. Valmiera Infantry Regiment
15 Jul 1935 - 10 May 1936: Platoon commander, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
10 May 1936 - 24 Mar 1937: Deputy Company commander, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
24 Mar 1937 - 19 Jul 1938: Company commander, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
19 Jul 1938 - 6 Sep 1938: Acting commander, I battalion, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
6 Sep 1938 - 26 Oct 1939: Company commander, 2. Ventspils Inf. Reg.
30 Nov 1939 - 8 Jan 1940: Admin. section adjutant, Zemgale division
Jan 1940 - Sep 1940: Commander, I battalion, 8. Daugavpils Inf. Reg.
Sep 1940 - 24 Jun 1941: Transferred into the XXIV Terr. Rifle Corps, Rear Area Comm., 183. Div.
24 Jun 1941: Released from active duty

Promotions:
Lieutenant: Oct 1916
1st Lieutenant: Mar 1917
Captain: 3 Jun 1924
Lt. Colonel: 29 Nov 1939

Best regards,

VJK

George Lepre
Host - Foreign volunteers section
Posts: 716
Joined: 13 Aug 2002 21:39
Location: United States

Re: Waffen-Grenadier-Regiment der SS 33

Postby George Lepre » 13 Feb 2018 15:39

Great information as always, VJK. Thank you.


Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot]