Trials in Russia

Discussions on the Holocaust and 20th Century War Crimes. Note that Holocaust denial is not allowed. Hosted by David Thompson.
ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 07 Apr 2011 17:40

The same information i found 3 or 4 times at other sources. The date of missing is only 08.05.1945.

Sorry that i posted the text in German without translation.

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23061
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by David Thompson » 07 Apr 2011 17:53

Here's my rough translation, from the biographical sketch on the Lexikon der Wehrmacht website:
With the surrender of the armed forces he came on 8 May 1945 in the Tabor area into captivity. There he was considered as missing. He was then kidnapped into the Soviet Union. There he was locked up first in the NKVD camp No. 27 in Krasnogorsk. Later he was then moved into the NKVD camp No. 48 after Cerny. On 2 November 1946 he was then condemned by a Soviet military tribunal of the Ivanovskij garrison in the military district Moscow to death. The judgement was probably executed in August 1947 in Krasnogorsk.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 07 Apr 2011 17:58

Thanks

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 08 Apr 2011 19:33

Trial in Briansk/Brjansk 26.12.1945-30.12.1945

Friedrich Gustav Bernhard
5.10.1888 in Gut Radau
Generalleutnant
Death sentence
Executed 30.12.1945 in Briansk

Adolf Hamann
03.09.1885 in Groß-Laasch
Generalleutnant
Death sentence
Executed 30.12.1945 in Briansk

Martin Adolf Lemmle or Lehmler (other source)
14.01.1922 in Knappsack
Gefreiter
Death sentence
Executed 30.12.1945 in Briansk

Karl Theodor Stein
Obergefreiter
Sentenced to 20 years hard labour

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23061
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by David Thompson » 08 Apr 2011 21:40

Some notes on the two general officers:

Bernhard, Friedrich-Gustav (5.10.1888-30.12.1945) [Generalleutnant] -- b. Bad Harzburg; Reichswehr service; commander of 11th Signal Troop 15 Oct 1935; Signal commander 7th Army 24 Aug 1939; Signal commander, 18th Army 1 Nov 1939; Signal commander, Army Group A (later Army Group South) 1 Aug 1940-17 Oct 1941; commander, 532nd Army Rear Area (Korück 532) [2d Panzer Army] Apr 1942 {arrested by Soviet authorities and put on trial for war crimes, consisting of various atrocities in the Bryansk area, by a Soviet tribunal at Bryansk; convicted and sentenced to death by hanging 29 Dec 1945; executed at Bryansk five hours later 30 Dec 1945 (LT 30 Dec 1945:3d; NYT 31 Dec 1945:4:6; Cruel Hunters 77; Axis Biographical Research, Das Heer [the Army], http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRM ... Heer.html; History of the United Nations War Crimes Commission and the Development of the Laws of War p. 524, United Nations War Crimes Commission, London: HMSO, 1948).}

Hamann, Adolf (1885-26.12.1945) [Generalleutnant] -- WWI service as infantry officer; Reichswehr service; commander of Frontier Maneuver Camp (Kdt. Grz. Üb. Lgr.) Tiborlager 10 Nov 1938; commander of a frontier district in Poland (Kdt. eines Grz. Abschnittes in Polen) 1 Sept 1939; commander, 3rd Infantry Replacement Regiment (I.E.R. 3) 8 Jan 1940-25 Jul 1941; commander, 327th Infantry Regiment 4 Aug 1941; commander, 523rd Infantry Regiment 24 Dec 1941-14 Jan 1942; commander, 660th Infantry Regiment 1 Apr-14 May 1942; military commander of Orel (Orts. Kdtr. 1/273 [Kdt. Orel]) 1 Jun 1942; military commander of Bryansk and Bobruisk (Kdt. Briansk, später Kdt. Bobruisk) 4 Aug 1943-28 Jun 1944 {taken prisoner by Soviet troops during the collapse of Army Group Center in the summer of 1944 (Scorched Earth p. 597); put on trial by a Soviet tribunal at Bryansk on war crimes charges; convicted and sentenced to death by hanging 26 Dec 1945 (History of the United Nations War Crimes Commission and the Development of the Laws of War p. 526, United Nations War Crimes Commission, London: HMSO, 1948) or 29 Dec 1945; executed at Bryansk five hours later (NYT 31 Dec 1945:4:6; LT 30 Dec 1945:3d; Axis Biographical Research, Das Heer [the Army], http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/WEHRM ... sHeer.html ; Axis Biographical Research, Georges Croisier and Ken McCanliss, Heer General Casualty Listings
http://www.geocities.com/~orion47/CROIS ... alties.htm ).}

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 10 Apr 2011 12:39

All sentenced in Russia:

Erich Frie 1903 German Soldier death sentence December 1945 executed 10.01.1946
Franz Setschkow 1901 Stabsfeldwebel death sentence December 1945 executed 10.01.1946
Fritz Bemdorfer 1910 German Soldier death sentence December 1945 executed 10.01.1946
Albert Biren 1920 born in Luxemburg since 1943 German Army death sentence December 1945 executed 10.01.1946
Erich Seidel 1924 Gefreiter death sentence December 1945 executed 10.01.1946
August Weidemann 1928 death sentence December 1945 executed 10.01.1946
Walter Kurt Gesch 1917 death sentence 24.09.1945 executed 12.10.1945
Woldemar Getler 1915 death sentence 20.10.1945 executed 02.11.1945
Willi Leimer 1912 Gestapo Prag Abteilung IV-2 SS-Hauptsturmführer death sentence 24.09.1945 executed 12.10.1945
Robert Hengstenberg 1908 death sentence 06.10.1945 executed 02.11.1945
Walter Wolf 1902 German Police death sentence 17.11.1945 executed 30.11.1945
Eberhard von Scheller 1899 Hauptmann death sentence 20.10.1945 executed 02.11.1945
Paul von Beer 1891 death sentence 20.10.1945 executed 02.11.1945
Erich Friedrich Neugebauer 1902 Leutnant death sentence 24.11.1945 executed
Walther Rabbow 1888 Richter Sondergericht Magdeburg death sentence 31.08.1945 executed
Heinrich Senfft von Pilsach 1926 executed 13.02.1951

Wilhelm Wagner 1911 Kommandant Transportflugzeug Ju-290
Hans Wideler 1917 Funker
Heinrich Genichen 1920 Pilot
Bruno Georgen 1924 Bordschütze
Willi Kremer 1920 Bordschütze
Willi Melzer 1904 Bordmechaniker
Herbert Möller 1912 Pilot
Karl von Hogen 1924 Bordschütze
Heinrich Fritzges 1922 Bordschütze
Helmut Karl Zeuner 1922 Obergefreiter
Harry Wild 1922 Bordmechaniker
Rudolf Woisk 1920 Bordmechaniker
Klaus Jeschke 1912 Arzt und Hauptmann
Karl Stibar 1919 Bordfunker
Martin Justel 1922 Flieger executed 19.12.1942
Georg Schinagel 1915 Flieger executed 14.11.1942
A. Pander 1912 Unteroffizier SS
W. Sauter 1924
R. Hank 1923 Funker

I am interested in more information

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 10 Apr 2011 14:01

Bruno Walden
14.12.1911 in Rogonnen
SS-Sturmbannführer, Major derSchutzpolizei
4th SS Polizei Panzergrenadier Division
executed 1946 in Russian POW camp


Gerhard Leibnitz
16.08.1919 in Graz
Oberleutnant, Pilot and observer in the 2.(N)/Aufklärungs-Gruppe 5
Executed 26.09.1945 in Russia (POW Camp 253d Kasatinu Ukraine )

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 11 Apr 2011 22:59

Felix Strohmaier
18.11.1898
Killed escaped prisoners during Mühlviertler Hasenjagd
executed 13.08.1945

Stefan Hofko
26.12.1891
Killed escaped prisoners during Mühlviertler Hasenjagd
executed 13.08.1945

Johann Scheiflinger
28.04.1914 in Mühldorf
Sicherheitspolizei Stryj
1933 – 1945 NSDAP
1935 – 1937, 1944/1945 Wehrmacht
1938 – 1941 Polizeidienst
1941 – 1944 Unteroffizier der Sicherheitspolizei
arrested 30.01.1948
death sentence 03.10.1951
Exexcuted 24.12.1951 in Moskau

Josef Dunkl
25.10.1897 in Wien
1918 Polizei, Deutsche Schutzpolizei
1938 -1945 NSDAP
1942 stellvertretender Leiter der Schutzpolizei in Ivano-Frankivsk
arrested 25.08.1945
death sentence 28.01.1952
executed 28.05.1952

Erwin Linauer
16.01.1905 in Oberwagram
Kriminaloberassistent, SS-Haupscharführer, Gestapo
1931 – 1933, 1938 – 1945 NSDAP
Ende 1941 Gestapo Sanok
Executed 28.05.1952

Franz Jurda
18.03.1903 in Brünn
1935 – 1945 NSDAP
1941 – 1943 Leiter der kulturpolitischen Abteilung des Generalkommissariats Weißruthenien
1943 – 1945 Nachrichtendienst “Abwehr-2“
Arrested 31.10.1949 in Gmünd
Death sentence 08.04.1950
Executed 06.10.1950 in Moskau

Otto Schröder
28.10.1890 in Hannover
Major commander Reserve Police Battalion 6
Shot 19.11.1945 in Russia

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 20 Apr 2011 14:17

G.Reichel
Regimentskommandeur der Wehrmacht
Arrested 09.12.1949
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment

Hans Georg Mugler
Major
Vorsitzende eines militärischen Feldgerichts der 302. und 320. Infanteriedivisionen
Sentenced 27.12.1949 to 25 years hard labour

Erich Hartmann
19.04.1922 in Weissach
Major
Kommandeur 9. Staffel Jagdgeschwader 52
Arrested 24.12.1949
Sentenced 27.12.1949 to 20 years imprisonment


Kurt Berling
Divisionsrichter
Sentenced 10.1949 to 25 years imprisonment


Herbert Schimmelpfennig
Oberstleutnant
Militärrichter der 179. Reservedivision
Sentenced 10.1949 to 25 years imprisonment

Nikolaus Chorinski
Major
Adjudant des Kommandeurs der 79. Wehrmachtsdivision
Sentenced 10.1949 to 25 years imprisonment

Hasso Heinrich von Puttkamer
03.06.1912 in Stralsund
Kommandeur des 2. Infanterieregiments der 111. Infanteriedivision
Sentenced 12.1949 to 25 years imprisonment

David Thompson
Forum Staff
Posts: 23061
Joined: 20 Jul 2002 19:52
Location: USA

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by David Thompson » 20 Apr 2011 14:38

For interested readers -- Erich Hartmann's account of his war crimes trial in the Soviet Union can be seen at viewtopic.php?p=97557#97557

For a Wikipedia claim that a Russian court exonerated Hartmann in 1997 on the grounds that his war crimes conviction had been unlawful, see:

Russian court voids war crime conviction of Erich Hartmann
viewtopic.php?p=803873

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 23 Apr 2011 19:36

Leopold Fugger von Babenhausen
18.07.1893 in Sopron
Generalmajor
Pow 09.05.1945
Arrested 17.08.1949 in POW camp Jurevec
Sentenced 17.12.1949 in Minsk to 25 years
Released 21.06.1955 to Austria

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 04 May 2011 17:36

Helmut Emil Virus 1918 executed 22.09.1945 in Moskau
Gerhard Tidt 1920 executed 22.09.1945 in Moskau
Gerhard Haberecht 1923 executed 22.09.1945 in Moskau
Eugen Hetterich 1920 executed 22.09.1945 in Moskau
Gerhard Schneider 1921 executed 22.09.1945 in Moskau


Heinrich Senfft von Pilsach
30.5.1926 in Sandow
Arrested 10.07.1950
Death sentence 17.11.1950
executed 13.02.1951 in Moskau

I am interested in more information(DoB + rank + PoB) about:


Eberhard von Scheller 1899 Hauptmann death sentence 20.10.1945 executed 02.11.1945

Paul von Beer 1891 death sentence 20.10.1945 executed 02.11.1945

Willi Leimer or Laimer 1912 Gestapo Prag Abteilung IV-2 SS-Hauptsturmführer death sentence 24.09.1945 executed 12.10.1945

Erich Friedrich Neugebauer 1902 Leutnant death sentence 24.11.1945 executed

Walther Rabbow 1888 Richter Sondergericht Magdeburg death sentence 31.08.1945 executed

Herbert Gil 1900 Hauptmann secret service death sentence 01.12.1945 executed 21.12.1945

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 10 May 2011 18:57

Nikolajs Rusmanis
13.02.1895
SS-Obersturmbannführer
15th Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (1st Latvian)
executed 06.01.1946

Miervaldis Adamsons
29.06.1910 in Poltava
SS-Hauptsturmführer
19th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (2nd Latvian)
executed 23.08.1946 in Riga

Nikolajs Galdins
09.10.1902 in Riga
SS-Obersturmbannführer
19th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (2nd Latvian)
executed 05.10.1945 in Leningrad

Hando Ruus ( Harald-Ferdinand Ruhs)
16.05.1917 in Tallinn
SS-Hauptsturmführer
20th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (1st Estonian)
executed 31.03.1945 in Leningrad

Petras Kubiliūnas
16.05.1894 in Totoriškiai
Lieutenant General and Chief of Lithuanian General staff in 1929–1934.
executed 22.08.1946 in Moscow

Paul Maitla (born Paul Mathiesen)
27.03.1913 in Kärkna
SS-Sturmbannführer
20th Waffen Grenadier Division of the SS (1st Estonian)
executed 10.05.1945 in Nymburk (Czechoslovakia)

paolosilv
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: 14 Jun 2009 01:48

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by paolosilv » 10 May 2011 21:45

Interesting that the Soviets executed Latvians and Estonians who had fought under the Nazi flag. Some of these soldiers who were captured in the West were permitted to remain there, while those in the East suffered terrible fates.

ansata1976
Member
Posts: 3465
Joined: 18 Jan 2009 18:51

Re: Trials in Russia

Post by ansata1976 » 18 May 2011 00:19

Johann Nowacki
SS-Hauptscharführer, KZ Sachsenhausen
Sentenced to 25 years imprisonment in Moskau


Alfred Franke-Gricksch
30.11.1906 in Berlin
1935 SS
1939 Waffen-SS
SS-Hauptsturmführer, SD, Personalamt des SS-Hauptamtes
sentenced to death 17.05.1952
executed 18.08.1952 in Moskau


Erwin Stolze
Berufssoldat , Oberst der Abwehr
06.12.1891 in Berlin- Westend
arrested 27.05.1945
sentenced to death 17.01.1952 in Moskau
executed 26.3.1952 in Moskau

Return to “Holocaust & 20th Century War Crimes”