Trials in Czechoslovakia

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 10 Jun 2010 15:48

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 17 Jul 2010 20:32

Reinhard Dostal executed 25. Mai 1945 in Hosterlitz
Anton Frank executed 25. Mai 1945 in Hosterlitz

danyb
Member
Posts: 1020
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by danyb » 10 Jan 2011 19:26

hello !

Rudolf Burian born at Hroby.o.Duchicov

anyone for the german name of this town ??

thank you
danyb

history1
Member
Posts: 3447
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 09:12
Location: Austria

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by history1 » 11 Jan 2011 11:00

Hi danyb,

I don´t know your source but note that the village´s name is "Hrob". So you are talking about Hrob o(-kolo) Duchcov what means Hrob near Duchcov. Though "hrob" means just "grave" (german "Grab") the german name of the village is "Klostergrab" (= monastery grave).
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrob

danyb
Member
Posts: 1020
Joined: 29 Sep 2005 16:23
Location: france

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by danyb » 12 Jan 2011 10:03

hello !!

thank you History1 for your help.

i'm looking for infos about Karl Bergl , if he was tried or not .

thank you
danyb

history1
Member
Posts: 3447
Joined: 31 Oct 2005 09:12
Location: Austria

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by history1 » 12 Jan 2011 11:43

Karl Bergel, managed to escape from justice, although they were both tried in absentia and condemned to death.
Source: http://www.scrapbookpages.com/CzechRepu ... our12.html

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 02 Feb 2011 21:32

Wilhelm Benedikt Biermann
born 06.02.1907 Hamm
Police Colonel + member SS
Sentenced 1947 by the court in Brno to 15 years imprisonment

Egon Lüdemann
04.02.1910 in Stettin
deputy commander Division II
Einsatzkommando 14 in Nitra
Death sentence (in absentia) 28.05.1947 by a court in Uherské Hradište

Hans Baumann
17.01.1916 in Brünn
Gestapo Brünn
Sentenced 1947 by the court in Brünn to life imprisonment
Commuted to 20 years hard labour
Reduced 10.06.1954 to 15 years imprisonment
Released 1955

Walter Bertsch
04.01.1900 in Oppenweiler;
SS-Oberführer 01.7.1941, Brigadefuhrer 09.11.1944
Sentenced to life imprisonment 23 Dec 1948 by a special Czech people's court; died in Czech captivity † 05.01.1952 in Brünn


Herbert Mendl
01.02.1919
Death sentence (in absentia) 24.09.1948 by the courtin Litomerice

Karl Merten
12.06.1892
Death sentence (in absentia) 01.02.1948 by the court in Most

Josef Röder
11.01.1888 –
Death sentence (in absentia) 18.01.1946 by the court in Most

Franz Seifert
23.04.1911
Death sentence (in absentia) 21.01.1947 by the court in Ilava

Walter Werner Schönnemann
21.11.1911
SS-Hauptmann, Einsatzgruppe
Death sentence (in absentia) 12.12.1947 by the court in Bratislava

Franz Karmasin
02.09.1901
Staatssekretär für deutsche Belange
Death sentence (in absentia) 22.06.1948 by the court in Bratislava

Karl Opitz
SS-Hauptscharführer
camp leader of Richard II, external camp of KL Flossenbürg
an extraordinary People's Court sentenced him 1946 to life in prison

Elisabeth Bischof
Female guard
Sentenced by the court in Jicin 1946 to 12 years imprisonment

I am interested in more men or women sentenced to imprisonment in Czecheslovakia

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 05 Feb 2011 16:59

Rudolf Toussaint
02.05.1891 in Egglkofen
General der Infanterie
sentenced 26.10.1948 to life imprisonment.
released in 1961 into West Germany, where he died in August 1968

Richard Schmidt
09.04.1899 in Kolmar
Generalmajor
sentenced to death 25.09.1951 by a Czech court in Prague
commuted to life 1960
released 20.12.1961
07.11.1977, Bad Ems

Kurt Max Walter Richter
Born ???
Gestapo Jicin
sentenced to death 25.09.1951 by a Czech court in Prague
Commuted to life

Ernst Hitzegrad
26.12.1889 Fraustadt
SS-Gruppenführer und Generalleutnant der Polizei
sentenced to death 25.09.1951 by a Czech court in Prague
Commuted to life
died 14.12.1976

Friedrich Carl Gottschalk
30.9.1892
Generalmajor
sentenced to death 25.09.1951 by a Czech court in Prague
Commuted to life
Died 14.2.1960

Max Heinrich Rostock
12.09.1912 in Ludwigshafen
SS-Obersturmbannführer und Chef des Sicherheitsdienstes (SD) in Kladno
sentenced to death 25 Aug 1951 by a Czech court in Prague
commuted to life imprisonment
reduced to 25 years imprisonment
released 04.02.1960
died 13.09.1986 in Mannheim

Karl Kowalczyk
11.09.1907
Gestapo Prague
sentenced 19.08.1948 to 7 years imprisonment
released 1956 to West Germany

Martin Neubecker
22.01.1903
Gestapo Mlada Boleslav, Kladno
sentenced to death 03.05.1947
commuted to life imprisonment 26.4 .1949

Alfred Forfel
27.03.1906
Gestapo Pardubice, Kladno .
Sentenced 24.04.1947 to 30 years imprisonment
Released 1955 to East Germany

Siegfried Pribyl
20.03.1908
Gestapo Brno
Sentenced 13.12.1948 to life imprisonment

Hans Gutweniger
31.10.1909
Prison guard at Pankrac, then Gestapo Kladno
after the liberation sentenced to 13 years imprisonment
released 1955

Bohumil Siebert
16.04.1909
SD and Gestapo agent,
sentenced to life imprisonment,
released 1965
died 1991 in Prague

Ernst Kachelriß
Police Kladno
Sentenced 18.12.1946 in Kladno to 12 years imprisonment

Heinrich Hampl
Gendarmerieleutnant
Sentenced 03.01.1947 in Budweis to 20 years imprisonment

Who can add more names???

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23119
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by David Thompson » 05 Feb 2011 19:29

ansata1976 -- You wrote:
Who can add more names???

Are you talking about Czech prison sentences?

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 05 Feb 2011 19:47

yes

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 06 Feb 2011 20:37

Trial between 10.12.1946 – 15.02.1947 district court Prague
The trial was called “Abgeordnetenprozeß“ :


1. Ernst Kundt
15.04.1897 in Böhmisch Leipa
German
Member SdP
Death sentence

2. Franz Schreiber
11.01.1897 in Weseritz
German
Member SdP
Death sentence

3. Georg Böhm
26.10.1896 in Eger
German
Member SdP
Death sentence

4. Hans Westen
24.06.1891 in St. Michael
German
Member SdP
Death sentence

5. Hans Krebs
26.04.1888 in Iglau
German
Member SdP
Death sentence

6. Franz Werner
22.04.1881 in Kummer
German
Member SdP
Death sentence

7. Gustav Hacker
20.9.1900 in Lubau
German
Member SdP
3 years imprisonment

8. Emil Enhuber
08.02.1878 in Pilsen
German
Member SdP
5 years imprisonment

9. Karl Garlik
14.05.1886 in Beinhöfen
German
Member SdP
5 years imprisonment

10. Karl Schlösser
04.02.1887 in Prag
German
Member SdP

11. Gustav Knöchel
17.09.1898 in Böhmisch Leipa
German
Member SdP
20 years imprisonment

12. Gustav Peters
20.04.1885 in Prag
German
Member SdP
7 years imprisonment

13. Karl Feitenhansel
30.07.1890 in Rosshaupt
German
Member SdP
Life imprisonment

14. Karl Stellwag
22.04.1873 in Stockfelderhof
German
Member SdP
3 years imprisonment

15. Benno Fischer
20.03.1902 in Chodau
German
Member SdP
acquittal

16. Alfred Rösche
02.08.1884 in Schluckenau
German
Member SdP
Died before end of the trial

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 06 Feb 2011 20:39

Executed in Czecheslovakia:

Adler Rudolf (15.2.1914 Sebnitz - 10.3.1947 Uherske Hradiste) ????
Andres Gerhard ( 04.03.1909 Leobschütz – 22.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Aschenbrenner Alois ( 20.10.1914 Jihlava – 17.12.1946 Chrudim ) Gestapo Prag
Baar Hans (20.10.1913 Wien - 18.12.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn I E 1
Bambas Ladislav (09.05.1899 Prelouc - 18.04.1947 Tabor) Gestapo Kolin
Bauer Alfred ( 02.06.1897 Heinspach – 23.11.1946 Leitmeritz) Gestapo Prag
Bayer Franz ( 19.01.1888 Multerberg – 28.04.1947 Budweis) ????
Becker Hans (08.03.1904 Wiener Neustadt - 11.03.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Beierl Karl ( 21.02.1906 Marienbad – 14.03.1946 Cheb) ????
Bina Franz ( 27.11.1911 Bedrichov – 03.10.1946 Klatovy) Gestapo Prag
Bingel Dittmar (19.12.1913 Marburg an der Lahn - 04.03.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag Sec. III
Bittermann Georg (07.04.1912 Leoben - 03.05.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Blaschtowitschka Kurt ( 04.08.1906 Sanov – 14.09.1945 Prag) Sondergericht Prag
Blume Rudolf (18.05.1896 Danzig – 24.01.1947 Jihlava) Gestapo Kolin, Mlada Boleslav
Bobe Franz Werner (22.02.1902 Hoskendorf - 16.04.1947 Prag) Prior of the Order of the Knights of Malta; informant for the German Secret State Police
Böcker Wilhelm (07.07.1904 Düsseldorf - 29.04.1947 Ostrau) Gestapo Ostrau, Hradec Králové
Böhm Georg (26.10.1896 Cheb - 15.02.1947 Prag) NS-Kreisleiter Pilsen
Böhm Josef (12.4.1900 Chomutov - 30.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Botjak Karl (20.12.1911 Radkersburg -20.04.1948 Budweis) head commander of the railway police Ceske Velenice
Braun Willibald (17.01.1916 Brünn - 10.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Braune Josef (03.06.1901 Mezibori – 14.11.1946 Most) ????
Burda Josef (20.12.1893 Prag – 27.06.1946 Prag) ????
Burian Rudolf (19.12.1917 Hroby – 22.09.1948 Leitmeritz) Terezin
Brückner Fritz (23.12.1902 Löwenberg - 13.5.1955 Prag) ????
Cordes Karl (17.05.1916 Rheine - 21.02.1947 Ostrau) Gestapo Brünn ,Gestapo Morava
Czerba Franz (27.06.1922 Bratislava - 19.07.1946 Leitmeritz) Terezin
Daluege Kurt (15.09.1897 Kreuzburg – 23.10.1946 Prag) SS-Oberstgruppenführer
Daneš Jan (07.01.1910 Klein München - 08.01.1946 Budweis) ????
Dauer Hans (29.02.1908 Richtenfels - 16.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
David Anna (01.09.1921 Bukovice – 08.10.1948 Prag) ???
Dennert Friedrich (28.08.1912 Friedenau - 02.05.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag II, Klatovy
Doll Jaroslav (02.01.1908 - 22.10.1949 Prag) Polizeiinspektor, agent Gestapo
Dröschel Hugo ( 26.10.1895 – 12.02.1946 Prag) ????
Dyck Wolfgang (28.1.1915 Jundrov - 26.2.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Ecke Heinrich Karl (06.12.1906 Lehnice – 20.02.1947 Hradec Králové) ???
Ehrlich Theodor (06.01.1910 Hamburg - 30.04.1947 Mladá Boleslav ) ???
Eibl Leopold (20.12.1906 Krems an der Donau - 08.01.1947 Mladá Boleslav ) Gestapo Brünn
Eichler Karl (17.11.1913 Neumarkt - 04.03.1946 Ostrau) ???
Eichler Werner (09.05.1907 Grein - 30.4.1947 Tábor) SS-Sturmbannführer SD Tábor
Elger Hans (20.11.1895 Wittenberg - 05.01.1946 Mladá Boleslav) ???
Elster Alois (06.01.1894 Trest – 15.05.1946 Jihlava) ???
Engelmann Hans Walter (20.11.1903 Jihlava – 12.09.1946 Jihlava) Gestapo Benesov
Ortsgruppenführer NSDAP Jihlava
Felkl Oskar (13.04.1913 – 24.07.1947 Prag) Gestapo Kolin, Kladno
Fibinger Heinrich (03.02.1896 Huntirov – 11.09.1945 Hradec Králové) ????
Fietze Werner (28.06.1908 Dresden - 10.01.1947 Ostrau) Gestapo Ostrau
Ficker Gustav (14.06.1898 – 07.02.1946 Olmütz) ????
Folta Karl (31.01.1893 Brünn - 13.02.1947 Brünn) NSDAP-Kreisleiter Brünn
Forster Walter (07.02.1909 Karlsbad - 24.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Karlsbad, Kladno
Frank Karl Hermann (24.01.1898 Karlsbad – 22.05.1946 Prag) Staatsminister Böhmen und Mähren
Frank Ludwig (24.05.1883 Marienbad - 04.11.1945 in Pilsen) sudetendeutscher Politiker (NSDAP)
Freylach Johann (08.09.1895 Rudolfov - 18.10.1945 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Fritsch Friedrich (07.05.1891 Pfefenheim - 01.10.1945 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Frisch Wilhelm (30.03.1912 Karlsbad - 10.12.1946 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Gehle Otto (01.05.1901 Hamburg - 24.07.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag, Gestapo Kladno
Geppert Ernst (18.12.1912 Berlín - 31.03.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Myjava, Prostejov,Kromeriz
Göbel Konrad (17.03.1910 Podmokly - 25.02.1946 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Golda Hans (29.04.1913 Brünn - 16.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Gotschi Karl (13.02.1913 Nürnberg - 12.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Gottschling Heinrich (29.09.1909 Kreibau - 13.04.1947 Kutná Hora) Gestapo Brünn
Gradel Josef (09.03.1908 Valec - 20.12.1945 Ostrau) Gestapo Tesin
Groschup Herbert (12.05.1904 Friedland - 18.10.1946 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Haas Otto (13.05.1905 Gross Heilendorf - 30.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Haindl Rudolf (16.06.1922 Wien - 17.09.1948 Leitmeritz) Terezin
Hanauske Hubert (19.05.1900 Kuks - 10.12.1946 Chrudim) Gestapo Pardubice
Hansmann Martin (13.10.1893 Reibeck - 26.04.1947 Mladá Boleslav) SS-Obersturmführer Gestapo Mlada Boleslav, Krakau, Belgrad
Hardtke Albert (21.02.1898 Frankfurt/Oder - 22.02.1947 Hradec Králové) Chef Gestapo Hradec Kralove
Hechtfischer Heinrich (03.04.1898 Selb - 15.02.1947 Cheb) Nove Roli Arbeitslager
Heidan Richard (13.09.1893 Hoyerswerda - 17.04.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Karlsbad
Heimerl Karl (11.02.1906 Pleting - 24.01.1947 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Zlin
Heinecke Helmut (07.03.1913 Dolle bei Magdeburg - 29.05.1946 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Prag
Hildner Ruth Elfriede (01.11.1919 Nürnberg - 02.05.1947 Písek) Aufseherin Ravensbrück
Hoffmann Josef (21.02.1910 Brodek - 13.09.1946 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Höfle Hermann (12.09.1898 Augsburg - 09.12.1947 Bratislava) SS-Obergruppenführer
Hohl Robert (23.03.1909 Ivanice - 14.02.1947 Tabor) Gestapo Prag, Benesov
Horak Franz (26.03.1900 Brünn - 07.12.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Hrych Karl (04.08.1909 Brünn - 19.02.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Hübler Leopold (15.10.1901 Wien - 13.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn II BM 2
Hufer Ernst (11.08.1907 Darmstadt - 17.03.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Sumperk
Hyza Wilhelm (26.08.1896 Olmütz - 19.12.1946 Olmütz) Gestapo Morava
Jacobi Walter (02.07.1909 München - 03.05.1947 Prag) SS-Obersturmbannführer SD Prag
Jahn Otto (18.07.1903 Weissenstadt - 03.04.1947 Budweis) Gestapo Budweis
Janisch Erwin (10.11.1913 Kamitz - 12.12.1946 Klatovy) Gestapo Klatovy, Pilsen
Jantur Heinz (08.09.1909 - 30.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Jaschke Rudolf (07.03.1890 Mesto Albrechtice - 17.06.1946 Opava)Direktor Witkowitzer Eisenwerken
Jenne Franz (21.08.1915 Rudolfov - 22.11.1945 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Jiskra Franz (18.11.1911 Budweis - 15.04.1947 Budweis) Gestapo Budweis, Prag
Jochim Hermann (19.12.1911 Heidelberg - 30.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Jöckel Heinrich (10.07.1899 Offenbach - 25.10.1946 Leitmeritz) SS-Hauptsturmführer Chef Terezin
Joerchel Wolfgang (19.08.1907 Hindenburg - 12.05.1945 Prag) SS-Junkerschule Prag
Kadlec Leopold (14.11.1899 Wien - 05.02.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Prostejov, Gestapo Brünn
Kampf Wilhelm (06.11.1912 Nový Jicín - 14.03.1946 Ostrau) Gestapo Ostrau, Brünn
Kemeter Josef (18.02.1906 Rösenitz - 31.12.1948 Brünn) Gestapo Ostrau, Gestapo Brünn
Kieffer Wilhelm (02.01.1912 Offenburg - 19.02.1947 Tabor) Gestapo Tabor
Kiesewetter Fritz (22.10.1902 Halbe - 03.03.1947 Prag) SS-Obersturmführer Gestapo Prag
Kiovsky Friedrich (21.04.1905 Brünn - 25.10.1946 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Zlin
Kirchner Karl (12.05.1913 Jihlava - 04.03.1947 Tabor) Gestapo Tabor
Kleibl Rudolf Heinrich (21.06.1898 Olmütz - 22.04.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Prag
Klett Wilhelm (07.03.1891 Allechhausen - 09.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Kneissel Michael (30.11.1891 München - 29.03.1947 Brünn) SS-Obersturmbannführer Brünn
König Rudolf (04.10.1911 Krištanovice - 29.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Koslowski Otto (17.04.1900 Reisenburg - 03.05.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Krannl Alois (14.01.1916 Budweis - 14.04.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Budweis
Kraus Johannes (05.02.1893 Barmen - 05.03.1947 Brünn) SS-Sturmbannführer
Kraus Rudolf (20.03.1898 Brünn - 16.04.1947 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Uherské Hradište
Krebs Hans (26.04.1888 Jihlava - 15.02.1947 Prag) Regierungspräsident Sudetenland
Kriegisch Otto (1506.1907 Gurtheim - 15.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Kríž Alois (26.02.1911 Hamburg - 26.03.1947 Prag) Radio Sprecher
Kundt Ernst (15.04.1897 Ceská Lípa - 10.10.1945 Prag) Legationsrat des Auswärtigen Amtes
Kunz Georg (24.09.1902 Unterleinach - 28.03.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Kunz Wilhelm (14.05.1910 Malá Zelená - 03.04.1946 Kyjov) Kriminalpolizei Liberec
Langer Hans (02.04.1884 Moravská Chrastová - 23.10.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Langhammer Richard (19.10.1906 Schwaderbahn - 26.06.1946 Cheb) Gestapo Karlsbad
Laub Karl (15.02.1913 Erbach - 15.04.1947 Prag) DAF, Wehrmacht
Leischke Kurt (22.11.1905 Guthersee - 09.04.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Liebl Franz (30.11.1907 Mladá - 22.02.1947 Hradec Králové) Gestapo Hradec Králové
Lindenthal Rembrandt (16.01.1904 Brünn - 20.05.1946 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Zlin, Brünn
Lindner Richard (12.09.1920 München - 25.04.1947 Klatovy) Gestapo Klatovy
Mares Mario (27.09.1911 Cesena - 15.04.1947 Prag) SD Agent
Marquart Walter (23.04.1905 Dortmund - 11.12.1946 Brünn) Polizei Doktor Brünn
Marx Oswald (14.02.1911 Joachimsdorf - 21.02.1947 Tabor) Gestapo Prag, Benesov
Mattl Josef (24.10.1908 Jihlava - 19.12.1946 Olmütz) Gestapo Brünn
Melzer Friedrich (20.06.1911 Budweis - 25.03.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Mondorf Anton (01.04.1907 Steinheim - 15.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Müller-Riedl Julius (26.05.1907 Tillendorf - 06.12.1946 Tabor) Gestapo Kolin
Neubauer Albert (21.12.1910 Sankt Peter/Frauenstein - 28.09.1948 Leitmeritz) Terezin
Neubauer Anton (15.09.1915 Bedrichov - 05.03.1947 Tabor) Gestapo Prag
Oberhauser Kurt Friedrich (27.05.1903 Duisburg - 18.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Otradovec Hans (05.04.1910 Scherlebeck - 11.10.1946 Tabor) Gestapo Kolin
Pfitsch Erich (03.01.1912 Frankfurt/Main - 03.05.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Pfitzner Josef (24.03.1901 Petrovice - 06.09.1945 Prag) stellv. Bürgermeister Prag
Pilný Friedrich (29.06.1912 Wien - 21.05.1948 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Pilzweger Franz (27.11.1896 Rotthershem - 12.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Pohl Rudolf (08.03.1912 Olmütz - 14.03.1951 Brünn) Gestapo Prerov
Potschka Leopold (23.06.1884 Brünn - 08.06.1945 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Prellberg Wilhelm (15.08.1906 Koblenz - 13.11.1946 Olmütz) Gestapo Sumperk
Prudky Franz (10.11.1901 Brünn - 11.02.1949 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Radif Franz (28.09.1908 Klagenfurt - 08.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Rahm Karl (05.04.1907 Klosterneuburg - 30.04.1947 Leitmeritz) Terezin
Rampas Max (15.12.1913 Okrouhlá - 03.04.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Raphaelson Paul (21.07.1906 München - 30.04.1947 Prag) Kapo Terezin
Raschka Karl (21.03.1901 Vrchlabí - 13.09.1946 Uherské Hradiště) Gestapo Zlin
Rauner Kurt (19.11.1911 Olmütz - 12.04.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Morava
Rausch Max (14.10.1898 Georgenthal - 01.03.1947 Brünn)Gestapo Brünn
Richter Ernst (17.11.1902 Podolí - 06.05.1946 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Rieth Karl (07.03.1906 Ochringen - 15.04.1948 Prag) Gestapo Leipzig
Rittich Marie (13.12.1923 Saloumines - 08.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Robl Ottmar (08.04.1909 Olmütz - 17.07.1946 Most) Gestapo Most
Roth Anton (01.10.1906 Brünn - 05.03.1947 Brünn Gestapo) Brünn
Rottels Fritz (30.12.1891 Wuppertal - 15.11.1946 Uherské Hradište) Kriminalpolizei Zlin
Rotter Anton (07.12.1909 Brünn - 19.12.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Ruber Augustinus (20.11.1908 Brünn - 05.12.1946 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Zlin
Rziha Alfred (02.08.1909 Linz - 14.04.1947 Kutná Hora) Gestapo Kolin, Benesov
Sander Hans (09.05.1902 Hlubocky - 10.02.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Morava
Seitz Emil (26.02.1915 Dolní Kounice - 21.12.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Schmalstieg Alois (24.04.1902 Prerov - 14.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Schamberger Franz (15.07.1913 Burgberg - 27.11.1946 Klatovy) Gestapo Klatovy
Schauschütz Franz (09.05.1912 St. Margareth - 12.04.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Schetke Richard (05.09.1906 Hodonín - 13.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Schiefermüller Karl (26.10.1907 Sankt Ulrich - 24.04.1947 Nový Jicín) Gestapo Vaetin, Ostrau und Brünn
Schizketanz Rudolf (11.09.1900 Mimon - 20.09.1945 Prag) SS-Standartenführer SS Prag
Schlinger Alois (27.06.1905 Brünn - 29.01.1947 Uherske Hradiste) Gestapo Zlin, Ostrau
Schlögel Josef (16.01.1904 Brezová u C. Trebové - 23.09.1946 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Zlin
Schmidt Karl (19.09.1914 Nemilany - 29.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Schmidt Wilhelm (01.12.1911 Frankfurt/Main - 12.09.1946 Liberec) stellv. Kommandant Terezin
Schmitt Walter (13.01.1879 Hamburg - 18.09.1945 Prag) SS-Obergruppenführer.
Schreiber Franz (01.01.1897 Bezdružice - 15.02.1947 Prag) Sudetendeutsche Partei
Schulz Ludwig 02.09.1907 Frýdek - 21.12.1946 Chrudim) Gestapo Pardubice
Schumm Paul (15.06.1897 Bamberg - 15.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Schunke Herbert (24.07.1907 Frankfurt/Main - 31.03.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Schwabinger Wilhelm (13.06.1898 Augsburg - 22.11.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Schwarz Franz (02.07.1914 Jihlava - 10.12.1946) Gestapo Moravia
Sedláček Alois (25.02.1895 Pilsen - 29.04.1947 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Siwa Magdalena (23.11.1920 Vítkovice - 13.04.1946 Ostrau) Gestapo Ostrau
Sládek Emanuel (16.08.1902 - 09.04.1947 Jihlava) SS-Oberführer
Soppa Paul (06.02.1905 Koppenfeld - 03.05.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Spaniol Josef (10.11.1917 Elversberg - 25.09.1946 Klatovy) Gestapo Prag
Spielhagen Hans (22.03.1904 Lipnik – 17.02.1947 Ostrau) Leiter der Konsumgenossenschaft
Spinka Walter (12.10.1907 Wien - 19.09.1946 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Steindorf Anton (04.06.1897 Oberwinkeln - 22.04.1947 Ostrau) Gestapo Ostrau
Steinmann Wilhelm (27.06.1909 Kiel - 17.04.1947 Cheb) Gestapo Budweis
Stiebitz Franz (24.07.1899 Techobusitz - 12.12.1945 in Leitmeritz) sudetendeutscher Politiker (NSDAP)
Streit Karl (30.03.1898 Rogendorf - 31.12.1948 Olmütz) Gestapo Brünn
Stross Josef (23.08.1907 Doksy – 24.04.1947 Mladá Boleslav) Gestapo Kladno
Tausch Alois (24.04.1891Schillberg -29.01.1946 Prag) SA
Theuer Adolf (20.09.1920 Henneberg - 23.04.1947 Opava) Auschwitz
Thieme Alfred (13.01.1904 Windinsch - 04.10.1946 Pilsen) Gestapo Pilsen
Thomsen Thomas (25.07.1908 Hamburg - 24.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Kladno
Tilga Hans (16.02.1906 Wallitz - 16.07.1947 Olmütz) Gestapo Sumperk
Trittner Hans (08.02.1899 Wien - 25.03.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Uhl Ignatz (19.12.1895 Kraslice - 26.02.1946 Pisek) Generaldirektor
Urban Reinhard Dr (14.11.1911 Planá - 13.02.1947 Pilsen) Regierungsrat
Urbanek Josef (06.05.1907 Brünn - 16.09.1946 Uherske Hradiste) Gestapo Zlin
Vlcek Rudolf (07.04.1910 Dresden - 24.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag, Kladno
Voss Bernhard (26.06.1892 Elberfeld - 04.02.1947 Prag) SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Waffen-SS
Wabra Franz (21.11.1907 Damnov -14.02.1946 Prag) Krankenhausdirektor Bernina/Prag
Wandrol Josef (20.08.1903 Petrovice - 25.02.1947 Ostrau) Gestapo C.Tesin
Weikert Meinhard (11.09.1899 Aschaffenburg - 29.05.1946 Uherské Hradište) Gestapo Zlin, Brünn
Westen Hans (24.06.1891 Sankt Michael - 15.02.1947 Prag) Inhaber der ersten Budweiser Emaille-Fabrik, Führer der Sudetendeutschen in Südböhmen
Westermaier Ludwig (30.03.1915 Hausham - 19.02.1947 Prag) SS-Oberscharführer Gestapo Prag
Wex Josef (10.03.1902 Ascheim - 10.10.1946 Pilsen) Gestapo Prag, Pilsen
Wiedermerth Karl (05.01.1908 Brünn - 31.03.1947 Ostrau) Gestapo Ostrau, Brünn
Wiesmann Harald (22.04.1909 Krefeld - 24.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag Karlsbad, Kladno
Winkler Emil (25.05.1907 Bernhartice - 26.02.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Withan Robert (30.04.1909 Nürnberg - 28.01.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Wochian Karl (17.09.1909 Brünn - 23.01.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Ostrau, Brünn
Wolczik Erich Dr (12.01.1909 Moravská Ostrava - 06.09.1946 Ostrau)Werksarzt der Witkowitzer Eisenwerke
Wollner Wilhelm (12.07.1913 Aš - 23.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Karlsbad, Prag
Wilcke Ottmar (15.10.1900 Leipzig - 28.03.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag II A
Winkelhofer Heinrich (14.01.1902 München - 30.04.1947 Klatovy) Gestapo Klatovy
Winter Albert Friedrich (16.03.1907 Essen - 26.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag IV 2, II A
Wisliceny Dieter (13.01.1901 Regulowken - 04.05.1948 Bratislava) SS-Hauptsturmführer Beauftragter für jüdische Angelegenheiten“ für die Slowakei, Ungarn und Griechenland
Wittmann Alfred (14.03.1906 Brünn - 03.04.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Zander Hermann (24.09.1910 Bresse/Ostpreußen - 22.04.1947 Prag) Gestapo Prag
Zimmermann Alfred (14.08.1901 Heilbronn - 01.02.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn
Zimmermann Anton (29.05.1914 Heroltice - 14.02.1947 Brünn) Gestapo Brünn

Add ons and corrections are welcome

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3661
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by ansata1976 » 06 Feb 2011 21:20

I am interested in more information about two men

Karl Schwabe
09.08.1899 in Brno
executed 20.09.1946 in Brünn

Otto Slunetschko
born ???
Executed 28.01.1946 in Pilsen

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23119
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by David Thompson » 07 Feb 2011 00:15

Schwabe, Karl -- Vice President of Moravian Provincial Council {arrested and put on trial by a Czechoslovakian court; convicted and sentenced to death for treason; executed at Bruenn 20 Sept 1946 (NYT 21 Sept 1946:5:8).}

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23119
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Re: Trials in Czechoslovakia

Post by David Thompson » 07 Feb 2011 04:40

Some Czech prison sentences:

Baarova, Lida (1910 [The Macmillan Dictionary of Women's Biography, © Jennifer S. Uglow 1999] or 1914-31.10.2000) -- Czech film and stage actress; mistress of Dr. Josef Paul Goebbels {arrested by American authorities in Munich Sept 1945; turned over to Czechoslovakia for trial on on espionage and treason charges; pardoned 25 Dec 1946 (Goebbels, pps. 411-12 n. 162) or released 4 Jan 1947 from Czech custody at Pankrac prison, Prague for lack of evidence (NYT 5 Jan 1947:46:3); death at Salzburg reported 31 Oct 2000 (London Daily Telegraph, 31 Oct 2000).(Goebbels, pps. 216-218).}

Bata, Antonin or Jan -- Czech shoe manufacturer {fled to Brazil; put on trial in absentia by the Czech National Court at Prague on collaboration charges 28 Apr 1947 (NYT 29 Apr 1947:15:4); convicted and sentenced in absentia 2 May 1947 to 15 years imprisonment and forfeiture of property (NYT 25 Apr 1947:3:8; NYT 3 May 1947:5:4; LT 3 May 1947:3d).}

Beran, Rudolf (1887-1954) -- leader, prewar Czech Agrarian Party; Prime Minister of Czechoslovak government 1 Dec 1938-13 Mar 1939; Prime Minister of provisional Czechoslovak government Mar-Apr 1939 {arrested and put on trial by a Czech court at Prague for collaboration; convicted and sentenced to 20 years imprisonment 21 Apr 1947 (NYT 22 Apr 1947:19:3; LT 22 Apr 1947:3c); reportedly died in prison 1954 (ABR-Czech; Kings, Rulers and Statesmen p. 94).}

Bertsch, Dr. Walter (1900-?) [SS-Brigadeführer] -- German Economics Minister, Czechoslovakia; service, Reich Security Main Office (Reichssicherheitshauptamt – RSHA) (as of 9 Nov 1944) {arrested and put on trial for war crimes by a special Czech people's court; convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment 23 Dec 1948 (NYT 24 Dec 1948:4:6); died in Czech captivity (Axis Biographical Research, SS und Deutschen Polizei [SS and German Police], http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/SS-PO ... lizei.html).}

Bienert, Richard B. – {arrested and put on trial 29 Apr 1946 by a Czech court at Prague for his part in the government of the Reich Protectorate of Bohemia-Moravia; convicted and sentenced to 3 years imprisonment and confiscation of ¼ of his property 31 Jul 1946 (LT 1 Aug 1946:3e).}

Catlos, Ferdinand (1895-1970) [Slovakian General] -- Slovakian Minister of Defense Mar 1939-9 May 1944; Chief of the Slovakian General Staff 1939-1944; commander, Slovakian Motorized Division in Russia 1941; commander, Slovakian Expeditionary Army Group Jun 1941; deserted to insurgent territory during the 1944 Slovak National Rising {arrested by Czech authorities; put on trial for treason and collaboration c. 1946 by a Czech court at Bratislava for actions during the Slovak uprising of 1944-1945; convicted and sentenced to 5 years imprisonment 10 Dec 1947 (NYT 11 Dec 1947:3:1); died 1970 (Steen Ammentorp, "Generals of WWII: Czech Generals," http://www.generals.dk/Czechoslovakia.htm; ABR-Slovakia).}

Durcansky, Dr. Ferdinand (?-1974) -- Minister of Interior and Foreign Minister, Slovakia 1939-29 Jul 1940 {fled to Germany 1945; put on trial in absentia with Rev. Josef Tiso and Sano Mach Dec 1946 (NYT 3 Dec 1946:14:4; NYT 15 Mar 1947:6:6; LT 3 Dec 1946:3c); sentenced in absentia to death by a Czech court 15 Apr 1947 for treason, collaboration and war crimes (NYT 16 Apr 1947:17:1; LT 16 Apr 1947:6c); emigrated from Munich to New York City 4 Feb 1951 (NYT 16 Mar 1951:5:1; NYT 17 Mar 1959:3:4); expulsion urged by B'nai B'rith Anti-Defamation League 22 Jun 1960 (NYT 23 Jun 1960:36:7); died at Munich 1974 (NYT 26 Dec 1987:3:3).}

Franko, Anton [Italian Captain] – {taken prisoner by Soviet troops near Stalingrad c. 1942-1943; extradited to Czechoslovakia; put on trial by a Czech court on charges of participating in the destruction of Lidice in 1942; convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment; escaped from Czech prison Apr 1959 and gave himself up to Austrian police (NYT 12 Apr 1959:5:1); subsequent disposition unknown.}

Gajda, Rudolf [Czech General] -- head, Czech Fascist Party; founder, Vlajka organization {reported under arrest by Czech authorities on collaboration charges 14 May 1945 (LT 15 May 1945:3:c); put on trial by the Czech People's Court at Prague on collaboration charges; convicted and sentenced to 2 years imprisonment c. 5 May 1947 (LT 6 May 1947:3d).}

Gottschalk, Friedrich-Carl (1892-14.2.1960) [Generalmajor] – WWI service as officer; discharged from Army and entered police service 1920; rejoined Army as Major 1935; instructor at an Army School (Lehrer H. Frwrk. Schule) 1 Oct 1936; commander, 297th Artillery Regiment 1 Sept 1939; commander, 614th Artillery Regiment 7 Sept 1940; staff, 7th Army 5 Aug 1942; 126th Divisional Artillery Commander (Artillerie-Kommandeur -- Arko 126) 1942; 103rd Divisional Artillery Commander (Artillerie-Kommandeur -- Arko 103) 18 Mar 1943; 502nd Divisional Artillery Commander (Artilleriekommandeur - Arko 502) 1 Sept 1943; commander, 540th Volksgrenadier Division Apr-May 1945 {captured by Russians 8 May 1945 and handed over to Czechoslovakia for trial; put on trial by a Czech court at Prague 23 Aug 1951 (LT 24 Aug 1951:3d); convicted and sentenced to death 25 Aug 1951 (NYT 26 Aug 1951:24:5; LT 27 Aug 1951:3b); sentence subsequently commuted to a term of imprisonment and released; died at Berlin 14 Feb 1960 (ABR-H; ABR-Croisier-H).}

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”