Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42

Post by Phil Don » 20 Jun 2008 20:03

Hi

After the 15 Waf.Gren.Div. der SS, we start the OoB of the 19 Waf.Gren.Div. der SS.
Firts, the Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42

Kdr:
Staf Voldemars VEISS
Ostubaf Nikolajs GALDINS (KIA)

Stab Kompanie
?

I Bataillon
Ostubaf Karlis APERATS
Hstuf Jevgenijs ABOLS
Hstuf Karlis SNEBERGS (KIA)
Hstuf Zanis JANSON
Hstuf Arturs BERGS (KIA)
Hstuf Andrejs Voldemars REINHOLDS
Hstuf Janis LIDUMS

1 Kompanie
Ostuf Ernests LAUMANIS
Ustuf Valdis GRUDULIS

2 Kompanie
Hstuf Visvaldis GRAUMANIS
Ustuf Janis GOBA
Ostuf Janis-Alfreds BERZINS
Ustuf Nikolajs GUTMANIS

3 Kompanie
?

4 Kompanie
Ostuf GAIKUS
Ustuf Karlis MUSINS

II Bataillon
Stubaf Nikolajs GALDINS
Hstuf Georgs SEIBELIS

5 Kompanie
Ostuf Peteris ANTENS (KIA)
Ustuf Voichechs TAMANIS

6 Kompanie
Ostuf Roberts GAIGALS

7 Kompanie
Ostuf Rudolfs GAITARS
Ustuf Fricis MAMIS

8 Kompanie
Ostuf Arnolds BAUMANIS (KIA)

III Bataillon
Hstuf Voldemars REINHOLDS
Hstuf Georgs SEIBELIS

9 Kompanie
?

10 Kompanie
?

11 Kompanie
?

12 Kompanie
Uscharf (?) Janis OZOLS
Ustuf Janis JAKTENS

13 (IG) Kompanie
Hstuf Aleksandrs NUDIENS
Ostuf SIEDEINIS
Ostuf Miervaldis ZIEDAINIS

14 (Pak) Kompanie
Ostuf Rolands OZOLS

Regards

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42

Post by VJK » 22 Jun 2008 17:31

Hi!
This is what I have for the Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42:

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 42 (lett. Nr. 1):
Formed as SS-Freiwillige Regiment 1/lett. on 18 April 1943. Renamed SS-Freiwillige Grenadier Regiment 39 (lett. Nr. 1) on 8 November 1943. Renamed Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 42 (lett.Nr.1) on 22 March 1944.

Kdr.:
18 Apr 1943 - Oct 1943: Waffen-Standartenführer Voldemārs Veiss
Oct 1943 - 11 Nov 1943: Waffen-Standartenführer Kārlis Aperāts
11 Nov 1943 - 16 Dec 1943: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Rūdolfs Kociņš
16 Dec 1943 - 8 May 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdiņš

Adjutant:
18 Apr 1943 - 16 Dec 1943: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdiņš
16 Dec 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Arturs Bergs
1944 - 8 May 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Atis Lūkins

IVA:
18 Apr 1943 - 1944: SS-Obersturmführer Ferdinand Puchert

IVB:
18 Apr 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Dr. Rolfs Straumanis

Staff Company:
1943 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Arnolds Baumanis
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Rolands Ozols

13. Company:
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Miervaldis Pēteris Ziedainis

14. Company:
1943 - 1943: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jānis Ozols

I Battalion:
Kdr.:

18 Apr 1943 - 7 Oct 1943†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kārlis Šnēbergs
7 Oct 1943 - 17 Jan 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Žanis Jansons
17 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jevgenijs Ābols (acting CO)
21 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis (acting CO)
21 Jan 1944 - 5 Apr 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arturs Bergs
5 Apr 1944 - Apr 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Roberts Zēmalis (acting CO)
Apr 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Rolands Ozols
Aug 1944 - Mar 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Voldemārs Reinholds

Adjutant:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arturs Bergs
1944 - 4 Feb 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer K. Goba
4 Feb 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Edgars Cibis
1944 - 5 Apr 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Auziņš
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Atis Lūkins

Orders Officer:
1943 - 4 Feb 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Edgars Cibis

1. Company:
1943 - 11 Nov 1943: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Voldemārs Reinholds
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Valdis Grudulis

2. Company:
1943 - 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis
1944 - 4 Feb 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Rabenko
4 Feb 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer K. Goba
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Roberts Zēmalis
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Nikolajs Gūtmanis
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Alfrēds Bērziņš

3. Company:
1943 - 1943: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis
1943 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Rabenko

4. Company:
1943 - 7 Oct 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Žanis Jansons
Mar 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Gaiķis
1944 - 6 Aug 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Nikolajs Verners Pauzers
6 Aug 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Alfrēds Bērziņš

II Battalion:
Kdr.:

18 Apr 1943 - Oct 1943: Waffen-Standartenführer Kārlis Aperāts
Oct 1943 - 16 Dec 1943: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdiņš
16 Dec 1943 - 8 May 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Georgs Šeibelis

Adjutant:
18 Apr 1943 - 6 Feb 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Viktors Jukovics

5. Company:
18 Apr 1943 - 18 May 1943†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Pēteris Antēns
1943 - 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Rolands Ozols
1943 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Valdis Grudulis
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Olģerts Melbārdis

6. Company:
18 Apr 1943 - 18 Jun 1943†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Andrejs Aļļis
18 Jun 1943 - Jul 1943: Waffen-Obersturmführer Olģerts Melbārdis
Jul 1943 - Oct 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Georgs Šeibelis
Oct 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Alfrēds Bērziņš
1944 - 5 Apr 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis Kampe
5 Apr 1944 - 20 Apr 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis Skruzmanis
1945 - 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Roberts Gaigals

7. Company:
18 Apr 1943 - 1 Oct 1943†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Žanis Kāns
1943 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis Indāns
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Rūdolfs Gaiters

8. Company:
18 Apr 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jevgenijs Ābols
1944 - 23 Jan 1945†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Arnolds Baumanis

III Battalion:
Kdr.:
18 Apr 1943 - 11 Nov 1943: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Rūdolfs Kociņš
11 Nov 1943 - Aug 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Voldemārs Reinholds

Adjutant:
1943 - 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Roberts Gaigals

10. Company:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Rabenko

Best regards,

VJK

User avatar
CAS
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Sep 2005 13:19

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by CAS » 30 Jun 2008 23:23

Hi,

In volume 10 of Latviešu kaŗavīrs otra pasaules kaŗa laikā there is a Captain by the name of Ludvigs Krukovskis/Kurkovskis (not sure on spelling as both entries appear) attributed as being a member of the 42nd Regt:

DOB- 3/6/1889
DOD- 18/12/1943

On lacplesis.com I have found a Tevija featured obituary dated 4th March 1944 to a Ludvigs Krukovskis, which is most likely the same man.

I can't find anymore data on this officer nor does he appear in the above list. Is this a mistake on the part of the authors or was there a captain by this rank in perhaps a different unit? Can anyone help?

By the way I would like to say great work to everyone, this is a great source of information,thanks.

All the best,

Chris

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Phil Don » 09 Jul 2008 16:16

Hi Chris

In John Moore's Führerlist, Hstuf Ludvigs KRUKOVSKIS is member of the Waf Gren Rgt der SS 43.

Phil D.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42

Post by Phil Don » 09 Jul 2008 19:21

Hi VJK

For the I/Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 42, I have that at Voldemars REINHOLDS leave the battalion for taking command of the Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 and was succeed by Hstuf Janis LIDUMS (born 11/02/1907, fate unknow). Is it possible ?

Do you have bio/pic of Hstuf Jevgenijs ABOLS and Georgs SEIBELIS.

Best regards

Phil D.

User avatar
CAS
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Sep 2005 13:19

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by CAS » 09 Jul 2008 21:21

Hi,

Thanks Phil for clearing that up, there are a number of mistakes in volume 10 of that series. I never checked the Fuhrerliste, I assume it's on the foreign volunteer disk? I'll dig a bit deeper into this.

Thanks,

Chris

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Phil Don » 10 Jul 2008 08:56

Hi Chris

Look here http://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic. ... 39&start=0

The Führerlist is on Part 1.

Phil D.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Phil Don » 06 Aug 2008 22:31

The second regiment of the division.

Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lettische n°2) Hinrich Schuldt

Kdr
Legions-Obersturmbannführer der SS Kārlis LOBE
Waffen Obersturmbannführer der SS Juris TAUBE
Waffen Standartenführer der SS Aleksandrs PLENSNERS
Waffen Sturmbannführer der SS Eduards STĪPNIEKS
Waffen Standartenführer der SS Roberts OSIS
Waffen Obersturmbannführer der SS Andrejs Voldemārs REINHOLDS

Stabs Kompanie

I/43
Kdr
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Alfons SKRAUJA
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Jānis MUMBERE
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Voldemars BUMBERIS
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Janis GRUNTE
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Hermanis MUNCIS
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Jānis BUMBĒRS

1 Kompanie
Waffen Obersturmführer der SS Jānis BUMBĒRS

2 Kompanie
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Elmar KIRTSI
Waffen Obersturmführer der SS Georgs ODINS
Waffen Obersturmführer der SS Fricis BAUMANIS
Waffen Untersturmführer der SS Vilhelms PITERĀNS

3 Kompanie
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Jānis Arnolds RUKS

4 Kompanie
?

II/43
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Vilis GRANTS (KIA)
Waffen Sturmbannführer der SS Jānis Arnolds RUKS

5 Kompanie
?

6 Kompanie
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Paulis REMESS

7 Kompanie
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Ansis EGLITIS
Waffen Untersturmführer der SS Roberts LIRUMS
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Francis EGLAJS

8 Kompanie
Waffen Untersturmführer der SS Romualds MASANS
Waffen Untersturmführer der SS Augusts GREBLE (KIA)

III/43
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Eduards STĪPNIEKS
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Paulis KRASTS

9 Kompanie
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Ansis EGLITIS

10 Kompanie
Waffen Obersturmführer der SS Vilis GRANTS
Waffen Untersturmführer der SS Leons SNUKUTS (KIA)
Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Žanis BUTKUS

11 Kompanie
?

12 Kompanie
?

13 (IG) Kompanie
Waffen Obersturmführer der SS Janis OZOLS
14 (Pak) Kompanie
?
15 Kompanie
?

Regards.

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2)

Post by VJK » 07 Aug 2008 16:53

Hi!

Here is what I have for Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2).

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2):
Formed as SS-Freiwillige Regiment 2/lett. in April 1943. Renamed SS-Freiwillige Grenadier Regiment 40 (lett. Nr. 2) on 8 November 1943. Renamed Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2) on 22 March 1944.

Kdr.:
Apr 1943 - 3 Apr 1944: Waffen-Standartenführer Kārlis Lobe
3 Apr 1944 - 27 May 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Juris Taube (acting CO)
27 May 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Standartenführer Aleksandrs Plensners
20 Jul 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Eduards Stīpnieks
10 Sep 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis (acting CO)
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Standartenführer Roberts Osis
Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Voldemārs Reinholds

Deputy Kdr.:
? - Mar 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Voldemārs Reinholds

Adjutant:
Apr 1943 - 12 Nov 1943: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Nikolajs Melcers
12 Nov 1943 - ? : Waffen-Sturmbannführer Pēteris Kvālbergs

IVA:
1943 - ? : SS-Hauptsturmführer Fritz Hamel

IVB:
1943 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Dr.Osvalds Rode

IVC:
1943 - ? : Waffen- Untersturmführer L. Veitiņš

13. Company:
Waffen Obersturmführer Jānis Ozols

I Battalion:
Kdr.:

Apr 1943 - 24 Feb 1944†: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Alfons Skrauja
Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Voldemārs Reinholds
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Arturs Bergs
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Bumbērs

1. Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Bumbērs

2. Company:
- 24 Feb 1944†: Waffen-Obersturmführer Viljams Kvietiņš
Waffen-Obersturmführer Georgs Odiņš
Waffen-Obersturmführer Fricis Baumanis
- 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Vilhelms Piterāns
Mar 1945 - Mar 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Rolands Kovtuņenko

3. Company:
Waffen Sturmbannführer Jānis Arnolds Ruks
Mar 1945 - Mar 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Rolands Kovtuņenko

II Battalion:
Kdr.:

Apr 1943 - May 1943: Maj. d. Pol. E. Erzum
May 1943 - 24 Feb 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vilis Grants
24 Feb 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jānis Arnolds Ruks
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Purmalis
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer O. Stiprais
1945 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Hermanis Muncis

6. Company:
Waffen Hauptsturmführer Paulis Remess

7. Company:
Waffen Hauptsturmführer Ansis Eglītis
Waffen Untersturmführer Roberts Līrums
Waffen Hauptsturmführer Francis Eglājs
Mar 1945 - Apr1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Rolands Kovtuņenko

8. Company:
Waffen Untersturmführer Romualds Masans
Waffen Untersturmführer Augusts Greble

III Battalion:
Kdr.:

19 Apr 1943 - May 1943: SS-Hauptsturmführer Karl Wichmann
May 1943 - 20 Jul 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Eduards Stīpnieks
Waffen Hauptsturmführer Paulis Krasts

9. Company:
Waffen Hauptsturmführer Ansis Eglītis

10. Company:
- 20 Jan 1944†: Waffen Obersturmführer Leons Šņukuts
Waffen Hauptsturmführer Žanis Butkus

11. Company:
- 20 Jan 1944†: Waffen Obersturmführer K. Rubenis

Some comments regarding Phil's post:
a) Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Jānis MUMBERE is the same person as Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Jānis BUMBĒRS.
b) Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Janis GRUNTE commanded the I Btl. of Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6), I have no record of him having commanded the I Btl. of Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2).
c) Waffen Hauptsturmführer der SS Elmar KIRTSI is an Estonian and I have no record of him having served in the 19. Division.

Best regards,

VJK
Last edited by VJK on 10 Aug 2008 14:17, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS Georgs ŠEIBELIS

Post by VJK » 07 Aug 2008 16:56

Hi!

As per Phil's request, here is the little info I have on Georgs ŠEIBELIS.

Georgs ŠEIBELIS
Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
born: 13 Feb 1913
died: 10 Dec 1970

Promotions:
Hauptsturmführer: Jun 1944

WWII service:
Oct 1941 - 1942: Platoon Kdr., 16. Schuma Battalion
1942 - 6 Jul 1943: Adjutant, III Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 39 (lett.Nr.1)
6 Jul 1943 - 16 Dec 1943: Kdr. 6. Kp., II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 39 (lett.Nr.1)
16 Dec 1943 - 8 May 1945: Kdr. II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 42 (lett.Nr.1)

Other Awards:
DKiG: 29 Jan 1945
EK I: 16 Feb 1944
EK II: 30 Jan 1944

Best regards,

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS Jevgenijs ĀBOLS

Post by VJK » 07 Aug 2008 16:58

Jevgenijs ĀBOLS
Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
born: 30 Nov 1901
died:

WWII service:
1943 - 17 Jan 1944 : Kdr., 8. Kp., II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 39 (lett.Nr.1)
17 Jan 1944 - 21 Jan 1944: Acting Kdr. I Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 39 (lett.Nr.1)

Other Awards:
EK I: 17 Jan 1944
EK II:

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Arturs BERGS

Post by Phil Don » 07 Aug 2008 20:00

Thank you Valdis for correcting my errors.
I'm surprised by Stubaf Arturs BERGS at the head of the I/43. I have him "only" Hstuf and killed in action on 04/1944 as commander of the I/42 (your post about the regiment 42 and JP Moore's Führerlist).

For Ostuf K. RUBENIS commanding the 11/III/43, I have a Ostuf Karlis RUBENIS (born 03/01/1906) and serving at the 19 SS division. I suppose the same man. Do you agree with me ?

Do you have a pic for Hstuf Janis BUMBERS, Janis PURMALIS and Paulis KRASTS.

Best regards

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by VJK » 08 Aug 2008 20:15

Hi Phil!

I apologise for my error on Bergs - I don't know how it slipped past me. You are correct on your statement re Bergs.
As compensation, here are pics of Krasts and Purmalis - no pic of Bumbers, I'm afraid. I agree on Rubenis.

Best regards,

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 44

Post by Phil Don » 08 Aug 2008 21:36

Hi Valdis

Many thanks. I follow the OoB of the division with it's third infantry regiment, the Waffen Grenadier Regiment der SS 44.
Here what I have.

Kdr
Staf Rūdolfs KOCIŅŠ
Stubaf Gustavs PRAUDIŅŠ

Stabs Kompanie
Hstuf Peteris BLUMBERGS

I Bataillon
Hstuf Arnolds VILKS
Hstuf Jānis GRUNTE (KIA)
Stubaf Gustavs PRAUDIŅŠ
Stubaf Pēteris KVĀLBERGS

1 Kompanie
Ustuf Aleksis BERZINS (KIA)
Hstuf Augusts SUNA

2 Kompanie
Ostuf Teodors KALNĀJS

3 Kompanie
?

4 Kompanie
Ustuf Augusts BITERS

II Bataillon
Hstuf Arnolds VILKS
Stubaf Ernests STRAUJA
Hstuf Visvaldis GRAUMANIS
Stubaf Visvaldis JURAIDS
Stubaf Pēteris KVALBERGS
Stubaf Arvids ZALITIS
Ostuf Jānis LEIMANIS (acting)

5 Kompanie
?

6 Kompanie
Ustuf Eriks KLASONS
Ostuf Antonius VANAGS
Hstuf Miervaldis ĀDAMSONS

7 Kompanie
?

8 Kompanie
Ostuf Teodors KALNAJS

III Bataillon
Hstuf Augusts SUNA

9 Kompanie
?

10 Kompanie
?

11 Kompanie
?

12 Kompanie
?

13 (IG) Kompanie
Ostuf Andrejs FREIMANIS

14 (Pak) Kompanie
?

15 Kompanie

Best regards

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)

Post by VJK » 10 Aug 2008 18:06

Hi Phil,

This is what I have for Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6):

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6):
Formed on 28 January 1944 as Ausbildungs Regiment der Lett. Brigade Nr. 1. Renamed Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6) on 22 March 1944.

Kdr.:
28 Jan 1944 - 24 Jan 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Rūdolfs Kociņš
24 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Gustavs Praudiņš

Deputy Kdr.:
Waffen-Sturmbannführer Gustavs Praudiņš

Adjutant:
1944 - 31 Jul 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Andrejs Vikmanis
31 Jul 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Kārlis Lauks

Staff Company:
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Pēteris Blumbergs

13. Company:
1944 - May 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Andrejs Roberts Freimanis

I Battalion:
Kdr.:

Jan 1944 - 11 Jul 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Grunte
Aug 1944 - 24 Jan 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Gustavs Praudiņš
24 Jan 1945 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Pēteris Kvālbergs

1. Company:
1944 - 9 Aug 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Jānis Krūpēns
9 Aug 1944 - 9 Aug 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Kārlis Vitenšteins
9 Aug 1944 - 25 Nov 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Rolands Kovtuņenko
1944 - 18 Oct 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Alnis Bērziņš (acting CO)
25 Nov 1944 - 26 Dec 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Ernests Sūna
Mar 1945 - Mar 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Rolands Kovtuņenko

2. Company:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Teodors Kalnājs
Waffen-Untersturmführer Imants Karels

3. Company:
1944 - 12 Jul 1944†: Waffen-Untersturmführer Andrejs Daugavietis
1944 - 4 Aug 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Augusts Sūna
1944 - ? : Waffen-Untersturmführer Herberts Zāgars

4. Company:
1944 - Aug 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Augusts Biters
Aug 1944 - 15 Sep 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Atis Homka
15 Sep 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Lakstīgala (acting CO)
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Fricis Vanags
1944 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmführer Atis Homka

II Battalion:
Kdr.:

1944 - 8 Apr 1944†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer ArnoldsVilks
Jun 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Ernests Strauja
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Juraids
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Pēteris Kvālbergs
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Visvaldis Graumanis
Mar 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Arvīds Zālītis
Waffen-Obersturmführer Jānis Leimanis (acting CO)

Adjutant:
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Andrejs Roberts Freimanis

6. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Eriks Klāsons
Waffen-Untersturmführer Edgars Miezis
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Miervaldis Ādamsons

7. Company:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Bruno Šmits
Waffen-Untersturmführer Pauls Ziemelis

III Battalion:
Kdr.:

1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Augusts Sūna

Whilst initially the Regiment was formed with 3 battalions, the III Battalion was disbanded fairly soon, so I have no info about the Company commanders during its short spell of existance.

I have also updated my posts on Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2).

Best regards,

VJK

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”