Poland War Crime Trials

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 13 Jan 2021 10:57

I am interested in more information about

Wilhelm Janning (other source: Jannings) (25.05.1901 in Kempen) Kriminalassistent, Gestapo in Posen (Referat IV 3a) between 1943-1945, sentenced to 2 years imprisonment 1948 in Poznan

Ernst Bohn (24.01.1907) sentenced to death 1947 in Bydgoszczy
Alfred Goral (?) German Gendarm , sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 1948 in Wielun
Alfons or Alfred Lippe (?) German Gendarm, Trial Wielun 1948 sentence?
Jan Pryk or Pryka(?) German Gendarm, sentenced to death 1948 in Czestochowa
Reinhold Günther (?) German Gendarm sentenced to life imprisonment 1948 in Czestochowa
Karl Feuchter (?) sentenced to death 1947 in Swidnica/Swidnicy
Oskar Fandrich/Fandrych (1907) sentenced to death 1947 in Kalisz (Turku) (commuted to 15 years imprisonment)
Adolf Haus (?) member SAm sentenced to death 1948 in Kalisz (Sieradz)
Robert Witzke (29.09.1904 in Ostrowie) sentenced to death 1948 in Konin
Ferdinand Getzke (?) sentenced to death 25.03.1947 in Lodz (executed)
Viktor Bowan (24.12.1908 in Brzeziny) death sentence 23.05.1949 in Wadowice, executed 14.10.1949 in Wadowice

Adolf Oswald (?) during the occupation in the Lowicki area as Volksdeutsch and Zandarm
chased Polish resistance activists and abused them for extortion, sentenced in Warsaw

Jozef Uchanski (?) member SD sentenced to life imprisonment in Warsaw (commuted to 12 years imprisonment 1947)

Ernst Fencke/Fenke (19.01.1919) Gendarmerie Staszów, sentenced to death 1945 in Lublin (still in prison 1958)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 18 Jan 2021 19:42

What is the exact date of the trial of

Rosa Süss (16.09.1920 in Ganswiess) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 1948 in Krakow (released 1955)

What is the exact date of release?

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 25 Jan 2021 19:59

Eduard Abraham (24.10.1882) member NSDAP in Schlottau (Zlotow) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 13.08.1946 in Poznan for membership NSDAP (died 10.07.1947 in prison)
Jan Adam (27.12.1885) member SA in Rützenhagen (Rusinowo) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 24.01.1948 in Bydgoszcz for mistreatment of polish workers (died 22.10.1948 in prison)
Reinhold Albrecht (04.09.1887) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 15.04.1947 in Slupsk (died 11.05.1948)
Wilhelm Altmann (19.12.1896) member NSDAP in Groß Strellin (Strzelino) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 24.02.1947 in Brzeg for high position NSDAP (died 00.03.1947 in prison)
Hein Altmann (23.02.1922) member SS sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 02.09.1947 in Jelenia Gora for membership SS (died 02.01.1950 in prison)
Leon Babinski (17.11.1897) member SA in Lodz sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 11.09.1946 in Lodz for membership SA (died 13.08.1949 in prison)
Jakob Bachmann (16.09.1906) Gendarme in district Lentschuetz/Leczyca sentenced to 6 years imprisonment 04.12.1947 in Lodz (died 09.01.1950 in prison)
Kurt Baehr (19.08.1920) member Waffen-SS in Strasburg (Brodnica) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 19.10.1945 in Torun for membership Waffen-SS (died 25.10.1949 in prison)
Wlodzimierz Bajcar (06.05.1906) member SA in Zimna Woda sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 19.09.1946 in Wroclaw for membership SA (died 30.10.1947 in prison)
Johann Bajog (25.02.1879) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 29.10.1946 in Wroclaw for mistreatment of polish workers in Scheidelwitz (Szydlowice) (died 18.12.1946 in prison)
Ernst Banke (03.04.1887) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 06.02.1948 in Nysa-Prudnik for torture and mistreatment of workers in Niemodlin (died 22.10.1949 in prison)
Alexander Baraban (07.09.1896) member SA in Warschau sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 28.11.1945 in Lodz for membership SA (died 25.12.1946 in prison)
Karl Bardon (11.10.1894) Gendarme in Jedwabne sentenced to death 17.05.1949 in Lomza for murder and torture (commuted to 15 years imprisonment 16.01.1950, died 01.05.1953 in prison)
Herbert Hubert Barisch (24.11.1907) member SA in Bad Reinerz (Duszniki Zdroj) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 11.10.1946 in Wroclaw for membership SA (died 10.12.1947 in prison)
Josef Bartyka (04.08.1894) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 15.04.1946 in Katowice for mistreatment of workers in mine Sosnowiec (died 07.08.1950 in prison)
Philip Bauer (04.03.1887 in Sypinie) member SA in Wloclawek sentenced to life imprisonment 30.11.1945 in Torun for hunting of Poles + membership SA (died 29.03.1952)
Heinrich Baum (12.10.1919) member SA in Petrikau sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 29.04.1947 in Piotrkow for membership SA, participation in pacification, arrests and beatings (died 01.07.1953 in prison)
Wilhelm Baum (24.01.1904) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 12.06.1946 in Wroclaw for persecution of Polish forced laborers in Wroclaw (died 01.03.1947 in prison)
Reinhold Baumann (20.08.1903) member SA in Petrikau sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 17.04.1947 in Piotrkow for participation in raids, resettlements, membership of the SA (died 19.08.1949)
Paul Bayer (28.01.1883) member SA in Thorn (Torun) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 09.07.1946 in Torun for membership SA (died 14.02.1947 in prison)
Hugo Bädke (27.04.1884) member NSDAP in Dramburg (Drawsko) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 19.02.1946 in Gdansk for membership NSDAP (died 04.05.1946 in prison)
Benedikt Bakowski (14.04.1907) member Selbstschutz in Lisewo sentenced to life imprisonment 21.06.1948 in Torun for participation in executions (died 05.03.1950 in prison)
Otto Beck (17.02.1908) member Selbstschutz in Gogolin sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 01.10.1946 in Torun for participation in the resettlement of Poles, membership Selbstschutz + NSDAP (died 31.01.1951 in prison)
Hermann Becker (13.12.1890) member SA + NSDAP in Ratzdorfer Wiese (Raclawki) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 20.11.1945 in Torun for membership SA + NSDAP (died 14.05.1946 in prison)
Paul Becker (08.09.1897) member NSDAP in Geitberg (Twardowo) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 19.12.1946 in Jelenia Gora for membership NSDAP (died 12.04.1949 in prison)
Rudolf Becker (08.11.1912) member SD in Lublin sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 28.02.1947 in Lublin for membership SD (died 27.04.1949 in prison)
Julius Beckmann (27.12.1880) member NSDAP in Schlawe (Slawno) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 31.03.1947 in Slawno for mistreatment of Polish forced laborers (died 02.06.1949)
Heinrich Beifuss (25.08.1884) member NSDAP in Graudenz sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 12.10.1945 in Torun for denunciation + membership NSDAP (died 19.03.1946)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 29 Jan 2021 12:00

Hugo Krünke
26.06.1904 in Dzierzązna
Member SA in Lipiny
arrested 31.10.1945
sentenced to death 18.09.1946 in Lodz
commuted to life imprisonment 14.10.1946
released 21.11.1955

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 10 Feb 2021 19:55

What is the place of birth of

Gustav Ernst Wohlgemuth (19.09.1909) sentenced to death 29.09.1948 in Warsaw (died 24.03.1949 in prison)
Wilhelm Schnabel (05.06.1899) sentenced to death ??.??.1947 in Wroclaw (commuted to 15 years imprisonment)
Jakob Pohl (22.02.1904) sentenced to death 30.09.1953 in Warsaw (died 31.01.1964 in prison)
Johann Osse (10.09.1915) sentenced to death 10.06.1947 in Ostrow Wielkopolski (commuted to life imprisonment, died 12.01.1948 in prison)
Otto Brandt (11.11.1915 in ?) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 18.10.1948 in Krakow (released 01.10.1955)
Helmut Werner (01.05.1917) sentenced to death 08.05.1946 in Gdansk (commuted to 15 years imprisonment 11.05.1946, released 26.07.1955)
Hermann Rother (15.11.1881 in ?) sentenced to life imprisonment 05.06.1946 in Wroclaw (died 10.11.1948 in prison)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 11 Feb 2021 01:51

Ferdinand Giede (29.11.1906 in Zwolen) sentenced to death 05.11.1946 in Lublin (commuted to 15 years imprisonment)
Adela Kreisich (08.04.1909 in Radomsko) sentenced to death 07.07.1945 in Lodz (released 16.12.1954)
Karl Lehrke (08.10.1909 in Szmuki) sentenced to death 06.05.1947 in Gdynia (released 18.02.1954)
Reinhold Kuznik (29.11.1908 in Wielkie Hajduki) sentenced to death 26.03.1946 in Katowice (released 23.12.1954)
Jakob Becker (19.12.1909 in Panotowo) sentenced to death 19.06.1946 in Znin (commuted to life imprisonment 06.07.1946)
Theodor Arndt (06.11.1873 in Königshütte) sentenced to death 11.09.1945 in Katowice (died 09.11.1945 in Gliwice prison)
Johann Bachner (09.12.1907 in Nowa Wies) sentenced to death 04.06.1946 in Katowice (released 29.07.1955)
Herta Belke (02.12.1918 in Lodz) sentenced to death 08.09.1945 in Lodz (commuted to 15 years imprisonment)
Julius Heinzel (28.03.1891 in Zduńskiej Woli) sentenced to death 13.06.1945 in Lodz (died 06.08.1946 in Lodz prison)
Hermann Szabelski (11.02.1907 in Lodz) sentenced to death 05.06.1946 in Czestochowa (suicide 10.07.1946 in prison)
Maximilian Szymik (06.07.1915 in Rybnik) sentenced to death 22.11.1945 in Rybnik (commuted to 15 years imprisonment)
Otylia Trepel (19.02.1910 in Gawron) sentenced to death 30.01.1946 in Gniezno (released 13.07.1954)
Alfons Walter (13.06.1903 in Lodz) sentenced to death 05.11.1946 in Lodz (died 20.12.1950 in prison)
Monika Kurzweil (23.03.1911 in Szymbor) sentenced to death 20.12.1950 in Lublin (released 20.12.1961)
Rudolf Weber(20.12.1910 in Wygorzelach) sentenced to death 07.11.1945 in Lodz (commuted to 15 years imprisonment 27.12.1945, died 22.04.1947 in Sieradz prison)

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 20 Feb 2021 17:01

Erna Schneider (10.04.1916) sentenced to 9 years imprisonment 1947 in Swidnicy, head of a labour camp in Wałbrzych or Dzierzoniow
Charlotte Sonnenberg (10.08.1907) sentenced to death 1947 in Bydgoszczy

amateur_s68
New member
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Mar 2021 20:30
Location: Poland

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by amateur_s68 » 07 Mar 2021 23:02

George_W wrote:
13 May 2018 10:54
To sum up i have also problems with the places of birth of these men, all extradited earlier from Germany:

Luise Buch, born 1913 in Kunzendorf, but i don't know in which Kunzendorf.
Franz Dobslaw, born 1909 in Dąbrowa, but i don't know where exactly.
Karl Grams, born 1911 in Ostrówek, but i do not have info where exactly.
Hans Günther, born 1898 in Winne, but i can't find the place with such name, maybe Winnen?
Otto Klingbeil, born 1905 in Wierzchy, but i don't know in which Wierzchy exactly .
Kurt Möller, born 1918 in Oberkirchen, maybe Oberkirchen in Nordrhein-Westfalen?
Georg Paul Schmid, born 1914, born in Marzenin, but i don't know in which Marzenin.
Georg Singer, born 1897 in Sulzbach, but i don't have info in which Sulzbach.

George
I found forum
http://westpreussen.de/forum/comment.php?gb_id=695
with information:
Suche Informationen über meinen Vater:

Otto Klingbeil, geb.: 14.01.1905 in Wierzchy / Wartheland
Standesamt-Eintrag Hinterberg, früher Zagorow Nr.: 40/1905

Eltern: Friedrich Wilhelm Klingbeil und
Emma geb. Jüngling,
Eheschließung: 12.04.1904 in Tabie
Eintrag Pfarre Nr.: 7/1904
wohnhaft zuletzt in Thorn.

Meiun Vater war verheiratet mit Genovefa geb. Cwiertnia, geb. 10.12.1918 in Schlesowitz OS, Kreis Bielitz.

Todesdatum meines Vaters: 1947 in Krakau (???).

Mfg

Gerd W. Klingbeil
That means, nowadays 63-308 Wierzchy, pow. pleszewski woj. wielkopolskie.

Best regards

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 01 Apr 2021 02:14

What is the correct translation of these articles:
Article 1.jpg
Article 2.jpg
Article 3.jpg
Article 4.jpg
Article 5.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 01 Apr 2021 02:15

What is the correct translation of these articles:
Article 6.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 05 Apr 2021 00:41

What is the place of birth of

Kapos in Auschwitz sentenced after the war in Poland:

Franz Xaver Achter (30.10.1909) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 30.11.1947 in Wadowice (released 17.03.1954)
Franz Blaschzok (06.10.1899) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 25.05.1949 in Krakow (released 18.04.1950)
Otto Brandt (11.11.1915) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 18.10.1948 in Krakow (released 01.10.1955)
Wilhelm Braun (17.06.1903) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 07.06.1948 in Krakow (released 21.11.1954)
Ferdinand Jander (29.01.1910) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 26.05.1948 in Wadowice (released 28.02.1954)
Josef Janus (17.09.1902) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 07.09.1950 in Katowice (released 17.01.1953)
Slawomir Kalus (10.10.1911) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 22.06.1949 in Bytom (released 17.04.1951)
Heinrich Teichmann (08.12.1902) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 26.03.1949 in Krakow
Adolf Rosenberg (15.09.1906) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 02.08.1951 in Warsaw (released 15.08.1954)
Jan Schlasarek (24.08.1911) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 15.02.1950 in Katowice
Oskar Schröder (22.02.1908) sentenced to 6 years imprisonment 24.03.1949 in Wadowice
Alexander Stankiewicz (25.06.1915) sentenced to 13 years imprisonment 23.12.1964 in Lodz (released 21.06.1977)

George_W
Member
Posts: 2877
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by George_W » 05 Apr 2021 14:18

Full names for some of these men:

Otto Ernst Brandt
Wilhelm Karl Braun
Ferdinand Fritz Jander

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 01 May 2021 21:26

Who can give me more information about:

Konrad Willi Werner (19.03.1910 in Lengerich) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 27.08.1948 in Warsaw, SS-Obersturmführer in Warsaw

Helmut Werner (01.05.1917) sentenced to death 08.05.1946 in Gdansk (commuted to 15 years imprisonment 11.05.1946, released 26.07.1955) guard in KL Stutthof

Johannes Werner (14.01.1904 in Dresden) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 03.12.1948 in Warsaw

Rudolf Becker (08.11.1912) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 28.02.1947 in Lublin (died 27.04.1949 in prison), member SD im Generalgouvernement
Last edited by ansata1976 on 01 May 2021 22:20, edited 1 time in total.

George_W
Member
Posts: 2877
Joined: 04 Dec 2005 15:29
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by George_W » 01 May 2021 22:15

Konrad Willi Werner - unfortunately no informations about his duties and assignation or position in Warsaw, he was extradited to Poland by the British authorities in December 1947.

Here is the thread about Konrad Werner at the "The Phil Nix SS & Polizei section" of this forum (with two photos of him taken in Polish captivity):
viewtopic.php?f=38&t=247575&p=2287633&h ... r#p2287633

George

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 5142
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51
Location: At home

Re: Poland War Crime Trials

Post by ansata1976 » 11 May 2021 19:08

Who can give me more information abou

Werner Karl Knoche (06.05.1925 in Gross Machnow) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 20.10.1949 in Warsaw (SS-Sonder-Regiment "Dirlewanger")
Hermann Christian Hof (or Hoff) (04.01.1917 in Rüscheid) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 20.10.1949 in Warsaw (SS-Sonder-Regiment "Dirlewanger")
Karl Wolfgang (or maybe Wolfgang Karl) (?) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 20.10.1949 in Warsaw (SS-Sonder-Regiment "Dirlewanger")
Alexander Nogalski (or Nadolski) (?) sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 20.10.1949 in Warsaw, (11.Kompanie, III.Bataillon, SS-Sonder-Regiment "Dirlewanger)
Wolfgang Neller or Neiler (?) Trial 20.10.1949 in Warsaw, (Stabskompanie, SS-Sonder-Regiment "Dirlewanger")
Walter Witwicki (or rather Witwitzki) Trial 20.10.1949 in Warsaw, Zugführer in the Sicherungs-Bataillon "Anzmanstadt"
Hermann Franke (?) Trial 20.10.1949 in Warsaw, (11.Kompanie, III.Bataillon, SS-Sonder-Regiment "Dirlewanger)

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”