New list Foreign High SS officers

Discussions on the foreigners (volunteers as well as conscripts) fighting in the German Wehrmacht, those collaborating with the Axis and other period Far Right organizations. Hosted by George Lepre.
User avatar
Waleed Y. Majeed
Member
Posts: 2916
Joined: 13 Nov 2004 11:37
Location: Aarhus, Denmark

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Waleed Y. Majeed » 10 Aug 2009 17:45

Denmark: One important and still controversial officer is missing.
Søren (Sören) Kam!


waleed

User avatar
Juanjo
Financial supporter
Posts: 397
Joined: 07 Oct 2005 18:32
Location: España

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Juanjo » 14 Aug 2009 09:32

The new list with all contributions of the forum members

Armenia
Standartenführer Vardan Sarkissjan

Aserbeidschan
Standartenführer Muhammad Izrafil-Bey – 05/07/1892-11/07/1946

Belgium - (Flemish and Wallons)
Sturmbannführer Urban Bohez – 17/09/1893
Sturmbannführer Jozef de Bruyne –
Obersturmbannführer Leon Degrelle – 15/06/1906-31/03/1994
Sturmbannführer Henri Derriks – 31/07/1904-06/11/1972
Sturmbannführer Frans Hellebaut – 29/08/1898
Sturmbannführer Georges Jacobs – 01/12/1893
Obersturmbannführer Lucien Lippert – 25/08/1913-13/02/1944
Sturmbannführer Jules Mathieu – 23/09/1909-16/04/1990
Sturmbannführer Felix de Ron
Sturmbannführer Leon Stockman – 13/01/1899
Sturmbannführer Georges Tschekhoff – 14/12/1892-25/11/1961
Obersturmbannführer Jef van der Wiele – 20/07/1903

Bulgaria
Sturmbannführer Konstantin Karanescheff – 30/05/1905
Sturmbannführer Kiril Kitanoff – 05/08/1907
Oberführer Ivan Rogosaroff

Belarus
Brigadeführer Bronislav Vladislavovich Kaminsky – 16/06/1899-28/08/1944
Sturmbannführer Smowski
Sturmbannführer Anton Sokol-Kutylovsky

Croatia-Bosnia
Obersturmbannführer Husejin Beg Biscevic – 28/07/1884
Sturmbannführer Bozidar Dobrinic – 18/07/1903
Sturmbannführer Muhamed Hadziefendic - ?/01/1898-07/10/1943
Standartenführer Franz Von Matheis – 17/01/1889-17/09/1947
Sturmbannführer Abdulah Muhasilovic
Obersturmbannführer Zaravko Mühlstein – 06/08/1902

Czechoslovakia
Sturmbannführer Josef Blazevic – 24/03/1905

Denmark
Obersturmbannführer Orla Holger Arentoft – 24/07/1906
Sturmbannführer Aage Krogh Christoffersen – 26/12/1904
Standartenführer Poul Engelhardt-Rantzau – 05/09/1898-01/06/1987
Sturmbannführer Thor Jörgensen – 25/09/1897
Sturmbannführer Oleif von Krabbe – 03/09/1903-31/10/1999
Brigadeführer Christian Peter Kryssing – 07/07/1891-07/07/1976
Obersturmbannführer Knud Börge Martinsen – 30/11/1905-25/06/1949
Sturmbannführer Poul Neergaard-Jacobsen – 16/02/1902
Obersturmbannführer Christian Frederik Von Schalburg – 15/04/1906-02/06/1942
Sturmbannführer Per Sörensen – 24/09/1913-22/04/1945
Obersturmbannführer Ernst Christian Hartvig Viffert – 10/11/1893-?/?/1950
Sturmbannführer Svend Wodschow – 17/10/1894

Esthonia
Sturmbannführer Julius Edor – 14/06/1904-29/04/1985
Sturmbannführer Johannes Ein – 28/07/1900-03/07/1966
Sturmbannführer Julius Ellandi – 08/11/1898-11/12/1969
Sturmbannführer Jaan Jaagund – 09/02/1898-?/?/1970
Sturmbannführer Ado Juhani – 27/03/1901
Sturmbannführer Oskar Käbala – 05/09/1900-20/11/1967
Sturmbannführer Karl Kask – 10/12/1891
Obersturmbannführer August Kiwi – 15/10/1891-21/09/1974
Sturmbannführer Johannes Koort – 26/12/1900-16/08/1976
Sturmbannführer Eduard Kukeste – 11/09/1894
Sturmbannführer Karl Kukk – 23/03/1896
Sturmbannführer Friedrich Kurg – 10/01/1898-31/07/1945
Standartenführer Henn Ants Kurg – 17/10/1898-28/12/1943
Obersturmbannführer Juhan Labidas – 25/02/1897-21/06/1977
Sturmbannführer Elmar Lang – 13/02/1906-11/03/1944
Sturmbannführer Paul Siegfried Lanno – 27/05/1896-02/01/1981
Sturmbannführer Richard Lessel – 28/06/1884
Sturmbannführer Kusta Lindpere – 14/01/1893-11/12/1968
Sturmbannführer Alexander Luik – 02/08/1890
Sturmbannführer Juhan Madise – 09/07/1903-14/01/1977
Sturmbannführer Waldo Mäeste – 07/01/1894
Sturmbannführer Paul Maitla – 27/03/1913-10/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Rudolf Martinson – 23/02/1893
Obersturmbannführer Ain Ervin Mere – 22/03/1903-05/04/1969
Obersturmbannführer Johannes Norman – 10/09/1897
Sturmbannführer Udo Parrest – 21/04/1908-29/02/1944
Sturmbannführer Anton Peri – 10/06/1895
Sturmbannführer Riho Piirsalu – 30/09/1905-01/10/1984
Standartenführer Alfons Rebane – 24/06/1908
Obersturmbannführer Harald Riipalu – 13/02/1912-04/04/1960
Sturmbannführer Richard Rubach – 29/06/1899-17/11/1949
Sturmbannführer Jakob Sepp – 20/10/1898
Standartenführer Arnold Sinka – 26/11/1897-17/12/1986
Obersturmbannführer Alexander Soboleff – 22/11/1891-17/10/1944
Sturmbannführer Georg Sooden – 02/12/1904-29/07/1944
Brigadeführer Johannes Soodla – 17/01/1897-26/05/1965
Obersturmbannführer Hermann Stockeby – 20/09/1895
Sturmbannführer Paul Suurkivi – 30/12/1914-16/08/1959
Obersturmbannführer August Tomander – 08/09/1893-29/07/1985
Standartenführer Juhan Tuuling – 12/04/1897-23/10/1946
Obersturmbannführer Paul Vent – 11/02/1900-17/09/1944
Obersturmbannführer Juhan Vermet – 24/02/1897-05/04/1966
Sturmbannführer August Vöhma – 24/12/1912
Sturmbannführer Boris Voogas – 10/11/1897-12/08/1973

Finland
Obersturmbannführer Kalervo Kurkiala – 16/11/1894-26/02/1966

France
Sturmbannführer Jean Boudet-Gheusi – 26/07/1904-19/12/1969
Sturmbannführer Eugene Marie Jean Bridoux – 16/11/1911
Sturmbannführer Pierre Cance – 28/06/1907-25/06/1988
Sturmbannführer Joseph Darnand – 19/03/1897-10/10/1945
Sturmbannführer Jacques Maurice Doriot – 26/09/1898-22/02/1945
Obersturmbannführer Paul Marie Gamory-Dubourdeau – 29/01/1885-10/01/1963
Sturmbannführer Max Lelongt - ?/?/1886
Sturmbannführer Jean Mayol de Lupé – 21/01/1873-23/06/1955
Oberführer Edgar Joseph Alexandre Puaud – 29/10/1889-06/03/1945
Obersturmbannführer Emile Raybaud – 03/07/1910-07/09/1995
Sturmbannführer Jean de Vaugelas – 02/01/1913

Georgia
Standartenführer Michael-Pridon Zulukidse – 08/10/1894-11/12/1960
Sturmbannführer Georg Pawlenischwili – 10/12/1890
Sturmbannführer Dimitri Shaliskashvili

Great Britain
Sturmbannführer Vivian Stranders – 03/04/1881-20/05/1959

Holland
Sturmbannführer Martinus Jozef Maria van Aken – 16/02/1905
Sturmbannführer Willem Frederik Dekker – 06/04/1889-04/04/1949
Sturmbannführer Frederik August Anton van Diermen – 01/06/1888-13/10/1973
Sturmbannführer Jakob Sierts Galjart – 20/02/1898-27/12/1971
Sturmbannführer Bernardus Den Hartog – 27/10/1897-21/04/1969
Obersturmbannführer Johan Bastiaan van Heutsz – 01/10/1882-25/04/1945
Sturmbannführer Henri Hondelink – 15/12/1892-28/03/1957
Sturmbannführer Henri Victor Jasques Kiepe – 14/07/1883-12/04/1963
Sturmbannführer Pieter Hendrik Kleinjan – 04/02/1896-13/02/1984
Sturmbannführer Hubert Motke – 12/01/1885
Sturmbannführer Nikolaus Nieuwenhuijsen – 14/11/1889
Sturmbannführer Gerard Peters – 22/04/1907-03/01/2000
Sturmbannführer Quintus De Veer – 05/01/1903
Sturmbannführer Eduard Voorwinden – 07/07/1899-13/12/1947

Hungary
Sturmbannführer Jeno Baan
Sturmbannführer Lorant Bodolay – 06/04/1896
Standartenführer Miksa Brenner – 21/11/1900
Oberführer Laszlo Deak – 07/01/1891-03/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Denes Exterde – 22/03/1904
Obergruppenführer Ferenc Feketehalmy-Czeydner – 22/11/1890-05/11/1946
Gruppenführer Jozsef Grassy – 31/12/1894-05/11/1946
Sturmbannführer Alexander Von Gyurczy – 19/09/1885
Sturmbannführer Ferenc Karolyi
Obersturmbannführer Bela Lengyel
Sturmbannführer Dezso Magyar – 27/01/1898
Standartenführer Odon Magyar – 01/10/1896
Obersturmbannführer Karoly Von Ney – 09/11/1906-29/09/1989
Standartenführer Bela Peinlich – 14/05/1897-?/?/1978
Oberführer Zoltán Pisky – 11/11/1893-23/01/1945
Sturmbannführer Adam Podharadszky – 21/03/1910
Standartenführer Andor Podharadszky – 06/11/1896-?/?/1962
Obergruppenführer Jeno Ruszkay – 01/01/1887-22/06/1946
Standartenführer Gero Temesvari – 03/12/1894-04/03/1981
Sturmbannführer Ferenc Varnay – 12/04/1906
Standartenführer Jozsef Vecsey – 23/06/1897

Italy
Obersturmbannführer Anfosso
Obersturmbannführer Tiberio Bedotti
Sturmbannführer Felice Bellotti
Sturmbannführer Napoleone Bernier
Sturmbannführer Emilio Bianchi
Sturmbannführer Sergio Bianchi
Sturmbannführer Giorgio Bruni
Sturmbannführer Remo Buldrini
Standartenführer Corrado Casabuoni
Sturmbannführer Luca Cavanna
Standartenführer Enzo Celebrano – 19/01/1897-25/04/1945
Sturmbannführer Loris Civitelli
Sturmbannführer Nicasio Cordone
Sturmbannführer Paolo Cornelli
Sturmbannführer Cesare Cricchio
Standartenführer Carlo Federico Degli Oddi – 03/02/1895-?/?/1970
Sturmbannführer Guido Fortunato
Sturmbannführer Giovanni Frattini
Obersturmbannführer Oreste Gardini
Sturmbannführer Giovanni Gianelli
Obersturmbannführer Armando Giorleo
Sturmbannführer Vittorio Gori
Sturmbannführer Vittorio Emanuele Grandi
Sturmbannführer Asvero Gravelli
Sturmbannführer Felice Lardera
Brigadeführer Piero Mannelli – 10/07/1896
Standartenführer Paolo De Maria
Sturmbannführer Pietro Martinelli
Sturmbannführer Giorgio Marzoli
Sturmbannführer Luigi Migliorani
Sturmbannführer Franco Narducci – 08/11/1898
Sturmbannführer Angelo Negri
Sturmbannführer Carlo Nicolis Di Robilant
Sturmbannführer Alessandro Orzali
Obersturmbannführer Carlo Pace
Obersturmbannführer Vittorio De Paolis
Standartenführer Peghini
Sturmbannführer Cesare Regianni
Sturmbannführer Lino Regianni
Sturmbannführer Emilio Sassi
Sturmbannführer Salvatore Scavo
Obersturmbannführer Giuseppe Sibona
Obersturmbannführer Vittorio Stagni
Sturmbannführer Pietro Strada
Sturmbannführer Scipione Tomei
Obersturmbannführer Ugo Viti
Sturmbannführer Vito Volpe

Latvia
Sturmbannführer Otto Akmenkalejs – 19/09/1905
Sturmbannführer Augusts Valdemars Alksnitis – 08/11/1902-22/02/1960
Sturmbannführer Alberts Ameriks – 26/12/1899-05/12/1997
Obersturmbannführer Ernsts Ankevics – 21/03/1889-04/01/1964
Standartenführer Karlis Aperats – 04/03/1892-16/07/1944
Standartenführer Augusts Apsitis-Apse – 21/12/1895-03/01/1947
Sturmbannführer Viktors Arajs – 13/01/1910-13/01/1986
Obersturmbannführer Alexanders Argals – 07/09/1894-07/03/1980
Sturmbannführer Karlis Augstkalns – 11/10/1904-24/09/2000
Sturmbannführer Aleksandrs Augulis – 01/12/1903-02/12/1998
Sturmbannführer Peteris Arturs Balodis – 21/06/1907-01/01/1978
Obersturmbannführer Janis Baltakmens – 12/06/1898-16/12/1968
Gruppenführer Rudolfs Bangerskis – 21/07/1878-24/02/1958
Sturmbannführer Ernests Baumanis – 26/02/1903
Sturmbannführer Voldemars Kristaps Baumanis – 19/04/1905
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Bebris – 02/06/1898-11/01/1977
Obersturmbannführer Edgars Berzins – 16/08/1897-08/02/1974
Obersturmbannführer Janis Berzins – 16/12/1895-12/01/1965
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Birkhans – 10/09/1895-27/12/1953
Standartenführer Aleksandrs Brenkis – 28/01/1896-05/02/1975
Standartenführer Teodors Janis Brigge – 06/10/1891-20/11/1970
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Bulmanis – 29/05/1900-28/12/1990
Obersturmbannführer Pauls Celle – 23/09/1922-10/10/1974
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Ciemins – 24/03/1897-14/02/1945
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Cirulis – 21/03/1906-05/03/1973
Obersturmbannführer Adolfs Fricis Donins – 04/09/1898-10/10/1980
Obersturmbannführer Janis Druvaskalns – 03/10/1893-26/05/1969
Standartenführer Karlis Dzenitis-Zenins – 18/02/1892-17/05/1979
Obersturmbannführer Peteris Dzerve – 09/09/1894-23/01/1964
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Alfred Gailitis – 16/10/1896-14/07/1966
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Galdins – 09/10/1902-05/10/1945
Obersturmbannführer Antons Gramatins – 21/04/1891-16/06/1969
Sturmbannführer Vilis Grants – 17/02/1905-26/02/1944
Obersturmbannführer Emils Grapmanis – 11/01/1903-07/08/1989
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Gravelis – 05/07/1900-09/05/1945
Obersturmbannführer Eduards Grikis – 22/09/1901-21/05/1969
Obersturmbannführer Janis Teodors Grosbergs – 28/08/1896-29/04/1970
Obersturmbannführer Harijs Gusevs – 19/05/1900-20/01/1982
Sturmbannführer Vilis Arvids Hazners – 23/07/1905-12/05/1989
Sturmbannführer Kristaps Insbergs – 19/12/1905-08/07/1980
Standartenführer Janis Aleksandrs Jansons – 17/04/1895-03/01/1974
Standartenführer Janis Roberts Jansons – 24/03/1893-04/11/1944
Standartenführer Vilis Janums – 07/01/1894-06/08/1981
Sturmbannführer Visvaldis Juraids – 08/04/1915
Obersturmbannführer Indrikis Martins Hermanis Jurko – 10/09/1893-08/04/1971
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Alberts Janis Karlsons – 14/04/1896-02/07/1981
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Katisevs – 05/11/1900-16/03/1978
Obersturmbannführer Julijs Eduards Kikulis – 07/02/1898-10/05/1965
Sturmbannführer Julijs Johans Kilitis – 23/07/1902-28/03/1961
Sturmbannführer Arnolds Jekabs Kisis – 24/11/1905
Obersturmbannführer Alberts Kleinbergs – 13/02/1891-13/06/1966
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Kocins – 15/12/1907-17/04/1990
Obersturmbannführer Eizens Oto Viktors Kozlovskis – 30/03/1891
Standartenführer Augusts Krastins – 03/10/1893-03/08/1965
Sturmbannführer Alfreds Krimuldens – 17/02/1906
Standartenführer Arvids Kripens – 03/10/1893-20/08/1968
Obersturmbannführer Janis Krumins – 06/11/1893
Sturmbannführer Peteris Kvalbergs – 04/05/1907-01/12/1968
Sturmbannführer Peteris Lapainis – 13/05/1897-02/12/1990
Standartenführer Aleksandrs Lasmanis – 05/08/1891-30/01/1978
Sturmbannführer Ernests Laumanis – 08/05/1908-13/12/1968
Sturmbannführer Jekabs Lazduzieds – 13/08/1904-06/04/1990
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Ledins – 14/04/1898-28/04/1960
Obersturmbannführer Julijs Licitis – 23/12/1900-12/04/1980
Standartenführer Alberts Fricis Liepins – 06/11/1893-12/02/1987
Sturmbannführer Alfreds Linins – 08/10/1901-15/06/1990
Standartenführer Karlis Lobe – 26/03/1895-09/07/1985
Sturmbannführer Janis Mednis –
Obersturmbannführer Osvalds Meija – 10/01/1894-15/10/1996
Sturmbannführer Nikolai Melcers – 13/06/1898
Sturmbannführer Fricis Mezgravis – 21/03/1905-01/10/1987
Sturmbannführer Konstantins Mucenieks – 16/12/1903
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Muizzemnieks – 15/05/1895-26/03/1980
Sturmbannführer Fricis Neimanis – 19/01/1904-10/08/1989
Obersturmbannführer Oskars Kristaps Ludvig Neimanis – 10/12/1886-13/09/1971
Obersturmbannführer Rudolfs Opmanis – 28/06/1899-23/02/1946
Standartenführer Roberts Osis – 18/09/1900-09/04/1973
Sturmbannführer Janis Ozols – 28/02/1904-13/10/1947
Sturmbannführer Karlis Ozols – 14/08/1901
Standartenführer Janis Evins Nikolajs Palkavnieks – 03/07/1894-29/07/1945
Standartenführer Alexander Plensner – 25/04/1892-03/04/1984
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Plumanis – 20/10/1892-01/12/1989
Sturmbannführer Gustav Praudins – 30/01/1899-09/10/1965
Obersturmbannführer Janis Purins – 05/04/1893-02/05/1982
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Rebergs – 25/07/1904-01/05/1945
Obersturmbannführer Andrejs Voldemars Reinholds – 23/06/1903-04/07/1986
Sturmbannführer Fridrichs Rubenis – 10/08/1902-03/02/1945
Sturmbannführer Janis Rublauskis – 01/07/1906-09/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Janis Ruks – 22/11/1900-06/05/1986
Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Rusmanis – 13/02/1895-06/01/1946
Obersturmbannführer Voldemars Saulite – 30/08/1893-31/12/1967
Obersturmbannführer Jekabs Sels – 05/06/1891-10/05/1964
Oberführer Arturs Michael Silgailis – 13/11/1895-15/08/1997
Sturmbannführer Martins Silins – 26/06/1900
Oberführer Voldemars Johans Skaistlauks – 06/09/1892-09/10/1972
Sturmbannführer Alfons Skrauja – 04/12/1899-24/12/1944
Obersturmbannführer Osvalds Skudrulis – 25/11/1895-30/03/1944
Standartenführer Arvids Skurbe – 22/10/1888-22/03/1972
Sturmbannführer Ernests Smits – 08/02/1898-22/07/1965
Sturmbannführer Eduards Stipnieks – 23/09/1902-09/11/1983
Obersturmbannführer Ernests Strauja – 29/01/1897-14/12/1981
Obersturmbannführer Juris Taube – 07/07/1895-06/08/1945
Obersturmbannführer Fricis Telmanis – 21/02/1903-05/03/1985
Sturmbannführer Hugo Edgars Treijs – 20/11/1911
Sturmbannführer Leonards Trezins – 12/06/1905-04/07/1979
Obersturmbannführer Vilis Fricis Upenieks – 04/04/1896-07/03/1990
Sturmbannführer Karlis Valheims – 20/07/1897
Obersturmbannführer Reinholds Veckalnins – 20/04/1896-24/03/1981
Standartenführer Voldemars Veiss – 07/11/1899-16/04/1944
Sturmbannführer Karlis Velmers – 28/11/1901
Obersturmbannführer Alberts Viksne – 15/05/1896-31/12/1976
Obersturmbannführer Arnolds Zakis – 23/07/1897-23/06/1979
Sturmbannführer Arveds Zalitis – 27/02/1903
Obersturmbannführer Karlis Ziverts – 04/08/1888-11/06/1970
Obersturmbannführer Janis Zvaigzne – 22/12/1892-05/04/1954
Obersturmbannführer Hermanis Zvirbulis – 01/01/1892-18/10/1955

Nordkaukasien
Standartenführer Ulagaj Kutschuk – 25/01/1893-08/04/1953

Norway
Sturmbannführer Felix Andersen – 16/03/1896
Sturmbannführer Jörgen Bakke – 29/07/1894-03/03/1962
Sturmbannführer Finn Finson – 02/08/1911-?/?/1986
Sturmbannführer Frode Halle – 15/03/1906-10/01/1995
Sturmbannführer Felix Hartmann – 30/09/1898-06/07/1974
Obersturmbannführer Reidar Egil Haakon Hoel – 19/03/1898-04/11/1971
Sturmbannführer Jonas Lie – 31/12/1899-11/05/1945
Sturmbannführer Karl Alfred Nicolai Marthinsen – 25/10/1896-08/02/1945
Obersturmbannführer Arthur Quist – 17/02/1896

Rumania
Sturmbannführer Ion Toba-Hatmanu

Russia
Obersturmbannführer Georgy Belaij
Sturmbannführer Iwan Frolow
Obersturmbannführer Galkin
Obersturmbannführer Goljakow
Sturmbannführer Kostyenko
Sturmbannführer Iwan Murawjew
Sturmbannführer Proschin
Obersturmbannführer ? Schawaykin
Sturmbannführer Tarassow

Slovakia
Obersturmbannführer Walter Domes – 21/11/1900
Standartenführer Rudolf Pilfousek – 02/01/1899
Obersturmbannführer Robert Schneider – 13/12/1899
Obersturmbannführer Karl Wildner – 17/12/1897

Spain
Obersturmbannführer Miguel Ezquerra Sánchez - ?-29/10/1984

Switzerland
Obersturmbannführer Heinrich Hersche – 30/09/1889
Obersturmbannführer Franz Riedweg – 10/04/1907-22/01/2005

Turkestan
Sturmbannführer Arsibaj Djumabay

Ukraine
Sturmbannführer Myhailo Freithariv
Sturmbannführer Sawelij Jaskewytsch – 01/08/1897
Sturmbannführer Basil Laba – 01/09/1887
Standartenführer Jaroslau Litvin – 13/04/1901
Obersturmbannführer Viktor Malets – 01/10/1894
Sturmbannführer Elisei Nawrodzkyj – 06/06/1902
Sturmbannführer Mykola Palijenko – 12/09/1896
Sturmbannführer Eugen Pobihuschtschyj-Ren – 15/11/1901
Sturmbannführer Porifirij Sylenko – 22/02/1893
Sturmbannführer Osip Vinniski – 30/04/1915

Uzbeck
Sturmbannführer Batyr Aliyev
Sturmbannführer Kasi Kasbek – 15/12/1917


Greetings
Juanjo

Kurt_Belarus
Member
Posts: 170
Joined: 13 Jan 2005 12:45
Location: Belarus

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Kurt_Belarus » 14 Aug 2009 14:10

Juanjo wrote: Belarus
Brigadeführer Bronislav Vladislavovich Kaminsky – 16/06/1899-28/08/1944
Sturmbannführer Smowski
Sturmbannführer Anton Sokol-Kutylovsky
I don't know who is Smowski, but Kaminski was not a Belarusian. He commanded RONA - a Russian formation. And I never heard that he called himself a Belarusian.

Sokal-Kutylowski commanded 1-st Slutsk Brigade of Belarusian People Republic in 1920 anti-Soviet rebellion in Belarus.

In 1944 he was a commander (L-Colonel) of Belarusian Home Defence (Belaruskaja Krajowaja Abarona) Cadre Battalion in Berlin, which was later incorporated in what was planned to become 30th Waffen Grenadier Division (1st belarusian).
Perhaps that is why he is called "Sturmbannführer" here.

Michi
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: 19 Jan 2003 19:29
Location: Austria

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Michi » 14 Aug 2009 15:58

Kurt_Belarus wrote:
Juanjo wrote: Belarus
Brigadeführer Bronislav Vladislavovich Kaminsky – 16/06/1899-28/08/1944
Sturmbannführer Smowski
Sturmbannführer Anton Sokol-Kutylovsky
I don't know who is Smowski, but Kaminski was not a Belarusian. He commanded RONA - a Russian formation. And I never heard that he called himself a Belarusian.

Sokal-Kutylowski commanded 1-st Slutsk Brigade of Belarusian People Republic in 1920 anti-Soviet rebellion in Belarus.

In 1944 he was a commander (L-Colonel) of Belarusian Home Defence (Belaruskaja Krajowaja Abarona) Cadre Battalion in Berlin, which was later incorporated in what was planned to become 30th Waffen Grenadier Division (1st belarusian).
Perhaps that is why he is called "Sturmbannführer"
here.
According an order of the 30. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (russische Nummer 2) in August 1944:
....
2. Deutsche Offiziere, .....Unterführer und Männer führen SS- und Polizei Dienstgrade wie bisher. Anrede erfolgt ausschließlich mit SS-Dienstgrad.
Fremdstämmige Offiziere, Unteroffiziere und Männer führen SS-Dienstgrade mit dem Vorwort "Waffen-" - z.B. Waffen-Obersturmführer.

This order was never revoked!!
So therefore Waffen-Sturmbannführer Sokal-Kutylowski or even Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Sokal-Kutylowski.



MfG mICHi



===========================================================================
Anne-Louise Germaine Necker, baronne de Staël-Holstein, also known as Madame de Staël,
(Paris, 22nd April of 1766 – 14th July of 1817)
a French-speaking Swiss author:
"No matter how great a wrong is done to the Germans, some obscure German professor will always turn up and rearrange and reconfigure objectivity until he has proven that the Germans themselves did wrong."
(De l'Allemagne, 1810)

Mikko H.
Financial supporter
Posts: 1619
Joined: 07 May 2003 10:19
Location: Helsinki, Finland

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Mikko H. » 15 Aug 2009 10:19

Finland
Obersturmbannführer Kalervo Kurkiala – 16/11/1894-26/02/1966
Kurkiala died on 26 December 1966.

Michi
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: 19 Jan 2003 19:29
Location: Austria

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Michi » 07 Dec 2009 23:21

Michi wrote:For the Russians you can add:

Waffen-Sturmbannführer Kostyenko, (nothing in my sources about him)
That's correct, but after a long research, I found a typo in his name.
In German documents his name is KosTEnko.
He was as Waffen-Sturmbannführer commanding officer of the SS-Aufkl.Abt. 29 "RONA".
After November 1944 he was a Major and commanding officer of the Aufkl.Abt. 1600 of the 600. Inf.Div. (russ.).




MfG mICHi



===========================================================================
Anne-Louise Germaine Necker, baronne de Staël-Holstein, also known as Madame de Staël,
(Paris, 22nd April of 1766 – 14th July of 1817)
a French-speaking Swiss author:
"No matter how great a wrong is done to the Germans, some obscure German professor will always turn up and rearrange and reconfigure objectivity until he has proven that the Germans themselves did wrong."
(De l'Allemagne, 1810)

User avatar
Bart V.
Member
Posts: 595
Joined: 06 Apr 2008 17:37
Location: Flanders Field

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Bart V. » 12 Dec 2009 22:59

Please, can you make a difference between Flemings and Walloons? Many of them don't want to be called Belgian. The Flemish fought for 4-5 years in the war and gave their life for Flemish Independence or for a new Dietsland, I really thought they would have maken that point clear. Please have respect for the dead and the living, and make yourself the difference. Many spoiled blood for this and not only those 4-5 years.

Next to that, it is not Urban Bohez but Urbain Bohez also it is not Jef van der Wiele but Jef van de Wiele.

Many thanks,
Friendly regards,
Bart V.

www.vlaamslegioen.com

Charles Trang
Member
Posts: 764
Joined: 20 Mar 2007 17:49
Location: France

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Charles Trang » 16 Dec 2009 11:17

For Switzerland, you can add SS-Obersturmbannführer Corrodi von Elfenau.

Rob - wssob2
Member
Posts: 2387
Joined: 15 Apr 2002 20:29
Location: MA, USA

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Rob - wssob2 » 18 Dec 2009 00:10

Bart V:
Please, can you make a difference between Flemings and Walloons? Many of them don't want to be called Belgian.
While it's certainly correct to point out the cultural and linguistic differences between Walloons and Flemings, it is also correct to refer to them as Belgian, or in this context as Belgian collaborators.
The Flemish fought for 4-5 years in the war and gave their life for Flemish Independence or for a new Dietsland,
The Flemish volunteers gave their lives as cannon fodder for Hitler and his Weltanschauung - a Jew-free Europe of concentration camp and racial law, of German economic and social exploitation, of unending war between the "master race" and their helots versus "subhumans." Himmler needed more bodies to expand the Waffen-SS because Hitler blocked his recruitment among Reichdeutsche, not because he a soft spot for Flemish independence.

Organizations like VERDINASO, the VNV, the NSB, SS-Vlaandern were eager to be Nazi lap dogs in hopes for scraps from the master's table. They were marginal, extremist, never popular, impotent - little more than collaborationist window dressing puppets for their Nazi masters.
I really thought they would have maken that point clear. Please have respect for the dead and the living, and make yourself the difference. Many spoiled blood for this and not only those 4-5 years.
I can think of no better respect for the dead and the living by being historically objective and accurate as opposed to indulging in maudlin exhortations to a cause associated with one of the most genocidal regimes in history.

Did the good Flemings of SS-Wachbatallion Nordwest who guarded the Amemersfoort KZ serve Dietsland too?

Panzermahn
Member
Posts: 3633
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 03:51
Location: Malaysia

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Panzermahn » 23 Mar 2010 16:13

For Russians, could we add Standartenfuehrer Vassili Gil Rodionov?

By the way, I am not sure if Vardan Sarkissian is a Standartenfuehrer in the Waffen SS or Allgemeine SS. According to Armenische Legionar, he is a Generalmajor (equivalent to a brigadefuehrer)

Miguel Ezquerra Sanchez's rank is SD Obersturmbahnfuehrer. I am not sure if he is listed in the Waffen SS officer corps list.

I am not sure if Jacques Doriot is listed as Sturmbahnfuehrer in the Waffen SS. Most of the photos of Doriot were in the LVF uniform. As for Joseph Darnand, I can't recall if he were in the Waffen SS though he might be a SD Sturmbahnfuehrer but at the end of the war, he was leading a Milicien battlegroup against Italian partisans and was captured.

I have two more Estonian names, who were formerly colonels in the pre-war Estonian Army which are Richard Maasing and Villem Saarsen. The info I had was that they worked for Abwehr during WW2 and most likely were given Standartenfuehrer ranks (probably SD rather than Waffen SS) but that's just my guess since Abwehr, after the arrest of Canaris, were absorbed by the RSHA (assuming it would be by SD)

Malbret17
Member
Posts: 99
Joined: 17 May 2007 23:46
Location: France

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Malbret17 » 23 Mar 2010 23:17

Hello, Panzerman

Doriot was Sturmbannführer. On the photo of his funerals, (see on this topic 20th march 2010) his tunic with this grad and LVF french badge can be seen. Only the cap is a heer cap.

Darnand was not SD Sturmbannführer. He wore SS uniform only two or three times, and was not very germanophile.
He has been captured in Italy a little after the war.

Panzermahn
Member
Posts: 3633
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 03:51
Location: Malaysia

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Panzermahn » 24 Mar 2010 02:37

Hi Malbret17

Thanks for the info on Doriot and Darnand. I knew Doriot to be a veteran of LVF but I have no recollection if he ever enlisted in the Legion Tricolore, French Sturmbrigade or the Charlemagne Division.

Panzermahn
Member
Posts: 3633
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 03:51
Location: Malaysia

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Panzermahn » 24 Mar 2010 03:13

For Byelorussia, could we add SS (SD, Biddiscombe mentioned him as a SD Sturmbahnfuehrer leading the "Black Cats" paratroop unit) Sturmbahnfuehrer Franciszek "Franz" Kushal.

For Ukrainian, I am not too sure but I think Taras Bulba-Borovets received the SD rank. Could anyone confirmed on this?

For Hungarian, isn't Karoly Ney von Polis, leader of the KG Ney a Standartenfuehrer rather than a Obersturmbahnfuehrer?

For Bulgaria, I have Ivan Rogosarov (Rogosaroff?) listed as Standartenfuehrer rather than Oberfuehrer and Konstantin Karaneschev as Untersturmfuehrer (I have seen scans of his personalakte files posted in a Russian forum). I also have Ivan Ivanov, Alexander Alexandrov listed as Untersturmfuehrer and Ivan Gyunbabov as Hauptsturmfuehrer

I also have a couple of Lithuanian, Russian emigre and Breton names but they are mostly Untersturmfuehrer to Haupsturmfuehrer rank.

For Greece, could we add Standartenfuehrer Georgios Poulos? However i think his rank is only SD and not waffen SS

For Armenia, I think we have another name, Standartenfuehrer Tigran Baghadasarian, commander of one of the regiments in Armenian Legion

Kurt_Belarus
Member
Posts: 170
Joined: 13 Jan 2005 12:45
Location: Belarus

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Kurt_Belarus » 24 Mar 2010 09:04

Kuszal never was in "Black Cat" (Dalwitz) commando battalion. He led organisation of Belarusian Legion/ 30.Waffen-Grenadier Diviosion (1st Belarusian).

Dalwitz Battalion was led by German-Lithuanian instructor major Jurgis Gerulis (1888-1945) (ex-Abwehr) and Belarusian majors Uladzimer Rodz'ka and Barys Rahulia.
I'm not sure if they officially got SS-ranks.

-----
As for Rahulia - he was a commander of 68th Weissruthenische Schuma Battalion "Rahulia" also known as "Squadron of Nawahradak" or Reiterabteilung "Rahulia", composed of young nationalist volunteers from the Nawahradak region.
So he had a rank of Schuma-formations. This ranks sound very SS-like, but they are not SS.
As a regional military commander of Belarusian Central Council (BCR, Belaruskaja Central'naja Rada) he also had a rank of Belarusian Home Guard (BKA, Belaruskaja Krajowaja Abarona) - major.

Panzermahn
Member
Posts: 3633
Joined: 13 Jul 2002 03:51
Location: Malaysia

Re: New list Foreign High SS officers

Post by Panzermahn » 24 Mar 2010 09:54

Hi Kurt_Belarus

You're right. I was mistaken when i mentioned about Franz Kushal leading the Black Cat commando unit. It is led by Michael Vitushka (is the name correct?) and I think Vitushka should have a SD/SS rank since the Black Cat is organized by SD

Panzermahn

Return to “Foreign Volunteers & Collaboration”