Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Stab, 15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS

Post by VJK » 06 Mar 2008 17:09

Hi!

This is what I have been able to piece together for the 15. Division staf:

15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1):
Formed on 26 February 1943 as the 15 Lettische SS-Freiwilligen Division. Renamed 15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1) in June 1944.

Kdr.:
25 Feb 1943 - 1 Mar 1943: SS-Brigadeführer Peter Hansen
1 Mar 1943 - Mar 1943: Waffen-Gruppenführer Rūdolfs Bangerskis
Mar 1943 - May 1943: SS-Brigadeführer Peter Hansen
May 1943 - 17 Feb 1944: SS-Gruppenführer Carl Graf von Pückler-Burghauss
17 Feb 1944 - 21 Jul 1944: SS-Brigadeführer Nikolas Heilmann
21 Jul 1944 - 26 Jan 1945: SS-Brigadeführer Herbert von Obwurzer
22 Jan 1945 - 23 Jan 1945: Waffen-Standartenführer Vilis Janums (acting CO)
26 Jan 1945 - 26 Jan 1945: SS-Oberführer Dr. Eduard Deisenhofer
26 Jan 1945 - 15 Feb 1945: SS-Oberführer Arthur Ax
15 Feb 1945 - May 1945: SS-Oberführer Karl Burk

Infanterieführer:
Post not filled after 6 July 1944.

25 Feb 1943 - 6 Jul 1944: Waffen-Oberführer Arturs Silgailis

Ia :
1 Mar - Mar 1944: Waffen-Oberführer Arturs Silgailis
Mar 1943 - 15 Jun 1943: SS-Sturmbannführer Franz Knebel
15 Jun 1943 - Oct 1943: SS-Hauptsturmführer Franz Hahn
Oct 1943 - Apr 1944: SS-Sturmbannführer Franz Knebel
Apr 1944 - 1944: SS-Hauptsturmführer Franz Hahn
SS-Sturmbannführer Hans Endres
1 Aug 1944 - 3 Feb 1945†: SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Wulff
3 Feb 1945 - 1 Mar 1945: SS-Untersturmführer Pape (acting CO)
1 Mar 1945 - May 1945: SS-Sturmbannführer Hans Kopp

Ib :
1943 - 1944: SS-Hauptsturmführer Ernst Fritscher
1 Aug 1944 - ? : SS-Hauptsturmführer Egbert Hochhauser
1944 - ? : SS-Sturmbannführer Gerhard Petter
1 Mar 1945 - 1945: SS-Hauptsturmführer Leopold von Zenetti
1945 - May 1945: SS-Hauptsturmführer Andreas Weiermann

Ic :
SS-Hauptsturmführer Josef Geilling
SS-Obersturmführer Friedrich Preffen

IIa :
SS-Hauptsturmführer Josef Geilling
SS-Obersturmführer Arnold Sack
SS-Hauptsturmführer Karl Bestmann
SS-Sturmbannführer Josef Schwörer

III:
SS-Hauptsturmführer Arnold Tofahrn

IVa :
1943 - Dec 1943: SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Wittesch
SS-Hauptsturmführer Ernst Jahnke
1944 - Dec 1944: SS-Hauptsturmführer Wilhelm Oetting
Dec 1944 - May 1945: SS-Sturmbannführer Josef Schwörer

IVb :
SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Kurt Tiedjen
SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Harry Behrndt

IVc :
SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Friedrich Wahl

V :
SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Adrian
? - 1945: SS-Hauptsturmführer Andreas Weiermann

VI :
SS-Sturmbannführer Alfred Mäder
SS-Hauptsturmführer Josef Scheer

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Stab 15 Waffen Grenadier Division der SS

Post by Phil Don » 06 Mar 2008 19:10

Hi VJK

First, thanks for the bio and the pic of Karlis CIRULIS.

We can see that all the staff of the division was made of german officers but do you know if latvian ones serve in the many offices under the orders of the germans ?

Regards

Phil

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by VJK » 06 Mar 2008 21:11

Hi Phil!

I know of only 2 Latvian officers on the staff -
Divisions Transport-Offizier: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Pēteris-Arturs BALODIS (1 Jul 1943 - ?)
O2: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Valdemārs BAUMANIS (1 Jul 1943 - Aug 1943)

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 779
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Endzeit Jan » 07 Mar 2008 08:31

Hi
Ib.:01.03.1945-00.00.1945 SS-Gruf.Reussner

Jan

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Sanitäts Bataillon and Wirtschaft Bataillon

Post by Phil Don » 07 Mar 2008 22:08

Hi VJK

As I wrote last day, I search in my docs for a sanitary and a wirtschaft battalion. Here what I found in the book "Waffen SS und Ordnungspolizei im Kriegseinsatz 1939 - 1945" by Georg TESSIN and Norbert KANNAPIN which list all the feldpostnumbers.
SS Sanitäts Bataillon 15 feldpostnumber 41 810 A
1 San Kp feldpostnumber 41 810 B
2 San Kp feldpostnumber 41 810 C
1 Krankenkraftwagen Zug feldpostnumber 41 810 D
2 Krankenkraftwagen Zug feldpostnumber 41 810 E

SS Wirtschafts Bataillon 15 renamed SS Verwaltungstruppen Abteilung 15
Bäckerei Kompanie feldpostnumber 37 617 A
Schlächterei Kompanie feldpostnumber 37 617 B
Verwaltungs Kompanie feldpostnumber 37 617 C

Habitually, the commander of the Wirtschaft Bataillon is the IVa of the division. And, for me, it's the amalgamate of this unit with the nachschubstruppen (stab feldpostnumber 40 866) who form the Versorgungs Regiment in 1945.

Phil.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by VJK » 07 Mar 2008 22:17

Hi Phil!

Many thanks for confirming the existance of these formations. It is strange that neither Silgailis in his book, nor Stubaf. Baumanis in his overview of the SS-Nachschubtruppen 15 and the SS-Versorgungs-Regiment 15 make no mention of them, which is why I'd never heard of them before.

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

SS-Grenadier Ausbildungs und Ersatz Brigade 15

Post by VJK » 09 Mar 2008 21:43

SS-Grenadier Ausbildungs und Ersatz Brigade 15:
Formed on 21 December 1943 from Ersatz- und Ausbildungs Battalion der 15. (lett.) SS Freiw. Div. Renamed Lettische SS-Ausbildungs un Erstazeinheiten 15 in July 1944.

Kdr.:
21 Dec 1943 - Mar 1944: SS-Obersturmbannführer Herbert Garthe
Mar 1944 - 21 Jul 1944: SS-Brigadeführer Herbert von Obwurzer
21 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944: SS-Standartenführer Bruno von Bredow
26 Jul 1944 - 5 Aug 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Indriķis Jurko (acting CO)

Deputy Kdr.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Indriķis Jurko

Signals Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Grasis

Pionier Kp.:
1944 - Jul 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Eduards Riekstiņš

Driver (Vehicles) Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Svīķeris

Driver (Horse) Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Rulliņš

Pz.Jgr. (mot.) Batterie:
1944 - 29 Jul 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Cībants

Infantry Gun Batterie:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Broks

Flak Batterie:

Ausbildungs und Ersatz Regiment 15 (Lett. No. 1):

I (Ausbildungs) Battalion:
21 Dec 1943 - Jul 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Nikolajs Melcers
Jul 1944 - ?: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Frīdrichs Rubenis

1. Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Bode
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Zariņš
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Žanis Āboliņš

? Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Zāmuels Ivanovs

? Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Krūze

? Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Sproģis

MG Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Leons
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Fridrichs Konrāds-Kondrāts

II (Ausbildungs) Battalion:
15 Apr 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arnolds Kunkulis

Adjutant:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Roberts Oga

? Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Valdmanis

? Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Nikolajs Dolfijs

? Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Leons

III (Ausbildungs) Battalion:
? - Jul 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Frīdrichs Rubenis
Jul 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Sukatnieks

Reserve Ersatz Battalion:
1944 - 1944: SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans-Heinrich Feuge

IVA:
1944 - 31 Jul 1944†: SS-Obersturmführer Fritz Sabel

1. Convalescent Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ansis Eglītis

2. Convalescent Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Otvars

1. Ersatz Kp.:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Lampa

2. Ersatz Kp.
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Aleksandrs Beišāns

Marsch Kp. 15:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis

Marsch Kp. 19:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Arnolds Baumanis

Ambulance:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Porietis

Sammelstelle:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Aleksandrs Beišāns

Artillerie Ausbildungs Abteilung:
1944 - 1944: SS-Sturmbannführer ?

VJK

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Mikedc » 14 Mar 2008 16:55

Hello Phil and VJK,

Thanks for all this wonderfull info, I've read it with a lot of interest. I already had a lot info on this Division but it's good to see that not everything was correct, so I've to change things here and there.....
But that's why we have this forum so that we can exchange ideas and info and try to help each other a bit more.

I'll now post here my findings regarding three units from this Division and that during the period from February 1943 till October 1943.
SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 32:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Fridrichs Rubens(1943).
Waffen-Untersturmführer Janis Klavins(1943).
Waffen-Untersturmführer Larlis Apinis(1943).
Waffen-Standartenführer Vilis Janums(commander 22-10-43/12-11-43).
Waffen-Rottenführer Edgars Aunins(5-43/6-44).
I. Bataillon :
4. Kompanie :
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Zanis Jansons(6-43/1-44).
II. Bataillon:
Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Janis-Roberts Jansons(commander 7-43/ ??-44).

SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 33:
I. Bataillon:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Alberts Ameriks(commander 15-6-43/2-3-44).

SS-Freiwilligen-Grenadier-Regiment 34:
III. Bataillon:
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Ernests Smits(commander 7-43/24-11-43).

Please feel free to comment on this and/or fill in other names you might have from officers in these units during this time-frame.
Greetings,
Mike

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Mikedc » 14 Mar 2008 17:03

VJK wrote:
Ia :
1 Mar - Mar 1944: Waffen-Oberführer Arturs Silgailis
This has to be:
Ia:
1-3-43/end march 43: Waffen-Standartenführer Arturs Silgailis. He wasn't Oberführer yet at that time, he got promoted to Waffen-Oberführer on 9-11-43....

Greetings,
Mike

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Mikedc » 14 Mar 2008 17:28

When my info is correct Karlis Cirulis was succeeded as IVc in November 1944 by SS-Stubaf Dr. Friedrich Wahl. What did Cirulis after this time, what post did he held till May 1945????

Greetings,
Mike

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Mikedc » 14 Mar 2008 19:58

Hello Phil and VJK,

Looking at the Divisional Stafflists from Phil and VJK and looking at the info I've found myself I come to the following Divisional Stafflists.

First one is from between 2-43 and 10-43:
Divisional Staff:
Waffen-Standartenführer Arturs Silgailis(Ia 1-3-43/end March 43).
SS-Sturmbannführer Franz Knebel(Ia end March 43/15-6-43).
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Karlis Augstkalns(operational adjudant ??-43/???-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Ernst Fritscher(Ib ??-43/??-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Wittesch(IVa ??-43/??-12-43).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Franz Hahn(Ia 15-6-43/??-10-43).

Second one is from between 10-43 and 5-45:
Divisional Staff:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Karlis Augstkalns(operational adjudant ??-43/??-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Wittesch(IVa ??-43/12-43).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Ernst Fritscher(Ib ??-43/??-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Josef Geiling(IIa ??-43/4-44).
SS-Obersturmführer Friedrich Proffen(Ic 10-43/5-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Franz Knebel(Ia ??-10-43/??-4-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Wittesch(IVa 10-43).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Franz Hahn(Ia ??-4-44/??-6-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Wilhelm Oetting(IVa 1-44/6-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Werner Hahn(Ia ??-44/??-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Arnold Sack(IIa 4-44/5-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Karl Heinz Bestmann(IIa 5-44/??-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Josef Geiling(Ic 5-44/7-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Hans Endres(Ia 6-44/1-8-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Kurt Tiedjen(IVb 6-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Ernst Jahnke(IVa 6-44/10-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Wieland(O1 6-44/9-44).
Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Karlis Cirulis(IVc 6-44/11-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Arnold Tofahrn(III 6-44/12-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Hermann Baldauf(WaMun 7-44).
SS-Obersturmführer Friedrich Proffen(Ic 7-44/5-45).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Egbert Hochhauser(Ib 1-8-44/??-8-44).
Majoor en SS-Sturmbannführer Erich Wulff(Ia 1-8-44/3-2-45).
SS-Sturmbannführer Josef Schwörer(IIa ??-44/12-44).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Wilhelm Oetting(IVa 10-44/12-44).
SS-Sturmbannführer Dr. Friedrich Wahl(IVc 11-44/5-45).
SS-Sturmbannführer Gerhard Petter(Ib ??-8-44/1-3-45).
SS-Sturmbannführer Josef Schwörer(IVa 12-44/5-45).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Josef Scheer(VI 1-45).
SS-Sturmbannführer Alfred Mäder(VI 2-45).
SS-Untersturmführer Pape(acting Ia 3-2-45/1-3-45). Can't find the guy anywhere......
SS-Hauptsturmführer Leopold Edler von Zenetti(Ib 1-3-45/??-45).
SS-Sturmbannführer Adolf Kopp(Ia 1-3-45/5-45).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Andreas Weiermann(Ib ??-45/5-45).
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Julijs Straume(pries ?? till ??-2-45).
SS-Untersturmführer Hermann Adrian(V).
SS-Hauptsturmführer Andreas Weiermann(V ??-45/??-45).


Greetings,
Mike

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

SS Panzer Jäger Abteilung 15

Post by Phil Don » 17 Mar 2008 09:18

Hi

Here what I have on another unit from the 15 SS Division.

Name SS Panzer Jäger Abteilung 15 or Waffen Panzer Jäger Abteilung der SS 15 ?
Kdr: Stubaf Leonards TRĒZINŠ

Stabs Kompanie
Hstuf Vilis SIKATERS

1 Kp
Hstuf Jānis LUSIS
Ostuf Indulis KAZOCINS

2 Kp
Hstuf Vilis STRAZDINS
Ostuf Aleksandrs SPROGIS

3 Kp
?

4 Kp
Hstuf Jekabs TERVITS

Regards

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

SS-Panzerjäger Abteilung 15

Post by VJK » 17 Mar 2008 17:36

SS-Panzerjäger Abteilung 15:
Formed on 16 June 1943 as the lett.SS-Freiw.Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 15 with 2 schw. Pz.Jg.Kp. and 1 Flak Kp. Simultaneously it was ordered to form the 14.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie, lett.SS-Freiw.Inf.Rgt.3 and the 14.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie, lett.SS-Freiw.Inf.Rgt.4. During the formation process, these units were subordinated to the lett.SS-Freiw.Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 15. The Abteilung was renamed the Pz.Jg.Abt.Lett. SS-Freiw.Division on 6 July 1943 and the 14.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie, lett.SS-Freiw.Inf.Rgt.5. was ordered to be formed. The 3. Flak Kp. was dissolved and absorbed by the two Pz.Jg.Kp. The Abteilung was disbanded in November 1943, but re-formed in August 1944 with 4 Companies.

Kdr.:
16 Jun 1943 - Nov 1943: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Leonhards Trēziņš
Aug 1944 - Apr 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Leonhards Trēziņš
Sep 1944 - Nov 1944: SS-Hauptsturmführer Rudolf Markowitz (acting CO)
Apr 1944 - May 1945: SS-Hauptsturmführer ?

Adjutant:
Aug 1944 - Apr 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Elmārs Bite

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Elmārs Bite

III:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Bricis

IVA:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Osvalds Brants

IVB:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Arturs Veinbergs

Stabs Kompanie
Nov 1943 - Nov 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vilis Sikaters
Waffen-Obersturmführer Aufmanis

1.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie
Nov 1943 - Nov 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Lūsis
Aug 1944 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Lūsis

2.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie
16 Jun 1943 - Nov 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Vilis Strazdiņš
Nov 1943 - Nov 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Sproģis
Aug 1944 - 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Sproģis

3. Flak Kompanie
Aug 1943 - Nov 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Sproģis
Aug 1944 - Jan 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Juris Kauls
Jan 1945 - Jan 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Kārlis Neilands

14.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie, lett.SS-Freiw.Inf.Rgt.3
Jul 1943 - 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Oskars Pommers

14.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie, lett.SS-Freiw.Inf.Rgt.4
Jul 1943 - 1943: Waffen-Untersturmführer Ādams Krūze
1943 - 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Vilis Strazdiņš

14.schw. Panzer-Jäger-Kompanie, lett.SS-Freiw.Inf.Rgt.5
Jul 1943 - 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jēkabs Tervītis

VJK

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

SS Panzer Jäger Abteilung 15

Post by Phil Don » 17 Mar 2008 18:16

Hi VJK

I only found a Hstuf Rudolf MARKOWZ (born 27/03/1909) in the DAL of the Waffen SS from 01/07/1944. Is he the same man ?
Do you have a bio and a pic from Stubaf Leonhards Trēziņš ? I only have his date of birth (12/06/1905) and date of death (04/07/1979).
In the book "Latviesu Legionari" there's a pic of members of a sturmgeschütz kompanie in black leather uniform during their course late 1944 in Böhmen Mähren. Do you know if they were members of the Pz.Jäg.Abt. ?

Regards

Phil.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

SS-Panzerjäger Abteilung 15

Post by VJK » 17 Mar 2008 21:16

Hi Phil!

Yes, Markowz is the same man as Markowitz. I don't know which is the correct spelling, my source says Markowitz.

Here is what I have for TRĒZIŅŠ:

Leonhards TRĒZIŅŠ
Sturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 12 Jun 1905 in Valmiera parish
died: 4 Jul 1979

Latvian Army service:
1927 - 1930: Graduated from the Military Academy, Artillery Section; served in the Zemgale Artillery Regiment
1930 - 1938: Transferred to the Independent Artillery Battalion
1938 - ? : Battery commander, Vidzeme Artillery Regiment
? - 1940: Company commander, Auto-tank Brigade

Promotions:
Lieutenant: 1927
1st Lieutenant: 1930
Captain: 1938

WWII service:
16 Jun 1943 - Nov 1943: Kdr. lett.SS-Freiw.Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 15
Nov 1943 - ? : Attached to the staff of the 15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1)
Aug 1944 - Apr 1945: Kdr. SS-Panzerjäger Abteilung 15

Other Awards:
EK I:
EK II:

Please could you tell me the page number of the pic you are referring to, I'll take a look.

Best regards,

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”