Trials in Czechoslovakia
-
- Member
- Posts: 889
- Joined: 29 Apr 2002, 20:21
- Location: Nottingham, England
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Leopold Branch (sometimes also Branč in written sources) was a criminal official in Vienna in the pre-war period. During the war he was transferred to the Gestapo and from October 1939 he worked in Olomouc. He was not a member of the SS.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Do you have information about
SS-Hauptsturmführer Kurt Goss (Gestapo in Prag)
SS-Obersturmführer Günther Burger (office for the administration of Jewish issues in Prag)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Friedrich Brandstedter (or Brandstetter or Brandstätter) (Gestapo Prag)
all extradited February 1946 to Pilsen (other source Prag)
Anton Jankowsky (27.05.1896) Gestapo Pilsen died for trial in prison
Friedrich Schubert (?) SS-Sturmscharführer Gestapo Pilsen died for trial in prison
Hermann Gerls (22.02.1907 Montigny/Metz), sentenced to 4 years imprisonment, SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Prag (Referat IV 2a)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Kurt Goss (Gestapo in Prag)
SS-Obersturmführer Günther Burger (office for the administration of Jewish issues in Prag)
SS-Hauptsturmführer Friedrich Brandstedter (or Brandstetter or Brandstätter) (Gestapo Prag)
all extradited February 1946 to Pilsen (other source Prag)
Anton Jankowsky (27.05.1896) Gestapo Pilsen died for trial in prison
Friedrich Schubert (?) SS-Sturmscharführer Gestapo Pilsen died for trial in prison
Hermann Gerls (22.02.1907 Montigny/Metz), sentenced to 4 years imprisonment, SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Prag (Referat IV 2a)
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Here is the thread about Fritz (not Friedrich) Brandstädter, born 19.09.1907:
viewtopic.php?t=231504
George
viewtopic.php?t=231504
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
more Gestapo + SD men sentenced in Czechoslovakia
Emil Langer (13.08.1902 in Medlov) sentenced to live imprisonment 10.01.1947 in Olmütz, Gestapo Olmütz
Karl Lewohl (02.11.1905 in Iglau) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 1947 in Brünn, SS-Oberscharführer, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II D)
Otto Koch (1904 in Wiesenthal) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 28.11.1946 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat I F)
Max Kreitner (1901 in Watzendorf) sentenced to life imprisonment 29.05.1947 in Brünn, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Brünn (Referat III A)
Karl Gerum (1918 in München) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 29.01.1947 in Olmütz, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Olmütz
Leopold Brantsch (1908 in Wien) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 13.02.1947 in Olmütz, SS-Hauptscharführer, Gestapo Olmütz
Alfons König (1908 in Nemilany) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 28.02.1947 in Olmütz, Gestapo Olmütz
Georg Wartha (1907 in St. Margareten) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 02.04.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Otto Nöhring (14.10.1913 in Gewiesen) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 21.06.1946 in Brünn, SS-Sturmscharführer, Gestapo Brünn
Hermann Meyer (1902 in Wilhelmshaven) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 11.06.1946 in Brünn, SS-Obersturmführer, Gestapo Brünn
Adolf Seifert (1895 in Ratibor) sentenced to 30 years imprisonment 26.09.1947 in Banská Bystrica member Gestapo
Rudolf Kiechle (1907 in Eisenbach) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 28.03.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Rudolf Glassl (07.06.1903 in Schidowitz) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 02.05.1947 in Pilsen, Gestapo Pilsen
Alfred Hilscher (?) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 29.01.1947, Kriminalassistent
Jan Schmieder (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 14.01.1947 in Brünn, SS-Scharführer, Gestapo Brünn
Cyril Bucek (26.01.1903 in Pappelsdorf) sentenced to life imprisonment 28.01.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Zlin + Brünn (Referat I G 2)
Josef Butta (1910 in Malersdorf) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 04.05.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II E)
Hugo Speitz (24.12.1905 in Brünn) sentenced to life imprisonment 05.11.1946 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Wilhelm Rozehnal (21.05.1904 in Mistek) sentenced to life imprisonment, Gestapo Hradec Králové
Emil Hampel (09.11.1897 in Sangerhausen) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment, Gestapo Ostrava
Jan Steinhuber (1904 in Linz) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 02.04.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Zlin
Adolf Schütz-Bystricky (15.10.1881 in Saaz) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 01.05.1947 in Pilsen, Gestapo Pilsen
Otto Walther Rother (21.09.1891 in Neustadt) acquitted 15.04.1947 in Prag, SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Prag (Referat IV 6a)
Wilhelm Zimmermann (28.04.1910 in Priesnitz) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 15.02.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II BM/SO)
Corrections + additional/missing information about the men are welcome, as well as additional names of Gestapo and SD men sentenced to imprisonment in Czechoslovakia (especially trials in Hradec Králové, Mladá Boleslav, Most, Liberec, Pardubice, Jicin, Jihlava, Karlovy Vary, Olomouc, Zin, Kladno, Tabor, Znojmo, Uherské Hradiště and Opava).
Emil Langer (13.08.1902 in Medlov) sentenced to live imprisonment 10.01.1947 in Olmütz, Gestapo Olmütz
Karl Lewohl (02.11.1905 in Iglau) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 1947 in Brünn, SS-Oberscharführer, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II D)
Otto Koch (1904 in Wiesenthal) sentenced to 8 years imprisonment 28.11.1946 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat I F)
Max Kreitner (1901 in Watzendorf) sentenced to life imprisonment 29.05.1947 in Brünn, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Brünn (Referat III A)
Karl Gerum (1918 in München) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 29.01.1947 in Olmütz, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Olmütz
Leopold Brantsch (1908 in Wien) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 13.02.1947 in Olmütz, SS-Hauptscharführer, Gestapo Olmütz
Alfons König (1908 in Nemilany) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 28.02.1947 in Olmütz, Gestapo Olmütz
Georg Wartha (1907 in St. Margareten) sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 02.04.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Otto Nöhring (14.10.1913 in Gewiesen) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 21.06.1946 in Brünn, SS-Sturmscharführer, Gestapo Brünn
Hermann Meyer (1902 in Wilhelmshaven) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 11.06.1946 in Brünn, SS-Obersturmführer, Gestapo Brünn
Adolf Seifert (1895 in Ratibor) sentenced to 30 years imprisonment 26.09.1947 in Banská Bystrica member Gestapo
Rudolf Kiechle (1907 in Eisenbach) sentenced to 7 years imprisonment 28.03.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Rudolf Glassl (07.06.1903 in Schidowitz) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 02.05.1947 in Pilsen, Gestapo Pilsen
Alfred Hilscher (?) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment 29.01.1947, Kriminalassistent
Jan Schmieder (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 14.01.1947 in Brünn, SS-Scharführer, Gestapo Brünn
Cyril Bucek (26.01.1903 in Pappelsdorf) sentenced to life imprisonment 28.01.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Zlin + Brünn (Referat I G 2)
Josef Butta (1910 in Malersdorf) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 04.05.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II E)
Hugo Speitz (24.12.1905 in Brünn) sentenced to life imprisonment 05.11.1946 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Wilhelm Rozehnal (21.05.1904 in Mistek) sentenced to life imprisonment, Gestapo Hradec Králové
Emil Hampel (09.11.1897 in Sangerhausen) sentenced to 12 years imprisonment, Gestapo Ostrava
Jan Steinhuber (1904 in Linz) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 02.04.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Zlin
Adolf Schütz-Bystricky (15.10.1881 in Saaz) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 01.05.1947 in Pilsen, Gestapo Pilsen
Otto Walther Rother (21.09.1891 in Neustadt) acquitted 15.04.1947 in Prag, SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Prag (Referat IV 6a)
Wilhelm Zimmermann (28.04.1910 in Priesnitz) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 15.02.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II BM/SO)
Corrections + additional/missing information about the men are welcome, as well as additional names of Gestapo and SD men sentenced to imprisonment in Czechoslovakia (especially trials in Hradec Králové, Mladá Boleslav, Most, Liberec, Pardubice, Jicin, Jihlava, Karlovy Vary, Olomouc, Zin, Kladno, Tabor, Znojmo, Uherské Hradiště and Opava).
Last edited by ansata1976 on 08 Jun 2020, 02:00, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
i have a Otto Noehring (Nöhring) member of SIPO-SD in Evreux (France)
wanted by french for war crimes
it is the same man ??
Thanks in Advance
Best Regards
Danyb
wanted by french for war crimes
it is the same man ??
Thanks in Advance
Best Regards
Danyb
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Sorry I do not know.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Friedrich Lacina (15.11.1905 in Perschner) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 30.03.1947 in Brünn, SS-Untersturmführer, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II BM I)
Rudolf Krumholz (15.01.1909 in Dvorec) sentenced to life imprisonment 22.04.1947 in Brünn, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II F)
Wilhelm Benedikt Biermann (06.02.1907 in Hamm) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 18.04.1947 in Brünn, SS -Standartenführer SD Sumperk + Brünn
Jakob Diemer (09.05.1900 in Trochtelfingen) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 05.05.1947 in Pilsen, Kriminalsekretär Gestapo Pilsen
Paul Fahnenstich (08.06.1915 in Recklingshausen) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment 13.04.1947 in Brünn, SS-Obersturmführer, Gestapo Brünn (Referat I E 3)
Karl Finke (07.01.1910 in Bad Wildungen) sentenced to life imprisonment 25.04.1947 in Brünn (released 31.05.1955) SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Brünn (Referat III A)
Corrections + additional/missing information about the men are welcome, as well as additional names of Gestapo and SD men sentenced to imprisonment in Czechoslovakia (especially trials in Hradec Králové, Mladá Boleslav, Most, Liberec, Pardubice, Jicin, Jihlava, Karlovy Vary, Olomouc, Zin, Kladno, Tabor, Znojmo, Uherské Hradiště and Opava).
Rudolf Krumholz (15.01.1909 in Dvorec) sentenced to life imprisonment 22.04.1947 in Brünn, Kriminalsekretär, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II F)
Wilhelm Benedikt Biermann (06.02.1907 in Hamm) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 18.04.1947 in Brünn, SS -Standartenführer SD Sumperk + Brünn
Jakob Diemer (09.05.1900 in Trochtelfingen) sentenced to 15 years imprisonment 05.05.1947 in Pilsen, Kriminalsekretär Gestapo Pilsen
Paul Fahnenstich (08.06.1915 in Recklingshausen) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment 13.04.1947 in Brünn, SS-Obersturmführer, Gestapo Brünn (Referat I E 3)
Karl Finke (07.01.1910 in Bad Wildungen) sentenced to life imprisonment 25.04.1947 in Brünn (released 31.05.1955) SS-Untersturmführer, Gestapo Brünn (Referat III A)
Corrections + additional/missing information about the men are welcome, as well as additional names of Gestapo and SD men sentenced to imprisonment in Czechoslovakia (especially trials in Hradec Králové, Mladá Boleslav, Most, Liberec, Pardubice, Jicin, Jihlava, Karlovy Vary, Olomouc, Zin, Kladno, Tabor, Znojmo, Uherské Hradiště and Opava).
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
What was the sentence of
Franz Aschauer (Gestapo Brünn)
Jan (or Hans) Beck (Gestapo Brünn)
Ludwig Bodenlos (SD Kladno)
Otto Beloloucky (Gestapo Brünn)
Friedrich Brüninghaus (Gestapo Brünn)
Josef Dreiwurst (Gestapo Brünn)
Rigobert Eiselt (Gestapo Brünn)
Jakob Frei or Frey (Gestapo Brünn)
Wenzel Gotschi (Gestapo Pilsen)
Rudolf Greese (Gestapo Brünn)
Emil Held (Gestapo Hradec Kralove)
Rudolf Grimm (Gestapo Mlada Boleslav)
All in Czech custody. I am sure they all were tried in Czechoslovakia (or died in prison before trial).
Franz Aschauer (Gestapo Brünn)
Jan (or Hans) Beck (Gestapo Brünn)
Ludwig Bodenlos (SD Kladno)
Otto Beloloucky (Gestapo Brünn)
Friedrich Brüninghaus (Gestapo Brünn)
Josef Dreiwurst (Gestapo Brünn)
Rigobert Eiselt (Gestapo Brünn)
Jakob Frei or Frey (Gestapo Brünn)
Wenzel Gotschi (Gestapo Pilsen)
Rudolf Greese (Gestapo Brünn)
Emil Held (Gestapo Hradec Kralove)
Rudolf Grimm (Gestapo Mlada Boleslav)
All in Czech custody. I am sure they all were tried in Czechoslovakia (or died in prison before trial).
Last edited by ansata1976 on 08 Jun 2020, 19:19, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Only this:
Karl Finke was extradited by the US authorities to Czechoslovakia.
Rudolf Konrad Georg Greese, born 08.11.1906 Hamburg, SS-Ustuf. KS with Gestapo Brünn, sentenced on 08.04.1947 in Brünn to 25 years, released on 06.08.1955.
George
Karl Finke was extradited by the US authorities to Czechoslovakia.
Rudolf Konrad Georg Greese, born 08.11.1906 Hamburg, SS-Ustuf. KS with Gestapo Brünn, sentenced on 08.04.1947 in Brünn to 25 years, released on 06.08.1955.
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Thank you George.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Rudolf Florian (1915 in Wien) sentenced to 10 years imprisonment 30.04.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn
Franz Sefrin (1904 in Wien) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 08.01.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat III G)
Franz Sefrin (1904 in Wien) sentenced to 3 years imprisonment 08.01.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat III G)
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
"Prag Aufseherinnen trial" 07.10.1948 in Prag
1.) Anna David (01.09.1921 in Freiwaldau) sentenced to death (executed 08.10.1948 in Prag)
2.) Sofie Nitsche (01.11.1912 in Freiwaldau) sentenced to death (executed 08.10.1948 in Prag)
3.) Ingeborg Werner (02.10.1918 in Hradci) sentenced to life imprisonment
4.) Emma Vocke (28.06.1920 in Freiwaldau) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
5.) Hermine Brückner (26.4.1918 in Friedland) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment
6.) Wilhelmine Engels (30.09.1916 in Hornim Grundu) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment
I found the details in several Czech newspapers. There were also mentioned:
Rosa Adam (18.04.1913 in Beroune)
Frieda Hackenberger (28.11.1912 in Cukmant)
Were they sentenced in the same trial? Maybe they were acquitted in this trial?
What was the sentence of
Franz Aschauer (Gestapo Brünn) extradited together with Wilhelm Walch
Josef Dreiwurst (Gestapo Brünn) extradited with Ernst Sauermann
Wenzel Gotschi (Gestapo Pilsen) brother of Karl Gotschi (executed 12.04.1947 in Pilsen), tried both in the same trial
Emil Held (Gestapo Hradec Kralove)
Rudolf Grimm (Gestapo Mlada Boleslav)
Ernst Maurer (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 30.04.1947 in Benesov, member SS at "Truppenübungsplatz Böhmen"
SS-Rottenführer Ferdinand Fischer (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment 23.10.1947 in Prag, Bodenamt
1.) Anna David (01.09.1921 in Freiwaldau) sentenced to death (executed 08.10.1948 in Prag)
2.) Sofie Nitsche (01.11.1912 in Freiwaldau) sentenced to death (executed 08.10.1948 in Prag)
3.) Ingeborg Werner (02.10.1918 in Hradci) sentenced to life imprisonment
4.) Emma Vocke (28.06.1920 in Freiwaldau) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment
5.) Hermine Brückner (26.4.1918 in Friedland) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment
6.) Wilhelmine Engels (30.09.1916 in Hornim Grundu) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment
I found the details in several Czech newspapers. There were also mentioned:
Rosa Adam (18.04.1913 in Beroune)
Frieda Hackenberger (28.11.1912 in Cukmant)
Were they sentenced in the same trial? Maybe they were acquitted in this trial?
What was the sentence of
Franz Aschauer (Gestapo Brünn) extradited together with Wilhelm Walch
Josef Dreiwurst (Gestapo Brünn) extradited with Ernst Sauermann
Wenzel Gotschi (Gestapo Pilsen) brother of Karl Gotschi (executed 12.04.1947 in Pilsen), tried both in the same trial
Emil Held (Gestapo Hradec Kralove)
Rudolf Grimm (Gestapo Mlada Boleslav)
Ernst Maurer (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 30.04.1947 in Benesov, member SS at "Truppenübungsplatz Böhmen"
SS-Rottenführer Ferdinand Fischer (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment 23.10.1947 in Prag, Bodenamt
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Egon Ruprecht (?) sentenced to life imprisonment 14.11.1946 in Olmütz, SS-man in Buchenwald
Josef Mechler (?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 04.10.1945 in Prag, SS-Rottenführer in Buchenwald
Josef Mechler (?) sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 04.10.1945 in Prag, SS-Rottenführer in Buchenwald
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Othmar Beranek (?) sentenced to 25 years imprisonment 31.01.1947 in Brünn, Gestapo Brünn (Referat II BM 2)
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia
Jan Wittner (04.02.1911) Gestapo Budweis suicide in prison
Robert Steinhäuser (13.08.1917 in Budweis) Kriminalassistent, Gestapo Budweis (suicide 13.06.1946 in Budweis prison)
Karl Dietrich (14.06.1898 in Pavlov) suicide 18.09.1946 in Ostrava prison, Gestapo Ostrava
Robert Steinhäuser (13.08.1917 in Budweis) Kriminalassistent, Gestapo Budweis (suicide 13.06.1946 in Budweis prison)
Karl Dietrich (14.06.1898 in Pavlov) suicide 18.09.1946 in Ostrava prison, Gestapo Ostrava