New list Foreign High SS officers

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Juanjo » 23 Mar 2008 12:57

This is my list on foreign high officers who served in the Waffen SS (Obergruppenführer to Sturmbannführer). Anyone know others names?

Armenia
Standartenführer Vardan Sarkissjan

Aserbeidschan
Standartenführer Muhammad Izrafil-Bey – 05/07/1892-11/07/1946

Belgium
Sturmbannführer Urban Bohez – 17/09/1893
Sturmbannführer Jozef de Bruyne –
Obersturmbannführer Leon Degrelle – 15/06/1906-31/03/1994
Sturmbannführer Henri Derriks – 31/07/1904-06/11/1972
Sturmbannführer Frans Hellebaut – 29/08/1898
Sturmbannführer Georges Jacobs – 01/12/1893
Obersturmbannführer Lucien Lippert – 25/08/1913-13/02/1944
Sturmbannführer Jules Mathieu – 23/09/1909-16/04/1990
Sturmbannführer Felix de Ron
Sturmbannführer Leon Stockman – 13/01/1899
Sturmbannführer Georges Tschekhoff – 14/12/1892-25/11/1961
Obersturmbannführer Jef van der Wiele – 20/07/1903

Bulgaria
Sturmbannführer Konstantin Karanescheff – 30/05/1905
Sturmbannführer Kiril Kitanoff – 05/08/1907
Oberführer Ivan Rogosaroff

Byelorrusia
Sturmbannführer Anton Sokol-Kutylovsky
Sturmbannführer Ivan Murawjew

Croatia-Bosnia
Obersturmbannführer Husejin Beg Biscevic – 28/07/1884
Sturmbannführer Bozidar Dobrinic – 18/07/1903
Sturmbannführer Muhamed Hadziefendic - ?/01/1898-07/10/1943
Standartenführer Franz Von Matheis – 17/01/1889-17/09/1947
Sturmbannführer Abdulah Muhasilovic
Obersturmbannführer Zaravko Mühlstein – 06/08/1902

Czechoslovakia
Sturmbannführer Josef Blazevic – 24/03/1905

Denmark
Obersturmbannführer Orla Holger Arentoft – 24/07/1906
Sturmbannführer Aage Krogh Christoffersen – 26/12/1904
Standartenführer Poul Engelhardt-Rantzau – 05/09/1898-01/06/1987
Sturmbannführer Thor Jörgensen – 25/09/1897
Sturmbannführer Oleif von Krabbe – 03/09/1903-31/10/1999
Brigadeführer Christian Peter Kryssing – 07/07/1891-07/07/1976
Obersturmbannführer Knud Börge Martinsen – 30/11/1905-25/06/1949
Sturmbannführer Poul Neergaard-Jacobsen – 16/02/1902
Obersturmbannführer Christian Frederik Von Schalburg – 15/04/1906-02/06/1942
Sturmbannführer Per Sörensen – 24/09/1913-22/04/1945
Obersturmbannführer Ernst Christian Hartvig Viffert – 10/11/1893-?/?/1950
Sturmbannführer Svend Wodschow – 17/10/1894

Esthonia
Sturmbannführer Julius Edor – 14/06/1904-29/04/1985
Sturmbannführer Johannes Ein – 28/07/1900-03/07/1966
Sturmbannführer Julius Ellandi – 08/11/1898-11/12/1969
Sturmbannführer Jaan Jaagund – 09/02/1898-?/?/1970
Sturmbannführer Ado Juhani – 27/03/1901
Sturmbannführer Oskar Käbala – 05/09/1900-20/11/1967
Sturmbannführer Karl Kask – 10/12/1891
Obersturmbannführer August Kiwi – 15/10/1891-21/09/1974
Sturmbannführer Johannes Koort – 26/12/1900-16/08/1976
Sturmbannführer Eduard Kukeste – 11/09/1894
Sturmbannführer Karl Kukk – 23/03/1896
Sturmbannführer Friedrich Kurg – 10/01/1898-31/07/1945
Standartenführer Henn Ants Kurg – 17/10/1898-28/12/1943
Obersturmbannführer Juhan Labidas – 25/02/1897-21/06/1977
Sturmbannführer Elmar Lang – 13/02/1906-11/03/1944
Sturmbannführer Paul Siegfried Lanno – 27/05/1896-?/?/1981
Sturmbannführer Richard Lessel – 28/06/1884
Sturmbannführer Kusta Lindpere – 14/01/1893-11/12/1968
Sturmbannführer Alexander Luik – 02/08/1890
Sturmbannführer Juhan Madise – 09/07/1903-14/01/1977
Sturmbannführer Waldo Mäeste – 07/01/1894
Sturmbannführer Paul Maitla – 27/03/1913-10/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Rudolf Martinson – 23/02/1893
Obersturmbannführer Ain Ervin Mere – 22/03/1903-05/04/1969
Obersturmbannführer Johannes Norman – 10/09/1897
Sturmbannführer Udo Parrest – 21/04/1908-29/02/1944
Sturmbannführer Anton Peri – 10/06/1895
Sturmbannführer Riho Piirsalu – 30/09/1905-01/10/1984
Standartenführer Alfons Rebane – 24/06/1908
Obersturmbannführer Harald Riipalu – 13/02/1912-04/04/1960
Sturmbannführer Richard Rubach – 29/06/1899-17/11/1949
Sturmbannführer Jakob Sepp – 20/10/1898
Standartenführer Arnold Sinka – 26/11/1897-17/12/1986
Obersturmbannführer Alexander Soboleff – 22/11/1891-17/10/1944
Sturmbannführer Georg Sooden – 02/12/1904-29/07/1944
Brigadeführer Johannes Soodla – 17/01/1897-26/05/1965
Obersturmbannführer Hermann Stockeby – 20/09/1895
Sturmbannführer Paul Suurkivi – 30/12/1914-16/08/1959
Obersturmbannführer August Tomander – 08/09/1893-29/07/1985
Standartenführer Juhan Tuuling – 12/04/1897-23/10/1946
Obersturmbannführer Paul Vent – 11/02/1900-17/09/1944
Obersturmbannführer Juhan Vermet – 24/02/1897-05/04/1966
Sturmbannführer August Vöhma – 24/12/1912
Sturmbannführer Boris Voogas – 10/11/1897-12/08/1973

Finland
Obersturmbannführer Kalervo Kurkiala – 16/11/1894-26/02/1966

France
Sturmbannführer Jean Boudet-Gheusi – 26/07/1904-19/12/1969
Sturmbannführer Eugene Marie Jean Bridoux – 16/11/1911
Sturmbannführer Pierre Cance – 28/06/1907-25/06/1988
Sturmbannführer Joseph Darnand – 19/03/1897-10/10/1945
Sturmbannführer Jacques Maurice Doriot – 26/09/1898-22/02/1945
Obersturmbannführer Paul Marie Gamory-Dubourdeau – 29/01/1885-10/01/1963
Sturmbannführer Max Lelongt - ?/?/1886
Sturmbannführer Jean Mayol de Lupé – 21/01/1873-23/06/1955
Oberführer Edgar Joseph Alexandre Puaud – 29/10/1889-06/03/1945
Obersturmbannführer Emile Raybaud – 03/07/1910-07/09/1995
Sturmbannführer Jean de Vaugelas – 02/01/1913

Georgia
Standartenführer Michael-Pridon Zulukidse – 08/10/1894-11/12/1960
Sturmbannführer Georg Pawlenischwili – 10/12/1890
Sturmbannführer Dimitri Shaliskashvili

Great Britain
Sturmbannführer Vivian Stranders – 03/04/1881-20/05/1959

Holland
Sturmbannführer Martinus Jozef Maria Van Aken – 16/02/1905
Sturmbannführer Willem Frederik Dekker – 06/04/1889-04/04/1949
Sturmbannführer Frederik August Anton Van Diermen – 01/06/1888-13/10/1973
Sturmbannführer Jakob Sierts Galjart – 20/02/1898-27/12/1971
Sturmbannführer Bernardus Den Hartog – 27/10/1897-21/04/1969
Obersturmbannführer Johann Bastiaan Van Heutsz – 01/10/1882-25/04/1945
Sturmbannführer Henri Hondelink – 15/12/1892-28/03/1957
Sturmbannführer Henri Victor Jasques Kiepe – 14/07/1883-12/04/1963
Sturmbannführer Pieter Hendrik Kleinjan – 04/02/1896-13/02/1984
Sturmbannführer Hubert Motke – 12/01/1885
Sturmbannführer Nikolaus Nieuwenhuijsen – 14/11/1889
Sturmbannführer Gerard Peters – 22/04/1907-03/01/2000
Sturmbannführer Quintus De Veer – 05/01/1903
Sturmbannführer Eduard Voorwinden – 07/07/1899-13/12/1947

Hungary
Sturmbannführer Jeno Baan
Sturmbannführer Lorant Bodolay – 06/04/1896
Standartenführer Miksa Brenner – 21/11/1900
Oberführer Laszlo Deak – 07/01/1891-03/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Denes Exterde – 22/03/1904
Obergruppenführer Ferenc Feketehalmy-Czeydner – 22/11/1890-05/11/1946
Gruppenführer Jozsef Grassy – 31/12/1894-05/11/1946
Sturmbannführer Alexander Von Gyurczy – 19/09/1885
Sturmbannführer Ferenc Karolyi
Obersturmbannführer Bela Lengyel
Sturmbannführer Dezso Magyar – 27/01/1898
Standartenführer Odon Magyar – 01/10/1896
Obersturmbannführer Karoly Von Ney – 09/11/1906-29/09/1989
Standartenführer Bela Peinlich – 14/05/1897-?/?/1978
Oberführer Zoltán Pisky – 11/11/1893-?/01/1945
Sturmbannführer Adam Podharadszky – 21/03/1910
Standartenführer Andor Podharadszky – 06/11/1896-?/?/1962
Obergruppenführer Jeno Ruszkay – 01/01/1887-?/06/1946
Standartenführer Gero Temesvari – 03/12/1894-04/03/1981
Sturmbannführer Ferenc Varnay – 12/04/1906
Standartenführer Jozsef Vecsey – 23/06/1897

Italy
Sturmbannführer Sergio Bianchi
Sturmbannführer Remo Buldrini
Standartenführer Enzo Celebrano – 19/01/1897-25/04/1945
Sturmbannführer Paolo Cornelli
Sturmbannführer Cesare Cricchio
Obersturmbannführer Carlo Federico Degli Oddi – 03/02/1895-?/?/1970
Sturmbannführer Giovanni Frattini
Obersturmbannführer Armando Giroleo
Brigadeführer Piero Mannelli – 10/07/1896
Sturmbannführer Pietro Martinelli
Sturmbannführer Franco Narducci – 08/11/1898
Obersturmbannführer Carlo Pace
Sturmbannführer Salvatore Scavo

Latvia
Sturmbannführer Otto Akmenkalejs – 19/09/1905
Sturmbannführer Augusts Valdemars Alksnitis – 08/11/1902-22/02/1960
Sturmbannführer Alberts Ameriks – 26/12/1899-05/12/1997
Obersturmbannführer Ernsts Ankevics – 21/03/1889-04/01/1964
Standartenführer Karlis Aperats – 04/03/1892-16/07/1944
Standartenführer Augusts Apsitis-Apse – 21/12/1895-03/01/1947
Sturmbannführer Viktors Arajs – 13/01/1910-13/01/1986
Obersturmbannführer Alexanders Argals – 07/09/1894-07/03/1980
Sturmbannführer Karlis Augstkalns – 11/10/1904
Sturmbannführer Aleksandrs Augulis – 01/12/1903-02/12/1998
Sturmbannführer Peteris Arturs Balodis – 21/06/1907-01/01/1978
Obersturmbannführer Janis Baltakmens – 12/06/1898-16/12/1968
Gruppenführer Rudolfs Bangerskis – 21/07/1878-24/02/1958
Sturmbannführer Ernests Baumanis – 26/02/1903
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Kristaps Baumanis – 19/04/1905
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Bebris – 02/06/1898-11/01/1977
Obersturmbannführer Edgars Berzins – 16/08/1897-08/02/1974
Obersturmbannführer Janis Berzins – 16/12/1895-12/01/1965
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Birkhans – 10/09/1895-27/12/1953
Standartenführer Aleksandrs Brenkis – 28/01/1896-05/02/1975
Standartenführer Teodors Janis Brigge – 06/10/1891-20/11/1970
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Bulmanis – 29/05/1900-28/12/1990
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Caune – 07/05/1901
Obersturmbannführer Pauls Celle – 23/09/1922-10/10/1974
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Ciemins – 24/03/1897-14/02/1945
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Cirulis – 21/03/1906-05/03/1973
Obersturmbannführer Adolfs Fricis Donins – 04/09/1898-10/10/1980
Obersturmbannführer Janis Druvaskalns – 03/10/1893-26/05/1969
Standartenführer Karlis Dzenitis-Zenins – 18/02/1892-17/05/1979
Obersturmbannführer Peteris Dzerve – 09/09/1894-23/01/1964
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Alfred Gailitis – 16/10/1896-14/07/1966
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdins – 09/10/1902-05/10/1945
Obersturmbannführer Antons Gramatins – 21/04/1891-16/06/1969
Sturmbannführer Vilis Grants – 17/02/1905-26/02/1944
Obersturmbannführer Emils Grapmanis – 11/01/1903-07/08/1989
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Gravelis – 05/07/1900-09/05/1945
Obersturmbannführer Eduards Grikis – 22/09/1901-21/05/1969
Obersturmbannführer Janis Teodors Grosbergs – 28/08/1896-29/04/1970
Obersturmbannführer Harijs Gusevs – 19/05/1900-20/01/1982
Sturmbannführer Vilis Arvids Hazners – 23/07/1905-12/05/1989
Obersturmbannführer Kristaps Insbergs – 19/12/1905
Standartenführer Janis Aleksandrs Jansons – 17/04/1895-03/01/1974
Standartenführer Janis Roberts Jansons – 24/03/1893-04/11/1944
Standartenführer Vilis Janums – 07/01/1894-06/08/1981
Sturmbannführer Visvaldis Juraids – 08/04/1915
Obersturmbannführer Indrikis Martins Hermanis Jurko – 10/09/1893-08/04/1971
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Alberts Janis Karlsons – 14/04/1896-02/07/1981
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Katisevs – 05/11/1900-16/03/1978
Obersturmbannführer Julijs Eduards Kikulis – 07/02/1898-10/05/1965
Sturmbannführer Julijs Johans Kilitis – 23/07/1902-28/03/1961
Sturmbannführer Arnolds Jekabs Kisis – 24/11/1905
Obersturmbannführer Alberts Kleinbergs – 13/02/1891-13/06/1966
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Kocins – 15/12/1907-17/04/1990
Obersturmbannführer Eizens Oto Viktors Kozlovskis – 30/03/1891
Standartenführer Augusts Krastins – 03/10/1893-03/08/1965
Sturmbannführer Alfreds Krimuldens – 17/02/1906
Standartenführer Arvids Kripens – 03/10/1893-20/08/1968
Obersturmbannführer Janis Krumins – 06/11/1893
Sturmbannführer Peteris Kvalbergs – 04/05/1907
Sturmbannführer Peteris Lapainis – 13/05/1897
Standartenführer Aleksandrs Lasmanis – 05/08/1891-30/01/1978
Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis – 08/05/1908-13/12/1968
Sturmbannführer Jekabs Lazduzieds – 13/08/1904
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Ledins – 14/04/1898-28/04/1960
Obersturmbannführer Julijs Licitis – 23/12/1900-12/04/1980
Standartenführer Alberts Fricis Liepins – 06/11/1893-12/02/1987
Sturmbannführer Alfreds Linins – 08/10/1901
Standartenführer Karlis Lobe – 26/03/1895-09/07/1985
Sturmbannführer Janis Mednis –
Obersturmbannführer Osvalds Meija – 10/01/1894-15/10/1996
Sturmbannführer Nikolai Melcers – 13/06/1898
Sturmbannführer Fricis Mezgravis – 21/03/1905-01/10/1987
Sturmbannführer Konstantins Mucenieks – 16/12/1903
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Muizzemnieks – 15/05/1895-26/03/1980
Sturmbannführer Fricis Neimanis – 19/01/1904-10/08/1989
Obersturmbannführer Oskars Kristaps Ludvig Neimanis – 10/12/1886-13/09/1971
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Opmanis – 28/06/1899-23/02/1946
Standartenführer Roberts Osis – 18/09/1900-09/04/1973
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols – 28/02/1904-13/10/1947
Sturmbannführer Karlis Ozols – 14/08/1901
Standartenführer Janis Evins Nikolajs Palkavnieks – 03/07/1894-29/07/1945
Standartenführer Alexander Plensner – 25/04/1892-03/04/1984
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Plumanis – 20/10/1892-01/12/1989
Sturmbannführer Gustav Praudins – 30/01/1899-09/10/1965
Obersturmbannführer Janis Purins – 05/04/1893-02/05/1982
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Rebergs – 25/07/1904-01/05/1945
Obersturmbannführer Andrejs Voldemars Reinholds – 23/06/1903-04/07/1986
Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis – 10/08/1902-03/02/1945
Sturmbannführer Janis Rublauskis – 01/07/1906-09/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Janis Ruks – 22/11/1900
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Rusmanis – 13/02/1895-06/01/1946
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Saulite – 30/08/1893-31/12/1967
Obersturmbannführer Jekabs Sels – 05/06/1891-10/05/1964
Oberführer Arturs Michael Silgailis – 13/11/1895-15/08/1997
Sturmbannführer Martins Silins – 26/06/1900
Oberführer Voldemars Johans Skaistlauks – 06/09/1892-09/10/1972
Sturmbannführer Alfons Skrauja – 04/12/1899-24/12/1944
Obersturmbannführer Osvalds Skudrulis – 25/11/1895-30/03/1944
Standartenführer Arvids Skurbe – 22/10/1888-22/03/1972
Sturmbannführer Ernests Smits – 08/02/1898-22/07/1965
Sturmbannführer Eduards Stipnieks – 23/09/1902-09/11/1983
Obersturmbannführer Ernests Strauja – 29/01/1897-14/12/1981
Obersturmbannführer Juris Taube – 07/07/1895-06/08/1945
Obersturmbannführer Fricis Telmanis – 21/02/1903-05/03/1985
Sturmbannführer Hugo Edgars Treijs – 20/11/1911
Sturmbannführer Leonards Trezins – 12/06/1905-04/07/1979
Obersturmbannführer Vilis Fricis Upenieks – 04/04/1896-07/03/1990
Sturmbannführer Karlis Valheims – 20/07/1897
Obersturmbannführer Reinholds Veckalnins – 20/04/1896-24/03/1981
Standartenführer Voldemars Veiss – 07/11/1899-16/04/1944
Sturmbannführer Karlis Velmers – 28/11/1901
Obersturmbannführer Alberts Viksne – 15/05/1896-31/12/1976
Obersturmbannführer Arnolds Zakis – 23/07/1897-23/06/1979
Sturmbannführer Arveds Zalitis – 27/02/1903
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Ziverts – 04/08/1888-11/06/1970
Obersturmbannführer Janis Zvaigzne – 22/12/1892-05/04/1954
Obersturmbannführer Hermanis Zvirbulis – 01/01/1892-18/10/1955

Nordkaukasien
Standartenführer Ulagaj Kutschuk – 25/01/1893-08/04/1953

Norway
Sturmbannführer Felix Andersen – 16/03/1896
Sturmbannführer Jörgen Bakke – 29/07/1894-03/03/1962
Sturmbannführer Finn Finson – 02/08/1911-?/?/1986
Sturmbannführer Frode Halle – 15/03/1906-10/01/1995
Sturmbannführer Felix Hartmann – 30/09/1898-06/07/1974
Obersturmbannführer Reidar Egil Haakon Hoel – 19/03/1898
Sturmbannführer Jonas Lie – 31/12/1899-11/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Karl Alfred Nicolai Marthinsen – 25/10/1896-08/02/1945
Obersturmbannführer Arthur Quist – 17/02/1896

Poland
Brigadeführer Bronislav Vladislavovich Kaminsky – 16/06/1899-28/08/1944

Rumania
Sturmbannführer Ion Toba-Hatmanu

Russia
Obersturmbannführer Georgy Belaij
Obersturmbannführer ? Schawaykin

Slovakia
Obersturmbannführer Walter Domes – 21/11/1900
Standartenführer Rudolf Pilfousek – 02/01/1899
Obersturmbannführer Robert Schneider – 13/12/1899
Obersturmbannführer Karl Wildner – 17/12/1897

Spain
Obersturmbannführer Miguel Ezquerra Sánchez - ?-29/10/1984

Switzerland
Obersturmbannführer Heinrich Hersche – 30/09/1889
Obersturmbannführer Franz Riedweg – 10/04/1907-22/01/2005

Turkestan
Sturmbannführer Arsibaj Djumabay

Ukraine
Sturmbannführer Myhailo Freithariv
Sturmbannführer Sawelij Jaskewytsch – 01/08/1897
Standartenführer Jaroslau Litvin – 13/04/1901
Obersturmbannführer Viktor Malets – 01/10/1894
Sturmbannführer Elisei Nawrodzkyj – 06/06/1902
Sturmbannführer Mykola Palijenko – 12/09/1896
Sturmbannführer Eugen Pobihuschtschyj-Ren – 15/11/1901
Sturmbannführer Porifirij Sylenko – 22/02/1893
Sturmbannführer Osip Vinniski – 30/04/1915

Uzbeck
Sturmbannführer Batyr Aliyev
Sturmbannführer Kasi Kasbek – 15/12/1917

I have other names but I not sure that they were in the Waffen SS, for example:
Sturmbannführer Per Jarl (Sweden) – Source: Sweden volunteers in the Waffen SS by Erik Norling
Obersturmbannführer Teodors Drupa (Latvian) – Source: John Moore’s Führerliste
Sturmbannführer Nikolajs Straume (Latvian) – Source: John Moore’s Führerliste
Obersturmbannführer Georgij Malkow (Bulgarian)
Sturmbannführer Luka Bilarski (Bulgarian)

Any help is welcome to complete this list

Greetings
Juanjo

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Phil Don » 23 Mar 2008 23:30

Hi Juanjo
For hungarians:
Sturmbannführer Alexander Von Gyurczy – join SS in 1943 as volksdeutsche in division Prinz Eugen
Oberführer Zoltán Pisky – 11/11/1893-23/01/1945
Obergruppenführer Jeno Ruszkay – 01/01/1887-22/06/1946

Phil.

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Phil Don » 23 Mar 2008 23:43

For italian
Ostubaf:
BEDOTTI Tiberio
DE PAOLIS Vittorio
GARDINI Oreste
GIORLEO Armando
PACE Carlo
SIBONA Giuseppe
VITI Ugo

Stubaf:
BELLOTTI Felice
BIANCHI Emilio
BIANCHI Sergio
BRUNI Giorgio
BULDRINI Remo
CAVANNA Luca
COMELLI Paolo
CORDONE Nicasio
CRICCHIO Cesare
FORTUNATO Guido
FRATTINI Giovanni
GIANELLI Giovanni
GRANDI Vittorio Emanuele
GRAVELLI Asvero
LARDERA Felice
MARTINELLI Pietro
MARZOLI Giorgio
NARDUCCI Franco Dr
NICOLIS DI ROBILANT Carlo
OCCELLI Giuseppe
ORZALI Alessandro
SASSI
SCAVO Salvatore
STRADA Pietro
TOMEI Scipione

Phil.

User avatar
panzerschreck
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: 12 Apr 2002 22:48
Location: Norway

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by panzerschreck » 24 Mar 2008 01:16

Egil Hoel died 4.11.1971.

User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Juanjo » 24 Mar 2008 17:12

Phil, thank you very much. Which is your source about italian SS officers?

Greetings
Juanjo

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Phil Don » 24 Mar 2008 17:21

The book from Sergio CORBATTI and Marco NAVA : Sentire – Pensare – Volere. Storia della Legione SS italiana.

Much of theses were chiefs of recruiting centers, members of the differents training camps and members of the generalinspektion (so very often forgotten because not into the division).

Phil.

User avatar
Endzeit Jan
Member
Posts: 779
Joined: 31 Dec 2003 11:19
Location: Nienhagen / Harz / Deutschland

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Endzeit Jan » 24 Mar 2008 20:41

Hi
I search Update from John Moore’s Führerliste.
Jan

-Michael
Member
Posts: 1384
Joined: 14 Mar 2007 13:33
Location: Europe

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by -Michael » 25 Mar 2008 11:40

Sturmbannführer Urban Bohez – 17/09/1893
Sturmbannführer Jozef de Bruyne –
Sturmbannführer Felix de Ron
Obersturmbannführer Jef van der Wiele – 20/07/1903

Where Flemish SS-Führern! Hitler declared that there where no Belgians living in Belgium, only Flames and Walloons.

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Mikedc » 25 Mar 2008 23:37

Hi guys,

I've some more info on the Italians in this thread.....

For Italian
Staf
Corrado Casabuoni

Stubaf:
Napoleone Bernier
Mario Carità
Loris Civitelli
Luigi Migliorani
Angelo Negri
OCCELLI Giuseppe I’ve him as Waffen-Hauptsturmführer
Lino Reggiani
Vito Volpe
Mario Zamana

Italy
Standartenführer Enzo Celebrano – 19/01/1897-25/04/1945 I’ve read that he was sentenced to several years in prison after he was captured on 25-4-1945.
Sturmbannführer Paolo Cornelli * Is he maybe identical to Paolo Comelli???
Obersturmbannführer Carlo Federico Degli Oddi – 03/02/1895-?/?/1970 I’ve him as Waffen-Standartenführer.


Greetings,
Mike

User avatar
FRANCY RITTER
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 02 Dec 2004 18:12
Location: PARMA City of European Food Safety Authority ITALY

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by FRANCY RITTER » 26 Mar 2008 16:51

"Phil Don"For italian
Ostubaf:
GIORLEO Armando

It's Waffen Ostubaf Armando Biorleo ...not Giorleo :wink:

Below Armando Biorleo in discussion with SS-Stubaf. Luis Thaler .
From The Italian Army 1940-45 Di Philip S. Jowett ...Osprey Publishing

Image
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman: Then let me see your war face!
Private Joker: [nervously] Sir?
Gunnery Sergeant Hartman: You got a war face! AHHHHHHHHHHH! That's a war face, let me see your war face!

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Italian SS officers

Post by Phil Don » 27 Mar 2008 00:51

Hi

Excuse me Fancy Ritter but in all books (in english and in italian) about italian SS this officer is named Armando GIORLEO and I prefer thinking that a book like "Sentire – Pensare – Volere. Storia della Legione SS italiana" is right.

Here my complete list of Staf, Ostubaf and Stubaf

Staf
CASABUONI Corrado ( Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
CELEBRANO Enzo (Waf Gren Rgt der SS 82)
DEGLI ODDI Carlo Federigo (Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
DE MARIA Paolo (1 Regiment der Waffen Miliz)
PEGHINI (Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)

Ostubaf
ANFOSSO (II/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
BEDOTTI Tiberio (Kdr Waf Versor Rgt der SS 29)
DE PAOLIS Vittorio (Offiziersschule der italianische Waffen Verband der SS)
GARDINI Oreste (Kdr Rekruten Auffang Depot der Italienische Waffen Verband der SS)
GIORLEO Armando (Kdr Ersatz und Ausbildungs Bataillon der Italienische Waffen Grenadier Brigade der SS)
PACE Carlo (Kdr Waf Art Rgt der SS 29)
SIBONA Giuseppe (Stab/29 Waf Gren Div der SS)
STAGNI Vittorio (Befehl der Waffen SS Italien) a little doubt for me
VITI Ugo (Stab/Befehl der Waffen SS Italien, chief of the translators)

Stubaf
BELLOTTI Felice (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb, chief of the magasine/newpapers)
BERNIER Napoleone (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
BIANCHI Emilio (29 Waf Gren Div der SS)
BIANCHI Sergio (I/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 82)
BRUNI Giorgio (Kdr Ausbildung Bataillon placed on the training camp of the italian SS)
BULDRINI Remo (II/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
CAVANNA Luca (29 Waf Gren Div der SS)
CIVITELLI Loris (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
COMELLI Paolo (I/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
CORDONE Nicasio
CRICCHIO Cesare (Stab/29 Waf Gren Div der SS)
FORTUNATO Guido (I/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
FRATTINI Giovanni (Kdr Waf Versorg Rgt der SS 29)
GIANELLI Giovanni (Stab/Befehl d. WSS Italien)
GORI Vittorio (II/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
GRANDI Vittorio Emanuele (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
GRAVELLI Asvero (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb, chef of propaganda office)
LARDERA Felice (29 Waf Gren Div der SS)
MARTINELLI Pietro (Kdr Waf Pz Jäg Abt der SS 29)
MARZOLI Giorgio (Kdr Waf Wach Bat der SS 29)
MIGLIORANI Luigi (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
NARDUCCI Franco Dr (SS Lazarett Prag)
NEGRI Angelo (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
NICOLIS DI ROBILANT Carlo (Kdr Ausbildungslager der italienische Waffenverbände der SS, the training camp)
OCCELLI Giuseppe (24 Waf Karst Jäg Div der SS) I have him Stubaf (I think the book in italian on Karstjäger) but it's possible that he was only Hstuf
ORZALI Alessandro (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
REGIANNI Cesare (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
REGIANNI Lino (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)
SASSI Emilio (I/Waf Gren Rgt der SS 81)
SCAVO Salvatore (29 Waf Gren Div der SS)
STRADA Pietro (Stab/Befehl d. WSS Italien)
TOMEI Scipione
VOLPE Vito (Gen Inspek der Ital Waf Verb)

Here are the chiefs of the recruiting centers:
Alessandria : Hstuf Umberto BOLDI
Apuania : unknown
Brescia : Stubaf Vito VOLPE
Como : Hstuf Leale MARTELLI
Cremona : Stubaf Loris CIVITELLI
Mantova : Stubaf Lino REGGIANI
Milano I : Stubaf Vittorio E. GRANDI then Stubaf Cesare REGGIANI
Milano II : Hstuf Adolfo ALESSI
Novara : Stubaf Angelo NEGRI
Pavia : Hstuf Giacomo SACCHI
Torino : Hstuf Arrigo ZANOTTI
Treviso : Ustuf Rinaldo POIANI
Varese : Hstuf Filippo GENTILETTI
Venezia : Stubaf Luigi MIGLIORANI
Verona : Stubaf Napoleone BERNIER


Phil.

User avatar
FRANCY RITTER
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 02 Dec 2004 18:12
Location: PARMA City of European Food Safety Authority ITALY

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by FRANCY RITTER » 27 Mar 2008 08:21

Yes Phil ..you have reason , is a Osprey's publishing error ...
Sorry Francesco :wink:

Phil Don
Member
Posts: 624
Joined: 15 Oct 2005 19:07
Location: France

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Phil Don » 27 Mar 2008 10:17

For Mikedc

I don't have Stubaf Mario Carità and Mario Zamana in my list. Do you know where they serve and other informations.

Regards

Phil.

Mikedc
Member
Posts: 6245
Joined: 05 May 2004 23:13
Location: Netherlands

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Mikedc » 27 Mar 2008 11:51

Hello Phil,

I also just got my info from the internet so I don't know how far it's all correct but here's my info on both officers.

Mario Carità:
He was head of the Sonderabteilung with the SD-AK in Florence and he was commander from the Italian SS in Firenze.

Mario Zamana:
He was a Major with the National Republican Guard(GNR)before he joined the Italian SS.
He was commander from the Italian SD-agents with the SD-AK in Turijn under command of the SD-Oberitalien West.
Died(shot)on 21-6-1944 at Foglizzo near Turijn.


Greetings,
Mike

User avatar
FRANCY RITTER
Member
Posts: 3029
Joined: 02 Dec 2004 18:12
Location: PARMA City of European Food Safety Authority ITALY

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by FRANCY RITTER » 27 Mar 2008 14:10

Mario Carità:
He was head of the Sonderabteilung with the SD-AK in Florence and he was commander from the Italian SS in Firenze


Mario Carità founded the infamous unit "Banda Carità" or named R.S.S (Reparto Servizi Speciali).

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”