Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 32

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
radevich
Member
Posts: 1125
Joined: 31 Jan 2008 12:43
Location: Minsk, Belarus

Re: Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 32

Post by radevich » 09 Jan 2014 19:07

Phil Don wrote:
I think that the "Waffen-Obersturmführer Hans-Jürgen Schmidt (acting CO) " of the III Bataillon is a german and could be identified to SS Obersturmführer Hans Jürgen SCHMIDT (born 27/12/1920 who serve at the 15 latvian division and was killed in action in 04/1945 with the 32nd SS division "30 Januar").
Sta.-Anw., 3./14.SS-T-Standarte (03.41) → 6. Kriegs-Junker-Lehrgang SS-Junkerschule Bad Tölz (2.5.1941 - 15.9.1941) → Ustuf.: 30.01.1942

User avatar
Georg_S
Forum Staff
Posts: 3804
Joined: 08 Dec 2016 12:37
Location: Sweden

Re: Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 32

Post by Georg_S » 24 Jan 2021 14:41

Old thread but I have Janis Birgers (DoB 23.12.1901) SS-Ostuf as Kp.Chef of the 9.Kp. until he was KIA at 17.7.1944 in Madona

Best regards
Georg
Waffen-SS, SS-TV, KZ/KL SS-Pz.A.A.
- http://wennallebruderschweigen.blogspot.com/

silverkitten456!
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Feb 2021 09:28
Location: Australia

Re:

Post by silverkitten456! » 20 Feb 2021 09:35

Hello

Thank you for posting this information. The information on Waffen-Obersturmführer Georgs Treicis is the first information I have found about my grandfather. Are you able to provide me with any other information about his service please.

Thank you

VJK wrote:
12 Feb 2008 00:23
Hi Juanjo!

I've spent all evening (and half the night) working on this - still nowhere near complete, but at least another step nearer:

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 32 (lett. Nr. 3):
Formed as SS-Freiwilligen und Ausbildungs Regiment Paplaken on 3 May 1943. Renamed Lettische SS-Freiwilligen Regiment Nr. 3 on 2 July 1943. Renamed SS-Freiw. Gren. Rgt. 32 (lett.Nr.1) on 22 October 1943. Renamed Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 32 (lett. Nr. 1) in June 1944 and Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 32 (lett. Nr. 3) on 8 September 1944.

Kdr.:
3 May 1943 - 8 Mar 1944: Waffen-Standartenführer Arvīds Krīpens
8 Mar 1944 - 7 Apr 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis
7 Apr 1944 - 28 Jun 1944: Waffen-Standartenführer Arvīds Krīpens
28 Jun 1944 - 16 Jul 1944†: Waffen-Standartenführer Kārlis Aperāts
16 Jul 1944 - 1 Sep 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Vilis Hāzners (acting CO)
1 Sep 1944 - 25 Jan 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Paulis Celle
Sep 1944 - Sep 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kārlis Robežnieks (acting CO)
Nov 1944 - Dec 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Richard Mallé (acting CO)
25 Jan 1945 - 3 Feb 1945†: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis
17 Mar 1945 - 21 Mar 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Mārtiņš Siliņš (acting CO)
21 Mar 1945 - 24 Mar 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Andersons (acting CO)
24 Mar 1945 - May 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Osvalds Meija

Adjutant:
- 6 Mar 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Vilis Arvids Hāzners
6 Mar 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Lanka
1 Sep 1944 - 7 Oct 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kārlis Robežnieks
7 Oct 1944 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmführer Jūlijs Zaķis

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Valdis Grudulis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Felikss Šīmanis

III:
1 Sep 1944 - 7 Oct 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Lapiņš
7 Oct 1944 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Sauja

IVA:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vidzirkste

IVB:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Edgars Tillers
Waffen-Untersturmführer Arnolds Pabērzs
- Sep 1944:Waffen-Untersturmführer Kārlis Arājs
Sep 1944 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Upītis

IVC:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Voldemārs Beitelis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Miķelis Kiršteins
Waffen-Obersturmführer Gustavs Mārtinsons

V:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Žanis Andersons
Waffen-Obersturmführer Voldemārs Tauriņš

Staff Company:
? - 6 Mar 1944:Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Lanka
6 Mar 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Oskars Caunītis
1 Sep 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Zvirbulis
? - 26 Jan 1945†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Kārlis Apinis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Eglītis

13ª Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Alexanders ZaĮais

14ª Company:
- 8 Jan 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Oskars Pommers
Waffen-Obersturmführer Lapiņš

15ª Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Voldemārs Māls

I Bataillon:
Kdr.:
Nov 1943 - Dec 1943: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Alberts Vīksne
Dec 1943 - 6 Mar 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jāzeps Ozoliņš
6 Mar 1944 - 13 Apr 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Vilis Hāzners
13 Apr 1944 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Alberts Vīksne
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Žanis Jansons
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Teodors Ābeltiņš
Oct 1944 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Hartwig Lahoda (acting CO)
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Augusts Alksnītis

Adjutant:
? - 6 Mar 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Oskars Caunītis
6 Mar 1944 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Bērziņš
Waffen-Untersturmführer Pēteris Galviņš
Waffen-Untersturmführer Vladislavs Ždanovskis

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Nikolajs Bergtāls

IVA:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Kārlis Trēziņš

IVB:

Waffen-Untersturmführer Upītis

IVC:
?

V:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Voldemārs Tauriņš
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jaunzems

1ª Company
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Līdums
- 18 Jul 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Leonhards Upenieks
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Tālivaldis Dukāts
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Cubins
Waffen-Untersturmführer Voldemārs Cukurs

2ª Company
Waffen-Obersturmführer Sergejs Skujenieks
- 26 Jan 1945†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Bremšmits
Waffen-Obersturmführer Tadeušs Puisāns
Waffen-Obersturmführer Arnolds Raģis

3ª Company
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Teodors Jauntirāns
Waffen-Obersturmführer Pēteris Ķurbis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Nikolajs Līdeks
Waffen-Untersturmführer Piebalgs

4ª Company
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Teodors Ābeltiņš
Waffen-Obersturmführer Georgs Treicis
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Žanis Jansons
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Cubins
- 26 Jan 1945†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Alberts Tamulis
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Cubins

II Bataillon:
Kdr.:

Nov 1943 - Dec 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jāzeps Ozoliņš
Dec 1943 - 8 Mar 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis
9 Mar 1944 - 7 Apr 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Mārtiņš Robiņš
7 Apr 1944 - ? : Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis
? - 22 Jun 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Līdums
22 Jun 1944 - ? : Waffen-Sturmbannführer Vilis Hāzners (acting)
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Mārtiņš Siliņš
Waffen-Obersturmführer Ēvalds Gulbis
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Purmalis
Oct 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Bergs (acting CO)
Nov 1944 - Mar 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Ernests Šmits
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Olģerts Lapiņš (acting CO)
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Visvaldis Juraids
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kronis

Adjutant:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arturs Ģinters
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arturs Birstiņš
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Visvaldis Juraids
Waffen-Untersturmführer Nikolajs Ruņģis

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Boleslavs Blass
Waffen-Untersturmführer Vanaģelis

IVA:
?

IVB:
?

IVC:
?

V:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Tadeušs Puisāns

5ª Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Purmalis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Nikolajs Līdeks
Waffen-Untersturmführer Pēteris Krēsliņš

6ª Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Dreimanis
Waffen-Obersturmführer Kārlis Dekteris
Waffen-Obersturmführer Paulis Briedis

7ª Company:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Ēvalds Gulbis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Andersons

8ª Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Mārtiņš Robiņš
Waffen-Obersturmführer Purmals

III Bataillon:
Kdr.:

Mar 1944 - 29 Mar 1944†: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Osvalds Skudrulis
29 Mar 1944 - 13 Apr 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Cubins (acting CO)
13 Apr 1944 - ? : Waffen-Sturmbannführer Vilis Hāzners
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Hans-Jürgen Schmidt (acting CO)
Nov 1944 - 17 Mar 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Mārtiņš Siliņš

Adjutant:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Eriks Birkmanis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis KĮaviņš

Orders Officer:
?

IVA:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Mukts

IVB:
?

IVC:
?

9ª Company:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Alfreds Rutkasts
- 3 Jun 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer DukaĮskis

10ª Company:
- 27 Jun 1944†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Birģelis
Waffen-Obersturmführer Kārlis Dekteris
Waffen-Sturmscharführer Lazdiņš

11ª Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ādolfs Blāķis
Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis KĮaviņš
Waffen-Untersturmführer Kārlis Brekte
- 29 Jan 1945†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Arturs Cēbers

12ª Company:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Cubins
Waffen-Obersturmführer Ēvalds Gulbis

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4656
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 32

Post by VJK » 20 Feb 2021 20:43

Hi!

:welcome:

Unfortunately I don't have any further information on your grandfather, and am currently away from my books and sources, but I would advise you to contact the Latvian War Museum http://www.karamuzejs.lv/lv/Kontakti.aspx .They have at their disposal the archives of the Latvian Legion (though not 100%) and may be able to provide you with more information.

Kind regards,

VJK

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”