French War Crimes Proceedings

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
steve248
Member
Posts: 3064
Joined: 10 Aug 2003 20:53
Location: St Albans, England

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by steve248 » 03 Mar 2021 15:52

The SS-Ustuf Hans Krüger (born 1 July 1909, Posen) tried in absentia in Dijon, 1947 - post by ansata above - is the infamous Hans Krüger of Stanislau fame. Degraded from SS-Hstuf to Ustuf and sent to France in 1944.
Krüger was taken into U Haft on 9 Jan 1962, tried in 1968 in Münster and sentenced to life imprisonment for crimes in Stanislau; released from prison in 1986 and died barely 2 years later having spent almost 25 years in prison.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 03 Mar 2021 17:20

Trial 28.09.1947 in Bordeaux
Alfred Lenz (15.03.1890 in München)
Richard Gawlick (?)
Karl Cupa (?)
Alois Wilhelm Dinger (13.07.1903 in Freiburg)
Heinrich Hubner (09.03.1906 in Praunheim)

Trial 18.09.1950 in Paris "Feldgendarmerie 609 Quimperlé Trial"
Oberleutnant Lorenz Diebold (?) sentenced to 10 years hard labour
Hauptmann Heinz Schmuck (?) aquitted
Robert Schneider (?) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
Walter Rübsam (19.06.1909 in Kaiserroda) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment (in absentia)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 03 Mar 2021 20:40

Trial 13.11.1954 in Paris Gestapo Angers + Gestapo Nantes
SS-Obersturmführer Adolf Teufel (02.05.1908 in Tübingen) sentenced to death (in absentia)
SS-Obersturmführer Paul Langen (10.04.1907 in Düsseldorf) sentenced to death (in absentia)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Friedrich Heinrich Busch (03.06.1905 in Berlin) sentenced to death (in absentia)
SS-Unterscharführer Wilhelm Pape (30.04.1908 in Göttingen) sentenced to death (in absentia)
SS-Rottenführer Wilhelm Josef Lippelt (21.09.1903 in ?) sentenced to death (in absentia)
Were there any more defendants in this trial?

Trial 28.09.1953 in Paris “Gestapo Orléans Trial”
SS-Obersturmführer Fritz Wollbrandt (09.10.1907 in Grabow) sentenced to death (in absentia) died 23.01.1972
SS-Untersturmführer Helmut Brettschneider (30.07.1912 in Halle/Saale) sentenced to death (in absence)
SS-Unterscharführer Friedrich Pohl (05.04.1906 in Neu-Heiduch) sentenced to 25 years hard labour (in absence)
Were there any more defendants in this trial

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 03 Mar 2021 20:44

Trial 23.02.1955 in Lyon "Gestapo Dijon Trial"
SS-Obersturmführer Ludwig Heinrich Krämer (10.02.1891) sentenced to 20 years hard labour
SS-Untersturmführer Xavier Pfeiffer (?) sentenced to 20 years hard labour
SS-Untersturmführer Wilhelm Dorn (?) sentenced to 20 years hard labour
SS-Untersturmführer Wolfgang Feller (13.09.1895 in Lauingen) sentenced to 5 years hard labour
SS-Scharführer Heinrich Morgenroth (?) sentenced to 5 years hard labour
SS-Untersturmführer Johann Hintermayer (11.04.1897 in Dürrnhaar) sentenced to life hard labour (in absentia)
Were there any more defendants in this trial? What is the correct date and place of birth of Dorn, Morgenroth, Pfeiffer and Krämer?

Trial 09.12.1953 - 12.12.1953 in Lyon SIPO-SD Lons-le-Saunier
SS-Scharführer Hans Müller-Kuhlenkampff (?) sentence?
SS-Hauptscharführer Josef Löwke (?) sentence?
SS-Sturmscharführer Alfred Lütjens (07.06.1897 in Johannesburg) sentenced to 9 years hard labour (sentenced to 9 years hard labour 24.11.1954 in Lyon)
Were there any more defendants in this trial?

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 03 Mar 2021 20:48

Trial ??.02.1950 in Metz “Royallieu-Compiègne internment camp trial”
Hauptmann Adolf Müller (1886) sentence?
Feldwebel Peter Helmes (1914) sentence?
Wilhelm Rollin (?) sentenced (in absentia) Commander of the Royallieu camp (1942 to 1943)
Oberleutnant Joseph Schmitz (1902) sentenced to death (in absentia) member Feldgendarmerie in Compiègne
Franz Schilling (?) sentenced (in absentia)
Wilhelm Weckerle (?) sentenced (in absentia)
Erich Jäger (?) sentenced (in absentia) SS non-commissioned officer at Royallieu camp
Sonderführer Fritz Kettelbron or Kelterborn (?) sentenced (in absentia),
Sonderführer Hans Krebs (?) sentenced (in absentia)
Only Adolf Müller + Peter Helmes were present at the trial
What were the sentences? What are the dates and places of birth of the defendants?

Oberstleutnant Josef Dostler (1884) sentenced to death February ??.??.1951 in Metz (in absentia)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 03 Mar 2021 20:50

Trial 19.11.1952 - 22.12.1952 in Paris (14 defendants)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Alfred Wenzel (12.05.1908 in Niedereinsiedel) sentenced to five years hard labour
SS-Unterscharführer Walter Kley (11.08.1910 in Schwäbisch-Gmünd) aquitted
SS-Unterscharführer Karl Kleindienst (24.09.1895 in Beilsten) sentenced to death (in absentia)
Friedrich Berger (20.03.1911 in Eupen) sentenced to death (in absentia) died 10.02.1960 in München
Who were the missing defendants and their sentences? What was the SS rank of Friedrich Berger?

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 Mar 2021 09:01

Trial 22.10.1947 in Toulouse
Leutnant Johannes Fritsch (12.09.1920 in Friesan) sentenced to life hard labour
Leutnant Georg Albert Lesch (17.07.1911 in Hindenburg) sentenced to 5 years hard labour
Erich Schwinger (10.12.1920 in Eisenach) sentenced to life hard labour
Herbert Hoehnel (15.09.1910 in Willerstedt) sentenced to 5 years hard labour
What is the rank of Schwinger and Hoehnel?

Trial 21.06.1951 in Metz
Heinrich Heckmann (05.06.1902 in Karlsruhe) sentenced to death (in absentia) suicide 28.10.1970 in Greystones
Erich Tröhler (01.08.1906 in Freiburg im Breisgau) sentenced to death (in absentia)
Leutnant Erich Meyer (?) sentenced to death (in absentia)
SS-Unterscharführer Erwin Peters (12.09.1920 in Wiesenthal) sentenced to death (in absentia) died 31.01.1967 in Wiesbaden, Gendarmerie Thann

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 Mar 2021 09:55

Johann Karl Langenbahn (?) sentenced to life hard labour 13.05.1946 in Nancy

Trial 02.03.1948 in Rennes
Hans Steen (04.02.1914 in Neuhof) sentenced to life hard labour
Otto Koptschinski (?) sentenced to 15 years hard labour

Trial 25.07.1946 in Bordeaux
Martin Karl Reinhold Hannig (25.09.1898 in Seiffertsdorf) sentenced to life hard labour
Walter Beier (15.11.1897 in Lochow) sentenced to 12 years hard labour
Werner Herbert Helbig (09.10.1913 in Görlitz) sentenced to 20 years hard labour


Trial 17.07.1947 in Lyon
Gustav Becker + 19 other

Puck
Member
Posts: 658
Joined: 07 Jan 2016 13:54
Location: Germany

Re:

Post by Puck » 27 Mar 2021 17:53

danyb wrote:
16 Jan 2008 14:44
hello !

JUGEMENT CONTRE KARL VORLANDER ET AUTRE:
(judgement against karl vorlander and other)


place of trial: t.p.f.a paris
date of trial: 28.2.1950
charges: "murders ; complicity of murders" (assassinats ; complicités d'assassinats)
" assaults and injuries" (coups et blessures volontaires)
" looting ; arson" (pillages ; incendies volontaires)
crime location: migne , chauvigny
crime date: 00.7.44 - 00.8.44
office: german police ( détachement de la kriegsmarine au camp de migne)

1) karl vorlander: the death sentence (commutted to life hard-labor)
(born.4.2.1906.duisburg ; lieutenant)

2) willy schareiko: 5 years imprisonment (in absentia)
(born.8.1.1914.lyck)

(sources: ministére de la défense
division des affaires pénales militaires
dépôt central d'archives de la justice militaire
boite postale 214
36300 leblanc
france)

danyb
Danyb, are you sure with the name of Willy Schareiko - I've found a FPS Willy Schareika with GFP-Gruppe 728 in 1944 in Estonia (viewtopic.php?p=2333179#p2333179)

Regards Puck

danyb
Member
Posts: 1160
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by danyb » 28 Mar 2021 09:01

Willy Otto Schareiko
son of August and Marie Krupinski
born 8 january 1914 in Lick (Prussia)

T.M.P. Paris. 28.02.1950. Jugement No 294/2920.

not Schareika in my file.

Best Regards
Danyb

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 4641
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by ansata1976 » 04 May 2021 20:40

Neue Bremm trial 15.05.1946 - 05.06.1946 in Rastatt
Fritz Schmoll (25.05.1913 in Ebschied) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Peter Weiss (19.06.1908 in Forbach) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Friedrich Bucks (22.09.1916 in Brebach) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Heinrich Arnold (10.05.1904 in Köln) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Jakob Quinten (25.05.1904 in Köln) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Nikolaus Drokur (10.09.1880 in Kutzhof) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Eduard Regulski (22.08.1911 in Częstochowa) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Karl Kunkel (24.02.1898 in Dudweiler) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Fritz Fries (04.06.1886 in Lollbach) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Heinrich Baron (12.06.1892 in Kaiserslautern) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Mathias Weyland (12.05.1887 in Walpershofen) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Fritz Gross (09.01.1884 in Duisburg) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Heinrich Ludwig Horetz (21.09.1908 in Saarbrücken) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt)
Heinrich Weerts (20.05.1915 in Willens) sentenced to death (executed 30.07.1946 in Rastatt
Jakob Saar (23.12.1893 in Altenwald) sentenced to 15 years hard-labour
Richard Dörr (02.04.1909 in Illingen) sentenced to 10 years hard-labour
Alois Müller (18.11.1882 in Quierschied) sentenced to 15 years hard-labour
Johann Hein (03.10.1911 in Borodino) sentenced to 10 years hard-labour
Phillip John (25.02.1880 in Altenwald) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
Reinhard Pinck (06.07.1901 in Friedrichsthal) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
Ludwig Schiel (23.03.1882 in Dudweiler) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
Johann Betzholz (31.07.1898in Saarlouis) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
Friedrich Weiss (25.06.1896 in Ilgesheim) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
Peter Weiler (21.09.1899 in Blieskastel) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
Remigius Meissberger (25.04.1911 in Schiffweiler) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
Ludwig Lorentz (04.11.1882 in Salzbach) sentenced to 12 years hard-labour
Jakob Kessler (11.07.1884 in Jägersfreund) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
Eduard Leibfried (? in Aschbach) acquittal
Johann Kartes (01.03.1890 in Dilsburg) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
Fritz Binder (15.07.1884 in Neunkirchen) sentenced to 12 years hard-labour
Olga Braun (18.10.1926 in Heiligenwald) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
Henriette Müller (06.12.1904 in Saarbrücken) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
Hedwig Koch (02.07.1897 in Mülhausen) sentenced to 15 years hard-labour
Wilhelmine Bruhns (24.06.1903 in Scherlebeck) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment
Margarethe Schröder (30.08.1898 in Düsseldorf) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
Ewald Müller (23.03.1881 in Seivin) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment

Puck
Member
Posts: 658
Joined: 07 Jan 2016 13:54
Location: Germany

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by Puck » 04 May 2021 22:06

ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Neue Bremm trial 15.05.1946 - 05.06.1946 in Rastatt
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Jakob Saar (23.12.1893 in Altenwald) sentenced to 15 years hard-labour
03.11.1950 10 years; 24.12.1951 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Richard Dörr (02.04.1909 in Illingen) sentenced to 10 years hard-labour
03.11.1950 5 years; 11.05.1951 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Alois Müller (18.11.1882 in Quierschied) sentenced to 15 years hard-labour
17.12.1951 7 years; 12.04.1952 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Johann Hein (03.10.1911 in Borodino) sentenced to 10 years hard-labour
10.12.1948 4 years;03.06.1950 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Phillip John (25.02.1880 in Altenwald) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
10.12.1948 6 years;23.01.1950 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Reinhard Pinck (06.07.1901 in Friedrichsthal) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
20.08.1948 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Ludwig Schiel (23.03.1882 in Dudweiler) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
03.01.1950 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Johann Betzholz (31.07.1898in Saarlouis) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
07.11.1949 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Friedrich Weiss (25.06.1896 in Ilgesheim) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
10.04.1948 3 years; 04.06.1949 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Peter Weiler (21.09.1899 in Blieskastel) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
10.06.1950 8 years; 27.07.1951 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Remigius Meissberger (25.04.1911 in Schiffweiler) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
16.12.1948 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Ludwig Lorentz (04.11.1882 in Salzbach) sentenced to 12 years hard-labour
19.12.1949 6 years; 24.12.1951 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Jakob Kessler (11.07.1884 in Jägersfreund) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
20.05.1949 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Johann Kartes (01.03.1890 in Dilsburg) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
16.12.1948 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Fritz Binder (15.07.1884 in Neunkirchen) sentenced to 12 years hard-labour
10.12.1948 6 years; 13.12.1951 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Olga Braun (18.10.1926 in Heiligenwald) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment
21.04.1947 transferred to Koblenz
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Henriette Müller (06.12.1904 in Saarbrücken) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment
21.04.1947 transferred to Koblenz
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Hedwig Koch (02.07.1897 in Mülhausen) sentenced to 15 years hard-labour
1952 released
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Wilhelmine Bruhns (24.06.1903 in Scherlebeck) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment
02.05.1947 transferred to Koblenz
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Margarethe Schröder (30.08.1898 in Düsseldorf) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
21.04.1949 transferred to Koblenz
ansata1976 wrote:
04 May 2021 20:40
Ewald Müller (23.03.1881 in Seivin) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment
04.06.1949 released

danyb
Member
Posts: 1160
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by danyb » 05 May 2021 08:35

Thank You Puck :wink:

can you tell me what is your source and files number ??

Thanks in Advance
Best Regards
Danyb

Puck
Member
Posts: 658
Joined: 07 Jan 2016 13:54
Location: Germany

Re: French War Crimes Proceedings

Post by Puck » 05 May 2021 13:31

Hi Dany,

check O53-175 https://documents.yadvashem.org/index.h ... Id=3731759 :wink:

Regards Puck

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”