Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

SS-Artillerie Regiment 15 (lett. Nr. 1)

Post by VJK » 10 Aug 2008 18:29

Here is an updated version of SS-Artillerie Regiment 15 (lett. Nr. 1):

SS-Artillerie Regiment 15 (lett. Nr. 1):
Formed as Artillerie Regiment 15 der 15. (lett.) SS-Freiw. Division from Artillerie-Regiment Mitau on 7 June 1943. Renamed SS-Artillerie Regiment 15 (lett. Nr. 1) on 22 October 1943.

Kdr.:
7 Jun 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Oberführer Voldemārs Skaistlauks
1944 - 8 Sep 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Katiševs
8 Sep 1944 - May 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Kārlis Rēbergs

Adjutant:
7 Jun 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kristaps Insbergs
1944 - 20 Oct 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Egons Eglīte
20 Oct 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Boriss Matizens
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Hermanis Gūtmanis

IVB:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Voldemārs Jansons

IVC:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Edgars Timrots

Staff Battery:
Jun 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Paulis Švarcbachs
1944 - 15 Aug 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Alfrēds Āboliņš
15 Aug 1944 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmführer Kalniņš

I Abteilung:
Kdr.:

Jul 1943 - 14 Jan 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Eduards Griķis
14 Jan 1944 - Jul 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Karlis Rēbergs
Jul 1944 - 29 Jan 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Aleksandrs Mateass
29 Jan 1945 - 3 Feb 1945†: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Egons Eglīte
3 Feb 1945 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Tūte

Adjutant:
1944 - 20 Oct 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Boriss Matizens
20 Oct 1944 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmführer Elmārs Ģērmanis

Orders Officer:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Aleksandrs Siliņš

III:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Arnolds Šteinbergs

IVA:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Frīdrichs Elaus

IVB:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Tālivaldis Kisle

IVB:
Waffen-Untersturmführer Olģerts Freidenbergs

1. Battery
Waffen-Obersturmführer Artūrs Plūme
20 Oct 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Egons Eglīte
1944 - 3 Feb 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Tūte
3 Feb 1945 - 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Rudaks

2. Battery
1944 - 10 Feb 1945: Waffen-Obersturmführer Artūrs Plūme
10 Feb 1945 - 1945: Waffen-Untersturmführer Artūrs Puriņš

3. Battery
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ernests Keselis
9 Feb 1945 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Piksis

Staff Battery
? - 15 Aug 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arnolds Vīksne
15 Aug 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Untersturmführer Alfrēds Āboliņš
1944 - 9 Feb 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Grosbergs

II Abteilung:
Kdr.:

Jul 1943 - ? : Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Edgars Bērziņš
Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Katiševs
1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Eduards Ozoliņš
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Osvalds Korps
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Eduards Strauts

IVB:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Tālivaldis Kisle

IVC:
Waffen-Obersturmführer Pēteris Miervaldis Grīnbergs

4. Battery
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Eduards Strauts

5. Battery
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ernests Legzdiņš

6. Battery
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ernests Zenķis
Waffen-Obersturmführer Pēteris Ūbelis

III Abteilung:
Kdr.:

31 Jul 1943 - ? : Waffen-Sturmbannführer Alfreds Liniņš
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ernests Keselis
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Osvalds Strauts

III:
Waffen-Sturmscharführer Čikste

7. Battery
? - 15 Aug 1944: Waffen-Obersturmführer Pēteris Šreiberis
15 Aug 1944 - ? : Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Arnolds Vīksne
Waffen-Obersturmführer Lielkājs

8. Battery
Waffen-Obersturmführer Arvīds Kants

9. Battery
Waffen-Untersturmführer Valdis Knoks

Staff Battery
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Vilis Alfreds Ziemelis

IV Abteilung:
Kdr.:

1943 - 1943: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Paulis Švarcbachs
Jul 1943 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Jēkabs Šēls
12 Dec 1944 - 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kārlis Velmers

10. Battery
Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Pauls Purmalis
SS-Hauptsturmführer Karl Blasé
Waffen-Obersturmführer Arturs Vītoliņš

12. Battery
1944 - 9 Feb 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Piksis

Best regards,

VJK

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Phil Don » 10 Aug 2008 19:01

Hi Valdis

Many informations for updating my files.

For Hstuf hermanis MUNCIS, I have him at the head of the first battalion but maybe my files were wrong.
For the new 15 Art Rgt, I have an Ostuf Roberts KALNINS (born 27/06/1897) serving at the 15th division. Can he be "Ostuf KALNINS" chief of the staff battery?

Can I ask you if you have bio/pic of some battalion's commanders for whom I have very few:
Stubaf Peteris KVALBERGS and Hstufs Janis GRUNTE, Arnolds VILKS, Augusts SUNA and Hermanis MUNCIS.

On a latvian military site, I've found info on some officers of the latvian legion but I don't have them in my files or in books I have. Here the info I have and an extract from their bio (in latvian, here my problem):

I’ve found a certain leitnantu Janis Petera KALNINS (22/02/1898 – 08/02/1975 in Germany). He serve at the 1 Lett.Freiw.Pol.Rgt.
« 2. pasaules kara laikā iesaukts latv. leģionā. Paaugst. par leitnantu, iedalīts 1. Rīgas policijas pulkā. »
Do you have info if he had SS rank or only polizei one.

I’ve found a Leitnantu Karlis HEINRICHSONS-INDRIKSONS (14/08/1895 – 03/11/1978 in USA). I suppose he serve in the latvian legion.
« Bārtas bataljonā, vēlāk pārgājis dienēt uz latv. leģionu, no kura atvaļināts slimības dēļ. 1944. g. beigās devies uz Vāciju. »

Janis MAZURS (20/03/1887 – 1963)
« 2. pasaules kara laikā dienējis latv. policijas bataljonā, vēlāk no 1943. g. apr. latv. leģiona 19. divīzijas transporta rotas komandieris, virsleitnants. »
I understand he serve at the 19 division surely as Ostuf but he’s not listed by John P. Moore. Am I right ?

Leitnant Otto MILLERS (12/03/1898 – 01/01/1977 ?)
« 1940.-1941. g., vairīdamies no represijām, slēpies, strādājies kādā kokzāģētavā. 1941-1944. g. policijas dienestā, pēc tam iesaukts latv. leģionā, iedalīts būvbataljonā (pulkā) Tornā. »
Did he was Ustuf and do you know his post in latvian legion.

Many thanks for your help

Regards

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by VJK » 10 Aug 2008 19:24

Hi Phil,

John P. Moore has Muncis as CO of the I Battalion, but Kovtunenko in his book states that Muncis was his Batt. CO when he (Kovtunenko) was appointed CO of the 7. Kp. As regards Roberts KALNIŅŠ, this is a common surname, so it is impossible to say whether it is the same person.

I'll try and put something together for the Battalion COs you mention, though I don't think there will be very much unfortunately.

Jānis KALNIŅŠ - At the end of the war he was serving in a Bau Regiment at Thorn, so I presume he was an Ustuf.

Kārlis HEINRICHSONS-INDRIKSONS - served in the 28. Schuma Btl., but later transferred to the Latvian Legion.

Juris (not Jānis) MAZURS - Ostuf., CO of the 19. Division Transport Kp.

Otto MILLERS - Ustuf., served in a Bau Regiment at Thorn.

Best regards,

VJK

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Phil Don » 10 Aug 2008 21:21

Thanks for all Valdis

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Sturmbannführer Pēteris Kvālbergs

Post by VJK » 12 Aug 2008 18:51

Pēteris KVĀLBERGS
Sturmbannführer der Waffen-SS
born: 4 May 1907 in Libagu parish
died: 1 Dec 1968

Promotions:
Hauptsturmführer: 30 Jan 1945
Sturmbannführer: 1945

WWII service:
12 Nov 1943 - ? : Adjutant, SS-Freiwillige Grenadier Regiment 40 (lett. Nr. 2)
? - ? : Kdr., II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)
24 Jan 1945 - 1945: Kdr., I Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)

Other Awards:
EK I: 20 May 1944
EK II:

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Grunte

Post by VJK » 12 Aug 2008 19:22

Jānis GRUNTE
Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
born: 9 Jan 1907
died: 11 Jul 1944 (KIA)

WWII service:
? - Jan 1944: Chef, 3. Kp., 17. Schuma Battalion
Jan 1944 - 11 Jul 1944: Kdr., I Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Augusts Sūna

Post by VJK » 12 Aug 2008 19:25

Augusts SŪNA
Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
born: 30 Aug 1907 in Krustpils parish
died: 4 Aug 1944 (KIA )

WWII service:
Dec 1941 - Jan 1944: Chef, 2. Kp., 17. Schuma Battalion
Jan 1944 - 1944: Kdr., III Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)
1944 - 4 Aug 1944: Chef, 3 Kp., I/Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)

Other Awards:
EK II: 14 Feb 1944

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer ArnoldsVilks

Post by VJK » 12 Aug 2008 19:27

Arnolds VILKS
Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
born: 18 Sep 1906 in Konu parish
died: 8 Apr 1944 (KIA )

WWII service:
Dec 1941 - Jan 1944: Jan 1944: Chef, 3. Kp., 17. Schuma Battalion
Jan 1944 - 8 Apr 1944: Kdr., II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 44 (lett.Nr.6)

Other Awards:
EK II: 18 Mar 1944

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Hermanis Muncis

Post by VJK » 12 Aug 2008 19:30

Hermanis MUNCIS
Hauptsturmführer der Waffen-SS
born: 6 Dec 1904 in Riga
died:

Promotions:
Hauptsturmführer: 30 Jan 1945

WWII service:
1945 - 1945: Kdr., II Battalion, Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 43 (lett.Nr.2)

No other info or picture available, unfortunately.

VJK

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by Phil Don » 12 Aug 2008 20:04

Thanks Valdis

Phil D.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

SS Artillerie Regiment 19

Post by Phil Don » 14 Aug 2008 15:55

Here what I have about the artillery regiment of the 19th division. I have a doubt on his name: SS Artillerie Regiment 19 or Waffen Artillerie Regiment der SS 19.

Kdr:
Ostubaf Indriķis JURKO
Ostubaf Voldemārs GRĀVELIS

Stabsbatterie

I Abteilung
Hstuf Gerhard MAY (german)
Hstuf Jānis JAUNSILS
Stubaf Hugo TREIJS
Hstuf Janis JAUNZEMS

Stabsbatterie
?

1 Batterie
Ostuf Hugo TREIJS

2 Batterie
Hstuf Janis OZOLS

3 Batterie
Hstuf Karlis VELMERS

II Abteilung :
Stubaf Voldemārs GRĀVELIS
Stubaf Kristaps INSBERGS

Stabsbatterie
?

4 Batterie
?

5 Batterie
?

6 Batterie
?

III Abteilung :
Stubaf Jānis OZOLS

Stabsbatterie
?

7 Batterie
Ostuf Jānis GURA

8 Batterie
?

9 Batterie
?

IV Abteilung :
Stubaf Karlis VELMERS

Stabsbatterie
?

10 Batterie
?

11 Batterie
?

12 Batterie
Hstuf Janis PIKSIS


Regards

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by VJK » 14 Aug 2008 20:04

Hi Don!

Unfortunately there is very little information available about this Regiment - what I have is almost exactly the same as you. As regards Hstuf Janis JAUNZEMS, whilst John P. Moore shows him as commanding the I Abteilung in March 1945, the commander at the time was actually Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Jaunsils according to the "Auszug aus der Kommandeurstellenbesetzungsliste (Stand 31.3.1945), herausgeben vom Personalhauptamt-Personalamt der Waffen-SS Amt VIII/I)". As regards the designation of the Regiment, again there is some lack of clear information - some sources show SS Artillerie Regiment 19 (lett. Nr. 2), whilst the document I quote above shows the abbreviation "W.Art.Rgt. 19" which to me would indicate Waffen Artillerie Regiment der SS 19.

SS-Artillerie Regiment 19 (lett. Nr. 2):
Formed as the Artillerie Ausbildungs-Regiment on 17 March 1944 from the Artillerie Ausbildungs-Abteilung. Renamed SS-Artillerie Regiment 19 (lett. Nr. 2) in June 1944.

Kdr.:Mar 1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Indriķis Jurko
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Valdemārs Grāvelis

IVA:
May 1943 - ? : SS-Obersturmführer Richard Broich

I Abteilung:
Kdr.:

1944 - 1944: SS- Hauptsturmführer Gerhard May
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Jaunsils

1. Battery
1944 - 1945: Waffen- Sturmbannführer Hugo Edgars Treijs

2. Battery
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jānis Ozols

3. Battery
1944 - 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kārlis Velmers


II Abteilung:
Kdr.:

1944 - 1944: Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Valdemārs Grāvelis
1944 - 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kristaps Insbergs


III Abteilung:
Kdr.:

1944 - 1945: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Jānis Ozols


IV Abteilung:
Disbanded in October 1944.

Kdr.:
1944 - Oct 1944: Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kārlis Velmers

12. Battery
1944 - Oct 1944: Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Jānis Piksis

Best regards,

VJK

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Waffen Artillerie Regiment der SS 19

Post by Phil Don » 14 Aug 2008 20:38

Hi Valdis

It's real that we are very poor on this unit. I think that the name was Waf. Art. Rgt. der SS 19. It's logical with the name of the other regiments of the division.
I notice the approaching names of the two Hstuf Jānis Jaunsils and Janis Jaunzems and I think now they are the same person.
I don' t remember where but I've read that Stubaf Treijs had commanded the I/Art 19 at the beginning of 1945 so why I locate him at this post.

Do you know the date of death of Hstuf Jaunsils and Stubaf Treijs and do you have a pic of them.

Friendly

Phil D.

User avatar
VJK
Member
Posts: 4659
Joined: 07 Apr 2002 15:50
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Let's Build the Latvian Legion

Post by VJK » 14 Aug 2008 20:43

Hi Phil!

Sorry, no DoD, just a pic of Jaunsils.

Best regards,

VJK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

SS Nachschub Truppen 19

Post by Phil Don » 20 Aug 2008 21:35

In the book of Roger BENDER and Hugh Page TAYLOR on Waffen SS (volume 5) theses troops were regrouped into a Lettische SS Freiwilligen Nachschub Regiment 19. So I keep these name.

Kdr
Stubaf Karlis VAHLHEIMS

1 Kraftfahr Kompanie
Ostuf Juris MAZURS

1 Fahrschwadron

2 Fahrschwadron

Werkstatt Kompanie

Nachschub Kompanie

1 Fahrkolonne

2 Fahrkolonne

3 Fahrkolonne


In a former topic with VJK we talk about the commanding officer, Stubaf Kārlis VALHEIMS, who was unknown of him. Even if a doubt exist, I keep him in my files because I have a date of birth ( 20/07/1897). The name of the commanders of the sub-units of the Nachschubstruppen 19 are totally unknown of me except Ostuf MAZURS.

Best regards

Phil D.

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”