Latvians unknown

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Post by Phil Don » 07 Nov 2007 19:34

Juanjo

The only info I found on TREIJS is than as Ostuf he command the 1st battery of the Art.Rgt. 19.

Phil.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 08 Nov 2007 22:39

Hi Juanjo!

I finally found some info on Major Aleksandrs Tomass:

born: 1 Jan 1902 in Jelgava
died: 23 Jul 1960 in Australia

1 May 1942 - 3 Jul 1942: Commander, 4. Company, 268. Schuma Battalion
3 Jul 1942 - 17 May 1943: Commander, 3. Company, 268. Schuma Battalion
17 May 1943 - ? : Commander, 268. Schuma Battalion
18 Sep 1944 - ? : Assigned to the Luftwaffen Legion Lettland

EK II

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

Post by Juanjo » 11 Nov 2007 11:45

Thanks VJK and Phil
Great info as usual!!!!

Greetings
Juanjo

User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

Post by Juanjo » 15 Nov 2007 21:17

Hi VJK

Do you have a short bio on the following SS officers?
Obersturmbannführer Ernsts Ankevics
Obersturmbannführer Janis Berzins
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Alberts Janis Karlsons
Standartenführer Augusts Krastins
Obersturmbannführer Janis Krumins
Sturmbannführer Janis Mednis
Obersturmbannführer Oskars Kristaps Neimanis
Standartenführer Arvids Skurbe
Obersturmbannführer Arnolds Zakis
Obersturmbannführer Hermanis Zvirbulis

Thanks in advance
Juanjo

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Post by Phil Don » 18 Nov 2007 18:06

Hi Juanjo

Here what I have for Arvīds SKURBE :
born 23 october 1888. Military school in St Petersburg in 1908. WWI with russian army. Hurt in 1914. Arrest by bolshevists in 1917 and excluded from army. Join latvian army, first in frontiers units then in armoured regiment and then in latvian air force.
colonel in 1929. Retired in 1939. Mobilised in latvian legion in 1944 with the rank of Waf Staf der SS and head of the SS Wehrbezirkskommando Riga (military district). Exiled after the war in Great britain where he die on 22 march 1972.
I think by Google with his name you can found a photo of him on a site on latvian aviation (I've seen it a few month ago).

Sorry but I have nothing for others officers but I'm interrest too if someone have more infos

Regards

Phil.

User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

Post by Juanjo » 22 Nov 2007 20:41

Phil, Thanks you very much

Anyone have info of the others officers?

Greetings
Juanjo

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 21 Dec 2007 20:03

Hi Juanjo!

I have been away for the last 40 days (like Moses in the desert!), so have been unable to contribute. I arrived home this morning and leave again on January 3, but until then I will put together the bios for the officers you list.

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 12:20

Hi!

Finally (!!) I'm able to start providing the bios requested:

Ernests ANKEVICS
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 21 Mar 1889 in Arlava parish
died: 4 Jan 1964 in Latvia

WWI service:
1910 - 1914: Joined the Czarist Army; served in the 95. Infantry Regiment
1914 - Mar 1915: Company Commander, 271. Infantry Regiment
Mar 1915 - Dec 1918: German POW

Latvian Army service:
1 Aug 1919: Joined the Latvian Army as a 1st Lieutenant in the Talsi District Kommandantur, served in the Talsi Independent Company, the Instructor’s Battalion and the Stabs Kp. of the General Staff
Oct 1919 - Jan 1920: Served in the Latgale Division Ind. Battalion
Jan 1920 - 5 Apr 1923: Company Commander, 12. Bauska Infantry Regiment
5 Apr 1923 - 11 May 1935: Commander, Cesis Military District
11 May 1935 - 12 Jan 1939: Commander, Ludza Military District
12 Jan 1939 - Oct 1940: Commander, Rezekne Military District
Oct 1940: Released from active duty

Promotions:
1st Lieutenant: 1913
Captain: Sep 1920
Lt. Colonel: 1924

WWII service:
28 Mar 1944 - Oct 1944: Leiter der Wehrbezirkskommando Rositten (Rezekne)
Oct 1944 - Jan 1945: Kdr. Ventspils Recruitment Depot
Jan 1945 - May 1945: Leiter Deserter Collection Depot

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Three Stars, IV Class
Order of Viesturs, IV Class with Swords
Aizsargu Cross of Merit

Other Awards:
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, III Class
Czarist Russian Order of St. Anne, III Class and IV Class

Unmarried.

Best regards,

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 12:48

Jānis BĒRZIŅŠ
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 16 Dec 1895 in Valka
died: 12 Jan 1965 in Halstahammar, Sweden

WWI service:
May 1915 - Jul 1915: Mobilised into the Czarist Army; served in the 172. Reserve Battalion
Jul 1915 - Dec 1915: Served in the 426. Infantry Regiment
Dec 1915 - Apr 1918: Served in the 2. Riga Latvian Rifle Regiment
Apr 1918: Released from active duty

Latvian Army service:
8 Mar 1921 - 1922: Joined the Latvian Army as Captain; Deputy Commander, Riga Military District Escort Company
1922 - 1928: Commander, Riga Military District Escort Company
1928 - 25 Jan 1935: Deputy Section Chief, Organisation-Mobilisation Dept., Army General Staff
25 Jan 1935 - 12 Jan 1939: Commander, Kuldiga Military District
12 Jan 1939 - Summer 1940: Commander, Ludza Military District
Summer 1940: Released from active duty

Promotions:
Lieutenant: 1916
1st Lieutenant: 1916
Staff Captain: 1917
Captain: Oct 1917
Lt. Colonel: Jan 1935

WWII service:
28 Mar 1944 - ?: Leiter der Wehrbezirkskommando Libau (Liepaja)

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Bearslayer, III Class
Order of the Three Stars, IV Class
Aizsargu Cross of Merit

Other Awards:
Czarist Russian Order of St. Vladimir, IV Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, II Class with Swords and III Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Anne, II Class with Swords, III Class with Swords and IV Class

Unmarried.

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 13:22

Augusts KRASTIŅŠ
Standartenführer der Waffen-SS
born: 3 Oct 1893 in Riga
died: 3 Aug 1965 in Christchurch, New Zealand

WWI service:
Oct 1914 - Jun 1915: Mobilised into the Czarist Army; served in the 36. Siberian Rifle Regiment
Jun 1915 - Dec 1915: Served in the 94. Reserve Battalion
Dec 1915 - Jan 1916: Served in the 246. Reserve Battalion
Jan 1916 - Mar 1916: Served in the Latvian Reserve Rifle Battalion
Mar 1916 - Dec 1916: Served in the 7. Bauska Latvian Rifle Regiment
Dec 1916 - Aug 1917: Company Commander, 7. Bauska Latvian Rifle Regiment
Aug 1917 - 20 Aug 1917: Battalion Commander, 7. Bauska Latvian Rifle Regiment
20 Aug 1917 - Jun 1918: Wounded and sent to Petrograd Military Hospital

Latvian Army service:
28 May 1919: Joined the Latvian Army as a Captain in the Riga Newly-formed Forces
Aug 1919 - Dec 1919: Commandant of Ergli precinct
Dec 1919 - 19 Apr 1921: Chief of Defence of Dobele District
19 Apr 1921 - 5 Apr 1923: Deputy Chief of Jelgava-Bauska Military District
5 Apr 1923 - 6 Oct 1925: Chief of Rezekne Military District
6 Oct 1925 - 20 Dec 1927: Chief of Valka Military District
20 Dec 1927 - 23 Oct 1934: Chief of Jaunlatgale Military District
23 Oct 1934 - Oct 1939: Chief of Liepaja Military District
Oct 1939: Released from active service

Promotions:
Lieutenant: Sep 1916
1st Lieutenant: Jan 1917
Captain: Aug 1917
Lt. Colonel: 1921
Colonel: 1930

WWII service:
28 Mar 1944 - 1944: Leiter der Wehrbezirkskommando Dünaburg (Daugavpils)

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Bearslayer, III Class

Other Awards:
Czarist Russian Order of St. Vladimir, IV Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, III Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Anne, III Class with Swords and IV Class

Married in 1922 to Lūcija Burgmeistere.

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 15:10

Jānis KRŪMIŅŠ
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 6 Nov 1893 in Jaunvale parish
died: after 1946

WWI service:
May 1915 - Jul 1915: Mobilised into the Czarist Army; served in the 172. Reserve Battalion
Jul 1915 - Dec 1915: Served in the 426. Infantry Regiment
Dec 1915 - Apr 1918: Served in the 2. Riga Latvian Rifle Regiment
Apr 1918: Released from active duty

Latvian Army service:
6 Dec 1918 - Dec 1919: Joined the Latvian Army as 1st Lieutenant; Served in the Imanta Regiment
Dec 1919 - Apr 1920: Intendant, Imanta Regiment
Apr 1920 - Nov 1920: Served in the 4. Valmiera Infantry Regiment
Nov 1920 - 1928: Company Commander, 4. Valmiera Infantry Regiment
1928 - 1929: Commander MG Company, Vidzeme Division
1929 - Oct 1935: Company Commander, 4. Valmiera Infantry Regiment
Oct 1935 - 1939: MG specialist, Training Dept., Army General Staff
1939 - Oct 1940: Chief of 3. Section, Training Dept., Army General Staff
Oct 1940: Released from active duty

Promotions:
Lieutenant: Mar 1916
1st Lieutenant: Feb 1917
Captain: Oct 1925
Lt. Colonel: 1935

WWII service:
2 Aug 1944 - ?: Head of Inspection Department, Generalinspektion

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Three Stars, IV Class and V Class
Aizsargu Cross of Merit

Other Awards:
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, II Class and III Class
Czarist Russian Order of St. Anne, III Class and IV Class

Married in 1925 to Elvīra Natālija Lazdina, son Jānis (born 1931).

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 15:30

Oskars Kristaps Ludvigs NEIMANIS
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 10 Dec 1886 in Piltene
died: 13 Sep 1971 in New Brunswick, N.J., USA

WWI service:
May 1916 - Oct 1916: Joined the Czarist Army; served in the 3. Reserve Regiment
Oct 1916 - Mar 1917: Served in the Latvian Reserve Rifle Regiment
Mar 1917 - Nov 1917: Served in the 3. Kurzeme Latvian Rifle Regiment
Nov 1917: Left the Regiment

Latvian Army service:
23 Jul 1920 - 1922: Joined the Latvian Army as 1st Lieutenant; Served in the Armoured Train Battalion, later in the 3. Borderguard Regiment
1922 - 1923: Served in the 3. Jelgava Infantry Regiment
1923 - 1936: Company Commander, 3. Jelgava Infantry Regiment
1936 - 1938: Chief of Administration, Daugavpils Military District
1938 - Jul 1940: Chief of Administration, Riga Military District
Jul 1940 - Oct 1940: Acting Commandant, President’s Palace
Oct 1940: Released from active duty

Promotions:
Lieutenant: Feb 1917
1st Lieutenant: Oct 1917
Captain: 1924
Lt. Colonel: Jul 1940

WWII service:
28 Mar 1944 - ?: Leiter der Wehrbezirkskommando Mitau (Jelgava)

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Three Stars, V Class
Order of Viesturs, IV Class

Other Awards:
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, III Class

Married in 1919 to Zinaida Dobrovolska, sons Viktors Visvaldis (born 1921) and Vadims Arturs Tālivaldis (born 1923).

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 16:06

Arnolds ZAĶIS
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 23 Jul 1897 in Limbazi parish
died: 23 Jun 1979 in Melbourne, Australia

WWI service:
May 1916: Mobilised into the Russian Army, served in the Latvian Reserve Rifle Battalion
Jan 1917 - Aug 1917: Served in the 4. Vidzeme Latvian Rifle Regiment
Aug 1917 - Feb 1918: Attended the 4. Kiev Officer’s School

Latvian Army service:
4 Jun 1919: Joined the Latvian Army as a Lieutenant.
Aug 1919 - Nov 1919: Commandant of Smiltene area
Nov 1919 - 1 Dec 1919: Company commander, Valka Battalion
1 Dec 1919 - Jun 1921: Company commander, Latgale Partisan Regiment
Jun 1921 - 1934: Company commander, Pioneer Regiment
1934 - Sep 1939: Chief of Staff, later Battalion commander, Pioneer Regiment
Sep 1939 - Oct 1940: Instructor at the Military Academy
Oct 1940: Transferred to the XXIV Terr. Rifle Corps of the Red Army and later released from active duty

Promotions:
1st Lieutenant: 11 Feb 1920
Captain: 1924
Lt. Colonel: 1934

WWII service:
1942 - 1943: Intendant, 20. Riga Schuma Battalion
16 Jun 1943 - 1 Jun 1944: Head of Personnel Section, Generalinspektion
1 Jun 1944 - 2 May 1945: Head of Administration-Personnel Department, Generalinspektion

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Bearslayer, III Class
Order of the Three Stars, V Class
Order of Viesturs, IV Class with Swords

Married in 1927 to Irma Plikše, daughter Aina (born 1930).

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 16:29

Hermanis ZVIRBULIS
Obersturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 1 Jan 1892 in Valmiera parish
died: 18 October 1955 in Valmiera

WWI service:
Aug 1915: Volunteered for the Russian Army, served in the Latvian Reserve Rifle Battalion
Jul 1917 - Oct 1917: Served in the 4. Vidzeme Latvian Rifle Regiment
Oct 1917: Released from active duty due to ill-health

Latvian Army service:
10 Jun 1919: Joined the Latvian Army as a 1st Lieutenant; Served in the 5. Cesis Infantry Regiment
Sep 1919 - Mar 1921: Commander of Mortar Company, Vidzeme Division
Mar 1921 - May 1921: Served in the 6. Riga Infantry Regiment
May 1921 - 1923: Supervisor of Army Officers’ Club
1923 - 29 Dec 1927: Chief of Administration, Valmiera Military District
29 Dec 1927 - Oct 1940: Commander, Valmiera Military District
1930 - 1935: simultaneously Commander of Valmiera Garrison
Oct 1940: Released from active duty

Promotions:
Lieutenant: Jan 1917
1st Lieutenant: 1917
Captain: Feb 1920
Lt. Colonel: 1927

WWII service:
28 Mar 1944 - Oct 1944: Leiter der Wehrbezirkskommando Wolmar (Valmiera)
Oct 1944 - 1945: Kdr. Aizpute Admin. District Recruitment Depot

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Three Stars, IV Class
Order of Viesturs, IV Class

Married in 1924 to Alvīne Šēnberga, sons Visvaldis Konstantīns (1925), Reinis Juris (1933) and daughter Valentīna Ērika (1926).

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Post by VJK » 28 Jan 2008 17:16

Arvīds SKURBE
Standartenführer der Waffen-SS
born: 22 Oct 1888 in Dzukste parish
died: 22 Mar 1972 in Hereford, England

WWI service:
1910 - Jul 1914: Served in the 10. Grenadier Regiment
Jul 1914 - Mar 1915: Served in the 218. Infantry Regiment
Mar 1915 - Sep 1916: Company commander, 4. Vidzeme Latvian Rifle Regiment
Sep 1916 - Oct 1916: Battalion commander, 4. Vidzeme Latvian Rifle Regiment
Oct 1916 - 1917: Transferred to the 4. Moscow Officer’s School due to ill health

Latvian Army service:
7 Jun 1921: Joined the Latvian Army as a Captain, Admin. Adj. Of the Borderguard Division
1922 - 1924: Served in the Auto-tank Battalion, Deputy Commander of the Battalion
1924 - 29 Sep 1926: Deputy Commander, Aviation Battalion
29 Sep 1926 - 1928: Battalion Commander, Aviation Regiment
1928 - 19 Sep 1928: Chief of Technical Branch, Aviation Regiment
19 Sep 1928 - 9 Aug 1935: Commander, Aviation Regiment
9 Aug 1935 - Jun 1939: Intendant, Technical Division and Head of Aviation Training Courses
Jun 1939: Released from active duty at his own request

Promotions:
Lieutenant: 1910
1st Lieutenant: 1913
Staff Captain: Oct 1916
Captain: 1917
Lt. Colonel: 1924
Colonel: 1929

WWII service:
28 Mar 1944 - Oct 1944: Leiter der SS Wehrbezirkskommando Riga-Stadt

Latvian Awards:
Order of the Bearslayer, III Class
Order of the Three Stars, III Class and IV Class
Aizsargu Cross of Merit

Other Awards:
Czechoslovakian Order of the White Lion, IV Class
Estonian Order of the Eagle III Class
Lithuanian 10 Year Independence Commemoration Medal
Czarist Russian Order of St. Vladimir, IV Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Stanislaus, II Class with Swords and III Class with Swords
Czarist Russian Order of St. Anne, III Class with Swords and IV Class


Married in 1915 to Lidija Petrova. Sons Sergejs (1916-1919), Vadims (1918-1944 -KIA as an Ustuf.). Remarried in 1938 to Eiženija Savicka after the death of his first wife in 1934.

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”