War Crime Trials Poland
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
I believe that you already have all of them:
Jopke, Nowack, Otto, Naporra, Heller, probably Milke (all from Gestapo Warszawa), Pereutka, Laubner (Częstochowa and Radom), Kwast, Blaude, Mazurkiewicz (Kraków and Zakopane), Lell, Grodek, Grajewski, Häle, Wilupski or Wylupski (Lublin), Wilhelm, Stieff, Gampe (Radom), Drzyzga (Jasło), Winkler, Fikus, Szabelski, Press (Częstochowa), Schmatzler (Krosno), Kastura (Tarnów), Stielau (Jarocin and Poznań), Günzschel (Katowice and Bielsko), Fink (Poznań), Zukriegel (Łódź). I’m pretty sure that this list may be not complete.
Karol Grams, born 05/11/1911 in Ostrówek, Volksdeutscher from Poland, extradited from Russian zone to Poland on 12/03/1949, sentenced in Poznań on 21/10/1949 to death, commutted to life on 12/05/1950, released on 19/01/1962.
Willi Helberg, born 15/05/1907, member of Gendarmerie in Fallingbostel, extradited from British zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Warszawa on 05/02/1948 to 8 years, released on 08/10/1953.
Bronisław Kolinger, born 29/09/1921, Volksdeutscher from Poland, extradited from Russian zone to Poland on 14/08/1948 for crimes committed in Zamość and Udycz, sentenced in Zamość (no date of trial given) to 1 year, released on 27/07/1949.
Robert Muhl, born 28/10/1912, guard (staff member) in few camps in Germany (where?), extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Warszawa on 04/12/1948 to 3 years, released on 15/03/1949.
Wilhelm Oppermann, born 30/05/1905, German in Olpern, extradited from British zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Warszawa on 16/03/1948 to 8 years for mistreating of Polish forced labourers in Olpern, released on 30/05/1954.
Wilhelm Osthof, no info, he was not extradited from Germany.
Georg Singer, born 29/03/1897 in Sulzbach, German, extradited from US zone to Poland on 04/09/1946, sentenced in Warszawa on 07/01/1948 to death for participating in killings of Polish workers in Frankfurt / Main, commutted to life on 09/07/1948, released on 31/10/1958.
George
Jopke, Nowack, Otto, Naporra, Heller, probably Milke (all from Gestapo Warszawa), Pereutka, Laubner (Częstochowa and Radom), Kwast, Blaude, Mazurkiewicz (Kraków and Zakopane), Lell, Grodek, Grajewski, Häle, Wilupski or Wylupski (Lublin), Wilhelm, Stieff, Gampe (Radom), Drzyzga (Jasło), Winkler, Fikus, Szabelski, Press (Częstochowa), Schmatzler (Krosno), Kastura (Tarnów), Stielau (Jarocin and Poznań), Günzschel (Katowice and Bielsko), Fink (Poznań), Zukriegel (Łódź). I’m pretty sure that this list may be not complete.
Karol Grams, born 05/11/1911 in Ostrówek, Volksdeutscher from Poland, extradited from Russian zone to Poland on 12/03/1949, sentenced in Poznań on 21/10/1949 to death, commutted to life on 12/05/1950, released on 19/01/1962.
Willi Helberg, born 15/05/1907, member of Gendarmerie in Fallingbostel, extradited from British zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Warszawa on 05/02/1948 to 8 years, released on 08/10/1953.
Bronisław Kolinger, born 29/09/1921, Volksdeutscher from Poland, extradited from Russian zone to Poland on 14/08/1948 for crimes committed in Zamość and Udycz, sentenced in Zamość (no date of trial given) to 1 year, released on 27/07/1949.
Robert Muhl, born 28/10/1912, guard (staff member) in few camps in Germany (where?), extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Warszawa on 04/12/1948 to 3 years, released on 15/03/1949.
Wilhelm Oppermann, born 30/05/1905, German in Olpern, extradited from British zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Warszawa on 16/03/1948 to 8 years for mistreating of Polish forced labourers in Olpern, released on 30/05/1954.
Wilhelm Osthof, no info, he was not extradited from Germany.
Georg Singer, born 29/03/1897 in Sulzbach, German, extradited from US zone to Poland on 04/09/1946, sentenced in Warszawa on 07/01/1948 to death for participating in killings of Polish workers in Frankfurt / Main, commutted to life on 09/07/1948, released on 31/10/1958.
George
Last edited by George_W on 28 Jan 2019, 19:04, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Thank you George
I have additional
Jan Bergemann, Arthur Derz, Konrad Lehr, August Tobler (Gestapo Warsaw)
Arnold Fischer (Gestapo Kielce)
Georg Wirth (Gestapo Pultusk)
Johann Buhl (Gestapo Liegnitz + Wroclaw)
Bernhard Czolba, Kurt Schubert (Gestapo Gdansk)
Max Gebauer, Alfred Lange (Gestapo Radom)
Emanuel Jasmuth (Gestapo Raciborz)
Ludwig Maurer (other Source Mauer, Gestapo Lemberg)
Eduard Schmitt (Gestapo in Chełm + Kraśnik)
Alfred Schönfeld (Gestapo Lipnie)
Alfons Schulz, Walter Ziesener (Gestapo Graudenz)
Kurt Timm (Gestapo Pile)
Waldemar Wesolowski (Gestapo Piotrkow)
Gustaw Jan Pustelnik (Gestapo Żywcu)
Maximilian Kaminski (Gestapo Kowel)
Arthur Sadowski (Gestapo Tomaszow Mazowiecki)
Johann Bannert (Gestapo Bielsku)
Leopold Witkowski (Gestapo Lodz + Warsaw)
Hermann Wilhelm Czulkowski (Gestapo Mlawa)
Maximilian Kwast (Gestapo Krakow)
Josef Fortel (Gestapo Grodno)
Wilhelm Mayer (Gestapo Lubliniec)
Tadeusz Michalski (Gestapo Oppeln + Wielun)
Zygmunt Adamski (Gestapo in Stanislawow)
Maybe Olga Loos was member of Gestapo Bialystok
Maybe Alfred Kühne German Police or Gestapo in Warszawa, Kriminalsekretär, arrested in Wroclaw Trial 1947 in Warsaw death sentence
Maybe Ewald Alfons Peters member Kripo or Gestapo in Gdynia Trial 1947
Maybe Alfred Drombe (or Alfred Domke (27.04.1907 in Łódź) Gestapo Tarnow Trial Katowice 1945
Regarding Wilhelm Janning, Erich Stolz, Franz Seidel (Zajdel), Stephan Ulrich I am waiting for details from Poland
Which information do you have about Häle, Grajewski and Grodek
I have additional
Jan Bergemann, Arthur Derz, Konrad Lehr, August Tobler (Gestapo Warsaw)
Arnold Fischer (Gestapo Kielce)
Georg Wirth (Gestapo Pultusk)
Johann Buhl (Gestapo Liegnitz + Wroclaw)
Bernhard Czolba, Kurt Schubert (Gestapo Gdansk)
Max Gebauer, Alfred Lange (Gestapo Radom)
Emanuel Jasmuth (Gestapo Raciborz)
Ludwig Maurer (other Source Mauer, Gestapo Lemberg)
Eduard Schmitt (Gestapo in Chełm + Kraśnik)
Alfred Schönfeld (Gestapo Lipnie)
Alfons Schulz, Walter Ziesener (Gestapo Graudenz)
Kurt Timm (Gestapo Pile)
Waldemar Wesolowski (Gestapo Piotrkow)
Gustaw Jan Pustelnik (Gestapo Żywcu)
Maximilian Kaminski (Gestapo Kowel)
Arthur Sadowski (Gestapo Tomaszow Mazowiecki)
Johann Bannert (Gestapo Bielsku)
Leopold Witkowski (Gestapo Lodz + Warsaw)
Hermann Wilhelm Czulkowski (Gestapo Mlawa)
Maximilian Kwast (Gestapo Krakow)
Josef Fortel (Gestapo Grodno)
Wilhelm Mayer (Gestapo Lubliniec)
Tadeusz Michalski (Gestapo Oppeln + Wielun)
Zygmunt Adamski (Gestapo in Stanislawow)
Maybe Olga Loos was member of Gestapo Bialystok
Maybe Alfred Kühne German Police or Gestapo in Warszawa, Kriminalsekretär, arrested in Wroclaw Trial 1947 in Warsaw death sentence
Maybe Ewald Alfons Peters member Kripo or Gestapo in Gdynia Trial 1947
Maybe Alfred Drombe (or Alfred Domke (27.04.1907 in Łódź) Gestapo Tarnow Trial Katowice 1945
Regarding Wilhelm Janning, Erich Stolz, Franz Seidel (Zajdel), Stephan Ulrich I am waiting for details from Poland
Which information do you have about Häle, Grajewski and Grodek
Last edited by ansata1976 on 27 Jan 2019, 22:55, edited 3 times in total.
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
I only know that they were members of Gestapo in Lublin - Edward vel Eduard Grajewski, Jan Grodek (born 18/06/1920) and Wilhelm Häle (born 03/09/1890 in Dresden - Blasewitz) and were sentenced in Poland to 10 and 15 years (as far i remember Grajewski - 15 years, Grodek - 10 years and Häle - 10 or 15 years).
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
What was the crime of Karol Grams?
Which information do you have about
Adolf Doberstein Trial Wroclaw 1947 sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
Ludwig Zangerl 15.06.1905 in München (Hauptwachtmeister) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 23.12.1947 in Częstochowa
Friedrich Ludwig Buchheit DWM in Poznan sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 17.06.1948 in Poznan
Edmund Schucker DWM in Poznan sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 08.10.1948 in Poznan
Walter Gruhl guard in a camp in Debcu sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 26.06.1948 in Poznan
Karl Vogel company Soenger + Werner
Jakob Riedl company Soenger + Werner
Werner Neumann (from Wielki Konopatu) member Gestapo in Poznan
Felix Burgel 26.03.1900
Wilhelm Richter Gestapo official suspected of crimes committed against Polish + Jewish population in Platerov (area Siedlce)
Edmund Langer Gestapo official suspected of crimes committed against Polish + Jewish population in Platerov (area Siedlce)
Willy Junge 02.10.1906 member Gestapo , SS-Obersturmführer, sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
August Sturm German policeman in Poznan
Walter Schüler 15.10.1903 head of Gendarmerie in Sochaczew
Paul Degenkolb German policeman in Warsaw
Alexander Tober member Gestapo in Warsaw sentenced to 6 years imprisonment 17.04.1947 in Warsaw
Horst Janaczek, Kurt Pullert, Paul Walter, Heinz Becher, Karl Grunert (all in prison Torun, member SS + Gestapo)
Hans Karl Herman Juhnke sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 10.07.1948 in Warsaw
In 1942 ‐ 1943, in the towns of Słowiansk, Millerowo and Kramatorskaya, he participated in mass murders of people of the Jewish origin, he was member of SD in 1939 ‐ 1945, in Germany and eastern territories under occupation was a member of SS. In 1944 ‐ 1945, in Halle he was a Gestapo officer
Which information do you have about
Adolf Doberstein Trial Wroclaw 1947 sentenced to 15 years imprisonment
Ludwig Zangerl 15.06.1905 in München (Hauptwachtmeister) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 23.12.1947 in Częstochowa
Friedrich Ludwig Buchheit DWM in Poznan sentenced to 4 years imprisonment 17.06.1948 in Poznan
Edmund Schucker DWM in Poznan sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 08.10.1948 in Poznan
Walter Gruhl guard in a camp in Debcu sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 26.06.1948 in Poznan
Karl Vogel company Soenger + Werner
Jakob Riedl company Soenger + Werner
Werner Neumann (from Wielki Konopatu) member Gestapo in Poznan
Felix Burgel 26.03.1900
Wilhelm Richter Gestapo official suspected of crimes committed against Polish + Jewish population in Platerov (area Siedlce)
Edmund Langer Gestapo official suspected of crimes committed against Polish + Jewish population in Platerov (area Siedlce)
Willy Junge 02.10.1906 member Gestapo , SS-Obersturmführer, sentenced to 10 years imprisonment
August Sturm German policeman in Poznan
Walter Schüler 15.10.1903 head of Gendarmerie in Sochaczew
Paul Degenkolb German policeman in Warsaw
Alexander Tober member Gestapo in Warsaw sentenced to 6 years imprisonment 17.04.1947 in Warsaw
Horst Janaczek, Kurt Pullert, Paul Walter, Heinz Becher, Karl Grunert (all in prison Torun, member SS + Gestapo)
Hans Karl Herman Juhnke sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 10.07.1948 in Warsaw
In 1942 ‐ 1943, in the towns of Słowiansk, Millerowo and Kramatorskaya, he participated in mass murders of people of the Jewish origin, he was member of SD in 1939 ‐ 1945, in Germany and eastern territories under occupation was a member of SS. In 1944 ‐ 1945, in Halle he was a Gestapo officer
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Friedrich Ludwig Buchheit, born 06/06/1907, ingenieur, manager of DMW factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Poznań on 17/06/1948 to 4 years, released on 16/01/1951.
Felix Burgel, born 26/03/1900, member of Kripo in Dulmen, extradited from British zone to Poland on 02/10/1946, died in prison before the trial on 31/10/1947.
Karol Grams was the assistant to executioner (hangman) in Poznań and participated in killings (executions) of Poles.
Walter Gruhl, born 21/10/1905, head (commandant) of labour camp beside the DMW factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Poznań on 26/06/1948 to 3 years, released on 18/04/1950.
Hans Karl Hermann Juhnke, born 27/01/1913 in Köslin, member of police in the area of Zagłębie Donieckie (Soviet Union) and Germany, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, date of trial and sentence is correct with your info, released on 12/09/1957.
Willi Leopold Günther Junge, born 02/10/1906 in Sondershausen, member of Gestapo In Jasło, Kraków and Krosno, extradited from US zone to Poland 03/02/1947, sentenced in Kraków to 10 years, died in prison on 15/11/1949 (according to Kobierska-Motas he died in prison before or during the trial but i think that it is the incorrect info and he was sentenced to 10 years but the date of trial is unknown to me). He was SS-Hauptscharführer not SS-Obersturmführer.
Werner Neumann, born 07/06/1920, member of the SS and guard in Gestapo prison in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 17/05/1948 to 1 year, released on 16/01/1951.
Jakob Riedl, born 18/06/1888, worker in factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 21/05/1948 to death, on 24/01/1949 to 8 years, died in prison on 17/06/1949.
Edmund Schucker, born 03/03/1906, worker and head of garage in DMW factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 08/10/1948 to 3 years, released on 09/02/1951.
Karl Vogel, born 18/02/1901, German worker or guard in the camp Kreissing near Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 21/05/1948 to death, on 24/01/1949 to 10 years, died in prison on 05/01/1951.
Ludwig Zangerl, member of Schutzpolizei in Częstochowa, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, date and place of birth, date of trial and sentence is correct with your info, released on 23/07/1956.
George
Felix Burgel, born 26/03/1900, member of Kripo in Dulmen, extradited from British zone to Poland on 02/10/1946, died in prison before the trial on 31/10/1947.
Karol Grams was the assistant to executioner (hangman) in Poznań and participated in killings (executions) of Poles.
Walter Gruhl, born 21/10/1905, head (commandant) of labour camp beside the DMW factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 22/11/1946, sentenced in Poznań on 26/06/1948 to 3 years, released on 18/04/1950.
Hans Karl Hermann Juhnke, born 27/01/1913 in Köslin, member of police in the area of Zagłębie Donieckie (Soviet Union) and Germany, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, date of trial and sentence is correct with your info, released on 12/09/1957.
Willi Leopold Günther Junge, born 02/10/1906 in Sondershausen, member of Gestapo In Jasło, Kraków and Krosno, extradited from US zone to Poland 03/02/1947, sentenced in Kraków to 10 years, died in prison on 15/11/1949 (according to Kobierska-Motas he died in prison before or during the trial but i think that it is the incorrect info and he was sentenced to 10 years but the date of trial is unknown to me). He was SS-Hauptscharführer not SS-Obersturmführer.
Werner Neumann, born 07/06/1920, member of the SS and guard in Gestapo prison in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 17/05/1948 to 1 year, released on 16/01/1951.
Jakob Riedl, born 18/06/1888, worker in factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 21/05/1948 to death, on 24/01/1949 to 8 years, died in prison on 17/06/1949.
Edmund Schucker, born 03/03/1906, worker and head of garage in DMW factory in Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 08/10/1948 to 3 years, released on 09/02/1951.
Karl Vogel, born 18/02/1901, German worker or guard in the camp Kreissing near Poznań, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, sentenced in Poznań on 21/05/1948 to death, on 24/01/1949 to 10 years, died in prison on 05/01/1951.
Ludwig Zangerl, member of Schutzpolizei in Częstochowa, extradited from US zone to Poland on 25/02/1947, date and place of birth, date of trial and sentence is correct with your info, released on 23/07/1956.
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
What was the sentence of
Franz Langner 05.08.1891 in Kobier SS-Oberscharführer in KL Auschwitz Trial 1950/1951 died 02.02.1952 in Rawicz prison
Albert Wojciech Fitza or Fica 05.07.1910 in Bielschowitz SS-Sturmmann in KL Auschwitz Trial Bytom 08.09.1947
What is the release date of
Albin Heinrich Ackermann
Bruno Hugo Albrecht
What is the date of death of Ewald Beerbaum?
Franz Langner 05.08.1891 in Kobier SS-Oberscharführer in KL Auschwitz Trial 1950/1951 died 02.02.1952 in Rawicz prison
Albert Wojciech Fitza or Fica 05.07.1910 in Bielschowitz SS-Sturmmann in KL Auschwitz Trial Bytom 08.09.1947
What is the release date of
Albin Heinrich Ackermann
Bruno Hugo Albrecht
What is the date of death of Ewald Beerbaum?
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Beerbaum died in prison on 10/12/1948.
Bistritz was sentenced in Wadowice on 07/05/1948 to 3 years, released on 18/04/1950.
Ackermann was released on 17/03/1954.
Albrecht was released on 02/05/1953.
George
Bistritz was sentenced in Wadowice on 07/05/1948 to 3 years, released on 18/04/1950.
Ackermann was released on 17/03/1954.
Albrecht was released on 02/05/1953.
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
What was the sentence of Friedrich Wilhelm Boger?
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Boger was extradited from US zone to Poland on 22/11/1946 but escaped from a transport on 23/11/1946 and wasn't caught again. So he wasn't tried in Poland, he was tried in West Germany.
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Thank you George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
What do you know about
Josef Botorek (12.06.1919 in Rzuchów) SS-Sturmmann in KL Auschwitz Trial Raciborz 09.09.1947
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 9_1947.pdf
Josef Botorek (12.06.1919 in Rzuchów) SS-Sturmmann in KL Auschwitz Trial Raciborz 09.09.1947
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 9_1947.pdf
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
He was sentenced to 1,5 year. Date of release is unknown to me.
George
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Maybe you can help me with
Franz Langner 05.08.1891 in Kobier SS-Oberscharführer in KL Auschwitz Trial 1950/1951 died 02.02.1952 in Rawicz prison
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... _1950_.pdf
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 1_1950.pdf
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... _1951_.pdf
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 1_1952.pdf
Albert Wojciech Fitza orFica 05.07.1910 in Bielschowitz SS-Sturmmann in KL Auschwitz Trial Bytom 08.09.1947
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 1947.pdf Unfortunately I cannot read this document. Maybe for you it is easier?
Franz Langner 05.08.1891 in Kobier SS-Oberscharführer in KL Auschwitz Trial 1950/1951 died 02.02.1952 in Rawicz prison
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... _1950_.pdf
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 1_1950.pdf
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... _1951_.pdf
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 1_1952.pdf
Albert Wojciech Fitza orFica 05.07.1910 in Bielschowitz SS-Sturmmann in KL Auschwitz Trial Bytom 08.09.1947
https://truthaboutcamps.eu/ftp/baza-ss- ... 1947.pdf Unfortunately I cannot read this document. Maybe for you it is easier?
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Langner was sentenced on 05/04/1950 to death but on 13/04/1951 to 10 years. According to the documents he was born in Kobiór or Kobior near Pszczyna.
Fica was sentenced on 08/09/1947 in Bytom to 3 years.
George
Fica was sentenced on 08/09/1947 in Bytom to 3 years.
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: War Crime Trials Poland
Thank you George you are great