Trials in Russia
Re: Trials in Russia
I found some info about this trial in Russian. They have Oberleutnant Kulenkampf as a commander of the penal detachment - командир карательного отряда, обер-лейтенант Куленкамп. As there is no letter ü in Cyrillic we can't be sure about spelling...
Last edited by GregSingh on 07 Aug 2015, 11:58, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
my new source is:
book: Todesurteile sowjetischer Militärtribunale gegen Deutsche (1944–1947): Eine ...
herausgegeben von Andreas Weigelt,Klaus-Dieter Müller,Thomas Schaarschmidt,Mike Schmeitzner
book: Todesurteile sowjetischer Militärtribunale gegen Deutsche (1944–1947): Eine ...
herausgegeben von Andreas Weigelt,Klaus-Dieter Müller,Thomas Schaarschmidt,Mike Schmeitzner
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
Heinz-Otto Stüve
born 15.11.1921 in Schwerin
since 1940 Member NSDAP
SS-Rottenführer in Ravensbrück until 1945
arrested 28.04.1946
sentenced to death 30.10.1946
executed 18.11.1946 by the Russians
born 15.11.1921 in Schwerin
since 1940 Member NSDAP
SS-Rottenführer in Ravensbrück until 1945
arrested 28.04.1946
sentenced to death 30.10.1946
executed 18.11.1946 by the Russians
-
- Member
- Posts: 3639
- Joined: 13 Jul 2002, 04:51
- Location: Malaysia
Re: Trials in Russia
Hi Ansata1976
Do you have any information with regards to the trial of SS Obersturmfuehrer Igor Reshetnikov (SS Jagdverband Ost) in 1962, USSR?
PZM
Do you have any information with regards to the trial of SS Obersturmfuehrer Igor Reshetnikov (SS Jagdverband Ost) in 1962, USSR?
PZM
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
I am so sorry but I do not have information about him.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
I am interested in more information about the defendant, his trial and his crimes:
SS-Oberführer Walther Sommer 09.07.1893 in Rudolstadt executed 04.07.1946 in Russia
SS-Obersturmführer Igor Reshetnikov Trial Pskov 1962 death sentence (When was the sentence carried out?)
SS-Oberführer Walther Sommer 09.07.1893 in Rudolstadt executed 04.07.1946 in Russia
SS-Obersturmführer Igor Reshetnikov Trial Pskov 1962 death sentence (When was the sentence carried out?)
Re: Trials in Russia
As for Igor Reshetnikov then he was executed 25 May 1964.ansata1976 wrote:I am interested in more information about the defendant, his trial and his crimes:
SS-Oberführer Walther Sommer 09.07.1893 in Rudolstadt executed 04.07.1946 in Russia
SS-Obersturmführer Igor Reshetnikov Trial Pskov 1962 death sentence (When was the sentence carried out?)
Here, in local Pskov newspaper you may find detailed description of his life and crimes.
http://pravdapskov.ru/rubric/17/179/rub ... etpskov.ru
As for Walter Sommer then there are Wiki articles in German and in Russian
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walther_Sommer
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%97%D0 ... 0%B5%D1%80
According to these sources, the fate of Walter Sommer is unclear. He (according to one version) died in Soviet captivity or was executed.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
Was Adolf Achtenmeier the only staff of Lublin executed by the Russians?George_W wrote:Achtenmeier was tried by the Soviet tribunal for crimes committed in Lublin (Poland).
However, he was interrogated by the Polish authorities in September 1945.
The most interesting thing is where this trial took place?
In addition:
Achtenmeier was a member of Lublin prison crew (Lublin castle) from 1941 till the end (1944). He came from Berlin.
The death sentence was indeed carried out in October 1945.
George
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
What is the fate of:
Ruth Schubert
23.03.1903 in Leuchten
Staff Groß-Rosen
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Christa Hempel
Staff Flossenbürg
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Elisabeth Höhn
13.06.1922 in Hindenburg
Staff Ravensbrück
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Ruth Schubert
23.03.1903 in Leuchten
Staff Groß-Rosen
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Christa Hempel
Staff Flossenbürg
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Elisabeth Höhn
13.06.1922 in Hindenburg
Staff Ravensbrück
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
I am interested in more information about the trial and the defendants:
Alexej Kulinitsch, Sentence of Military Tribunal of Moscow military district 9 December 1952
Grigori Andreyevich Garus (aka Marusenko), Sentence of Military Tribunal of Moscow military district 25 February 1952
Ivan Semonovich Shevchenko (1921),staff in Treblinka, Sentence of the Military Tribunal of 65th Army, I Byelorussian Front, 20 November 1952
Semyon Yefremovich Kharkovsky, Sentence of Military Tribunal of military unit 56689 24 June 1949
Nikolai Petrovich Byelaus, Sentence of Military Tribunal of the Precarpathian Military district 27 May 1949
Aleksandr Ivanovich Yeger 1918, native of the village of Sbrodovka, Tatishchev district, Saratov Region, a German, citizen of the USSR. staff in Treblinka, Trial 1948? sentence?
Vassily Nikolaievitch Pankov, 1915 in Krematorsk, staff Sobibor, Trial Stalino 1950?
Mikhail Affanaseivitch Razgonayev Oberwachmann in Sobibor Trial Dniepropetrowsk 1948
Nikolai Antonevitch Pavli, 1921 in Staro-Michailowka, staff Belzec, Trial Stalino 1949?
Nikolai Petrovich Malagon 1919
Alexej Kulinitsch, Sentence of Military Tribunal of Moscow military district 9 December 1952
Grigori Andreyevich Garus (aka Marusenko), Sentence of Military Tribunal of Moscow military district 25 February 1952
Ivan Semonovich Shevchenko (1921),staff in Treblinka, Sentence of the Military Tribunal of 65th Army, I Byelorussian Front, 20 November 1952
Semyon Yefremovich Kharkovsky, Sentence of Military Tribunal of military unit 56689 24 June 1949
Nikolai Petrovich Byelaus, Sentence of Military Tribunal of the Precarpathian Military district 27 May 1949
Aleksandr Ivanovich Yeger 1918, native of the village of Sbrodovka, Tatishchev district, Saratov Region, a German, citizen of the USSR. staff in Treblinka, Trial 1948? sentence?
Vassily Nikolaievitch Pankov, 1915 in Krematorsk, staff Sobibor, Trial Stalino 1950?
Mikhail Affanaseivitch Razgonayev Oberwachmann in Sobibor Trial Dniepropetrowsk 1948
Nikolai Antonevitch Pavli, 1921 in Staro-Michailowka, staff Belzec, Trial Stalino 1949?
Nikolai Petrovich Malagon 1919
-
- Member
- Posts: 1235
- Joined: 11 May 2016, 02:09
- Location: Earth
Re: Trials in Russia
Executed cf http://la-loupe.over-blog.net/article-y ... 17141.htmlansata1976 wrote: Aleksandr Ivanovich Yeger 1918, native of the village of Sbrodovka, Tatishchev district, Saratov Region, a German, citizen of the USSR. staff in Treblinka, Trial 1948? sentence?
He participated in mass executionsof Jews in Treblinka, then moved in Dantzig. cf http://www.nizkor.org/hweb/people/y/yeg ... r-001.html
Read this too /viewtopic.php?t=96933 bottom of page 1.
https://collections.ushmm.org/findingai ... fnd_en.pdf p.53ansata1976 wrote: Alexej Kulinitsch, Sentence of Military Tribunal of Moscow military district 9 December 1952
Minutes of the Interrogation, sounds a bit like a biography. He was SS guard in Sobibor, Auschwitz, Buchenwald.ansata1976 wrote:
Vassily Nikolaievitch Pankov, 1915 in Krematorsk, staff Sobibor, Trial Stalino 1950?
http://www.nizkor.org/ftp.cgi/camps/ftp ... pankov.001
Served in Sobibor. His interrogation there http://www.holocaustresearchproject.org ... chman.htmlMikhail Affanaseivitch Razgonayev Oberwachmann in Sobibor Trial Dniepropetrowsk 1948
Served in Belzec, Sobibor and Flössenburg. His interrogation there http://www.deathcamps.org/belzec/trawpavli.htmlNikolai Antonevitch Pavli, 1921 in Staro-Michailowka, staff Belzec, Trial Stalino 1949?
His interrogation : http://www.holocaustresearchproject.org ... nt%20.htmlNikolai Petrovich Malagon 1919
He was still alive in 1978 date of his interrogation.
Last edited by DavidFrankenberg on 04 Sep 2017, 03:24, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
What is the fate of:
Ruth Schubert
23.03.1903 in Leuchten
Staff Groß-Rosen
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Christa Hempel
Staff Flossenbürg
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Elisabeth Höhn
13.06.1922 in Hindenburg
Staff Ravensbrück
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Ruth Schubert
23.03.1903 in Leuchten
Staff Groß-Rosen
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Christa Hempel
Staff Flossenbürg
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Elisabeth Höhn
13.06.1922 in Hindenburg
Staff Ravensbrück
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
Trial in Lwow 18.02.1947
Theodor Gross (23.04.1908 in Hagen-Haspe)
SS-Unterscharführer und Kriminalassistent, Gestapo in Tarnopol (Referat 3)
death sentence (executed 19.04.1947 in Lwow)
I am interested in more deatails about the trial and the defendants:
Trial in Baranowitsch 07.12.1945
1.) Emil Sonntag (09.11.1904 in Kani (district Cholm))
SS-Scharführer, Sonderkommando 7b der Einsatzgruppe B, (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
2.) Johann Dreßl (08.11.1909 in Oberlauterbach)
SS-Oberscharführer, Einsatzkommando 7a der Einsatzgruppe B der Sipo und des SD (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
3.) Fritz Graupner (1906 in Dresden)
Member SD im Sonderkommando 7b der Einsatzgruppe B der Sipo und des SD (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
4.) Reinhold Zwetzig member SD death sentence
5.) Jakow Leppke member SD death sentence
6.) Herbert Reichert member SD death sentence
7.) Anton Decksteimer member SD death sentence
8.) Iwan Pankraz member SD death sentence
9.) Anatoli Herzog member SD death sentence
Theodor Gross (23.04.1908 in Hagen-Haspe)
SS-Unterscharführer und Kriminalassistent, Gestapo in Tarnopol (Referat 3)
death sentence (executed 19.04.1947 in Lwow)
I am interested in more deatails about the trial and the defendants:
Trial in Baranowitsch 07.12.1945
1.) Emil Sonntag (09.11.1904 in Kani (district Cholm))
SS-Scharführer, Sonderkommando 7b der Einsatzgruppe B, (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
2.) Johann Dreßl (08.11.1909 in Oberlauterbach)
SS-Oberscharführer, Einsatzkommando 7a der Einsatzgruppe B der Sipo und des SD (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
3.) Fritz Graupner (1906 in Dresden)
Member SD im Sonderkommando 7b der Einsatzgruppe B der Sipo und des SD (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
4.) Reinhold Zwetzig member SD death sentence
5.) Jakow Leppke member SD death sentence
6.) Herbert Reichert member SD death sentence
7.) Anton Decksteimer member SD death sentence
8.) Iwan Pankraz member SD death sentence
9.) Anatoli Herzog member SD death sentence
-
- Member
- Posts: 5129
- Joined: 18 Jan 2009, 19:51
- Location: At home
Re: Trials in Russia
I am interested in more information (date and place of birth,rank...) and about the fate of:
Wilhelm Strauß
born ???
KZ Majdanek
Leiter des Judenlagers
executed by the Russians
Georg Runge
Born ?? in ??
Deputy commander KZ Sonnenburg
He was sentenced to death and executed in 1946 for his responsibility for a massacre by a Soviet military court in Rathenow 1946
Executed?? in ???
Wilhelm Wirker
04.07.1898 in Auerhammer
SS-Oberscharführer camp commander Kamenz
Arrested 29.08.1945 in Chemnitz
death sentence
executed
Fritz Jörn
born ??? in ???
SS-Hauptsturmführer, commander forced labor camp Koldychevo during the period from 1942 to 1944.
identified in a POW camp in Kursk was sentenced to death and hanged.
Execution date??
Paul Burkert
born ???
1939-1940 guard Flossenbürg
1941-1945 guard Ravensbrück
01.04.1943-04.05.1945 Ravensbrück subcamp Karlshagen
Death sentence
Executed by the Russians
Anton Gruber
born ???
01.05.1943-01.04.1945 staff Ravensbrück subcamp Karlshagen
Death sentence (sentenced after 29.05.1946)
executed by the Russians
Elisabeth Seeling
1916 in Germany
von September 1942 bis Juli 1944 war sie Leiterin von vier Frauen-Konzentrationslagern im Gebiet Kaunas
arrested August 1944 in Kaunas
death sentence 18.10.1944 in Kaunas
executed by the Russians
Ruth Schubert
23.03.1903 in Leuchten
Staff Groß-Rosen
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Christa Hempel
born ???
Staff Flossenbürg
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Elisabeth Höhn
13.06.1922 in Hindenburg
Staff Ravensbrück
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Emanuel Schultz
born ???
volksdeutsch
Staff Sobibor
executed after the war in Russia
Aleksander Ivanovich Jäger (Yeger)
1918
staff in Treblinka,
Trial 1948?
death sentence and executed in Russia
Pinnemann
born ???
volksdeutsch
Guard in Treblinka, SS Wachmann
death sentence and executed in Russia
Wilhelm Strauß
born ???
KZ Majdanek
Leiter des Judenlagers
executed by the Russians
Georg Runge
Born ?? in ??
Deputy commander KZ Sonnenburg
He was sentenced to death and executed in 1946 for his responsibility for a massacre by a Soviet military court in Rathenow 1946
Executed?? in ???
Wilhelm Wirker
04.07.1898 in Auerhammer
SS-Oberscharführer camp commander Kamenz
Arrested 29.08.1945 in Chemnitz
death sentence
executed
Fritz Jörn
born ??? in ???
SS-Hauptsturmführer, commander forced labor camp Koldychevo during the period from 1942 to 1944.
identified in a POW camp in Kursk was sentenced to death and hanged.
Execution date??
Paul Burkert
born ???
1939-1940 guard Flossenbürg
1941-1945 guard Ravensbrück
01.04.1943-04.05.1945 Ravensbrück subcamp Karlshagen
Death sentence
Executed by the Russians
Anton Gruber
born ???
01.05.1943-01.04.1945 staff Ravensbrück subcamp Karlshagen
Death sentence (sentenced after 29.05.1946)
executed by the Russians
Elisabeth Seeling
1916 in Germany
von September 1942 bis Juli 1944 war sie Leiterin von vier Frauen-Konzentrationslagern im Gebiet Kaunas
arrested August 1944 in Kaunas
death sentence 18.10.1944 in Kaunas
executed by the Russians
Ruth Schubert
23.03.1903 in Leuchten
Staff Groß-Rosen
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Christa Hempel
born ???
Staff Flossenbürg
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Elisabeth Höhn
13.06.1922 in Hindenburg
Staff Ravensbrück
Captured by Soviet forces
fate unknown
Emanuel Schultz
born ???
volksdeutsch
Staff Sobibor
executed after the war in Russia
Aleksander Ivanovich Jäger (Yeger)
1918
staff in Treblinka,
Trial 1948?
death sentence and executed in Russia
Pinnemann
born ???
volksdeutsch
Guard in Treblinka, SS Wachmann
death sentence and executed in Russia
Re: Trials in Russia
from https://recherche.staatsarchiv.hamburg. ... ID=1364869ansata1976 wrote:Trial in Lwow 18.02.1947
I am interested in more deatails about the trial and the defendants:
Trial in Baranowitsch 07.12.1945
1.) Emil Sonntag (09.11.1904 in Kani (district Cholm))
SS-Scharführer, Sonderkommando 7b der Einsatzgruppe B, (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
2.) Johann Dreßl (08.11.1909 in Oberlauterbach)
SS-Oberscharführer, Einsatzkommando 7a der Einsatzgruppe B der Sipo und des SD (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
3.) Fritz Graupner (1906 in Dresden)
Member SD im Sonderkommando 7b der Einsatzgruppe B der Sipo und des SD (executed 05.02.1946 in Baranowitschi)
4.) Reinhold Zwetzig member SD death sentence
5.) Jakow Leppke member SD death sentence
6.) Herbert Reichert member SD death sentence
7.) Anton Decksteimer member SD death sentence
8.) Iwan Pankraz member SD death sentence
9.) Anatoli Herzog member SD death sentence
Fritz Graubner (=Fritz Graupner ?), born 03.11.1906 Chemnitz
Reinhold Zwetzig, born 26.10.1918 Morgentau(Wolga/UdSSR), SS-Sturmmann, member Sonderkommando 7b/EGr B
Jakob Leppke (=Jakow Leppke ?), born 20.05.1916 Grigorowka (Ukraine), SS-??, member Sonderkommando 7b/EGr B
Johannes Pankratz, (=Iwan Pankraz ?), born 02.03.1923 Olgino (UdSSR), SS-Mann, translator Sonderkommando 7b/EGr B
Anton Herzog (=Anatoli Herzog ?) , born 14.01.1924 Starizke/Shitomir (Ukraine), SS-??, member Sonderkommando 7b/EGr B
Anton Dexheimer (=Anton Decksteimer ?), born 24.01.1924 Mannheim (Wolga/UdSSR), translator Sonderkommando 7b/EGr B
Herbert Reich (=Herbert Reichert ?), born 18.11.1916 Kanowo/Sowetski (Russia), member Sonderkommando 7b/EGr B
regards Puck